You are on page 1of 40

REVISION 0

QY8-31A9-000
DEC. 1998
COPYRIGHT © 1998 CANON INC. CANON BJC-1000 1298 SE 0.40-0 PRINTED IN JAPAN (IMPRIME AU JAPON)
Q30-3020-720 120V(CCSI)
Q30-3020-721 120V(CAN)
Q30-3020-722 120V(LA-LV)
Q30-3020-730 220V-240V(EUR)
Q30-3020-731 220V-240V(GER)
Q30-3020-732 220V-240V(FRN)
Q30-3020-733 220V-240V(HV-LA)
Q30-3020-780 220V-240V(UK)
QG2-3056-000 1 Logic board 3 3
WT3-5069-000 1 Cord power 220/240V 1 4
QH3-3366-000 1 AC adapter 220/240V 50/60Hz 1 2
QG5-1340-000 1 Carriage unit 5 6
QG5-1345-000 1 Carriage belt unit 5 5
QB1-3897-000 2 Clip shaft 5 4
QG5-1344-000 1 Purge unit 4 2
QB1-3918-000 1 Shaft carriage 5 7
QG5-1322-000 1 Pick up roller unit 9 1
QH4-4254-000 1 Motor LF 6 3
QH4-4252-000 1 Motor CR 6 1
OCK-0562-000 1 Grease molykote PG-641 T 1
MAIN PARTS LIST BJC-1000
Reference Description Qty
Part
number
Note Figure
ELECTRICAL PART
MECHANICAL PART
MOTOR
TOOL
10/04/99
1298 SE 0.40-0
Application
This manual has been issued by Canon Inc. for qualified
person to learn technical theory, installation, maintenance,
and repair of products. This manual covers all localities
where the products are sold. For this reason, there may be
information in this manual that does not apply to your
locality.
Corrections
This manual could include technical inaccuracies or
typographical errors due to improvements or changes in the
products. When changes occur in applicable products or in
the content of this manual, Canon will release technical
information as the need arises. In the event of major
changes in the contents of this manual over a long or short
period. Canon will issue a new editions of this manual.
The following paragraph does not apply to any countries
where such provisions are inconsistent with local low.
Trademarks
The product names and company names described in this
manual are the registered trademarks of the individual
companies.
Copyright
This manual is copyrighted with all rights reserved. Under
the copyright laws, this manual may not be copied,
reproduced or translated into another language, in whole or
in part, without the written consent of Canon Inc.
Copyright © 1998 by Canon Inc.
CANON INC.
BJ Printer Technical Support Dept.
16-1, Shimonoge 3-chome, Takatsu-ku, Kawasaki-shi,
Kanagawa 213-8512, Japan
DTP System
This manual was produced on an Apple
®
Power Macintosh
®
G3 personal computer and Canon LBP-2030PS laser beam
printer, final pages were printed on Valityper
®
4300J.
A Canon mo-5001S

Magneto-optical Storage Subsystem
with mo-502M

Magneto-Optical Storage Disk Cartridge
and mo-IF2

Machitosh
®
interface kit were used for storing
large volumes of page layout, graphic and parts list data for
this manual.
Parts layout illustrations and Logotypes were created using
MACROMEDIA
®
FreeHand
®
7J.
Pattern drawing were scaned by CanoScan 600 scanner with
Adobe
®
photoshop
®
.
Documents and page layouts were created using
QuarkXpress
®
3.3J.
Parts lists were created using Helix Tecnologies
®
Herix
Xpress
®
and converted to EPS files.
I
I.
CONTENTS
A. ILLUSTRATION INDEX
B. PARTS LAYOUT & PARTS LIST
C. SCREWS & WASHERS LIST
D. TOOL
E. NUMERICAL INDEX
II
II.
ABOUT THIS MANUAL
A. ILLUSTRATION INDEX
For illustration index, the parts layout
illustrations in this parts catalog are
listed in abbreviated form in order of
illustration number to identify the pages
they appear on. To find an illustration of
a part, see the ILLUSTRATION INDEX.
B. PARTS LAYOUT & PARTS LIST
Parts layout illustration
a) Parts search
Find a part from the parts layout
illustration and find its key number
from the parts list to identify the part
number and name. For screws, nuts,
washers, lock washers, pins, spacers,
see SCREWS &WASHERS LIST.
