You are on page 1of 29

UNIT LEARNING PACKAGE MATH 7

QUARTER 4 UNIT TOPIC: PROBABILITY AND STATISTICS

UNIT SUMMARY: In this unit you will learn more about Basic Statistics. You will know the key concepts in Statistics such as data, sample, population, etc. You will also discover the various uses and importance of statistics in different fields e.g. education, business, science, etc. You will also practice the different methods of data collection or data gathering. You will also learn how to organize and present data in tabular and graphical forms. Moreover, in this unit you will know how to determine the measures of central tendency or the mean, median and mode of ungrouped data. Interpretation and analysis of data based on the measures of central tendency is also included in this module. As a learner, you must demonstrate understanding of the key concepts, uses and importance of statistics, data collection and organization, presentation, analysis and interpretation of data as you go along and finish the unit. By the end of the unit, you should be able to do the following: collect and organize data systematically, make the necessary representation of data, analyze and interpret the result of computation and solve problems involving research, business, education, technology, science, economics and others.
TABLE OF PREREQUISITE KNOWLEDGE AND SKILLS

Knowledge and Skills 1 2 3 4 5 I can perform the four basic operations of arithmetic involving real numbers. I can translate word problems into meaningful mathematical expressions and equations. I can evaluate simple algebraic expressions by substitution. I can record, arrange and present data using tables and circle graphs. I can interpret data using tables and circle graphs.

PRETEST of expected entry level requirements Instruction: If you are able to answer this pre-test, you will cover the following modules as listed in the Concept Map below. If you are not able to answer this pre-test, you will be taken to another section where you will learn the knowledge and skills required for this unit.
5-ITEM SAMPLE TEST OF THE LISTED PREREQUISITE KNOWLEDGE AND SKILL

1.

Which of the following is equal to the expression -15 3 (-22) + 3 0? a. 20 b. -20 c. 1.25 d. 0 Correct Answer: a Which of the following best translates the expression The average of his scores x, y, and z in his three long tests exceeds his lowest score, x, by 5? xyz a. x 5 3 xyz b. x 5 3 c. x y z x 5 d. x y z x 5 Correct Answer: b What is the value of the expression a. 3 b. 2 1 3 c. -1 2 d. 3 Correct Answer: a

2.

3.

2 3x y when x =2 and y = -1? 3

4.

Among the 20 students who answered a certain survey, 10 finished answering the survey, 6 did not finish answering the survey, and 4 did not have time to answer the survey. Which of the following pie charts best describes the given data?

a.

b.

c.

d.

Correct Answer: a

5.

Based on the given pie chart below on the number of subscribers for the different network providers, which of the following is true?

QuickTime and a decompressor are needed to see this picture.

a. The number of Smart subscribers is less than the combined numbers subscribers for Talk n Text and Addict Mobile. b. The number of Smart subscribers is less than the combined numbers subscribers for Touch Mobile and Addict Mobile. c. The number of Smart subscribers is greater than the combined numbers subscribers for Touch Mobile and Sun Cellular. d. The number of Smart subscribers is greater than the combined numbers subscribers for Touch Mobile and Addict Mobile. Correct Answer: d

of of of of

UNIT PRE-TEST:
Instruction: If you are able to pass this pre-test, you will cover the following modules as listed in the Concept Map below. If you are not able to pass this pre-test, you will be taken to another section where you will learn the knowledge and skills required for this unit.
When you are ready to take the pre-test, click on Pre-test.

PRE-TEST
Direction: Read and analyze the following questions and click on the letter of your answer. 1. The following are the process of doing a statistical study, except for a. Choosing a sample b. Gathering the data c. Organizing the data d. Applying findings from the data The correct answer is d. The application of the findings in any statistical studies is no longer part of the statistical analysis. The choices a, b, and c are all essential components of a statistical study.

