You are on page 1of 54

Multi-width Backload Bill Recycler

Operation and Service Manual

B2B 60
MULTI-WIDTH BILL RECYCLER
Operation and Service Manual
Part 2. Testing and Repair

Rev. 11-2011

Part 2. Testing and Repair

Rev 1.1

PAGE 2-1

Multi-width Backload Bill Recycler


Operation and Service Manual
Table of Contents
Multi-width Bill Recycler ..................................................................................................... 3
Whole assembly ................................................................................................................ 3
Bill Recycler MB07 .............................................................................................................. 5
Exploded view of Bill Recycler MB07 Assembly ................................................................ 5
Exploded view of Main Body (0100439) ............................................................................ 7
Exploded view of Chassis Assembly (0100461) ................................................................ 8
Exploded view of Upper Guide Assembly (0200079)....................................................... 11
Exploded view of Lower Guide Assembly (0200122)....................................................... 12
Exploded view of Inner Guide Assembly (0200121-20) ................................................... 13
Exploded view of Outer Guide Assembly (0200119-20) .................................................. 14
Tools required:................................................................................................................. 15
Disassembly MB07 with Panel 0100460.......................................................................... 15
Disassembly Main Body Assembly .................................................................................. 20
Disassembly Chassis Assembly ...................................................................................... 21
Disassembly Outer guide Assembly ................................................................................ 24
Disassembly Inner Guide Assembly ................................................................................ 25
Disassembly Upper guide Assembly ............................................................................... 26
Recycling cassette ............................................................................................................ 27
Whole Assembly .............................................................................................................. 27
Exploded view of Recycling Cassette Assembly (0100449) ............................................ 28
Disassembly Recycling Cassette (0100450).................................................................... 30
Disassembly Recycling Cassette (0100449).................................................................... 34
Vault ................................................................................................................................... 45
Exploded view of Vault Assembly (0100399 0100399-01)............................................... 46
Exploded view of Housing Assembly (0100398, 0100398-01)......................................... 47
Disassembly of Vault Assembly (0100399, 0100399-01) ................................................ 48
Disassembly of Housing Assembly (0100398, 0100398-01)............................................ 51

PAGE 2-2

Part 2. Testing and Repair

Rev. 11-2011

Multi-width Backload Bill Recycler


Operation and Service Manual

MULTI-WIDTH BILL RECYCLER


Whole assembly
Recycling Cassette
0100450

MB07
0100462
Vault Assembly
0100399-01

Cable Assembly
0500160
Lock Washer M3 Internal Tooth, Zinc
8203002
Screw M3x4, Phillips, Pan Head, ZI
8201538

Spacer
5201037
Panel assembly
0100460

Snap Rivet Richco SR-3055B RMS#21


8102001
Tapping Screw #3x3/8'', Phillips, PAN Head, Zi
8204001

Lock Washer M2.5 Internal Tooth, Zinc


8203334
Cable
0500035
Lock Washer M3 Internal Tooth, Zinc
8203002
Screw M3x4, Phillips, Pan Head, ZI
8201538
Indicator's Plate Assembly
0404012-01.01

Panel assembly
0100290

Snap Rivet Richco SR-3055B RMS#21


8102001

Rev. 11-2011

Part 2. Testing and Repair

PAGE 2-3

Part ID #

MMB-3117
MMB-3317

Multi-width Backload Bill Recycler


Operation and Service Manual

Description

0100462
0100450
0100399-01

MB07
Recycling Cassette
Vault Assembly

1 1 MB07.00.00
1 1 MB07.70.000
1 1 BX14.00.000-01

0100460
5201037
0500160

Panel assembly
Spacer
Cable Assembly
Screw M 3x4, Phillips,
Pan
Head, ZI
Lock Washer M3
Internal
Tooth, Zinc
Snap Rivet Richco
SR-3055B RMS#21

1
1
1

8201538

8203002
8102001
0100290
040401201.01
0500035
8201538

8203002
8203334
8204001
8102001

PAGE 2-4

Panel Assembly
Indicator's Plate
Assembly
Cable Assembly
Screw M 3x4, Phillips,
Pan
Head, ZI
Lock Washer M3
Internal
Tooth, Zinc
Lock Washer M2.5
Internal Tooth, Zinc
Tapping Screw
#3x3/8'', Phillips, PAN
Head, Zi
Snap Rivet Richco
SR-3055B RMS#21

MB07.15.020
SM01.15.011
MB07.10.400

1 1

Coin-proof
Bezels

1 1
3 3
1 MM01.15.100
1 VU03.71.000-01.01
1 FL04.05.300
1 1

1 1

Ordinary
Bezels

1
1
3 3

Part 2. Testing and Repair

Rev. 11-2011

Multi-width Backload Bill Recycler


Operation and Service Manual

BILL RECYCLER MB07


Exploded view of Bill Recycler MB07 Assembly
Cover
5201137

Outer Guide Assembly


0200119-20

Inner Guide Assembly


0200121-20

Snap Rivet
8102001

Screw M4x6
8201A14
Spring
5409002-01

Cover
5201138

Main body
0100439

Shaft
5308047-01

Upper Guide Assembly


0200079

MB05 Memory Card Board


0405088

Spring
5409002

Tapping Screw #3x3/8''


