You are on page 1of 27

IRMA 2006

HELD ON 26.11.2006

Test-I
English Comprehension

Directions (1-15): In each question below, a sentence is given with a part of it printed in
bold type. That part may contain a grammatical error. Each sentence is followed by
phrases (a), (b), (c) and (d). Find out which phrase should replace the phrase given in
bold to correct the error, if there is any, and to make the sentence grammatically
meaningful and correct. If the sentence is correct as it is and no correction is required,
mark (5) as the answer.

1. The output of our factory is not been satisfactorily monitored.


a. has not being satisfactory b. has not been satisfactory
c. has not being satisfactory d. is not being satisfactory
e. No correction required

2. Despite all my constraints and shortcomings, I would be definitely helped him.


a. would have definitely helped b. should be definitely helping
c. could be of definite help
d. could have been definite to be helped
e. no correction required

3. He persevered and succeed despite a lot of obstacles.


a. persevered and succeeded b. perseveres and succeeds
c. persevered and succeeded in d. perseveres and success
e. No correction required

4. It was a stormy night, despite he went out.


a. although he got out b. even he went out
c. he although went out d. yet he went out
e. No correction required

5. Unless you have dedicated to your studies, you cannot expect success.
a. Unless you do not dedicate to b. If you have dedicated not to
c. In case you did not dedicate to d. Unless you dedicate to
e. No correction required

6. He reported that he had finished his work.


a. had been finished b. was finished c. could be finished
d. has finished e. No correction required

7. You will get the reward if you will have been deserved it.
a. deserve it b. are deserved it c. have deserved it
d. will have deserving it e. No correction required

8. His father disapproves because his getting up late.


a. disapproved that he is getting up b. disapproves by his getting up
c. disapproves of his getting up d. disapproves why he got up

IRMA-2006 Page 1 of 27
e. No correction required

9. He will be greatly surprised if he was being elected.


a. if he will have elected b. if he is elected
c. unless he was elected d. if he would have been elected
e. No correction required

10. No doubt he is aware of the lacunae in democratic form of government, yet he


firmly believes on democratic principles.
a. firm believer for b. firmly believe in c. firmly believes in
d. firmly belief on e. No correction required

Directions (11-13): Choose the word which is most nearly the SAME in meaning as the
word given in bold as used in the passage.

11. Conservation
a. Preservation b. Generation c. Irrigation
d. Prevention e. Application

12. Spate
a. Epidemic of b. Status of c. Increase in
d. Wave of e. Arrival of

13. Improvement
a. Magnification b. Exaggeration c. Progress
d. Improvisation e. Perfection

Directions (14-15): Choose the word which is most OPPOSITE in meaning of the work
given in bold as used in the passage.

14. Remarkable
a. Wonderful b. Graceful c. Miraculous
d. Inexplicable e. Insignificant

15. Extensively
a. Briefly b. Widely c. Miserly
d. Rarely e. Economically

Directions (16-25): Read the following passage carefully and answer the questions
given below it. Certain words/phrases are printed in bold to help you to locate them while
answering some of the questions.

In India, a certain amount of crop (transgenic) biotechnology is being put to use.


Major efforts are being undertaken to make cotton pest-resistant. Most people would be
aware of the spate of suicides by cotton farmers recently. Let us of the hope there will
be scientific and technological breakthroughs in pest resistant transgenic cotton seeds.
Till we achieve success in this on a commercial scale we cannot be sure that we will
have enough supplies to plan large-scale operations. No doubt, such researches should
be encouraged, but we should look at other fronts too. It is necessary for research on
crop biotechnology in India to be focused on our important crops, especially those
related to food security.

IRMA-2006 Page 2 of 27
We have to bear in mind that the application of biotechnology may not have any
major impact on food security in India in the next five years, though crops of industrial
value and vegetables may benefit to some extent. Therefore, we will still need to depend
upon conventional agricultural of future-oriented applications. Internationally, no major
breakthrough in improvement of wheat strains has occurred lately. Hybrid rice is more
productive. China had a few major initial successes in increasing the yield through large-
scale use of hybrid rice. India has begun use of hybrid rice recently and there are plans
to increase it. But it may be noted that in recent years there has been no further
improvement in Chinese production of rice. Still, hybrid rice will play an important role in
India, as we are yet to introduce it on a large scale.
There are a number of improvements in agricultural implements, machinery,
plastics, water technologies, agro-chemicals and fertilizers which are possible and are
well within the country’s reach. There is an urgent need to conserve water in a number
of ways: ranging from water harvesting to drip irrigation. There are a number of good
examples in India of water harvesting though these are in isolated pockets. Israel has
made water conservation a national policy and has achieved remarkable results. India
with its size and with better endowments in water resources can make miracles happen.
A major industry can grow around such agriculture support systems.
There are also technologies, which can contribute a great deal to agriculture. We
need to use all available methods because the coming years are not going to be easy
on the food front. Let us loot at one, space technology.
Remote sensing or taking electronic pictures of the earth from space is
extensively used for assessing natural resources and degradation and water resources
as well as to predict crop yield and snow melt, among other things. Some developed
countries monitor crop yields of other countries to help their own exports. India is strong
in the area of remote sensing technologies. We have our own high resolution remote
sensing satellite whose pictures are used all over the world commercially. We also have
excellent capabilities in utilizing remotely sensed data for various applications;
groundwater targeting, soil salinity assessment, crop yield estimates, and so on. In
addition, space technology can be used very effectively work, disseminate success
stories to farmers, educate them on do’s and dont’s, and to help them ask questions
through talk-back facilities that can be made available through satellite. A number of
experiments conducted by ISRO in this regard in Haryana and Madhya Pradesh have to
be taken up by other states in major way. Our farmers should and can be given facilities
to keep place with advances in agricultural technology. Yes, it is a lot of effort. But we
have plenty of talent and also the resources. Providing these facilities in different
languages, partly with public support and partly through various business houses and
private bodies, can become a good source of employment generation by itself.

