You are on page 1of 42

Human Resource Management, 12e (Dessler)

Chapter 7 Interviewing Candidates


1) Which of the following is the most commonly used selection tool?
A) telephone reference
B) reference letter
C) interview
D) personality test
E) work sampling techniue
Answer! C
E"planation! #nterviews are the most widely used selection procedure$ %ot all managers use
tests& reference checks& or situational tests& 'ut most interview a person 'efore hiring$
Diff! 1 (age )ef! **+
Chapter! ,
-'.ective! 1
/kill! Concept
*) Which of the following refers to a procedure designed to o'tain information from a person
through oral responses to oral inuiries?
A) work sample simulation
B) writing test
C) interview
D) reference check
E) ar'itration
Answer! C
E"planation! An interview is a procedure designed to o'tain information from a person through
oral responses to oral inuiries$
Diff! 1 (age )ef! *01
Chapter! ,
-'.ective! 1
/kill! Concept
0) When an interview is used to predict future .o' performance on the 'asis of an applicant2s oral
responses to oral inuiries& it is called a3n) 44444444 interview$
A) ver'al
B) group
C) selection
D) 'enchmark
E) 'ackground
Answer! C
E"planation! /election interviews are designed to predict future .o' performance 'ased on the
applicant2s oral responses to oral inuiries$ #nterviews may 'e one5on5one or may 'e conducted
in group settings$
Diff! 1 (age )ef! *01
Chapter! ,
-'.ective! 1
/kill! Concept
1
Copyright 6 *111 (earson Education& #nc$
7) Which type of interview follows a performance appraisal and primarily addresses an
employee2s performance rating?
A) selection
B) appraisal
C) e"it
D) directive
E) structured
Answer! B
E"planation! An appraisal interview is a discussion& following a performance appraisal& in which
supervisor and employee discuss the employee2s ratings and possi'le remedial actions$ When an
employee leaves a firm& an e"it interview may occur$ /tructured or directive interviews relate to
the format of an interview rather than the purpose$
Diff! 1 (age )ef! *01
Chapter! ,
-'.ective! 1
/kill! Concept
8) Which of the following terms refers to an interview conducted when an employee uits a
firm?
A) situational interview
B) appraisal interview
C) selection interview
D) screening interview
E) e"it interview
Answer! E
E"planation! When an employee leaves a firm& one often conducts an e"it interview$ An e"it
interview aims to elicit information that might provide some insight into what2s right or wrong
a'out the firm$
Diff! 1 (age )ef! *01
Chapter! ,
-'.ective! 1
/kill! Concept
9) Which of the following is another term for an unstructured interview?
A) directive
B) nondirective
C) unformatted
D) standardi:ed
E) administrative
Answer! B
E"planation! #n unstructured or nondirective interviews& the manager follows no set format$ A
few uestions might 'e specified in advance& 'ut they2re usually not& and there is seldom a formal
guide for scoring ;right; or ;wrong; answers$ /tructured interviews are known as directive
interviews$
Diff! 1 (age )ef! *01
Chapter! ,
-'.ective! 1
/kill! Concept
*
Copyright 6 *111 (earson Education& #nc$
,) Which of the following is an advantage of using a nondirective format when interviewing .o'
candidates?
A) provides 'enefits information
B) allows candidates to ask uestions
C) uses a manager2s time more effectively
D) pursues points of interest as they develop
E) scores and compares candidates with consistency
Answer! D
E"planation! #n unstructured or nondirective interviews& the manager follows no set format and
there is seldom a formal guide for scoring ;right; or ;wrong; answers$ With unstructured
interviews& an interviewer can pursue points of interest as they develop and ask follow up
uestions 'ecause of the format2s fle"i'ility$
Diff! * (age )ef! *01
Chapter! ,
-'.ective! 1
/kill! Concept
<) Which of the following is the primary disadvantage of using structured interviews during the
employee selection process?
A) higher potential for 'ias
B) limited validity and relia'ility
C) inconsistency across candidates
D) reduced a'ility to withstand legal challenge
E) reduced opportunities for asking follow5up uestions
Answer! E
E"planation! /tructured interviews when followed 'lindly limit the interviewer2s chance to ask
follow5up uestions$ /tructured interviews are typically relia'le& valid& consistent& and have a
lower potential for 'ias$ As a result& they have a greater a'ility to withstand legal challenges$
Diff! 0 (age )ef! *0*
Chapter! ,
-'.ective! 1
/kill! Concept
0
Copyright 6 *111 (earson Education& #nc$
+) =ow do situational interviews differ from 'ehavioral interviews?
A) situational interviews are 'ased on an applicant2s responses to actual past situations
B) situational interviews are 'ased on how an applicant might 'ehave in a hypothetical situation
C) situational interviews ask applicants .o'5related uestions to assess their knowledge and skills
D) 'ehavioral interviews ask applicants to descri'e their emotions in different hypothetical
situations
E) 'ehavioral interviews pro'e for an applicant2s weaknesses 'y occasionally asking rude
uestions
Answer! B
E"planation! /ituational interviews ask applicants to descri'e how they would react to a
hypothetical situation today or tomorrow& and 'ehavioral interviews ask applicants to descri'e
how they reacted to actual situations in the past$ >o'5related interviews ask .o'5related uestions
to assess the applicant2s a'ility to perform the .o'$ /tress interviews try to make an applicant
uncomforta'le 'y asking rude uestions periodically$
Diff! 0 (age )ef! *00
AAC/B! )eflective ?hinking
Chapter! ,
-'.ective! 1
/kill! Concept
11) Which of the following statements is representative of what might 'e asked in a 'ehavioral
interview?
A) ;Consider a time when you were faced with an angry client$ What did you do to turn the
situation around?;
B) ;We are concerned with employee pilferage$ As a manager here& how would you go a'out
discouraging this 'ehavior?;
C) ;Employees in this division are freuently under a great deal of pressure$ =ow do you think
you would handle the stress of the position?;
D) ;What would you do if a su'ordinate threatened to sue the company for discrimination?;
E) ;What are your occupational and personal goals for the ne"t five years?;
Answer! A
E"planation! Behavioral uestions start with phrases like& ;Can you think of a time when $ $ $
What did you do?; /ituational uestions start with phrases such as& ;/uppose you were faced
with the following situation $ $ $ What would you do?;
Diff! 0 (age )ef! *00
AAC/B! Communication
Chapter! ,
-'.ective! 1
/kill! Application
7
Copyright 6 *111 (earson Education& #nc$
11) What type of interview would most likely include the statement& ;?ell me a'out a time when
you worked successfully in a team environment;?
A) situational
B) 'ehavioral
C) su'.ective
D) pu::le
E) stress
Answer! B
E"planation! Behavioral interview uestions ask applicants to descri'e how they reacted to
actual situations in the past$ /ituational uestions are 'ased on hypothetical events$ (u::le
uestions reuire applicants to solve a pro'lem& and stress uestions may 'e invasive and rude$
Diff! * (age )ef! *00
Chapter! ,
-'.ective! 1
/kill! Application
1*) Which of the following statements is representative of what might 'e asked in a situational
interview?
A) ;?ell me a'out a time you showed leadership in a difficult situation$;
B) ;=ow have you handled ethical dilemmas in the past?;
C) ;/uppose you were confronted with an angry customer who threatened to sue the company$
What would you do?;
D) ;Can you think of a time when you were especially proud of your management skills? ?ell
me a'out that$;
E) ;#n this position& you are responsi'le for hiring and firing su'ordinates$ =ave you ever fired
anyone 'efore? Descri'e how you handled the situation$;
Answer! C
E"planation! /ituational uestions start with phrases such as& ;/uppose you were faced with the
following situation $ $ $ What would you do?; Behavioral uestions start with phrases like& ;Can
you think of a time when $ $ $ What did you do?;
Diff! 0 (age )ef! *00
AAC/B! Communication
Chapter! ,
-'.ective! 1
/kill! Application
8
Copyright 6 *111 (earson Education& #nc$
10) What type of interview would most likely include the following statement? ;#magine that
you have .ust 'een assigned the task of winning the 'usiness of our competition2s 'iggest client$
=ow would you proceed?;
A) .o'5related
B) 'ehavioral
C) stress
D) pu::le
E) situational
Answer! E
E"planation! /ituational interviews ask uestions 'ased on hypothetical events$ Behavioral
interview uestions ask applicants to descri'e how they reacted to actual situations in the past$
(u::le uestions reuire applicants to solve a pro'lem& and stress uestions may 'e invasive and
rude$ >o'5related interviews ask applicants a'out relevant past work e"periences$
Diff! * (age )ef! *00
Chapter! ,
-'.ective! 1
/kill! Application
17) #n a stress interview& the interviewer 44444444$
A) provides an applicant with a task to complete in a set amount of time
B) tries to make the applicant uncomforta'le in order to spot sensitivity
C) gives a word pro'lem to see how the candidate thinks under pressure
D) descri'es a hypothetical situation to assess how the applicant responds
E) tries to assess an applicant2s motivation and conscientiousness
Answer! B
E"planation! #n a stress interview& the interviewer seeks to make the applicant uncomforta'le
with occasionally rude uestions$ ?he aim is supposedly to spot sensitive applicants and those
with low 3or high) stress tolerance$
Diff! * (age )ef! *00
Chapter! ,
-'.ective! 1
/kill! Concept
9
Copyright 6 *111 (earson Education& #nc$
18) Which of the following uestions would most likely 'e asked during a stress interview?
