You are on page 1of 11

Math 200

Test 2 Review
Spring 2013
The solution page shows you the correct answer and the section in each chapter where you can find information for
the problem. On the solutions page Chapter 4 is Elementary Probability (Chapter 5 in your book), Chapter 5 is
Binomial Probability (Chapter 6 in your book), and Chapter 9 is Correlation and Regression (Chapter 4 in your
book).
1
.
Multiple Choice
Identify the choice that best completes the statement or answers the question.
____ 1. J ohn runs a computer software store. He counted 124 people who walked by his store in a day, 54 of whom
came into the store. Of the 54, only 22 bought something in the store. Estimate the probability that a person
who walks into the store will buy something. Round your answer to the nearest hundredth.
A) 0.44
B) 0.18
C) 0.41
D) 0.61
E) none of these choices
____ 2. J ohn runs a computer software store. He counted 120 people who walked by his store in a day, 57 of whom
came into the store. Of the 57, only 20 bought something in the store. Estimate the probability that a person
who walks by the store will come in and buy something. Round your answer to the nearest hundredth.
A) 0.11
B) 0.17
C) 0.64
D) 0.35
E) none of these choices
____ 3. Diagnostic tests of medical conditions have several results. The rest result can be positive or negative. A
positive test (+) indicates the patient has the condition. A negative test () indicates the patient does not have
the condition. Remember, a positive test does not prove the patient has the condition. Additional medical
work may be required. Consider a random sample of 128 patients, some of whom have a medical condition
and some of whom do not. Results of a new diagnostic test for the condition are shown.
Condition Present Condition Absent Row Total
Test Result + 107 21 128
Test Result 21 45 66
Column Total 128 66 194
Assume that the sample is representative of the entire population. For a person selected at random, find
P(getting test result +and condition present). Round your answer to the nearest hundredth.
A) 0.66
B) 0.84
C) 0.55
D) 1.62
E) none of these choices
2
____ 4. Are customers more loyal in the East or in the West? The following table is based on information from Trends
in the United Sates, published by the food marketing Institute, Washington, D.C. The columns represent
loyalty (in years) at a primary supermarket. The rows represent regions of the United States.
Less
Than 1
Year
1 2
Years
3 4
Years
5 9
Years
10 14
Years
15 or More
Years
Row
Total
East 32 54 59 112 77 118 452
Midwest 31 68 68 120 63 173 523
South 53 92 93 158 106 158 660
West 41 56 67 78 45 86 373
Column Total 157 270 287 468 291 535 2008
What is the probability that a customer chosen at random has been loyal from 3 to 4 years? Round your
answer to the nearest thousandth.
A) 0.167
B) 0.206
C) 0.286
D) 0.143
E) none of these choices
____ 5. Are customers more loyal in the East or in the West? The following table is based on information from Trends
in the United Sates, published by the food marketing Institute, Washington, D.C. The columns represent
loyalty (in years) at a primary supermarket. The rows represent regions of the United States.
Less
Than 1
Year
1 2
Years
3 4
Years
5 9
Years
10 14
Years
15 or More
Years
Row Total
East 32 54 59 112 77 118 452
Midwest 31 68 68 120 63 173 523
South 53 92 93 158 106 158 660
West 41 56 67 78 45 86 373
Column Total 157 270 287 468 291 535 2008
What is the probability that a customer chosen at random is from the West given that he or she has been loyal
1 to 2 years? Round your answer to the nearest thousandth.
A) 0.150
B) 0.028
C) 0.417
D) 0.207
E) none of these choices
3
____ 6. Wing Foot is a shoe franchise commonly found in shopping centers across the United States. Wing Foot
knows that its stores will not show a profit unless they gross over $940,000 per year. Let A be the event that a
new Wing Foot store grosses over $940,000 its first year. Let B be the event that a store grosses over
$940,000 its second year. Wing Foot has an administrative policy of closing a new store if it does not show a
profit in either of the first two years. Assume that the accounting office at Wing Foot provided the following
information: 64% of all Wing Foot stores show a profit the first year; 73% of all Wing Foot store show a
profit the second year (this includes stores that did not show a profit the first year); however, 84% of Wing
Foot stores that showed a profit the first year also showed a profit the second year. Compute P(A andB), if
P(A) 0.64, P(B) 0.73 and P(B A) 0.84

. Round your answer to the nearest hundredth.


A) 0.84
B) 0.87
C) 0.54
D) 0.53
E) 0.76
____ 7. How many sequences contain exactly two heads when you flip a coin six times?
A) 4
B) 15
C) 8
D) 12
E) none of these choices
____ 8. Barbara is a research biologist for Green Carpet Lawns. She is studying the effects of fertilizer type,
temperature at time of application, and water treatment after application. She has five fertilizer types, four
temperature zones, and three water treatments to test. Determine the number of different lawn plots she needs
in order to test each fertilizer type, temperature range, and water treatment configuration.
