You are on page 1of 54

CompTIA 225-030

CompTIA 225-030 CDIA+ Certification Exam


Practice Test
Version 1.0
A
c
t
u
a
l
T
e
s
t
s
.
c
o
m
QUESTION NO: 1

A business requires its employees to have access to internal documents via the Internet. Which of
the following technologies will allow access to those documents and maintain security of the
connection?

A. Public Key Infrastructure (PKI)
B. Virtual Private Network (VPN)
C. Watermarking
D. Checksumming

Answer: B


QUESTION NO: 2

What key roles are performed by the Project Manager?

A. Manage goals, company expectations, staffing and equipment needs, and costs
B. Secure funding, write proposals, and manage departmental priorities
C. Manage and maintain image quality control and production goals
D. Manage and ensure that the imaging process is documented and that costs are contained

Answer: A


QUESTION NO: 3

A Request For Proposal (RFP) includes a workflow requirement for reassigning work. What
feature ensures that work can be or has been reassigned?

A. Tracking capability
B. Records management
C. Scan-to-folder
D. Error handling

Answer: A


QUESTION NO: 4

A customers current document security model provides access to paper documents based upon
job definition. Employees change jobs periodically based upon skills and business needs. An
electronic system would need to implement:
CompTIA 225-030: Practice Exam
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 2
A
c
t
u
a
l
T
e
s
t
s
.
c
o
m
A. role-based security.
B. user privilege sets.
C. modifiable document classification models.
D. user group security.

Answer: A


QUESTION NO: 5

What items need to be evaluated when choosing a scanner?

A. Resolution, compression, and memory
B. Workflow, ease of use, and productivity
C. Documents, images, and storage medium
D. Interface, resolution, and paper handling

Answer: D


QUESTION NO: 6

A customer is performing incremental backups nightly. At the end of the month they review a list of
documents that have reached their end of life and determine if they can be destroyed. Which of
the following BEST describes the records storage management process?

A. The customer has a formal records storage management process.
B. The customer has an informal records management process.
C. The customer has a document capture process.
D. The customer does not have a records management process.

Answer: A


QUESTION NO: 7

Which of the following would be the BEST way to obtain customer commitment for a document
imaging project?

A. A series of white papers on the solution
B. Executive briefing with only senior management
C. Onsite demonstration with customers documents
D. Onsite demonstration with the consultants prepared documents

CompTIA 225-030: Practice Exam
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 3
A
c
t
u
a
l
T
e
s
t
s
.
c
o
m
Answer: C


QUESTION NO: 8

Currently, corporate headquarters maintains a central document repository with a Records
Manager that maintains custody of these confidential documents. There are 18 branch locations
connected via intranet with six new additional locations opening within the year. If a branch office
needs confidential documents, an e-mail request is sent to the Records Manager who will then fax
or overnight the documents to the branch locations. What would be the impact of implementing a
web-based solution for end-users?

A. It would require extensive training on use and operation.
B. End-user productivity would dramatically increase.
C. The new system would be slower to receive desired information than the current system.
D. Most end-user computers would need to be upgraded to support a web-based solution.

Answer: B


QUESTION NO: 9

A customer is printing large TIFF images. The method with the LEAST impact on network load is
to decompress the image at the:

A. printer.
B. jukebox.
C. client workstation.
D. network server.

Answer: A


QUESTION NO: 10

In order to allow for the encrypted access of documents over the web, the web server should
support:

A. Trivial File Transfer Protocol (TFTP).
B. Secure Sockets Layer (SSL).
C. FTP.
D. XML.

Answer: B
CompTIA 225-030: Practice Exam
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 4
A
c
t
u
a
l
T
e
s
t
s
.
c
o
m


QUESTION NO: 11

The scanned file size of an A4 (8.3 inches x 11.7 inches or 210 mm x 279 mm) page with a 200
dpi (8 dots per mm) resolution and a bit depth of one using TIFF Group 4 compression is
approximately:

A. 50 KB.
B. 100 KB.
C. 75 KB.
D. 25 KB.

Answer: D


QUESTION NO: 12

A company would like to scan documents for disaster recovery purposes. Which system would be
most appropriate?

A. Knowledge Management System (KMS)
B. Storage Area Network (SAN)
C. Electronic Document Management System (EDMS)
D. Image Management System (IMS)

Answer: D


QUESTION NO: 13

Which security feature will black-out or white-out certain portions of a document?

A. Redaction
B. Retention
C. Reduction
D. Retraction

Answer: A


QUESTION NO: 14

A Project Manager has been informed that some operational users are reluctant to use the new
Document Management System (DMS). What is the MOST appropriate method to address this
CompTIA 225-030: Practice Exam
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 5
A
c
t
u
a
l
T
e
s
t
s
.
c
o
m
situation?

A. Allow the users time to become familiar with the system
B. Assemble the managers and let them know of the changes to the system
C. Provide additional training and communicate the benefits of the system
D. Immediately outsource the operation

Answer: C


QUESTION NO: 15

In a Request For Proposal (RFP) for an Electronic Document Management (EDM) solution, the
customer is requiring a total cost for all goods and services. This model is known as:

A. time and materials with travel expenses.
B. time and materials.
C. mixed mode pricing.
D. fixed price.

Answer: D


QUESTION NO: 16

An insurance company must completely eliminate paper as a result of government legislation.
Which of the following BEST describes the rationale for doing so?

A. Cost reduction
B. Better customer service
C. Revenue increase
D. Risk management

Answer: D


QUESTION NO: 17

Many of the documents to be scanned by a customer are sales invoices with a yellow background.
A feature of the proposed scanning solution should include:

A. deskew.
B. color enhancement.
C. image enhancement.
CompTIA 225-030: Practice Exam
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 6
A
c
t
u
a
l
T
e
s
t
s
.
c
o
m
D. color dropout.

Answer: D


QUESTION NO: 18

A client is an executive recruiter and is utilizing a Document Management System (DMS) to
manage applicant rsums. Rsums are searched by applicants last names, social security numbers,
education level, and industry. Which of the following methods would allow such searches to be
performed?

A. ICR
B. OCR
C. Magnetic Ink Character Recognition (MICR)
D. Optical Mark Recognition (OMR)

Answer: B


QUESTION NO: 19

Business requirements state a need to search across four existing archives, as well as database
sources from a single interface with a single query. What technology is being requested?

A. Data warehouse
B. Web crawling
C. Repository consolidation
D. Federated search

Answer: D


QUESTION NO: 20

Analysis of customer requirements shows that 55 million new documents need to be scanned
each day from worldwide locations. These documents must be in the corporate archive by the
beginning of the next business day. Which option describes the MOST reliable solution?

A. Overnight shipping of all documents to the central site which has many high-speed scanners
B. A distributed Internet-based scan subsystem feeding the corporate archive
C. Volume courier contracts from outlying locations to regional centers with high-speed scanners
connected to the corporate archive
D. Multiple scan sites feeding regional centers with high-speed dedicated connections to the
corporate archive
CompTIA 225-030: Practice Exam
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 7
A
c
t
u
a
l
T
e
s
t
s
.
c
o
m
Answer: D


QUESTION NO: 21

A client sets up a customer file for each new customer. The information is collected from the
finance department, compliance department, sales department, and accounting department. Each
file will consist of 50-65 preprinted forms that are completed in each department. Once all the
required forms are received from each department, the records department creates a file folder
and stores all the account information in a mobile filing system. As each department completes
their process of filling out the forms, the forms are either faxed or copied (original remains in each
department so they always have a convenient copy of departmental actions) and hand delivered to
the records department. All of the following are an advantage of making these documents
available online in a public folder EXCEPT:

A. the text is searchable by word, index, or date.
B. the files are located on a public drive behind a firewall.
C. the documents are no longer only available in a hard copy format.
D. there is corporate wide access with appropriate rights.

