You are on page 1of 40

Question 1

An express A starts at 2.30 pm from Karnal station and travel towards Sirsa station at a speed of 80
km per hour. Another express B starts at 4.30 pm from Karnal to Sirsa at the speed of 100 km per
hour. How far away from station Karnal will the two trains meet?
a) 400 km b) 100 km c) 800 km d) 450 km
Answer : c) 800 km.
Solution :
Train A starts at 2.30 pm from KARNAL to SIRSA.
Train B starts at 4.30 pm from KARNAL to SIRSA.
Let they meet H hours after 2.30 pm.
We have to find the distance traveled by A in H hours or by B in (H-2) hours.
Given that, speed of A = 80 km/hr
Distance traveled by A in H hours at 80km/hr = (distance = speed x time) = 80H km. … (1)
Speed of B = 100 km/hr.
Note that, it starts at 4.30 pm, that is 2 hours later than A.
Therefore, we would find the distance in (H-2) hours.
Distance traveled by B in (H-2) hours at 100km/hr = 100(H-2) km … (2)
We know that trains meet after H hours and this means distance covered by train A in H hours
equals distance covered by train B in H-2 hours.
Therefore, from (1) and (2), we get 80H = (H-2)100
20H = 200
H = 10 hours.
That is, they meet after 10 hours from2.30 pm.
Hence, the required distance = 80H = 80 x 10 = 800 km.
Question 2
A train P starts from Delhi at 8 pm, reaches its destination UP at 1 am. Another train Q starts from
UP at 8 pm and reaches Delhi at 2 am. The two trains P and Q will cross each other at :
a) 10.45 pm b) 12.45 pm c) 11.45 pm d) none of these.
Answer : a) 10.45 pm.
Solution :
Let the distance between UP and Delhi be X km.
Time taken by P to reach UP (to cover X km) = 8 pm to 1 am = 5 hours.
Speed of P = distance / time = X/5 km/hr.
Time taken by Q to reach Delhi (to cover X km) = 8 pm to 2 am = 6 hours.
Speed of Q = X/6 km/hr.
Let them meet Y hours after 8 pm.
Distance covered by P at Y hours at X/5 km/hr = XY/5 km
Distance covered by Q at Y hours at X/6 km/hr = XY/6 km.
Since they travel in opposite directions, during the time when they cross each other, the sum of the
distance covered by the first and second trains will be equal to the distance between Delhi and
destination at UP.
i.e., XY/5 + XY/6 = X
XY (1/5 + 1/6 ) = X
Y (1/5 + 1/6 ) = 1
Y (11/30) = 1
11Y = 30.
Y = 30/11 = 2.72 hours
Therefore, they meet after 2.72 hours from 8 pm.
That is, 8 pm + 2 hours + 45 minutes (nearly).
Hence, the answer is 10.45 pm.
Question 3
Chennai express starts at 8 am from A towards B and Mumbai express starts at 8 am from B
towards A. After their meet, Chennai express takes 18 hours to reach B and Mumbai express takes 8
hours to reach A. Then which of the following is their speed’s ratio?
a) 1 : 2 b) 2 : 3 c) 2 : 5 d) 1 : 3
Answer : b) 2 : 3.
Solution :
Note: “ If two trains start at the same time from A and B towards each other and after they take a
and b hours in reaching B and A respectively, then
A’s speed : B’s speed = sqrt(b) : sqrt (a).”
Here they start at same time ( 8 am) and travels in opposite direction.
(After their meet), Chennai express takes 18 hours to reach B and Mumbai express takes 8 hours to
reach A.
b = 8 and a = 18.
By using the above note, required ratio = sqrt(8) : sqrt(18) = 2 sqrt(2) : 3 sqrt(2) = 2 : 3.
Hence, the answer is 2 : 3.
Question 1
Find X's age which equals the number of grand children of a man who has 4 sons and 4 daughters.
Each daughter of the man's wife have 3 sons and 4 daughters and each son of the man's wife have 4
sons and 3 daughters.
a) 40 b) 56 c) 64 d) none of these
Answer : b) 56
Solution :
We have to find the number of grand children of the man.
Given that, he had 4 sons and 4 daughters.
Each son has 4 sons and 3 daughters and each daughter has 3 sons and 4 daughters.
Therefore total number of grandsons = 4x4 + 4x3 = 16 + 12 = 28
And total number of grand daughters = 4x3 + 4x4 = 28
Total number of grandchildren is 28+28 = 56.
Hence the required age is 56.
Question 2
A man have many daughters, each daughter have as many sons as her sisters. The product of the
number of daughters and grandsons of the man lies between 40 and 50. Find the number of
daughters of the man.
a) 6 b) 4 c) 3 d) 8
Answer : b) 4
Solution:
Let N be the number of daughters of the man.
Then each daughter has N-1 sisters.
Given that, each daughter has as many sons as her sisters.
That is, each of them has N-1 sons.
Number of grandsons of the man = N(N-1)
And the required product = N(N-1) x N = N x N(N-1) which lies between 40 and 50.
If N = 1 then N x N(N-1) = 0.
f N = 2 then N x N(N-1) = 2 x 2(1) = 4
If N = 3 then N x N(N-1) = 3 x 3 x 2 = 18
If N = 4 then N x N(N-1) = 4 x 4 x 3 = 48
If N = 5 then N x N(N-1) = 5 x 5 x 4 = 100
Therefore the possible value of N is 4.
Hence the man has 4 daughters.
Question 3
Two men A and B have equal number of daughters and A have 1 more son than B. Each son and
daughter of A have 2 sons and 2 daughters and each son and daughter of B have 3 sons and 3
daughters. If A and B have equal number of grandchildren then find the number of sons of B.
a) 3 b) 4 c) 5 d) none of these.
Answer : d) none of these
Solution :
Let D be the number of daughters of A and B.
Let S be the number of sons of A.
Then S-1 be the number of sons of B.
Now, number of grandsons of A = 2S + 2D.
Number of granddaughters of A = 2S + 2D
Number of grand children of A = 2S + 2D + 2S + 2D = 4S + 4D.
Number of grandsons of B = 3(S-1) + 3D = 3S + 3D - 3
Number of granddaughters of B = 3(S-1) + 3D = 3S + 3D - 3
Number of grand children of A = 3S + 3D - 3 + 3S + 3D - 3 = 6S + 6D - 6
And, 4S + 4D = 6S + 6D - 6
2S + 2D = 6
S + D = 3
Then the possibilities of (S,D) are (1,2), (2,1), (0,3), (3,0)
We have to find the value of S-1.
S-1 cannot be a negative number, so (0,3) is not possible.
Therefore, possible S-1 values are 0,1,2.
Hence the answer is option d.
Question 1
If Mr.X, Mr.Y and Mr.Z are three siblings and following three statements are true
1) Mr.X has one older brother and three younger sisters.
2) Mr.Y has two older brothers and two younger sisters
3) Mr.Z has three older brothers and one younger sister.
Then the least possible number of siblings in their family is:
a) 5 b) 6 d) 7 d) 8
Answer : b)6
Solution :
First, we need to think about X, Y and Z as who is the oldest among the three and who is the
youngest among the three.
X has one older brother while Y has two. Therefore, X is older than Y. Similarly Y is older than Z.
Therefore, among X,Y and Z
X is the oldest, Y is next and Z is the youngest.
X has an older brother and Z has a younger sister.
Try making a chart laying out all the three conditions given in question, and mark the gender of
each known sibling.
Then, it is clear that X is male and Y is female.
M M F M F F
1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th
X Y Z
Based on the above chart, there should be at least 6 siblings.
Question 2
If A, B and C are triblet. A,C are males and B is female,
1) A & C say " We have 2 more brothers than the number of sisters"
2) B says " I have 2 more brothers than twice the sisters "
If the above two statements are true then the number of siblings in their family is:
a) 6 b) 12 c) 8 d) 9
Answer : b) 12
Solution :
Let g be the number of girls in the family.
Let b be the number of boys in the family.
Consider statement 1, A and C would have b-2 brothers (excluding them). This b-2 is equal to two
more than the number of sisters they have.
Therefore, b-2 = g+2
Or, b-g = 4 -----(1)
Now, from statement 2, B would have g-1 sisters (excluding herself) and b brothers. She has 2 more
brothers than twice the number of sisters.
Therefore, Twice the number of sisters = 2(g-1) which is equal to 2 + number of brothers.
Then we have, 2(g-1) + 2 = b
2g - 2 + 2 = b
b-2g = 0 -------(2)
Solving (1) and (2), we have g = 4 and b = 8.
Hence the number of siblings = 4+8 = 12.
Question 3
Aravind and Bavya are friends.
1)Aravind's sister has thrice as many sisters of Bavya as brothers.
2)Aravind has 1 more brother than than that of Bavya
3)Twice Bavya's brother's sisters equals the number of boys in Aravind's family.
If the above all 3 statements are true then the number of brothers what Aravind has more than
Bavya is:
a) 1 b) 2 c) 3 d) none of these
Answer : a) 1
Solution :
Let the number of boys in Aravind's family be a
Let the number of girls in Aravind's family be b
Let the number of boys in Bavya's family be c
Let the number of girls in Bavya's family be d.
consider statement 1, "Aravind's sister has thrice as many sisters of Bavya as brothers" :
Number of Bavya's sisters = d-1 (excluding her)
Thrice the Bavya's sisters = 3(d-1)
Aravind's sister has 'a' number of brothers.
Therefore, 3(d-1) = a
d-1 = a/3....(1)
Consider statement2,"Aravind has 1 more brother than that of Bavya" :
Number of Aravind's brothers = a-1
Number of Bavya's brother = c
Since, Aravind has 1 more brother than Bavya then a-1 = c+1
a-c = 2...(2)
Consider statement3,"Twice Bavya's brother's sisters equals the number of boys in Aravind's
family"
The number of sisters of Bavya's brother = d
Number of boys in Aravind's family = a
Therefore 2d = a
Or d = a/2
Then, d-1 = a/2 - 1 ...(3)
Now, let us solve equations we obtained in previous steps :
From (1) and (3),
a/3 = a/2 - 1
a = 6
Put a value in (2), we have c = 4
Put a value in (3), we have d = 3
Therefore Aravind has a-1 = 6-1 = 5 brothers
And Bavya has c = 4 brothers.
Hence, Aravind has 1 more brother than Bavya.

