OWNER'S MANUAL

GHB-1340A Gear Head Lathe

(shown with optional stand)

WMH TOOL GROUP
Industrial Metalworking Products Division
300 S. Hicks Rd.
Chicago, IL 60067
Ph: 1-888-594-5866▪ Fax: 1-800-626-9676
E-mail: jet@wmhtoolgroup.com
www.wmhtoolgroup.com

M-321357A-1 09/02

This manual has been prepared for the owner and operators of a JET Gear Head Lathe. Its purpose,
aside from machine operation, is to promote safety through the use of accepted correct operating and
maintenance procedures. Completely read the safety and maintenance instructions before operating or
servicing the machine. To obtain maximum life and efficiency from your lathe, and to aid in using the
machine safely, read this manual thoroughly and follow instructions carefully.

Warranty & Service
The WMH Tool Group warrants every product it sells. If one of our tools needs service or repair, one of
our Authorized Repair Stations located throughout the United States can give you quick service.
In most cases, any one of these WMH Tool Group Repair Stations can authorize warranty repair, assist
you in obtaining parts, or perform routine maintenance and major repair on your JET, Performax, Wilton,
or Powermatic tools.
For the name of an Authorized Repair Station in your area, please call 1-888-594-5866, or visit
www.wmhtoolgroup.com

More Information
Remember, the WMH Tool Group is consistently adding new products to the line. For complete, up-todate product information, check with your local WMH Tool Group distributor, or visit
www.wmhtoolgroup.com

WMH Tool Group Warranty
The WMH Tool Group (including Performax, Wilton and Powermatic brands) makes every effort to assure
that its products meet high quality and durability standards and warrants to the original retail
consumer/purchaser of our products that each product be free from defects in materials and workmanship
as follow: 1 YEAR LIMITED WARRANTY ON ALL PRODUCTS UNLESS SPECIFIED OTHERWISE.
This Warranty does not apply to defects due directly or indirectly to misuse, abuse, negligence or
accidents, normal wear-and-tear, repair or alterations outside our facilities, or to a lack of maintenance.
THE WMH TOOL GROUP LIMITS ALL IMPLIED WARRANTIES TO THE PERIOD SPECIFIED ABOVE,
FROM THE DATE THE PRODUCT WAS PURCHASED AT RETAIL. EXCEPT AS STATED HEREIN,
ANY IMPLIED WARRANTIES OR MERCHANTIBILITY AND FITNESS ARE EXCLUDED. SOME
STATES DO NOT ALLOW LIMITATIONS ON HOW LONG THE IMPLIED WARRANTY LASTS, SO THE
ABOVE LIMITATION MAY NOT APPLY TO YOU. THE WMH TOOL GROUP SHALL IN NO EVENT BE
LIABLE FOR DEATH, INJURIES TO PERSONS OR PROPERTY, OR FOR INCIDENTAL,
CONTINGENT, SPECIAL, OR CONSEQUENTIAL DAMAGES ARISING FROM THE USE OF OUR
PRODUCTS. SOME STATES DO NOT ALLOW THE EXLUSION OR LIMITATION OF INCIDENTAL OR
CONSEQUENTIAL DAMAGES, SO THE ABOVE LIMITATION OR EXCLUSION MAY NOT APPLY TO
YOU.
To take advantage of this warranty, the product or part must be returned for examination, postage
prepaid, to an Authorized Repair Station designated by our office. Proof of purchase date and an
explanation of the complaint must accompany the merchandise. If our inspection discloses a defect, we
will either repair or replace the product, or refund the purchase price if we cannot readily and quickly
provide a repair or replacement, if you are willing to accept a refund. We will return repaired product or
replacement at WMH’S expense, but if it is determined there is no defect, or that the defect resulted from
causes not within the scope of WMH’S warranty, then the user must bear the cost of storing and returning
the product. This warranty gives you specific legal rights; you may also have other rights which vary from
state to state.
The WMH Tool Group sells through distributors only. Members of the WMH Tool Group reserve the right
to effect at any time, without prior notice, those alterations to parts, fittings, and accessory equipment
which they may deem necessary for any reason whatsoever.

2

13. Keep children and visitors away. All
visitors should be kept a safe distance from
the work area.

WARNING
Read and understand the entire contents of
this manual before attempting set-up or
operation of this mill/drill.

14. Make the workshop child proof. Use
padlocks, master switches, and remove
starter keys.

1. This machine is designed and intended
for use by properly trained and
experienced personnel only. If you are
not familiar with the proper safe use of
lathes, do not use this machine until proper
training and knowledge has been obtained.

15. Wear proper apparel.
Loose clothing,
gloves, neckties, rings, bracelets, or other
jewelry may get caught in moving parts.
Non-slip footwear is recommended. Wear
protective hair covering to contain long hair.
Do not wear any type of glove.

2. Keep guards in place. Safety guards must
be kept in place and in working order.

16. Always use safety glasses. Every day
glasses only have impact resistant lenses;
they are not safety glasses.

3. Remove adjusting keys and wrenches.
Before turning on machine, check to see
that any adjusting wrenches are removed
from the tool.

17. Do not overreach. Keep proper footing and
balance at all times.

4. Reduce the risk of unintentional starting.
Make sure switch is in the OFF position
before plugging in the tool.

18. Do not place hands near the chuck while
the machine is operating.

5. Do not force tools. Always use a tool at
the rate for which it was designed.

19. Do not perform any set-up work while
machine is operating.

6. Use the right tool. Do not force a tool or
attachment to do a job for which it was not
designed.

20. Read and understand
posted on the machine.

all

warnings

21. This manual is intended to familiarize
you with the technical aspects of this
lathe. It is not, nor was it intended to be, a
training manual.

7. Maintain tools with care. Keep tools sharp
and clean for best and safest performance.
Follow instructions for lubrication and
changing accessories.

22. Failure to comply with all of these
warnings may result in serious injury.

8. Always disconnect the tool from the
power source before adjusting or
servicing.

23. Some dust created by power sanding,
sawing, grinding, drilling and other
construction activities contains chemicals
known to cause cancer, birth defects or
other reproductive harm. Some examples of
these chemicals are:
• Lead from lead based paint
• crystalline silica from bricks and cement and
other masonry products, and
• arsenic and chromium from chemicallytreated lumber.

9. Check for damaged parts. Check for
alignment of moving parts, breakage of
parts, mounting, and any other condition that
may affect the tools operation. A guard or
any part that is damaged should be repaired
or replaced.
10. Turn power off.
Never leave a tool
unattended. Do not leave a tool until it
comes to a complete stop.

24. Your risk from those exposures varies,
depending on how often you do this type of
work. To reduce your exposure to these
chemicals: work in a well ventilated area,
and work with approved safety equipment,
such as those dust masks that are
specifically designed to filter out microscopic
particles

11. Keep work area clean. Cluttered areas
and benches invite accidents.
12. Do not use in a dangerous environment.
Do not use power tools in damp or wet
locations, or expose them to rain. Keep
work area well lighted.

3

......... 22/22 Range of Longitudinal Feeds (inch/rev)......................0112" Number of Inch Threads .......... 1-1/4" Taper in Tailstock Spindle.................................. 3-1/2 ...................................................................................................................................................... Taper Roller Bearing Number of Spindle Speeds ..................................................................... Shipping Weight (approx................................. 40" Headstock: Hole Through Spindle .................. 70-2000 RPM Gearbox: Number of Longitudinal and Cross Feeds ...................................................................................45 ........................2-11/16" Maximum Cross Slide Travel ....................................................................................................................... 6-5/16" Maximum Carriage Travel..............23 Range of Metric Threads..................070 lbs........ MT-3 Miscellaneous: Steady Rest Capacity ......................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................280 lbs................................................... 7/8" × 8 TPI Feed Rod Diameter .................................................................................................................................................................3/4” Compound and Carriage: Toolpost Type........... 1/4" ..................................................................................................................................................Specifications: GHB-1340A Stock Number............................................................................................................................................................................................................ 12" Overall Dimensions.......................................................... 1Ph .................................................................................................................................. 73-2/3"L x 30"W x 25-1/2"H Main Motor .........................................................................................0325" Range of Cross Feeds (inch/rev)............................................................................................................. 1/4" .........0006" .............0018" ...................0..........8 Range of Spindle Speeds ..................).................................................................................................................................................... 1...................................321357A Capacities: Swing Over Bed.................................... 54" Width of Bed...................................................................... MT-5 Spindle Taper Adapter ............................................................................................................................80 TPI Number of Metric Threads .......................................................0.............. 4-Way Maximum Tool Size ................. 18-3/4" Length of Gap......................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................0.......................................................2HP..........................................2-5/8" Follow Rest Capacity ....................................................................................................... 230V only Net Weight (approx.................5/8" x 5/8" Maximum Compound Slide Travel........................................................................... 8-1/8" Distance Between Centers.....................0.................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................... MT-3 Spindle Bearing Type.......................................................................... 35" Tailstock: Tailstock Spindle Travel .......................................................................... 3-3/4" Diameter of Tailstock Spindle.....38 Range of Inch Threads ................................................ 4 ..................................... 7-3/8" Height of Bed....................).................................................................................................................. 0.............................................................................2 -3/4" Length of Bed ...............................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................7-25/32" Swing Through Gap.................................................................................................................................................................................. 1-1/2" Spindle Nose .................10mm Leadscrew .............................. D1-4 Taper in Spindle Nose .... 1........... 13" Swing Over Cross Slide ...

........................................................... 9-10 Electrical Connections ............................ 6 Uncrating and Clean-Up.............................................................................................................................................................................................................................. 18 Headstock Alignment ...................................................................................................................................................................... 16 Thread and Feed Chart............ 19 The specifications in this manual are given as general information and are not binding......................................................................................................................................................................................... 7 Chuck Preparation .............................. changes or alterations to parts....................................... fittings................................................. 18 Half Nut Gib Adjustment............................................................................................................................................................................................................................... 15 Feed and Thread Selection........................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................... 16 Thread Cutting....................................................................................................................................................................................................................... WMH Tool Group reserves the right to effect................................................................. 11-12 Controls....................................... at any time and without prior notice.................................................... and accessory equipment deemed necessary for any reason whatsoever..... 13-14 Break-In Procedure.......................................................................... 4 Table of Contents .............................................................................................................. 18 Compound Rest Adjustment ...................................................................................... 5 ............................ 5 Contents of the Shipping Container............................................Table of Contents Warranty....................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................... 16 Powered Carriage Travel .................................................................... 8 Lubrication................................................... 19 Removing/Installing Gap Section .................... 3 Specifications ............................................................................................................................................................................................................ 18 Tailstock Adjustment.................................................... 15 Automatic Feed Operation and Feed Changes................................................................................................. 11 General Description .................................... 2 Warnings ............................. 18 Cross Slide Adjustment............................................................................................................. 17 Saddle Adjustment....... 15 Change Gear Replacement........................................................................................................

8mm) 2. 1. 1. T-Handle Chuck Wrenches 1. Warranty Card 6 .Contents of the Shipping Container 1. 46T Gear 1. Shear Pins 1. 12/14mm) 1. Oil Can 1. 10/12. 4. 3. 33T Gear 1. Key for Cam Locks 1. 1. 1. 48T Gear 1. Open End Wrenches (9/11. 52T Gear 2. Tool Post Wrench 2. 1. 2. Lathe Steady Rest (mounted on lathe) Follow Rest (mounted on lathe) 6" Three Jaw Chuck (mounted on lathe) 8" Four Jaw Chuck 12" Face Plate (strapped to container) Cam Locks Socket Head Cap Screws Tool Box (strapped to container) Chip Tray Splash Guard Lifting Hook Lifting Blocks Tool Box: 3.5. 1. 1 1. Part’s List 1. 1. 3. 5. 44T Gear 1. 3. Flat Head Screwdriver 1. MT-3 Centers 1. 6. Owner's Manual 1. Hex Socket Wrench Set (2. MT-3 to MT-5 Center Sleeve 1 Cross Point Screwdriver 1. Touch-Up Paint 1.