Answer: A


QUESTION NO: 22

The accounting department produces 175 documents per day. 20% of those documents are faxes
with the rest being printed single page orders. Faxes do not require scanning. How many scanned
images will the accounting department produce per a five day work week?

A. 700 images
B. 875 images
C. 175 images
D. 140 images

Answer: A


QUESTION NO: 23

When determining security requirements for documents, one should consider the:

A. network infrastructure.
B. size of the document.
C. existing compliance regulations.
CompTIA 225-030: Practice Exam
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 8
A
c
t
u
a
l
T
e
s
t
s
.
c
o
m
D. retention requirements.

Answer: C


QUESTION NO: 24

A company has requested a system to capture faxes for storage after they arrive and are printed.
An alternate scalable solution would include a(n):

A. fax server capture solution.
B. Internet fax solution.
C. high speed document scanner.
D. e-mail server capture solution.

Answer: A


QUESTION NO: 25

Several large corporate acquisitions are being planned. The IT staff has been asked to identify
potential trouble spots as it relates to imaging systems. All of the following apply EXCEPT:

A. scanner availability.
B. indexing methods.
C. integration and migration.
D. object formats.

Answer: A


QUESTION NO: 26

A legal firm with three locations must be able to print, scan, distribute, and OCR black and white
typed documents among all locations. The network is a Windows 2003 Active Directory domain
with Windows XP clients. Each locations LAN is running at 100 Mbps. The locations are
connected via three Mbps Digital Subscriber Lines (DSL). Each location will need to scan and print
approximately 500-1000 sheets daily. What is the minimum recommended resolution for black and
white scanned images used in OCR?

A. 75 dpi (3 dots per mm)
B. 600 dpi (24 dots per mm)
C. 400 dpi (16 dots per mm)
D. 300 dpi (12 dots per mm)
CompTIA 225-030: Practice Exam
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 9
A
c
t
u
a
l
T
e
s
t
s
.
c
o
m
Answer: D


QUESTION NO: 27

The proposed project plan requires that documents must have a file plan and track all access
attempts. What MUST be part of this solution?

A. A storage management system
B. A records management system
C. Annotation and redaction capabilities
D. A scan subsystem

Answer: B


QUESTION NO: 28

A company is generating 10,000 documents a month and is considering if they should go forward
with an Electronic Document Management (EDM) solution or continue with the existing paper-
based storage strategy. Considering the cost of both strategies the customer should:

A. stay with the current solution because it is considerably less expensive in the long term.
B. select the EDM solution because it is more expensive in the long term.
C. select the EDM solution because it is more expensive but easier to implement and has greater
long term benefits.
D. select the EDM solution because it is more expensive in the near term but becomes less
expensive in the long term.

Answer: D


QUESTION NO: 29

A customer has decided to use a Multi-functional Device (MFD) to scan to their file server via FTP.
Each department will have its own folder to scan to. What integration details should be
documented?

A. Server OS, FTP server type, and hard disk array type
B. FTP server system used, protocol used, and document color space
C. Resolution, file type, and FTP server folder hierarchy
D. Back up system used, server OS, and client PC type

Answer: C
CompTIA 225-030: Practice Exam
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 10
A
c
t
u
a
l
T
e
s
t
s
.
c
o
m


QUESTION NO: 30

A procedure that allows for the control of the project scope with respect to proposed changes to
the plan is known as a:

A. project charter.
B. change control procedure.
C. cultural change management procedure.
D. procurement control plan.

Answer: B


QUESTION NO: 31

If the Document Management System (DMS) will need to retrieve user information from the
servers, which protocol would MOST likely need to be supported?

A. SMTP
B. Simple Network Management Protocol (SNMP)
C. FTP
D. LDAP

Answer: D


QUESTION NO: 32

A company needs to store 500 two-page documents every day. Each document is 50 KB. What
storage capacity is required for one month, assuming 21.5 days per month?

A. 5.25 GB
B. 1.05 GB
C. 651 MB
D. 525 MB

Answer: D


QUESTION NO: 33

A company would like to capture incoming invoices and process them through their Accounts
Payable (AP) system. Which system would BEST accomplish this?
CompTIA 225-030: Practice Exam
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 11
A
c
t
u
a
l
T
e
s
t
s
.
c
o
m
A. Records management system
B. SQL database system
C. Image enabled workflow oriented system
D. Intranet based form processing system

Answer: C


QUESTION NO: 34

Which of the following technologies is used for data migration?

A. Workflow management software
B. Hierarchical Storage Management (HSM)
C. Storage Area Network (SAN)
D. Small Computer Systems Interface (SCSI) RAID

Answer: B


QUESTION NO: 35

Accuracy is essential for which of the following functional roles?

A. Scan operator
B. Document preparers
C. Internal auditor
D. Index coder

Answer: D


QUESTION NO: 36

During Document Management System (DMS) implementation, a scope change occurs:

A. when a defined task has been completed.
B. when the project has been completed.
C. immediately after signing off on the project.
D. when a modification to the agreed project plan has occurred.

Answer: D


CompTIA 225-030: Practice Exam
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 12
A
c
t
u
a
l
T
e
s
t
s
.
c
o
m
QUESTION NO: 37

When determining access permissions for documents, which of the following should be
considered?

A. Network infrastructure
B. Firewall setup
C. Network file shares
D. Departmental role

Answer: D


QUESTION NO: 38

During discovery phase interviews with key personnel, a previously unknown critical document
type is identified. What should the next step be?

A. Ignore the document type in order to avoid scope creep
B. Include the document type in the project scope
C. Discuss alternatives to including the document type
D. Document the discovery and complete a change order request form

Answer: B


QUESTION NO: 39

In order to create a document management solution, what would be the BEST information to
capture in an initial meeting?

A. Current organizational processes
B. Companys organizational chart
C. Network topography map
D. Organizations sales figures

Answer: A


QUESTION NO: 40

A member of the implementation team discovers that the software vendor is issuing a new version.
Which one of the following should be done?

A. Research the new product to understand its features
CompTIA 225-030: Practice Exam
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 13
A
c
t
u
a
l
T
e
s
t
s
.
c
o
m
B. Notify the Project Manager
C. Inform the business sponsors
D. Upgrade after the project completion date

Answer: B


QUESTION NO: 41

The technician is required to implement a proof-of-concept for a proposed solution. Which of the
following would absolutely be included on the proof-of-concept document?

A. Final purchase price for the software
B. Required items to be tested and proved
C. Purchase order terms and conditions
D. Software escrow agreement

Answer: B


QUESTION NO: 42

A client wishes to give the advertising department access to the imaging system. The advertising
department has Internet access and produces PDF files. The imaging system uses TIFF as its file
format. What will MOST likely have to be done?

A. Add terminal emulation
B. Install a desktop client
C. Remove PDF viewing capability
D. Add a TIFF plug-in to the browser

Answer: D


QUESTION NO: 43

A company needs to scan 5,000 three-page documents every Monday. Each document is 65 KB
in size. What is the annual storage requirement?

A. 8.2 MB
B. 16.1 GB
C. 16.5 MB
D. 32.5 GB

CompTIA 225-030: Practice Exam
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 14
A
c
t
u
a
l
T
e
s
t
s
.
c
o
m
Answer: B


QUESTION NO: 44

Which of the following attributes can be used to define users within a workflow environment?

