You are on page 1of 25

Smart Drive

Electronic Washing Machine
â

Models
COMPACT MEDIUM

MW511
MWC11
GW511
GW512
GWC11
GWC12

LARGE

GW611 GW711
GW612 GW712
GWM11 GWL11
GWM12 GWL12

IW511 IW711 IW811
IW512 IW712 IW812
IWM11 IWL11
IWM12 IWL12

517751

MANUAL 517751

2

East Tamaki New Zealand Tel: (09) 272 0261 Fax: (09) 272 0219 Email: parts@fp.5KG GW711 92151 (NZ) 93151 (AU) GWL11 94151 (HK) 94144 (TH)# 94161 (PH)# 95151 (TW)* Medium (7KG) Intuitive Eco IW711 92153 93153 IWM11 Large (8KG) Intuitive Eco IW811 94153 IWL11 94154 (HK) 94164 (PH)+ 94147 (TH)# 92154 (NZ) 93154 (AU) Fisher & Paykel Customer Services PO Box 798 19 Enterprise St Cleveland. 78 Springs Rd.N 003 335 171 Fisher & Paykel Ltd Appliance Spare Parts PO Box 14-148.C. Panmure.nz 3 . East Tamaki New Zealand Tel: (09) 2730660 Fax: (09) 2730580 Email: parts.international@fp. Queensland 4163 Australia Tel: (07) 3826 9122 Fax: (07) 3826 9164 Email: parts@fp.co.au A.5KG) IW511 Intuitive Compact GW511 Product Codes Series 11 . 80 Springs Rd.Phase 6 92152 (NZ) 92149 (NZ) 93149 (AU) GWC11 94149 (HK) 94158SA (HK) MW511 92148 (NZ) 93148 (AU) MWC11 94159 (PH)+ 94148 (HK) Medium (6. 110-115V 60Hz* Models Compact (5.co. 220V 50/60Hz+. Panmure. 2002 Reprint August.com. 220-240V 60Hz#. 2003 PRODUCTS Brand Fisher & Paykel Voltage 230-240V 50Hz.nz COPYRIGHT Ó FISHER & PAYKEL LTD 2003 Fisher & Paykel Ltd International Division PO Box 14-917.5KG) GW611 92150 93150 GWM11 94150 Large 7.MANUAL 517751 May.

220-240V 60Hz#.5KG) IW512 Intuitive Compact GW512 Product Codes Series 12 .Phase 6 92177 (NZ) 92170 (NZ) 93170 (AU) GWC12 94170 (HK) 94171SA(HK) Medium (6.MANUAL 517751 PRODUCTS Brand Fisher & Paykel Voltage 230-240V 50Hz. 110-115V 60Hz* Models Compact (5.5KG) GW612 92172 (NZ) 93172 (AU) GWM12 94172 (HK) Large 7.5KG GW712 92173 (NZ) 93173 (AU) GWL12 94173 (HK) 94174 (TH)# 94175 (PH)+ 95173 (TW)* Medium (7KG) Intuitive Eco IW712 92178 (NZ) 93178 (AU) IWM12 Large (8KG) Intuitive Eco IW812 92179 (NZ) 93179 (AU) IWL12 94179 (HK) 94180 (TH)# 94181 (PH)+ 4 94178 (HK) . 220V 50/60Hz+.

......................................6 WRAPPER...................................................................... Part References Where a Model is shown...............................................................................................25 GUIDE TO USING THIS MANUAL The model(s) and/or series covered by this manual are listed on the front cover.....................18 MOTOR ................................... Parts List Key NOT USED # italics * NI As a part............................. Indicates a technical bulletin or note exists for the part or part reference............................... All details relating to Technical Bulletins or Notes are shown on a dedicated page............... Kit components shown in italics are also available separately........ Beside the part number.......... the part is exclusive to the Model(s) stated...................... some parts may be supplied with this kit which are not available as separate items and are therefore not listed in this manual................. In addition.................................................................................................................................... indicates the part is not illustrated on the diagram....... indicates the diagram part reference is not used in this manual.......12 AGITATOR AND HOSES ................. 5 ....... The front cover picture shows the type of product and may not necessarily be an exact image of the models covered by the manual.......................................................MANUAL 517751 CONTENTS TOP DECK AND ELECTRONICS............................................................. As a part reference.........................................................14 INNER AND OUTER BOWLS AND PUMP .......................................................................................... indicates the part is no longer available.. The information detailed in this manual is subject to change without notice... The Technical Bulletin Number shown relates to the bulletin version which is produced for the Global Service Centres............................................ Common parts relating to a part reference are applicable to all other Model(s) which use the particular item........... Kit Parts The components shown in italics are those parts in the kit which are available also as separate items...............22 NOTES........................................ the latest version is indicated by the reprint date and replaces any earlier editions...........................