Note: If parts have the same or similar
shape but different specifications,
their key number is assigned to
several part numbers and names
in the parts list.
b) Parts replacement procedure
To replace parts, the parts layout
illustrations have figure numbers
according to the disassembly procedure
of the product. The parts that require
careful work are shown the illustration.
Parts list
a) FIGURE & KEY No.
The FIGURE & KEY No. column
corresponds to the key numbers
assigned to the parts in the parts
layout illustration.
It also corresponds to the part locations
printed on the PC board.
b) PART NUMBER
The PART NUMBER column gives the
part numbers corresponding to the key
numbers. To order a part, indicate the
part number clearly.
Note: Parts marked NPN are not
service parts.
c) RANK
The service parts with N in the RANK
column are order parts.
d) QTY
The QTY column gives the number of
parts in the corresponding components
layout illustration.
e) DESCRIPTION
The DESCRIPTION column gives the
part names in English.
To order a part, indicate the part
name, too.
C. SCREWS & WASHERS LIST
This is a list of screws, nuts, washers,
lock washers, pins, and spacers.
The QTY column does not give the
number of parts used.
D. TOOL LIST
This is a list of tools used for servicing
products.
E. NUMERICAL INDEX
All the parts listed in this parts catalog
are arranged in order of part number.
You can identify part locations and
names from the NUMERICAL INDEX.
III
How to remove Key No. 2
3
2
1
How to remove Printer Unit
S5
S6
1
2
a
b
3
2
1
How to install Key No. 1
S4
S3
S2
S2
Locations of a and b
3
4
1
S1
7
5
6
2
b
a
3
4
2
1
How to unlock a
How to unlock b
See Page
B - 3
FRONT COVER &
UPPER COVER
FIGURE 2
See Page
B - 5
SHEET FEEDER UNIT &
ELECTRICAL PARTS
FIGURE 3
See Page
B - 7
FIGURE 1
TRAY See Page
B - 1
A.
ILLUSTRATION INDEX
A-1
FIGURE 4
BOTTOM COVER &
PURGE UNIT
PRINTER FRAME PART PRINTER FRAME
a
1
2
3
4
6
7
5
How to install Key No. 4
4
CARRIAGE SIDE LOGIC BOARD SIDE
Weave and fasten the carriage ribbon cable into
fastener a as shown below.
a
7
3
3
5
4
2
1
6
6
How to remove Key No. 1
3
2
3
1
How to install Key No. 2 and 3
How to install Key No. 1
1
2
3
S7
S7
FIGURE 7
See Page
B - 13
FIGURE 8
See Page
B - 15
See Page
B - 11
MOTORS
FIGURE 6
See Page
B - 9
CARRIAGE PART
FIGURE 5
A-2
TOOL
LOGIC BOARD COMPONENT
T1
1
To put gears in correct position,
the marks must be in alignment.
FIGURE 11
See Page
D - 1
FIGURE 9
SHEET FEEDER PART See Page
B - 17
FIGURE 10
See Page
B - 19
A-3
Top View Bottom View
A-4
This page intentionally left blank
B-1
3
4
1
S1
7
5
6
2
TRAY
FIGURE 1
B.
PARTS LAYOUT & PARTS LIST
B-2
FIGURE
&
KEY NO.
PART NUMBER
R
A
N
K
Q
T
Y
DESCRIPTION REMARKS
1 - 1 QB1-3873-000 1 SUPPORT, PAPER
2 QH3-3363-000 1 AC ADAPTER: 100/120V 50/60HZ
QH3-3366-000 1 AC ADAPTER: 220/240V 50/60HZ
3 WT3-5095-000 1 CORD, POWER 120V
4 WT3-5069-000 1 CORD, POWER 220V-240V
5 WT3-5090-000 1 CORD, POWER 220V-240V (UK)
6 NPN 1 BJ CARTRIDGE CONTAINER OPTION
7 NPN 1 BLACK BJ CARTRIDGE PACK CONSUMABLES (BC-02)
NPN 1 COLOR BJ CARTRIDGE PACK CONSUMABLES (BC-05)
NPN 1 COLOR BJ CARTRIDGE PHOTO PACK CONSUMABLES (BC-06)
B-3
b
a
3
4
2
1
How to unlock a
How to unlock b
FIGURE 2
FRONT COVER & UPPER COVER
B-4
FIGURE
&
KEY NO.