16. According to the passage, the farmers’ suicides were triggered because of
________
a. tremendous loss to their cotton crop due to pest.
b. misuse of transgenic biotechnology for breeding cotton
c. intake of pest affected transgenic seeds
d. reason not mentioned in the passage
e. none of these

17. During the next five years, India will have to ________
a. discard the traditional agricultural technology
b. use a judicious blend of conventional and modern technologies
c. equip itself to continue with the conventional technologies

IRMA-2006 Page 3 of 27
d. make people aware of the futility of modern technology
e. none of these

18. Which of the following is TRUE about the ISRO experiments carried out in
Haryana and Madhya Pradesh?
1. Other states have taken up these experiments in a major way.
2. Good achievements made by farmers were publicized through these
channels.
3. Two-way satellite-communication between farmers and expert consultants
was possible.

a. Only 1 and 2 b. Only 2 and 3 c. Only 1 and 3


d. All the these, 1, 2 and 3 e. None of these

19. Which of the following is NOT the implied meaning of the word AVAILABLE as
used in the passage?
a. Affordable b. Existing c. Accessible
d. Obtainable e. Usable

20. Author’s optimism, about employment generation, can be transformed into reality
if __________
1. Our abundant talent and resources are used to their fullest extent.
2. Information to farmers is made available to them in their own language.
3. Private bodies, business houses and general public extend their help.
a. Only 1 and 2 b. Only 2 and 3 c. Only 1 and 3
d. Only 1 e. None of these

21. Remote sensing technology is extensively useful for all of the following Except
_________
a. Judging the extent of availability of natural resources
b. Foretelling the production of agro products
c. Estimating extent of land degradation
d. Enhancing the yield of crops
e. Exploring water resources

22. Hybrid rice, according to the author, will be useful for India because _______
a. China’s success story inspires us
b. India has begun use of hybrid rice recently
c. India does not require to use it on a large scale
d. Indians are aware of its better nutritive value
e. None of these

23. Which area does the author suggest to shift the emphasis on?
a. Commercial scale operations b. Other fronts
c. Foodgrains and related crops d. Crop-biotechnology
e. None of these

24. What results of biotechnology applications does the author envisage in the next
half-a-decade?
1. No substantial improvement in food yield
2. Marginal improvement in crops of industrial value

IRMA-2006 Page 4 of 27
3. Slightly better yield of vegetables
a. Only 1 and 2 b. Only 2 and 3 c. Only 1 and 3
d. All the three 1, 2 and 3 e. None of these

25. Some countries keep a close watch on the crop yield of other countries in order
to _______
a. Plan to make up their own deficit of particular crops
b. Look for a better prospect to find a needy market for their surplus yield
c. Utilize their remote-sensing technology
d. Export the remote-sensing technology to other countries
e. None of these

Directions (26-30): Rearrange the following six statements (1), (2), (3), (4), (5) and (6)
in the proper sequence, to form a meaningful paragraph; then answer the questions
given below them.
(1) A computer, to corroborate further, can do simulations for a civilian product, for
rapid prototyping or the suitability of market conditions for a future product; it can
also simulate performance of a fighter aircraft or weapon performance.
(2) But they are the basis for their market dominance as well.
(3) While India needs to pay more attention to economic areas and employment
generation, both crucial to making her a developed country, attention should also
be paid to the strategic sectors.
(4) Such ‘dual technologies’ are closely guarded by the developed countries under
the premise of non-proliferation of nuclear weapons or missiles.
(5) The confluence of civilian and defence technologies is leading to a situation
where most new technologies are basically ‘dual use’ in nature.
(6) A carbon-composite material, for an example to substantiate this point, can go
into making a tennis racquet for a FOR- caliper device for polio-affected patients
and also for a missile system.

26. Which of the following should be the FOURTH statement after rearrangement?
a. A b. B c. C d. D e. E

27. Which of the following should be the FIFTH statement after rearrangement?
a. A b. B c. C d. D e. E

28. Which of the following should be the SECOND statement after rearrangement?
a. A b. B c. C d. D e. E

29. Which of the following should be the SIXTH (LAST) statement after
rearrangement?
a. A b. B c. C d. D e. E

30. Which of the following should be the FIRST statement after rearrangement?
a. A b. B c. C d. D e. E

Directions (31-40): In the following passage there are blanks, each of which has been
numbered. These numbers are printed below the passage and against each, five words
are suggested, one of which fits the blank appropriately. Find out the appropriate word in
each case.

IRMA-2006 Page 5 of 27
India can be truly proud of having made at (31) costs some very demanding
biomedical products: blood bags, heart values and Kalam-Raju stents, to name a few.
However, the (32) in biomedical R & D or industry has (33) fully kept pace with the ever-
growing demands. Therefore, several industries will be set up in the country with (34)
technology for the (35) of medical devices. Polymers, ceramics and metal alloy
industries would (36) themselves to produce the required biomaterials.
Medical and health care sectors will undergo a major transformation with
increased (37) of artificial organs, blood and improved diagnostic devices. For example,
(38) of artificial human parts will be possible-the heart, the pancreas, the lungs, and
kidneys. Artificial blood will be available for transfusion to leukemia patients. Bone, hip
and tissue replacements will be possible for accident victims. Heart patients will be
possible for accident victims. Heart patients can (39) heart valves, artificial hearts and
other implants. The requirements of biomaterials would accordingly go up. Tissue
engineering will (40) at replacing the affected tissue in a natural way.

31.
a. Affordable b. Expensive c. Trivial
d. Significant e. High

32.
a. Treatment b. Extension c. Implementation
d. Advancement e. Degradation

33.
a. Indeed b. Miraculously c. Hopefully
d. Definitely e. Not

34.
a. Known b. Imported c. Prudential
d. Old e. Traditional

35.
a. Disposal b. Use c. Manufacture
d. Utilization e. Sale

36.
a. Deploy b. Invent c. Try
d. Upgrade e. Help

37.
a. Utility b. Deficiency c. Amputation
d. Donation e. Removal

38.
a. Treatment b. Implantation c. Amputation
d. Donation e. Removal

39.
a. Exchange b. Spare c. Receive
d. Strengthen e. Donate

IRMA-2006 Page 6 of 27
40.
a. Aim b. Comment c. Evolve
d. Pioneer e. Serve

Test-II
Quantitative Aptitude

41. In how many different ways can the letters of the word ‘GREED’ be arranged?
a. 120 b. 720 c. 350 d. 60 e. None of these

42. What is the area of the following figure?

a. 2504 sq cm b. 1940 sq cm c. 2100 sq cm


d. Cannot be determined e. None of these

43. Firoz invested Rs. 650000 to start a business. Dhruv joined him six months later
by investing Rs. 800000. At the end of two years from the commencement of the
business, they earned a profit of Rs. 435000. What is Firoz’s share of the profit?
a. Rs. 195000 b. Rs. 185000 c. Rs. 240000
d. Rs. 220000 e. None of these

44. Ten women can complete a piece of work in 15 days. Six men can complete the
same piece of work in 10 days. In how many days can five women and six men
together complete the piece of work?
a. 15 days b. 7.5 days c. 9 days d. 12.5 days e. None of these

45. The compound interest accrued on an amount of Rs. 2000 at the end of three
years is Rs. 519.424. What is the rate of interest p.c.p.a.?
a. 9 b. 10 c. 12 d. 6 e. None of these

Questions (6-10): What should come in place of the question mark (?) in the following
number series?

