You are on page 1of 87

Citrix 1Y0-256

Citrix 1Y0-256 Citrix MetaFrame Presentation Server
4.0 Administration
Practice Test
Version 1-0
A
c
t
u
a
l
T
e
s
t
s
.
c
o
m
QUESTION NO: 1

Scenario: During the past few weeks the IT team has been noticing an increase in the number of
Program Neighborhood shortcuts that are left on user desktops when users exit the Program
Neighborhood Agent.

Which setting in the Program Neighborhood sites can be used to automatically delete shortcuts
created on user desktops?

A. Server Settings
B. Application Options
C. Manage Application shortcuts
D. Client Tab Control

Answer: C

Explanation:
The Program Neighborhood Settings screen allows you to control how the application is presented
to the user. The configurable options are as follows: Program Neighborhood Folder, and
Application Shortcut Placement The options in this section allow you to place this application
under the Program Neighborhood folder on the Start menu, where you can further customize
where the published resources show up by creating a custom folder under the Programs menu of
the Start menu.

Incorrect options:
* The server settings do not configure the shortcuts on the user desktops automatically. The
Server Settings tab gives control to what Web Interface server clients are getting their details from,
how they access this and security.
* On the Tools menu of the Client tab you will find the three options that can be configured: ICA
setting, modems and serial devices. The Client Tab control is used to specify which option tabs
are available to clients. This is not meant for deleting shortcuts.
* The Application tab is not used for deleting shortcuts automatically, it does not exist.

Reference:
Todd Mathers, Elias Khnaser, Citrix CCA MetaFrame Presentation Server 3.0 and 4.0 Exam Cram
(Exams 223 and 256) , Que Certifications, Indianapolis, 2005, Chapter 10


QUESTION NO: 2

Scenario: The administrator of a large server farm comprised of a single zone notices that the IMA
Work Item Queue Ready Count metric on the data collector for the zone has been reporting a
value greater than zero during the course of a day. The data collector supports 100 servers and
hosts 10 productivity applications. There is no backup data collector configured for the zone. One
Citrix 1Y0-256: Practice Exam
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 2
A
c
t
u
a
l
T
e
s
t
s
.
c
o
m
server has only one proprietary application suite published; this proprietary application suite is only
used by the Finance department, but is mission critical for that department.

Which two options would best address the needs of the environment in this scenario? (Choose
two.)

A. Restart the IMA service on the data collector.
B. Increase the preference of the server hosting the proprietary application suite to "Most
Preferred" status.
C. Dedicate the existing data collector by removing the productivity applications from the server
and set it to a "Most Preferred" status.
D. Increase the preference of one of the 100 servers to "Preferred" status.
E. Add the registry key entry MaxHostAddressCacheEntries to the data collector for the zone and
set it to 150.

Answer: C,D

Explanation:
You can set a server to have the Most Preferred setting, which means that this server will always
be chosen as the Data Collector. Alternatively, you can set the preference to Preferred, which
means this server is a favorite to win a Data Collector election. The third option is Default
Preference, which basically means that this server may participate in the Data Collector election,
and the last setting is Not Preferred, which means this server should never be elected as a zone
Data Collector unless all the other servers with Most Preferred, Preferred, and Default Preference
are unavailable. Options B and E would be best suited for the scenario sketched above.

Incorrect options:
* There is no need to restart the IMA service on the data collector in this case.
* Increasing the preference of the server with the proprietary applications to most preferred will
not address the issues in this case.
* Adding the registry key entry MaxHostAddressCacheEntries to the data collector and setting it
to 150 will not address the issues at hand.

Reference:
Todd Mathers, Elias Khnaser, Citrix CCA MetaFrame Presentation Server 3.0 and 4.0 Exam Cram
(Exams 223 and 256) , Que Certifications, Indianapolis, 2005, Chapter 6


QUESTION NO: 3

When installing Server1, what is the default zone name?

Citrix 1Y0-256: Practice Exam
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 3
A
c
t
u
a
l
T
e
s
t
s
.
c
o
m
A. 10.22.4.1
B. Citrix1_10_22_4_1
C. 255.255.252.0
D. DOMAINWORK
E. 10.22.4.0

Answer: E

Explanation:
By default, unless you specify the name of the zone to create or join, a newly installed
Presentation Server is assigned to the zone with the name matching the subnet of the server. For
example, if the server has an IP address of 10.22.4.1, the zone name is set to 10.22.4.0

Incorrect options:
* That is the IP address of the server.
* The subnet mask cannot be the default zone name as well.

Reference:
Todd Mathers, Elias Khnaser, Citrix CCA MetaFrame Presentation Server 3.0 and 4.0 Exam Cram
(Exams 223 and 256) , Que Certifications, Indianapolis, 2005, Chapter 6


QUESTION NO: 4

What are three rules available when creating custom load evaluators? (Choose three.)

A. Bandwidth Usage
B. Scheduling
C. Page Faults
D. IP Range
E. Thread Counts

Answer: B,C,D
Citrix 1Y0-256: Practice Exam
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 4
A
c
t
u
a
l
T
e
s
t
s
.
c
o
m
Explanation:
* IP Range This rule is not really a load rule because it does not actually use any criteria to
spread load. Instead, it is used to control access to published applications based on an IP range.
For example, if a client's computer falls within this IP range, this rule allows or does not allow
access. This rule should be used in conjunction with another rule to achieve some level of load
management.
* Scheduling This rule, similar to the IP Range rule, is not considered a load-balancing rule. It is
used to allow or disallow access to a server or published application during specific days of the
week or times of the day. This rule should be used in conjunction with another rule so that load
management can really spread load.
* Page Fault This rule allows the load evaluator to calculate load based on the number of page
faults per second that occur.

Incorrect options:
* Bandwidth usage does not exist.

Reference:
Todd Mathers, Elias Khnaser, Citrix CCA MetaFrame Presentation Server 3.0 and 4.0 Exam Cram
(Exams 223 and 256) , Que Certifications, Indianapolis, 2005, Chapter 8


QUESTION NO: 5

Scenario: You want to deploy the Client for Java by means of Web Interface and require the
smallest download possible. What is the best way to do this?

A. Administratively designate the number of concurrent downloads
B. Compress the Client software
C. Administratively designate the packages downloaded
D. Enable users to select the packages downloaded

Answer: C

Explanation:
* The Java client is ideal for environments where client installation files cannot be downloaded
and installed. Thus you will need to administratively designate the packages downloaded that will
require the smallest download possible.

Incorrect options:
* Compressing the client software will not necessarily mean the smallest download.
* Concurrent downloads does not influence the size of downloads.

Reference:
Citrix 1Y0-256: Practice Exam
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 5
A
c
t
u
a
l
T
e
s
t
s
.
c
o
m
Todd Mathers, Elias Khnaser, Citrix CCA MetaFrame Presentation Server 3.0 and 4.0 Exam Cram
(Exams 223 and 256) , Que Certifications, Indianapolis, 2005, Chapter 14


QUESTION NO: 6

Which two tasks must be completed to ensure that an administrator receives Resource Manager
alerts and Short Message Service (SMS) messages? (Choose two.)

A. Ensure that the administrator has full administration privileges.
B. Specify alert contact details in the administrator's account properties.
C. Enable the Monitoring and Alerting permissions for the administrator.
D. Add the administrator to the local administrator group for the server.
E. Enable the Receive SMS and Email Notifications permissions for the administrator.

Answer: B,E

Explanation:
* You can configure Resource Manager to send you alerts by specifying the contact details in the
administrator's account properties
* Resource Manager node gives you access to the SMS tab which allows you to configure Short
Message Service (SMS) as a method by which alerts are delivered to your mobile device.

Incorrect options:
* Full administration privileges will not guarantee that you receive alerts; you need to configure
the Resource manager.
* Adding the administrator to the local administrator' group for the server is not going to ensure
that alerts and SMS will be delivered to the administrator, it has to be configured.

Reference:
Todd Mathers, Elias Khnaser, Citrix CCA MetaFrame Presentation Server 3.0 and 4.0 Exam Cram
(Exams 223 and 256) , Que Certifications, Indianapolis, 2005, Chapter 15


QUESTION NO: 7

How can an administrator reduce the number of printer drivers that are manually installed by the
administrators in an environment?

A. Utilize a print server
B. Enable the native driver auto-install function
C. Implement universal printing
D. Use a trusted driver install path
Citrix 1Y0-256: Practice Exam
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 6
A
c
t
u
a
l
T
e
s
t
s
.
c
o
m
Answer: C

Explanation:
* Citrix has provided the universal printer driver (UPD) as an alternative to maintaining drivers for
many different printers in a large MetaFrame environment. Three variations of the UPD are
supported in MPS 3.0. One supports PostScript (PS) language, and the other two support different
versions of the Printer Control Language (PCL5c and PCL4, respectively). Instead of using a
native printer driver, MetaFrame can be configured to employ one of these three universal drivers
in its place. The generic driver is still responsible for creating the print data stream, spooling the
job and directing it to the client. Thus to reduce the number of manually installed printer drivers,
you could make use of universal printing.


Reference:
Todd Mathers, Elias Khnaser, Citrix CCA MetaFrame Presentation Server 3.0 and 4.0 Exam Cram
(Exams 223 and 256) , Que Certifications, Indianapolis, 2005, Chapter 12


QUESTION NO: 8

For which two scenarios would it be most appropriate to implement universal printing? (Choose
two.)

A. At a company with a diverse printing architecture
B. At an organization with a small IT staff and management of print drivers is not a desired task
C. At a small advertising company which requires color printouts exclusively from Mac clients
D. In an organization in which most users print to locally attached printers using the same print
drivers

Answer: A,B

Explanation:
* Universal printers address issues like ill-behaved drivers in a MetaFrame environment causing
failures of the print spooler service, which impact all users on the server. Although less common
now compared to a few years ago, some third-party native printer drivers do not function well in
multiuser diverse printing environments such as MetaFrame.
* Universal printers address issues like the transmission of large print job files generated by
native drivers that do not employ advanced printer languages such as PCL or PS. Since the
organization has a small IT staff and printing is not a major desired task, it would be appropriate to
make use of universal printers.
In the scenarios sketched in A and B, making use of Universal printers would make sense since it
will help to reduce the impact of certain native driver-related issues.

Incorrect options:
Citrix 1Y0-256: Practice Exam
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 7
A
c
t
u
a
l
T
e
s
t
s
.
c
o
m
* Requiring color printouts from specializing clients will not be served best be making use of
Universal printers.

Reference:
Todd Mathers, Elias Khnaser, Citrix CCA MetaFrame Presentation Server 3.0 and 4.0 Exam Cram
(Exams 223 and 256) , Que Certifications, Indianapolis, 2005, Chapter 12


QUESTION NO: 9

Scenario: You created a new ADF package using Installation Manager Packager. You want to
keep the recorded application on the packager server permanently. Within the packager.

which action is appropriate?

A. From the Tools menu, rollback the project.
B. From the Tools menu, archive the project.
C. From the File menu, save the project.
D. From the File menu, rollback the project.

Answer: C

Explanation:
Saving the project will make the recorded application permanent on the packager server.

Incorrect options:
* The Rollback option is located under the Tools menu and not the file menu.
* Archiving is not required here.
* Packager enables you to roll back those changes to preserve the initial state of the Package
Server. This is not the same as keeping recorded applications on the packager server.

Reference:
Todd Mathers, Elias Khnaser, Citrix CCA MetaFrame Presentation Server 3.0 and 4.0 Exam Cram
(Exams 223 and 256) , Que Certifications, Indianapolis, 2005, Chapter 11


QUESTION NO: 10

If the Web Interface server is located in the DMZ and the servers running Presentation Server are
on the LAN, which port needs to be open from the DMZ to the LAN?

A. The IMA port
B. The IPSec port
Citrix 1Y0-256: Practice Exam
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 8
A
c
t
u
a
l
T
e
s
t
s
.
c
o
m
C. The ICA port
D. The XML Service port

Answer: D

Explanation:
* The Web Interface is deployed in the DMZ along with the Secure Gateway. The Web Interface
must be configured to function with the Secure Gateway. And the Web Interface contacts the
server farm via the Citrix XML Service running on a MetaFrame server. Communications to the
Citrix XML Service are secured using SSL Relay. Thus the XML port needs to be open from the
DMZ to the LAN.

Incorrect options:
* The Web Interface contacts the server farm, in this case the LAN, via the Citrix XML Service.
Thus the ICA port is not the required port between the DMZ and the LAN.
* The Web Interface contacts the server farm, in this case the LAN, via the Citrix XML Service.
Thus the IMA port is not the required port between the DMZ and the LAN.
* The Web Interface contacts the server farm, in this case the LAN, via the Citrix XML Service.
Thus the IPSec port is not the required port between the DMZ and the LAN.

Reference:
Todd Mathers, Elias Khnaser, Citrix CCA MetaFrame Presentation Server 3.0 and 4.0 Exam Cram
(Exams 223 and 256) , Que Certifications, Indianapolis, 2005, Chapter14


QUESTION NO: 11

To ensure that users must access published applications through Start >Programs>My Company
> Published Applications , which option should be typed into the Start Menu Folder field of the
Program Neighborhood Settings property for the published application?

A. Published Applications
B. C:\Program Files\My Company\Published Applications
C. My Company\ Published Applications
D. Start > Programs > My Company >Published Applications

Answer: C

Explanation:
* This option should be typed into the start menu folder of the PN settings to ensure that the
users access the published applications through the appropriate menu as required by the
question.


Citrix 1Y0-256: Practice Exam
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 9
A
c
t
u
a
l
T
e
s
t
s
.
c
o
m
Reference:
Todd Mathers, Elias Khnaser, Citrix CCA MetaFrame Presentation Server 3.0 and 4.0 Exam Cram
(Exams 223 and 256) , Que Certifications, Indianapolis, 2005, Chapter 13


QUESTION NO: 12

Scenario: Your company has a strict security policy which requires that users only be allowed to
change their passwords upon expiration. In addition, users are restricted to two domains. When
configuring the MetaFrame Presentation Server site.

which three steps are needed to meet these requirements? (Choose three.)

A. Run discovery to locate the domains
B. Select Explicit as the authentication method
C. Enable the hide all other domains option
D. Specify the two domains and enable enforcement
E. Use Kerberos authentication to connect to the servers
F. Allow users to change password only when it expires

Answer: B,D,F

Explanation:
The Explicit Login authentication method is the default setting, this requires the user to provide a
user ID and password to log on to the Web Interface. You can choose either Windows domain or
Novell NDS authentication. Three general settings apply to either Windows domain or NDS
settings. You can allow users to change their passwords. You can also configure two-factor
authentication using RSA SecurID or Safeword. The Time To Live value specifies how long a
ticket used for explicit authentication is valid before it expires. The default is 200 seconds, but you
can adjust this value. To restrict the users to two domains you will need to specify those domains
and enable the enforcement of the authentication method.

Incorrect options:
* Running discovery to locate the domains is not going to restrict users to the two domains.
* Hide all other domains is not going to comply with the requirements.
* Kerberos authentication will not allow the users to change their own passwords.

Reference:
Todd Mathers, Elias Khnaser, Citrix CCA MetaFrame Presentation Server 3.0 and 4.0 Exam Cram
(Exams 223 and 256) , Que Certifications, Indianapolis, 2005, Chapter 14


Citrix 1Y0-256: Practice Exam
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 10
A
c
t
u
a
l
T
e
s
t
s
.
c
o
m
QUESTION NO: 13

What are the three categories of Presentation Server administrator privileges? (Choose three.)

A. Full Administration
B. Temporary
C. View only
D. Complete
E. Special
F. Custom

Answer: A,C,F

Explanation:
The three categories of privilege types available are: View Only - This category provides read-only
access to all areas of the system. This privilege may be assigned to those administrators
responsible for end-user or operations support who would need to be able to view aspects of the
farm but are not authorized to make any changes. Full Administration - The second category
grants complete access to view and modify all areas of the farm configuration. A very limited
number of users should ever have this full access. Custom - When this selection is chosen, you
can define specific privileges for the different nodes in the Management Console.


Reference:
Todd Mathers, Elias Khnaser, Citrix CCA MetaFrame Presentation Server 3.0 and 4.0 Exam Cram
(Exams 223 and 256) , Que Certifications, Indianapolis, 2005, Chapter 9


QUESTION NO: 14

Which command line can be used to view server load values?

A. QSERVER /APP
B. QFARM /LOAD
C. QSERVER /LOAD
D. QFARM /APP

Answer: B

Explanation:
QFARM reports a Load Level thus QFARM/LOAD allows you to view server load values

Reference:
Todd Mathers, Elias Khnaser, Citrix CCA MetaFrame Presentation Server 3.0 and 4.0 Exam Cram
(Exams 223 and 256) , Que Certifications, Indianapolis, 2005, Chapter 8
Citrix 1Y0-256: Practice Exam
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 11
A
c
t
u
a
l
T
e
s
t
s
.
c
o
m
http://support.citrix.com/article/CTX105610&parentCategoryID=617
Citrix Consulting Services, Citrix Presentation Server 4.0: Administration 256 Exam Enablement
Guide, Citrix Systems, Inc. Fort Lauderdale, USA, 2005


QUESTION NO: 15

Which Installation Manager property can an administrator configure from the Presentation Server
Console?

A. Change the root build location
B. Change the default file share
C. Restarting any server
D. Create Installation Manager reports

Answer: B

Explanation:
Custom privileges can be assigned to different nodes in the Management Console, or the generic
Full authority or View-only authority privileges can be assigned. The different nodes within the
Management Console (i.e. the Presentation Server Console) that provide access to server farm
management and configuration features. The available nodes are: Applications, MetaFrame
Administrators, Installation Manager , Isolation Environments (MPS 4.0 only), Load Evaluators,
Policies, Printer Management, Resource Manager, and Servers

Reference:
Todd Mathers, Elias Khnaser, Citrix CCA MetaFrame Presentation Server 3.0 and 4.0 Exam Cram
(Exams 223 and 256) , Que Certifications, Indianapolis, 2005, Chapter 9


QUESTION NO: 16

Scenario: There are five servers running Presentation Server behind a firewall; users will need to
access these servers through the Web Interface. However, the administrator has only obtained
one external IP address. What are two things the administrator can do to allow external access to
these servers? (Choose two.)

