You are on page 1of 6

 

RRB Junior Engieers General Knowledge Model Question Paper RRB Junior Engineers General Knowledge Model Question Paper 1) When was the first underground railway (Metro Railway) started? (a) 1982 (b) 1989 (c) 1984 (d) 1992 Ans:- C 2) Shatabdi Express train was started in (a) 1984 (b) 1988 (c) 1990 (d) 1985 Ans:- B 3) At which of the following places Diesel Component Works is established? (a) Jamshedpur (b) Patiala (c) Perambur (d) Varanasi Ans:- B 4) Which Zone is the largest in Indian Railways? (a) Central Railway (b) Northern Railway (c) Eastern Railway (d) Western Railway Ans:- C 5) The railway station situated in the extreme south is (a) Chennai (b) Cochin (c) Kanyakumari (d) Trivandrum Ans:- C 6) A platform surrounded by rail lines from all the four sides, is called (a) dock platform (b) passenger platform (c) island platform (d) goods platform Ans:- C 7) When was the nationalization of Indian Railways done? (a) 1952 (b) 1950 (c) 1951 (d) 1954 Ans:- B 8) In which year Research, Design and Standard organization was established? (a) 1954 (b) 1957 (c) 1959 (d) 1967 Ans:- B 9) Railway Staff College is situated at (a) Bangalore (b) Secundrabad (c) Chennai (d) Vadodara Ans:- D 10) Where is the Research, Design and Standard Organization situated? (a) Lucknow (b) Bangalore (c) Pune (d) New Delhi
 

is called (a) junction station (b) way-side-station (c) block station (d) terminal station Ans:.New Delhi Ans:.Secunderabad (b) Central railway .D 18) What is the length of North-Eastern Frontier Railway (NEFR)? (a) 4300 Km (b) 3700 Km (c) 4290 km (d) 5298 km Ans:.C 17) what is the position of the Indian Railway in the world according to the length of rail lines? (a) First (b) Second (c) Third (d) Fourth Ans:.C 14) In which Governor-General's reign railway lines in India was established? (a) Lord William Bentick (b) Lord Cornwallis (c) Lord Kenning (d) Lord Dalhousie Ans:.B 12) Between which of the destinations the first Indian train was started? (a) from Calcutta to Delhi (b) From Mumbai to Thane (c) From Mumbai to Surat (d) From Mumbai to Madras Ans:.A 11) Which is the following pairs of regional Railways and their headquarters not true? (a) South-Central Railway .Chennai (d) North Railway .B 13) When was the first train in Indian started? (a) 1851 (b) 1852 (c) 1853 (d) 1854 Ans:.D 16) How much distance was traveled by first train of India? (a) 33 km (b) 36 km (c) 34 km (d) 46 km Ans:.T) (b) Guwahati (c) Gorakhpur (d) New Delhi   .  Ans:.D 15) station where the rail lines end.B 19) The headquarters of North-Eastern railway is situated at (a) Mumbai (V.Bhopal (c) South Railway .

1955 (c) 2nd Jan. the first sub-way train was started? (a) Mumbai (b) Delhi (c) Calcutta (d) Chennai Ans:. 1956 (d) 14th April.C 25) The headquarters of Northern Railway is at (a) New Delhi (b) Guwahati (c) Gorakhpur (d) Mumbai (V.C 20) When was the North-Eastern frontier Railway (NEFR) established? (a) 15th Jan. 1952 Ans:.B 22) In which of the following cities.T) Ans:.C 23) General Manger is responsible for (a) Railway Board (b) Railway Ministry (c) Both railway Board and Railway Ministry (d) None of these Ans:.B 27) In which institution the training of electric work is being given? (a) Indian Railways Institute of Mechanical and Electrical Engineering (b) Indian Railways Institute of Electrical Engineering (c) Railway Staff College (d) Indian Railways Institute of Civil Engineering Ans:.B 28) Who invented the railway engine? (a) Charles Babbage (b) Isaac Newton   .A 21) The headquarters of North -Eastern Frontier Railway (NEFR) is (a) Calcutta (b) Maligaon (Guwahati) (c) Chennai (d) Gorakhpur Ans:.A 24) The headquarters of South-Central Railways is situated at (a) Mumbai (V.A 26) The headquarters of South Railways is situated at (a) Calcutta (b) Chennai (c) Delhi (d) Mumbai Ans:.  Ans:. 1958 (b) 15th Jan.T) (b) Chennai (c) Secundrabad (d) Mumbai (Central) Ans:.

