You are on page 1of 5

Reasoning: Analogy

In each of the following questions, there is a certain relationship between
two given words on one side of :: and one word is given on another side
of :: while another word is to be found from the given alternatives, having
the same relation with this word as the words of the given pair bear. Choose
the correct alternative.

1. Moon : Satellite :: Earth : …………………..
(a) Sun
(b) Planet
(c) Solar system
(d) Asteroid
Ans: (b)

2. Forecast : Future :: Regret : …………………
(a) Present
(b) Atone
(c) Past
(d) Sins
Ans: (c)

3. Influenza : Virus :: Typhoid : ………..
(a) Bacillus
(b) Parasite
(c) Protozoa
(d) Bacteria
Ans: (d)

4. Fear : Threat :: Anger : …………….
(a) Compulsion
(b) Panic
(c) Provocation
(d) Force
Ans: (c)

5. Melt : Liquid :: Freeze : ………….
(a) Ice
(b) Condense
(c) Solid
(d) Crystal
Ans: (c)

6. Clock : Time :: thermometer : ……………..
(a) Heat
(b) Radiation
(c) Energy
(d) Temperature
Ans: (d)

7. Muslims : Mosque :: Sikhs : …….
(a) Golden Temple
(b) Medina
(c) Fire Temple
(d) Gurudwara
Ans: (d)

8. Paw : Cat :: Hoof : ……
(a) Horse
(b) Lion
(c) Lamb
(d) Elephant
Ans: (a)

9. Eye : Myopia :: Teeth : …….
(a) Pyorrhoea
(b) Cataract
(c) Trachoma
(d) Eczema
Ans: (a)

10. Tractor : Trailer :: Horse : …….
(a) Stable
(b) Cart
(c) Saddle
(d) Engine
Ans: (b)

11. Scribble : Write :: Stammer : …………
(a) Walk
(b) Play
(c) Speak
(d) Dance
Ans: (c)

12. Flower : Bud :: Plant : …….
(a) Seed
(b) taste
(c) Flower
(d) Twig
Ans: (a)

13. Errata : Books :: Flaws : …………
(a) Manuscripts
(b) Metals
(c) Speech
(d) Charter
Ans: (b)

14. Gun : Bullet :: Chimney : …………….
(a) Ground
(b) House
(c) roof
(d) Smoke
Ans: (d)

15. Breeze : Cyclone :: Drizzle : …….
(a) Earthquake
(b) Storm
(c) Flood
(d) Downpour
Ans: (d)

16. Car : Garage :: Aeroplane : …………….
(a) Port
(b) Depot
(c) Hangar
(d) Harbour
Ans; (c)

17. Race : Fatigue :: Fast : ………….
(a) Food
(b) Appetite
(c) Hunger
(d) Weakness
Ans; (c)

18. Candle : Wax :: Paper : ……….
(a) Wood
(b) tree
(c) Bamboo
(d) Pulp
Ans: (d)

19. Acting : Theatre :: Gambling : …………..
(a) Casino
(b) Club
(c) Bar
(d) Gymn
Ans; (a)

20. Venerate : Worship :: Extol : ………..
(a) Glorify
(b) Homage
(c) Compliment
(d) Recommend
Ans: (a)

21. Water : Convection :: Space : ………………..
(a) Conduction
(b) transference
(c) Vacuum
(d) Radiation
Ans: (d)

22. Growth : Death :: Increase : …………………
(a) Ease
(b) Decrease
(c) Tease
(d) Cease
Ans: (d)

23. Oxygen : Burn :: Carbon Dioxide : …………
(a) Isolate
(b) Foam
(c) Extinguish
(d) Explode
Ans: (c)

24. Dog : Bark :: Goat : …………..
(a) Bleat
(b) Howl
(c) grunt
(d) Bray
Ans; (a)
25. Grain : Stock :: Stick : ………………
(a) Heap
(b) Howl
(c) Grunt
(d) Bray
Ans: (b)