A. Role
B. Check-In
C. Pend
D. Work reassignment

Answer: A


QUESTION NO: 45

A company has requested an unstructured forms recognition solution to process received
invoices. The company receives invoices from ten different vendors and processes five invoices
per week. The company budgeted $3,500 for this project. The next step would be to:

A. install a pilot Magnetic Ink Character Recognition (MICR) solution.
B. abandon the project.
C. review the current costs of invoice processing with the client.
D. inform the client that their request is realistic.

Answer: C


QUESTION NO: 46

When developing the timeline for a workflow integration project, which is the MOST important
consideration?

A. Number of document types
B. Training for the graphical design tool
C. Availability of resources
D. Cost of the workflow project

Answer: C


QUESTION NO: 47

CompTIA 225-030: Practice Exam
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 15
A
c
t
u
a
l
T
e
s
t
s
.
c
o
m
A company has a single call center. It will introduce new products that will increase customer
service calls. The company wants to handle an increasing number of calls without adding
personnel or decreasing customer service levels. Which aspect of workflow technology should it
consider?

A. Sorting of documents in a work queue
B. Work monitoring
C. Pre-retrieval of customer folders
D. Load balancing

Answer: C


QUESTION NO: 48

Assuming a person tasked with indexing can work with approximately two documents per minute,
what is the minimum number of index operators needed to process 20,000 documents in a seven
hour work day?

A. 36
B. 24
C. 41
D. 12

Answer: B


QUESTION NO: 49

When selecting a scanner, all of the following criteria need to be considered EXCEPT:

A. simplex or duplex.
B. monthly duty cycle.
C. OCR throughput.
D. paper size.

Answer: C


QUESTION NO: 50

Assuming an average image size of 105 KB, a 700 MB CD -R contains how many images?

A. 15,020
CompTIA 225-030: Practice Exam
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 16
A
c
t
u
a
l
T
e
s
t
s
.
c
o
m
B. 10,826
C. 7,580
D. 6,826

Answer: D


QUESTION NO: 51

A customer has a mixed OS environment and they wish to consolidate all their documents onto a
server running one OS. Which of the following solutions would be the most cost effective, and
allow all the users to access the documents on the server?

A. Provide dialup access to the server from all clients
B. A browser-based client
C. Migrate to the same OS that runs on the server
D. Install dual boot clients

Answer: B


QUESTION NO: 52

A company hires a consultant to document and automate existing operational processes. The
project sponsor indicates that the company intends to keep staffing levels constant as a result of
the effort and to promote the best people from operations and train them to be internal auditors.
During requirements gathering, most employees decline to help the consultant. Which of the
following should the consultant do?

A. Request that the project sponsor require the employees to assist
B. Write a memorandum and distribute it to the employees
C. Meet with the employees to address their concerns
D. Work with the project sponsor to address their concerns

Answer: D


QUESTION NO: 53

While validating requirements, it becomes apparent that multiple solutions could fit the customers
needs. The consultant should:

A. present the alternatives to the customer for discussion.
B. pick the most feature rich solution.
CompTIA 225-030: Practice Exam
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 17
A
c
t
u
a
l
T
e
s
t
s
.
c
o
m
C. choose the least expensive option in terms of price to help win the business.
D. pick the solution they feel is best suited.

Answer: A


QUESTION NO: 54

During the implementation phase of an Electronic Document Management System (EDMS)
project, the Project Manager discovers that the storage system will not arrive by its targeted
installation date. What is the next step?

A. Create a project change request and submit it to the project committee
B. Change the project Gantt chart to reflect the new expected date
C. Order a storage system from another vendor
D. Proceed as normal because the project schedule will resolve itself

Answer: A


QUESTION NO: 55

In an attempt to ease cultural change anxiety, the Project Manager speaks to end-users and
managers. All of the following should be addressed EXCEPT the:

A. integration of the Document Management System (DMS) with existing applications.
B. benefits that the new system will have on the end-users job.
C. training that will make the end-user more valuable.
D. number of jobs that will be reduced through the efficient use of technology.

Answer: D


QUESTION NO: 56

A company states that they must keep accounting documents for seven years. This information is
MOST relevant when:

A. determining scanned image resolutions.
B. selecting scanner throughput.
C. determining Document Management System (DMS) retention policies.
D. determining DMS security roles.

Answer: C
CompTIA 225-030: Practice Exam
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 18
A
c
t
u
a
l
T
e
s
t
s
.
c
o
m


QUESTION NO: 57

The customer is seeking a document management solution strategy. They have been scanning to
a file server with RAID5. The chief search criteria are filename attributes. Each of the end-user
desktops has a search engine installed. What is the recommended solution?

A. The customer maintains their current approach and uses a web browser with the search engine
to find documents.
B. The customer purchases an outsourced EDM solution that provides full-text retrieval.
C. The customer purchases a SQL-based Electronic Document Management (EDM) solution.
D. The customer implements an EDM solution using OCR and a dual track indexing with full-text
capabilities.

Answer: A


QUESTION NO: 58

A CDIA+ professional is proposing a solution to a client who currently utilizes a service bureau to
scan thousands of documents a month. What role should the service bureau play in the proposed
solution?

A. A service bureau should never be a factor in determining scope of a proposed solution.
B. The service bureau should own the proposed solution.
C. The service bureaus role should be minimized in order to avoid scope creep in the proposed
solution.
D. The service bureaus offerings have an impact on the customers business process and thus
must be factored in the proposed solution.

Answer: D


QUESTION NO: 59

The Human Resources department receives applications: 10% by fax, 30% by e-mail, and 60% by
mail. All applications are two-sided forms. Applications received by mail must be scanned into the
Document Management System (DMS). If 300 applications are received by the Human Resources
department per week, how many images will be scanned per week?

A. 300
B. 600
C. 360
CompTIA 225-030: Practice Exam
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 19
A
c
t
u
a
l
T
e
s
t
s
.
c
o
m
D. 400

Answer: C


QUESTION NO: 60

When reviewing potential software choices to propose to a client, the MOST important aspect to
consider from the following is:

A. how robust the software is.
B. the price of the potential software solution.
C. the cost of the annual maintenance agreement of the software.
D. how well the software meets the clients needs.

Answer: D


QUESTION NO: 61

A company accepts a proposal from a software vendor. The implementation plan objectives
should be determined by the:

A. Chief Information Officer (CIO) and steering committee.
B. vendor and customer Project Managers.
C. software selection team and purchasing department.
D. IT department.

Answer: B


QUESTION NO: 62

When gathering client documents for consideration, which individual or group will provide the
MOST critical information?

A. End-users
B. Network administrator
C. Project Manager
D. Chief Information Officer (CIO)

Answer: A


CompTIA 225-030: Practice Exam
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 20
A
c
t
u
a
l
T
e
s
t
s
.
c
o
m
QUESTION NO: 63

A company needs to capture 2,000 outgoing e-mails per month. The e-mails are 30 KB each in
size. What is the annual storage space required?

A. 590 MB
B. 354 MB
C. 59 MB
D. 703 MB

Answer: D


QUESTION NO: 64

A customer wants a comprehensive quote / budget from vendors in response to a Request For
Proposal (RFP). The customer wants all elements of the project factored in the quote. What kind
of budget model is the customer seeking?

A. Fixed cost
B. Mixed cost
C. Time and materials
D. Time and materials with cost cap

Answer: A


QUESTION NO: 65

A mainframe-based company would like to make bills available online while continuing to mail
them to the customer. Customers, as well as customer service personnel, will view these bills.
What type of solution is MOST appropriate?