Below are three different problems on mixtures.
Question 1
How much water must be added to reduce the quantity of milk to 20% in the 16 litres mixture of 30%
milk?
a) 10 litres b) 8 litres c) 12 litres d) 6 litres
Answer : b) 8 litres.
Solution :
Given that, 16 litres of mixture contains 30% milk.
That means we have 30 percent milk and 70 percent water.
Now,30 percent of 16 litres = 30 x 16/100 = 4.8 litres.
So we have 4.8 litres of milk and 11.2 litres of water (16 - 4.8 = 11.2).
Now we want to add water until the quantity of milk is reduced to 20 percent.
Note that the amount of milk(4.8 litres) will remain constant. We are only changing the amount of
water.
That is, we want 4.8 litres of milk to be the 20 percent of the entire quantity.
Set up a proportion to find out how much is 100 percent of the quantity.
(20 percent)/(4.8 litres) =(100 percent)/(X litres)
X = 24 litres.
That is, 20 percent of 24 litres of mixture is 4.8 litres of milk.
Given quantity of mixture is 16 litres.
Then the amount of water to be add = 24-16 litres = 8 litres.
Question 2
There are three bottles A, B and C of same size and they contain the mixture of gasoline and alcohol in
the ratio 4:3, 8:5 and 3:1. The contents of A, B and C are poured into a new bottle then the ratio of the
new mixture is:
a) 361:344 b) 705:364 c) 364:387 d) 235:129
Answer : d) 235:129
Solution :
The ratio of gasoline and alcohol in A = 4:3
Then the proportion of gasoline in A = 4/7
And the proportion of alcohol in A = 3/7
Then, the proportion of gasoline in three bottles = 4/7, 8/13, 3/4
And the proportion of alcohol in three bottles = 3/7, 5/13, 1/4
Therefore, total proportion of gasoline in new bottle = 4/7 + 8/13 + 3/4 = (4x13x4)/364 + (8x4x7)/364 +
(3x7x13)/364
= (208+224+273)/364 = 705/364
And the total proportion of alcohol in new bottle = 3/7 + 5/13 + 1/4 = (156+140+91)/364 = 387/364
Now, the required ratio = 705/364 : 387/364 = 705:387 = 235 : 129
Question 3
50% and 25% of good quality of wheat of X and Y are mixed to obtain 42 kg of 32 1/7 % of good quality
wheat. Then the amount of Y to be mixed to form such mixture is :
a) 30 kg b) 12 kg c) 40 kg d) 9 kg
Answer : a) 30 kg
Solution :
Given that, the amount of mixture = 42 kg
Let the amount of 50% of good quality wheat of X be A kg and 25% of Y be B kg.
Then, A + B = 42 kg ....(1)
And, 50% of A + 25% of B = 32 1/7 % of 42
50A/100 + 25B/100 = 32 1/7 % of 42 = 225/7 x 1/100 x 42
50A + 25B = 42 x 225/7
2A + B = 42 x 9/7 = 378/7
14A + 7B = 378....(2)
Solving (1) and (2), A = 12 and B = 30.
Hence the required amount of Y is 30 kg.



Below are three problems on Time and distance, dealing with different speed's time calculations.
Question 1
A train travelled a distance of 610 km such that 'd' km by 40km/hr and remaining by 90km/hr and takes
a total of 9 hours then the distance travelled at 90km/hr is:
a)542.5km b)450km c)543.5km d)544.5km
Answer : b)450km
Solution :
Total distance travelled by the train = 610 km And d km at 40km/hr
Time taken to cross d km is d/40 hours ...(1)
Remaining distance 610 - d km is travelled at 90km/hr
Time taken to cross 610 - d km = 610 - d / 90 hours ...(2)
Total time taken = 9 hours
i.e., d/40 + (610 - d)/90 = 9
9 = [9d + (610 - d)4]/360
9 = 9d + 2440 - 4d / 360
3240 = 5d + 2440
3240 - 2440 = 5d
800 = 5d
d = 800/5
d = 800/5 = 160km
Distance travelled at 90km/hr = 610 - d = 610 - 160 = 450km
Question 2
The distance between state A ans B is 3500 kms and a train left from a station in state B at 10 am to a
station in state A. The train travelled at the speed of 160 km/hr for 20 hours and the speed was reduced
to 120 km/hr. Find at what time the train will reach state A.
a)10.30 am b)12.05 pm c)3.55 am d)10.15 pm
Answer : a)10.30am
Solution :
Distance between state A and B = 3500 kms
Train started at 10 am from state B
Distance covered in 20 hours at 160km/hr = 160 x 20 km = 3200 kms
Then the remaining distance at 120km/hr is = 3500 - 3200 = 300km
Time taken to cross 300km is = 300 / 120 = 5/2 hours = 2 hours and 30 minutes.
So the train will reach state A after 20 hours + 2 hours + 30 minutes from 10 am
i.e., 10 am + 20 hours + 2 hours + 30 minutes = 10.30 am
Hence the required time is 10.30 am.
Question 3
A train travels at S kmph and 2S kmph for first 1/4 hour and 3/4 hour respectively. And then again
travels at its actual speed. Now what will be the value of S if the train covers totally 360 kms in 3/2
hours?
a) 150 kmph b) 160 kmph c) 120 kmph d) 125 kmph
Answer : b) 160 kmph
Solution:
Given that the train travels at S km/hr for 1/4 hours.
Then the distance covered in 1/4 hour = S x 1/4 km = S/4km
Then travels at 2S kmph for 3/4 hour.
Then the distance covered in 3/4 hour = 2S x 3/4 = 6S/4 km
Since the actual speed of the train = S km/hr
and given that the total time taken = 3/2 hours.
then the remaining time at S km/hr = 3/2 - (1/4 +3/4) = 1/2 hour.
Then the last covering distance = S x 1/2 km = S/2 km
Total distance = S/4 + 6S/4 + S/2 km
Then, S/4 + 6S/4 + S/2 km = 360 km (given)
9S/4 = 360km
S = 160
Hence the required speed is 160 kmph


