http://www.stars21.com/translator/english_to_hindi.

html

SBI-ENGLISH LANGUAGE SOLVED PAPER -2008 SECTION I: Directions—(Q. 1–10) Read the following passage carefully and answer the questions given below it. Certain words are printed in bold to help you to locate them while answering some of the questions. The window offered a view of the house opposite. The two families did not speak to each other because of a property dispute. One day, Ruchira’s textbooks lay untouched as the young girl’s gaze was on the happenings in the house opposite. There were two new faces in the neighbouring household–those of an elderly widow and a girl, aged sixteen. Sometimes the elderly lady would sit by the window, doing young girl’s hair. On other days she was absent. The new young neigbhour’s daily routine could be seen through the work window-she cleaned the paddy; split nuts, put the cushions in the sun to air them. In the afternoons while the men were all out some of the women slept and others played cards. The girl sat on the terrace and read. Sometimes she wrote. One day there was a hindrance. She was writing when the elderly woman snatched the unfinished letter from her hands. Thereafter the girl was not to be seen on the terrace. Sometimes during the day sounds came from the house indicating that a massive argument was going on inside. A few days passed. One evening Ruchira noticed the girl standing on the terrace in tears. When evening prayer was in progress. As she did daily, the girl bowed several times in prayer. Then she went downstairs. That night Ruchira wrote a letter. She went out and posted it that very instant. But as she lay in bed that night, she prayed fervently that her offer of friendship wouldn’t reach its destination. Ruchira then left for Madhupur and returned when it was time for college to start. She found the house opposite in darkness, locked. They had left. When she stepped into her room she found the desk piled with letters– one had a local on it with her name and address in unfamiliar handwriting. She quickly read it. They continued to write to each other for the next twenty years. 1. Why did Ruchira write a letter to her new neighbour ? (A) She wanted to offer her, her help

(B) She wanted to be friends with her (C) To apologize for her family’s behaviour towards her family (D) To encourage her to continue learning to read and write (E) None of these 2. Which of the following can be said about Ruchira ? (1) She used to spy on her neighbours because she didn’t trust them. (2) She was at home because she was studying. (3) She did not speak to her neighbours because they did not own property. (A) None (B) Only (2) (C) Both (1) and (2) (D) Only (3) (E) Both (1) and (3) 3. How did the new young neighbour spend her days ? (A) She was busy writing letters to Ruchira (B) She used to daydream about her past experiences (C) She would attend to the needs of the widow (D) She spent her time learning to read and write (E) None of these 4. Why was the young neighbour prevented from sitting on the terrace ? (A) She used to while away her time instead of working (B) The old woman could no longer keep an eye on her (C) She had not finished writing the letter she was asked to (D) She had been writing a letter which she wasn’t supposed to (E) As a punishment for being disrespectful and arguing with her elders 5. What was the major argument in the house about ? (A) There were too many people living there, which resulted in arguments (B) The young girl was insisting on attending college (C) The young girl had been wasting her time instead of working (D) The old woman did not guard the young girl closely (E) None of these 6. Which of the following is TRUE in the context of the passage ? (A) The young girl was very devout and prayed everyday (B) Only two letters were exchanged between the two girls (C) The new young neighbour was a servant (D) The afternoon was a time to relax for everyone (E) The two families had fought because of the letters the two girls wrote to each other 7. Why did the young girl wish that the letter would not reach its destination ? (1) She was going away and would not be able to see if her neighbour was glad to receive it

(2) She was afraid that it would lead to a quarrel between the two families (3) She was afraid that her neighbour would be angry when she received her letter (A) None (B) Only (1) (C) Only (3) (D) Both (2) and (3) (E) Only (2) Directions—(Q. 8–9) Choose the word which is most nearly the SAME in MEANING as the word printed in bold as used in passage. 8. hindrance (A) handicapped (B) delay (C) interruption (D) difficult (E) bar 9. offered (A) forward (B) willing (C) volunteered (D) provided (E) put 10. Choose the word which is MOST OPPOSITE in meaning of the word piled as used in the passage— (A) low (B) empty (C) blank (D) nothing (E) fell Directions—(Q. 11–15) Read each sentence to find out whether there is any error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. The letter of that part is the answer. If there is no error, the answer is (E). (Ignore errors of punctuation, if any.) 11. The price of (A) / all petroleum products (B) / is controlled (C) / by the Government. (D) No error (E) 12. There is a (A) / tax benefit for (B) / the income of (C) / senior citizens. (D) No error (E) 13. In my opinion (A) / Vikas has (B) / failed to follow (C) / none of the instructions. (D) No error (E)

14. At least of (A) / three per cent of (B) / those who applied (C) / will be selected. (D) No error (E) 15. He was a (A) / well known economist (B) / who usual wrote (C) / for international journals. (D) No error (E) Directions—(Q. 16–20) Which of the phrases (A), (B), (C) and (D) given below should replace the phrases given in bold in the following sentences to make the sentence grammatically meaningful and correct. If the sentence is correct as it is and No correction is required, mark (E) as the answer. 16. Occupying by many meetings, he did not reach home till late. (A) By occupying (B) While occupied (C) Occupation of (D) Occupied with (E) No correction required 17. We were nervous while the auditor was going by the accounts— (A) had gone through (B) was going over (C) gone through (D) went by (E) No correction required 18. Parents have to take some of this precaution while allowing their children to use the internet ? (A) each of these precaution (B) every precautions (C) all these precautions (D) any of this precaution (E) No correction required 19. An employee will get the incentive, only if he deserves it— (A) he himself deserves (B) they deserving it (C) he deserved for it (D) he was deserving (E) No correction required 20. Sunita has been posted in Chennai, where is her birthplace— (A) which is her (B) that is her (C) that she has (D) there is her (E) No correction required ANSWER from (1-20):

1. (B) 2. (A) 3. (E) 4. (D) 5. (E)6. (A) 7. (D) 8. (C) 9. (D) 10. (B) 11. (E) 12. (B) Write ‘on’ in place of ‘for’. 13. (D) Write ‘some’, in place of ‘none’. 14. (A) Delete ‘of’. 15. (C) Write ‘usually’. 16. (D) 17. (B) 18. (C) 19. (E) 20. (A) SBI Clerk Exam General English Solved Paper 1 continuation………………….. Directions—(Q. 21–25) Rearrange the following Six sentences (1), (2), (3), (4), (5) and (6) in the proper sequence to form a meaningful paragraph; then answer the questions given below them— (1) The old lady however refused to pay him and was taken to court. (2) The doctor, confident of his abilities, agreed. (3) Finally he cured her after all the valuable furniture had been removed from her house. (4) He then saw her furniture, realized its value and decided to delay curing her till he could steal it. (5) A blind old lady promised to pay the doctor a large sum of money if she was cured and nothing if she wasn’t. (6) She was asked why she refused to pay by the judge. “I am not cured. I cannot see all my furniture !” was the reply. 21. Which of the following should be the SIXTH (LAST) sentence after rearrangement ? (A) (2) (B) (3) (C) (4) (D) (5) (E) (6) 22. Which of the following should be the THIRD sentence after rearrangement ? (A) (2) (B) (3) (C) (4) (D) (5) (E) (6) 23. Which of the following should be the FIFTH sentence after rearrangement ? (A) (1)

(B) (2) (C) (3) (D) (4) (E) (5) 24. Which of the following should be the SECOND sentence after rearrangement ? (A) (1) (B) (2) (C) (3) (D) (4) (E) (5) 25. Which of the following should be the FIRST sentence after rearrangement ? (A) (2) (B) (3) (C) (4) (D) (5) (E) (6) Directions—(Q. 26–30) In each question below a sentence with four words printed in bold type is given. These are lettered as (A), (B), (C) and (D). One of these four words printed in bold may be either wrongly spelt or inappropriate in the context of the sentence. Find out the word, which is wrongly spelt or inappropriate, if any. The letter of that word is your answer. If all the words printed in bold are correctly spelt and also appropriate in the context of the sentence, mark (E) i.e. ‘All Correct’ as your answer. 26. There were many objectives (A) from employees to the proposal (B) to amend (C) the regulations. (D) All correct (E) 27. Since he has provided (A) over halve (B) the finance for the infrastructure (C) he should be in charge. (D) All correct (E) 28. The scheme permits (A) investors (B) to buy the shares from foreign (C) companies at a ficsed (D) price. All correct (E) 29. A leader who relies (A) on his team members (B) for advice (C) is respected. (D) All correct (E) 30. He is in complete (A) agreement (B) with your analyze (C) of the situation. (D) All correct (E) Directions—(Q. 31–40) In the following passage there are blanks each of which has been numbered. These numbers are printed below the passage and against each five words are suggested one of which fits the blank appropriately. Find out the appropriate word in each case.

Most of the employees had no …(31)… in the oil industry. Employees were paid a …(32)… salary but they were loyal and hardworking. They often worked without breaks-they once worked …(33)… for 72 hours to discharge oil from a Russian tanker. …(34)… made the difference was the support they …(35)… from their bosses. On …(36)… occasions the barrier between boss and subordinate vanished. We all worked like a team and …(37)… unexpected results. The air force …(38)… presented a letter of …(39)… to the company for the work done by us. Thus these determined …(40)… poorly paid employees have built the company into what it is today. 31. (A) practices (B) contact (C) discipline (D) experience (E) knowledge 32. (A) minor (B) low (C) less (D) cheaper (E) little 33. (A) continuously (B) fully (C) running (D) near (E) slowly 34. (A) which (B) they (C) what (D) there (E) that 35. (A) showed (B) taken (C) wanted (D) needed (E) received 36. (A) any (B) many (C) couple (D) regularly (E) this 37. (A) achieve (B) seen

(C) given (D) contribute (E) produced 38. (A) was (B) yet (C) even (D) instead (E) still 39. (A) compliment (B) thank (C) regret (D) appreciation (E) reward 40. (A) though (B) not (C) enough (D) beside (E) despite Answers with Explanations 21. (E) 22. (C) 23. (A) 24. (B) 25. (D) 26. (A) Write ‘objections’. 27. (B) Write ‘half’. 28. (D) Write ‘fixed’. 29. (E) 30. (C) Write ‘analysis’. 31. (D) 32. (B) 33. (A) 34. (C) 35. (E) 36. (B) 37. (E) 38. (C) 39. (D) 40. (A) GENERAL ENGLISH QUESTIONS: Directions—(Q. 1–10) Read the following passage carefully and answer the questions given below it. Certain words are printed in bold to help you to locate them while answering some of the questions. There was a girl who sang beautifully at the temple every morning. The music master used to happily recall, “One day when I went into the woods to pluck flowers, I found this baby under a pipal tree.” He picked her up carefully, raised her lovingly as if she was his daughter and taught her to sing before she spoke her first word. The music master grew old and didn’t see too well. The girl tended to him caringly. Many people including young men travelled from far and wide to hear her sing. This made the music master’s heart quake with fear. “You will choose one of them as your husband. What is to become of me ?” The girl

replied, “I shall not be apart from you.” But on a full moon night during the harvest festival, the master’s chief disciple touched his feet reverently and said, “Master grant me your permission for your daughter has agreed to marry me.” The master’s tears flowed freely, “She has chosen well. Go and fetch her, let me hear you sing the first of many melodies that you will sing together.” The two began to sing in harmony. But the song was interrupted by the arrival of the royal messenger. “Your daughter is very fortunate-the king has sent for her,” the messenger said. At the palace the Queen summoned the girl to her and said, ”I place upon you the honour of making sure my daughter is never unhappy at her husband’s home.” There wasn’t a single tear in the girl’s eyes but she thought of the master and her heart was heavy. That very night the princess began her journey to Kambhoj. The princess’s royal chariot led the procession and the girl’s palanquin followed close behind carrying trunks of silks, jewellry and precious stones. It was covered with a velvet sheet and had soldiers on both sides. As the procession passed, the master and his disciple Kumarsen stood still by the wayside. A collective sigh escaped the crowd gathered there wishing that the princess wouldn’t feel homesick in her faraway home. 1. Which of the following can be said about the girl ? (1) She was brought up by her father as her mother had died when she was a baby. (2) She was a talented singer who had learnt to sing at an early age. (3) She was only allowed to sing with the master’s permission. (A) Only (1) (B) Both (1) and (2) (C) Only (2) (D) All (1), (2) and (3) (E) None of these 2. What was the girl’s reaction to leaving home ? (A) She was honoured to be serving the princess (B) Sadness at leaving the master. (C) She entrusted the task of looking after the music master to Kumarasen (D) She was thrilled to be living in luxury (E) None of these 3. What task was entrusted to the girl by the Queen ? (A) Seeing that her daughter reached Kambhoj safely (B) Entertaining the princess on her journey to Kambhoj (C) Protecting the princess and reporting to the queen if she was unhappy (D) Ensuring the princess’ happiness (E) None of these 4. What was the master’s reaction to the girl’s decision to marry his disciple ? (A) He was upset and cried

(B) He promised to give his permission if the couple sang well together (C) He was sad because she would be going to Kambhoj which was far away (D) He was pleased with her choice of husband (E) None of these 5. Which of the following is not true in the context of the passage ? (1) The girl was leaving the master and going to Kambhoj once she was married. (2) The king sent for the girl because she was a good singer. (3) The master did not let the girl study any other subject except music. (A) Only (1) (B) Both (1) and (2) (C) All (1), (2) and (3) (D) Both (1) and (3) (E) None of these 6. Why was the princess going on a journey ? (1) She was going to her prospective husband’s home to get engaged. (2) Her parents wanted her to visit the kingdom of which she would be the future queen. (3) To take expensive gifts for the rulers of the Kambhoj who were well known to her parents. (A) None (B) Only (2) (C) Only (1) (D) Both (1) and (2) (E) Both (2) and (3) 7. Why was the master afraid ? (A) He felt the princess would treat the young girl unkindly (B) He would be all alone after the girl’s marriage (C) The girl may not be able to adapt to her new home (D) He was slowly going blind. (E) None of these Directions—(Q. 8–9) Choose the word which is MOST NEARLY the SAME in MEANING as the word printed in bold as used in the passage. 68. fortunate (A) rich (B) liked (C) happy (D) successful (E) lucky 9. raised (A) nurtured (B) lifted

(C) grew (D) built (E) high 10. Choose the word which is most OPPOSITE in meaning of the word Collective as used in the passage— (A) alone (B) separately (C) united (D) partial (E) single Directions—(Q. 11–15) Read each sentence to find out whether there is any error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. The letter of that part is the answer. If there is no error, the answer is (E). (Ignore errors of punctuation, if any.) 11. In present the (A)/ prices of food grains (B)/ are high all (C)/ over the world. (D) No error (E) 12. Majority of the banks (A)/ today uses technology (B)/ to reach out to those (C)/living in rural areas. (D) No error (E) 13. I will give (A)/ you the advance (B)/ if you repay it as (C)/ soon as possibly. (D) No error (E) 14. Though he is very (A)/ wealthy and powerful (B)/ he has any (C)/ concern for the poor. (D) No error (E) 15. Mala has the (A)/ ability t o handle (B)/ many tasks at (C)/ the same time. (D) No error (E) Directions—(Q. 16–20) Which of the phrases (A), (B), (C) and (D) given below should replace the phrases given in bold in the following sentences to make the sentence grammatically meaningful and correct. If the sentence is correct as it is and No correction is required, mark (E) as the answer. 16. Finding himself in financial difficulty, he came forward me for help and advice— (A) came across (B) is come upto (C) came to (D) comes with (E) No correction required 17. Deepak having been over eighteen years of age, is entitled to vote— (A) has been of (B) being over

(C) who is having over (D) who is been (E) No correction required 18. The magazine that we subscribe to is published monthly— (A) which is subscribed (B) we are subscribed (C) whom we subscribe (D) whichever we subscribe (E) No correction required 19. Among of his many good qualities, that I remember is his honesty— (A) All of his (B) Some of the (C) Only of his (D) One of his (E) No correction required 20. Many of our clients have deposit of this foreign bank— (A) have deposits in (B) had deposited (C) with deposits (D) have deposited (E) No correction required Answer from 1 to 20 are as follows 1.(C) 2. (B) 3. (D) 4. (E) 5. (B) 6. (A) 7. (B) 8. (E) 9. (B) 10. (A) 11. (A) Write ‘At’ in place of ‘In’. 12. (B) Write ‘use’. 13. (D) Write ‘possible’. 14. (C) Write ‘no’ in place of ‘any’. 15. (E) 16. (C) 17. (E) 18. (E) 19. (D) 20. (A) 1. Which of the following can be said about the teacher ? (A) He had the ability to transform animals into human beings (B) He took advantage of Keshava’s simple nature (C) He had plotted with the village headman to cheat Keshava

(D) He enjoyed teaching children though he was poorly paid (E) He was honest and used Keshava’s money to care for the donkey Ans : (B) 2. Why did Keshava talk to his donkey while working ? (A) He wanted to practise his communication skills because he wanted to make friends (B) To entertain himself because he found his work monotonous (C) The donkey helped him to find answers to his problems (D) He regarded the doneky as his friend and confided in him (E) He believed the donkey to be a human being in disguise Ans : (E) 3. How did Keshava get his donkey back ? (A) He threatened to take the teacher to the village elders (B) The sage forced the teacher to release the donkey (C) He asked the village headman for help (D) The teacher returned it on learning that Keshava had learnt his lesson (E) None of these Ans : (E) 4. Which of the following is NOT true in the context of the passage? (a) The donkey was over burdened by the teacher. (b) The teacher was cunning by nature. (c) The sage laughed at Keshava and treated him unkindly. (A) Both (a) & (c) (B) Both (b) & (c) (C) Only (b) (D) All (a), (b) & (c) (E) None of these Ans : (A) 5. Why was Keshava keen to meet the teacher one day ? (A) Keshava wanted to ask the teacher how to make his donkey a better companion (B) He wanted to learn more prayers as he was devout (C) He had been reliably informed that the teacher had changed donkeys into human beings (D) He heeded the teacher’s words of advice and wanted to study (E) None of these Ans : (A) 6. Why did Keshava interrupt the discussion among the village elders ? (A) He did not agree with their views on different issues (B) To confront the headman who had cheated him out of one thousand rupees (C) He wanted them to get justice for him (D) He was looking for the donkey and wanted to ask for directions

(E) None of these Ans : (E) 7. What made Keshava pull the sage’s beard ? (A) He wanted to wake up the sage who was a sleep under the tree (B) The headman requested him to move the sage from under the tree (C) He wanted the sage to explain what had happened to the donkey (D) He misunderstood the village headman and took the sage to be his donkey (E) None of these Ans : (D) 8. Why did the teacher ask Keshava to leave the donkey with him for six months ? (a) He realised that the donkey would require a lot of training. (b) To reduce Keshava’s dependence on the donkey. (c) He wanted to rescue the donkey from Keshava who did not know to treat the donkey properly. (A) None (B) Only (b) (C) Both (a) & (b) (D) Only (c) (E) None of these Ans : (A) Directions—(Q. 9–10) Choose the word which is MOST SIMILAR in MEANING to the word printed in bold as used in the passage. 9. trick (A) joke (B) skill (C) mislead (D) technique (E) lunny Ans : (C) 10. remained (A) pending (B) waited (C) lasted (D) survived (E) continued Ans : (D) Directions—(Q. 11–12) Choose the word which is MOST OPPOSITE in MEANING to the word printed in bold as used in the passage.

11. real (A) false (B) imitated (C) dishonest (D) imagine (E) genuine Ans : (A) 12. deep (A) low (B) distracted (C) flat (D) awake (E) sleep Ans : (B) Directions—(Q. 13–17) Which of the phrases (A), (B), (C) and (D) given below each sentence should replace the phrase printed in bold in the sentence to make it grammatically correct ? If the sentence is correct as it is given and ‘No Correction is Required’, mark (E) as the answer. 13. The company has set up a foundation which helps students who do not have the necessary funds to study ahead. (A) further to study (B) of studying more (C) to study onward (D) for higher studies (E) No Correction Required Ans : (D) 14. If this land is used to cultivate crops it will be additionally source of income for the villagers. (A) a source of additional (B) an additionally source (C) an additional source (D) additionally the source (E) No Correction Required Ans : (C) 15. Belonged to this cadre, you are eligible for facilities such as free air travel and accommodation. (A) since you belong to (B) whoever belongs (C) for belonging to (D) to belong in (E) No Correction Required Ans : (A)

16. The bank has hired a consultant who will look into any issues which arise during the merger. (A) is looking over (B) will be looked after (C) will look out (D) looks down on (E) No Correction Required Ans : (E) 17. I had severe doubts about if I successfully run a company, but my father encouraged me. (A) if I am successful in (B) how should I successfully (C) whether I could successfully (D) that I would succeed to (E) No Correction Required Ans : (C) Directions—(Q. 18–22) In each question below a sentence with four words printed in bold type is given. These are lettered as (A), (B), (C) and (D). One of these four words printed in bold may be either wrongly spelt or inappropriate in the context of the sentence. Find out the word which is wrongly spelt or inappropriate if any. The letter of that word is your answer. If all the words printed in bold are correctly spelt and also appropriate in the context of the sentence, mark (E) i.e. ‘All Correct’ as your answer. 18. RBI has attempted (A) to spend (B) financial (C) awareness (D) through this programme. All Correct (E) Ans : (B) 19. In order to succeed (A) it is crucial (B) for an organisation to constantly (C) improve. (D) All Correct (E) Ans : (E) 20. With some assistance (A) from her son she was enable (B) to settle (C) her debts (D) on time. All Correct (E) Ans : (B) 21. Though the government initiated (A) a large sum (B) of money in the scheme (C) it was a failure. (D) All Correct (E) Ans : (A) 22. We have prepared a detailed (A) report giving various (B) solutions (C) to resort (D) the problem. All Correct (E) Ans : (D) Directions—(Q. 23–27) Rearrange the following six sentences (a), (b), (c), (d), (e) and (f) in the proper sequence to form a meaningful paragraph; then

answer the questions given below them. (a) I was pleased by their reaction. (b) Writing my speech was easy, but I was unsure if I could motivate the employees to donate to those affected by the earthquake. (c) Instead of throwing out their unusable articles, they had transferred them to my office in the name of donations. (d) When a reputed company invited me to deliver a lecture on Corporate Social Responsibility, I agreed. (e) It was an affluent company and the well dressed employees who met me afterwards promised to send lots of donations to my office. (f) What I saw however when I opened the bags of ‘donations’ they had sent shocked me. 23. Which of the following should be the SECOND sentence after rearrangement ? (A) (b) (B) (c) (C) (d) (D) (e) (E) (f) Ans : (A) 24. Which of the following should be the THIRD sentence after rearrangement ? (A) (a) (B) (b) (C) (c) (D) (d) (E) (e) Ans : (E) 25. Which of the following should be t h e FOURTH sentence after rearrangement ? (A) (a) (B) (b) (C) (c) (D) (d) (E) (e) Ans : (A) 26. Which of the following should be the LAST (SIXTH) sentence after rearrangement ? (A) (b) (B) (c) (C) (d) (D) (e) (E) (f) Ans : (B)

27. Which of the following should be the FIRST sentence after rearrangement ? (A) (a) (B) (b) (C) (c) (D) (d) (E) (e) Ans : (D) Directions—(Q. 28–32) Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical error or idiomatic error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. The letter of that part is the answer. If there is no error, the answer is (E). (Ignore errors of punctuation, if any.) 28. He has travelled (A) / all over the world (B) / yet he speaks (C) / several languages fluently. (D) No error (E) Ans : (C) 29. A successful company is (A) / any that makes a good (B) / profit and provides (C) / high returns to its shareholders. (D) No error (E) Ans : (B) 30. The agreement on (A) / which all of us have (B) / worked so hard will (C) / be sign tomorrow. (D) No error (E) Ans : (D) 31. It is necessarily to maintain (A) / a record of all transactions (B) / in case the auditors (C) / want to see it. (D) No error (E) Ans : (A) 32. Very few young trainees (A) / willingly undertake (B) / a posting to a branch (C) / located in a rural area. (D) No error (E) Ans : (E) Directions—(Q. 33–40) In the following passage there are blanks, each of which has been numbered. These numbers are printed below the passage and against each, five words are suggested, one of which fits the blank appropriately. Find out the appropriate word in each case. Today, twenty-two years after the bank …(33)…, it has over a thousand branches all over the country and the staff …(34)… about twentythree lakh borrowers. We decided to operate …(35)… from conventional banks who would ask their clients to come to their office. Many people in rural areas found this …(36)…. Our bank is therefore based on the …(37)… that people should not come to the bank but that the bank should go to the people. Our loans are also …(38)… we give them for activities from candle making to tyre repair. We also keep …(39)… checks on the borrower through weekly visits.

We do this to make certain that the family of the borrower is …(40)… from the loan. 33. (A) origin (B) commence (C) existed (D) began (E) inaugurated Ans : (E) 34. (A) assemble (B) cope (C) interact (D) deal (E) handle Ans : (E) 35. (A) differently (B) similar (C) reverse (D) opposite (E) identically Ans : (A) 36. (A) worried (B) upset (C) panicking (D) anxious (E) threatening Ans : (D) 37. (A) principle (B) discipline (C) opportunity (D) chance (E) advantage Ans : (A) 38. (A) worth (B) vary (C) disburse (D) contrast (E) diver Ans : (B) 39. (A) consistently (B) regular (C) often

(D) frequently (E) daily Ans : (B) 40. (A) benefiting (B) serving (C) welfare (D) obliged (E) progress Ans : (A) 26. We have incurred (A) an expense (B) of over fifty thousands (C) this year alone. (D) All correct (E) 27. World Earth Day is celeberated (A) as a means (B) to make people aware (C) about the environment. (D) All correct (E) 28. The key issue (A) discused (B) at the meeting was how to resolve (C) the food crisis. (D) All correct (E) 29. He deserves (A) some recognition (B) for working diligently (C) for the passed (D) five years. All correct (E) 30. There are many employment (A) opportunities (B) for fresh graduates (C) in the market (D) today. All correct (E) Directions—(Q. 31–40) In the following passage there are blanks each of which has been numbered. These numbers are printed below the passage and against each five words are suggested one of which fits the blank appropriately. Find out the appropriate word in each case.

