You are on page 1of 4

INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS & PARTS LIS'

,,'R(j{SERfES. ~ -.' Pro Jam (PJ) and Collegiate Jam (CJ) Models
~
'.-.-,

."

...,-..,

-" ,--

-.

Backboard Frame (Factory Assembled to Backboard) PJ107 CJ107

Upper-Yoke PJ105 / CJ105

+-

Acrylic Backboard PJ108 CJ108

",
~-

.:
Lower Yoke P/CJ106 , ~ Breakaway Rim P/CJ 109

Vertical Straps P/CJ104

Upper Post P/CJ101 Adjusting Crank P/CJ103

r--------

"':::~

~i
""'~~..f111111-

Anchor Sleeve P/CJ102 (Factory-attached to Upper Post P/CJ101)

5ide View

-1.
ltlust, #1

_
Complete Assembly

You will need the following Tools & Supplies (not included)
1 - Brick; 7 1/2" x 3 1/2" x 2 1/2" 1 - Set Post Hole Diggers 1 - 5' Steel Bar 2 - 5 Gallon Buckets 1 - 3' Level 5-7 Bags of 80 lb. Quikrete 1 - Tape Measure 1 - Drill with attachment (to secure backboard pad) 1/2" Ratchet 1/2" Open-end Wrench 9/16" Ratchet 9/16" Open-end Wrench 3/4" Ratchet 3/4" Open-end Wrench

1 - Phillips Screwdriver 1 pro Vice Grips

MANUFACTURED BY: HHBS, INC. INDIANAPOLIS, IN 46250

Dig hole approximately 20/lx 20/1wide x 44/1deep. Once hele is completed, place the 5' Steel Bar into the backside of the hole. This is so Post can easily slide down it into the hole. Lift Post (with Crank Flanqe facing the backside of hole) up and into hole. Center Post in hole and place Brick in front side of hole 4-6/1below plate to brace Pole from moving forward. (Illustration #2) Place-Post Hole Digger in hole on backside to brace Post against Brick. Vertically level Post in both directions. Pour one bag of concrete in hole, then add water and mix with Steel Bar. Continue adding concrete (one bag at a time) & water until hole is filled to Plate level. Remove Post Hole Digger after hole is 1/2 2/3 full of concrete.

Crank Flange

Front Side
5' Steel Bar

<;

Be sure concrete is thoroughly mixed.

.. IMPORTANT! ..
Remember while pouring concrete to continue to check level of the Post in both directions.

lIIust. #2 Anchoring Detail

Attach Adjusting Crank to back of Post using 3 sets: 1/1x 5/16/1Bolt D with 3/8/1Flat SteeJ Washer m, 5/16" Split-lock Washer m and 5/16/1 Hex Nut !J . (Illustration #3) l'

lIIust. #3 Crank Assembly

Attach Upper Yoke Arm to Post using 2 sets: 2 1/2" x 1/2" Bolt Pl, three 1/2" Nylon Washers 6, two 9/16" Flat Steel WasherS m and 1/2" Hex Lock Nut m. (Illustration #4)
~'

Attach Lower Yoke Arm to Post using 2 sets: 31/2" x 1/2/1Bolt m, two 9/16" Flat.Steel Washers three 1/2" Nylon Washers 6, andf!2/1 Hex LockNut m. (Illustration #4)

m,

. IMPORTANT! .
Nylon Washers are used as a bushing between all
steel-to-steel parts.

6
(-tlilllli

lIIust. #4

Yoke Assembly

Lower Yoke Arm P/CJ106

Strap to
Lower Yoke

-B

Attach top part of Vertical Straps to Lower Yoke Arm with 2 sets: 3 1/2" x 1/2" Bolt fil, four 9/16" Flat Steel Washers m, six 1/2" Nylon Washers 6, and 1/2" Hex Lock Nut fa. (Upper Illustration #5)

1111I.1

J'~.
6

,8
\
9

IMP.oRTANT! ..
0

Vertical Straps P/CJ104

Vertical Strap flange straight si9"s are to be positioned inward facing each other. The offset sides are to face outward. Attach bottom part <;>f Vertical Straps to Crank Flange with: 8" x 1/2" Bolt mJ, two 9;:t6'bFlat Steel Washers m, six 1/2" Nylon Washers 6, 1/2" Hex Lock Nut fa ,and two black Steel Spacers 1m. (Lower Illustration #5)

.. IMPORTANT! ..
Tighten all bolts snug. Do not over tighten nuts.

lIIust. #5

Vertical Straps Assembly


Backboard PJ108 CJ108

43

Lower Yoke Arms to lowest position. Attach Backboard to Upper Yoke Arms with 2 sets: 2 1/2" x 1/2" Bolt la, 9/16" Flat Steel Washer m, three 1/2" Nylon Washers 6,9/16" Split-lock Washer lEI, and 1/2" Hex Nut m1 (Illustration #6). Attach Backboard to Lower Yoke Arms with 2 sets: 4" x 1/2" Bolt m, two 9/16" Flat Steel Washers m, four or more 1/2" Nylon Washers 6, and 1/2" Hex Lock Nut (Illustration #6).

