You are on page 1of 13

DBMS SKILL TEST UNIT III

UNIT III
DATA STORAGE AND QUERY PROCESSING
1) EEPROM is an
a) Electrically Erasable Programmable read only Memory
b) Electronically Erasable Programmable read only Memory
c) Electrically Erased Programmable read only Memory
d) Electronically Erasable Programmable read only Memory
Ans: (a)
2) The Primary medium for the long term online storage of data is the
a) !lash Memory
b) O"tical #torage
c) Magnetic $is%
d) Ta"e #torage Ans: (c)
&) The $igital 'ideo dis% is renamed as
a) $ynamic (ideo $is%
b) $igital (ersatile $is%
c) $ynamic (ersatile $is%
d) $igital (ideo $is% Ans: (b)
)) and are "rimary storage media*
a) O"tical $is% and Main Memory
b) Magnetic dis% and O"tical $is%
c) Magnetic dis% and Magnetic Ta"e
d) +ache and Main Memory Ans: (d)
,) and are referred to as tertiary storage or off line storage
a) Magnetic Ta"e and O"tical $is% -u%ebo.es
b) O"tical $is% and Main Memory
c) Magnetic dis% and O"tical $is%
d) Magnetic dis% and Magnetic Ta"e Ans: (a)
Karpagam Technical Academy - DBMS
Page 1
DBMS SKILL TEST UNIT III
/) stores the information magnetically as re'ersals of magneti0ation of the
magnetic material*
a) Read 1 2rite 3ead
b)Trac%
c)#ector
d)Platter Ans:(a)
4) RA5$ means
a) Re"eated Arrays of 5nde"endent $is%s
b) Recursi'e Arrays of 5nde"endent $is%s
c) Random Arrays of 5nde"endent $is%s
d) Redundant Arrays of 5nde"endent $is%s Ans: (d)
6) 5n architecture the large number of dis%s are connected by high s"eed
net7or% to a number of ser'er com"uters
a) #A8
b) 9A8
c) 2A8
d) 8A8 Ans: (a)
:) is the time ta%en from a read or 7rite re;uest is issued to 7hen data
transfer begins
a) A'erage #ee% Time
b) A'erage Time
c) #ee% Time
d) Access Time Ans: (d)
1<) Once the head has reached the desired trac%=the time s"ent 7aiting for the
sector to be accessed to a""ear under the head is called
a) A'erage #ee% Time
b) #ee% Time
c) Rotational 9atency Time
d) MTT! Ans: (c)
Karpagam Technical Academy - DBMS
Page 2
DBMS SKILL TEST UNIT III
11) is the amount of time that on a'erage=7e can e."ect the system to run
continuously 7ithout any failure*
a) A'erage #ee% Time
b) #ee% Time
c) Rotational 9atency Time
d) MTT! Ans: (d)
12) !ile #ystems that su""ort log dis%s are called*
a) +ontrol file system
b) Redo 9og file
c) -ournaling file systems
d) Achie'ing log files Ans:(c)
1&) The data stri"ing consists of s"litting the bits of each byte across multi"le dis%s *
This is called as
a) bitle'el stri"ing
b) stri"ing data
c) bloc% le'el stri"ing
d) unit le'el stri"ing Ans:(a)
1)) refers to dis% arrays 7ith stri"ing at the le'el of bloc%s= but 7ithout
any redundancy
a) RA5$ 9e'el 1
b) RA5$ 9e'el <
c) RA5$ 9e'el 2
d) RA5$ 9e'el & Ans:(b)
1,) le'el refers to dis% mirroring 7ith bloc% stri"ing
a) RA5$ 9e'el 1
b) RA5$ 9e'el <
c) RA5$ 9e'el 2
d) RA5$ 9e'el & Ans:(a)
Karpagam Technical Academy - DBMS
Page 3
DBMS SKILL TEST UNIT III
1/) is %no7n as memorystyle error correcting code organi0ation*
a) RA5$ 9e'el 1
b) RA5$ 9e'el <
c) RA5$ 9e'el 2
d) RA5$ 9e'el & Ans:(c)
14) is a bitinterlea'ed "arity organi0ation= that can detect 7hether a sector
has been read correctly= so a single "arity bit can be used for error correcting as
7ell as for error detection*
a) RA5$ 9e'el 1
b) RA5$ 9e'el <
c) RA5$ 9e'el 2
d) RA5$ 9e'el & Ans:(d)
16) bloc%interlea'ed "arity organi0ation uses a bloc% le'el stri"ing and in
