Citizenship and Immigration Canada

Citoyenneté et Immigration Canada

IMMIGRATION

Table of Contents
Appendix A: Document Checklist Appendix B: Police Certificates/Clearances Appendix C: Photo Specifications Appendix D: Medical Instructions

Canada
Family Class

Sponsorship of parents, grandparents, adopted children and other relatives

Visa Office Specific Instructions

London

Ce guide est également disponible en français

IMM 3023 E (01-2006)

Appendix A Checklist
Assemble all your documents as listed. Check ( ) each applicable item on the checklist and attach the checklist to your documents (a paper clip will do). Place all the documents in a sealed envelope. Do not send originals. Send photocopies of all documents, except the Engagement (if you intend to live in the province of Quebec) and the police certificates, which must be originals. If your documents are not in English or French, send a certified translation with a copy of the originals.

1.

IMMIGRATION FORMS Check that they are complete and, where applicable, signed: Application for Permanent Residence - This form is completed by you, the principal applicant. Schedule 1 - You and each of your family members 18 years of age or older must complete their own copy of the form Schedule 1 - Background/Declaration. Additional Family Information - You and each of your family members 18 years of age or older must complete their own copy of this form. Use of a Representative - If you want us to deal with a representative on your behalf, be sure you have completed and signed this form.

2.

IDENTITY AND CIVIL STATUS DOCUMENTS Birth, marriage, final divorce, annulment or separation certificates for you and spouse or commonlaw partner; death certificate for former spouse, if applicable.

3.

CHILDREN'S INFORMATION • Children’s birth certificates (which name their parents); • Adoption papers for adopted dependent children; • Proof of custody for children under the age of 18 and proof that the children may be removed from the jurisdiction of the court; • Proof of continuous full time studies of all dependent children aged 22 or over: • complete school records or transcripts since attaining age 22, letters from the school(s) indicating the number of hours of classes attended per day, and the number of days attended per week, and • proof of full financial support by parents since reaching age 22.

4.

TRAVEL DOCUMENTS AND PASSPORTS • Passports or travel documents for you, your spouse or common-law partner and dependent children. Only include copies of pages showing the passport number, date of issue and expiry, your photo, name, date and place of birth. • If you live in a country different from your nationality include a copy of your visa for the country where you currently live. • You and your family members must hold valid regular passports to obtain permanent resident visas; diplomatic, official, service or public affairs passports are not valid for immigration to Canada.

Sponsorship III - Parents, grandparents, adopted children and other relatives – London

A-1

5.

PROOF OF RELATIONSHIP IN CANADA • Proof of relationship to your sponsor in Canada, such as birth, marriage or adoption certificates. • If your sponsor is a permanent resident of Canada: photocopy of his or her Record of Landing (IMM 1000), Confirmation of Permanent Residence or Permanent Resident Card. • If your sponsor is a Canadian citizen: proof of Canadian citizenship, such as a photocopy of pages of a Canadian passport or Canadian citizenship card.

6.

POLICE CERTIFICATES AND CLEARANCES Original police certificates or clearances, from each country in which you and everyone in your family aged 18 years or over have lived for six months or longer since reaching the age of 18. You must attach the original police document(s). If you have not been able to obtain police certificate(s) or clearance(s), attach a note explaining why. Consult our Web site at www.cic.gc.ca/english/police-cert for specific and up-to-date information on how to obtain police certificates from any country.

7.

ENGAGEMENT Original of the Engagement if your intention is to live in the province of Quebec.

8.

PHOTO REQUIREMENTS Supply four (4) recent photos for each member of your family and yourself. Follow the instructions in your guide (see Photos in section on completing the Application for Permanent Residence in Canada) and in Appendix C: Photo Specifications.

