State Senator Jim Carlson

111 State Capitol Building
St. Paul, MN 55155
(651) 297-8073
sen.jim.carlson@senate.mn
Senate
State of Minnesota
State Senator Jim Carlson
2014 End of Session Report
Strong Budget
When the current biennium began in 2013, the new DFL majority
faced a $1 billion defcit and millions owed to Minnesota’s school
districts. Since then, the legislature has put our state in strong
fscal shape. With Minnesota’s economy recovering beyond its
condition before the recession, our state has never been in a
stronger fnancial position. The legislature invested a projected
$1.2 billion surplus wisely and responsibly, dedicating over $550
million in tax relief for more than 2 million taxpayers, including
property tax relief for homeowners, renters, and farmers, and tax
cuts for working families and businesses. In addition, we added
$150 million to Minnesota’s “rainy day” reserves, protecting against
economic uncertainty in the future.
Toll-Free Government
Phone Numbers
Dial 1-800 followed by the number
Agriculture ........................................ 967-2474
Attorney General ............................ 657-3787
College Financial Aid ..................... 657-3866
Business Licensing ......................... 657-3978
Unclaimed Property ...................... 925-5668
Crime Victims Assistance ............. 247-0390
Governor Dayton ............................ 657-3717
Health (Complaints) ....................... 369-7994
Heating Assistance ......................... 657-3710
Housing (Home Ass’t) ................... 627-3529
Jobline ....................................... 651-259-3637
Lottery (Hotline) .............................. 657-3946
Natural Resources .......................... 766-6000
Camping Reservations ........ 866-857-2757
Hunting/Fishing License .............. 285-2000
Gun, ATV, Snowmobile Safety .... 366-8917
Turn In Poachers ............................. 652-9093
Revenue .................................... 651-296-3781
Road Conditions ............................. 542-0220
Senior Ombudsman ...................... 657-3591
Tourism .............................................. 657-3700
Utility Complaints........................... 657-3782
Workers’ Comp Info ........................ 342-5354
Elected Ofcials Phone Numbers
GOVERNOR MARK DAYTON (651) 201-3400
PRESIDENT OBAMA (202) 456-1414
SEN. AMY KLOBUCHAR (202) 224-3244
SEN. AL FRANKEN (202) 224-5641
Dear Neighbor,
In 2014 the Minnesota legislature continued to steer our
state back to a sound fnancial path. With a projected
$1.2 billion budget surplus, we invested responsibly in the
future by adding to the budget reserve and expanding
tax relief for families, students, and businesses across
Minnesota. We passed legislation ensuring economic
security for women, safe schools for our children, and a
just, competitive minimum wage for working families.
At the same time, the Governor’s “Unsession” proposals
streamlined government by removing outdated and
confusing laws. Perhaps most importantly, the 2014
bonding bill will allow needed investments in road and
bridge construction, the modernization of our colleges
and universities, and the largest investment in housing in
our state’s history.
I believe we did important work at the legislature in
2014. We’ve helped make Minnesota a great place to live,
work, and do business. Thank you for the opportunity to
serve as your state Senator, and please do not hesitate to
contact me with your questions, concerns, or ideas.
Legislative Accomplishments
Cedar Grove Transit Station - The Cedar Grove area continues to experience an
exciting commercial resurgence, and that’s why I authored language included
in this year’s tax bill extending the Cedar Grove Tax Increment Financing (TIF)
District. This tool for economic development, combined with appropriations
in the 2014 bonding bill for improvements to the Cedar Grove Transit Station,
helps to grow jobs, enhance our region’s competitiveness, and improve
transportation options.
Public Beneft Corporations – Minnesotans have always been outstanding
entrepreneurs. That’s why I co-authored legislation creating a new type of
corporation—the Public Beneft Corporation (PBC). This new law will enable
investors to earn a modest return on capital while investing in enterprises that
beneft the public good.
Transportation & Public Safety - As a member of the Senate Transportation & Public
Safety Policy and Finance Committees, I worked with members of both parties
to make sure Minnesota has the safest, most reliable, and most accessible
transportation system we can. Bills I sponsored ensure a safe environment for
railroad inspectors, regulate the drivers who transport train crews, and expand
the role of the disability community in transit planning by the Metropolitan
Council.
Unsession bills – I was proud to author the Unsession bills for the Minnesota
Commerce and Education departments, part of the Governor’s initiative
to remove obsolete laws from our statutes and increase the efciency and
responsiveness of your state government.
$550 million Tax Cuts
$262 million
Supplemental Budget
$200 million
Construction
$150 million
Reserves
$20 million
Propane Shortage
Note: the chart does not refect a remaining budgetary balance of
approximately $32 million at the end of FY2014-2015.
Looking Forward!
One of the biggest issues we will face
in 2015 is crafting a comprehensive
solution to Minnesota’s transportation
funding crisis. Governor Dayton
has already called for next year to
be a transportation session, and I
applaud his initiative. Minnesota’s
infrastructure defciencies have
reached a breaking point, and are
more serious than simply the many
potholes we have all encountered
after this year’s hard winter. We have
fallen behind in the maintenance
of our more than 140,000 miles of
highways, and our current funding
mechanisms can no longer keep pace
with the rising costs of materials.
We must fnd new ways to invest
in our transportation network that
allow us to maintain and improve
our current system while investing in
transit options that keep Minnesota
competitive.
Contact Me
Do you ever think to yourself, “There ought to be a law?” As your State Senator, I want to know
about it! The 2015 session is right around the corner, and the earlier I can start working
on the issues my friends and neighbors care about, the better. Too often, in the middle
of the session, introducing new bills and moving them forward becomes a nearly
impossible task. The best time to start talking about new legislation is the fall before
session starts! Now is the time to look towards the 2015 session and I want your help
to make it a productive one for our district. Please contact my ofce with your suggestions,
questions, or concerns: Email Senator Carlson at: sen.jim.carlson@senate.mn
Where did Minnesota’s surplus go?

Sign up to vote on this title
UsefulNot useful