PART NUMBER
R
A
N
K
Q
T
Y
DESCRIPTION REMARKS
2 - 1 QG5-1348-000 1 FRONT COVER UNIT (WITH NAME PLATE)
2 QB1-3940-000 1 PLATE, MODEL NAME
3 QG5-1347-000 1 UPPER COVER UNIT (WITH BUTTON)
4 QB1-3881-000 1 BUTTON, PUSH
B-5
a
b
3
2
1
How to install Key No. 1
S4
S3
S2
S2
Locations of a and b
FIGURE 3
SHEET FEEDER UNIT & ELECTRICAL PARTS
B-6
FIGURE
&
KEY NO.
PART NUMBER
R
A
N
K
Q
T
Y
DESCRIPTION REMARKS
3 - 1 QB1-3893-000 1 STROP, WIRE-HARNESS
2 QG5-1321-000 1 SHEET FEEDER UNIT
3 QG2-3056-000 1 LOGIC BOARD ASS'Y
B-7
How to remove Key No. 2
3
2
1
How to remove Printer Unit
S5
S6
1
2
FIGURE 4
BOTTOM COVER & PURGE UNIT
B-8
FIGURE
&
KEY NO.
PART NUMBER
R
A
N
K
Q
T
Y
DESCRIPTION REMARKS
4 - 1 QG5-1346-000 1 BOTTOM COVER UNIT (WITH FOOTS)
2 QG5-1344-000 1 PURGE UNIT (WITH SPRING)
3 QG2-3049-000 1 DC CONNECTOR ASS'Y (WITH CABLE)
B-9
a
1
2
3
4
6
7
5
How to install Key No. 4
4
CARRIAGE SIDE
LOGIC BOARD SIDE
Weave and fasten the carriage ribbon cable into
fastener a as shown below.
a
FIGURE 5
CARRIAGE PART
B-10
FIGURE
&
KEY NO.
PART NUMBER
R
A
N
K
Q
T
Y
DESCRIPTION REMARKS
5 - 1 QB1-0501-020 1 ROLLER, IDLER
2 QB1-3834-000 1 BRACKET, IDLER
3 QB1-0503-000 1 SPRING, COIL
4 QB1-3897-000 2 CLIP, SHAFT
5 QG5-1345-000 1 CARRIAGE BELT UNIT
6 QG5-1340-000 1 CARRIAGE UNIT
N 7 QB1-3918-000 1 SHAFT, CARRIAGE
B-11
1
2
3
S7
S7
FIGURE 6
MOTORS
B-12
FIGURE
&
KEY NO.
PART NUMBER
R
A
N
K
Q
T
Y
DESCRIPTION REMARKS
6 - 1 QH4-4252-000 1 MOTOR, CARRIAGE
2 QB1-0500-000 1 GEAR, SLOW DOWN
3 QH4-4254-000 1 MOTOR, PAPER FEED
B-13
7
3
3
5
4
2
1
6
6
How to remove Key No. 1
3
FIGURE 7
PRINTER FRAME
B-14
FIGURE
&
KEY NO.
PART NUMBER
R
A
N
K
Q
T
Y
DESCRIPTION REMARKS
7 - 1 QB1-3835-000 1 BUSHING
2 QB1-0423-000 1 SPRING, COIL
3 QB1-3832-000 4 SPRING, COIL
4 QG5-1342-000 1 PAPER FEED UNIT
5 QB1-3831-000 1 PLATE, PRESSURE
6 QB1-3833-000 4 ROLLER, PRESSURE
7 QG5-1341-000 1 PRINTER FRAME UNIT
B-15
2
3
1
How to install Key No. 2 and 3
How to install Key No. 1
FIGURE 8
PRINTER FRAME PART
B-16
FIGURE
&
KEY NO.
