You are on page 1of 60
[…] "unlawful" as
"mean[ing] criminal or tortious or both and includes what would be criminal or
tortious but for a defense not arnorxrting to
justification
or privilege." While of little consequence
to this application for writ of habeas co{pus, it is well worth noting that Governor
perry's
"defense"
to the indictment includes the
justification
of "public duty" contained in Section 9.21 of the Texas
Penal Code, because he "reasonably believes" his conduct was "required or authorized" by law,
including but not limited to Article IV, Section 14 of the Texas Constitution.
3 l
the legislature amended section 36.03 to add subsection (c), which stated:
"It is an exception to the application of Subsection (a)(1) of this section that the
person who influences or attempts to influence a public servant is a member of the
governing
body of a govemmental
entity, and that the action that influences or
attempts to influence the public servant is an offrcial action taken by the member of
the goveming
body. For purposes
of this subsection, the term
i'official
action"
includes deliberations by the goveming body of a govemment entity.
The current version of Section 36.01 was, inlgg4,stripped ofthe 1989 amendment to the definition
of "coercion" that required a threat to
"[uJnlawfulty take or withhold action as a public servant or