B 35) Which of the gauges is used in the hilly areas? (a) Broad gauge (b) Meter gauge (c) Narrow gauge (d) Special gauge Ans:.A 33) How many training institutions of Railways are in India? (a) Three (b) Four (c) Five (d) Six Ans:.C 30) Metro Railway is functioning in which of the following Indian States? (a) Gujarat (b) Maharashtra (c) West Bengal (d) Tamil Nadu Ans:.C 36) Where is the extreme north of India a railway station? (a) Jammutavi b) Amritsar (c) Pathancoat (d) Guwahat Ans:.A 37) How many institutions do give suggestions for railways technology? (a) One (b) Two (c) Three (d) Four Ans:.C 34) What is the position of the Indian Railway under the zonal system? (a) First b) Second (c) Third (d) Forth Ans:.B 32) Where is the Indian Railways Institute of Civil Engineering Institute situated? (a) Pune b) Chennai (c) Nasik (d) Sikandrabad Ans:.  (c) James Watt (d) George Stephenson Ans:.D 29) Where is the Indian Railways Institute of Mechanical and Electrical Engineering Institution situated? (a) Nasik (b) Baroda (c) Jamalpur (d) Pune Ans:.B   .C 31) The zone with the minimum length is (a) North-Eastern Railway (b) North-Eastern Frontier Railway (c) South-East Railway (d) South-Central Railway Ans:.

1951 Ans:. Karnataka and Goa. which of the following is the fourth State for Konakan Railway Project? (a) Kerala b) Tamil Nadu (c) Gujarat (d) Andhra Pradesh Ans:.B 39) The manufacturing of steam engine in Chittranjan Locomotive Works was stopped in (a) 1974 (b) 1961 (c) 1971 (d) 1973 Ans:. is divided into how many regions? (a) 7 (b) 9 (c) 8 (d) 10 Ans:.C 41) Indian Railways which is the largest of the Public Sector Enterprises.B 42) Besides Mahrashtra.  38) Diesel Locomotive Works is situated at (a) Perambur (b) Varanasi (c) Kapurthala (d) Bangalore Ans:.B 46) The largest national enterprise of India is (a) Indian Railway (b) Indian Shipyard (c) Airways (d) None of these Ans:.A   .A 43) Palace On Wheels train was inaugurated in (a) 1988 (b) 1972 (c) 1982 (d) 1965 Ans:.C 44) When was the Central Railway established? (a) 5th Nov 1951 (b) 14th Nov 1951 (c) 14th April 1951 (d) 16th August.C 40) The passenger bogies of the Indian Railways are manufactured at which of the following places? (a) Kapurthala (b) Chittranjan (c) Perambur (d) Bangalore Ans:.A 45) Rajasthan is under which of the following railway zones? (a) Northern region (b) Western region (c) North-Western region (d) Central Region Ans:.

A 48) Where is the wheel and axle plant of Indian Railways situated? (a) Chittranjan (b) Kapurthala (c) Bangalore (d) Perambur Ans:.A     .T) (b) Mumbai (Church Gate) (c) Gwalior (d) Gorakhpur Ans:.D 50) Where is the headquarters of Central Railway situated? (a) Mumbai (V.  47) The first locomotive which was manufactured in Chittranjan on (a) November 1950 (b) October 1950 (c) September 1949 (d) October 1954 Ans:.C 49) When was the Jammu City appeared on the map of Indian Railway? (a) 1965 (b) 1963 (c) 1967 (d) 1965 Ans:.