You are on page 1of 92

IBPS IT Specialist Officer professional knowledge Practice -13 1.

________ refers to a family of IEEE standards dealing with local area network and metropolitan area network. (A)802 (B)800 (C)801 (D)803 (E) None of these

ANS:(A) 2. Which is the general network standard for the data link layer in the OSI Refe rence Model? (A) IEEE 802.1 (B)IEEE 802.2 (C)IEEE 802.3 (D)IEEE 802.4 (E) IEEE 802.6 ANS:(B)

3. _________ uses a standard called IEEE 802.6. (A)LAN (B)WAN (C)MAN (D)Internet (E) None of these ANS:(C)

4. Repeater operates in which layer of OSI model? (A) Application Layer (B)Presentation Layer (C)Physical Layer (D)Transport Layer

(E) Data link layer ANS:(C)

5. Where does Bridge operate in OSI model? (A) Physical layer (B)Data link layer (C)Both 1 and 2 (D)Application layer (E) None of these ANS:(C)

6. Which of the following uses the greatest number of layers in the OSI model? (A) Bridge (B)Repeater (C)Router (D)Gateway (E) None of these ANS:(D)

7. Routers operate in which layer of the OSI model? (A) Physical layer (B)Data link layer (C)Network layer (D)All of these (E) None of these ANS:(D)

8. Modem is a _______ that modulates and demodulate signals. (A) DCE (Data circuit terminating equipment) (B)DTE(Data terminal equipment)

(C)DTE-DCE (D)Both 1 and 2 (E) None of these ANS:(A)

9. A communication network which is used by large organization over regional, na tional or global area is called_______ (A)LAN (B)WAN (C)MAN (D)Internet (E) None of these ANS:(B)

10. At _______ layer, TCP/ IP defines two protocols: Transmission Control Protocol (TCP) and User Datagram Protocol (UDP) (A) Transport layer (B)Network layer (C)Physical layer (D)Application layer (E) None of these ANS:(A)

11. The _______ layer is the layer closest to transmission medium. (A)Transport (B)Network (C)Data link (D)Physical (E) None of these ANS:(D)

Which of the following is an example of a client server model? (A) FTP (B)DNS (C)TELNET (D)All of these (E) None of these ANS:(D) 15.12. Which of the following TCP/IP protocol is used for transferring electronic m ail messages from one machine to another? (A) SNMP (B)SMTP (C)RPC (D)FTP (E) None of these ANS:(B) 14. End to end connectivity is provided from host to host in: (A) Network layer (B)Session layer (C)Data link layer (D)Transport layer (E) None of these ANS:(D) 13.11 (2B802. Which IEEE standards is used for Wi/Fi system? (A)802.1 (3C802.3 .2 (4D802.

0.255. __________ is the continuous ability to send and receive data between interc onnected networks (A) FTP (B)SMTP (C)TNS (D)Network Interoperability (E) None of these ANS:(D) 17. (A)Intranet (2BSwitching alternating .255.0.0 (E) None of these ANS:(C) 18.0.1 (B)255.255.0 (C)255.0.0.0 (D)255. Internet like network within enterprises.255.0.1 (B)255.0 (D)127.0.(5)E802.0.0 (C)255. What is loopback address? (A) 127.0.0.0.10 ANS:(A) 16.0. What is the default subnet mask for a class B network? (A) 127.0 (E) None of these ANS:(A) 19.

you currently have 80 subnets. What subnet mask s hould you use to maximize the number of available hosts? (A) 192 (B)240 (C)248 (D)224 (E) 252 ANS:(E) 22.(3)Cnter organization networks (4)Dxtranets (5) Eone of these ANS:(A) 20. Encryption/decryption provides a network with __________ (A)Privacy (B)Authenticity (C)Contiguity (D)on-repudiation (E) None of these ANS:(A) . A central computer surrounded by one or more satellite computers is called a (A) Bus network (B)Ring network (C)Star network (D)All the above (E) None of these ANS:(C) 21. With an IP address of 100.

In digital signature the private key is used for ______ and the public key f or ______. cipher text (D)Cipher text. plaintext (E) None of these ANS:(A) 25. secret key (C)Plaintext. cipher text (D)Cipher text.s main purpose is to prohibit unauthorized access to your compu ter via the Internet. decryption (B)Decryption. To create a copy files in the event of system failure. A __________ . you create a ________ . The data to be encrypted at the sender site is called ______.23. (A) Encryption. (A) Popup blocker (B)Firewall (C)Spyware (D)Spam assassin (E) None of these ANS:(B) 26. The data to be decrypted at receiver end is called _________. encryption (C)Plaintext. plaintext (E) None of these ANS:(C) 24. (A) Secret key. (A) Firewall (B)Redundancy (C)Backup . public key (B)Public key.

(D)Restore file (E) None of these ANS:(C) 27. (A) CTS (B)DSR (C)VDR (D)EDI (E) None of these ANS:(D) 30. (A) Queue (B)Spool (C)Node (D)Stack (E) None of these ANS:(B) 28. __________ is the computer to computer exchange of routine business data bet ween trading partners in standard data formats. Communication handler is basically an _______ 16 bit micro controller? . Print server uses _______ which is a buffer that holds before it is send to the printer. Which of the following identifies specific web page and its computer on the web page? (A) Website (B)URL (C)Web site address (D)Domain Name (E) None of these ANS:(D) 29.

Ping command is used for what purpose? (A) Test a device on a network whether it is reachable (B)Test a hard disk fault (C)Test a bug in the application (D)Test a device scanning quality (E) None of these ANS:(A) 33. Which uses a pre-shared key that is more than 7 and less than 64 characters in length? (A) WPA-PSK (B)TKIP (C)AES (D)All the above (E) None of these ANS:(D) 32.(A) 8085 (B)8086 (C)8086A (D)80C186 (E) None of these ANS:(D) 31. Two different kind of networks can be connected by using _____ (A) Bridges (B)Satellite (C)Gateway (D)Routers (E) None of these .

Most important advantages of an IC is its __________ (A) Easy replacement in case of circuit failure (B)Low power consumption (C)Extremely high reliability (D)Reduced cost (E) None of these ANS:(C) 36.ANS:(C) 34. Full adder is used to ______ (A) 2 bit addition (B)3 bit addition (C)4 bit addition (D)6 bit addition (E) None of these ANS:(B) 35. Which type of computers use the 8 bit code called EBCDIC? (A) Mini computers (B)Mainframe computers (C)Super computers . An IC contains 50 gates each of which consists of 6 components/ It s belong to (A) VLSI (B)LSI (C)MSI (D)SSI (E) None of these ANS:(C) 37.

27 belongs to address class? (A) A .(D)Micro computer (E) None of these ANS:(B) 38. The decimal equivalent of the binary number 11100001111 is (A) 1806 (B)1807 (C)2806 (D)All the above (E) None of these ANS:(B) 40. An AND gate (A) Implement logic addition (B)Is equivalent to a series switching circuit (C)Is any-or all gate (D)Is equivalent to a parallel switching circuit (E) None of these ANS:(B) 39. Programs in which of the following memories can t be erased? (A) RAM (B)ROM (C)Cache memory (D)Virtual memory (E) None of these ANS:(B) 41.10.0. The IP address 135.

Which of the following is not a type of SQL statement? (A) Data Manipulation Language (B)Data Definition language (C)Data control language (D)Data standard language (E) None of these ANS:(D) .(B)B (C)C (D)D (E) None of these ANS:(B) 42. Which are not used in case of applet? (A)Read/write (B)Internet (C)Search engine (D)All the above (E) None of these ANS:(A) 43. Which of the following is not a type of database? (A) Hierarchical (B)Relational (C)Network (D)Transition (E) None of these ANS:(D) 44.

