You are on page 1of 22

16. What is the full form of the term “PIARC” ?

(A) Permanent International Association of Road Congress
(B) Permanent Indian Association of Road Congress
(C) Permanent International Accident of Road Congress
(D) Permanent International Association of Rapid Congress
(E) None of these
Ans (A)
17. What is the percentage of the African countries in the earth areas ?
(A) 28%
(B) 18%
(C) 20%
(D) 25%
(E) 35%
Ans (C)
18. International women’s day is celebrated every year on –
(A) January 26
(B) March 8
(C) August 26
(D) December 8
(E) None of these
Ans (B)
19. Gary Kirsten signed a two year contract with BCCI to coach the Indian Cricket team, belongs
to :
(A) South Africa
(B) England
(C) West Indies
(D) Australia
(E) New Zealand
Ans (A)
20. Capital formation in an economy depends on :
(A) Total income
(B) Total savings
(C) Total demand
(D) Total Production
(E) None of these
Ans (D)
21. The National Old age Pension Scheme has now been extended to cover the entire BPL
people above———- of age
(A) 55 years
(B) 60 years
(C) 62 years
(D) 65 years
(E) None of these
Ans (D)
22. According to the Union Finance Minister , by which year will India become middle income
nation ?
(A) 2015
(B) 2025
(C) 2030
(D) 2032
(E) 2040
Ans (B)
23. Who has been conferred to Miss India World 2008 ?
(A) Simran Kaur Mundi
(B) Tanvi Vyas
(C) Parvathy Omanakuttan
(D) Pooja Chitgopekar
(E) None of these
Ans (C)
24. The 20th Interpol Asian Regional Conference was held in March 2008 at _
(A) India
(B) Hong Kong
(C) Kuala Lumpur
(D) Moscow
(E) None of these
Ans (B)
25. Who is the new Chief Minister of Nagaland ?
(A) Manik Sarkar
(B) Neiphiu Rio
(C) Donkupar Roy
(D) Lapang
(E) None of these
Ans (B)
. The Foreign Exchange Reserve of India are kept in the custody of……
(A) World Bank
(B) International Monetary Fund
(C) Prime Minister Rahat Kosh
(D) Reserve Bank of India
(E) None of these

2. The Reserve Bank of India issues coins and notes of various denominations. At present RBI does not
issue coins of which of the following denominations ?
(A) 10 paise
(B) 20 paise
(C) 25 paise
(D) 50 paise
(E) 1·00 Rupee

3. The European Union has adopted which of the following as a common currency ?
(A) Dollar
(B) Dinar
(C) Yen
(D) Peso
(E) Euro

4. Various Banks in the country have installed machines which disburse money to general public. These
machines are called……
(A) Coin dispensing machines
(B) ATMs
(C) Debit Card Machines
(D) Ledger Machines
(E) None of these

5. Which of the following names is not associated with the insurance business in India ?
(A) Bajaj Allianz
(B) LIC
(C) GIC
(D) Tata AIG
(E) GE Money

6. Commodity Exchanges at various places in India are trading in many metals like gold, silver, etc. Many
times we read in newspapers that gold no more has emained the highest trading option and has been
replaced by a non-traditional metal known as……
(A) copper
(B) steel
(C) zinc
(D) white gold
(E) None of these

7. Which of the following is known as Plastic money ?
1. Demand Draft
2. Credit Card
3. Debit Card
(A) Only 1
(B) Only 2
(C) Only 3
(D) Both 2 and 3
(E) All 1, 2 and 3
8. Many a time we see a term in newspapers ‘IPO’. What is the full form of the same ?
(A) Indian Public Offer
(B) Institutional Purchase
(C) Industrial Purchase Order
(D) Indian Purchase Offer
(E) Initial Public Offer

9. Many a times we read in financial newspapers a term/name NMCEX. What is the full form of the
same ?
(A) New Multi Capital Exchange
(B) National Medium Commodity Exchange
(C) National Multi Commodity Exchange
(D) Net Marketable Commodity Exchange
(E) None of these