Bolt the lathe to the stand (if used). Using a machinist’s precision level on the bedways. Clean all rust protected surfaces using a mild commercial solvent. Clean all components of the end gear assembly and coat all gears with a heavy. gasoline. 5. has good lighting. shim. check to make sure lathe is level side to side and front to back. Do not use paint thinner. 6.) Using a piece of leather or a block of wood under the metal block to protect the ways during lifting is highly recommended. Cover all cleaned surfaces with a light film of Mobil DTE Oil Heavy Medium. 6. 1. See Fig. Failure to comply may cause serious injury! Uncrating and Clean-Up 1. 7. the lathe's location must be absolutely flat and level. Assemble parts fastened to the crate bottom used to lift the lathe. Choose a location for the lathe that is dry. Move the carriage and tailstock to the tailstock end of the bed. 3.WARNING Machine is heavy! Use an appropriate lifting device and use extreme caution when moving the machine to its final location. (Note: Lifting parts are not tightened in Fig. 4. Unbolt the lathe from the shipping crate bottom. Make sure lathe is balanced before moving to sturdy bench or optional stand. Remove the end gear cover. if necessary. 1 to show detail. To avoid twisting the bed. and has enough room to be able to service the lathe on all four sides. These will damage painted surfaces. 8. If using a bench. slowly raise the lathe off the shipping crate bottom. Finish removing the wooden crate from around the lathe. 7 . and tighten mounting bolts. through bolt for best performance. With adequate lifting equipment. or lacquer thinner. 5. kerosene or diesel fuel. The lathe must be level to be accurate. Loosen mounting bolts. 2. non-slinging grease.

2) on the camlock should be between the two indictor arrows (B. If the index mark is not between the two arrows. 4. Lift the chuck up to the spindle nose and press onto the spindle. cam locks. 5. Tighten in place by turning the cam locks 1/4 turn clockwise. 2). Clean all parts thoroughly with solvent. and chuck body with a light film of Mobil DTE Oil Heavy Medium. Install chuck and tighten in place. Inspect the camlock studs.Chuck Preparation (Three Jaw) WARNING Read and understand all directions for chuck preparation! Failure to comply may cause serious injury and/or damage to the lathe! Note: Before removing the chuck from the spindle. Fig. remove the chuck and adjust the camlock studs by either turning out one full turn (if cams will not engage) or turning in one full turn (if cams turn beyond indicator marks). Figure 2 shows the cam in the secure position. Cover all chuck jaws and scroll inside the chuck with Mobilith AW2. Line up the two marks (A. Cover the spindle. 6. place a way board across the bedways under the chuck 1. Also clean the spindle and camlocks. Make sure they have not become cracked or broken during transit. 2) for removal. Support the chuck while turning three camlocks 1/4 turn counter-clockwise with the chuck key enclosed in the toolbox. 8 . Carefully remove the chuck from the spindle and place on an adequate work surface. 3. 2. Fig. Fig. The index mark (A.

Fig. Top off with Mobil DTE Oil Heavy Medium. Drain oil by removing drain plug (B. 3. Then. 4. Fig. 2. underneath the rubber mat. 4) and refill after the first month of operation. 3). Fill by pulling plug located on top of the headstock cover. Drain oil by removing drain plug (F. Fig.Lubrication CAUTION Lathe must be serviced at all lubrication points and all reservoirs filled to operating level before the lathe is placed into service! Failure to comply may cause serious damage to the lathe! 1. 9 . Headstock . Then. change oil in the headstock annually. non-slinging grease.Oil must be up to indicator mark in oil sight glass (A.Oil must be up to indicator mark in oil sight glass (D. 4).Remove the set screw (C. External Gears . Fill by removing plug (E. Fig. 3). see Figure 4. 4) and refill after the first month of operation. Top off with Mobil DTE Oil Heavy Medium. Fig. Fig. 4) and oil with a couple drops of Mobil DTE Oil Heavy Medium once weekly. change oil in the gearbox annually. Gearbox . Clean out any metal shavings.Coat all gears with a heavy. Gear Shaft .

6) once daily with Mobil DTE Oil Heavy Medium.Lubricate three ball oilers (F. or equivalent to the indicator line. Cross Slide .Lubricate two ball oilers (D. Top off with Mobil DTE Oil Heavy Medium. 5) once daily with Mobil DTE Oil Heavy Medium. Fig. Leadscrew/Feed Rod . 10. 7) once daily with Mobil DTE Oil Heavy Medium. 6. Thread Dial Indicator .5. Fig. Fig. 5) once daily with Mobil DTE Oil Heavy Medium. 11. After the first three months of operation.Lubricate ball oiler (C. Tailstock . Fig. 5). 6) once daily with Mobil DTE Oil Heavy Medium. Fig.Lubricate three ball oilers (I. Fig. Fig.Lubricate ball oiler (E. Feed Selector . 6) once daily with Mobil DTE Oil Heavy Medium. 7) with Mobil DTE Oil Heavy Medium. 12. Fill by removing oil plug (B. 7. drain oil completely (drain is on the bottom of the apron) and refill with Mobil DTE Oil Heavy Medium.Oil must be up to indicator mark in oil sight glass (A. 5) once daily with Mobil DTE Oil Heavy Medium. Apron . Carriage . 10 . Longitudinal Feed Handwheel . Fig. Then. Compound Rest . 8. 5).Lubricate three ball oilers once daily (J. Fig. change oil annually. Fig.lubricate four ball oilers (G. 9.Lubricate ball oiler (H. 13.

The compound slide (C. The cross-slide is mounted on the carriage and moves on a dove-tailed slide which can be adjusted for play by means of the gibs. 1Ph. The hollow spindle has Morse Taper #5 with a 1-1/2" bore. 8) is cast from high grade. 8) is fitted on the compound slide. Headstock The headstock (F. Fig. Fig. a bed with low vibration and high rigidity is realized. Fig. Fig. Make sure the lathe is properly grounded.Electrical Connections WARNING All electrical connections must be completed by a qualified electrician! Failure to comply may cause serious injury and / or damage to the machinery and property! The GHB-1340A bench lathe is rated at 2HP. Four Way Tool Post The four-way tool (E. are an accurate guide for the carriage and headstock. Carriage The carriage (B. 8) is made of high grade cast iron. By combining high cheeks with strong cross ribs. reinforced by heat hardening and grinding. A four-way tool post (E. Remember to use a minimum of two clamping screws when installing a cutting tool. low vibration cast iron. 8) is made from high quality cast iron. 8). can be rotated through 360°. General Description Lathe Bed The lathe bed (A. In the head. which is mounted on the cross slide (D. The compound slide and the cross slide travel in a dovetail slide and have adjustable gibs. 8). Fig. The sliding parts are smooth ground. Confirm power available at the lathe's location is the same rating as the lathe. Two precision ground vee slideways. It is mounted to the bed by four bolts with two adjusting bolts for alignment. 11 . the spindle is mounted on two precision taper roller bearings. 8) post is mounted on the compound slide and allows a maximum of four tools to be mounted simultaneously. The main drive motor is mounted to the rear of the bed. Fig. Fig. 230V only.

slender workpieces. Steady Rest The steady rest (F. Fig. Only two fingers are required as the turning tool takes the place of the third. Fig. Tailstock The tailstock (B. Fig. The sliding fingers require continuous lubrication at the contact points with the workpiece to prevent premature wear. Follow Rest The traveling follow rest (G. The sliding fingers are set similar to the steady rest. 9) is mounted to the carriage. They are supported by bushings on both ends. They are connected to the gearbox at the left for automatic feed and lead. 12 . Fig. 9) slides on a v-way and can be locked at any location by a clamping lever. 9) and feed rod (D. In the apron a half nut is fitted. operated by a hand wheel on the front of the apron. The tailstock has a heavy-duty spindle with a Morse Taper #3. Fig. The follow rest is used for tuning operations on long. but not binding. Gear Box The gear box (E. The half nut is engaged by use of a lever.Apron The apron (A. 9) is made from high quality cast iron and is mounted to the left side of the machine bed. Quick travel of the apron is accomplished by means of a bedmounted rack and pinion. free of play. Both are equipped with brass shear pins. 9) are mounted on the front of the machine bed. The sliding fingers require continuous lubrication at the contact points with the workpiece to prevent premature wear. Leadscrew and Feed Rod The leadscrew (C Fig. 9) serves as a support for shafts on the free tailstock end. It prevents flexing of the workpiece from the pressure of the cutting tool. nut and locking plate. Fig. 9) is mounted on the saddle and follows the movement of the turning tool. The half nut gibs can be adjusted from the outside. The steady rest is mounted on the bedway and secured from below with a bolt.

11. 6. Caution: cross slide lock screw must be unlocked before engaging automatic feeds or damage to the lathe may occur. Fig.Lit whenever lathe has power. 11) . Fig. Fig. 13.Turn set screw clockwise to tighten and counterclockwise to loosen. Fig. 11) .Use to select one of four spindle speeds in either high or low range. 10) . 10) . 13 . Fig. Push lever down for counterclockwise spindle rotation (forward). or lead rates. 9. Turn clockwise to re-set.Turn hex socket cap screw clockwise and tighten to lock. Compound Rest Lock (J. 3. Feed Rate Selector (H. 10) . Feed Direction Selector (G. Fig. Caution: carriage lock screw must be unlocked before engaging automatic feeds or damaged to lathe may occur.Turn hex nut clockwise to lock and counterclockwise to unlock. Turn counter-clockwise and loosen to unlock. 7. Jog Switch (B. Fig. Fig. 10) Use knob and lever to activate leadscrew and feed rod. 11) . 4.Use knobs and handles to set desired feed. Caution: lathe will still have power. Feed Rod/Leadscrew Selector (D. 2. Forward/Reverse Lever (I. 10) . Power Indicator Light (C. 10) Selects carriage travel direction when the chuck is rotating in the forward direction or counter-clockwise as viewed from the front of the chuck. Emergency Stop Switch (A. Turn counter-clockwise and loosen to unlock. 11) .Turn set screw clockwise. and tighten to lock.Move to the left for low speed range. Fig.Depress and release to advance spindle momentarily. Fig. Neutral position is a center detent and the spindle remains idle. Four Step Speed Selector Lever (F. 10) depress to stop all machine functions. High/Low Speed Selector Lever (E. 8. Fig. Move to the right for high speed range. Cross Slide Lock (L.Controls 1. 12. Compound Slide Lock (K. 5. Carriage Lock (M. 10.Pull lever up for clockwise spindle rotation (reverse). 11) . Fig. 10) . Fig.

Fig. Fig. 20.Move the lever down to engage. 13) Three set screws located on the tailstock base are used to off-set the tailstock for cutting tapers. Rotate the wheel counterclockwise to move the apron assembly toward the headstock (left).Lift up lever to lock. Fig. 21. Tailstock Quill Traverse Handwheel (J. Fig. 12) Clockwise rotation moves the cross slide toward the rear of the machine.14. 13) . Rotate the tool post when the lever is unlocked. 23. 12) .Engage by pushing into the leadscrew. Fig. 22. Fig. 17. Pull out to disengage. Rotate counter-clockwise to retract the quill. 13) . Loosen lock screw on tailstock end. Fig. Pull lever to the right and up to activate the longitudinal function. Fig.Rotate hand wheel clockwise to move the apron assembly toward the tailstock (right). 15. 24.Push lever to the left and down to activate the crossfeed function. Fig. 12) . Compound Rest Traverse Handwheel (E. Tighten lock screw.Rotate clockwise to advance the quill. 12) . Tailstock Clamping Lever (I. Tool Post Clamping Lever (F. Push down to unlock. Move the lever up to disengage. 18. Fig. 16. Fig. Half Nut Engage Lever (thread cutting) (C.Lift up to lock the spindle. Fig. 13) while tightening the other until the amount of off-set is indicated on scale. 12) . 13) . 12) Rotate counter-clockwise to loosen and clockwise to tighten. Tailstock Off-Set Adjustment (K. Longitudinal Traverse Hand Wheel (A. 14 . 19. Push down lever to unlock. Threading Dial (G. 12) . Tailstock Quill Clamping Lever (H. Feed Selector (B. Cross Traverse Handwheel (D.Rotate clockwise or counterclockwise to move or position. The dial indicator and chart will specify at which point a thread can be entered. Loosen one side set screw (K.

7.003” between gears. Fig. 15 . 15). Fig. Loosen the socket head cap screw (D. Reference the feed and thread table (A. 14) to the appropriate position.P. Thoroughly clean and install new gears.M. Change gears (G. Fig. Feed and Thread Selection 1. Setting the gears too tight will cause excessive noise and wear. Disconnect the machine from the power source. Note: Make sure there is backlash of 0. range for three hours.P. Open the end cover on the left end of the headstock. The additional gears found in the toolbox are used for some metric threads and feeds. 2.002” – 0. 15) and hex nuts (E & F. 2. 5. do not run the lathe above 755 R. 3. 6.Break-In Procedure During manufacturing and testing. This combination will cover most inch feeds and threads under normal circumstances. Close the cover and connect the machine to the power source. Change Gear Replacement Note: the 32T x 127T x 48T gears are installed in the end gear compartment when delivered from the factory. Move the quadrant so the large gear meshes with the smaller gears and tighten to secure in place. for the first six hours of operation and use. this lathe has been operated in the low R. Fig. Fig. Move knobs and handle (B. 14). Move the quadrant out of the way. 15) to match the feed and thread chart. 4.M. 1. To allow time for the gears and bearings to break-in and run smoothly.