46. 33 376 ? 717 781 808


a. 486 b. 621 c. 493 d. 592 e. None of these

47. 11 20 57 224 1115 ?


a. 4371 b. 6684 c. 3246 d. 5148 e. None of these

48. 8 96 515 2084 6267 ?


a. 12542 b. 9863 c. 10495 d. 8916 e. None of these

49. 96 48 72 180 ? 2835


a. 915 b. 584 c. 630 d. 762 e. None of these

IRMA-2006 Page 7 of 27
50. 83 71 154 ? 379 604
a. 242 b. 205 c. 308 d. 196 e. None of these

Questions (51-55): Study the graph carefully to answer the questions that follow.
Percent increase in number of students studying in
colleges A and B over the years
70
60
Percent increase

50
40
30
20
10
0
2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005
Years

College A College B

51. If the number of students studying in College A and B in the year 2003 was 4000
each, what was the respective ratio of the number of students studying in College
A and B in the year 2004?
a. 31 : 30 b. 30 : 31 c. 33 : 32 d. 32 : 33 e. None of these

52. If the number of students studying in College B in the year 2002 was 30375, what
was the number of students studying in that College in the year 2001?
a. 22,500 b. 30,800 c. 17,500 d. Cannot be determined
e. 12%

53. Which of the following statements is TRUE based on the graph?


a. The number of students studying in College B in the year 2002 was less than
the number of students in 2001.
b. Number of students studying in College B were more than the number of
students studying in College A in the year 2005.
c. The number of students studying in College A in the year 2003 and 2005
were the same.
d. The increase in the number of students of College A in the year 2004 from
the previous year is 5%.
e. None of these

54. If the number of students studying in College A in the year 2001 was 2520, what
was the number of students studying in that college in the year 2002?
a. 2481 b. 3276 c. 3940 d. 2965 e. None of these

55. What is the average per cent increase in number of students of College B over
the years? 9rounded off to two digits after decimal)
a. 38.27 b. 51.04 c. 35.76 d. 46.67 e. None of these

IRMA-2006 Page 8 of 27
Directions (56-60): what should come in place of the question mark (?) in the following
questions?

1 2 1
56. 4 +5 - 2 =?
2 3 4
1 11 11 11
a. 8 b. 7 c. 8 d. 7 e. None of these
24 24 12 12

3
57. 79507 = ?
a. 47 b. 33 c. 43 d. 37 e. None of these

58. 8.3  8.33  8.32 = ?


a. 16.6 b. 8.3 c. 53.69 d. 48.94 e. None of these

59. ?% of 976 = 163.968


a. 18.6 b. 16.8 c. 12.5 d. 14.4 e. None of these

60. (51)2 + (62)2 = (?)2 - 116


a. 81 b. 9 c. 6561 d. 64 e. None of these

Questions (61-65): Study the table carefully to answer the questions that follow.
Number of hutments in six different villages over the years.
Village C D E F G H
Year
2001 150 130 145 165 110 125
2002 155 135 145 165 112 128
2003 162 140 160 160 115 135
2004 162 144 158 168 120 145
2005 170 150 162 172 140 150
2006 185 155 170 172 145 180

61. What is the per cent increase in the number of hutments of Village D in the year
2005 from the previous year? (rounded off to two digits after decimal)
a. 4.17 b. 6.82 c. 3.21 d. 7.15 e. None of these

62. Number of hutments of Village F in the year 2003 from approximately what per
cent of its number of hutments in the year 2004?
a. 82 b. 76 c. 88 d. 95 e. 71

63. What was the approximate average number of hutments from all the villages
together in the year 2006?
a. 176 b. 138 c. 149 d. 154 e. 168

64. What is the total number of hutments in the year 2004 from all villages together?
a. 892 b. 787 c. 953 d. 906 e. None of these

65. Per cent increase in the number of hutments from the previous year for Village C
was the highest for which year?
a. 2005 b. 2006 c. 2002 d. 2003 e. None of these

IRMA-2006 Page 9 of 27
Questions (66-70): What approximate value should come in place of the question mark
(?) in the following questions? (You are not expected to calculate the exact value)

66. 10028  ? = 88
a. 114 b. 126 c. 103 d. 130 e. 107

67. 88.89 + 57.001 – 69.985 = ?


a. 69 b. 84 c. 76 d. 90 e. 86

68. 8640 = ?
a. 84 b. 73 c. 99 d. 93 e. 89

69. 14% of 26.98 + 18% of 45.99 = ?


a. 19 b. 5 c. 12 d. 23 e. 28

70. 98.54  53.49  12.82 = ?


a. 62184 b. 67573 c. 78045 d. 74621 e. 60433

Questions (71-75): Study the graph carefully to answer the questions that follow.
Number of people working in cottage industries from
different villages and the ratio of men to women
working
800

700

600
No. of people

500

400

300

200

100

0
P Q R S T U

Village Men Women


P 5 4
Q 7 4
R 5 1
S 9 5
T 7 3
U 8 7

71. Number of men working in cottage industries from Village P form what per cent of
women working from the same village?
a. 125 b. 130 c. 115 d. 120 e. None of these

IRMA-2006 Page 10 of 27
72. What is the total number of women working in cottage industries from all villages
together?
a. 1020 b. 1325 c. 1245 d. 1140 e. None of these

73. What is the respective ratio of number of men working in cottage industries from
Villages Q and R?
a. 5 : 6 b. 7 : 5 c. 6 : 5 d. 5 : 7 e. None of these

74. What is the number of women working in cottage industries from Village T?
a. 210 b. 184 c. 190 d. 195 e. None of these

75. What is the approximate average number of people working in cottage


industries from all villages together?
a. 483 b. 452 c. 615 d. 539 e. 567

Questions (76-80): In the following questions two equations numbered I and II are
given. You have to solve both these equation and _ _ _
Given answer if
(a) a > b (b) a > b (c) a < b
(d) a < b (e) a = b or the relationship cannot be determined

76. I. 2a + 5b = 7
II. –a + 4b = 16

77. I. a2 + 8 = 89
II. b – 3 = 6

78. I. a2 – 7a – 18 = 0
II. b2 + 9b + 18 = 0

79. I. a2 = 3249
II. b = 3249

80. I. a2 – 8a = 48
II. b2 + 9b + 20 = 0

Questions (81-85): Study the given information carefully to answer the questions that
follow.
Out of 1500 girls studying in a school, 20% learn only Stitching. One-tenth of the total
number of girls learn only Stitching and Pottery, 12% of the total number of girls learn
only Farming and 32% learn only Pottery. One-fifteenth of the total number of girls learn
only Pottery and Farming and the remaining learn all the three i.e. Stitching, Pottery and
Farming together.

81. How many girls learn only any one of the skills?
a. 720 b. 840 c. 960 d. 880 e. None of these

82. How many girls learn only Farming?


a. 180 b. 160 c. 155 d. 185 e. None of these

IRMA-2006 Page 11 of 27
83. How many girls do not learn Stitching?
a. 680 b. 720 c. 650 d. 760 e. None of these

84. The number of girls learning all the three i.e. Stitching, Pottery and Farming
together from approximately what per cent of the total number of girls in the
school?
a. 11 b. 23 c. 9 d. 27 e. 19

85. What is the total number of girls who learn Pottery?


a. 985 b. 1020 c. 1135 d. 998 e. None of these

Questions (86-90): Study the table carefully to answer the questions that follow.