I had …(31)… to become a multipurpose manager. I took three steps to accomplish this. First, I took very …(32)… part in professional associations. I …(33)… the National President of the Indian Society for Training and Development–one of the …(34)… organizations for HR professionals. This helped me to grow professionally. My communication skills …(35)…. It also taught me …(36)… to conduct meetings in an effective manner. My job … (37)… me to different parts of the country and I …(38)… believe that … (39)… provided me with an education. I also wrote a lot. Newspaper editors often approached me with …(40)… to write articles for their publications. 31. (A) achieved (B) aim (C) try (D) dreamed (E) wanted 32. (A) selected (B) active (C) interesting (D) often (E) joint 33. (A) elected (B) voted (C) became (D) applied (E) decided 34. (A) respected (B) status (C) impressed (D) aged (E) common 35. (A) lacked (B) grown (C) learnt (D) improved (E) earned 36. (A) that (B) why (C) how (D) never (E) anyhow 37. (A) saw (B) showed

(C) posted (D) discovered (E) took 38. (A) quiet (B) firmly (C) strong (D) first (E) not 39. (A) travelling (B) journey (C) visit (D) migrating (E) shift 40. (A) wish (B) offer (C) appointments (D) requests (E) commands Directions—(Q. 21–25) Rearrange the following six sentences (1), (2), (3), (4), (5) and (6) in the proper sequence to form a meaningful paragraph; then answer the questions given below them. (1) The sailor was told it was placed there as warning signal to sailors to warn them of the danger. (2) He returned to the spot a few years later as captain of his own ship. (3) The ship was at sea for many days and finally anchored near the coastline. (4) The night was stormy and without a warning signal his ship was wrecked on that very rock. (5) One of the sailors on board saw a bell tied to a dangerous submerged rock. (6) As a joke the sailor decided to steal the bell and hide it despite being informed of this. 21. Which of the following should be the FIRST sentence after rearrangement ? (A) (1) (B) (2) (C) (3) (D) (4) (E) (5) 22. Which of the following should be the SECOND sentence after rearrangement ? (A) (1)

(B) (2) (C) (3) (D) (4) (E) (5) 23. Which of the following should be the THIRD sentence after rearrangement ? (A) (1) (B) (2) (C) (3) (D) (4) (E) (5) 24. Which of the following should be the FIFTH sentence after rearrangement ? (A) (1) (B) (2) (C) (3) (D) (4) (E) (5) 25. Which of the following should be the SIXTH (LAST) sentence after rearrangement ? (A) (1) (B) (2) (C) (3) (D) (4) (E) (5) Answers from 21 to 40 are as follows 21. 25. 26. 27. 28. 29. 30. 35. 40. (C) 22. (E) 23. (A) 24. (D) (B) (C) Write change ‘thousands’ to ‘thousand’. (A) Write ‘celebrated’. (B) Write ‘discussed’. (D) Write ‘past’. (E) 31. (E) 32. (B) 33. (C) 34. (A) (D) 36. (C) 37. (E) 38. (B) 39. (A) (D)

151. Livingstone deserves credit for which of the following? (1) For expanding his empire (2) For enjoying the wild life of the continent (3) For exploring part of Africa and living among the tribals

(4) For quenching his thirst for living in the company of nature (5) None of these 152. What was the impact of four -year travelling on Livingstone? (1) He could enjoy a social life among tribals' society (2) He derived satisfaction with the exploration of an unknown river (3) He derived satisfaction as he became very famous (4) It badly affected his health (5) None of these 153. Which of the following shows that Livingstone had become very famous? (1) Queen Victoria along with the people of London had come to meet him (2) Queen Victoria arranged for the medical expenses (3) The tribals were grateful to him for his medical expenses (4) He was assigned the task of a priest although he was a medical professional (5) None of these 154. Why were people not aware to the existence of Africa? (1) It was inaccessible due to oceanic reefs (2) Its territory was covered with dense forests (3) People outside the continent were chased away by native tribals (4) Explorers were afraid of the risks involved (5) None of these 155. Livingstone can best be described by which of the following? (1) A person with an urge for exploration of unknown parts of the world (2) A person with religious mindset

(3) A social reformer (4) A warmhearted medical practitioner (5) A famous priest popular among the British 156. Which of the following was/ were explored by Livingstone? (a) A river in Western Luanda (b) Scotland (c) The origin of river Nile (1) (a) and (b) only (2) (b) and (c) only (3) (a) and (c) only (4) (a) only (5) (b) only 157. The American journalist Stanley can be credited for which of the following? (a) Performing the last rites of Livingstone's dead body. (b) Relentless efforts for finding out the whereabouts of Living stone. (c) The anxiety to explore undiscovered parts of the world. (1) (a) and (b) only (2) (b) and (c) only (3) (a) and (c) only (4) (b) only (5) (c) only 158. Livingstone became too sick to walk and, as a result (a) People in the world lost contact with him

(b) His whereabouts were not known. (c) American journalist, Stanley could not locate him despite many efforts. (1) (a) only (2) (b) only (3) (c) only (4) (a) and (b) only (5) None of these 159. In what way Livingstone's exploration efforts were different from those of others? (1) Livingstone's exploration was restricted only to unknown rivers, whereas others explored dense forests (2) Others explored with selfish motives; Livingstone explored to know the mysterious parts of the world (3) Others explored new parts of the world for wealth, but Livingstone did so for religious purposes (4) Being a medical practitioner he tied to explore medicines; others did for tribal population (5) None of these Directions (160-162): Choose the word which is most nearly the SAME in meaning to the word printed in bold as used in the passage. 160. REST (1) remainder (2) relax (3) respite (4) discovery (5) most 161. EXPLORATION

(1) execution (2) cultivation (3) foundation (4) discovery (5) assimilation 162. TURNED (1) rotated (2) twisted (3) spinned (4) revolved (5) arrived Directions (163-165): Choose the word which is most OPPOSITE in meaning to the word printed in bold as used in the passage. 163. DENSE (1) crowed (2) dark (3) sparse (4) transparent (5) opaque 164. BARREN (1) uncultivated (2) fertile (3) forest (4) unlevelled

(5) marshy 165. VAST (1) miniature (2) magnified (3) enormous (4) gigantic (5) small Directions (166-175): Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical error in it. The error, if any will be in one part of the sentence. The number of that part is the answer. If there is no error, the answer is (5), i.e. 'No Error'. (Ignore the errors of punctuation, if any). 166. The interrogation made by (1) / him hardly yield (2)/ any concrete conclusion (3)/ about the crime. (4)/ No error (5) 167. What you had said (1)/ about the employees was (2)/ found to be correct (3)/ but it could not be proved. (4)/ No error (5) 168. When you had started (1)/ the work, you should (2)/ ensure that you (3)/ concentrate on it. (4)/ No error (5) 169. If you have good (1)/ control over breathing (2)/ you can float (3)/ on water effortlessly. (4) /No error (5) 170. The way to the fort (1)/ was too difficult that (2)/ we could not reach (3)/ the farthest point. (4)/ No error (5) 171. When we heard the name (1)/ of our leader uttered (2)/ respectfully by the foreigners (3)/ we felt pride of him. (4)/ No error (5) 172. It goes to his credit (1)/that he was a clean man (2)/ in politics as well as (3)/ his person dealings. (4)/ No error (5) 173. His strictly discipline (1)/ had made him (2)/ very unpopular among (3)/all the employees. (4)/ No error (5) 174. Jamshedji knew that (1)/ an industrial revolution can (2)/ only brought in the country (3)/ by setting up iron and steel industry. (4)/ No error (5)

175. He being the oldest son (1)/ has requested us (2)/ to look after the problem (3)/ faced by the father. (4)/ No error (5) Directions (176-180): Pick out the most effective word from the given words to fill in the blank to make the sentence meaningfully complete. 176. There is no need of any proof because everything is very________. (1) obvious (2) uncertain (3) definite (4) regular (5) essential 177. Onions grow in ____ in this part and hence they are always very cheap here. (1) demand (2) abundance (3) peak (4) excessive (5) dearth 178. Normally he is very ______ in his behaviour, but on that occasion he behaved very aggressively. (1) rude (2) obedient (3) docile (4) intolerant (5) immature 179. If you ___ in advance, you will get some concession. (1) buy

(2) work (3) submit (4) pay (5) decide 180. I have in my album photographs of some of my very close friends __ I can never forget. (1) that (2) who (3) whom (4) which (5) those Directions (181-185): In each question below four words which are numbered (1), (2), (3) and (4) have been printed of which, one may be wrongly spelt. The number of that word is the answer. If all the four words are correctly spelt, mark (5) i.e. "All Correct" as the answer. 181. (1) Discloser (2) Indifference (3) Cooperative (4) Irreversible (5) All Correct 182. (1) Repetition (2) Conservative (3) Acceptability (4) Innovative (5) All Correct

183. (1) Vigilant (2) Judilee (3) Receptive (4) Possessive (5) All Correct 184. (1) Decisive (2) Destructive (3) Accommodation (4) Pioneer (5) All Correct 185. (1) Compromising (2) Enthusiasm (3) Dislocation (4) Immigration (5) All Correct Directions (186-190): Rearrange the following sentences (a), (b), (c), (d) and (e) in the proper sequence to form a meaningful paragraph; then answer the questions given below them. (a) They are not bothered to break rules of the society, laws and even relations. (b) But one thing is certain. They will one day realize that this importance needs to be shifted. (c) People are generally ready to go to any extent to possess these materialistic aspects. (d) All this shift will certainly be in favour of good and socially desirable values. (e) This is all because of the undue importance attached to these aspects.

(f) Money, comfort, luxuries have dominated all other considerations these days. 186. Which of the following should be the FOURTH sentence after rearrangement? (1) F (2) E (3) D (4) C (5) B 187. Which of the following should be the SIXTH (LAST) sentence after rearrangement? (1) F (2) E (3) D (4) C (5) B 188. Which of the following should be the FIFTH sentence after rearrangement? (1) F (2) E (3) D (4) C (5) B 189. Which of the following should be the FIRST sentence after rearrangement? (1) F

(2) E (3) D (4) C (5) B 190. Which of the following should be the SECOND sentence after rearrangement? (1) F (2) E (3) D (4) C (5) B Directions (191-200): In the following passage there are blanks, each of which has been numbered. These numbers are printed below the passage and against, each five words are suggested, one of which fits the blank appropriately. Find out the appropriate word in each case. Dr. Swaminathan is not only a (191) scientist but also an able administrator and an (192) organiser of projects. He has served the country by (193) many significant positions. His researches in the field of agriculture and his efforts for (194) the quality of wheat in particular, have (195) him laurels. Dr. Borlogue has highly (196) his works. Dr. Swaminathan, is a honorary member of 14 important International Scientific Societies/ Councils including the Royal Society of London. Many Universities have (197) doctorate on him. In 1972, he was awarded "Padma Bhushan", Dr. Swaminathan (198) in work, not in popularity and that is the (199) he never came into so much (200). 191. (1) famous (2) magnificent (3) decisive (4) renewed (5) glorious

192. (1) insecure (2) absolute (3) overt (4) incompetent (5) efficient 193. (1) creating (2) developing (3) encouraging (4) holding (5) appointing 194. (1) magnifying (2) growing (3) improving (4) judging (5) deciding 195. (1) prospered (2) won (3) acquired (4) made (5) donated 196. (1) analysed (2) appreciated (3) cooperated (4) recommended

(5) curtailed 197. (1) given (2) registered (3) conferred (4) passed (5) dictated 198. (1) aspires (2) enjoys (3) dedicates (4) believes (5) continues 199. (1) reason (2) aim (3) perspective (4) way (5) essence 200. (1) fame (2) respect (3) reputation (4) disregard (5) limelight ANSWERS 151. (3), 152. (4), 153. (1), 154. (2), 155. (1), 156. (3), 157. (4), 158. (5), 159. (2), 160. (1) 161. (4), 162. (5), 163. (3), 164. (2), 165. (5), 166. (2), 167. (5), 168. (1),

169. 171. 179. 181. 189. 191. 199.

(2), (4), (4), (1), (1), (1), (1),

170. 172. 180. 182. 190. 192. 200.

(2) (4), 173. (1), 174. (3), 175. (2), 176. (1), 177. (2), 178. (3), (3) (1), 183. (3), 184. (5), 185. (2), 186. (2), 187. (3), 188. (5), (4) (5), 193. (4), 194. (3), 195. (2), 196. (2), 197. (3), 198. (4), (5)

Directions—(Q. 1 to 15) Read the following passage carefully and answer the questions given below it. Certain words have been printed in bold to help you to locate them while answering some of the questions. The Emperor’s brother-in-law was also his Prime Minister and his avourite courtier. He was not liked by the other courtiers as a result. Jealous of the Emperor’s brother-inlaw the courtiers once said, “Your Majesty, why don’t you appoint one of us as Prime Minister ? Subjectus to a test to see who is truly the right person to be Prime Minister.” At the time the Prime Minister was out hunting with another courtier. In pursuit of their prey they mistakenly rode into the neighbouring kingdom. As they were strangers and had weapons they were arrested as spies by the soldiers there and were certain to be sentenced to death by the ruler, King Amir. The courtier was petrified and bowed his head in prayer. The Prime Minister pretending to be praying whispered something in his ear. The two of them then began arguing. “I should be the one to die first !” each of them said. Those present were astonished to hear their argument. The soldiers brought the two before King Amir. He was astonished to hear of their strange behaviour. “Tell me why you are so eager to die ?” Pretending to be reluctant to reveal the reason the Prime Minister bowed respectfully and said, “Sir, our Emperor has a secret wish of annexing your kingdom. If you kill us the Emperor can attack your kingdom on the pretext of avenging our deaths. The Emperor has also promised us a great reward for our sacrifice. We felt that in case you changed your mind and set one of us free to return home he would not get the reward.” King Amir was worried when he heard this. Concerned that the lives of his subjects would be lost in war, King Amir refused to kill either of the two and sent them home. When they heard about the incident the Emperor’s courtiers bowed their heads. They were ashamed. They realised the Emperor had made a wise choice in selecting his Prime Minister. 1. Why were the courtiers not on good terms with the Emperor’s brother-inlaw ? (A) The Emperor used to only heed his brother-in-law’s advice

(B) He was cleverer than they were and he would remind them of it (C) He was empowered to take decisions on behalf of the Emperor (D) He had more power and prestige and earned more than they did (E) None of these 2. Why did the Emperor’s two courtiers enter the neighbouring kingdom ? (A) The Emperor had asked them to deliver a message to its king (B) They wanted to spy on the neighbouring kingdom (C) They had accidentally wandered into neighbouring territory (D) The other courtiers had set a trap for them (E) Their curiosity about the kingdom led them to enter it 3. Why was the Emperor’s brotherin-law not afraid when faced with death ? 1. He felt that if he told King Amir the truth his life would be spared. 2. He was confident that he would be rescued. 3. He had prayed fervently asking God to save them. (A) None (B) Only 1 (C) Only 2 (D) Both 2 and 3 (E) Only 3 4. Which of the following can be said about the Emperor ? (A) He reserved important posts for his family members (B) He had chosen a worthy Prime Minister (C) He was ruthless and wanted to conquer the neighbouring kingdom (D) He treated all his courtiers shabbily except his brother-inlaw (E) He deliberately endangered the lives of his courtiers in order to test them 5. Why did the two courtiers begin to argue with each other ? (A) They wanted to distract the soldiers so they could escape (B) It was a delaying tactics till they were rescued (C) They blamed each other for the predicament they were in (D) The Prime Minister wanted to stop the other courtier from divulging the Emperor’s plan to the enemy (E) None of these 6. What surprised King Amir about the courtiers’ behaviour ? 1. They were very respectful to him although he had condemned them to death. 2. Each was volunteering to be killed first.

3. They had managed to convince the soldiers to set them free. (A) Only 1 (B) Both 1 and 2 (C) Only 3 (D) Only 2 (E) None of these 7. Why did King Amir set the two courtiers free ? (A) He believed their story that the Emperor was planning to attack (B) He had great respect for their courage (C) He had ascertained they were not spies so he set them free (D) He was impressed by the wisdom of the Emperor’s courtiers (E) None of these 8. Which of the following does not describe the Emperor’s reaction to the courtiers’ request to appoint one of them as Prime Minister ? 1. He thought about asking his brother-in-law to resign. 2. He tested his brother-in-law to prove he was best suited for the post of Prime Minister. 3. He disregarded it completely and punished the courtiers. (A) Only 1 (B) Only 3 (C) Both 1 and 3 (D) All 1, 2 and 3 (E) None of these 9. Which of the following is NOT true in the context of the passage ? (A) King Amir was concerned about the welfare of his people (B) The Emperor’s brother-inlaw had enemies at court (C) King Amir set the Emperor’s brother-in-law free on account of his bravery (D) The Emperor’s brother-inlaw was deserving of the post of Prime Minister (E) The Prime Minister was a quick thinker 10. What was the courtiers’ reaction when they heard about the Prime Minister’s safe return ? (A) They were disappointed because their plan had failed (B) They were ashamed of their plot to kill him (C) They were upset to hear about his bad experience (D) They bowed in respect and praised his wisdom (E) None of these

Directions–(Q. 11 to 13) Choose the word which is most similar in meaning to the word printed in bold as used in the passage. 11. subject (A) topic (B) undergo (C) expose (D) citizen (E) accountable 12. pretext (A) excuse (B) guess (C) crime (D) example (E) fraud 13. petrified (A) panic (B) scared (C) feared (D) alarming (E) terror Directions—(Q. 14 and 15) Choose the word which is most oppositein meaning to the word printed in bold as used in the passage. 14. right (A) immoral (B) unsuitable (C) inaccurate (D) inconvenient (E) error 15. reveal (A) secret (B) darken (C) disclose (D) hide (E) invisible

Directions—(Q. 16 to 20) Which of the phrases (A), (B), (C) and (D) given below should replace the phrase given in bold in the following sentences to make the sentence grammatically meaningful and correct. If the sentence is correct as it is and ‘No correction is required’, mark (E) as the answer. 16. In these circumstances, they will not be able to meet the assign target to them. (A) targeted assignment (B) assigned target (C) assigning of target (D) target assigned (E) No correction required 17. Banks must be ensured that 18 per cent of their loans is given to the agricultural sector. (A) are ensured (B) have to ensure (C) being ensured (D) should be ensured (E) No correction required 18. The government has announced several initiatives benefiting to factory workers. (A) beneficial (B) for benefiting to (C) which will benefit (D) benefited to (E) No correction required 19. A date for the committee meeting to discuss the details of the proposal has yet to be decided. (A) will be yet decided (B) is been decided yet (C) have not been still decided (D) is not yet been decided (E) No correction required 20. With the raining heavily the multi-storey office building was badly damaged and collapsed. (A) Owing to the heavy rains (B) Because of raining heavily

(C) Since heavily it rained (D) In raining heavily (E) No correction required Directions—(Q. 21 to 25) In each question below a sentence with four words printed in bold type is given. These are lettered as (A), (B), (C) and (D). One of these four words printed in bold may be either wrongly spelt or inappropriate in the context of the sentence. Find out the word which is wrongly spelt or inappropriate if any. The letter of that word is your answer. If all the words printed inbold are correctly spelt and also appropriate in the context of the sentence, mark (E) i.e. ‘All correct’ as your answer. 21. Since petroleum products are taxed (A) heavily they are a majar(B) source (C) of revenue (D) for the government. All correct (E) 22. Even though the proposal appearrs (A) practical (B) the committee should discuss (C) it at length. (D) All correct (E) 23. The Indian stock market has been one of the well (A)performing (B) markets globally (C) during the current (D) year. All correct (E) 24. Had the scheme been allowed (A) to continue (B) it would havegenerated (C) attracted (D) returns. All correct (E) 25. People should constantly (A) upgrade their skills (B) in order to be effective (C) and efficient. (D) All correct (E) Directions—(Q. 26 to 30) Rearrange the following six sentences (1), (2), (3), (4), (5) and (6) in the proper sequence to form a meaningful paragraph; then answer the questions given below them. 1. With all this experimentation he incurred an expenditure of over a million dollars before success smiled on him. 2. Edison invented the long lasting electric light bulb. 3. To find a fibre to burn inside a bulb he experimented with over two thousand items. 4. We thus owe the miracle of light as much to his perseverance as to his genius. 5. However he did not invent it overnight. 6. His friends too travelled all over the world from South America to India in search of a suitable fibre.

26. Which of the following should be the FIRST sentence after rearrangement ? (A) 1 (B) 2 (C) 3 (D) 4 (E) 5 27. Which of the following should be the SECOND sentence after rearrangement ? (A) 2 (B) 3 (C) 4 (D) 5 (E) 6 28. Which of the following should be the THIRD sentence after rearrangement ? (A) 1 (B) 2 (C) 3 (D) 4 (E) 5 29. Which of the following should be the FOURTH sentence after rearrangement ? (A) 2 (B) 3 (C) 4 (D) 5 (E) 6 30. Which of the following should be the SIXTH (LAST) sentence after rearrangement ? (A) 2 (B) 3 (C) 4 (D) 5 (E) 6

Directions—(Q. 31 to 40) Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical error or idiomatic error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. The letter of that part is the answer. If there is no error, the answer is (E). (Ignore errors of punctuation, if any.) 31. Senior citizens prefer (A) / banks which (B) / branches are located (C) / near their homes. (D) No error (E) 32. In the latest statistics (A) / China supplies more than (B) / ninety per cent of the (C) / steel imported by India. (D) No error (E) 33. We shall be calling a meeting (A) / next week to assess (B) / the causes of frequently (C) / delays in infrastructure projects. (D) No error (E) 34. Although it has received (A) / clearance from RBI the bank (B) / has decided not to open (C) / their office in Hongkong. (D) No error (E) 35. Most of the tribals (A) / in the region (B) / are depended on the forest (C) / to earn their livelihoods. (D) No error (E) 36. After graduating from college (A) / having an engineering degree (B) / he received a job offer (C) / from a reputed American firm. (D) No error (E) 37. In order for (A) / the scheme to be (B) / successful we require as (C) / much as twenty investors. (D) No error (E) 38. The insurance company has plans (A) / to hire 30,000 agents (B) / at a time when (C) / most companies are cutting jobs. (D) No error (E) 39. One of the important lesson (A) / he taught me was to save (B) / at least thirty per cent (C) / of my gross income. (D) No error (E) 40. Due to the financial crisis (A) / the price of foodgrains (B) / has risen sharply (C) / over the past few months. (D) No error (E) Directions—(Q. 41 to 50) In the following passage there are blanks, each of which has been numbered. These numbers are printed below the passage and against each, five words are suggested, one of which fits the blank appropriately. Find out the appropriate word in each case. One day an expert in time management was …(41)… to a group of business management students and to drive home a point he used and …(42)… they

will never forget. As he stood in front of a group of brilliant students he said, “Okay it’s …(43)… for a quiz.” He then pulled out a one gallon jar and set it on the table in front of him. He also …(44)… a dozen fist sized rocks and carefully placed them one at a time into the jar. When the jar was filled to the top and …(45)… more rocks would fit inside, he asked, “Is the jar full ?” Everyone in the class …(46)… said ‘Yes!’ The professor said nothing. He then …(47)… under the table and pulled out a bucket of gravel. He dumped some gravel into the jar and shook it …(48) … pieces of gravel to work themselves down into the spaces between the big rocks. He asked the group once more, “Is the jar full ?” ‘Probably not.’ some answered. ‘Good !’ he said and began…(49)… sand to the contents in the jar. The sand fitted into the spaces between the rocks and gravel. He also poured water into the jar. “What was the point of this exercise ?” he asked. “The point is that no matter how busy your schedule is you can always manage to fit something in.” replied one student. ‘No’ said the professor, “The truth is if you don’t fit in the rocks which symbolize the …(50)…things in your life like your family and your dreams first, you’ll never have time for them.” 41. (A) addressing (B) conveying (C) speaking (D) discussing (E) expressing 42. (A) imagination (B) impression (C) expression (D) emblem (E) illustration 43. (A) ready (B) usual (C) opportunity (D) time (E) scheduled 44. (A) made (B) produced (C) dug

(D) constructed (E) ploughed 45. (A) any (B) no (C) few (D) some (E) much 46. (A) definite (B) forcibly (C) convince (D) positive (E) emphatically 47. (A) reached (B) hid (C) gone (D) searching (E) found 48. (A) making (B) until (C) causing (D) while (E) resulting 49. (A) filling (B) pushing (C) substituting (D) adding (E) stuffing 50. (A) important (B) necessarily (C) vitally (D) ideal (E) expensive Answers from 26 to 50 are as follows:

1. (E) 11. 19. 21. 29. 37. 45.

2. (C) 3. (A) 4. (B) 5. (E) 6. (B) 7. (A) 8. (E) 9. (C) 10. (D) (B) 12. (A) 13. (B) 14. (B) 15. (D) 16. (B) 17. (B) 18. (A) (E) 20. (A) (B) 22. (A) 23. (E) 24. (D) 25. (E) 26. (B) 27. (D) 28. (C) (E) 30. (C) 31. (B) 32. (A) 33. (C) 34. (D) 35. (C) 36. (B) (D) 38. (D) 39. (A) 40. (A) 41. (C) 42. (E) 43. (D) 44. (B) (B) 46. (E) 47. (A) 48. (C 49. (D) 50. (A)

SECTION I: Directions—(Q. 1–10) Read the following passage carefully and answer the questions given below it. Certain words are printed in bold to help you to locate them while answering some of the questions. The window offered a view of the house opposite. The two families did not speak to each other because of a property dispute. One day, Ruchira’s textbooks lay untouched as the young girl’s gaze was on the happenings in the house opposite. There were two new faces in the neighbouring household–those of an elderly widow and a girl, aged sixteen. Sometimes the elderly lady would sit by the window, doing young girl’s hair. On other days she was absent. The new young neigbhour’s daily routine could be seen through the work window-she cleaned the paddy; split nuts, put the cushions in the sun to air them. In the afternoons while the men were all out some of the women slept and others played cards. The girl sat on the terrace and read. Sometimes she wrote. One day there was a hindrance. She was writing when the elderly woman snatched the unfinished letter from her hands. Thereafter the girl was not to be seen on the terrace. Sometimes during the day sounds came from the house indicating that a massive argument was going on inside. A few days passed. One evening Ruchira noticed the girl standing on the terrace in tears. When evening prayer was in progress. As she did daily, the girl bowed several times in prayer. Then she went downstairs. That night Ruchira wrote a letter. She went out and posted it that very instant. But as she lay in bed that night, she prayed fervently that her offer of friendship wouldn’t reach its destination. Ruchira then left for Madhupur and returned when it was time for college to start. She found the house opposite in darkness, locked. They had left.