A) ;# see that you switched colleges four times 'efore finally earning your degree$ # think that
reflects an ina'ility to make good decisions and remain focused$ What do you think?;
B) ;Can you tell me a'out a time in the past when you used leadership skills to handle a difficult
situation?;
C) ;@ike and ?odd have A*1 'etween them$ @ike has A*1 more than ?odd has$ =ow much does
@ike have and how much does ?odd have?;
D) ;Why are you leaving your current position and changing careers?;
E) ;Which courses did you find the most challenging in graduate school?;
Answer! A
E"planation! #n a stress interview& the interviewer seeks to make the applicant uncomforta'le
with occasionally rude uestions$ ?he aim is supposedly to spot sensitive applicants and those
with low 3or high) stress tolerance$ Choice C is a pu::le uestion& and Choice B is a 'ehavioral
uestion$ %either Choice D or E is rude or likely to make the applicant upset$
Diff! * (age )ef! *00
AAC/B! Communication
Chapter! ,
-'.ective! 1
/kill! Application
19) What type of interview would most likely include the following! ;#t must 'e difficult to leave
a company after such strong accusations of unethical 'ehavior$ ?ell me a'out that;?
A) situational
B) 'ehavioral
C) stress
D) pu::le
E) mass
Answer! C
E"planation! #n a stress interview& the interviewer seeks to make the applicant uncomforta'le
with
rude uestions$ ?he aim is supposedly to spot sensitive applicants and those with low 3or high)
stress tolerance$
Diff! * (age )ef! *00
Chapter! ,
-'.ective! 1
/kill! Application
,
Copyright 6 *111 (earson Education& #nc$
1,) Which of the following terms refers to a group of interviewers working together to uestion
and rate one applicant?
A) serial interview
B) 'oard interview
C) seuential interview
D) mass interview
E) one5on5one interview
Answer! B
E"planation! A panel interview& also known as a 'oard interview& is an interview conducted 'y a
team of interviewers& who together interview each candidate and then com'ine their ratings into
a final panel score$ A serial interview involves several interviewers assessing a single candidate
one5on5one& seuentially$ With a mass interview& a panel interviews several candidates
simultaneously$
Diff! 1 (age )ef! *07
Chapter! ,
-'.ective! 1
/kill! Concept
1<) Bevin is interviewing for a position as a pu'lic relations specialist in a communications firm$
=e first meets with the =) manager$ Afterwards& he meets with the department manager$ Cinally&
he meets with the company president$ Bevin is most likely e"periencing a 44444444 interview$
A) 'oard
B) panel
C) serial
D) mass
E) team
Answer! C
E"planation! #n a seuential or serial interview& several persons interview the applicant& in
seuence& one5on5one& and then make their hiring decision$ Board or panel interviews involve
multiple interviewers uestioning a candidate at the same time$With a mass interview& a panel
interviews several candidates simultaneously$
Diff! * (age )ef! *07
Chapter! ,
-'.ective! 1
/kill! Application
<
Copyright 6 *111 (earson Education& #nc$
1+) #n a 44444444 interview& a panel uestions several candidates simultaneously$
A) formal
B) relia'le
C) topical
D) panel
E) mass
Answer! E
E"planation! With a mass interview& a panel interviews several candidates simultaneously$ ?he
panel poses a pro'lem& and then watches to see which candidate takes the lead in formulating an
answer$ (anel interviews involve a team interviewing only one candidate$
Diff! 1 (age )ef! *07
Chapter! ,
-'.ective! 1
/kill! Concept
*1) Dr$ )oss is interviewing for a position as Assistant (rofessor of Biology$ =is interview is
conducted 'y a team of other faculty mem'ers in the department who interview him
simultaneously and then com'ine their ratings into one score$ ?his is an e"ample of a 44444444
interview$
A) serial
B) panel
C) seuential
D) one5on5one
E) mass
Answer! B
E"planation! A panel interview& also known as a 'oard interview& is an interview conducted 'y a
team of interviewers& who together interview each candidate and then com'ine their ratings into
a final panel score$ ?his contrasts with the one5on5one interview 3in which one interviewer meets
one candidate) and a serial interview 3where several interviewers assess a single candidate one5
on5one& seuentially)$ A mass interview involves a panel interviewing several candidates
simultaneously$
Diff! * (age )ef! *07
Chapter! ,
-'.ective! 1
/kill! Application
+
Copyright 6 *111 (earson Education& #nc$
*1) An employer can most likely increase the relia'ility of a panel interview 'y 44444444$
A) using an unstructured interview format
B) asking all candidates different pu::le uestions
C) interviewing multiple candidates simultaneously
D) providing interviewers with scoring sheets and sample answers
E) reuiring candidates to participate in work sampling techniues
Answer! D
E"planation! /tructured panel interviews are more relia'le and valid than unstructured ones$
(anel interviews in which mem'ers use scoring sheets with descriptive scoring e"amples for
sample answers are more relia'le and valid than those that don2t$
Diff! 0 (age )ef! *07
Chapter! ,
-'.ective! 1
/kill! Application
**) Ellen is interviewing along with several other talented candidates for a position as a
.ournalist at a newspaper$ A team of interviewers will meet with all the candidates at once$ ?he
team will pose pro'lems to the candidates and see which candidate takes the lead in formulating
an answer$ ?his is most likely an e"ample of a 44444444 interview$
A) serial
B) seuential
C) 'oard
D) mass
E) panel
Answer! D
E"planation! A mass interview involves a panel interviewing several candidates simultaneously$
A panel interview& also known as a 'oard interview& is an interview conducted 'y a team
of interviewers& who together interview each candidate and then com'ine their ratings into a
final panel score$ A seuential or serial interview occurs when several interviewers assess a
single candidate one5on5one& seuentially$
Diff! * (age )ef! *07
Chapter! ,
-'.ective! 1
/kill! Application
11
Copyright 6 *111 (earson Education& #nc$
*0) Which of the following 'est e"plains why an increasing num'er of firms use the #nternet to
conduct prescreening interviews?
A) high num'er of foreign applicants
B) glo'ali:ation of manufacturing firms
C) lawsuits involving panel interviews
D) improved technical skills of applicants
E) reduced recruitment 'udgets
Answer! E
E"planation! With employers cutting their recruitment 'udgets& more are conducting at least the
initial screening interviews over the #nternet$ Dideo interviews reduce travel and recruiting
e"penses and also make interviewing easier for candidates$
Diff! * (age )ef! *08
AAC/B! Ese of #?
Chapter! ,
-'.ective! 1
/kill! Concept
*7) All of the following are common characteristics of computeri:ed selection interviews
EFCE(? 44444444$
A) uestions presented rapidly
B) uestions formatted as multiple5choice
C) response times measured for any delays
D) uestions focused on e"perience and skills
E) essay uestions 'ased on hypothetical situations
Answer! E
E"planation! @ost computeri:ed selection interviews present multiple5choice uestions rapidly
and measure an applicant2s response time$ Guestions typically address e"perience& education&
skills& and work attitudes related to the .o'$ Although some firms may ask candidates to respond
to hypothetical situations& this is done with a multiple5choice uestion not an essay& which would
'e difficult to score$
Diff! 0 (age )ef! *09
AAC/B! Ese of #?
Chapter! ,
-'.ective! 1
/kill! Concept
11
Copyright 6 *111 (earson Education& #nc$
*8) ?he primary advantage of computer5aided interviews is the a'ility to 44444444$
A) identify personality traits appropriate for the industry
B) reduce time spent with unaccepta'le candidates
C) ask follow5up uestions due to system fle"i'ility
D) form 'enchmarks for current firm employees
E) assess a candidate2s physical and motor skills
Answer! B
E"planation! Computeri:ed interviews save managers time$ Clearly unaccepta'le applicants are
ruled out 'ased on the scores they earn on the computer test& so the num'er of personal
interviews is narrowed$
Diff! 0 (age )ef! *09
AAC/B! Ese of #?
Chapter! ,
-'.ective! 1
/kill! Concept
*9) Which of the following interview formats will most likely result in the highest validity?
