You are on page 1of 15

Super XL 925 Chain Saw UT-10415

Carburetor Chamber

Page 1 of 15

Super XL 925 Chain Saw UT-10415
Carburetor Chamber

Ref #
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
51
52
53
54
55
56

Part Number
63370A
63166A
63371B
65483
A674601
82174
82173
67540
A69812A
69751
83046
82179
63266A
58348
A67639
A694142
58319A
69880
80821
A67101A
583921
70189
95671
58405
58409
65745
65719
86324
A68429
64862
A68025D
68445
68767
68768
80560
A69045
59064
68046
65718B
63622
A5783416
59074
74388
59293
633435
80568
80891
80676
63779C
637781
800232
656601
A65705
80571
81126
65357
655131
A65682

Page 2 of 15

Qty
1
4
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
2
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
4
1
1
1
1
1
4
2
1
1
1

Description
RETAINER- Reed valve
VALVE- Reed
SEAT- Reed valve
GASKET- Reed valve seat
MANIFOLD- Intake
SCREW- Pan hd., 8-32 x 1 1/4
SCREW- Pan hd., 8-32 x 1
GASKET- Carburetor
CARBURETOR
GROMMET- Hi-Lo
WASHER- Lock #10
SCREW- Hex hd. 10-32 x 1 7/8
ROD- Throttle
BOOT- Throttle rod
NUT- Cover mounting
COVER- Air filter element
RING- Retaining
FILTER ELEMENT- Air
SCREW- Hex hd. 12-24 x 1/2
BRACKET- Air filter
GASKET- Mounting nut
DEFLECTOR- Air
PIN- Throttle latch
SPRING- Throttle latch
RING- Retaining
TRIGGER- Throttle
PIN- Throttle latch adjusting
PIN- Cotter
ROD- Choke
GROMMET
HANDLE- Throttle
BUSHING (not shown)
GRIP- Throttle handle
GRIP- Throttle handle cover
SCREW- Pan hd. 8-32 x 1/2
COVER- Throttle handle
BUSHING- Nylon (not shown)
GROMMET- Fuel line
LINE- Fuel
BUTTON- Oil pump plunger
PLUNGER- Oil pump
"O" RING- Shaft
"O" RING- Plunger
SPRING- Compression
BODY- Oil pump
SCREW- Hex hd. 3-32 x 7/8
SCREW- Hex hd. 12-24 x 7/8
SCREW- Hex hd. 12-24 x 5/8
GASKET- Throttle handle
GASKET- Cylinder (Fig 2)
SCREW- Fil. hd. 8-32 x 5/8
CLAMP- Oil line
LINE- Oil (intake)
SCREW- Pan hd. 6-32 x 3/8
NUT- Lock 6-32
GROMMET- Oil line
CLAMP- Oil line
LINE- Oil (discharge)

Super XL 925 Chain Saw UT-10415
Carburetor Chamber

Ref #
57
58

Part Number
A65502
25527
A65515
25527
59022

Page 3 of 15

Qty
1
1
1
1
1

Description
VALVE- Check
BALL- (not shown)
VALVE- Check
BALL- (not shown)
SPRING- (not shown)

Super XL 925 Chain Saw UT-10415
Engine Internals

Page 4 of 15

Super XL 925 Chain Saw UT-10415
Engine Internals

Ref #
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32

33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
51
52
53
54
55

Part Number
A69467
64742
69452
A69658A
69638
69919
68010
75078
671683
A69056
58190S
58319A
70306
59705
A65284B
69834
69451
68750
A69500A
69451
69454
69501
69502
69503
82256
65593A
A69923
64083
67080
655971
80605
63367
A68023B
65144
65143
82358
95725
671532
63621
82147
55871
67159
58138
63115
28097
67158
12282A
A64715
65357
93039
81204
A68265A
80919
64102A
59736
59926
59675
82248

Page 5 of 15

Qty
1
2
2
1
1
2
2
1
1
1
1
1
2
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
6
8
1
1
1
4
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
3