2. The management of NAIA would like to know the opinions of its customers on how to improve its services. Which of the following is the most appropriate method of gathering the data? a. Interview b. Observation c. Survey d. Actual Measurement
4

The correct answer is d. The application of the findings in any statistical studies is no longer part of the statistical analysis. The choices a, b, and c are all essential components of a statistical study. 3. A group of 50 students are selected to answer a survey out of the 1200 Grade 7 students. What do you call this group of students? a. Parameter b. Population c. Statistics d. Sample The correct answer is d. The sample of 50 students is the representation of the population consisting of the 1,200 students. A parameter is a term used to described a characteristic of the population. 4. You wanted to know the number of houses in your village that were damaged after the typhoon Ondoy. Which of the following methods of gathering data is not inappropriate to use? a. Actual measurement b. Interview c. Observation d. Survey The correct answer is a. You can interview people, observe the actual situation, or make a survey to get the needed data for this situation. However, doing an actual measurement cannot be done for this type of data. 5. Based on the table below, what percent of the total student donors have blood type AB? Blood Donors Blood Type A B AB O a. 15% b. 20% c. 25% d. 40%
5

No. of Students 8 10 6 16

The correct answer is a. 15% because the number of donors with blood type AB is 6, divided by 40 (the total number of donors) then multiply by 100 is 15%.Choices b, c, and d are wrong answers because the percent describes different type of blood. 6. Based on the pictograph below, how many books are being read by the students?

NUMBER OF BOOKS READ Jeremy Kevin David Khat Emily Each A. B. C. D. represents 7 books

5 20 35 140 *The correct answer is d. 140 because there are 20 illustrated books the represents 7 books each illustration. Multiply 20 by 7 that will be 140. Choice a is wrong because it counted only the number of students. Choice b is wrong because it counted only the number of books illustration. Choice c is wrong because it only multiplies the number of students by the representation of book.

7. Based on the table below, what is the mean electric consumption of a certain household for the past six months? Electric Consumption in KwH 365 379 396 415 407 398
6

Month January February March April May June

a. 384 b. 393.3 c. 394

d. 405.5 The correct answer is letter B. Because the sum of all the consumed water for 6 months is 2360 divided by the number of months, the answer will be 393.3 cu. m. 8. Based on the given test result of ten students in a 20-item test in Math, which of the following statements is correct?
12 16 9 13 15 19 12 11 16 5

a. b. c. d.

The mean score of the given data is 12.5. The median is 12.8. The given set of data has two modes. The mode is 12 only. The correct answer is letter c because the two modes are 12 and 16. The median is 12.5 and the mean is 12.8.

9. You see in a commercial advertisement that 95% of those who took Notopain claimed that it is the most effective pain reliever for headache. Each of the following is essential for you to do to verify that the statistics are properly used except __________. a. Know the number of people surveyed. b. Know the other brand of pain relievers for headache. c. Know the number of people who responded. d. Know how the people who participated in the survey were chosen. The correct answer is b. Knowing the other brand of this medicine will not give you any idea on the effectiveness of the given medicine. However, knowing the number of people who took the survey, the number of people who responded to the survey, and the manner of choosing the people who participated in the survey can give you an idea on the accuracy of the statistics.
7

10. To determine his chances of winning in the next election, a town mayor conducted a survey regarding his popularity involving most of the people in his neighborhood. Why is this considered an abuse of statistics? a. Use of biased sample b. Use of distorted percentages c. Use of misleading questions d. Use of small sample The correct answer is a. His sample consisting of the people in his neighborhood is biased because they must have known him not because of his work as a mayor but because of their familiarity with him as their neighbor.

11. The researcher conducted a survey on the weekly allowance of 50 grade 7 students. He wants to know the number of students with a weekly allowance of less than P65. Which of the following will best help him solve his problem? Daily Allowance: P100 P50 P80 P65 P80 P90 P80 P120 P100 P90 P50 P65 P80 P50 P120 P40 P50 P90 P40 P60 P85 P50 P80 P65 P80 P50 P80 P120 P100 P90 P45 P65 P80 P50 P110 P40 P50 P100 P40 P60 P50 P65 P80 P50 P100 P60 P50 P85 P40 P60 a. Make a frequency distribution table. b. Make a line graph. c. Make a pie chart. d. Make a pictograph. *The correct answer is a. frequency distribution table because the question asked you to count the number of students with less than P65 weekly allowance. It is easier to classify the weekly allowance in terms of its frequency. Choice b is wrong because we are not getting the trend of each allowance. Choice c is wrong because we are not comparing part of the allowance to the whole. Choice d is wrong because we cannot easily differentiate one allowance to another allowance in a picture form.

