You are on page 1of 80

CompTIA FC0-U21

CompTIA Strata IT Fundamentals


Practice Test
Version: 4.0
A
c
t
u
a
l
T
e
s
t
s
.
c
o
m
QUESTION NO: 1

Which of the following is NOT a parallel port mode?


A. EPP/ECP
B. ECP
C. EPS
D. EPP

Answer: C
Explanation:


QUESTION NO: 2

Which of the following expansion buses is used in Laptops?


A. PCI
B. PCMCIA
C. MCA
D. ISA

Answer: B
Explanation:


QUESTION NO: 3

Which of the following PC components has an air filter?


A. Processor
B. LAN Card
C. RAM
D. HDD

Answer: D
Explanation:


QUESTION NO: 4

Which of the following is the process of bypassing the CPU?


A. Caching
CompTIA FC0-U21: Practice Exam
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 2
A
c
t
u
a
l
T
e
s
t
s
.
c
o
m
B. DMA
C. Spoofing
D. Spooling

Answer: B
Explanation:


QUESTION NO: 5

Which of the following components of a laptop is NOT upgradeable?


A. RAM
B. NIC
C. Hard disk
D. Motherboard

Answer: D
Explanation:


QUESTION NO: 6

Which of the following types of formatting can only be done by the manufacturer?


A. Quick formatting
B. High-level formatting
C. Low-level formatting
D. Initial-level formatting

Answer: C
Explanation:


QUESTION NO: 7

What amount of data can a sector hold?


A. 1000 bytes
B. 512 bytes
C. 625 bytes
D. 1024 bytes

Answer: B
CompTIA FC0-U21: Practice Exam
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 3
A
c
t
u
a
l
T
e
s
t
s
.
c
o
m
Explanation:


QUESTION NO: 8

Which of the following PC components has an air filter?


A. RAM
B. HDD
C. CD-ROM
D. CPU

Answer: B
Explanation:


QUESTION NO: 9

Which of the following is NOT an analog display standard?


A. VGA
B. DVI
C. CGA
D. SVGA

Answer: B
Explanation:


QUESTION NO: 10

What is the maximum data transfer rate supported by IEEE 1394b port?


A. 256 Kbps
B. 800 Mbps
C. 256 Mbps
D. 400 Mbps

Answer: B
Explanation:


QUESTION NO: 11

CompTIA FC0-U21: Practice Exam
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 4
A
c
t
u
a
l
T
e
s
t
s
.
c
o
m
How many keys does a computer keyboard have?


A. 85
B. 112
C. 104
D. 64

Answer: C
Explanation:


QUESTION NO: 12

Which of the following terms refers to printing on both sides of the paper?


A. Duplex printing
B. Simplex printing
C. Dual printing
D. Multiplex-printing

Answer: A
Explanation:


QUESTION NO: 13

Identify whether the statement given below is true of false.

"A Secure Digital (SD) card is slightly thicker than a MultiMedia Card (MMC)."


A. False
B. True

Answer: B
Explanation:


QUESTION NO: 14

Which of the following devices uses charge-coupled device (CCD)?


A. Touch screen
B. Printer
C. Touchpad
CompTIA FC0-U21: Practice Exam
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 5
A
c
t
u
a
l
T
e
s
t
s
.
c
o
m
D. Image Scanner

Answer: D
Explanation:


QUESTION NO: 15

Which of the following is NOT an expansion slot?


A. MCA
B. EISA
C. PCI
D. USB

Answer: D
Explanation:


QUESTION NO: 16

How many colors you can have in a 24-bit color system?


A. 65,536
B. 24,000,000
C. 16,777,216
D. 36,733,216

Answer: C
Explanation:


QUESTION NO: 17

Which of the following is NOT an expansion slot?


A. EISA
B. AGP
C. PCIe
D. USB

Answer: D
Explanation:

CompTIA FC0-U21: Practice Exam
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 6
A
c
t
u
a
l
T
e
s
t
s
.
c
o
m
QUESTION NO: 18

Which of the following ports uses a 9-pin interface?