Percentage of Income generated by the sale of different types of Food grains


produced by six different Farmers out of their total income in a year
Farmer Total income Percentage of income generated
(in Rs. Lakhs) Wheat Rice Bajra Jowar Maize
J 2.55 28 36 12 15 9
K 2.00 27 26 16 13 18
L 1.85 19 32 18 18 13
M 1.75 23 29 21 17 10
N 2.15 14 19 26 23 18
O 2.40 16 14 27 21 22

86. Which Farmer has generated the maximum amount of Income from the sale of
Rice?
a. K b. L c. M d. N e. None of these

87. Income generated by Farmer M from the sale of Bajra is approximately what
percent of the total income generated by all Farmers together from the same
Foodgrain?
a. 26 b. 8 c. 21 d. 15 e. 11

88. What is the respective ratio of income generated from the sale of Jowar by
Farmer N to that by Farmer O?
a. 989 : 1008 b. 873 : 967 c. 967 : 873 d. 1008 : 989 e. None of these

89. What is the income generated by Farmer K from the sale of Wheat and Rice
together?
a. Rs. 98900 b. Rs. 115000 c. Rs. 106000 d. Rs. 110500 e. None of these

90. What is the total income generated by the sale of Maize by all Farmers together?
a. Rs. 154000 b. Rs. 192000 c. Rs. 180600 d. Rs. 167500 e. None of these

Test-III
Analytical Reasoning

91. Four of the following five are alike in a certain way and so form a group. Which is
the one that does not belong to that group?
a. Potassium b. Magnesium c. Nitrogen

IRMA-2006 Page 12 of 27
d. Oxygen e. Iron

92. Four of the following five are alike in a certain way and so form a group. Which is
the one that does not belong to that group?
a. Mind b. Ear c. Leg
d. Hand e. Eye

93. Four of the following five are alike in a certain way and so form a group. Which is
the one that does not belong to that group?
a. Mustard b. Ginger c. Rapeseed
d. Sesame e. Groundnut

94. ‘Monsoon’ is related to ‘Season’ in the same way as ‘April’ is related to


__________?
a. Spring b. Autumn c. Winter
d. Month e. None of these

95. ‘Banana’ is related to ‘Fruit’ in the same way as ‘Chrysanthemum’ is related to


__________?
a. Fruit b. Stem c. Flower
d. Root e. None of these

Directions (96-100): Below in each question are given two statement (a) and (b). These
statements may be either independent causes or may be effects of independent causes
or a common cause. One of these statements may be the effect of the other statement.
Read both the statements and decide which of the following answer choice correctly
depicts the relationship between these two statements.
Mark answer (1) if statement (a) is the cause and statement (b) is its effect.
Mark answer (2) if statement (b) is the cause and stamen (a) is its effect.
Mark answer (3) if both the statements (a) and (b) are independent causes.
Mark answer (4) if both the statement (a) and (b) are effects of independent causes.
Mark answer (5) if both the statement (a) and (b) are effects of some common causes.

96.
a. This year, the Government has decided to procure foodgrain earlier than the
stipulated data.
b. This year, the farmers have decided to sell their crops to private traders.

97.
a. The Government has decided to reduce the excise duty on petroleum
products by five percent with immediate effect.
b. The demands for crude oil in the international market has increased
substantially in the recent months.

98.
a. Many people have been reported to be suffering from a rare form of malaria
in the city.
b. There are a large number of cases of patients suffering from gastroenteritis
being treated in various civic hospitals in the city.

99.

IRMA-2006 Page 13 of 27
a. Majority of the Govt. school teacher in the town joined the one-day strike
called by the local teachers’ union.
b. The state Govt. had recently imposed ban on the teachers of the Govt.
schools joining private coaching classes.

100.
a. Many villages in the district are marooned as the river overflowed the banks
and many people have managed to survive on the tree tops and which ever
place they could find above water.
b. The district administration has sent relief teams to the affected villages to
rescue the stranded villagers and have sent supplies of food and water to the
nearby villages.

Directions (101-105): Study the following information carefully and answer the
questions given below:
P, Q, R, S, T, V and W are seven students of an Institute of Management Studies
belonging to three specializations-Finance, Marketing and HR with at least two in each
specialization. Each of them has a different choice of soft drink from Coca-cola, Pepsi,
Thums-up, Sprite, Limca, Fanta and 7-up but not necessarily in the same order.
R has HR specialization and his choice of soft drink is 7-up. V does not like either
Pepsi or Fanta and has the same specialization of only W among them. Q’s
specialization is same as that of P but neither HR nor Finance. T’s specialization is not
HR and he likes Sprite. The one who likes Coca-cola does not have specialization of
either Finance or Marketing. P likes Thumps-up. The one who likes Fanta does not have
Marketing specialization.

101. What is V’s favourite soft drink?


a. Pepsi b. Sprite c. Fanta
d. Coca-cola e. None of these

102. What is Q’s favourite soft drink?


a. Coca-cola b. 7-up c. Fanta
d. Pepsi e. None of these

103. What is S’s favourite soft drink?


a. Fanta b. Thumps-up c. Coca-cola
d. Data inadequate e. None of these

104. What is W’s specialization?


a. Finance b. Marketing c. HR
d. Data inadequate e. None of these

105. Which of the following specializations does three of them have?


a. Finance b. Marketing c. HR
d. Data inadequate e. None of these

Directions (106-110): Each of the questions below consists of a question and two
statements numbered I and II given below it. You have to decide whether the data
provided in the statements are sufficient to answer the question. Read both the
statements and-

IRMA-2006 Page 14 of 27
Give answer (a) if the data in statement I alone are sufficient to answer the question,
while the data in statement II alone are not sufficient to answer the
question.
Give answer (b) if the data in statement II alone are sufficient to answer the question,
while the data in statement I alone are not sufficient to answer the
question.
Give answer (c) if the data either in statement I alone or in statement II alone are
sufficient to answer the question.
Give answer (d) if the data given in both the statement I & II together are not sufficient
to answer the question.
Give answer (e) if the data in both the statement I & II together are necessary to
answer the question.

106. In a row of students facing North, how many students are towards left of Mohan?
I. Mohan is twelfth from the left end of the row.
II. There are forty-three students in the row.

107. Who among P, Q, R, S and T live in village among the villages A, B, C, D and E?
I. Only one of them stay in each village.
II. R, S and P do not stay in village A.