A) structured& situational
B) unstructured& situational
C) structured& 'ehavioral
D) unstructured& 'ehavioral
E) structured& .o'5related
Answer! A
E"planation! /tructured interviews 3particularly structured interviews using situational uestions)
are more valid than unstructured interviews for predicting .o' performance$ /ituational
interviews yield a higher mean validity than do .o'5related or 'ehavioral interviews& which in
turn yield a higher mean validity than do ;psychological; interviews& which focus more on
motives and interests$
Diff! * (age )ef! *0,
Chapter! ,
-'.ective! 1
/kill! Concept
*,) Which of the following traits is most likely to 'e assessed accurately during an interview?
A) honesty
B) intelligence
C) agreea'leness
D) conscientiousness
E) emotional sta'ility
Answer! C
E"planation! #nterviews are 'etter for revealing some traits than others$ #nterviewers are a'le to
si:e up the interviewee2s e"traversion and agreea'leness 'ut not conscientiousness& intelligence&
and emotional sta'ility$
Diff! * (age )ef! *0,
Chapter! ,
-'.ective! 1
/kill! Concept
1*
Copyright 6 *111 (earson Education& #nc$
*<) According to studies& which of the following has the most influence on the outcome of a .o'
interview?
A) thank5you notes sent from the candidate to the interviewer
B) an interviewer2s first impression of the candidate
C) a candidate2s final comments during the interview
D) favora'le information a'out the candidate
E) a candidate2s e"troverted personality
Answer! B
E"planation! (erhaps the most consistent research finding is that interviewers tend to .ump to
conclusionsHmake snap .udgmentsHa'out candidates during the first few minutes of the
interview or even 'efore the interview starts& 'ased on test scores or rIsumI data$ Being
e"troverted is not 'eneficial for all .o's& and unfavora'le information is more influential than
favora'le information a'out a candidate$
Diff! 0 (age )ef! *0,5*0<
Chapter! ,
-'.ective! *
/kill! Concept
*+) Which of the following refers to an error of .udgment on the part of the interviewer due to
interviewing one or more very good or very 'ad candidates .ust 'efore the interview in uestion?
A) conte"t error
B) contrast error
C) order error
D) recency error
E) primacy error
Answer! B
E"planation! Candidate5order or contrast error means that the order in which you see applicants
affects how you rate them$ An interviewer is more likely to rate a candidate incorrectly 'ased on
the candidates that are interviewed .ust 'efore$
Diff! 1 (age )ef! *0<
Chapter! ,
-'.ective! *
/kill! Concept
10
Copyright 6 *111 (earson Education& #nc$
01) During an interview& ?anya discusses her numerous accomplishments at previous .o's and
praises the interviewer freuently$ ?anya is most likely using 44444444$
A) impression management
B) talent management
C) mi"ed motives
D) 'ehavior modification
E) .o' enrichment
Answer! A
E"planation! (sychologists call using techniues like ingratiation and self5promotion
;impression management$; /elf5promotion means promoting one2s own skills and a'ilities to
create the impression of competence& and ingratiation involves praising and agreeing with the
interviewer$
Diff! 1 (age )ef! *0+
Chapter! ,
-'.ective! *
/kill! Concept
01) According to research studies& which of the following characteristics is typically viewed
JEA/? favora'ly 'y interviewers?
A) high5eye5contact
B) physical attractiveness
C) e"troverted 'ehavior
D) low voice modulation
E) male gender
Answer! D
E"planation! #nterviewers typically view candidates with low5eye5contact and low voice
modulation less positively than those who are e"traverted and maintain eye contact$ (hysical
attractiveness& especially among men& also generates positive impressions among interviewers$
Diff! * (age )ef! *0+
Chapter! ,
-'.ective! *
/kill! Concept
17
Copyright 6 *111 (earson Education& #nc$
0*) When interviewing an applicant with a disa'ility who uses assistive technology& which of the
following uestions should %-? 'e asked?
A) =ave you ever e"perienced any pro'lems 'etween your technology and an employer2s
information system?
B) =ow have you addressed any 'arriers or o'stacles that you may have encountered in previous
.o's?
C) What is the severity and e"act nature of your disa'ility and how does the technology assist
you?
D) What specific technology have you successfully used in previous .o's that facilitated your
work?
E) Are there any transportation or scheduling issues you anticipate with the work schedule
e"pected in this position?
Answer! C
E"planation! Ender the Americans with Disa'ilities Act& the interviewer must limit his or her
uestions to whether the applicant has any physical or mental impairment that may interfere with
his or her a'ility to perform the .o'2s essential tasks$ An interviewer should not ask a'out the
severity or nature of an applicant2s disa'ility$ Choices A& B& D& and E are accepta'le uestions
'ecause they pertain to performing the .o'2s essential tasks$
Diff! 0 (age )ef! *71
AAC/B! Ethical )easoning
Chapter! ,
-'.ective! *
/kill! Application
00) Which of the following terms refers to individuals asked 'y the EE-C to apply for
employment which they do not intend to accept& for the sole purpose of uncovering unlawful
discriminatory hiring practices?
A) spies
B) moles
C) testers
D) insiders
E) graders
Answer! C
E"planation! ?he use of employment discrimination ;testers; makes nondiscriminatory
interviewing even more important$ As defined 'y the EE-C& testers are ;individuals who apply
for employment which they do not intend to accept& for the sole purpose of uncovering unlawful
discriminatory hiring practices$; Although they2re not really seeking employment& testers have
legal standing with the courts and with the EE-C$
Diff! 1 (age )ef! *715*71
Chapter! ,
-'.ective! *
/kill! Concept
18
Copyright 6 *111 (earson Education& #nc$
07) Which of the following 'est descri'es telegraphing during an interview?
A) drawing out the most useful information from an applicant
B) searching for hidden meanings in an applicant2s answers
C) smiling at an applicant to suggest a desired answer
D) allowing an applicant to dominate an interview
E) staying alert for an applicant2s inconsistencies
Answer! C
E"planation! /ome interviewers inadvertently telegraph the e"pected answers& as in! ;?his .o'
calls for handling a lot of stress$ Kou can do that& can2t you?; or using su'tle cues 3like a smile or
nod) to telegraph the desired answer$ Choices B& C& and D are ineffective interviewer 'ehavior&
'ut they do not refer to telegraphing$
Diff! 0 (age )ef! *71
AAC/B! Communication
Chapter! ,
-'.ective! *
/kill! Concept
08) What is the 'est way to avoid most interview errors?
A) conduct panel interviews
B) conduct We'5'ased interviews
C) use a structured interviewing format
D) utili:e computeri:ed interviewing technology
E) ask only situational uestions during the interview
Answer! C
E"planation! ?he single 'iggest rule for conducting effective selection interviews is to structure
the interview around .o'5relevant situational and 'ehavioral uestions$ ?here is little dou't that
the structured situational interviewHa series of .o'5relevant uestions with predetermined
answers that interviewers ask of all applicants for the .o'Hproduces superior results$
Diff! * (age )ef! *71
Chapter! ,
-'.ective! 0
/kill! Concept
19
Copyright 6 *111 (earson Education& #nc$
09) Leorge )eyes has recently 'een hired as the vice president of marketing at Lreat ?oys& a
mid5si:e firm that speciali:es in classic wooden toys$ ?he CE- of Lreat ?oys wants to e"pand
the firm2s presence in the toy market& which is highly competitive$ As a result& the marketing
department2s 'udget has 'een significantly increased$ Leorge plans to use some of the additional
funds to hire a new media planner$ Leorge is considering the idea of conducting a structured
situational interview in the hiring process$
Which of the following& if true& supports the argument that Leorge should use a structured
situational interview to hire a media planner?
A) Lreat ?oys2 =) department has developed a .o' description for the new media planner
position$
B) Lreat ?oys2 competitors typically use structured situational interviews to avoid legal issues in
the hiring process$
C) Lreat ?oys2 employees typically remain with the company for many years 'ecause they feel
comforta'le with the organi:ational culture$
D) Lreat ?oys has successfully used structured situational interviews in the past for its top5level
positions$
E) Lreat ?oys2 e"ecutives want to ensure that the interview process is fair to all candidates and
that the 'est candidate is hired$
Answer! E
E"planation! /tructured situational interviews produce superior results compared to other
interviewing methods$ >o' descriptions are necessary for the process& 'ut they are useful for all
types of interviews$
Diff! 0 (age )ef! *715*7*
AAC/B! )eflective ?hinking
Chapter! ,
-'.ective! 0
/kill! Critical ?hinking
1,
Copyright 6 *111 (earson Education& #nc$
0,) Leorge )eyes has recently 'een hired as the vice president of marketing at Lreat ?oys& a
mid5si:e firm that speciali:es in classic wooden toys$ ?he CE- of Lreat ?oys wants to e"pand
the firm2s presence in the toy market& which is highly competitive$ As a result& the marketing
department2s 'udget has 'een significantly increased$ Leorge plans to use some of the additional
funds to hire a new media planner$ Leorge is considering the idea of conducting a structured
situational interview in the hiring process$
Which of the following most likely undermines the argument that Leorge should use a structured
situational interview to hire a media planner?