PART NUMBER
R
A
N
K
Q
T
Y
DESCRIPTION REMARKS
8 - 1 QB1-0413-000 1 ARM, SENSOR
2 QB1-3848-000 1 ARM, PAPER SENSOR
3 QB1-0412-000 1 SPRING, TORSION
B-17
1
To put gears in correct position,
the marks must be in alignment.
FIGURE 9
SHEET FEEDER PART
B-18
FIGURE
&
KEY NO.
PART NUMBER
R
A
N
K
Q
T
Y
DESCRIPTION REMARKS
9 - 1 QG5-1322-000 1 PICK-UP ROLLER UNIT
B-19
FIGURE 10
LOGIC BOARD COMPONENT
Top View
B-20
Bottom View
B-21
FIGURE
&
KEY NO.
PART NUMBER
R
A
N
K
Q
T
Y
DESCRIPTION REMARKS
10 - FU 3 VD5-0221-301 1 FUSE: LM13
IC 1 QH8-0093-000 1 IC, T6W79, ASIC
IC 3 QH8-0095-000 1 IC,KM23C8100D-12-KFX3P2T,MASKED-ROM
N IC 4 WA7-0251-000 1 IC, MSM511664CL-10JS, DRAM
IC 6 WA2-6437-000 1 TR, STA481A(LF410), MOTOR DRIVER
N IC 7 WA4-7182-000 1 IC, M62781GP, RESET
N IC 8 WA3-8859-000 1 IC, S-29130AFJ-TB, EEP-ROM
IC 12 WA4-7235-000 1 IC, M54679FP, DRIVER
IC 13 WA2-6195-000 1 IC, TRANSISTOR ARRAY
IC 14 WA2-6195-000 1 IC, TRANSISTOR ARRAY
N PS 1 WG8-5197-000 1 IC, PHOTO INTERRUPTER: GP1SQ59C
N PS 2 WG8-5301-000 1 IC, PHOTO INTERRUPTER: EE-SX1055
N SW 1 WC2-5068-000 1 SWITCH, PUSH: SKHVLH
N TH 1 WP2-5089-000 1 THERMISTOR: NTH5G2M40B473J05TE
N X 1 WK2-5962-000 1 OCSILLATOR, CERAMIC: 16.00MHZ
N X 2 WA4-5563-000 1 OSCILLATOR, CERAMIC: 22.11MHZ
B-22
This page intentionally left blank
FIGURE
&
KEY NO.
PART NUMBER
R
A
N
K
Q
T
Y
DESCRIPTION REMARKS
S - 1 XB4-7300-807 SCREW,TAP TIGHT,BINDING HEAD,M3x8
2 XB6-7300-607 SCREW, TP: M3 x 6 MM
3 XB1-2301-207 SCREW, M3x12
4 XB1-2300-607 SCREW, MACHINE, BINDING HEAD, M3x6
5 XB4-7300-809 SCREW, B-TIGHT: M3 X 8 MM
6 XB4-7300-609 SCREW, TAP, BINDING HEAD, M3x6
7 XB1-2300-407 SCREW, M3x4
C-1
C.
SCREWS & WASHERS LIST
C-2
This page intentionally left blank
T1
D-1
FIGURE 11
TOOL
D.
TOOL
D-2
FIGURE
&
KEY NO.
PART NUMBER
R
A
N
K
Q
T
Y
DESCRIPTION REMARKS
T - 1 CK-0562-000 1 GREASE, MOLYKOTE PG-641
PART
NUMBER
FIGURE &
KEY NO.
