You are on page 1of 46
[…] ritual);
Page 494 U. S. 920
T. Hillerman, People of Darkness 153 (1980) (description of Navajo peyote ritual).
If Oregon can constitutionally prosecute them for this act of worship, they, like the
Amish, may be "forced to migrate to some other and more tolerant region." Yoder, 406
U.S. at 406 U. S. 218. This potentially devastating impact must be viewed in light of the
federal policy -- reached in reaction to many years of religious persecution and
intolerance -- of protecting the religious freedom of Native Americans. See American
Indian Religious Freedom Act, 92 Stat. 469, 42 U.S.C. 1996 ("it shall be the policy of
the United States to protect and preserve for American Indians their inherent right of
freedom to believe, express, and exercise the traditional religions . . . , including but
not limited to access to sites, use and possession of sacred objects, and the freedom to
worship through ceremonials and traditional rites"). [Footnote 2/10] Congress
recognized that certain substances, such as peyote,
"have religious significance because they are sacred, they have power, they heal, they
are necessary to the exercise of
Page 494 U. S. 921