A) ?he =) department prefers handling .o' evaluations without the assistance of managers$
B) Leorge and the =) manager lack the time reuired to participate in a lengthy interview
process$
C) Leorge worked as a media planner at another firm and is familiar with the tasks involved in
the .o'$
D) Lreat ?oys has used headhunters in the past to fill e"ecutive5level positions at the firm$
E) (revious media planners at Lreat ?oys have 'een hired through the streamlined interview
process$
Answer! B
E"planation! /tructured situational interviews produce superior results compared to other
interviewing methods$ =owever& the process is very time consuming and involves many people&
so if Leorge lacks the time another interviewing option should 'e found$
Diff! 0 (age )ef! *715*7*
AAC/B! )eflective ?hinking
Chapter! ,
-'.ective! 0
/kill! Critical ?hinking
0<) A series of .o'5relevant uestions with predetermined answers that interviewers ask of all
applicants for a .o' is known as a 44444444$
A) directive 'ehavioral interview
B) nondirective situational interview
C) structured 'ehavioral interview
D) nondirective 'ehavioral interview
E) structured situational interview
Answer! E
E"planation! A series of .o'5relevant uestions with predetermined answers that interviewers ask
of all applicants for a .o' is known as a structured situational interview$ (eople familiar with the
.o' develop uestions 'ased on the .o'2s actual duties$
Diff! 1 (age )ef! *7*
Chapter! ,
-'.ective! 0
/kill! Concept
1<
Copyright 6 *111 (earson Education& #nc$
0+) When developing a structured situational interview& the first step in the process is to
44444444$
A) rate the .o'2s main duties
B) create interview uestions
C) write a .o' description
D) create 'enchmark answers
E) appoint the interview panel
Answer! C
E"planation! ?he first step in developing a structured situational interview involves analy:ing the
.o'$ An individual should write a .o' description with a list of .o' duties& reuired knowledge&
skills& a'ilities& and other worker ualifications$
Diff! * (age )ef! *7*
Chapter! ,
-'.ective! 0
/kill! Concept
71) What is the second step in the procedure for developing a guide for a structured situational
interview?
A) rate the .o'2s main duties
B) create interview uestions
C) conduct applicant interviews
D) create 'enchmark answers
E) appoint the interview panel
Answer! A
E"planation! #dentifying the .o'2s main duties is the second step of the process$ ?o do so& an
interviewer rates each .o' duty 'ased on its importance to .o' success and on the time reuired to
perform it compared to other tasks$
Diff! * (age )ef! *7*
Chapter! ,
-'.ective! 0
/kill! Concept
71) #n a structured situational interview& interview uestions should primarily address 44444444$
A) emergency situations
B) essential .o' duties
C) occupational 'enefits
D) salary reuirements
E) personality issues
Answer! B
E"planation! @ost uestions for a structured situational interview should focus on essential .o'
duties$ Guestions may 'e situational& 'ehavioral& .o' knowledge& or willingness uestions$
Diff! * (age )ef! *7*
Chapter! ,
-'.ective! 0
/kill! Concept
1+
Copyright 6 *111 (earson Education& #nc$
7*) After creating uestions for a structured situational interview& 44444444 need to 'e
developed for scoring purposes$
A) grade definitions
B) alternative rankings
C) process charts
D) 'enchmark answers
E) human resource metrics
Answer! D
E"planation! Each uestion reuires an ideal or 'enchmark answer for rating purposes$
Benchmark answers would likely include e"amples of a good& marginal& and poor answer$
Diff! * (age )ef! *7*
Chapter! ,
-'.ective! 0
/kill! Concept
70) Which of the following is a true statement regarding structured situational interviews?
A) (ortions of the interview are conducted online$
B) Answers are compared to industry standards$
C) =ypothetical uestions are typically avoided$
D) >o' descriptions are written after the interview$
E) #nterviews are usually conducted 'y a panel$
Answer! E
E"planation! Employers generally conduct structured situational interviews using a panel& rather
than one5on5one$ =ypothetical uestions are included& and .o' descriptions are written in
advance of the interview$
Diff! 0 (age )ef! *7*
Chapter! ,
-'.ective! 0
/kill! Concept
77) Which of the following is an e"ample of a .o' knowledge uestion?
A) ;What are the legal restrictions regarding the use of telemarketing for consumers who have a
past relationship with a company?;
B) ;/uppose you were confronted with an angry customer who threatened to sue the company$
What would you do?;
C) ;@ike and ?odd have A*1 'etween them$ @ike has A*1 more than ?odd has$ =ow much has
@ike and how much has ?odd?;
D) ;Why are you leaving your current position?;
E) ;Can you tell me a'out a time in the past when you used leadership skills to handle a difficult
situation?;
Answer! A
E"planation! >o' knowledge uestions assess knowledge essential to .o' performance$ Choice C
is a pu::le uestion& and Choice E is a 'ehavioral uestions$ Choice B is a situational uestion$
Diff! 0 (age )ef! *7*
Chapter! ,
-'.ective! 0
/kill! Application
*1
Copyright 6 *111 (earson Education& #nc$
78) =ow many interviewers usually uestion applicants during a structured situational interview?
A) 1
B) *
C) 8
D) ,
E) +
Answer! C
E"planation! A panel of three to si" mem'ers typically uestions applicants during a structured
situational interview$
Diff! 1 (age )ef! *7*
Chapter! ,
-'.ective! 0
/kill! Concept
79) What is the first step in conducting an effective interview?
A) studying the .o' description
B) developing relevant uestions
C) esta'lishing rapport with candidates
D) asking technical uestions
E) developing a rating scale
Answer! A
E"planation! ?he first step in conducting an effective interview is understanding the .o'& which
can 'e done 'y studying the .o' description$ Developing and asking uestions and esta'lishing
rapport are steps that occur later in the process$
Diff! * (age )ef! *70
Chapter! ,
-'.ective! 7
/kill! Concept
7,) #n order to conduct an effective interview& interviewers should %-? ask .o' candidates a'out
their 44444444$
A) knowledge
B) .o' skills
C) lifelong goals
D) willingness
E) motivation
Answer! C
E"planation! Ese .o' knowledge& situational& or 'ehavioral uestions& and know enough a'out
the .o' to 'e a'le to evaluate the interviewee2s answers$ Guestions that simply ask for opinions
and attitudes& goals and aspirations& and self5descriptions and self5evaluations allow candidates
to present themselves in an overly favora'le manner$
Diff! * (age )ef! *70
AAC/B! Communication
Chapter! ,
-'.ective! 7& 8
/kill! /ynthesis
*1
Copyright 6 *111 (earson Education& #nc$
7<) Which of the following is the most likely outcome of using the same uestions with all
candidates 'eing interviewed?
A) favora'le responses
B) weaknesses revealed
C) reduction of 'ias
D) e"pression of interest
E) limited relia'ility
Answer! C
E"planation! Esing the same uestions with all candidates reduces 'ias 'ecause of the o'vious
fairness of giving all the candidates the e"act same opportunity$ Esing the same uestions with
all candidates improves relia'ility$
Diff! * (age )ef! *70
Chapter! ,
-'.ective! 8
/kill! Concept
7+) Which uestion 'elow is an e"ample of a situational uestion?
A) ;/uppose you were giving a sales presentation and a difficult technical uestion arose that
you could not answer$ What would you do?;
B) ;Based on your past work e"perience& what is the most significant action you have ever taken
to help out a co5worker?;
C) ;What work e"periences& training& or other ualifications do you have for working in a
teamwork environment?;
D) ;What factors should one consider when developing a television advertising campaign?;
E) ;What e"perience have you had with direct point5of5purchase sales?;
Answer! A
E"planation! /ituational uestions pose hypothetical situations to the candidate$ Choices B& C& D&
and E focus on knowledge and past 'ehaviors$
Diff! * (age )ef! *70
Chapter! ,
-'.ective! 8
/kill! Application
81) Which uestion 'elow is an e"ample of a 'ehavioral uestion?
A) ;What would you do if you were asked a uestion during a sales presentation for which you
did not know the answer?;
B) ;Can you tell me a'out a time when you solved a really difficult pro'lem?;
C) ;What is your attitude a'out working with a sales team instead of independently?;
D) ;What factors do you consider 'efore underwriting an insurance policy for a new client?;
E) ;What are your long5term goals and aspirations as a social worker?;
Answer! B
E"planation! Behavioral uestions address the candidate2s actual actions in the past& such as how
he or she handled a pro'lem$ Choice A is a situational uestion$
Diff! * (age )ef! *70
Chapter! ,
-'.ective! 8
/kill! Application
**
Copyright 6 *111 (earson Education& #nc$
81) Which uestion 'elow is an e"ample of a 'ackground uestion?