A. Run ALTADDR and assign the same external IP to all the servers.
B. Setup port address translation on the firewall.
C. Configure the Alternate Address section for the MetaFrame Presentation Server site in the
Access Suite Console.
D. Configure the Address Translation section for the MetaFrame Presentation Server site in the
Access Suite Console.
Citrix 1Y0-256: Practice Exam
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 12
A
c
t
u
a
l
T
e
s
t
s
.
c
o
m
E. Assign port numbers in the Presentation Server Console.

Answer: B,D

Explanation:
Network address translation (NAT) allows a local area network to use a set of IP addresses
internally, while a separate set of addresses is used for external, usually Internet, traffic. Typically,
a hardware- or software-based firewall exists between the two networks and is responsible for
managing the translation of addresses from the external to the internal, and vice versa. The Web
Interface consults the server address translation map (at the bottom of the page) to determine the
translated address to return to the client. When creating a translation entry, you specify the
internal address and port for the server. You then specify the equivalent translated (external)
address with the associated translated port number. This translation map is a convenient
alternative to defining alternate addresses directly on each server. The MetaFrame Access Suite
Console is intended to become the central location where you manage your MetaFrame Access
Suite deployment. Thus to allow external access to these servers under the circumstances, you
will need to setup port address translation on the firewall and then configure the address
translation section for the Presentation server site in the Access Suite Console.


Incorrect options:
* One does not assign numbers in the Presentation server console. This is too vague.
* Running ALTADDR and assigning the same external IP to all servers is not the solution.
* You should configure the Address Translation section and not the Alternate Address section
since it is an address translation issue and not a alternate address issue.

Reference:
Todd Mathers, Elias Khnaser, Citrix CCA MetaFrame Presentation Server 3.0 and 4.0 Exam Cram
(Exams 223 and 256) , Que Certifications, Indianapolis, 2005, Chapter 14


QUESTION NO: 17

After creating a package, to which objects does the scheduling feature allow an administrator to
schedule a package?

A. Install Groups
B. Active Directory Organizational Units
C. Any users on the network
D. Third-party servers

Answer: A

Citrix 1Y0-256: Practice Exam
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 13
A
c
t
u
a
l
T
e
s
t
s
.
c
o
m
Explanation:
* When deploying applications you can create any required package groups. If the application
you are deploying consists of multiple packages, you can group these packages into a single
package group, assign an installation order for the packages, and then deploy it as a single object
entity instead of having to schedule each package individually.

Incorrect options:
* The scheduling feature allows for the installation of Groups to schedule packages.

Reference:
Todd Mathers, Elias Khnaser, Citrix CCA MetaFrame Presentation Server 3.0 and 4.0 Exam Cram
(Exams 223 and 256) , Que Certifications, Indianapolis, 2005, Chapter 11


QUESTION NO: 18

In a double-hop DMZ configuration, where should the Secure Gateway server be located?

A. Behind either the internal, secondary or external firewalls
B. Between the secondary and the external firewalls
C. Behind the internal firewall
D. Between the internal and the secondary firewalls

Answer: B

Explanation:
* Double-hop DMZ is a setup that provides additional security by requiring traffic from the Internet
to pass through two DMZs before accessing systems on the internal network. Servers placed in
the first stage have no direct access into the internal network but are configured to have limited
access to specific machines within the second DMZ. Only systems in the second DMZ are
configured with access to servers on the internal network. The Secure Gateway component
employed in a double-hop DMZ acts as a conduit of data transmissions between the Secure
Gateway and the secure internal network. Thus the Secure Gateway server should be between
the secondary and the external firewalls.


Incorrect options:
* Between the internal and secondary firewalls would make the DMZ ineffective.

Reference:
Todd Mathers, Elias Khnaser, Citrix CCA MetaFrame Presentation Server 3.0 and 4.0 Exam Cram
(Exams 223 and 256) , Que Certifications, Indianapolis, 2005, Chapter 14
Citrix 1Y0-256: Practice Exam
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 14
A
c
t
u
a
l
T
e
s
t
s
.
c
o
m


QUESTION NO: 19

If users are connecting to the Web Interface from a Macintosh device and wish to have the
Presentation Server Client made available, which Client type can be automatically deployed using
the Web Interface?

A. Client for Macintosh
B. Client for Java
C. Client for OSX
D. Client for WinCE/PocketPC

Answer: B

Explanation:
* With Java Client Fallback Support, the Java client can now be configured to act as an automatic
fallback client if a user connects to the Web Interface without having the proper Win32 client
installed. With no Win32 client detected, the WI automatically delivers the Java client as a
substitute.

Incorrect options:
* Client for OS X is not automatically deployed via the Web Interface.
* Client for Macintosh is not automatically deployed via the WI.
* Although supported by Citrix, the Client for WinCE/PocketPC is not deployed automatically by
the Web Interface.

Reference:
Todd Mathers, Elias Khnaser, Citrix CCA MetaFrame Presentation Server 3.0 and 4.0 Exam Cram
(Exams 223 and 256) , Que Certifications, Indianapolis, 2005, Chapter 13


QUESTION NO: 20

Which three steps are required when deploying Clients from Microsoft Active Directory? (Choose
three.)

A. Create a network share.
B. Add users to an Organizational Unit designated for the Presentation Server environment.
C. Browse to the installation files on the network share and assign them to the Organizational Unit
which includes the client devices.
D. Create a new package in the Software Installation object for an Active Directory GPO.
E. Configure a policy in Presentation Server for Client deployment.
Citrix 1Y0-256: Practice Exam
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 15
A
c
t
u
a
l
T
e
s
t
s
.
c
o
m
Answer: A,C,D

Explanation:
A, C & D: Active Directory (AD) or Microsoft Systems Management Server (SMS) Organizations
that have the necessary Windows AD domain or SMS infrastructure available may want to
leverage this deployment to push out the appropriate Win32 client to the desired target desktops.
The Win32 MSI package can be configured and deployed using either one of these methods. But
you would need to have a network share, have a new package in the Software Installation object
for an Active Directory GPO and you would need to browse the installation files on the network
share and assign them to the OU which includes the client devices to be able to deploy Clients
from the Microsoft AD.

Incorrect options:
* The objective is to deploy Clients from the Microsoft AD and not Presentation Server.

Reference:
Todd Mathers, Elias Khnaser, Citrix CCA MetaFrame Presentation Server 3.0 and 4.0 Exam Cram
(Exams 223 and 256) , Que Certifications, Indianapolis, 2005, Chapter 13


QUESTION NO: 21

What are two technical considerations for deciding to create more than one farm in a Presentation
Server environment? (Choose two.)

A. The type of network connection between the servers
B. The types of published applications
C. The brand of network hardware
D. The geographic location of the servers

Answer: A,D

Explanation:
Organizations usually consider creating a second farm when servers are located in geographically
dispersed areas and separation of communication is critical. For example, an organization that has
a presence in the United States and also in Europe with servers in every continent should consider
having separate farms for each region, which would improve performance and reliance on each
other.

Incorrect options:
* The network brand is irrelevant when making decisions of whether to have multiple farms.
* The types of published applications would be irrelevant.

Reference:
Citrix 1Y0-256: Practice Exam
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 16
A
c
t
u
a
l
T
e
s
t
s
.
c
o
m
Todd Mathers, Elias Khnaser, Citrix CCA MetaFrame Presentation Server 3.0 and 4.0 Exam Cram
(Exams 223 and 256) , Que Certifications, Indianapolis, 2005, Chapter 3


QUESTION NO: 22

Scenario: You plan on deploying the Program Neighborhood Agent Client to a group of pilot users.
The pilot environment consists of three Presentation Server farms. How will these three farms be
designated?

A. The administrator will specify the names of these farms in the Presentation Server Console.
B. Users will select the server URL of the Citrix XML Service server when logging in the first time.
C. The administrator will specify the names of these farms in the Access Suite Console.
D. Users will select the farm names when logging in the first time.

Answer: C

Explanation:
The MetaFrame Access Suite Console is intended to become the central location where you
manage your MetaFrame Access Suite deployment. Through the Access Suite Console, you now
create and manage all of your Web Interface for Presentation Server and Program Neighborhood
sites. Thus the administrator can specify the names of these farms in the Access Suite Concole.

Reference:
Todd Mathers, Elias Khnaser, Citrix CCA MetaFrame Presentation Server 3.0 and 4.0 Exam Cram
(Exams 223 and 256) , Que Certifications, Indianapolis, 2005, Chapter 16


QUESTION NO: 23

Which two statements are true for client-to-server content redirection for published content?
(Choose two.)

A. Client-side configurations are not required to enable content redirection for published content.
B. Client-to-server content redirection for published content is configured by default in Program
Neighborhood.
C. If published content is to be redirected to run from the client, no file type association needs to
be configured on the server.
D. Redirecting published content requires both client-side and server-side configurations.

Answer: A,C

Explanation:
* With Content redirection Client-to-Server, if the application is published, the final screen of the
Application Publishing Wizard allows you to define file types that are associated with the published
Citrix 1Y0-256: Practice Exam
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 17
A
c
t
u
a
l
T
e
s
t
s
.
c
o
m
application. These file types are used by the PN Agent to update the Win32 Registry with the
necessary server-side application references. This means that clientside configurations are not
necessary.
* Content Redirection (Client to Server) allows local file associations to open applications
published in the farm. Thus there is no need to configure file type associations on the server.

Incorrect options:
* There is no need to have client side configuration.
* Since users must have client drive mapping enabled to implement client-to-server redirection,
there is no default configuration in the Program Neigborhood.

Reference:
Todd Mathers, Elias Khnaser, Citrix CCA MetaFrame Presentation Server 3.0 and 4.0 Exam Cram
(Exams 223 and 256) , Que Certifications, Indianapolis, 2005, Chapter 7


QUESTION NO: 24

Content redirection from client-to-server redirects _____. (Fill in the blank with the correct
response.)

A. virtual memory
B. desktop sessions
C. application launching
D. file storage

Answer: C

Explanation:
Content redirection from client-to-server redirects application launching, not desktop session.

Incorrect options:
* Application launching is redirected and not file storage.
* Application launching is redirected and not virtual memory.
* Application launching is redirected and not desktop memory.
* Application launching is redirected and not desktop sessions.

Reference:
thethin.net/citrixse/white/Citrix_ iForum_2002_Presentations/ContentRedirection.ppt
http://www.dabcc.com/miab/miab21/19.-How-to-Implement-Client-to-Server-Content-Redirection-
MIAB-2.aspx

Citrix 1Y0-256: Practice Exam
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 18
A
c
t
u
a
l
T
e
s
t
s
.
c
o
m

QUESTION NO: 25

In which two locations can a host server for a published application be designated? (Choose two.)

A. Isolation Environments node
B. Application Publishing Wizard
C. Properties of a published application
D. Farm node
E. Policy node

Answer: B,C

Explanation:
* In the Application Publishing Wizard there is a section that allows you to specify how many
servers will service this application. In that section there are three buttons. One is the Edit
Configuration button. You can select this option only after you have added a server to the
Configured Servers list. It is a useful option when you are publishing an application that is installed
in different locations on the MPS servers. This does then allow you to designate the host server for
a published application.
* After you publish an application to the server farm, you can always go back into its properties
and modify the settings you made during the Application Publishing Wizard process. The node:
Application Location is the equivalent of the Specify What to Publish step in the Application
Publishing Wizard and offers the same settings. This means that you can designate the host
server for the published application in this location.

Incorrect options:
* The farm node does not represent the location to designate host servers for published
applications.
* The policy node does not represent the location to designate host servers for published
applications
* The isolation environment node does not represent the location to designate host servers for
published applications

Reference:
Todd Mathers, Elias Khnaser, Citrix CCA MetaFrame Presentation Server 3.0 and 4.0 Exam Cram
(Exams 223 and 256) , Que Certifications, Indianapolis, 2005, Chapter 10


QUESTION NO: 26

Scenario: Based on testing and business requirements, your manager has determined that the
universal printer driver will be suitable for all the supported printers used by remote users. How will
you enable this?
Citrix 1Y0-256: Practice Exam
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 19
A
c
t
u
a
l
T
e
s
t
s
.
c
o
m
A. Select the "Use universal driver only" setting of the universal driver policy
B. Configure the "Use universal driver only" option under Printer Management node in the
Presentation Server Console
C. Configure the "Use universal driver only" option Active Directory Group Policy Object (GPO)
D. Select the "Use universal driver only" setting in the Citrix Connection Configuration utility

Answer: A

Explanation:
* Bandwidth restrictions are applied on a per-server basis and thus apply to client printers only.
Thus you need to set the universal driver policy.

Incorrect options:
* You need to set the universal driver policy and not the settings in the Ctrix Connection Utility.
* It is the universal driver policy that has to be set in this case and not the Active Directory GPO.
* You should rather set the universal driver policy.

Reference:
Todd Mathers, Elias Khnaser, Citrix CCA MetaFrame Presentation Server 3.0 and 4.0 Exam Cram
(Exams 223 and 256) , Que Certifications, Indianapolis, 2005, Chapter 12


QUESTION NO: 27

In an environment in which universal printing is not being used, when is configuring printer driver
mapping recommended?

A. When clients are allowed to print from an application running on a Presentation Server
B. Whenever network printing is in use
C. When there are Windows 9X clients with drivers installed that are allowed to print from the
server
D. Whenever local printers exist in the environment

Answer: C

Explanation:
The driver mapping feature allows you to match up client and server drivers that do not have
matching driver names. If a match is not found, depending on the configuration of the server,
either an attempt is made to use a MetaFrame universal printer driver, or the client printer
mapping fails. This name matching process is reliable when the client and server are both running
similar versions of the Windows software (Windows 2000 Professional and Windows 2000 Server
or Windows XP and Windows Server 2003). In these situations, the same drivers are used on both
the client and server, so the names almost always match each other. The matching process
breaks down when the same printer has different driver names on the client and server. This is
Citrix 1Y0-256: Practice Exam
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 20
A
c
t
u
a
l
T
e
s
t
s
.
c
o
m
common when using an older Windows client such as Windows 95 or 98. Many Windows 9x
printer drivers have slightly different names from the equivalent Windows 2000 Server or Windows
Server 2003 printer driver. To overcome this problem, Citrix created the driver mapping feature,
which allows for the creation of an association between client and server driver names that do not
match.

Reference:
Todd Mathers, Elias Khnaser, Citrix CCA MetaFrame Presentation Server 3.0 and 4.0 Exam Cram
(Exams 223 and 256) , Que Certifications, Indianapolis, 2005, Chapter 12


QUESTION NO: 28

Scenario: You created a policy for the Human Resources group called "HR standard" which
restricts the users in that group from accessing local drives. Human Resources has recently added
five new recruiters to the team who will travel to universities throughout the country to recruit
candidates. While on these trips the recruiters will need to save data on their laptops and upload
information nightly to the database which is published on a Presentation Server. You create a new
policy for the recruiters called "HR recruitment" and disable the rule which restricts the access to
the client drives.

Which two steps are required to ensure that the recruiters are able to access their local drives?
(Choose two.)

A. Rank the "HR standard" policy higher than the "HR recruitment"" policy.
B. Filter the "HR recruitment" policy by users, specify the five recruiter accounts and allow access.
C. Filter the "HR standard" policy by users, specify the five recruiter accounts and allow access.
D. Rank the "HR recruitment" policy higher than the "HR standard" policy.

Answer: B,D

Explanation:
* In MetaFrame, user policies are given a priority ranking starting at 1, the highest, and
decreasing in priority as the value increases. The closer the priority number to 1, the higher the
ranking compared to other policies. Thus you should rank the HR recruitment policy higher than
the HR standard policy. This should result in recruiters being able to access their local drives.
* Before the rules in a policy can be applied to someone logging on to a MetaFrame server, you
must decide what users, clients, and/or servers will be affected. You must then define the
appropriate filters to enforce this assignment. To comply with the requirements you will need to
filter the HR recruitment policy by users and then specify the five recruiter accounts and allow
access.

Incorrect options:
Citrix 1Y0-256: Practice Exam
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 21
A
c
t
u
a
l
T
e
s
t
s
.
c
o
m
* Ranking these policies in this fashion will have the opposite effect of what is desired.
* The filter should be applied to the HR recruitment policy.

Reference:
Todd Mathers, Elias Khnaser, Citrix CCA MetaFrame Presentation Server 3.0 and 4.0 Exam Cram
(Exams 223 and 256) , Que Certifications, Indianapolis, 2005, Chapter 7


QUESTION NO: 29

What should be considered when managing printing bandwidth for client sessions?

A. Bandwidth is best managed on a per server basis through the Citrix Connection Configuration
Utility.
B. Bandwidth can only be managed through policies.
C. Bandwidth can only be managed through the creation of a GPO in Active Directory.
D. Bandwidth is best managed through the application of a policy.

Answer: D

Explanation:
* Bandwidth restrictions are applied on a per-server basis and thus apply to client printers only. It
is thus a best practice to make use of a policy application to manage printing bandwidth.

Incorrect options:
* You need to manage printing bandwidth through the bandwidth tab in the Print Management
node.

Reference:
Todd Mathers, Elias Khnaser, Citrix CCA MetaFrame Presentation Server 3.0 and 4.0 Exam Cram
(Exams 223 and 256) , Que Certifications, Indianapolis, 2005, Chapters 7 & 12


QUESTION NO: 30

Scenario: A user in a company logs on to the farm and launches the published application,
Microsoft Excel. Sometimes the user must wait for a minute or longer for Presentation Server to
create all of the printers before the application can be used.

How can the adminstrator improve the user's experience?

A. The administrator can use a policy to limit the bandwidth the user consumes in an ICA session
to improve user logon time.
Citrix 1Y0-256: Practice Exam
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 22
A
c
t
u
a
l
T
e
s
t
s
.
c
o
m
B. The administrator can switch from a synchronous to an asynchronous configuration for printer
creation.
C. The administrator can give the user workspace control.
D. The administrator can configure the "Inherit client printer" settings option.

Answer: B

Explanation:
* The Turn on asynchronous writes to client disks policy is designed to improve drive access and
folder browsing through client-mapped drives. This policy enables the asynchronous writing of
data from server to client drive but should be enabled only when users are accessing over a high-
bandwidth connection and experiencing high latency. Switching from synchronous to
asynchronous configuration for the printer creation should improve the user's experience.

Incorrect options:
* Workspace control will not address the user's problem in this case.
* Configuring the "Inherit client printer" settings will not improve the users' printing experience in
this scenario.
* Limiting bandwidth will not have the desired effect.