Description
PISTON & PIN
RING- Piston pin retaining
PISTON RING
ROD- Connecting
BEARING- Needle
SCREW- Soc hd. 8-32 x 9/16
WASHER- Thrust
KEY- Woodruff
CRANKSHAFT
BEARING- Needle (set of 28)
BEARING- Ball
RING- Retaining
SCREW- Bearing retaining
WASHER- Lock
CAP- Oil filler
GASKET- Oil cap
VALVE- Check duck bill (not shown)
RETAINER
CAP- Fuel filler
VALVE- Check (oval duckbill)
FILTER- Filler cap
GASKET- Fuel cap
CHAIN- Bead
RETAINER
SCREW- Pan hd., plastite 6 x 1/4
LINE- Fuel
FILTER- Fuel
FILTER- Felt
CONNECTOR- Fuel line
CLAMP- Fuel line
SCREW- Pan hd. 6-32 x 5/16
SCREW- Guide bar adjusting
CRANKCASE
GASKET- Check valve (not shown)
CAP- Check valve (not shown)
SCREW- Fil. hd., 8-32 x 5/8
SCREW- Fil. hd., 8-32 x 2 3/16
COVER- Fuel tank
PIN- Dowel
SCREW- Fil. hd. 8-32 x 1 3/4
STUD
GASKET- Fuel tank
WASHER
CAP- Oil pump
PLUG- Pipe
BOLT- Guide bar
SEAL
SHIELD- Sawdust
GROMMET- Oil line
PIN- Guide bar adjusting
NUT- Gripco
PUMP- Automatic oil
SCREW- Pan hd. 4-40 x 1/4
SCREW- Cam
GASKET- Cam screw
SEAL- Felt
WORM- Gear
SCREW- Fil hd. 8-32 x 3/4

Super XL 925 Chain Saw UT-10415
Engine Internals

Ref #
56
57
58
59
60
61
62
63
64
65
66
67
68
69
70
71
72
73
74
75
76
76
77
78
79
80
81

Part Number
31734
65696
A65682
A64293
64356
65695
63452A
58406
63751
A69864C
82280
95885
69842
A698361
69843
69844
A93900A
A698381
69839
A42206A
637781
80402
93561S
63547S
69027S
810652
83009
A94119
A93900A
78098

Page 6 of 15

Qty
1
1
1
2
2
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
3
1
1
1
4
4
1
1
1

Description
CONNECTOR- Elbow
FITTING- Tube
LINE- Oil (discharge)
FILTER- Oil
LINE- Oil pick-up
CONNECTOR- Oil filter
TUBE- Oil line
"O" RING
GASKET- Oil line tube
MUFFLER- Downdraft (complete)
SCREW- Hex hd. cap 1/4-20 x 3
SCREW- Hex hd. 1/4-20 x 2 3/8
SHIELD- muffler
CAP- Muffler (SXL-925)
SUPPORT- Muffler (long)
SUPPORT- Muffler (short)
SCREEN- Spark arrestor
BODY- Muffler
PLATE- Muffler body
CYLINDER- 2 1/16" bore
GASKET- Cylinder
SCREW Hex hd. cap 1/4-20 x 5/8 (not shown)
SPARK PLUG CJ-6Y Champion (after Lot #C-246)
SPARK PLUG- C-J6 Champion (prior to Lot #C-246)
SPARK PLUG- C-J4 Champion (opt) (colder plug)
NUT- Hex 1/4-28
WASHER- Lock, 1/4
KIT- Muffler temperature ("SXL-925W")
SPARK ARRESTOR
GASKET- Muffler

Super XL 925 Chain Saw UT-10415
Handles & Clutch

Page 7 of 15

Super XL 925 Chain Saw UT-10415
Handles & Clutch

Ref #
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44

45
46
47
48

Part Number
A69034
82259
68765
65599
A70289A
65598A
80867
65518
65520
A63720
80867
81068
83056
A70618
70399
70400
6715614
810892
680781
63284
64129A
64124
63462
63463
A94117
A95631
93650
A94126
93811
93814A
93126
82253
93628
803612
A24921A
12940
67441
657232A
697541
63462
64124
A65990
63284
63285
64129A
A94153
A784571T
680781
688981
65599
78117
687664C
80867
65598A
840651
95898
95935
96757

Page 8 of 15

Qty
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
2
2
1
2
2
2
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
3
1
3
3
3
1
2
1
2
2
1
6
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
2
1
1
1
1
1