10. Many Banks these days are entering into business of offering loans against property. This business of
the banks can be categorized under which of the following heads of banking ?
(A) Corporate Banking
(B) Personal Banking
(C) Merchant Banking
(D) Portfolio Management Service
(E) None of these

11. Which of the following organizations/banks has done a commendable work in the field of micro
finance and was awarded Nobel Prize also in the past ?
(A) Gramin Bank of Bangladesh
(B) CRY
(C) ASHA
(D) NABARD
(E) None of these

12. Nobel Prizes are not given for the performance in the area of…
(A) Literature
(B) Physics
(C) Chemistry
(D) Music
(E) Medical Science
13. In which of the following Hindi films has actor Shahrukh Khan played the role of a Hockey Coach ?
(A) Guru
(B) Chak De India
(C) Om Shanti Om
(D) Jab We Met
(E) None of these

14. Which of the following countries has not made any significant investment in India ?
(A) Japan
(B) USA
(C) Nepal
(D) Britain
(E) France

15. Which of the following is considered an informal method of getting credit/finance ?
(A) Internet Banking
(B) Branch visits
(C) Going to money lenders
(D) Tele Banking
(E) All of these

16. Which amongst the following nations is not a member of the SAARC ?
(A) Bangladesh
(B) Bhutan
(C) Nepal
(D) Maldives
(E) South Africa

17. Which of the following indexes is developed to measure life expectancy, level of literacy, education
and standard of living of people in a country ?
(A) Inflation
(B) Sensex
(C) Human Development Index
(D) SLR
(E) None of these

18. Which of the following is not a Public Sector Unit/Undertaking/Agency ?
(A) ECGC
(B) SEBI
(C) SIDBI
(D) Axis Bank
(E) BHEL

19. Which of the countries represent letter ‘C’ in the category known as BRIC countries ?
(A) Canada
(B) Chile
(C) Cuba
(D) Croatia
(E) China

20. Who amongst the following addresses the nation on the Independence Day from the ramparts of the
Red Fort, Delhi ?
(A) President of India
(B) UPA Chairperson
(C) Speaker of the Lok Sabha
(D) Prime Minister of India
(E) None of these

21. Which of the following awards is given for excellence in the field of sports ?
(A) Kalidas Samman
(B) Dhyanchand Award
(C) Shram Vir Award
(D) Shanti Swarup Bhatnagar Award
(E) None of these

22. Which of the following does not represent the name of a bank working in India ?
(A) YES
(B) HDFC
(C) TATA
(D) Kotak Mahindra
(E) Axis

23. Twenty-20 matches are played in the game of……
(A) Hockey
(B) Football
(C) Badminton
(D) Tennis
(E) Cricket
24. Which of the following deals between India and one major country was put on a hold for some time as
India is finding difficult to implement it ?
(A) 123 Pact with USA
(B) Fifth generation fighter plane deal with Russia
(C) Heavy Water deal with Iran
(D) Border talks with China
(E) None of these

25. Which of the following is a type of tax levied by the Govt. on goods and services ?
(A) SAT
(B) NET
(C) PAN
(D) VAT
(E) None of these

26. As per the news appeared in some major newspapers India is number two in getting ‘PE’. What is the
full form of ‘PE’ as used in the financial world ?
(A) Professional and Ecofriendly
(B) Profitable Equity
(C) Profitable and Economical
(D) Private and Economical
(E) Private Equity

27. Many a times we read in newspapers about ‘Financial Inclusion’. What does it really mean ? [Pick up
correct statement(s)]
1. Allow the merger and acquisition of banks so that only few big banks exist and continue to cater to the
need of corporate sector.
2. Expending the network of banks in such a way that people from lower strata of society also get the
benefit of services provided by banks.
3. Providing Insurance cover to each and every citizen so that he/she can live a healthy and long life.
(A) Only 1
(B) Only 2
(C) Only 3
(D) Both 1 and 2
(E) All 1, 2 and 3