8204001

Lower Guide Assembly


0200122
Lock Washer (M4)
8203003
Main Body Assembly
0100458

Cable Assembly
0500159

Screw M3x6
8201000

Screw M3x10
8201934

Lock Washer M3
8203002

Screw M3x4
8201538
Chassis Assembly
0100461

Snap Rivet
8102001

Rev. 11-2011

Cover
5201131

Part 2. Testing and Repair

PAGE 2-5

Multi-width Backload Bill Recycler


Operation and Service Manual

Part ID
Description
0100461
Chassis Assembly
0100458
Main Body Assembly
0100439
Main Body
0200079
Upper Guide Assembly
0200122
Lower Guide Assembly
0200121-20 Inner Guide Assembly
0200119-20 Outer Guide Assembly
0405088
Memory Card Board
0500159
Cable Assembly
5308047-01 Shaft
5201138
Cover
5201137
Cover
5201131
Cover
5409002
Spring
5409002-01 Spring
8102001
Snap Rivet Richco SR-3055B RMS#21
8201538
Screw M3x4, Phillips, Pan Head, ZI

Qty.
1
MB07.18.000
1
MB07.19.000
1
MB07.23.000
1
VU02.07.000
1
MM01.22.000
1
MM01.23.000-20
1
MM01.24.000-20
1
MB05.59.000
1
MB07.10.300
1
FL04.05.005-01
1
MM01.00.007-01
1
MM01.00.008-01
1
MB05.00.012
1
ST01.00.019
1
ST01.00.019-01
3
3

8201934

Screw M3x10, Phillips, Pan Head, ZI

8201000
8201A14
8203002

Screw M3x6, Phillips, Pan Head, ZI


Screw M4x6, Phillips, Pan Head, ZI
Lock Washer M3 InternalTooth, Zinc
Tapping Screw #3x3/8'', Phillips,
PANHead, Zi 4
#8 Lock Washer (M4), Int/T Zn

2
1
5

8204001
8203003

PAGE 2-6

2
1

Part 2. Testing and Repair

Rev. 11-2011

Multi-width Backload Bill Recycler


Operation and Service Manual
Exploded view of Main Body (0100439)

Cable Assembly
0500151

Spring
5409066-02

Screw M3x4
8201538
Main Body
0100438

Levers Assembly
0300182

Part ID
Description
0300182
Levers Assembly
0500151
Cable Assembly
0100438
Main Body
5409066-02 Spring
8201538
Screw M3x4, Phillips, Pan Head, ZI

Rev. 11-2011

Qty.
1
MB05.11.000
1
MB05.23.200
1
MB07.23.100
1
SM01.15.022-02
4

Part 2. Testing and Repair

PAGE 2-7

Multi-width Backload Bill Recycler


Operation and Service Manual
Exploded view of Chassis Assembly (0100461)
Bearing
5204025
Shaft Assembly
0300081-01
Shaft Assembly
0300128
Shaft Assembly
0300139-01
Shaft Assembly
0300139-01

Gear
5203046
Dispenser
5210011
Drive Assembly
0300030

Shaft Assembly
0300140-01
Shaft Assembly
0300139-01
Bearing
5204042

Drive Assembly
0300052-23

Shaft Assembly
0300127

Cable
0500200
Screw M3x4, Phillips, Pan Head, ZI
8201538
Cable
0500120-04

Screw M3x8, Phillips, Pan Head, ZI


8201015

Richco Mount Wire Saddle MBHWSSE1-1-01


8214010
Lip Assembly
0200085
MM57 Entrance Board
0405079
Shaft Assembly
Gear
0300079
5203023

CPU Board
0401046
Screw M3x8, Phillips, Pan Head, ZI
8201015

Cable
0500120-03

Screw M2x6 with NYLOK BLUE PATCH


8201032
Flat washer M2
8203923

Gear
5203022

Lip Assembly
0200086

Washers W-64F, Spaenaur


8203013

Shaft Assembly
0300080

Gear
5203070
Retaining Ring # D1500-4
8203A06

Nylon Push Rivet SR-3055B


8102003
Bearing
5204023

Screw M2.5x25, Phillips, Pan Head, ZI


8201933

Bearing
5204025
Gear
5203047

Gear
5203071

Gear
5203048

Drive Assembly
0300129-01

Lock Washer M2.5 Internal Tooth, Zinc


8203334

Hex Nut M2.5, ZI


8202939

Chassis assembly
0100418

Gear
5203102
Gear
5203069

Gear
5203047
Gear
5203102
Gear
5203047

Cable Assembly
0500153

Richco Mount Wire Saddle MBHWSSE1-1-01


8214010

Gear
5203102
Retaining Ring # D1500-4
8203A06

PAGE 2-8

Part 2. Testing and Repair

Rev. 11-2011

Multi-width Backload Bill Recycler


Operation and Service Manual

Part ID
Description
0300052-23 Drive Assembly
0300030-01 Drive Assembly
0300139-01 Shaft Assembly
0300140-01 Shaft Assembly
0500200
Cable
0500153
Cable Assembly
0100418
Chassis assembly
0401046
CPU Board
0500120-03 Cable
0500120-04 Cable
0300129-01 Drive Assembly
0300128-02 Shaft Assembly
0300127
Shaft Assembly
0405079
MM57 Entrance Board
0300079
Shaft Assembly
0300080-01 Shaft Assembly
0200085
Lip Assembly
0200086
Lip Assembly
0300081-01 Shaft Assembly
5204042-02 Bearing
5203022
Gear
5210011
Dispenser
5204023
Bearing
5203023
Gear
5203102
Gear
5203071
Gear
5203069
Gear
5203070
Gear
5204025
Bearing
5203046
Gear
5203047
Gear
5203048
Gear

