You are on page 1of 60
[…] may be held facially invalid even though it may not be unconstitutional as applied to the defendant's
conduct. Gooding v. wlson, 405 u.s. 5ls (1972); Kramer, 7 12 F.2d at 176 n.3.s
As illustrated below, Section 36.03(l)(a) fails to give fair notice of the prohibited conduct
and lacks definite guidelines for enforcement, given the definition of "coercion" contained in Section
1 .07(a)(9)(F). Therefore, it is unconstitutionally vague.
1. The vagueness of the statute is highlighted by the fact that a
threat to do a legal act does not constitute duress or coercion.
Section 36.03(a)(1) makes it an offense for an individual to, "by means of coercion
...influence[] or attempt to influence a public servant in a specific exercise of his official power or
a specific performance
of his official duty or
[to]
influence[] or attempt[] to influence a public
servant to violate the public servant's known legal duty." The indictment alleges that Governor Perry
8
This is, of course, contrary to the normal hierarchy of burdens, as an "as applied" challenge is
normally considered easier to sustain than a
"facial" challenge.
23