Below are four problems to find the next number you have to use some arithmetic calculation with
digits of the given expression.
Question 1
If 16 + 32 = 95, 24 + 48 = 64, 31 + 69 = 64 then what will be 38 + 76 = ?
a)29 b)19 c)30 d)35
Answer : b)19
Solution :
Let ab + cd be the pattern of the given expression.
The logic used in deriving the answer is, the first digit of the answer is last digit of the (a + b)
2
and second
digit of the answer is last digit of (c + d)
2

i.e., 16 + 32 => (1 + 6)
2
(3 + 2)
2
= 7
2
5
2
= last digit of 49 and last digit of 25
i.e., 16 + 32 = 95
And 24 + 48 => (2 + 4)
2
(4+8)
2
= 6
2
12
2
= last digit of 36 and last digit of 144
24 + 48 = 64
31 + 69 => (3 + 1)
2
(6 + 9)
2
= 4
2
15
2
= last digit of 16 and last digit of 225
31 + 62 = 65
Then 38 + 76 => (3 + 8)
2
(7 + 6)
2
= 11
2
13
2
= last digit of 121 and last digit of 169
38 + 76 = 19
Hence the answer is 19.
Question 2
If 21 + 34 = 112, 16 + 48 = 461, 70 + 38 = 507 then what will be 28 + 49 = ?
a)289 b)928 c)682 d)582
Answer : d)582
Solution :
Let ab + cd be the given pattern.
The logic used is, the 1st digit of the answer is the difference between c and d and the 2nd, 3rd of the
answer is reverse of ab.(i.e., ba)
i.e., 21 + 34 = (4 - 3)12 = 112
16 + 48 = (8 - 4)61 = 461
70 + 38 = (8 - 3)07 = 507
28 + 49 = (9 - 4)82 = 582
Hence the answer is 582.
Question 3
If 12 + 21 = 14, 28 + 82 = 464, 41 + 14 = 161 then 25 + 52 = ?
a)425 b)465 c)475 d)485
Answer : a)425
Solution :
Let ab + cd = XY be the given pattern where X = ad and Y = bc
i.e.,12 + 21 = (1 x 1)(2 x 2) = 14
28 + 82 = (2 x 2)(8 x 8) = 464
41 + 14 = (4 x 4)(1 x 1) = 161
25 + 52 = (2 x 2)(5 x 5) = 425
Hence the required answer is 425.
Question 4
If 53 + 42 = 14, 94 + 33 = 18 and 73 + 96 = 12 then 84 + 72 = ?
a)5 b)10 c)15 d)20
Answer : b)10
Solution :
Let ab + cd = sum of the digits in (ab) and (cd)
i.e., 53 + 42 = sum of the digits in (5 x 3) and (4 x 2) = sum of the digits in 15 and 8 = 1 + 5 + 8 = 14
94 + 33 = sum of the digits in (9 x 4) and (3 x 3) = sum of the digits in 36 and 9 = 3 + 6 + 9 = 18
73 + 96 = sum of the digits in (7 x 3) and (9 x 6) = sum of the digits in 21 and 54 = 2 + 1 + 5 + 4 = 12
84 + 72 = sum of the digits in (8 x 4) and (7 x 2) = sum of the digits in 32 and 14 = 3 + 2 + 1 + 4 = 10



Below are three problems dealing with percentage calculations.
Question 1
If 100/3 % of A's work is same as much as 75% of B's work and if B makes turn out of Rs.15000 per
month then A's work in terms of making turn out is:
a)Rs.50,000 b)Rs.33,750 c)Rs.42,000 d)Rs.55,000
Answer : b)Rs.33,750
Solution :
Let A's work be X
Then 100/3% of X = 75% of 15000
100/3 x 1/100 x X = 75/100 x 15000
X = 75 x 150 x 3 x 100/100
X = 75 x 150 x 3
X = 33,750.
Hence A's turn out is Rs.33,750 per month.
Question 2
A business man saves 30% of his profit. After 6 months when his profit is increased by 50% he could save
the same amount as 30% of his old profit.Now, he wants to calculate the % of his increased expenditure,
Can you help?
a)83 3/7 % b)75 5/7% c)71 3/7 % d)93 3/7 %
Answer : c)71 3/7%
Solution :
Let original profit = Rs.100
Then saving (30%) = Rs.30
And expenditure (70%) = Rs.70
New profit (after 6 months) = Rs.150
New saving = Rs.30
New expenditure = Rs.(150 - 30) = Rs.120
Increase in expenditure = New expenditure - old expenditure = Rs.(120 - 70) = Rs.50
Increase percentage = Increase in expenditure / old expenditure x 100 %
= (50/70) x 100% = 500/7% = 71 3/7 %.
Question 3
Mr.A reduces his consumption by 40% when the price of rice is increased by 40%. Then find A's
percentage decrease in expenditure.
a) 16% b) 55% c) 35% d) 67%
Answer : a) 16%
Solution :
Let the original consumption be 100 units
And let original price (rice) be Rs.100 per unit
original expenditure for 100 units = price per unit x 100 units = (100 x 100)= Rs.10,000
After decreasing the consumption to 40%, his new consumption = 60 units.
After increasing the price of rice to 40%, the new price per unit = Rs.140 per unit.
Then new expenditure = new price per unit x 60 units = 140 x 60 = Rs.8400
Decrease in expenditure = Rs.(10000 - 8400) = Rs.1600
Percentage decrease in expenditure = Decrease in expenditure / Original Expenditure x 100% =
1600/10000 x 100 = 16%
Hence the required % = 16%



Below are four problems on average, dealing with age calculations for placement tests.
Question 1
There is a group of 5 members. If the average age of last 3 is 20% of the average age of the 1st person
and the eldest of that three. The total age of the 2nd one and the youngest of that three is 39 years. If
the age of first person is 26 years, what is the age of middle one of that three?
a)12 years b)10years c)none of these d)data inadequate
Answer : d)data inadequate
Solution :
Let the age of the five persons be A, B, C, D and E.
Without loss of generality assume that, C is eldest and E is youngest and D is middle one among C, D and
E, we have to find the d.
Given that, C + D + E / 3 = 20% 0f (A + C)
20(A + C)/100 = (C + D + E)/3
5(C + D + E) = 3(A + C)
Given that A = 26, then above eqn becomes 5(C + D + E) = 3(26 + C)
5C + 5(D + E) = 78 + 3C
2C + 5D + 5E = 78 ....(1)
The total age of the 2nd one and the youngest of that three is 39 years
i.e.,(B + E) = 39 => E = 39 - B ....(2)
Substitute eqn (2) in (1)
2C + 5D + 5(39 - B) = 78.
However, the age of C and B or the total or age of the group is not given.
Hence the given data is inadequate.
Question 2
The average age of 5 members of a team 3 years ago is 17 years. The average age of the team remains
same, when a new person added to the team. Find the present age of the new person.
a)3 years b)5/2 years c)2 years d)3/2 years
Answer : c)2 years
Solution :
The average age of 5 members(3 years ago) = 17 years.
Then the total age of 5 members(3 years ago) = 17 x 5 = 85 years.
And the total age of 5 members now = 85 + (5 x 3) = 85 + 15 = 100 years ...(1)
After adding the new person, the average age of 6 members = 17 years
Then the total age of 6 members (now) = 17 x 6 = 102 years ...(2)
Then the age of new person = 102 - 100 = 2 years.
Hence the required answer is 2 years.
Question 3
In an entrance exam of an Engineering college, the average score of result of candidates is 40 in the
Round I.The average score of result of 120 candidates of Round II is 32.
If we add the average score of two rounds, the result is decreased by 4 when compared to Round I. Find
the total number of candidates participated in the exam.
a)240 b)150 c)120 d)300
Answer : a)240
Solution :
Let the number of candidates in Round I be X and their average score is 40.
Total score of candidates in Round I = 40X
Number of candidates in Round II = 120 and their average score is 32
Total score of candidates in Round II = 32 x 120 = 3840
Total number of candidates ( Round I + Round II) = X + 120
Total score of candidates (Round I + Round II) = 40X + 3840
New average score (Round I + Round II) is decreased by 4 when compared to Round I, i.e., 40 - 4 = 36
Total score / Total number of candidates = New Average
40X + 3840 / (X + 120) = 36
40X + 3820 = 36(X + 120)
40X + 3840 = 36X + 4320
40X - 36X = 4320 - 3840
4X = 480
X = 120
Number of candidates in Round I = 120 candidates.
Total number of candidates ( Round I + Round II) = 120 + 120 = 240
Question 4
The average age of the children and adults in a family is 29/2 years and 29.8 years. If there are twice as
many children as adults then find the average age(in months) of the whole family.
a)254 b)235 c)234 d)298
Answer : b)235
Solution :
Let the number of children in a family be 2X
The average age of children in the family is 29/2 years
Then the total age of children = (29/2) x 2X years = 29X
The number of adults in the family is X
The average age of adults in the family is 29.8 years
Then the total age of adults = (29.8)X years.
Average age of the family = 29X + 29.8X / 2X + X
58.8X / 3X = 58.8 / 3 = 19.6 years.
Now, 19.6 years = 12 x 19.6 months = 235.2 months
Hence the required answer is 235 months(approximately)