12. A researcher wants to determine which day over a two-week period has the most the number of pedestrians using a certain overpass between 9:00 and 9:30 a.m. What type of graph would best represent his findings?
8

A. B. C. D.

Line graph Bar graph Pie Chart Pictograph

*The correct answer is b because the question asks you to compare the number of pedestrian per day in two weeks. Choice a is wrong because you are not getting the trend of pedestrian on each day in two weeks. Choice c is wrong because you are not getting the percentage of pedestrian on that particular time and day. Choice d is wrong because you cannot represent the exact number of pedestrian using picture. 13. The following are the final grades of a grade 7 student in all his subjects. Subject Science Math English Filipino Araling Panlipunan MAPEH Computer Education Grade 89 88 88 89 87 78 89

Which of the following measures of central tendency will best represent the over-all academic performance of the student? a. mean b. median c. mode d. range The correct answer is letter b because there is an extreme grade of 80. If mean will be used, it will be affected by the low grade in MAPEH and the value will be pulled down. Mode is not the best measure of central tendency since there are two modes, 88 and 89, in this given set of data. 14. If the international mean score of the Grade 7 students in a test in Mathematics is 365 and Joan got a score of 398 in the same test, what can you say about Joan?

a. Joan is not proficient in Math. b. Joan has low proficiency in Math. c. Joan has a normal proficiency in Math. d. Joan has a high proficiency in Math.

The correct answer is letter d because Josh got a score higher than the international average. This means that Josh performed well in the Math test compared to the normal students of his age or grade level. 15. You are a volunteer worker in a health clinic, and the patients in the clinic ask for help in deciding what brand of medicine to buy for their ailments. You have decided to make a checklist that they can use in verifying whether or not the statistics used in their advertisement are reliable. How would you know that your checklist is good? a. Completeness, clarity, practicality b. Completeness, clarity, and vocabulary c. Organization, practicality, and vocabulary d. Practicality, organization, and completeness The correct answer is a. Completeness means that the patients will always find what they need in the checklist. Clarity means that that it is highly organized and that is explained in a manner that the patients can easily understand. Practicality ensures that it will be useful for the patients. 16. An NGO would like to look into the trend of the power consumption of households in a barangay. Being a program officer in this NGO, make a report on the data and recommend the ways and means to lessen the power consumption of the households. What are the appropriate characteristics of the report? A. Accuracy of the graph, table and computation; Content; Communication; Organization B. Accuracy of the graph, table and computation; Content; Organization; Presentation Aid C. Content; Organization, Communication; Presentation Aid D. Content; Organization; Communication; Creativity
1 0

*The correct answer is a. Accuracy of the graph, table, and computation; Content; communication; Organization because we need to gather factual and accurate power consumption receipts to present then in a reliable table and graph. Choice b is wrong because presentation aid will be useless due to the presence of accuracy of the graph, table and computation. Choice c and d are wrong because you really need to check the accuracy of the graph, table and computation. 17. After interpreting the graphical result of the National Achievement Test, the principal encourages you to improve the mathematics performance of the second year students. As the learning area coordinator, what is the most appropriate program to immediately address the concern? A. Inform the parents about the Remedial Classes. B. Enhance the activities in the Math Month Celebration. C. Make the membership to the Math Club mandatory. D. Evaluate the assessment tools used by the math teachers. *The correct answer is d. Evaluate the assessment tools used by the math teachers because it will project a long term assessment in any year level. Choice a is wrong because remedial classes will only cater to few concern students. Choice b and c are wrong because enhancing activities during the math month celebration and mandatory membership in math club will not guarantee the improvement of performance. 18. A team manager was scouting for two new players for the national basketball team who can back up his star player. He listed all the best players of each university and looked into their mean scores in the games they played. Player A B C D E F shooting rebounds scores 22.4 20.3 25.2 27.1 20.9 25.8 24.6 21.7 11.2 21.7 20.1 17.8 assists 21.5 11.9 3.6 22.8 11.2 20.6