addition %ee"s a "arity bloc% on a se"arate dis% for corres"onding bloc%s from 8
other dis%s*
a) RA5$ 9e'el 1
b) RA5$ 9e'el 2
c) RA5$ 9e'el )
d) RA5$ 9e'el , Ans:(c)
1:) bloc% has interlea'ed distributed "arity i*e="arity among all 8>1 dis%
instead of storing data in 8 dis%s and "arity in one dis%*
a) RA5$ 9e'el 2
b) RA5$ 9e'el &
c) RA5$ 9e'el )
d) RA5$ 9e'el , Ans:(d)
2<) le'el stores e.tra redundant information to guard against multi"le dis%
failures*
a) RA5$ 9e'el /
b) RA5$ 9e'el ,
c) RA5$ 9e'el )
Karpagam Technical Academy - DBMS
Page 4
DBMS SKILL TEST UNIT III
d) RA5$ 9e'el & Ans:(a)
21) 5n = faulty dis%s can be remo'ed and re"laced by ne7 ones 7ithout turning
the "o7er off*
a) #7a""ing
b) 3ot s7a""ing
c) #oft s7a""ing
d) All the abo'e Ans:(b)
22) store large number of o"tical dis%s*
a) -u%e ?o.es
b) O"tical #torage
c) Magnetic $is%
d) Ta"e #torage Ans:(a)
2&) Each file is "artitioned into fi.edlength storage units called
a) ?uffer
b) #ub file
c) @nits
d) ?loc%s Ans:(d)
2)) A bloc% that is not allo7ed to be 7ritten bac% to dis% is said to be
a) Rollbac% terminated
b) Pinned
c) ?loc%ed
d) !orced Out"ut Ans:(b)
2,) strategy frees the s"ace occu"ied by a borro7er bloc% as soon as the
final tu"le has been "rocessed*
a) 5mmediate
b) Toss 1 immediate
c) $eferred
d) ?uffer !ree Ans:(b)
Karpagam Technical Academy - DBMS
Page 5
DBMS SKILL TEST UNIT III
2/* A is organi0ed logically as a se;uence of records
a) !ile
b) Tu"le
c) Relation
d) Attribute Ans:(a)
24* is commonly used for organi0ing records 7ithin a bloc%*
a) Pointer
b) !ile 3eader
c) #lotted Page #tructure
d) !ile #tructure Ans:(c)
26* 5n organi0ation any record can be "laced any7here in the file 7here
there is s"ace for a record
a) 3ea" !ile
b) #e;uential !ile
c) 3ashing !ile
d) +lustering Ans:(a)
2:* 5n organi0ation records are stored in se;uential order
a) 3ea" !ile
b) #e;uential !ile
c) 3ashing !ile
d) +lustering Ans:(b)
&<* is used to maintain the data about relations such as schema of relations*
a) Meta $ata
b) $ata ?ase
c) $ata dictionary
d) +atalog Ans:(c)
&1* are based on sorted ordering of the 'alues
a) Ordered 5ndices
b) Primary 5ndices
Karpagam Technical Academy - DBMS
Page 6
DBMS SKILL TEST UNIT III
c) 3ash 5ndices
d) #econdary 5ndices Ans: (a)
&2* based on uniform distribution of 'alues across a range of buc%ets*
a) a) Ordered 5ndices
b) Primary 5ndices
c) 3ash 5ndices
d) #econdary 5ndices Ans:(c)
&&* +lustering indices are also called as
Ordered 5ndices
b) Primary 5ndices
c) 3ash 5ndices
d) #econdary 5ndices Ans:(b)
&)* 8on +lustering indices are also called as
a) Ordered 5ndices
b) Primary 5ndices
c) 3ash 5ndices
d) #econdary 5ndices Ans:(d)
&,* +lustering inde. based on search %ey are called as
a) 5nde. 1 #e;uential !iles
b) #e;uential !iles
c) 5nde. !iles
d)#earch Aey Ans:(a)
&/* An 5nde. record a""ears for e'ery search%ey 'alue in the file is termed as

a) #econdary 5nde.
b) Primary 5nde.
c) $ense 5nde.
d) #"arse 5nde. Ans:(c)
Karpagam Technical Academy - DBMS
Page 7
DBMS SKILL TEST UNIT III
&4* An 5nde. record a""ears for only some of the search%ey 'alue in the file=this is
termed as
a) #econdary 5nde.
b) Primary 5nde.
c) $ense 5nde.
d) #"arse 5nde. Ans:(d)
&6* 5ndices 7ith t7o or more le'els are called as indices
a) multile'el
b) multi"le
c) many le'el
d) multi"le le'els
Ans:(a)
&:* The ?