When she stepped into her room she found the desk piled with letters– one had a local on it with her name and address in unfamiliar handwriting. She quickly read it. They continued to write to each other for the next twenty years. 1. Why did Ruchira write a letter to her new neighbour ? (A) She wanted to offer her, her help (B) She wanted to be friends with her (C) To apologize for her family’s behaviour towards her family (D) To encourage her to continue learning to read and write (E) None of these 2. Which of the following can be said about Ruchira ? (1) She used to spy on her neighbours because she didn’t trust them. (2) She was at home because she was studying. (3) She did not speak to her neighbours because they did not own property. (A) None (B) Only (2) (C) Both (1) and (2) (D) Only (3) (E) Both (1) and (3) 3. How did the new young neighbour spend her days ? (A) She was busy writing letters to Ruchira (B) She used to daydream about her past experiences

(C) She would attend to the needs of the widow (D) She spent her time learning to read and write (E) None of these 4. Why was the young neighbour prevented from sitting on the terrace ? (A) She used to while away her time instead of working (B) The old woman could no longer keep an eye on her (C) She had not finished writing the letter she was asked to (D) She had been writing a letter which she wasn’t supposed to (E) As a punishment for being disrespectful and arguing with her elders 5. What was the major argument in the house about ? (A) There were too many people living there, which resulted in arguments (B) The young girl was insisting on attending college (C) The young girl had been wasting her time instead of working (D) The old woman did not guard the young girl closely (E) None of these 6. Which of the following is TRUE in the context of the passage ? (A) The young girl was very devout and prayed everyday (B) Only two letters were exchanged between the two girls (C) The new young neighbour was a servant (D) The afternoon was a time to relax for everyone (E) The two families had fought because of the letters the two girls wrote to each other

7. Why did the young girl wish that the letter would not reach its destination ? (1) She was going away and would not be able to see if her neighbour was glad to receive it (2) She was afraid that it would lead to a quarrel between the two families (3) She was afraid that her neighbour would be angry when she received her letter (A) None (B) Only (1) (C) Only (3) (D) Both (2) and (3) (E) Only (2) Directions—(Q. 8–9) Choose the word which is most nearly the SAME in MEANING as the word printed in bold as used in passage. 8. hindrance (A) handicapped (B) delay (C) interruption (D) difficult (E) bar 9. offered (A) forward (B) willing

(C) volunteered (D) provided (E) put 10. Choose the word which is MOST OPPOSITE in meaning of the word piled as used in the passage— (A) low (B) empty (C) blank (D) nothing (E) fell Directions—(Q. 11–15) Read each sentence to find out whether there is any error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. The letter of that part is the answer. If there is no error, the answer is (E). (Ignore errors of punctuation, if any.) 11. The price of (A) / all petroleum products (B) / is controlled (C) / by the Government. (D) No error (E) 12. There is a (A) / tax benefit for (B) / the income of (C) / senior citizens. (D) No error (E) 13. In my opinion (A) / Vikas has (B) / failed to follow (C) / none of the instructions. (D) No error (E) 14. At least of (A) / three per cent of (B) / those who applied (C) / will be selected. (D) No error (E) 15. He was a (A) / well known economist (B) / who usual wrote (C) / for international journals. (D) No error (E) Directions—(Q. 16–20) Which of the phrases (A), (B), (C) and (D) given below should replace the phrases given in bold in the following sentences to make the sentence grammatically meaningful and correct. If the

sentence is correct as it is and No correction is required, mark (E) as the answer. 16. Occupying by many meetings, he did not reach home till late. (A) By occupying (B) While occupied (C) Occupation of (D) Occupied with (E) No correction required 17. We were nervous while the auditor was going by the accounts— (A) had gone through (B) was going over (C) gone through (D) went by (E) No correction required 18. Parents have to take some of this precaution while allowing their children to use the internet ? (A) each of these precaution (B) every precautions (C) all these precautions (D) any of this precaution (E) No correction required 19. An employee will get the incentive, only if he deserves it— (A) he himself deserves

(B) they deserving it (C) he deserved for it (D) he was deserving (E) No correction required 20. Sunita has been posted in Chennai, where is her birthplace— (A) which is her (B) that is her (C) that she has (D) there is her (E) No correction required ANSWER from (1-20): 1. (B) 2. (A) 3. (E) 4. (D) 5. (E)6. (A) 7. (D) 8. (C) 9. (D) 10. (B) 11. (E) 12. (B) Write ‘on’ in place of ‘for’. 13. (D) Write ‘some’, in place of ‘none’. 14. (A) Delete ‘of’. 15. (C) Write ‘usually’. 16. (D) 17. (B) 18. (C) 19. (E) 20. (A) SBI Clerk Exam General English Solved Paper 1 continuation…………………..

Directions—(Q. 21–25) Rearrange the following Six sentences (1), (2), (3), (4), (5) and (6) in the proper sequence to form a meaningful paragraph; then answer the questions given below them— (1) The old lady however refused to pay him and was taken to court. (2) The doctor, confident of his abilities, agreed. (3) Finally he cured her after all the valuable furniture had been removed from her house. (4) He then saw her furniture, realized its value and decided to delay curing her till he could steal it. (5) A blind old lady promised to pay the doctor a large sum of money if she was cured and nothing if she wasn’t. (6) She was asked why she refused to pay by the judge. “I am not cured. I cannot see all my furniture !” was the reply. 21. Which of the following should be the SIXTH (LAST) sentence after rearrangement ? (A) (2) (B) (3) (C) (4) (D) (5) (E) (6) 22. Which of the following should be the THIRD sentence after rearrangement ? (A) (2) (B) (3) (C) (4)

(D) (5) (E) (6) 23. Which of the following should be the FIFTH sentence after rearrangement ? (A) (1) (B) (2) (C) (3) (D) (4) (E) (5) 24. Which of the following should be the SECOND sentence after rearrangement ? (A) (1) (B) (2) (C) (3) (D) (4) (E) (5) 25. Which of the following should be the FIRST sentence after rearrangement ? (A) (2) (B) (3) (C) (4) (D) (5) (E) (6)

Directions—(Q. 26–30) In each question below a sentence with four words printed in bold type is given. These are lettered as (A), (B), (C) and (D). One of these four words printed in bold may be either wrongly spelt or inappropriate in the context of the sentence. Find out the word, which is wrongly spelt or inappropriate, if any. The letter of that word is your answer. If all the words printed in bold are correctly spelt and also appropriate in the context of the sentence, mark (E) i.e. ‘All Correct’ as your answer. 26. There were many objectives (A) from employees to the proposal (B) to amend (C) the regulations. (D) All correct (E) 27. Since he has provided (A) over halve (B) the finance for the infrastructure (C) he should be in charge. (D) All correct (E) 28. The scheme permits (A) investors (B) to buy the shares from foreign (C) companies at a ficsed (D) price. All correct (E) 29. A leader who relies (A) on his team members (B) for advice (C) is respected. (D) All correct (E) 30. He is in complete (A) agreement (B) with your analyze (C) of the situation. (D) All correct (E) Directions—(Q. 31–40) In the following passage there are blanks each of which has been numbered. These numbers are printed below the passage and against each five words are suggested one of which fits the blank appropriately. Find out the appropriate word in each case. Most of the employees had no …(31)… in the oil industry. Employees were paid a …(32)… salary but they were loyal and hardworking. They often worked without breaks-they once worked …(33)… for 72 hours to discharge oil from a Russian tanker. …(34)… made the difference was the support they …(35)… from their bosses. On …(36)… occasions the barrier between boss and subordinate vanished. We all worked like a team and … (37)… unexpected results. The air force …(38)… presented a letter of … (39)… to the company for the work done by us. Thus these determined … (40)… poorly paid employees have built the company into what it is today. 31. (A) practices

(B) contact (C) discipline (D) experience (E) knowledge 32. (A) minor (B) low (C) less (D) cheaper (E) little 33. (A) continuously (B) fully (C) running (D) near (E) slowly 34. (A) which (B) they (C) what (D) there (E) that 35. (A) showed (B) taken (C) wanted

(D) needed (E) received 36. (A) any (B) many (C) couple (D) regularly (E) this 37. (A) achieve (B) seen (C) given (D) contribute (E) produced 38. (A) was (B) yet (C) even (D) instead (E) still 39. (A) compliment (B) thank (C) regret (D) appreciation (E) reward

40. (A) though (B) not (C) enough (D) beside (E) despite Answers with Explanations 21. (E) 22. (C) 23. (A) 24. (B) 25. (D) 26. (A) Write ‘objections’. 27. (B) Write ‘half’. 28. (D) Write ‘fixed’. 29. (E) 30. (C) Write ‘analysis’. 31. (D) 32. (B) 33. (A) 34. (C) 35. (E) 36. (B) 37. (E) 38. (C) 39. (D) 40. (A) GENERAL ENGLISH QUESTIONS: Directions—(Q. 1–10) Read the following passage carefully and answer the questions given below it. Certain words are printed in bold to help you to locate them while answering some of the questions. There was a girl who sang beautifully at the temple every morning. The music master used to happily recall, “One day when I went into the woods to pluck flowers, I found this baby under a pipal tree.” He picked her up carefully, raised her lovingly as if she was his daughter and taught her to sing before she spoke her first word. The music master grew old and didn’t see too well. The girl tended to him caringly. Many people including young men travelled from far and wide to

hear her sing. This made the music master’s heart quake with fear. “You will choose one of them as your husband. What is to become of me ?” The girl replied, “I shall not be apart from you.” But on a full moon night during the harvest festival, the master’s chief disciple touched his feet reverently and said, “Master grant me your permission for your daughter has agreed to marry me.” The master’s tears flowed freely, “She has chosen well. Go and fetch her, let me hear you sing the first of many melodies that you will sing together.” The two began to sing in harmony. But the song was interrupted by the arrival of the royal messenger. “Your daughter is very fortunate-the king has sent for her,” the messenger said. At the palace the Queen summoned the girl to her and said, ”I place upon you the honour of making sure my daughter is never unhappy at her husband’s home.” There wasn’t a single tear in the girl’s eyes but she thought of the master and her heart was heavy. That very night the princess began her journey to Kambhoj. The princess’s royal chariot led the procession and the girl’s palanquin followed close behind carrying trunks of silks, jewellry and precious stones. It was covered with a velvet sheet and had soldiers on both sides. As the procession passed, the master and his disciple Kumarsen stood still by the wayside. A collective sigh escaped the crowd gathered there wishing that the princess wouldn’t feel homesick in her faraway home. 1. Which of the following can be said about the girl ? (1) She was brought up by her father as her mother had died when she was a baby. (2) She was a talented singer who had learnt to sing at an early age. (3) She was only allowed to sing with the master’s permission. (A) Only (1) (B) Both (1) and (2) (C) Only (2) (D) All (1), (2) and (3) (E) None of these

2. What was the girl’s reaction to leaving home ? (A) She was honoured to be serving the princess (B) Sadness at leaving the master. (C) She entrusted the task of looking after the music master to Kumarasen (D) She was thrilled to be living in luxury (E) None of these 3. What task was entrusted to the girl by the Queen ? (A) Seeing that her daughter reached Kambhoj safely (B) Entertaining the princess on her journey to Kambhoj (C) Protecting the princess and reporting to the queen if she was unhappy (D) Ensuring the princess’ happiness (E) None of these 4. What was the master’s reaction to the girl’s decision to marry his disciple ? (A) He was upset and cried (B) He promised to give his permission if the couple sang well together (C) He was sad because she would be going to Kambhoj which was far away (D) He was pleased with her choice of husband (E) None of these 5. Which of the following is not true in the context of the passage ?

(1) The girl was leaving the master and going to Kambhoj once she was married. (2) The king sent for the girl because she was a good singer. (3) The master did not let the girl study any other subject except music. (A) Only (1) (B) Both (1) and (2) (C) All (1), (2) and (3) (D) Both (1) and (3) (E) None of these 6. Why was the princess going on a journey ? (1) She was going to her prospective husband’s home to get engaged. (2) Her parents wanted her to visit the kingdom of which she would be the future queen. (3) To take expensive gifts for the rulers of the Kambhoj who were well known to her parents. (A) None (B) Only (2) (C) Only (1) (D) Both (1) and (2) (E) Both (2) and (3) 7. Why was the master afraid ? (A) He felt the princess would treat the young girl unkindly (B) He would be all alone after the girl’s marriage

(C) The girl may not be able to adapt to her new home (D) He was slowly going blind. (E) None of these Directions—(Q. 8–9) Choose the word which is MOST NEARLY the SAME in MEANING as the word printed in bold as used in the passage. 68. fortunate (A) rich (B) liked (C) happy (D) successful (E) lucky 9. raised (A) nurtured (B) lifted (C) grew (D) built (E) high 10. Choose the word which is most OPPOSITE in meaning of the word Collective as used in the passage— (A) alone (B) separately (C) united (D) partial

(E) single Directions—(Q. 11–15) Read each sentence to find out whether there is any error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. The letter of that part is the answer. If there is no error, the answer is (E). (Ignore errors of punctuation, if any.) 11. In present the (A)/ prices of food grains (B)/ are high all (C)/ over the world. (D) No error (E) 12. Majority of the banks (A)/ today uses technology (B)/ to reach out to those (C)/living in rural areas. (D) No error (E) 13. I will give (A)/ you the advance (B)/ if you repay it as (C)/ soon as possibly. (D) No error (E) 14. Though he is very (A)/ wealthy and powerful (B)/ he has any (C)/ concern for the poor. (D) No error (E) 15. Mala has the (A)/ ability t o handle (B)/ many tasks at (C)/ the same time. (D) No error (E) Directions—(Q. 16–20) Which of the phrases (A), (B), (C) and (D) given below should replace the phrases given in bold in the following sentences to make the sentence grammatically meaningful and correct. If the sentence is correct as it is and No correction is required, mark (E) as the answer. 16. Finding himself in financial difficulty, he came forward me for help and advice— (A) came across (B) is come upto (C) came to (D) comes with (E) No correction required 17. Deepak having been over eighteen years of age, is entitled to vote—

(A) has been of (B) being over (C) who is having over (D) who is been (E) No correction required 18. The magazine that we subscribe to is published monthly— (A) which is subscribed (B) we are subscribed (C) whom we subscribe (D) whichever we subscribe (E) No correction required 19. Among of his many good qualities, that I remember is his honesty— (A) All of his (B) Some of the (C) Only of his (D) One of his (E) No correction required 20. Many of our clients have deposit of this foreign bank— (A) have deposits in (B) had deposited (C) with deposits (D) have deposited

(E) No correction required Answer from 1 to 20 are as follows 1.(C) 2. (B) 3. (D) 4. (E) 5. (B) 6. (A) 7. (B) 8. (E) 9. (B) 10. (A) 11. (A) Write ‘At’ in place of ‘In’. 12. (B) Write ‘use’. 13. (D) Write ‘possible’. 14. (C) Write ‘no’ in place of ‘any’. 15. (E) 16. (C) 17. (E) 18. (E) 19. (D) 20. (A) 1. Which of the following can be said about the teacher ? (A) He had the ability to transform animals into human beings (B) He took advantage of Keshava’s simple nature (C) He had plotted with the village headman to cheat Keshava (D) He enjoyed teaching children though he was poorly paid (E) He was honest and used Keshava’s money to care for the donkey Ans : (B) 2. Why did Keshava talk to his donkey while working ? (A) He wanted to practise his communication skills because he wanted to make friends (B) To entertain himself because he found his work monotonous (C) The donkey helped him to find answers to his problems

(D) He regarded the doneky as his friend and confided in him (E) He believed the donkey to be a human being in disguise Ans : (E) 3. How did Keshava get his donkey back ? (A) He threatened to take the teacher to the village elders (B) The sage forced the teacher to release the donkey (C) He asked the village headman for help (D) The teacher returned it on learning that Keshava had learnt his lesson (E) None of these Ans : (E) 4. Which of the following is NOT true in the context of the passage? (a) The donkey was over burdened by the teacher. (b) The teacher was cunning by nature. (c) The sage laughed at Keshava and treated him unkindly. (A) Both (a) & (c) (B) Both (b) & (c) (C) Only (b) (D) All (a), (b) & (c) (E) None of these Ans : (A) 5. Why was Keshava keen to meet the teacher one day ?

(A) Keshava wanted to ask the teacher how to make his donkey a better companion (B) He wanted to learn more prayers as he was devout (C) He had been reliably informed that the teacher had changed donkeys into human beings (D) He heeded the teacher’s words of advice and wanted to study (E) None of these Ans : (A) 6. Why did Keshava interrupt the discussion among the village elders ? (A) He did not agree with their views on different issues (B) To confront the headman who had cheated him out of one thousand rupees (C) He wanted them to get justice for him (D) He was looking for the donkey and wanted to ask for directions (E) None of these Ans : (E) 7. What made Keshava pull the sage’s beard ? (A) He wanted to wake up the sage who was a sleep under the tree (B) The headman requested him to move the sage from under the tree (C) He wanted the sage to explain what had happened to the donkey (D) He misunderstood the village headman and took the sage to be his donkey (E) None of these

Ans : (D) 8. Why did the teacher ask Keshava to leave the donkey with him for six months ? (a) He realised that the donkey would require a lot of training. (b) To reduce Keshava’s dependence on the donkey. (c) He wanted to rescue the donkey from Keshava who did not know to treat the donkey properly. (A) None (B) Only (b) (C) Both (a) & (b) (D) Only (c) (E) None of these Ans : (A) Directions—(Q. 9–10) Choose the word which is MOST SIMILAR in MEANING to the word printed in bold as used in the passage. 9. trick (A) joke (B) skill (C) mislead (D) technique (E) lunny Ans : (C) 10. remained

(A) pending (B) waited (C) lasted (D) survived (E) continued Ans : (D) Directions—(Q. 11–12) Choose the word which is MOST OPPOSITE in MEANING to the word printed in bold as used in the passage. 11. real (A) false (B) imitated (C) dishonest (D) imagine (E) genuine Ans : (A) 12. deep (A) low (B) distracted (C) flat (D) awake (E) sleep Ans : (B)

Directions—(Q. 13–17) Which of the phrases (A), (B), (C) and (D) given below each sentence should replace the phrase printed in bold in the sentence to make it grammatically correct ? If the sentence is correct as it is given and ‘No Correction is Required’, mark (E) as the answer. 13. The company has set up a foundation which helps students who do not have the necessary funds to study ahead. (A) further to study (B) of studying more (C) to study onward (D) for higher studies (E) No Correction Required Ans : (D) 14. If this land is used to cultivate crops it will be additionally source of income for the villagers. (A) a source of additional (B) an additionally source (C) an additional source (D) additionally the source (E) No Correction Required Ans : (C) 15. Belonged to this cadre, you are eligible for facilities such as free air travel and accommodation. (A) since you belong to (B) whoever belongs

(C) for belonging to (D) to belong in (E) No Correction Required Ans : (A) 16. The bank has hired a consultant who will look into any issues which arise during the merger. (A) is looking over (B) will be looked after (C) will look out (D) looks down on (E) No Correction Required Ans : (E) 17. I had severe doubts about if I successfully run a company, but my father encouraged me. (A) if I am successful in (B) how should I successfully (C) whether I could successfully (D) that I would succeed to (E) No Correction Required Ans : (C) Directions—(Q. 18–22) In each question below a sentence with four words printed in bold type is given. These are lettered as (A), (B), (C) and (D). One of these four words printed in bold may be either wrongly spelt or inappropriate in the context of the sentence. Find out the word which is

wrongly spelt or inappropriate if any. The letter of that word is your answer. If all the words printed in bold are correctly spelt and also appropriate in the context of the sentence, mark (E) i.e. ‘All Correct’ as your answer. 18. RBI has attempted (A) to spend (B) financial (C) awareness (D) through this programme. All Correct (E) Ans : (B) 19. In order to succeed (A) it is crucial (B) for an organisation to constantly (C) improve. (D) All Correct (E) Ans : (E) 20. With some assistance (A) from her son she was enable (B) to settle (C) her debts (D) on time. All Correct (E) Ans : (B) 21. Though the government initiated (A) a large sum (B) of money in the scheme (C) it was a failure. (D) All Correct (E) Ans : (A) 22. We have prepared a detailed (A) report giving various (B) solutions (C) to resort (D) the problem. All Correct (E) Ans : (D) Directions—(Q. 23–27) Rearrange the following six sentences (a), (b), (c), (d), (e) and (f) in the proper sequence to form a meaningful paragraph; then answer the questions given below them. (a) I was pleased by their reaction. (b) Writing my speech was easy, but I was unsure if I could motivate the employees to donate to those affected by the earthquake. (c) Instead of throwing out their unusable articles, they had transferred them to my office in the name of donations.

(d) When a reputed company invited me to deliver a lecture on Corporate Social Responsibility, I agreed. (e) It was an affluent company and the well dressed employees who met me afterwards promised to send lots of donations to my office. (f) What I saw however when I opened the bags of ‘donations’ they had sent shocked me. 23. Which of the following should be the SECOND sentence after rearrangement ? (A) (b) (B) (c) (C) (d) (D) (e) (E) (f) Ans : (A) 24. Which of the following should be the THIRD sentence after rearrangement ? (A) (a) (B) (b) (C) (c) (D) (d) (E) (e) Ans : (E) 25. Which of the following should be t h e FOURTH sentence after rearrangement ?

(A) (a) (B) (b) (C) (c) (D) (d) (E) (e) Ans : (A) 26. Which of the following should be the LAST (SIXTH) sentence after rearrangement ? (A) (b) (B) (c) (C) (d) (D) (e) (E) (f) Ans : (B) 27. Which of the following should be the FIRST sentence after rearrangement ? (A) (a) (B) (b) (C) (c) (D) (d) (E) (e) Ans : (D)

Directions—(Q. 28–32) Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical error or idiomatic error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. The letter of that part is the answer. If there is no error, the answer is (E). (Ignore errors of punctuation, if any.) 28. He has travelled (A) / all over the world (B) / yet he speaks (C) / several languages fluently. (D) No error (E) Ans : (C) 29. A successful company is (A) / any that makes a good (B) / profit and provides (C) / high returns to its shareholders. (D) No error (E) Ans : (B) 30. The agreement on (A) / which all of us have (B) / worked so hard will (C) / be sign tomorrow. (D) No error (E) Ans : (D) 31. It is necessarily to maintain (A) / a record of all transactions (B) / in case the auditors (C) / want to see it. (D) No error (E) Ans : (A) 32. Very few young trainees (A) / willingly undertake (B) / a posting to a branch (C) / located in a rural area. (D) No error (E) Ans : (E) Directions—(Q. 33–40) In the following passage there are blanks, each of which has been numbered. These numbers are printed below the passage and against each, five words are suggested, one of which fits the blank appropriately. Find out the appropriate word in each case. Today, twenty-two years after the bank …(33)…, it has over a thousand branches all over the country and the staff …(34)… about twentythree lakh borrowers. We decided to operate …(35)… from conventional banks who would ask their clients to come to their office. Many people in rural areas found this …(36)…. Our bank is therefore based on the …(37)… that

people should not come to the bank but that the bank should go to the people. Our loans are also …(38)… we give them for activities from candle making to tyre repair. We also keep …(39)… checks on the borrower through weekly visits. We do this to make certain that the family of the borrower is …(40)… from the loan. 33. (A) origin (B) commence (C) existed (D) began (E) inaugurated Ans : (E) 34. (A) assemble (B) cope (C) interact (D) deal (E) handle Ans : (E) 35. (A) differently (B) similar (C) reverse (D) opposite (E) identically Ans : (A)

36. (A) worried (B) upset (C) panicking (D) anxious (E) threatening Ans : (D) 37. (A) principle (B) discipline (C) opportunity (D) chance (E) advantage Ans : (A) 38. (A) worth (B) vary (C) disburse (D) contrast (E) diver Ans : (B) 39. (A) consistently (B) regular (C) often (D) frequently

(E) daily Ans : (B) 40. (A) benefiting (B) serving (C) welfare (D) obliged (E) progress Ans : (A) 26. We have incurred (A) an expense (B) of over fifty thousands (C) this year alone. (D) All correct (E) 27. World Earth Day is celeberated (A) as a means (B) to make people aware (C) about the environment. (D) All correct (E) 28. The key issue (A) discused (B) at the meeting was how to resolve (C) the food crisis. (D) All correct (E) 29. He deserves (A) some recognition (B) for working diligently (C) for the passed (D) five years. All correct (E)

30. There are many employment (A) opportunities (B) for fresh graduates (C) in the market (D) today. All correct (E) Directions—(Q. 31–40) In the following passage there are blanks each of which has been numbered. These numbers are printed below the passage and against each five words are suggested one of which fits the blank appropriately. Find out the appropriate word in each case. I had …(31)… to become a multipurpose manager. I took three steps to accomplish this. First, I took very …(32)… part in professional associations. I …(33)… the National President of the Indian Society for Training and Development–one of the …(34)… organizations for HR professionals. This helped me to grow professionally. My communication skills …(35)…. It also taught me …(36)… to conduct meetings in an effective manner. My job …(37)… me to different parts of the country and I …(38)… believe that …(39)… provided me with an education. I also wrote a lot. Newspaper editors often approached me with …(40)… to write articles for their publications. 31. (A) achieved (B) aim (C) try (D) dreamed (E) wanted 32. (A) selected (B) active (C) interesting (D) often (E) joint 33. (A) elected (B) voted

(C) became (D) applied (E) decided 34. (A) respected (B) status (C) impressed (D) aged (E) common 35. (A) lacked (B) grown (C) learnt (D) improved (E) earned 36. (A) that (B) why (C) how (D) never (E) anyhow 37. (A) saw (B) showed (C) posted (D) discovered

(E) took 38. (A) quiet (B) firmly (C) strong (D) first (E) not 39. (A) travelling (B) journey (C) visit (D) migrating (E) shift 40. (A) wish (B) offer (C) appointments (D) requests (E) commands Directions—(Q. 21–25) Rearrange the following six sentences (1), (2), (3), (4), (5) and (6) in the proper sequence to form a meaningful paragraph; then answer the questions given below them. (1) The sailor was told it was placed there as warning signal to sailors to warn them of the danger. (2) He returned to the spot a few years later as captain of his own ship.

(3) The ship was at sea for many days and finally anchored near the coastline. (4) The night was stormy and without a warning signal his ship was wrecked on that very rock. (5) One of the sailors on board saw a bell tied to a dangerous submerged rock. (6) As a joke the sailor decided to steal the bell and hide it despite being informed of this. 21. Which of the following should be the FIRST sentence after rearrangement ? (A) (1) (B) (2) (C) (3) (D) (4) (E) (5) 22. Which of the following should be the SECOND sentence after rearrangement ? (A) (1) (B) (2) (C) (3) (D) (4) (E) (5) 23. Which of the following should be the THIRD sentence after rearrangement ? (A) (1)

(B) (2) (C) (3) (D) (4) (E) (5) 24. Which of the following should be the FIFTH sentence after rearrangement ? (A) (1) (B) (2) (C) (3) (D) (4) (E) (5) 25. Which of the following should be the SIXTH (LAST) sentence after rearrangement ? (A) (1) (B) (2) (C) (3) (D) (4) (E) (5) Answers from 21 to 40 are as follows 21. (C) 22. (E) 23. (A) 24. (D) 25. (B) 26. (C) Write change ‘thousands’ to ‘thousand’. 27. (A) Write ‘celebrated’.