Reference:
Todd Mathers, Elias Khnaser, Citrix CCA MetaFrame Presentation Server 3.0 and 4.0 Exam Cram
(Exams 223 and 256) , Que Certifications, Indianapolis, 2005, Chapter 16


QUESTION NO: 31

Scenario: You created a policy for the Human Resources group which restricts the users in that
group from accessing local drives. Human Resources has recently added five new recruiters to the
team who will travel to universities throughout the country to recruit candidates. While on these
trips the recruiters will need to save data to their laptops and upload information nightly to the
database which is published and load-balanced across all servers in the farm. You create a new
policy for the recruiters called "HR recruitment" and disable the rule which restricts the access to
the client drives.

Which two filter types should be applied to the "HR recruitment" policy to exclude the recruiters
from the client drive mapping rule? (Choose two.)

A. Location
B. Server
C. Client names
D. Connections made through controlled access
Citrix 1Y0-256: Practice Exam
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 23
A
c
t
u
a
l
T
e
s
t
s
.
c
o
m
E. Users and user groups

Answer: C,E

Explanation:
You can filter a policy on any combination of the following: Client IP address You can define
specific IP addresses or a range of addresses on which to filter. Client name The MPS client name
can be used as a filter. Although, in most cases, this name will match the device host or computer
name, this does not always have to be true. Make sure you specify the MPS client name when
using this filter. Username or group name You can also filter on individual usernames or a group
containing multiple users. MetaFrame server name You can filter certain rules to apply only when
users log on to a specific MetaFrame server.

Incorrect options:
* These options are inappropriate for the circumstances as described in the question..

Reference:
Todd Mathers, Elias Khnaser, Citrix CCA MetaFrame Presentation Server 3.0 and 4.0 Exam Cram
(Exams 223 and 256) , Que Certifications, Indianapolis, 2005, Chapter 7


QUESTION NO: 32

During the installation of the Program Neighborhood Agent Client, which information must be
specified for the Client to function properly?

A. The URL to the Program Neighborhood Agent site server
B. The IP address or server name of a farm server
C. The URL to the Web Interface logon page
D. The exact name of the server farm

Answer: A

Explanation:
* The Program Neighborhood Agent Console is installed as part of the Web Interface, and the PN
Agent Management Console is accessed using the following URL: <Web
Root>/Citrix/PNAgentAdmin. You can also directly modify the configuration files used by the PN
Agent. The default configuration file is called Config.xml and is accessed using the following URL:
<Web Root>/Citrix/PNAgent. This means that you should have the URL to the PN agent site
server specified during installation.

Incorrect options:
* The exact name of the server farm will not allow the Client to function properly, what is required
is that the URL to the PN site server be specified during installation to ensure proper functioning
Citrix 1Y0-256: Practice Exam
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 24
A
c
t
u
a
l
T
e
s
t
s
.
c
o
m
for the Client.
* The URL to the PN site server is the URL to be specified and not the URL to the Web Interface
logon page.

Reference:
Todd Mathers, Elias Khnaser, Citrix CCA MetaFrame Presentation Server 3.0 and 4.0 Exam Cram
(Exams 223 and 256) , Que Certifications, Indianapolis, 2005, Chapter 14


QUESTION NO: 33

Scenario: Your manager has directed you to deploy Web Interface into the DMZ for access by
external customers and has asked for your recommendations for maximizing security and
minimizing support requirements. Which two options should you recommend? (Choose two.)

A. Implement Secure Gateway
B. Enable workspace control
C. Enable and default to the Client for Java
D. Implement Citrix Secure XML

Answer: A,C

Explanation:
* Secure Gateway is a component of the MetaFrame Access Suite that provides the capability to
secure access to Presentation Server and Secure Access Manager. Acting as single point of entry
into the secured network, Secure Gateway minimizes the attack surface of the environment while
ensuring that all the necessary Presentation Server functionality is available to users, regardless
of where they are connecting from. Secure Gateway employs SSL to ensure data integrity and
security.
* Client for Java allows you to choose the components included with the Java applet. Selecting
only the packages required minimizes the size of the data downloaded. One option is the Use a
Private Root Certificate setting. If you are implementing Secure Gateway for MetaFrame or SSL
Relay and have used certificates that require a root certificate not already available on a client,
you can use this option to deliver that certificate to the client. The certificate must be placed into
the same folder as the Java client packages on the web server. The Java client is ideal for
environments where client installation files cannot be downloaded and installed.

Incorrect options:
* Workspace Control is a feature that enables users to quickly disconnect or log off all
applications or to reconnect to all applications. It facilitates moving quickly between client devices
and gaining access to all their applications when they log on. Not what is required in this case.
* Under the circumstances implementing XML is not viable.

Citrix 1Y0-256: Practice Exam
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 25
A
c
t
u
a
l
T
e
s
t
s
.
c
o
m
Reference:
Todd Mathers, Elias Khnaser, Citrix CCA MetaFrame Presentation Server 3.0 and 4.0 Exam Cram
(Exams 223 and 256) , Que Certifications, Indianapolis, 2005, Chapter 14


QUESTION NO: 34

Scenario: You would like to upgrade all of your users to version 9.x of the Presentation Server
Client. Because a large number of users have the new Client software, as they accessed the Citrix
web download directly, it is not easy to determine which version of the Client is being used by
each user.

What is the most efficient means of upgrading all users?

A. Include a link to a share point on your company intranet home page
B. Deploy the Client via the Citrix XML Service
C. Deploy the Client via Web Interface
D. Implement workspace control

Answer: C

Explanation:
* Two methods of web-based client deployment are available. The first leverages the Web
Interface for Presentation Server and its built-in capability to prompt a user for the desired client
installation when necessary. The Web Interface is a convenient and reliable deployment method
for organizations of any size (enterprise, application service provider, or small business). The
Client Update Database can be used to completely automate the ICA Client upgrade process.
Thus the Web Interface would represent the most efficient means to upgrade all the users under
the circumstances.

Incorrect options:
* User Workspace rules manage some of the settings for the session in which the user runs his
or her applications. Implementing workspace control is not going to upgrade all users efficiently.
* Including a link to a sharepoint on the intranet home page does not represent the most efficient
way to upgrade all users.

Reference:
Todd Mathers, Elias Khnaser, Citrix CCA MetaFrame Presentation Server 3.0 and 4.0 Exam Cram
(Exams 223 and 256) , Que Certifications, Indianapolis, 2005, Chapter 13


QUESTION NO: 35
Citrix 1Y0-256: Practice Exam
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 26
A
c
t
u
a
l
T
e
s
t
s
.
c
o
m
What is the purpose of the local host cache?

A. It provides data about the local server to the Presentation Server Console over a TCP
connection.
B. It ensures that pertinent data is accessible locally even if the data store database is unavailable.
C. It stores server load, active session and disconnected session information locally for
Presentation Server.
D. It handles queries regarding server load values locally from applications.

Answer: B

Explanation:
* The Local Host Cache is the name of the Microsoft Access database that is created locally on
every MPS server and that stores portions of the Data Store to keep the server functioning in the
event of an outage. If the Data Store goes offline, the server continues to function normally using
the Local Host Cache database for up to 48 hours.

Incorrect options:
* The Local Host Cache does not handle queries. It carries enough information to keep the server
running in the event that the main Data Store should become unavailable for any reason.
* The Local Host Cache stores portions of the Data Store to keep the server functioning in case
of an outage.

Reference:
Todd Mathers, Elias Khnaser, Citrix CCA MetaFrame Presentation Server 3.0 and 4.0 Exam Cram
(Exams 223 and 256) , Que Certifications, Indianapolis, 2005, Chapter 2


QUESTION NO: 36

What must be installed before applications can be deployed using Installation Manager onto the
server?

A. Licenses
B. Installation Manager Packager
C. Web Interface
D. Citrix Access Suite Console

Answer: A

Explanation:
Until you add a license file to the MASL server, it operates in the startup grace period, which
allows for a maximum of two non-administrators to log on to a MetaFrame server for a maximum
of 96 hours (4 days) before a valid license file must be installed on the license server. Thus you
Citrix 1Y0-256: Practice Exam
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 27
A
c
t
u
a
l
T
e
s
t
s
.
c
o
m
need to install licenses before you can deploy applications via Installation Manager.

Incorrect options:
* You first need to install license.
* The MetaFrame Access Suite Console is intended to become the central location where you
manage your MetaFrame Access Suite deployment. But you still need to install licenses first.

Reference:
Todd Mathers, Elias Khnaser, Citrix CCA MetaFrame Presentation Server 3.0 and 4.0 Exam Cram
(Exams 223 and 256) , Que Certifications, Indianapolis, 2005, Chapter 4


QUESTION NO: 37

Scenario: A farm at an architectural firm requires that users have access to a variety of networked
speciality printers, including large format 1200 dpi printers for architectural drawings that require
special drivers. For these printers, native drivers are installed. Remote users also have a wide
variety of client printers.

Which universal printing policy setting is recommended for this environment ?

A. Both universal and native drivers
B. Use only printer model specific drivers
C. Use universal driver only
D. Use universal driver only if requested driver is unavailable

Answer: D

Explanation:
* The Use Universal Driver Only If Requested Driver Is Unavailable setting is that the default
behavior attempts to fall back on using a universal driver only if a requested driver cannot be
found. This should ensure that the remote users will still be able to print from published
applications as requested in the question.

Incorrect options:
* The Universal Driver Only setting is that the opposite configuration always uses one of the
universal drivers. When this setting is enabled, native drivers are never searched during the client
printer connection process.
* By enabling this option and setting Install Windows Native Drivers as Needed, you instruct the
MetaFrame Server to install native Windows drivers if necessary when a client connects with a
new client-mapped printer. Only drivers present in the driver.cab file are installed. Auto-installing
the universal driver will not solve the problem.
* If a model specific printer driver is used then it will not address the problem at hand.
Citrix 1Y0-256: Practice Exam
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 28
A
c
t
u
a
l
T
e
s
t
s
.
c
o
m

Reference:
Todd Mathers, Elias Khnaser, Citrix CCA MetaFrame Presentation Server 3.0 and 4.0 Exam Cram
(Exams 223 and 256) , Que Certifications, Indianapolis, 2005, Chapter 12


QUESTION NO: 38

Which statement is true?

A. Published applications can be configured to allow explicit and anonymous connections.
B. Published applications can only allow explicit or anonymous connections but not both.
C. Published applications must be assigned to specific user accounts.
D. Published applications cannot be configured to allow anonymous connections.

Answer: B


QUESTION NO: 39

Which three steps are required when configuring client-to-server content redirection? (Choose
three.)

A. Program Neighborhood Agent must be deployed to the users.
B. Client drive mapping must be enabled on the server.
C. A policy must be created and the Content Redirection rule must be applied from the User
Workspace folder.
D. Content redirection must be specified on a per-farm or per-server level.
E. File type associations must be set for the published applications.

Answer: A,B,E

Explanation:
To implement client-to-server redirection, the users must have client drive mapping enabled.
Client-to-server redirection requires that users run the Program Neighborhood Agent client, which
requires the Web Interface. When the application is published, the final screen of the Application
Publishing Wizard allows you to define file types that are associated with the published
application. These file types are used by the PN Agent to update the Win32 Registry with the
necessary server-side application references.

Reference:
Todd Mathers, Elias Khnaser, Citrix CCA MetaFrame Presentation Server 3.0 and 4.0 Exam Cram
(Exams 223 and 256) , Que Certifications, Indianapolis, 2005, Chapter 10
Citrix 1Y0-256: Practice Exam
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 29
A
c
t
u
a
l
T
e
s
t
s
.
c
o
m


QUESTION NO: 40

What is required for a target server to recognize that an Installation Manager package is being
installed?

A. Access Suite Console
B. Installer Service
C. Data Collector
D. Packager

Answer: B

Explanation:
All MetaFrame servers on which Installation Manager Packages are deployed are known as target
servers. To be a valid target server for IM, the server must be running MetaFrame Presentation
Server Enterprise Edition and have the Installer service component (called ADF Installer Service)
of IM running.

Incorrect options:
* Packager is the name of the utility
* Data Collectors (DCs) are responsible for keeping zone-specific information. This is not what is
required.
* The MetaFrame Access Suite Console is intended to become the central location where you
manage your MetaFrame Access Suite deployment.

Reference:
Todd Mathers, Elias Khnaser, Citrix CCA MetaFrame Presentation Server 3.0 and 4.0 Exam Cram
(Exams 223 and 256) , Que Certifications, Indianapolis, 2005, Chapters 11, 13


QUESTION NO: 41

Scenario: Your environment includes Terminal Services mandatory profiles. Users have
complained that the printing properties designated during each session are not retained.

Which two options within the printer properties retention policy will address this complaint?
(Choose two.)

A. Retained in user profile only
B. Enable session printers
C. Held in profile if not saved on client
Citrix 1Y0-256: Practice Exam
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 30
A
c
t
u
a
l
T
e
s
t
s
.
c
o
m
D. Saved on the client device only

Answer: C,D

Explanation:
* Saved on the Client Only is suitable for situations in which users have mandatory profiles or
roaming profiles that are not saved. This setting is supported only on MPS 4.0 or later and the
Citrix client 9.0 or later.
* Held in Profile Only If Not Saved on Client is enabled by default, and it instructs the MPS server
to try to maintain client settings if supported; otherwise, they are retained on the server. This
setting is compatible with MPS 3.0 and the MPS client 8.x or earlier.

Incorrect options:
* This policy combines the MPS 3.0 policy found in Resources/Local Printers/Default with the
Network Printer Auto-Creation feature that was available in the Printer Management node. Within
this policy, you can select any number of available network printers in the farm and assign them to
the policy recipients. You also have the option of whether to remap the default printer to match the
local client default printer. But these are not printer properties retention policies.
* Retained in User Profile Only preserves the settings in the Terminal Server profile. There is no
attempt to write information to the client. This option is supported with MPS 3.0 and the MPS client
8.x or earlier.

Reference:
Todd Mathers, Elias Khnaser, Citrix CCA MetaFrame Presentation Server 3.0 and 4.0 Exam Cram
(Exams 223 and 256) , Que Certifications, Indianapolis, 2005, Chapter 16


QUESTION NO: 42

Where is the Secure Ticketing Authority Service for Secure Gateway embedded?

A. In the Citrix XML Service
B. In the Secure Gateway Service
C. In the Citrix IMA Service
D. In the Citrix Licensing Service

Answer: A

Explanation:
Citrix XML Service - The Web Interface contacts the server farm via the Citrix XML Service
running on a MetaFrame server. Communications to the Citrix XML Service are secured using
SSL Relay.

Incorrect options:
Citrix 1Y0-256: Practice Exam
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 31
A
c
t
u
a
l
T
e
s
t
s
.
c
o
m
* IMA Service provides integrated support by listening on port 1604 and not for Secure Ticketing
Authority Service. The IMA protocol is UDP-based, communicating from server to server via port
2512. Connections from the Management Console for Presentation Server are serviced on port
2513.
* Licensing is not Ticketing.
* The service is meant for Secure Gateway, but it is embedded in the XML Service.

Reference:
Todd Mathers, Elias Khnaser, Citrix CCA MetaFrame Presentation Server 3.0 and 4.0 Exam Cram
(Exams 223 and 256) , Que Certifications, Indianapolis, 2005, Chapters 9 & 14


QUESTION NO: 43

Scenario: An administrator is configuring a Presentation Server environment for remote access.
The Secure Gateway server and the server running Presentation Server will be separated by a
firewall that performs Network Address Translation.

In this scenario, Web Interface must be configured to use _____. (Fill in the blank with the correct
option.)

A. Secure Gateway with alternate addressing
B. alternate addressing
C. Secure Gateway with normal addressing
D. normal addressing

Answer: A

Explanation:
Network address translation (NAT) allows a local area network to use a set of IP addresses
internally, while a separate set of addresses is used for external, usually Internet, traffic. Typically,
a hardware- or software-based firewall exists between the two networks and is responsible for
managing the translation of addresses from the external to the internal, and vice versa. When a
user accesses the Web Interface from an external address, you need to ensure that you have
properly configured network address translation to ensure the Web Interface returns the
appropriate external address for a Presentation Server. Under the circumstances as posed in the
question you would need to have Web Interface configured to use Secure Gateway with Alternate
addressing.

Incorrect options:
* This is the default behavior. The actual address of the Presentation Server is returned to the
client. Under the circumstances this option is not desired.
* With alternate address defined on the MetaFrame server the alternate address is returned to
Citrix 1Y0-256: Practice Exam
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 32
A
c
t
u
a
l
T
e
s
t
s
.
c
o
m
the client.
* Secure Gateway with alternate addressing would represent the correct configuration for the
Web Interface and not normal addressing under the circumstances.

Reference:
Todd Mathers, Elias Khnaser, Citrix CCA MetaFrame Presentation Server 3.0 and 4.0 Exam Cram
(Exams 223 and 256) , Que Certifications, Indianapolis, 2005, Chapter 14


QUESTION NO: 44

Scenario: An Application Service Provider wants to use Web Interface to host sites for ten different
companies. These companies will share the same published applications but will require unique
branding for each organization.

What is the most efficient way for them to accomplish this task?

A. Create multiple Web Interface sites on multiple web servers and have all sites use a central
configuration source
B. Create multiple Web Interface sites on the same web server
C. Create multiple Web Interface sites on the same web server and group them into site groups
D. Have a separate server running Web Interface for each company

Answer: B

Explanation:
* One of the new features include Multiple Site Support - Multiple Presentation Server, PN Agent,
Published Applications and Conference Manager sites can co-exist on the same Web Interface
server. Creating multiple Web Interface sites on the same web server would represent the most
efficient way under the circumstances.

Incorrect options:
* Having a separate server for each company is not only less efficient, but also unnecessarily
costly.
* There is no need to group them into site groups as this would not comply with the required
unique branding for each company.
* Making use of multiple web servers is not the most efficient way of accomplishing the task at
hand.

Reference:
Todd Mathers, Elias Khnaser, Citrix CCA MetaFrame Presentation Server 3.0 and 4.0 Exam Cram
(Exams 223 and 256) , Que Certifications, Indianapolis, 2005, Chapter 16
Citrix 1Y0-256: Practice Exam
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 33
A
c
t
u
a
l
T
e
s
t
s
.
c
o
m


QUESTION NO: 45

Which two ciphersuites are supported with Citrix SSL Relay Service? (Choose two.)