Rev. 11-2011

Qty.
1
FL04.20.000-23
1
FL08.05.400-01
3
MB05.18.200-01
1
MB05.18.300-01
1
MB07.10.100
1
MB07.10.200
1
MB07.18.100
1
MB07.51.310
1
MM01.10.100-03
1
MM01.10.100-04
1
MM01.14.000-01
1
MM01.18.200-02
1
MM01.18.300
1
MM01.57.000
1
VU02.10.200
1
VU02.10.300-01
1
VU02.10.400
1
VU02.10.500
1
VU02.10.600-01
5
BB01.51.006-02
1
FL08.05.201
1
FL08.05.202
2
FL08.05.203
1
FL08.05.244
3
MB05.18.003
1
MM01.00.010
5
MM01.00.011
1
MM01.00.012
6
VU01.05.001
1
VU02.10.001
4
VU02.10.002
1
VU02.10.003

Part 2. Testing and Repair

PAGE 2-9

Multi-width Backload Bill Recycler


Operation and Service Manual

Part ID
8202939
8203013
8203923
8203334
8102003
8201032
8201933
8201538
8201934
8203960
8203920
8214010
8412006

PAGE 2-10

Description
Hex Nut M2.5, ZI
Washers W-64F, Spaenaur
Flat washer M2
Lock Washer M2.5Internal Tooth, Zinc
Nylon Push Rivet SR-3055B
Screw M2x6 with NYLOK BLUE
PATCH
Screw M2.5x25, Phillips, Pan Head, ZI
Screw M3x4, Phillips, Pan Head, ZI
Screw M3x10, Phillips, Pan Head, ZI
Retaining Ring #D1500-2.3
Retaining Ring #D1500-3.2
Richco Mount Wire Saddle
MBHWSSE1-1-01
Lubricant Super Lube with Syncolon
(PTFE)

Qty.
4
2
2
4
4
2
4
1
4
13
1
2
0,5g

Part 2. Testing and Repair

Rev. 11-2011

Multi-width Backload Bill Recycler


Operation and Service Manual
Exploded view of Upper Guide Assembly (0200079)
Flat Spring
5109012

Shaft
5308033

Roller
5204031
Light Guide
5205039
Light Guide
5205014

Upper Guide
5202063

Part ID
5202063
5205039
5205014
5308033
5204031
5109012
8412006

Rev. 11-2011

Description
Upper guide
Light guide
Light guide
Shaft
Roller
Flat spring
Super Lube with Syncolon (PTFE)

Qty.
1
VU02.07.001
1
VU02.07.002
1
VU01.06.004
3
SM01.00.024
3
SM01.00.025
3
SM01.00.026
0.1g

Part 2. Testing and Repair

PAGE 2-11

Multi-width Backload Bill Recycler


Operation and Service Manual
Exploded view of Lower Guide Assembly (0200122)
Light Guide
5205034

Light Guide
5205034

Lower Guide
5202064

Part ID
5205054
5205034
5202064

PAGE 2-12

Description
Light Guide
Light Guide
Lower Guide

Qty.
2
MM01.00.006
2
SB06.002
1
VU02.08.001

Part 2. Testing and Repair

Rev. 11-2011

Multi-width Backload Bill Recycler


Operation and Service Manual
Exploded view of Inner Guide Assembly (0200121-20)
Tapping Screw #3x3/8'', Phillips, PAN Head, Zi
8204001
Optical Sensor Board
0402054

Inner Guide Assembly


0200120-01

Part ID
Description
0200120-01 Inner Guide Assembly
0402054
Optical Sensor Board
Tapping Screw #3x3/8'', Phillips, PAN
8204001
Head, Zi

Rev. 11-2011

Qty.
1
MM01.23.100-01
1
MB07.53.300
2

Part 2. Testing and Repair

PAGE 2-13

Multi-width Backload Bill Recycler


Operation and Service Manual
Exploded view of Outer Guide Assembly (0200119-20)
Magnetic Sensor Board
MB07.52.300

Flat spring
5109012
Tapping Screw #3x3/8'', Phillips, PAN Head, Zi
8204001

Shaft
5308033

Roller
5204031
Retaining Ring # D1500-2.3
8203960
Spring
5409075
Latch
5101204

Pin
5308060

Outer Guide Assembly


0200118-36

Part ID
Description
0200118-36 Outer Guide
04030025-02 Magnetic Sensor Board
5101204
Latch
5409075
Spring
5308033
Shaft
5204031
Roller
5109012
Flat spring
5308060
Pin
8203960
Retaining Ring #D1500-2.3
Tapping Screw #3x3/8, Phillips,
8204001
PANan Head, Zi
Lubricant Super Lube with Syncolon
8412006
(PTFE)

PAGE 2-14

Qty.
1
MM01.24.100-36
1
MM01.52.000-02
1
MM01.00.009
1
MM01.00.021
4
SM01.00.024
4
SM01.00.025
4
SM01.00.026
1
VU02.04.003
2
4
0,2g

Part 2. Testing and Repair

Rev. 11-2011

Multi-width Backload Bill Recycler


Operation and Service Manual
Tools required:

Flat screwdriver
Torque screwdriver
Philips screwdriver #1
Hex nut wrench (5.5 mm)
Tweezers
Hook
Applicator Tools for DIN6799 #877324,
Applicator Tool for VU01.05.001

Disassembly MB07 with Panel 0100460

Step 1
Remove screw M4x6 and lock washer M4

Screw M4x6
8201A14
Lock Washer M4
8203003

Rev. 11-2011

Part 2. Testing and Repair

PAGE 2-15

Multi-width Backload Bill Recycler


Operation and Service Manual

Step 2
Remove push rivet #8102003
Remove cover by releasing the latches
Remove spacer
Cover
5201131

Spacer
5201037

Nylon Push Rivet SR-3055B


8102003

Step 3
Remove tree push rivets #8102001
Lift panel #0100460, disconnect cables #0500160 and #0500153
Remove panel
Nylon Push Rivet SR-3055B
8102001

Cable Assembly
0500153
Panel
0100460
Cable Assembly
0500160

PAGE 2-16

Part 2. Testing and Repair

Rev. 11-2011

Multi-width Backload Bill Recycler


Operation and Service Manual

Step 4
Remove screw M3x4 and lock washer M3
Remove cable #0500160
Skrew M3x4
8201538

Cable Assembly
0500160

Lock Washer M3
8203002

Step 5
Remove two snap rivets #8102001
Remove cover, upper guide assembly and spring
Snap Rivet
8102001

Cover
5201138

Upper Guide Assembly


0200079

Spring
5409002

Rev. 11-2011

Part 2. Testing and Repair

PAGE 2-17

Multi-width Backload Bill Recycler


Operation and Service Manual

Step 6

Remove cover #52001137 by releasing the latches


Disconnect cable #0500120-03
Remove outer guide assembly by releasing the latches
Remove inner guide assembly
Remove two screws M3x6 and two washers M3
Remove shaft #5308047-01
Remove lower guide assembly
Remove tree screws M3x6 and tree washers M3
Remove main body assembly
Cover
52001137
Outer Guide Assembly
0200119-20
Cable
0500120-03

Inner Guide Assembly


0200121-20
Shaft
5308047-01
Lower Guide Assembly
0200122

Screw M3x6
8201000

Main Bode Assembly


0100458

Screw M3x4
8201538

Lock Washer M3
8203002

Step 7
Remove two tapping screws #8204001
Remove memory card board and cable #0500159

MB05 Memory Card Board


0405088

Cable Assembly
0500159

PAGE 2-18

Tapping Screw #3x3/8''


8204001

Part 2. Testing and Repair

Rev. 11-2011

Multi-width Backload Bill Recycler


Operation and Service Manual

Step 8
Remove tree screw M3x10
Remove chassis assembly
Main Body Assembly
0100439

Chassis Assembly
0100461

Screw M3x10
8201934

Rev. 11-2011

Part 2. Testing and Repair

PAGE 2-19

Multi-width Backload Bill Recycler


Operation and Service Manual
Disassembly Main Body Assembly
Remove two screws M3x4 and cable assymbly
Remove two screws M3x4, lever assembly and spring

Cable Assembly
0500151

Spring
5409066-02

Screw M3x4
8201538
Main Body
0100438

Levers Assembly
0300182

PAGE 2-20

Part 2. Testing and Repair

Rev. 11-2011

Multi-width Backload Bill Recycler


Operation and Service Manual

Disassembly Chassis Assembly

Step 1
For removal of shaft assembly previously remove bearings by pressing on the latches
For removal of gears previously remove retaining rings
When assembling gears have to rotate with no resistance
When assembling, add Super Lube with Syncolon (PTFE) lubricant to all bearings and
gears
Shaft Assembly
0300081-01
Shaft Assembly
0300128
Shaft Assembly
0300139-01

Shaft Assembly
0300139-01
Bearing
5204042

Shaft Assembly
0300139-01
Shaft Assembly
0300140-01

Gear
5203022

Bearing
5204025
Gear
5203023

Shaft Assembly
0300127

Retaining Ring # D1500-4


8203A06
Gear
5203046

Gear
5203070

Gear
5203047

Gear
5203102

Retaining Ring # D1500-4


8203A06

Rev. 11-2011

Part 2. Testing and Repair

Gear
5203102

Gear
5203048
Gear
5203047
Gear
5203102
Gear
5203047

Gear
5203069

PAGE 2-21

Multi-width Backload Bill Recycler


Operation and Service Manual

Step 2

Remove four push rivet, two bearings #5204023 and lip assembly
Remove two bearings #5204025 and shaft assembly #0300079
Remove bearing #5204025 and shaft assembly #0300080
Remove two screws M2.5x25, two lock washers 2.5 and drive assymbly #0300052-23
Remove two screws M2x6, two flat washer M2 and two washers W-64F
Remove drive assymbly #0300030 and dispenser #521001
Remove gear #5203071
Remove two screws M2.5x25, two lock washers 2.5 and two hex nuts M2.5
Remove drive assymbly #0300129-01

Drive Assembly
0300030
Drive Assembly
0300052-23
Dispenser
5210011
Lip Assembly
0200085

Shaft Assembly
0300079

Bearing
5204025
Screw M2x6 with NYLOK BLUE PATCH
8201032
Flat washer M2
8203923
Gear
5203071