28. (B) Write ‘discussed’. 29. (D) Write ‘past’. 30. (E) 31. (E) 32. (B) 33. (C) 34. (A) 35. (D) 36. (C) 37. (E) 38. (B) 39. (A) 40. (D) 151. Livingstone deserves credit for which of the following? (1) For expanding his empire (2) For enjoying the wild life of the continent (3) For exploring part of Africa and living among the tribals (4) For quenching his thirst for living in the company of nature (5) None of these 152. What was the impact of four -year travelling on Livingstone? (1) He could enjoy a social life among tribals' society (2) He derived satisfaction with the exploration of an unknown river (3) He derived satisfaction as he became very famous (4) It badly affected his health (5) None of these 153. Which of the following shows that Livingstone had become very famous? (1) Queen Victoria along with the people of London had come to meet him (2) Queen Victoria arranged for the medical expenses (3) The tribals were grateful to him for his medical expenses

(4) He was assigned the task of a priest although he was a medical professional (5) None of these 154. Why were people not aware to the existence of Africa? (1) It was inaccessible due to oceanic reefs (2) Its territory was covered with dense forests (3) People outside the continent were chased away by native tribals (4) Explorers were afraid of the risks involved (5) None of these 155. Livingstone can best be described by which of the following? (1) A person with an urge for exploration of unknown parts of the world (2) A person with religious mindset (3) A social reformer (4) A warmhearted medical practitioner (5) A famous priest popular among the British 156. Which of the following was/ were explored by Livingstone? (a) A river in Western Luanda (b) Scotland (c) The origin of river Nile (1) (a) and (b) only (2) (b) and (c) only (3) (a) and (c) only

(4) (a) only (5) (b) only 157. The American journalist Stanley can be credited for which of the following? (a) Performing the last rites of Livingstone's dead body. (b) Relentless efforts for finding out the whereabouts of Living stone. (c) The anxiety to explore undiscovered parts of the world. (1) (a) and (b) only (2) (b) and (c) only (3) (a) and (c) only (4) (b) only (5) (c) only 158. Livingstone became too sick to walk and, as a result (a) People in the world lost contact with him (b) His whereabouts were not known. (c) American journalist, Stanley could not locate him despite many efforts. (1) (a) only (2) (b) only (3) (c) only (4) (a) and (b) only (5) None of these

159. In what way Livingstone's exploration efforts were different from those of others? (1) Livingstone's exploration was restricted only to unknown rivers, whereas others explored dense forests (2) Others explored with selfish motives; Livingstone explored to know the mysterious parts of the world (3) Others explored new parts of the world for wealth, but Livingstone did so for religious purposes (4) Being a medical practitioner he tied to explore medicines; others did for tribal population (5) None of these Directions (160-162): Choose the word which is most nearly the SAME in meaning to the word printed in bold as used in the passage. 160. REST (1) remainder (2) relax (3) respite (4) discovery (5) most 161. EXPLORATION (1) execution (2) cultivation (3) foundation (4) discovery

(5) assimilation 162. TURNED (1) rotated (2) twisted (3) spinned (4) revolved (5) arrived Directions (163-165): Choose the word which is most OPPOSITE in meaning to the word printed in bold as used in the passage. 163. DENSE (1) crowed (2) dark (3) sparse (4) transparent (5) opaque 164. BARREN (1) uncultivated (2) fertile (3) forest (4) unlevelled (5) marshy 165. VAST

(1) miniature (2) magnified (3) enormous (4) gigantic (5) small Directions (166-175): Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical error in it. The error, if any will be in one part of the sentence. The number of that part is the answer. If there is no error, the answer is (5), i.e. 'No Error'. (Ignore the errors of punctuation, if any). 166. The interrogation made by (1) / him hardly yield (2)/ any concrete conclusion (3)/ about the crime. (4)/ No error (5) 167. What you had said (1)/ about the employees was (2)/ found to be correct (3)/ but it could not be proved. (4)/ No error (5) 168. When you had started (1)/ the work, you should (2)/ ensure that you (3)/ concentrate on it. (4)/ No error (5) 169. If you have good (1)/ control over breathing (2)/ you can float (3)/ on water effortlessly. (4) /No error (5) 170. The way to the fort (1)/ was too difficult that (2)/ we could not reach (3)/ the farthest point. (4)/ No error (5) 171. When we heard the name (1)/ of our leader uttered (2)/ respectfully by the foreigners (3)/ we felt pride of him. (4)/ No error (5) 172. It goes to his credit (1)/that he was a clean man (2)/ in politics as well as (3)/ his person dealings. (4)/ No error (5) 173. His strictly discipline (1)/ had made him (2)/ very unpopular among (3)/all the employees. (4)/ No error (5)

174. Jamshedji knew that (1)/ an industrial revolution can (2)/ only brought in the country (3)/ by setting up iron and steel industry. (4)/ No error (5) 175. He being the oldest son (1)/ has requested us (2)/ to look after the problem (3)/ faced by the father. (4)/ No error (5) Directions (176-180): Pick out the most effective word from the given words to fill in the blank to make the sentence meaningfully complete. 176. There is no need of any proof because everything is very________. (1) obvious (2) uncertain (3) definite (4) regular (5) essential 177. Onions grow in ____ in this part and hence they are always very cheap here. (1) demand (2) abundance (3) peak (4) excessive (5) dearth 178. Normally he is very ______ in his behaviour, but on that occasion he behaved very aggressively. (1) rude (2) obedient

(3) docile (4) intolerant (5) immature 179. If you ___ in advance, you will get some concession. (1) buy (2) work (3) submit (4) pay (5) decide 180. I have in my album photographs of some of my very close friends __ I can never forget. (1) that (2) who (3) whom (4) which (5) those Directions (181-185): In each question below four words which are numbered (1), (2), (3) and (4) have been printed of which, one may be wrongly spelt. The number of that word is the answer. If all the four words are correctly spelt, mark (5) i.e. "All Correct" as the answer. 181. (1) Discloser (2) Indifference

(3) Cooperative (4) Irreversible (5) All Correct 182. (1) Repetition (2) Conservative (3) Acceptability (4) Innovative (5) All Correct 183. (1) Vigilant (2) Judilee (3) Receptive (4) Possessive (5) All Correct 184. (1) Decisive (2) Destructive (3) Accommodation (4) Pioneer (5) All Correct 185. (1) Compromising (2) Enthusiasm (3) Dislocation (4) Immigration

(5) All Correct Directions (186-190): Rearrange the following sentences (a), (b), (c), (d) and (e) in the proper sequence to form a meaningful paragraph; then answer the questions given below them. (a) They are not bothered to break rules of the society, laws and even relations. (b) But one thing is certain. They will one day realize that this importance needs to be shifted. (c) People are generally ready to go to any extent to possess these materialistic aspects. (d) All this shift will certainly be in favour of good and socially desirable values. (e) This is all because of the undue importance attached to these aspects. (f) Money, comfort, luxuries have dominated all other considerations these days. 186. Which of the following should be the FOURTH sentence after rearrangement? (1) F (2) E (3) D (4) C (5) B 187. Which of the following should be the SIXTH (LAST) sentence after rearrangement? (1) F (2) E

(3) D (4) C (5) B 188. Which of the following should be the FIFTH sentence after rearrangement? (1) F (2) E (3) D (4) C (5) B 189. Which of the following should be the FIRST sentence after rearrangement? (1) F (2) E (3) D (4) C (5) B 190. Which of the following should be the SECOND sentence after rearrangement? (1) F (2) E (3) D (4) C

(5) B Directions (191-200): In the following passage there are blanks, each of which has been numbered. These numbers are printed below the passage and against, each five words are suggested, one of which fits the blank appropriately. Find out the appropriate word in each case. Dr. Swaminathan is not only a (191) scientist but also an able administrator and an (192) organiser of projects. He has served the country by (193) many significant positions. His researches in the field of agriculture and his efforts for (194) the quality of wheat in particular, have (195) him laurels. Dr. Borlogue has highly (196) his works. Dr. Swaminathan, is a honorary member of 14 important International Scientific Societies/ Councils including the Royal Society of London. Many Universities have (197) doctorate on him. In 1972, he was awarded "Padma Bhushan", Dr. Swaminathan (198) in work, not in popularity and that is the (199) he never came into so much (200). 191. (1) famous (2) magnificent (3) decisive (4) renewed (5) glorious 192. (1) insecure (2) absolute (3) overt (4) incompetent (5) efficient 193. (1) creating (2) developing

(3) encouraging (4) holding (5) appointing 194. (1) magnifying (2) growing (3) improving (4) judging (5) deciding 195. (1) prospered (2) won (3) acquired (4) made (5) donated 196. (1) analysed (2) appreciated (3) cooperated (4) recommended (5) curtailed 197. (1) given (2) registered (3) conferred (4) passed

(5) dictated 198. (1) aspires (2) enjoys (3) dedicates (4) believes (5) continues 199. (1) reason (2) aim (3) perspective (4) way (5) essence 200. (1) fame (2) respect (3) reputation (4) disregard (5) limelight ANSWERS 151. (3), 152. (4), 153. (1), 154. (2), 155. (1), 156. (3), 157. (4), 158. (5), 159. (2), 160. (1) 161. (4), 162. (5), 163. (3), 164. (2), 165. (5), 166. (2), 167. (5), 168. (1), 169. (2), 170. (2) 171. (4), 172. (4), 173. (1), 174. (3), 175. (2), 176. (1), 177. (2), 178. (3), 179. (4), 180. (3)

181. (1), 182. (1), 183. (3), 184. (5), 185. (2), 186. (2), 187. (3), 188. (5), 189. (1), 190. (4) 191. (1), 192. (5), 193. (4), 194. (3), 195. (2), 196. (2), 197. (3), 198. (4), 199. (1), 200. (5) Directions—(Q. 1 to 15) Read the following passage carefully and answer the questions given below it. Certain words have been printed in bold to help you to locate them while answering some of the questions. The Emperor’s brother-in-law was also his Prime Minister and his avourite courtier. He was not liked by the other courtiers as a result. Jealous of the Emperor’s brother-inlaw the courtiers once said, “Your Majesty, why don’t you appoint one of us as Prime Minister ? Subjectus to a test to see who is truly the right person to be Prime Minister.” At the time the Prime Minister was out hunting with another courtier. In pursuit of their prey they mistakenly rode into the neighbouring kingdom. As they were strangers and had weapons they were arrested as spies by the soldiers there and were certain to be sentenced to death by the ruler, King Amir. The courtier was petrified and bowed his head in prayer. The Prime Minister pretending to be praying whispered something in his ear. The two of them then began arguing. “I should be the one to die first !” each of them said. Those present were astonished to hear their argument. The soldiers brought the two before King Amir. He was astonished to hear of their strange behaviour. “Tell me why you are so eager to die ?” Pretending to be reluctant to reveal the reason the Prime Minister bowed respectfully and said, “Sir, our Emperor has a secret wish of annexing your kingdom. If you kill us the Emperor can attack your kingdom on the pretext of avenging our deaths. The Emperor has also promised us a great reward for our sacrifice. We felt that in case you changed your mind and set one of us free to return home he would not get the reward.” King Amir was worried when he heard this. Concerned that the lives of his subjects would be lost in war, King Amir refused to kill either of the two and sent them home. When they heard about the incident the Emperor’s courtiers bowed their heads. They were ashamed. They realised the Emperor had made a wise choice in selecting his Prime Minister. 1. Why were the courtiers not on good terms with the Emperor’s brotherin-law ?

(A) The Emperor used to only heed his brother-in-law’s advice (B) He was cleverer than they were and he would remind them of it (C) He was empowered to take decisions on behalf of the Emperor (D) He had more power and prestige and earned more than they did (E) None of these 2. Why did the Emperor’s two courtiers enter the neighbouring kingdom ? (A) The Emperor had asked them to deliver a message to its king (B) They wanted to spy on the neighbouring kingdom (C) They had accidentally wandered into neighbouring territory (D) The other courtiers had set a trap for them (E) Their curiosity about the kingdom led them to enter it 3. Why was the Emperor’s brotherin-law not afraid when faced with death ? 1. He felt that if he told King Amir the truth his life would be spared. 2. He was confident that he would be rescued. 3. He had prayed fervently asking God to save them. (A) None (B) Only 1 (C) Only 2 (D) Both 2 and 3 (E) Only 3 4. Which of the following can be said about the Emperor ?

(A) He reserved important posts for his family members (B) He had chosen a worthy Prime Minister (C) He was ruthless and wanted to conquer the neighbouring kingdom (D) He treated all his courtiers shabbily except his brother-inlaw (E) He deliberately endangered the lives of his courtiers in order to test them 5. Why did the two courtiers begin to argue with each other ? (A) They wanted to distract the soldiers so they could escape (B) It was a delaying tactics till they were rescued (C) They blamed each other for the predicament they were in (D) The Prime Minister wanted to stop the other courtier from divulging the Emperor’s plan to the enemy (E) None of these 6. What surprised King Amir about the courtiers’ behaviour ? 1. They were very respectful to him although he had condemned them to death. 2. Each was volunteering to be killed first. 3. They had managed to convince the soldiers to set them free. (A) Only 1 (B) Both 1 and 2 (C) Only 3 (D) Only 2 (E) None of these

7. Why did King Amir set the two courtiers free ? (A) He believed their story that the Emperor was planning to attack (B) He had great respect for their courage (C) He had ascertained they were not spies so he set them free (D) He was impressed by the wisdom of the Emperor’s courtiers (E) None of these 8. Which of the following does not describe the Emperor’s reaction to the courtiers’ request to appoint one of them as Prime Minister ? 1. He thought about asking his brother-in-law to resign. 2. He tested his brother-in-law to prove he was best suited for the post of Prime Minister. 3. He disregarded it completely and punished the courtiers. (A) Only 1 (B) Only 3 (C) Both 1 and 3 (D) All 1, 2 and 3 (E) None of these 9. Which of the following is NOT true in the context of the passage ? (A) King Amir was concerned about the welfare of his people (B) The Emperor’s brother-inlaw had enemies at court (C) King Amir set the Emperor’s brother-in-law free on account of his bravery

(D) The Emperor’s brother-inlaw was deserving of the post of Prime Minister (E) The Prime Minister was a quick thinker 10. What was the courtiers’ reaction when they heard about the Prime Minister’s safe return ? (A) They were disappointed because their plan had failed (B) They were ashamed of their plot to kill him (C) They were upset to hear about his bad experience (D) They bowed in respect and praised his wisdom (E) None of these Directions–(Q. 11 to 13) Choose the word which is most similar in meaning to the word printed in bold as used in the passage. 11. subject (A) topic (B) undergo (C) expose (D) citizen (E) accountable 12. pretext (A) excuse (B) guess (C) crime (D) example

(E) fraud 13. petrified (A) panic (B) scared (C) feared (D) alarming (E) terror Directions—(Q. 14 and 15) Choose the word which is most oppositein meaning to the word printed in bold as used in the passage. 14. right (A) immoral (B) unsuitable (C) inaccurate (D) inconvenient (E) error 15. reveal (A) secret (B) darken (C) disclose (D) hide (E) invisible Directions—(Q. 16 to 20) Which of the phrases (A), (B), (C) and (D) given below should replace the phrase given in bold in the following sentences

to make the sentence grammatically meaningful and correct. If the sentence is correct as it is and ‘No correction is required’, mark (E) as the answer. 16. In these circumstances, they will not be able to meet the assign target to them. (A) targeted assignment (B) assigned target (C) assigning of target (D) target assigned (E) No correction required 17. Banks must be ensured that 18 per cent of their loans is given to the agricultural sector. (A) are ensured (B) have to ensure (C) being ensured (D) should be ensured (E) No correction required 18. The government has announced several initiatives benefiting to factory workers. (A) beneficial (B) for benefiting to (C) which will benefit (D) benefited to (E) No correction required

19. A date for the committee meeting to discuss the details of the proposal has yet to be decided. (A) will be yet decided (B) is been decided yet (C) have not been still decided (D) is not yet been decided (E) No correction required 20. With the raining heavily the multi-storey office building was badly damaged and collapsed. (A) Owing to the heavy rains (B) Because of raining heavily (C) Since heavily it rained (D) In raining heavily (E) No correction required Directions—(Q. 21 to 25) In each question below a sentence with four words printed in bold type is given. These are lettered as (A), (B), (C) and (D). One of these four words printed in bold may be either wrongly spelt or inappropriate in the context of the sentence. Find out the word which is wrongly spelt or inappropriate if any. The letter of that word is your answer. If all the words printed inbold are correctly spelt and also appropriate in the context of the sentence, mark (E) i.e. ‘All correct’ as your answer. 21. Since petroleum products are taxed (A) heavily they are a majar(B) source (C) of revenue (D) for the government. All correct (E) 22. Even though the proposal appearrs (A) practical (B) the committee should discuss (C) it at length. (D) All correct (E)

23. The Indian stock market has been one of the well (A)performing (B) markets globally (C) during the current (D) year. All correct (E) 24. Had the scheme been allowed (A) to continue (B) it would havegenerated (C) attracted (D) returns. All correct (E) 25. People should constantly (A) upgrade their skills (B) in order to be effective (C) and efficient. (D) All correct (E) Directions—(Q. 26 to 30) Rearrange the following six sentences (1), (2), (3), (4), (5) and (6) in the proper sequence to form a meaningful paragraph; then answer the questions given below them. 1. With all this experimentation he incurred an expenditure of over a million dollars before success smiled on him. 2. Edison invented the long lasting electric light bulb. 3. To find a fibre to burn inside a bulb he experimented with over two thousand items. 4. We thus owe the miracle of light as much to his perseverance as to his genius. 5. However he did not invent it overnight. 6. His friends too travelled all over the world from South America to India in search of a suitable fibre.

26. Which of the following should be the FIRST sentence after rearrangement ? (A) 1 (B) 2 (C) 3 (D) 4

(E) 5 27. Which of the following should be the SECOND sentence after rearrangement ? (A) 2 (B) 3 (C) 4 (D) 5 (E) 6 28. Which of the following should be the THIRD sentence after rearrangement ? (A) 1 (B) 2 (C) 3 (D) 4 (E) 5 29. Which of the following should be the FOURTH sentence after rearrangement ? (A) 2 (B) 3 (C) 4 (D) 5 (E) 6

30. Which of the following should be the SIXTH (LAST) sentence after rearrangement ? (A) 2 (B) 3 (C) 4 (D) 5 (E) 6 Directions—(Q. 31 to 40) Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical error or idiomatic error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. The letter of that part is the answer. If there is no error, the answer is (E). (Ignore errors of punctuation, if any.) 31. Senior citizens prefer (A) / banks which (B) / branches are located (C) / near their homes. (D) No error (E) 32. In the latest statistics (A) / China supplies more than (B) / ninety per cent of the (C) / steel imported by India. (D) No error (E) 33. We shall be calling a meeting (A) / next week to assess (B) / the causes of frequently (C) / delays in infrastructure projects. (D) No error (E) 34. Although it has received (A) / clearance from RBI the bank (B) / has decided not to open (C) / their office in Hongkong. (D) No error (E) 35. Most of the tribals (A) / in the region (B) / are depended on the forest (C) / to earn their livelihoods. (D) No error (E) 36. After graduating from college (A) / having an engineering degree (B) / he received a job offer (C) / from a reputed American firm. (D) No error (E) 37. In order for (A) / the scheme to be (B) / successful we require as (C) / much as twenty investors. (D) No error (E)

38. The insurance company has plans (A) / to hire 30,000 agents (B) / at a time when (C) / most companies are cutting jobs. (D) No error (E) 39. One of the important lesson (A) / he taught me was to save (B) / at least thirty per cent (C) / of my gross income. (D) No error (E) 40. Due to the financial crisis (A) / the price of foodgrains (B) / has risen sharply (C) / over the past few months. (D) No error (E) Directions—(Q. 41 to 50) In the following passage there are blanks, each of which has been numbered. These numbers are printed below the passage and against each, five words are suggested, one of which fits the blank appropriately. Find out the appropriate word in each case. One day an expert in time management was …(41)… to a group of business management students and to drive home a point he used and … (42)… they will never forget. As he stood in front of a group of brilliant students he said, “Okay it’s …(43)… for a quiz.” He then pulled out a one gallon jar and set it on the table in front of him. He also …(44)… a dozen fist sized rocks and carefully placed them one at a time into the jar. When the jar was filled to the top and …(45)… more rocks would fit inside, he asked, “Is the jar full ?” Everyone in the class …(46)… said ‘Yes!’ The professor said nothing. He then …(47)… under the table and pulled out a bucket of gravel. He dumped some gravel into the jar and shook it …(48)… pieces of gravel to work themselves down into the spaces between the big rocks. He asked the group once more, “Is the jar full ?” ‘Probably not.’ some answered. ‘Good !’ he said and began…(49)… sand to the contents in the jar. The sand fitted into the spaces between the rocks and gravel. He also poured water into the jar. “What was the point of this exercise ?” he asked. “The point is that no matter how busy your schedule is you can always manage to fit something in.” replied one student. ‘No’ said the professor, “The truth is if you don’t fit in the rocks which symbolize the …(50)…things in your life like your family and your dreams first, you’ll never have time for them.” 41. (A) addressing (B) conveying (C) speaking

(D) discussing (E) expressing 42. (A) imagination (B) impression (C) expression (D) emblem (E) illustration 43. (A) ready (B) usual (C) opportunity (D) time (E) scheduled 44. (A) made (B) produced (C) dug (D) constructed (E) ploughed 45. (A) any (B) no (C) few (D) some (E) much

46. (A) definite (B) forcibly (C) convince (D) positive (E) emphatically 47. (A) reached (B) hid (C) gone (D) searching (E) found 48. (A) making (B) until (C) causing (D) while (E) resulting 49. (A) filling (B) pushing (C) substituting (D) adding (E) stuffing 50. (A) important (B) necessarily

(C) vitally (D) ideal (E) expensive Answers from 26 to 50 are as follows: 1. (E) 2. (C) 3. (A) 4. (B) 5. (E) 6. (B) 7. (A) 8. (E) 9. (C) 10. (D) 11. (B) 12. (A) 13. (B) 14. (B) 15. (D) 16. (B) 17. (B) 18. (A) 19. (E) 20. (A) 21. (B) 22. (A) 23. (E) 24. (D) 25. (E) 26. (B) 27. (D) 28. (C) 29. (E) 30. (C) 31. (B) 32. (A) 33. (C) 34. (D) 35. (C) 36. (B) 37. (D) 38. (D) 39. (A) 40. (A) 41. (C) 42. (E) 43. (D) 44. (B) 45. (B) 46. (E) 47. (A) 48. (C 49. (D) 50. (A)

Allahabad Bank (Clerk) Exam., 2009 (Held on 15-3-2009) (IInd Shift) English Language :Solved Paper Directions—(Q. 1–12) Read the following passage carefully and answer the questions given below it. Certain words have been printed in bold to help you locate them while answering some of the questions. Rajendra stayed in a tiny hut with his goat. One day, his uncles tied it alongside the goats that belonged to the village butcher. The butcher killed all the goats. Now, Rajendra’s goat had a bell around its neck. Rajendra found the bell. Scared that the boy would tell everyone he had killed a stolen goat, the butcher gave Rajendra some money. His uncles met him and asked about the money. ‘Everyone wanted goat’s meat today. My goat somehow ended up at the butcher’s and he sold its meat. This is my share’, he replied. His uncles who owned twenty goats slaughtered them all and went to sell the meat. But there was so much meat in the market that they got only a few rupees for their goats. Angry, they set fire to his little hut. Rajendra came home and found a pile of ash. Sadly he gathered the ash in a bag and decided to leave the village. He walked till he reached a village where he sat down

under a tree to rest. Who was this stranger carrying a bag of ashes ? The villagers wondered. Rajendra’s hut had been his dearest possession, so he said, ‘It is the ash from a sacred place’. The villagers asked him to sell it. But he refused. Rumor spread that a holy man from the Himalayas had ash that chould cure all misfortunes. He wanted no money, but it was only right that you paid a coin. Soon the ash was all gone and in its place was a pile of coins. Rajendra decided to return to his village. When his uncles saw him they asked Rajendra his secret. Rajendra said, ‘I sold the ash from my burnt hut and got this money’. His uncles burnt down their fine houses, gathered the ashes and set off for the village. But as soon as they uttered the word ‘ash’, the villagers beat them ! By then the villagers knew there was no magic in the ash. Angry, the uncles decided to kill Rajendra. They invited him for a walk and pushed him in the river. A girl washing clothes nearby heard his screams for help. Being a good swimmer she dived in. When she heard his story she thought of a plan. The next day Rajendra went to his uncles’ house with the girl, dressed in finery and said, ‘When I fell into the the river, she saved me. She has a palace at the bottom of the river. Do come and visit us.’ Saying this, they left in the direction of the river. The uncles decided to follow Rajendra and cheat him of his newfound wealth. So they ran to the river and dived into its deep waters. They were never heard of again. 1. Why did the butcher slaughter Rajendra’s goat ? (A) Rajendra’s uncles had sold it to him (B) He had stolen it as he did not have sufficient goats (C) It was the healthiest of all the goats he had (D) Rajendra agreed to let him if he was given a share of the profit (E) None of these 2. Which of the following can be said about Rajendra’s uncles ? (A) They treated Rajendra badly because they had not been on good terms with his parents (B) They were cunning thieves and had made a lot of money (C) They were rich but were jealous of Rajendra’s wealth (D) They were creative and found indirect ways of helping Rajendra to make money (E) They tried to drive Rajendra away from the village because they were ashamed of him 3. Why did Rajendra leave his village one day ?

(A) He was so upset over the death of his goat that he could not bear to live there any longer (B) He left in order to sell ash at a nearby village (C) He had lost his house in a fire set by his uncles (D) He was in search of a wife since he had no family of his own (E) His uncles refused him shelter and he had nowhere to stay after his hut burnt down 4. Why did the villagers donate money to Rajendra ? (1) They saw his bag of ashes and felt sorry for him. (2) They felt that it was their duty to help him in his time of trobule. (3) He misled them into thinking he had travelled all the way to the Himalayas. (A) None (B) Both (1) & (2) (C) Only (2) (D) Only (3) (E) None of these 5. How did Rajendra get his uncles to stop harassing him ? (A) He offered them all his wife’s wealth (B) He told them about his good luck so they decided to treat him well (C) He pushed them into the river (D) They realised they could not harm him and gave up (E) None of these 6. What made the villagers angry with Rajendra’s uncles ? (A) The ash the uncles had sold them was useless (B) They were asking an unreasonable price for the ash (C) They thought the uncles wanted to cheat them just as Rajendra had (D) His uncles had treated Rajendra very badly (E) None of these 7. Why did the girl go into the river ? (A) She had to enter the river to wash her clothes (B) She wanted to show off her swimming skills (C) Seeing what Rajendra’s uncles had done she wanted to save him (D) She lived at the bottom of the river (E) None of these 8. Which of the following is TRUE in the context of the passage ? (1) Rajendra plotted with the villagers to teach his uncle a lesson. (2) Rajendra married the girl who saved him from drowning. (3) Rajendra’s uncles were very greedy. (A) None (B) Both (1) & (2) (C) Only (2) (D) Only (3) (E) None of these

Directions—(Q. 9–10) Choose the word which is MOST SIMILAR in meaning to the word printed in bold as used in the passage. 9. Stayed (A) delayed (B) remained (C) lived (D) postponed (E) stopped 10. Rest (A) balance (B) relax (C) calm (D) quiet (E) others Directions—(Q. 11–12) Choose the word which is MOST OPPOSITE in meaning to the word printed in bold as used in the passage. 11. Sacred (A) devil (B) unfaithful (C) sinless (D) unholy (E) religious 12. Good (A) dishonest (B) incapable (C) unhealthy (D) unsuitable (E) disobedient Directions—(Q. 13–17) Which of the phrases (A), (B), (C) and (D) given below each sentence should replace the phrase printed in bold in the sentence to make it grammatically correct ? If the sentence is correct as it is given and ‘No correction is required’, mark (E) as the answer. 13. Our country is one of the most densely populated in the world and need increased food production. (A) needy of increasing (B) needed an increases (C) need increasingly the (D) needs to increase (E) No correction required 14. This is an organisation which helps the poor by providing loans at mostly less rates of interest— (A) at much smaller

(B) at very low (C) with such lower (D) for so little (E) No correction required 15. I cannot say if I definitely get into the college of my choice but my teachers are confident that I will — (A) that I shall definitely (B) whether I was definitely (C) why I was definite (D) unless I definitely was to (E) No correction required 16. Since this is a crucial project you should choose those who are experienced, for it— (A) will be experiencing (B) are experienced (C) have experience of (D) experiences from (E) No correction required 17. Learnt that he wanted to be posted in the city, I requested the manager to transfer him— (A) Once I learn (B) I have learnt since (C) One learning that (D) While learning because (E) No correction required Directions—(Q. 18–22) In each question below a sentence with four words printed in bold type is given. These are lettered as (A), (B), (C) and (D) One of these four words printed in bold may be either wrongly spelt or inappropriate in the context of the sentence. Find out the word which is wrongly spelt or inappropriate if any. The letter of that word is your answer. If all the words printed in bold are correctly spelt and also appropriate in the context of the sentence, mark (E) i.e., ‘All correct’ as your answer. 18. It is true (A) that credit card companies cannot import (B) such (C) high charges (D) on customers. All correct (E) 19. In our opinion these norms (A) are not applicant (B) in this kind (C) of situation. (D) All correct (E) 20. The government is trying (A) to control (B) the price raise (C) but this is not the method it should adopt. (D) All correct (E)

21. To ensure (A) there has been no fraud (B) the accounts of the previous (C) year need to be carelessly (D) examined. All correct (E) 22. In this time of recession you should consider (A) the possibility (B) of reducing (C) your expenditure. (D) All correct (E) Directions—(Q. 23–27) Rearrange the following six sentences (1), (2), (3), (4), (5) and (6) in the proper sequence to form a meaningful paragraph; then answer the questions given below them— (1) I, therefore, contacted him, found out his fees and that he wanted to study at a Teacher’s Training College. (2) He sent me a letter of thanks but I was surprised to also find some currency notes in the envelope. (3) While reading the newspaper I saw an interview with a boy who had ranked eighth in the SSC exams. (4) He knew I did not expect any account of the money yet he had returned the balance of the amount I had sent, as his expenditure was less. (5) He was unable to study further because his father earned only forty rupees a day. (6) I accordingly sent Rs. 1,800 to cover his expenses for six months. 23. Which of the following should be the FIRST sentence after rearrangement ? (A) (1) (B) (2) (C) (3) (D) (4) (E) (5) 24. Which of the following should be the SECOND sentence after rearrangement ? (A) (2) (B) (3) (C) (4) (D) (5) (E) (6) 25. Which of the following should be the THIRD sentence after rearrangement ? (A) (1) (B) (2) (C) (3) (D) (4) (E) (5)

26. Which of the following should be the FOURTH sentence after rearangement ? (A) (2) (B) (3) (C) (4) (D) (5) (E) (6) 27. Which of the following should be the LAST (SIXTH) sentence after rearrangement ? (A) (1) (B) (2) (C) (3) (D) (4) (E) (5) Directions—(Q. 28–32) Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical error or idiomatic error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. The letter of that part is the answer. If there is no error, the answer is ‘E’. (Ignor errors of punctuation, if any.) 28. Base on the research (A) / we have conducted in (B) / different parts of the country (C) / this scheme will be successful. (D) No error (E) 29. I want to share (A) / my experience with you (B) / though you will (C) / benefit from it. (D) No error (E) 30. He used to advise (A) / his students to do (B) / their work serious if they (C) / wanted to achieve their goals. (D) No error (E) 31. Any of these branches do (A) / not require more than (B) / two employees since they (C) / have been recently established. (D) No error (E) 32. He encouraged us to (A) / think but none of the (B) / suggestions we made was (C) / discussed at the meeting. (D) No error (E) Directions—(Q. 33– 40) In the following passage there are blanks, each of which has been numbered. These numbers are printed below the passage and against each, five words are suggested, one of which fits the blank appropriately. Find out the appropriate word in each case. From the beginning, we …(33)… that we would trust our clients and never …(34)… the judiciary in seeking repayment of our loans. We feel that our relationship is with people …(35)… than with papers.