A. USB
B. SCSI
C. 1394b
D. Serial

Answer: C
Explanation:


QUESTION NO: 19

Which of the following is known as Memory Controller Hub?


A. North bridge
B. South bridge
C. Address bus
D. CPU

Answer: A
Explanation:


QUESTION NO: 20

Which of the following is an interface that is used to connect a hard disk drive to a computer?


A. MCA
B. IDE
C. PCI
D. AT

Answer: B
Explanation:


QUESTION NO: 21

Which of the following devices allows television signals to be received by a computer?


A. Sound card
CompTIA FC0-U21: Practice Exam
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 7
A
c
t
u
a
l
T
e
s
t
s
.
c
o
m
B. Webcam
C. Tuner card
D. Video card

Answer: C
Explanation:


QUESTION NO: 22

Which of the following uses hard disk drive space to provide extra memory for a computer?


A. File system
B. RAM
C. Virtual memory
D. Cluster

Answer: C
Explanation:


QUESTION NO: 23

Which of the following is a pointing device offered in laptops?


A. Mouse
B. Cursor
C. Touch pad
D. Keyboard

Answer: C
Explanation:


QUESTION NO: 24

Which of the following key combinations is used to open the Start menu?


A. Ctrl+z
B. Ctrl+r
C. Ctrl+Alt+z
D. Ctrl+Esc

Answer: D
CompTIA FC0-U21: Practice Exam
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 8
A
c
t
u
a
l
T
e
s
t
s
.
c
o
m
Explanation:


QUESTION NO: 25

Which of the following software is stored in a computer's read-only memory (ROM) and remains
stored in it regardless of whether it is on or off?


A. Shareware
B. Firmware
C. Freeware
D. Adware

Answer: B
Explanation:


QUESTION NO: 26

Which of the following ports uses a 6-pin interface?


A. 1394a
B. Parallel
C. Serial
D. 1394b

Answer: A
Explanation:


QUESTION NO: 27

Which of the following devices is incorporated into many devices ranging from PDAs to mobile
phones?


A. Digital camera
B. Printer
C. Scanner
D. Bar code reader

Answer: A
Explanation:


CompTIA FC0-U21: Practice Exam
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 9
A
c
t
u
a
l
T
e
s
t
s
.
c
o
m
QUESTION NO: 28

Which of the following is a video capture device connected to a computer or computer network?


A. Web camera
B. USB optical drive
C. Camcorder
D. Digital camera

Answer: A
Explanation:


QUESTION NO: 29

How many read/write heads does a hard disk drive have for each platter surface?


A. 16
B. 1
C. 4
D. 2

Answer: B
Explanation:


QUESTION NO: 30

Which of the following is not measured by the digital pocket multimeter?


A. Cable continuity
B. Bad sectors on hard disk
C. Power connectors' voltage
D. Power supply voltage

Answer: B
Explanation:


QUESTION NO: 31

Which of the following display standards has a resolution of 1920 1200 pixels with a 16:10 screen
aspect ratio?


CompTIA FC0-U21: Practice Exam
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 10
A
c
t
u
a
l
T
e
s
t
s
.
c
o
m
A. SVGA
B. SXGA+
C. WUXGA
D. UXGA

Answer: C
Explanation:


QUESTION NO: 32

Which of the following is an acoustic-to-electric transducer or sensor that converts sound into an
electrical signal?


A. Modem
B. Scanner
C. Microphone
D. Sound card

Answer: C
Explanation:


QUESTION NO: 33

Which of the following refers to the number of times a computer CRT monitor screen image is
renewed in a minute?


A. Resolution
B. Transmission rate
C. Refresh rate
D. Dot-per-inch

Answer: C
Explanation:


QUESTION NO: 34

Which of the following enables users to interact with what is displayed directly on the screen rather
than indirectly with a mouse or touchpad?