Mailing your application
Place all your documents in a sealed envelope and mail them to the: Canadian High Commission Immigration and Medical Division Macdonald House 38 Grosvenor Street London W1K 4AA England, UK

Service Standards
Acknowledgement of Receipt
To facilitate the application process, ensure that your completed application and all required documents are presented in a clear concise manner. Upon receipt of the application at the London visa office, an Acknowledgement of Receipt will be mailed to you. The acknowledgement will give the date the application is received, your personal file number and current processing times.

A-2

Sponsorship III - Parents, grandparents, adopted children and other relatives – London

Interviews
If an interview is necessary, we will contact you with the date, time and place of interview. If you live in the United Kingdom, interviews will take place in London. Outside the UK, officers make periodic trips to conduct interviews to countries for which we are responsible: Ireland and Scandinavia. You may also choose to have your interview in London which generally can be scheduled within two months’ notice. If you require an interpreter to assist you answer questions in English or French, it is your responsibility to supply an official certified interpreter. Family members or representatives are not eligible to act as interpreters.

Obligation to Supply Documents
Any document requested by letter or at an interview must be submitted within 90 days of the request. If we do not hear from you within this period, we will assume that you are no longer interested in pursuing your application for immigration and your application will be refused.

Status Requests
We will reply to status requests only if six months have elapsed since the date stamped on the Acknowledgement of Receipt. If you have not heard from us after six months, write or fax us at 020-7258-6506 (for the United Kingdom) and +44-20-7258-6506 (outside the United Kingdom). We are unable to reply to status requests by telephone.

Change of Address or Family Status
It is your responsibility to inform us of any changes to a mailing address, family composition or marital status. Canada has always tried to reunite close family relatives. It is in our interest as well as yours to process the application as quickly as possible. Please assist us by providing all necessary documents and information with your application.

Sponsorship III - Parents, grandparents, adopted children and other relatives – London

A-3

Appendix B Obtaining Police Certificates/Clearances
The authority responsible for issuing your police certificate or clearance may require a letter from Canadian immigration authorities confirming that you have applied to immigrate to Canada and that you must obtain evidence of any criminal record as part of the processing of your application. The enclosed letter, titled Request For Police Certificates/Clearances, is provided for this purpose. Make photocopies if you require additional copies. Consult our Web site at www.cic.gc.ca/english/police-cert for specific and up-to-date information on how to obtain police certificates from any country.

CANADA

We will notify you if RCMP fingerprint checks are required. You need to provide a Person Record: Prosecution/Criminal History under Section 21 of the Data Protection Act, 1998. In the United Kingdom: Applications (Form 3019A) are available at local police stations. For more information, contact www.met.police.uk/dataprotection/faq.htm. To locate local police services, consult the UK Police Web site at www.police.uk. Outside the United Kingdom: Write for the necessary forms and instructions to: Subject Access Office Metropolitan Police 10 Broadway London, England SW1H 0BG For Scotland: Data Protection Officer Strathclyde Police Police Headquarters 173 Pitt Street Glasgow, Scotland G2 4JS For Northern Ireland: You may request either a “Section 2” search for information from Northern Ireland or a “Section 3” search for a UK-wide search. Subject Access Office Criminal Records Office Police Headquarters 65 Knock Road Belfast Northern Ireland BT5 6LE Telephone number: 028-9056-1616 Web site: www.psni.police.uk/dat.pdf

UNITED KINGDOM (including England, Channel Islands, Isle of Man, Scotland, Wales and Northern Ireland)

Sponsorship III - Parents, grandparents, adopted children... – London

B-1

UNITED STATES

Provide a Federal Bureau of Investigation (FBI) certificate with fingerprints. You may also be requested to provide State certificates. Send the enclosed Request for police certificates/clearances letter from the Canadian visa office with a full set of fingerprints on the FBI fingerprint card specifying that the fingerprints are required for Canadian immigration purposes. Blank fingerprint cards are available at the FBI address below and should be taken by a local police department, a regional office of the Department of Motor Vehicles or a private organization engaged in the fingerprinting business. A money order or certified cheque for the applicable fees should be addressed to the U.S. Treasury. Send the letter, fingerprints and fees to: FBI, Criminal Justice Information Services Division Attention: SCU, Mod D-2 1000 Custer Hollow Road Clarksburg, West Virginia 26306 U.S.A.