We succeed or fail depending on how …(36)… our personal relationship is with our borrowers. Today, the …(37)… in other banks is that every borrower is going to run away with their money so they tie him or her up in legal documents to make …(38)… that the borrower cannot escape the reach of the bank. In …(39)… cases the borrower does end up defaulting but this is less than one per cent. To us this represents a …(40)… remainder of what we need to improve to succeed. 33. (A) clear (B) decided (C) determine (D) firm (E) emphatic 34. (A) used (B) obey (C) involve (D) brief (E) apply 35. (A) instead (B) preferable (C) prior (D) rather (E) less 36. (A) better (B) valuable (C) endured (D) benefited (E) strong 37. (A) assumption (B) guess (C) undertaking (D) responsibility (E) guarantee 38. (A) safe (B) confirm (C) certain (D) surely (E) believe 39. (A) open (B) hardly (C) often (D) seldom (E) rare 40. (A) past

(B) eager (C) compulsorily (D) constant (E) persisted Answers with Explanations 1. (E) 2. (C) 3. (C) 4. (D) 5. (E) 6. (C) 7. (E) 8. (D) 9. (C) 10. (B) 11. (D) 12. (B) 13. (D) Change ‘need increased’ to ‘needs to increase’ Here the subject is Signular and it requires Singular Verb. 14. (B) Change ‘at mostly less’ to ‘at very low’. 15. (A) Change ‘if I definitely’ to that ‘I shall definitely’. 16. (C) Change ‘are experienced, for’ to ‘have experience of’. 17. (E) 18. (B) Change ‘import’ to ‘impose’. 19. (B) Change ‘applicant’ to ‘applicable’. 20. (C) Change ‘raise’ to ‘rise’. 21. (D) Change ‘carelessly’ to ‘carefully’. 22. (E) No error. 23. (C) 24. (D) 25. (A 26. (E) 27. (D) 28. (A) Change ‘Base’ to ‘Based’. 29. (C) Change ‘though’ to ‘and’. 30. (C) Change ‘serious’ to ‘seriously’. 31. (A) Change ‘do’ to ‘does’. 32. (E) 33. (B) 34. (C) 35. (D) 36. (E) 37. (A) 38. (C) 39. (E) 40. (D) Allahabad Bank (Clerk) Exam., 2009 (Held on 15-3-2009) (IInd Shift) English Language :Solved Paper Directions—(Q. 1–12) Read the following passage carefully and answer the questions given below it. Certain words have been printed in bold to help you locate them while answering some of the questions. Rajendra stayed in a tiny hut with his goat. One day, his uncles tied it alongside the goats that belonged to the village butcher. The butcher killed all the goats. Now, Rajendra’s goat had a bell around its neck. Rajendra found the bell. Scared that the boy would tell everyone he had killed a stolen goat, the butcher gave Rajendra some money. His uncles met him and asked about the money. ‘Everyone wanted goat’s meat today. My goat somehow ended up at the butcher’s and he sold its meat. This is my share’, he

replied. His uncles who owned twenty goats slaughtered them all and went to sell the meat. But there was so much meat in the market that they got only a few rupees for their goats. Angry, they set fire to his little hut. Rajendra came home and found a pile of ash. Sadly he gathered the ash in a bag and decided to leave the village. He walked till he reached a village where he sat down under a tree to rest. Who was this stranger carrying a bag of ashes ? The villagers wondered. Rajendra’s hut had been his dearest possession, so he said, ‘It is the ash from a sacred place’. The villagers asked him to sell it. But he refused. Rumor spread that a holy man from the Himalayas had ash that chould cure all misfortunes. He wanted no money, but it was only right that you paid a coin. Soon the ash was all gone and in its place was a pile of coins. Rajendra decided to return to his village. When his uncles saw him they asked Rajendra his secret. Rajendra said, ‘I sold the ash from my burnt hut and got this money’. His uncles burnt down their fine houses, gathered the ashes and set off for the village. But as soon as they uttered the word ‘ash’, the villagers beat them ! By then the villagers knew there was no magic in the ash. Angry, the uncles decided to kill Rajendra. They invited him for a walk and pushed him in the river. A girl washing clothes nearby heard his screams for help. Being a good swimmer she dived in. When she heard his story she thought of a plan. The next day Rajendra went to his uncles’ house with the girl, dressed in finery and said, ‘When I fell into the the river, she saved me. She has a palace at the bottom of the river. Do come and visit us.’ Saying this, they left in the direction of the river. The uncles decided to follow Rajendra and cheat him of his newfound wealth. So they ran to the river and dived into its deep waters. They were never heard of again. 1. Why did the butcher slaughter Rajendra’s goat ? (A) Rajendra’s uncles had sold it to him (B) He had stolen it as he did not have sufficient goats (C) It was the healthiest of all the goats he had (D) Rajendra agreed to let him if he was given a share of the profit (E) None of these 2. Which of the following can be said about Rajendra’s uncles ?

(A) They treated Rajendra badly because they had not been on good terms with his parents (B) They were cunning thieves and had made a lot of money (C) They were rich but were jealous of Rajendra’s wealth (D) They were creative and found indirect ways of helping Rajendra to make money (E) They tried to drive Rajendra away from the village because they were ashamed of him 3. Why did Rajendra leave his village one day ? (A) He was so upset over the death of his goat that he could not bear to live there any longer (B) He left in order to sell ash at a nearby village (C) He had lost his house in a fire set by his uncles (D) He was in search of a wife since he had no family of his own (E) His uncles refused him shelter and he had nowhere to stay after his hut burnt down 4. Why did the villagers donate money to Rajendra ? (1) They saw his bag of ashes and felt sorry for him. (2) They felt that it was their duty to help him in his time of trobule. (3) He misled them into thinking he had travelled all the way to the Himalayas. (A) None (B) Both (1) & (2) (C) Only (2) (D) Only (3) (E) None of these 5. How did Rajendra get his uncles to stop harassing him ? (A) He offered them all his wife’s wealth (B) He told them about his good luck so they decided to treat him well (C) He pushed them into the river (D) They realised they could not harm him and gave up (E) None of these 6. What made the villagers angry with Rajendra’s uncles ? (A) The ash the uncles had sold them was useless (B) They were asking an unreasonable price for the ash (C) They thought the uncles wanted to cheat them just as Rajendra had (D) His uncles had treated Rajendra very badly (E) None of these 7. Why did the girl go into the river ? (A) She had to enter the river to wash her clothes (B) She wanted to show off her swimming skills (C) Seeing what Rajendra’s uncles had done she wanted to save him (D) She lived at the bottom of the river (E) None of these 8. Which of the following is TRUE in the context of the passage ?

(1) Rajendra plotted with the villagers to teach his uncle a lesson. (2) Rajendra married the girl who saved him from drowning. (3) Rajendra’s uncles were very greedy. (A) None (B) Both (1) & (2) (C) Only (2) (D) Only (3) (E) None of these Directions—(Q. 9–10) Choose the word which is MOST SIMILAR in meaning to the word printed in bold as used in the passage. 9. Stayed (A) delayed (B) remained (C) lived (D) postponed (E) stopped 10. Rest (A) balance (B) relax (C) calm (D) quiet (E) others Directions—(Q. 11–12) Choose the word which is MOST OPPOSITE in meaning to the word printed in bold as used in the passage. 11. Sacred (A) devil (B) unfaithful (C) sinless (D) unholy (E) religious 12. Good (A) dishonest (B) incapable (C) unhealthy (D) unsuitable (E) disobedient Directions—(Q. 13–17) Which of the phrases (A), (B), (C) and (D) given below each sentence should replace the phrase printed in bold in the sentence to make it grammatically correct ? If the sentence is correct as it is given and ‘No correction is required’, mark (E) as the answer. 13. Our country is one of the most densely populated in the world and need increased food production.

(A) needy of increasing (B) needed an increases (C) need increasingly the (D) needs to increase (E) No correction required 14. This is an organisation which helps the poor by providing loans at mostly less rates of interest— (A) at much smaller (B) at very low (C) with such lower (D) for so little (E) No correction required 15. I cannot say if I definitely get into the college of my choice but my teachers are confident that I will — (A) that I shall definitely (B) whether I was definitely (C) why I was definite (D) unless I definitely was to (E) No correction required 16. Since this is a crucial project you should choose those who are experienced, for it— (A) will be experiencing (B) are experienced (C) have experience of (D) experiences from (E) No correction required 17. Learnt that he wanted to be posted in the city, I requested the manager to transfer him— (A) Once I learn (B) I have learnt since (C) One learning that (D) While learning because (E) No correction required Directions—(Q. 18–22) In each question below a sentence with four words printed in bold type is given. These are lettered as (A), (B), (C) and (D) One of these four words printed in bold may be either wrongly spelt or inappropriate in the context of the sentence. Find out the word which is wrongly spelt or inappropriate if any. The letter of that word is your answer. If all the words printed in bold are correctly spelt and also appropriate in the context of the sentence, mark (E) i.e., ‘All correct’ as your answer.

18. It is true (A) that credit card companies cannot import (B) such (C) high charges (D) on customers. All correct (E) 19. In our opinion these norms (A) are not applicant (B) in this kind (C) of situation. (D) All correct (E) 20. The government is trying (A) to control (B) the price raise (C) but this is not the method it should adopt. (D) All correct (E) 21. To ensure (A) there has been no fraud (B) the accounts of the previous (C) year need to be carelessly (D) examined. All correct (E) 22. In this time of recession you should consider (A) the possibility (B) of reducing (C) your expenditure. (D) All correct (E) Directions—(Q. 23–27) Rearrange the following six sentences (1), (2), (3), (4), (5) and (6) in the proper sequence to form a meaningful paragraph; then answer the questions given below them— (1) I, therefore, contacted him, found out his fees and that he wanted to study at a Teacher’s Training College. (2) He sent me a letter of thanks but I was surprised to also find some currency notes in the envelope. (3) While reading the newspaper I saw an interview with a boy who had ranked eighth in the SSC exams. (4) He knew I did not expect any account of the money yet he had returned the balance of the amount I had sent, as his expenditure was less. (5) He was unable to study further because his father earned only forty rupees a day. (6) I accordingly sent Rs. 1,800 to cover his expenses for six months. 23. Which of the following should be the FIRST sentence after rearrangement ? (A) (1) (B) (2) (C) (3) (D) (4) (E) (5) 24. Which of the following should be the SECOND sentence after rearrangement ? (A) (2) (B) (3) (C) (4) (D) (5) (E) (6)

25. Which of the following should be the THIRD sentence after rearrangement ? (A) (1) (B) (2) (C) (3) (D) (4) (E) (5) 26. Which of the following should be the FOURTH sentence after rearangement ? (A) (2) (B) (3) (C) (4) (D) (5) (E) (6) 27. Which of the following should be the LAST (SIXTH) sentence after rearrangement ? (A) (1) (B) (2) (C) (3) (D) (4) (E) (5) Directions—(Q. 28–32) Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical error or idiomatic error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. The letter of that part is the answer. If there is no error, the answer is ‘E’. (Ignor errors of punctuation, if any.) 28. Base on the research (A) / we have conducted in (B) / different parts of the country (C) / this scheme will be successful. (D) No error (E) 29. I want to share (A) / my experience with you (B) / though you will (C) / benefit from it. (D) No error (E) 30. He used to advise (A) / his students to do (B) / their work serious if they (C) / wanted to achieve their goals. (D) No error (E) 31. Any of these branches do (A) / not require more than (B) / two employees since they (C) / have been recently established. (D) No error (E) 32. He encouraged us to (A) / think but none of the (B) / suggestions we made was (C) / discussed at the meeting. (D) No error (E) Directions—(Q. 33– 40) In the following passage there are blanks, each of which has been numbered. These numbers are printed below the passage and against each, five words are suggested, one of which

fits the blank appropriately. Find out the appropriate word in each case. From the beginning, we …(33)… that we would trust our clients and never …(34)… the judiciary in seeking repayment of our loans. We feel that our relationship is with people …(35)… than with papers. We succeed or fail depending on how …(36)… our personal relationship is with our borrowers. Today, the …(37)… in other banks is that every borrower is going to run away with their money so they tie him or her up in legal documents to make …(38)… that the borrower cannot escape the reach of the bank. In …(39)… cases the borrower does end up defaulting but this is less than one per cent. To us this represents a …(40)… remainder of what we need to improve to succeed. 33. (A) clear (B) decided (C) determine (D) firm (E) emphatic 34. (A) used (B) obey (C) involve (D) brief (E) apply 35. (A) instead (B) preferable (C) prior (D) rather (E) less 36. (A) better (B) valuable (C) endured (D) benefited (E) strong 37. (A) assumption (B) guess (C) undertaking (D) responsibility (E) guarantee 38. (A) safe (B) confirm (C) certain (D) surely (E) believe

39. (A) open (B) hardly (C) often (D) seldom (E) rare 40. (A) past (B) eager (C) compulsorily (D) constant (E) persisted Answers with Explanations 1. (E) 2. (C) 3. (C) 4. (D) 5. (E) 6. (C) 7. (E) 8. (D) 9. (C) 10. (B) 11. (D) 12. (B) 13. (D) Change ‘need increased’ to ‘needs to increase’ Here the subject is Signular and it requires Singular Verb. 14. (B) Change ‘at mostly less’ to ‘at very low’. 15. (A) Change ‘if I definitely’ to that ‘I shall definitely’. 16. (C) Change ‘are experienced, for’ to ‘have experience of’. 17. (E) 18. (B) Change ‘import’ to ‘impose’. 19. (B) Change ‘applicant’ to ‘applicable’. 20. (C) Change ‘raise’ to ‘rise’. 21. (D) Change ‘carelessly’ to ‘carefully’. 22. (E) No error. 23. (C) 24. (D) 25. (A 26. (E) 27. (D) 28. (A) Change ‘Base’ to ‘Based’. 29. (C) Change ‘though’ to ‘and’. 30. (C) Change ‘serious’ to ‘seriously’. 31. (A) Change ‘do’ to ‘does’. 32. (E) 33. (B) 34. (C) 35. (D) 36. (E) 37. (A) 38. (C) 39. (E) 40. (D) Allahabad Bank (Clerk) Exam., 2009 English Language : Solved Paper (Held on 15-3-2009) Directions—(Q. 1–12) Read the following passage carefully and answer the questions given below it. Certain words have been printed in bold to help you locate them while answering some of the questions. One day Nandu rode his horse to the village fair. On his way back he met Somendra, the merchant. The merchant was a crafty man, ready to do anything to earn some money. The villagers knew this. In fact

no one knew what trick he would be up to next. Now, Nandu was poor and had no one in the world to call his own except a beautfiul, white horse. He loved it more than anything else in the world. The merchant had his eye on the horse for a long time and tried to think of a way to get it for himself. Seeing Nandu, the merchant thought, “Nandu is a simpleton. Let me see if I can trick him out of his horse. “So he said to Nandu, “You live all alone. How do you manage ? What does a young boy like you need with a horse ? Sell it to me and I shall make you rich in return.” Nandu replied, “No I don’t want to sell my horse.” But the merchant refused to give up so easily. He offered Nandu more money. Finally, when the offer reached five hundred gold coins, Nandu paused and said, “Five hundred gold coins seems like a good price. But I have a condition. If you agree to it, I shall give you my horse.” What is it ?” The merchant asked impatiently. “Give me the money right now and I shall give you my horse when I have given you ten lashes,” said Nandu. “Is that all ?” asked the merchant. He could easily bear ten lashes. After all he would resell the horse for over a thousand gold coins in the market. He would take twenty lashes for such a gain. He agreed instantly. He ran home and got the money for Nandu and brought along his whip as well. Nandu counted the money carefully. He then took the whip and the lashes fell on the merchant’s back in quick succession. By the eighth lash the merchant was almost in tears but he told himself that there were only two lashes to go and the horse would be his ! The merchant held his breath waiting for the final lash. But Nandu had mounted his horse and was riding off. “Wait !” shouted the merchant in anger. “What about the tenth lash ? Where are you going with the horse ? We had a deal.” Nandu stopped and said, “I agreed to give you the horse only after I had given you ten lashes. But it is upsetting my horse. I’ll give you the last lash later. Till then goodbye !” “Come back you cheat !” the merchant shouted. But the crowd that had gathered around agreed with Nandu. A deal was a deal. Till the last lash was given the horse could not belong to the merchant. Nandu rode away richer by five

hundred gold coins and Somendra waited in vain for several days for the final lash which never came ! 1. Why did the merchant offer to buy Nandu’s horse ? (A) He was very fond of horses and Nandu’s horse was rare breed (B) It was his way of helping Nandu who was poor (C) The horse would be useful for carrying goods to the market (D) He hated Nandu and wanted to deprive him of something he loved (E) None of these 2. Which of the following is TRUE in the context of the passage ? (1) Nandu was an orphan (2) The marchant was very persevering (3) The merchant was fonder of Nandu’s horse than Nandu was (A) None (B) Only (1) (C) Both (1) & (2) (D) All (1), (2) & (3) (E) None of these 3. Why did Nandu set the condition of giving the merchant ten lashes ? (A) To discourage the merchant from buying his horse (B) To demonstrate how painful a whipping was so that the merchant would never hit the horse (C) To bargain with the merchant to offer more money (D) To outwit the merchant who was trying to cheat him (E) None of these 4. Why did the bystanders take Nandu’s side in the argument ? (1) They hoped that Nandu would give them a reward from the five hundred gold coins he had earned. (2) They were sure that the merchant would ill treat the horse and wanted to prevent that from happening. (3) They knew that Nandu would be miserable without his horse of whom he was very fond. (A) None (B) Only (1) (C) Both (1) & (3) (D) Only (3) (E) None of these 5. What reason did Nandu cite for not giving the merchant the final lash ? (A) He was tired and not in the mood (B) He realised that the merchant was in great pain and took pity on him (C) He was following the advice of the people around (D) His horse was distressed by the whipping (E) He had changed his mind about selling his horse 6. Which of the following can be said about Nandu ?

(1) He was very cunning. (2) He needed moeny. (3) He was cruel to people but loved animals. (A) Only (1) (B) Both (1) & (2) (C) Both (2) & (3) (D) All (1), (2) & (3) (E) None of these 7. What made the merchant agree to Nandu’s strange condition for buying the horse ? (A) He wanted to show Nandu how brave he was (B) The thought of the profit he would make on selling the horse (C) The fear that Nandu would raise the price of his horse otherwise (D) He did not think that Nandu would actually whip him (E) None of these 8. Why did Nandu consider selling his horse to the merchant ? (A) He had no real use for the horse (B) The merchant’s offer was more than what the horse was worth (C) He had not managed to sell it at the village fair (D) He could no longer afford to feed his horse (E) None of these 9. Which of the following best describes the merchant’s reputation in the village ? (A) He was enterprising and had made a lot of money (B) He was dishonest and would do anyting to get what he wanted (C) He would squander his money on things he liked (D) He was generous and helped the less fortunate (E) He was successful because he was courageous and stubborn Directions—(Q. 10–11) Choose the word which is MOST SIMILAR in MEANING to the word printed in bold as used in the passage. 10. return (A) reject (B) profit (C) settle (D) replace (E) exchange 11. paused (A) halted (B) relaxed (C) ended (D) stuck (E) interval Directions—Choose the word which is MOST OPPOSITE in MEANING to the word printed in bold as used in the passage.

12. gathered (A) dissolved (B) collected (C) dispersed (D) melted (E) distributed Directions—(Q. 13–17) In each question below a sentence with four words printed in bold type is given. These are lettered as (A), (B), (C) and (D). One of these four words printed in bold may be either wrongly spelt or inappropriate in the context of the sentence. Find out the word which is wrongly spelt or inappropriate if any. The letter of that word is your answer. If all the words printed in bold are correctly spelt and also appropriate in the context of the sentence, mark (E) i.e., ‘All correct’ as your answer. 13. We are now facing stiff (A) competing (B) from foreign companies manufacturing (C) similar (D) products. All correct (E) 14. I have mentioned (A) this case to indicate (B) how deliberate (C) it will be to achieve our goal. (D) All correct (E) 15. Today, thank (A) to our support (B) she has managed (C) to purchase (D) her own house. All correct (E) 16. As per your request (A) this is a detail (B) list of our basic (C) requirements. (D) All correct (E) 17. The final decision (A) of whether (B) to go ahead (C) or not does not rest (D) with the manager. All correct (E) Directions—(Q. 18–25) In the following passage there are blanks, each of which has been numbered. These numbers are printed below the passage and against each, five words are suggested, one of which fits the blank appropriately. Find out the appropriate word in each case. Initially, the Grameen Bank did not …(18)… to get involved with the education of its borrowers. But as time went by, they began to feel the …(19)… for it. Most of the borrowers had no formal education …(20)… the ability to read and write. The borrowers had difficulty in expanding their business. They …(21)… to be able to keep accounts, read …(22)… about business, health, new ways of farming etc.

They …(23)… their children to school and their children in turn helped their parents to keep accounts, read instructions and …(24)… else needed to be read. But this is not enough for the future. So the bank has set out to make sure that their borrowers …(25)… a hundred per cent literacy rate with five years. 18. (A) meant (B) deserve (C) plan (D) intent (E) realise 19. (A) concern (B) need (C) duty (D) relevance (E) value 20. (A) except (B) having (C) besides (D) unless (E) without 21. (A) tried (B) must (C) knew (D) wanted (E) discovered 22. (A) knowledge (B) awareness (C) information (D) fact (E) circular 23. (A) sent (B) enrolled (C) insisted (D) urge (E) encourage 24. (A) above (B) nothing (C) anything (D) whatever (E) something 25. (A) acquire (B) qualify (C) collect (D) reaching (E) fulfilling

Directions—(Q. 26–30) Which of the phrases (A), (B), (C) and (D) given below each sentence should replace the phrase printed in bold in the sentence to make it grammatically correct ? If the sentence is correct as it is given and ‘No correction is required’, mark (E) as the answer. 26. He has visited many places all over the city looked at the perfect location to set up his factory. (A) looking out (B) looking for (C) looking after (D) looked forward to (E) No correction required 27. No traffic will be allowed in this area since the minister visit scheduled today. (A) minister’s visit (B) minister is visiting (C) minister’s visit is (D) visit of the Minister (E) No correction required 28. Medical treatment here is very expensive that they had to sell off their land to pay for it. (A) quite expensive and (B) too expensive for (C) so expensive but (D) more expensive (E) No correction required 29. To be successful it is important to know why your failure in the past and ensure that it doesn’t happen again. (A) why you had failed (B) because you have failed (C) that your failure (D) where you were failed (E) No correction required 30. These hand woven shawls are much in demand in many European countries. (A) were much demand (B) are lots of demand (C) demanded much (D) will be lot to demand (E) No correction required Directions—(Q. 31–35) Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical error or idiomatic error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. The letter of that part is the

answer. If there is not error, the answer is (E). (Ignore errors of punctuation, if any.) 31. Some of our staff is worried (A) / that as soon as (B) / the project is over they (C) / will lose their jobs. (D) No error (E) 32. If you decide to hold (A) / the function in Kolkata (B) / not much of us (C) / will be able to attend. (D) No error (E) 33. In case you need five people (A) / to run a branch you (B) / should be selected (C) / ten since some may leave. (D) No error (E) 34. Although he approached (A) / many private businessess to invest (B) / in his printing business (C) / nobody of them was interested. (D) No error (E) 35. How can you give up (A) / this job when you are (B) / just about to be (C) / appointed for General Manager ? (D) No error (E) Directions—(Q. 36-40) Rearrange the following six sentences (1), (2), (3), (4), (5) and (6) in the proper sequence to form a meaningful paragraph; then answer the questions given below them. 1. Such was his down to earth nature. 2. He placed the album before the President saying, “Sir, please do us the honour of attending the prize distribution ceremony of our Institute. 3. Hearing this, the man asked the photographer to take a photo of him placing a shawl around the President’s shoulders as a momento. 4. He entered the room with a photographer, holding an album and a shawl. 5. The President glanced through it and said, “I shall not be able to make it but may God bless the children.” 6. The man then left and I angrily pointed out that he had taken the shawl with him, to which the President replied, “I do not need it. Perhaps he does.” 36. Which of the following should be the FIRST sentence after rearrangement ? (A) 1 (B) 2 (C) 3 (D) 4 (E) 5 37. Which of the following should be the SECOND sentence after rearrangement ? (A) 1

(B) 2 (C) 3 (D) 4 (E) 5 38. Which of the following should be the THIRD sentence after rearrangement ? (A) 2 (B) 3 (C) 4 (D) 5 (E) 6 39. Which of the following should be the FIFTH sentence after rearrangement ? (A) 2 (B) 3 (C) 4 (D) 5 (E) 6 40. Which of the following should be the LAST (SIXTH) Sentence after rearrangement ? (A) 1 (B) 2 (C) 3 (D) 4 (E) 5 Answers: 1. (E) 2. (C) 3. (D) 4. (A) 5. (D) 6. (A) 7. (B) 8. (E) 9. (B) 10. (E) 11. (A) 12. (C) 13. (B) 14. (C) 15. (A) 16. (B) 17. (E) 18. (D) 19. (B) 20. (A) 21. (D) 22. (C) 23. (A) 24. (D) 25. (A) 26. (B) 27. (C) 28. (A) 29. (A) 30. (E) 31. (A) 32. (C) 33. (C) 34. (D) 35. (E) 36. (D) 37. (B) 38. (D) 39. (E) 40. (A)

Andhra Bank Clerk Recruitment: Solved Previous Year Question Paper 2007 (IV English)
Directions (151-165): Read the following passage carefully and answer the questions given below it. Certain words are printed in bold to help you locate them while answering some of the questions.