Below are three problems dealing with the calculations of the digits of the number.
Question 1
In how many ways, can a three digit number formed if the sum of the first and last digit is less than or
equal to the middle and the middle digit is one-third of 27?
a)22 b)25 c)45 d)50
Answer : c)45
Solution :
Let the required three digit number be XYZ
Given that the middle digit Y = 1/3 of 27 = 9
And X + Z < = Y
i.e., X + Z < = 9
Then X + Z would belong to {0,1,2,3,4,5,6,7,8,9}
Since We have to find the three digit number, the first digit cannot be zero also X + Z cannot be zero.
If X + Z = 1 then (X,Z) = (1,0)
i.e., the number of ways to get X + Z = 1 is 1
If X + Z = 2 then (X,Z) = (1,1) or (2,0)
i.e., the number of ways to get X+Z = 2 is 2
If X + Z = 3 then (X,Z) = (1,2) or (2,1) or (3,0)
i.e., the number of ways to get X + Z = 3 is 3
Similarly,
The number of ways to get X + Z = 4 is 4
...
...
...
The number of ways to get X + Z = 9 is 9
Therefore the total number of ways to get such a three digit number is (1+2+3+...+9=) 45.
Hence the required number of ways is 45.
Question 2
There is a password of four digit number, if the 2nd digit is 5, the sum of the 1st and 3rd digit is equal to
the 2nd digit and the last digit is equal to the fisrt digit then find the number of ways to access a
password which has an odd number be the sum of its digits.
a)1 b)2 c)3 d)0
Answer : c)3
Solution :
Let the four digit password be abcd.
Given that b = 5
And a + c = 5
The first digit of a password may be zero.
Then the possibilities of (a,c) are (0,5), (1,4), (2,3), (3,2), (4,1) and (5,0).
Given that the last digit of the password is equal to the first digit and the sum of the digits is an odd
number.
Then the possibilities are 0550, 1541, 2532, 3523, 4514 and 5505 and their respective sum are 10, 11,
12, 13, 14 and 15.
Therefore the possible password are 1541, 3523 and 5505.
Hence the required number of ways is 3.
Question 3
In how many ways can a man access his pin number of four digits if the sum of the 1st and 3rd digit is
less than 6 and the sum of the second and fourth digit is less than 8 but greater than 6?
a)120 b)168 c)29 d)none of these
Answer : b)168
Solution :
Let the four digit pin number be abcd.
Given that a + c < 6 and 6 < b + d < 8
So a + c belong to {0,1,2,3,4,5}
If a + c = 0 then (a,c) = (0,0)
i.e., the number of ways to get a + c = 0 is 1
If a + c = 1 then (a,c) = (0,1) or (1,0)
i.e., the number of ways to get a + c = 1 is 2
If a + c = 2 then (a,c) = (0,2) or (1,1) or (2,0)
i.e., the number of ways get to a + c = 2 is 3
Similarly,
The number of ways to get a + c = 3 is 4
The number of ways to get a + c = 4 is 5
The number of ways to get a + c = 5 is 6
Therefore the total number of ways to get a + c is less than 6 is (1 + 2 +...+ 6 =)21.
Now, consider 6 < b + d < 8 then obviously b + d would be 7.
If b + d = 7 then (b,d) = (0,7),(1,6),(2,5),(3,4),(4,3),(5,2),(6,1) and (7,0)
The number of ways to get b + d = 7 is 8
Therefore the total number of ways to get such a four digit pin number is 21 x 8 = 168
Hence the required number is 168.



Below are three problems on time and speed which you can expect in placement tests.
Question 1
Madhuri went to a shopping mall and she want to go to the down floor through escalator. The length of
the stairway in the escalator is 46 steps. If Madhuri takes X steps, then she would reach down floor in 60
seconds and if she takes Y steps, then she would reach in 36 seconds. Find the values of X and Y.
a) 13,17 b) 15,21 c) 19,30 d) 26,34
Answer : d)26,34
Solution :
The stairway have totally 46 steps.
She covers 46 - X steps in 60 seconds.
Then speed = 46 - X / 60 steps/sec (speed = distance/time)
And she covers 46 - Y steps in 36 seconds.
Here, speed = 46 - Y / 36
We have to find the values of X and Y.
Assume that speed in either case is same.
Then we would have,
46 - X / 60 = 46 - Y / 36
46 - X / 5 = 46 - Y / 3
3(46 - X) = 5(46 - Y)
230 - 138 = -3X + 5Y
92 = -3X + 5Y .....(1)
Now, substitute the given options in eqn(1), to find the answer.
If X = 13 and Y = 17 then -3X + 5Y = -3(13) + 5(17) = 46
If X = 15 and Y = 21 then -3X + 5Y = -3(15) + 5(21) = -45 + 105 = 60
If X = 19 and Y = 30 then -3X + 5Y = -3(19) + 5(30) = -57 + 150 = 93
If X = 26 and Y = 34 then -3X + 5Y = -3(26) + 5(34) = -78 + 170 = 92.
Hence, the required answer is option d.
Question 2
In airport, Vikash has to catch the flight so he chooses the escalator to reach the top. The escalator is
moving at the constant speed, if he takes 25 steps he would reach the top in 9 seconds. If he takes 7
steps he would reach in 15 seconds. Find the total number of steps in the escalator.
a) 52 b) 42 c) 68 d) 62
Answer : a) 52
Solution :
Let the escalator have n steps
Now, Vikash covers n - 25 steps in 9 seconds and n - 7 steps in 15 seconds.
Given that the speed in either case is same.
Then we would have (n - 25)/9 = (n - 7)/15
(n - 25)/3 = (n - 7)/5
5n - 3n = 125 - 21 = 104.
n = 104/2
n = 52 steps
Hence the required answer is 52.
Question 3
Avinash went to a shopping mall in Bangalore. He reaches top in 13 seconds taking 16 steps. If he takes
36 steps he would reach in 8 seconds. Find the speed of the escalator in steps per second.
a) 3 b) 4 c) 5/7 d) 2/3
Answer : b) 4.
Solution :
Let the number of steps in escalator be n.
Given that, he covers n - 16 steps in 13 seconds and n - 36 steps in 8 seconds.
Then the required speed is either (n - 16)/13 or (n - 36)/8.
Now, we have (n - 16)/13 = (n - 36)/8
8(n - 16) = 13(n - 36)
13n - 8n = 468 - 128
5n = 340
n = 68 steps
Therefore speed, n - 16/13 steps per second = 68 - 16 / 13 = 4
Hence, the answer is 4 steps per second.



Below are three different problems dealing with ratio and proportion calculations.
Question 1
The price of Machine D equals the sum of the prices of machine A, B and C whose price are in the ratio
2:3:4 respectively. If weights of A, B, C and D varies as square of its individual price and difference of
weight of D and A, B and C together is 9880 kg. Then what is the weight of D?
a) 15390 kg b) 14790 kg c) 15800 kg d) none of these
Answer : a) 15390 kg
Solution :
Note that,"We say that x varies as y, if x = ky for some constant k"
Given ratio of prices of A, B and C = 2:3:4
Let their price be 2X, 3X and 4X respectively.
Then D's price = 2X + 3X + 4X = 9X
Weight varies as square of price.
Then A's weight = k 4X
2