Set feed rate selectors (B. Fig. Thread Cutting 1. 16) up or down depending on desired direction. Fig. 17) to the “0” position to disengage the feed rod. F. Pull lever to the right and up to engage longitudinal feed. Move knob (C. 16). 17) counter-clockwise so the arrow is pointing up to start the feed rod rotating. Push lever (D. Fig. The half nut lever and the threading dial are used to thread in the conventional manner. Fig. Move the forward/reverse selector (A. Powered Carriage Travel 1. 16 . 2. G. Fig. 2. 16) to the left and down to engage crossfeed. Fig. 17) to the “P” position and turn knob (C. To cut metric threads. Set the selector handle (B. Engage the half nut lever (H. 17) in proper position for the correct feed rate of the thread pitch to be cut. 3. 4. The thread dial chart specifies at which point a thread can be entered using the threading dial. the half nuts must be left continually engaged once the start point has been selected and the half nut is initially engaged (thread dial cannot be used).Automatic Feed Operation and Feed Changes 1. E. Fig. 5.

Thread and Feed Chart 17 .

Cross Slide Adjustment If the cross slide is too loose. 3. Loosen three hex nuts (E. 3. Loosen four hex nuts (A. Tighten tailstock clamping nut 1/4 turn. This will cause premature wear on the gib and mating parts. Readjust the setscrews as necessary to achieve the desired drag. 2. snug rear gib screw. tighten the front screw a bit more and try again. 4. and turn three set screws (F. Do not over tighten. 3. Remove the thread dial assembly unscrewing the screw (D. Fig. Tighten front gib screw a quarter turn. and re-test for proper locking. 19) found on the side of apron. 18) found on the bottom rear of the cross slide. Note: over adjustment will cause excessive premature wear on gib and mating parts. use the following procedure: 1. to adjust the compound rest. Move the carriage with the hand wheel and determine if drag is to your preference. Compound Rest Adjustment Follow the same procedure. Fig. Hold socket set screw firmly with a hex wrench and tighten hex nut to lock in place. 1. Repeat as necessary. as the cross slide adjustment. 19). When cross slide is properly adjusted.19) equally with a hex wrench. 2. Note: over adjustment will cause excessive premature wear of the gibs. Do not over tighten. 18) approximately one turn. Hold socket set screw firmly with a hex wrench and tighten hex nut to lock in place. Lower handle to the unlocked position. Adjust properly for wear and play.18) equally with a hex wrench until a slight resistance is felt. Tailstock Adjustment If the handle will not lock the tailstock securely. Fig. Move the carriage again and adjust if necessary. Slide tailstock to an area that will allow you to reach under the tailstock. 5. Fig. Fig. Turn each of the four set screws (B. 2.Saddle Adjustment Half Nut Gib Adjustment 1. Fig. Loosen the rear gib screw (C. 3. Turn the cross slide handwheel to see if the cross slide is still loose. 2. 18 by . If it is still loose. follow procedure below to tighten: 1.

Do not loosen completely. loosen the four bolts that hold the headstock to the bed. 19 . 1. Using a micrometer. Place two inches of bar stock into chuck and tighten chuck. Using an open end wrench. Fig. Using an engineer's precision level on the bedways. 1. Tighten all headstock bolts and jam nuts on adjusting screws. Adjust the bolts for alignment and tighten hex nuts. This will cause the taper pins (B. 20) to release. Fig. Loosen two hex nuts found on the two adjusting bolts located on the backside of headstock just above the motor mount bracket. 20) with a hex key wrench. cut a piece approximately eight inches long. Remove the four hex socket cap screws (C. Remove the taper pins. Fig. If the measurements are not the same and adjustment is required. Re-test alignment if any leveling adjustments were made. follow the procedure below to align the headstock. 20) and tighten securely. measure the bar stock next to the chuck and at the end. Clean the bottom and the ends of the gap section thoroughly. 20). 4. Tighten the headstock bolts and make another cut. Install nuts on the taper pins finger tight. Do not use the tailstock or center to support the other end. 7. some drag should remain. Slide taper pins in their respective holes and seat using a mallet. Keep adjusting screws after each cut until the bar stock measurements are the same. tighten the two hex nuts (A. Fig. However. Fig. 20) from the taper pins (B. 20). 2. If the lathe is not level. Gap section can now be removed. 3. 2. 3. if adjustment is deemed necessary. Fig. Set gap section in place and align. Set up and cut along five inches of the bar stock. 3. make sure the lathe is level side to side and front to back. Removing Gap Section 1. 5. The measurement should be the same. correct to a level condition before proceeding. From steel bar stock of approximately two inches in diameter. Install four socket head cap screws (C. 5. 6. 4. Remove nuts (A.Headstock Alignment Installing Removable Gap Section The headstock has been aligned at the factory and should not require adjustment. 2.

Illinois 60124 Phone: 800-274-6848 www.com 1 .wmhtoolgroup.WMH Tool Group 2420 Vantage Drive Elgin.

. Tennessee 37086 Part No.waltermeier.com Copyright © 2011 Walter Meier (Manufacturing) Inc. M-321357A Ph. 427 New Sanford Road LaVergne.: 800-274-6848 Revision G 04/2011 www.Parts List GHB-1340A / BDB-1340A (GHB-1340A shown with optional stand 321443K) WALTER MEIER (Manufacturing) Inc.

................................................................. Tool Post......................................................... 11-12 GHB-1340A Headstock Assembly III ............................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................. 40 Steady Rest ................ Saddle and Cross Slide Assembly I.............................................................................................................................................................................................................................................Table of Contents Table of Contents ................................................................................. 20-21 Gear Assembly II .............................. 28-29 Apron Assembly III............. 47 2 ......................................................................................................................................... 36-37 Tailstock Assembly II .......................GHB-1340A............................................................................................................. 30 Micro Carriage Stop Assembly............................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................. 3-4 BDB-1340A Headstock Assembly II............................................... 43 Additional Electrical Components ............................................................................... 18-19 Gear Assembly I ................................................................................................................................................................................................... 26-27 Apron Assembly II............................. 2 BDB-1340A Headstock Assembly I .. 9-10 GHB-1340A Headstock Assembly II ..... 22-23 Gear Assembly III ..... 13-14 Bed Assembly I ............................ Saddle and Cross Slide Assembly II ............................................................................................................................................................................................................................................. Tool Post................... 34-35 Tailstock Assembly I ............................................................................................... 32-33 Top Slide.................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................... 43 Electrical Schematic .............................................................................................. 7-8 GHB-1340A Headstock Assembly I .......................................................................... 5-6 BDB-1340A Headstock Assembly III................................................................................................. 44 Electrical Schematic ............................................................ 45 Wiring Photo GHB-1340A..................................................................................................................................................... 38-39 Follow Rest ............ 41-42 Additional Parts ........................................................BDB-1340A .......................... 46 Wiring Photo BDB-1340A .. 31 Top Slide.............................. 24-25 Apron Assembly I .............. 15-17 Bed Assembly II........................................................................................................

BDB-1340A Headstock Assembly I 3 .

................. 2 55 .Stud ..Sign Plate .................... 1 .................................................. 1 136 .........................Screw ...........................BDB1340A-02124 ...........Cover ..........Washer ..............................................Headstock Casting..........................................................TS-1540061 .............BDB1340A-02118A .................. 1 87 ...04310 ...................................5 x 5 x 50 ...............................Hex Cap Bolt .............. 1 83 .........Oil Nipple ...........................BDB1340-H124 .... 2 17 ............................................................................................ 1 107 .................................. 1 101 ................................................................................................................................................BDB1340-H13 ..... 1 ..BDB1340-H93 .........................................................................BDB1340A-H137 ....................Gear .........................................04721 .................... 1 104 ......BB-6202ZR ..............................BDB1340-H17 ...................................................................................... 1 ............................. 1 122 .................................................................................................TS-1482021 ................................................................................................................................................................................. 2 88 ................................................................................................TS-1490081 ........M6 x 12 ....................................... 2 13 ..............................End Cover Hinge ................................. 1 95 ..................19 ...............................................Inlet Plug ...............................................Key ............................. 8 138 ................................BDB1340A-32A5726A ...................................Knob .................Spring Sleeve ................................Sign Plate .......04733B .......................................Knob ............................... Part No.........................................................................................................M3x50.. 1 92 ..........................BDB1340A-02718A ........................................................................................................1.................................. 2 129 ......................... 4 121 ..... 2 125 .....................................................................................................................................................Bolt ............... 1 100 .......................04119A ...................Oil Nipple ..BDB1340-H91 ....Spring .BDB1340A-H138 .............................................................................................................. 1 89 ...................1.................................Idle Shaft....................... 2 93 ...........End Cover .......................BDB1340-H123 .................................BDB1340-H127 .....................Cap Screw ........................ 2 99 .................04719 .....................................1........................ 1 128 ............04734B ............... 2 14 ..................................................................................................................Cover Hinge ........................................................................................ 1 102 .. 1 85 ................................. 1 120 ..Oil Sight Glass........Hex Nut.........................BDB1340A-H136 ...........................6202ZR .................................................Gear ................... 1 84A.....04101B .........Nut ..Bushing........................Cover .........BDB1340A-H99 ..............................25m42T..............................Gear ............................................................................BDB1340-H93 ..................................................................................Spacer ..............................C-clip for Shaft............................8 .......GH1340A-05735....BDB1340A-02305A ........Spacer .......25m32T..........M8 x 45 .................5m50T .. 1 84B....M12 .......................................................................04714 ..Knob .. 3 15 ................................... 1 91 ......................... 1 137 ........TS-1523031 ..........1x9x50 .................1/8” ...........................32A5726A .................................5m21T ...........Hex Socket Cap Screw ...............Ball Bearing....TS-1503081 ........................ 1 134 ................ 4 11 .........................................BDB1340A-H133 ................BDB-1340A Headstock Assembly I Index No......1............. 1 133 .......................C-Clip ..........................Arm ............M8 ...............04725B ............... 1 90 ..............................BDB1340-H106 ............................5m26T ..........................................................................................Hex Socket Cap Screw ........04716 ............................... 2 96 .....................................................Output Shaft ........................................5 ..........................BDB1340-H89 ................................Gear ..............................................................Half Round Cap Screw .......................M6 x 10 ....................... 2 94 ................ 2 15-1 ..Rubber Mat ............................... 1 135 .............................M6 x 12 ...........................................BDB1340A-02717A ............................................................................... 1 103 .... 1 98 .BDB1340A-H135 ......................Strut .....Hex Socket Cap Screw ....BDB1340A-02722A ..Gear .... Description Size Qty.......TS-1540081 ...........M6 x 12 ........................04723B ............... 1 97 ....................... 1 106 ....04720 ....... 1 123 ........................................................................................................Set Screw ........... 1 10 ................. 1 86 .......................................04303 ...............................................................M6 x 35 .................................................Cap Nut ......................BDB1340-H129 ..................................Flange .......................... 1 4 ............................25m44T.Gear .......................1..TS-1503031 .........................................................04705 ............................04501A ............. 1 127 ........................................................1.........Plunger ......................................................................................04723A .......................................................................TS-1482021 ...................................................................................Plug ......................................................................................................................................................... 1 105 ................04724 ........ 1 124 .........................................

BDB-1340A Headstock Assembly II 5 .