Lip Assembly
0200086

Washers W-64F, Spaenaur


8203013
Shaft Assembly
0300080

Screw M2.5x25, Phillips, Pan Head, ZI


8201933

Bearing
5204023

Lock Washer M2.5 Internal Tooth, Zinc


8203334

Nylon Push Rivet SR-3055B


8102003
Bearing
5204025

Lock Washer M2.5 Internal Tooth, Zinc


8203334

Drive Assembly
0300129-01

PAGE 2-22

Screw M2.5x25, Phillips, Pan Head, ZI


8201933
Hex Nut M2.5, ZI
8202939

Part 2. Testing and Repair

Rev. 11-2011

Multi-width Backload Bill Recycler


Operation and Service Manual

Step 3
Remove cable #0500200 disconnecting it from cpu and entance boards
Remove cable 0500120-03 disconnecting it from cpu board and take off from wire
saddled #8214010
Remove cable 0500120-04 disconnecting it from cpu board and take off from wire
saddled #8214010
Remove cable 0500153 disconnecting it from cpu board and take off from wire saddled
#8214010
Remove gear #5203071
Remove four screw M3x8 and cpu board
Remove screw M3x4 and entrance board

Cable
0500120-04
Cable
0500200

Cable
0500120-03

Cable Assembly
0500153
Screw M3x4, Phillips, Pan Head, ZI
8201538

Screw M3x8, Phillips, Pan Head, ZI


8201015

Richco Mount Wire Saddle MBHWSSE1-1-01


8214010

CPU Board
0401046

MM57 Entrance Board


0405079

Screw M3x8, Phillips, Pan Head, ZI


8201015

Richco Mount Wire Saddle MBHWSSE1-1-01


8214010

Chassis assembly
0100418

Rev. 11-2011

Part 2. Testing and Repair

PAGE 2-23

Multi-width Backload Bill Recycler


Operation and Service Manual
Disassembly Outer guide Assembly

Step 1

Remove four tapping screw #8204001


Remove magnetic sensor board
Remove two retaining rings and extract pin, spring and latch
Remove four flat spring and extract four rollers with shafts
Magnetic Sensor Board
MB07.52.300

Flat spring
5109012
Tapping Screw #3x3/8'', Phillips, PAN Head, Zi
8204001

Shaft
5308033

Roller
5204031
Retaining Ring # D1500-2.3
8203960
Spring
5409075
Latch
5101204

Pin
5308060

Outer Guide Assembly


0200118-36

Step 2
Remove tree lens by pressing on the latches
Remove holder and light guide
Cap
5207013

Cap
5207013-01
Holder
5207020
Light guide
5205053
Outer Guide
5202104

Lens
5205015

PAGE 2-24

Part 2. Testing and Repair

Rev. 11-2011

Multi-width Backload Bill Recycler


Operation and Service Manual
Disassembly Inner Guide Assembly

Step 1
Remove two tapping screw #8204001
Remove optical sensor board
Tapping Screw #3x3/8'', Phillips, PAN Head, Zi
8204001
Optical Sensor Board
0402054

Inner Guide Assembly


0200120-01

Step 2

Remove tree lens by pressing on the latches


Remove light guide #5205014 by releasing the latches
Extact light guides #5205038 and #5205047
Remove eyelet pressing down on it
Lens
5205015

Inner Guide
5202105
Light Guide
5205038

Light Guide
5205047

Rev. 11-2011

Light Guide
5205014

Eyelet
5205001-01

Part 2. Testing and Repair

PAGE 2-25

Multi-width Backload Bill Recycler


Operation and Service Manual
Disassembly Upper guide Assembly

Step 1
Remove tree flat spring and extract tree rollers with shafts
Remove light guide #5205039 and light guide #5205014
Flat Spring
5109012

Shaft
5308033

Roller
5204031
Light Guide
5205039
Light Guide
5205014

Upper Guide
5202063

PAGE 2-26

Part 2. Testing and Repair

Rev. 11-2011

Multi-width Backload Bill Recycler


Operation and Service Manual

RECYCLING CASSETTE
Whole Assembly

Cap
5207023
Cover
5201177

Cover
5201179
Cap
5207025
Recycling Cassette
0100449
Latch Lever
8203927

Flat washer M3
8203927

Lock Washer M3 Internal Tooth, Zinc


8203002
Screw M3x6, Phillips, Pan Head, ZI
8201000
Cover
5201178

Screw M3x6, Phillips, Pan Head, ZI


8201000

Screw M3x6, Phillips, Pan Head, ZI


8201000

Part ID
0100449
5207023
5207025
5201177
5201178
5201179
5206037
8203927
8203002
8201000
8412006

Rev. 11-2011

Description
Recycling Cassette
Cap
Cap
Cover
Cover
Cover
Latch Lever
Flat washer M3
Lock Washer M3 Internal Tooth, Zi
Screw M3x6, Phillips, Pan Head, ZI
Lubricant Super Lube with Syncolon
(PTFE)

Qty.
1
MB07.71.000
1
MB05.60.005
1
MB07.60.005
1
MB07.60.001
1
MB07.70.002
1
MB07.70.003
1
MB07.70.004
1
1
9
0,1g

Part 2. Testing and Repair

PAGE 2-27

Multi-width Backload Bill Recycler


Operation and Service Manual
Exploded view of Recycling Cassette Assembly (0100449)
Washers W-64F, Spaenaur
8203013
Flat washer M2
8203923
Screw M2x6 with NYLOK BLUE PATCH
8201032