A. Independent
B. GOV
C. Secure Cipher
D. COM

Answer: B,D

Explanation:
During the advanced installation of the Secure Gateway, which prompts for all parameter values,
you are asked for amongst other pieces of information, the cipher suite. This setting asks you to
choose GOV, COM, or ALL. COM represents commercial-strength cipher suites, and GOV
represents government-strength cipher suites. When ALL is selected, both suites are available,
with preference given to the highest encryption strength. Thus GOV and COM is supported.

Incorrect options:
* Only GOV and COM is supported with Citrix SSL Relay Service.
* Only GOV and COM is supported with Citrix SSL Relay Service.

Reference:
Todd Mathers, Elias Khnaser, Citrix CCA MetaFrame Presentation Server 3.0 and 4.0 Exam Cram
(Exams 223 and 256) , Que Certifications, Indianapolis, 2005, Chapter 14


QUESTION NO: 46

How can a custom load evaluator be created?

A. By copying and pasting Custom settings from a text file into the Load Manager window
B. By copying an existing load evaluator and modifying the settings
C. By changing the settings in the Default or Advanced Load evaluators
D. By changing the Load Manager policy

Answer: B

Explanation:
* The default load evaluator cannot be modified or edited. This is by design. To get around this
limitation, you can create a new load evaluator, give it the same rule as the default one, and
modify the value to your liking. This means copying the existing load evaluator and then modifying
the settings.
Citrix 1Y0-256: Practice Exam
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 34
A
c
t
u
a
l
T
e
s
t
s
.
c
o
m

Incorrect options:
* Changing the policy does not create a custom load evaluator.
* The default or advanced Load Evaluators cannot be modified or edited.
* This will not create a custom Load Evaluator, you need to copy the existing one and then
modify it.

Reference:
Todd Mathers, Elias Khnaser, Citrix CCA MetaFrame Presentation Server 3.0 and 4.0 Exam Cram
(Exams 223 and 256) , Que Certifications, Indianapolis, 2005, Chapter 8


QUESTION NO: 47

Scenario: A production company has Presentation Server enabled for local and remote users.
There is a remote user group configured. Several applications which are critical to the
organization's business require audio. Remote users complain of degraded performance of
applications which require audio. The administrator decides to limit the audio for the remote users
through a policy.

Which three steps are required to configure the policy? (Choose three.)

A. Apply a filter to the policy.
B. Decrease the bandwidth for the audio.
C. Optimize the policy for WAN users.
D. Decrease bandwidth for remote users.
E. Enable the audio rule.

Answer: A,B,E

Explanation:
* When enabled, the properties for the rule are applied to the connecting user, unless disabled by
a higher-priority rule.
* Before the rules in a policy can be applied to someone logging on to a MetaFrame server, you
must decide what users, clients, and/or servers will be affected. You must then define the
appropriate filters to enforce this assignment.
* The final state for rules depends on what policies are applied when a user logs on. If the Low
Bandwidth Policy is applied, the rules are enabled.

Incorrect options:
* Optimizing the policy for WAN users will not have the desired effect.
* The bandwidth for the audio should be decreased. Not the remote users.

Citrix 1Y0-256: Practice Exam
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 35
A
c
t
u
a
l
T
e
s
t
s
.
c
o
m
Reference:
Todd Mathers, Elias Khnaser, Citrix CCA MetaFrame Presentation Server 3.0 and 4.0 Exam Cram
(Exams 223 and 256) , Que Certifications, Indianapolis, 2005, Chapter 7


QUESTION NO: 48

For which task would enabling the Quick Launch Bar be appropriate during installation of the
Client?

A. To launch a server desktop through Program Neighborhood Agent
B. To give administrators quick access to remote servers from their desktop
C. To give administrators quick access to RDP sessions
D. To administer shadowing

Answer: B

Explanation:
* The PN client includes a Quick Launch address bar where you can simply type in the name or
address of a server and establish a connection without having to create a new custom ICA
connection first. This means quick access to the remote servers from their desktops.

Incorrect options:
* Enabling the Quick Launch Bar is not the appropriate way to administer shadowing during client
installation.
* Enabling the Quick Launch Bar is not the appropriate way to give administrators quick access
to RDP sessions during client installation.
* Enabling the Quick Launch Bar is not the appropriate way to launch a server desktop through
Program Neighborhood Agent during client installation.

Reference:
Todd Mathers, Elias Khnaser, Citrix CCA MetaFrame Presentation Server 3.0 and 4.0 Exam Cram
(Exams 223 and 256) , Que Certifications, Indianapolis, 2005, Chapter 16


QUESTION NO: 49

What is contained in the data store database?

A. License files for all servers in a given server farm
B. Persistent data for all servers in a given server farm
C. User profiles for all servers in a given zone
D. Dynamic data for all servers in a given zone
Citrix 1Y0-256: Practice Exam
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 36
A
c
t
u
a
l
T
e
s
t
s
.
c
o
m
Answer: B

Explanation:
The Data Store is a database that stores all the configuration information needed by the Citrix
farm. Any time you make configuration changes to a MetaFrame server, the changes are recorded
in the Data Store. In this respect, if you are adding a new MetaFrame server to spread the user
load of an application, this new server can get all its information by tapping into the Data Store.
The information stored in the Data Store includes: Published Application, Server Configuration,
User Configuration, and the Print Environment. This thus means all persistent data for all servers
in a particular farm.

Incorrect options:
* User profiles are not stored the data stored in the Data Store database as it is not persistent
data.
* Dynamic data is not stored in this database.
* The Data Store database does not hold the License files; it holds all persistent data for that
particular server farm.

Reference:
Todd Mathers, Elias Khnaser, Citrix CCA MetaFrame Presentation Server 3.0 and 4.0 Exam Cram
(Exams 223 and 256) , Que Certifications, Indianapolis, 2005, Chapter 2


QUESTION NO: 50

Which two steps are required to enable support for Microsoft Active Directory Services on a
MetaFrame Presentation Server site? (Choose two.)

A. Select the CONFIG.XML file to configure authentication methods for the site
B. Select Prompt as the available method for authentication
C. Select Windows as the authentication type
D. Enable Kerberos authentication to connect to servers
E. Select Explicit as the available method for authentication

Answer: C,E

Explanation:
* With Windows selected as the authentication type you will be able to support Microsoft Active
Directory Services.
* With Explicit as the available authentication, you can enable two-factor authentication with
either RSA SecurID or SafeWord. You can select Windows or Novell NDS authentication on the
next screen in the wizard. Domain and UPN customization options are available when you choose
Windows. Thus you will comply with one condition to support Microsoft Active Directory Services.

Citrix 1Y0-256: Practice Exam
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 37
A
c
t
u
a
l
T
e
s
t
s
.
c
o
m
Reference:
Todd Mathers, Elias Khnaser, Citrix CCA MetaFrame Presentation Server 3.0 and 4.0 Exam Cram
(Exams 223 and 256) , Que Certifications, Indianapolis, 2005, Chapter 16


QUESTION NO: 51

When implementing address translation with Secure Gateway, which two options can be
designated? (Choose two.)

A. MAC address
B. IP address
C. UDP port number
D. TCP port number

Answer: B,D

Explanation:
* When the Secure Gateway Server is employed, this option must be selected along with the
corresponding translation type. Choosing a translation type for the Secure Gateway determines
how Presentation Server addresses are translated when the Secure Gateway attempts to
communicate with a server. A translation option is required only if NAT is employed on a firewall
between the Secure Gateway and the MetaFrame server farm. If the translated address option
was chosen, you do not populate the address translation map on this page. Instead, you need to
populate similar settings on the Secure Gateway Support page. Thus the IP address and TCP port
number can be designed.

Incorrect options:
* Both MAC address and UDP port number is not designed when implementing address
translation with Secure Gateway.

Reference:
Todd Mathers, Elias Khnaser, Citrix CCA MetaFrame Presentation Server 3.0 and 4.0 Exam Cram
(Exams 223 and 256) , Que Certifications, Indianapolis, 2005, Chapters 14 & 16


QUESTION NO: 52

In order to perform an installation using an unattended installation package, what is required?

A. An INI file that completes the unattended installation process
B. An answer file that completes all the steps otherwise entered by an administrator
C. A user on the network with the package information and requirements to deploy to other users
Citrix 1Y0-256: Practice Exam
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 38
A
c
t
u
a
l
T
e
s
t
s
.
c
o
m
D. Project Wizard

Answer: B

Explanation:
* The answer file would then be doing what the administrator would do, making this option an
unattended installation package.

Incorrect options:
* Unlike with the Installation Recording Wizard, the unattended installation program is not
executed during the package build. The resulting ADF package is intended to deploy and launch
the unintended installation program directly and not record specific installation information. It is for
this reason that you are unable to generate an uninstall package for a package generated using
the Unattended Program Wizard.
* You need an answer file to complete the steps that needs to be entered and not a .ini file.
* Having a user on the network with the information package is not unattended installation.

Reference:
Todd Mathers, Elias Khnaser, Citrix CCA MetaFrame Presentation Server 3.0 and 4.0 Exam Cram
(Exams 223 and 256) , Que Certifications, Indianapolis, 2005, Chapter 11


QUESTION NO: 53

Which two rules should be used in conjunction with at least one other rule? (Choose two.)

A. Page Faults
B. IP Range
C. Disk I/O
D. Scheduling
E. Server User Load

Answer: B,D

Explanation:
* The IP Range rule is not really a load rule because it does not actually use any criteria to
spread load. Instead, it is used to control access to published applications based on an IP range.
For example, if a client's computer falls within this IP range, this rule allows or does not allow
access. This rule should be used in conjunction with another rule to achieve some level of load
management.
* The Scheduling rule, similar to the IP Range rule, is not considered a load-balancing rule. It is
used to allow or disallow access to a server or published application during specific days of the
week or times of the day. This rule should be used in conjunction with another rule so that load
management can really spread load.
Citrix 1Y0-256: Practice Exam
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 39
A
c
t
u
a
l
T
e
s
t
s
.
c
o
m

Incorrect options:
* The Disk Data I/O rule calculates load in kilobytes based on disk data I/O. It has a low/high
configurable threshold, and the same as the other rules, when the disk data I/O is within the
low/high threshold, load is reported. There is no need to apply it in conjunction with another rule.
* The Page Fault rule allows the load evaluator to calculate load based on the number of page
faults per second that occur. A page fault occurs every time the operating system uses physical
memory flushed to the hard disk. It has a low/high threshold configuration. There is no need to
apply in conjunction with another rule.
* The Server User Load rule balances load based on the number of users who log in to a
particular server. It spreads load evenly between servers. There is no need to apply this rule in
conjunction with another rule.

Reference:
Todd Mathers, Elias Khnaser, Citrix CCA MetaFrame Presentation Server 3.0 and 4.0 Exam Cram
(Exams 223 and 256) , Que Certifications, Indianapolis, 2005, Chapter 8


QUESTION NO: 54

Scenario: An administrator is deploying a package group containing seven packages. Included
among these are: a hotfix for Application_A (sixth in sequence) and an update to Application_A
(second in sequence). The administrator wants to ensure that the hotfix is applied before the
update.

How can she accomplish this?

A. Edit the package group properties to ensure that only the hotfix and the update are listed in the
assigned packages list.
B. Specify the order when scheduling the install job.
C. Right-click the hotfix and then specify the sequence.
D. Select the hotfix package and click the Move Up button placing it first in the installation
sequence.

Answer: D

Explanation:
When more than one package belongs to a package group, you order the packages for
deployment on the Install Sequence tab. In this case, since the update to the application is second
in sequence you will need to move the hotfix package into position one in the sequence to as to
ensure that the hotfix is applied before the update.


Citrix 1Y0-256: Practice Exam
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 40
A
c
t
u
a
l
T
e
s
t
s
.
c
o
m
Reference:
Todd Mathers, Elias Khnaser, Citrix CCA MetaFrame Presentation Server 3.0 and 4.0 Exam Cram
(Exams 223 and 256) , Que Certifications, Indianapolis, 2005, Chapter 11


QUESTION NO: 55

Which three types of persistent data are contained in the Presentation Server farm data store?
(Choose three.)

A. License files
B. Presentation Server administrator accounts
C. User profiles
D. Printer drivers and mappings
E. Published application configurations

Answer: B,D,E

Explanation:
* The information stored in the Data Store includes: Published Application, Server Configuration,
User Configuration, and the Print Environment. That makes printer drivers and mappings,
published application configurations and Presentation Server administration accounts all persistent
data.

Incorrect options:
* The Data Store holds persistent data and license files are not included. License files are kept
on the MetaFrame Access Suite License Server.
* User Profiles do not resort under persistent data. User profiles are kept locally on the
MetaFrame Server - the default location is on the system drive of the MetaFrame Server under
"Documents and Settings". User profile configurations can also be kept centrally on a file share as
roaming profiles.

Reference:
Todd Mathers, Elias Khnaser, Citrix CCA MetaFrame Presentation Server 3.0 and 4.0 Exam Cram
(Exams 223 and 256) , Que Certifications, Indianapolis, 2005, Chapter 2


QUESTION NO: 56

Scenario: You created a policy for the Human Resources group named "HR standard" which uses
a rule that restricts the users in that group from accessing local drives. Human Resources has
recently added five new recruiters to the team who will travel to universities throughout the country
to recruit candidates. While on these trips the recruiters will need to save data on their laptops and
upload information nightly to the database which is published on a server running Presentation
Citrix 1Y0-256: Practice Exam
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 41
A
c
t
u
a
l
T
e
s
t
s
.
c
o
m
Server. You create a new policy for the recruiters called "HR recruitment" and disable the rule
which restricts the access to the client drives. The two new policies are added to the list of existing
configured policies including an HR policy, which is applied to all employees and a "Default user"
policy that is used to configure access and restrictions for remote users.

Which policy should be ranked highest to ensure that the exception to the policy is appropriately
applied?

A. HR policy
B. Default user policy
C. HR standard policy
D. HR recruitment policy

Answer: D

Explanation:
* When a new policy is created, it is automatically assigned the lowest available priority.
Disabling a rule simply means that if it was enabled in a lower-ranked policy, it is now effectively
not configured, meaning it has no effect. It does not mean that the opposite setting is now
enabled. But disabling the rule simply cancels out any instance in which it may have been enabled
in a lower rule. Under the circumstances, you should rank the HR recruitment policy the highest
priority to ensure that the exception policy is properly applied.

Incorrect options:
* Assigning the highest priority to the HR policy will not apply the exception.

Reference:
Todd Mathers, Elias Khnaser, Citrix CCA MetaFrame Presentation Server 3.0 and 4.0 Exam Cram
(Exams 223 and 256) , Que Certifications, Indianapolis, 2005, Chapter 7


QUESTION NO: 57

When allowing Active Directory users access to a published resource, it is important to note that
__________. (Fill in the blank with the correct answer.)

A. Organizational Units (OUs) cannot be added.
B. to see groups, administrators must click the "Show Detail" checkbox.
C. explicit users should be assigned to the anonymous group.
D. individual users cannot be assigned access; only user groups can be.

Answer: A

Citrix 1Y0-256: Practice Exam
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 42
A
c
t
u
a
l
T
e
s
t
s
.
c
o
m
Explanation:
* You can't take advantage of user groupings in organizational units

Incorrect options:
* The fact that Organizational Units cannot be added is more important to remember in the issues
relating to Active Directory user access to published resources.

Reference:
Todd Mathers, Elias Khnaser, Citrix CCA MetaFrame Presentation Server 3.0 and 4.0 Exam Cram
(Exams 223 and 256) , Que Certifications, Indianapolis, 2005, Chapter 10


QUESTION NO: 58

Scenario: Prior to deploying an application, testing shows that the application performs optimally
when running on a Windows Server 2003 platform. Your farm includes both Windows Server 2003
and Windows 2000 Servers.

How can you ensure that this published application will launch only on servers running Windows
Server 2003?

A. Only add the servers running Windows 2000 Server to the configured server list.
B. Before assigning servers to the published application, filter the configured servers list by
platform.
C. Before assigning servers to the published application, filter the available servers list by platform.
D. Edit the configured servers list for the published application to remove all Windows Server 2003
systems.

Answer: C

Explanation:
* A policy filter is criteria created to enforce one or more policies on a set of users, client devices,
and/or servers. Filters can be created on any combination of client IP address, client name,
username or group name, and Presentation Server name. When specifying servers in the
publication of applications, you also encounter the "Filter Servers By" option which allows you to
limit the servers in the Available Servers dialog box based on the operating system they are
running. The options to filter based on operating system are Windows NT 4.0 TSE, Windows
2000, and Windows Server 2003. You also can filter by whether the server has Installation
Management capabilities.

Incorrect options:
* This will have the opposite effect of what is desired since the application will then launch on the
Windows 2000 Server servers and not on the Windows Server 2003 servers.
Citrix 1Y0-256: Practice Exam
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 43
A
c
t
u
a
l
T
e
s
t
s
.
c
o
m
* It is the available servers that has to be filtered and not the configured servers as is suggested
in this option.

Reference:
Todd Mathers, Elias Khnaser, Citrix CCA MetaFrame Presentation Server 3.0 and 4.0 Exam Cram
(Exams 223 and 256) , Que Certifications, Indianapolis, 2005, Chapter 10


QUESTION NO: 59

Scenario: An administrator renamed a server from PSServ01 to W2K3PSServ01. The old name is
still included in the server list and referred to in the data collector ranking, published application
references and license assignments.

What should the administrator do to remove the old server name from the farm data?

A. Select Remove server from farm in the Presentation Server Console
B. Update the references to the old name in the appropriate management consoles
C. Force the removal of Presentation Server from the system
D. Uninstall Presentation Server from the system

Answer: A

Explanation:
* As with Applications, permissions for the Servers node can be applied to the root or to
subfolders and affect only those servers located within that folder. This removing the server from
farm in the Presentation Server Console will address the problem.

Incorrect options:
* Uninstalling does not remove old server names.
* You need to remove the server from the farm and nor update references.

Reference:
Todd Mathers, Elias Khnaser, Citrix CCA MetaFrame Presentation Server 3.0 and 4.0 Exam Cram
(Exams 223 and 256) , Que Certifications, Indianapolis, 2005, Chapter 9


QUESTION NO: 60

Scenario: In a Presentation Server implementation Program Neighborhood Agent is deployed to
client devices. Users access published resources from their Start menu, as well as from the
system tray. While performing an update to a published application, an administrator disables it in
the Presentation Server Console.