B-2

Sponsorship III - Parents, grandparents, adopted children... – London

Canadian High Commission Immigration Section 38 Grosvenor Street London W1K 4AA United Kingdom Website: www.canada.org.uk

Haut Commissariat du Canada Section de l’immigration 38, rue Grosvenor Londres W1K 4AA Royaume Uni Fax: 020 7258 6506

REQUEST FOR POLICE CERTIFICATES/CLEARANCES
SURNAME:
To Police or Relevant Authorities: The person who has completed the authorisation form below is applying for admission to Canada as a permanent resident. To meet Canadian immigration requirements, each member of his/her family aged 18 years and over requires an original Police Certificate/Clearance of no criminal conviction. The High Commission has issued this letter to assist the applicant to apply for clearance. We request that the certificates be provided to the bearer of this letter, who will then forward them to the High Commission. The UK police do not issue police clearances. Applicants in the UK apply to the Metropolitan Police Service under the “subject access provisions of the Data Protection Act 1998" for information on their person. Thank you for your co-operation. The High Commission ______________________________________________________________________________________________________ TO BE COMPLETED BY APPLICANT AUTHORISATION BY VISA APPLICANT FOR RELEASE OF POLICE AND COURT RECORDS I hereby authorise the Police or Relevant Authorities in _____________________________(name country) to disclose any details of previous criminal convictions to the Canadian High Commission, London, England, for visa purposes only. SURNAME: GIVEN NAMES: MAIDEN OR OTHER SURNAME(S) USED: NAME IN ORIGINAL SCRIPT (i.e. Arabic, Chinese, etc.): DATE & PLACE OF BIRTH: ALL ADDRESSES WHILE RESIDENT DATES: HOME ADDRESS: SEX: NATIONALITY: (name country)

SIGNATURE OF APPLICANT:________________________________________ DATE:________________

polcert.doc 09/05

Appendix C Photo Specifications
Notes to the applicant
TAKE THIS WITH YOU TO THE PHOTOGRAPHER • • Immigration photos are not the same as passport photos. Make sure that you provide the correct number of photos specified in the Checklist.

Notes to the photographer
The photos must:
• • • show a full front view of the person’s head and shoulders showing full face centred in the middle of the photograph; have a plain white background; be identical (black and white or colour) produced from the same untouched negative, or exposed simultaneously by a split-image or multi-lens camera;

The photos must:
• • measure between 25 mm and 35 mm (1” and 1 3/8”) from chin to crown have a 35 mm x 45 mm (1 3/8” x 1 3/4”) finished size

Max. 35 mm (1 3/8”)

35 mm (1 3/8”)

45 mm (1 3/4”)

Min. 25 mm (1”)

C-1

Appendix D Medical Instructions
Everyone included in your application, whether accompanying you to Canada or not, is required to undergo a medical examination with a physician on our list of designated doctors. This includes children whom you have joint custody even if the children usually live with the other parent and will not accompany you to Canada. Do not initiate any medical tests until you receive the medical form and instructions. We will mail you instructions for the medical exam after assessing your application and making a positive selection decision. You will receive a medical form for you (and your family members if applicable), instructions for arranging medical exams and a list of doctors in your area who are authorized to conduct medical exams. You must make an appointment with the designated doctor of your choice in your area. Bring proper identification (passport or birth certificate) for each family member to the appointment. Contact the doctor as soon as possible. You are responsible for all fees pertaining to the exam and mailing, as well as any further test or exam we may require. Medical reports and X-rays arising from the immigration medical exam become the property of the Canadian Immigration medical authorities and will not be returned to you. The permanent resident visa has the same validity as the medical results, that is, 12 months from the date of the first medical exam.

Sponsorship III - Parents, grandparents, adopted children... - London

D-1