White Box testing a software testing technique is sometimes called_____ (A) Graph testing (B)Basis path (C)Glass box testing (D)Data flow testing (E) Loop testing ANS:(C) 48. In QUEUE. Which of the following is used with database? (A) EDI (B)Credit card (C)ATM (D)Payment gateway (E) Data mining .45. The drawback of the binary tree sort are remedied by the_______ (A) Linear sort (B)Heap sort (C)Insertion sort (D)Quick sort (E) None of these ANS:(B) 47. the item deleted at one end is called_____ (A) Rear (B)Front (C)Top (D)Base (E) None of these ANS:(B) 46.

(A)802 (B)800 (C)801 (D)803 (E) None of these ANS:(A) 2.ANS:(E) 49. ________ refers to a family of IEEE standards dealing with local area network and metropolitan area network. To modify existing rows of the table __________ statement is used. it is called_ ______ (A) Stealing (B)Intrusion (C)Virus (D)Worm (E) None of these ANS:(A) 50.2 (C)IEEE 802. When a cracker attempts to misuse or steal data from a system. Which is the general network standard for the data link layer in the OSI Refe rence Model? (A) IEEE 802. (A) ALTER (B)MODIFY (C)UPDATE (D)COMMIT (E) DELETE ANS:(C) IBPS IT Specialist Officer professional knowledge Practice -13 1.3 .1 (B)IEEE 802.

6 ANS:(B) 3. Repeater operates in which layer of OSI model? (A) Application Layer (B)Presentation Layer (C)Physical Layer (D)Transport Layer (E) Data link layer ANS:(C) 5. Where does Bridge operate in OSI model? (A) Physical layer (B)Data link layer (C)Both 1 and 2 (D)Application layer (E) None of these ANS:(C) 6.4 (E) IEEE 802. (A)LAN (B)WAN (C)MAN (D)Internet (E) None of these ANS:(C) 4.(D)IEEE 802. _________ uses a standard called IEEE 802. Which of the following uses the greatest number of layers in the OSI model? (A) Bridge .6.

Routers operate in which layer of the OSI model? (A) Physical layer (B)Data link layer (C)Network layer (D)All of these (E) None of these ANS:(D) 8.(B)Repeater (C)Router (D)Gateway (E) None of these ANS:(D) 7. (A) DCE (Data circuit terminating equipment) (B)DTE(Data terminal equipment) (C)DTE-DCE (D)Both 1 and 2 (E) None of these ANS:(A) 9. A communication network which is used by large organization over regional. Modem is a _______ that modulates and demodulate signals. na tional or global area is called_______ (A)LAN (B)WAN (C)MAN (D)Internet (E) None of these ANS:(B) .

Which of the following TCP/IP protocol is used for transferring electronic m ail messages from one machine to another? (A) SNMP (B)SMTP (C)RPC . At _______ layer. The _______ layer is the layer closest to transmission medium. TCP/ IP defines two protocols: Transmission Control Protocol (TCP) and User Datagram Protocol (UDP) (A) Transport layer (B)Network layer (C)Physical layer (D)Application layer (E) None of these ANS:(A) 11. (A)Transport (B)Network (C)Data link (D)Physical (E) None of these ANS:(D) 12. End to end connectivity is provided from host to host in: (A) Network layer (B)Session layer (C)Data link layer (D)Transport layer (E) None of these ANS:(D) 13.10.

__________ is the continuous ability to send and receive data between interc onnected networks (A) FTP (B)SMTP (C)TNS (D)Network Interoperability (E) None of these ANS:(D) 17.(D)FTP (E) None of these ANS:(B) 14.3 (5)E802.10 ANS:(A) 16.1 .0. Which IEEE standards is used for Wi/Fi system? (A)802.1 (3C802. Which of the following is an example of a client server model? (A) FTP (B)DNS (C)TELNET (D)All of these (E) None of these ANS:(D) 15.11 (2B802.2 (4D802.0. What is the default subnet mask for a class B network? (A) 127.

0.0.0.1 (B)255. What is loopback address? (A) 127.0.0 (E) None of these ANS:(A) 19.0.0.0. (A)Intranet (2BSwitching alternating (3)Cnter organization networks (4)Dxtranets (5) Eone of these ANS:(A) 20. Internet like network within enterprises.255.0 (C)255.0.0 (E) None of these ANS:(C) 18.255.0.0 (D)255.0 (D)127.0 (C)255.0.(B)255. A central computer surrounded by one or more satellite computers is called a (A) Bus network (B)Ring network (C)Star network (D)All the above (E) None of these ANS:(C) .255.255.

plaintext (E) None of these ANS:(C) 24. public key (B)Public key. With an IP address of 100. you currently have 80 subnets. decryption (B)Decryption. The data to be encrypted at the sender site is called ______.21. secret key (C)Plaintext. In digital signature the private key is used for ______ and the public key f or ______. The data to be decrypted at receiver end is called _________. encryption (C)Plaintext. Encryption/decryption provides a network with __________ (A)Privacy (B)Authenticity (C)Contiguity (D)on-repudiation (E) None of these ANS:(A) 23. cipher text (D)Cipher text. cipher text . What subnet mask s hould you use to maximize the number of available hosts? (A) 192 (B)240 (C)248 (D)224 (E) 252 ANS:(E) 22. (A) Encryption. (A) Secret key.

Which of the following identifies specific web page and its computer on the . (A) Queue (B)Spool (C)Node (D)Stack (E) None of these ANS:(B) 28. A __________ . To create a copy files in the event of system failure. Print server uses _______ which is a buffer that holds before it is send to the printer. you create a ________ . plaintext (E) None of these ANS:(A) 25.(D)Cipher text. (A) Popup blocker (B)Firewall (C)Spyware (D)Spam assassin (E) None of these ANS:(B) 26. (A) Firewall (B)Redundancy (C)Backup (D)Restore file (E) None of these ANS:(C) 27.s main purpose is to prohibit unauthorized access to your compu ter via the Internet.

web page? (A) Website (B)URL (C)Web site address (D)Domain Name (E) None of these ANS:(D) 29. Which uses a pre-shared key that is more than 7 and less than 64 characters in length? (A) WPA-PSK (B)TKIP (C)AES (D)All the above . __________ is the computer to computer exchange of routine business data bet ween trading partners in standard data formats. Communication handler is basically an _______ 16 bit micro controller? (A) 8085 (B)8086 (C)8086A (D)80C186 (E) None of these ANS:(D) 31. (A) CTS (B)DSR (C)VDR (D)EDI (E) None of these ANS:(D) 30.

(E) None of these ANS:(D) 32. Most important advantages of an IC is its __________ (A) Easy replacement in case of circuit failure (B)Low power consumption . Ping command is used for what purpose? (A) Test a device on a network whether it is reachable (B)Test a hard disk fault (C)Test a bug in the application (D)Test a device scanning quality (E) None of these ANS:(A) 33. Two different kind of networks can be connected by using _____ (A) Bridges (B)Satellite (C)Gateway (D)Routers (E) None of these ANS:(C) 34. Full adder is used to ______ (A) 2 bit addition (B)3 bit addition (C)4 bit addition (D)6 bit addition (E) None of these ANS:(B) 35.

The decimal equivalent of the binary number 11100001111 is .(C)Extremely high reliability (D)Reduced cost (E) None of these ANS:(C) 36. An AND gate (A) Implement logic addition (B)Is equivalent to a series switching circuit (C)Is any-or all gate (D)Is equivalent to a parallel switching circuit (E) None of these ANS:(B) 39. An IC contains 50 gates each of which consists of 6 components/ It s belong to (A) VLSI (B)LSI (C)MSI (D)SSI (E) None of these ANS:(C) 37. Which type of computers use the 8 bit code called EBCDIC? (A) Mini computers (B)Mainframe computers (C)Super computers (D)Micro computer (E) None of these ANS:(B) 38.