For many years, the continent Africa remained unexplored and unknown. The main reason was the inaccessibility to its interior region due to dense forests, wild -life savage tribals, deserts and barren solid hills. Many people tried to explore the land could not survive the dangers. David Living- stone is among those brave few who not only explored part of Africa but also lived among the tribals bringing them near to social milieu. While others explored with the idea of expanding their respective empires. Livingstone did so to explore its vast and mysterious hinterland, rivers and lakes. He was primarily a religious man and a medical practitioner who tried to help mankind with it. Livingstone was born in Scotland and was educated to become a doctor and priest. His exploration started at the beginning of the year 1852. He explored an unknown river in Western Luanda. However, he was reduced to a skeleton during four years of traveling. By this time, he had become famous and when he returned to England for convalescing, entire London, along with Queen Victoria turned to welcome him. After a few days, he returned to Africa. He discovered the origin of the River Nile in 1866. He again suffered many discomforts. He became too sick and could not even walk. He lost contact with rest of the world that grew anxious to know his whereabouts. Ultimately, it was Stanley, the American journalist, who found him after many efforts, but Livingstone had died in a tribal village in 1873. His body was brought to London and buried in West-minister with full honour. 151. Livingstone deserves credit for which of the following? (1) For expanding his empire (2) For enjoying the wild life of the continent (3) For exploring part of Africa and living among the tribals (4) For quenching his thirst for living in the company of nature (5) None of these 152. What was the impact of four -year travelling on Livingstone? (1) He could enjoy a social life among tribals' society (2) He derived satisfaction with the exploration of an unknown river (3) He derived satisfaction as he became very famous (4) It badly affected his health

(5) None of these 153. Which of the following shows that Livingstone had become very famous? (1) Queen Victoria along with the people of London had come to meet him (2) Queen Victoria arranged for the medical expenses (3) The tribals were grateful to him for his medical expenses (4) He was assigned the task of a priest although he was a medical professional (5) None of these 154. Why were people not aware to the existence of Africa? (1) It was inaccessible due to oceanic reefs (2) Its territory was covered with dense forests (3) People outside the continent were chased away by native tribals (4) Explorers were afraid of the risks involved (5) None of these 155. Livingstone can best be described by which of the following? (1) A person with an urge for exploration of unknown parts of the world (2) A person with religious mindset (3) A social reformer (4) A warmhearted medical practitioner (5) A famous priest popular among the British 156. Which of the following was/ were explored by Livingstone? (a) A river in Western Luanda (b) Scotland (c) The origin of river Nile (1) (a) and (b) only (2) (b) and (c) only (3) (a) and (c) only (4) (a) only (5) (b) only 157. The American journalist Stanley can be credited for which of the following? (a) Performing the last rites of Livingstone's dead body. (b) Relentless efforts for finding out the whereabouts of Living stone. (c) The anxiety to explore undiscovered parts of the world. (1) (a) and (b) only (2) (b) and (c) only (3) (a) and (c) only (4) (b) only (5) (c) only 158. Livingstone became too sick to walk and, as a result (a) People in the world lost contact with him (b) His whereabouts were not known.

(c) American journalist, Stanley could not locate him despite many efforts. (1) (a) only (2) (b) only (3) (c) only (4) (a) and (b) only (5) None of these 159. In what way Livingstone's exploration efforts were different from those of others? (1) Livingstone's exploration was restricted only to unknown rivers, whereas others explored dense forests (2) Others explored with selfish motives; Livingstone explored to know the mysterious parts of the world (3) Others explored new parts of the world for wealth, but Livingstone did so for religious purposes (4) Being a medical practitioner he tied to explore medicines; others did for tribal population (5) None of these Directions (160-162): Choose the word which is most nearly the SAME in meaning to the word printed in bold as used in the passage. 160. REST (1) remainder (2) relax (3) respite (4) discovery (5) most 161. EXPLORATION (1) execution (2) cultivation (3) foundation (4) discovery (5) assimilation 162. TURNED (1) rotated (2) twisted (3) spinned (4) revolved (5) arrived Directions (163-165): Choose the word which is most OPPOSITE in meaning to the word printed in bold as used in the passage. 163. DENSE (1) crowed

(2) dark (3) sparse (4) transparent (5) opaque 164. BARREN (1) uncultivated (2) fertile (3) forest (4) unlevelled (5) marshy 165. VAST (1) miniature (2) magnified (3) enormous (4) gigantic (5) small Directions (166-175): Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical error in it. The error, if any will be in one part of the sentence. The number of that part is the answer. If there is no error, the answer is (5), i.e. 'No Error'. (Ignore the errors of punctuation, if any). 166. The interrogation made by (1) / him hardly yield (2)/ any concrete conclusion (3)/ about the crime. (4)/ No error (5) 167. What you had said (1)/ about the employees was (2)/ found to be correct (3)/ but it could not be proved. (4)/ No error (5) 168. When you had started (1)/ the work, you should (2)/ ensure that you (3)/ concentrate on it. (4)/ No error (5) 169. If you have good (1)/ control over breathing (2)/ you can float (3)/ on water effortlessly. (4) /No error (5) 170. The way to the fort (1)/ was too difficult that (2)/ we could not reach (3)/ the farthest point. (4)/ No error (5) 171. When we heard the name (1)/ of our leader uttered (2)/ respectfully by the foreigners (3)/ we felt pride of him. (4)/ No error (5) 172. It goes to his credit (1)/that he was a clean man (2)/ in politics as well as (3)/ his person dealings. (4)/ No error (5) 173. His strictly discipline (1)/ had made him (2)/ very unpopular among (3)/all the employees. (4)/ No error (5)

174. Jamshedji knew that (1)/ an industrial revolution can (2)/ only brought in the country (3)/ by setting up iron and steel industry. (4)/ No error (5) 175. He being the oldest son (1)/ has requested us (2)/ to look after the problem (3)/ faced by the father. (4)/ No error (5) Directions (176-180): Pick out the most effective word from the given words to fill in the blank to make the sentence meaningfully complete. 176. There is no need of any proof because everything is very________. (1) obvious (2) uncertain (3) definite (4) regular (5) essential 177. Onions grow in ____ in this part and hence they are always very cheap here. (1) demand (2) abundance (3) peak (4) excessive (5) dearth 178. Normally he is very ______ in his behaviour, but on that occasion he behaved very aggressively. (1) rude (2) obedient (3) docile (4) intolerant (5) immature 179. If you ___ in advance, you will get some concession. (1) buy (2) work (3) submit (4) pay (5) decide 180. I have in my album photographs of some of my very close friends __ I can never forget. (1) that (2) who (3) whom (4) which (5) those Directions (181-185): In each question below four words which are numbered (1), (2), (3) and

(4) have been printed of which, one may be wrongly spelt. The number of that word is the answer. If all the four words are correctly spelt, mark (5) i.e. "All Correct" as the answer. 181. (1) Discloser (2) Indifference (3) Cooperative (4) Irreversible (5) All Correct 182. (1) Repetition (2) Conservative (3) Acceptability (4) Innovative (5) All Correct 183. (1) Vigilant (2) Judilee (3) Receptive (4) Possessive (5) All Correct 184. (1) Decisive (2) Destructive (3) Accommodation (4) Pioneer (5) All Correct 185. (1) Compromising (2) Enthusiasm (3) Dislocation (4) Immigration (5) All Correct Directions (186-190): Rearrange the following sentences (a), (b), (c), (d) and (e) in the proper sequence to form a meaningful paragraph; then answer the questions given below them. (a) They are not bothered to break rules of the society, laws and even relations. (b) But one thing is certain. They will one day realize that this importance needs to be shifted. (c) People are generally ready to go to any extent to possess these materialistic aspects. (d) All this shift will certainly be in favour of good and socially desirable values. (e) This is all because of the undue importance attached to these aspects. (f) Money, comfort, luxuries have dominated all other considerations these days.

186. Which of the following should be the FOURTH sentence after rearrangement? (1) F (2) E (3) D (4) C (5) B 187. Which of the following should be the SIXTH (LAST) sentence after rearrangement? (1) F (2) E (3) D (4) C (5) B 188. Which of the following should be the FIFTH sentence after rearrangement? (1) F (2) E (3) D (4) C (5) B 189. Which of the following should be the FIRST sentence after rearrangement? (1) F (2) E (3) D (4) C (5) B 190. Which of the following should be the SECOND sentence after rearrangement? (1) F (2) E (3) D (4) C (5) B Directions (191-200): In the following passage there are blanks, each of which has been numbered. These numbers are printed below the passage and against, each five words are suggested, one of which fits the blank appropriately. Find out the appropriate word in each case. Dr. Swaminathan is not only a (191) scientist but also an able administrator and an (192) organiser of projects. He has served the country by (193) many significant positions. His

researches in the field of agriculture and his efforts for (194) the quality of wheat in particular, have (195) him laurels. Dr. Borlogue has highly (196) his works. Dr. Swaminathan, is a honorary member of 14 important International Scientific Societies/ Councils including the Royal Society of London. Many Universities have (197) doctorate on him. In 1972, he was awarded "Padma Bhushan", Dr. Swaminathan (198) in work, not in popularity and that is the (199) he never came into so much (200). 191. (1) famous (2) magnificent (3) decisive (4) renewed (5) glorious 192. (1) insecure (2) absolute (3) overt (4) incompetent (5) efficient 193. (1) creating (2) developing (3) encouraging (4) holding (5) appointing 194. (1) magnifying (2) growing (3) improving (4) judging (5) deciding 195. (1) prospered (2) won (3) acquired (4) made (5) donated 196. (1) analysed (2) appreciated (3) cooperated (4) recommended (5) curtailed 197. (1) given (2) registered (3) conferred (4) passed (5) dictated

198. (1) aspires (2) enjoys (3) dedicates (4) believes (5) continues 199. (1) reason (2) aim (3) perspective (4) way (5) essence 200. (1) fame (2) respect (3) reputation (4) disregard (5) limelight ANSWERS 151. (3), 152. (4), (5), 159. (2), 160. 161. (4), 162. (5), (1), 169. (2), 170. 171. (4), 172. (4), (3), 179. (4), 180. 181. (1), 182. (1), (5), 189. (1), 190. 191. (1), 192. (5), (4), 199. (1), 200.

153. (1) 163. (2) 173. (3) 183. (4) 193. (5)

(1), 154. (2), 155. (1), 156. (3), 157. (4), 158. (3), 164. (2), 165. (5), 166. (2), 167. (5), 168. (1), 174. (3), 175. (2), 176. (1), 177. (2), 178. (3), 184. (5), 185. (2), 186. (2), 187. (3), 188. (4), 194. (3), 195. (2), 196. (2), 197. (3), 198.

Canara Bank (Clerk) Exam., 2009 (Held on 29-3-2009) English Language : Solved Paper Directions—(Q. 1-15) Read the following passage carefully and answer the questions given below it.

Certain words are printed in bold to help you to locate them while answering some of the questions. Long ago, the Kingdom of Gandhara was ruled by a just and good King. His subjects were very content, but as the King grew older, everyone wondered anxiously what would happen to the Kingdom. After all the King did not have any children who could take over the reins of the Kingdom. Now, the King was an avid gardener and put lots of time and effort into tending his garden and planting the finest flowers, fruits and vegetables. One day, he proclaimed, “Tomorrow, I shall distribute seeds to the children of the Kingdom. The one who is able to grow the biggest, healthiest plant within three months will be the prince or the princess.” The next day, there was a long line of parents and children outside the palace. Everyone was eager to get a seed and have the opportunity to be the next King. A poor farmer’s son was among these children. Like the King, he too was fond of gardening. His backyard was full of beautiful plants. He took the seed from the King and planted it in a pot with great care. The weeks passed and he piled it with water and manure, but no plant appeared. He tried changing the soil and even transferred the seed to another pot, but at the end of three months, nothing had grown. At last, the day came when the children had to go to the King to show him their plants. They started walking to the palace, dressed in their best, holding beautiful plants in their hands. The farmer’s son stood sadly, watching them go by. His father had watched him working hard with the seed and felt sorry for him. “Why don’t you go to the King with the empty pot ?” he suggested. “At least he will know you tried your best.” So the farmer’s son too wore his best clothes and joined the others outside the palace, holding his empty pot in his hand and ignoring the laughter of those who saw him. Soon the King arrived and began his inspection. “I have watered this beautiful flower with the water from the sacred river,” said one. “I have kept my plant in a beautiful glass house to protect it from bad weather,” said another. “I have spent all my spare time caring for this plant,” said a third. Thus the children came forward one by one holding flowers of different shades, which were both beautiful and healthy. The

King however did not look happy. At the end of the line stood the farmer’s son, and when the King reached him, he stopped in surprise. “Child, why have you come with an empty pot ? Could you not grow anything ?” The boy looked down and said, “Forgive me, Your Highness. I tried my best, I gave it the best soil and manure I had, but the plant would not grow.” The King’s face broke into a smile. He enveloped the farmer’s son in his arms and announced, “Here is the crown prince ! I had given everyone roasted seeds, which would never grow. I wanted to see which child would admit he or she had not been able to grow anything. Only this boy told the truth I am sure he will rule our Kingdom with integrity. “And that was what happened. When the King grew old and died many years later, the farmer’s son, who had learnt everything from him, came to the throne and ruled Gandhara justly. 1. Which of the following can be said about the King’s subjects ? 1. They were all prosperous and could afford fine clothes. 2. They had lost confidence in the King’s ability to rule because he had grown old. 3. They often requested the King to marry and start a family. (A) Only 1 (B) Both 1 & 2 (C) Only 3 (D) All 1, 2 & 3 (E) None of these Ans : (E) 2. When the seed did not germinate after weeks’ efforts why did the farmer’s son change the soil ? (A) He was persevering by nature (B) He spent his spare time gardening instead of playing (C) He loved gardening but was no good at it (D) He wasted his opportunity to be King (E) He was the King’s favourite subject Ans : (A) 3. Why did the King choose the farmer’s son as Gandhara’s future King ? (A) The King realised that he had a good character and would make a worthy ruler (B) He knew that he could easily manipulate the farmer’s son (C) He felt sorry for the farmer’s son and wanted to give him an opportunity

(D) To reward his honesty in not asking his parents for help to grow the plant (E) He was the one who pointed out the King’s mistake of distributing roasted seeds Ans : (A) 4. Why did the King distribute seeds to the children of his Kingdom ? (A) To share his love of gardening with them (B) To make sure that the future ruler had respect for all living things (C) It was a test to select the child most suited to be the next ruler (D) To see if they were ambitious and competed fairly (E) None of these Ans : (C) 5. Why did the children bring beautiful plants to the palace ? (A) They wanted to gift them to the King for his garden (B) It was a sign of affection for the King who was retiring (C) Their parents had forced them to present flowers to the King (D) To show the King they were more suited than the farmer’s son to rule (E) None of these Ans : (D) 6. What excuse did the farmer’s son give for not being able to grow a plant successfully ? (A) His father had refused to help him (B) The soil and fertilizer he had used were not suitable (C) He had shifted the seed while it was growing (D) There was something wrong with the seed (E) None of these Ans : (D) 7. What was worrying the King’s subjects ? (A) The King was too old to bear the burden of running a kingdom (B) The King devoted too much time to gardening (C) The King was sick and could die at any time (D) The King had no heir to the throne (E) The King had selected a farmer’s son to be their King Ans : (D) 8. Which of the following is TRUE in the context of the passage ? (A) The King deliberately roasted the seeds as he did not want to give up his throne (B) The King regarded honesty as an important trait for a ruler (C) Only boys were given the opportunity to prove they were worthy to rule (D) The King was angry that the farmer’s son had come empty handed (E) The farmer knew why the seed given to his son would not grow Ans : (B) 9. What made the King unhappy with the children ?

1. They had not realised that the seeds he had given them were roasted. 2. They had cheated by allowing their parents to grow their plants. 3. Since they had successfully grown plants he was forced to choose one of them as King. (A) Only 2 (B) Both 1 & 2 (C) Only 3 (D) Only 1 (E) None of these Ans : (E) 10. How did the farmer deal with the fact that his son had not been able to grow anything ? (A) Being a farmer he was ashamed that his son could not cultivate a healthy plant (B) He was understanding, as it was impossible to grow a plant in three months (C) He was disappointed because his son would not get the chance to be King (D) He was sympathetic because his son had worked very hard (E) None of these Ans : (D) Directions—(Q. 11–13) Choose the word which is most nearly the SAME in meaning as the word printed in bold as used in the passage. 11. Ignoring (A) Unaware (B) Delaying (C) Disregarding (D) Humiliating (E) Lacking Ans : (C) 12. Enveloped (A) Surrounded (B) Included (C) Wrapped (D) Closed (E) Hid Ans : (C) 13. Piled (A) Handled (B) Poured (C) Utilised (D) Provided (E) Drowned Ans : (D)

Directions—(Q. 14–15) Choose the word which is most OPPOSITE in meaning to the word printed in bold as used in the passage. 14. Content (A) Pitying (B) Miserable (C) Sorrow (D) Unlucky (E) Unfortunate Ans : (B) 15. Avid (A) Unenthusiastic (B) Efficient (C) Boring (D) Impartial (E) Incompetent Ans : (A) Directions—(Q. 16–20) Rearrange the following six sentences (1), (2), (3), (4), (5) and (6) in the proper sequence to form a meaningful paragraph; then answer the questions given below them. (1) When this boy was twelve years old he attended a party given by his parents. (2) A boy was considered a dunce and his usual place in class was standing in a corner as punishment. (3) The boy timidly quoted the rest of the poem and named the author. (4) The guest, a famous writer, was delighted and said “You are a bright boy who will achieve a lot one day”. (5) This one word of encouragement changed the boy’s life—he went on to become a famous poet. (6) One of the guests saw two lines of poetry underneath a painting and wanted to know who the poet was, but no one knew. 16. Which of the following should be the FIFTH sentence after rearrangement ? (A) 2 (B) 3 (C) 4 (D) 5 (E) 6 Ans : (C) 17. Which of the following should be the LAST (SIXTH) sentence after rearrangement ? (A) 1 (B) 2

(C) 3 (D) 4 (E) 5 Ans : (E) 18. Which of the following should be the FIRST sentence after rearrangement ? (A) 1 (B) 2 (C) 3 (D) 4 (E) 5 Ans : (C) 19. Which of the following should be the SECOND sentence after rearrangement ? (A) 1 (B) 2 (C) 3 (D) 4 (E) 5 Ans : (A) 20. Which of the following should be the THIRD sentence after rearrangement ? (A) 2 (B) 3 (C) 4 (D) 5 (E) 6 Ans : (E) Directions—(Q. 21–25) In each question below a sentence with four words printed in bold type is given. These are lettered as (A), (B), (C) and (D). One of these four words printed in bold may be either wrongly spelt or inappropriate in the context of the sentence. Find out the word which is wrongly spelt or inappropriate if any. The letter of that word is your answer. If all the words printed in bold are correctly spelt and also appropriate in the context of the sentence, mark (E) i.e., ‘All correct’ as your answer. 21. It is impossible (A) to complete (B) the entire (C) project within the specified (D) time frame. All correct (E) Ans : (E) 22. The Government is certain (A) to amend (B) the law to prevail (C) the crisis. (D) All correct (E) Ans : (C)

23. Except (A) for a few, the majority (B) of our staff has been recruited (C) locally. (D) All correct (E) Ans : (E) 24. They patiently (A) explained (B) the procedure (C) for appling (D) for a loan to the villagers. All correct (E) Ans : (D) 25. One can succeed (A) in business unless (B) one is prepared (C) to take risks. (D) All correct (E) Ans : (A) Directions—(Q. 26–30) Which of the phrases (A), (B), (C) and (D) given below each sentence should replace the phrase printed in bold in the sentence to make it grammatically correct ? If the sentence is correct as it is given and ‘No correction is required, mark (E) as the answer. 26. Inspite of trying his best, Karthik delivered whatever he had promised. (A) was unable to deliver what (B) delivered none of (C) could not deliver (D) cannot deliver however (E) No correction required Ans : (A) 27. It was very hot last year that the roads used to be empty in the afternoon. (A) being so hot (B) was so hot (C) had been very hot (D) was much hotter (E) No correction required Ans : (B) 28. The salaries we pay our employees are equal the ones that commercial banks pay theirs. (A) are equally like (B) were a like (C) is similar to (D) are equivalent to (E) No correction required Ans : (E) 29. To develop their problem solving skills trainees are encouraged to analyse situations and came to its own solutions. (A) come up with their (B) came forward with their (C) come down with its

(D) come with its (E) No correction required Ans : (A) 30. Overcoming obstacles in the course of her job giving her a lot of self-confidence. (A) is given her (B) she has been given (C) will give her (D) by giving her (E) No correction required Ans : (C) Directions—(Q. 31– 40) Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical error or idiomatic error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. The letter of that part is the answer. If there is no error, the answer is (E) (Ignore errors of punctuation, if any.) 31. Rajiv is the best person (A) / to advise you since (B) / he faced plenty of difficulty (C) / while setting up his business. (D) No error (E) Ans : (C) 32. The University that (A) / I taught was (B) / located on the (C) / outskirts of the city. (D) No error (E) Ans : (A) 33. Most of my (A) / co-workers have been (B) / transferred to various (C) / neighbourly districts. (D) No error (E) Ans : (D) 34. Though my father spent (A) / a lot of money on (B) / our education he refused to (C) / give us no pocket money. (D) No error (E) Ans : (D) 35. Often ideas and concepts (A) / are passed on from (B) / one generation to the next (C) / without being questioned. (D) No error (E) Ans : (E) 36. Funds that are collected (A) / in the morning has (B) / to be disbursed as (C) / new loans by afternoon. (D) No error (E) Ans : (B) 37. Your promotion depends (A) / on the number of (B) / projects your handling (C) / during the year. (D) No error (E) Ans : (C)

38. Our team has spent (A) / the night entirely (B) / awake trying to decide (C) / what strategy to adopt. (D) No error (E) Ans : (C) 39. I have finally managed (A) / to convince my parents (B) / to allow myself (C) / to study abroad. (D) No error (E) Ans : (C) 40. When he took a loan (A) / for the first time (B) / he was so nervous that (C) / he repay it early. (D) No error (E) Ans : (D) Directions—(Q. 41–50) In the following passage there are blanks, each of which has been numbered. These numbers are printed below the passage and against each, five words are suggested, one of which fits the blank appropriately. Find out the appropriate word in each case. One day my son called me after his exams. I could make out from his voice that he was …41… “The exam did not go so well. It was not that I did not know but I made a careless mistake.” I tried to …42… him saying, “Don’t worry, you will do better next time”. He was not pleased to hear my words. “You don’t realize how competitive it is here and how difficult it is to …43… anything.” A few days later I got another call from him. “A …44… thing happened”, he said. “When I got my paper I saw that I had …45… marks for the question I had answered incorrectly. My friends …46… me to keep quiet as the Professor must have made a mistake. But you taught me the value of honesty so I emailed him saying I did not …47… the marks.” His reply was more surprising. “It was …48,” he said. “My interaction with you throughout the year …49… me that you knew how to solve the problem. That is the reason I gave you those marks.” I was happier about my son’s …50… than his marks. 41. (A) Bother (B) Sad (C) Unwell (D) Distress (E) Confused Ans : (B) 42. (A) Pity

(B) Forgive (C) Console (D) Cheer (E) Sympathise Ans : (C) 43. (A) Strive (B) Triumph (C) Succeed (D) Want (E) Achieve Ans : (E) 44. (A) Thrilled (B) Routine (C) Disastrous (D) Funny (E) Different Ans : (D) 45. (A) Assigned (B) Awarded (C) Obtain (D) Received (E) Given Ans : (E) 46. (A) Suggested (B) Advised (C) Warn (D) Made (E) Recommended Ans : (B) 47. (A) Deserve (B) Qualify (C) Need (D) Receive (E) Justify Ans : (A) 48. (A) Knowing (B) Mistaken (C) Oversight (D) Deliberate (E) Intend Ans : (D) 49. (A) Persuade (B) Merited (C) Convinced (D) Proved (E) Informed

Ans : (C) 50. (A) Value (B) Moral (C) Truth (D) Honesty (E) Potential Ans : (D) Dena Bank (Clerk) Exam., 2009 (Held on 8-3-2009) English Language : Solved Paper Directions—(Q. 1–15) Read the following passage carefully and answer the questions given below it. Certain words have been printed in bold to help you locate them while answering some of the questions. Bhaskar was a wealthy, wordly wise merchant. On his deathbed, he called his only son, Nakul, and gave him some advice. “When you do business and travel to an unknown land, make sure you know the local culture well. Try to gain as much information as you can. This and presence of mind will come to your rescue.” Bhaskar died a few days later and Nakul began looking after the business. Once, he travelled by ship to a distant country where he stayed at an inn. He began talking to the owner and ended up telling him all about his life and the business had come to conduct. The following day, Nakul was heading to the bustling market when a one armed man rushed up to him and said, “Your father took one of my arms as a loan. You must return it to me.” Not knowing what to do, Nakul asked the man to meet him the next day. A little later, a woman came upto Nakul and said, “Your father married me and would send me money every month. This responsibility is now yours.” Again Nakul asked for a day’s respite and walked on. On the way he stopped at a tavern and ate breakfast. While paying for his meal the owner said, “The only payment I want is for you to make me happy.” Though he had to pay only two coins, Nakul gave the man five, but the man still maintained that he was unhappy. That evening Nakul met a man who invited him to a game of dice. Unaware they were playing with a trick dice, he lost every game. The winner set him an unusual condition, “Drink all

the water in the sea or give me all the goods on your ship.” Nakul said he would give him his decision the next day. That night as Nakul lay on his bed, he remembered his father’s words, “In a foreign land only your wits will come to your aid.” The next morning, as soon as he reached the marketplace, the one armed man appeared. Nakul smiled when he saw him and said, “My father took many such loans and our house is full of hands. I shall take your other arm, find the matching one and repay you.” The man ran away petrified. He then approached the woman who claimed to have been married to his father. “My father was wrong not to tell us about you. Come home with me and help my mother in the fields.” The woman left without a word. Next, Nakul went to the tavern and standing outside shouted, “Hail the King ! Your king is great !” “I am happy to hear you say that”, was the only response the tavern owner could give.“ If you are happy,” continued Nakul, “I have paid for my meal.” Nakul then sought out the man who had won at dice the previous night. “I shall gladly drink all the water in the sea provided you bring me the water in jugs.” The man made a quick getaway when he heard this. Nakul returned home after conducting much business. He was far richer in wisdom too. 1. Which of the following is TRUE in the context of the passage ? (1) Nakul preferred sailing to working in the fields with his mother. (2) Bhaskar’s second wife was a greedy woman. (3) Bhaskar did not have faith in Nakul’s ability to successfully run the business. (A) None (B) Only (1) (C) Both (1) & (3) (D) Both (2) & (3) (E) Only (2) 2. Why did Nakul visit a far-away country ? (A) It was his father’s final request (B) To acquire knowledge about a different culture (C) To mee some of his father’s acquaintances (D) To trade and do business (E) None of these 3. How did Nakul manage to deal with the people who tried to swindle him ? (1) His father provided him with the solution in a dream. (2) He threatened them with dire punishment.