>
Tree 5nde. structure ta%es the form of
a) ?inary #earch Tree
b)?alanced Tree*
c)@n ?alanced Tree
d)?inary Tree Ans :(b)
)<* The fanout of nodes can be increased by using a techni;ue called
a) #uffi. Encoding
b) Prefi. Encoding
c) #uffi. +om"ression
d) Prefi. +om"ression Ans:(d)
)1* #earch Aey containing more than one attribute is sometimes referred to
as
a) +om"osite #earch Aey
b) Multi"le #earch Aey
c) Multi #earch Aey
d) Multi le'el #earch Aey Ans:(a)
)2* #%e7 refers to
Karpagam Technical Academy - DBMS
Page 8
DBMS SKILL TEST UNIT III
a) buc%et o'erflo7
b) record o'erflo7
c) file o'erflo7
d) attribute o'erflo7 Ans:(a)
)&* O'erflo7 handling using a lin%ed list is termed as
a) ?uc%et o'erflo7
b) Record o'erflo7
c)O'erflo7 chaining
d)O'erflo7 records Ans:(c)
))* inde. organi0es the search %eys=7ith their associated "ointers= into a file
structure
a) 3ash 5nde.
b) Primary 5nde.
c) $ense 5nde.
d) #"arse 5nde. Ans:(a)
),* techni;ues allo7 to modify the database to accommodate the gro7th and
shrin%age of the database
a) 3ash !unctions
b) 3ash 5ndices
c) $ynamic 3ashing
d) #tatic 3ashing Ans:(c)
)/* a'oids the e.tra le'el of indirection associated 7ith e.tendable hashing
a) 3ashing
b) 9inear 3ashing
c) $ynamic 3ashing
d) #tatic 3ashing Ans:(b)
)4* is an array of bits
a) #e;uential bits
Karpagam Technical Academy - DBMS
Page 9
DBMS SKILL TEST UNIT III
b) bytes
c) bits array
d) bitma" Ans:(d)
)6* A Relational 1 Algebra o"eration annotated 7ith instructions on ho7 to e'aluate it is
called an
a) E'aluation Primiti'e
b) E.ecution Plan
c) Buery E'aluation Plan
d) Buery E'aluation Primiti'e Ans:(a)
):* A se;uence of "rimiti'e o"erations that can be used to e'aluate a ;uery is a
a) E'aluation Primiti'e
b) Buery E'aluation Primiti'e
c) Buery E'aluation Plan
d) E.ecution Primiti'e Ans:(c)
,<* refers to the range of acti'ities in'ol'ed in e.tracting data from database*
a) Parsing
b) E'aluation
c) O"timi0ation
d) Buery Processing Ans:(d)
,1* is used to scan each file bloc% and to test the records to 'erify 7hether
they satisfy the selection condition or not*
a) 9inear #earch
b) ?inary #earch
c) Primary inde. e;uality on %ey
d) Primary inde. e;uality on %ey Ans:(a)
,2* 5f the file is ordered on an attribute and the selection condition is an e;uality
com"arison on the attributeis used to locate records that satisfy the selection*
a) 9inear #erach
b) ?inary #earch
Karpagam Technical Academy - DBMS
Page 10
DBMS SKILL TEST UNIT III
c) Primary inde. e;uality on %ey
d) Primary inde. e;uality on %ey Ans :(b)
,&* Ma""ing of all "ossible se;uences of symbols of # into se;uences of C is %no7n as
a) $ecoding
b) +oding
c) +ode7ord
d) +ode length Ans:(b)
,)* 5n the address of the dis% bloc% containing a desired record is obtained
directly by com"uting a function on the search%ey 'alue of the record*
a) #earch Aey Method
b) $ynamic 3ashing
c) 3ash !ile Organi0ation
d)3ash 5nde. Organi0ation Ans:(c)
,,* The 5nde. 7hose search %ey also defines the se;uential order of the file is
a) 5nde. #e;uential !ile
b)+lustering 5nde.
c)8on+lustering 5nde.
d)$ense 5nde. Ans:(b)
,/* 5ndices 7hose search %ey s"ecifies an order different from the se;uential order of
the file is called
a) #"arse 5nde.
b)+lustering 5nde.
c)8on+lustering 5nde.
d)$ense 5nde. Ans:(c)
,4* 5n = leaf nodes of the tree store records= instead of storing "ointers to
records*
a) ?
>
tree file organi0ation
b) #tatic 3ashing
c) $ynamic 3ashing
Karpagam Technical Academy - DBMS
Page 11
DBMS SKILL TEST UNIT III
d) ?alanced Tree Ans:(a)
,6* are indices that store the 'alues of some attributes along 7ith the "ointers
to record*
a) $ense 5ndices
b) #econdary 5ndices
c) Primary 5ndices
d) +o'ering 5ndices Ans:(d)
,:* The time ta%en to find a "articular data item or set of data items in a database is
%no7n as
a) 5nsertion Time
b) Access Time
c) $eletion Time
d) #earch Time Ans:(b)
/< * 5n= records of se'eral different relations are stored in the same file and
related records of different relations are stored in the same bloc%*
a) 3ash !ile Organi0ation
b)3ash 5nde. Organi0ation
c) Multi table +lustering !ile Organi0ation
d) #e;uential !ile Organi0ation Ans:(c)
DDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDD
Staff InCharge: V.Rajeswari OD
Karpagam Technical Academy - DBMS
Page 12
DBMS SKILL TEST UNIT III

Karpagam Technical Academy - DBMS
Page 13