You are on page 1of 16

Teohnioa| 8eoifioations:

6ripper can be meunted and eperated in any erientatien


Nountin Information:

Para||e| 0riers-
Low Profi|e 8eries
P|ease see back cover for 0F-STA-00 0|oba| Locat|ons. www.destaco.com
Frecisien appIicatiens.
Preloaded "Dual-V" roller oearings
eliminate side pla] for excellent part
position repeataoilit].
8epeatabIe grip ferce.
low friction mechanism allows for
consistent, repeataole gripping forces.
To grip delicate parts, grip force can oe
easil] altered o] adjusting air pressure.
Lenger finger appIicatiens.
Rigid design allows for longer gripper
finger lengths to oe used when compared
to other grippers of equal weight & size.
en-synchreneus metien.
The unit can oe made non-s]nchronous
providing independent jaw motion
allowing the gripper to pick or place
at a point other than it's center.
waro|og! Protect drive
and oearing mechanism
from falling deoris when
mounted upside down
Fingers attach to jaws with screws and locate o] ke]ing
Bod] mounts with
screws and locates
with slip fit dowel pins
for accurac]
Fneumatic 8pecificatiens ImperiaI Metric
Pressure 0perating Range 5-100 ps| .3-7 bar
C]linder T]pe 00a| 0o0b|e Act|og
D]namic 8eals |oteroa||y L0br|cated 80oa-h
Valve Required to 0perate 4-way, 2-pos|t|oo
Air 0uaIity 8equirements
Air Filtration 40 N|croo or 8etter
Air luorication hot hecessary*
Air Humidit] Low No|st0re 0ooteot (dry)
emperature 0perating 8ange
Buna-h 8eals (standardj -30~180 F -35~80 0
Viton

8eals (optionalj -20~250 F -30~120 0


Maintenance 8pecificatiens
|
Expected life
hormal Application 5 m||||oo cyc|es
w/ Preventative Naintenance 10+ m||||oo cyc|es*
Field Repairaole Yes
8eal Repair Kits Availaole Yes
AppIicatien 8estrictiens
Dirt] or gritt] environments
Nachining operations generating chips
Environments with loose particulate
Applications where mechanism luoricant could
cause contamination
*Addition of luorication will greatl] increase service life
|
8ee Naintenance 8ection
1.90
8
P
L
8

8
I

8
8ee
Page 1.92
Sty|e: 8PL-1 8PL-1N
Stroke: O.25 in. O.4 mm
6r|p Force: 2O los. 11O h
we|ght: .1O los. .O7 Kg
Produot Features
Dual douole acting opposed pistons, connected to ooth a jaw and a
s]nchronizing oar o] a drive pin, actuate in opposite directions.
The s]nchronizing oars are connected to the equalizer which s]nchronizes
the motion.
8uitaole for internal or external gripping.
The s]nchronizing elements can oe removed for non-s]nchronous operation.
8ty|e-8PL Para||e| 0rier
8ize -1N
0eratin Prinoi|e
P|ease see back cover for 0F-STA-00 0|oba| Locat|ons. www.destaco.com
0.8. Fatent # 5,529,359
0esigned and manufactured in the 08A
en-8ynchreneus
0peratien AvaiIabIe
0ne Fiece 8edy
0ne piece lightweight
aluminum ood]
ard 0eat
Anedize
The ood] has
hard-coat anodize
OO RC with Teflon

impregnation
0uaIity 0empenents
lnternal components are made
from hardened oearing
& tool steels
Fatented
8earing 8uppert
"Dual-V" roller oearings provide
low friction rolling motion
FreIeaded 8earings
Roller oearings are
preloaded for maximum
support and zero side pla]
igh 6rip Ferce
High grip force with respect to
weight due to extremel] efficient
drive mechanism
0eweI eIes
8lip fit dowel pin
holes in ood]
8ensers
Reads position of jaw
(8old 8eparatel]-
8ee "How to 0rder"
8ection for more infoj
Accessery
Meunting
8racket
8eIf Lubricating 8eaIs
8elf luoricating d]namic seals
(Buna-h onl]j
Fre-Lead
Adjustment
8crews
Adjustaole preload
screws allow for
adjustment of
preload on roller
oearings
xha0st Press0re
0peo
Pos|t|oo
Press0re xha0st
0ap
8o||er 8ear|ogs
& 0ages
8o||er
way
Jaw
8ody
g0a||zer
P|stoo
0r|ve
P|o
Seosor
Nagoet
Staodard
Syochroo|z|og
8ar
0|osed
Pos|t|oo
8ee
Page 1.93
Sty|e: 8PL-2 8PL-2N
Stroke: O.5O in. 12.7 mm
6r|p Force: 2O los. 11O h
we|ght: .2O los. .O9 Kg
8ty|e-8PL Para||e| 0rier
8ize -2N
8ee
Page 1.94
Sty|e: 8PL-3 8PL-3N
Stroke: O.75 in. 19.1 mm
6r|p Force: 8O los. 1OO h
we|ght: .82 los. .14 Kg
8ty|e-8PL Para||e| 0rier
8ize -3N
8ee
Page 1.95
Sty|e: 8PL-4 8PL-4N
Stroke: 1.OO in. 25.4 mm
6r|p Force: 8O los. 1OO h
we|ght: .88 los. .17 Kg
8ty|e-8PL Para||e| 0rier
8ize -4N
1.91
8
P
L
8

8
I

8
vlEW A-A
A
A
L
C
L
C
L
C
L
C
L
C
JAW MOUNTlNG PATTERN
(SHOWN lN OPEN POSlTlONj
.750
[19.1|
1.750
[44.5|
.750
[19.1|
2X .0938 SF X .18 DP
[ 3 SF X 4 DP|
.22 [6|
1.164
[29.6|
.750
[19.1|
1.031
[26.2|
#4-40 X .11 DP [M3 X 3 DP|
(SENSOR MNTG HOLE,
DO NOT EXCEED DEPTHj
.5940
[15.09|
4X #4-40 X .15 DP
[M3 X 4 DP|
4X #4-40 X .18 DP
[M3 X 4 DP|
.224 .001
[5.69 0.03|
OPEN
2X #10-32 [M5| AlR PORTS (CLOSEj
.250
[6.4|
.250
[6.4|
1.75 [44| (OPENj
1.50 [38| (CLOSEDj
.52
[13|
.44
[11|
.45
[11|
.31 [8|
L
C
Pk8kLLL 08IPP8 8PL-1N
P80I8I0h 00kL "V' L0w P80FIL 88I8
P|ease see back cover for 0F-STA-00 0|oba| Locat|ons. www.destaco.com
8pecificatiens 8FL-1 8FL-1M
Total Rated 0rip Force F @ 1OO psi, 7 oar 2O los. 11O h
8troke . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . O.25 in. O.4 mm
weight . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . O.1O los. O.O7 Kg
Pressure Range . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 5-1OO psi O.8-7 oar
C]linder Bore 0 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . O.488 in. 11.1 mm
Displacement . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . O.O88 in
8
. O.O cm
8
Temperature Range
8tandard 8eals . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . -8O~18O F -85~8O C
Viton

8eals . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . -2O~25O F -8O~12O C