A. Thinkpad
B. Microphone
CompTIA FC0-U21: Practice Exam
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 11
A
c
t
u
a
l
T
e
s
t
s
.
c
o
m
C. Touch screen
D. Keyboard

Answer: C
Explanation:


QUESTION NO: 35

Which of the following is the maximum cable length supported by USB 2.0?


A. 5 meters
B. 2 meters
C. 4 meters
D. 6 meters

Answer: A
Explanation:


QUESTION NO: 36

Which of the following is a miniature computer that has phone capability?


A. Smartcard reader
B. Laptop
C. Smartphone
D. PDA

Answer: C
Explanation:


QUESTION NO: 37

Which of the following is also known as palmtop computer?


A. Desktop
B. PDA
C. Laptop
D. Mainframe

Answer: B
Explanation:
CompTIA FC0-U21: Practice Exam
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 12
A
c
t
u
a
l
T
e
s
t
s
.
c
o
m


QUESTION NO: 38

Which of the following uses hard disk drive space to provide extra memory for a computer?


A. ROM
B. RAM
C. Cache memory
D. Virtual memory

Answer: D
Explanation:


QUESTION NO: 39

Which of the following cache memory types is located on the processor chip?


A. Level 2 cache
B. Level 1 cache
C. System cache
D. RAM cache

Answer: B
Explanation:


QUESTION NO: 40

Which of the following is a pointing device that functions by detecting two-dimensional motion
relative to its supporting surface?


A. Touch screen
B. Keyboard
C. Touchpad
D. Mouse

Answer: D
Explanation:


QUESTION NO: 41

CompTIA FC0-U21: Practice Exam
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 13
A
c
t
u
a
l
T
e
s
t
s
.
c
o
m
Which of the following is a pointing device that functions by detecting two-dimensional motion
relative to its supporting surface?


A. Cursor
B. Touchpad
C. Keyboard
D. Mouse

Answer: D
Explanation:


QUESTION NO: 42

Which of the following types of RAM is NOT used with laptops?


A. RDRAM
B. SRAM
C. WRAM
D. SDRAM

Answer: A
Explanation:


QUESTION NO: 43

Which of the following printers commonly uses tractor feed technology for paper feeding?


A. Inkjet printer
B. Laser printer
C. Dot Matrix printer
D. Thermal printer

Answer: C
Explanation:


QUESTION NO: 44

Which of the following is a light and inexpensive laptop suited for general computing and
accessing webbased applications?


A. Netbook
CompTIA FC0-U21: Practice Exam
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 14
A
c
t
u
a
l
T
e
s
t
s
.
c
o
m
B. Desktop
C. Touchpad
D. Mainframe

Answer: A
Explanation:


QUESTION NO: 45

How many keys are there in a numeric keypad?


A. 17
B. 4
C. 12
D. 20

Answer: A
Explanation:


QUESTION NO: 46

Which of the following is an analog display standard?


A. DVI
B. SVGA
C. BGA
D. MDA

Answer: B
Explanation:


QUESTION NO: 47

Which of the following is NOT a parallel port mode?


A. EPS
B. ECC
C. EPP
D. EPP/ECP

Answer: A
CompTIA FC0-U21: Practice Exam
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 15
A
c
t
u
a
l
T
e
s
t
s
.
c
o
m
Explanation:


QUESTION NO: 48

Which of the following is used in laser printers to form text and images on the paper?


A. Cartridge
B. Fluid
C. Corona
D. Toner

Answer: D
Explanation:


QUESTION NO: 49

Which of the following allows a laptop to connect to other devices such as monitor, printer, etc?


A. Router
B. Docking station
C. Hub
D. Switch

Answer: B
Explanation:


QUESTION NO: 50

Which of the following is NOT an input device?


A. Mouse
B. Printer
C. Keyboard
D. Scanner

Answer: B
Explanation:


QUESTION NO: 51

CompTIA FC0-U21: Practice Exam
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 16
A
c
t
u
a
l
T
e
s
t
s
.
c
o
m
If a hard disk drive has four platters, then how many heads can it have?