28. Which of the following organizations recently issued some guidelines related to ‘Participatory Notes’
as used in financial world ?
(A) RBI
(B) IRDA
(C) SEBI
(D) AMFI
(E) None of these

29. Heavy Water is normally used by which of the following industries ?
(A) Nuclear Power generation plants
(B) Pharma Industry
(C) Paper Industry
(D) Sugar plants
(E) None of these

30. As per news items published in various newspapers, Italy has offered its help in developing ‘SMEs’ in
India. What is the full form of ‘SME’ ?
(A) Small and Monopolistic Economy
(B) Small and Medium Enterprises
(C) Speedy and Mechanical
(D) Small and Medium Level Economy
(E) None of these

31. Which of the following statements about the ‘exports’ from India is true ?
1. Exports are showing good rate of growth.
2. Exports are growing in volume but still they are poorer than imports in terms of value.
3. Exports are not improving the way they were growing two years back.
(A) Only 1
(B) Only 2
(C) Only 3
(D) Both 1 and 3 are correct
(E) None of these

32. Which of the following countries for the first time elected a lady as its President recently ?
(A) Argentina
(B) China
(C) New Zealand
(D) Russia
(E) None of these

33. The Govt. of India keeps on clearing the proposal of setting up new SEZs at several places. What
does the letter ‘S’ represent in the ‘SEZ’ ?
(A) Soft
(B) Small
(C) Special
(D) Supportive
(E) None of these

34. Which of the following is not a foodgrain ?
(A) Wheat
(B) Rice
(C) Maize
(D) Jowar
(E) Cotton

35. Who amongst the following was made the Chairman of the National Land Reforms Council ?
(A) Smt. Sonia Gandhi
(B) Arjun Singh
(C) Pranav Mukherjee
(D) Kamal Nath
(E) Manmohan Singh

36. Various Govt. agencies/organizations are given responsibilities for implementing various
policies/decisions of the Govt. of India. Policies about credit flow to the agricultural/priority sector are
framed/implemented through which of the following apex bodies ?
(A) ECGC
(B) NABARD
(C) UTI
(D) IDBI Bank
(E) None of these

37. As we read every then and now the Monetary and Credit Policy is reviewed and changes/corrections
are made frequently. Who amongst the following exactly takes this decision in India ?
(A) Deputy Chairman, Planning Commission
(B) Prime Minister
(C) Finance Minister
(D) Chairman Finance Commission
(E) None of these

38. The World Bank sanctioned Rs. 18,000 crores to which of the following states for its Poverty
Alleviation Programme ?
(A) Karnataka
(B) Gujarat
(C) Maharashtra
(D) Uttar Pradesh
(E) None of these

39. The UNO has declared year 2008 as the year of……
(A) AIDS Prevention
(B) Potato
(C) Water Harvesting
(D) Social Justice to Children
(E) None of these

40. Who amongst the following is the author of the book ‘Pakistan– The Gathering Storms’ ?
(A) Benazir Bhutto
(B) Parvez Musharraf
(C) Arun Shourie
(D) Arun Gandhi
(E) None of these

41. Which of the following is not a gallantry Award ?
(A) Vir Chakra
(B) Jeevan Raksha Padak
(C) Ashok Chakra
(D) Mahavir Chakra
(E) Saraswati Samman

42. Which of the following states has approved sharing Neyyar Irrigation Project water with Tamil Nadu ?
(A) Karnataka
(B) Andhra Pradesh
(C) Kerala
(D) Maharashtra and Karnataka
(E) None of these

43. Which of the following is not a foreign bank working in India ?
(A) HSBC
(B) Barclays
(C) Standard Chartered
(D) Yes Bank
(E) All are foreign banks

44. Who amongst the following is the Chairman of the 13th Finance Commission ?
(A) Bimal Jalan
(B) Y. V. Reddy
(C) C. Rangarajan
(D) Vijay Kelkar
(E) None of these