B's weight = k 9X
2

C's weight = k 16X
2

Sum of their weight = k 29X
2

And D's weight = k 81X
2

Therefore, k81X
2
- k29X
2
= 9880 kg
k52X
2
= 9880
KX
2
= 190
Hence, D's weight = 81kX^2 = 81 x 190 = 15390 kg.
Question 2
If 6:4:3 is the ratio of volumes of three boxes which are filled by mixtures of two variety rice. The
mixture consists type 1 and type 2 rice in the ratio 5:3, 4:3 and 3:1 respectively. The contents of all three
boxes are transferred into a new box. The ratio of type 1 and type 2 rice in the new box is:
a) 52:19 b) 43:21 c) 51:30 d) 58:33
Answer : d) 58:33
Solution :
Three boxes contains 6X, 4X and 3X kg of mixtures respectively.
1st box contains mixture in the ratio 5:3.
Type 1 in 1st mixture = 6X x 5/8 = 15X/4 kg.
And type 2 in 1st mixture = 6X - 15X/4 = 9X/4 kg
2nd box contains mixture in the ratio 4:3.
Type 1 in 2nd mixture = 4X x 4/7 = 16X/7 kg.
And type 2 in 2nd mixture = 4x - 16X/7 = 12X/7 kg
3rd box contains mixture in the ratio 3:1.
Type 1 in 3rd mixture = 3X x 3/4 = 9X/4 kg.
And type 2 in 3rd mixture = 3X - 9X/4 = 3X/4 kg
Totally, type 1 in final mixture = 15X/4 + 16X/7 + 9X/4 = 232X/28 = 58X/7
Totally, type 2 in final mixture = 9X/4 + 12X/7 + 3X/4 = 132X/28 = 33X/7
Required ratio = 58X/7 : 33X/7 = 58:33
Question 3
If 4:6 is the ratio of number of girls and boys in a computer coaching class.If 50% of girls and 40% of boys
are degree holders then the percentage of the candidates who are non-degree holders is:
a) 12% b) 38% c) 56% d) 49%
Answer : c) 56%
Solution :
Given ratio of girls and boys = 4:6 = 2:3
Let boys = 3X and girls = 2X.
Number of girls who are non-degree holders = (100 - 50)% of 2X = 50% of 2X
Number of boys who are non-degree holders = (100 - 40)% of 2X = 60% of 3X.
Total non-degree holders = 50% of 2X + 60% of 3X.
= X + 9X/5 = 14X/5
Required percentage = [(14X/5) / 5X] x 100 = 14X/5 x 1/5X x 100 = 14 X 4 = 56%.


Below are three moderate problems on time and work.
Question 1
In a NSS camp, a work can be completed by a group of students in a certain number of days. After 20
days, 2/5 of the students left from the camp and it was found that the remaining student take time as
long as before. What will be the time taken to complete the entire work?
a) 50 b) 58 c) 59 d) 52
Answer : a) 50
Solution :
Initially, there were X numbers of students to complete the work in Y days.
we have to find the value of Y.
After 20 days, X students would complete the work in (Y - 20) days.
Then, the work completed by X students in (Y - 20) days = X(Y - 20)
If 2/5th of student left, then the remaining students = X - 2X/5
Therefore, (X - 2X/5) students work for Y days.
Now, the work completed by (X- 2X/5) students in Y days = (X - 2X/5)Y
Then we would have X(Y - 20) = (X - 2X/5)Y
5X(Y - 20) = (5X - 2X)Y
5XY - 100X = 3XY.
2XY - 100X = 0
(Y - 50)= 0
Y = 50.
Hence the required number of days is 50.
Question 2
A team of 200 wagers undertakes building work of a bridge. The total time allocated to build the entire
bridge is 20 days. After 10 days since start, 200 more wagers join the team and together the team
completes the bridge in required time. If the original team do not get those 200 extra wagers, how many
days they would be behind schedule to complete building the bridge.
a) 10 days b) 20 days c) 15 days d) 1 days
Answer : a) 10 days
Solution :
First, 200 wagers worked for 10 days.
Amount of total work completed in 10 days = no of wagers x no of days = 200 x 10
= 2000 wager-days ...(1)
(here the unit of measurement is wager-days. Unit of work can be expressed in the form of ”persons x
time”)
After adding 200 more wagers, we have 400 wagers in total for the remaining 10 days.
During the second 10 days (i.e from 11 day till the end of 20th day), amount of total work completed will
be = 400x10
= 4000 wager-days ...(2)
For the entire duration of 20 days, total work completed = 2000 + 4000 = 6000 wager-days
6000 wager- days amount of work is required to complete the bridge
If 200 wagers are involved, the number of days they would require to complete the bridge = total wager
days / 200 = 6000/200 = 30 days
We know that the addition of extra 200 wagers helped the team to complete in 20 days.
This means, without those 200 additional wagers, the original team would have taken, 30-20 = 10 days
more to complete the work.
Question 3
A team P of 20 engineers can complete a task in 32 days. Another team Q of 16 engineers can complete
the same task in 30 days. Then the ratio of working capacity of 1 member of P to that of a member of Q
is:
a) 3:2 b) 4:3 c) 2:5 d) 3:5
Answer : b) 4:3
Solution :
Given, 20 engineers of P can complete the task in 32 days.
This means, to complete the entire task in a single day, number of engineers required would be (20 x 32)
engineers = 640 engineers.
640 engineers can complete the work in 1 day.
Therefore, 1 engineer when working alone will take 640 days to complete the work.
In other words, 1 engineer when working alone can finish 1/640 work in 1 day.
Similarly, 1 engineer from Q team alone can complete 1/ 480 (1/30 x 16) work in 1 day
So, required ratio = 1/640 : 1/480 = 64:48 = 4:3.



Below are three problems on time calculations.
Question 1
The time showed by an analog clock at a moment is 11 am then 1234567890 hours later it will show the
time as:
a)11am b)11pm c)5am d)4pm
Answer : c)5am
Solution :
We know a day has 24 hours.
So 1234567890 hours can be expressed as,
1234567890 = 24(51440328) + 18 (i.e., divide the given hour(1234567890) by 24)
1234567890 hours = 51440328 days + 18 hours
Now the clock shows 11am, after 1234567890 hours it will show 11 am + 18 hours
11am + 12 hours + 6 hours
11pm + 6 hours
5 am
Hence the required time is 5 am
Question 2
If a digital clock shows time as 15:30 then after 2096415526 hours it will show:
a)13:30 b)15:30 c)12:30 d)19:30
Answer : a)13:30
Solution :
We can express the given 2096415526 as 24(87350646) + 22
i.e., 2096415526 hours = (87350646) days + 22hours
Now the time is 15:30, after 2096415526 hours it will show
15:30 + 22 hours
37:30
= 24 + 13:30
Hence the required time is 13:30
Question 3
The time showed by the clock at a moment is 8 am then the respective time of after and before 42896
hours is :
a)4 pm & 12 am b)6 am & 4 pm c)5 pm & 7 am d)3 am & 3 pm
Answer : a)4 pm & 12 am
Solution :
We can express 42896 as
42896 = 24(1787) + 8
Therefore after 42896 hours the time is 8 am + 8 hours
8am + 4 hours + 4 hours
12 pm + 4hours
4pm
And before 42896 hours is 8am - 8 hours
= 12 am
Hence the required answer is option a.



Below are three problems on numbers dealing with the calculations on digits.
Question 1
Square of two more than a two digit number is multiplied and divided by 2 and 5 respectively. If twice of
the result is equal to 500 then find the number?
a) 45 b) 23 c) 87 d) 47
Answer : b) 23
Solution :
Let the number be X
Two more than X = X + 2
Square of the number = (X + 2)
2

Multiplied and divided by 2 and 5 = 2(X + 2)
2
/ 5
Twice the result is 500 = 2 x 2/5 x (X + 2)
2

4/5 x (X + 2)
2
= 500
(X + 2)
2
= 500 x 5/4
(X + 2)
2
= 625
X + 2 = 25
X = 23
Hence the required number is 23.
Question 2
2-3 of a two digit number is equal to a number whose ten's place is three less than the ten's place of the
two digit number and unit's place is one more than the unit's place of the two digit number.Then find
the quotient when the square of the two digit number is divided by 261.
a)29 b)12 c)45 d)13
Answer : a)29
Solution :
Let the two digit number be 10x + y
2/3 of the number = 2/3 (10x + y)
Given that, 2/3 of (10x + y) = (x - 3)10 + (y + 1)
(2/3)(10x + y) = (x - 3)10 + (y + 1)
2(10x + y) = 3((x - 3)10 + (y + 1))
20x + 2y = 3(10x - 30 + y + 1)
20x + 2y = 30x - 90 + 3y + 3
-10x = y - 87
Or, 87 = 10x + y
Hence the two digit number be 87.
Square of the number divided by 261 = 87 x 87 / 261 = 29
Hence the answer is 29.
Question 3
In a two digit number, the digit in the units place is 1 more than 4 times the digit in ten's place. If the
difference between the number formed by interchanging the digits of the number and the original
number is 34 more than the original number, find the two digit number.
a)15 b)29 c)33 d)none of these
Answer : b)29.
Solution :
Let the two digit number be 10X + Y ...(1)
(ten's digit is X and unit's digit is Y)
Unit's digit is 1 more than 4 times the ten's place digit
Therefore, i.e Y = 4X + 1 ...(2)
Substituting (2) in (1), the two digit number becomes 10X + (4X + 1) ...(3)
The number after interchanging the digits is 10(4X + 1) + X ...(4)
From question data, we know that the difference between digits interchanged number and actual
number is 34 more than the actual number
i.e 10(4X + 1) + X - (10X + (4X + 1)) = 34 + (10X + (4X + 1))
40X + 10 + X - 10X - 4X - 1 = 34 + 10X + 4X + 1
30X - 3X + 9 = 34 + 10X + 4X + 1
27X + 9 = 34 + 10X + 4X + 1
27X + 9 = 34 + 10X + 4X + 1
27X - 14X = 35 - 9
13X = 26
X = 2.
Substituting X = 2 in (3), we get the required two digit number 10X + (4X + 1) = 20 + 8 + 1 = 29.
Hence the answer is 29.