A. 8
B. 16
C. 2
D. 4

Answer: A
Explanation:


QUESTION NO: 52

What is the maximum data transfer rate supported by the IEEE 1394b port?


A. 800 Mbps
B. 400 Mbps
C. 600 Mbps
D. 1000 Mbps

Answer: A
Explanation:


QUESTION NO: 53

Which of the following devices produces a hard copy of documents stored in electronic form?


A. Desktop
B. Camcorder
C. Printer
D. Scanner

Answer: C
Explanation:


QUESTION NO: 54

Which of the following is the primary data storage device?


A. DVD drive
B. Hard drive
C. CPU
CompTIA FC0-U21: Practice Exam
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 17
A
c
t
u
a
l
T
e
s
t
s
.
c
o
m
D. Floppy drive

Answer: B
Explanation:


QUESTION NO: 55

Which of the following parts of the printer should you avoid touching because it is hot?


A. High voltage power supply
B. Fuser
C. Primary corona
D. Toner catrige

Answer: B
Explanation:


QUESTION NO: 56

Which of the following terms is often used for a plug-in?


A. Hotfix
B. Patch
C. Add-on
D. Service pack

Answer: C
Explanation:


QUESTION NO: 57

What is the maximum number of heads limited by BIOS?


A. 2
B. 16
C. 8
D. 18

Answer: B
Explanation:

CompTIA FC0-U21: Practice Exam
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 18
A
c
t
u
a
l
T
e
s
t
s
.
c
o
m
QUESTION NO: 58

Which of the following is a biometric device?


A. Web camera
B. Mouse
C. Retinal scanner
D. Printer

Answer: C
Explanation:


QUESTION NO: 59

What is the maximum length of an SSID?


A. 128 characters
B. 16 characters
C. 64 characters
D. 32 characters

Answer: D
Explanation:


QUESTION NO: 60

Which of the following are a form of online advertising on the World Wide Web intended to attract
web traffic?


A. Cookie
B. Virus
C. Spyware
D. Pop-ups

Answer: D
Explanation:


QUESTION NO: 61

Which of the following is used in wireless networks to identify the wireless access point and its
associated network?

CompTIA FC0-U21: Practice Exam
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 19
A
c
t
u
a
l
T
e
s
t
s
.
c
o
m
A. Token
B. WEP
C. FDDI
D. SSID

Answer: D
Explanation:


QUESTION NO: 62

Which of the following is a public network technology that delivers high bandwidth over
conventional copper wiring?


A. DSL
B. DSU
C. Modem
D. CSU

Answer: A
Explanation:


QUESTION NO: 63

Which of the following color codes is used for the PS/2 mouse port on a computer?


A. Red
B. Black
C. Green
D. Brown

Answer: C
Explanation:


QUESTION NO: 64

Which of the following is not a valid option for driver signing in Windows XP?


A. Block
B. Warn
C. Ignore
D. Quarantine
CompTIA FC0-U21: Practice Exam
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 20
A
c
t
u
a
l
T
e
s
t
s
.
c
o
m
Answer: D
Explanation:


QUESTION NO: 65

Which of the following enables a computer processor to process two sets of instructions at the
same time?


A. Hibernating
B. Caching
C. Hyper-threading
D. Multi-tasking

Answer: C
Explanation:


QUESTION NO: 66

What is the maximum cable length supported by FireWire?


A. 9.0 meters
B. 6.5 meters
C. 4.5 meters
D. 12 meters

Answer: C
Explanation:


QUESTION NO: 67

Which of the following error codes will a computer generate if a keyboard is broken or not plugged
in?


A. 1701
B. 1101
C. 301
D. 7301

Answer: C
Explanation:

CompTIA FC0-U21: Practice Exam
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 21
A
c
t
u
a
l
T
e
s
t
s
.
c
o
m
QUESTION NO: 68

Which of the following color codes is used for the PS/2 mouse port on a computer?


A. Purple
B. Blue
C. Yellow
D. Pink
E. Green
F. Brown

Answer: E
Explanation:


QUESTION NO: 69

Which of the following parts of a computer is NOT checked during Power On Self Test (POST)?


