You are on page 1of 17
[…] Only a male may marry a female. (b) A marriage between persons of the same gender is void in Indiana even if the marriage is lawful in the place where it is solemnized. 18. IC 31-11-1-1 violates the United States Constitution, insofar as it

denies same-sex couples the rights, privileges, responsibilities, and immunities extended to similarly situated opposite-sex couples.

Case 4:14-cv-00015-RLY-TAB Document 1 Filed 03/07/14 Page 6 of 17 PageID #: 6

19.

To the extent that the federal Defense of Marriage Act (DOMA), 28

U.S.C. 1738C 2 (2000), authorizes discriminatory treatment of legally married same-sex couples, it is also unconstitutional. 20. Section 2 of DOMA provides: No State, territory, or possession of

the United States, or Indian tribe, shall be required to give effect to any public act, record, or judicial proceeding of any other State, territory, possession, or tribe respecting a relationship between persons of the same sex that is treated as a marriage under the laws of such other State, territory, possession, or tribe, or a right or claim arising from such relationship. 21. To the extent that any other Indiana or federal statute or regulation

discriminates against same-sex couples marital rights, its constitutionality is challenged in this lawsuit. 22. Legally married same-sex couples such as the Dale Plaintiffs are