Actuation . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . O.1O sec. O.1O sec.
Accurac] . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . O.OO2 in. O.O5 mm
Repeataoilit] . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . O.OO1 in. O.O8 mm
Valve required to actuate . . . . . . . . . . . . . 4-wa], 2-position
how to 0rder: (0rder Accessories separatel] from Basic Nodelj
8h808 k008808I8
*
|
0808 = 0TYl0hIT
8ensor Nounting Kit for lmperial & Netric Units (mounts 2 sensorsj 08Nk-008 1
hPh Nagneto Resistive 8ensor with 0uick Disconnect* 0h8h-017 1 or 2
PhP Nagneto Resistive 8ensor with 0uick Disconnect* 0h8P-017 1 or 2
0uick Disconnect 2 Neter Caole length* 0k8L-010 1 or 2
0uick Disconnect 5 Neter Caole length* 0k8L-013 1 or 2
Ph0NkTI0 k008808I8
Fail 8afe Valve (lmperialj 0F8V-001 1
Fail 8afe Valve (Netricj 0F8V-004 1
8tandard 8eal Repair Kit 8LkT-010 1
Viton

8eal Repair Kit 8LkT-010V 1


*8ensor and caole sold separatel]
|
Piston magnet standard
8FL-1
- - 8 M
h0h-8Yh0h80h008
VIT0h

8kL8 NT8I0
8k8I0 N00L
FAlL SAFE
vALvE OPTlON
2.30 [58|
.63 [16|
MAGNETO RESlTlvE
SENSOR OPTlON
.30 [8|
MAX
.36 [9|
Loadin Information
Leading 0apacity
|
8tatic 0ynamic
lmperial Netric lmperial Netric
NaximumTensile 5O los. 222 h 15 los. O7 h
Naximum Compressive 0 5O los. 222 h 15 los. O7 h
Naximum Noment M
x
8O in.-l os. 8.4 hm 1O in.-l os. 1.1 hm
Naximum Noment M
y
4O in.-l os. 4.5 hm 12 in.-l os. 1.4 hm
Naximum Noment M
z
8O in.-l os. 8.4 hm 1O in.-l os. 1.1 hm
|
Capacities are per set of jaws and are not simultaneous
Y X
L
Z Z
F/2 F/2
T C
M
M MX Y
Z
1OO P8l [7 oar|
2O P8l [1.4 oar|
4O P8l [2.7 oar|
OO P8l [4.1 oar|
8O P8l [5.5 oar|
14
12
10
8
6
4
2
0
62
53
44
35
26
18
9
0
|bs. h
EFFECTlVE Flh0ER lEh0TH L
F
l
h
0
E
R
F
0
R
C
E

F
l
2
68|P F080 P8 F|h68
0
0
1
25
2
50
3 |o.
75mm
wk8hIh6!
D0 h0T EXCEED
NAXlNUN EFFECTlVE
Flh0ER lEh0TH8
Third Angle
Projection
Dimensions are
s]mmetrical aoout
centerline
|mper|a| |o. Netr|c [mm]
O.OO = .O1 [O.| = [.25|
O.OOO = .OO5 [O.O| = [.18|
O.OOOO = .OOO5 [O.OO| = [.O18|
All Dowel Holes are 8F (8lip Fitj.
locational Tolerance
.OOO5" or [.O18mm|
0L88 08wI8 00 ALL
0L8A08 A8 A8 80w 8L0w
Netric Threads
Course Pitch
1.92
8
P
L
8

8
I

8
Pk8kLLL 08IPP8 8PL-2N
P80I8I0h 00kL "V' L0w P80FIL 88I8
P|ease see back cover for 0F-STA-00 0|oba| Locat|ons. www.destaco.com
L
C
L
C
L
C
L
C
L
C
JAW MOUNTlNG PATTERN
(SHOWN lN OPEN POSlTlONj
2.344
[59.5|
.22 [6|
.62 [16|
.31 [8|
.52
[13|
.44
[11|
2.25 [57| (OPENj
1.75 [44| (CLOSEDj
.224 .001
[5.69 0.03|
.875
[22.2|
.250
[6.4|
.250
[6.4|
1.031
[26.2|
1.164
[29.6|
OPEN
2X #10-32 [M5| AlR PORTS (CLOSEj
4X #4-40 X .15DP
[M3 X 4DP|
#4-40 X .11 DP [M3 X 3 DP|
(SENSOR MNTG HOLE,
DO NOT EXCEED DEPTHj
2X .0938 SF X .18 DP
[ 3 SF X 4 DP|
.5940
[15.09|
4X #4-40 X .18 DP
[M3 X 4 DP|
.750
[19.1|
.750
[19.1|
L
C
vlEW A-A
A
A
8pecificatiens 8FL-2 8FL-2M
Total Rated 0rip Force F @ 1OO psi, 7 oar 2O los. 11O h
8troke . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . O.5O in. 12.7 mm
weight . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . O.2O los. O.O9 Kg
Pressure Range . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 5-1OO psi O.8-7 oar
C]linder Bore 0 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . O.488 in. 11.1 mm
Displacement . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . O.O75 in
8
. 1.2 cm
8
Temperature Range
8tandard 8eals . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . -8O~18O F -85~8O C
Viton

8eals . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . -2O~25O F -8O~12O C


Actuation . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . O.18 sec. O.18 sec.
Accurac] . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . O.OO2 in. O.O5 mm
Repeataoilit] . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . O.OO1 in. O.O8 mm
Valve required to actuate . . . . . . . . . . . . . 4-wa], 2-position
how to 0rder: (0rder Accessories separatel] from Basic Nodelj
8h808 k008808I8
*
|
0808 = 0TYl0hIT
8ensor Nounting Kit for lmperial & Netric Units (mounts 2 sensorsj 08Nk-008 1
hPh Nagneto Resistive 8ensor with 0uick Disconnect* 0h8h-017 1 or 2
PhP Nagneto Resistive 8ensor with 0uick Disconnect* 0h8P-017 1 or 2
0uick Disconnect 2 Neter Caole length* 0k8L-010 1 or 2
0uick Disconnect 5 Neter Caole length* 0k8L-013 1 or 2
Ph0NkTI0 k008808I8
Fail 8afe Valve (lmperialj 0F8V-001 1
Fail 8afe Valve (Netricj 0F8V-004 1
8tandard 8eal Repair Kit 8LkT-010 1
Viton

8eal Repair Kit 8LkT-010V 1


*8ensor and caole sold separatel]
|
Piston magnet standard
8FL-2
- - 8 M
h0h-8Yh0h80h008
VIT0h

8kL8 NT8I0
8k8I0 N00L
MAGNETO RESlTlvE
SENSOR OPTlON
.36 [9|
2.30 [58| MlN.
.63 [16|
FAlL SAFE
vALvE OPTlON
.12 [3|
Loadin Information
Leading 0apacity
|
8tatic 0ynamic
lmperial Netric lmperial Netric
NaximumTensile O5 los. 289 h 2O los. 89 h
Naximum Compressive 0 O5 los. 289 h 2O los. 89 h
Naximum Noment M
x
45 in.-l os. 5.1 hm 15 in.-l os. 1.7 hm
Naximum Noment M
y
OO in.-l os. O.8 hm 2O in.-l os. 2.8 hm
Naximum Noment M
z
45 in.-l os. 5.1 hm 15 in.-l os. 1.7 hm
|
Capacities are per set of jaws and are not simultaneous
Y X
L
Z Z
F/2 F/2
T C
M
M MX Y
Z
14
12
10
8
6
4
2
0
62
53
44
35
26
18
9
0
1OO P8l [7 oar|
2O P8l [1.4 oar|
4O P8l [2.7 oar|
OO P8l [4.1 oar|
8O P8l [5.5 oar|
|bs. h
EFFECTlVE Flh0ER lEh0TH L
F
l
h
0
E
R
F
0
R
C
E

