Plasmid Identification Conclusion 

by Hannah Gay 
Introduction 
A plasmid is  “small circular, double stranded DNA molecule” (Nature.com, n.d) that are found 
naturally in bacteria and are basically used as vectors. (Nature.com, n.d) The purpose of this lab was to 
take an unknown plasmid and find out which one of the three possible plasmids it could be; pAMP, 
pKAN, or pBLU.  This was the perfect way to see if I could use all the new skills I learned over the 
course of the semester in one final assignment. 
Our basic strategy was simple. First we had to chose which restriction enzymes to use for our 
single and double digests. Restriction enzymes must be used. Restriction enzymes are “DNA cutting 
enzymes” (Restriction Enzymes 2014) that cut the DNA into fragments. Then, we had to calculate all 
the ingredients needed for completing gel electrophoresis. Gel electrophoresis is the process “used in 
order to separate macromolecules like DNA” (Biotech Learning Hub, n.d). It’s basically a gel made 
from 0.8% agarose and 10 wells to hold 10 different solutions for testing covered 1x TAE buffer with. 
Finally, once we finished running the gel we had to create a standard curve in order to accurately 
determine the sizes of our DNA fragments. Once all of that was finished, only then would we be able to 
accurately determine which plasmid we had.  
Methods 
Before I move on, I must mention where all the materials I used for in this lab came from. All the 
plasmids, buffers, enzymes, ladders, etc. were bought from New England Biolabs (abbreviated as 
 
 

NEB). (Scott 2014, pers. comm) The plasmid code # I received was 1236C38 and like everyone else, 
we had no idea what the concentration of our DNA was, so most simply assumed that we had at least a 
concentration of 150. However, it was later mentioned to expect a concentration of 250 (Scott 2014, 
pers. comm.) Once we had this value, we calculated how much miniprep we needed for each of our 
digests to have. In our case, as we wanted 500 ng (nanograms) of DNA in each test. We were able to 
calculate that we needed to use 2 μL (microliters) of our plasmid DNA. Before I began to write out the 
rest of my digest recipes, I had to plan out what restriction enzymes to use. As I did more than one 
attempt, I ran a total of five different enzymes, but for now I will only talk about my first attempt. For my 
first attempt, I chose to use PstI for my single digest and a combination of BgLI and BamHi for my 
double digest. Once I had my enzymes, I had to discover which buffer to use, and amazingly I found 
that PstI, BgLII, and BamHi all used NEB Buffer 3.  
Once I had all of that, I was finally able to create my digest recipes. The total amount we could 
have in each of our gel was at most 25 μL, so for our DNA digests, I wrote my recipe to total up to 20 
μL. The recipe for the control needed 2 μL of miniprep plasmid, 2 μL of Buffer 3, and 16 μL of dH
2
O. 
For the single digest (PstI), I needed the exact same except that I used a different amount of water due 
to the addition of 1 μL of PstI (15 μL of dH
2
O). The double digest (B+B), also needed 2 μL of 
miniprep plasmid, 2 μL of Buffer 3 but needed 1 μL of BgLI and 1 μL of BamHi as well as only 14 μL 
of dH2O. 
Once I had prepared my DNA digest, I incubated my samples for about an hour at 37 C. 
During that waiting time, I began to make my agarose gel that I would use for gel electrophoresis. 
Realizing that I would be expected base pairs (bp) anywhere between 10,000 ­8,000; I decided to 
create a 0.8% agarose gel. First, I had to calculate how much solid agarose I needed to make a 50 mL 
 
 