A) ;Can you provide an e"ample of a time when you developed a highly effective ad campaign?;
B) ;/uppose a coworker with more e"perience was not following standard work procedures$
What would you do?;
C) ;What steps would you follow to conduct a 'rainstorming session with a group of employees
on safety?;
D) ;What is the procedure you would follow when e"amining a patient complaining of chest
pain?;
E) ;What e"perience and training have you had with drafting designs for commercial 'uildings?;
Answer! E
E"planation! Background uestions ask a'out a candidate2s past e"periences and training that are
relevant to the .o'$ Choices C and D are .o' knowledge uestions$ Choice A is a 'ehavioral
uestion& and Choice B is a situational uestion$
Diff! 0 (age )ef! *70
Chapter! ,
-'.ective! 8
/kill! Application
8*) All of the following will most likely improve the structure of an interview EFCE(?
44444444$
A) using the same uestions for all candidates
B) rating candidate answers against a scale
C) 'asing uestions on actual .o' duties
D) asking candidates to descri'e themselves
E) using a standardi:ed interview form
Answer! D
E"planation! Asking all candidates the same .o'5related uestions and rating them against a scale
improves the interview2s structure$ A standardi:ed interview form also improves structure$
Guestions asking candidates to descri'e themselves will not likely reveal weaknesses& and they
fail to improve the structure of the interview$
Diff! 0 (age )ef! *70
Chapter! ,
-'.ective! 7& 8
/kill! /ynthesis
*0
Copyright 6 *111 (earson Education& #nc$
80) Consider the uestion! ;Can you provide an e"ample of a specific instance where you
provided leadership in a difficult situation?; What type of uestion is this?
A) 'ackground uestion
B) 'ehavioral uestion
C) situational uestion
D) .o' knowledge uestion
E) descriptive uestion
Answer! B
E"planation! Behavioral uestions ask a'out a candidate2s past 'ehavior$ /ituational uestions
pose hypothetical situations to the candidate$
Diff! * (age )ef! *70
Chapter! ,
-'.ective! 8
/kill! Application
87) Consider the uestion! ;What work e"perience do you have in marketing and sales?; What
type of uestion is this?
A) 'ackground uestion
B) 'ehavioral uestion
C) situational uestion
D) .o' knowledge uestion
E) structured uestion
Answer! A
E"planation! Background uestions ask a'out work e"periences& training& and other
ualifications related to the .o'$
Diff! * (age )ef! *70
Chapter! ,
-'.ective! 8
/kill! Application
88) Consider the uestion! ;What factors should 'e considered when developing a customer
data'ase?; What type of uestion is this?
A) 'ackground uestion
B) past 'ehavior uestion
C) situational uestion
D) .o' knowledge uestion
E) structured uestion
Answer! D
E"planation! >o' knowledge uestions assess knowledge essential to .o' performance$
Background uestions address a candidate2s e"perience and training$
Diff! * (age )ef! *70& *7*
Chapter! ,
-'.ective! 8
/kill! Application
*7
Copyright 6 *111 (earson Education& #nc$
89) All of the following are guidelines for conducting an effective interview EFCE(? 44444444$
A) scheduling a private room for the interview
B) taking 'rief notes during the interview
C) reviewing the candidate2s ualifications 'efore the interview
D) showing courtesy and friendliness towards the candidate
E) asking the candidate uestions that reuire yes or no answers
Answer! E
E"planation! /cheduling a private room& reviewing a candidate2s ualifications& showing
courtesy& and taking notes are ways to conduct an effective interview$ Candidates should 'e
asked open5ended rather than yes or no uestions$
Diff! 0 (age )ef! *705*77
AAC/B! Communication
Chapter! ,
-'.ective! 7
/kill! Concept
8,) Which of the following is recommended advice for conducting an effective interview?
A) ask uestions that can 'e answered yes or no
B) telegraph the desired answer to the candidate
C) allow the candidate to control the interview
D) ask the candidate for specific e"amples
E) ask the candidate a'out work5related in.uries
Answer! D
E"planation! Effective interviewers ask candidates for specific e"amples& and they ask open5
ended rather than closed uestions$ #t is inappropriate to telegraph desired answers or ask a'out
work5related in.uries$
Diff! 0 (age )ef! *77
AAC/B! Communication
Chapter! ,
-'.ective! 8
/kill! Concept
8<) Which of the following 'est e"plains why most firms do not provide re.ected applicants with
detailed e"planations a'out the employment decision?
A) lack of technical a'ilities
B) adherence to federal laws
C) concerns a'out legal disputes
D) time reuired of line managers
E) associated costs of mailing letters
Answer! C
E"planation! @ost firms are concerned a'out the legal ramifications of providing re.ected
applicants with too much information$ Cirms are reluctant to give re.ected applicants information
that can 'e used to dispute the decision$
Diff! * (age )ef! *78
Chapter! ,
-'.ective! 8
/kill! Concept
*8
Copyright 6 *111 (earson Education& #nc$
8+) @anagers using the streamlined interview process should first 44444444$
A) ask uestions a'out significant areas in a candidate2s life
B) devise a plan for the interview
C) pro'e specific factors during the interview
D) prepare for the interview
E) match the candidate to the .o'
Answer! D
E"planation! ?he first step in the streamlined interview process involves preparing for the
interview 'y considering the skills and traits reuired for the .o'$
Diff! * (age )ef! *78
Chapter! ,
-'.ective! 9
/kill! Concept
91) @anagers who prepare for an interview using the streamlined interview process should focus
on all of the following factors a'out a candidate EFCE(? 44444444$
A) personality
B) age and skills
C) motivation
D) intellectual capacity
E) knowledge and e"perience
Answer! B
E"planation! (ersonality& motivation& intellectual capacity& and personality are factors that should
'e considered$ #t is illegal to discriminate for or against an applicant 'ecause of age$
Diff! * (age )ef! *78
Chapter! ,
-'.ective! 9
/kill! Concept
*9
Copyright 6 *111 (earson Education& #nc$
91) @arion Cranklin is the CE- of a local real estate company& Action )ealty$ ?he community
has seen an increase in population over the last two years& and new neigh'orhoods are 'eing 'uilt
as a result$ @arion2s staff of realtors is very 'usy& and @arion needs to hire a new agent$
Although @arion has hired agents in the past& they have not always turned out to 'e as successful
as she had hoped$ @arion is considering using the streamlined interview process to hire a new
real estate agent$
Which of the following supports the argument that @arion should use the streamlined interview
process to hire an agent for her company?
A) Downturns in the housing market have led Action )ealty2s competitors to downsi:e their staff
rather than hire new employees$
B) @arion likes applicants to evaluate themselves and to descri'e their goals and aspirations$
C) @arion is viewed as a concerned and fair employer 'y the real estate agents at Action )ealty$
D) Action )ealty needs an agent with the personality& motivation& and e"perience to 'e
successful in a competitive industry$
E) @ost real estate agents at Action )ealty were hired through a nondirective interview with
@arion$
Answer! D
E"planation! ?he streamlined interview process focuses on four factors55knowledge and
e"perience& motivation& intellectual capacity& and personality$ #f @arion needs agents with those
ualities& then a streamlined interview process will assist her$
Diff! 0 (age )ef! *78
AAC/B! )eflective ?hinking
Chapter! ,
-'.ective! 9
/kill! Critical ?hinking
*,
Copyright 6 *111 (earson Education& #nc$
9*) @arion Cranklin is the CE- of a local real estate company& Action )ealty$ ?he community
has seen an increase in population over the last two years& and new neigh'orhoods are 'eing 'uilt
as a result$ @arion2s staff of realtors is very 'usy& and @arion needs to hire a new agent$
Although @arion has hired agents in the past& they have not always turned out to 'e as successful
as she had hoped$ @arion is considering using the streamlined interview process to hire a new
real estate agent$
Which of the following uestions would 'e relevant for @arion to ask if personality is an
important aspect of the realtor position?
A) What career goals to you have for yourself?
B) =ow do you handle the stress and pressure associated with real estate?
C) What steps do you go through to determine the 'est price for a home?
D) What is the difference 'etween assessed value and appraised value?
E) What do you like and dislike a'out selling real estate?
Answer! B
E"planation! Asking applicants how they handle stress will reveal information a'out their
personality$ Choices C and D address knowledge& and Choices A and E address motivation$
Diff! 0 (age )ef! *78
AAC/B! )eflective ?hinking
Chapter! ,
-'.ective! 9
/kill! Critical ?hinking
90) @arion Cranklin is the CE- of a local real estate company& Action )ealty$ ?he community
has seen an increase in population over the last two years& and new neigh'orhoods are 'eing 'uilt
as a result$ @arion2s staff of realtors is very 'usy& and @arion needs to hire a new agent$
Although @arion has hired agents in the past& they have not always turned out to 'e as successful
as she had hoped$ @arion is considering using the streamlined interview process to hire a new
real estate agent$
Which of the following uestions would 'e relevant for @arion to ask if she wants an employee
with e"tensive knowledge in real estate?