Drive Assembly
0300030-01
Dispenser
5210011

Gear cluster
5203077

Cassette sensor board


0401041
Bearing
5204042-02

Shaft Assembly
0300194
Flat Cable
0600018

Retaining Ring # D1500-2.3


8203960

Click
5206027
Gear
5203113
Gear
5203112

Retaining Ring # D1500-3.2


8203920
GEAR
5203054

Gear
5203114

Shaft Assembly
0300181

Bearing
5204025

Insulator
5810055
Cassette CPU board
0401042
Spring
5409096

Spring
5409094
Screw M3x4, Phillips, Pan Head, ZI
8201538
Cable Assembly
0500109
Retaining Ring # D1500-2.3
8203960
Gear
5203096
Bearing
5204042-02
Shaft Assembly
0300213
Thrust washer
5110066

Connector
5308180

Spring
5409094-01

Guide assembly
0200164

Gear
5203069
Gear
5203099
Screw M2.5x8, Phillips, Pan Head, ZI
8201016
Lock Washer M2.5 Internal Tooth, ZI
8203334

Bearing
5204025
Spring
5409095
Wire Saddle
5205083

Shaft Assembly
0300217

Screw M2.5x25, Phillips, Pan Head, ZI


8201933
GEAR
5203063

Shaft Assembly
0300218
Retaining Ring # D1500-3.2
8203920

Lock Washer M2.5 Internal Tooth,Zi


8203334
Drive Assembly
0300052-25

Gear
5203097

Shaft assembly
0300191-01

Latch assembly Cover Assembly


0100421
0100420
Lock Washer M3 Internal Tooth, Zinc
8203002

Part ID
Description
0500109
Cable Assembly
0300052-25 Drive Assembly
300030-01 Drive Assembly
0600018
Flat Cable
0300218
Shaft Assembly
0300217
Shaft Assembly
0300194
Shaft Assembly
0300174
Gear Assembly
0401041
Cassette sensor board
0100421
Latch assembly
0300181
Shaft Assembly
0300191-01 Shaft assembly
0200164
Guide assembly
0100420
Cover Assemb
0401042
Cassette CPU boar
0100448
Chassis Assembly
0300213
Shaft Assembly
0300207-01 Shaft Assembly
0300211
Shaft Assembly

PAGE 2-28

Shaft Assembly
0300207-01
Bush
5204044
Gear Assembly
0300174
Washer
5110067

Chassis Assembly
0100448
Screw M3x6, Phillips, Pan Head, ZI
8201000

Qty.
1
BB01.58.200
1
FL04.20.000-25
1
0FL08.05.400-01
1
MB05.60.630
1
MB07.61.340
1
MB07.61.360
1
MB07.61.400
1
MB05.61.510
1
MB07.60.520
1
MB07.61.600
1
MB07.61.700
1
MB07.61.750-01
1
MB07.61.800
1
MB07.61.900
1
MB07.70.510
1
MB07.71.100
1
MB07.71.200
1
MB07.71.200-01
1
MB07.71.500

Part 2. Testing and Repair

Rev. 11-2011

Multi-width Backload Bill Recycler


Operation and Service Manual
Part ID
Description
5204042-02 Bearing
5204044
BUSH
5110066
THRUST WASHER
5110067
WASHER
5203054
GEAR
5203063
GEAR
5210011
Dispenser
5203077
Gear cluster
5203096
Gear
5203097
Gear
5409094
Spring
5409094-01 Spring
5409095
Spring
5203112
Gear
5203113
Gear
5203114
Gear
5206027
Click
5308180
Connector
5409096
Spring
5203099
Gear
5810055
Insulator
5205083
Wire Saddle
5203069
Gear
5204025
Bearing
Flat washer M2
8203923

Qty.
2
BB01.51.006-02
1
BB01.52.004
1
BB01.52.005
1
BB01.52.006
1
BB01.52.007
1
BB01.77.003
1
FL08.05.202
1
LV01.18.007
1
MB05.61.004
1
MB05.61.005
1
MB05.61.006
1
MB05.61.006-01
1
MB05.61.007
2
MB05.61.011
1
MB05.61.012
1
MB05.61.013
2
MB05.61.212
1
MB07.61.001
2
MB05.61.008
1
MB07.61.702
1
MB07.71.009
1
MB07.71.011
1
MM01.00.011
10 VU01.05.001

8203334
8203002
8203960
8203920

4
2
6
5

8201032
8201016
8201933
8201538
8201000
8412006

Rev. 11-2011

Lock Washer M2.5 Internal Tooth,Zinc


Lock Washer M3 Internal Tooth, Zinc
Retaining Ring # D1500-2.3
Retaining Ring # D1500-3.2
Screw M2x6 with NYLOK BLUE
PATCH
Screw M2.5x8, Phillips, Pan Head, ZI
Screw M2.5x25, Phillips, Pan Head, ZI
Screw M3x4, Phillips, Pan Head, ZI
Screw M3x6, Phillips, Pan Head, ZI
28203013 Washers W-64F, Spaenaur
Lubricant Super Lube with Syncolon
(PTFE)

2
2
2
6
2
0,4g

Part 2. Testing and Repair

PAGE 2-29

Multi-width Backload Bill Recycler


Operation and Service Manual
Disassembly Recycling Cassette (0100450)

Step 1
Remove cover by releasing the latches

Cover
5201177

PAGE 2-30

Part 2. Testing and Repair

Rev. 11-2011

Multi-width Backload Bill Recycler


Operation and Service Manual

Step 2
Remove cap by releasing the latches
Remove four screws M3x6
Remove cover #5201179