MANUAL 517751 TOP DECK AND ELECTRONICS 6 .

GW711 CONTROLLER SD11 230V NON ECO GWL11 CONTROLLER SD11 220V NON ECO GWL11 CONTROLLER SD11 120V ECO GWL11 Taiwan 7 . GWC12. IWL11 MW511. MODEL: MW511. GW711 CONTROLLER SD11 230V NON ECO GWC11. GWL12 GW711. GWL11. GWM12. GW712. GW611. GW711. GWL12 GWC11 GWC12 GWL11 Taiwan GWL11 Taiwan (supplied in MI pack) MW11. MWC11 GW511. GWC11 GW611. GW612. GWM11. MODEL: SERIES 12. IWL12 GW512. IWM11 IW811. GWM11. GW611. GWL12 IW512 IW712. GW612. GWC11. GWC12. GW11 MW511. GWL11 GW512. GW511. GW611. GWL11 CONTROLLER SD11 230V NON ECO GW511. IW811. PHASE 6. IWL11 SEAL FACIA IW11 IW11 BUTTONS IW11 IW11 SCREW ST 8X25 T25 PAN PH (PKT 10) IW11 DISPLAY IW11 (was 420091P) IW11 DISPLAY IW12 230V IW12 CONTROLLER SD11 230V NON ECO GW511. GWC11. GWC12 GWC12 GW612. GWM12 GW712. PHASE 6. MWC11 GW511. GWM12. GWL11 FACIA ASSY PRINTED IW11 IW511 FACIA ASSY PRINTED IW11 ECO IW711. IWM12 IW812. GWM11 GW711. IW511 IW711. GWC11. GWM11.MANUAL 517751 TOP DECK AND ELECTRONICS REF PART DESCRIPTION 1 2 611933P 420113 SCREW ST 8X5/8 TA MTS PH ZNPL CONSOLE PRINTED GWC11 420281 420114 420115 420116 420152 420153 420064 420065 CONSOLE PRINTED GWC11 SA CONSOLE PRINTED GWM11 CONSOLE PRINTED GWL11 CONSOLE PRINTED IWC11 CONSOLE PRINTED IWM11 CONSOLE PRINTED IWL11 PANEL TOUCH MW11 FP White PANEL TOUCH GW11 FP White 420378 PANEL TOUCH GW12 FP WH 420283 420379 420065 420066 426819 420089P 420090P PANEL TOUCH GW11 FP Sandstone PANEL TOUCH GW12 FP Sandstone PANEL TOUCH GW12 FP WH PANEL TOUCH GWL11 TW INSERT CONSOLE GW11 DISPLAY MW11 DISPLAY GW11 3 4 5 6 420120 420155 7 8 9 10 420099 426785 611803P 420291P 420373P (NZ/AU) 420092AUP 11 420092HKP 420092NZP 420092PHP 420092THP 420094TWP SERIES 11. IWM11. GW712. GW512. GW611. MWC11.

MANUAL 517751 TOP DECK AND ELECTRONICS 8 .