Who do you think will be considered as new players of the national team? a. Player A and D
1 1

b. Player B and F c. Player C and E d. Player A and F The correct answer is letter a. Since the team manager is scouting for players who can back up his star player, it does not necessarily mean that he will consider only the shooting score of the player but he will give more emphasis on the average rebounds and assists per game. Since Player A and D has the highest average in terms of rebounds and assists, they will be considered to be part of the national team. 19. Based on the average number of vehicular accidents that happened from 2007-2011 due to reckless driving, the MMDA chairman proposed a recommendation to lessen the number of vehicular accidents in the major highways. If you are the MMDA chairman, which of the following recommendations is the most plausible and practical that you will propose? a. b. c. d. Review the guidelines in issuance of drivers license. Adjust the age limit in issuing student drivers permit. Revise the traffic rules. Reconstruct major highways. The correct answer is letter a. Since the basis of the recommendation is the average number of accidents due to reckless driving, reviewing the guidelines in issuance of drivers license will lessen the number of accidents of this type. 20. As a health officer, you are tasked to make a health advisory based on the increasing number of dengue cases in your community for the past 4 months. Based on the data that you gathered, which barangay will you give priority in informing and give advisory? Barangay Masikap Masinop Masigla Masipag July 3 3 2 3 August 2 4 4 5 September 1 3 5 5 October 0 2 1 4

a. Barangay Masikap b. Barangay Masinop c. Barangay Masigla


1 2

d. Barangay Masipag The correct answer is letter d because Barangay Masipag has the highest average number of children who had dengue for the past four months. NEXT

UNIT CONTENTS:
Below is the list of modules covered in this unit. Beside each module, note the suggested time for completing the module within the quarter.
1 3

MODULE NUMBER 1 2 3

TITLE Introduction to Statistics Frequency Distribution Table and Graphical Presentation Measures of Central Tendency

SUGGESTED TIME FOR COMPLETION 3 weeks 3 weeks 4 weeks

Given the above schedule, you are strongly encouraged to set your learning goals and make your own time table for completing the modules.

UNIT CONCEPT MAP

SUGGESTED TIME FOR COMPLETION: 10 weeks NEXT

MODULE NO. 1: Introduction to Statistics

MODULE INTRODUCTION AND FOCUS QUESTION(S):

1 4

Have you ever been chosen to be part of a small group to represent a bigger group such as your batch of Grade 7 students or your community in your village? Did you know that the cure for polio or poliomyelitis was discovered through the use of Statistics? How do you think the Pulse Asia researchers determine the sample they need to determine the popularity of P-Noy? There are many other interesting questions to ask involving statistics but in this module we will focus on a very important question: How can statistics help you in your daily life?

MODULE LESSONS AND COVERAGE: In this module, you will examine this question when you take Lesson 1 in the following parts: PART A. Definition of Terms PART B. Uses and importance of Statistics PART C. Data Gathering/Collection In these lessons, you will learn the following: PART A. Determine the basic terms used in Statistics. PART B. Identify the importance and use of Statistics in various fields of studies. PART C. Find out the different methods of gathering data.

Here is a simple map of the above lessons you will cover:

Introduction to Statistics

Definition of Terms

Uses and Importance of Statistics

Data Gathering/Collection

To do well in this module, you need to remember and do the following: 1. Know the definitions of the different terms and determine the relationships among them. 2. Pay attention to the way that people use statistics in research, business, education, technology, science, economics, sports, medicine, politics and others.
1 5

3. Always try to figure out the most efficient way that the data you encounter for any study can be obtained. NEXT

EXPLORE

Lesson 1: PART A. Definition of Terms


1 6

Lets start the module by finding out what you want to learn from this module by filling in the first three columns of the chart below:

ACTIVITY 1: K-W-H-L K-W-H-L Strategy Topic: Statistics What I Want to How Will I Find Out Learn

What I Know

What I Learned

Next, lets find out your idea of what statistics means.

ACTIVITY 2: My idea of Statistics


Answer the following: a. What is your idea of Statistics? b. What are your examples of Statistics? c. When do people use Statistics? d. Why do you think people use Statistics? e. Do you think you can use Statistics to sole real-life problems? Why or why not?