A. Web Content Management System (WCMS)
B. High volume scan subsystem
C. COLD/Enterprise Report Management (ERM)
D. Document Management System (DMS)

Answer: C


QUESTION NO: 66

Which method of indexing would be the MOST labor intensive?
CompTIA 225-030: Practice Exam
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 21
A
c
t
u
a
l
T
e
s
t
s
.
c
o
m
A. Heads-down indexing
B. Bar Coding
C. Optical Mark Recognition (OMR)
D. Zonal OCR

Answer: A


QUESTION NO: 67

After presenting a solution, feedback regarding the solution needs to be obtained. This feedback
can be BEST obtained through:

A. asking for a written response to the solution.
B. interactive sessions with all of the key stakeholders.
C. creating an online web survey.
D. meeting with only senior management to discuss the proposal.

Answer: B


QUESTION NO: 68

Two alternatives exist for storage technology on a given solution. If they both meet the customers
needs, the consultant should FIRST:

A. talk with the end-users to see which they prefer.
B. choose the storage option the consultant is most familiar with.
C. talk with the customers IT staff about which option they prefer.
D. talk to the Chief Financial Officer (CFO) about options.

Answer: C


QUESTION NO: 69

A client wishes to establish a Document Management System (DMS) for handling a large volume
of standard documents to be scanned. The client wants to enable search capabilities for certain
information on the documents. Which of the following is the MOST appropriate solution?

A. Zonal OCR and entire document search
B. Form recognition and entire document search
C. Zonal OCR and index search
D. Form recognition and index search
CompTIA 225-030: Practice Exam
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 22
A
c
t
u
a
l
T
e
s
t
s
.
c
o
m
Answer: C


QUESTION NO: 70

An end-user wants a user interface that is easy to personalize, will allow for new applications to be
added, and will allow for inter-application communication. Which of the following interfaces will
meet these requirements?

A. A browser
B. A Java client written with JavaServer Pages (JSP)
C. A customer Windows client
D. A portal

Answer: D


QUESTION NO: 71

A government entity must make certain documents available to the public on a regular basis.
These documents contain private information. What technology could be implemented to resolve
this situation?

A. Redaction
B. Forms recognition
C. PDF conversion
D. Records management

Answer: A


QUESTION NO: 72

While reviewing a projects proposed timeline, it is found that the Document Management System
(DMS) rollout schedule is unrealistic. A discussion should be held FIRST with the:

A. system storage managers.
B. Chief Executive Officer (CEO).
C. end-users.
D. project sponsor.

Answer: D


CompTIA 225-030: Practice Exam
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 23
A
c
t
u
a
l
T
e
s
t
s
.
c
o
m
QUESTION NO: 73

User interfaces for a Document Management System (DMS) can include which of the following?

A. Fax driver software
B. Scan, search, and retrieval software
C. Printer and driver software
D. Storage and backup software

Answer: B


QUESTION NO: 74

A client has requested that proof of OCR accuracy of the proposed solution be provided. The
client is convinced that since the OCR engine has 99% accuracy, indexing is not necessary. To
provide justification for including indexing in the solution, seven pages (with each page having
5,000 characters) have been scanned. How many characters will NOT be accurately recognized?

A. 300
B. 35
C. 30
D. 350

Answer: D


QUESTION NO: 75

A client receives over 2,000 laser printed purchase orders daily from 1,188 customers. The
scanning staff will scan, index, and perform quality assurance of the documents. Which of the
following is the LEAST labor intensive method to perform indexing?

A. Heads-down indexing
B. OCR software
C. Optical Mark Recognition (OMR) software
D. ICR software

Answer: B


QUESTION NO: 76

Which of the following activities would provide the greatest detail for identifying project scope?
CompTIA 225-030: Practice Exam
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 24
A
c
t
u
a
l
T
e
s
t
s
.
c
o
m
A. The consultant spends a day in each department observing employees processes and
activities.
B. The consultant uses the Internet to research and get more information about the company.
C. The consultant interviews family members of employees to identify challenges the employee is
encountering in their role.
D. The consultant reviews expenses in the accounting department to identify the most costly areas
of expense.

Answer: A


QUESTION NO: 77

A client requires a TIFF based imaging environment consisting of multiple OS platforms, multiple
vendor databases containing index data, and a TCP / IP network. Which of the following BEST
describes the technologies needed to be considered in the solution design?

A. Browser, SQL, switches
B. Browser, Open Database Connectivity (ODBC), switches
C. Browser, plug-in, SQL
D. Browser, ODBC, switches, plug-ins

Answer: D


QUESTION NO: 78

A utility company is required to make board meeting notes publicly available. What would be the
MOST efficient and cost effective method to meet this need?

A. Print copies and make them available in the lobby
B. Fax them to anyone who requests them
C. Post the documents on a web server
D. E-mail them to anyone who requests them

Answer: C


QUESTION NO: 79

A companys marketing department would like a system that supports collaborative document
development. The company requires that only one employee have the ability to modify a brochure
at any given time. What technologies BEST meet this requirement?

CompTIA 225-030: Practice Exam
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 25
A
c
t
u
a
l
T
e
s
t
s
.
c
o
m
A. Document level security and redaction
B. Check-out / check-in and version control
C. Redaction and watermarking
D. Document level security and version control

Answer: B


QUESTION NO: 80

Document type identification has been completed. Who must FIRST sign off on the findings in
order for the project to move to the next phase?

A. Human Resources department
B. Chief Executive Officer (CEO)
C. System end-users
D. Project Manager team

Answer: C


QUESTION NO: 81

A company would like to capture and manage paper-based documents as well as electronic
documents. Which system would BEST allow them to accomplish this?

A. XML-based forms capture system
B. Peer-to-Peer network system
C. Electronic Document Management System (EDMS)
D. Web-based forms capture system

Answer: C


QUESTION NO: 82

A client bills customers with invoices generated on a laser printer. The invoice includes a payment
stub that is mailed back to the client with payment. Currently, the client scans the payment stub
and check by utilizing heads-up indexing to apply the index information. Which of the following
methods would be the easiest and LEAST expensive to index the scanned images?

A. Continue printing invoices on a laser printer but include a bar code with index information on the
submission stub
B. Create Optical Mark Recognition (OMR) or bar coded coversheets that are placed at the
beginning of each payment when scanned with index
CompTIA 225-030: Practice Exam
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 26
A
c
t
u
a
l
T
e
s
t
s
.
c
o
m
information
C. Purchase indexing software and hardware to automate this process
D. Continue with current method of heads-up indexing of scanned payments

Answer: A


QUESTION NO: 83

A shipping department processes between 1,000-2,000 invoices per day. Each invoice consists of
four single-sided pages with an attached one-sided note card. What is the range of images to be
scanned in a five day work week for the shipping department?

A. 5,000 to 10,000
B. 1,000 to 5,000
C. 25,000 to 50,000
D. 75,000 to 100,000

Answer: C


QUESTION NO: 84

A title company wishes to scope out its residential mortgage packaging business process. All of
the mortgage packets are internally received at a central office. How should a consultant next
proceed in the identification phase?

A. Conduct an electronic survey to all the customers employees documenting the responses in a
project database
B. Develop a detailed process workflow and refer back to all the participating decision makers
C. Conduct focus groups with members of each department
D. Locate key stakeholder groups and observe the workflow in action

Answer: D


QUESTION NO: 85

In order to prove that a pilot project or proof-of-concept was a success, which of the following is
MOST important?

A. All purchase orders are ready to be delivered.
B. Customer acceptance for each item tested has been obtained.
C. A complete change order procedure has been established.
CompTIA 225-030: Practice Exam
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 27
A
c
t
u
a
l
T
e
s
t
s
.
c
o
m
D. The Chief Executive Officer (CEO) is present and willing to participate in the testing.