Below are three problems based on Profit and Loss calculations.
Question 1
Find the actual profit percentage of a milk vendor, if he sells milk using a faulty measure which reads
750 ml as 1000 ml.
a) 12% b) 25% c) 33% d) 40%
Answer : c) 33%
Solution :
The vendor sells 750 ml instead of 1000 ml (i.e., 1 litre)
Profit made by the vendor is 1000 - 750 = 250 ml.
250 ml = 1/3 litre
Profit = 1/3
Profit % = 1/3 x 100 = 33.33% = 33%(approx)
Question 2
A seller sold 2 items at Rs.23998.80 each, such that one is sold at a profit of 40% and another one at a
loss of 40%. Then what is the net loss?
a) Rs.9142.40 b) Rs.8142.40 c) Rs.7142.40 d) Rs.6142.40
Answer : a) Rs.9142.40
Solution :
Selling price of 1st one = Rs.23998.80
Profit = 40%
Remember that, "if there is a profit of R% then Cost price = [SP /(100 + R)] x 100 and in case of loss of
R%, CP = [SP / 100 - R] x 100
Here, Cost price of 1st item = 23998.80 x 100 / 140 = Rs.17,142
Selling price of 2nd item = Rs.23998.80
Here loss = 40%
Then cost price of 2nd item = Rs.23998.80/(100-40) x 100 = Rs.23998.80 x 100/60
= Rs.39,998
Total cost price = Rs.17,142 + Rs.39,998 = Rs.57140
Total Selling price = Rs.47997.60
Net loss = Rs.57140 - Rs.47997.60 = Rs.9142.40
Question 3
Two salesmen sales their item for Rs.8000 each. One salesmen calculates his profit % on his Cost price
and another calculates his Profit % on selling price. If both claim to have a profit of 30% then what is the
difference in their profit amount?
a) Rs.564 b) Rs.554 c) Rs.654 d) Rs.614
Answer : b) Rs.554
Solution:
In 1st case,
Selling price = Rs.8000
Profit = 30% of Cost price
CP = [SP /(100 + R)] x 100 = 8000 / 1.3 = Rs.6153.84
Profit = SP - CP = Rs.8000 - Rs.6153.84 = Rs.1846.16
In case 2,
Selling price = Rs.8000
Profit = 30% of selling price
Profit = 30/100 x 8000 = Rs.2400
Therefore required difference = Rs.2400 - Rs.1846.16 = Rs.553.84
Hence the answer is Rs.554(approx)



Below are three puzzle questions based on time calculations to cross a bridge.
Question 1
Four friends Mr.A, Mr.B, Mr.C and Mr.D are walking in a park. On the way, they have to cross a narrow
bridge in which only two person can cross at a time. They walk at different speed and can cross at 12,
24, 21 and 5 minutes respectively. Find the minimum time taken by them to cross the narrow bridge.
a)24 minutes b)33 minutes c)36 minutes d)26 minutes
Answer : b)33 minutes.
Solution:
Given that only two person can cross the bridge at a time.
We have to find the minimum time taken by them.
Let C and B be allowed to cross the bridge first.
Time taken by C and B to cross the bridge is 21 and 24 minutes.
At 21st minute C could reach the other side of the bridge and B has 3 minutes more to cross.
Next A is allowed to cross the bridge and the time taken by him to cross is 12 minutes.
In the fist 3 minutes of A, B would have reach the other side of the bridge and A has 9 minutes more to
cross the bridge.
Meanwhile D is allowed to cross and time taken by him is 5 minutes.
In the 5th minute D would have reach the end but A has 4 minutes more to reach the end.
Total time taken by them to cross = 21 + 3 + 5 + 4 = 33 minutes.
Hence the minimum time taken by them to cross the bridge is 33 minutes.
Question 2
Seven girls namely P, Q, R, S, T, U and V can cross a rope bridge in 22, 34, 14, 4, 13, 29 and 25 minutes
respectively. If only three girls can cross the bridge at a time then the minimum time taken by them to
cross the bridge is:
a)34 minutes b)29 minutes c)47 minutes d)40 minutes
Answer : c)47 minutes.
Solution :
Given that, P, Q, R, S, T, U and V can cross a rope bridge in 22, 34, 14, 4, 13, 29 and 25 minutes
respectively.
i.e., S, T, R, P, V, U and Q takes 4, 13, 14, 22, 25, 29 and 34 minutes respectively.
Only three girls can cross the bridge at a time.
Then allow the first 3 slowest girls to cross the bridge.
i.e., allow V, U and Q and they take 25, 29, and 34 minutes respectively.
Therefore at 25th minute V will reach the other side of the bridge ....(1)
And U, Q has 4 and 9 minutes more to reach the other side.
Now, allow the next slowest girl P and she takes 22 minutes.
At the 4th minute (after 25 minutes)of P, U would reach the other side of the bridge....(2)
Q and P has 5 and 19 minutes more to reach the other side.
Now the next slowest girl R is allowed and she takes 14 minutes.
In the 5th minute (after 29 minutes) of R, Q would reach the other side of the bridge....(3)
R and P respectively has 9 and 13 minutes more to reach the other side.
Now, the next slowest girl T is allowed and she takes 13 minutes.
In the 9th minute (after 34 minutes)of T, R have reached the other side of the bridge....(4)
T and P separately has 4 minutes more to reach the other side.
Finally, the last girl S is allowed to cross and she takes 4 minutes to cross the bridge.
Now, T, P and S takes 4 minutes to reach the other side.
At the 4th minute (after 43 minutes) all seven girls are in the other side of the bridge.
Therefore the required time = 25 + 4 + 5 + 9 + 4 = 47 minutes.
Hence the minimum time is 47 minutes.
Question 3
Eight members P, Q, R, S, T, U, V and W can cross a bridge in 3, 13, 21, 17, 5, 9, 1 and 25 minutes
respectively. If only two can cross the bridge at a time, then find which of the following group crosses in
minimum time?
a)(P,Q,V,W) b)(R,S,T,U) c)(Q,S,U,W) d)(P,R,T,V)
Answer : d)(P,R,T,V)
Solution :
First let us find the minimum time taken by group a. (P,Q,V,W)
Time taken by P, Q, V and W is 3, 13, 1, 25 minutes respectively.
Here, we would allow the two slowest persons Q and W to cross a bridge at a time.
Then at 13th minute Q would reach the other side of the bridge.
And W has 12 minutes more to cross the bridge.
Now allow the third person P to cross the bridge and he takes 3 minutes.
In the 3rd minute P would reach the other side of the bridge.
And W has 9 more minutes to reach the other side.
Now, allow the 4th person V to cross the bridge and he takes 1 minute.
Then in the next minute (after the above 3 minutes) V will reach the other side.
and W has 8 minutes more and in the next 8th minute W would also reach the other side.
Therefore, the minimum time taken by the group a is = 13 + 3 + 1 + 8 = 25 minutes.
Similarly,
The minimum time taken by the group b (R,S,T,U) is = 17 + 4 + 5 = 26 minutes
And the minimum time taken by the group c (Q,S,U,W) is = 17 + 8 + 9 = 34 minutes
And the minimum time taken by the group d (P,R,T,V) is = 5 + 3 + 13 = 21 minutes
Therefore, group d takes the minimum time to cross the bridge.
Hence the required answer is option d.