A) 4
B) 12
C) 3
D) 24
E) 60
____ 9. Compute P(7,3).
A) 21
B) 210
C) 35
D) 840
E) none of these choices
____ 10. There are 15 qualified applicants for 5 trainee positions in a fast-food management program. How many
different groups of trainees can be selected?
A) 360,360
B) 75
C) 15
D) 3003
E) none of these choices
4
____ 11. Give an example of a discrete random variable.
A) The number of gallons of concrete used at a construction site
B) The number of beverages sold at a lemonade stand
C) The time required for a runner to finish a marathon
D) The number of inches of rainfall in a county
E) The temperature of a pot roast cooking in an oven
____ 12. Compute the standard deviation for ages of British nurses in 1851. Assume that the table below shows the
age distribution of nurses in Great Britain in 1851. Round your answer to nearest hundredth.
Age range (yr) 2029 3039 4049 5059 6069 7079 80+
Midpoint (x) 24.5 34.5 44.5 54.5 64.5 75.5 84.5
Percent of nurses 5.8% 9.8% 19.6% 29.2% 25.1% 9.1% 1.4%
A) 13.57
B) 17.26
C) 53.68
D) 1.52
E) 3.26
____ 13. The college hiking club is having a fund raiser to buy new equipment for fall and winter outings. The club is
selling Chinese fortune cookies at a price of $3 per cookie. Each cookie contains a piece of paper with a
different number written on it. A random drawing will determine which number is the winner of a dinner for
two at a local Chinese restaurant. The dinner is valued at $39. Since fortune cookies are donated to the club,
we can ignore the cost of the cookies. The club sold 718 cookies before the drawing. Lisa bought 31 cookies.
What is the probability she will win the dinner for two? Write your answer as a fraction in simplest form, if
one exists.
A)
687
718
B)
1
31
C)
31
718
D)
31
687
E) none of these choices
5
____ 14. The college hiking club is having a fund raiser to buy new equipment for fall and winter outings. The club is
selling Chinese fortune cookies at a price of $1 per cookie. Each cookie contains a piece of paper with a
different number written on it. A random drawing will determine which number is the winner of a dinner for
two at a local Chinese restaurant. The dinner is valued at $32. Since fortune cookies are donated to the club,
we can ignore the cost of the cookies. The club sold 718 cookies before the drawing. Lisa bought 32 cookies.
What is the probability she will not win the dinner for two? Write your answer as a fraction in simplest form,
if one exists.
A)
16
359
B)
343
359
C)
1
32
D)
16
343
E) none of these choices
____ 15. The Honolulu Advertiser stated that in Honolulu there was an average of 659 burglaries per 300,000 households
in a given year. In the Kohola Drive neighborhood there are 323 homes. Let r be the number of homes that
will be burglarized in a year. Compute the probability for r 2. Round your answer to the nearest ten
thousandth.
A) 0.1558
B) 0.1669
C) 0.0369
D) 0.0341
E) 0.4082
____ 16. Richard has been given a 12-question multiple-choice quiz in his history class. Each question has four answers,
of which only one is correct. Since Richard has not attended the class recently, he doesn't know any of the
answers. The success occurs if Richard answers a question correctly and the failure occurs if Richard is
unable to answer a question correctly. Assuming that Richard guesses on all 12 questions, find the probability
that he will answer no more than 3 questions correctly. Round your answer to the nearest thousandth.
A) 0.250
B) 0.649
C) 0.500
D) 0.258
E) 0.063
____ 17. Richard has been given a 5-question multiple-choice quiz in his history class. Each question has three answers,
of which only one is correct. Since Richard has not attended the class recently, he doesn't know any of the
answers. The success occurs if Richard answers a question correctly and the failure occurs if Richard is
unable to answer a question correctly. Assuming that Richard guesses on all 5 questions, find the probability
that he will answer all questions correctly. Round your answer to the nearest thousandth.
A) 0.500
B) 0.067
C) 0.600
D) 0.333
E) 0.004
6
____ 18. There are 5 radar stations and the probability of a single radar station detecting an enemy plane is 0.65. What
is the probability of 3 stations detecting an enemy plane? Round your answer to nearest hundredth.
A) 0.03
B) 0.01
C) 0.34
D) 0.12
E) 0.65
7
____ 19. There are 4 radar stations and the probability of a single radar station detecting an enemy plane is 0.55. Make
a histogram for the probability distribution.
A)
B)
C)
D)
E)
8
____ 20. The probability of a radar station detecting an enemy plane is 0.85. If 60 stations are in use, what is the expected
number of stations that will detect an enemy plane?