108. What is the relationship between B and D?


I. B is sister of M’s husband.
II. B is the only son of M.

109. Which of the village among M, R, T and P is to the West of village B?


I. Village R and P are to the East of village M.
II. Village B is to the South of P and to the East of village T.

110. How is ‘village’ written in a code language?


I. ‘ten farmers from a village’ is written as ‘po da ka ho ta’ in that code language.
II. ‘he is one of the ten farmers’ is written as ‘sa na da ni pi ho ma’ in that code
language.

111. Statement: Many eateries in the local super market have decided not to accept
credit or debit cards but to accept only cash from the customers. Which of the
following conclusions can be drawn from the above statement?
a. People may not have enough cash to pay their food bills.
b. People generally prefer to pay by debt or credit cards.
c. Customers will still eat at these establishments and pay cash.
d. Credit and debit cards are not easy to handle.
e. None of these

112. Statements: The municipal authority has made English language as one of the
compulsory subjects in all the primary schools under its control from the current
academic year. Which of the following assumption is implicit in the above
statement?
a. The students in the primary school run by municipal authority are not taught
English language so far.
b. The parents of the primary school students do not have working knowledge in
English language so far.

IRMA-2006 Page 15 of 27
c. All the primary schools outside the control of municipal authority teach
English language as one of the compulsory subjects.
d. Present teachers of the primary school under control of municipal authority
are not capable of teaching English language.
e. None of these.

113. Statement: Majority of the students in the local school opted for Hindi as the
optional third language for their SSC examination. Which of the following will
weaken the above proposition?
a. Hindi continues to be the favourite subject for many young students.
b. There is no other language option available in the local school for SSC
examination.
c. A very large number of students in Std. X in the school are found to be very
weak in languages other than English.
d. The school administration has not been able to find good teachers for
languages other than English.
e. None of these.

114. Statement: The Govt. has urged the farmers to increasingly opt for high yield
varieties of food grains to boost food security of our country vis-à-vis other
countries in South Asian Region. Which of the following will substantiate the
above statement?
a. Farmers of no other countries in the South Asian Region has opted for high
yield varieties of food grains.
b. Indian farmers have not opted for high yield varieties of food grains in the
past.
c. The Govt. has not made such appeal to the farmers in the past.
d. The farmers have opted though on a smaller scale high yield varieties of food
grains in the past.
e. None of these.

115. Statement: The Govt. has decided to remove all the unauthorized dwelling on
the footpaths of all the cities in state and keep them free from further
encroachments. Which of the following assumptions was made while taking the
above decision?
a. The Govt. has in the past taken such decisions.
b. The Govt. has enough resources to implement the decision effectively.
c. The Govt. machinery in the past was not equipped to take such actions.
d. The Govt. is occasionally blamed for taking biased decisions.
e. None of these.

Directions (116-120): In each question below is given a statement followed by two


courses of action numbered I and II. A course of action is a step or administrative
decision to be taken for improvement, follow-up or further action is regard to the
problem, policy, etc. On the basis of the information given in the statement, you have to
assume everything in the statement to be true, then decide which of the suggested
courses of action logically follow(s) for pursuing.
Give answer (a) if only I follows.
Give answer (b) if only II follows.
Give answer (c) if either I or II follows.
Give answer (d) if neither I nor II follows.

IRMA-2006 Page 16 of 27
Give answer (e if both I and II follow.

116. Statement: The condition of most of the arterial roads in the city have
deteriorated following heavy downpour during the past fortnight due to bad
quality of bitumen and other material.
Courses of action:
I. Government should immediately suspend the officials responsible for
maintenance of the city roads.
II. Government should evolve a mechanism to monitor the quality of all the
roads throughout the year.

117. Statement: There has been sudden increase in the number of migrants from
rural areas to big cities in the recent past causing extensive pressure on the
meager resources of the civic amenities.
Courses of action:
I. The concerned civic authority should immediately put a complete ban on
entry of migrant population.
II. The Government should immediately set up a task force with a mandate to
find ways to reduce the influx of migrant population in the big cities.

118. Statement: There is an exodus of good students from the vernacular medium
schools to the nearby English medium schools in the locality.
Courses of action:
I. The management of the vernacular medium schools should immediately set
up a joint action committee to find out the reason for the exodus and find
ways to reverse the trend.
II. The management of the English medium schools should immediately set up a
joint action committee to regulate the exodus to accommodate the next
students as per their capacity.

119. Statement: The private utility company has decided to increase the power tariff
by about 40 percent with immediate effect though the state owned power
company has increased by only 10 percent.
Courses of action:
I. The Govt. should instruct the private utility company to increase the tariff by
only 10 percent.
II. The Govt. should penalize the private utility company for announcing such
high increase.

120. Statement: The cost of raw materials required for manufacturing passenger cars
have increased considerably resulting into reduction in demand for mid-sized
passenger cars.
Courses of action:
I. The Government should provide tax rebate to the manufacturers to brig down
the price level.
II. The passenger car manufacturing companies should rationalize pricing of
passenger cars of different segment to boost sales in near future.

Directions (121-125): Study the following information carefully and answer the
questions given below:

IRMA-2006 Page 17 of 27
A, B, C, D, E, F and G are seven farmers. They are members of three cooperative
societies – X, Y and Z with at least two in each society. Each of them cultivate a different
crop from – Wheat, Paddy, Jowar, Maize, Corn, Mustard and Sesame not necessarily in
the same order.
B cultivates Paddy and is not a member of Y society. F cultivates Jowar and is a
member of Z society with only C among them. A is a member of Y society along with E
who cultivates Mustard. G is not a member of society X. D does not cultivates Seasame
and none of those who are members of Y society cultivates either Wheat or Sesame. A
does not cultivate Corn.

121. D is a member of which society?


a. X b. Y c. Z d. Y or X e. None of these

122. D cultivates which crop?


a. Sesame b. Corn c. Wheat d. Data is inadequate
e. None of these

123. C cultivates which crop?


a. Wheat b. Maize c. Corn d. Sesame e. None of these

124. G cultivates which crop?


a. Jowar b. Sesame c. Wheat d. Data is inadequate
e. None of these

125. In which society are three members?


a. X b. Y c. Z d. Y or X e. None of these

Directions (126-132): Below is given a passage followed by several possible inference


which can be drawn from the facts stated in the passage. You have to examine each
inference separately in the context of the passage and decide upon its degree of truth or
falsity.
The system of rice intensification has come as a great boon to farmers who would apply
lesser water to the water-intensive crops and get better yields. Rice yields increase in
the range of 7 to 15 tonne per hectare, depending upon the region. The system is now
being practiced in limited areas of a few states in India. It is likely to gain wider
acceptances. The system of rice intensification achieves improvements in yields and
factor productivity by changing some of the plant, soil, water and nutrient management
practices. It promotes greater root growth that is easily verifiable and more soil biological
activity. Interestingly the system of rice intensification does not depend upon purchased
externals like chemical fertilizers and pesticides. Instead, it increases the productivity of
the land, labour, water and capital devoted to irrigated rice production by capitalizing on
existing genetic potential by biological process, particularly the soil.

