You are on page 1of 4

40G Extended Reach with Corning Cable Systems OM3/OM4 Connectivity with the Avago 40G QSFP+ eSR4

Transceiver
1. Introduction: Corning Cable Systems performed a data center OM3/OM4 link length analysis for the 2009 to 2011 time period that showed 88 percent of installed links are 100 m (Figure 1). Longer lengths are expected in the near future as larger/mega data centers evolve in response to cloud computing, virtualization, data mining and other technology events. These trends facilitate a need for a low-cost 40G solution in the data center to serve distances beyond the 100 m distance using OM3 and the 150 m distance using OM4, as currently specied in the IEEE 802.3ba 40/100G Ethernet Standard. Data Center Multimode Cable Length Distribution

Trunk Length
Product Manufactured 2009-2011
2000 1800 1600 1400 Frequency 1200 1000 800 600 400 200 0 10 20 30 40 50 60 70 80 90 9 100 1 110 1 120 1 130 1 140 1 150 1 1 160 170 1 180 1 190 1 200 2 2 210 220 2 230 2 240 2 250 2 260 2 100% 10 90% 90 0 80% 80 0 70 0 70% 60 0 60% 50 0 50%

100 m: 88%

Average 54 m

40 0 40% 30 0 30% 20 0 20% 10 0 10% 0

Length (m)
Frequency Commutative %

Figure 1: Trunk Length Distribution Obtained From 2009 to 2011 by Corning

Corning collaborated with Avago Technologies to develop a 40G Ethernet (OM3/OM4) extended-reach solution based on the Avago QSFP+ eSR4 transceiver. Cornings Pretium EDGE Cables with Corning ClearCurve OM3/OM4 bend-insensitive multimode bers were provided to Avago to assist with the transceiver development. This paper reviews Cornings internal testing with a randomly selected Avago Technologies 40G QSFP+ eSR4 transceiver module. The test demonstrated a typical maximum 1250 m distance on Cornings Pretium EDGE cables with Corning ClearCurve OM4 multimode ber that met a bit error rate (BER) of 10-12. Test Setup Testing was conducted at Cornings Science and Technology Research Center at the 850 nm wavelength utilizing the Avago 40G QSFP+ eSR4 transceiver and 40G evaluation boards. A stringent pseudorandom binary bit sequence (PRBS) of 231-1 was used to ascertain a BER of 10-12 compliance. Figure 2 shows a top view of an evaluation board with transceivers inserted and various cables connected. Figure 3 is a picture of the Avago 40G QSFP+ eSR4 transceiver.

A LANscape Pretium Solutions White Paper


LAN-1556-AEN | Page 1

Figure 2: 40G Evaluation Board

Figure 3: Avago 40G QSFP+ eSR4 Transceiver

Figure 4 shows the schematic layout of the experimental conguration. One 10 Gb/s pattern generator and BER detector was integrated into one instrument. The pattern generator provides two streams of the PRBS signals with one to be an inverted signal of the other. One stream of the data is guided into a 1x16 splitter box, which splits the signal 16 ways with proper amplication. Seven of the split signals are used to drive the channels from the two 4x10G transceivers. One stream of the signal has passed a differential pulse splitter to provide a higher-quality signal to test the actual performance of a particular channel. All seven other channels (three from the same transceiver and four from the other transceiver with light propagating in the opposite direction) are driven from the signals coming out of the 1x16 splitter. The cable length for each signal has been chosen to be different, so the signals in each channel are independent. The presence of the seven channels results in a normal crosstalk environment from the transceiver for the testing to emulate a practical condition. The setup is switched so that each channel is provided a differential driving signal to test the actual BER performance. BERT Setup Schematic
Clock/ Sweeper
Data Output (Non-Inverted) Aux Output Ext Clock Input

Waveform Analyzer
Eye Diagram

BERT/ PPG
Data Input Data Output (Inverted) (4x) (3x)
M P

Clock Input

Clock Recovery QSFP+ QSFP+ P

1x16 Splitter
Inverted

TX TX

RX
M

RX

Splitter

Differential Pulse Splitter

Non-Inverted

OM4 MMF

MTP Link(s)

Actual test configuration @ Corning S&T.

Figure 4: Schematic Layout of the Experimental Setup With all Transmitters in Each Direction Driven

A LANscape Pretium Solutions White Paper


LAN-1556-AEN | Page 2

Multiple Corning Pretium EDGE Cables were interconnected using four MPO Connector pairs to provide a 1250 m distance.

Figure 5: Cable Conguration Used in Experimental Testing

Test Results Compliant 10-12 BER was measured for the 1250 m distance. Eye diagrams are provided that illustrate signal quality.

Channel 1

Channel 3 Figure 6: Eye Diagrams at 1250 m

LLUP

500 m 12F MTP Trunk

500 m 12F MTP Trunk

250 m 12F MTP Trunk

Channel 2

Channel 4

A LANscape Pretium Solutions White Paper


LAN-1556-AEN | Page 3

PULL

Corning demonstrated a typical 40G Ethernet 1250 m distance capability over OM4 ber with a randomly selected Avago 40G QSFP+ eSR4 transceiver. Cornings Pretium EDGE Solution species 330 m at OM3 and 550 m at OM4 distances, which is inclusive to the Avago Technologies 40G QSFP+ eSR4 transceiver module. Summary OM3/OM4 multimode bers continue to be the dominant connectivity solution in the data center to support 10/40/100G and future higher data rates. Expectations are that data center link lengths (=> 100 m) will increase in the near future to require a low-cost, extended-reach 40G OM3/OM4 solution. Corning has collaborated with Avago Technologies to develop a 40G Ethernet (OM3/OM4) extended-reach solution based on the Avago QSFP+ eSR4 transceiver module. Cornings internal testing with a randomly selected Avago Technologies 40G QSFP+ eSR4 transceiver module demonstrated a typical maximum 1250 m distance on Cornings Pretium EDGE Cables with Corning ClearCurve OM4 multimode ber that met a BER 10-12. Cornings Pretium EDGE connectivity solutions support 330 m OM3 and 550 m OM4, which are inclusive to the Avago Technologies 40G QSFP+ eSR4 transceiver module.

Corning Cable Systems LLC PO Box 489 Hickory, NC 28603-0489 USA 800-743-2675 FAX: 828-325-5060 International: +1-828-901-5000 www.corning.com/cablesystems

Corning Cable Systems reserves the right to improve, enhance and modify the features and specications of Corning Cable Systems products without prior notication. LANscape, Pretium and Pretium EDGE are registered trademarks of Corning Cable Systems Brands, Inc. ClearCurve and Corning are registered trademarks of Corning Incorporated. MTP is a registered trademark of USConec, Ltd. All other trademarks are the properties of their respective owners. Corning Cable Systems is ISO 9001 certied. 2013 Corning Cable Systems. All rights reserved. Published in the USA. LAN-1556-AEN / March 2013

LAN-1556-AEN | Page 4