45. India has the least or negligible trade relations with …………
(A) Japan
(B) Britain
(C) South Africa
(D) Uganda
(E) Iran

46. Your friend has received a sum of Rs. 10000 from his grandparents. He wants to deposit this sum in a
bank under a condition of not to withdraw fully or partially for at least two years. He will be needed to open
which type of account in the bank ?
(A) Small savings account
(B) Current account
(C) Fixed deposit account
(D) Demat account
(E) None of these

47. Recently, this was in news that ASEAN is an association of ……
(A) Commonwealth nations
(B) SAARC nations
(C) South-Eastern Asian nations
(D) Oil-exporting nations
(E) African nations

48. Names of two important persons are often visible in newspapers/magazines/electronic media. These
names are Dr. C. Rangarajan and Dr. Bimal Jalan. Which of the following facts are identical in the life of
both these two persons ?
(A) Both are principal economic advisors to the Prime Minister
(B) Both are the Members of the Lok Sabha
(C) Both are the former Governors of RBI
(D) Both were the Finance Ministers of India
(E) There is nothing similar in both

49. Which of the following places of West Bengal was in news recently, since some violent incidences
took place due to an attempt of agricultural land aquisition for industrial purposes ?
(A) Khadakpur
(B) Nandigram
(C) Howrah
(D) Bolepur
(E) None of these

50. In accordance with the reports published in the papers/magazines, the Government of India and some
NGOs have declared/started some projects to help/ to provide relief to the farmers in general and
specially to perplexed farmers. Which of the following is not such a plan ?
(A) Crop insurance plan
(B) E-Chaupal
(C) Subsidy for chemical fertilizers
(D) Reconstruction of watershade/water-bodies
(E) Mid-day meal

ANSWERS :
1. (D) 2. (B) 3. (E) 4. (B) 5. (E) 6. (D) 7. (D) 8. (E) 9. (C) 10. (B)
11. (A) 12. (D) 13. (B) 14. (C) 15. (C) 16. (E) 17. (C) 18. (B) 19. (E) 20. (D)
21. (B) 22. (C) 23. (E) 24. (A) 25. (D) 26. (E) 27. (B) 28. (C) 29. (A) 30. (B)
31. (C) 32. (A) 33. (C) 34. (E) 35. (E) 36. (B) 37. (E) 38. (D) 39. (B) 40. (A)
41. (E) 42. (C) 43. (D) 44. (D) 45. (D) 46. (C) 47. (C) 48. (C) 49. (B) 50. (E)

PAPER : SBI clerical Staff recruitment : General Awareness sample Question Paper 2008

Who amongst the following is the Head of the RBI at present?
(1) Mr. K V. Kamath
(2) Dr. Y.V. Reddy
(3) Mr. Y.R. Narayanamurthy
(4) Mr. O.P. Bhatt
(5) None of these
India has different categories of Commercial banks. Which of the following is not one such
category?
(1) Private Banks
(2) Commodity Banks
(3) Nationalised Banks
(4) Co-operative Banks
(5) Foreign Banks

The Securities and Exchange Board of India (SEBI) recently imposed a restriction on money
flow in equity through ?P-Notes?. What is the full form of ?P-Notes? ?
(1) Permanent Notes
(2) Purchase Notes
(3) Participatory Notes
(4) Private Notes
(5) None of these

Who amongst the following was the Captain of the Indian cricket team which won the
Twenty20 World Cup2007 ?
(1) Yuvraj Singh
(2) M.S. Dhoni
(3) Rahul Dravid
(4) Sourav Ganguly
(5) None of these

The money which Government of India spends on the development of infrastructure in
country comes from which of the following sources? [pick. up the correct statement(s)]
(A) Loan from World Bank/ ADB, etc.
(B) Taxes collected from the people.
(C) Loan from the RBI.
(1) Only A
(2) Only B
(3) Only C
(4) Both A & B
(5) All A, B & C
Which of the following organisations / agencies has established a fund known as ?Investor
Protection Fund? ?
(1) SEBI
(2) NABARD
(3) Bombay Stock Exchange
(4) Ministry,.\of Health
(5) None of these