Description
HANDLE BAR- Flush cut (rubber cover)
SCREW- Fil, hd., 1/4-20 x 1
SPACER- Handle bar
PLATE- Handle bar
BRACKET- Handle bar (flush cut)
PLATE- Handle bar bracket
SCREW- 12-24 x 3/4
GROMMET- Handle bar
SCREW- Shoulder
KIT- Spiked bumper
SCREW- Hex hd., 12-24 x 3/4
NUT- 12-24
WASHER- Lock #12
GUIDE BAR PLATE
PLATE- Guide bar (Inner)
PLATE- Guide bar (outer)
COVER- Drivecase
NUT- Hex 3/8-16
GUARD- Chain (SXL-925W)
SPROCKET- 7 spline 7T-3/8 pitch 3 shoe clutch (SXL-925W)
RACE- Inner
BEARING- Roller
WASHER- Thrust (inner) for rim sprocket only)
WASHER- Thrust (inner) (for spur sprocket & drum)
DRUM 8. HUB (SXL-925W)
SPROCKET & DRUM (for 3 shoe clutch) 3/8 7 tooth
WASHER- Thrust
SHOE- Clutch
SPIDER- Clutch
SPRING- Clutch
SCREW- Torx
SCREW- Mach pan hd. 8-32 x 3/8'' (alternate)
COVER- Clutch
SCREW- Hex hd., 10-32 x 1/2 (opt.)
COVER- Clutch (opt.)
WASHER- Belleville
SPRING- Clutch (opt.)
SPIDER- Clutch (opt.)
SHOE Clutch (opt.)
WASHER- Thrust
BEARING- Roller
DRUM & HUB- Rim type (opt.)
SPROCKET- 3/8 pitch 7 tooth (opt.)
404 pitch 7 tooth (opt.)
RACE- Inner
KIT- Handle- wrap-around (SXL-925W)
HANDLE BAR
CHAIN GUARD (See Index #18)
SPACER
PLATE (see Index #4)
SCREW- 1 4-20 x 1.125
BRACKET- Handle bar
SCREW- 12-24 x 3/4 (see Index #7)
PLATE- Handle bar bracket (see index #6)
WASHER
HAND GUARD
WASHER
WASHER

Super XL 925 Chain Saw UT-10415
Handles & Clutch

Ref #
49
50
51

Part Number
95937
80945
81225
A65886
A95620
A65732

Page 9 of 15

Qty
1
1
1
1
1
1

Description
SPACER
SCREW- Flat hd., 12-24 x 1
NUT- Lock
SPROCKET 8 DRUM 404 7 tooth
SPROCKET 8 DRUM 3 8 7 tooth
SPROCKET 8 DRUM 3 8 8 tooth

Super XL 925 Chain Saw UT-10415
HS-151B Carburetor

Page 10 of 15

Super XL 925 Chain Saw UT-10415
HS-151B Carburetor

Ref #
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10

Part Number
95698
95698
95698
95698
95698
95698
95698
95698
70334
69793
A69819

Page 11 of 15

Qty
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1

Description
Repair Kit
Repair Kit
Repair Kit
Repair Kit
Repair Kit
Repair Kit
Repair Kit
Repair Kit
Governor Valve
Check Valve
Kit - High altitude nozzle

Super XL 925 Chain Saw UT-10415
Starter & Ignition

Page 12 of 15

Super XL 925 Chain Saw UT-10415
Starter & Ignition

Ref #
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
51
52

Part Number
80676
A64504C
A64421
67191
67177
64443
65830
A93875
93862
A69962B
70018A
63566
63268A
63565A
A64446
94827
58763
80648
81124
83102
84010
58757E
58756
70901
653752
96801
A96798
96743
88044
A94850
A576503A
72084A1
12793A
802181
A96799
12282A
63195
A33055
A02480
82178
83022
67162
67167
A67618A
12282A
63195
67559
67166
67164A
67163
67409
80048

Page 13 of 15

Qty
4
1
1
4
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
2
2
2
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
7
7
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
3