Answer: B


QUESTION NO: 86

Documents on an integrated server are increasing in volume and need to be available in an online
status. Which of the following methods is the MOST appropriate regarding low cost, ease of
upgrade, and management?

A. Network Attached Storage (NAS)
B. RAID
C. DVD
D. Storage Area Network (SAN)

Answer: A


QUESTION NO: 87

The customer will add 8,000 documents a day to their Document Management System (DMS)
store. During weekday off-hours, all newly added images are required to be backed up. The whole
system is backed up on weekends. Which method should be used to limit backup time on
weekdays?

A. Full backup
B. Imprinting
C. Bates coding
D. Incremental backup

Answer: D


QUESTION NO: 88

A Document Management System (DMS) will be MOST effective for which of the following tasks?

A. Allowing for shared document access
B. Increasing document retrieval times
C. Providing document image rescaling capability
D. Performing website management

Answer: A
CompTIA 225-030: Practice Exam
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 28
A
c
t
u
a
l
T
e
s
t
s
.
c
o
m


QUESTION NO: 89

Which of the following is required as part of a records storage management solution?

A. Boxes of paper
B. Enterprise content management software
C. Retention schedule
D. Full-text search and retrieval

Answer: C


QUESTION NO: 90

A requirements document consists of:

A. business, technical requirements, and pricing.
B. business and technical requirements.
C. business, operational, and resourcing requirements.
D. business requirements and a statement of work.

Answer: B


QUESTION NO: 91

What is a disadvantage of scanning all images at the highest resolution possible?

A. Compatibility issues
B. Small file size
C. Higher expense
D. Lower quality

Answer: C


QUESTION NO: 92

Documents were processed by the Document Management System (DMS), originated from a
word processor and printed to an image driver as TIFF Group 4 images. These images will be
added into the DMS and need to be full text searchable. Which technology will help accomplish
this?
CompTIA 225-030: Practice Exam
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 29
A
c
t
u
a
l
T
e
s
t
s
.
c
o
m
A. Duplexing
B. Magnetic Ink Character Recognition (MICR)
C. ICR
D. OCR

Answer: D


QUESTION NO: 93

When designing the input environment for the proposed Document Management System (DMS),
which of the following MUST be considered?

A. Storage media
B. Index fields
C. Type of printers
D. Postscript (PS)

Answer: B


QUESTION NO: 94

The imaging consultant has been tasked with implementing document imaging. When examining
the clients hardware assets, the consultant discovers the client already has some scan-to-file
enabled Multi-functional Devices (MFD). How shall the consultant proceed?

A. Investigate upgrading the MFDs
B. Determine what scanning capability is embedded in the MFDs
C. Investigate the copy / printing capability of the MFDs
D. Investigate specifications for networked scanners based upon client needs

Answer: B


QUESTION NO: 95

A financial services company receives 90,000 one-page documents per day in one batch. All
scanning must be completed within one hour of receipt without exception. Failure to meet the one-
hour deadline has grave financial consequences. The company has allocated enough document
preparation personnel to keep the scanners fully fed. Which of the following scanner
configurations should be recommended?

A. Ten 150 ppm scanners
CompTIA 225-030: Practice Exam
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 30
A
c
t
u
a
l
T
e
s
t
s
.
c
o
m
B. Eight 200 ppm scanners
C. Five 300 pages per minute (ppm) scanners
D. Nine 200 ppm scanners

Answer: D


QUESTION NO: 96

During development of an implementation plan for a Document Management System (DMS),
senior management requests a list of areas that could negatively affect the outcome of the project.
This is known as a:

A. project charter.
B. project plan.
C. change control procedure.
D. risk management plan.

Answer: D


QUESTION NO: 97

The BEST solution for indexing hand printed notes is:

A. OCR.
B. Magnetic Ink Character Recognition (MICR).
C. ICR.
D. Optical Mark Recognition (OMR).

Answer: C


QUESTION NO: 98

The scanned file size of an 8.5 x 11 inches (A4) page with 300 dpi (12 dots per mm) resolution
and a bit depth of one at TIFF Group 4 compression is:

A. 25 KB.
B. 75 KB.
C. 50 KB.
D. 100 KB.

Answer: C
CompTIA 225-030: Practice Exam
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 31
A
c
t
u
a
l
T
e
s
t
s
.
c
o
m


QUESTION NO: 99

What is the difference between access rights and audit trails?

A. Access rights determine which objects users can open; whereas, audit trails track object
access.
B. Access rights track object access; whereas, audit trails track which objects can be opened.
C. Access rights provide a level of security; whereas, audit trails enhance access rights security.
D. Audit trails provide a level security; whereas, access rights provide for object access.

Answer: A


QUESTION NO: 100

The Project Manager is responsible for all of the following EXCEPT:

A. creating a work breakdown structure.
B. selecting users for acceptance testing.
C. estimating task duration.
D. managing scope.

Answer: B


QUESTION NO: 101

All of the following are routing features of production workflow EXCEPT:

A. support for multiple queues based on work type.
B. pending or holding items.
C. sorting queues in date order.
D. work monitoring.

Answer: D


QUESTION NO: 102

An accounting firm stores electronic images of its clients tax returns in the Electronic Document
Management System (EDMS). The company should be MOST concerned with:

CompTIA 225-030: Practice Exam
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 32
A
c
t
u
a
l
T
e
s
t
s
.
c
o
m
A. network security.
B. application integration.
C. document format.
D. network bandwidth.

Answer: A


QUESTION NO: 103

One of the largest obstacles when implementing a Document Imaging System (DIS) is:

A. resistance to change.
B. high cost of storage.
C. difficulty of use.
D. labor cost.

Answer: A


QUESTION NO: 104

Which of the following would be considered a project?

A. The daily backup of scanned images
B. Adding a new user to the document management security database
C. The continual improvement of a business process
D. The implementation of an enterprise content system

Answer: D


QUESTION NO: 105

Which group of people is BEST suited for system acceptance testing?

A. End-users who will use the system
B. Project implementation team
C. Senior management team
D. IT support personnel

Answer: A


CompTIA 225-030: Practice Exam
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 33
A
c
t
u
a
l
T
e
s
t
s
.
c
o
m
QUESTION NO: 106

In order to verify actual network throughput for scanned documents across the network, a scan is
made that produces a ten MB file on the server. It took ten seconds to transmit the file. What is the
LAN effective throughput?

A. 100 MBps
B. 8 MBps
C. 10 MBps
D. 1.5 MBps

Answer: B


QUESTION NO: 107

A companys research department would like to capture all internal research documents. Due to
patent considerations, no researcher is allowed to view anothers documents. Which of the
following is an effective method to block document access?

A. Check in / check out control
B. Redaction
C. Virtual Private Network (VPN)
D. Document level security

Answer: D


QUESTION NO: 108

At the completion of the discovery phase, which group must FIRST accept the document type
identification findings?

A. Project management team
B. Information systems group
C. Implementation group
D. End-users group

Answer: D


QUESTION NO: 109

A document that would address the repurposing or reorganization of staff, the benefits of a new
system, and the increased market value of staff due to new skills is called a:
CompTIA 225-030: Practice Exam
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 34
A
c
t
u
a
l
T
e
s
t
s
.
c
o
m
A. project management plan.
B. human resource plan.
C. project objectives document.
D. cultural change management plan.

Answer: D


QUESTION NO: 110

In a Request For Proposal (RFP), the customer is seeking a day-forward and back-file conversion
strategy. The consultant discovers that the budget set aside is inadequate to include both
conversions. What should the consultant do?