ACTIVITY 3: Other Peoples Ideas of Statistics


You have just written what you think of Statistics. Lets try your ideas in the next activity. Watch the video clip in the following Website and write down as many statistics as you can see: Amazing Statistics at
1 7

http://www.youtube.com/watch?feature=player_detailpage&v=oGGYIw_pIj8

Answer the following: a. How many statistics did you write down? b. Why do you think these are statistics? c. Why do people use statistics like these? What purposes do statistics serve? d. How useful are statistics? How can statistics help us in our daily life? End of EXPLORE: You have just tried giving your own idea of statistics. Now lets find out what other people say about statistics, its use and its importance. As you go to the next section, keep in mind your idea and compare it with those of others. NEXT

FIRM UP Your goal in this section is to determine the uses and importance of Statistics and define its key concepts.
1 8

PART B. Uses and Importance of Statistics

ACTIVITY 1: What Statistics Means


1. Study the definitions of statistics, sample and of population given in the video clip Excel 2010 Statistics 11: What Is Statistics? in
http://www.youtube.com/watch?feature=player_detailpage&v=DH5lj0_478c

2. Watch the video clip Statistics: Sample vs. Population Mean at http://www.youtube.com/watch?feature=player_detailpage&v=hsPCte_PcVA. 3. Watch the video clip C1: What Is Statistics? in
http://www.youtube.com/watch?feature=player_detailpage&v=ooOdP1BJxLg

for an explanation of the definition of Statistics. Answer the following: a. What is considered a sample in the videos? Why? b. What is considered a population in the videos? Why? c. Describe the sampling process done in the videos. 4. Consider the following situation: A certain aspiring politician wants to know how many people in his city would vote for him if he would run in the next election. It would be nearly impossible to ask all the voters in his city about their opinion. Therefore, he asks a small group, around 500 people, chosen at random, for their opinion. Answer the following: a. What is considered a sample in this situation? Why? b. What is considered a population in this situation? Why? c. Describe the sampling process done in this situation.

ACTIVITY 2: How Statistics is Used


1. Watch the video clip again Amazing Statistics at
http://www.youtube.com/watch?feature=player_detailpage&v=oGGYIw_pIj8

again and explain how the different statistics are used.

1 9

2. Look for other examples of how statistics are used in journals and advertisements. Cut out at least 5 newspaper or journal articles that use statistics to illustrate some points. Make a list of at least 5 statements in various commercial advertisements that contain statistics about the products they advertise. Describe briefly the use of Statistics in each article or advertisement. 3. How do you think those statistics that you have seen are computed? See the powerpoint on definitions of statistics, sample and of population given in the powerpoint presentation in
http://ahsmath.multiply.com/journal/item/113/1st_Yr_Semi-honors_Study_Holiday_PPT

and determine the four essential steps in doing a statistical study. PART C. Data Gathering/Collection

Imagine, for instance, that you want to determine the amount of peanuts, corn bits, and green peas in a sachet of a certain brand of mixed nuts. Hence, you do the following:

The Mixed Nuts Experiment


1. Get at least 5 packs of a certain brand of mixed nuts (peanuts, corn bits, green peas) 2. Determine the number of peanuts, corn bits, and green peas in each pack. 3. Fill up the table below using the data you gather from the mixed nuts. Mixed Nuts # of peanuts # of corn bits # of green peas Total 4. Put all the nuts in one bowl and mix them. 5. Take a scoop of nuts from the bowl using an ordinary spoon. 6. Fill up the table below using the data you gather from the mixed nuts in the spoon. Mixed Nuts # of peanuts Total % 1 2 3 4 5 Total %

2 0

# of corn bits # of green peas Total 7. Compare the percentages of the numbers of peanuts, corn bits, and green peas in the original bowl of mix nuts with the percentages of the numbers of peanuts, corn bits, and green peas in the scoop of mix nuts. Answer the following: a. What is the goal of this study? b. What is the sample? c. What is the population? d. How is the sample chosen? e. How is the data gathered? f. How is the data organized? g. Based on the sample, what can you infer about the composition of the brand of mixed nuts you have chosen to study? h. By using statistics, were you able to solve the problem? i. What then is the purpose of Statistics? How useful are statistics in daily life?