F
l
2
68|P F080 P8 F|h68
0
0
1
25
2
50
3 |o.
75mm
wk8hIh6!
D0 h0T EXCEED
NAXlNUN EFFECTlVE
Flh0ER lEh0TH8
Third Angle
Projection
Dimensions are
s]mmetrical aoout
centerline
|mper|a| |o. Netr|c [mm]
O.OO = .O1 [O.| = [.25|
O.OOO = .OO5 [O.O| = [.18|
O.OOOO = .OOO5 [O.OO| = [.O18|
All Dowel Holes are 8F (8lip Fitj.
locational Tolerance
.OOO5" or [.O18mm|
0L88 08wI8 00 ALL
0L8A08 A8 A8 80w 8L0w
Netric Threads
Course Pitch
1.93
8
P
L
8

8
I

8
L
C
JAW MOUNTlNG PATTERN
(SHOWN lN OPEN POSlTlONj
L
C
L
C
L
C
L
C
3.150
[80.0|
1.000
[25.4|
.875
[22.2|
.6560
[16.66|
.53
[13|
.44
[11|
.76
[19|
3.00 [76| (OPENj
2.25 [57| (CLOSEDj
.224 .001
[5.69 0.03| 1.125
[28.6|
.250
[6.4|
.250
[6.4|
.250
[6.4|
1.125
[28.6|
1.283
[32.6|
6X #5-40 X .15 DP
[M3 X 4 DP|
OPEN
2X #10-32 [M5| AlR PORTS (CLOSEj
4X #5-40 X .31 DP
[M3 X 8 DP|
#4-40 X .15DP [M3 X 3DP|
(SENSOR MNTG HOLEj
2X .1250 SF X .25 DP
[ 3 SF X 6 DP|
.31 [8|
L
C
.58 [15|
vlEW A-A
A
A
Pk8kLLL 08IPP8 8PL-3N
P80I8I0h 00kL "V' L0w P80FIL 88I8
P|ease see back cover for 0F-STA-00 0|oba| Locat|ons. www.destaco.com
8pecificatiens 8FL-3 8FL-3M
Total Rated 0rip Force F @ 1OO psi, 7 oar 8O los. 1OO h
8troke . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . O.75 in. 19.1 mm
weight . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . O.82 los. O.15 Kg
Pressure Range . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 5-1OO psi O.8-7 oar
C]linder Bore 0 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . O.5OO in. 12.7 mm
Displacement . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . O.147 in
8
. 2.4 cm
8
Temperature Range
8tandard 8eals . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . -8O~18O F -85~8O C
Viton

8eals . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . -2O~25O F -8O~12O C


Actuation . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . O.14 sec. O.14 sec.
Accurac] . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . O.OO2 in. O.O5 mm
Repeataoilit] . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . O.OO1 in. O.O8 mm
Valve required to actuate . . . . . . . . . . . . . 4-wa], 2-position
how to 0rder: (0rder Accessories separatel] from Basic Nodelj
8h808 k008808I8
*
|
0808 = 0TYl0hIT
8ensor Nounting Kit for lmperial & Netric Units (mounts 2 sensorsj 08Nk-008 1
hPh Nagneto Resistive 8ensor with 0uick Disconnect* 0h8h-017 1 or 2
PhP Nagneto Resistive 8ensor with 0uick Disconnect* 0h8P-017 1 or 2
0uick Disconnect 2 Neter Caole length* 0k8L-010 1 or 2
0uick Disconnect 5 Neter Caole length* 0k8L-013 1 or 2
Ph0NkTI0 k008808I8
Fail 8afe Valve (lmperialj 0F8V-001 1
Fail 8afe Valve (Netricj 0F8V-004 1
8tandard 8eal Repair Kit 8LkT-012 1
Viton

8eal Repair Kit 8LkT-012V 1


*8ensor and caole sold separatel]
|
Piston magnet standard
8FL-3
- - 8 M
h0h-8Yh0h80h008
VIT0h

8kL8 NT8I0
8k8I0 N00L
FAlL SAFE
vALvE OPTlON
MAGNETO RESlTlvE
SENSOR OPTlON
.63 [16|
2.36 [60| MlN.
.36 [9|
Loadin Information
Leading 0apacity
|
8tatic 0ynamic
lmperial Netric lmperial Netric
NaximumTensile 9O los. 4OO h 8O los. 188 h
Naximum Compressive 0 9O los. 4OO h 8O los. 188 h
Naximum Noment M
x
OO in.-l os. O.8 hm 2O in.-l os. 2.8 hm
Naximum Noment M
y
8O in.-l os. 9.O hm 25 in.-l os. 2.8 hm
Naximum Noment M
z
OO in.-l os. O.8 hm 2O in.-l os. 2.8 hm
|
Capacities are per set of jaws and are not simultaneous
Y X
L
Z Z
F/2 F/2
T C
M
M MX Y
Z
18
16
14
12
10
8
6
4
2
0
79
70
62
53
44
35
26
18
9
0
|bs. h
EFFECTlVE Flh0ER lEh0TH -
F
l
h
0
E
R
F
0
R
C
E
-

68|P F080 P8 F|h68


1OO P8l [7 oar|
0
0
1
25
2
50
3
75
4 |o.
102 mm
2O P8l [1.4 oar|
4O P8l [2.7 oar|
GO P8l [4.1 oar|
8O P8l [5.5 oar|

D0 h0T EXCEED
NAXlNUN EFFECTlVE
Flh0ER lEh0TH8
Third Angle
Projection
Dimensions are
s]mmetrical aoout
centerline
|mper|a| |o. Netr|c [mm]
O.OO = .O1 [O.| = [.25|
O.OOO = .OO5 [O.O| = [.18|
O.OOOO = .OOO5 [O.OO| = [.O18|
All Dowel Holes are 8F (8lip Fitj.
locational Tolerance
.OOO5" or [.O18mm|
0L88 08wI8 00 ALL
0L8A08 A8 A8 80w 8L0w
Netric Threads
Course Pitch
1.94
8
P
L
8

8
I

8
Pk8kLLL 08IPP8 8PL-4N
P80I8I0h 00kL "V' L0w P80FIL 88I8
P|ease see back cover for 0F-STA-00 0|oba| Locat|ons. www.destaco.com
L
C
L
C
L
C
L
C
L
C
JAW MOUNTlNG PATTERN
(SHOWN lN OPEN POSlTlONj
3.875
[98.4|
1.000
[25.4|
.875
[22.2|
.6560
[16.66|
1.19
[30|
.53
[13|
.44
[11|
1.00
[25|
.31 [8|
3.63 [92| (OPENj
2.63 [66| (CLOSEDj
.224 .001
[5.69 0.03|
1.313
[33.3|
.250
[6.4|
.250
[6.4|
.250
[6.4|
1.125
[28.6|
1.283
[32.6|
6X #5-40 X .15 DP
[M3 X 4 DP|
4X #5-40 X .31DP
[M3 X 8 DP|
2X .1250 SF X .25 DP
[ 3 SF X 6 DP|
#4-40 X .15 DP [M3 X 3 DP|
(SENSOR MNTG HOLEj
OPEN
2X #10-32 [M5| AlR PORTS (CLOSEj
L
C
vlEW A-A
A
A
8pecificatiens 8FL-4 8FL-4M
Total Rated 0rip Force F @ 1OO psi, 7 oar 8O los. 1OO h
8troke . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1.OO in. 25.4 mm
weight . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . O.88 los. O.17 Kg
Pressure Range . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 5-1OO psi O.8-7 oar
C]linder Bore 0 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . O.5OO in. 12.7 mm
Displacement . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . O.19O in
8
. 8.2 cm
8
Temperature Range
8tandard 8eals . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . -8O~18O F -85~8O C
Viton

8eals . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . -2O~25O F -8O~12O C