GWM11. GW612. MODEL: GW512. PHASE 6. GWL12 GWL12 GWL12 GWL12 Taiwan IW811 IWL11 IW511.5MM LID C11 WHITE PKD 420279P 426795P LID C11 SANDSTONE PKD LID M11 WHITE PKD 426796P LID L11 WHITE PKD 420109 426793P 420280P GRIP LID SD11 BUFFER LID SD11 (PKT 2) BUFFER LID SD11 SANDSTONE (PKT 2) MW511. MODEL: SERIES 12. GWL11. IW811. MWC11 (Replaces 479181) 479181 21 22 23 426794P KIT THERMISTOR BLANK (SS by 420416) 426752 SEAL THERMISTOR SS 426759 BLANK THERMISTOR 4. GWM12. GWC11 IW511 GWC11 GWC12 GW611. IWL12 IW512. IW812 IWM12. GW612. GWM12. IWL12 IW only 9 . MWC11 GW512.0/4. PHASE 6. IWL11 IW812. GWL12. GWC12 IW512 GW511.MANUAL 517751 TOP DECK AND ELECTRONICS REF PART DESCRIPTION 11 420376P (NZ/AU) CONTROLLER SD12 230V NON ECO 420376HKP CONTROLLER SD12 230V NON ECO 420376PHP 420376THP 420377TWP CONTROLLER SD12 230V NON ECO CONTROLLER SD12 220V NON ECO CONTROLLER SD12 120V ECO 420093AUP 420093HKP 420093NZP 420093PHP 420093THP 425339 420148 420147 420147 CONTROLLER IW11 230V ECO CONTROLLER IW11 230V ECO CONTROLLER IW11 230V ECO CONTROLLER IW11 230V ECO CONTROLLER IW11 230V ECO BRACKET VALVE SD2 VALVE INLET PROPORTIONAL 24V VALVE INLET DIGITAL 24V 10L VALVE INLET DIGITAL 24V 10L 12 13 14 SERIES 11. IWM11 IW712. IW811 IWL11 IWL11 IW712. IW711. GW712 GWC12. IW712 IWL12 IWL12 GW & IW only MW PART NUMBERS & COMPONENTS IN GREEN FONT APPLICABLE TO INTUITIVE / ECO MODELS ONLY 15 * 611986P SCREW ST 8X20MM HILO PAN PH X1 16 425251 SEAL INLET VALVE 17 426464 CHAMBER INLET ASSY SD200 18 426752 SEAL THERMISTOR SS 19 479193P KIT THERMISTOR & SEAL UL 426949 THERMISTOR ASSY SD200 UL 426752 SEAL THERMISTOR SS 479165 LEAFLET THERMISTOR SD200 20 420416 SEAL CHAMBER INLET BLANKING MW511. IWM12 GW711. GW712. MWC11 MW511.

MANUAL 517751 TOP DECK AND ELECTRONICS 10 .

MWC11 GW511. GWL12 IW812. GWM12 IW712. IWL11 GW512. IWL12 30 * 420305 GASKET CONSOLE FOAM CUT NUT SNAP IN SPIRE P0071/05/01/00 COVER WIRING TOPDECK SD11 ST M3X18 PLASTITE PAN PH ZNPL (PKT 10) HARNESS LIDLOCK SD11 Includes. MODEL: Top Deck MW511. GWL11 IW811. IWM12 GW712. IWM11 GW711. MODEL: SERIES 12. GWM11 IW711.420293 SEALED MICROSWITCH 31 32 426474 420143 420145 425974 426825 No Longer Required No Longer Required 611808P 420036 * 420305 LEVER BALANCE CUPPED NOZZLE ASSY SD11 NOZZLE INLET MW11 MW11 ELBOW NOZZLE SD3 HINGE LID SD11 SPRING LID TORSION SD11 (was 420040) RETAINER TORSION LID SD11 (was 420039) SCREW ST 8X1/2 T25 PAN PH 430SS (PKT 10) LIDLOCK ASSY SD11 HARNESS LIDLOCK SD11 Includes.MANUAL 517751 TOP DECK AND ELECTRONICS REF PART DESCRIPTION 24 611810P 25 426776 SCREW ST 8X5/8 MSH PAN PH SS430 (PKT 10) TOP DECK C11 WHITE 420278 426777 TOP DECK C11 SANDSTONE TOP DECK M11 WHITE 426778 TOP DECK L11 WHITE 426273 422402P 420133 611801P 26 27 28 29 SERIES 11. PHASE 6. IW5112 GWC12 GW612. GWC12. GWC11 IW511 GWC11 GW611.420293 SEALED MICROSWITCH 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 426440 420295 426557 420421 426723 426743 420262 611807P 44 45 420239 388491 CLAMP MAINS HARNESS 220/240V CORD SET TAIWAN CORD SET SD200 (Will SS to 420421) CORD SET SD NZ/AU INSULATED PIN CORD SET PHILLIPINES SD200 CORD SET BRITISH SD200 SHIELD MAINS HARNESS SCREW ST 8X1/2 TA MSH PH SS430 (PKT10) BADGE Q MOULDED MEDIUM CAP VALVE BLANKING 420017 CONNECTOR SEAL VALVE CAP TAIWAN NZ / AUST NZ / AUST PHILLIPINES HONG KONG Nozzle IW only 11 . PHASE 6.