................M6 x 20 .........................................04302 ......................... 1 26 ..........O-Ring ............................... 1 19 ......................................................SG70 x 90 x 12..........................................04115.04743 .................................Nut .BDB1340-H26 ..........................................BDB1340-H40 .................................... 3 130 ..................Gear .. 1 39 .............................................................TS-1524021 .....................................................M6 x 16 ..........TS-1523031 ...........................................................................................................................................Gear ............................................... 3 112 .. 1 37 ............... 1 21 . 1 23 .Spring ...........................55 x 3......................................................BDB1340-H37 ........................................................................... 1 4 .............................. 1 22 ......................... 1 25 ..............................................04729 ..........6 x 6 x 16 ..Cam.............. 1 43 ..... 2 110 ........ 1 27 .........................................................................04741 .............................1 ...............................BDB1340-H130 .M8 x 18 ..........................................Key ................. 4 18 ...................... 1 35 .................................6 x 4 x 16 .....04112A .....BB-30211 ............................Shaft Pin ..........................................................................04113............................... 1 5 ........................ 1 41 ............BB-30212 ....................2m44T ...........................................04102 .....04114..Spacer ......Gear ......Pin ............................04117A .....................04702 .........BDB1340-H19 ..........................8 x 11 x 18 .....................................Set Screw ......OS-709012........................................................................................................................................04301 ........BDB1340-H20 ..........BDB1340-H41 ...............................Bushing...............Taper Roller Bearing ......................................................................................................Oil Seal ................................Spacer ........................... 1 29 ..................................2m74T ..........................BDB1340-H23 ...............O-Ring .......Hex Socket Cap Screw ...........Bushing................................................................................D1-4 .......0.................................................Hex Socket Cap Screw ............................. Part No..... 3 113 ....................TS-1504041 ...............PG60 x 80 x 12......................... 1 30 ...........................................................Oil Seal .......................................................................................................................BDB1340-H22 ..... 1 38 ................................. 1 31 ..........04713 .......... 1 34 ........................O-Ring ............................BDB1340-H25 .................................125 x 3.............................................................1 ...........04116.................................. 1 7 ..........W60 x 80 x 8 ..........Taper Roller Bearing ..... 2 .......................................Spindle...................04703 ........................................................ 3 111...BDB1340-H112 ...................................................O-Ring ..............1...Bearing Cover (rear) .................5m50T .....................................BDB1340-H4 .........60 x 110 x 22 .....................................................................Pulley............... Description Size Qty...................Oil Seal ...............TS-1503041 ...........................................................................75 x 100 x 12...................................................................................................Set Screw ..BDB-1340A Headstock Assembly II Index No.......................1 ...Hex Socket Cap Screw ...................... 4 3 .................................................................... 1 33 .....................................110 x 3......................... 1 40 .................. 2 32 .................55 x 100 x 21...TS-1503051 .................................................M6 x 10 ........60 x 3.................................................. 1 6 .....................Locking Nut ....... 1 20 ............ 1 6 ..........................0.........Oil Seal .Key ......................................1 ... 1 42 .........Pin ..........Spring ..M8 x 6.......Bearing Cover (front) ....... 1 36 .....................8 x 7 x 18 .................................................................................... 1 28 ..................................04701 ......3 x 18................................................

BDB-1340A Headstock Assembly III 131 7 .

.............................. 1 126 . 2m22T ...............B32......... 1 76 ........... 2 75 ...........BDB1340-H58 ... 1 73 ... 1 ..............................................TS-1540061 .................................................................................................................................................................04733B ............................................04109A ......................................................BDB-1340A Headstock Assembly III Index No......... 1 60 .......................................................... 1 45 ................ 1 8 .................................................04711.....................M8 x 10 .......................................................................................................Cam.. Description Size Qty........... 1 59 ..................Moving Arm ..............04712 ...................... 1 70 ............................Set Screw ...............................................................................................................M8 x 25 ...Nameplate (not shown) ..............................................................Swing Arm.....................................................TS-1490041 ..........................04704 ..................Nameplate (not shown) ...................... 1 53 ..M6 x 20 .... 3 71 ....................................Bushing................................. 2 77 .............................................................................. 1 15-1 ..... 1 80 ................. 1 49 ............ 1 63 ........... 1 50 ....................................................BDB1340A-04108 ..........................................04707 .................................Pulley................................................... 1 68 ..........................................M8 x 20 ................................................ 1 72 ......Shaft ...................BDB1340A-02304A ...............................................04111A.................................................................................................................... 1 56 .............................................................................................TS-1524021 ...............TS-1504071 ..................................................TS-1503051 .. 8 ....................................................................................................................................................................................... Part No......................... 1 61 .......... 1 57 ..................... 1 82 ...Set Screw ...............Hex Socket Cap Screw ......... 1 78 ..........................................VB-B33 ............................................. 1 64 ........................................................................................................................................................................BB-6204...............04709 ........Key ..............................................04105A ..................Spring ..............................Gear ..Set Screw ............. 1 ........04106A ........................................................Ball Bearing..Knob ...... 1 .....................04708 ...........Swing Arm.................................................5 x 5 x 25 .....TS-1523011 ..................04104A ..Shaft ....................................................................M12 ..................................................6204ZR .....................................BB-6204ZR ......................04110........................ 2 66 ...... 1 62 ........................M8 x 8................2m52T...... 1 65 .......04308 ....................... 1 46 .M8 x 35 .......M6 x 12 ..........Knob .................................................Cap Nut ...................................................Eccentric Shaft .......................................... 1 ........................04107 .....04103A .................................. 1 47 ............................Bushing..........Hex Socket Cap Screw ..............Ball Bearing...............V-Belt (not shown) .Nut ....TS-1540081 .....................BDB1340-H54 ...............................................................................................................................1 x 9 x 40 .........................04725 ....................................................................Handle ....TS-1524021 .................................BDB1340-H60 ............................................................6204 ..............................................................Sleeve ...........TS-1504041 ...........Hex Cap Bolt ..........M6 x 6........................BDB1340A-02311 . 1 51 ...................................................Spring Pin ...............6 x 6 x 40 ...............................Input Shaft...................................................................................................................................................VB-B32 ..................................................................................................................................TS-1482021 ..........Strut ......................Hex Socket Cap Screw ................................. 1 44 ....................................................Shaft ............ 1 131 ....B33.....................04710 .................Key ..................5 x 30.................M8 ..................M6 ..Nameplate (not shown) ............04726 .... 1 55 .............................Pulley.........BDB1340-H52 ..............04706 ............................................... 1 58 ...Hex Nut...................TS-1523011 ............................M6 x 6...................M12 ...........................................Cam.............V-Belt (not shown) ....................................................................................................................... 1 69 ... 1 48 ..............Hex Socket Cap Screw ...................................................................... 1 132 ..........................Washer ............................................................................................. 1 ........TS-1550081 ...................................................................................... 1 52 ................................................................Set Screw ....................... 1 54 .Spacer ................BDB1340-H63 ....BDB1340-H62 .......

GHB-1340A Headstock Assembly I 9 .

2 97 ............................. 2 100 .......04121 ............................................................................ 4 103 .............................GHB1340-141 ..Cover .................Shift Fork ........................................................................................................TS-1523041 .....................Shift Fork ........................................................................ 1 140 ....................................................................GHB1340A-97A ....................................................................................GHB1340-132 .............GHB-1340A Headstock Assembly I Index Part No..... 7 ....TS-1540061 ............. 1 147 ...................................... 1 16 ....04109 ..............Set Screw ..............Shaft ........Hex Socket Cap Screw ........................................................04232 ....... 1 155 .............................................................04250 .........04235A ............ 1 48 ..........Shift Lever ........................Handle ..................... 2 134 ....................Set Screw ..........5 x 15........ 1 154 ................................................. 4 88 ................ 1 65 ......................Spring ........................................................................................04234 ...........................Screw ..........................................................................................TS-1503051 ........04402 ....................... 2 114 ............................................ No..................1.......6 ..................................................................GHB1340A-97 .....................................................Knob ..........Spring ....................C-Clip ............20 x 2........................................Screw .........................Knob .........................................GHB1340A-02102 .................. 1 15 ..............M6 x 12 ....................................... 1 133 ..........................TS-1524011 ............................. 1 52 ........Steel Ball..................................................... 1 66 .......... 1 51 ..........................................M3 x 5........................................ 1 13 .............................................................................GHB1340A-04117.........................M8 ...........25m51T................................................................................4 x 18............ 1 56 ....................................................GHB1340A-02301 .........M10 x 18 ..............04241 ................................. 2 93 ....................................Gear ........ 1 12 ..................................... 1 ..............................................................Handle Block ..................................................................................................M6 x 12 ............................................................................................................. 1 142 .....GHB1340A-04248 ..............GHB1340-120 .............TS-1490071 .........................................................Shaft Housing ................GHB1340-116........................................... 1 139 .................5 ........... 2 129 .................................................................................................. 1 50 ....................................................................................................................................................................M8 x 40 ...04240 ..................Z1/4 .....Oil Sight Glass (not show) .........Key ..........4 .. 1 10 ............... 1 64 ..GHB1340A-155 ..................9 ..........................Pin . 2 57 ...........Set Screw .........................................................................................Oil Drain Plug ..25m17T...... 8 156 .............4 x 20................................................................ 1 152 ......................Pin ..GHB1340-147 .............O-Ring .........GHB1340-103 .............................................Screw .............04403 .................................Nut ............................................................................TS-1523061 ........Plug ..........30 .....................................................GHB1340-147A ......................04111 .......................O-Ring ............................................................. 1 97A......................GHB1340A-153 .....................................................................................................Shaft ................... Description Size Qty................5 x 30............................................................................. 1 14 ..............Set Screw .. 2 149 ........Hex Socket Cap Screw .........O-Ring .........................SB-5MM.....14 x 2...............................................................................Spring ..................................... 1 99 .TS-1503061 ........................................ 1 116 ........................................GHB1340A-04120 ...................... 1 68 ................................................... 1 96 ............ 1 9 .... 2 147A ..............M4 x 8..... 1 141 .................. 2 132 ..............GHB1340A-04248-1 ........... 1 87 ...................................................................................... 1 95 .................Gasket .........GHB1340-139 ..........................GHB1340-136 ......SB-6MM...................Shift Fork ... 1 148 ......GHB1340A-04118..................... 1 157 .....GHB1340A-02101 ...................................................Washer ...................GHB1340A-04119..Hex Cap Screw .........Rubber Mat .........................................Round Sign Plate...............................Label .GHB1340-100 ................. 2 136 .................................. 1 10 ......................Collar ............................................................................ 1 11 .......GHB1340A-160 ..............4 .....................................................................GHB1340-4506 .........1 ........................................... 1 78 ............................................................M6 x 20 ........GHB1340A-02502 ............................................1 x 6 x 20 .10 x 1..........................Hub ...........................GHB1340-133 .............................................Handle ...............................Gear Shaft.......................GHB1340A-04249 .Handle ..................................................M6 x 18 .........30 x 3........................................ 1 69 .....................TS-1523041 .................GHB1340A-156 ...................................... 1 153 .....M6 x 25 ......................Gear Box................................... 1 130 .....................................................1 x 6 x 7 ..................................................................................................................Handle Hub ...M8 x 40 ........M8 x 8...........GHB1340-140 .........................................................Steel Ball..........................0.........................GHB1340-134 ...........................................................Handle Hub ...........................1.....Shaft Collar ......04235 .......O-Ring ......................................9 x 4.....................................................................................GHB1340-114......................................

GHB-1340A Headstock Assembly II 11 .

......................GHB1340-111 ......................................................GHB1340-124 ...........04218 .................... 1 27 ........M8 x 20 ......................................2m34T ...........2m46T ...2m21T ............ 1 25 ............................................................... 1 38 ..................Key ..................................GHB1340-105 ..................................................04223 ........................................GHB1340-4106 ...........Gear ................................................Bearing .........................................C-Clip ..........................................1 ..... 1 109 .. 1 32 .......................................Gasket .......... 1 37 ..........................5 x 20..............................Shaft ........... 2 158 ...............TS-1501041 ........................................................GHB1340-119N ........................................................................04224 .............................................. 3 86 .........................................................................GHB1340-126 ................... 1 31 ...............04104Z ................. 1 35 .................... 1 39 ............................ 1 ....................Spacer ..............................................................GHB1340-137 .Washer .............................................Plug .. 1 124 ........ 1 125 ......................5 x 50......................................................GHB1340A-150 .................................................................Key ..........TS-1551061 .....................................................04212 ................................Key ..04217 .................. 1 29 .........................25m16T.................. 1 150 ...............................................M6 x 8..............Gear ............2m38T .......................GHB1340-125 ..........04215 ................. 4 .....................................................................................................................................M6 x 12 ......................Bearing ........................GHB1340-138 ..............Plug ............ 1 73 .......................Gasket ....................................................................2...........Washer ..............................04211.....................................................Gear Shaft.......04225 ...................6 x 55... 1 33 ..04209 ...................Collar ..........................04213 ....VB-A31 ................................................................ 1 34 ...TS-1504041 .....................................................................................................20 x 47 x 14 ........................ 1 30 ..................................... 1 59 .....Gear ...........................................GHB1340-4502 ......Pulley..................Key ..Rear Cover.25m53T.........................04216 ........................................A31...................................................................................Gear .................. Part No............................ 2 137 ..................................................................................................Oil Seal ............Gear ......... 1 26 ...............2m26T ...........GHB1340-4210 ......................................04219 ...................M8 ............................................................Hex Socket Cap Screw .......................GHB1340-109 ....O-Ring ...............................................35 .........................................................................17 x 40 x 12 ........04220 ......................04214 ........................Bearing ............. 1 41 .... 3 98 ...................2...........................................................................Set Screw .........1 ........40 x 3.............................................................................04105 ........................................................ 1 80 ..........................................6 x 120......................04221 . 1 111...........................Cover ..V-Belt (not shown) ..................04222 .....................O-Ring .......................................................Socket Head Cap Screw .............GHB1340-4501 ........................................................2m43T .......... 4 105 .Gear ......................................................... 1 40 ........................................................... 1 36 ...............................20 x 47 x 14 ..............................................................2m51T ....................................GHB-1340A Headstock Assembly II Index No.....Hex Socket Cap Screw ...............................................................TS-1503031 ..... Description Size Qty..............20 x 40... 1 126 ...........Collar w/Gear ............................................GHB1340-4508 .... 1 5 ..........................................................47 x 3.....................................Lock Washer ............ 1 74 ....... 1 6 ..... 1 28 .......................................................... 1 138 ..................................................2m29T ...............................................Gear ............ 1 119 .....................M4 x 12 ........................................................... 2 12 ......................................................................Gear .......................TS-1523031 .................. 1 84 .......