Actuation . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . O.19 sec. O.19 sec.
Accurac] . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . O.OO2 in. O.O5 mm
Repeataoilit] . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . O.OO1 in. O.O8 mm
Valve required to actuate . . . . . . . . . . . . . 4-wa], 2-position
how to 0rder: (0rder Accessories separatel] from Basic Nodelj
8h808 k008808I8
*
|
0808 = 0TYl0hIT
8ensor Nounting Kit for lmperial & Netric Units (mounts 2 sensorsj 08Nk-008 1
hPh Nagneto Resistive 8ensor with 0uick Disconnect* 0h8h-017 1 or 2
PhP Nagneto Resistive 8ensor with 0uick Disconnect* 0h8P-017 1 or 2
0uick Disconnect 2 Neter Caole length* 0k8L-010 1 or 2
0uick Disconnect 5 Neter Caole length* 0k8L-013 1 or 2
Ph0NkTI0 k008808I8
Fail 8afe Valve (lmperialj 0F8V-001 1
Fail 8afe Valve (Netricj 0F8V-004 1
8tandard 8eal Repair Kit 8LkT-012 1
Viton

8eal Repair Kit 8LkT-012V 1


*8ensor and caole sold separatel]
|
Piston magnet standard
FAlL SAFE
vALvE OPTlON
MAGNETO RESlTlvE
SENSOR OPTlON
.36 [9|
.63 [16|
2.36 [60| MlN.
Loadin Information
Leading 0apacity
|
8tatic 0ynamic
lmperial Netric lmperial Netric
NaximumTensile 12O los. 584 h 4O los. 178 h
Naximum Compressive 0 12O los. 584 h 4O los. 178 h
Naximum Noment M
x
75 in.-l os. 8.5 hm 25 in.-l os. 2.8 hm
Naximum Noment M
y
1OO in.-l os. 11.8 hm 85 in.-l os. 4.O hm
Naximum Noment M
z
75 in.-l os. 8.5 hm 25 in.-l os. 2.8 hm
|
Capacities are per set of jaws and are not simultaneous
Y X
L
Z Z
F/2 F/2
T C
M
M MX Y
Z
18
16
14
12
10
8
6
4
2
0
79
70
62
53
44
35
26
18
9
0
|bs. h
EFFECTlVE Flh0ER lEh0TH -
F
l
h
0
E
R
F
0
R
C
E
-

68|P F080 P8 F|h68


1OO P8l [7 oar|
0
0
1
25
2
50
3
75
4
102
5 |o.
127mm
2O P8l [1.4 oar|
4O P8l [2.7 oar|
GO P8l [4.1 oar|
8O P8l [5.5 oar|

D0 h0T EXCEED
NAXlNUN EFFECTlVE
Flh0ER lEh0TH8
8FL-4
- - 8 M
h0h-8Yh0h80h008
VIT0h

8kL8 NT8I0
8k8I0 N00L
Third Angle
Projection
Dimensions are
s]mmetrical aoout
centerline
|mper|a| |o. Netr|c [mm]
O.OO = .O1 [O.| = [.25|
O.OOO = .OO5 [O.O| = [.18|
O.OOOO = .OOO5 [O.OO| = [.O18|
All Dowel Holes are 8F (8lip Fitj.
locational Tolerance
.OOO5" or [.O18mm|
0L88 08wI8 00 ALL
0L8A08 A8 A8 80w 8L0w
Netric Threads
Course Pitch
1.95
8
P
L
8

8
I

8
1
40
20
32
5
21
8
13
31
3
2
30
6
4
(3 S08wS)
Sk
Sk
Sk
Sk
8PL 88I8 XPL000 VIw
P|ease see back cover for 0F-STA-00 0|oba| Locat|ons. www.destaco.com
Third Angle
Projection
8eal Kit
ltems
Thread
locker
Kr]tox

luoricant
Teflon

Based
0rease
lightweight
Nachine 0il
8uper
Bonder
Sk
k8YT0X k8YT0X
Item 0ty ame
O1 1 Bod]
O2 1 Piston
O8 2 Cap
O4 1 Equalizer
O5 2 link
OO 4 wa]
O8 2 Jaw
18 2 Pin
2O 1 Piston w/Nagnet 8lot
21 4 8'ass],Cage & Rollers
8O 8 8HC8
81 1 Dowel Pin
82 2 Dowel Pin
4O 2 Nagnet
h0I: Contact the Rooohand 8ales
Department for a complete spare parts list
with order numoers and prices.
AssembIy Frecedure
1j luoricate and install seals.
2j Press dowel pin into center of ood].
8j Place links and equalizers into ood].
4j Press dowel pins into jaws.
5j Place jaws through links and into pistons.
Oj lnstall cages on jaws.
7j Place wa]s oehind cages with flat facing
out and install screws.
8j Adjust preload.
FreIead Adjustment Frecedure
1j Tighten center screw (#8Oj so that
fingers oind slightl].
2j Tighten outer screws in the same
fashion.
8j C]cle the gripper.
4j Re-adjust screws so that when ]ou push
the cage, the finger moves freel]. (the
finger movement should not feel gritt].j
en-8ynchreneus Frecedure
1j Remove preload screws (#8Oj and wa]s.
2j Remove cages, jaws and dowel pins.
8j Remove equalizer, links, and roller
oearings.
4j Re-assemole jaws and dowel pins into
pistons.
5j Re-install cages on jaws.
Oj Place wa]s oehind cages with flat facing
out and install preload screws.
7j Adjust preload.
8eaI 8epair kit 0rder #'s
8ee Freduct 0ata 8heets
1.96
8
P
L
8

8
I

8
N
k
I
h
T

h
k
h
0

Third Angle
Projection
8eal Kit
ltems
Thread
locker
Kr]tox

luoricant
Teflon

Based
0rease
lightweight
Nachine 0il
8uper
Bonder
Sk
k8YT0X k8YT0X
8PL 88I8 k88N8L0 VIw
P|ease see back cover for 0F-STA-00 0|oba| Locat|ons. www.destaco.com
Item 0ty ame
O1 1 Bod]
O2 1 Piston
O8 2 Cap
O4 1 Equalizer
O5 2 link
OO 4 wa]
O8 2 Jaw
18 2 Bearing,Roller
2O 1 Piston w/Nagnet 8lot
21 4 8'ass],Cage & Rollers
8O 8 8HC8
81 1 Dowel Pin
82 2 Dowel Pin
4O 2 Nagnet
h0I: Contact the Rooohand 8ales Depart-
ment for a complete spare parts list with
order numoers and prices.
k008808Y Ih8TkLLkTI0h & k0J08TNhT Ih8T800TI0h8
InstaIIation
1. lnstall sensors as shown.
2. Adjust for desired end of stroke detection.
2
19
20
21
20
1
32
5
8
4
6
21
30
3
2
31
40
1.97
8
P
L
8

8
I

8
N
k
I
h
T

h
k
h
0

Teohnioa| 8eoifioations:
6ripper can be meunted and eperated in any erientatien
Nountin Information:

Para||e| 0riers
0|ean 8oom l harsh nvironments 8eries
P|ease see back cover for 0F-STA-00 0|oba| Locat|ons. www.destaco.com
Frecisien appIicatiens.
Preloaded "Dual-V" roller oearings
eliminate side pla] for excellent part
position repeataoilit].
0Iean 8eem rated.
A corrosion resistant shield protects the
drive and oearing mechanism. All internal
components are luoricated with clean room
grade luoricant. The scavenge port can oe
used with vacuum pressure to prevent
escape of particulate generated o] the
internal mechanism.
arsh envirenments.
All moving components are located within
the stainless steel shield. The ood] has a
purge port which can expel contaminates
from the mechanism using low air pressure.
8epeatabIe grip ferce.
low friction mechanism allows for
consistent, repeataole gripping forces.
To grip delicate parts, grip force can oe
easil] altered o] adjusting air pressure.
Lenger finger appIicatiens.
Rigid design allows for longer gripper
finger lengths to oe used when compared
to other grippers of equal weight.
en-synchreneus metien.
The unit can made non-s]nchronous
providing independent jaw motion
allowing the gripper to pick or place
at a point other than it's center.
8hields provide protection
from falling deoris when
mounted upside down
Fingers attach to jaws with screws and locate o] ke]ing
Bod] mounts with
screws and locates
with slip fit dowel pins
for accurac]
Fneumatic 8pecificatiens ImperiaI Metric
Pressure 0perating Range 5-100 ps| .3-7 bar
C]linder T]pe 00a| 0o0b|e Act|og
D]namic 8eals |oteroa||y L0br|cated 80oa-h
Valve Required to 0perate 4-way, 2-pos|t|oo
Air 0uaIity 8equirements
Air Filtration 40 N|croo or 8etter
Air luorication hot hecessary*
Air Humidit] Low No|st0re 0ooteot (dry)
emperature 0perating 8ange
Buna-h 8eals (standardj -30~180 F -35~80 0
Viton

8eals (optionalj -20~250 F -30~120 0


Maintenance 8pecificatiens
|
Expected life
hormal Application 5 m||||oo cyc|es
w/ Preventative Naintenance 10+ m||||oo cyc|es*
Field Repairaole Yes
8eal Repair Kits Availaole Yes
*Addition of luorication will greatl] increase service life
|
8ee Naintenance 8ection
1.98
8
P
L
0
8

8
I

8
8ee
Page 1.100
Sty|e: 8PL0-1 8PL0-1N
Stroke: O.25 in. O.4 mm
6r|p Force: 2O lo 11O h
we|ght: .1O lo .O7 Kg
Produot Features
Dual douole acting opposed pistons, connected to ooth a jaw and a
s]nchronizing oar o] a drive pin, actuate in opposite directions.
The s]nchronizing oars are connected to the equalizer which s]nchronizes
the motion.
The purge/scavenge port can oe used to expel or retain contaminates using
pressure or vacuum respectivel].
8uitaole for internal or external gripping.
The s]nchronizing elements can oe removed for non-s]nchronous operation.
8ty|e-8PL0 Para||e| 0rier
8ize -1N
0eratin Prinoi|e
P|ease see back cover for 0F-STA-00 0|oba| Locat|ons. www.destaco.com
0.8. Fatent # 5,529,359
0esigned and manufactured in the 08A
8ee
Page 1.101
Sty|e: 8PL0-2 8PL0-2N
Stroke: O.5O in. 12.7 mm
6r|p Force: 2O lo 11O h
we|ght: .2O lo .O9 Kg
8ty|e-8PL0 Para||e| 0rier
8ize -2N
8ee
Page 1.102
Sty|e: 8PL0-3 8PL0-3N
Stroke: O.75 in. 19.1 mm
6r|p Force: 8O lo 1OO h
we|ght: .82 lo .15 Kg
8ty|e-8PL0 Para||e| 0rier
8ize -3N
8ee
Page 1.103
Sty|e: 8PL0-4 8PL0-4N
Stroke: 1.OO in. 25.4 mm
6r|p Force: 8O lo 1OO h
we|ght: .88 lo .17 Kg
8ty|e-8PL0 Para||e| 0rier
8ize -4N
en-8ynchreneus
0peratien AvaiIabIe
0ne Fiece 8edy
0ne piece lightweight
aluminum ood]
FurgeI8cavenge Fert
For extreme environments from
dirt] & gritt] to clean-room
Class 1O or oetter
ard 0eat
Anedize
The ood] has
hard-coat anodize
OO RC with Teflon

impregnation
0uaIity 0empenents
lnternal components are made
from hardened oearing & tool steels
External components are made
from corrosion resistant materials
for resistance to de-ionized water
or for use in FDA & medical parts
handling applications
Fatented
8earing 8uppert
Dual "V" roller oearings provide
low friction rolling motion
FreIeaded 8earings
Roller oearings are preloaded
for maximum support and
zero side pla]
igh 6rip Ferce
High grip force with respect to weight due
to extremel] efficient drive mechanism
8ensers
Reads position of jaw
(8old 8eparatel]-8ee
"How to 0rder" 8ection
for more infoj
8tainIess
8teeI 8hieIds
8tationar] and
non-contacting shields
eliminate the possioilit]
of particle generation.
8tainIess 8teeI 8crews
Provides protection against corrosion
0Iean-8eem Lubricatien
Units are luoricated with a clean-
room grade grease
8eIf Lubricating 8eaIs
8elf luoricating d]namic seals
(Buna-h onl]j
xha0st Press0re
0peo
Pos|t|oo
Fre-Lead
Adjustment
8crews
Adjustaole preload
screws allow for
adjustment of
preload on roller
oearings
Press0re xha0st
0ap
8o||er 8ear|ogs
& 0ages Jaw
Sh|e|ds
8ody
g0a||zer
P|stoo
0r|ve
P|o
Seosor
Nagoet
Staodard
Syochroo|z|og
8ar
0|osed
Pos|t|oo
Scaveoge or P0rge Port
For clean room or harsh environments
0eweI eIes
8lip fit dowel pin
holes in ood]
Accessery
Meunting
eIes
8o||er
way
1.99
8
P
L
0
8

8
I

8
L
C
L
C
L
C
L
C
L
C
JAW MOUNTlNG PATTERN
( SHOWN lN OPEN POSlTlON j
.750
[19.1|
.5940
[15.09|
.750
[19.1|
1.163
[29.5|
.44
[11|
.31
[8|
1.096
[27.8|
.22
[6|
.52
[13|
1.75 [44| ( OPEN j
1.50 [38| ( CLOSED j
#4-40 X .11 DP [M3 X 3 DP|
( SENSOR MNTG HOLE,
DO NOT EXCEED DEPTH j
.44
[11|
.66
[17|
.224 .001
[5.69 0.03|
.250
[6.4|
.250
[6.4|
.750
[19.1|
#10-32 [M5|
PURGE OR SCAvENGE
PORT
1.900
[48.3|
OPEN
4X #4-40 X .15 DP
[M3 X 4 DP|
2X .0938 SF X .18 DP
[ 3 SF X 4 DP|
2X #10-32 [M5|
AlR PORTS (CLOSEj
.33
[8|
4X #4-40 X .18 DP
[M3 X 4 DP|
L
C
vlEW A-A
A
A
Pk8kLLL 08IPP8 8PL0-1N
P80I8I0h 00kL "V' 0Lkh 800N 88I8
P|ease see back cover for 0F-STA-00 0|oba| Locat|ons. www.destaco.com
8pecificatiens 8FL0-1 8FL0-1M
Total Rated 0rip Force F @ 1OO psi, 7 oar 2O lo 11O h
8troke . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . O.25 in. O.4 mm
weight . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . O.1O lo O.O7 Kg
Pressure Range . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 5-1OO psi O.8-7 oar
C]linder Bore 0 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . O.488 in. 11.1 mm
Displacement . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . O.O88 in
8
. O.O cm
8
Temperature Range
8tandard 8eals . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . -8O~18O F -85~8O C
Viton

8eals . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . -2O~25O F -8O~12O C