MANUAL 517751 WRAPPER 12 .

GWC11 IW511 GW512. MWC11 GW511. IWM12 GW712. IWM12 GW712. MODEL: MW511. GWC12 IW512 GW612. GWC11 IW511 GW611. IWL12 MW511. IW711. GWM12 IW712. IWM12 GW711. GWM11. GWL11 IW811. IWL11 GW512. MODEL: SERIES 12. GWM12 IW712. GWC12 IW512 GW612. IWL12 MW511. IWL11 GW712. IW811. PHASE 6. PHASE 6. IW711. IW811. IWM11 GW711. GWC12 IW512 GWC11 GWC12 GW611. GWM11. IW712. GWL11. IWL11 GW512. MWC11 GW511. GWL12. MWC11 GW511. GWL11. GWL12. GWM12. IWM11 GW612. IWM11 GW711. IW812. GWM11 IW711. IW812.MANUAL 517751 WRAPPER REF PART DESCRIPTION 1 420069 PACKER BOWL C11 420070 PACKER BOWL M11 420071 PACKER BOWL L11 426512 426058 426661P 420051 420180 WIRE CABINET EARTH SD200 COVER EARTH CLIP WRAPPER ASSY 5 PKD COVER EARTH CLIP FOOT LEVELLING WIRE CABINET EARTH SD200 CORNER CABINET BOTTOM WRAPPER ASSY 500 SANDSTONE COVER EARTH CLIP FOOT LEVELLING WIRE CABINET EARTH CLIP CORNER CABINET BOTTOM WRAPPER ASSY 6 PKD FOOT LEVELLING WIRE CABINET EARTH SD200 CORNER CABINET BOTTOM WRAPPER ASSY 7 PKD COVER EARTH CLIP FOOT LEVELLING WIRE CABINET EARTH CLIP CORNER CABINET BOTTOM CORNER CABINET BOTTOM KIT FOOT & INSERT FOOT LEVELLING INSERT FOOT INSERT FOOT (PKT X4) INSERT FOOT PACKER BTTM VAC FORMED USA PACKER BASE C LOCAL 478039 PACKER BASE M LOCAL 420181 PACKER BASE L LOCAL 2 3 4 426058 426153 426512 426657 426672P 426058 426153 426621 426657 426662P 426153 426512 426657 426663P 426058 426153 426621 426657 5 6 426657 472969P 426153 426154 7 479183 426154 8 9 SERIES 11. GWC11 IW511 GW611. IWL12 13 . GWL12 IW812.

MANUAL 517751 AGITATOR AND HOSES 14 .

GW612. IWL11. IWM12 GW711. GW712. IW511.5 KIT FILTER / CONNECTOR SEAL (2 EACH) FILTER INLET MIFLEX (2) CONNECTOR SEAL MIFLEX (2) HOSE INLET ASSY MIFLEX (10MM ID) SS by 420375 FILTER INLET MIFLEX CONNECTOR SEAL MIFLEX (2) HOSE INLET ASSY MIFLEX II (10MM ID) FILTER INLET PLASTIC CONNECTOR SEAL(2) HOSE INLET LONG (2MX10MM ID) PKD FILTER INLET MIFLEX CONNECTOR SEAL MIFLEX (2) HOSE INLET ASSY (12MM ID) FILTER INLET MIFLEX CONNECTOR SEAL MIFLEX (2) GUIDE OUTLET HOSE FIXTURE DRAIN HOSE SCREW ST 8X5/8 TA MTS PH H5 X1 CLIP FIXTURE DRAIN HOSE CLAMP HOSE 08. IWM11.5 TALL GRIP TUBE PRESSURE SENSOR SD2 BRACKET DRAIN HOSE SCREW ST 1/4 X 1''PLASTITE (PKT 10) 426810 420197 420122 426808P 426811 420197 420122 426809P 426812 420197 420122 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 420197 420122 426993P 425059 425025p 422500 420016P 420016 420017 9 426925 420016 420017 420375 422680 420016 420017 * 426123 420016 420017 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 422808 426455 611933P 425487 425611 425299 425503 425150P MODEL MW511. GWL11.GWC12. GWC11.MANUAL 517751 AGITATOR AND HOSES REF PART DESCRIPTION 1 426807P NECK RING ASSY C11 NECK RING C11 CLIP BIAS SPRING SPRING BIAS NECK RING ASSY M11 NECK RING M11 LT GREY CLIP BIAS SPRING SPRING BIAS NECK RING ASSY L11 NECK RING L11 LT GREY CLIP BIAS SPRING SPRING BIAS CLIP BIAS SPRING SD11 SPRING BIAS SD11 DISPENSER ASSY WHITE NUT AGITATOR AGITATOR PKD CLAMP HOSE 031. IW812. GWL12 IW811. IWL12 Standard NZ/AUST Standard NZ/AUST Optional NZ/AUST Standard Rest Of The World 15 . GW511. IW512 GW611. GW512. GWM12. IW711. IW712. MWC11. GWM11.