8. Do the following: A. Go to the website http://www.ehow.com/how_4474239_make-graphusing-excel.html on how to make a graph in MS Excel. Follow the stepby-step procedure on how to make a bar graph. Go to the website http://www.ehow.com/how_8165588_create-line-graph-msexcel.html on how to make a line graph in MS Excel. Follow the step-bystep procedure on how to make a line graph. Go to the website http://www.homeandlearn.co.uk/excel2007/excel2007s3p8.html on how to make a pie chart. Follow the step-by-step procedure on how to make a pie chart. B. Represent the organized data in the Mixed Nuts Experiment using each of the following: 1. Bar graph 2. Line Graph
2 1

3. Pie chart 4. Answer the following:

a. Why will you use a bar graph to represent a set of data?

b. Why will you use a line graph to represent a set of data?

c. Why will you use a pie chart to represent a set of data?

d. If you want to compare a part of the given set of data with the whole set of data, which graph will you use? Why?

e. If you want to compare a part of the given set of data with another part of the set of data, which graph will you use? Why?

Generalize: You use a bar graph to ____________________________________. You use a pie chart to _____________________________________. You use a line graph to ____________________________________.

ACTIVITY 3: Basic Terms of Statistics Go back to the powerpoint presentation of the basic terms in Statistics in
http://ahsmath.multiply.com/journal/item/113/1st_Yr_Semi-honors_Study_Holiday_PPT

and to the video clip


http://www.youtube.com/watch?feature=player_detailpage&v=ooOdP1BJxLg.

Answer the following:


2 2

1. What mnemonic device can you use to remember the definition of Statistics and those of the other terms? 2. What are the advantages and disadvantages of using each of the methods of gathering data? 3. Are you able to come up with the correct frequency distribution for the given data in the mixed nuts experiment? Explain the process. 4. Why is it important to be accurate in filling up the frequency distribution table properly? 5. Is the application of your findings in a statistical study part of the steps in doing a statistical study? Why or why not? Is the dissemination of the findings in a statistical study part of the steps in doing a statistical study? 6. Why or why not? 7. What help then do you see from the use of statistics? How useful are statistics? Recall again the essential steps of doing a statistical study.

Fill up the fourth column of your KWHL Chart: K-W-H-L Strategy Topic: Statistic What I Want to How Will I Find Out Learn

What I know

What I Learned

2 3

End of FIRM UP: In this section, the discussion was about the use and importance of Statistics, its definition, and the other basic key terms related to it. Moreover, this section also shows cases in which the wrong use of Statistics lead to manipulation of facts. It further presents an example of how to conduct a simple statistical study, and how statistical data can be presented in different graphs. Go back to the previous section and compare your initial ideas with the discussion. How much of your initial ideas are found in the discussion? Which ideas are different and need revision? Write your changes in the table below:

MY INITIAL IDEAS

MY REVISED IDEAS

Now that you know the important ideas about this topic, lets go deeper by moving on to the next section. NEXT DEEPEN

Your goal in this section is to take a closer look at some aspects of the topic.

2 4

ACTIVITY 1: Statistics in the Journals and Advertisement


Go back to Activity 2 in Firm Up and recall the journal or newspaper articles and advertisements that you have collected, showing or using statistics. Answer the following: 1. Which do you think of the following articles show the proper use of Statistics? Why? 2. Which do you think of the following articles show an improper use of Statistics? Why? Generalize: Statistics is properly used when ________________. Conversely, statistics is not properly used when _____________.

ACTIVITY 2:
Do the following to determine the use and importance of Statistics 1. Watch the video clip Introduction to Statistics Chapter 1: Introduction at http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=YHXadaW_lso&feature=related. 2.Watch the video Introduction to Statistics: Importance of Statistics at
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Tp53kvPL9W4

3. Watch the video Why statistics is Important: saves lives, money and time in
http://www.youtube.com/watch?feature=player_detailpage&v=SBYBcENWZc4

4. Read the article about how Jonas Salk used statistics to discover the cure for polio in http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Jonas_Salk. 5. Read the article on how statistics is used in sports in http://www.oppapers.com/essays/Statistics-Sports/112016.

a. Answer the following: 1. According to the videos and articles, why is statistics important in daily life? 2. According to the articles, why is statistics important in medicine and sports? b. Think of at least 3 more examples of how Statistics is used to enhance our way of living.
1)_____________________________________ 2)_____________________________________ 3)_____________________________________ 2 5

ACTIVITY 3: Misuse of Statistics


Visit the following websites in the internet: 1. Youtube video: Philippine Poverty (reality behind statistics) at
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=dNWt8HwjmI0