A) What did you en.oy most a'out your last .o' at a commercial real estate firm?
B) =ow do you handle sellers who 'elieve their home is more valua'le than it really is?
C) What are the loan options you would suggest for first5time home 'uyers?
D) What is the most frustrating aspect of 'eing a realtor?
E) What motivated you to 'ecome a real estate agent?
Answer! C
E"planation! Choice C addresses the candidate2s knowledge a'out real estate 'y asking what loan
options are availa'le for first5time 'uyers$ ?he other uestions are less a'out knowledge and
more a'out the candidate2s motivation and personality$
Diff! 0 (age )ef! *78
AAC/B! )eflective ?hinking
Chapter! ,
-'.ective! 9
/kill! Critical ?hinking
*<
Copyright 6 *111 (earson Education& #nc$
97) What is the second step of the streamlined interview process?
A) writing a .o' description
B) conducting the interview
C) conducting a .o' analysis
D) developing interview uestions
E) matching the candidate to the .o'
Answer! D
E"planation! ?he second step in the streamlined interview process is developing uestions to ask&
which is followed 'y the interview and matching the candidate to a .o'$ (reparing for the
interview may reuire someone to conduct a .o' analysis and write a .o' description$
Diff! * (age )ef! *79
Chapter! ,
-'.ective! 9
/kill! Concept
98) #nterview uestions designed to assess the comple"ity of tasks the candidate has performed
are focused on which of the following factors?
A) motivation
B) intellectual
C) personality
D) knowledge
E) e"perience
Answer! B
E"planation! When pro'ing a candidate2s intellectual factor& a manager assesses such things as
comple"ity of tasks the person has performed& grades in school& test results 3including scholastic
aptitude tests& and so on)& and how the person organi:es his or her thoughts and communicates$
Diff! 1 (age )ef! *79
Chapter! ,
-'.ective! 9
/kill! Concept
99) When attempting to understand a candidate2s personality& an interviewer using the
streamlined interview process will most likely ask uestions a'out a candidate2s 44444444$
A) interactions with others
B) likes and dislikes
C) achievements
D) aspirations
E) knowledge
Answer! A
E"planation! When pro'ing an applicant2s personality& a manager will look for self5defeating
'ehaviors 3aggressiveness& compulsive fidgeting& and so on) 'y e"ploring the person2s
past interpersonal relationships$ @anagers will ask uestions a'out the person2s past
interactions 3working in a group at school& working with fraternity 'rothers or sorority sisters&
leading the work team on the last .o'& and so on)$
Diff! * (age )ef! *79
Chapter! ,
-'.ective! 9
/kill! Concept
*+
Copyright 6 *111 (earson Education& #nc$
9,) According to the streamlined interview process& a3n) 44444444 is a useful tool for guiding
the flow of an interview$
A) organi:ational chart
B) 'enchmark metric
C) e"pectancy chart
D) scatter plot
E) chronological plan
Answer! E
E"planation! Chronological plans help an interviewer guide the interview and help ensure that all
topics are addressed$
Diff! 1 (age )ef! *79
Chapter! ,
-'.ective! 9
/kill! Concept
9<) #nterview uestions designed to pro'e such areas as a person2s aspirations and energy level
seek information regarding a candidate2s 44444444 factor$
A) motivation
B) intellectual
C) personality
D) knowledge
E) e"perience
Answer! A
E"planation! With the streamlined interview process& motivation is determined 'y asking a'out a
candidate2s likes and dislikes& aspirations& and energy level$
Diff! * (age )ef! *79
Chapter! ,
-'.ective! 9
/kill! Concept
9+) /ituational uestions like ;=ow would you organi:e a promotional event?; seek information
regarding a candidate2s 44444444 factor$
A) motivation
B) intellectual
C) personality
D) knowledge
E) leadership
Answer! D
E"planation! Bnowledge and e"perience are often pro'ed with situational uestions$ @anagers
want to find out if the candidate has the knowledge to perform a .o'$
Diff! * (age )ef! *79
Chapter! ,
-'.ective! 9
/kill! Application
01
Copyright 6 *111 (earson Education& #nc$
,1) During an interview& a .o' candidate 'enefits from all of the following actions EFCE(?
44444444$
A) using appropriate humor
B) learning a'out the employer
C) asking the interviewer uestions
D) answering uestions uickly
E) speaking enthusiastically
Answer! D
E"planation! >o' candidates should think 'efore they speak to ensure that they answer in the 'est
possi'le manner$ Esing pertinent humor& learning a'out the firm& asking uestions& and speaking
enthusiastically are all recommended 'ehaviors$
Diff! * (age )ef! *7<
Chapter! ,
-'.ective! ,
/kill! Concept
,1) ?he interview is the most widely used personnel selection procedure$
Answer! ?)EE
E"planation! ?he personal interview is the most widely used selection procedure$ %ot all =)
managers use tests or reference checks& 'ut nearly all conduct personal interviews with .o'
candidates$
Diff! 1 (age )ef! **+
Chapter! ,
-'.ective! 1
/kill! Concept
,*) E"it interviews follow a performance appraisal and focus on a discussion of the employee2s
rating and possi'le remedial actions$
Answer! CAJ/E
E"planation! Appraisal interviews follow a performance appraisal and focus on a discussion of
the employee2s rating and possi'le remedial actions$ E"it interviews are conducted when an
employee leaves a firm$
Diff! 1 (age )ef! *01
Chapter! ,
-'.ective! 1
/kill! Concept
,0) %ondirective interviews follow no set format so the interviewer can ask follow5up uestions
and pursue points of interest as they develop$
Answer! ?)EE
E"planation! #n unstructured 3or nondirective) interviews& the manager follows no set format$ A
few uestions might 'e specified in advance& 'ut they2re usually not& and there is seldom a formal
guide for scoring ;right; or ;wrong; answers$
Diff! 1 (age )ef! *01
Chapter! ,
-'.ective! 1
/kill! Concept
01
Copyright 6 *111 (earson Education& #nc$
,7) %onstructured interviews are preferred to directive interviews 'ecause they are more relia'le
and valid$
Answer! CAJ/E
E"planation! /tructured interviews are known as directive interviews& and they are considered
more relia'le than unstructured interviews$
Diff! 1 (age )ef! *01
Chapter! ,
-'.ective! 1
/kill! Concept
,8) %ondirective interviews can 'e descri'ed as a general conversation$
Answer! ?)EE
E"planation! %ondirective or unstructured interviews follow no format and are similar to a
general conversation$
Diff! 1 (age )ef! *01
Chapter! ,
-'.ective! 1
/kill! Concept
,9) All structured interviews specify accepta'le answers for each uestion$
Answer! CAJ/E
E"planation! /ome structured interviews may include possi'le answers with scores& 'ut not in
all cases$
Diff! * (age )ef! *01
Chapter! ,
-'.ective! 1
/kill! Concept
,,) Behavioral interviews ask interviewees to descri'e how they would react to a hypothetical
situation at some point in the future$
Answer! CAJ/E
E"planation! /ituational interviews ask candidates to address hypothetical pro'lems& while
'ehavioral interviews focus on how a candidate reacted in the past$
Diff! 1 (age )ef! *00
Chapter! ,
-'.ective! 1
/kill! Concept
,<) #n a stress interview& the interviewer seeks to make the applicant uncomforta'le with rude
uestions$
Answer! ?)EE
E"planation! #n a stress interview& the interviewer seeks to make the applicant uncomforta'le
with occasionally rude uestions$ ?he aim is supposedly to spot sensitive applicants and those
with low 3or high) stress tolerance$
Diff! 1 (age )ef! *00
Chapter! 1
-'.ective! 1
/kill! Concept
0*
Copyright 6 *111 (earson Education& #nc$
,+) ?he ma.ority of selection interviews are one5on5one and seuential$
Answer! ?)EE
E"planation! @ost selection interviews are one5on5one and seuential$ #n a one5on5one
interview& two people meet alone$ #n a seuential 3or serial) interview& several persons interview
the applicant& in seuence& one5on5one& and then make their hiring decision$
Diff! * (age )ef! *07
Chapter! ,
-'.ective! 1
/kill! Concept
<1) /tudies suggest that interviewers tend to evaluate applicants less favora'ly in telephone
interviews than in face5to5face interviews$
Answer! CAJ/E
E"planation! #n a typical study& interviewers tended to evaluate applicants more favora'ly in
telephone versus face5to5face interviews& particularly where the interviewees were less
physically
attractive$ ?elephone interviews can actually 'e more accurate than face5to5face interviews for
.udging an applicant2s conscientiousness& intelligence& and interpersonal skills$
Diff! * (age )ef! *07
Chapter! ,
-'.ective! 1
/kill! Concept
<1) ?he We' serves as a tool for many firms who need to save money when conducting selection
interviews$
Answer! ?)EE
E"planation! With firms cutting recruitment 'udgets& many =) managers are turning to the We'
to conduct initial interviews with candidates using We' cams and other devices$
Diff! 1 (age )ef! *08
AAC/B! Ese of #?