MANUAL 517751 AGITATOR AND HOSES 16 .

MANUAL 517751 AGITATOR AND HOSES REF PART DESCRIPTION 19 420112 420126 621954 426863 426958 426862P HOSE & HARNESS ASSY SD11 HOSE & HARNESS ASSY SD11 ECO TIE T30R 150X3.5 HAMER HOSE RECIRC ASSY SD10 CLAMP DIVERTER VALVE VALVE DIVERTER SD10 COVER DIVERTER VALVE LABEL – “Do Not Remove Cover from Valve” HOSE PUMP DIVERTER CLAMP HOSE 028 KIT CATCH LID CATCH LID PARTIAL OPENING TAPE FOAM DIE CUT 46X40X1 LEAFLET INSTALLATION CATCH LID LEAFLET LID ALIGNMENT BOOK USE & CARE GW11 NZ/AU BOOK USE & CARE GW12 NZ/AU BOOK USE & CARE IW11 NZ/AU/TH/HK/PH BOOK USE & CARE IW12 AU BOOK USE & CARE BILINGUAL GW11 (ENGLISH & MANDARIN LANGUAGE) BOOK USE & CARE BILINGUAL GW12 CARD WARRANTY REGISTRATION ALL PRODUCT NZ/AU COMPACT DISC IW11 NZ/AU COMPACT DISC IW12 NZ/AU 20 21 22 23 420301 420311 24 25 26 426695 422503 479273 479263 479278 479272 27 28 29 420081 420075 420390 420076 420389 420150 420392 479314 420080 420393 MODEL IW812 PART NUMBERS & COMPONENTS IN GREEN FONT APPLICABLE TO INTUITIVE / ECO MODELS ONLY 17 .

MANUAL 517751 INNER AND OUTER BOWLS AND PUMP 18 .

IWM11. IW712. GW511. MWC11. GWC11.GWC12. GWL12 IW811. GW612. GWM11. GW512. IWM12 GW711. IW512 GW611. GWC11.GWM12 IW711.MANUAL 517751 INNER AND OUTER BOWLS AND PUMP REF PART DESCRIPTION 1 426097P BOWL INNER 500 ASSY PKD SPLINE DRIVEN SCREW CLUTCH X10 PKD SPLINE DRIVE ASSY BOWL INNER 600 ASSY PKD SPLINE DRIVEN SCREW CLUTCH X10 PKD SPLINE DRIVE ASSY BOWL INNER 700 ASSY PKD SPLINE DRIVEN SCREW CLUTCH X10 PKD SPLINE DRIVE ASSY SCREW CLUTCH X10 PKD KIT SPLINE DRIVE SPLINE DRIVEN SPLINE DRIVE ASSY LIPSEAL PKD BEARING 6005LLU PKD SPACER BEARING SHAFT PACKED NUT BEARING SCREW COVER X10 PKD KIT DRAIN CAP HOOD & IMPELLOR SEAL PUMP CAP IMPELLOR INSERT ASSY CAP PUMP RIBBED HOOD PUMP BOWL OUTER ASSY 500 PKD BEARING 6005LLU SPACER BEARING LIP SEAL SEAL PUMP CAP SCREW COVER CAP PUMP RIBBED HOOD PUMP BOWL OUTER ASSY 600 PKD BEARING 6005LLU SPACER BEARING LIP SEAL SEAL PUMP CAP SCREW COVER CAP PUMP RIBBED HOOD PUMP 425080 425131P 425596 426098P 425080 425131P 425596 426099P 425080 425131P 425596 2 3&4 425131P 479318 425080 425596 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 425009P 425006P 425007 425013P 425171 425162P * 479188P 425115 420319 426939 426940 * 12 425923P 425006 425007 425009 425115 425162 426939 426940 425924P 425006 425007 425009 425115 425162 426939 426940 MODEL MW511. MWC11. GWM12 19 . GW512. IWL12 MW511. IW511. GW511. IW512 GW611. GW712. GWC12 IW511. GW612. GWM11. GWL11. IWL11. IW812.