Citrix 1Y0-256: Practice Exam
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 44
A
c
t
u
a
l
T
e
s
t
s
.
c
o
m
What are two reasons to also hide the disabled application? (Choose two.)

A. To ensure that notification of the outage is sent
B. To prevent the application from appearing in the users' Start menu
C. To prevent confusion for users who attempt to launch the disabled application
D. To ensure that the update is deployed safely

Answer: B,C

Explanation:
* Hide Application Title Bar allows you to hide the application title which means it will not appear
in the users Start menu.
* The Hide Disabled Application option. If you disable the application, it will still show up in the
user's list of available applications but will not work when the user tries to launch it. If you disable
the application and then hide it, the icon for that application is completely hidden from the user.
This capability can be useful in alleviating support calls from users complaining that they see the
application but nothing happens when they click it. Thus it will prevent confusion if you also hide
the disables application.

Incorrect options:
* Deploying updates is not the reason for hiding disabled applications.
* Hiding disabled applications is not to ensure that notification is sent to users.

Reference:
Todd Mathers, Elias Khnaser, Citrix CCA MetaFrame Presentation Server 3.0 and 4.0 Exam Cram
(Exams 223 and 256) , Que Certifications, Indianapolis, 2005, Chapter 10


QUESTION NO: 61

Installation Manager packages can be deployed to and filtered by servers based on __________.
(Fill in the blank with the correct option.)

A. Server name
B. Applications previously installed
C. Presentation Server version
D. Windows Server operating system

Answer: D

Explanation:
* Of the main components of the Packager application and ADF packages include a Project
information file. This binary file, named <Project Name>.aep, contains information on the
properties of the project such as name, description, and target operating system . Thus you can
Citrix 1Y0-256: Practice Exam
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 45
A
c
t
u
a
l
T
e
s
t
s
.
c
o
m
deploy and filter packages for the Installation Manager based on the Windows Server operating
system.

Incorrect options:
* Installation Manager Packages are not deployed and filtered based on server name.
* Installation Manager Packages are not deployed and filtered based on Presentation Server
version.
* Installation Manager Packages are not deployed and filtered based on previously installed
applications.

Reference:
Todd Mathers, Elias Khnaser, Citrix CCA MetaFrame Presentation Server 3.0 and 4.0 Exam Cram
(Exams 223 and 256) , Que Certifications, Indianapolis, 2005, Chapter 11


QUESTION NO: 62

Which statement is true?

A. If anonymous connections are allowed to a published resource then users must access them
with guest accounts.
B. Both anonymous users and explicit Active Directory users can be assigned to a single
published resource at the same time.
C. Active Directory Organizational Units (OUs) can be added as active accounts for a published
resource.
D. Presentation Server installs 15 anonymous accounts which can access published resources
that are configured for anonymous connections.

Answer: D

Explanation:
D: When you install MetaFrame Presentation Server, as part of the installation, 14 anonymous
user accounts are created and added to the Users container of the local machine. These accounts
are in the format of anon001 through anon014.

Incorrect options:
* It is preferable to work with groups and not organizational units. Making use of organizational
units presupposes the presence of Windows Active Directory.
* Anonymous accounts does not necessarily mean access through guest accounts.
* Both can be assigned but NOT simultaneously, you either assign anonymous access OR
explicit access.

Reference:
Citrix 1Y0-256: Practice Exam
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 46
A
c
t
u
a
l
T
e
s
t
s
.
c
o
m
Todd Mathers, Elias Khnaser, Citrix CCA MetaFrame Presentation Server 3.0 and 4.0 Exam Cram
(Exams 223 and 256) , Que Certifications, Indianapolis, 2005, Chapter 10


QUESTION NO: 63

Which Manage Server setting in the Program Neighborhood Agent site determines if
communication between the client and the server running Web Interface will be secured?

A. Force server authentication
B. Use SSL/TLS for communication
C. Schedule automatic refresh
D. Allow user to customize the server URL

Answer: B

Explanation:
* The Citrix SSL Relay component allows you to secure communications between MPS clients
and/or the Web Interface to MetaFrame servers using Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) or Transport
Layer Security (TLS). Because the communications are secured using SSL/TLS, not only is the
information encrypted, but message integrity checks exist that verify the data transmitted to ensure
it has not been tampered with.

Incorrect options:
* the question asks for which settings in the PN Agent site determines the security status of
communication between the client and the server running Web Interface. Neither of these options
is the proper setting.

Reference:
Todd Mathers, Elias Khnaser, Citrix CCA MetaFrame Presentation Server 3.0 and 4.0 Exam Cram
(Exams 223 and 256) , Que Certifications, Indianapolis, 2005, Chapter 9


QUESTION NO: 64

Which component manages the servers running Presentation Server by integrating with third-party
management consoles such as HP OpenView?

A. Installation Manager
B. Load Manager
C. Resource Manager
D. Network Manager

Citrix 1Y0-256: Practice Exam
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 47
A
c
t
u
a
l
T
e
s
t
s
.
c
o
m
Answer: D

Explanation:
* Simple Network Management Protocol (SNMP) is known and widely used by various
organizations for the purposes of monitoring their systems. Companies can use third-party tools
such Microsoft Operations Management (MOM), HP OpenView, or various other tools to monitor
and manage their servers. In addition, if you are using the Enterprise Edition of MetaFrame, you
can use Citrix Network Manager as an SNMP agent to gather farmwide performance monitoring
and management information.


Reference:
Todd Mathers, Elias Khnaser, Citrix CCA MetaFrame Presentation Server 3.0 and 4.0 Exam Cram
(Exams 223 and 256) , Que Certifications, Indianapolis, 2005, Chapter 2


QUESTION NO: 65

What is the default port for session reliability in Presentation Server?

A. 2598
B. 1494
C. 1604
D. 80

Answer: A

Explanation:
Port 2598 is used to support the session reliability feature.

Incorrect options:
* Port 80 is the default listening port for the Citrix XML Service.
* Port 1604 is a UDP port used for client broadcast.
* Port 1494 is used to establish and maintain an ICA session.

Reference:
Todd Mathers, Elias Khnaser, Citrix CCA MetaFrame Presentation Server 3.0 and 4.0 Exam Cram
(Exams 223 and 256) , Que Certifications, Indianapolis, 2005, Chapter 6


QUESTION NO: 66

To ensure that users must access published applications through Start >Programs>My Company
> Published Applications , which option should be typed into the Start Menu Folder field of the
Citrix 1Y0-256: Practice Exam
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 48
A
c
t
u
a
l
T
e
s
t
s
.
c
o
m
Program Neighborhood Settings property for the published application?

A. C:\Program Files\My Company\Published Applications
B. Published Applications
C. Start > Programs > My Company > Published Applications
D. My Company\ Published Applications

Answer: D

Explanation:
* If your users have the Program Neighborhood Agent version of the ICA client, you can further
customize where the published resources show up by creating a custom folder under the
Programs menu of the Start menu. To do this, check the box next to Place Under Programs
Folder: (Program Neighborhood Agent Only). In the Start Menu Folder text box, enter a name for
the folder where you want to place this published resource under the Programs menu of the Start
menu. Thus option B is the correct answer to ensure that users access published applications
through Start>Programs>My Company> Published Applications.

Incorrect options:
* You only need to enter a name for the folder where you want to place the published application
under the Programs menu of the start menu when you customize the way users must access the
published resource.

Reference:
Todd Mathers, Elias Khnaser, Citrix CCA MetaFrame Presentation Server 3.0 and 4.0 Exam Cram
(Exams 223 and 256) , Que Certifications, Indianapolis, 2005, Chapter 10


QUESTION NO: 67

Which consideration does an administrator need to keep in mind when configuring printer drivers
using the auto-replication method instead of the manual replication method?

A. Auto-replication of printer drivers cannot be performed over a WAN.
B. Auto-replication increases server load and consumes network bandwidth, so it should be done
during off-peak hours.
C. All servers need to be manually refreshed after an auto-replication of printer drivers is
performed.
D. The auto-replication method always overwrites any existing drivers.

Answer: B

Explanation:
Citrix 1Y0-256: Practice Exam
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 49
A
c
t
u
a
l
T
e
s
t
s
.
c
o
m
* Auto-replication controls the replication of drivers from one server to another. This results in
bandwidth consumption which will interfere with the normal day-to-day activities on the network.
Preferably auto-replication should be scheduled to happen in off-peak times.


Reference:
Todd Mathers, Elias Khnaser, Citrix CCA MetaFrame Presentation Server 3.0 and 4.0 Exam Cram
(Exams 223 and 256) , Que Certifications, Indianapolis, 2005, Chapter 12


QUESTION NO: 68

Scenario: Two weeks ago you imported a print server and assigned a printer to all users using a
session printers policy. Now a new printer has been added to the same print server.

If you want all users to have access to the newly added printer which two steps should you take?
(Choose two.)

A. Enable universal driver policy.
B. Update the network print server in the Printer Management node.
C. Configure the auto-creation rule for all clients.
D. Add the printer to the existing session printers policy.
E. Map the required driver.

Answer: B,D

Explanation:
* The session printers policy combines the MPS 3.0 policy found in Resources/Local
Printers/Default with the Network Printer Auto-Creation feature that was available in the Printer
Management node. Within this policy, you can select any number of available network printers in
the farm and assign them to the policy recipients. You also have the option of whether to remap
the default printer to match the local client default printer. But these are not printer properties
retention policies. This will allow all users access to the new printers.
* The Network Print Servers tab in the Print Management node also displays the date that
information was last updated from the server. The list of available printers from a network print
server is not dynamically maintained in the Management Console. If any printer additions or
deletions have been made on the print server, the changes will not be reflected in the
Management Console until a manual update is performed. Thus updating the network print server
will make the new printers accessible to all users.

Incorrect options:
* The driver mapping feature allows you to match up client and server drivers that do not have
matching driver names. But this does not mean access for all the users.
Citrix 1Y0-256: Practice Exam
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 50
A
c
t
u
a
l
T
e
s
t
s
.
c
o
m
* The use of universal printer drivers can reduce or eliminate the need to manually install and
replicate native or custom printer drivers. This is not the same as making the printer available to all
users.
* Configuring auto-creation for all clients does not necessarily mean availability and access to the
new printer for all users as they can still be excluded by other settings.

Reference:
Todd Mathers, Elias Khnaser, Citrix CCA MetaFrame Presentation Server 3.0 and 4.0 Exam Cram
(Exams 223 and 256) , Que Certifications, Indianapolis, 2005, Chapter 12


QUESTION NO: 69

Scenario: You are an administrator of a farm at a software engineering firm where users are
experiencing delayed log-in times. Although network printers have been imported and assigned,
users typically use their default printer and only change printers when their default printer does not
support a needed feature such as duplexing or color printing. Users are technically competent and
usually manage access to both the default and network printers on their own within ICA sessions.

After enabling the auto-creation printing policy rule, which connection option should be selected to
optimize the users' experience?

A. Auto-create the client's default printer only
B. Auto-create all client printers
C. Do not auto-create client printers
D. Auto-create local (non-network) client printers only

Answer: A

Explanation:
* There are four options under Auto-Create These Client Print Devices. The Default Client Printer
Only option maps only the local client default printer. Any other client printers are ignored. This
option will optimize the users' printing experience.

Incorrect options:
* Auto-Create All Client Printers maps all client printers. This option will thus not suffice.
* Not auto-creating any printers will not have the desired effect.
* Auto-Create Local (Non-Network) Client Printers Only setting maps all printers that are local to
the client and ignores any network-mapped printers. This is not desired in this case.

Reference:
Todd Mathers, Elias Khnaser, Citrix CCA MetaFrame Presentation Server 3.0 and 4.0 Exam Cram
(Exams 223 and 256) , Que Certifications, Indianapolis, 2005, Chapter 12
Citrix 1Y0-256: Practice Exam
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 51
A
c
t
u
a
l
T
e
s
t
s
.
c
o
m


QUESTION NO: 70

To configure the Client to use secure proxy settings for Web Interface, which two steps are
required? (Choose two.)

A. Configure Secure Proxy settings on the Presentation Server.
B. Configure the Web Interface to use the proxy setting specified on the Client.
C. Configure the Web Interface to use Secure Proxy.
D. Configure the client device for Secure Proxy.

Answer: B,D

Explanation:
* When a proxy server is employed on the client side of the Web Interface, you can define
settings here that dictate whether the Presentation Server client must communicate through the
proxy server when connecting to a MetaFrame server. These options are the same as those found
in the MPS 3.0 Web Interface console. This then means that the Client device should be
configured for Secure Proxy.
* Client-Side Proxy is a settings page in the Web Interface console. Settings are configured on
this page when you have remote clients that have local proxy servers between themselves and
your server. Through these settings, you are able to define whether client connections to the
Presentation Servers must go through those client-side proxy servers. By defining these settings
on the Web Interface, you can manipulate their ICA client settings, ensuring that they can
successfully connect to the Presentation Server. Thus you should configure the Web Interface to
use the proxy setting specified on the Client.

Incorrect options:
* You need to configure the Client to use proxy settings for Web interface and not the Web
Interface. The Web Interface should be configured to use the proxy setting specified on the Client.
* It is the Client that requires configuration.

Reference:
Todd Mathers, Elias Khnaser, Citrix CCA MetaFrame Presentation Server 3.0 and 4.0 Exam Cram
(Exams 223 and 256) , Que Certifications, Indianapolis, 2005, Chapter 14 & 16


QUESTION NO: 71

Scenario: Company policy requires encryption at RC5 level for all Clients to access an application
you are publishing.

Which setting should be enabled to ensure that the required encryption level is met by all Clients
Citrix 1Y0-256: Practice Exam
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 52
A
c
t
u
a
l
T
e
s
t
s
.
c
o
m
that attempt to launch the published resource?

A. Enable SSL on the Web Interface server
B. Apply a policy to the application to limit to the RC5 encryption level
C. Use server certificate for encryption
D. Set minimum requirement for encryption

Answer: D

Explanation:
* When a minimum encryption requirement has been defined (either in the connection settings, a
policy, or a published application's properties), only the clients with their encryption level
configured to meet or exceed this requirement can log on to the MetaFrame server. Anyone with
lower encryption settings receives an error message stating "You do not have the proper
encryption level to access this session." This should ensure that all Clients that attempt to launch
the published resource must have the minimum encryption level.

Incorrect options:
* Making use of certificates is meant for authentication purposes and will not ensure that
encryption is being used as is required in this case.
* The Citrix SSL Relay component allows you to secure communications between MPS clients
and/or the Web Interface to MetaFrame servers using Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) or Transport
Layer Security (TLS). Securing communication is not encrypting communications and ensuring
that clients all conform to encryption standards.
* Limiting the application to the RC5 encryption level via policy is not the solution.

Reference:
Todd Mathers, Elias Khnaser, Citrix CCA MetaFrame Presentation Server 3.0 and 4.0 Exam Cram
(Exams 223 and 256) , Que Certifications, Indianapolis, 2005, Chapter 9


QUESTION NO: 72

Scenario: In a farm the Zone Preference and Failover policy is configured to be filtered by users.
However, users are always directed to the least-loaded server in the farm regardless of the user's
configured preference. What is the cause of this issue?

A. The users are launching applications through Web Interface.
B. The users are launching applications through Program Neighborhood Agent.
C. The users are launching applications through Program Neighborhood.
D. The users are launching applications through Web Interface and using SSL.

Answer: C
Citrix 1Y0-256: Practice Exam
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 53
A
c
t
u
a
l
T
e
s
t
s
.
c
o
m
Explanation:
* In the Program Neighborhood settings, when configuring the Application Appearance, one of
the options is Application Startup Settings. In this Section, you can configure how the application
will behave when initially launched.

Reference:
Todd Mathers, Elias Khnaser, Citrix CCA MetaFrame Presentation Server 3.0 and 4.0 Exam Cram
(Exams 223 and 256) , Que Certifications, Indianapolis, 2005, Chapter 13


QUESTION NO: 73

During the setup of Presentation Server, which two options must an administrator select if
company policy dictates that shadowing can only be performed with user permission? (Choose
two.)

A. Prohibit remote control
B. Log all shadow requests
C. Allow shadowing of user sessions on this server
D. Prohibit shadowing of user sessions on this server
E. Force a shadow acceptance popup

Answer: C,E

Explanation:
* Force a Shadow Acceptance Popup, means that the administrator or any user with shadow
capabilities cannot shadow another user's session without that user's consent.
* The "Allow shadowing of user sessions on this server" setting is necessary since shadowing
must be allowed.

Incorrect options:
* The Prohibit Remote Control option allows the administrator or user to shadow another session,
but this user cannot control the mouse or use the keyboard to input data.
* The Log All Shadow Connections setting keeps a record of all sessions shadowed in the event
that you need to refer back to them. This is not what is required here.
* This setting is permanent and will not help in this case as shadowing is supposed to be allowed.


Reference:
Todd Mathers, Elias Khnaser, Citrix CCA MetaFrame Presentation Server 3.0 and 4.0 Exam Cram
(Exams 223 and 256) , Que Certifications, Indianapolis, 2005, Chapter 5

Citrix 1Y0-256: Practice Exam
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 54
A
c
t
u
a
l
T
e
s
t
s
.
c
o
m

QUESTION NO: 74

Which step must be completed in the Application Publishing Wizard to publish a packaged
application manually?

A. A filter for the assigned servers should be enabled.
B. The location of the installation files must be specified.
C. The name of the packaged application must be selected.
D. A package group must be created.

Answer: C

Explanation:
* The first wizard screen prompts you for a display name and an application description of the
resource you are publishing. You should fill in the necessary information.

Reference:
Todd Mathers, Elias Khnaser, Citrix CCA MetaFrame Presentation Server 3.0 and 4.0 Exam Cram
(Exams 223 and 256) , Que Certifications, Indianapolis, 2005, Chapter 11


QUESTION NO: 75

When configuring authentication methods for a Program Neighborhood Agent site, which
authentication method allows users to save their passwords upon login?

A. Prompt
B. Pass-through with Smart Card
C. Pass-through
D. Smart Card

Answer: A

Explanation:
There are three tabs on the Logon Information configurations: Local User Select this setting to
ensure users are prompted for logon information. If pass-through authentication has been
enabled, the associated check box can be selected, eliminating the need for users to provide their
credentials every time they log on to the server or published application. SmartCard This setting
configures the client to require a SmartCard and associated PIN to authenticate against the
server. The pass-through configuration is identical to the configuration that would be used when
Local User was selected. User-specified Credentials PN can authenticate using the credentials
that you provide here. If the Save Password option has not been disabled, you can cache the
credentials for future use. If the farm is performing authentication using Novell Directory Services
(NDS), the User Name field should be used for the NDS distinguished name, the password should
Citrix 1Y0-256: Practice Exam
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 55
A
c
t
u
a
l
T
e
s
t
s
.
c
o
m
be provided normally, and the Windows domain name field should be omitted.