Actuation . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . O.1O sec. O.1O sec.
Accurac] . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . O.OO2 in. O.O5 mm
Repeataoilit] . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . O.OO1 in. O.O8 mm
Valve required to actuate . . . . . . . . . . . . . 4-wa], 2-position
how to 0rder: (0rder Accessories separatel] from Basic Nodelj
8h808 k008808I8
*
|
0808 = 0TYl0hIT
8ensor Nounting Kit for lmperial & Netric Units (mounts 2 sensorsj 08Nk-008 1
hPh Nagneto Resistive 8ensor with 0uick Disconnect* 0h8h-017 1 or 2
PhP Nagneto Resistive 8ensor with 0uick Disconnect* 0h8P-017 1 or 2
0uick Disconnect 2 Neter Caole length* 0k8L-010 1 or 2
0uick Disconnect 5 Neter Caole length* 0k8L-013 1 or 2
Ph0NkTI0 k008808I8
Fail 8afe Valve (lmperialj 0F8V-001 1
Fail 8afe Valve (Netricj 0F8V-004 1
8tandard 8eal Repair Kit 8LkT-010 1
Viton

8eal Repair Kit 8LkT-010V 1


*8ensor and caole sold separatel]
|
Piston magnet standard
MAGNETO RESlTlvE
SENSOR OPTlON
FAlL SAFE
vALvE OPTlON
.36 [9|
.30 [8|
MAX
2.30 [58| MlN.
.63 [16|
Loadin Information
Leading 0apacity
|
8tatic 0ynamic
lmperial Netric lmperial Netric
NaximumTensile 5O los. 222 h 15 los. O7 h
Naximum Compressive 0 5O los. 222 h 15 los. O7 h
Naximum Noment M
x
8O in.-los. 8.4 hm 1O in.-los. 1.1 hm
Naximum Noment M
y
4O in.-los. 4.5 hm 12 in.-los. 1.4 hm
Naximum Noment M
z
8O in.-los. 8.4 hm 1O in.-los. 1.1 hm
|
Capacities are per set of jaws and are not simultaneous
Y X
L
Z Z
F/2 F/2
T C
M
M MX Y
Z
1OO P8l [7 oar|
2O P8l [1.4 oar|
4O P8l [2.7 oar|
OO P8l [4.1 oar|
8O P8l [5.5 oar|
14
12
10
8
6
4
2
0
62
53
44
35
26
18
9
0
|bs. h
EFFECTlVE Flh0ER lEh0TH L
F
l
h
0
E
R
F
0
R
C
E

F
l
2
68|P F080 P8 F|h68
0
0
1
25
2
50
3 |o.
75mm
wk8hIh6!
D0 h0T EXCEED
NAXlNUN EFFECTlVE
Flh0ER lEh0TH8 8FL0-1
- - 8 M
h0h-8Yh0h80h008
VIT0h

8kL8 NT8I0
8k8I0 N00L
Third Angle
Projection
Dimensions are
s]mmetrical aoout
centerline
|mper|a| |o. Netr|c [mm]
O.OO = .O1 [O.| = [.25|
O.OOO = .OO5 [O.O| = [.18|
O.OOOO = .OOO5 [O.OO| = [.O18|
All Dowel Holes are 8F (8lip Fitj.
locational Tolerance
.OOO5" or [.O18mm|
0L88 08wI8 00 ALL
0L8A08 A8 A8 80w 8L0w
Netric Threads
Course Pitch
1.100
8
P
L
0
8

8
I

8
Pk8kLLL 08IPP8 8PL0-2N
P80I8I0h 00kL "V' 0Lkh 800N 88I8
P|ease see back cover for 0F-STA-00 0|oba| Locat|ons. www.destaco.com
JAW MOUNTlNG PATTERN
(SHOWN lN OPEN POSlTlONj
L
C
L
C
L
C
L
C
L
C
.750
[19.0|
.750
[19.1|
2.476
[62.9|
.5940
[15.09|
2X .0938SF X .18 DP
[ 3 SF X 4 DP|
4X #4-40 X .18 DP
[M3 X 4 DP|
.62 [16|
.31 [8| .44
[11|
.52
[13|
.66
[17|
2.33 [59| (OPENj
1.83 [46| (CLOSEDj
#10-32 [M5|
PURGE OR SCAvENGE
PORT
OPEN
.22 [6|
.50 [13|
2X #10-32 [M5|
AlR PORTS (CLOSEj
#4-40 X .11DP [M3 X 3 DP|
( SENSOR MNTG HOLE,
DO NOT EXCEED DEPTH j
4X #4-40 X .15 DP
[M3 X 4 DP|
.224 .001
[5.69 0.03|
.913
[23.2|
.328
[8.3|
.250
[6.4|
1.163
[29.5|
1.096
[27.8|
L
C
vlEW A-A
A
A
8pecificatiens 8FL0-2 8FL0-2M
Total Rated 0rip Force F @ 1OO psi, 7 oar 2O lo 11O h
8troke . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . O.5O in. 12.7 mm
weight . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . O.2O lo O.O9 Kg
Pressure Range . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 5-1OO psi O.8-7 oar
C]linder Bore 0 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . O.488 in. 11.1 mm
Displacement . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . O.O75 in
8
. 1.2 cm
8
Temperature Range
8tandard 8eals . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . -8O~18O F -85~8O C
Viton

8eals . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . -2O~25O F -8O~12O C


Actuation . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . O.18 sec. O.18 sec.
Accurac] . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . O.OO2 in. O.O5 mm
Repeataoilit] . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . O.OO1 in. O.O8 mm
Valve required to actuate . . . . . . . . . . . . . 4-wa], 2-position
how to 0rder: (0rder Accessories separatel] from Basic Nodelj
8h808 k008808I8
*
|
0808 = 0TYl0hIT
8ensor Nounting Kit for lmperial & Netric Units (mounts 2 sensorsj 08Nk-008 1
hPh Nagneto Resistive 8ensor with 0uick Disconnect* 0h8h-017 1 or 2
PhP Nagneto Resistive 8ensor with 0uick Disconnect* 0h8P-017 1 or 2
0uick Disconnect 2 Neter Caole length* 0k8L-010 1 or 2
0uick Disconnect 5 Neter Caole length* 0k8L-013 1 or 2
Ph0NkTI0 k008808I8
Fail 8afe Valve (lmperialj 0F8V-001 1
Fail 8afe Valve (Netricj 0F8V-004 1
8tandard 8eal Repair Kit 8LkT-010 1
Viton

8eal Repair Kit 8LkT-010V 1


*8ensor and caole sold separatel]
|
Piston magnet standard
MAGNETO RESlTlvE
SENSOR OPTlON
FAlL SAFE
vALvE OPTlON
.36 [9|
.12 [3|
MAX
2.30 [58| MlN.
.63 [16|
Loadin Information
Leading 0apacity
|
8tatic 0ynamic
lmperial Netric lmperial Netric
NaximumTensile O5 los. 289 h 2O lo 89 h
Naximum Compressive 0 O5 los. 289 h 2O lo 89 h
Naximum Noment M
x
45 in.-los. 5.1 hm 15 in.-los. 1.7 hm
Naximum Noment M
y
OO in.-los. O.8 hm 2O in.-los. 2.8 hm
Naximum Noment M
z
45 in.-los. 5.1 hm 15 in.-los. 1.7 hm
|
Capacities are per set of jaws and are not simultaneous
Y X
L
Z Z
F/2 F/2
T C
M
M MX Y
Z
14
12
10
8
6
4
2
0
62
53
44
35
26
18
9
0
1OO P8l [7 oar|
2O P8l [1.4 oar|
4O P8l [2.7 oar|
OO P8l [4.1 oar|
8O P8l [5.5 oar|
|bs. h
EFFECTlVE Flh0ER lEh0TH L
F
l
h
0
E
R
F
0
R
C
E

F
l
2
68|P F080 P8 F|h68
0
0
1
25
2
50
3 |o.
75mm
wk8hIh6!
D0 h0T EXCEED
NAXlNUN EFFECTlVE
Flh0ER lEh0TH8
8FL0-2
- - 8 M
h0h-8Yh0h80h008
VIT0h