126. Rice intensification system reduces use of fertilizers for higher yield.
a. Definitely true b. Probably true c. Data inadequate
d. Probably false e. Definitely false

127. Rice intensification process helps the farmers to cultivate rice with lesser water.
a. Definitely true b. Probably true c. Data inadequate
d. Probably false e. Definitely false

IRMA-2006 Page 18 of 27
128. Quality of land is a significant factor in the effectiveness of rice intensification
process.
a. Definitely true b. Probably true c. Data inadequate
d. Probably false e. Definitely false

129. Irrigation will no longer be a significant factor in future after adoption of rice
intensification process.
a. Definitely true b. Probably true c. Data inadequate
d. Probably false e. Definitely false

130. High yield rice varieties are not amenable to rice intensification process.
a. Definitely true b. Probably true c. Data inadequate
d. Probably false e. Definitely false

131. Rice intensification process may turn out to be popular process adopted by the
farmers in future.
a. Definitely true b. Probably true c. Data inadequate
d. Probably false e. Definitely false

132. By using rice intensification process there is about thirty percent increase in yield
per hectare.
a. Definitely true b. Probably true c. Data inadequate
d. Probably false e. Definitely false

133. Statement: An international NGO has decided to adopt ten villages in the district
as a pilot project to provide all the medical facilities to the villages and also
educate them on basic hygiene requirements. Which of the following conclusion
can be drawn from the above statement?
1. The NGO has carried out similar pilot projects in other parts of the country.
2. The NGO is capable of providing all types of medical facilities to the villagers.
3. the villagers will willingly accept the medical facilities offered by the NGO.

a. All 1, 2 and 3 b. Only 2 c. Only 3 d. Only 2 and 3


e. None of these

134. Statement: Many employees of the organization decided to opt for voluntary
retirement for fear of transfers to distant places. Which of the following
assumption is implicit in the above statement?
1. The organization has in the past transferred its employees to distant places.
2. The organization has a voluntary retirement scheme open at present.
3. Many employees have recently taken voluntary retirement from the
organization.
a. Only 1 b. Only 2 c. Only 3 d. Both 1 and 2
e. None of these

135. Statement: Local residents forum has decided to strongly protest against the
corporation’s decision to allow construction of a shopping mall in the locality by
taking out a procession involving large number of people. Which of the following
assumptions was made by the local residents while deciding the above course of
action?
1. The corporation authority may change its decision.

IRMA-2006 Page 19 of 27
2. Majority of the local residents may take part in the protest march.
3. The owners of the proposed shopping mall may lose interest in the project.
a. Only 1 & 2 b. Only 2 & 3 c. Only 3 & 1 d. Both 1, 2 and 3
e. None of these

Directions (136-140): In making decisions about important questions, it is desirable to


be able to distinguish between ‘strong’ arguments and ‘weak’ arguments. ‘Strong’
arguments are those which are both important and directly related to the question.
‘Weak’ arguments are those which are of minor importance and also may not be directly
related to the question or may be related to a trivial aspect of the question.
Each question below is followed by two arguments numbered I and II. You have to
decide which of the argument is a ‘strong’ argument and which is a ‘weak’ argument.
Give answer (a) if only argument I is strong.
Give answer (b) if only argument II is strong.
Give answer (c) if either I or II is strong.
Give answer (d) if neither I not II is strong.
Give answer (e) if both I and II are strong.

136. Should the Govt. allow management of all the educational institutions in the
country to frame their own policies and make them completely free from
Government interference?
Arguments :
I. No, the management of all the educational institutions are not capable of
framing their own policies and this may lead to biased decision.
II. Yes, Govt. interference has ruined the very essence of academic freedom the
institutions need to enjoy to provide better education.

137. Should there be only one command for all the armed forces in our country?
Arguments :
I. Yes, this will help effectively coordinating activities of all the armed forces and
also will effectively increase the strike capability.
II. No, this is not practicable as each navy, air force and army have different
strategies and workforce procedure so they need to be under different
command.

138. Should all the housing societies in big cities be forced to put water-harvesting
system in place?
Arguments :
I. Yes, this is the only way to solve perennial water shortage problem in the big
cities.
II. No, this is difficult to implement.

139. Should be the Govt. allow development of SEZs on the agricultural land?
Arguments:
I. Yes, this will immensely boost the economy of the rural areas as the returns
will be much higher than the agricultural products.
II. No, more and more farmers will be dislocated and will lose their livelihood
leading to many social imbalances.

140. Should the cultivation of genetically modified cotton varieties be completely


banned in India?

IRMA-2006 Page 20 of 27
Arguments:
I. Yes, many farmers in the country have suffered immensely and had to
abandon their fields after cultivating genetically modified cotton variety.
II. No, the farmers can get bumper crop by cultivating genetically modified
cotton variety, which will significantly improve their financial condition.

Test-IV
General Knowledge

141. Which of the following statement(s) about ‘Rain fed Farming’ is/are TRUE?
1. Rain fed Farming is complex & diverse.
2. Rain fed Farming is risk prone.
3. Rain fed Farming is characterized by high level of productivity and low input
uses.

a. Only 1 b. Only 2 c. Both 1 & 2 d. Only 3 e. Both 1 & 3

142. Which of the following is the full form of ‘NOVOD’ as used in agricultural sector?
a. National Oilseeds and Vegetable Oils Development Board.
b. National Orange and Vegetable Output Development Board.
c. New Oilseeds and Vegetable Oils Development Board.
d. Narcotics, Oil, Vegetable and Orchids Development Board.
e. None of these

143. India is the largest producer of which of the following?


1. Coconut 2. Cashew nut 3. Black Pepper
a. Only 1 b. Only 2 c. Only 3 d. All 1, 2 & 3
e. None of these

144. Which of the following countries is the largest producer of Arecanuts in the
world?
a. Iran b. India c. Afghanistan d. Bangladesh e. None of these

145. Which of the following is NOT a vegetable?


a. Okra b. Peas c. Kiwi d. Brinjal e. Cabbage

146. As we all know ‘Agriculture’ is the mainstay of the ‘Indian Economy’. Agriculture
and allied Sectors make how much part of the Gross Domestic Product (GDP) of
our economy?
a. 12% b. 17% c. 22% d. 27% e. 33%

147. Which of the following countries is first in the production of vegetables in the
world?
a. India b. China c. Bangladesh d. Brazil e. South Africa