A. RAM
B. Keyboard
C. Modem
D. Hard disk

Answer: C
Explanation:


QUESTION NO: 70

Which of the following identifies a particular 802.11 wireless LAN?


A. MAC address
B. CSMACA
C. SSID
D. IP address

Answer: C
Explanation:


QUESTION NO: 71

Which of the following feature is generally NOT available on a browser?

CompTIA FC0-U21: Practice Exam
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 22
A
c
t
u
a
l
T
e
s
t
s
.
c
o
m
A. Home button
B. Bookmarks or favorite
C. Translation
D. Back button

Answer: C
Explanation:


QUESTION NO: 72

Which of the following devices isolates collision domains within the same broadcast domain?


A. Switch
B. Modem
C. hub
D. Bridge

Answer: D
Explanation:


QUESTION NO: 73

Which of the following is the process of bypassing the CPU?


A. DMA
B. Swapping
C. Threading
D. Spoofing

Answer: A
Explanation:


QUESTION NO: 74

Which of the following computer ports supports hot swapping?


A. COM
B. PS/2
C. USB
D. LPT

CompTIA FC0-U21: Practice Exam
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 23
A
c
t
u
a
l
T
e
s
t
s
.
c
o
m
Answer: C
Explanation:


QUESTION NO: 75

Which of the following is used by WEP for integrity?


A. CRC-32
B. RC4
C. IDEA
D. SHA-1

Answer: A
Explanation:


QUESTION NO: 76

Which of the following is the form factor of a peripheral interface designed for laptop computers?


A. PCIe
B. ATX
C. PCMCIA
D. BTX

Answer: C
Explanation:


QUESTION NO: 77

Which of the following devices used to connect LAN segment?


A. Modem
B. Hub
C. Bridge
D. Repeater

Answer: C
Explanation:


QUESTION NO: 78
CompTIA FC0-U21: Practice Exam
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 24
A
c
t
u
a
l
T
e
s
t
s
.
c
o
m
Which of the following is the maximum cable length supported by FireWire?


A. 100 meters
B. 10 meters
C. 4.5 meters
D. 6 meters

Answer: C
Explanation:


QUESTION NO: 79

Which of the following memory types is a volatile memory?


A. Flash
B. Virtual memory
C. RAM
D. ROM

Answer: C
Explanation:


QUESTION NO: 80

In which of the following formats is the MAC address expressed?


A. Binary
B. Decimal
C. Octal
D. Hexadecimal

Answer: D
Explanation:


QUESTION NO: 81

Which of the following statements describes color depth?


A. It specifies how many pixels are used to describe the color of a row in the screen.
B. It specifies how many bits are used to describe the color of a single pixel.
C. It refers to the number of pixels on the display device.
CompTIA FC0-U21: Practice Exam
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 25
A
c
t
u
a
l
T
e
s
t
s
.
c
o
m
D. It is the number of individually addressable pixels in the screen matrix.

Answer: B
Explanation:


QUESTION NO: 82

Which of the following wireless standards is known as Wi-Fi?


A. 802.11g
B. 802.11a
C. 802.11u
D. 802.11b

Answer: D
Explanation:


QUESTION NO: 83

Which of the following is also known as MAC address?


A. Host address
B. Cluster address
C. IP address
D. Physical address

Answer: D
Explanation:


QUESTION NO: 84

Which of the following types of connectors is used to transmit high-quality and high-bandwidth
streams of audio and video between compatible devices?


A. FC
B. DB-25
C. HDMI
D. SCSI

Answer: C
Explanation:
CompTIA FC0-U21: Practice Exam
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 26
A
c
t
u
a
l
T
e
s
t
s
.
c
o
m


QUESTION NO: 85

Which of the following actions will you not take while applying network protection?


A. Install intrusion detection software.
B. Use secure electronic transaction protocols.
C. Establish a firewall.
D. Use simple password for a local computer.

Answer: D
Explanation:


QUESTION NO: 86

Which of the following is a loopback IP address?