Below are three problems based on speed and time with some logical calculations.
Question 1
The straight distance between X and Y is 1000 meters. A taxi starts travelling from X at morning 8
o'clock. There is a taxi for every 30 minutes interval. Each taxi travels at a speed of 25 km/hr. A man
travels from Y at a speed of 20 km/hr. If the man starts his journey at 2 pm, find the number of taxi he
encounters in his journey.
a)17 b)5 c)12 d)8
Answer : a)17
Solution :
Distance between X and Y = 1000 meters = 100km
The taxi starts from X at 8 am and travels at a speed of 25km/hr.
Time required for the taxi to reach Y = 4 hours (100/25 = 4)
The man travels from Y at a speed of 20km/hr.
Time required to reach X = 5 hours (100/20) and his arrival to X is at 7pm.
Between 8 am to 2 pm, 12 taxi's are started from X. (2 x 6 = 12, since every 30 mins a taxi is started (per
hour 2 taxi))
Now the taxi started at 8 am reaches Y at 12 noon, since the time taken to reach Y is 4hrs.
Similarly, taxi starting at 8.30 am would reach Y at 12.30 pm, starting at 9am would reach at 1pm, and so
on.
At 2 pm, the taxi started at 10 am would have reached Y.
By 2 pm, 5 taxi's had arrived to Y.
So, remaining(12 - 5) 7 taxi's are on their way to Y and will meet the man along the way.
Now, the man starts at 2 pm takes 5 hrs to reach X.
Within 5 hours (5 x 2) 10 more taxi's are started, which will also meet the man on his way.
so the man would meet (10 + 7) 17 taxis on his way.
(i.e., Excluding the taxi's that start at 10 and 7 the answer will be 17.
10.30,11,11.30,12,12.30,1,1.30,2,2.30,3,3.30,4,4.30,5,5.30,6,6.30...
totally 17.)
Question 2
A taxi starts travel from P at morning 8 am to Q which is at a distance of 50 km from P. There is a taxi for
every 30 minutes from P and each taxi travels at a speed of 25 km/hr. Two men A and B starts at 2 pm
from Q at a speed of 12.5 km/hr and 10 km/hr respectively. During their journey,find the number of
taxi's B encounter more than A.
a)1 b)4 c)2 d)3
Answer : c)2
Solution :
Total distance of journey = 50km
A travels from Q at a speed of 12.5km/hr.
Time required by A to reach P = 50/12.5 = 4 hours
Therefore the time of arrival to P is at 6 pm
Similarly, B travels from Q at a speed of 10km/hr.
Time required by B to reach P = 50/10 = 5 hours
Therefore the time of arrival to P is at 7pm
Given that there is a taxi for every 30 minutes.
And, B need 1 hour more than A. Within this 1 hour period B encounters 2 more taxi's than A.
Hence the answer is 2
Question 3
The distance between two stations A and B is 75 km. A taxi starts from A at morning 7 o'clock. There is a
taxi for every 45 minutes interval and each taxi travels at a speed of 25 km/hr. A man travels from B and
reaches station A such that 15km at a speed of 15 km/hr and remaining distance by 30 km/hr
respectively. If the man starts at 1 pm then find the number of taxi's he encounters during his journey.
a)7 b)8 c)6 d)9
Answer : a)7
Solution:
Distance between A and B = 75 km
A taxi starts from A at 7 am and each taxi travels at a speed of 25km/hr.
Time required for the taxi to reach Q = 3 hours (75/25 = 3)
A man travels from B at a speed of 15 km/hr for 15 km and 30 km/hr for remaining 50 km
Time required by him to reach A = (15/15) hours + (60/30) = 1 + 2 = 3 hours
So the actual time of arrival is at 4 pm.
Since there is a taxi for every 45 minutes interval
Between 7 am to 1 pm, 8 taxi's are started from A.
The taxi started at 7 am reaches B at 10 am, since time taken by taxi to reach B is 3 hrs.
Similarly, taxi starting at 7.45am would reach B at 10.45 am, starting at 8.30 am would reach at 11.30
am, and so on.
By the time 1 pm, the taxi starting at 10 am would gave reached B.
In this process a total of 5 taxi's had already arrived to B by 1 pm.
So remaining(8 - 5) 3 taxi's are on their way to B and will meet the man along the way.
Now the man starting at 1 pm takes 3 hrs to reach A.
Within this 3 hours, 4 more taxi's are released which will also meet the man on his way.
so the man would meet (3 + 4) 7 taxi's on his way.
(i.e., Excluding the taxi's that start at 10 am and 4 pm the answer will be 7
10.45,11.30,12.15,1,1.45,2.30 and 3.15
totally 7.)




Below are three problems on time and distance with speed and time calculations.
Question 1
Two trains are travelling at 25 kmph, starting at the same time from city 1 and city 2 respectively which
are 75 km apart. There is a bee, which can fly at 50 kmph starts from city1 at the same time the train
starts and hits the second train.After hitting the train, takes rest till the trains meet each other. Find the
time taken by the fly to rest ?
a)15 minutes b)30 minutes c)45 minutes d)65 minutes
Answer : b)30 minutes
Solution :
Distance between the two cities = 75 km
Speed of the two trains = 25 km per hour.
Speed of the bee = 50 km per hour.
The bee rests until the two trains meet each other.
Time taken by the bee to rest = Time taken to hit the 2nd train - Time taken by the 1st train to meet the
second train
We know that,"Suppose two trains or two objects bodies are moving in opposite directions at u m/s and
v m/s, then their relative speed is = (u + v) m/s.
and the time taken by them to meet is = the distance travelled by two objects / their relative speed".
Relative speed of the bee and 2nd train = (50 + 25) = 75 km/hr
And the total distance travelled by them = 75 km (distance between two cities)
Then the required time = 75/(50 + 25) = 75/75 hr = 1 hour.
Relative speed of two trains = (25 + 25) = 50 km/hr
And the total distance travelled by them = 75 km (distance between two cities)
Then the required time = 75 /(25 + 25) = 75/50 hr = 3/2 hr = 1 and half hour.
Therefore the required difference = (3/2 - 1)hr = 1/2 hr = 30 minutes.
Hence the bee rests for 30 minutes.
Question 2
Two buses are travelling at 36 kmph and are 120 km apart. There is a fly in one bus which starts to fly at
40 kmph when the bus is started. It flies between two buses until the buses meet each other. Find the
distance travelled by the fly.
a)66.6 km b)76.8 km c)56.5 km d)87.5 km
Answer : a)66.6 km
Solution :
From the given question, we can know that the required distance (total distance travelled by the fly at
40kmph) is the distance travelled by the fly in the time period before the two buses meet.
Distance between two buses = 120 km
Speed of buses = 36 km/hr
Travelling towards each other, so the relative speed = (36 + 36) = 72 km/hr
Time to meet = 120 / 72 hours = 10 / 6 hours = 5 / 3 hours.
Given that the speed of the fly = 40 kmph
And the time period it flies = 5/3 hours.
Distance travelled by the fly = speed x time = 40 x 5/3 km = 200/3 km = 66.66 km
Hence the required distance is 66.6 km.
Question 3
Two buses are travelling at 36kmph and are 120 km apart. There is a fly in one bus which starts to fly at
72kmph when the bus is started.It hits the second bus and starts flying between two buses until the
buses meet each other.Find the distance travelled by the fly after hitting the second bus is.
a)120 km b)60 km c)40 km d)72 km
Answer : c)40 km
Solution :
Here, the distance travelled by the fly after hitting the second bus = the distance travelled by n hours
(where n is the difference between the time taken by the fly to hit the 2nd bus and the time taken by
the two buses to meet).
We have to find the value of n
Distance between two buses = 120 km
Speed of buses = 36 km/hr
Travelling towards each other, so the relative speed = (36 + 36) = 72 km/hr
Time to meet = 120/72 hours = 10/6 hours = 5/3 hours.
Given that the speed of the fly = 72 kmph
Speed of the 2nd bus = 36km/hr and the distance = 120 km
Time taken to hit the 2nd bus = 120/(72 + 36) = 120/108 = 30/27 = 10/9 hours
The required time difference(n) = 5/3 - 10/9 = 5/9 hour.
Now, the required distance = Speed x time = 72 x 5/9 = 40 km
Hence the required distance is 40 km

Question 1
How can you place 12 coins in 6 lines such that each line should contains 4 coins?
Solution :
Put them in a star shape which contains 2 different triangles and each side with 4 coins.
As shown below:

Question 2
How can you make a shape of an isosceles triangle with 9 coins such that if you move 2 coins from the
shape then it will become 3x3 grid?
Solution :
Required shape of isosceles triangle with 9 coins is,

