You are on page 1of 2

LINKS SYSTEM SOLUTION SERIES

OPTICAL ETHERMATE
OPTICAL ETHERNET OVER MULTI-E1 INVERSE MULTIPLEXER
Bridge the Gap between E1 and optical Ethernet with TDM Inverse Multiplexing

FEATURES SPECIFICATION

● Effective transport of broadband USER INTERFACE (UPLINK)


traffic
Port: 4 x E1 (ITU-T G.703)
● Saves the cost of conversion
Interface: RJ-48c (120 Ohm for E1)
equipment
Line Coding: HDB3 (E1)
● Linear protection & Backup
PRODUCT OVERVIEW ● Auto bandwidth adjustment OPTICAL ETHERNET INTERFACE
● Plug and play unit for easy use (DOWNLINK)
Your LAN or high speed traffic may
Virtual concatenation meets ITU-T
exceed 2 Mbps, yet not justify the cost

Port: 1x optical Ethernet
Ethernet Over PDH standards
of an STM-1/DS3 pipe. EtherMate Connector: SFP
(G.7043 & G.8040). Additional
inverse multiplexer bridges the gap Wavelength: 1310nm / 1550 nm
proprietary virtual concatenation
between E1 and Ethernet, cost- Modulation: SM/MM
technology provides better
effectively transports your LAN or high Rate: 100 Mbps
compatibility with other network
speed data traffic across multiple,
elements
stable, and robust TDM links. DIMENSIONS
● E1 differentiation delay
COST-EFFECTIVE LAN EXTENSION compensation is up to 64 ms H x W x D: 44 x 370 x 215 (mm)
(LAN OVER WAN) ● Remote alarm detect and configure
● Remote access: peer-to-peer In- MAIN POWER SUPPLY
As broadband communications band management (configuration
increases, so does the need for higher and alarms report) through RS232 AC: 110 ~ 240V @ 47 ~ 65Hz
WAN bandwidth (above E1 data rate). craft terminal, Web, or SNMP DC: -72V ~ -36V (Option)
However, STM-1/DS3 pipes are still management via IP network
very expansive. Moreover, they are ENVIRONMENT CONDITION
Detect line failure automatically to
not always readily available, and are

increase/decrease bandwidth
often overkill for the traffic capacity. Ambient temperature: 0℃ ~ 50℃ (0℃
basing on line health conditions
~ 65℃, optional)
Optical EtherMate transfers Ethernet ● Loopback functions for diagnoses
packets transparently, enabling Storage temperature: 0℃~ 85℃
● Support Ethernet packet length up
service providers to use their next to 2000 bytes for VLAN Relative humidity: 5 ~ 95% non
generation equipment in TDM transparency condensing
environment. The pure Ethernet Optical Ethernet Interface (SFP
payload carried by EtherMate

CONFIGURATION AND MANAGEMENT
module). Extend Ethernet distance
eliminates the need to invest in up to 20 km
conversion equipment between RS-232 console port (Craft
Ethernet/IP and TDM, e.g. Router and Terminal) ,Web-based, or SNMP-
CSU/DSU. based management

ORDERING INFORMATION
Feature Options:
[ Uplink Interface ] □ 4x E1
[ Management ] □ Craft terminal □ Craft terminal + Web-Based Management □ Craft terminal + SNMP-Based Management
[ Power ] □ 1x AC □ 1x AC + 1x DC □ 2x DC
[ SFP Module ] □ SFP-101 (155M Transceiver for FastEthernet/OC-3/STM-1 FX S1.1, 1310nm@MM)
□ SFP-102 (155M Transceiver for FastEthernet/OC-3/STM-1 FX S1.1, 1310nm@SM)

Page 1 of 2
OPTICAL ETHERMATE APPLICATION

Tel: +886-2-23886868
Fax: +886-2-23882699
8F., No. 85, Yanping S. Rd., Taipei City 100, Taiwan, R.O.C.
supports@links-system.com
http://www.links-system.com

Page 2 of 2