gel, which turned out to be 0.4 g. Once I measured out that much solid reagent, I poured it into an 
Erlenmeyer flask and proceeded to create 50 mL(milliliters) 1X TAE dilution from a stock of 10x. The 
10X stock was made by creating a solution of Tris (12.1 grams), Glacial Acetic Acid (2.86 mL) and 
EDTA (0.73 grams) and was brought to volume of 250 mL. After we had our stock, I created the 
dilution by using a volumetric pipet to take 5 mL of 10x TAE and bought it to my wanted volume of 50 
mL. After I had the dilution, I poured into the flask and when on to microwaving my solution until all the 
agarose had completely dissolved. When the agarose had melted completely I added about 2 μL of 
ethidium bromide in order to make the DNA glow later on when I finished it’s gel run. And when the 
flask had cooled down enough, I poured my gel into the gel tray I prepared earlier and then waited for it 
to solidify (with a 10 well comb inserted).  
While waiting for my gel to solidify and my DNA to finish digesting, I proceeded to make the 
280 mL 1x TAE I needed to pour into my gel box for my gel run later on. To do this, I used the same 
process I used while creating the 50 mL 1X TAE dilution, only with 28 mL being brought up to 280 
mL. After a bit of waiting and my gel was ready and my DNA digested, I began to pour the 280 mL of 
1X TAE into the gel box, making sure to fill every well and then proceeded to add 4 μL of 6X loading 
dye into each DNA sample. Finally. once I mixed the contents of each tube together, I began loading 24 
μL of each DNA sample and 5 μL of NEB 1KB ladder into their appropriate wells. Once everything 
was loaded, I closed the box and ran the gel at 140 volts. It took about an hour for the DNA to run and 
once that had finished running I took the gel out of the tray, I took it to the UV imaging system in the 
back of the class. It took some tinkering and constant adjusting but once I was satisfied with the clarity 
of my picture I took a picture. 
Once I had my picture, began to take my ruler and measure out in mm (millimeters) how far 
 
 

each DNA band had moved from the wells. After getting the base pair values of the 1KB Ladder, I 
typed them out into Excel, placed them next to the band migration data points I previously found and 
created a standard curve. With that standard curve, I was able to get an equation that would accurately 
tell me the sizes of my DNA fragments. If everything went according to plan, I would have been able to 
take those values and compare them to the expected values I found from the NEBcutter tool 
(tinyurl.com/NEBcutter) where I used a custom virtual digest simulator to get fragement sizes. As long 
as I did everything correctly, I would have been able to determine what plasmid I had. However, this 
wasn’t the case so I proceeded to try everything once more. 
My second attempt was almost exactly like Attempt #1, except that I used different enzymes 
than. This time, I ran my plasmid with PstI, XbaI, and XhoI all as single digest. As stated before, PstI 
need NEB Buffer 3; however, XbaI and XhaI needed NEB Buffer 4. (I should note that during my 
second attempt, I used NEB Buffer 3 for all the enzymes, NEB Buffer 4 was not used at all. I will 
address this point later on.) Each of the 3 digest recipes used in this case are similar to the digest recipe 
of the “PstI” digest during Attempt # 1, only varying in which restriction enzymes used. This attempt, I 
used less 1X TAE to fill the gel box, rather than 280 mL, I used 250 mL. This dilution was made the 
same way as the others with the change how much stock TAE was used (25 mL in this case). Other 
than those changes, Attempt #2 was done in the same way as the first attempt was. My gel was made 
the exact same way, my DNA samples were digested at the same temperature for the same amount of 
time, etc. 
Results 
As I’ve said before, I assumed my starting concentration was about 250. Before I did this, I 
 
 

used the NEBcutter software ( tinyurl.com/NEBcutter) to run virtual digests to find what size frgaments I 
could expect. This is what I expected to get: 
 
  PstI  BgLI & BamHi  XBaI  XHoI 
pAMP  4556  2166, 1118, 1114, 158   Unable to cut  Unable to cut 
pKAN  3350, 923  3155, 794, 173, 88  Unable to cut  4210 
pBLU  3940, 1316, 197  2121, 1756, 1410, 166  5453  Unable to cut 
 
 
I would later use to this table to compare with my own band migrations to see which of these enzymes I 
got. After I ran my DNA using gel electrophoresis, I took a picture and this is what my picture ended up 
looking like: 
The order went 
Ladder, Control, PstI, 
B+B, and finally the 
second Ladder. 
However, the control 
in this attempt did not 
show up, but that 
wasn’t as important as 
the data I received from my standard curve. When I created a standard curve this is the graph I ended 
 
 

up making: 
 
From this graph and the equation given, I could determine that my data was very accurate as my R2 
value was very close to 1, meaning that it was almost spot on, on where my band should’ve moved. I 
used the equation in the top left to create this table: 
    Band Migration (mm)  Fragment Size (bp) 
"P" Band 1  27.1  6784.17 
"B+B" Band 1  30  5105.88 
"B+B" Band 2  32.5  3996.39 
"B+B" Band 3  36.2  2780.95 
"B+B" Band 4  39.1  2092.99 
 
When I compared this table to my expected fragment size table, I noticed that the single digest 
 