8kL8 NT8I0
8k8I0 N00L
Third Angle
Projection
Dimensions are
s]mmetrical aoout
centerline
|mper|a| |o. Netr|c [mm]
O.OO = .O1 [O.| = [.25|
O.OOO = .OO5 [O.O| = [.18|
O.OOOO = .OOO5 [O.OO| = [.O18|
All Dowel Holes are 8F (8lip Fitj.
locational Tolerance
.OOO5" or [.O18mm|
0L88 08wI8 00 ALL
0L8A08 A8 A8 80w 8L0w
Netric Threads
Course Pitch
1.101
8
P
L
0
8

8
I

8
JAW MOUNTlNG PATTERN
( SHOWN lN OPEN POSlTlON j
L
C
L
C
L
C
L
C
L
C
.224 .001
[5.69 0.03|
.250
[6.4|
1.250
[31.8|
1.191
[30.3|
1.283
[32.6|
3.282
[83.4|
1.000
[25.4|
.875
[22.2|
4X #5-40 X .31 DP
[M3 X 8 DP|
OPEN
#4-40 X .14 DP [M3 X 3 DP|
(SENSOR MNTG HOLEj
#10-32 [M5|
PURGE OR SCAvENGE
PORT
.53
[13|
.74
[18|
.44
[11|
.31 [8|
.500
[12.7|
.6560
[16.66|
.58 [15|
.76 [19|
2X #10-32 [M5|
AlR PORT (CLOSEj
4X #5-40 X .15 DP
[M3 X 4 DP|
3.25 [83| (OPENj
2.50 [63| (CLOSEDj
.55 [14|
2X .1250 SF X .25 DP
[ 3 SF X 6 DP|
L
C
vlEW A-A
A
A
Pk8kLLL 08IPP8 8PL0-3N
P80I8I0h 00kL "V' 0Lkh 800N 88I8
P|ease see back cover for 0F-STA-00 0|oba| Locat|ons. www.destaco.com
8pecificatiens 8FL0-3 8FL0-3M
Total Rated 0rip Force F @ 1OO psi, 7 oar 8O lo 1OO h
8troke . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . O.75 in. 19.1 mm
weight . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . O.82 lo O.15 Kg
Pressure Range . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 5-1OO psi O.8-7 oar
C]linder Bore 0 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . O.5OO in. 12.7 mm
Displacement . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . O.147 in
8
. 2.4 cm
8
Temperature Range
8tandard 8eals . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . -8O~18O F -85~8O C
Viton

8eals . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . -2O~25O F -8O~12O C


Actuation . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . O.14 sec. O.14 sec.
Accurac] . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . O.OO2 in. O.O5 mm
Repeataoilit] . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . O.OO1 in. O.O8 mm
Valve required to actuate . . . . . . . . . . . . . 4-wa], 2-position
how to 0rder: (0rder Accessories separatel] from Basic Nodelj
8h808 k008808I8
*
|
0808 = 0TYl0hIT
8ensor Nounting Kit for lmperial & Netric Units (mounts 2 sensorsj 08Nk-008 1
hPh Nagneto Resistive 8ensor with 0uick Disconnect* 0h8h-017 1 or 2
PhP Nagneto Resistive 8ensor with 0uick Disconnect* 0h8P-017 1 or 2
0uick Disconnect 2 Neter Caole length* 0k8L-010 1 or 2
0uick Disconnect 5 Neter Caole length* 0k8L-013 1 or 2
Ph0NkTI0 k008808I8
Fail 8afe Valve (lmperialj 0F8V-001 1
Fail 8afe Valve (Netricj 0F8V-004 1
8tandard 8eal Repair Kit 8LkT-012 1
Viton

8eal Repair Kit 8LkT-012V 1


*8ensor and caole sold separatel]
|
Piston magnet standard
MAGNETO RESlTlvE
SENSOR OPTlON
FAlL SAFE
vALvE OPTlON
2.36 [60| MlN.
.63 [16|
.36 [9|
Loadin Information
Leading 0apacity
|
8tatic 0ynamic
lmperial Netric lmperial Netric
NaximumTensile 9O los. 4OO h 8O los. 188 h
Naximum Compressive 0 9O los. 4OO h 8O los. 188 h
Naximum Noment M
x
OO in.-los. O.8 hm 2O in.-los. 2.8 hm
Naximum Noment M
y
8O in.-los. 9.O hm 25 in.-los. 2.8 hm
Naximum Noment M
z
OO in.-los. O.8 hm 2O in.-los. 2.8 hm
|
Capacities are per set of jaws and are not simultaneous
Y X
L
Z Z
F/2 F/2
T C
M
M MX Y
Z
18
16
14
12
10
8
6
4
2
0
79
70
62
53
44
35
26
18
9
0
|bs. h
EFFECTlVE Flh0ER lEh0TH -
F
l
h
0
E
R
F
0
R
C
E
-

68|P F080 P8 F|h68


1OO P8l [7 oar|
0
0
1
25
2
50
3
75
4 |o.
102 mm
2O P8l [1.4 oar|
4O P8l [2.7 oar|
GO P8l [4.1 oar|
8O P8l [5.5 oar|

D0 h0T EXCEED
NAXlNUN EFFECTlVE
Flh0ER lEh0TH8
8FL0-3
- - 8 M
h0h-8Yh0h80h008
VIT0h

8kL8 NT8I0
8k8I0 N00L
Third Angle
Projection
Dimensions are
s]mmetrical aoout
centerline
|mper|a| |o. Netr|c [mm]
O.OO = .O1 [O.| = [.25|
O.OOO = .OO5 [O.O| = [.18|
O.OOOO = .OOO5 [O.OO| = [.O18|
All Dowel Holes are 8F (8lip Fitj.
locational Tolerance
.OOO5" or [.O18mm|
0L88 08wI8 00 ALL
0L8A08 A8 A8 80w 8L0w
Netric Threads
Course Pitch
1.102
8
P
L
0
8

8
I

8
Pk8kLLL 08IPP8 8PL0-4N
P80I8I0h 00kL "V' 0Lkh 800N 88I8
P|ease see back cover for 0F-STA-00 0|oba| Locat|ons. www.destaco.com
L
C
L
C
L
C
L
C
L
C
JAW MOUNTlNG PATTERN
(SHOWN lN OPEN POSlTlONj
1.191
[30.3|
1.283
[32.6|
4.007
[101.8|
1.000
[25.4|
.875
[22.2|
1.500
[38.1|
.250
[6.4|
.625
[15.9|
.224 .001
[5.69 0.03|
.53
[13|
.44
[11|
.74
[18|
2X .1250 SF X .25 DP
[ 3 SF X 6 DP|
4X #5-40 X .31 DP
[M3 X 8 DP|
4.00 [101| (OPENj
3.00 [76| (CLOSEDj
#10-32 [M5| PURGE OR SCAvENGE PORTS
#4-40 X .14 DP [M3 X 3 DP|
(SENSOR MNTG HOLEj
.31 [8|
.94 [24|
1.00 [25|
.6560
[16.66|
OPEN
2X #10-32 [M5|
AlR PORTS (CLOSEj
4X #5-40 X .15 DP
[M3 X 4 DP|
L
C
.55 [14|
vlEW A-A
A
A
8pecificatiens 8FL0-4 8FL0-4M
Total Rated 0rip Force F @ 1OO psi, 7 oar 8O lo 1OO h
8troke . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1.OO in. 25.4 mm
weight . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . O.88 lo O.17 Kg
Pressure Range . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 5-1OO psi O.8-7 oar
C]linder Bore 0 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . O.5OO in. 12.7 mm
Displacement . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . O.19O in
8
. 8.2 cm
8
Temperature Range
8tandard 8eals . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . -8O~18O F -85~8O C
Viton