A. Do not respond to the RFP as it is unworkable
B. Respond favorably to the RFP providing a matrix of services showing prices for all options
C. Respond to the RFP favorably with the stated budget and seek additional funds from the
customer or the project director
D. Respond favorably to the RFP for only the day-forward strategy

Answer: B


QUESTION NO: 111

During the project planning phase, it is essential for the consultant to obtain which one of the
following?

A. A Gantt chart with all of the correct resources on the project
B. Documentation of the clients acceptance for each part of the project
C. A cultural change document with steps to ensure a smooth transition
D. A work breakdown structure with all of the tasks required

Answer: B


QUESTION NO: 112

Rules of thumb exist for estimated number of pages in all of the following EXCEPT a:

A. TIFF 6.0 file.
B. linear measure.
C. box.
D. roll of microfilm.
CompTIA 225-030: Practice Exam
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 35
A
c
t
u
a
l
T
e
s
t
s
.
c
o
m
Answer: A


QUESTION NO: 113

A customer using a web application wants to add their technical white papers and make them
searchable via specific four digit dates and titles. Which of the following technologies will BEST fill
this requirement?

A. XML
B. Open Document Management API (ODMA)
C. HTTP
D. HTML

Answer: A


QUESTION NO: 114

The requirements document is the responsibility of the:

A. end-users.
B. IT department.
C. project group.
D. Project Manager.

Answer: C


QUESTION NO: 115

A client wants to scan cancelled checks and store them on the Document Management System
(DMS). The index they want to use is the check number and account information. Which of the
following would be the BEST method to index the checks?

A. Optical Mark Recognition (OMR)
B. OCR
C. ICR
D. Magnetic Ink Character Recognition (MICR)

Answer: D


QUESTION NO: 116
CompTIA 225-030: Practice Exam
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 36
A
c
t
u
a
l
T
e
s
t
s
.
c
o
m
A client sets up a customer file for each new customer. The information is collected from the
finance department, compliance department, sales department, and accounting department. Each
file will consist of 50-65 preprinted forms that are completed in each department. Once all the
required forms are received from each department, the records department creates a file folder
and stores all the account information in a mobile filing system. As each department completes
their process of filling out the forms, the forms are either faxed or copied (original remains in each
department so they always have a convenient copy of departmental actions) and hand delivered to
the records department. What would be the MOST cost effective option for making these static
paper-based documents available for browser-based access?

A. Departmental scanners pointed at a hot folder that the Records Manager can then combine
each departments scans for a particular client
into one file published on the corporate intranet.
B. Departmental scanners would create a file for each department to access.
C. An Electronic Document Management System (EDMS) solution should be purchased that can
search, store, and retrieve these static
documents.
D. No change is needed as the current system is superior to the proposed solution.

Answer: A


QUESTION NO: 117

All of the following are major factors in meeting legal compliances with a Document Management
System (DMS) EXCEPT:

A. retention periods.
B. alterability requirements.
C. service level agreements.
D. audit trails.

Answer: C


QUESTION NO: 118

A company would like to capture and format application information for prospective employees
from a web form. What would be the MOST appropriate means to accomplish this?

A. HTTPS
B. TIFF
C. Cascading Style Sheets (CSS)
CompTIA 225-030: Practice Exam
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 37
A
c
t
u
a
l
T
e
s
t
s
.
c
o
m
D. XML

Answer: D


QUESTION NO: 119

The consultant is flow charting the workflow of an Accounts Payable (AP) department. Invoices in
the AP department are logged and then forwarded to the department that originated the order.
What should the consultant be sure to do?

A. Interview the department that originated the order; document what they do internally with the
invoice and how they hand it off to the AP
department
B. Contact the vendor who issued the invoice to see what kind of workflow they need to have
C. Speak with Human Resources about the hiring practices for personnel in the AP department
D. Interview the Chief Information Officer (CIO) to get their perspective on this workflow and then
tie this feedback into the charting process

Answer: A


QUESTION NO: 120

The Document Management System (DMS) will be backed up weekly with media being reused
after becoming 30 days old. Which media type is MOST appropriate for this type of usage?

A. DVD +R
B. DVD -R
C. Tape
D. CD -R

Answer: C


QUESTION NO: 121

A client is requiring print cost reduction. Which of the following should FIRST be considered?

A. Suggesting use of a recyclable toner cartridge
B. Tracking the print volume by use of printer management software
C. Setting a limit of print volume by use of printer management software
D. Suggesting use of an optional double-side unit for the printing device

CompTIA 225-030: Practice Exam
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 38
A
c
t
u
a
l
T
e
s
t
s
.
c
o
m
Answer: B


QUESTION NO: 122

A change control plan is concerned with all of the following EXCEPT:

A. determining that a scope change has occurred.
B. documenting baseline project plan assumptions.
C. managing the actual modifications when and if any occur.
D. responding to the factors that create scope change.

Answer: B


QUESTION NO: 123

A customer needs to deliver objects over the web and ensure that only the authorized user can
view them even if disconnected from the system. What technology would apply?

A. Digital Rights Management (DRM)
B. Storage management
C. Watermarking
D. Web control management

Answer: A


QUESTION NO: 124

A potential risk to a project could be:

A. a risk analysis session.
B. creating an assumptions document.
C. allowing scope creep.
D. regular Project Manager meetings.

Answer: C


QUESTION NO: 125

Which of the following ways to obtain information for a requirements document would render the
BEST information?
CompTIA 225-030: Practice Exam
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 39
A
c
t
u
a
l
T
e
s
t
s
.
c
o
m
A. Reading the companys Request For Information (RFI)
B. Reading the organizations annual report
C. Interactive meeting with line-of-business managers
D. Viewing the company website

Answer: C


QUESTION NO: 126

A risk assessment document should be built by:

A. customer staff then reviewed by the vendor.
B. vendor staff then reviewed by the customer.
C. a non-involved third party.
D. the vendor and customer jointly.

Answer: D


QUESTION NO: 127

Integration and connectivity concerns of the proposed Document Management System (DMS) are
BEST to review with the:

A. Chief Executive Officer (CEO).
B. help desk.
C. IT department.
D. Chief Information Officer (CIO).

Answer: C


QUESTION NO: 128

Scope creep can often occur when:

A. there is project buy-in.
B. outsourcing is an option.
C. project deliverables are poorly defined.
D. there is a concise project plan.

Answer: C

CompTIA 225-030: Practice Exam
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 40
A
c
t
u
a
l
T
e
s
t
s
.
c
o
m
QUESTION NO: 129

All of the following are inputs to project schedule development EXCEPT:

A. resource requirements.
B. change requests.
C. resource availability.
D. lead- and lag-times.

Answer: B


QUESTION NO: 130

The Return on Investment (ROI) of the proposed Document Management System (DMS) is BEST
reviewed with the:

A. help desk.
B. Chief Information Officer (CIO).
C. IT department.
D. network administrator.

Answer: B


QUESTION NO: 131

A component of designing the input environment would include:

A. storage media.
B. printing volume.
C. print media.
D. document quality.

Answer: D


QUESTION NO: 132

Currently, corporate headquarters maintains a central document repository with a Records
Manager that maintains custody of these confidential documents. There are 18 branch locations
connected via intranet with six new additional locations opening within the year. If a branch office
needs confidential documents, an e-mail request is sent to the Records Manager who will then fax
or overnight the documents to the branch locations. What would be the impact of implementing a
browser-based request and delivery solution for the Records Manager?
CompTIA 225-030: Practice Exam
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 41
A
c
t
u
a
l
T
e
s
t
s
.
c
o
m
A. The position would be eliminated.
B. The job function would be easier with higher levels of job satisfaction.
C. They would be overburdened with training end-users, maintaining servers, and adding new
users as branches added.
D. There would be no impact on job functions.