A. 124.78.23.42
B. 127.0.0.1
C. 200.132.89.40
D. 131.230.49

Answer: B
Explanation:


QUESTION NO: 87

What is the maximum cable length supported by USB 1.1?


A. 8 meters
B. 4.5 meters
C. 3 meters
D. 6 meters

Answer: C
Explanation:


QUESTION NO: 88

Which of the following is NOT a type of IPv6 Address?
CompTIA FC0-U21: Practice Exam
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 27
A
c
t
u
a
l
T
e
s
t
s
.
c
o
m
A. Multicast
B. Broadcast
C. Loopback
D. Unicast

Answer: B
Explanation:


QUESTION NO: 89

Which of the following is NOT a component of a CPU?


A. Register
B. ALU
C. Bus architecture
D. Control unit

Answer: C
Explanation:


QUESTION NO: 90

Which of the following ports is NOT used to connect a scanner to a computer?


A. Serial
B. Firewire
C. Parallel
D. USB

Answer: A
Explanation:


QUESTION NO: 91

Which of the following is used to help in improving the browsing speed on the Internet?


A. Address Resolution Protocol (ARP)
B. Firewall
C. Cookie
D. Internet cache

CompTIA FC0-U21: Practice Exam
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 28
A
c
t
u
a
l
T
e
s
t
s
.
c
o
m
Answer: D
Explanation:


QUESTION NO: 92

Which of the following devices will you use to connect a computer to the network?


A. Hard disk
B. Modem
C. Network adapter
D. CPU fan

Answer: C
Explanation:


QUESTION NO: 93

You are defining the password policy for a network. Which of the following should be the least
considered?


A. Prevention of password reuse
B. Password expiration period
C. Minimum password length
D. Maximum password length

Answer: D
Explanation:


QUESTION NO: 94

Which of the following is NOT a peripheral device?


A. Mouse
B. CPU
C. Hard drive
D. Keyboard

Answer: B
Explanation:


CompTIA FC0-U21: Practice Exam
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 29
A
c
t
u
a
l
T
e
s
t
s
.
c
o
m
QUESTION NO: 95

What is the maximum cable length supported by USB 2.0?


A. 9 meters
B. 5 meters
C. 3 meters
D. 6 meters

Answer: B
Explanation:


QUESTION NO: 96

Which of the following refers to an undervoltage condition that lasts for a very short period of time?


A. Surge
B. Blackout
C. Spike
D. Sag

Answer: D
Explanation:


QUESTION NO: 97

Which of the following methods is NOT used by the BIOS to report problems?


A. POST error messages
B. Beep codes
C. POST error codes
D. Errors color code

Answer: D
Explanation:


QUESTION NO: 98

Which of the following peripheral devices is most subject to problems created by environmental
dust?


CompTIA FC0-U21: Practice Exam
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 30
A
c
t
u
a
l
T
e
s
t
s
.
c
o
m
A. Printer
B. Floppy disk
C. Hard disk
D. Keyboard

Answer: D
Explanation:


QUESTION NO: 99

Which of the following parts of the computer is NOT checked in Power On Self Test (POST)?


A. Display card
B. Memory
C. Keyboard
D. Modem
E. The System timer

Answer: D
Explanation:


QUESTION NO: 100

Which of the following terms is used for printing on both sides of the paper?


A. Dual-paper printing
B. Dual printing
C. Duplex printing
D. Multiplex printing

Answer: C
Explanation:


QUESTION NO: 101

Which of the following is a function of an anti-static wrist strap?


A. It provides ESD (electro static discharge) protection.
B. It is used to open the case of a computer.
C. It is used to measure the static electricity.
D. It is used to check the power supply to a connector.
CompTIA FC0-U21: Practice Exam
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 31
A
c
t
u
a
l
T
e
s
t
s
.
c
o
m
Answer: A
Explanation:


QUESTION NO: 102

Which of the following is used to protect computers from electrostatic discharge (ESD)?