Now move the coin 9 and 5 to make 3x3 grid as follows:

Question 3
How can you make a shape of 5 triangles with 5 lines by using 10 coins such that
1) Each line should contain 4 coins
2) Each triangle should contain 3 coins and the sides of the triangles should lie in three lines which are
described in (1)?
Solution :
Required figure is:

Here, required 5 lines of 4 coins are
1) 1-3-6-9
2) 9-8-7-5
3) 5-4-3-2
4) 2-6-8-10
5)10-7-4-1.
And, required 5 triangles are 1-3-4, 5-4-7, 7-10-8, 9-8-6 and 2-6-3 which also satisfies the given
condition.
For example,
Consider the triangle 1-3-4, the sides 1-3, 3-4, 1-4 lies in 3 different lines.
Similarly, in the triangle 5-4-7, the sides 5-7, 5-4, 7-4 are lies in 3 different lines.
Question 4
If you place 9 coins in 4 squares of equal size such that each side of every square should contain 2 coins
then the number of coins which are shared by all 4 squares is:
a) 5 b) 4 c) 3 d) 6
Answer : a) 5
Solution:
Required figure is:

Here, squares with side of 2 coins are 1-2-5-4, 2-3-6-5, 5-6-9-8, 8-7-4-5 and 2-4-8-6.
Required 4 squares of equal size are 1-2-5-4, 2-3-6-5, 5-6-9-8 and 8-7-4-5.
The coins that are shared is 2, 5, 8, 6 and 4.
Hence the required answer is 5.




Below are three numeric puzzles dealing with some basic arithmetic calculations.
Question 1
Find X's age which equals the number of grand children of a man who has 4 sons and 4 daughters. Each daughter of
the man's wife have 3 sons and 4 daughters and each son of the man's wife have 4 sons and 3 daughters.
a) 40 b) 56 c) 64 d) none of these
Answer : b) 56
Solution :
We have to find the number of grand children of the man.
Given that, he had 4 sons and 4 daughters.
Each son has 4 sons and 3 daughters and each daughter has 3 sons and 4 daughters.
Therefore total number of grandsons = 4x4 + 4x3 = 16 + 12 = 28
And total number of grand daughters = 4x3 + 4x4 = 28
Total number of grandchildren is 28+28 = 56.
Hence the required age is 56.
Question 2
A man have many daughters, each daughter have as many sons as her sisters. The product of the number of
daughters and grandsons of the man lies between 40 and 50. Find the number of daughters of the man.
a) 6 b) 4 c) 3 d) 8
Answer : b) 4
Solution:
Let N be the number of daughters of the man.
Then each daughter has N-1 sisters.
Given that, each daughter has as many sons as her sisters.
That is, each of them has N-1 sons.
Number of grandsons of the man = N(N-1)
And the required product = N(N-1) x N = N x N(N-1) which lies between 40 and 50.
If N = 1 then N x N(N-1) = 0.
f N = 2 then N x N(N-1) = 2 x 2(1) = 4
If N = 3 then N x N(N-1) = 3 x 3 x 2 = 18
If N = 4 then N x N(N-1) = 4 x 4 x 3 = 48
If N = 5 then N x N(N-1) = 5 x 5 x 4 = 100
Therefore the possible value of N is 4.
Hence the man has 4 daughters.
Question 3
Two men A and B have equal number of daughters and A have 1 more son than B. Each son and daughter of A have
2 sons and 2 daughters and each son and daughter of B have 3 sons and 3 daughters. If A and B have equal number
of grandchildren then find the number of sons of B.
a) 3 b) 4 c) 5 d) none of these.
Answer : d) none of these
Solution :
Let D be the number of daughters of A and B.
Let S be the number of sons of A.
Then S-1 be the number of sons of B.
Now, number of grandsons of A = 2S + 2D.
Number of granddaughters of A = 2S + 2D
Number of grand children of A = 2S + 2D + 2S + 2D = 4S + 4D.
Number of grandsons of B = 3(S-1) + 3D = 3S + 3D - 3
Number of granddaughters of B = 3(S-1) + 3D = 3S + 3D - 3
Number of grand children of A = 3S + 3D - 3 + 3S + 3D - 3 = 6S + 6D - 6
And, 4S + 4D = 6S + 6D - 6
2S + 2D = 6
S + D = 3
Then the possibilities of (S,D) are (1,2), (2,1), (0,3), (3,0)
We have to find the value of S-1.
S-1 cannot be a negative number, so (0,3) is not possible.
Therefore, possible S-1 values are 0,1,2.
Hence the answer is option d.



Below are three problems based on the concept of number of brothers and sisters, you have to find the number of
siblings according to given statements.
Question 1
If Mr.X, Mr.Y and Mr.Z are three siblings and following three statements are true
1) Mr.X has one older brother and three younger sisters.
2) Mr.Y has two older brothers and two younger sisters
3) Mr.Z has three older brothers and one younger sister.
Then the least possible number of siblings in their family is:
a) 5 b) 6 d) 7 d) 8
Answer : b)6
Solution :
First, we need to think about X, Y and Z as who is the oldest among the three and who is the youngest among the
three.
X has one older brother while Y has two. Therefore, X is older than Y. Similarly Y is older than Z. Therefore, among
X,Y and Z
X is the oldest, Y is next and Z is the youngest.
X has an older brother and Z has a younger sister.
Try making a chart laying out all the three conditions given in question, and mark the gender of each known sibling.
Then, it is clear that X is male and Y is female.
M M F M F F
1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th
X Y Z
Based on the above chart, there should be at least 6 siblings.
Question 2
If A, B and C are triblet. A,C are males and B is female,
1) A & C say " We have 2 more brothers than the number of sisters"
2) B says " I have 2 more brothers than twice the sisters "
If the above two statements are true then the number of siblings in their family is:
a) 6 b) 12 c) 8 d) 9
Answer : b) 12
Solution :
Let g be the number of girls in the family.
Let b be the number of boys in the family.
Consider statement 1, A and C would have b-2 brothers (excluding them). This b-2 is equal to two more than the
number of sisters they have.
Therefore, b-2 = g+2
Or, b-g = 4 -----(1)
Now, from statement 2, B would have g-1 sisters (excluding herself) and b brothers. She has 2 more brothers than
twice the number of sisters.
Therefore, Twice the number of sisters = 2(g-1) which is equal to 2 + number of brothers.
Then we have, 2(g-1) + 2 = b
2g - 2 + 2 = b
b-2g = 0 -------(2)
Solving (1) and (2), we have g = 4 and b = 8.
Hence the number of siblings = 4+8 = 12.
Question 3
Aravind and Bavya are friends.
1)Aravind's sister has thrice as many sisters of Bavya as brothers.
2)Aravind has 1 more brother than than that of Bavya
3)Twice Bavya's brother's sisters equals the number of boys in Aravind's family.
If the above all 3 statements are true then the number of brothers what Aravind has more than Bavya is:
a) 1 b) 2 c) 3 d) none of these
Answer : a) 1
Solution :
Let the number of boys in Aravind's family be a
Let the number of girls in Aravind's family be b
Let the number of boys in Bavya's family be c
Let the number of girls in Bavya's family be d.
consider statement 1, "Aravind's sister has thrice as many sisters of Bavya as brothers" :
Number of Bavya's sisters = d-1 (excluding her)
Thrice the Bavya's sisters = 3(d-1)
Aravind's sister has 'a' number of brothers.
Therefore, 3(d-1) = a
d-1 = a/3....(1)
Consider statement2,"Aravind has 1 more brother than that of Bavya" :
Number of Aravind's brothers = a-1
Number of Bavya's brother = c
Since, Aravind has 1 more brother than Bavya then a-1 = c+1
a-c = 2...(2)
Consider statement3,"Twice Bavya's brother's sisters equals the number of boys in Aravind's family"
The number of sisters of Bavya's brother = d
Number of boys in Aravind's family = a
Therefore 2d = a
Or d = a/2
Then, d-1 = a/2 - 1 ...(3)
Now, let us solve equations we obtained in previous steps :
From (1) and (3),
a/3 = a/2 - 1
a = 6
Put a value in (2), we have c = 4
Put a value in (3), we have d = 3
Therefore Aravind has a-1 = 6-1 = 5 brothers
And Bavya has c = 4 brothers.
Hence, Aravind has 1 more brother than Bavya.