8eals . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . -2O~25O F -8O~12O C


Actuation . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . O.19 sec. O.19 sec.
Accurac] . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . O.OO2 in. O.O5 mm
Repeataoilit] . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . O.OO1 in. O.O8 mm
Valve required to actuate . . . . . . . . . . . . . 4-wa], 2-position
how to 0rder: (0rder Accessories separatel] from Basic Nodelj
8h808 k008808I8
*
|
0808 = 0TYl0hIT
8ensor Nounting Kit for lmperial & Netric Units (mounts 2 sensorsj 08Nk-008 1
hPh Nagneto Resistive 8ensor with 0uick Disconnect* 0h8h-017 1 or 2
PhP Nagneto Resistive 8ensor with 0uick Disconnect* 0h8P-017 1 or 2
0uick Disconnect 2 Neter Caole length* 0k8L-010 1 or 2
0uick Disconnect 5 Neter Caole length* 0k8L-013 1 or 2
Ph0NkTI0 k008808I8
Fail 8afe Valve (lmperialj 0F8V-001 1
Fail 8afe Valve (Netricj 0F8V-004 1
8tandard 8eal Repair Kit 8LkT-012 1
Viton

8eal Repair Kit 8LkT-012V 1


*8ensor and caole sold separatel]
|
Piston magnet standard
MAGNETO RESlTlvE
SENSOR OPTlON
FAlL SAFE
vALvE OPTlON
2.36 [60| MlN.
.36 [9|
.63 [16|
Loadin Information
Leading 0apacity
|
8tatic 0ynamic
lmperial Netric lmperial Netric
NaximumTensile 12O los. 584 h 4O los. 178 h
Naximum Compressive 0 12O los. 584 h 4O los. 178 h
Naximum Noment M
x
75 in.-los. 8.5 hm 25 in.-los. 2.8 hm
Naximum Noment M
y
1OO in.-los. 11.8 hm 85 in.-los. 4.O hm
Naximum Noment M
z
75 in.-los. 8.5 hm 25 in.-los. 2.8 hm
|
Capacities are per set of jaws and are not simultaneous
Y X
L
Z Z
F/2 F/2
T C
M
M MX Y
Z
18
16
14
12
10
8
6
4
2
0
79
70
62
53
44
35
26
18
9
0
|bs. h
EFFECTlVE Flh0ER lEh0TH -
F
l
h
0
E
R
F
0
R
C
E
-

68|P F080 P8 F|h68


1OO P8l [7 oar|
0
0
1
25
2
50
3
75
4
102
5 |o.
127mm
2O P8l [1.4 oar|
4O P8l [2.7 oar|
GO P8l [4.1 oar|
8O P8l [5.5 oar|

D0 h0T EXCEED
NAXlNUN EFFECTlVE
Flh0ER lEh0TH8
8FL0-4
- - 8 M
h0h-8Yh0h80h008
VIT0h

8kL8 NT8I0
8k8I0 N00L
Third Angle
Projection
Dimensions are
s]mmetrical aoout
centerline
|mper|a| |o. Netr|c [mm]
O.OO = .O1 [O.| = [.25|
O.OOO = .OO5 [O.O| = [.18|
O.OOOO = .OOO5 [O.OO| = [.O18|
All Dowel Holes are 8F (8lip Fitj.
locational Tolerance
.OOO5" or [.O18mm|
0L88 08wI8 00 ALL
0L8A08 A8 A8 80w 8L0w
Netric Threads
Course Pitch
1.103
8
P
L
0
8

8
I

8
1
30
31
32
5
21
10
11
8
13
12
3
2
6
40
4
(3 S08wS)
20
Sk
Sk
Sk
Sk
Sk
k8YT0X k8YT0X
k8YT0X k8YT0X
k8YT0X k8YT0X
8PL0 88I8 XPL000 VIw
P|ease see back cover for 0F-STA-00 0|oba| Locat|ons. www.destaco.com
Third Angle
Projection
8eal Kit
ltems
Thread
locker
Kr]tox

luoricant
Teflon

Based
0rease
lightweight
Nachine 0il
8uper
Bonder
Sk
k8YT0X k8YT0X
Item 0ty ame
O1 1 Bod]
O2 1 Piston
O8 2 Cap
O4 1 Equalizer
O5 2 link
OO 4 wa]
O8 2 Jaw
1O 1 Cover, Bottom
11 2 Cover, Bottom, Corners
12 2 Cover, End
18 2 Bearing, Roller
2O 1 Piston w/Nagnet 8lot
21 4 8'ass], Cage & Rollers
8O 8 8HC8
81 1 Dowel Pin
82 2 Dowel Pin
4O 2 Nagnet
ete. contact the rooohand sales department for
a complete spare parts list with order numoers
and prices.
AssembIy precedure
1j luoricate and install seals.
2j 0lue magnets into one piston, install pistons,
caps and retaining rings.
8j Press dowel pin into center of ood].
4j Place links and equalizers into ood].
5j Press dowel pins into jaws.
Oj Place jaws through links and into pistons.
7j lnstall cages on jaws.
8j Place wa]s oehind cages with flat facing out
and install screws.
9j Adjust preload.
1Oj lnstall oottom cover, oottom cover corners
and end covers.
FreIead adjustment precedure
1j Tighten center screw (#8Oj so that fingers
preload adjustment procedure
2j Tighten outer screws in the same fashion.
Bind slightl].
8j C]cle the gripper.
4j Re-adjust screws so that when ]ou push the
cage, the finger moves freel]. (the finger
movement should not feel gritt].j
en-synchreneus precedure
1j Remove end covers, oottom cover corners,
and oottom cover.
2j Remove preload screws (#8Oj and wa]s.
8j Remove cages, jaws and dowel pins.
4j Remove equalizer, links, and roller oearings.
5j Re-assemole jaws and dowel pins into
pistons.
Oj Re-install cages on jaws.
7j Place wa]s oehind cages with flat facing
out and
8j Adjust preload. lnstall preload screws.
9j Re-attach oottom cover, oottom cover
corners and end covers. 0ripper is now
non-s]nchronous.
8eaI 8epair kit 0rder #'s
8ee Freduct 0ata 8heets
1.104
8
P
L
0
8

8
I

8
N
k
I
h
T

h
k
h
0

Third Angle
Projection
8eal Kit
ltems
Thread
locker
Kr]tox

luoricant
Teflon

Based
0rease
lightweight
Nachine 0il
8uper
Bonder
Sk
k8YT0X k8YT0X
8PL0 88I8 k88N8L0 VIw
P|ease see back cover for 0F-STA-00 0|oba| Locat|ons. www.destaco.com
Item 0ty ame
O1 1 Bod]
O2 1 Piston
O8 2 Cap
O4 1 Equalizer
O5 2 link
OO 4 wa]
O8 2 Jaw
1O 1 Cover, Bottom
11 2 Cover, Bottom, Corners
12 2 Cover, End
18 2 Bearing, Roller
2O 1 Piston w/Nagnet 8lot
21 4 8'ass], Cage & Rollers
8O 8 8HC8
81 1 Dowel Pin
82 2 Dowel Pin
4O 2 Nagnet
ete. contact the rooohand sales
department for a complete spare parts list
with order numoers and prices.
k008808Y Ih8TkLLkTI0h & k0J08TNhT Ih8T800TI0h8
InstaIIation
1j lnstall sensors as shown.
2j Adjust for desired end of stroke detection.
2
23
24
25
1
32
5
4
6
8
30
3
2
31
40
20
12
1.105
8
P
L
0
8

8
I

8
N
k
I
h
T

h
k
h
0