GHB-1340A Headstock Assembly III 13 .

.............04206 ........................Hex Socket Cap Screw ..............TS-1502041 ............................... 1 77 .......................04203Z .... 1 44 .......... 1 85 ...........20 ......................................................................................................................................................................................... Description Size Qty.... 1 55 .....................................04226 .........................Gasket .......................................GHB1340-108 .....................32 x 3....Set Screw ....................................................... 1 3 ....................................................................................................GHB1340-110........................................................... 1 102 ..........................................................................Collar ..........Shaft ..... 3 46 .......................GHB1340-128 .....04401 ..........................................GHB1340-122 .................. 3 47 ........................8 x 85........................ 4 89 ..............GHB1340-4507 .............Gear ....................................................................................................................................... 1 76 ...........................................Bearing ...Gear .......................................Lock Nut ...................................................................................... 1 128 .......................... 1 24 ........72 .......................................................M5 x 16 ...................................................Front Cover ..................................04202Z ... 7 98 .....04229 ...................Collar .............4 ............TS-1503061 ...................................... Part No.................... 1 117 .........................................Collar ...................................04102 ............... 1 20 .................04208 .GHB1340A-02701 .................................................................................Key .......... 1 43 ......................................................... 1 17 .......Spring ................................2.................04230 ....................................................6 x 40................ 1 22 ....................................................... 1 121 ...Pin .................25m74T................................04207A .. 2 127 ..........Gear .............C-Clip .............Bearing ................................................................20 x 2....... 3 53 ..Washer .....2m37T ....................................... 1 54 ............... 1 151 .......Key ................Gear .0.......................6 x 4 x 16 .................................... 1 45 ..................................................... 1 19 ....................... 1 134 .....50 x 90 x 20 ...............................................................................................60 x 110 x 22 ............GHB1340-117N .................................................................................................. 1 67 ..............................Hex Socket Cap Screw .................................................Hex Nut.GHB1340-107 ....... 1 108 .............................................. 1 113 ............ 1 122 ....................... 2 67A..............GHB1340-120 ................................Gasket ..........................................................2 x 16........................................Rear Cover................GHB1340-4103 ...................................................................................................................................................................................................20 x 42 x 8 ................................ 1 106 ......................................GHB1340A-02501 ...............C-Clip ...GHB1340-4503 .........GHB1340-4505 ..Spindle.............Spacer .........GHB1340-121 ....................................................Cam....................04204 ...........2..............50 .....04201 .............................................................................GHB1340A-02702 ...25m37T.... 1 2 ..............................GHB1340-135 .............. 1 110 ................................GHB1340-106 .......TS-1523031 ......O-ring ..........................................................................................................................................................................................................04231 ............................O-Ring ....1.......................Gasket ............... 1 104 .... 1 79 .................................Gear .....................TS-1540081 ....................................................................Gear ....6 x 50................. 1 107 .....1 .Key ..2m30T ...........GHB1340-123 ............... 2 42 ............. 2 123 .......................................3 x 10...M8 x 18 .............42 ... 3 159 ............ 1 ......................................................................GHB1340-67A ........................GHB1340-113.........................................................5 x 18............................Key .25 x 2..........Washer ................................................................................2m37T ..................Washer ...................................GHB1340A-159 ......................................... 1 23 ...................Hex Socket Cap Screw .................GHB1340A-02103 .4 ............M6 x 25 .Pin .................................. 1 18 ....................................................04227 ........04205A ................................................8 x 18....C-Clip .......................................GHB1340A-151 ....................................................................................................04237 ............................. 1 75 .............................. 1 8 ..........................................................Shaft .................Bearing ................04108Z .........................................GHB1340-127 .................................Oil Seal ............................................................................................................................................... 1 135 ........ 1 21 ..............................................25m32T.............................GHB1340-134 ...04238 ..................................GHB-1340A Headstock Assembly III Index No.......................................................................................C-Clip ................... 2 120 .......................................................................... 2 14 ..........M6 x 8..................M12 ...O-Ring ............12 ....GHB1340-104 ................Pin ...Key ......................

Bed Assembly I 15 .

.............................Bed...................................................................................................................................................TS-149105 ...........................................GHB-1340A........................ 1 23 .....................GHB1340A-1701 .........GHB1340A-12B .............................................................................M8 x 16 .......Set Screw ...M8 x 20 ......................TS-1550071 .....................................BDB1340A-1703..........................................................................................................Rack .............5 x 35............. Part No..........Set Screw ................................................................01102............................................................................................................ 1 19 .........GHB1340A-33B .........................................................Screw ...............................................................Collar ..............GHB1340A-1703 ...........................................................................GHB-1340A..............................................................GHB1340A-01101.................................................... 1 43 ........... 1 10A...................................................................................Collar .......................... 1 ...............Handle Hub .......................................Pin ................................................M10 x 35 ........................Screw .....................1X5X22 .......................... 1 30 ............................................................GHB1340A-45B ............................................... 1 48 ....Collar .............Feed Rod ......Shaft .............................. 2 38 ................................................................................................................................................ 4 25 ...Washer .............................................01710A ...... 1 41 ....................................................................32A1103A ..................................................... 1 28A....................BM10 x 50.................................TS-1504131 ..............M10 x 12 .............................................Pin ..............................................................................Screw ............... 1 39 ..............................Motor Base.................BDB-1340A ....32A1502 .........................................................................TS-1490041 ...................................Hex Socket Cap Screw ...............................TS-1523041 ............ 1 29 ................. 1 33 .................................Hex Socket Cap Screw .......................................................................................... 3 4 ..32A1705 .. 1 32 ..............................Lead Screw ......................32A1106 ..................................M8 x 28 ..... 1 3 ..... 4 7 .....5 x 25 .....................................SB-6MM.6 x 25..........................................................................Steel Ball..... 4 42 .................................Hex Socket Cap Screw ......................... 1 2 .................................................................................Key ................................M6 x 22 .........................32A1104A ............................................................................................................Set Screw ........................................................................................................................Hex Socket Cap Screw ..............Pulley......01708 .................321706 ..................6 ..TS-1525021 .............................................Bed Assembly I Index No.....TS-1524061 ........................................................... 3 6 ................................................................................TS-1522031 .......... 1 5 ............Pin ......................01110 .. 1 .....Shaft ......................M5 x 8...........End Cover ...................Gap ...........GHB1340A-02703 ..................................Collar ......................32A1502 .......3 x 10................................................................................. 1 45 ......................Bracket ....GHB1340A-39B ...............................................................6 x 70......................... 1 15 .....................................................................M6 x 12 ........TS-1524041 .......M8 x 25 ......M6 x 16 . 1 16 .. 1 16 ..........................M8 x 60 ...........................................................Hex Cap Bolt .............................................................. Description Size Qty......................... 2 14 .................................................................01707 ..............Bushing...................................... 1 21 ..... 1 . 1 18 ........ 1 13 .......................................Plug ..................01112 ..............................Switch Box ......... 1 .......................................... 1 36 ............ 1 35 ...GHB1340A-1702 .....................................................................................................................Rack ....................... 1 20 ... 1 17 ..............................................................Hex Cap Bolt ..................................................................................................................................................................................Brake Ring ...........Switch Box Cover ...GHB-1340A.............................................Spring ..........1 x 7......................... 4 8 ...........BDB1340A-1702............................ 1 46 .....................Spring ..Knob ..... 2 12 ...........................................................BDB-1340A ..........Plug ..................... 1 27 .......................Lead Screw ................................................Feed Rod ............ 1 26 ....... 1 47A.....Oil Ball .................................................................................GHB1340A-25B ...................................................................................Handle ..........Washer ............M8 x 65 ............GHB1340A-21B ...TS-1550061 ... 1 24 ........................ 3 40 .................................................. 1 9 .....GHB1340A-29B ......................................................................Screw ..........M5 x 8.......................TS-1503061 ...... 2 28 ............................................................ 1 31 ..........01203 .....TS-1523051 .......................................................8 .............Pin ...Pin ........32A1710 ...............................GHB1340A-9B...........GHB1340A-36B ....32A1301 .............................. 1 44 ........ 1 11 ...01204-2 .... 3 22 ...................................32A1504 .........M10 ..................... 3 10 ...................................BDB-1340A ........ 1 34 ..............................................321728 .......32A1105 .......................................... 2 37 ........TS-1504121 ..............................BDB1340A-1701..........................GHB1340A-77 ....................................TS-1504041 .......................Bracket ...6 x 65.............................................

............................ 4 75 ...TS-1550061 ................................................. 4 73 .................Hex Socket Cap Screw ...............GHB1340-61B .TS-1504081 ....... 6 61 ..TS-1504071 ..............Lock Washer ............................................................... 4 54A.... 4 51 .........................................8 x 60................................................................TS-1492061 ..............M12 x 60 ..........Lock Washer ....TS-1550061 ...................................................................... 1 71 ..............TS-1504091 .........TS-1551071 ... Part No................................................Index No...........................................Set Screw ...Hex Socket Cap Screw ..............................M8 x 40 (GHB) .........Hex Socket Cap Screw ............................................................................................................................GHB1340-69B .................Hex Cap Bolt ......................................................Washer ............................. 6 69 ......... 2 72 .................... 8 53 ...........................TS-1503061 .........Hex Socket Cap Screw ......................................................M5 x 10 .GHB1340A-74B ....................................................... 4 74 ............................................M8 x 45 .....................TS-1505051 ....M10 .............. 2 76 ......Hex Nut....................TS-1540061 .................M10 x 35 ......................................12 ..... 2 ...........................................TS-2360121 ...M8 .........................TS-1551061 ..............Socket Head Cap Screw ................. 2 70 ...M8 x 35 (BDB) ..................Pin .............. 4 50 ...............................M6 x 25 ..........6 x 30...................................M8 (BDB) .... 2 ........................M8 (GHB)....Pin ..............Washer ..................... Description Size Qty...................................................... 49 ...................TS-1502021 ..........................M12 x 40 ................Washer ..........Hex Socket Cap Screw .. 6 17 .......M8 ..

Bed Assembly II 18 .

...............................................Screw ...................... 1 60 ........................................................Pin ................... 2 65 ..........................5 x 25.................M6 x 14 .......6 x 25......Rear Side plate.....ZX-8712 ..... 2 66 ........................................ 3 68 .. 8 64 ............GHB1340A-02105 ..GHB1340A-18701 ............................................... 1 59 ................... 52 ......................................BDB1340A-18701 ..............................................................GHB1340A-57B .....GHB1340A-02302 ...................................................TS-1502041 ..........................GHB1340A-12701 .....Splash Guard ................................................... 1 55 ..................................TS-1504031 ...............................................................GHB1340A-64B ...Electrical Box .............................................ZX-8711 ............................... 1 .......Screw ...............BDB1340A-01701B ................................Splash Guard ........Pin .. 4 58 ........................................................................... 2 79 ...... 1 52A................................................................................................................... 1 62 .........................................M6 x 20 ........................................M5 x 14 ..............................M6 .............................. Description Size Qty..... 2 77 ....................Pin ....GHB1340A-55B ....................GHB1340A-68B ............................Bed Assembly II Index No.. 4 56 ...............GHB1340A-56B ...............Nut ................................. 4 57 ...Upper Hinge ..................................................... 2 78 .........................BDB-1340A ....................................TS-1503041 .....................................................Oil Plate ......Hex Socket Cap Screw .................GHB1340A-02104 ........................ 1 ....Oil Plate ....................................................GHB-1340A...........................M8 x 14 ...BDB-1340A .....Lower Hinge ................Back Cover .................................................GHB1340A-78B ............Electrical Box ........Hex Socket Cap Screw ...Front Side plate ..............10m6 x 40 ..GHB-1340A..... Part No.........M6 x 10 .......................... 1 67 ...................................................................................... 1 19 ...............................................................................................Hex Socket Cap Screw ......................................BDB1340A-12701B . 2 63 ...GHB1340A-01701 ..................................