Which of the following departments of the Government of India is helping banks in
disbursement of rural credit by the banks?
(1) Railways
(2) State Road Transports
(3) Posts & Telegraph
(4) Ministry of Health
(5) None of these

Which of the following types of banks are allowed to operate foreign currency accounts ?
(A) Foreign Banks
(B) Regional Rural Banks
(C) Nationalised Banks
(1) Only A
(2) Only B
(3) Only C
(4) All A, B & C
(5) None of these

Majority of rural people still prefer to go to which of the following for their credit needs?
(1) Money lenders
(2) Foreign banks
(3) NABARD
(4) RBI
(5) All of these
Which of the following countries does not play international cricket?
(1) Russia
(2) England
(3) South Africa
(4) Pakistan
(5) India

Which of the following countries in the world is the biggest consumer of gold?
(1) USA
(2) Bangladesh
(3) Russia
(4) India
(5) None of these

Many times we read in financial newspapers about ?FII?. What is the full form of FII ? ?
(1) Final Investment in India
(2) Foreign Investment in India
(3) Formal Investment in India
(4) Fair Institutional Investment
(5) Foreign Institutional Investment

The financial markets of which of the following countries were badly affected by sub prime
crisis ?
(1) Russia
(2) Brazil
(3) UK
(4) USA
(5) None of these

One of the former Prime Ministers of which of the following countries was detained in
house arrest for a short period after his/her return from a long exile?
(1) Germany
(2) France
(3) Pakistan
(4) Brazil
(5) None of these

Which of the following countries is facing problem of strike by the workers of the
transport, electricity and gas companies as the present Government of the country has
decided to end the pension to these workers?
(1) USA
(2) France
(3) China
(4) Nepal
(5) None of these

Benazir Bhutto is associated with which of the following political parties?
(1) Muslim League
(2) Pakistan People?s Party
(3) Pakistan National Congress
(4) Islamic Movement of Pakistan
(5) None of these

Who amongst the following is the Secretary-General of UNO?
(1) Al Gore
(2) Shashi Tharoor
(3) Gordon Brown
(4) Hugo Chavez
(5) None of these

Manmohan Singh called George Bush to explain the difficulties he is having in implementing
agreements related with which of the following with USA?
(l}Supply of Sugar
(2) Civilian Nuclear Cooperation
(3) Purchase o? Fighter Planes
(4) Purchase of Gas/Petroleum
(5) None of these

Which of the following countries recently decided to launch a military action in Northern
Iraq where many Kurdish PKK fighters are based and they are killing people from that
country ?
(1) India
(2) Afghanistan
(3) Pakistan
(4) Bangladesh
(5) Turkey

The ?Orange Coalition Government? was formed once again in which of the following
countries?
(1) Russia
(2) Ukraine
(3) France
(4) Germany
(5) None of these

As reported in papers the UN World Food Programmes stopped distributing food in
Mogadishu town after its local head was abducted by the government soldiers of the
country. Mogadishu is the capital town of
(1) Tanzania
(2) Turkey
(3) Cuba
(4) Libya
(5) Somalia

Who amongst the following leaders from USA visited Israel and Palestinian West Bank so
that a solution to the Israel and Palestinian problem can be worked out?
(1) George Bush
(2) Al Gore
(3) Bill Clinton
(4) Condoleezza Rice
(5) None of these

Which of the following countries is not elected by the UN General Assembly on the non-
permanent seats of the UN Security Council w.e.f. January 2008 ?
(1) Libya
(2) Vietnam
(3) Croatia
(4) Costa Rica
(5) Pakistan