27 belongs to address class? (A) A (B)B (C)C (D)D (E) None of these ANS:(B) 42.10.(A) 1806 (B)1807 (C)2806 (D)All the above (E) None of these ANS:(B) 40. The IP address 135. Which are not used in case of applet? (A)Read/write (B)Internet (C)Search engine (D)All the above (E) None of these ANS:(A) .0. Programs in which of the following memories can t be erased? (A) RAM (B)ROM (C)Cache memory (D)Virtual memory (E) None of these ANS:(B) 41.

The drawback of the binary tree sort are remedied by the_______ (A) Linear sort (B)Heap sort (C)Insertion sort (D)Quick sort . the item deleted at one end is called_____ (A) Rear (B)Front (C)Top (D)Base (E) None of these ANS:(B) 46. Which of the following is not a type of database? (A) Hierarchical (B)Relational (C)Network (D)Transition (E) None of these ANS:(D) 44.43. In QUEUE. Which of the following is not a type of SQL statement? (A) Data Manipulation Language (B)Data Definition language (C)Data control language (D)Data standard language (E) None of these ANS:(D) 45.

(A) ALTER (B)MODIFY . it is called_ ______ (A) Stealing (B)Intrusion (C)Virus (D)Worm (E) None of these ANS:(A) 50.(E) None of these ANS:(B) 47. Which of the following is used with database? (A) EDI (B)Credit card (C)ATM (D)Payment gateway (E) Data mining ANS:(E) 49. To modify existing rows of the table __________ statement is used. When a cracker attempts to misuse or steal data from a system. White Box testing a software testing technique is sometimes called_____ (A) Graph testing (B)Basis path (C)Glass box testing (D)Data flow testing (E) Loop testing ANS:(C) 48.

(C)UPDATE (D)COMMIT (E) DELETE ANS:(C) Posted by ibpssbi po at 21:34 No comments: Email ThisBlogThis!Share to TwitterShare to FacebookShare to Pinterest IBPS IT Specialist Officer professional knowledge Practice -12 1. In order to save a world documents as a web page you need to [A] Put the appropriate graphics and links on the documents [B] Save the document in simple text format [C] Use your web browser as editor and save URL [D] Save as HTML [E] None of these (Ans):-D 2. Something which has easily understood instructions is said to be [A] User friendly [B] Information [C] Word processing [D] Icon [E] None of these (Ans):-A . Which of the following displays to the space where the text will be inserted when you type? [A] Screen tip [B] Insertion point [C] Rulers [D] Office Assistant [E] None of these (Ans):-E 3.

4. An example of non-numeric data is [A] Bank balance [B] Examination marks [C] Real Numbers [D] Employee Address [E] None of these (Ans):-D 6. The copy command saves to [A] The desktop [B] The clipboard [C] Microsoft word [D] Paste [E] None of these (Ans):-B 5. Alignment and size? [A] Standard toolbar [B] Status bar [C] Drawing tool bar [D] Formatting tool bar [E] None of these (Ans):-D 7. Arranging of data in a logical sequence is known as [A] Classifying [B] Searching [C] Sorting [D] Reproducing [E] None of these . Which of the following displays the button for changing text style.

A single application that combines the major features of several types of app lication is called [A] Integrated software [B] A suite [C] A combo package [D] High end [E] None of these (Ans):-A 10. I n order to save an existing document with a different name you need to [A] Retype the document and give it a different name [B] Use the save as command . Which of the following tools is not normally used during system analysis? [A] Program flow chart [B] Grid flow chart [C] System flow chart [D] Question check list [E] None of these (Ans):-D 9. The word processing task associated with changing the appearance of document s is [A] Writing [B] Formatting [C] Editing [D] Storing [E] None of these (Ans):-B 11.(Ans):-C 8.

It is better to copy a file from as floppy disk. and then open the copy on t he hard disk because [A] A floppy disk is easily moved from one computer to another [B] you can store more on a hard disk [C] The computer cannot open a file stored on a floppy disk [D] Reading a hard disk is much faster and safer [E] None of these (Ans):-D 13. Firewalls are used to protect against________ [A] Unauthorized attacks [B] Virus Attacks [C] Data driven attacks [D] Fire attacks [E] None of these (Ans):-B . The best reason that a computer needs to have a hard disk is because [A] It can then use the same program as computers [B] It would not work without one [C] It can store information when it is switched off [D] It can store information while it is working [E] None of these (Ans):-B 14.[C] Copy and paste the original document to a new document and then rename it [D] Use windows explorer to copy the document to a different location and then r ename it [E] None of these (Ans):-B 12.

The _________ directory is mandatory for every disk [A] Root [B] Base [C] Sub [D] Case [E] None of these (Ans):-A 16. MICR technology used for clearance of cheques by banks refers to____ [A] Magnetic ink character recognition [B] Magnetic intelligence character recognition [C] Magnetic information cable recognition [D] Magnetic insurance cases recognition [E] None of these . WWW stands for ________ [A] World word web [B] World Wide Web [C] World white web [D] World work web [E] None of these (Ans):-B 17. Which of the following is NOT associated with computer? [A] Bit [B] Binary [C] Pencil [D] Mouse [E] Screen (Ans):-C 18.15.

The hardware device that acts as both a switching and connecting unit is call ed [A] RS-232 C port [B] Concentrator [C] Multiplexer [D] Communication processor [E] None of these (Ans):-C 3. the item cut is temporarily stored in [A] ROM [B] Hard drive [C] Diskette [D] Dashboard [E] Clipboard (Ans):-E 2. Data structure includes [A] Array [B] Execution statement .(Ans):-A Posted by ibpssbi po at 21:32 No comments: Email ThisBlogThis!Share to TwitterShare to FacebookShare to Pinterest IBPS IT Specialist Officer professional knowledge Practice -11 1. When cutting and pasting. The device that assembles groups of characters into complete messages prior t o their entering the CPU is called [A] An interpreter [B] A compiler [C] A communication processor [D] An editor [E] A Translator (Ans):-C 4.

What is the name of logic circuits which can add two binary digits? [A] Hal adder [B] Full adder [C] Parallel adder [D] Serial adder [E] None of these (Ans):-A 6. A program embedded in a semiconductor chip during their manufacture is called [A] Humanware [B] Firmware [C] Liveware [D] Hardware [E] Software (Ans):-B 7. A collection of related fields in data organization is called [A] Group [B] File [C] Information [D] Register [E] Record (Ans):-C 8.[C] Interaction [D] Both 2 and 3 [E] List (Ans):-A 5. Plotter accuracy is measured in terms of repeatability and .

The data base III plus is mostly used for [A] Office automation [B] Database management problems [C] Scientific problems [D] Calculations only [E] None of these (Ans):-B 10. In the C language the function scant ( ) reads [A] Single character [B] Character and strings [C] Any possible number [D] Any possible variable type [E] Limited variable types (Ans):-D 11. BIOS stand for [A] Basic Input Output services [B] Basic inner outer services [C] Better input output services [D] Better inner and outer services [E] BIOS-Basic input/output system (Ans):-E .[A] Vertical dimension [B] Intelligence [C] Resolution [D] Pixels [E] Buffer size (Ans):-E 9.

