You are on page 1of 60
[…] criminal
-
has obvious harmful effects. In order to maintain an appropriate balance, the Supreme
Court has vigorously enforced the requirement that a statute's overbreadth be substantial, notonLy
t 9
in an absolute sense, but also relative to the statute's plainly legitimate sweep. See Board ofTrustees
of State Univ. of N.Y. v. Fox,492 U.S. 469,485 (1989); Broadrickv. OHahoma,4l3 U.S.601,615
(1973).
A law that is overbroad cannot be validly applied against any individual. Lawrence H.
Tribe, American Constitutional Law
512-32,1036
(zded. 1988).
Section 36.03(a)(1) makes it an offense for an individual to, "by means of coercion . . .
influencef] or attempt to influence a public servant in a specific exercise of his official power or a
specific perfonnance
ofhis official duty or
[to]
influence[] or attempt[] to influence a public servant
to violate the public servant's known legal duty." Under Section 1.07(aX9) of the Penal Code,
"coercion" is defined as "a threat, however communicated:"
(A) to commit an offense;
(B) to inflict bodily injury in the future on the person threatened or another;
(C) to accuse a person of any offense;