148. How much (percentage) population of India is dependent mainly on agriculture


for their livelihood? About _______
a. 33% b. 43% c. 53% d. 60% e. 65%

149. In India how much of the total agricultural output is dependent mainly on the
rainfall? About _______

IRMA-2006 Page 21 of 27
a. 30% b. 40% c. 50% d. 60% e. 70%

150. Which of the following is used as Bio-Diesel?


1. Jatropha Curcas 2. Pongamia Pinnata 3. Sugarcane

a. Only 1 b. Only 2 c. Only 3 d. Both 1 & 2 e. All 1, 2, and 3

151. ‘World Ozone Day’ is observed on which of the following days?


a. September 11 b. September 12 c. September 13
d. September 16 e. September 20

152. Who amongst the following is the name of the NGO established by Sri Arvind
Kejriwal the recipient of the ‘Ramon Magsaysay Award 2006’?
a. Aastha b. Parivartan c. Parikrama d. Aawahan e. None of these

153. Which of the following has become the 26th member of the ‘ASEAN Regional
Forum’?
a. India b. Pakistan c. Bangladesh d. Myanmar e. None of these

154. Which of the following is the abbreviated name of a programme/scheme


associated with the development of watersheds?
a. ORDP b. NABARD c. NWDPRA d. AMDP e. None of these

155. The Tehri Dam was recently dedicated to the nation. The dam is situated in
______
a. Himachal Pradesh b. Uttar Pradesh c. Chhattisgarh
d. Uttaranchal e. Haryana

156. For the ‘Mid Day Meal Scheme’ food grains are supplied _________
a. at the rate of Rs. 2/- per kg b. at the rate of Rs. 2.50/- per kg
c. at the rate of Rs. 3/- per kg d. at the rate of Rs. 3.50/- per kg
e. free of cost

157. Which of the following schemes was launched to provide food to those senior
citizens who are above 65 years of age and not getting any pension?
a. Ganga Kalyan Yojana b. National Employment Guarantee Scheme
c. Mid Day Meal Scheme d. Annapurna Scheme
e. None of these

158. According to the ‘Third advanced Estimates’ on production of food grains and
commercial crops released in March 2005, the production of food grain during
2004-05 was estimated at the level of about 211 million tones. When compared
with the production of the previous year this was-
a. much higher b. less by about 1.5%
c. higher than by about 2.5%
d. almost same e. much lower than earlier production

159. Which of the following cannot be considered as a part of Post Harvest


Technology (PHT)?
a. Optimizing oil recovery b. Tapping full potential of Rice Barn Oil
c. Designing proper irrigation system

IRMA-2006 Page 22 of 27
d. Use of indigenous technology for processing of tree borne oilseeds
e. All these

160. The production of which of the following cannot be considered as ‘Horticultural


Production’?
a. Spices b. Wheat c. Rose flower
d. Mushrooms e. Tropical tubers

161. The Meeting of the G-8 Nations held recently in which of the following places?
(India participated in the meeting as an outreach country.)
a. Rome b. Paris c. Jakarta
d. Vienna e. St. Petersburg

162. Which of the following is the third biggest food donor of the world?
a. China b. India c. USA d. UK e. None of these

163. A watershed Development Fund has been established at _________


a. SIDBI b. NABARD c. IRMA d. RCOF e. None of these

164. Which of the following schemes is NOT merged with the ‘Swarnjayanti Gram
Swarozgar Yojana’?
a. TRYSEM b. DWCRA c. SITRA d. PMRY e. MWS

165. Which of the following agencies/organizations launched a massive Food Relief


Work in rain affected Areas recently.
a. Indian Air Force b. Central Reserve Police Force
c. Indian Railways d. Border Security Force
e. None of these

166. ‘Janashree Bima Yojana’ of the Govt. of India provides an insurance cover of
which of the following amount of natural death?
a. Rs. 5000/- b. Rs. 7500/- c. Rs. 8000/- d. Rs. 15000/- e. Rs. 20000/-

167. The National Income in India is arrived at after ________


a. deduction of indirect taxes only
b. deduction of direct taxes only
c. adding direct and indirect taxes both
d. adding direct taxes only
e. deducting fiscal deficit of the Union Govt.

168. Housing loans upto which of the follwoign amounts are considered Priority Sector
Advances?
a. Rs. 10 lakhs b. Rs. 15 lakhs c. Rs. 12.5 lakhs
d. Rs. 13 lakhs e. Rs. 12 lakhs

169. Which of the following countries recently signed anti Nuclear Terrorism
convention?
a. India b. Russia c. N. Korea d. France e. None of these

170. The ‘Swarnjayanti Gram Swarozgar Yojana’ is funded by the Centre and States
both. What is the share of the centre in the scheme?

IRMA-2006 Page 23 of 27
a. 60% b. 75% c. 50% d. 55% e. None of these

171. The 9th National e-Governance Conference was organized in February 2006 in
__________
a. Bangalore b. New Delhi c. Mumbai d. Kolkata e. Kochi

172. Which of the following countries is suffering from acute shortage of food grains
as most of the farmers there are growing poppy and not the foodgrains?
a. Nigeria b. Iraq c. Afghanistan d. Uganda e. None of these

173. The World Trade Organizations Talks-July 2006 were suspended due to
disagreement over agricultural trade. The talks were going on in which of the
following places?
a. Geneva b. Vienna c. Italy d. St. Petersburg
e. None of these

174. Which of the following states has launched ‘Dharitree’ a Web Technology based
on land record computerization programme?
a. Andhra Pradesh b. Uttar PRadesh c. Assam
d. West Bengal e. None of these

175. How much amount the Govt. of India is planning to provide as a one time
financial help to revitalize the Cooperative Credit system in India?
a. Rs. 14000 crores b. Rs. 18000 crores c. Rs. 20000 crores
d. Rs. 24000 crores e. Rs. 30000 crores

176. Who amongst the following was the Chairman of the ‘Investment Commission’,
which submitted its report to Govt. recently?
a. Mr. Azim Premji b. Mr. Kumar Mangalam Birla
c. Mr. K.K.Birla d. Mr. Ratan Tata
e. None of these

177. Which of the following countries is the largest producer of milk in the world?
a. Bangladesh b. USA c. India d. China
e. Denmark

178. Which of the following is the penetration of Banking Services in India? About
_______
a. 15% b. 20% c. 25.5% d. 30% e. 35.5%

179. Which of the following States has launched a ‘Treasury Information Management
(TRIM) system’ a user friendly programme?
a. Kerala b. Tamil Nadu c. Andhra Pradesh
d. Rajasthan e. None of these

180. Which of the following is considered a Cash Crop?


a. Groundnut b. Jowar c. Bajra
d. Maize e. None of these

181. As per the reports published in the newspaper how many malnourished children
out of total 146 million in the world are living in India? About _______

IRMA-2006 Page 24 of 27
a. 30 million b. 40 million c. 48 million
d. 50 million e. 57 million

