You are on page 1of 60
[…] attached to another branch, or
(2) when one branch unduly interferes with another branch so that the other branch
cannot effectively exercise its constitutionally assigned powers.
By requiring the
judiciary
to scrutinize a gubernatorial veto, this prosecution unduly interferes with
the constitutionally-assigned powers of another branch, thus violating the Texas Constitution's
explicit separation-of-powers guarantee. The power to veto, including the line-item veto of
appropriations, is one of the core duties assigned to a Texas Governor by the Constitution. Article
IV, Section 14 provides in part:
If any bill presented to the Governor contains several items of appropriation he may
object to one or more of such items, and approve the other portion of the bill. In such
case he shall append to the bill, at the time of signing it, a statement of the items to
which he objects, and no item so objected to shall take effect.
.
Article IV, Section 14 imposes no limits on the Governor's right and duty to veto; he
exercises unbounded discretion in exercising his veto power, subject only to the legislature's right
to override that veto. As one scholar noted: "The veto, particularly the item veto, is perhaps the most