The basic building block of a database that contains related records is [A] Query [B] Form [C] Table [D] Edited page [E] Report (Ans):-E 15. A commonly used graphic format for the web is [A] GIF [B] BMP [C] Text [D] IMP [E] TIF (Ans):-A 13. A set of rules that computer on a network use to communicate with each other are called [A] Rules [B] Regulations [C] Protocol .12. The HTML code written in a text editor to make web-pages is [A] HTML coding tags [B] Source code [C] Source element [D] Tags [E] None of these (Ans):-B 14.

The _____ of a system includes the programs or instructions. [A] Hardware .[D] Netiquettes [E] None of these (Ans):-C 16. An image editing software in which we can draw and edit images. The process of connecting to the internet account is [A] LOG IN [B] LOG OUT [C] SIGN IN [D] SIGN OUT [E] None of these (Ans):-A 17. is [A] Page maker [B] MS-paint [C] Photo image [D] Front page [E] Corel draw (Ans):-E 18. Which out of the following is not DBMS software? [A] DBASE [B] FOXPRO [C] ORACLE [D] Sybase [E] Data base 2000 (Ans):-E 19.

The _____is a device that connects n input to m output. [A] Crossword [B] Crossbar [C] Modem [D] RAM [E] None of these (Ans):-B . Which of the following displays programs that are currently running? A singl e click on one of the program icons [A] Menu bar [B] Task bar [C] Title bar [D] Status bar [E] None of these (Ans):-B Posted by ibpssbi po at 21:31 No comments: Email ThisBlogThis!Share to TwitterShare to FacebookShare to Pinterest IBPS IT Specialist Officer professional knowledge Practice -10 1.[B] Icon [C] Information [D] Software [E] None of these (Ans):-D 20. Which type of switching uses the entire capacity of a dedicated link? [A] Circuit switching [B] Virtual circuit packet switching [C] Datagram packet switching [D] Message switching [E] None of these (Ans):-C 2.

The search tool used to text that appears in gotherspace is [A] Gobbler [B] Archie [C] Mikky [D] Veronica [E] None of these (Ans):-D 6.21 protocol consists of [A] Physical and frame levels [B] Frame and packet levels [C] Physical. frame and packet levels [D] Only physical level .3. In _____each packet of a message follows the same path from sender to receive r. X. A permanent virtual circuit involves [A] Connection establishment [B] Data transfer [C] Connection release [D] All the above [E] None of these (Ans):C 5. [A] Circuit switching [B] Message switching [C] The virtual approach to packet switching [D] All the above [E] None of these (Ans):-D 4.

Data going into the computer is called [A] Output [B] Algorithm [C] Input [D] Calculations [E] Flow chart (Ans):-C 10. Array is ______ [A] Linear data structure [B] Non-linear data structure [C] Complex data structure [D] Simple data structure [E] None of these (Ans):-A 8. Transformation of input into output is performed by [A] Peripherals [B] Memory . How many options does binary choice offer? [A] None [B] One [C] Two [D] It depends on the amount of memory in the computer [E] It depends on the speed of the computer s processor (Ans):-C 9.[E] None of these (Ans):-D 7.

what should you do? . Devices drivers are [A] Tiny power cords for external storage devices [B] Experts who know to maximize the performance of devices [C] Small.[C] Storage [D] The input output unit [E] The CPU (Ans):-E 11. If you receive an e-mail form someone you don t know. special-purpose programs [D] The innermost part of the operating system [E] Substitutes for operating systems (Ans):-C 12. A collection of program that controls how your computer system runs and proc esses information is called [A] Operating system [B] Computer [C] Office [D] Compiler [E] Interpreter (Ans):-A 13. A set of instructions telling the computer what to do is called [A] Mentor [B] Instructor [C] Compiler [D] Program [E] Debugger (Ans):-D 14.

Computer connected to a LAN (Local Area Network) can [A] Run faster [B] Go on line [C] Share information and/or share peripheral equipment [D] E-MAIL [E] None of these (Ans):-C 17. Which of the following can handle most system functions that aren t handled di rectly by the operating system? [A] Vertical market applications [B] Utilities [C] Algorithms [D] Integrated software [E] Compilers (Ans):-B 16.[A] Forward it to the police immediately [B] Delete it without opening it [C] Open it and respond to them saying you don t know them [D] Reply and ask them for their personal information [E] Reply and tell them in touch with them (Ans):-B 15. Which of the following refers to the memory in your computer? [A] RAM [B] DSL [C] USB [D] LAN [E] CPU .

This component is required to process data into information and consists of i ntegrated circuits. Magnetic tape is not practical for applications where data must be quickly r ecalled because tape is [A] A random access medium [B] A sequential access medium [C] A read only medium [D] Fragile and easily damaged [E] An expensive storage medium (Ans):-B Posted by ibpssbi po at 21:29 No comments: Email ThisBlogThis!Share to TwitterShare to FacebookShare to Pinterest IBPS IT Specialist Officer professional knowledge Practice -9 1. where is the document temporarily stored? [A] RAM [B] ROM [C] The CPU [D] Flash memory [E] The CD-ROM (Ans):-A 20. One megabyte equals approximately [A] 1000 bits [B] 1000 bytes [C] 1 million bytes [D] 1 million bits [E] 2000 bytes (Ans):-C 19. When you are working on a document on PC.(Ans):-A 18. [A] Hard disk [B] RAM .

Network components are connected to the same cable in the _____ topology.[C] CPU [D] ROM [E] None of these (Ans):-C 2. What is backup? [A] Adding more components to your network [B] Protecting data by copying it from the original source to a different destin ation [C] Filtering old data from the new data [D] Accessing data on tape [E] None of these (Ans):-B 3. [A] Star [B] Ring [C] Bus [D] Mesh [E] Mixed (Ans):-A 4. Two or more computers connected to each other for sharing information from a_ ______ [A] Network [B] Router [C] Server [D] Tunnel [E] Pipeline (Ans):-A .

5. What type of program controls the various computer parts and allows the user to interact with the computer? [A] Utility software [B] Operating system [C] Word processing software [D] Database program [E] None of these (Ans):-B 7. Each cell in a Microsoft office Excel document is referred to by its cell add ress. which is the ____ [A] Cell s column label [B] Cell s column label and worksheet tab name [C] Cell s row label [D] Cell s row and column labels [E] None of these (Ans):-D 8 . What is the term for unsolicited E-mail? [A] Newsgroup [B] Usenet [C] Backbone [D] Flaming [E] None of these (Ans):-E 6. What is the process of copying software from secondary storage media to the hard disk called? [A] Configuration [B] Download [C] Storage .

[D] Upload [E] Installation (Ans):-C

9. The code for a web page is written using_________ [A] A fifth generation language [B] Win zip [C] Peri [D] Hypertext Markup Language [E] URL (Ans):-D

10. Small application programs that run on a web page and may ensure a form is c ompleted properly or provide animation are known as__________ [A] Flash [B] Spiders [C] Cookies [D] Applets [E] Sparks (Ans):-A

11. In a relation database, this is a data structure that organizes the informat ion about a single topic into rows and columns. [A] Block [B] Record [C] Tuple [D] Table [E] Command the interface (Ans):-D

12. The first computers were programmed using_______

[A] Assembly language [B] Machine language [C] Source code [D] Object code [E] Formatting error (Ans):-B

13. When the pointer is positioned on a ______, it is shaped like a hand. [A] Grammar error [B] Hyperlink [C] Screen tip [D] Spelling error [E] For mating error (Ans):-B

14. Dos and windows 3.x support file names upto______charecters in length [A] Two [B] Four [C] Six [D] Eight [E] None of these (Ans):-D

15. ______ is collection of web pages and ______ is the very first page that we see on opening of a website [A] Home page, web- page [B] Web-site, home-page [C] Web-page, home -page [D] Web-site, web-page [E] None of these (Ans):-B