182. Who amongst the following will be the Chairperson of the ‘National Statistics
Commission’ setup recently?
a. Dr. M.S.Swaminathan b. Dr. Sam Pitroda
c. Mr. Arvind Kejariwal d. Dr. C. Rangarajan
e. Mr. Suresh Tendulkar

183. Who amongst the following is the recipient of the highest US Civilian honour
‘Congressional Gold Medal’?
a. Rogar Federrer b. Tenzin Gyatso (Dalai Lama)
c. Zadie Smith d. Bonny Jain
e. None of these

184. ‘Bal Shakti Yojana’ is a programme for the treatment and nutritional rehabilitation
of the children launched by the Govt. by _______
a. Delhi b. Madhya Pradesh c. Uttar Pradesh
d. Gujarat e. Maharashtra

185. ‘Kala Handi’ is a place in _________


a. West Bengal b. Madhya Pradesh c. Chattisgarh
d. Uttaranchal e. Orissa

186. Which of the following was the rate of Infrastructure Growth in the country for the
period of April-June 2006-07?
a. 5% b. 5.5% c. 6% d. 6.3% e. 7.3%

187. Which of the following countries honoured Dr. M.S.Swaminathan by warding him
‘Commander of Agricultural Merit Ward” recently?
a. USA b. Britain c. Italy d. France e. None of these

188. ‘Montenegro’, which has become an independent nation, now was the part of
________
a. Croatia b. Serbia c. Russia d. Ukraine e. None of these

189. World Environment Day is observed on which of the following days?


a. June 15th b. June 10th c. June 5th d. June 1st e. None of these

190. Who amongst the following is the new Chairman of the Gujarat Cooperative Milk
Marketing Federation?
a. Mr. Parthi Bhatol b. Dr. Verghese Kurien
c. Mr. Vijay Kumar Malhotra d. Dr. Amrita Patel e. None of these

191. The 22nd Asian Parliamentarians Meeting on Population & Development was held
in April 2006 in ________
a. Dhaka b. Islamabad c. Kathmandu d. New Delhi e. None of these

192. Which of the following is/are considered as factor(s) for creating water crisis in
Rural Areas?

IRMA-2006 Page 25 of 27
1. Competing demand of ground water for irrigation, industries and other
purposes.
2. Excessive drawls of ground water without considering recharge.
3. Lack of awareness among masses about the need of ground water recharge.
a. Only 1 b. Only 2 c. Only 3 d. Both 1 & 2 e. All 1, 2 & 3

193. Which of the following teams won the FIFA World Cup 2006?
a. France b. Brazil c. Italy d. Germany e. None of these

194. Who amongst the following is/are the authors of the book ‘Revolutionary
Wealth’?
a. Amit Bhandari b. S.Y.Qureishi and Abdul Sultan
c. Alvin & Heidi Toffler d. Kiran Nagarkar
e. None of these

195. Which of the following countries has maximum amount of Foreign Exchange
Reserves?
a. China b. USA c. Russia d. India e. None of these

196. As per the data released by the WTO what is India’s position in Import and
Export of commercial services?
a. 5th b. 6th c. 7th d. 8th e. 10th

197. The rate of malnutrition among children of 0-3 years is highest in which of the
following states?
a. Orissa b. Rajasthan c. Manipur d. Kerala e. Madhya Pradesh

198. Dr. Verghese Kurien is known as the father of which of the following in India?
a. White revolution b. Yellow revolution c. Green revolution
d. Blue revolution e. None of these

199. The 62nd Session of the United Nations Economic and Social Commission for
Asia and Pacific. (UNESCAP) was held in April 06 in _______
a. Jakarta b. New Delhi c. Beijing d. Dhaka e. None of these

200. Who amongst the following is associated with Narmada Bachao Andolan?
a. Anita Desai b. Khushwant Singh c. V.K.Shunglu
d. Medha Patkar e. None of these

IRMA-2006 Page 26 of 27
ANSWER KEYS

1. (b) 41. (d) 81. (c) 121. (a) 161. (e)


2. (a) 42. (c) 82. (c) 122. (d) 162. (c)
3. (a) 43. (e) 83. (d) 123. (d) 163. (b)
4. (d) 44. (b) 84. (e) 124. (d) 164. (d)
5. (d) 45. (d) 85. (b) 125. (b) 165. (?)
6. (e) 46. (d) 86. (e) 126. (a) 166. (e)
7. (a) 47. (b) 87. (d) 127. (a) 167. (e)
8. (c) 48. (a) 88. (a) 128. (d) 168. (b)
9. (b) 49. (c) 89. (c) 129. (b) 169. (b)
10. (c) 50. (e) 90. (b) 130. (c) 170. (b)
11. (a) 51. (e) 91. (d) 131. (a) 171. (e)
12. (c) 52. (d) 92. (a) 132. (e) 172. (c)
13. (c) 53. (e) 93. (b) 133. (d) 173. (a)
14. (d) 54. (b) 94. (d) 134. (d) 174. (c)
15. (a) 55. (d) 95. (c) 135. (e) 175. (?)
16. (a) 56. (d) 96. (b) 136. (d) 176. (d)
17. (c) 57. (c) 97. (b) 137. (b) 177. (c)
18. (b) 58. (e) 98. (e) 138. (d) 178. (e)
19. (d) 59. (b) 99. (b) 139. (e) 179. (a)
20. (e) 60. (a) 100. (a) 140. (b) 180. (a)
21. (d) 61. (b) 101. (e) 141. (?) 181. (e)
22. (b) 62. (d) 102. (d) 142. (a) 182. (d)
23. (c) 63. (e) 103. (c) 143. (d) 183. (b)
24. (d) 64. (e) 104. (a) 144. (b) 184. (b)
25. (b) 65. (b) 105. (b) 145. (c) 185. (e)
26. (a) 66. (a) 106. (a) 146. (c) 186. (?)
27. (b) 67. (c) 107. (d) 147. (b) 187. (d)
28. (d) 68. (d) 108. (e) 148. (d) 188. (b)
29. (c) 69. (c) 109. (e) 149. (b) 189. (c)
30. (e) 70. (b) 110. (d) 150. (d) 190. (a)
31. (c) 71. (a) 111. (d) 151. (d) 191. (d)
32. (d) 72. (c) 112. (e) 152. (b) 192. (?)
33. (e) 73. (b) 113. (c) 153. (c) 193. (c)
34. (b) 74. (d) 114. (a) 154. (c) 194. (c)
35. (a) 75. (e) 115. (b) 155. (d) 195. (?)
36. (d) 76. (c) 116. (b) 156. (e) 196. (?)
37. (c) 77. (d) 117. (b) 157. (d) 197. (e)
38. (b) 78. (a) 118. (e) 158. (a) 198. (a)
39. (c) 79. (d) 119. (d) 159. (?) 199. (a)
40. (a) 80. (b) 120. (b) 160. (b) 200. (d)

IRMA-2006 Page 27 of 27