You are on page 1of 38
[…] provisions for advisory board members. For example, 18 U.S.C. § 207(j) provides exemptions
that could apply to advisory committee members and § 208(b) provides exemptions from
financial conflict of interest restrictions when the “interest is not so substantial as to be deemed
likely to affect the integrity of the services which the Government may expect from such officer
or employee.”31

Due to the inherent conflict of interest that is created by placing private contractor
executives and directors on government advisory boards, POGO examined the members of the

29
18 U.S.C. § 202(a) (2004) (“‘Special government employee’ shall mean an officer or employee of the
executive or legislative branch of the United States Government, of any independent agency of the United States or
of the District of Columbia, who is retained, designated, appointed, or employed to perform, with or without
compensation, for not to exceed one hundred and thirty days during any period of three hundred and sixty-five
consecutive days, temporary duties either on a full-time or intermittent basis.” See DoD Directive 5500.7-R – Joint
Ethics Regulation (JER) ch. 1-232 (1996) (defining special government employee), available at
http://www.defenselink.mil/dodgc/defense_ethics/ethics_regulation/jer1-4.doc.
30
5 C.F.R. § 2635.702; DoD JER 5500.7-R ch. 3-209 (1997).
31