16. When we run a program in HTML coding,_____ is used as backend and ____ works as frontend. [A] Notepad-Internet-Explorer [B] Notepad-Msn-messenger [C] MS-word-Internet explorer [D] Both 1 and 2 [E] None of these (Ans):-A

17. If the _______ bit in X.25 standard is to 1. It means that there is more tha n one packet. [A] Q [B] D [C] M [D] J [E] None of these (Ans):-C

18. A device operating at the physical layer is called a [A] Bridge [B] Router [C] Repeater [D] All the above [E] None of these (Ans):-C

19. For separating channels in FDM, it is necessary to use [A] Time slots [B] Band pass filters [C] Differentiation

[D] All the above [E] None of these (Ans):-B 20. Computer that is potable and convenient for users who travel is known as_____ __ . [A] Website [B] Network [C] Backup file [D] Database [E] None of these (Ans):-D 3. One advantage of dial-up internet access is__________ [A] It utilizes broadband technology [B] It utilizes existing telephone service [C] It uses a router for security [D] Modem speeds are very fast [E] None of these (Ans):-B 2. A computer checks the _____of user names and password for a match before gran ting access. Encryption and decryption are function of [A] Transport layer [B] Session layer [C] Presentation layer [D] All the above [E] None of these (Ans):-B Posted by ibpssbi po at 21:27 No comments: Email ThisBlogThis!Share to TwitterShare to FacebookShare to Pinterest IBPS IT Specialist Officer professional knowledge Practice -8 1.

Which of the following is true? [A] Byte is a single digit in a binary number [B] Bit represents a grouping of digital numbers [C] Eight digit binary numbers is called a byte [D] Eight digit binary numbers is called a bit [E] None of these (Ans):-C 5.[A] Super computers [B] Laptops [C] Mini computers [D] File server [E] None of these (Ans):-B 4. Office LAN s that are spread geographically apart on a large scale can be conne cted using a corporate________ [A] CAN [B] LAN [C] DAN [D] VAN [E] TAN (Ans):-D 6. Which process check to ensure the components of the computer are operating an d connected properly? [A] Booting [B] Processing [C] Saving [D] Editing [E] None of these .

In Dos. The subsystem of the kernel and hardware that virtual to physical addresses c omprises.(Ans):-A 7. Which of the following computer language is a mathematically oriented langua ges used for scientific problems? [A] FORTRAN [B] LISP . the Label command is used to [A] Display the label of disk [B] Change the label of disk [C] Remove the label of disk [D] Both 1 and 2 [E] None of these (Ans):-D 9. How can the user determine what programs are available on a computer? [A] Checking the hard disk properties [B] Viewing the installed programs during the booting process [C] Checking the operating system for a list of installed programs [D] Checking the existing files saved on the disk [E] None of these (Ans):-D 8. [A] Process management sub-system [B] Memory management sub-system [C] Input/output management sub-system [D] All the above [E] None of these (Ans):-B 10.

Which multiplexing technique transmits along signals? [A] FDM [B] Synchronous TDM [C] Asynchronous TDM [D] Both 2 and 3 [E] None of these (Ans):-A .[C] COBOL [D] APPLE [E] None of these (Ans):-A 11. Which of the following types of table s constraints will prevent the entry of duplicate rows? [A] Primary key [B] Unique [C] Null [D] Foreign key [E] None of these (Ans):-A 12. The sharing of a medium and its path by 21 or more devices is called [A] Modulation [B] Encoding [C] Line discipline [D] Multiplexing [E] None of these (Ans):-D 13.

14. single-site network? [A] LAN [B] DSL [C] RAM [D] USB [E] CPU (Ans):-A 16. Which of the following refers to a small. Information travels between components on the mother board through [A] Flash memory [B] CMOS [C] Bays [D] Buses [E] Peripherals . How many values can be represented by a single byte? [A] 4 [B] 16 [C] 64 [D] 256 [E] 512 (Ans):-D 15. Microsoft office is [A] Shareware [B] Public-domain software [C] Open-source software [D] A vertical market application [E] An application suite (Ans):-E 17.

The blinking symbol on the computer screen is called the [A] Mouse [B] Logo [C] Hand [D] Palm [E] Cursor (Ans):-E 18.(Ans):-5 16. Application software [A] is used to control operating system [B] is designed to help programmers [C] Performs specific task for computer users [D] is used for making design only [E] All the above (Ans):-C 19. The person contributing the idea of the stored program was [A] John Neumann [B] Charles Babbage [C] Howard Aiken . How are data organized in a spreadsheet? [A] Lines and spaces [B] Layers and planes [C] Height and width [D] Rows and columns [E] None of these (Ans):-D 17.

67.The speed at which the monitor accepts data is called [A] Bandwidth [B] Interlacing [C] Response time [D] Scanning [E] Maximum speed (Ans):-A Posted by ibpssbi po at 21:26 No comments: Email ThisBlogThis!Share to TwitterShare to FacebookShare to Pinterest IBPS IT Specialist Officer professional knowledge Practice -7 1. 253.9 is a class--------[A] D [B] A [C] C [D] E [E] None of these (Ans):-D 2.[D] Daniel Thomas [E] Dennis Ritenie (Ans):-A 20.45. Internal auditors should review data system design before they are [A] Developed [B] Implemented [C] Modified [D] All the above [E] None of these (Ans):-B 3. Artifact based authentication method includes___ [A] Machine readable badges .

What is the memory from 1K-640K called? [A] Extended memory [B] Normal memory [C] Low memory [D] Conventional memory [E] None of these (Ans):-D 5.each o ne connecting a pair of______ [A] Packet [B] Star topology [C] Router [D] Antennas [E] None of these (Ans):-C 6. I n most WANs. the network contains numerous cables or telephone lines. Which of the following operators in [A] . [B] = [C] += [D] ++ [E] None of these (Ans):-A C does not associated from the right? .[B] Electronic smart cards [C] Both 1 and 2 [D] Vault cards [E] None of these (Ans):-C 4.

The expansion of E-R diagram is: [A] Entity-Relation diagram [B] Entity-Relative diagram [C] Entity-Relation diagram [D] All the above [E] None of these (Ans):-A 10. BNF is a meta-language for [A] Specifying the syntax of a language [B] Specifying a context free language [C] Shell programming [D] Both 1 and 2 . Race condition occur in which flip-flop [A] RS flip-flop [B] JK flip-flop [C] D flip-flop [D] T flip-flop [E] None of these (Ans):-A 9.7. Which of the following is a variation of frequency division multiplexing (FDM )? [A] Time Division Multiplexing (TDM) [B] Pulse Code Multiplexing (PCM) [C] Wave length Division Multiplexing (WDM) [D] All the above [E] None of these (Ans):-C 8.

Which language has recently become the difacto standard for interfacing appl ication programs with relational database system? [A] Oracle . HTTP refers to_____ [A] Hyper text transmission protocol [B] Hyper text transfer protocol [C] Hyper text tie protocol [D] Hyper text talent protocol [E] None of these (Ans):-B 14. What is the language used by most of the DBM s for helping their users to acce ss data? [A] High level language [B] Query language [C] SQL [D] 4 GL [E] None of these (Ans):B 12. An expression_____ [A] Usually evaluates to a numerical value [B] Indicate state of the program [C] May be part of statement [D] Both 1 and 2 [E] None of these (Ans):-D 13.[E] None of these (Ans):-D 11.

