SBI BANK CLERK GENERAL KNOWLEDGE

1. Who has been appointed as the new Chairman of Confederation of Indian Industr
y (CII) in MAY 2008 ?
(A) Rajeev Chandrashekha
(B) Anand Mahindra
(C) K.V.Kamath
(D) Ganesh Natarajan
(E) None of these
Ans (C)
2. Th World's longest Sea Bridge has been established in-
(A) India
(B) USA
(C) Japan
(D) Malaysia
(E) China
Ans (E)
3. 12th UNCTAD (UNITED NATIONS CONFERENCE ON TRADE AND DEVELOPMENT) miniterial l
avel conference was held in April 2008 at-
(A) New Delhi (India)
(B) Accra (Ghana)
(C) Islamabad (Pakistan)
(D) Dhaka (Bangladesh)
(E) Kathmandu (Nepal)
Ans (B)
4. At which place Indias first Indira Gandhi National Tribal University would be
set up ?
(A) Amarkantak (Madhya Pradesh)
(B) Nagpur
(C) Hyderabad
(D) Noida
(E) Patna
Ans (A)
5. Nathula Pass is located in the State :
(A) Nagaland
(B) Sikkim
(C)West Bengal
(D) Assam
(E) Tripura
Ans (B)
6. THE 2007 Durand Cup has been won by
(A) Mohan Bagan
(B) Mahindra United
(C) Churchill Brothers
(D) Central Railways
(E) None of these
Ans (C)
7. Who amongst the following has been named as the Forbes Asia Businessman of th
e year 2007 ?
(A) K.V.Kamath
(B) Ratan Tata
(C) Nandan Nilekani
(D) Ajim Premji
(E) None of these
Ans (A)
8. Konkan Railway is building worlds tallest railways bridge in which of the foll
owing states ?
(A) Punjab
(B) Jammu & Kashmir
(C) Maharashtra
(D) Kerala
(E) None of these
Ans (B)
9. The author the book Jyoti Punj is-
(A) Sonia Gandhi
(B) Narendra Modi
(C) Jaswant Singh
(D) Pervez Musharraf
(E) None of these
Ans (B)
10. World Investment Report is an annual publication of :
(A) UNCTAD
(B) WTO
(C) World Bank
(D)IMF
(E) ADB
Ans (A)
11. Which of the following countries has the maximum amount of external debt ?
(A) USA
(B) Brazil
(C)Mexico
(D) Japan
(E) Russia
Ans (A)
12. Lee Myung Bak is the president of
(A) China
(B) South Korea
(C) North Korea
(D) Malaysia
(E) None of these
Ans (B)
13. The author the book My Country My Life is-
(A) Sonia Gandhi
(B) L.K.Advani
(C) Jaswant Singh
(D) Pervez Musharraf
(E) None of these
Ans (B)
14. Who has been won the Prem Bhatia Award for the year 2008 ?
(A) Nagma
(B) Shweta Singh
(C) Nirupama Subramaniam
(D) Nalini Singh
(E) None of these
Ans (C)
15. Who has been won Commonwealth Writers Prize 2008 ?
(A) Kiran Desai
(B) Shweta Singh
(C) Rupashree Nanda
(D) Indra Sinha
(E) None of these
Ans (D)
16. What is the full form of the term PIARC ?
(A) Permanent International Association of Road Congress
(B) Permanent Indian Association of Road Congress
(C) Permanent International Accident of Road Congress
(D) Permanent International Association of Rapid Congress
(E) None of these
Ans (A)
17. What is the percentage of the African countries in the earth areas ?
(A) 28%
(B) 18%
(C) 20%
(D) 25%(E) 35%
Ans (C)
18. International womens day is celebrated every year on
(A) January 26
(B) March 8
(C) August 26
(D) December 8
(E) None of these
Ans (B)
19. Gary Kirsten signed a two year contract with BCCI to coach the Indian Cricke
t team, belongs to :
(A) South Africa
(B) England
(C) West Indies
(D) Australia
(E) New Zealand
Ans (A)
20. Capital formation in an economy depends on :
(A) Total income
(B) Total savings
(C) Total demand
(D) Total Production
(E) None of these
Ans (D)
21. The National Old age Pension Scheme has now been extended to cover the entir
e BPL people above---------- of age
(A) 55 years
(B) 60 years
(C) 62 years
(D) 65 years
(E) None of these
Ans (D)
22. According to the Union Finance Minister , by which year will India become mi
ddle income nation ?
(A) 2015
(B) 2025
(C) 2030
(D) 2032
(E) 2040
Ans (B)
23. Who has been conferred to Miss India World 2008 ?
(A) Simran Kaur Mundi
(B) Tanvi Vyas
(C) Parvathy Omanakuttan
(D) Pooja Chitgopekar
(E) None of these
Ans (C)
24. The 20th Interpol Asian Regional Conference was held in March 2008 at _
(A) India
(B) Hong Kong
(C) Kuala Lumpur
(D) Moscow
(E) None of these
Ans (B)
25. Who is the new President of Russia ?
(A) Vladimir Putin
(B) Dmitry Medvedev
(C) Viktor Chernomyrdin
(D) Boris Yeltsin
(E) None of these
Ans (B)