You are on page 1of 38
[…] advisory board members are in a position where they may support a specific policy that would
benefit their private employer. In addition, an advisory committee member has the benefit of
being privy to the government’s future needs and can advise his or her employer or client about
likely future policies or programs.

Despite the possibility that advisory committee policies may be driven by contractors
seeking procurement awards, conflict of interest and ethics laws have waiver and exemption
provisions for advisory board members. For example, 18 U.S.C. § 207(j) provides exemptions
that could apply to advisory committee members and § 208(b) provides exemptions from
financial conflict of interest restrictions when the “interest is not so substantial as to be deemed
likely to affect the integrity of the services which the Government may expect from such officer
or employee.”31

Due to the inherent conflict of interest that is created by placing private contractor
executives and directors on government advisory boards, POGO examined the members of the

29
18 U.S.C. § 202(a) (2004) (“‘Special government employee’ shall mean an officer or employee of the