Given v (224)p = (13)p the value of the radix r is [A] 10 [B] 8 [C] 6 [D] 5 [E] None of these (Ans):-D 17.[B] SQL [C] D base [D] 4 GL [E] None of these (Ans):-B 15. Attribute is non-transitively and fu lly dependent on the every candidate key Z [A] Prime [B] Non-prime [C] Unique [D] Network [E] None of these (Ans):-B . every . A program that place programs into main memory and prepares them for executi on____ [A] Linker [B] Assembler [C] Loader [D] Absolute entity [E] None of these (Ans):-C 16. In a Third Normal Form relation.

18. A generalization of the Boyce Code Normal Form to relation schemes which inc ludes the multi valued dependencies is called [A] Second normal form [B] Third normal form [C] Fourth normal form [D] Fifth normal form [E] None of these (Ans):-C 20. Lexical Analyzer transforms an input streams into--[A] Regular expression [B] Sequence of tokens [C] Binary .transistor that depends on the flow o f only one type of carrier. The metal oxide semiconductor (MOS) is a . which may be electrons or holes? [A] Unipolar [B] Bipolar [C] n-polar [D] s-polar [E] None of these (Ans):-A 21. Sockets are used in [A] Physical layer [B] Data link layer [C] Network layer [D] Transport layer [E] None of these (Ans):-B 19.

Which is the world s number #1 company for core banking solutions? [A] Fidelity .[D] Symbols [E] None of these (Ans):-B 22. in which manner that we get in ascendin g manner [A] In order [B] Preorder [C] Post order [D] Graph [E] None of these (Ans):-A 25. If we traverse a binary search tree. Depth first search is [A] Stack [B] Queue [C] Link list [D] Tree search [E] None of these (Ans):-A 24. IEEE 802-3 [A] Analog based deterministic [B] Analog based non deterministic [C] Digital based deterministic [D] All the above [E] None of these (Ans):-B 23.

[A] Last in first out (LIFO) [B] First in First out (FIFO) [C] First in Last out (FILO) [D] First come First served (FCFS) [E] None of these (Ans):-A . Stack is structure. What are the safest ways to edit registry in win 95? [A] Edit [B] REGEDIT [C] DEVICE MANAGER [D] Control Panel Applets [E] None of these (Ans):-D 2. Input of Lex is ----[A] Set a regular expression [B] Statement [C] Numeric data [D] ASCII code [E] None of these (Ans):-A 3.[B] Fiserv [C] Infosys [D] Oracle [E] None of these (Ans):-B Posted by ibpssbi po at 21:24 No comments: Email ThisBlogThis!Share to TwitterShare to FacebookShare to Pinterest IBPS IT Specialist Officer professional knowledge Practice -6 1.

In open (). allocation can be written for L. that opens a binary file for readings is [A] r [B] r+ [C] rb (4)r+b [E] None of these (Ans):-C 7. A language L allows declaration of arrays whose sizes are not known during co mpilation. Dirty bit for a page in a page table [A] Helps avoid unnecessary writers on a paging device [B] Helps maintain LRU information (3)Allows only read on as page . the mode. [B] A compiler cannot be written L: an interpreter must be used [C] A compiler using dynamic memory allocation can be written [D] All of the above [E] None of these (Ans):-C 5. which one of the follo wing is true? [A] A compiler using static memory.4. It is required to use efficient use of memory. Which of the following systems implementation approaches should be used if yo u want to run the old system and the new system at the same time for a specified period? [A] Direct [B] Pilot (3)Phased (4)Parallel [E] None of these (Ans):-D 6.

Which of the following is not a logical database structure? [A] Tree [B] Relational [C] Network [D] Chain [E] None of these (Ans):-D 9.[D] All the above [E] None of these (Ans):-A 8. Which is not included in the UNIX file system? [A] Bin [B] Usr [C] Dev [D] All the above [E] None of these (Ans):-D 9. . Which of the following derivations does a top-down parser while parsing an i nput string? The input is assumed to be scanned in left to right order. The idea of automation with a stack as auxiliary storage---[A] Finite automata [B] Pushdown automata [C] Deterministic automata [D] All the above [E] None of these (Ans):-B 11.

[A] Left most derivation [B] Left most derivation traced out in reverse [C] Right most derivation [D] Right most derivation traced out in reverse [E] None of these (Ans):-A 12. Layer one of the OSI model is: [A] Physical layer [B] Link layer [C] Transport layer [D] Network layer [E] None of these (Ans):-A 13. Parsing is also known as ---------[A] Lexical analysis [B] Syntax analysis [C] Semantic analysis [D] Code generation [E] None of these (Ans):-B . IE uses [A] Active X controls for interaction between browser and third party applicatio n and the operating system [B] Active X control for browser and operating system [C] Both 1 and 2 [D] Active X controls for only operating system [E] None of these (Ans):-A 14.

18.15. The derivation will be called a . Which of the following circuit type is based up on time or clock pulse? [A] Combinational circuit [B] Sequential circuit [C] Full adder . Master slave flip-flop is also referred to as the [A] Level triggered flip-flop [B] Pulse triggered flip-flop [C] Edge triggered flip-flop [D] All the above [E] None of these (Ans):-B . [A] Left shifting [B] Left recursion [C] Left most [D] Left pushdown [E] None of these (Ans):-C 16. Who provide the leased line? [A] WWW (2)TCP/IP [C] ISDN [D] ISP [E] None of these (Ans):-D 17.derivation if the non-terminal symmbol replaced a every step is the left most non-terminal symbol in the string.

167. A solution to the problem were the source and destination hosts are on the s ame type of network. Storage class defines [A] The data type [B] The scope [C] The scope and perfomance [D] The scope. Which is true? [A] Functional testing is called black box testing [B] Structure testing is called glass box testing [C] Glass box testing is called white box testing (D) All the above [E] None of these (Ans):-D 21. performance and data type [E] None of these (Ans):-C 22.152. but there is a different network in between-----[A] Data link [B] Packet [C] Tunneling [D] Hopping [E] None of these (Ans):-C 20. 128.[D] All the above [E] None of these (Ans):-B 19.2 is a class________ address [A] A .

[B] B [C] C [D] D [E] None of these (Ans):-B 23. DMA is [A] High speed I/O devices [B] It transfers blocks of data directly to and from its own buffer storage to m emory [C] In DMA transfer for I/O. CPU has no intervention [D] All the above [E] None of these (Ans):-D 24. Randomized quick sort is an extension of quick sort where the pivot is chose n randomly. What is the worst case complexity of sorting n numbers using randomi zed quick sort? [A] 0 (n) [B] 0 (n log n) [C] 0 (n2) [D] 0 (log n) [E] None of these (Ans):-B 25. CIDR (Classless inter Domain Routing) [A] It is used in class C Networks [B] It is used in class B Networks [C] It is used in class A Network [D] All the above [E] None of these .

Which is not manual technique for computer assisted audit technique? [A] Interviews [B] Code Reviews [C] Questionnaires [D] Control Flow Chart [E] None of these (Ans):B 3. Which of the following BEST describes ucts and Partners ? [A] Suppliers. manufactures and vendors [B] Custemors [C] Enternal department Partner in the phrase People.(Ans):-A Posted by ibpssbi po at 21:22 No comments: Email ThisBlogThis!Share to TwitterShare to FacebookShare to Pinterest IBPS IT Specialist Officer professional knowledge Practice -5 1. Processes. Prod . Which department people can best help in auditing? [A] ERP [B] EDP [C] Finance [D] Higher Mnagement [E] None of these (Ans):B 2. Which of the following is not a common standard for service level management? [A] IEC2000 [B] ISO9000 [C] ISO2000 [D] COBIT [E] None of these (Ans):D 4.