2. The Numbers game: The Misuse and Abuse of Statistics at http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=I-04vfLq404. 3. CM 13 2 Misleading Statistics at http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=roBf2rR9RmQ 4. Who is treating the poor like dirt? by Solita Collas Monsod in
http://www.econ.upd.edu.ph/perse/?p=481

Reflect on and answer the following: 1. According to the videos, what is wrong with how Statistics was used? 2. How do you think we can avoid misusing or abusing Statistics? 3. How should Statistics then be used to solve real world problems? 4. According to Solita Collas - Monsod, why is it important to know the method used in obtaining the data on Philippine poverty? 5. How can understanding the proper way that statistics is obtained help me in my daily life?

2 6

Generalize: Accuracy and reliability of Statistics depend on the following: 1. Source and authority of the statistical information 2. Randomness of the sample involved 3. Instrument/Method used in collecting data 4. Biases involved 5. Deliberate omission of information

End of DEEPEN: In this section, the discussion was about the use and importance of Statistics, its definition, and the other basic key terms related to it. In particular, it shows what you can do to use Statistics properly and to avoid being tricked by Statistics that is used to manipulate facts. Moreover, it presents the reasons for using a particular way of gathering data and the reasons for using a particular type of graph to represent a data. Furthermore, it reiterates the essential parts of doing a statistical study. What new realizations do you have about the topic? What new connections have you made for yourself? Now that you have a deeper understanding of the topic, you are ready to do the tasks in the next section. NEXT

TRANSFER
In this section, you will now apply some of the concepts you learned in the previous sections. You will do the following performance task: You are given the set of data below classified according to the
2 7

type of vehicles that pass through the toll gate everyday in one week.
AM 6:00-12:00 Light Weight Vehicle Medium Weight Vehicle Heavy Weight Vehicle 315 408 6:00-12:00 456 392 12:00-6:00 557 741 PM 6:00-12:00 416 612

Types of Vehicle

247

381

103

814

You have to do the following: 1. Present the data through a bar graph. 2. Determine the total number of vehicles that pass through the toll gate each day. 3. Make an inference about the data based on the computed values. 4. Make a report on the interpretation of data by following a given guide.

Question for Reflection: 1. How did you perform in these activities? 2. What have you realized about Statistics? 3. How do you use Statistics to solve your real-life problems? NEXT

REFERENCES:

1. Amazing Statistics
http://www.youtube.com/watch?feature=player_detailpage&v=oGGYIw_pIj8

2. Excel 2010 Statistics 11: What Is Statistics?


http://www.youtube.com/watch?feature=player_detailpage&v=DH5lj0_478c 2 8

3. Statistics: Sample vs. Population Mean


http://www.youtube.com/watch?feature=player_detailpage&v=hsPCte_PcVA.

4. C1: What Is Statistics? http://www.youtube.com/watch?feature=player_detailpage&v=ooOdP1BJxLg 5. http://ahsmath.multiply.com/journal/item/113/1st_Yr_Semi-honors_Study_Holiday_PPT 6. How to make a graph in MS Excel http://www.ehow.com/how_4474239_make-graph-usingexcel.html

7. How to make a line graph in MS Excel http://www.ehow.com/how_8165588_create-line-graph-msexcel.html. 8. How to make a pie chart in MS Excel
http://www.homeandlearn.co.uk/excel2007/excel2007s3p8.html

9. Introduction to Statistics Chapter 1: Introduction


http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=YHXadaW_lso&feature=related.

10. Introduction to Statistics: Importance of Statistics


http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Tp53kvPL9W4

11. Why statistics is Important: saves lives, money and time ihttp://www.youtube.com/watch?feature=player_detailpage&v=SBYBcENWZc4 12. How Jonas Salk used statistics to discover the cure for polio http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Jonas_Salk . 13. Read the article on how statistics is used in sports in http://www.oppapers.com/essays/Statistics-Sports/112016. 14. Philippine Poverty (reality behind statistics) http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=dNWt8HwjmI0 15. The Numbers game: The Misuse and Abuse of Statistics http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=I-04vfLq404. 16. CM 13 2 Misleading Statistics at http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=roBf2rR9RmQ 17. Who is treating the poor like dirt? by Solita Collas Monsod
http://www.econ.upd.edu.ph/perse/?p=481

2 9