You are on page 1of 18
[…] Brian Charles Vaeth 8225 Poplar Mill Road Nottingham, Maryland 21236 (410) 931-4423 IN THE CIRCUIT COURT OF ANNE ARUNDEL COUNTY Brian Charles Vaeth, Plaintiff, vs. Linda H. Lamone, Defendant ) Case No.: ) ) ) ) PLAINTIFFS MOTION FOR A ) PRELIMINARY INJUNCTION AND DEMAND ) FOR THE ) ) ISSUANCE OF A TEMPORARY ) RESTRAINING ORDER

PLAINTIFFS MOTION FOR A PRELIMINARY INJUNCTION AND DEMAND FOR THE ISSUANCE OF A TEMPORARY RESTRAINING ORDER INTRODUCTION

This Court is presented with the Common Law question of the applicability of Maryland Code (2002), Sections 9-2091 and 12-2022 of

Section 9-209 of the Election Law Article provides: (a) Timing. Within 3 days after the content and arrangement of the ballot are placed on public display under 9-207 of this subtitle, a registered voter may seek judicial review of the content and arrangement, or to correct any other error, by filing a sworn petition with the circuit court for the county. (b) Relief that may be granted. The circuit court may require the local board to: (1) correct an error; (2) show cause why an error should not be corrected; or (3) take any other action required to provide appropriate relief. (c) Errors discovered after printing. If an error is discovered after the ballots have been printed, and the local board fails to correct the error, a registered voter may seek judicial review not later than the second Monday preceding the election.
2

Section 12-202 of the Election Law Article provides:


1

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32

the Election Law Article, which provides for judicial challenges to aspects of the election process. THE PARTIES