Of the following which is not part of service lavel manegement? (1)Service level recritement [B] Service desk [C] Service catalog [D] Service improvement plan [E] None of these (Ans):B 7.[D] The facilities management function [E] None of these (Ans):A 5. Which of the following is not a part of Financial Mangement for IT Services? [A] Charging . What is the sub-process of capacity planning? [A] Business capacity planning [B] Service capacity planning [C] Resource capacity planning [D] All of these [E] None of these (Ans):D 8. Which is the most important of SLM? [A] Custemer service [B] Custemer satisfaction [C] 24*7 IT support [D] Meeting the SLAs [E] None of these (Ans):B 6.

[B] Budgeting [C] Accounting [D] Procurement [E] None of these (Ans):D

9. Understanding customer usage of services and how this varies over time is par t of which process? [A] Service protofolio Management [B] Service level management [C] Component capacity management [D] Demand management [E] None of these (Ans):D

. 10. Which is not a charectaristics of a process? [A] Process is always measurable [B] Process always delivers specific results [C] Process always responds to specific events [D] Process always is necessary [E] None of these (Ans):D

11. What does a service always deliver to customer? [A] Application [B] Infrastructure [C] Value [D] Resouces [E] None of these (Ans):C

12. Who owns the specific costs and risks assosiated with providing a service? [A] The service provider [B] The service level manger [C] The customer [D] Resources [E] None of these (Ans):A

13.

Financial department needs higher security measures

is example for which SLA?

[A] Corporate level SLA [B] Customer level SLA [C] Service level SLA [D] All of these [E] None of these (Ans):B

14. Which of the following activities is NOT a part of the Deming cycle? [A] Act [B] Plan [C] D o [D] Coordinate [E] None of these (Ans):D

15. E-mail services for a particular department needs encryption and secure backup s is example of: [A] Corporate level SLA [B] Customer level SLA [C] Service level SLA [D] All of these

[E] None of these (Ans):C

16. Which stage of the service life cycle is MOST concerned with defining polici es andobjectives? [A] Service design [B] Service transition [C] Service startegy [D] Service operation [E] None of these (Ans):C

17. Which of the following should a service catelog contain? [A] The version information of all software [B] The organizational structure of the company [C] The customer [D] Resources [E] None of these (Ans):D

18. Which of the following do service metrics measyres? [A] Processes and functions [B] Maturity and cost [C] The end to end service [D] Infrastructure avalibility [E] None of these (Ans):C

19. What are the key issues in choosing the measurement process? [A] Accuracy

Which of these is critcal success for service level agreement? [A] All services are met [B] Users appreciate the costs of desired service levels [C] Service perfomance measures are available [D] All of the above [E] None of these (Ans):B Posted by ibpssbi po at 21:20 No comments: Email ThisBlogThis!Share to TwitterShare to FacebookShare to Pinterest IBPS IT Specialist Officer professional knowledge Practice -4 1.[B] Cost [C] Visibility [D] All of these [E] None of these (Ans):D 20. What type of attack do some firewalls try to limit by enforcing rules on how long a GET or POST request can be? [A] Smurf [B] Denial of service [C] Buffer overflow [D] LAND [E] None of these (Ans):-C 2. This is a documents that states in writing how a company plans to protect the company s physical and IT assets: [A] Data Encryption Standard [B] Security Policy [C] Public Key Certificate [D] Access Control List [E] Copyright (Ans):-B .

who or what is declared to be? [A] Conditional access [B] Anonymizer [C] Bypass [D] User profile [E] Authentication (Ans):-E 4. Which of the following are methods of Network Security? [A] VPN [B] Encryption [C] Honey pots .3. Which are examples of IPS (Intrusion Protection system)? [A] Solar Open Design Wall [B] Grsecurity [C] LOMAC [D] All of the above [E] None of these (Ans):-D 6. This is the process of determining whether someone or something os. in fact. This is an agreement a company may ask an employee to sign that specifies wha t is considered to be appropriate (or in appropriate) use of e-mail or web brows ing? [A] RSA [B] AUP [C] SET [D] VPN [E] None of these (Ans):-B 5.

that protects the resources of a private network from other network: [A] Firewall [B] Root kit [C] Sandbox [D] Password Cracker [E] None of these (Ans):-A 8. This is a set of related programs. [C] The footer will invalidate the signature. usually located at a network gateway serve r. This is a class of programs that searches your hard drive and floppy disks fo r any known or potential virus: [A] Intrusion Detection [B] Security identifier [C] Antigen [D] Probe [E] Antivirus software (Ans):-E . [E] None of these (Ans):-C 9. [D] The footer will be illegible.[D] Firewall [E] All of the above (Ans):-E 7. What happens if you digitally sign and inject footer on an e-mail message in the order? [A] Nothing [B] The message won t be sent.

[C] Scope is limited to system and procedure being followed. The basic objective of Audit is: [A] Safeguard and Assets [B] Maintain Data Integrity [C] Maintain Process Integrity [D] Achieve the goals organization effectively [E] None of these (Ans):-E 11. [B] It throws much light on system effectiveness. Which is not true about Computer audit? [A] Computer audit does not focus on process integrity. [E] None of these (Ans):-B 12. Which of them is not an input control type? [A] Unintentional entry of wrong data [B] Preparation of false input forms [C] Intentional entry of fraudulent data [D] Use of unauthorized Input forms [E] Password secrecy (Ans):-E 13.10. What best defines audit Trail? [A] Trailing of audit process [B] Chronological record of all events on system are maintained [C] Chronological record of all events on system are not maintained [D] Its maintenance of audit process [E] None of these . [D] Computer audit is carried done mostly around the computer.

Which of them is not an approach for computer auditing? [A] Audit around the computer [B] Audit with computer [C] Audit through the computer [D] Audit on computer [E] None of these (Ans):-D Posted by ibpssbi po at 21:18 No comments: Email ThisBlogThis!Share to TwitterShare to FacebookShare to Pinterest IBPS IT Specialist Officer professional knowledge Practice -3 1. How many rollers are actually responsible for movement of the cursor in the m ouse [A] 1 [B] 2 . Address Resolution Protocol (ARP) is used for: [A] Relating IP Address to Ethernet addresses [B] Preventing two computers from using the same IP address [C] Enables a workstation to know its IP address by broad casting its local addr ess [D] All the above [E] None of these (Ans):-A 2. Which of them forms a data items for audit trails? [A] Unique identifier of source code [B] Unique identifier of person [C] Time and Date at which messages are dispatched [D] Unique identifier for each node of network [E] All the above (Ans):-E 15.(Ans):-B 14.

[C] 3 [D] Depends from mouse to mouse [E] None of these (Ans):-B 3. Which of the following do you think is NOT true for SNMP? [A] It is connection less protocol [B] It guarantees data transmission [C] It can accommodate devices from different vendors [D] All the above [E] None of these (Ans):-C 5. Approval for software projects has to be done by . Which of there can have more than one value? [A] A composite attribute [B] A multi valued attribute [C] A Derived attribute [D] All the above [E] None of these (Ans):-A 4. What are the facilities offered by tele banking? [A] Balance enquiries [B] Enquiries about the specific transaction [C] Transfer of funds [D] All the above [E] None of these (Ans):-C 6.