(3) He gave into their demands and paid them off. (A) None (B) Only (2) (C) Only (3) (D) Both (1) & (2) (E) None of these 4. Why wasn’t Nakul able to win any of the games while gambling ? (A) He was not a skilful player (B) He was distracted while playing (C) The other players were cheating with a trick dice (D) He was not well versed with local rules (E) None of these 5. Which of the following best describes the one armed man’s reaction when he met Nakul for the second time ? (A) He was upset because Nakul refused to honour the debt his father owed him (B) He was angry at Nakul for laughing at his plight (C) He was frightened since Nakul had threatened to cut-off his remaining arm (D) He was worried about what action Nakul would take against him for trying to cheat him (E) He admired Nakul for outwitting him. 6. Why did Nakul confide in the innkeeper ? (A) The innkeeper was an old friend of his father (B) He was drunk and unaware he was confiding in a stranger (C) He was still upset by his father’s death and wanted to talk to someone (D) By confiding in the innkeeper he hoped to get information about the local customs (E) None of these 7. Why did Nakul pay the tavern owner five coins instead of two ? (A) Not being familiar with the foreign currency he made a mistake (B) Nakul did not have the exact change (C) He left a tip to show his appreciation for a good meal (D) He thought the extra money would make the innkeeper happy (E) He wanted to create a favourable impression 8. Which of the following can be said about Nakul’s father ? (A) He was adventurous and had travelled all over the world (B) He was rich and experienced in the ways of the world (C) He was prosperous because he had duped a lot of people (D) He favoured Nakul among all his children (E) He was poor and knew about various cultures 9. Why did Nakul have a good opinion of the King of the faraway country ? (1) He encouraged trade and his subjects were prosperous.

(2) He ensured that visitors were treated with hospitality. (3) There were many facilities for entertainment there. (A) Only (1) (B) Only (2) (C) Both (1) & (3) (D) Only (3) (E) None of these 10. What was Nakul’s overall experience in the far-away country ? (A) It was an unpleasant one and he decided it would be his last trip (B) It was a profitable one and he learnt a lot (C) It was stressful and he was glad to return home (D) It was sad since people kept recounting memories of his father (E) None of these Directions—(Q. 11–13) Choose the word which is MOST SIMILAR in EANING to the word printed in bold as used in the passage. 11. conduct (A) behaviour (B) handle (C) action (D) habits (E) guide 12. respite (A) stop (B) part (C) delay (D) rest (E) relax 13. unknown (A) undecided (B) anonymous (C) renowned (D) unidentified (E) unfamiliar Directions—(Q. 14–15) Choose the word which is MOST OPPOSITE in MEANING to the word printed in bold as used in the passage. 14. appeared (A) evaporated (B) died (C) invisible (D) vanished (E) faded 15. matching (A) duplicate (B) dissimilar

(C) original (D) identical (E) single Directions—(Q. 16–20) In each sentence below four words have been printed in bold which are lettered (A), (B), (C) and (D). One of these words may be wrongly spelt or inappropriate in the context of the sentence. Find out the wrongly spelt or inappropriate word. The letter of that word is the answer. If all the words are correctly spelt and are appropriate the answer is (E), i.e., ‘All Correct.’ 16. To find a solution (A) to the problem, we met (B) daily after work and contributed (C) our ideals. (D) All Correct (E) 17. After the presentation (A) it was clearly (B) that they were not interested (C) in financing (D) the project. All Correct (E) 18. In my opinion it will be difficult (A) to persuade (B) the employees to accept (C) these changes (D) in the rules. All Correct (E) 19. This is the first time that he has been selected (A) to give a speech (B) at the anual (C) conference. (D) All Correct (E) 20. Inspite of my attempts (A) to encourage (B) him to continue (C) studying (D) he decided to take up a job All Correct (E) Directions—(Q. 21–25) Rearrange the following Six sentences (A), (B), (C), (D), (E) and (F) in the proper sequence to form a meaningful paragraph; then answer the questions given below them. (1) At seventy-eight her fingers became too stiff to hold a needle so she began painting. (2) I decided to tell this boy the story of Ann Moses. (3) “She began a career at eighty, so if you believe in yourself anything is possible.” I ended. (4) At the age of twenty-seven, a boy was discouraged about his career. (5) She struggled hard to raise five children by doing embroidery and working on a farm. (6) She went on to paint over 2,000 pictures which became famous. 21. Which of the following will be the FIFTH sentence after rearrangement ? (A) (2) (B) (3) (C) (4) (D) (5)

(E) (6) 22. Which of the following will be the FIRST sentence after rearrangement ? (A) (1) (B) (2) (C) (3) (D) (4) (E) (5) 23. Which of the following will be the LAST (SIXTH) sentence after rearrangement ? (A) (1) (B) (2) (C) (3) (D) (4) (E) (5) 24. Which of the following will be the SECOND sentence after rearrangement ? (A) (2) (B) (3) (C) (4) (D) (5) (E) (6) 25. Which of the following will be the THIRD sentence after rearrangement ? (A) (1) (B) (2) (C) (3) (D) (5) (E) (6) Directions—(Q. 26–30) Which of the phrases (A), (B) (C) and (D) given below should replace the phrase given in bold in the following sentence to make the sentence grammatically meaningful and correct. If the sentence is correct as it is and No Correction is Required, mark (E) as the answer. 26. During the meeting he discussed each of the suggestions and how they are could be implemented. (A) that they are (B) why they could (C) how it could (D) when there can (E) No Correction Required 27. When he finished his studies, there was a lot of pressure by him joining our family business. (A) on him joining (B) in his joining

(C) on him to join (D) joining (E) No Correction Required 28. It is disappointment that the majority of farmers who took loans last year have failed to repay them. (A) is disappointment in (B) is disappointing that (C) is to disappoint (D) has disappointed to (E) No Correction Required 29. When I studied engineering thirty years ago, there was less as ten female students in my class. (A) were smaller than (B) was little as (C) was lower than (D) were less than (E) No Correction Required 30. Once the manager approves the plans, it was easy convinced the rest of the team. (A) was easily convinced (B) will be easy to convince (C) has easily convinced (D) being easy to convince (E) No Correction Required Directions—(Q. 31–40) Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. The letter of that part is the answer. If there is no error, the answer is (E) i.e. ‘No Error’. (Ignore the errors of punctuation, if any.) 31. It is sad that in (A) / our country education is (B) / available only to those (C) / whom can afford it. (D) No Error (E) 32. I was determined (A) / to learn everything (B) / I could from the people (C) / off the village. (D) No Error (E) 33. During the holidays (A) / I am often worked (B) / in my uncle’s shop to (C) / earn some pocket money. (D) No Error (E) 34. Most banks did not taken (A) / her plan to set up (B) / a factory in (C) / the area seriously. (D) No Error (E) 35. Every year we have (A) / a function where (B) / the children of our staff (C) / is awarded scholarships. (D) No Error (E)

36. Many of the funds (A) / I needed to buy (B) / my own house were (C) / given by my father. (D) No Error (E) 37. Since he was from (A) / the district and able to (B) / speak the language locally, (C) / they trusted him. (D) No Error (E) 38. Every month he would (A) / meet the employees to (B) / discuss their problems (C) / and answer their questions. (D) No Error (E) 39. I had to work full time (A) / so I could not devote (B) / as much time as (C) / I wanted to playing cricket. (D) No Error (E) 40. He did not even (A) / have no property (B) / to sell to (C) / cover his losses. (D) No Error (E) Directions—(Q. 41–50) In the following passage there are blanks each of which has been numbered. These numbers are printed below the passage and against each five words are suggested one of which fits the blank appropriately. Find out the appropriate word in each case. I was born and …(41)… up in a village by my grandparents. We had two granaries to …(42)… the rice that we grew. …(43)… the better quality ‘white’ rice was kept in the granary in the front of the house, the …(44)… quality ‘red’ rice was kept in the granary at the back. We never had …(45)… money in the house, so those who came to ask for alms were given rice. My grandmother would send me to the front granary to bring rice for them, but when she cooked for …(46)… of us she would use the red rice. I was …(47)… by her behaviour. One day, I asked her why she did this ? She …(48)… and said something I will never forget. “…(49)… whenever you give something to somebody, give the best in you, never the second best.” …(50)… director of a foundation, if I help people today, it is because of this lesson she taught me. 41. (A) raised (B) adopted (C) grown (D) brought (E) grew 42. (A) pick (B) save (C) supply

(D) cultivate (E) store 43. (A) Instead (B) While (C) Yet (D) Therefore (E) For 44. (A) less (B) worse (C) defective (D) inferior (E) best 45. (A) plenty (B) vast (C) lots (D) sufficiently (E) much 46. (A) all (B) remaining (C) gathering (D) none (E) those 47. (A) puzzled (B) confusing (C) worrying (D) frightened (E) angry 48. (A) pleased (B) shouted (C) smiled (D) advised (E) hugged 49. (A) remember (B) pray (C) memorise (D) think (E) appeal 50. (A) when (B) since (C) only (D) perhaps (E) as Answers with Explanations 1. (E) 2. (D) 3. (E) 4. (C) 5. (C) 6. (D) 7. (D) 8. (B) 9. (B) 10. (B) 11. (B) 12. (E) 13. (E) 14. (D) 15. (B) 16. (D) Change ‘ideals’ to ‘ideas’. 17. (B) Change ‘clearly’ to ‘clear’.

18. 19. 20. 21. 26. 27. 28. 29. 30. 31. 32. 33. 34. 35. 36. 37. 38. 39. 40. 41. (E)

(E) (C) Change ‘anual’ to ‘annual’. (D) Change ‘studying’ to ‘study’. (E) 22. (D) 23. (C) 24. (A) 25. (D) (C) Change ‘how they are could ‘to’ how it ‘could’. (C) Change ‘by him joining’ to ‘on him to join’. (B) Change ‘is disappointment that’ to ‘is disappointing that’. (D) Change ‘was less as’ to ‘were less then’ (B) Change ‘was easy convinced’ to ‘will be easy to convince’. (D) Change ‘whom’ to ‘who’ (D) Change ‘off’ to ‘of’. (B) Change ‘am often worked’ to ‘often work’. (A) Change ‘did not taken’ to ‘did not take’. (D) Change ‘is’ to ‘are’. (A) Change ‘Many’ to ‘Most’. (C) Change ‘the language locally’ to ‘the local language’. (E) (D) Change ‘playing’ to ‘to play’. (A) Delete ‘did not’ It is redundant. (D) 42. (E) 43. (B) 44. (D) 45. (E) 46. (A) 47. (A) 48. (C) 49. (A) 50.

Oriental Bank of Commerce Clerk Exam., 2009 (Held on 18-1-2009) English Language : Solved Paper Directions—(Q. 1 to 15) Read the following passage carefully and answer the questions given below it. Certain words have been printed in bold to help you to locate them while answering some of the questions. The Emperor's brother-in-law was also his Prime Minister and his avourite courtier. He was not liked by the other courtiers as a result. Jealous of the Emperor's brotherinlaw the courtiers once said, “Your Majesty, why don't you appoint one of us as Prime Minister ? Subject us to a test to see who is truly the right person to be Prime Minister.” At the time the Prime Minister was out hunting with another courtier. In pursuit of their prey they mistakenly rode into the neighbouring kingdom. As they were strangers and had weapons they were arrested as spies by the soldiers there and were certain to be sentenced to death by the ruler, King Amir. The courtier was petrified and bowed his head in prayer. The Prime Minister pretending to be praying

whispered something in his ear. The two of them then began arguing. “I should be the one to die first !” each of them said. Those present were astonished to hear their argument. The soldiers brought the two before King Amir. He was astonished to hear of their strange behaviour. “Tell me why you are so eager to die ?” Pretending to be reluctant to reveal the reason the Prime Minister bowed respectfully and said, “Sir, our Emperor has a secret wish of annexing your kingdom. If you kill us the Emperor can attack your kingdom on the pretext of avenging our deaths. The Emperor has also promised us a great reward for our sacrifice. We felt that in case you changed your mind and set one of us free to return home he would not get the reward.” King Amir was worried when he heard this. Concerned that the lives of his subjects would be lost in war, King Amir refused to kill either of the two and sent them home. When they heard about the incident the Emperor's courtiers bowed their heads. They were ashamed. They realised the Emperor had made a wise choice in selecting his Prime Minister. 1. Why were the courtiers not on good terms with the Emperor's brother-in-law ? (A) The Emperor used to only heed his brother-in-law's advice (B) He was cleverer than they were and he would remind them of it (C) He was empowered to take decisions on behalf of the Emperor (D) He had more power and prestige and earned more than they did (E) None of these 2. Why did the Emperor's two courtiers enter the neighbouring kingdom ? (A) The Emperor had asked them to deliver a message to its king (B) They wanted to spy on the neighbouring kingdom (C) They had accidentally wandered into neighbouring territory (D) The other courtiers had set a trap for them (E) Their curiosity about the kingdom led them to enter it 3. Why was the Emperor's brotherin-law not afraid when faced with death ? 1. He felt that if he told King Amir the truth his life would be spared. 2. He was confident that he would be rescued. 3. He had prayed fervently asking God to save them. (A) None (B) Only 1 (C) Only 2 (D) Both 2 and 3 (E) Only 3

4. Which of the following can be said about the Emperor ? (A) He reserved important posts for his family members (B) He had chosen a worthy Prime Minister (C) He was ruthless and wanted to conquer the neighbouring kingdom (D) He treated all his courtiers shabbily except his brother-inlaw (E) He deliberately endangered the lives of his courtiers in order to test them 5. Why did the two courtiers begin to argue with each other ? (A) They wanted to distract the soldiers so they could escape (B) It was a delaying tactics till they were rescued (C) They blamed each other for the predicament they were in (D) The Prime Minister wanted to stop the other courtier from divulging the Emperor's plan to the enemy (E) None of these 6. What surprised King Amir about the courtiers' behaviour ? 1. They were very respectful to him although he had condemned them to death. 2. Each was volunteering to be killed first. 3. They had managed to convince the soldiers to set them free. (A) Only 1 (B) Both 1 and 2 (C) Only 3 (D) Only 2 (E) None of these 7. Why did King Amir set the two courtiers free ? (A) He believed their story that the Emperor was planning to attack (B) He had great respect for their courage (C) He had ascertained they were not spies so he set them free (D) He was impressed by the wisdom of the Emperor's courtiers (E) None of these 8. Which of the following does not describe the Emperor's reaction to the courtiers' request to appoint one of them as Prime Minister ? 1. He thought about asking his brother-in-law to resign. 2. He tested his brother-in-law to prove he was best suited for the post of Prime Minister. 3. He disregarded it completely and punished the courtiers. (A) Only 1 (B) Only 3 (C) Both 1 and 3 (D) All 1, 2 and 3 (E) None of these 9. Which of the following is NOT true in the context of the passage ? (A) King Amir was concerned about the welfare of his people (B) The Emperor's brother-inlaw had enemies at court

(C) King Amir set the Emperor's brother-in-law free on account of his bravery (D) The Emperor's brother-inlaw was deserving of the post of Prime Minister (E) The Prime Minister was a quick thinker 10. What was the courtiers’ reaction when they heard about the Prime Minister's safe return ? (A) They were disappointed because their plan had failed (B) They were ashamed of their plot to kill him (C) They were upset to hear about his bad experience (D) They bowed in respect and praised his wisdom (E) None of these Directions–(Q. 11 to 13) Choose the word which is most similar in meaning to the word printed in bold as used in the passage. 11. subject (A) topic (B) undergo (C) expose (D) citizen (E) accountable 12. pretext (A) excuse (B) guess (C) crime (D) example (E) fraud 13. petrified (A) panic (B) scared (C) feared (D) alarming (E) terror Directions—(Q. 14 and 15) Choose the word which is most opposite in meaning to the word printed in bold as used in the passage. 14. right (A) immoral (B) unsuitable (C) inaccurate (D) inconvenient (E) error 15. reveal (A) secret (B) darken (C) disclose

(D) hide (E) invisible Directions—(Q. 16 to 20) Which of the phrases (A), (B), (C) and (D) given below should replace the phrase given in bold in the following sentences to make the sentence grammatically meaningful and correct. If the sentence is correct as it is and ‘No correction is required’, mark (E) as the answer. 16. In these circumstances, they will not be able to meet the assign target to them. (A) targeted assignment (B) assigned target (C) assigning of target (D) target assigned (E) No correction required 17. Banks must be ensured that 18 per cent of their loans is given to the agricultural sector. (A) are ensured (B) have to ensure (C) being ensured (D) should be ensured (E) No correction required 18. The government has announced several initiatives benefiting to factory workers. (A) beneficial (B) for benefiting to (C) which will benefit (D) benefited to (E) No correction required 19. A date for the committee meeting to discuss the details of the proposal has yet to be decided. (A) will be yet decided (B) is been decided yet (C) have not been still decided (D) is not yet been decided (E) No correction required 20. With the raining heavily the multi-storey office building was badly damaged and collapsed. (A) Owing to the heavy rains (B) Because of raining heavily (C) Since heavily it rained (D) In raining heavily (E) No correction required Directions—(Q. 21 to 25) In each question below a sentence with four words printed in bold type is

given. These are lettered as (A), (B), (C) and (D). One of these four words printed in bold may be either wrongly spelt or inappropriate in the context of the sentence. Find out the word which is wrongly spelt or inappropriate if any. The letter of that word is your answer. If all the words printed in bold are correctly spelt and also appropriate in the context of the sentence, mark (E) i.e. ‘All correct’ as your answer. 21. Since petroleum products are taxed (A) heavily they are a majar (B) source (C) of revenue (D) for the government. All correct (E) 22. Even though the proposal appearrs (A) practical (B) the committee should discuss (C) it at length. (D) All correct (E) 23. The Indian stock market has been one of the well (A) performing (B) markets globally (C) during the current (D) year. All correct (E) 24. Had the scheme been allowed (A) to continue (B) it would have generated (C) attracted (D) returns. All correct (E) 25. People should constantly (A) upgrade their skills (B) in order to be effective (C) and efficient. (D) All correct (E) Directions—(Q. 26 to 30) Rearrange the following six sentences (1), (2), (3), (4), (5) and (6) in the proper sequence to form a meaningful paragraph; then answer the questions given below them. 1. With all this experimentation he incurred an expenditure of over a million dollars before success smiled on him. 2. Edison invented the long lasting electric light bulb. 3. To find a fibre to burn inside a bulb he experimented with over two thousand items. 4. We thus owe the miracle of light as much to his perseverance as to his genius. 5. However he did not invent it overnight. 6. His friends too travelled all over the world from South America to India in search of a suitable fibre. 26. Which of the following should be the FIRST sentence after rearrangement ? (A) 1 (B) 2 (C) 3 (D) 4 (E) 5

27. Which of the following should be the SECOND sentence after rearrangement ? (A) 2 (B) 3 (C) 4 (D) 5 (E) 6 28. Which of the following should be the THIRD sentence after rearrangement ? (A) 1 (B) 2 (C) 3 (D) 4 (E) 5 29. Which of the following should be the FOURTH sentence after rearrangement ? (A) 2 (B) 3 (C) 4 (D) 5 (E) 6 30. Which of the following should be the SIXTH (LAST) sentence after rearrangement ? (A) 2 (B) 3 (C) 4 (D) 5 (E) 6 Directions—(Q. 31 to 40) Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical error or idiomatic error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. The letter of that part is the answer. If there is no error, the answer is (E). (Ignore errors of punctuation, if any.) 31. Senior citizens prefer (A) / banks which (B) / branches are located (C) / near their homes. (D) No error (E) 32. In the latest statistics (A) / China supplies more than (B) / ninety per cent of the (C) / steel imported by India. (D) No error (E) 33. We shall be calling a meeting (A) / next week to assess (B) / the causes of frequently (C) / delays in infrastructure projects. (D) No error (E) 34. Although it has received (A) / clearance from RBI the bank (B) / has decided not to open (C) / their office in Hongkong. (D) No error (E)

35. Most of the tribals (A) / in the region (B) / are depended on the forest (C) / to earn their livelihoods. (D) No error (E) 36. After graduating from college (A) / having an engineering degree (B) / he received a job offer (C) / from a reputed American firm. (D) No error (E) 37. In order for (A) / the scheme to be (B) / successful we require as (C) / much as twenty investors. (D) No error (E) 38. The insurance company has plans (A) / to hire 30,000 agents (B) / at a time when (C) / most companies are cutting jobs. (D) No error (E) 39. One of the important lesson (A) / he taught me was to save (B) / at least thirty per cent (C) / of my gross income. (D) No error (E) 40. Due to the financial crisis (A) / the price of foodgrains (B) / has risen sharply (C) / over the past few months. (D) No error (E) Directions—(Q. 41 to 50) In the following passage there are blanks, each of which has been numbered. These numbers are printed below the passage and against each, five words are suggested, one of which fits the blank appropriately. Find out the appropriate word in each case. One day an expert in time management was …(41)… to a group of business management students and to drive home a point he used and …(42)… they will never forget. As he stood in front of a group of brilliant students he said, “Okay it's …(43)… for a quiz.” He then pulled out a one gallon jar and set it on the table in front of him. He also …(44)… a dozen fist sized rocks and carefully placed them one at a time into the jar. When the jar was filled to the top and …(45)… more rocks would fit inside, he asked, “Is the jar full ?” Everyone in the class …(46)… said ‘Yes!’ The professor said nothing. He then …(47)… under the table and pulled out a bucket of gravel. He dumped some gravel into the jar and shook it …(48)… pieces of gravel to work themselves down into the spaces between the big rocks. He asked the group once more, “Is the jar full ?” ‘Probably not.’ some answered. ‘Good !’ he said and began …(49)… sand to the contents in the jar. The sand fitted into the spaces between the rocks and gravel. He also poured water into the jar. “What was the point of this

exercise ?” he asked. “The point is that no matter how busy your schedule is you can always manage to fit something in.” replied one student. ‘No’ said the professor, “The truth is if you don't fit in the rocks which symbolize the …(50)… things in your life like your family and your dreams first, you'll never have time for them.” 41. (A) addressing (B) conveying (C) speaking (D) discussing (E) expressing 42. (A) imagination (B) impression (C) expression (D) emblem (E) illustration 43. (A) ready (B) usual (C) opportunity (D) time (E) scheduled 44. (A) made (B) produced (C) dug (D) constructed (E) ploughed 45. (A) any (B) no (C) few (D) some (E) much 46. (A) definite (B) forcibly (C) convince (D) positive (E) emphatically 47. (A) reached (B) hid (C) gone (D) searching (E) found 48. (A) making (B) until (C) causing (D) while

(E) resulting 49. (A) filling (B) pushing (C) substituting (D) adding (E) stuffing 50. (A) important (B) necessarily (C) vitally (D) ideal (E) expensive Answers : 1. (E) 2. (C) 3. (A) 4. (B) 5. (E) 6. (B) 7. (A) 8. (E) 9. (C) 10. (D) 11. (B) 12. (A) 13. (B) 14. (B) 15. (D) 16. (B) 17. (B) 18. (A) 19. (E) 20. (A) 21. (B) 22. (A) 23. (E) 24. (D) 25. (E) 26. (B) 27. (D) 28. (C) 29. (E) 30. (C) 31. (B) 32. (A) 33. (C) 34. (D) 35. (C) 36. (B) 37. (D) 38. (D) 39. (A) 40. (A) 41. (C) 42. (E) 43. (D) 44. (B) 45. (B) 46. (E) 47. (A) 48. (C) 49. (D) 50. (A) State Bank of India Clerk Exam., 2008 General English : Solved Paper (Held on 6-7-2008) Directions—(Q. 41–50) Read the following passage carefully and answer the questions given below it. Certain words are printed in bold to help you to locate them while answering some of the questions. The yearly festival was close at hand. The store room was packed with silk fabrics. gold ornaments, clay bowls full of sweet curd and platefuls of sweetmeats. The orders had been placed with shops well in advance. The mother was sending out gifts to everyone. The eldest son, a government servant, lived with his wife and children in far off lands. The second son had left home at an early age. As a merchant he travelled all over the world. The other sons had split up over petty squabbles, and they now lived in homes of their own. The relatives were spread all across the world. They rarely visited. The youngest son, left in the company of a servant, was soon bored and stood at the door all day long, waiting and watching. His mother, thrilled and excited, loaded the presents on trays and plates, covered them with colourful kerchiefs, and sent them off with maids and

servants. The neighbours looked on. The day came to an end. All the presents had been sent off. The child came back into the house and dejectedly said to his mother, “Maa, you gave a present to everyone, but you didn’t give me anything !” His mother laughed, “I have given all the gifts away to everyone, now see what’s left for you.” She kissed him on the forehead. The child said in a tearful voice, “Don’t I get a gift ?” “You’ll get it when you go far away.” “But when I am close to you, don’t I get something from your own hands ?” His mother reached out her arms and drew him to her. “This is all I have in my own hands. It is the most precious of all.” 41. Why did the woman's second son travel ? (A) He was restless by nature (B) He did not want to stay at home (C) He was rich and could afford to travel (D) His job was such that he had to travel (E) None of these 42. Why did the woman’s eldest son not attend the festival ? (A) He was not on good terms with his youngest brother who lived at home (B) He had quarrelled with his mother (C) His wife did not allow him to return home (D) His job prevented him from taking leave (E) None of these 43. How did the woman prepare for the festival ? 1. She bought expensive gifts for her children and neighbours. 2. She ordered her servants to prepare sweets and food well in advance. 3. She made sure that her youngest child was looked after so that he wouldn’t be bored. (A) None (B) Only 1 (C) Only 2 (D) Both 1 and 2 (E) All 1, 2 and 3 44. What did the youngest child do while his mother was busy ? 1. He waited for a chance to steal some sweetmeats. 2. He pestered his mother to give him a present. 3. He stood at the door with servants. (A) Only 1 (B) Only 2 (C) Both 1 and 3