DESCRI PTI ON
CK-0562-000 T - 1 GREASE, MOLYKOTE PG-641
QB1-0412-000 8 - 3 SPRING, TORSION
QB1-0413-000 8 - 1 ARM, SENSOR
QB1-0423-000 7 - 2 SPRING, COIL
QB1-0500-000 6 - 2 GEAR, SLOW DOWN
QB1-0501-020 5 - 1 ROLLER, IDLER
QB1-0503-000 5 - 3 SPRING, COIL
QB1-3831-000 7 - 5 PLATE, PRESSURE
QB1-3832-000 7 - 3 SPRING, COIL
QB1-3833-000 7 - 6 ROLLER, PRESSURE
QB1-3834-000 5 - 2 BRACKET, IDLER
QB1-3835-000 7 - 1 BUSHING
QB1-3848-000 8 - 2 ARM, PAPER SENSOR
QB1-3873-000 1 - 1 SUPPORT, PAPER
QB1-3881-000 2 - 4 BUTTON, PUSH
QB1-3893-000 3 - 1 STROP, WIRE-HARNESS
QB1-3897-000 5 - 4 CLIP, SHAFT
QB1-3918-000 5 - 7 SHAFT, CARRIAGE
QB1-3940-000 2 - 2 PLATE, MODEL NAME
QG2-3049-000 4 - 3 DC CONNECTOR ASS'Y
QG2-3056-000 3 - 3 LOGIC BOARD ASS'Y
QG5-1321-000 3 - 2 SHEET FEEDER UNIT
QG5-1322-000 9 - 1 PICK-UP ROLLER UNIT
QG5-1340-000 5 - 6 CARRIAGE UNIT
QG5-1341-000 7 - 7 PRINTER FRAME UNIT
QG5-1342-000 7 - 4 PAPER FEED UNIT
QG5-1344-000 4 - 2 PURGE UNIT
QG5-1345-000 5 - 5 CARRIAGE BELT UNIT
QG5-1346-000 4 - 1 BOTTOM COVER UNIT
QG5-1347-000 2 - 3 UPPER COVER UNIT
QG5-1348-000 2 - 1 FRONT COVER UNIT
QH3-3363-000 1 - 2 AC ADAPTER: 100/120V 50/60HZ
QH3-3366-000 1 - 2 AC ADAPTER: 220/240V 50/60HZ
QH4-4252-000 6 - 1 MOTOR, CARRIAGE
QH4-4254-000 6 - 3 MOTOR, PAPER FEED
QH8-0093-000 10 - IC 1 IC, T6W79, ASIC
QH8-0095-000 10 - IC 3 IC,KM23C8100D-12-KFX3P2T,MASKED-ROM
VD5-0221-301 10 - FU 3 FUSE: LM13
WA2-6195-000 10 - IC 13 IC, TRANSISTOR ARRAY
10 - IC 14
WA2-6437-000 10 - IC 6 TR, STA481A(LF410), MOTOR DRIVER
WA3-8859-000 10 - IC 8 IC, S-29130AFJ-TB, EEP-ROM
WA4-5563-000 10 - X 2 OSCILLATOR, CERAMIC: 22.11MHZ
WA4-7182-000 10 - IC 7 IC, M62781GP, RESET
WA4-7235-000 10 - IC 12 IC, M54679FP, DRIVER
WA7-0251-000 10 - IC 4 IC, MSM511664CL-10JS, DRAM
WC2-5068-000 10 - SW 1 SWITCH, PUSH: SKHVLH
WG8-5197-000 10 - PS 1 IC, PHOTO INTERRUPTER: GP1SQ59C
WG8-5301-000 10 - PS 2 IC, PHOTO INTERRUPTER: EE-SX1055
WK2-5962-000 10 - X 1 OCSILLATOR, CERAMIC: 16.00MHZ
WP2-5089-000 10 - TH 1 THERMISTOR: NTH5G2M40B473J05TE
WT3-5069-000 1 - 4 CORD, POWER
WT3-5090-000 1 - 5 CORD, POWER
WT3-5095-000 1 - 3 CORD, POWER
XB1-2300-407 S - 7 SCREW, M3x4
XB1-2300-607 S - 4 SCREW, MACHINE, BINDING HEAD, M3x6
XB1-2301-207 S - 3 SCREW, M3x12
XB4-7300-609 S - 6 SCREW, TAP, BINDING HEAD, M3x6
E-1
PART
NUMBER
FIGURE &
KEY NO.
DESCRI PTI ON
XB4-7300-807 S - 1 SCREW,TAP TIGHT,BINDING HEAD,M3x8
XB4-7300-809 S - 5 SCREW, B-TIGHT: M3 X 8 MM
XB6-7300-607 S - 2 SCREW, TP: M3 x 6 MM
E.
NUMERICAL INDEX
PRINTED IN JAPAN (IMPRIME AU JAPON)
CANON INC.
The printing paper contains
70% waste paper.