 

produced inaccurate data, (I wasn’t supposed to get over 5500 base pairs) so I wasn’t able to use it. 
The highlighted portion of table were the only reliable points of interests. According to Mr. Scott, it’s 
possible that certain DNA fragments were coiled together making it seem like they are 2 bands when in 
reality, it could be 4 bands that got cut together. (Scott 2014, pers. comm) From this, it seemed that the 
only possible option was pBLU; however, as my results weren’t as clear as I would have liked them to 
be, I tried once more with enzymes specific to each plasmid.
For Attempt #2, this is the picture I got: 
My well order this time went: 
Ladder, Control, PstI, XbaI, XhoI, 
and Ladder. This time the control 
showed up and by using the 
control, I was instantly able to 
eliminate XbaI and XhaI as they 
lined up perfectly with the control, so the restriction enzymes must have not cut. Still, my PstI digest 
ended up working much better this time around and I decided to go ahead and make my graph. My 
standard curve ended up looking like this: 
I also created a table: 
 
 

   Band Migration (mm)  Fragment Size (bp) 
Control 1  26.2  7315.91 
"Pst" 1  28.8  5819.72 
"Xbal" 1  26.2  7315.91 
"Xhol" 1  26.3  7251.81 
Once again, the highlighted portion is the only point I can use, and as it’s base pair size is much more 
than other plasmid, I can only come to the conclusion that my plasmid is pBLU. 
Conclusion
Although my data isn’t very supportive, I came to the conclusion that my plasmid is indeed 
pBLU. Even though I cannot use this data to say my plasmid it pBLU, it allowed to me to eliminate the 
other possibilities. According to Attempt #1’s data table, my base pair sizes for my double digest were 
2780.95 and 2092.99, when I should have received four DNA cuts from my double digest being: 2121, 
1756, 1410, 166. This means that some DNA bands were cut together, which wouldn’t have allowed 
me to see all four expected bands. If pBLU was cut only once as it did in Attempt #2, I could have 
anywhere from +/­ 250 base pairs from 5453 base pairs and according to Attempt # 2’s table, PstI 
gave me base pair sizes of 5819.72.  Even though both my attempts were far off of from what I 
expected, it’s still too far off from the other expected plasmid sizes to consider my plasmid was anything 
other than pBLU.  Another reason I believe that this is pBLU is due to others who experienced similar 
problems as I did. Someone did the same exact thing I did, using the same enzymes and buffers and 
ended up with an almost identical picture, graph and table. (Huff 2012, pers comm). We both 
experienced the same problems and both came to the conclusion that our plasmid couldn’t be anything 
but pBLU as there could be no other plasmid that could produce such large fragments. The same thing 
 
 

also happened to people who used completely different enzymes but our pictures and graphs looked, 
once again almost identical. (Johnston 2012, pers comm). It seemed that all those with pBLU 
experienced similar problems as I did, giving me another reason to believe my plasmid is pBLU. 
As for all the things that could have gone wrong and the things I would do differently the next 
time, there’s a lot. One mistake I made was during Attempt # 2 when I ended up using Buffer 3 rather 
than using Buffer 4.  However, according to the NEB Buffer website, Buffer 3 should have worked 
either with the same or with slightly less success as Buffer 4. When I compared this picture to 
someone’s who believed we had the same plasmid and had used the same exact enzymes (with the 
correct buffer) our pictures and graphs ended up looking almost identical. (Huff 2014, pers. comm). 
This leads me to conclude that the Buffer worked as it should and allowed the enzymes to cut, but the 
plasmid itself was producing problems. Another possible errors include not digesting the DNA long 
enough, not mixing in my enzymes as well, or even not adding DNA to certain samples. The next time I 
do this kind of lab again, I would make sure to use the correct buffer for every enzyme. I could also 
digest my DNA for longer periods of time and triple check to make sure I added DNA to every sample 
I wanted to run through gel electrophoresis. Hopefully everything will end up working if I try to do these 
certain things. Still, I’m going to say my plasmid is pBLU. 
 
 
   
 
 

Works Cited 
Nature.com. Nature Publishing Group. Web. 01 May 2014. 
<http://www.nature.com/scitable/definition/plasmid­plasmids­28>. 
"Gel Electrophoresis | Biotech Learning Hub." Biotechnology Learning Hub RSS. Web. 01 May 
2014. <http://www.biotechlearn.org.nz/themes/dna_lab/gel_electrophoresis>. 
"Restriction Enzymes." Restriction Enzymes. Web. 01 May 2014. 
<http://users.rcn.com/jkimball.ma.ultranet/BiologyPages/R/RestrictionEnzymes.html>. 
 
 
10