You are on page 1of 2

DISTRIBUTION OF 26 AQUILARIA SPECIES BY 15 COUNTRIES

Aquilaria species
No. BN PG IN ID KH SG TL CN BD PH BT VN MY MM LA
Botanical name & Synonyms
A. acuminata (Merr.) Quisumb.
1 Synonym: A. filaria (Oken) Merr., Gyrinopsis ● ● ●
acuminata Merr.
2 A. apiculata Merr. ●
A. audate (Oken) Merr.; Synonyms: Cortex
filarius Rumph., Pittosporum ferrugineum var.
3 ●
filarium D.C., Pittosporum filarium Oken, A.
tomentosa Gilg., A. audate Quis.J.
4 A. baillonii Pierre ex Lecomte ● ● ● ●
5 A. banaense P.H. Ho ●
A. beccariana van Tiegh.; Synonyms: A.
cumingiana (Decne.) Ridley var. parviflora Airy
6 ● ● ●
Shaw, A. grandifolia Domke, Gyrinopsis
grandifolia Quis.
A. brachyantha (Merr.) Hallier f.
7 ●
Synonym: Gyrinopsis brachyantha Merr.
A. citrinicarpa (Elmer.) Hallier f.; Synonyms: A.
8 citrinaecarpa (Elmer.) Hallier f., Gyrinopsis ●
citrinaecarpa Elmer
A. crassna Pierre ex Lecomte
9 ● ● ● ●
Synonym: A. agallocha non-Roxb.
A. cumingiana (Decne.) Ridl.; Synonyms:
Gyrinopsis cumingiana Decne, Decaisnella
10 cumingiana O.K., Gyrinopsis cumingiana var. ● ●
pubescens Elm., Gyrinopsis decemcostata Hall. f.,
Gyrinopsis pubifolia Quis.
11 A. grandiflora Bth. ●
12 A. hirta Ridl.; Synonym: A. moszkowskii Gilg. ● ● ● ●
13 A. khasiana H. Hallier f. ● ●
A. macrophylla Miq.; Synonym: Gonystylus
14
macrophyllus (Miq.) Airy Shaw
A. malaccensis Lam.
15 ● ● ● ● ● ● ● ● ● ●
Synonym: A. agallocha Roxb.
A. microcarpa Baill.; Synonyms: Aquilariella
16 microcara van Tiegh., Aquilariella borneensis van ● ● ●
Tiegh., Aquilariella borneensis Boerl
17 A. ovata Cav. ●
A. parvifolia (Quisumb.) Ding Hou; Synonym:
18 ●
Gyrinopsis parvifolia Quisumb.
A. pentandra Blanco; Synonym: Pittosporum
19
pentandrum (Blanco) Merr.
20 A. rostrata Ridl. ●
21 A. rugosa L.C.Kiet ●
22 A. secundana D.C. ● ●
23 A. sinensis (Lour.) Spreng.; or A. sinensis Merr. ● ●
24 A. subintegra Ding Hou ●
A. urdanetensis (Elmer) Hallier f.;
25 ●
Synonym: Gyrinopsis urdanetensis Elmer
26 A. yunnanensis S.C. Huang ●

Notes:
- Source: IUCN Red List updated in 1998 and TRAFFIC reports
GRIN (Germplasm Resources Information Network), online database
- Country Internet code - BN: Brunei, PG: Papua New Guinea, IN: India, ID: Indonesia, KH: Cambodia, SG: Singapore, TL: Thailand, CN: China, BD:
Bangladesh, PH: Philippines, BT: Bhutan, VN: Vietnam, MY: Malaysia, MM: Myanmar, LA: Laos.
- For Aquilaria species existing in Vietnam: updated in December 2005 by SECOIN CO., LTD.
- A. stands for Aquilaria, Aquilaria spp. is a catch-all record for unidentified or unnamed trees of Aquilaria
- Apart from Aquilaria genus, there are also 6 other genera can probably produce agarwood: Gyrinops, Gonystylus, Aetoxylon, Phaleria, Wikstroemia,
Enkleia.
SECOIN CO., LTD.
59 Hang Chuoi street, Hai Ba Trung district, Hanoi, Vietnam
Tel: 84-4-39718899, Fax: 84-4-39718898, E-mail: dxb@secoin.vn
URL: www.secoin.vn; http://www.getamarket.com/secoinbio