Cap
5207023

Screw M3x6, Phillips, Pan Head, ZI


8201000

Rev. 11-2011

Cover
5201179

Part 2. Testing and Repair

PAGE 2-31

Multi-width Backload Bill Recycler


Operation and Service Manual

Step 3
Remove four screws M3x6
Remove cover #5201178

Screw M3x6, Phillips, Pan Head, ZI


8201000

PAGE 2-32

Cover
5201178

Part 2. Testing and Repair

Rev. 11-2011

Multi-width Backload Bill Recycler


Operation and Service Manual

Step 4
Remove screw M3x6, flat washer M3 and lock washer M3
Remove cover #5201179

Recycling Cassette
0100449

Screw M3x6, Phillips, Pan Head, ZI


8201000

Latch Lever
8203927
Lock Washer M3 Internal Tooth, Zinc
8203002

Rev. 11-2011

Flat washer M3
8203927

Part 2. Testing and Repair

PAGE 2-33

Multi-width Backload Bill Recycler


Operation and Service Manual
Disassembly Recycling Cassette (0100449)

Step 1
Disconnect cable #0500109 from board
Remove two screw M3x4 and two springs #5409096
Remove cable #0500109

Spring
5409096
Cable Assembly
0500109
Screw M3x4, Phillips
8201536

Step 2
Disconnect flat cable #0600018 from boards
Remove cable #0600018

Flat Cable
0600018

PAGE 2-34

Part 2. Testing and Repair

Rev. 11-2011

Multi-width Backload Bill Recycler


Operation and Service Manual

Step 3
Disconnect cassette CPU board from cable
Remove tree screw M3x4
Remove cassette CPU board and insulator

Insulator
5810055

Cassette CPU board


0401042
Screw M3x4, Phillips, Pan Head, ZI
8201538

Step 4
Remove cassette sensor board

Cassette sensor board


0401041

Rev. 11-2011

Part 2. Testing and Repair

PAGE 2-35

Multi-width Backload Bill Recycler


Operation and Service Manual

Step 5
Remove gear #5203099

Gear
5203099

Step 6
Remove screw M2.5x8 and lock washer M2.5
Remove connector #5308180 and springs
Remove guide #0200164
Screw M2.5x8, Phillips, Pan Head, ZI
8201016
Lock Washer M2.5 Internal Tooth, Zinc
8203334

Spring
5409094
Connector
5308180

Guide assembly
0200164

PAGE 2-36

Spring
5409094-01

Part 2. Testing and Repair

Rev. 11-2011

Multi-width Backload Bill Recycler


Operation and Service Manual

Step 7
Remove two retaining rings and two gears #5203112
Remove gears #5203113 and ##5203114
Remove two bearings #5204025 and shaft assembly

Bearing
5204025
Shaft Assembly
0300181

Gear
5203113
Gear
5203112
Gear
5203112
Gear
5203114
Retaining Ring # D1500-2.3
8203960

Step 8
Remove gear #5203097

Gear
5203097

Rev. 11-2011

Part 2. Testing and Repair

PAGE 2-37

Multi-width Backload Bill Recycler


Operation and Service Manual

Step 9
Remove two retaining rings and two bearings #5204025
Remove shaft assembly

Cover Assembly
0100420

Shaft assembly
0300191-01

Retaining Ring # D1500-3.2


8203920

Bearing
5204025

PAGE 2-38

Part 2. Testing and Repair

Rev. 11-2011

Multi-width Backload Bill Recycler


Operation and Service Manual

Step 10
Remove two screws M3x6, lock washer M3 and spring
Remove latch assembly

Latch assembly
0100421
Spring
5409095

Screw M3x6, Phillips, Pan Head, ZI


8201000
Lock Washer M3 Internal Tooth, Zinc
8203002

Step 11
Remove retaining ring and gear #5203069

Retaining Ring # D1500-2.3


8203960
Gear
5203069

Rev. 11-2011

Part 2. Testing and Repair

PAGE 2-39

Multi-width Backload Bill Recycler


Operation and Service Manual

Step 12
Remove two screws M2x6, two flat washer M2 and two washers W-64F
Remove drive assymbly #0300030 and dispenser #521001

Drive Assembly
0300030-01

Screw M2x6 with NYLOK BLUE PATCH


8201032

Dispenser
5210011

Washers W-64F, Spaenaur

Flat washer M2

8203013

8203923

Step 13
Remove retaining ring and bearing
Remove shaft assembly
Retaining Ring # D1500-3.2
8203920
Shaft Assembly
0300194
Bearing
5204042-02

PAGE 2-40

Part 2. Testing and Repair

Rev. 11-2011

Multi-width Backload Bill Recycler


Operation and Service Manual

Step 14

Remove bearing #5204042-02


Remove two clicks and shaft assembly #0300213-01
Remove retaining ring and two bearing #5204025
Remove shaft assembly #0300218
Remove wire saddle
Remove shaft assembly #0300213
Click
5206027

Shaft Assembly
0300218
Retaining Ring # D1500-3.2
8203920

Bearing
5204025
Shaft Assembly
0300213-01

Bearing
5204042-02

Wire Saddle
5205083

Shaft Assembly
0300213

Step 15
Remove retaining ring and two bearing #5204025
Remove shaft assembly #0300217
Retaining Ring # D1500-3.2
8203920