Description
SCREW- Hex hd. 12-24 x 5/8
HOUSING- Fan
SCREEN- Fan housing
STUD- Drive
BUSHING- Starter rope
BUSHING- Starter post
BUSHING- Rewind spring
ROPE- Starting
WASHER
GRIP- Starting rope
INSERT- Rope retaining
SHIELD- Spring (inner)
SPRING- Rewind
SHIELD- Spring (outer)
PULLEY- Rewind starter
LOCK- Rewind spring
WASHER- Retaining
SCREW- Hex hd. 10-32 x 1/2
NUT- Hex 3/8-24
WASHER- Lock 3/8
WASHER- Flat 3/8
STUD- Pawl
PAWL- Starter
WASHER- Lock #12
SPRING- Starter pawl
ROTOR- Magneto
MODULE- Ignition
LEAD- High tension
SCREW- Sems hex hd.
LEAD- Ground
SWITCH- Toggle
NUT
PLATE- Indicating
SCREW- 1/4-20
PLATE- Back
SEAL
BEARING
TERMINAL- Spark plug
ROTOR- Magneto (prior to lot #C-246)
SCREW- Pan 8-32 x 3/4 (prior to lot #C-246)
WASHER- Lock #8 (prior to lot #C-246)
MODULE- Ignition (prior to lot #C-246)
LEAD- Transformer (prior to lot #C-246)
PLATE- Back (prior to lot #C-246)
SEAL
BEARING- Roller
"O" RING
LEAD- High tension (prior to lot #C-246)
COIL- Transformer (prior to lot #C-246)
COIL- Core and generator (prior to lot #C-246)
RING- Air flow (until lot #7045 only)
SCREW- Hex cap 1/4-20 x 5/8

Super XL 925 Chain Saw UT-10415
Tools & Accessories

Page 14 of 15

Super XL 925 Chain Saw UT-10415
Tools & Accessories

Ref #
A-17146
A23696A
23717A
2498201
2498202
23846-2
24304
22820-4
A-23965
84035
A-23962
24006-1
23956
23420
23955
24302
23957
A-24290
24306
23136-2A
23972
23971
A-22808
23528
24094
A-94147
80095
81009
23488-B
57084-1
A-94156-A
A-93680
70361-2
70093B
12290
70346
12372-3
67911
78200-A
82258
A-12952
12955
81204
78290
A-95620
A-93682
93684
80220-2
A70790A
82335

Part Number
A17146
A23696A
23717A
2498201
2498202
238462
24304
228204
A23965
84035
A23962
240061
23956
23420
23955
24302
23957
A24290
24306
231362A
23972
23971
A22808
23528
24094
A94147
80095
81009
23488B
570841
A94156A
A93680
703612
70093B
12290
70346
123723
67911
78200A
82258
A12952
12955
81204
78290
A95620
A93682
93684
802202
A70790A
82335

Page 15 of 15

Qty
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1

Description
WRENCH- Spanner (3-shoe)
WRENCH- Spanner (6-shoe)
PIN- Spanner clutch
BIT- Driver torx (clutch plate) 1/4 shank
BIT- Driver torx (clutch plate) 5/16 shank
ANVIL- Bearing disassembling (back plate)
BIT- Pozidriv #2
COLLAR- Bearing installation
JACKSCREW- Crankshaft
WASHER
JACKSCREW- Bearing removal (back plate)
PLATE- Crankshaft alligning
PLUG- Bearing and seal installatlon (back plate)
PLUG- Bearing Installatlon
PLUG- Bearing Installatlon (conn. rod)
PLUG- Seal Installation (back plate)
PLUG- Seal Installation (crankcase)
PULLER- rotor
SHIM- Air gap (black)
SLEEVE- Beanng and shaft installation
SLEEVE- Seal Installation (crankcase)
SLEEVE- Seal protection (crankcase)
WRENCH- Comblnation
WRENCH- Hex socket (conn. rod)
WRENCH- Spark plug removal
PULLER- Back plate
SCREW- Hex cap (1)
NUT- Hex (3)
LOCTITE
REEL- 250 ft. starting rope #5
KIT- Clutch conversion (3-shoe)
KIT- Chain brake
COVER- Drivecase
SPRING
WASHER
BAND- Brake
LEVER- Brake band
PIN- Roll
SCREW
SCREW- Pan hd. 1/4-20 x 5/8
BRAKE- Lever w/guard
SCREW
NUT
DECAL
SPROCKET & DRUM
BRACKET
RETAINER
SCREW- Fil hd. 8-32 x 7/8
SAFE-T-TIP (standard on units)
SCREW