Gear Assembly I 20 .

...............12 .......0................................ 1 ........C-clip ....Tapered Tap .....Socket Set Screw .................05108 ........................... 2 69 ...............GHB1340A-05503 .. 1 110 .....................32A5305 ....... 1 10 ..............................................05715 ............C-clip .........................................Slipper Shaft..... 1 102 ................32A5306 ......................Sign Disc....................................... 8 72 .......GHB1340A-G67 ....................................................................................... 1 112 ......................................... 1 108 ..................................................Oil Drain Pipe ..................05101A .......................................................................... 1 ..................................................................GHB1340A-G117 .5 x 8 .............TS-1503061 .................................. 1 14 ........................................32A5109 .GHB1340A-G114 ........................................GHB1340A-G72 ........................5 x 40............................5 x 30...........................................M8 x 10 ........05723 ..................................................... 2 111.............. 2 84 ...............05724 .....................................................................32A5307 . 1 15 ........................GHB1340A-G69 ...32A5103 .............................................................................40 x 3...................... 1 2 ...................TS-1502061 ........ 1 ......GHB1340A-G106 ............32A5701 .... 5 79 ..........................................Casting .........................................................................GHB1340A-G107 ................................................................GHB1340A-G113 ..................................5 .............................5 x 30............................................... 1 21 .......................32A5702 ................Spring .. 2 19 .......................................... 5 80 .....Socket Head Cap Screw ........... 1 6 ................................................Tapered Tap.................................................32A5106 ........................................... 1 5 .............1 ................ 1 67 ...................................... 1 105 ............................40 .....05504 ......M4 x 6........................ 6 86 ....Slipper ...................... 1 13 ........................................................................GHB1340A-G105 .......M5 x 25 .................................................................................05107 ................................... 1 17 ..................GHB1340A-G84 ...................GHB1340A-05106 .............. 4 68 ............ 3 104 .............05721 ............ 5 78 ...................Pin ................O-Ring .....Plate .................8 x 5 x 25 .....Left cover .....................TS-1524021 ............................. 6 107 ...............................................................Lever ......................Gear Assembly I Index Part No.................................Lever ..................................................................... 1 7 ............................................................................................................Right cover .. 1 117 ............................................................Shaft ........................................... 3 70 .............................................32A5302 .......ZG3/8” ....................................................................................................... 1 103 ............................BM10 x 50..................................M6 x 25 ...............................Screw .........Pin ............................M8 x 65 ....................... 1 109 .....Slipper .Extending Plate ..............................................................................Slipper ..............Screw ......................................SB-6............... 1 113 ............................................. No..5MM ........................................................................................GHB1340A-G75 .Handle ...........................................05305 ...........................Oil Sight Glass......................... 1 9 ......1 ................................32A5308 ..........................Top Cover ......................Lever ...............................Z1/4” ................................... 1 114 ..........32A5110 .............................32A5108A .........................................................05722 ...............30 .............Cover .................................................GHB1340A-G83 ....................M3 x 5........................................................................................................... 2 75 ..GHB1340A-G73 ..BDB1340A-05503 .32A5111A........................................M3 x 6...............................................................................................................................................................Top Cover ...................BDB1340A-05105 ..............................Socket Set Screw .....Socket Head Cap Screw ..... 1 4 .........Lever ....................................................Rubber Mat ..........Slipper .................................................Knob ..................................GHB1340A-G85 ..................................................Handle Base............................................30 x 3.....M4 x 8...................................... 2 83 ................ 2 85 ............................................................M3 x 6..........................Handle Base......................................................................... 1 8 ...05720 ..........................Steel Ball........Screw ........................................... 1 20 ..................................Gasket .......TS-1502041 ..................................................... 2 115 ......................................O-Ring ................. 5 106 ....................................................................................................................................... 2 11 .....................Rubber Mat .. 4 73 .........................................................................................................................Plate ..................................................................................................................Screw ................GHB1340A-G68 .Socket Head Cap Screw .... Description Size Qty...................................................GHB1340A-G103 ............................................ 2 101 .......................................................... 1 3 .................................................Key ...........................GHB1340A-G86 ..............................6................................M5 x 16 .......Slipper ............................. 2 77 ....................................Cover ............................................................GHB1340A-05105 .......................................................................GHB1340A-G80 ................... 1 100 ...................................................................................................................Screw ..05304 ......... 1 99 ................................................................Lever ...GHB1340A-G77 ......................................................................... 1 18 . 1 116 ..................Pin ............................................

Gear Assembly II 22 .

.......Washer ........6004 ....Gear ........................................... 1 45 ..... 1 89 ..............Round Nut......................... 1 126 ....................Gasket ........................................ 1 30 ..... 1 38 ......TS-1504031 . 1 123 .......................................................................................................................32A5708 ...................... 5 81 ...... 1 48 ................................. 20T ...........................................................Bushing......................................8 x 110 ................................................ 1 46 .........................................................51105............2........... 1 88 .......................05717 ................... 2 41 ...................BDB1340A-05713 ......................................... 1 24 ....05704 .......................Gasket ................. 1 25 ...........................................5 x 14...25 ........................................05103 ...............Key ..................................Gear .........05302 .........................05502 .................M6 x 12 ....05301 ................... 2 27 .......................................Gear ...................................... 1 130 .............................. 3.............Shaft ..................................................................................................................Gear .....................3...........................................................................Shaft ..............................Gear ............................ 1 31 .................................................32A5715A ...........................................................................Gear ..............................................05714 .............5m40T ....6202 .......................................................2............................. 1 ...............2m30T ..........................................................25m21T.................................................................................................05706 .......................05709 ..............2........................GHB1340A-G87 ............................................5m36T .......................................................Gear ...........GHB1340A-G118 .................................GHB1340A-G98 ......................Connecting Sleeve.Gear Assembly II Index No.05708 ................................Washer .... Part No....... 1 22 .................................. 1 90 ..........................................................................................................................Pin ................................................. 1 33 ......................Gear ........Gear ........................................................05705 .BDB1340A-05712 ............................................ 1 118 ........Gear .......Cover ..........................Bearing Housing .....................................32A5716 .................. 1 133 .............................................................Key .............2...........Washer ................................... 1 34 .................................. 2......Key .................. 2 119 ....... Description Size Qty........................................................3............C-clip ............................... 1 71 ..BB-51105 ..............................................3...............................................05703 ............. 1 49 ..05104 .......GHB1340A-G127 ..................................5m30T ....... 1 43 ................... 1 32 ...GHB1340A-G128 .........................Shaft ......GHB1340A-G81 ............Gasket ........................... 1 120 ...32A5719 ................. 1 37 .............................................................M24 x 1....... 1 36 ........................... 2 42 ............................................ 21 .............................................................. 1 29 .....Socket Head Cap Screw ...................................................................................................................................05716 ......... 1 23 ..................05713 .............20 .............................................................................................GHB1340A-05712 ... 6 131 .. 1 127 ...GHB1340A-G89 ........................................................................Connecting Sleeve.....................................................................................Oil Light Bushing .............Shaft .............................................. 1 94 .................2....... 1 87 .............................................................Bearing ................................ 1 82 .............5 x 50...........................M6 x 16 ........................ 1 47 .........................................05303 .........32A5114 ...................Washer ..........05719 ...BDB-1340A ..GHB1340A-G82 .................................................................................................................5n6 x 14 .............Connecting Sleeve.......................................................................................... 1 39 ......32A5503 ......................................................... 1 122 .................................... 1 ............................................Sliding Bearing ................M5 x 10 .......................................................................................................................5 .......................................................32A5714A .......................XIB Shaft....................................32A5113 ....................BB-6004.........GHB1340A-G88 ............................ 2 129 ..........C-clip ..... 1 125 ........05711.......................... 2 98 ............................... 2 128 .................................................25m......................................Gasket ...... 1 23 ........................................................Washer .25m22T......Washer ......5 x 35............................................................................................ 4 121 ..................GHB-1340A......25m24T............ 1 35 ....................................Key .Inner Gear.................32A5712 ..........................32A5504 ...........................TS-1503031 ...................................................................................BB-6202...................5m30T.............................Bearing ............................................ 1 44 ........................................... 1 124 .............05707 ..............................................05501 ........................Gear ...........................32A5713A .......................................................End cover.....25m.........................................................................25m40T..................................................................................................................Flange ...............................Connecting Sleeve......5m24T ...................................Screw .GHB1340A-G120 ........................05718 ......Thrust Bearing ........ 5 92 ..05702 ...........2m30T ..........................5 x 55...........................5m20T ...Pin ............Socket Head Cap Screw ....2.........2..............32A5710A ..............05710 ................................................................................................GHB1340A .......

Gear Assembly III 24 .

......................5m18T ..40A5740 .....Screw ...............................................BB-6004.......GHB1340A-G134 ....................................40A5736 ...... 1 95 .................................................................................TS-1540081 .............................05102 ........................................2........M6 x 16 .............................................................32A5503 .. 1 53 .............M8 x 30 ............................................. 2........................................................................End Cover .......................................................................................................Washer .......25m48T..............................................C-clip ..... 127T........................................ 1 134 .............................Gear Frame....................................... 1 97 ......................GHB1340A-G87 ................... 1 52 ...............25m........... 1 62 ............................32A5726A ....................GHB1340A-G81 ..................Bearing ................. 1 50 ..................................................................................................................................Gear Assembly III Index No.......................................BB-6103.............................Gasket ...... 2 92 .........................35 ........................... 15T ...................................321719 ........Key ..... 2 96 ......................... 1 88 .......................................................................................................................... 1 58 .................321718 ..........Key shaft ......................Bearing ................Gear ........5 x 50.......................6103 ....M10 ...................................................................................GHB1340A-G88 ..32A5115 ......................Washer ............................................................. 2 62A...........................40A5739 .............. 1 55 .......... Description Size Qty........................Gear ...............................................................................................Cover ....BB-6302.Gear ..............................................6202 ...............................40A5738 ............. 3 132 .......Socket Head Cap Screw ....... 1 25 .6302 ...................6004 .. 1 22 .......................................................................................................................... 1 59 ..........Collar .......Thrust Bearing ............Gear ...25m...Washer .......... 1 90 ...5 x 14......20 .....................05701 ................. 1 54 ............................2.....................................M12 ......................................................................................................................................................... 4 81 ........................ 1 82 ....... 1 91 ..........................................Key ......................................... 3.......................................................Cover ......C-clip ......................................... 1 87 .... 1 93 ....... 1 65 .....32A5113 ...............Bearing ............................................Hex Nut..........25 .................... 3 130 ........................32A5718A ...........................................................................Washer .................... Part No...........................................05505 ..TS-1504031 ..........................................TS-1540071 ..................................Socket Head Cap Screw ...................TS-1503031 ................ 1 63 ....................1......... 5 64 ....................... 1 56 .........................GHB1340A-G95 ......TS-2360121 ......................Screw rod.....................................................................................................................................40A5740A ..............Hex Socket Cap Screw ...........BB-6202.........32A5721A . 1 61 .......................................................................... 1 60 ............... 1 71 ...................25m120T.......................................................32A5119 ........1....................5m30T..................... 21 ..............................GHB1340A-G82 ....................................................................................Gasket ...................M6 x 12 .....................C-clip ................................Hex Nut.....................

Apron Assembly I 26 .