Which of the following countries is not happy with the USA?s decision to award a
Congressional Medal to Dalai Lama of Tibet?
(1) India
(2) Pakistan
(3) Nepal
(4) Myanmar
(5) China

Justine Henin won the Women?s Singles US Open Tennis Championship 2007 after
defeating
(1) Svetlana Kuznetsova
(2) Sania Mirza
(3) Dinara Safina
(4) Mathalie Dechy
(5) None of these
India won the ONGC Nehru Cup Football Tournament 2007 by beating
(1) Syria
(2) Pakistan
(3) Britain
(4) France
(5) None of these
Who amongst the following is selected for Basava Award (2006-07) by the Karnataka
Government?
(1) Manmohan Singh
(2) A.P.J. Abdul Kalam
(3) Sonia Gandhi
(4) Pratibha Patil
(5) None of these

Shinzo Abe who was on a visit to India in recent past is the
(1) Prime Minister of South Korea
(2) Prime Minister of North Korea
(3) Prime Minister of Japan
(4) President of South Korea
(5) None of these

Abdullah Gul?s name was in news recently as he has taken over as the President of
(1) Turkey
(2) Sudan
(3) Afghanistan
(4) Pakistan
(5) None of these

Hem Dutta who was honoured with the prestigious Rajiv Gandhi National Sadbhawana
Award 2007 is a famous
(1) author
(2) social activist
(3) player
(4) film producer
(5) scientist

Asafa Powell who created a new world record in 100 metres race is a citizen of
(1) Jamaica
(2) South Africa
(3) India
(4) USA
(5) South Korea

The World Athletics Championship 2007 was organised in
(1) Beijing
(2) New Delhi
(3) Osaka
(4) Dhaka
(5) London

Who amongst the following got third position in long jump event of the Bayer International
Athletics Meet held in Germany in 2007 ?
(1) Shiny Wilson
(2) Anju Bobby George
(3) Neha Sanwal
(4) Prajakta Sawant
(5) None of these

As per the recent agreement between India and one other country the Indian Rupee can be
easily swapped with
(1) Taka
(2) Riel
(3) Kyat
(4) Yen
(5) Rubble

The Government of India put a ban on export of which of the following commodities at the
price below the price of the same in domestic market?
(1) Steel
(2) Chemical Fertiliser
(3) Pharma products?
(4) Electronic goods
(5) None of these
India?s Foreign Exchange Reserves declined sharply in recent past. What was the main
reason for the same?
(1) Heavy demand of the same by foreign tourists
(2) Import of wheat from Pakistan & South Korea
(3) Appreciation of Rupee Value
(4) Instability in coalition government in Centre
(5) None of these

Which of the following is a public sector unit ?
(1) TCS
(2) ICICI Bank
(3) TESCO
(4) BHEL
(5) All of these

Asia Pacific Economic Cooperation Business Meet was organised in September 2007 in
(1) New Delhi
(2) Beijing
(3) Tokyo
(4) London
(5) Sydney

Who amongst the following was the Captain of the Indian hockey team who won Asia Cup
2007 held in Chennai ?
(1) Baichung Bhutia
(2) Dilip Tirkey
(3) Pankaj Advani
(4) Manavjit Singh Sandhu
(5) None of these

India launched which of the following satellites in September 2007?
(1) EDUSAT
(2) METSAT
(3) CROSAT-IIB
(4) INSAT-4CR
(5) None of these

Answers
1. (2) 2. (2)
3. (3) 4. (2)
5. (5) 6. (1) 7. (5) 8. (3) 9. (1) 10. (1) 11. (4) 12. (5) 13. (3) 14. (3) 15. (2) 16. (2) 17. (5)
18. (2) 19. (5) 20. (2) 21. (5) 22. (4) 23. (5) 24. (5) 25. (1) 26. (1) 27. (2) 28. (3) 29. (1)
30. (2) 31. (1) 32. (3) 33. (2) 34. (5) 35. (1) 36. (3) 37. (4) 38. (5) 39. (5) 40. (4)