Reference:
Todd Mathers, Elias Khnaser, Citrix CCA MetaFrame Presentation Server 3.0 and 4.0 Exam Cram
(Exams 223 and 256) , Que Certifications, Indianapolis, 2005, Chapter 13


QUESTION NO: 76

Which statement is true?

A. Once a server is assigned to a zone it cannot be moved to another zone.
B. Zones can be viewed from the Server properties.
C. You must restart a server once its zone has been changed.
D. Zones can be changed using the CHZONE command.

Answer: C

Explanation:
* If you move servers or create a new zone, you have to manually update the subfolders to reflect
these changes. This means restarting the server.

Incorrect options:
* One cannot view zones from the Server properties.
* This is incorrect as a zone can be shifted from one server to another even after it has been
assigned.

Reference:
Todd Mathers, Elias Khnaser, Citrix CCA MetaFrame Presentation Server 3.0 and 4.0 Exam Cram
(Exams 223 and 256) , Que Certifications, Indianapolis, 2005, Chapter 9


QUESTION NO: 77

Scenario: All users in your environment use the published application, Microsoft Outlook for email.
The application is published and load balanced among 10 servers in the farm. All users access
this application, as well as all other published applications, using the Program Neighborhood
Agent. Email often includes links to other web applications including the RTSP and MMS URL
types.

To ensure that the farm does not become busy responding to the many requests to launch
browsers to run these attachments, which step is required?

Citrix 1Y0-256: Practice Exam
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 56
A
c
t
u
a
l
T
e
s
t
s
.
c
o
m
A. Select the required URL types in the Content Redirection section of the published application's
properties.
B. Enable client drive mapping using the Citrix Connection Configuration Utility.
C. Associate a published application with the URL types needed.
D. Enable server-to-client content redirection in the MetaFrame Settings of the farm properties.

Answer: D

Explanation:
* Server-to-client content redirection refers to the opening of URLs encountered within
applications running on a Presentation Server and redirecting the opening of those URLs to a local
web browser or multimedia player running on the local client device. This means that enabling
server-to-client redirection in the Metaframe Settings of the farm properties will make sure that the
farm does not become busy responding to the requests to launch browsers to run those
attachments.

Incorrect options:
* Server-to-client redirection allows for the association of a server-side file with an application
running on the user's local desktop. When the user clicks the URL link in the email message, the
link can be redirected and opened using a web browser running on the local client. However, this
does not mean that the farm will not become busy responding to the requests to launch browsers
to run to those attachments.
* Drive mapping feature allows you to match up client and server drivers that do not have
matching driver names. This does not prevent the farm from getting to respond to the subsequent
requests.
* This option will not make sure that the farm does not get busy with the requests to launch those
attachments.

Reference:
Todd Mathers, Elias Khnaser, Citrix CCA MetaFrame Presentation Server 3.0 and 4.0 Exam Cram
(Exams 223 and 256) , Que Certifications, Indianapolis, 2005, Chapter 6


QUESTION NO: 78

Scenario: You want to configure your printing environment so that network printers automatically
appear to users without further configuration. Which policy rule should be used?

A. Turn off client printer mapping policy rule
B. Session printers policy rule
C. Auto-creation policy rule
D. Print job routing policy rule
Citrix 1Y0-256: Practice Exam
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 57
A
c
t
u
a
l
T
e
s
t
s
.
c
o
m
Answer: B

Explanation:
* By configuring the options under the Session Limits category, you can assign the maximum
bandwidth that particular channels in the ICA data stream can consume. All bandwidth caps are
assigned a value in kilobits per second (Kb/s). Settings under here are rarely assigned based on a
user ID but more often are assigned based on the client device name or IP address because they
are location specific more than user specific.

Incorrect options:
* Auto Creation manages whether client printer mapping is enabled, and if so, what printers are
actually mapped.
* This category contains only a single rule, which dictates whether a job destined for a network
client printer is sent via the client or directly through the network.
* The Drivers rule controls what drivers (native, universal printer driver, or both) are used, while
client printer mapping can be disabled completely when the last rule in this category is enabled.

Reference:
Todd Mathers, Elias Khnaser, Citrix CCA MetaFrame Presentation Server 3.0 and 4.0 Exam Cram
(Exams 223 and 256) , Que Certifications, Indianapolis, 2005, Chapter 7


QUESTION NO: 79

Scenario: You implemented a small farm of 10 servers running Presentation Server. Some servers
are older models and some are new with higher level resources. You want to effectively load
balance sessions across these servers, but have no time to perform detailed load testing.

Which load evaluator should you attach to the servers?

A. Basic
B. Custom
C. Advanced
D. Default

Answer: C

Explanation:
Load Manager is available only with the Advanced and Enterprise Editions of MPS. The Standard
Edition does not come with Load Manager. Load Manager is a utility that allows published
applications to be load-balanced across multiple Presentation Servers. When users connect to a
published application, they are directed by the Load Manager to the least-loaded server.

Reference:
Citrix 1Y0-256: Practice Exam
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 58
A
c
t
u
a
l
T
e
s
t
s
.
c
o
m
Todd Mathers, Elias Khnaser, Citrix CCA MetaFrame Presentation Server 3.0 and 4.0 Exam Cram
(Exams 223 and 256), Que Certifications, Indianapolis, 2005, Chapter 8


QUESTION NO: 80

Scenario: While planning a Presentation Server deployment on multiple servers, an organization
wants to ensure that there is no single point of failure. Which three database options eliminate the
single point of failure? (Choose three.)

A. Microsoft SQL Server
B. IBM DB2
C. Microsoft Access
D. Microsoft SQL Desktop Engine (MSDE)
E. Oracle

Answer: A,B,E

Explanation:
* These options do not have to be installed on the first Metaframe server in a farm thus they all
eliminate the possibility of a single point of failure.

Incorrect options:
* When you use Microsoft Access or Microsoft MSDE as the Data Store database, they should
be installed on the first MetaFrame server in the farm. This results in them not eliminating the
possibility of a single point of failure.

Reference:
Todd Mathers, Elias Khnaser, Citrix CCA MetaFrame Presentation Server 3.0 and 4.0 Exam Cram
(Exams 223 and 256) , Que Certifications, Indianapolis, 2005, Chapter 3


QUESTION NO: 81

In which two instances is it appropriate to allow anonymous access to published resources?
(Choose two.)

A. When demonstrating a test application publicly on your web site
B. When user tracking is a requirement
C. When installing Presentation Server on a domain controller
D. When the application is not licensed
E. When user tracking is not a requirement

Citrix 1Y0-256: Practice Exam
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 59
A
c
t
u
a
l
T
e
s
t
s
.
c
o
m
Answer: A,E

Explanation:
* The "Allow Anonymous Connections" will result in all users having access to this application
without needing to authenticate; in other words, they will not need to provide a username,
password, or domain. Thus it would be appropriate to use when user tracking is not a requirement.

* The "Allow Anonymous Connections" will result in all users having access to this application
without needing to authenticate; in other words, they will not need to provide a username,
password, or domain. This is ideal in cases there the application is to be tested publicly on a web
site.

Incorrect options:
* Licensing is irrelevant in this question.
* When user tracking is a requirement, making use of anonymous access is highly inappropriate.
* Allowing anonymous access to a published resource is not the appropriate instance when
installing Presentation Server on a domain controller.

Reference:
Todd Mathers, Elias Khnaser, Citrix CCA MetaFrame Presentation Server 3.0 and 4.0 Exam Cram
(Exams 223 and 256) , Que Certifications, Indianapolis, 2005, Chapter 10


QUESTION NO: 82

Which two steps are Citrix recommended practices for creating a custom load evaluator? (Choose
two.)

A. Set maximum threshold below maximum utilization.
B. Disable connectivity to the server while creating the evaluator.
C. Determine baseline performance of the servers.
D. Disable all other custom load evaluators.

Answer: A,C

Explanation:
* When a baseline has been determined then setting thresholds is more realistic. This makes
determining a baseline a recommended practice.
* Rules are always to be configured within the threshold which makes the setting of the maximum
threshold to below maximum utilization advisable.

Incorrect options:
* Disabling all custom load evaluators defeats the whole purpose of load balancing.
* Disabling connectivity while creating an evaluator is not advisable.
Citrix 1Y0-256: Practice Exam
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 60
A
c
t
u
a
l
T
e
s
t
s
.
c
o
m

Reference:
Todd Mathers, Elias Khnaser, Citrix CCA MetaFrame Presentation Server 3.0 and 4.0 Exam Cram
(Exams 223 and 256) , Que Certifications, Indianapolis, 2005, Chapter 8


QUESTION NO: 83

Scenario: An environment includes client devices running on Windows XP Professional. Users
access the environment using the Remote Desktop Client. When some users were installing a
new local application, the Remote Desktop Client was accidentally deleted.

What can the administrator use to deploy the Remote Desktop client to users?

A. Web Interface
B. Shadow Taskbar
C. Installation Manager
D. ICA Client Update Configuration tool

Answer: A

Explanation:
* Client deployment settings are managed from within the Web Interface Console (WIC). Client
installations are advertised in the Web Interface through installation captions in the Message
Center portion of the logon page.

Incorrect options:
* You can initiate multiple simultaneous shadowing sessions through the Shadow Taskbar.
However shadowing is not deploying Remote Desktop Clients.
* Installation Manager (IM) allows you to centrally manage the attended or unattended installation
of applications and other software components (specific files, service packs, software patches,
and so on) to the servers in your server farm. Under the circumstances in the question you should
be making use of Web Interface to deploy Remote Desktop Client.
* An administrator can fully manage how various clients are updated through the ICA Client
Update Configuration utility. However, if the remote desktop was deleted then it cannot be updated
and should rather be installed.

Reference:
Todd Mathers, Elias Khnaser, Citrix CCA MetaFrame Presentation Server 3.0 and 4.0 Exam Cram
(Exams 223 and 256) , Que Certifications, Indianapolis, 2005, Chapters 13 & 14


Citrix 1Y0-256: Practice Exam
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 61
A
c
t
u
a
l
T
e
s
t
s
.
c
o
m
QUESTION NO: 84

Through which three management tools or utilities can shadowing be enabled for users of
Presentation Server? (Choose three.)

A. Web Interface Administration Console
B. Access Suite Console
C. Presentation Server Installation
D. Presentation Server Console
E. Citrix Connection Configuration Utility

Answer: C,D,E

Explanation:
* The administrative tools provided by the Core MetaFrame Presentation Server Software include
a Shadow taskbar. This Shadow Taskbar enables an administrator to centrally manage multiple
simultaneous concurrent shadow sessions by establishing a new MetaFrame session specifically
for shadowing.
* Installing Presentation Server will allow shadowing.
* The settings in the Citrix Connection Configuration tool allow you to manipulate shadowing only
if it was enabled during installation.

Incorrect options:
* The MetaFrame Access Suite Console is intended to become the central location where you
manage your MetaFrame Access Suite deployment. Itself is not meant to enable shadowing.
* The Program Neighborhood Agent is enables through the Web Interface Console and not
shadowing.

Reference:
Todd Mathers, Elias Khnaser, Citrix CCA MetaFrame Presentation Server 3.0 and 4.0 Exam Cram
(Exams 223 and 256) , Que Certifications, Indianapolis, 2005, Chapters 1, 7


QUESTION NO: 85

Scenario: A production company has Presentation Server enabled for local and remote users. All
users belong to the "Production" user group. In addition, a remote user group is configured.

Several proprietary applications, which are critical to the organization's business, require audio.
Remote users complain of degraded performance for these applications. The administrator limits
the audio bandwidth for the remote users through a policy called Remote Audio. An additional
policy, Production Audio, is configured for the entire Production group, which optimizes the audio
for all employees in that group.

Citrix 1Y0-256: Practice Exam
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 62
A
c
t
u
a
l
T
e
s
t
s
.
c
o
m
To ensure that the "Remote Audio" policy is applied to remote user sessions only, which policy
should be ranked highest?

A. Remote Audio
B. SpeedScreen
C. Default user
D. Production Audio

Answer: A

Explanation:
* When a new policy is created, it is automatically assigned the lowest available priority. You can
then modify the policy's priority either by highlighting the policy and selecting the up or down
arrows located on the Management Console toolbar, or by right-clicking on the policy and
selecting the appropriate arrow from the Priority menu. In MetaFrame, user policies are given a
priority ranking starting at 1, the highest, and decreasing in priority as the value increases. The
closer the priority number to 1, the higher the ranking compared to other policies. Thus to ensure
that the Remote Audio policy is applied to remote user sessions only, the remote Audio policy
should be ranked higher.
Incorrect options:
* It is the remote users that should have this policy applied to them and not the default user.
* SpeedScreen is the collective set of technologies Citrix developed to improve the
responsiveness and speed of published content access, particularly over low-bandwidth/high-
latency communication links. This is not what is require din this case.
* It is only the remote users that should have the Remote Audio policy applied and not the entire
Production group.

Reference:
Todd Mathers, Elias Khnaser, Citrix CCA MetaFrame Presentation Server 3.0 and 4.0 Exam Cram
(Exams 223 and 256) , Que Certifications, Indianapolis, 2005, Chapter 7


QUESTION NO: 86

Which three statements are correct regarding the use of digital certificates for Presentation Server
running on Windows Server 2003? (Choose three.)

A. Root certificates are often embedded with client operating systems.
B. Digital certificates are used for both, SSL Relay Service and Secure Gateway environment.
C. "GOV" ciphersuite is usually used with TLS protocol.
D. Server certificates can be created using the Citrix Certificate Generation Tool.

Answer: A,B,C
Citrix 1Y0-256: Practice Exam
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 63
A
c
t
u
a
l
T
e
s
t
s
.
c
o
m
Explanation:
* During the advanced installation of the Secure Gateway, which prompts for all parameter
values, you are asked to also specify the cipher suite and GOV is the one that is usually used with
TLS protocol.
* A CA can be a third-party organization, or it can be internal to an organization, employing
certificate-generating software such as Microsoft Certificate Services. Thus often the root
certificates are embedded with client operating systems.
* The Citrix SSL Relay Service as well as Secure Gateway makes use of digital certificates.


Reference:
Todd Mathers, Elias Khnaser, Citrix CCA MetaFrame Presentation Server 3.0 and 4.0 Exam Cram
(Exams 223 and 256) , Que Certifications, Indianapolis, 2005, Chapters 9 & 14


QUESTION NO: 87

Where can workspace control be configured by the administrator?

A. In the setup of the Access Suite Console
B. In the License Management Console
C. In the Presentation Server Console
D. In the Access Suite Console

Answer: D

Explanation:
* The MetaFrame Access Suite Console is intended to become the central location where you
manage your MetaFrame Access Suite deployment. This means that the Access suite Console
also allows an administrator to configure workspace control.

Incorrect options:
* Management Console for MetaFrame Presentation Server is the centralized source for defining
the majority of settings for both the server farm and the servers within that farm. Thus not for the
configuration of workspace by an administrator.
* The main management tasks for Metaframe Access Suite License server (MASL) are
performed using the License Management Console (LMC), a web-based application that must be
installed and run on the same server as the MASL component.
* Workspace is not configured in the setup of the Access Suite Console, rather the Console
allows for the configuration of workspace by an administrator.

Reference:
Todd Mathers, Elias Khnaser, Citrix CCA MetaFrame Presentation Server 3.0 and 4.0 Exam Cram
Citrix 1Y0-256: Practice Exam
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 64
A
c
t
u
a
l
T
e
s
t
s
.
c
o
m
(Exams 223 and 256) , Que Certifications, Indianapolis, 2005, Chapter 1


QUESTION NO: 88

Client network printers __________. (Fill in the blank with the correct option.)

A. always route through the client device
B. always route directly from the Presentation Server to the network printer
C. can have routing configured within printer management properties
D. can have routing configured by means of the print job routing policy

Answer: D

Explanation:
* Direct routing to the printer occurs only when the printer is on the same network as the
MetaFrame server. If MetaFrame detects that the client network printer is not on the local network,
the job is automatically routed through the client. Thus client network printers can have routing
configured through the print job routing policy.

Incorrect options:
* Client network printers do not route through the client device.
* Routing is not configured in the printer management properties.

Reference:
Todd Mathers, Elias Khnaser, Citrix CCA MetaFrame Presentation Server 3.0 and 4.0 Exam Cram
(Exams 223 and 256) , Que Certifications, Indianapolis, 2005, Chapter 7


QUESTION NO: 89

Scenario: A new security patch for Windows Server 2003 was released. You are preparing to
apply the patch to the primary server running Presentation Server overnight. While most users will
not likely be online, you wish to prevent users from logging on to the server while you are patching
the server.

Which server setting is appropriate for this scenario?

A. At the server level, disable logons to the server from the MetaFrame Settings.
B. At the farm level, enable users to view sessions during broken connections.
C. At the server level, notify user of session degradation.
D. At farm level, disable logons to the server from the MetaFrame Settings.

Citrix 1Y0-256: Practice Exam
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 65
A
c
t
u
a
l
T
e
s
t
s
.
c
o
m
Answer: A

Explanation:
* To disable logons to an MPS server, you should expand the Servers node in the Management
Console, right-click the server in question, and click Properties. Then select MetaFrame Settings,
uncheck the box next to Enable Logons to This Server. This should prevent users from logging on
to the server while you are busy patching.

Incorrect options:
* Notifying users of session degradation is not going to prevent them logging on to the server.
* You can't disable logins from the farm node.
* Enabling users to view sessions during broken connections will not prevent them form logging
on to the server.

Reference:
Todd Mathers, Elias Khnaser, Citrix CCA MetaFrame Presentation Server 3.0 and 4.0 Exam Cram
(Exams 223 and 256) , Que Certifications, Indianapolis, 2005, Chapter 6


QUESTION NO: 90

Scenario: Your company has acquired a new team which is located remotely. The remote users
will access published resources on the Presentation Server farm using the ICA Client from across
the WAN. Company policy dictates that all connections to mission-critical applications such as
Microsoft Outlook and SAP must be encrypted with a minimum of 128-bit RC5 level encryption.