Upper Yoke Arm PJ105 CJ105

U-Shaped -----Backboard Frame PJ107 CJ107 Lower Yoke Arm P/CJ106 ~===~~

* It may be necessary to insert additional Nylon Washers


between Yoke Flange and Backboard U-Flange. Level Backboard by loosening the bottom two and one of the top corner nuts of the factory assembled U-shaped Backboard Frame and the Backboard. Place level on horizontal portion of Backboard and move Backboard until it is level. Check to ensure that the Rim Holes in Acrylic Backboard align with Backboard Frame holes. Retighten all corner nuts.

.. IMPORTANT! ..

Top View lIIust. #6 BackboardAssembly

Acrylic Backboard PJ108 CJ108------

Backboard Frame PJ107

Ira_Ira I --ro -r
I I
'----0(;
Qo---J

CJ107\
I

Place four 1" x 9/16" gray plastic Rim Spacers Ira into Backboard mounting holes (Illustration #7), and then follow Rim Installation Instructions found in the Rim Hardware box.

Backside of Backboard

View

lIIust. #7

Rim Spacers

Apply Calibration Decal to Post (Illustration #8) unless optional Pole Pad is being installed in which case consult end user.

ADDITIONAL INSTRUCTIONS

(NOT SHOWN) Breakaway Rim


Mounting instructions found inside Rim Hardware box.

Calibration Decal

P/CJ110

Backboard Pads
U-shaped black urethane pads for bottom portion of backboard. Instructions found inside pad box. Upper Post

P/CJ 101

White Vinyl Strip

P/CJ111

"IMPORTANT!

. Left Side View


lIIust. #8 Calibration Sticker

After installation is complete, this instruction sheet should be given to the end user for future reference, warranty and replacement parts.

HARDWARE, PARTS & ACCESSORIES LIST


Key No.
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 III. 1 III. 1 III. 1 III. 1 III. 1 III. 1 III. 6 III. 1 III. 1 III. 8 III. 8

PJ Model Part No.


201 301 202 203 501 505 507 508 502 504 503 506 509 001 002 P/CJ P/CJ P/CJ P/CJ 105 P/CJ 107 108 P/CJ P/CJ P/CJ 112 P/CJ

CJ Model Part No.


201 301 202 203 501 505 507 508 502 504 503 506 509001 002 101 102 103 104 CJ 105 106 CJ 107 CJ 108 109 110 111 CJ 112 113

Qty. Req.
3 3 3 3 4 22 40 9 4 1 2 2 2

>

Description

2
4 1 1

1
2 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1

PJ PJ PJ

PJ

1" x 5/16" -18 Hex Head Bolt 3/8" Flat Steel Washer 5/16" Slit-lock Washer 5/16" - 18 Hex Head Nut 21/2" X 1/2" -13 Hex Head Bolt 9/16" Flat Steel Washers 1/2" Nylon Washers 1/2" -13 Hex Lock Nut 31/2" X 1/2" -13 Hex Head Bolt 8" x 1/2" -13 Hex Head Bolt 4" x 1/2" -13 Hex Head Bolt 1/2" Solit-Lock Washer 1/2" -13 Hex Head Nut Tubular Steel Spacers 2" x 1" (Black) Tubular Plastic Spacers 1" x 9/16" (Gray) Vertical Post - 6" x 6" X 13'4" Anchor Sleeve - 6" x 6" X 44" w/ Hardware Adiustable Crank Vertical Straps - Tubular Steel 1 1/2" x 1" X 80" Upper Yoke (Tubular Steel) PJ: 2" x 1"/72 112" wide CJ: 1 1/2" x 1"/60 1/2" wide Lower Yoke (Tubular Steel) 3" x 2"/53 112" wide Backboard Frame (Tubular Steel) PJ: 70" x 40 1/2" wide CJ: 58" x 381/2" wide Acrylic Backboard wi Aluminum Frame PJ: 72"x42"x1/2" wide CJ: 60"x40"x1/2" Rim - Heaw Duty Breakaway Calibration Decal White Vinvl Strio Backboard Pads (Optional) Pole Pad (Optional)

Related Interests