..........................Apron Assembly I Index No...........................Casting ................5 ..... 3 68 ..............M6 x 10 .........06427 ......Screw .................................5 x 20................................................... 2 81 ........... 2 96 .............Oil Sight ...............................Steel Ball.......Set Screw ...........Handle Hub ..............Set Screw .............................................................................................................................Pin .............................................. 1 4 ................................. 1 24 ............................................GHB1340A-06101A ....................................................Housing .................. 1 25 ............ 1 30 ..............................................Hex Socket Cap Screw ........................................................ 1 53 ...................... 1 83 ............................06257 ... 1 3 ..TS-1523041 ............................................................................................GHB1340-A79 ........... 2 65 ..................... 1 9 ........... 1 ............................TS-1540031 ..........................................................................................................................Set Screw ....................................................................................................................................................................Bracket .. 1 108 ................ 1 16A...............................................................................................TS-1523011 .....................Spring ............................. 1 29 .....................................Set Screw .......................................... 3 88 .............................Hex Nut......... 1 52 .........5 x 32...........................................06208 ..........Z1/4” ................................Oil Filler Plug ......................................................................GHB1340-A83 ................................. 1 13 ..........06103 ...........Set Screw ........................TS-1503061 .............Shift Handle ..Spring .............M6 x 12 ...M6 x 12 ............................TS-1504061 .TS-1523031 ...06553 .............................................................Key ......................................... 1 62 .................................................................................M8 x 30 ...................... 1 8 .......................M6 ......................................................................... 1 27 ..TS-1540041 ........M5 x 16 .................................................................................................................M5 x 16 ....................Bar ...............................................GHB1340-A67 ...............................Plug ”A”..................................Cover ....................................................................Half Nut Controlling Shaft ............................06104 ............... 1 7 ........................ 4 63 ................................Hex Socket Cap Screw .......................................................Z06554 ... 1 79 .....................................Half Nut.................Shift Lever ..................................................................... Description Size Qty.............................................................06415 ............TS-1503031 ........................................ 1 28 .......................................................Hex Socket Cap Screw .................................................. 2 84 .....................................8 .....Pin ............... Part No.....................GHB1340-A84 .M6 x 35 .................................................................................................06548 ..Handle ..................................................................Oiler.................. 2 98 ...........M6 x 16 ...........Pin .....................06228 ........06213 ..............................................................................................................................06260 ...........................................................06222 ............................................... 3 73 .SB-5MM......Bracket .....................06209 .............................................................................................................................................................................................................................. 3 74 ................M5 .M8 x 40 ..............................................M6 x 6.............. 1 40 ......................................................... 1 75 .........................Worm................................ 1 64 ..8n6 x 12 .............06107 .......................................GHB1340-A81 ..M6 x 25 ..........06223 ........................................................06551 ...........Knob .....TS-1503041 ......Plug ......................................................... 1 57 ............................Gib .................. 2 87 .................Hex Socket Cap Screw ..........................06238 ........................TS-1522051 .......................2m1T ..............06258 ............................... 1 59 ..................................................................................... 1 58 ................... 1 50 .................................GHB1340-A74 .....Gear Pin ............... 2 54 . 2 71 ......................................Hex Nut..........................06126 ..........................................................................GHB1340A-A98 ....................06261 ....... 4 67 ............................

Apron Assembly II 28 .

..........................................................................06218 . 1 31 ....................................................1................Gear Shaft.............................................Shaft Plug .........................................................................................................................................................................Pin ...............................................................GHB1340A-06734 .............GHB1340A-A109 ......... Part No..... 1 109 ........5m24T ...............................................................Washer .......GHB1340A-06115......TS-1502031 ......................... 2 72 .......Handwheel .................................06102 ............TS-1550041 .................. 2 5A....Screw ................06417 ........Screw .GHB1340-A82 ........................................Gear ..........................1....1...... 1 107 ......................................................................5m14T ...............................................Washer ........................ 1 18 ..................................06219 ..5m18T ....................... 3 84 ...... 1 43 .........Shaft ....Collar ..... 2 70 ..... 1 15 ...................................................................................TS-1522011 ......................................................A5 x 18 ................................... 1 105 . 1 106 ........... 1 41 ................06231 ...........................5 x 25...TS-1503061 ..... 1 92 ............Oiler...... 1 44 ..........................5m20T............... 1 102 .....................................GHB1340-A84 ..............................................................................................................Gear ...................5m60T ....... 2 ...........................................................................1...........................................................................................Shaft .....................5 x 12.......................................................................................................Key ......... 1 26 .5m46T ..Hex Socket Cap Screw ......GHB1340-A92 ...........................GHB1340-A80 .. Description Size Qty.................06242 . 2 101 .. 2 61 ........Shaft Plug .................................5m40T ..........................................................06220 .............................Washer ............................................Screw ...................20 x 2.1......................... 1 80 .................. 1 95 ...........................M5 x 12 ........1............M6 x 10 ..........4 ...GHB1340A-06731 ....................................................Collar .....GHB1340-A77 ................. 1 78 .....Gear ..................................................................................................................................................................1.........Apron Assembly II Index No........................................Z06241 .......................................06232 ..................Hub ...............................................Gear ............................................................................................................................1......... 1 99 ................ 1 16 ....................................... 1 64 ..................................................................M6 x 10 ......Gear ...................................M6 x 12 .................... 1 23 ................2m22T ................................................................ 1 60 .. 1 34 .....Gear ....................................................Shaft ..............................................................5m30T ...................06421 ........................GHB1340-A78 ..Index Ring.......................06556 ..GHB1340A-06114.................................................................................................................................................................................................................................. 36T ................Shaft .......................................TS-1523011 ....................................................Washer ..................................................................................... 1 10 ................... 1 56 ............................Set Screw ....................................................TS-1523031 .......................06212 ............... 1 17 ...........................................................GHB1340-A95 .Cover ...............................Shaft .........................Key ..................Hex Socket Cap Screw ...........................06239 ............. 1 32 .................................................................Gear ........................Pin ........Z06111 .........................M5 x 6.......Pin .... 1 11 ...................M6 x 6................Gear ....................................M6 x 25 ......... 1 14 ........................GHB1340A-06112... 1 19 ....................................06214 ........ 1 33 .....................................................................................................................Collar .............................. 1 100 ...........................................Gear ..GHB1340A-06732 ................................5 x 30..... 2 82 .......Handle .......Set Screw ........... 1 22 .....................................GHB1340A-06704 ................................................GHB1340A-06113..........................................GHB1340A-06714 ...Washer .................06510 .............8 ......................................................06216 ....................06215 ........O-Ring ......................................................06105A ......... 1 77 ..........................1............................ 1 29 ............................. 1 104 ..........5m40T .................... 1 103 ..........3 x 25........Set Screw ........................ 1 12 .........................Shift Fork ..5m13T ...................................................................06429 ... 1 42 ...............................GHB1340A-06111 .......1......................................................................................TS-1503021 ............................................ 3 69 ...................................................................................................................................................................................................................GHB1340A-A103 ....

.TS-1540061 .......................................M8 x 50 ... 1 91 .................06237 ...............................................Oiler..................................Threading Dial Body ..................Hex Nut.......................................... 1 6 .................. 1 35 .............................Washer .......... 1 86 .....................................................................TS-1504101 ..............GHB1340-A86 ............ 1 84 ..........06233 .... Description Size Qty..................................................................................................................Z06105 ....Lock Washer ........................................06236 ..................................GHB1340-A84 ......................................06206 .....Hex Socket Cap Screw .Spacer ..........Threading Dial Shaft ................... 1 38 ....................................Apron Assembly III Apron Assembly III Index No..................M8 .......................................... 1 89 ......................................................... 1 30 ........... 1 39 ...............................................................................................................................GHB1340-A91 ................................. Part No.........................................................M8 ...............1m32T ... 2 66 .3 x 8 .......Gear ......................................................................8 .................. 5 ..Rivet .....

....................................................... 1 2 ...... 1 8 ..............ZX-03302 ...............GHB1340A-MS02 .........Micro Carriage Stop Assembly Micro Carriage Stop Assembly Index No...............GHB1340A-01107................................................................................TS-1523031 .....Pin ..................GH1340A-01108 ..............................................GHB1340A-01707 .............................Socket Set Screw ...................M6 x 20 ..... Description Size Qty....B3 x 6 .................................3 x 8 ....................................Clamping Plate ......ZX-MS06.. 1 5 ......................................................................................................................Axle ..................Stop .......... 2 31 .............................. 1 3 .................................................Indicator Plate .....................................................................................................................................GHB1340A-01716 .................................. 1 9 .Hex Socket Cap Screw .................................................................M6 x 10 .Pin ....TS-1503051 ............................... 1 6 ............................................................... 1 4 ................... 1 ......... 2 7 .. Part No..................................Dial ..................

Tool Post. Saddle.Top Slide. and Cross Slide I 32 .

.Washer ...................................................... 2 29 .............Top Slide..........Handle Shaft ...........07214 ...................................... 1 32 .................................................07430 ...............M8 x 20 ............................................................................ 2 37 ........................................ 1 5 .............................................................................................Collar ..............................................................................................................GHB1340-69T ............................................................................. 1 15 ..... 1 17 .....Nut ..........................................M8 ....................Screw .......................................07212 ............................................... 1 62 .................Set Screw ....................... 1 49 .............................................07213 ........................07205 .............................................................................6 ............................TS-1523031 ............07237 ................................. 8 63 ...............Handle ...............Oil Ball .. 1 4 ..........M6 x 6.........................07210 ............................TS-1524011 ...................................... Tool Post.0................................Gib Adjusting Screw .....GHB1340-88 ......................................................................... 3 ................ 1 88 ............M6 x 10 ......................................................................Ball Handle............. 1 13 .............................07545 .............Top Slide .................. 1 38 ................................................. 1 66 .......... 2 61 .............Screw ......................................................................................................07111 ...........................................................................M6 x 20 .................................................................................07233 ...................TS-1540061 ....................................GHB1340-62T ................Nut ................Screw ...........Index Ring.................................................................................TS-1503051 .......................... 2 .............................07206 ...............................07117.........Top Slide Assembly w/o Tool Post ................. and Cross Slide I Index No..... 1 69 .. 1 6 .............Knob ..Hex Nut........ 1 14 .................................. 1 16 ........................................ 1 12 ........................Washer ..............................................................07221 ......... 1 60 ..............07508 ................................Hex Socket Cap Screw ..................................................................................................Spring ............... 1 33 .................................... 2 53 ...........................................07234 ..TS-1550061 ..... Saddle.............................................................Stop ............. Part No..........................Post Base ..................... 1 70 ..................................Set Screw ............................ 1 30 ...Screw ...........GHB1340-63T .............3 x 16...................07209 .........................................................M8 x 8........................07207 .............................6 x 4x 18 ...........................................M10 x 40 ............................................................GHB1340-66T ................... 1 23 ............................................Swivel Slide.....Handle Base............................................................................................................ 1 55 ......................07103 ..................................................................................Ball Bearing.....................................................GHB1340-TSA ..................................................................................................................... 3 57 .....................................................Gib .................................................Pin ...M8 .................................. Description Size Qty.................................07104 ......................................................................Set Screw .....................TS-1523011 .... 1 18 ....................... 1 19 ..................................................................................................................................................................

Top Slide, Tool Post, Saddle, and Cross Slide II

34

Top Slide, Tool Post, Saddle, and Cross Slide II
Index
No.

Part
No.

Description

Size

Qty.

1 ..........07101 ..........................Saddle .................................................................................................... 1
2 ..........07102 ..........................Cross Slide.............................................................................................. 1
7 ..........07120N ........................Bearing Housing ...................................................................................... 1
8 ..........07123 ..........................Strip ........................................................................................................ 1
9 ..........07131 ..........................Gib ......................................................................................................... 1
10 ........07132 ..........................Strip ........................................................................................................ 1
11 ........07141 ..........................Front Strip ............................................................................................... 1
20 ........07216 ..........................Collar ...................................................................................................... 1
24 ........07222N ........................Index Ring............................................................................................... 1
25 ........07224 ..........................Plate ....................................................................................................... 2
27 ........07227 ..........................Plate ....................................................................................................... 2
28 ........07229N ........................Screw ..................................................................................................... 1
31 ........07236 ..........................Gib Adjusting Screw ................................................................................. 2
34 ........07239 ..........................Gib Strip .................................................................................................. 2
35 ........07240 ..........................T-Bolt ...................................................................................................... 2
36 ........07415N ........................Block ...................................................................................................... 1
39 ........07526 ..........................Wiper ...................................................................................................... 2
40 ........07528 ..........................Wiper ...................................................................................................... 2
44 ........GHB1340-44T ..............Screw ..................................................M4 x 12 ....................................... 8
45 ........TS-1504051 .................Hex Socket Cap Screw .........................M8 x 25 ....................................... 2
45A......TS-1551061 .................Lock Washer ........................................M8 .............................................. 2
46 ........GHB1340-46T ..............Screw ..................................................M8 x 20 ....................................... 3
47 ........GHB1340-47T ..............Screw ..................................................M8 x 20 ....................................... 4
48 ........TS-1503041 .................Hex Socket Cap Screw .........................M6 x 16 ....................................... 1
50 ........TS-1503061 .................Hex Socket Cap Screw .........................M6 x 25 ....................................... 2
52 ........TS-1504031 .................Hex Socket Cap Screw .........................M8 x 16 ....................................... 1
54 ........TS-1523021 .................Set Screw ............................................M6 x 8......................................... 1
56 ........TS-1523071 .................Set Screw ............................................M6 x 25 ....................................... 5
58 ........TS-1524021 .................Set Screw ............................................M8 x 10 ....................................... 1
59 ........TS-1540041 .................Hex Nut................................................M6 .............................................. 4
61 ........TS-1550061 .................Washer ................................................M8 .............................................. 1
61A......GHB1340-65T ..............Washer ................................................................................................... 1
64 ........GHB1340-64T ..............Oil Ball .................................................8 ................................................. 5
67 ........07530 ..........................Gear Shaft............................................................................................... 1
70 ........TS-1504041 .................Screw ..................................................M8 x 20 ....................................... 1
71 ........07531 ..........................Handle .................................................................................................... 1
72 ........07532 ..........................Compound Handle ................................................................................... 1
73 ........07533 ..........................Spacer .................................................................................................... 1
74 ........07534 ..........................Key ......................................................................................................... 1
75 ........07535 ..........................Set Screw ............................................M3 x 8......................................... 1
76 ........07536 ..........................Key ......................................................5 x 5 x 30 .................................... 1
77 ........BB-8101.......................Thrust Bearing ......................................8101 ........................................... 2
78 ........07538 ..........................Bearing Housing ...................................................................................... 1
79 ........07539 ..........................Bearing Dust Cover.................................................................................. 1
80 ........07540 ..........................Washer ................................................................................................... 1
81 ........07541 ..........................Star Washer ............................................................................................ 1
82 ........07542 ..........................Locking Nut ............................................................................................. 1
83 ........BB-8104.......................Thrust Bearing ......................................8104 ........................................... 1
84 ........GHB1340-84 ................Taper Pin..............................................8 x 40.......................................... 2
85 ........GHB1340-85 ................Hex Socket Cap Screw .........................M8 x 50 ....................................... 1
86 ........GHB1340-86 ................Locking Washer ....................................................................................... 1
87 ........GHB1340-87 ................Screw ..................................................M5 x 20 ....................................... 1
88 ........GHB1340-88 ................Oil Ball .................................................6 ................................................. 1
35