Which three options are available to secure remote client access to the farm? (Choose three.)

A. Configure the server properties to require connections at the mandated encryption levels.
B. Configure the client options for the published applications, Microsoft Outlook and SAP, that sets
the required encryption levels as a minimum requirement.
C. Configure farm properties to require connections at the mandated encryption levels.
D. Configure the ICA client connection advanced settings for the required encryption levels on all
servers in the farm.
E. Configure a policy for the remote users that sets the encryption levels required as a minimum
requirement.

Answer: B,D,E

Explanation:
ICA connection encryption has configurable settings on both the client and server. On the client
side, the desired encryption settings for the session are defined prior to establishing the
connection to the MetaFrame server. When the client connects to a MetaFrame server, it attempts
to negotiate the use of this encryption level for the session. Three factors may prevent this
Citrix 1Y0-256: Practice Exam
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 66
A
c
t
u
a
l
T
e
s
t
s
.
c
o
m
encryption level from being employed, and consequently, the user being denied access to log on
to the MetaFrame server:

The first factor is the minimum required encryption level that has been defined for ICA connections
on the server. The second factor is whether a MetaFrame user policy has been defined to enforce
a minimum encryption level for the user. And if the client is connecting to a published application,
the final factor is whether a minimum encryption level has been defined for the published
application itself. One of the properties within a published application is the encryption level that
will be enforced. Thus options C, D and E is appropriate.


Reference:
Todd Mathers, Elias Khnaser, Citrix CCA MetaFrame Presentation Server 3.0 and 4.0 Exam Cram
(Exams 223 and 256) , Que Certifications, Indianapolis, 2005, Chapters 9 & 13


QUESTION NO: 91

When the Packager in Installation Manager is used to make a recording, which step should be
performed after the recording is made to return the Packager to a clean state?

A. Close the package
B. Save the package
C. Delete the package
D. Roll back the package

Answer: D

Explanation:
* After you have completed the recording of an application installation, Packager enables you to
roll back those changes to preserve the initial state of the Package Server. Thus to return the
Package to a clean state, you should roll back the package.

Incorrect options:
* Saving the package does not return it to a clean state.
* Closing the package does not return the package to a clean state.
* Deleting the package will leave you with no package at all.

Reference:
Todd Mathers, Elias Khnaser, Citrix CCA MetaFrame Presentation Server 3.0 and 4.0 Exam Cram
(Exams 223 and 256) , Que Certifications, Indianapolis, 2005, Chapter 11

Citrix 1Y0-256: Practice Exam
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 67
A
c
t
u
a
l
T
e
s
t
s
.
c
o
m

QUESTION NO: 92

What can be used to secure communication between Web Interface and the server running
Presentation Server?

A. ICA Protocol
B. RC5
C. Secure Gateway
D. SSL Relay

Answer: D

Explanation:
* The Citrix SSL Relay component allows you to secure communications between MPS clients
and/or the Web Interface to MetaFrame servers using Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) or Transport
Layer Security (TLS).

Incorrect options:
* RC5 is an encryption algorithm, but in this case it must be used with SSL Relay.
* ICA is Citrix's Presentation Services protocol that allows a client to establish a session with a
MetaFrame server and access server-based applications and content as if they were available
locally on the client.
* The Secure Gateway is used to secure access to server farms and access centers. Access is
not communication.

Reference:
Todd Mathers, Elias Khnaser, Citrix CCA MetaFrame Presentation Server 3.0 and 4.0 Exam Cram
(Exams 223 and 256) , Que Certifications, Indianapolis, 2005, Chapter 9


QUESTION NO: 93

Scenario: You just received an update to an application that is published in your server farm. You
wish to prevent users from using the application while performing the update.

In order to accomplish this with the least amount of administrative effort. which two Presentation
Server Console configurations should be completed before updating the application? (Choose
two.)

A. In the published application properties disable the application.
B. Remove all users from the published application properties.
C. Remove all servers from the published application properties.
Citrix 1Y0-256: Practice Exam
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 68
A
c
t
u
a
l
T
e
s
t
s
.
c
o
m
D. In the published application properties hide the application.

Answer: A,D

Explanation:
* Hiding the application will prevent users from opening the application on their workstations and
will not result in having to reinstalling the application when all that is required is to update it.
* Disabling the application will result in users being unable to use the application which will allow
for the update to be completed.
These two options are the least administrative effort in accomplishing the task at hand.

Incorrect options:
* Removing all users will result in all of them having to be added again as well as the update that
must still be run. This will result in unnecessary administrative effort when all that is required is to
just hide or disable the application.
.

Reference:
Todd Mathers, Elias Khnaser, Citrix CCA MetaFrame Presentation Server 3.0 and 4.0 Exam Cram
(Exams 223 and 256) , Que Certifications, Indianapolis, 2005, Chapter 10


QUESTION NO: 94

Scenario: A company has one remote office. The user accounts from this office are organized in a
"Remote User" group in the Presentation Server Console. Users in the remote office access
published applications on servers running Presentation Server over a WAN connection and often
are troubled with latency and bandwidth issues. You want to apply a policy to client IP addresses
that correlates to the ranges assigned to client devices in the remote office.

Which three steps are required to apply the policy? (Choose three.)

A. Specify start and end ranges for IP addresses.
B. Apply the filter to a select range of client IP addresses.
C. Apply the filter to all Client IP addresses.
D. Apply the policy at Client log in.
E. Select the Client IP address filter.

Answer: A,B,E

Explanation:
The IP Address range ensures that if a user is connecting from an IP address located on the
internal network, the extra security settings are not enforced. Likewise, using the wildcard WI_*
ensures that all Web Interface clients otherwise receive the policy settings defined. Thus to apply
Citrix 1Y0-256: Practice Exam
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 69
A
c
t
u
a
l
T
e
s
t
s
.
c
o
m
the policy as requested in the question, you would need to specify start and end ranges for IP
addresses, apply a filter to the select range of IP addresses and then apply the Client IP address
filter.

Incorrect options:
* Applying the policy at client login will not address the issue of applying the policy to a range of
client devices in the remote office.

Reference:
Todd Mathers, Elias Khnaser, Citrix CCA MetaFrame Presentation Server 3.0 and 4.0 Exam Cram
(Exams 223 and 256) , Que Certifications, Indianapolis, 2005, Chapter 7


QUESTION NO: 95

In the Presentation Server Console, what is a requirement for deploying a package using the
Project Wizard?

A. Project Wizard and Active Directory must be used to deploy the package to all the servers and
a network share point is not required.
B. Project Wizard requires network share point on the file server.
C. Only packages 500MB or smaller can be used to deploy a package using Project Wizard to a
local drive or a network drive.
D. The administrator must have write access to the network share point to deploy a package using
the Project Wizard.

Answer: B

Explanation:
* Before you begin the creation of an ADF package, you need to ensure that the Package Server
meets the requirements outlined in the "Components of Installation Manager" Installation Manager
is made up of four components, whose configuration and deployment are based on the type of
environment within which Installation Manager is intended to run. The four components are the
package management server, network share point server, package server, and target servers.
Thus to deploy a package you will need network share point on the file server as it is one o the
requirements for package deployment.

Incorrect options:
* to be able to have write access to network share point server, you would first need network
share point on the file server.
* the size of the package is not a criterion in this case.
* the network share point is essential to deploying packages using the Project Wizard.

Citrix 1Y0-256: Practice Exam
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 70
A
c
t
u
a
l
T
e
s
t
s
.
c
o
m
Reference:
Todd Mathers, Elias Khnaser, Citrix CCA MetaFrame Presentation Server 3.0 and 4.0 Exam Cram
(Exams 223 and 256) , Que Certifications, Indianapolis, 2005, Chapter 11


QUESTION NO: 96

To deploy an MSI-based application to all servers an administrator must __________. (Fill in the
blank with the correct option.)

A. publish the application into an isolated environment
B. open the Packager and follow the wizard
C. append the file to the data store database
D. add the package to the Presentation Server Console

Answer: D

Explanation:
* When deploying applications one of the steps includes adding the package to Installation
Manager. The package must be added to Installation Manager, located in the Presentation Server
Console, before it can be deployed.

Incorrect options:
* Appending the file to the data store database will not accomplish deploying the msi-based
application.
* Publishing the application into an isolated environment is not the method in which to deploy
msi-based application to all servers.

Reference:
Todd Mathers, Elias Khnaser, Citrix CCA MetaFrame Presentation Server 3.0 and 4.0 Exam Cram
(Exams 223 and 256) , Que Certifications, Indianapolis, 2005, Chapter 11


QUESTION NO: 97

An administrator must consider which three factors when deciding which type of database to use
in a farm? (Choose three.)

A. Number of Web Interface servers
B. Number of users
C. Number of applications
D. Number of servers running Presentation Server
E. Number of License servers
Citrix 1Y0-256: Practice Exam
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 71
A
c
t
u
a
l
T
e
s
t
s
.
c
o
m
Answer: B,C,D

Explanation:
The IMA Data Store supports the following database software:
Microsoft Access - intended for use by organizations that have up to 50 MetaFrame servers in
their farms. It is provided to you free with the MPS operating system and is installed automatically
if you choose to deploy the Data Store as an Access database. It is also ideal in organizations in
which experienced database administrators are not available.
Microsoft SQL Server Desktop Engine (MSDE) MSDE, database software based on Microsoft
SQL server, is a lightweight database installed on the first MPS server prior to installing
MetaFrame. MSDE is geared toward small to medium-size businesses and is much more robust
than Microsoft Access. It can be administered using standard Microsoft SQL Server tools.
Microsoft SQL Server - recommended for any size organization. It can be costly in terms of price,
so if cost is a major factor and the company is small to medium sized, other options such as
Access or MSDE would be more appropriate. SQL is very robust and scalable.
Oracle Similar to Microsoft SQL Server, Oracle - recommended for any size organization, but
because of price considerations and the expertise needed for installation and administration, it is
recommended for medium to large organizations. It is a very robust and scalable database
system.
IBM DB/2 Another enterprise class database software similar to Oracle and Microsoft SQL, IBM
DB/2 is suited for medium to large organizations. It is very scalable and robust. It also requires
extensive expertise to install and maintain.
Thus it stands to reason that the number of users, applications and servers will all influence the
choice of database.
Information is required from the data store continually about the servers, applications and named
users within the Farm. As such, it is these factors that need to be taken into account when
designing the Farm data store.

Incorrect options:
* The number of License servers is not influenced by the choice of database. Connection
licenses are handled by the MetaFrame Access Suite in MetaFrame Presentation Server - the
data store now has no license information stored within it.
* Web interface service quantities are not influenced by the choice of database.

Reference:
Todd Mathers, Elias Khnaser, Citrix CCA MetaFrame Presentation Server 3.0 and 4.0 Exam Cram
(Exams 223 and 256) , Que Certifications, Indianapolis, 2005, Chapter 3


QUESTION NO: 98

What are three Presentation Server Client types that can be automatically deployed using Web
Interface? (Choose three.)
Citrix 1Y0-256: Practice Exam
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 72
A
c
t
u
a
l
T
e
s
t
s
.
c
o
m
A. Java
B. Remote Desktop
C. Macintosh
D. WinCE/PocketPC
E. Win32

Answer: A,B,E

Explanation:
With Java Client Fallback Support, the Java client can now be configured to act as an automatic
fallback client if a user connects to the Web Interface without having the proper Win32 client
installed. With no Win32 client detected, the WI automatically delivers the Java client as a
substitute.

Incorrect options:
* Client for Macintosh is not automatically deployed via the Web Interface.
* Although supported by Citrix, the Client for WinCE/PocketPC is not deployed automatically by
the Web Interface.

Reference:
Todd Mathers, Elias Khnaser, Citrix CCA MetaFrame Presentation Server 3.0 and 4.0 Exam Cram
(Exams 223 and 256) , Que Certifications, Indianapolis, 2005, Chapter 13


QUESTION NO: 99

Scenario: User_A calls the help desk complaining that while he can see all of his printers from
within a published application's print menu, the default printer in the published application is not
the same as the default printer on his client workstation. After investigating, the help desk staff
discovers that the application is published with the Wait for client printers to be created option
selected.

Which two actions could potentially resolve User_A's issue? (Choose two.)

A. Create a policy and enable the Printing >Client Printers &gt;Auto-creation rule. Select Auto-
create all client printers and assign this policy with a user filter that selects User_A.
B. Ensure that the Default to main client printer option is selected in the Client Settings tab of the
connection properties in the Citrix Connection Configuration Utility.
C. Create a policy and enable the Printing >Session Printers rule. Select Set default printer to the
client's main printer and assign this policy with a user filter that selects User_A.
D. Create a policy and enable the Printing >Client Printers >Auto-creation rule. Select Default
Printer Only and assign this policy with a user filter that selects User_A.
Citrix 1Y0-256: Practice Exam
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 73
A
c
t
u
a
l
T
e
s
t
s
.
c
o
m
Answer: B,C

Explanation:
* This setting will result in resolving the issues that User_A is experiencing.
* If a network printer is mapped on a local client device, from a MetaFrame session, it is
considered to be a client printer, not a network printer. Only when a shared network printer is
mapped from within a MetaFrame session is it considered a network printer.

Incorrect options:
* Auto creation would be incorrect and you should check the Set default printer to the client's
main printer and not check the Default Printer Only.
* There is no need to auto-create the drivers for the printer as it will not address the problem at
hand.

Reference:
Todd Mathers, Elias Khnaser, Citrix CCA MetaFrame Presentation Server 3.0 and 4.0 Exam Cram
(Exams 223 and 256) , Que Certifications, Indianapolis, 2005, Chapters 7 & 12


QUESTION NO: 100

When applying a newly created policy to a farm, in which three ways can the policy be filtered?
(Choose three.)

A. By location
B. By client IP address
C. By farm
D. By user or user group
E. By server

Answer: B,D,E

Explanation:
You can filter a policy on any combination of the following: Client IP address - You can define
specific IP addresses or a range of addresses on which to filter. Client name - The MPS client
name can be used as a filter. Although, in most cases, this name will match the device host or
computer name, this does not always have to be true. Make sure you specify the MPS client name
when using this filter. Username or group name - You can also filter on individual usernames or a
group containing multiple users. MetaFrame server name - You can filter certain rules to apply
only when users log on to a specific MetaFrame server.

Incorrect options:
* Policies are not filtered by farm.
* Policies are not filtered by location.
Citrix 1Y0-256: Practice Exam
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 74
A
c
t
u
a
l
T
e
s
t
s
.
c
o
m

Reference:
Todd Mathers, Elias Khnaser, Citrix CCA MetaFrame Presentation Server 3.0 and 4.0 Exam Cram
(Exams 223 and 256) , Que Certifications, Indianapolis, 2005, Chapter 7


QUESTION NO: 101

If you want all users to have access to a network printer which two steps should you take?
(Choose two.)

A. Map the required driver.
B. Configure the auto-creation rule for all clients.
C. Enable universal printing.
D. Import the print server.
E. Assign users to the printer using a session printers policy.

Answer: D,E

Explanation:
* To access printers shared on non-MPS print servers, you must import these network print
servers into the farm. You do this through the Network Print Servers tab. When you first create a
server farm, this tab is blank until you choose a print server to import.
Within this policy, you can select any number of available network printers in the farm and assign
them to the policy recipients. You also have the option of whether to remap the default printer to
match the local client default printer. Thus options A and E will ensure access for all users to a
network printer.

Incorrect options:
* Printers that are mapped by other means such as logon scripts do not have native drivers
automatically installed. This might exclude some users.
* There is still the possibility that some users will not have access to the network printer.
* Session Printers in MPS 4.0 replaces the network printer auto-creation feature found in MPS
3.0, which was accessed by right-clicking on a printer in the Printers node. This auto-creation
option does not exist in MPS 4.0.

Reference:
Todd Mathers, Elias Khnaser, Citrix CCA MetaFrame Presentation Server 3.0 and 4.0 Exam Cram
(Exams 223 and 256) , Que Certifications, Indianapolis, 2005, Chapter 12


QUESTION NO: 102
Citrix 1Y0-256: Practice Exam
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 75
A
c
t
u
a
l
T
e
s
t
s
.
c
o
m
Scenario: You created several policies and configured filters for them in the Presentation Server
Console. You now wish to verify the enforcement of these policies on specific user accounts in
your enterprise.

How can you view the effective Citrix policies for these user accounts?

A. In the Presentation Server Console, execute the search function focused on the target user
accounts and click "View Resultant Policy".
B. In the Presentation Server Console, select Tools, Wizards, Effective Policy Wizard.
C. From the client device execute the GPRESULT application.
D. Filter the policies by user in the Policy Management Console.

Answer: A

Explanation:
* By specifying the desired search criteria, you can retrieve a list of all policies meeting that
criteria. To view the specific settings based on the resultant set, you must provide all necessary
search criteria. Otherwise, when you calculate the resultant set, it will show the rules that may be
affected but will not display the actual setting for that rule (enabled or disabled). After you initiate a
search, a list of matching policies is returned. There are a couple of different tasks that you can
now perform. You can view the properties of the listed policies and edit rules directly, without
having to load up the policy from the main Policies window. To perform these tasks, you must
ensure that the Include check box appears beside each policy you want included in the resultant
calculation and that the Partial column does not contain a warning exclamation mark. If it does, the
resultant policy calculation will not be able to return the proper results. If this partial column is not
flagged, you can click the View Resultant Policy button.

Incorrect options:
* Filtering the policies is not the same as viewing the effective policies.

Reference:
Todd Mathers, Elias Khnaser, Citrix CCA MetaFrame Presentation Server 3.0 and 4.0 Exam Cram
(Exams 223 and 256) , Que Certifications, Indianapolis, 2005, Chapter 7


QUESTION NO: 103

In which environment would assigning the Advanced Load Evaluator be more appropriate than
assigning the Default Load Evaluator?

A. In a Presentation Server Advanced Edition environment
B. In a Presentation Server environment that uses interoperability mode with MetaFrame 1.8
C. In any Presentation Server environment in which server resources are varied
Citrix 1Y0-256: Practice Exam
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 76
A
c
t
u
a
l
T
e
s
t
s
.
c
o
m
D. In any Presentation Server environment in which the default load evaluator requires
customization

Answer: C

Explanation:
The advanced load evaluator is much more powerful than the default and is better suited to handle
servers with different hardware resources. It balances the load based on the CPU utilization,
memory usage, and page swaps rules.