(D) Only 3 (E) None of these 45. Which of the following can be said about the woman ? (A) She was a widow who had brought up her children single handedly (B) She was not a good mother since her children had left home at an early age (C) She enjoyed sending her family gifts at festival time (D) She gave expensive presents to show that she was wealthy (E) She rarely visited her grand-children because they all lived abroad 46. What did the boy receive from his mother ? (A) She taught him the value of patience (B) She encouraged him to grow up and live independently like his brothers (C) She showed him the importance of giving expensive gifts (D) She gave him a hug to express her love (E) None of these 47. Which of the following is TRUE in the context of the passage ? (A) The woman usually ignored her youngest son (B) The woman’s eldest son lived abroad (C) The members of the woman’s family did not care about her (D) The woman made all the preparations herself since she did not want to burden the servants (E) The woman sent gifts to her children to ensure that they visited her Directions—(Q. 48–49) Choose the word which is most nearly the SAME in meaning as the word printed in bold as used in the passage. 48. Left (A) Gone (B) Quit (C) Remaining (D) Disappeared (E) Forgot 49. Packed (A) Filled (B) Squeezed (C) Crowd (D) Collected (E) Untidy 50. Choose the word which is most OPPOSITE in meaning of the word dejectedly as used in the passage. (A) Calmly (B) Happily (C) Willingly (D) Fortunately (E) Softly

Directions—(Q. 51–55) Read each sentence to find out whether there is any error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. The letter of that part is the answer. If there is no error, the answer is (E). (Ignore errors of punctuation, if any) 51. Many multinational companies (A) / have not been as (B) /successful in India (C) /than we expected. (D) No error (E) 52. He has ruined (A) /his eyesight (B) /by not using (C) /his spectacles regularly. (D) No error (E) 53. Mostly of the (A) /newly recruited officers (B) /have no experience (C) /in the banking sector. (D) No error (E) 54. The resignation of (A) /one of our directors (B) /have caused the price (C) / of shares to fall. (D) No error (E) 55. There are many (A) /ways of which (B) /inflation can (C) /be measured. (D) No error (E) Directions—(Q. 56–60) Which of the phrases (A), (B), (C) and (D) given below should replace the phrase given in bold in the following sentence to make the sentence grammatically meaningful and correct. If the sentence is correct as it is and ‘No correction is required.’ mark (E) as the answer. 56. Each of the loan must be approved by the Branch Manager— (A) Every loan (B) Each one of the loan (C) Any of the loan (D) All of the loan (E) No correction required 57. The issue was taken before the Municipal Corporation meeting last week— (A) Taking place at (B) Taken after (C) Being taken in (D) Taken up at (E) No correction required 58. He has asked for the names of those employees involved in the project. (A) had asked (B) having asked about (C) was asked that (D) is asking (E) no correction required 59. Considerate the traffic, it is better to leave for the airport an hour early—

(A) While considering (B) Consideration of (C) Considering (D) Being considerate to (E) No correction required 60. He is a good leader, knowing that to motivate his employees to achieve— (A) That known when (B) Who knows how (C) Which knows how (D) Knowing what (E) No correction required Directions—(Q. 61–65) Rearrange the following six sentences (1), (2), (3), (4), (5) and (6) in the proper sequence to form a meaningful paragraph; then answer the questions given below them. (1) The able bodied men of the tribe gathered to discuss how to climb the mountain. (2) As part of their plundering they kidnapped a baby of one of the families. (3) One day the mountain tribe invaded those living in the valley. (4) “We couldn’t climb the mountain. How could you?”, they asked, “It wasn’t your baby !” she replied. (5) There were two tribes in the Andes–one lived in the valley and the other high up in the mountains. (6) Two days later they noticed the child’s mother coming down the mountain that they hadn’t yet figured out how to climb. 61. Which of the following should be the SECOND sentence after rearrangement ? (A) (1) (B) (2) (C) (3) (D) (4) (E) (5) 62. Which of the following should be the FIFTH sentence after rearrangement ? (A) (6) (B) (5) (C) (4) (D) (3) (E) (2) 63. Which of the following should be the FIRST sentence after rearrangement ? (A) (1)

(B) (2) (C) (3) (D) (4) (E) (5) 64. Which of the following should be the SIXTH (LAST) sentence after rearrangement ? (A) (1) (B) (2) (C) (3) (D) (4) (E) (5) 65. Which of the following should be the THIRD sentence after rearrangement ? (A) (1) (B) (2) (C) (3) (D) (4) (E) (5) Directions—(Q. 66–70) In each question below a sentence with four words printed in bold type is given. These are lettered (A), (B), (C) and (D). One of these four words printed in bold may be either wrongly spelt or inappropriate in the context of the sentence. Find out the word, which is wrongly spelt or inappropriate, if any. The letter of that word is your answer. If all the words printed in bold are correctly spelt and also appropriate in the context of the sentence mark (E) i.e., all correct as your answer. 66. The income (A) of many people in rural (B) India is not adequate (C) to satisfy (D) their basic needs. All correct (E) 67. He is always (A) prompt (B) in caring (C) out instructions. (D) All correct (E) 68. The revized (A) rates (B) of interest will be effective (C) immediately. (D) All correct (E) 69. Such transactions (A) are quiet (B) expensive (C) and time consuming (D) for customers. All correct (E) 70. The guidelines (A) of the new scheme (B) are expected (C) to be finally (D) soon. All correct (E) Directions—(Q. 71–80) In the following passage there are blanks each of which has been numbered. These numbers are printed below the passage and against each five words/ phrases are suggested one of

which fits the blank appropriately. Find out the appropriate word in each case. I used to look …(71)… to the holidays. I was usually …(72)… to my uncle’s house where I …(73)… his children. I did not get paid a salary for …(74)… What I received in return however, was far more …(75)… My uncle was an avid reader. During the time I spent with his family I had an …(76)… to read the vast amount of books and magazines that he possessed. This improved my English to some … (77)… Reading became my new …(78–79)… spending my pocket money on a ticket to the cinema I began to …(80)… books. This has benefited me greatly. 71. (A) forward (B) towards (C) backward (D) up (E) around 72. (A) went (B) sent (C) visited (D) travelled (E) gone 73. (A) cared (B) occupy (C) guarded (D) taught (E) played 74. (A) them (B) whom (C) this (D) now (E) which 75. (A) expensive (B) deserving (C) helping (D) demanding (E) valuable 76. (A) opportunity (B) ability (C) use (D) encouragement (E) achievement 77. (A) distance (B) extent (C) time

(D) limits (E) degrees 78. (A) activity (B) hope (C) hobby (D) duty (E) worship 79. (A) despite (B) though (C) by (D) instead of (E) while 80. (A) sell (B) read (C) exchange (D) invest (E) buy Answers: 41. (D) 42. (E) 43. (A) 44. (D) 45. (C) 46. (D) 47. (B) 48. (C) 49. (A) 50. (C) 51. (D) Replace ‘than’ with ‘as’. 52. (E) 53. (A) Change ‘Mostly’ to ‘Most’. 54. (C) Change ‘have’ to ‘has’. 55. (B) Replace ‘of’ with ‘in’. 56. (A) 57. (D) 58. (E) 59. (C) 60. (B) 61. (C) 62. (A) 63. (E) 64. (D) 65. (B) 66. (E) 67. (C) 68. (A) 69. (E) 70. (D) 71. (A) 72. (B) 73. (D) 74. (C) 75. (E) 76. (A) 77. (B) 78. (C) 79. (D) 80. (E) State Bank of India Clerk Exam., 2008 General English : Solved Paper (Held on 13-7-2008) (IInd Shift) Directions—(Q. 1–10) Read the following passage carefully and answer the questions given below it. Certain words are printed in bold to help you to locate them while answering some of the questions. There was a girl who sang beautifully at the temple every morning. The music master used to happily recall, “One day when I went into the woods to pluck flowers, I found this baby under a pipal tree.” He picked her up carefully, raised her lovingly as if she was his daughter and taught her to sing before she spoke her first word.

The music master grew old and didn't see too well. The girl tended to him caringly. Many people including young men travelled from far and wide to hear her sing. This made the music master's heart quake with fear. “You will choose one of them as your husband. What is to become of me ?” The girl replied, “I shall not be apart from you.” But on a full moon night during the harvest festival, the master's chief disciple touched his feet reverently and said, “Master grant me your permission for your daughter has agreed to marry me.” The master's tears flowed freely, “She has chosen well. Go and fetch her, let me hear you sing the first of many melodies that you will sing together.” The two began to sing in harmony. But the song was interrupted by the arrival of the royal messenger. “Your daughter is very fortunate-the king has sent for her,” the messenger said. At the palace the Queen summoned the girl to her and said, ”I place upon you the honour of making sure my daughter is never unhappy at her husband's home.” There wasn't a single tear in the girl's eyes but she thought of the master and her heart was heavy. That very night the princess began her journey to Kambhoj. The princess's royal chariot led the procession and the girl's palanquin followed close behind carrying trunks of silks, jewellry and precious stones. It was covered with a velvet sheet and had soldiers on both sides. As the procession passed, the master and his disciple Kumarsen stood still by the wayside. A collective sigh escaped the crowd gathered there wishing that the princess wouldn't feel homesick in her faraway home. 1. Which of the following can be said about the girl ? (1) She was brought up by her father as her mother had died when she was a baby. (2) She was a talented singer who had learnt to sing at an early age. (3) She was only allowed to sing with the master's permission. (A) Only (1) (B) Both (1) and (2) (C) Only (2) (D) All (1), (2) and (3) (E) None of these 2. What was the girl's reaction to leaving home ? (A) She was honoured to be serving the princess (B) Sadness at leaving the master.

(C) She entrusted the task of looking after the music master to Kumarasen (D) She was thrilled to be living in luxury (E) None of these 3. What task was entrusted to the girl by the Queen ? (A) Seeing that her daughter reached Kambhoj safely (B) Entertaining the princess on her journey to Kambhoj (C) Protecting the princess and reporting to the queen if she was unhappy (D) Ensuring the princess' happiness (E) None of these 4. What was the master's reaction to the girl's decision to marry his disciple ? (A) He was upset and cried (B) He promised to give his permission if the couple sang well together (C) He was sad because she would be going to Kambhoj which was far away (D) He was pleased with her choice of husband (E) None of these 5. Which of the following is not true in the context of the passage ? (1) The girl was leaving the master and going to Kambhoj once she was married. (2) The king sent for the girl because she was a good singer. (3) The master did not let the girl study any other subject except music. (A) Only (1) (B) Both (1) and (2) (C) All (1), (2) and (3) (D) Both (1) and (3) (E) None of these 6. Why was the princess going on a journey ? (1) She was going to her prospective husband's home to get engaged. (2) Her parents wanted her to visit the kingdom of which she would be the future queen. (3) To take expensive gifts for the rulers of the Kambhoj who were well known to her parents. (A) None (B) Only (2) (C) Only (1) (D) Both (1) and (2) (E) Both (2) and (3) 7. Why was the master afraid ? (A) He felt the princess would treat the young girl unkindly (B) He would be all alone after the girl's marriage (C) The girl may not be able to adapt to her new home (D) He was slowly going blind.

(E) None of these Directions—(Q. 8–9) Choose the word which is MOST NEARLY the SAME in MEANING as the word printed in bold as used in the passage. 68. fortunate (A) rich (B) liked (C) happy (D) successful (E) lucky 9. raised (A) nurtured (B) lifted (C) grew (D) built (E) high 10. Choose the word which is most OPPOSITE in meaning of the word Collective as used in the passage— (A) alone (B) separately (C) united (D) partial (E) single Directions—(Q. 11–15) Read each sentence to find out whether there is any error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. The letter of that part is the answer. If there is no error, the answer is (E). (Ignore errors of punctuation, if any.) 11. In present the (A)/ prices of food grains (B)/ are high all (C)/ over the world. (D) No error (E) 12. Majority of the banks (A)/ today uses technology (B)/ to reach out to those (C)/living in rural areas. (D) No error (E) 13. I will give (A)/ you the advance (B)/ if you repay it as (C)/ soon as possibly. (D) No error (E) 14. Though he is very (A)/ wealthy and powerful (B)/ he has any (C)/ concern for the poor. (D) No error (E) 15. Mala has the (A)/ ability t o handle (B)/ many tasks at (C)/ the same time. (D) No error (E) Directions—(Q. 16–20) Which of the phrases (A), (B), (C) and (D) given below should replace the phrases given in bold in the following sentences to make the sentence grammatically meaningful and

correct. If the sentence is correct as it is and No correction is required, mark (E) as the answer. 16. Finding himself in financial difficulty, he came forward me for help and advice— (A) came across (B) is come upto (C) came to (D) comes with (E) No correction required 17. Deepak having been over eighteen years of age, is entitled to vote — (A) has been of (B) being over (C) who is having over (D) who is been (E) No correction required 18. The magazine that we subscribe to is published monthly— (A) which is subscribed (B) we are subscribed (C) whom we subscribe (D) whichever we subscribe (E) No correction required 19. Among of his many good qualities, that I remember is his honesty — (A) All of his (B) Some of the (C) Only of his (D) One of his (E) No correction required 20. Many of our clients have deposit of this foreign bank— (A) have deposits in (B) had deposited (C) with deposits (D) have deposited (E) No correction required Directions—(Q. 21–25) Rearrange the following six sentences (1), (2), (3), (4), (5) and (6) in the proper sequence to form a meaningful paragraph; then answer the questions given below them. (1) The sailor was told it was placed there as warning signal to sailors to warn them of the danger. (2) He returned to the spot a few years later as captain of his own ship. (3) The ship was at sea for many days and finally anchored near the coastline. (4) The night was stormy and without a warning signal his ship was wrecked on that very rock.

(5) One of the sailors on board saw a bell tied to a dangerous submerged rock. (6) As a joke the sailor decided to steal the bell and hide it despite being informed of this. 21. Which of the following should be the FIRST sentence after rearrangement ? (A) (1) (B) (2) (C) (3) (D) (4) (E) (5) 22. Which of the following should be the SECOND sentence after rearrangement ? (A) (1) (B) (2) (C) (3) (D) (4) (E) (5) 23. Which of the following should be the THIRD sentence after rearrangement ? (A) (1) (B) (2) (C) (3) (D) (4) (E) (5) 24. Which of the following should be the FIFTH sentence after rearrangement ? (A) (1) (B) (2) (C) (3) (D) (4) (E) (5) 25. Which of the following should be the SIXTH (LAST) sentence after rearrangement ? (A) (1) (B) (2) (C) (3) (D) (4) (E) (5) Directions—(Q. 26–30) In each question below a sentence with four words printed in bold type is given. These are lettered as (A), (B), (C) and (D). One of these four words printed in bold may be either wrongly spelt or inappropriate in the context of the sentence. Find out the word, which is wrongly spelt

or inappropriate, if any. The letter of that word is your answer. If all the words printed in bold are correctly spelt and also appropriate in the context of the sentence, mark (E) i.e. ‘All Correct’ as your answer. 26. We have incurred (A) an expense (B) of over fifty thousands (C) this year alone. (D) All correct (E) 27. World Earth Day is celeberated (A) as a means (B) to make people aware (C) about the environment. (D) All correct (E) 28. The key issue (A) discused (B) at the meeting was how to resolve (C) the food crisis. (D) All correct (E) 29. He deserves (A) some recognition (B) for working diligently (C) for the passed (D) five years. All correct (E) 30. There are many employment (A) opportunities (B) for fresh graduates (C) in the market (D) today. All correct (E) Directions—(Q. 31–40) In the following passage there are blanks each of which has been numbered. These numbers are printed below the passage and against each five words are suggested one of which fits the blank appropriately. Find out the appropriate word in each case. I had …(31)… to become a multipurpose manager. I took three steps to accomplish this. First, I took very …(32)… part in professional associations. I …(33)… the National President of the Indian Society for Training and Development–one of the …(34)… organizations for HR professionals. This helped me to grow professionally. My communication skills …(35)…. It also taught me …(36)… to conduct meetings in an effective manner. My job …(37)… me to different parts of the country and I …(38)… believe that …(39)… provided me with an education. I also wrote a lot. Newspaper editors often approached me with …(40)… to write articles for their publications. 31. (A) achieved (B) aim (C) try (D) dreamed (E) wanted 32. (A) selected (B) active (C) interesting

(D) often (E) joint 33. (A) elected (B) voted (C) became (D) applied (E) decided 34. (A) respected (B) status (C) impressed (D) aged (E) common 35. (A) lacked (B) grown (C) learnt (D) improved (E) earned 36. (A) that (B) why (C) how (D) never (E) anyhow 37. (A) saw (B) showed (C) posted (D) discovered (E) took 38. (A) quiet (B) firmly (C) strong (D) first (E) not 39. (A) travelling (B) journey (C) visit (D) migrating (E) shift 40. (A) wish (B) offer (C) appointments (D) requests (E) commands Answers with Explanations 1. (C) 2. (B) 3. (D) 4. (E) 5. (B) 6. (A) 7. (B) 8. (E) 9. (B) 10. (A) 11. (A) Write ‘At’ in place of ‘In’.

12. 13. 14. 15. 20. 25. 26. 27. 28. 29. 30. 35. 40.

(B) Write ‘use’. (D) Write ‘possible’. (C) Write ‘no’ in place of ‘any’. (E) 16. (C) 17. (E) 18. (E) 19. (D) (A) 21. (C) 22. (E) 23. (A) 24. (D) (B) (C) Write change ‘thousands’ to ‘thousand’. (A) Write ‘celebrated’. (B) Write ‘discussed’. (D) Write ‘past’. (E) 31. (E) 32. (B) 33. (C) 34. (A) (D) 36. (C) 37. (E) 38. (B) 39. (A) (D)

State Bank of India Clerk Exam., 2008 General English : Solved Paper (Held on 6-7-2008) Directions—(Q. 41–50) Read the following passage carefully and answer the questions given below it. Certain words are printed in bold to help you to locate them while answering some of the questions. The yearly festival was close at hand. The store room was packed with silk fabrics. gold ornaments, clay bowls full of sweet curd and platefuls of sweetmeats. The orders had been placed with shops well in advance. The mother was sending out gifts to everyone. The eldest son, a government servant, lived with his wife and children in far off lands. The second son had left home at an early age. As a merchant he travelled all over the world. The other sons had split up over petty squabbles, and they now lived in homes of their own. The relatives were spread all across the world. They rarely visited. The youngest son, left in the company of a servant, was soon bored and stood at the door all day long, waiting and watching. His mother, thrilled and excited, loaded the presents on trays and plates, covered them with colourful kerchiefs, and sent them off with maids and servants. The neighbours looked on. The day came to an end. All the presents had been sent off. The child came back into the house and dejectedly said to his mother, “Maa, you gave a present to everyone, but you didn’t give me anything !” His mother laughed, “I have given all the gifts away to everyone, now see what’s left for you.” She kissed him on the forehead.

The child said in a tearful voice, “Don’t I get a gift ?” “You’ll get it when you go far away.” “But when I am close to you, don’t I get something from your own hands ?” His mother reached out her arms and drew him to her. “This is all I have in my own hands. It is the most precious of all.” 41. Why did the woman's second son travel ? (A) He was restless by nature (B) He did not want to stay at home (C) He was rich and could afford to travel (D) His job was such that he had to travel (E) None of these 42. Why did the woman’s eldest son not attend the festival ? (A) He was not on good terms with his youngest brother who lived at home (B) He had quarrelled with his mother (C) His wife did not allow him to return home (D) His job prevented him from taking leave (E) None of these 43. How did the woman prepare for the festival ? 1. She bought expensive gifts for her children and neighbours. 2. She ordered her servants to prepare sweets and food well in advance. 3. She made sure that her youngest child was looked after so that he wouldn’t be bored. (A) None (B) Only 1 (C) Only 2 (D) Both 1 and 2 (E) All 1, 2 and 3 44. What did the youngest child do while his mother was busy ? 1. He waited for a chance to steal some sweetmeats. 2. He pestered his mother to give him a present. 3. He stood at the door with servants. (A) Only 1 (B) Only 2 (C) Both 1 and 3 (D) Only 3 (E) None of these 45. Which of the following can be said about the woman ? (A) She was a widow who had brought up her children single handedly (B) She was not a good mother since her children had left home at an early age (C) She enjoyed sending her family gifts at festival time (D) She gave expensive presents to show that she was wealthy

(E) She rarely visited her grand-children because they all lived abroad 46. What did the boy receive from his mother ? (A) She taught him the value of patience (B) She encouraged him to grow up and live independently like his brothers (C) She showed him the importance of giving expensive gifts (D) She gave him a hug to express her love (E) None of these 47. Which of the following is TRUE in the context of the passage ? (A) The woman usually ignored her youngest son (B) The woman’s eldest son lived abroad (C) The members of the woman’s family did not care about her (D) The woman made all the preparations herself since she did not want to burden the servants (E) The woman sent gifts to her children to ensure that they visited her Directions—(Q. 48–49) Choose the word which is most nearly the SAME in meaning as the word printed in bold as used in the passage. 48. Left (A) Gone (B) Quit (C) Remaining (D) Disappeared (E) Forgot 49. Packed (A) Filled (B) Squeezed (C) Crowd (D) Collected (E) Untidy 50. Choose the word which is most OPPOSITE in meaning of the word dejectedly as used in the passage. (A) Calmly (B) Happily (C) Willingly (D) Fortunately (E) Softly Directions—(Q. 51–55) Read each sentence to find out whether there is any error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. The letter of that part is the answer. If there is no error, the answer is (E). (Ignore errors of punctuation, if any) 51. Many multinational companies (A) / have not been as (B) /successful in India (C) /than we expected. (D) No error (E)

52. He has ruined (A) /his eyesight (B) /by not using (C) /his spectacles regularly. (D) No error (E) 53. Mostly of the (A) /newly recruited officers (B) /have no experience (C) /in the banking sector. (D) No error (E) 54. The resignation of (A) /one of our directors (B) /have caused the price (C) / of shares to fall. (D) No error (E) 55. There are many (A) /ways of which (B) /inflation can (C) /be measured. (D) No error (E) Directions—(Q. 56–60) Which of the phrases (A), (B), (C) and (D) given below should replace the phrase given in bold in the following sentence to make the sentence grammatically meaningful and correct. If the sentence is correct as it is and ‘No correction is required.’ mark (E) as the answer. 56. Each of the loan must be approved by the Branch Manager— (A) Every loan (B) Each one of the loan (C) Any of the loan (D) All of the loan (E) No correction required 57. The issue was taken before the Municipal Corporation meeting last week— (A) Taking place at (B) Taken after (C) Being taken in (D) Taken up at (E) No correction required 58. He has asked for the names of those employees involved in the project. (A) had asked (B) having asked about (C) was asked that (D) is asking (E) no correction required 59. Considerate the traffic, it is better to leave for the airport an hour early— (A) While considering (B) Consideration of (C) Considering (D) Being considerate to (E) No correction required 60. He is a good leader, knowing that to motivate his employees to achieve— (A) That known when

(B) Who knows how (C) Which knows how (D) Knowing what (E) No correction required Directions—(Q. 61–65) Rearrange the following six sentences (1), (2), (3), (4), (5) and (6) in the proper sequence to form a meaningful paragraph; then answer the questions given below them. (1) The able bodied men of the tribe gathered to discuss how to climb the mountain. (2) As part of their plundering they kidnapped a baby of one of the families. (3) One day the mountain tribe invaded those living in the valley. (4) “We couldn’t climb the mountain. How could you?”, they asked, “It wasn’t your baby !” she replied. (5) There were two tribes in the Andes–one lived in the valley and the other high up in the mountains. (6) Two days later they noticed the child’s mother coming down the mountain that they hadn’t yet figured out how to climb. 61. Which of the following should be the SECOND sentence after rearrangement ? (A) (1) (B) (2) (C) (3) (D) (4) (E) (5) 62. Which of the following should be the FIFTH sentence after rearrangement ? (A) (6) (B) (5) (C) (4) (D) (3) (E) (2) 63. Which of the following should be the FIRST sentence after rearrangement ? (A) (1) (B) (2) (C) (3) (D) (4) (E) (5) 64. Which of the following should be the SIXTH (LAST) sentence after rearrangement ? (A) (1) (B) (2)

(C) (3) (D) (4) (E) (5) 65. Which of the following should be the THIRD sentence after rearrangement ? (A) (1) (B) (2) (C) (3) (D) (4) (E) (5) Directions—(Q. 66–70) In each question below a sentence with four words printed in bold type is given. These are lettered (A), (B), (C) and (D). One of these four words printed in bold may be either wrongly spelt or inappropriate in the context of the sentence. Find out the word, which is wrongly spelt or inappropriate, if any. The letter of that word is your answer. If all the words printed in bold are correctly spelt and also appropriate in the context of the sentence mark (E) i.e., all correct as your answer. 66. The income (A) of many people in rural (B) India is not adequate (C) to satisfy (D) their basic needs. All correct (E) 67. He is always (A) prompt (B) in caring (C) out instructions. (D) All correct (E) 68. The revized (A) rates (B) of interest will be effective (C) immediately. (D) All correct (E) 69. Such transactions (A) are quiet (B) expensive (C) and time consuming (D) for customers. All correct (E) 70. The guidelines (A) of the new scheme (B) are expected (C) to be finally (D) soon. All correct (E) Directions—(Q. 71–80) In the following passage there are blanks each of which has been numbered. These numbers are printed below the passage and against each five words/ phrases are suggested one of which fits the blank appropriately. Find out the appropriate word in each case. I used to look …(71)… to the holidays. I was usually …(72)… to my uncle’s house where I …(73)… his children. I did not get paid a salary for …(74)… What I received in return however, was far more …(75)… My uncle was an avid reader. During the time I spent with his family I had an …(76)… to

read the vast amount of books and magazines that he possessed. This improved my English to some … (77)… Reading became my new …(78–79)… spending my pocket money on a ticket to the cinema I began to …(80)… books. This has benefited me greatly. 71. (A) forward (B) towards (C) backward (D) up (E) around 72. (A) went (B) sent (C) visited (D) travelled (E) gone 73. (A) cared (B) occupy (C) guarded (D) taught (E) played 74. (A) them (B) whom (C) this (D) now (E) which 75. (A) expensive (B) deserving (C) helping (D) demanding (E) valuable 76. (A) opportunity (B) ability (C) use (D) encouragement (E) achievement 77. (A) distance (B) extent (C) time (D) limits (E) degrees 78. (A) activity (B) hope (C) hobby (D) duty (E) worship 79. (A) despite

(B) though (C) by (D) instead of (E) while 80. (A) sell (B) read (C) exchange (D) invest (E) buy Answers: 41. (D) 42. (E) 43. (A) 44. (D) 45. (C) 46. (D) 47. (B) 48. (C) 49. (A) 50. (C) 51. (D) Replace ‘than’ with ‘as’. 52. (E) 53. (A) Change ‘Mostly’ to ‘Most’. 54. (C) Change ‘have’ to ‘has’. 55. (B) Replace ‘of’ with ‘in’. 56. (A) 57. (D) 58. (E) 59. (C) 60. (B) 61. (C) 62. (A) 63. (E) 64. (D) 65. (B) 66. (E) 67. (C) 68. (A) 69. (E) 70. (D) 71. (A) 72. (B) 73. (D) 74. (C) 75. (E) 76. (A) 77. (B) 78. (C) 79. (D) 80. (E)