Shaft Assembly
0300217

Rev. 11-2011

Part 2. Testing and Repair

Bearing
5204025

PAGE 2-41

Multi-width Backload Bill Recycler


Operation and Service Manual

Step 16
Remove retaining ring and gear

Gear
5203096

Retaining Ring # D1500-2.3


8203960

Step 17
Remove gear

Gear
5203054

PAGE 2-42

Part 2. Testing and Repair

Rev. 11-2011

Multi-width Backload Bill Recycler


Operation and Service Manual

Step 18
Remove retaining ring and thrust washer
Remove gear #0300174 bush and washer
Remove bearings and shaft assembly
Retaining Ring # D1500-2.3
8203960

Thrust washer
5110066
Gear Assembly
0300174
Bush
5204044
Washer
5110067

Bearing
5204025
Shaft Assembly
0300211

Step 19
Remove gear

Gear
5203063

Rev. 11-2011

Part 2. Testing and Repair

PAGE 2-43

Multi-width Backload Bill Recycler


Operation and Service Manual

Step 20
Remove two screws M2.5x25 and two lock washers
Remove drive assembly
Drive Assembly
0300052-25

Lock Washer M3 Internal Tooth, Zinc


8203002
Screw M2.5x25, Phillips, Pan Head, ZI
8201933

PAGE 2-44

Part 2. Testing and Repair

Rev. 11-2011

Multi-width Backload Bill Recycler


Operation and Service Manual

VAULT

Rev. 11-2011

Part 2. Testing and Repair

PAGE 2-45

Multi-width Backload Bill Recycler


Operation and Service Manual
Exploded view of Vault Assembly (0100399 0100399-01).

MB cassette label
5900135

Case
5201127(-01)

Pressure Spring
5409100

Holder
5202130

0100398
0100398-01
5202130
5201127
5201127-01
5409100
5900135

PAGE 2-46

Description

Housing Assembly
Housing Assembly
Holder
Case
Case
Pressure Spring
MB cassette label

0100399-01

Part ID #

0100399

Housing Assembly
0100398(-01)

1
1
1
1
1

1
1
1
1
1

BX14.10.000
BX14.10.000-01
BX14.00.001
BX14.50.001
BX14.50.001-01
BX61.00.002

Part 2. Testing and Repair

Rev. 11-2011

Multi-width Backload Bill Recycler


Operation and Service Manual
Exploded view of Housing Assembly (0100398, 0100398-01).
Cover
5201128 (-01)

Spring
5409092

Spring
5409077

Light Guide
5205014

Spring
5409077-01

Shaft
5308176

Shaft
5308175

Spring
5409093
Latch
5206024

5409092
5308175
5201126
5308176
5409093
5206024
5201128
5201128-01
5409077-01
5409077
5204063
5205014
Rev. 11-2011

Description

Spring
Shaft
Housing
Shaft
Spring
Latch
Cover
Cover
Spring
Spring
Roller
Light Guide

2
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1

0100398-01

Part ID #

Housing
5201126

0100398

Roller
5204063

2
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1

BX14.00.002
BX14.00.003
BX14.10.001
BX14.10.003
BX14.10.004
BX14.10.005
BX14.50.002
BX14.50.002-01
BX81.10.005-01
BX81.10.005
BX81.10.006
VU01.06.004

Part 2. Testing and Repair

PAGE 2-47

Multi-width Backload Bill Recycler


Operation and Service Manual

Disassembly of Vault Assembly (0100399, 0100399-01)

STEP 1
Remove case with holder and pressure spring by releasing the latches

Case
5201127(-01)

Pressure Spring
5409100

Holder
5202130

Housing Assembly
0100398(-01)

PAGE 2-48

Part 2. Testing and Repair

Rev. 11-2011

Multi-width Backload Bill Recycler


Operation and Service Manual

STEP 2
Remove holder

Case
5201127(-01)

Pressure Spring
5409100

Holder
5202130

Rev. 11-2011

Part 2. Testing and Repair

PAGE 2-49

Multi-width Backload Bill Recycler


Operation and Service Manual

STEP 3
Remove pressure spring

Pressure Spring
5409100

Case
5201127(-01)

PAGE 2-50

Part 2. Testing and Repair

Rev. 11-2011

Multi-width Backload Bill Recycler


Operation and Service Manual
Disassembly of Housing Assembly (0100398, 0100398-01)

STEP 1
Remove light guide
Light Guide
5205014

Rev. 11-2011

Part 2. Testing and Repair

PAGE 2-51

Multi-width Backload Bill Recycler


Operation and Service Manual

STEP 2
Pull out two shafts
Remove cover and two springs

Shaft
5308175
Spring
5409092

Cover
5201128 (-01)

PAGE 2-52

Part 2. Testing and Repair

Rev. 11-2011

Multi-width Backload Bill Recycler


Operation and Service Manual

STEP 3
Pull out shaft
Remove two spring and two roller
Spring
5409077
Roller
5204063

Shaft
5308176

Rev. 11-2011

Spring
5409077-01

Part 2. Testing and Repair

PAGE 2-53

Multi-width Backload Bill Recycler


Operation and Service Manual

STEP 4
Remove latch by releasing the catches

Latch
5206024

Spring
5409093

Housing
5201126

Push

PAGE 2-54

Part 2. Testing and Repair

Rev. 11-2011