MANUAL 517751 INNER AND OUTER BOWLS AND PUMP 20 .

IWM12 IW811. IW812. IW712. IWM11. IW812 Taiwan Philippines Rest Of The World 21 . GWL11GWL12 IW711.MANUAL 517751 INNER AND OUTER BOWLS AND PUMP REF PART DESCRIPTION 12 425925P BOWL OUTER ASSY 700 PKD(Notch to be cut out for Recirculating Hose) BEARING 6005LLU SPACER BEARING LIP SEAL SEAL PUMP CAP SCREW COVER CAP PUMP RIBBED HOOD PUMP BOWL OUTER ASSY 600 PKD (Notch to be cut out for Recirculating Hose) BEARING 6005LLU SPACER BEARING LIP SEAL SEAL PUMP CAP SCREW COVER CAP PUMP RIBBED HOOD PUMP BOWL OUTER ASSY 700 PKD (Notch to be cut out for Recirculating Hose) BEARING 6005LLU SPACER BEARING LIP SEAL SEAL PUMP CAP SCREW COVER CAP PUMP RIBBED HOOD PUMP SUSPENSION ASSY SQUASHED 4 PACK SEAL O RING PRESSURE CHAMBER CLIP EDGE PLUG PRESSURE CHAMBER CLIP PIPE UNITED CARR FT19280-ZNPL PUMP DRAIN 110V 60Hz IMPELLOR INSERT ASSEMBLY PUMP DRAIN 230V 60Hz IMPELLOR INSERT ASSEMBLY PUMP DRAIN 230V 50Hz IMPELLOR INSERT ASSEMBLY CLIP PUMP RETAINING SCREW ST 1/4 X 1''PLASTITE (PKT 10) BRACKET PUMP CLIP WIRING OUTER BOWL SHIELD PUMP SERVICE 425006 425007 425009 425115 425162 426939 426940 425924P 425006 425007 425009 425115 425162 426939 426940 425925P 425006 425007 425009 425115 425162 426939 426940 13 14 15 16 17 18 426750P 425149 613710 425097 613709 420325P * 420319 420326P * 420319 420324P * 19 20 21 22 23 425128 425150P 425028 472867 * 426292 420319 MODEL GW711. IWL11. GW712.

MANUAL 517751 MOTOR 22 .

MANUAL 517751 MOTOR REF PART 1 2 426174 420296P 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 426454P 426835P 425620P 425016 * 425104 425961 426145 DESCRIPTION CLAMP PLATE STATOR LANCED SENSOR ROTOR POSITION MK 2 472867 CLIP WIRING OUTER BOWL STATOR SD200 PKD SCREW STATOR (PKT 10) ROTOR FERRITE PKD NUT ROTOR BRIDGE TERMINAL SHIELD MOTOR SD UL TUBE BUFFER SHIELD UL MODEL USA only USA only 23 .

MANUAL 517751 24 .

MANUAL 517751 NOTES Notes TOP DECK AND ELECTRONICS Technical Bulletins 611986P 420305 WM030 WM033 AGITATOR AND HOSES Technical Bulletins 426123 WM78 INNER AND OUTER BOWLS AND PUMP Technical Bulletins 426292 479188P 420319 WM81 WM0013 WM033 MOTOR Technical Bulletins 425104 WM81 25 .