Answer: B


QUESTION NO: 133

A scope of work should include which one of the following items?

A. Consultant resources
B. List of general supplies
C. Available staff resources
D. User requirements

Answer: D


QUESTION NO: 134

A person tasked with document preparation fulfills what duties?

A. Data entry, order processing, and order fulfillment
B. Document retrieval and archival, identifies document types, and indexes
C. Indexes and locates documents, assigns work priority, allows documents to be relocated
D. Separates incoming mail into categories, removes staples, and identifies documents types

Answer: D


QUESTION NO: 135

An international corporation with offices in ten Third World countries is going paperless. Which of
the following technologies will likely be utilized?

A. Land-based telephone lines
B. Wireless / Satellite
C. Digital Subscriber Line (DSL)
D. T-1 / Frame relay

Answer: B
CompTIA 225-030: Practice Exam
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 42
A
c
t
u
a
l
T
e
s
t
s
.
c
o
m


QUESTION NO: 136

A process to open account relationships between businesses includes mailing forms to be filled
out, returned, and entered into the accounting system. This occurs 100 times per day. This
process will benefit MOST from which one of the following?

A. A courier service
B. An FTP
C. An online forms solution
D. A new e-mail server

Answer: C


QUESTION NO: 137

Business requirements dictate a need to comply with records management regulations that
include unalterable media. Fast access is also a requirement. Which device below BEST fits the
requirements?

A. WORM based hard disk
B. WORM based optical
C. DLT
D. RAID drives in a locked cabinet

Answer: A


QUESTION NO: 138

A Document Management System (DMS) has been implemented and is entering the acceptance
testing phase. The test scenario includes indexing with OCR. Many of the documents are of poor
quality and have handwritten notes. Before going live with the new DMS, what test should be
performed?

A. Randomly select computer generated text from poor quality documents to test if OCR accuracy
is high enough to find exact work or
documents.
B. Select 10% of the handwritten notes for testing. If this sample is acceptable, assume that the
system will function properly.
C. Proceed with implementation. The only way to determine if the system works is to begin using
it.
CompTIA 225-030: Practice Exam
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 43
A
c
t
u
a
l
T
e
s
t
s
.
c
o
m
D. Randomly select handwritten notes from good quality documents to test if OCR accuracy is
high enough to find exact work or documents.

Answer: A


QUESTION NO: 139

An automobile leasing company wants to keep all the records related to the purchase, finance,
lease, and title of a vehicle in a single electronic file. The documents are received via fax and
hardcopy. The documents can range in size from legal to statement. Color is not important. What
file format should the proposed scanner support?

A. GIF
B. TIFF
C. BMP
D. JPEG

Answer: B


QUESTION NO: 140

A high-volume enterprise contract management system requires a central site with 14 remote
sites. The remote sites have fixed, limited bandwidth connections with the central site, and
retrieval volumes will be high. The BEST solution would be for the customer to deploy the central
site and:

A. establish a backup system at each of the remote sites.
B. invest in CD distribution of documents to the remote sites.
C. deploy remote servers to cache the documents needed by the remote sites.
D. recommend that the customer invest in Electronic Data Interchange (EDI) technology.

Answer: C


QUESTION NO: 141

When recommending the indexing structure for a client who is converting from a hard copy file
room to an electronic document storage solution, the BEST method for indexing would be to:

A. always select indexes the client is comfortable with.
B. model from the existing index structure.
C. not index; it is not necessary.
CompTIA 225-030: Practice Exam
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 44
A
c
t
u
a
l
T
e
s
t
s
.
c
o
m
D. design a new indexing system as part of the proposed solution.

Answer: B


QUESTION NO: 142

A local library keeps many important documents relating to the historical landmarks in town. The
documents consist of blueprints, photographs, and newspaper articles. The library wants to
capture the documents electronically so they can be viewed online. The first concern of the person
capturing the documents would be the:

A. number of file cabinets.
B. volume of the documents on file.
C. color of the documents.
D. age and physical condition of the documents.

Answer: D


QUESTION NO: 143

The shipping department receives 300 two-sided invoices per day. The department operates five
days per week. How many images per week will the shipping department process?

A. 4,500
B. 600
C. 1,500
D. 3,000

Answer: D


QUESTION NO: 144

A finance company receives 10,000 documents per week. 40% of the documents arrive on
Tuesday morning. The customer has a five-day work week with seven-hour workdays. Their office
space can accommodate only one scanner. What is the minimum effective throughput required for
the scanner in order to handle the volume?

A. 18 ppm
B. 22 ppm
C. 10 ppm
D. 6 pages per minute (ppm)
CompTIA 225-030: Practice Exam
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 45
A
c
t
u
a
l
T
e
s
t
s
.
c
o
m
Answer: C


QUESTION NO: 145

A company is required to create a training class for a proposed Electronic Document Management
System (EDMS). All of the following factors would be considered for end-user training EXCEPT:

A. the assessed skill level of individuals.
B. the current manual processes regarding documents.
C. the document management needs of the organization.
D. the architecture of the network.

Answer: D


QUESTION NO: 146

A worldwide retail delivery vendor requires signatures on all delivery receipts. Transferring these
receipts into the archive rapidly is of utmost importance. Because of receipt quality and employee
turnover, scanning of the receipts has proven problematic. Shipping the receipt to central scan
sites is viewed as expensive and time consuming. What can help this customer?

A. Better trained employees
B. Higher quality scanners
C. An electronic signature system
D. Better courier agreements

Answer: C


QUESTION NO: 147

An organization wants to support remote workers. Secure communications is a primary concern.
All of the following will be considered EXCEPT:

A. Virtual Private Network (VPN).
B. HTTPS.
C. Secure Sockets Layer (SSL)
D. Digital Rights Management (DRM).

Answer: D


CompTIA 225-030: Practice Exam
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 46
A
c
t
u
a
l
T
e
s
t
s
.
c
o
m
QUESTION NO: 148

The Accounts Payable (AP) department is using Multi-functional Devices (MFD) to scan invoices
and OCR to automate data entry. They are also imprinting a bar code on the invoices. After
scanning, they file the invoices away in boxes by month. What can be concluded from this
information?

A. Bar codes are used to track retention.
B. A records storage management process is in place.
C. Retention is being managed.
D. An imaging pilot project is in place.

Answer: B


QUESTION NO: 149

A client receives a minimum of 1,000 daily incoming documents. All daily incoming documents
must be in the system by close of business on the day received. Presently, there is no imaging
solution. In the discovery phase of this project the consultant determines that the client has two
staff members that will be scanning these incoming documents. The client is considering including
eleven indexes on each document. Which of the following is the BEST method?

A. Include eleven index fields and hire one additional staff member to assist in scanning and
indexing. Daily incoming documents will be
completed by the end of the work day.
B. Recommend that the client use two to four index fields on each document to keep labor costs
down, scan all daily incoming documents, and
still be able to retrieve any document.
C. Have the imaging staff apply the eleven indexes on each document so client may be assured of
successful searches. However, daily incoming
will be limited to 700 completed images daily.
D. No index is needed. The OCR text search will allow the documents to be searched and
retrieved.

Answer: B


QUESTION NO: 150

Regulations state that records must be stored in a non-alterable format on non-alterable media.
Which of the following BEST satisfies the requirement?

A. RAID
CompTIA 225-030: Practice Exam
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 47
A
c
t
u
a
l
T
e
s
t
s
.
c
o
m
B. DLT
C. WORM
D. Magneto-Optical (MO)

Answer: C


QUESTION NO: 151

A company currently prints documents that require a signature by managers for audit purposes.
The customer wishes to store these signed documents electronically. Which of the following is the
BEST solution?