A) 60
B) none of these choices
C) 58
D) 0
E) 51
____ 21. Let x be the average number of employees in a group health insurance plan, and let y be the average
administrative cost as a percentage of claims. Suppose a random sample of employees gave the following
information.
x 2 8 14 32 73
y 50 45 35 28 16
As x increases, does the value of r imply that y should tend to increase, decrease, or remain the same?
Explain.
A) Since r is positive, as x increases, y remains the same.
B) Since r is zero, as x increases, y decreases.
C) Since r is negative, as x increases, y decreases.
D) Since r is positive, as x increases, y increases.
E) Since r is negative, as x increases, y increases.
____ 22. It is thought that prehistoric Indians did not take their best tools, pottery, and household items when they visited
higher elevations for their summer camps. It is hypothesized that archaeological sites tend to lose their
cultural identity and specific cultural affiliation as the elevation of the site increases. Let x be the elevation (in
thousands of feet) for an archaeological site in the southwestern United States. Let y be the percentage of
unidentified artifacts (no specific cultural affiliation) at a given elevation. Suppose that the following data
were obtained for a collection of archaeological sites in New Mexico:
x 5.75 6.50 7.50 7.75 8.00
y 35 50 79 59 94
Find x.
A) 7.10
B) 5.50
C) 7.44
D) 7.10
E) 5.50
9
____ 23. It is thought that prehistoric Indians did not take their best tools, pottery, and household items when they
visited higher elevations for their summer camps. It is hypothesized that archaeological sites tend to lose their
cultural identity and specific cultural affiliation as the elevation of the site increases. Let x be the elevation (in
thousands of feet) for an archaeological site in the southwestern United States. Let y be the percentage of
unidentified artifacts (no specific cultural affiliation) at a given elevation. Suppose that the following data
were obtained for a collection of archaeological sites in New Mexico:
x 5.75 6.75 7.25 7.50 8.25
y 69 60 92 92 94
Find a for the equation of the least-squares line y8 a bx.
A) 12.913
B) 0.001
C) 12.913
D) 0.017
E) 0.017
____ 24. It is thought that prehistoric Indians did not take their best tools, pottery, and household items when they visited
higher elevations for their summer camps. It is hypothesized that archaeological sites tend to lose their
cultural identity and specific cultural affiliation as the elevation of the site increases. Let x be the elevation (in
thousands of feet) for an archaeological site in the southwestern United States. Let y be the percentage of
unidentified artifacts (no specific cultural affiliation) at a given elevation. Suppose that the following data
were obtained for a collection of archaeological sites in New Mexico:
x 5.50 5.75 6.50 7.25 8.25
y 19 6 53 48 77
Find the equation of the least squares line y8 a bx.
A) y8 23.015 112.448x
B) y8 112.448 23.015x
C) y8 112.448 23.015x
D) y8 112.448 23.015x
E) y8 23.015 112.448x
10
____ 25. It is thought that prehistoric Indians did not take their best tools, pottery, and household items when they
visited higher elevations for their summer camps. It is hypothesized that archaeological sites tend to lose their
cultural identity and specific cultural affiliation as the elevation of the site increases. Let x be the elevation (in
thousands of feet) for an archaeological site in the southwestern United States. Let y be the percentage of
unidentified artifacts (no specific cultural affiliation) at a given elevation. Suppose that the following data
were obtained for a collection of archaeological sites in New Mexico:
x 5.75 6.00 6.50 7.25 8.25
y 28 33 20 70 58
What percentage of the variation in y cannot be explained by the corresponding variation in x and the
least-squares line?
A) 44.4%
B) 55.6%
C) 19.7%
D) 74.5%
E) 25.5%
ID: A
1
.
Answer Section
MULTIPLE CHOICE
1. ANS: C TOP: 4.1
2. ANS: B TOP: 4.1
3. ANS: C TOP: 4.2
4. ANS: D TOP: 4.2
5. ANS: D TOP: 4.2
6. ANS: C TOP: 4.2
7. ANS: B TOP: 4.3
8. ANS: E TOP: 4.3
9. ANS: B TOP: 4.3
10. ANS: D TOP: 4.3
11. ANS: B TOP: 5.1
12. ANS: A TOP: 5.1
13. ANS: C TOP: 5.1
14. ANS: B TOP: 5.1
15. ANS: A TOP: 5.4
16. ANS: B TOP: 5.2
17. ANS: E TOP: 5.2
18. ANS: C TOP: 5.2
19. ANS: D TOP: 5.3
20. ANS: E TOP: 5.3
21. ANS: C TOP: 9.1
22. ANS: D TOP: 9.2
23. ANS: C TOP: 9.2
24. ANS: D TOP: 9.2
25. ANS: A TOP: 9.2