Which of the following mandatory parts of complete PC system? [A] Hardware and software [B] Input and Output [C] Keyboard and Printer [D] All the above [E] None of these (Ans):-A . [B] To be able get on the internet [C] To process data in to information [D] All the above [E] None of these (Ans):-C 9. texts. reports etc. The base line for a software in term if software configuration management [A] Point of latest release of the software [B] Point of latest change of the software [C] Point of change approved in the software and added to the project data base [D] All the above [E] None of 1these (Ans):-C 8.[A] The project head [B] The user department head [C] The senior management [D] All the above [E] None of these (Ans):-C 7. The purpose of using computer in an organization is _____________? [A] To produce image .

software. Auxiliary storage consists of [A] Magnetic tapes [B] CDs [C] Both of these [D] All of these [E] None of these (Ans):-A 3. users. and procedures [D] All the above [E] None of these (Ans):-C Posted by ibpssbi po at 21:16 No comments: Email ThisBlogThis!Share to TwitterShare to FacebookShare to Pinterest IBPS IT Specialist Officer professional knowledge Practice-2 1.10. programs. Who can provides access rights to users? [A] Data custodian [B] Data owner [C] The data base administrator [D] Management . The elements of computer processing system are [A] Hardware. MICR devices can read: [A] Letters [B] Numbers [C] Both of these [D] All of these [E] None of these (Ans):-B 2. and people [C] Hardware. Data. information &people [B] Hardware.

which of the following will help? [A] Encryption [B] NORTON [C] Police complaint [D] All of these [E] None of these (Ans):-B 6. Which of the following do you think is NOT necessary for computerization syst em in a bank? [A] Effective customer service [B] Effective back office integration [C] Focus on manual records [D] All of these [E] None of these (Ans):-C 7. BCNF is needed because: [A] Otherwise tuples may be duplicated [B] When a data is deleted tuples may be lost . Security policy of an organization need not have [A] The overall security philosophy of the organization [B] The authorization procedure for accessing data [C] Security awareness program [D] Highlights and identity of the sensitive security features [E] None of these (Ans):-D 5.[E] None of these (Ans):-C 4. In case of a virus getting into computer.

Firewall is used in PC for [A] Security [B] Authentication [C] Data transmission [D] All of these [E] None of these (Ans):-A 10. Which of the following is reliable service? [A] TCP [B] UDP [C] Both [A] & (2) [D] Either [A] nor (2) [E] None of these (Ans):-A 9. A transmission in which receiver receives the data simultaneously as it is r elayed is called [A] Video-conferencing [B] Online transmission [C] Real-time transmission [D] Offline transmission [E] None of these (Ans):-C .[C] Updating is otherwise is difficult [D] When there is dependent attributes in two possible composite keys one of the attribute is unnecessarily duplicated in the tuples [E] None of these (Ans):-D 8.

11. A protocol is: [A] Service that helps in communicating [B] Rules that help computer talk [C] Way of transmission data over the net [D] All of these [E] None of these (Ans):-B 12. Which of the following are relational integrity constraints? [A] Null value [B] Prim any key [C] Referential integrity [D] All the above [E] None of these (Ans):-D 13. Which of the following do think is NOT to develop an application for compute r? [A] Feasibility study [B] Designing [C] Testing [D] All the above [E] None of these (Ans):-D 14. Binary equivalent to 87 is: [A] 1010111 [B] 1101111 [C] 1011111 [D] 10111111 .

[E] None of these (Ans):-A 15. alphabets [D] All the above [E] None of these (Ans):-A 17. that represent an idea or object [B] Data is raw material from which information is derived. ____________ deals with the restructuring of existing source code in reverse engineering. Maximum storage space is available on [A] CDs [B] Floppies [C] ROM [D] Hard disc [E] None of these (Ans):-D 18. In binary system the highest value of an 8-bit number is [A] 255 [B] 256 [C] 253 [D] 259 [E] None of these (Ans):-A 16. Which of them is true? [A] Data can be facts / figures / letters / words symbols etc. [A] Abstraction . [C] Data is numbers.

Which of the following is to be done the auditor while internet banking servi ces audit ? [A] Tour the server room [B] The user is not allowed to login after defined repeated failed attempts [C] Contract clearly states the services that will be provided by the vendor [D] All of the above [E] None of these (Ans):-A . Software change management decides: [A] How to manage alternations. Which of the following person should be made responsible for reporting maint enance problems in a LAN? [A] Network administrator [B] Users [C] Security officer [D] All the above [E] None of these (Ans):-B 20. irrespective of the stage of the life cycle of a product [B] Development stages working [C] Maintenance stages working [D] All the above [E] None of these (Ans):-A Posted by ibpssbi po at 21:15 No comments: Email ThisBlogThis!Share to TwitterShare to FacebookShare to Pinterest IBPS Specialist IT Officer professional knowledge practice-1 1.[B] Completeness [C] User s screen [D] Directionality [E] None of these (Ans):-D 19.

[A] Permanent establishment [B] Residence based [C] Income based classification [D] All of the above [E] None of these (Ans):-D 3. An attack on network will not bother to do : [A] Network Investigation [B] Network Management [C] Access Gaining [D] Escaping [E] None of these (Ans):. ___________ can be one of the approach used to tax online transactions .2.B 5. Which of the following details do you think should be checked on security bre aches? [A] Authorized access to system resources [B] Un-authorized access to system [C] Un-authorized attempts to change security definitions . To stop unauthorized access to the computer systems we should : [A] Have a trust worthy system administrator [B] Have a sound encryption policy [C] Have as good password policy [D] All of the above [E] None of these (Ans):-C 4.

The internet is an example of a: [A] Packet switched network [B] Cell switched network [C] Circuit switched network [D] All of the above [E] None of the above (Ans):-A 7. ____________ is the process of organizing data in tables with the object of e limination redundancy and inconsistent dependency.[D] All of the above [E] None of these (Ans):-D 6. [A] Data modeling [B] Normalization [C] Data mining [D] All of these [E] None of these (Ans):-B 9. Which can be used for development for an application? . Which of the following methods are NOT used by kerbaos to establish a secure connection between the client and the target server? [A] OCR [B] Secret key [C] Password [D] Al of these [E] None of these (Ans):-C 8.

The security features of the application should be the time of [A] Programming phase [B] Conceptual design [C] Testing phase [D] All of these [E] None of these (Ans):-B 11. Which of the following statements is tware? FALSE pegarding selection of hardware / sof [A] Budget allocated for application is limited to hardware and software cost. A good data base should have [A] Financial stability of the vendor [B] Scope for achieves [C] Provision for data integrity and system integrity [D] All of the above [E] None of these . [B] The application should be easy to use by programming rather than by the end user [C] The requirement for the application should be decided [D] All of these are false [E] None of these (Ans):-B 12.[A] Data [B] Human factor [C] Technology [D] All of these [E] None of these (Ans):-D 10.

To check if data that is being entered does not have blanks. an an accounting clreck prepared an invoice dated August 31.2005. Which control can check this ? [A] Size check [B] Hash total [C] Range check [D] All of the above [E] None of these (Ans):-C 16.(Ans):-D 13. A detective control is used to check if correct numbers are keyed in [A] Sequence check [B] Manual check [C] Check digits [D] All of these [E] None of these (Ans):-C 15.2005. we have [A] A mathematically calculated check digit [B] Control check to verify if the data is in accordance to pre-determined crite ria [C] Competeness check [D] All of these [E] None of these (Ans):-C 14. On August 23. Processing control procedures have [A] Authorization and authentication of users [B] Access control for online data .

A computer works faster with [A] GUI [B] Mouse [C] Keyboard [D] All of these [E] None of these (Ans):-C 19. Which form of job scheduling uses triggers? . SMTP protocol is used for [A] Sending email messages between servers [B] Sits between client server [C] Transmit news to all clients [D] All of the above [E] None of these (Ans):-A 20. Which cannot assure data accuracy in an application? [A] Control total [B] Limit and reasonableness test [C] Echo checking [D] All of these [E] None of these (Ans):-C 18.[C] Reporting of before and after images [D] All of these [E] None of these (Ans):-D 17.

[A] Manual scheduling [B] Distributed scheduling [C] Mainframe scheduling [D] Automated scheduling [E] None of these (Ans):-C .