A. Attach document to e-mail and route to appropriate manager for approval, then import into the
DMS.
B. Print the document for physical signature and then scan into the Document Management
System (DMS).
C. Create a workflow process that automatically routes the document to the correct manager for
digital signature, and eventual storage in the
Electronic Document Management System (EDMS).
D. Post the document on the intranet for retrieval by the appropriate manager to print, sign and
return to records department for scanning.

Answer: C


QUESTION NO: 152

Which of the following is an element of a records storage management process?

A. Critical path schedule
B. Shared folder on a network server
C. LDAP
D. Retention and disposition schedule

Answer: D


QUESTION NO: 153

A company utilizes ten high-speed scanners to capture 50 GB of images everyday. The images
must be incorporated and indexed in the Electronic Document System (EDS) within 24 hours.
Which of the following recommendations would accomplish the goal without affecting user access
to previously indexed items?
CompTIA 225-030: Practice Exam
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 48
A
c
t
u
a
l
T
e
s
t
s
.
c
o
m
A. Incorporate and index the new images after hours
B. Upgrade all desktop user workstations
C. Increase the available network bandwidth
D. Increase the storage capacity of the EDS server

Answer: A


QUESTION NO: 154

A proposed scanner uses TIFF Group 4 compression. What will be the average size of a black
and white A4 sized (8.5 inches x 11 inches or 216 mm x 279 mm) document at 600 dpi (24 dots
per mm)?

A. 210 K bytes
B. 180 K bytes
C. 380 K bytes
D. 50 K bytes

Answer: A


QUESTION NO: 155

Which of the following are elements of a communication plan?

A. All-hands meetings and intranet postings
B. Ethernet and TCP / IP
C. E-mail and FTP
D. Project charter and project plan

Answer: A


QUESTION NO: 156

A company that builds cruise ships needs help managing the engineering documents, drawings,
and material lists that are involved in building and maintaining the ships. The company needs a(n):

A. data warehouse.
B. imaging system.
C. report archive.
D. Document Management System (DMS).

CompTIA 225-030: Practice Exam
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 49
A
c
t
u
a
l
T
e
s
t
s
.
c
o
m
Answer: D


QUESTION NO: 157

A project timeline should take into account all of the following EXCEPT:

A. quarterly quota goals.
B. hardware ship dates.
C. implementation resource availability.
D. customer resources availability.

Answer: A


QUESTION NO: 158

Which of the following is a disadvantage of use-specific imaging projects?

A. Images will be very large in size.
B. Images are available for a variety of purposes or users.
C. Images will be very small in size.
D. Images are limited to a defined purpose or user.

Answer: D


QUESTION NO: 159

A customer wishes to interact directly with the data in their document management database. All
of the following are options EXCEPT:

A. ActiveX Data Objects (ADO).
B. JAVA Database Connect (JDBC).
C. Open Database Connectivity (ODBC).
D. HTTP.

Answer: D


QUESTION NO: 160

When identifying the impact of the proposed solution on an existing network, the following MUST
be considered:
CompTIA 225-030: Practice Exam
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 50
A
c
t
u
a
l
T
e
s
t
s
.
c
o
m
A. flatbed or sheet-fed scanners.
B. peak capture load.
C. number of display terminals.
D. TWAIN or ISIS scanners.

Answer: B


QUESTION NO: 161

Which of the following is the MOST important item when presenting a solution design to a
customer for review?

A. Detailing pricing of the solution
B. Providing great customer references
C. Providing food and drink for comfort
D. Showing how the solution meets business requirements

Answer: D


QUESTION NO: 162

An industrial supply company receives sales orders via fax and hardcopy from their field sales
team. The orders are hand delivered to the billing department and faxed to their warehouse in
another location. They are thinking of scanning and e-mailing the orders to the warehouse utilizing
their e-mail system. Their FIRST concern should be:

A. file size limit of their e-mail system.
B. the volume of incoming orders.
C. duplicate orders for the same product.
D. paper weight of the order form.

Answer: A


QUESTION NO: 163

The customer requires that the database be accessible by third party reporting tools. Which option
BEST allows the database to comply with this requirement?

A. Open Database Connectivity (ODBC) compliant
B. Full text search capabilities
C. FTP accessible
CompTIA 225-030: Practice Exam
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 51
A
c
t
u
a
l
T
e
s
t
s
.
c
o
m
D. Availability of user views

Answer: A


QUESTION NO: 164

The customers help desk requires remote management of the devices proposed. The proposed
solution only supports Simple Network Management Protocol (SNMP) discovery as a means to
monitor the devices. To ensure that this proposal meets the customers requirements, this item
should be discussed with the:

A. IT department.
B. end-user.
C. Chief Information Officer (CIO).
D. help desk.

Answer: A


QUESTION NO: 165

During the creation of the implementation timeline, consideration should be given to:

A. user vacation schedules.
B. the availability of resources.
C. the project billing date.
D. unexpected delays.

Answer: B


QUESTION NO: 166

A scanning operator in a law firm will be scanning a large volume of documents that will be
submitted electronically to a court. The scanning operator should have knowledge of:

A. TIFF tags.
B. Printer Control Language (PCL).
C. endorsing.
D. imprinting.

Answer: D

CompTIA 225-030: Practice Exam
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 52
A
c
t
u
a
l
T
e
s
t
s
.
c
o
m
QUESTION NO: 167

In order to scope out the document workflow of a prospective hotel client, the imaging consultant
would perform which of the following actions?

A. Conduct a written survey only of all employees, mix-up the responses, and select random
responses to represent the client needs
B. Consult with purchasing to determine what specification they would recommend given the
project budget
C. Interview C-level management and a sampling of division heads to get their input on what the
imaging solution needs to incorporate
D. Perform a dual track approach by conducting focus group interviews of decision makers and
users, also follow up with direct observation of
sample users in their work areas

Answer: D


QUESTION NO: 168

A company has a vision of all employees having access to a common, user customizable web
interface where they will gain access to all corporate applications needed. The company is asking
for a:

A. portal interface.
B. Windows Desktop application.
C. web application server.
D. Customer Relationship Management (CRM) system.

Answer: A


QUESTION NO: 169

A client is starting a new marketing program which will generate one million forms per year. The
client wants to buy enough storage for five years. Forms will be paper-based and web-based. For
year one, 80% of the forms received will be paper-based and must be scanned. After that, 80% of
the forms will be web-based. Paper forms must be scanned in color and will require 300 KB each,
while web forms require 10 KB. How much storage should be recommended?

A. 82 GB
B. 164 GB
C. 514 GB
D. 5.14 Terabyte
CompTIA 225-030: Practice Exam
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 53
A
c
t
u
a
l
T
e
s
t
s
.
c
o
m
Answer: C


QUESTION NO: 170

In reviewing the requirements section of a Request For Information (RFI) the consultant notes that
the customer is seeking a Computer Output to Laser Disk (COLD) solution. The consultants
Electronic Document Management System (EDMS) does not output to COLD but rather to RAID.
Which option is the BEST solution for the consultant?

A. Respond to the RFI by stating that COLD can be implemented using microfilm. Develop the
justification in a detailed implementation plan.
B. Respond to the RFI stating that COLD can be implemented via RAID. Develop the justification
in a detailed implementation plan.
C. Respond to the RFI noting that although COLD has many benefits, most of the benefits can be
achieved through RAID with much less cost.
D. Do not respond to the RFI. It is not worth the effort given the incompatibility of the technology.

Answer: C


CompTIA 225-030: Practice Exam
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 54