Chapter! ,
-'.ective! 1
/kill! Concept
<*) Computer5aided interviews are primarily used to administer and score essay uestions$
Answer! CAJ/E
E"planation! @ultiple5choice uestions are the typical format for computeri:ed selection
interviews$
Diff! 1 (age )ef! *09
AAC/B! Ese of #?
Chapter! ,
-'.ective! 1
/kill! Concept
00
Copyright 6 *111 (earson Education& #nc$
<0) Cirst impressions created from a candidate2s application forms or personal appearance rarely
affect interviewer ratings of candidates 'ecause of EE- laws$
Answer! CAJ/E
E"planation! #nterviewers tend to .ump to conclusionsHmake snap .udgmentsHa'out
candidates during the first few minutes of the interview$ -ne researcher estimates that in <8M of
the cases& interviewers had made up their minds 'efore the interview even 'egan& 'ased on first
impressions the interviewers gleaned from candidates2 applications and personal appearance$
Diff! 1 (age )ef! *0,5*0<
Chapter! ,
-'.ective! *
/kill! Concept
<7) Candidates who make an initial 'ad impression on an interviewer are typically a'le to
reverse the situation if they close the interview in a strong manner$
Answer! CAJ/E
E"planation! Candidates who start with a poor first impression rarely change the opinion of the
interviewer$
Diff! * (age )ef! *0<
Chapter! ,
-'.ective! *
/kill! Concept
<8) Employers typically 'ase decisions on false impressions and stereotypes when they fail to
clarify in advance what traits and knowledge are necessary for a specific .o'$
Answer! ?)EE
E"planation! #nterviewers who don2t have an accurate picture of what the .o' entails and what
sort of candidate is 'est suited for it usually make their decisions 'ased on incorrect impressions
or stereotypes of what a good applicant is$ ?hey then erroneously match interviewees with their
incorrect stereotypes$
Diff! * (age )ef! *0<
Chapter! ,
-'.ective! *
/kill! Concept
<9) #nterviewers tend to 'e more influenced 'y unfavora'le than favora'le information a'out a
candidate$
Answer! ?)EE
E"planation! Enfavora'le information a'out a candidate usually influences interviewers more
than favora'le information in the form of references or credit checks$
Diff! * (age )ef! *0<
Chapter! ,
-'.ective! *
/kill! Concept
07
Copyright 6 *111 (earson Education& #nc$
<,) #nterviewers tend to rate candidates who promote themselves and use impression
management tactics more poorly on candidate5.o' fit$
Answer! CAJ/E
E"planation! Candidates often use ingratiation and other impression management tactics to
persuade interviewers to like them$ /uch methods of praising interviewers or appearing to agree
with their opinions lead interviewers to rate candidates more highly$$
Diff! 1 (age )ef! *0+
Chapter! ,
-'.ective! *
/kill! Concept
<<) When interviewing disa'led people& interviewers tend to avoid directly addressing the
disa'ility& which limits an interviewer2s opportunity to adeuately determine whether or not a
candidate can perform the .o'$
Answer! ?)EE
E"planation! )esearch shows that interviewers tend to avoid directly addressing a candidate2s
disa'ility& and therefore make their hiring decisions without getting all the facts$
Diff! * (age )ef! *71
Chapter! ,
-'.ective! *
/kill! Concept
<+) According to EE-C guidelines& an interviewer must limit his or her uestions to whether an
applicant has any physical or mental impairment that may interfere with his or her a'ility to
perform the .o'2s essential tasks$
Answer! CAJ/E
E"planation! Ender the Americans with Disa'ilities Act& not the EE-C& the interviewer must
limit his or her uestions to whether the applicant has any physical or mental impairment that
may interfere with his or her a'ility to perform the .o'2s essential tasks$
Diff! * (age )ef! *71
Chapter! ,
-'.ective! *
/kill! Concept
+1) ?he EE-C uses testers who apply for employment which they do not intend to accept for the
purpose of uncovering unlawful discriminatory hiring practices$
Answer! ?)EE
E"planation! ?esters are used 'y the EE-C to uncover employment discrimination$ ?hey do not
intend to accept employment$
Diff! 1 (age )ef! *715*7*
Chapter! ,
-'.ective! *
/kill! Concept
08
Copyright 6 *111 (earson Education& #nc$
+1) Because EE-C testers are not really seeking employment& they do not have legal standing in
court to charge unlawful discriminatory hiring practices$
Answer! CAJ/E
E"planation! ?esters of the EE-C have legal standing in the court system$
Diff! * (age )ef! *71
Chapter! ,
-'.ective! *
/kill! Concept
+*) A structured 'ehavioral interview contains a series of hypothetical .o'5oriented uestions
with predetermined answers that interviewers ask of all applicants for the .o'$
Answer! CAJ/E
E"planation! /tructured situational interviews involve a series of .o'5relevant uestions with
predetermined answers that interviewers ask of all applicants for a .o'$ /uch interviews may
include 'oth situational and 'ehavioral uestions$
Diff! 1 (age )ef! *715*7*
Chapter! ,
-'.ective! 0
/kill! Concept
+0) When developing a structured situational interview& it is important that people familiar with
the .o' rate the .o'2s main duties 'ased on importance and time$
Answer! ?)EE
E"planation! (eople familiar with a .o' should rate each .o' duty 'ased on its importance to .o'
success and on the time reuired to perform the duty$
Diff! 0 (age )ef! *7*
Chapter! ,
-'.ective! 0
/kill! Concept
+7) /tructured situational interviews contain situational uestions& .o' knowledge uestions& and
willingness uestions 'ut not 'ehavioral uestions$
Answer! CAJ/E
E"planation! /tructured situational interviews contain situational uestions& .o' knowledge
uestions& willingness uestions& and 'ehavioral uestions$
Diff! * (age )ef! *7*
Chapter! ,
-'.ective! 0
/kill! Concept
+8) Willingness uestions assess an applicant2s a'ility to meet the .o' reuirements$
Answer! CAJ/E
E"planation! Willingness uestions gauge the applicant2s willingness and motivation to meet the
.o'2s reuirementsHto do repetitive physical work or to travel& for instance$
Diff! 1 (age )ef! *7*
Chapter! ,
-'.ective! 0
/kill! Concept
09
Copyright 6 *111 (earson Education& #nc$
+9) Companies generally conduct structured situational interviews using a panel& rather than
seuentially$
Answer! ?)EE
E"planation! Employers generally conduct structured situational interviews using a panel& rather
than one5on5one$ ?he panel usually consists of three to si" mem'ers& prefera'ly the same ones
who wrote the uestions and answers$
Diff! * (age )ef! *7*
Chapter! ,
-'.ective! 0
/kill! Concept
+,) #nterviews can 'e made more effective if the interviewer studies the .o' description and uses
a standardi:ed interview form$
Answer! ?)EE
E"planation! @aking sure the interviewer understands the .o'& structuring the interview& and
using standardi:ed interview forms improve the effectiveness of an interview$
Diff! * (age )ef! *70
Chapter! ,
-'.ective! 7
/kill! Concept
+<) When re.ecting a .o' candidate& it is 'est to refrain from providing an e"planation detailing
the reason for the re.ection 'ecause most candidates view an employer more positively when
they don2t know the reason for the re.ection$
Answer! CAJ/E
E"planation! #n one study& re.ected candidates who received an e"planation detailing why the
employer re.ected them felt that the re.ection process was fairer$ ?hese people were also more
likely to give the employer a 'etter recommendation& and to apply again for .o's with the firm$
Diff! * (age )ef! *78
Chapter! ,
-'.ective! 8
/kill! Concept
++) With the streamlined interview process& the four most important factors to address are
motivation& personality& intellectual capacity& and interests$
Answer! CAJ/E
E"planation! Bnowledge and e"perience& motivation& intellectual capacity& and personality are
the four factors on which to focus with the streamlined interview process$
Diff! * (age )ef! *785*79
Chapter! ,
-'.ective! 9
/kill! Concept
0,
Copyright 6 *111 (earson Education& #nc$
111) Candidates who ask an interviewer uestions are viewed negatively 'y the interviewer in
most situations$
Answer! CAJ/E
E"planation! Asking uestions is not viewed negatively and is recommended to .o' candidates
as a way to show interest$
Diff! * (age )ef! *7<5*7+
Chapter! ,
-'.ective! ,
/kill! Concept
111) What three ways can selection interviews 'e classified? =ow does each classification affect
an interview?