Tailstock Assembly I

36

...........M6 x 8............................4 x 15.......................................................................... 1 14 ...............Shaft .MT3 .............................................................. 1 29 ...............................M5 x 20 .................................. 1 13 .........................TS-1540061 ................08401 ............TS-1501031 ............Set Screw .................................................................................08103 ................ 1 22 .......... Key ........... 1 11 ...........................................................Z08102 ...........................................................Z08207 ......................................... 1 26 ......... 1 39 ...................................................................................................................................Z08205 ...............................8405 ................................GHB1340-39TS .............M8 ....08403 ........................................ Description Size Qty........................................................... 1 8 ..........8404 .............TS-1522061 ............................................ 1 46 ..................................................................................................M10 x 45 ........GHB1340-29TS ...................................................... 1 10 ................................................08206 .............................................. 1 23 ........Live Center (not shown) ........................................ 1 35 ........................................................................ 4 33 ...............................................M4 x 10 .............................Quill .....Handle ...................................................Casting ...................................................................................................... 1 37 .M8 x 40 .........................................TS-1503041 ..................................................................... 1 9 .............Hand Wheel ...........Handle ..........................Flange Cover....................................08202 ...Hex Socket Cap Screw ...... 1 37 ................... Hex Nut ........................Screw .. Part No.....Pivot Block ...................................................................Tailstock Assembly I Index No...........................................................Index Ring...........M6 x 16 ................................TS-1523031 .....................................................Set Screw .... 2 21 ... 1 31 ..08208 ............................................................................................ 1 3 . Bearing ................................................................ 1 ....................................................................................................08402 .......... 1 34 ............................................................................... 1 .......Hex Socket Cap Screw .......................................Screw ............Washer ..............................08209 .................................................................................................................................GHB1340-43TS ..............Scale Plate (not shown) .GHB1340-35TS ......................... 3 32 .....................................GHB1340-09TS .......Z08101 ....................................................................................................................................................................Screw ................... 1 12 .. 1 ....................................................BB-51102 .......................................................................M8 x 35 ...M8 x 20 ....... Screw ............Lever ............... 1 42 ................08501 .................................Z08201 ............................................................................... 1 7 ..............Arrow Plate (not shown) .............8 .................Screw .......Z08203 ............Set Screw ....8102 ............... Oil Ball ......................................... 3 36 ................................... 3 .......... 1 2 ........Nut ............................GHB1340-36TS ...............................................................................................

Tailstock Assembly II 38 .

..................... 1 5 .M12 ............08214 .Lever .............GHB1340-147 ................. 1 19 ......Handle ..................................................................................................................................TS-2360121 .......Base ..08211........................................ Description Size Qty........08213 ...... 1 30 .............................................. 1 38 ...................................................................................... 1 20 ...........Collar ...................M12 ....................... Pin..........Clamp Plate ................................................................................................................................................08212 ............................5 x 25..GHB1340-41TS ........................ 4 .................................. Hex Nut ..................................................................Shaft .............................. 1 39 .............................................................................. Part No...........Screw ....................................................................................................Tailstock Assembly II Index No....................TS-1540081 ........................................... Washer ...............M10 x 50 ....................................................... 1 15 ................................................ 1 41 ......................................................08104 .......................................... 1 40 ............08105 . 1 16 ........

.......Sleeve ...........................................................................................Knob ............................Nut . 2 4 ............................................................. 2 2 ........................................................TS-1523011 .......... 1 11 ......... 2 9 ..............................TS-1523051 ..Pin ................. 2 6 ..................................................................................................................M6 .................................................................................................................................................. Description Size Qty...10208 .... 2 10 .................10204 .................................GHB1340-2FR............................................Brass Finger ....................Set Screw ........... Part No........................Hex Socket Cap Screw ........................ 2 3 ..... 2 5 ..........3 x 18............................GHB1340-1FR..............................GHB1340-FR .............................................................................................Screw .........10201 .............TS-1540041 ...................... 1 ...... 2 7 ..................................................................................................Set Screw ........M6 x 8.......M6 x 16 . 1 40 ............................10104 ...................Base Casting ...................................................Bushing...............TS-1504071 ......................................................................................................................................Follow Rest Follow Rest Index No..Follow Rest Complete .................................................10401 ....................... 2 ........................M8 x 35 ............ 2 8 .................

Steady Rest 41 .

................ 1 14 .. 1 8 ...........................TS-1550081 .................................. 1 18 ............M6 ................ Part No.....GHB1340-11SR ........................M6 ..............TS-1523021 ..........................................Bolt .... 3 17 ........................Brass Finger .................................................M12 .............................................................................. 1 20 .. 3 9 .................... 1 12 ........................................................................TS-1540041 ...............10102 .................. 3 5 ..................................GHB1340-2FR............................................... 3 6 ...............10206 ...........................................................TS-1540081 .....................................Nut ..........................................Flat Washer ................................................................................................Knob ...................................... 1 19 ....................................................................................................................Steady Rest Index No............Pivot Bolt....... 1 .............................Nut ...................................................................10103 .............Base Casting ......................................................5 x 25......................................................................................................Clamp Screw ................Pin .. 1 11 ...............3 x 18...................................................................GHB1340-20SR.......... 3 7 ...........Bushing................. 3 4 ............................Clamp Rod ..10201 ............M6 x 16 ............Top Casting .........................TS-1523051 ........ Description Size Qty...................M6 x 30 .........................................Screw ....................................................................................................................................10205 ..............................................Pin ...................................................................................................................... 1 13 ....TS-1540041 ....................................................................................................Sleeve ...........................................................................................GHB1340-1FR...............................................................................................M12 ........ 1 ...................................Set Screw ..........10203 .............Nut ............Set Screw ........ 1 42 ........... 3 3 .................................Lock Knob .Steady Rest Complete ...10204 .............................TH1340-18SR ...........................................................................M6 x 8........................ 1 16 .............................................................. 3 10 .............................GHB1340-SR ................................................................ 3 2 .......... 1 15 .................10101 .........10401 .................

...............1............................................. Description Size Qty......................................... .....25m46T............................................................Change Gear..25m33T..............Capacitor (same with BDB-1340A) ........................ 1 .................... 1 .................... 1 ................... 1 ..GHB1340-C .........................................25m42T....GHB1340A-CG5 .............. 1 .......................GHB1340A-CG1 .................1........................... 60HZ 230V only for GHB-1340A)..................................................Additional Parts (Not Shown) Index No.........................Motor (2HP...........BDB1340-QS1-A .....321320 ...................................... 1 .......................................GHB1340-JB .... 1Ph.......................... 1 43 ................... 1 .....321430 ....................................................BDB1340-JB ........Change Gear.......1........................................................... 1 ....................................................... 1 .........................Centrifugal Switch Rotor...GHB1340-MP .................................Chuck .25m52T.........1.GHB1340A-CG3 ........................ Description Size Qty...............GHB1340A-EBC ..BDB1340A-18701 .................................................... 1 .GHB1340A-18701 ...................Electric Switch Plate (GHB-1340A Only) ........................................................................GHB1340-CSR ....................... 1 .............GHB1340A-CG2 ........................................................................ 1 ................... 1 ........................................ 1 ..............................................................................BDB1340-QS1............................GHB1340A-RSB ....BDB1340-QS1-B ........Motor Pulley .................................................................. 1 ............................... 1 ................BDB1340-CSR ......................................GHB1340-CC ..............................321449 .Face Plate.......................1......................................... 1 ................Tool Box Complete.......GHB1340-TBC .Centrifugal Switch Rotor.....BDB1340A-EBC ........................Capacitor Cover (same with BDB-1340A) ................................................. 1 ..... 1 ...........................................................................................................................Rotary Switch Box ........................Faceplate For Power Switch (BDB-1340A Only)............................GHB1340A-SP ........................................ 1 Additional Electrical Components (Not Shown) Index No...........Electrical Box Complete .....................................................Chuck ...........................GHB1340-FP..6” 3 Jaw ...................................................321321 ..... Part No..Electrical Box (bare)..................................................GHB1340A-CG4 ..................12” D1-4..............................................................Motor Pulley . 1 .......................................................................8” 4 Jaw ....Change Gear............................................Motor Junction Box ....Main Power Switch (BDB-1340A Only) ...................................Change Gear........ ....................................................................................................... Part No......Motor (2HP.. 60HZ 230V only for BDB-1340A) ......... 1 ................... 1 ...................Electrical Box (bare).............Knob For Power Switch (BDB-1340A Only) ........................................................BDB1340-MP .... 1 .Centrifugal Switch Fixture (same with BDB-1340A) ..GHB1340-CSF ........... 1Ph................. 1 ............25m44T.................................................. 1 ..Electrical Box Complete ............................................. 1 ........................................Motor Junction Box ..........................Change Gear. 1 ........

............GHB1340-HL............GHB1340A-SQ2 ........... 1 12 ................................Jog Button........Stroke Switch ..............................Power Indicator Light .................... 1 8 .....................................Emergency Stop .........GHB1340-SB2.................Copper Plate (for grounding) .................. 1 44 ..................................... 1 .................................Control Transformer ... 1 2 ....Magnetic Starter ...........JBK3-63 ...................................... Part No.... LC1-D259 ..........Wiring Board ...... 1 4 .........................................................................LXW5-11D1 ....................................GHB1340A-SQ3 ..................................................................Magnetic Starter ...........................................LXW5-11D1 ............ 1 9 ............. 1 7 ................CA2-DN140..........LAY3-01ZS/1 ....GHB1340-XB ...................... 1 10 ....GHB1340-TC ......JHY1-16.............................LC1-D259 .............................LAY3-11 ..........................................GHB1340-KM2 ...............Electrical Schematic ...............................................GHB1340-XT1 .....GHB1340-KA1...................................Magnetic Starter .......... 1 6 ................................................AD1-30/20....................................... 1 3 ................................... Description Size Qty......................................GHB-1340A Electrical Schemaatic-GHB-1340A Index No....GHB1340-KM1 ...........GHB1340-SB1...............JHY1-32.............................................. 1 5 ......Stroke Switch ...........GHB1340-XT2 ..Wiring Board ............ 1 11 ..

....... 1 2 ...........C.... 1 45 ...........CA2-DN140... LXW5-11D1 . No.............................. 1 5 ................................LC1-D259 ................. 1 4 .......................................GHB1340-XT1 ........ 1 6 . Description Size Qty............ 1 7 ....................................BDB-1340A Index Part No.....C.....................................................GHB1340A-SQ2 ...................Control Transformer .Electrical Schematic-BDB-1340A Electrical Schematic ...............GHB1340A-SQ3 ..................... Contactor ...............Stroke Switch .GHB1340-TC .. Contactor ... 1 ..LXW5-11D1 ........................GHB1340-KM2 .......GHB1340-KA1................................JHY1-16.... 1 9 ..............................JHY1-32.........A......Stroke Switch ................... 1 3 .........................................................................................A..............JBK3-63 .....GHB1340-XB ..................GHB1340-KM1 .............................Wiring Board ..........................................Copper Plate (for grounding) ...................LC1-D259 ......GHB1340-XT2 ..................................................Relay ................ 1 8 ..................................................................Wiring Board ........................................

GHB-1340A Wiring Photo 46 .

BDB-1340A Wiring Photo 47 .

48 .