Incorrect options:
* The Advanced Edition provides all the features found in the Standard Edition as well as
additional scalability and administration features such as CPU prioritization, resource-based load
balancing, smooth roaming, and application performance controls. Thus making this option an
inappropriate answer.
* The Advanced Load Evaluator was designed with Presentation Server with varied server
resources in mind and not interoperability with Metaframe 1.8.
* The Default load evaluator is assigned to all servers by default. It balances the load based on
the user load rule. You can also set a maximum user limit. For example, if you set the limit to 150
users, when the 151st user tries to establish a session, that user is rejected by the server. This
evaluator cannot be modified or deleted.

Reference:
Todd Mathers, Elias Khnaser, Citrix CCA MetaFrame Presentation Server 3.0 and 4.0 Exam Cram
(Exams 223 and 256) , Que Certifications, Indianapolis, 2005, Chapter 8


QUESTION NO: 104

To enable PKI (Public Key Infrastructure)-based security and enable Citrix SSL Relay Service,
which three steps must you take? (Choose three.)

A. Install corresponding root certificates on the client systems.
B. Install server certificates on all the servers running Presentation Server.
C. Configure SSL Relay Service on the Presentation Server and enable it.
D. Configure Web Interface for secure connections.

Answer: A,B,C

Explanation:
The Citrix SSL Relay component allows you to secure communications between MPS clients
and/or the Web Interface to MetaFrame servers using Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) or Transport
Layer Security (TLS). One of the general client requirements for implementing SSL Relay is that
the client device needs to have the appropriate root certificate installed so that it can verify the
Citrix 1Y0-256: Practice Exam
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 77
A
c
t
u
a
l
T
e
s
t
s
.
c
o
m
certificate authority that issued the certificate for the server. To be able to properly validate and
secure the communications, all MetaFrame servers running the SSL Relay service must have a
valid server certificate installed. When a client connects, it must be able to verify the authenticity of
the certificate. Having the necessary root certificate available ensures this is the case. To utilize
SSL Relay, you must configure the service on at least one MetaFrame server within your server
farm. Thus options B, C and D would enable PKI-based security and enable Citrix SSL Relay
Service.

.

Reference:
Todd Mathers, Elias Khnaser, Citrix CCA MetaFrame Presentation Server 3.0 and 4.0 Exam Cram
(Exams 223 and 256) , Que Certifications, Indianapolis, 2005, Chapter 9


QUESTION NO: 105

For an implementation of Web Interface in which multiple client-side proxy mappings are
configured, in which two ways can you prioritize the mappings? (Choose two.)

A. Select the mapping and use the Move Up and Move Down buttons to prioritize it.
B. Set a policy for prioritization of client-side proxy mappings from the Presentation Server
Console.
C. Edit the WEBINTERFACE.CONF file.
D. Edit the CONFIG.XML file on the Client.

Answer: A,C

Explanation:
* The configuration method available on both Windows and UNIX systems, the specific file, called
WebInterface.conf , is a plain-text file that you can edit to modify many of the Web Interface
properties. You can prioritize mapping here.
* Making use of the Move UP and Move Down buttons represents another means of prioritizing
mapping.

Incorrect options:
* config.xml is the PN Agent configuration file.

Reference:
Todd Mathers, Elias Khnaser, Citrix CCA MetaFrame Presentation Server 3.0 and 4.0 Exam Cram
(Exams 223 and 256) , Que Certifications, Indianapolis, 2005, Chapter 14

Citrix 1Y0-256: Practice Exam
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 78
A
c
t
u
a
l
T
e
s
t
s
.
c
o
m

QUESTION NO: 106

Scenario: John, a Citrix administrator, needs to enable the synchronization of PDA devices for
both local and remote users. Users will connect from the LAN to Web Interface.

Which two options allow John to accomplish this? (Choose two.)

A. In the Presentation Server Console, John can create a policy under properties and enable the
policy rule "Turn on automatic virtual COM port mapping".
B. In the Presentation Server Console, John can enable the automatic sharing of PDA devices in
server properties.
C. In the Access Suite Console, John can create a MetaFrame Presentation Server site, select the
Manage Client Connection settings and enable the PDA settings.
D. In the Microsoft Management Console, John can add the Device Manager snap-in.

Answer: A,C

Explanation:
* Client-based PDA Synchronization MPS now supports USB-tethered PDA synchronization with
Microsoft Windows-powered PDAs and Microsoft ActiveSync synchronization agent. PDA
synchronization is controlled through MPS policies and is dependent on the ability to map client
COM ports. To enable PDA synchronization, you need to configure a policy. The PDA Devices
policy rule is disabled by default. Answer C alone is incorrect because PDA devices do not
connect if the COM port redirection has een turned off.

Incorrect options:
Options A and B are incorrect on their own because enabling or disabling the COM port option
does not enable PDA redirection unless the PDA Devices rule is also enabled properly.

Reference:
Todd Mathers, Elias Khnaser, Citrix CCA MetaFrame Presentation Server 3.0 and 4.0 Exam Cram
(Exams 223 and 256) , Que Certifications, Indianapolis, 2005, Chapter 16


QUESTION NO: 107

What happens to the user session when the session reliability timeout expires?

A. The session remains active.
B. The session resets.
C. The session is logged off.
D. The session is disconnected.
Citrix 1Y0-256: Practice Exam
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 79
A
c
t
u
a
l
T
e
s
t
s
.
c
o
m
Answer: D

Explanation:
* Session Reliability allows you to maintain a session even after you lose connectivity to the
server in the event of a signal loss or an IP failure. Sometimes when you're working, all of a
sudden your PC or mobile device may lose its signal or IP connectivity. With session reliability
enabled, the session freezes for a period of time that you can preconfigure; the default is 180
seconds. After 180 seconds, or the interval you have specified, if the signal or IP connectivity is
not restored, the session is dropped.

Incorrect options:
* The session does not reset, it is disconnected.
* The session is not logged off, it is disconnected.
* The session cannot remain active when a session reliability timeout expires.

Reference:
Todd Mathers, Elias Khnaser, Citrix CCA MetaFrame Presentation Server 3.0 and 4.0 Exam Cram
(Exams 223 and 256) , Que Certifications, Indianapolis, 2005, Chapter 6


QUESTION NO: 108

Scenario: Your environment includes five servers running Presentation Server. Microsoft Outlook
and Internet Explorer are published in the farm. Which SpeedScreen option should be enabled to
optimize the image display responsiveness of sessions in which these applications are used?

A. SpeedScreen Latency Reduction Manager
B. SpeedScreen Browser Acceleration
C. SpeedScreen Multimedia Acceleration
D. SpeedScreen Flash Acceleration

Answer: B

Explanation:
* The browser acceleration SpeedScreen feature enhances a web browser when running Internet
Explorer 5.5 or later. It was designed specifically for web applications. It has a special
compression algorithm that improves the performance of GIF and JPEG images in HTML pages.
Applications such as Microsoft Internet Explorer, Microsoft Outlook, or Outlook Express can take
advantage of this technology by presenting the user with the text on the page first and then
gradually displaying the image as the packets arrive until the image is composed. This will
optimize the image display responsiveness of session in which applications are used.

Incorrect options:
* SpeedScreen Flash Acceleration addresses performance issues with Flash animations, which
Citrix 1Y0-256: Practice Exam
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 80
A
c
t
u
a
l
T
e
s
t
s
.
c
o
m
may run slow on a MetaFrame server. With the introduction of this technology, Citrix uses a
technology known as Lossy Compression, which essentially reduces the size of the images in the
animation, speeding up its delivery to the client. It does this by removing some of the image data
reserved for advanced photo editing. Because this data is removed, the image size is reduced,
and the flash animation is displayed quicker, improving performance. This is not optimal image
display responsiveness.
* SpeedScreen Multimedia Acceleration tackles streaming audio and video through an ICA
session. When enabled, streaming media runs as smoothly as it does when run locally.
SpeedScreen Multimedia Acceleration compresses the packets sent across the link and makes
the client's CPU do all the processing instead of having the server CPU do it. However, running
smoothly due to less stress on the CPU is not akin to image display responsiveness.
* Latency Reduction addresses two features, mouse-click feedback and local text echo, both of
which are designed to improve the perceived responsiveness of the server to the client. This is not
the same as image display responsiveness.

Reference:
Todd Mathers, Elias Khnaser, Citrix CCA MetaFrame Presentation Server 3.0 and 4.0 Exam Cram
(Exams 223 and 256) , Que Certifications, Indianapolis, 2005, Chapters 2 & 6


QUESTION NO: 109

Which two Program Neighborhood Agent-related published application settings would you use to
allow users to launch published applications from a location other than the system tray? (Choose
two.)

A. Add shortcut to Program Neighborhood Agent
B. Place under the Programs folder
C. Add to the client's Start Menu
D. Add shortcut to Control Panel folder

Answer: B,C

Explanation:
* The Program Neighborhood Settings screen allows you to control how the application is
presented to the user. There are two configurable options:
* Application Shortcut Placement which allows you to place this application under the Program
Neighborhood folder on the Start menu.
* Program Neighborhood Folder In this field, you specify a folder under which this application will
appear within the Program Neighborhood interface.

Incorrect options:
* The Control Panel Folder is not meant to launch programs.
Citrix 1Y0-256: Practice Exam
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 81
A
c
t
u
a
l
T
e
s
t
s
.
c
o
m
* You want to launch published application and not the Program Neighborhood Agent

Reference:
Todd Mathers, Elias Khnaser, Citrix CCA MetaFrame Presentation Server 3.0 and 4.0 Exam Cram
(Exams 223 and 256) , Que Certifications, Indianapolis, 2005, Chapter 10


QUESTION NO: 110

Before launching the Application Publishing Wizard, which action must be completed to publish a
package?

A. The package needs to be added to the Presentation Server Console.
B. The package deployment schedule must be set.
C. The location of the package must be identified.
D. The target servers must be specified.

Answer: A

Explanation:
* Published applications and packages are centrally managed and controlled through the
Management Console for Presentation Server. Thus the package first needs to be added to the
Presentation Server Console to be able to successfully publish a package before launching the
Application Publishing Wizard.

Incorrect options:
* Adding the package to the Presentation Server Console is more crucial than identifying the
location of the package when launching the Application Publishing Wizard.
* Scheduling is not as crucial as adding the package to the Presentation Server Console in the
event of launching the Application Publishing Wizard.

Reference:
Todd Mathers, Elias Khnaser, Citrix CCA MetaFrame Presentation Server 3.0 and 4.0 Exam Cram
(Exams 223 and 256) , Que Certifications, Indianapolis, 2005, Chapter 10


QUESTION NO: 111

Which two steps are required to configure server-to-client content redirection for specific users?
(Choose two.)

A. Enable client drive mapping.
B. Configure Program Neighborhood Agent to use server-to-client content redirection.
Citrix 1Y0-256: Practice Exam
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 82
A
c
t
u
a
l
T
e
s
t
s
.
c
o
m
C. Enable the content redirection rule for a policy.
D. Specify URL types that are supported in the published applications properties.
E. Create a policy.
F. Specify available browsers in the environment.

Answer: C,E

Explanation:
* The ability to prioritize MetaFrame user policies makes it simple to create special exception
policies that grant (or deny) access to certain features. For example, you may have a policy that
enables server-to-client content redirection to all MetaFrame users, but a special exception rule
that has been created and assigned a higher ranking specifically disables this rule when users
belong to a group restricting such access. In this scenario it is requested that content redirection
be for specific users only, thus the necessary steps would be to create a policy and then enable
the content redirection rule for the policy.

Incorrect options:
* Citrix created the driver mapping feature, which allows for the creation of an association
between client and server driver names that do not match. This is not the case here.
* To specify the available browsers in the environment will not ensure that content redirection be
for specific users only.
* Content redirection (client-to-server) refers to integrated support available only through PN
Agent; the question is referring to the configuration of server-to-server redirection.

Reference:
Todd Mathers, Elias Khnaser, Citrix CCA MetaFrame Presentation Server 3.0 and 4.0 Exam Cram
(Exams 223 and 256) , Que Certifications, Indianapolis, 2005, Chapter 7


QUESTION NO: 112

Scenario: Although you plan to deploy Web Interface 4.0, you will not be upgrading your Citrix
Presentation Servers to version 4.0 until the next major maintenance window next month. In
preparation for this upgrade, you plan to deploy the 9.x version of the Presentation Server Client
as part of the near-term upgrade.

Which two options are available for deploying the Client software? (Choose two.)

A. Shadow taskbar
B. ICA Client Update Configuration tool
C. Web Interface
D. Installation Manager
Citrix 1Y0-256: Practice Exam
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 83
A
c
t
u
a
l
T
e
s
t
s
.
c
o
m
Answer: B,C

Explanation:
* The Web Interface is a convenient and reliable deployment method Client software that
organizations of any size (enterprise, application service provider, or small business) can make
use of.
* The ICA Client Update Configuration utility is used to manage the Update Database and load in
individual client images, thus making it a method of deploying client software.

Incorrect options:
* The Shadow Taskbar is a tool dedicated to shadowing. One benefit of using it is the ability to
shadow multiple users and switch between shadowed sessions in an easy and convenient
manner. Not for deploying client software.
* From within the Installation Manager node, you manage the deployment of software packages
to your MetaFrame servers. It is not to deploy client software.

Reference:
Todd Mathers, Elias Khnaser, Citrix CCA MetaFrame Presentation Server 3.0 and 4.0 Exam Cram
(Exams 223 and 256) , Que Certifications, Indianapolis, 2005, Chapter 14


QUESTION NO: 113

Scenario: You plan to enable workspace control in your Presentation Server implementation. Your
security manager has agreed to the implementation as long as a user session cannot be
transferred from one device to another without the user taking some proactive action.

Which solution would you suggest?

A. Allow users to customize workspace control.
B. Implement workspace control for all sessions.
C. Do not implement workspace control as it is not a viable option for this scenario.
D. Implement workspace control for disconnected sessions only.

Answer: D

Explanation:
* Workspace Control allows a user to quickly disconnect all running applications, log completely
out of all running applications, or reconnect to all of the user's applications, whether disconnected
or active at another client device. To implement workspace control for disconnected sessions only
would thus be the solution.

Incorrect options:
* Implementing workspace control for all sessions is not going to solve the problem.
Citrix 1Y0-256: Practice Exam
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 84
A
c
t
u
a
l
T
e
s
t
s
.
c
o
m
* You need to implement workspace control for disconnected sessions only in this scenario.

Reference:
Todd Mathers, Elias Khnaser, Citrix CCA MetaFrame Presentation Server 3.0 and 4.0 Exam Cram
(Exams 223 and 256) , Que Certifications, Indianapolis, 2005, Chapter 14


QUESTION NO: 114

What can be used to install both the Client for Program Neighborhood and the Program
Neighborhood Agent on the same device?

A. ICA32T.EXE
B. ICA32.EXE
C. ICA32PKG.MSI
D. WFICAT.CAB

Answer: C

Explanation:
* The Ica32Pkg.msi package contains the three Win32 clients (Program Neighborhood, Program
Neighborhood Agent, and Web clients). Thus it can be used to install both the client for Program
Neighborhood and the Program Neighborhood Agent on the same device.

Incorrect options:
* The ICA32.EXE does not contain the necessary clients.
* The ICA32T.EXE does not contain the necessary clients.
* The WFICAT.CAB does not contain the necessary clients.

Reference:
Todd Mathers, Elias Khnaser, Citrix CCA MetaFrame Presentation Server 3.0 and 4.0 Exam Cram
(Exams 223 and 256) , Que Certifications, Indianapolis, 2005, Chapter 13


QUESTION NO: 115

What are two valid DMZ settings for Secure Gateway in the MetaFrame Presentation Server site?
(Choose two.)

A. Translated
B. Alternate
C. Firewall
D. Secure
Citrix 1Y0-256: Practice Exam
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 85
A
c
t
u
a
l
T
e
s
t
s
.
c
o
m
Answer: A,B

Explanation:
* The alternate address defined on the MetaFrame server is returned to the client. Thus the
Alternate setting is a valid DMZ settings for Metaframe Presentation Server site.
* With the translated address, the Web Interface consults the server address translation map to
determine the translated address to return to the client. When creating a translation entry, you
specify the internal address and port for the server. You then specify the equivalent translated
(external) address with the associated translated port number. This translation map is a
convenient alternative to defining alternate addresses directly on each server. This is thus also a
valid DMZ setting.

Incorrect options:
* Firewall would be invalid in this case.
* Secure option is invalid in this case.

Reference:
Todd Mathers, Elias Khnaser, Citrix CCA MetaFrame Presentation Server 3.0 and 4.0 Exam Cram
(Exams 223 and 256) , Que Certifications, Indianapolis, 2005, Chapter 14


QUESTION NO: 116

Scenario: A finance company has a proprietary financial database published in their server farm.
The database is only available to users in the "Broker" user group. As this database contains
highly sensitive data, company policy dictates that for this resource a higher encryption level is
required to ensure the integrity of the sessions. The brokers must have access to other
applications that do not require a high level of encryption.

Which action will meet the requirements for this scenario?

A. Configure Client connections using the Citrix Connection Configuration Utility.
B. Configure the Client options for the published applications from the Presentation Server
Console.
C. Configure a policy in the console and apply it to the database.
D. Configure a policy in the console and apply it to the users of the Broker group.

Answer: B

Explanation:
* Configuring client options from the Management Console for the published application will
enable you to grant Brokers access to other applications that does not require a higher encryption
level while still requiring the desired higher encryption for the exclusive database.

Citrix 1Y0-256: Practice Exam
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 86
A
c
t
u
a
l
T
e
s
t
s
.
c
o
m
Incorrect options:
* When a minimum encryption requirement has been defined (either in the connection settings, a
policy, or a published application's properties), only the clients with their encryption level
configured to meet or exceed this requirement can log on to the MetaFrame server. Anyone with
lower encryption settings receives an error message stating "You do not have the proper
encryption level to access this session." When encryption settings have been defined in multiple
locations, the most restrictive encryption requirement always takes precedence. This will then
restrict the Broker user group.

Reference:
Todd Mathers, Elias Khnaser, Citrix CCA MetaFrame Presentation Server 3.0 and 4.0 Exam Cram
(Exams 223 and 256) , Que Certifications, Indianapolis, 2005, Chapter 9


Citrix 1Y0-256: Practice Exam
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 87