Answer! /election interviews can 'e classified according to 1) how structured they are& *) their
content& and 0) how they are administered$ /tructure can range from unstructured to structured$
Content classifications are situational or 'ehavioral$ E"amples include .o'5related interviews and
stress interviews$ #nterviews can 'e administered 'y one person or 'y a panel of interviewers$
#nterviews may also 'e computer5administered$
Diff! 0 (age )ef! *015*07
Chapter! ,
-'.ective! 1
/kill! Application
11*) =ow can a firm protect itself from charges of discrimination in its interview process? What
is the role of testers in employment discrimination?
Answer! #t is 'est that employment interviewers refrain from asking uestions regarding an
applicant2s race& color& religion& se"& age& national origin& or handicap$ Even when it may not 'e
illegal 3as in the case of age or marital status)& the EE-C disapproves of such practices$ #n
addition& employers should ensure that the interview process is structured and consistently
applied$ ?he interview should have o'.ective& .o'5related uestions and 'e administered in a
standardi:ed format$ ?here should 'e multiple interviewers$ Employers can also reassure
candidates that the .o' interview process is fair& treat the interviewees with respect& and 'e
willing to e"plain the process and the rationale for the interview uestions$ ?esters are used to
determine whether or not employment discrimination is occurring at a specific 'usiness$ ?hey
make nondiscriminatory interviewing practices even more important to employers$ As defined 'y
the EE-C& testers are ;individuals who apply for employment which they do not intend to
accept& for the sole purpose of uncovering unlawful discriminatory hiring practices$; Although
they2re not really seeking employment& testers have legal standing with the courts and with the
EE-C$
Diff! 0 (age )ef! *015*0*& *715*71
AAC/B! )eflective ?hinking
Chapter! ,
-'.ective! 1& *
/kill! /ynthesis
0<
Copyright 6 *111 (earson Education& #nc$
110) #n a 'rief essay& discuss the effect of modern communications technology on interviews$
Answer! @ore employers and .o' interviewees are using i(hone and We' cams to conduct .o'
interviews$
Cirms have long used the We' to do selection interviews 3particularly the initial& prescreening
interviews)& and with the widespread use of /kypeN5type products& their use is growing$ @ost
firms do not eliminate face5to5face interviews& 'ut the video interviews do reduce travel and
recruiting e"penses& and make things easier for candidates$ With employers cutting their
recruitment 'udgets& more are conducting at least the initial screening interviews over the
#nternet$
Diff! 0 (age )ef! *08
AAC/B! Ese of #?
Chapter! ,
-'.ective! 1
/kill! Application
117) =ow do nonver'al 'ehaviors and impression management affect an interview?
Answer! An applicant2s nonver'al 'ehavior and use of impression management can have a large
impact on his or her rating$ #nterviewers tend to respond more positively to candidates showing
more e"troverted 'ehavior like good eye contact and high energy$ Even smiling can affect
interviewer ratings of candidates$ #nterviewers infer the interviewee2s personality from the way
he or she acts in the interview$
Diff! 0 (age )ef! *0+
AAC/B! Communication
Chapter! ,
-'.ective! *
/kill! Application
0+
Copyright 6 *111 (earson Education& #nc$
118) What are some common errors that managers make during interviews? =ow can managers
conduct an effective interview?
Answer! (otential interviewing errors to avoid include!
O Cirst impressions 3snap .udgments)
O %ot clarifying what the .o' involves and reuires
O Candidate5order error and pressure to hire
O %onver'al 'ehavior and impression management
O ?he effects of interviewees2 personal characteristics
O ?he interviewer2s inadvertent 'ehaviors page
@anagers can conduct effective interviews 'y following some 'asic guidelines!
/tep 1! Cirst& make sure you know the .o'$
/tep *! /tructure the interview$
/tep 0! Let organi:ed$
/tep 7! Esta'lish rapport$
/tep 8! Ask uestions$
/tep 9! ?ake 'rief& uno'trusive notes during the interview$
/tep ,! Close the interview and leave time to answer any uestions the candidate may have$
Diff! 0 (age )ef! *71& *705*78
AAC/B! Communication
Chapter! ,
-'.ective! *& 8
/kill! /ynthesis
119) #n a 'rief essay& discuss the differences 'etween structured situational interviews and the
streamlined interview process$
Answer! ?he structured situational interview is a series of .o'5related uestions with
predetermined
answers that interviewers ask of all applicants for the .o'$ /teps in creating a structured
situational interview include analy:ing the .o'& rating the .o'2s main duties& creating interview
uestions& creating 'enchmark enters& and appointing the interview panel and conducting
interviews$ ?he streamlined interview process involves preparing for the interview 'y
formulating knowledge& motivation& intellectual capacity& and personality factor uestions and
identifying specific factors to pro'e in the interview 3such as the comple"ity of the .o's the
person performed)P conducting the interview using a plan 3from college to current .o')P and then
matching the candidate to the .o'$
Diff! 0 (age )ef! *715*7*& *785*79
AAC/B! )eflective ?hinking
Chapter! ,
-'.ective! 0& 9
/kill! /ynthesis
71
Copyright 6 *111 (earson Education& #nc$
11,) #n a 'rief essay& discuss the four types of uestions that are freuently used in structured
situational interviews$ E"plain the purpose of each uestion type and provide an e"ample of
each$
Answer! ?he four types of uestions are situational& .o' knowledge& 'ehavioral& and willingness$
/ituational uestions pose a hypothetical .o' situation such as ;What would you do if the
machine suddenly 'egan heating up?; >o' knowledge uestions assess knowledge essential to
.o' performance such as ;What is =?@J?; Behavioral uestions& of course& ask candidates how
they2ve handled similar situations& such as ;=ow have you handled disgruntled customers at your
previous .o'?; Willingness uestions gauge the applicant2s willingness and motivation to meet
the .o'2s reuirements such as ;Are you willing to travel for work?;
Diff! 0 (age )ef! *7*
Chapter! ,
-'.ective! 0
/kill! Application
11<) #n a 'rief essay& discuss what actions 'oth interviewers and interviewees can take to ensure
that an interview is 'eneficial to 'oth parties$
Answer! #nterviewers should structure the interview& 'ase uestions on actual .o' duties& use .o'
knowledge& situational& or 'ehavioral uestions& and know enough a'out the .o' to 'e a'le to
evaluate the interviewee2s answers$ Guestions that simply ask for opinions and attitudes& goals
and aspirations& and self5descriptions and self5evaluations allow candidates to present themselves
in an overly favora'le manner or avoid revealing weaknesses$ #nterviewers should also use
descriptive rating scales 3e"cellent& fair& poor) to rate answers& esta'lish rapport with candidates$
#nterviewees should prepare 'efore the interview& 'y learning a'out the employer& the .o'& and
the people doing the recruiting$ #nterviewees should also uncover the interviewer2s real needs&
relate
to the interviewer2s needs& think 'efore answering& and make a good impression with appearance&
eye contact& and enthusiasm$
Diff! 0 (age )ef! *705*77& *7<5*7+
AAC/B! )eflective ?hinking
Chapter! ,
-'.ective! 7& ,
/kill! /ynthesis
71
Copyright 6 *111 (earson Education& #nc$
11+) Why should 'oth interviewers and interviewees prepare for an interview? E"plain the
'enefits for each$
Answer! #nterviewers need to prepare for an interview 'y making sure they know the .o'$ An
interviewer should not start the interview unless heQshe understands the .o' and what human
skills are needed$ ?he interviewer needs to study the .o' description and understand what traits
and skills the ideal employee in that .o' should have$ (reparation is essential for .o' candidates$
Before the interview& a candidate should learn a'out the employer& the .o'& and the people doing
the recruiting$ -n the We' or at the li'rary& a candidate should look through 'usiness periodicals
to find out what is happening in the employer2s field$ Who is the competition? =ow are they
doing? Candidates should try to unearth the employer2s pro'lems and 'e ready to e"plain why
they think they will 'e a'le to solve such pro'lems& citing some of their personal
accomplishments to make their case$
Diff! 0 (age )ef! *70& *7<
AAC/B! )eflective ?hinking
Chapter! ,
-'.ective! 7& ,
/kill! /ynthesis
111) According to the streamlined interview process& what are the four specific factors that
should 'e pro'ed in an interview? Jist the four factors and e"plain each one$
Answer! ?he four factors are intellectual& motivation& personality& and knowledge and
e"perience$ ?he intellectual factor includes such things as comple"ity of tasks the person has
performed& grades in school& test results& and how the person organi:es his or her thoughts and
communicates$ ?he motivation factor includes such things as the person2s likes and dislikes&
aspirations& and energy level$ ?he personality factor includes such things as self5defeating
'ehaviors& past interpersonal relationships& and interpersonal 'ehaviors$ ?he knowledge and
e"perience factor includes information the candidate has directly related to how to do the .o' in
uestion$
Diff! 0 (age )ef! *785*79
Chapter! ,
-'.ective! 9
/kill! Application
7*
Copyright 6 *111 (earson Education& #nc$