A. Battery
B. UPS
C. Anti-static wrist strap
D. Screwdriver

Answer: C
Explanation:


QUESTION NO: 103

Identify whether the given statement is true or false.

"While discharging the CRT monitor, you must always wear an ESD wrist strap."


A. False
B. True

Answer: A
Explanation:


QUESTION NO: 104

What does EPA stand for?


A. Environment Protect Association
B. Environmental Protection Academy
C. Environment Protect Agency
D. Environmental Protection Agency

Answer: D
Explanation:


QUESTION NO: 105
CompTIA FC0-U21: Practice Exam
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 32
A
c
t
u
a
l
T
e
s
t
s
.
c
o
m
Which of the following is an acoustic-to-electric transducer or sensor that converts sound into an
electrical signal?


A. Walky-talky
B. Modem
C. Microphone
D. Scanner

Answer: C
Explanation:


QUESTION NO: 106

Which of the following is the minimum level of static charge for a person to feel an electric shock?


A. 3,000 volts
B. 4,000 volts
C. 5,000 volts
D. 6,000 volts

Answer: A
Explanation:


QUESTION NO: 107

What does ESD stand for?


A. Ecologically Sustainable Development
B. Electrostatic discharge
C. Energy for Sustainable Development
D. Electromagnetic discharge

Answer: B
Explanation:


QUESTION NO: 108

Which of the following items does not use lead-acid batteries?


A. UPS
B. Car
CompTIA FC0-U21: Practice Exam
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 33
A
c
t
u
a
l
T
e
s
t
s
.
c
o
m
C. Golf Cart
D. Watch

Answer: D
Explanation:


QUESTION NO: 109

What should you do to clean a trackball mouse?


A. Use water to clean buildup from the rollers.
B. Use soap to clean buildup from the rollers.
C. Use a pencil eraser to clean buildup from the rollers.
D. Use a cotton swab to clean buildup from the rollers.

Answer: D
Explanation:


QUESTION NO: 110

What should you do to reduce the risk of ESD?


A. Carry an anti-static wrist strap.
B. Place a mat on the floor.
C. Use a screwdriver.
D. Wear an anti-static wrist strap while working.

Answer: D
Explanation:


QUESTION NO: 111

Which of the following items will you not use to clean the keyboard of a laptop?


A. Water and detergent
B. Damp cloth
C. A piece of clean cotton cloth
D. Compressed air

Answer: A
Explanation:
CompTIA FC0-U21: Practice Exam
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 34
A
c
t
u
a
l
T
e
s
t
s
.
c
o
m


QUESTION NO: 112

Which of the following technologies provides the advantage of cost saving on hardware?


A. Virtualization
B. RAID
C. Clustering
D. Web Farm

Answer: A
Explanation:


QUESTION NO: 113

What will you do with a used AA Alkaline batteries?


A. Throw the in the trash bin.
B. Flush them in a sever.
C. Take them to a recycling center.
D. Throw them in fire.

Answer: C
Explanation:


QUESTION NO: 114

Which of the following products is recommended for manually cleaning floppy disk drives and tape
drive R/W heads?


A. An eraser
B. Foam swab
C. A brush
D. Fabric softener

Answer: B
Explanation:


QUESTION NO: 115

CompTIA FC0-U21: Practice Exam
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 35
A
c
t
u
a
l
T
e
s
t
s
.
c
o
m
Which of the following is the unit of voltage surges?


A. millisecond
B. microsecond
C. second
D. nanosecond

Answer: D
Explanation:


QUESTION NO: 116

Which of the following is likely to cause an Add-on card failure?


A. Incorrect device driver
B. Power surge
C. Uninstalling and then re-installing the device
D. Local security policy applied on computer

Answer: B
Explanation:


QUESTION NO: 117

Which of the following should you use to clean a computer monitor?


A. Chlorine
B. Plastic
C. Cloth
D. Water

Answer: C
Explanation:


QUESTION NO: 118

Which of the following statements are true about a surge suppressor?


Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose all that apply.

A. It is an electrical apparatus that provides emergency power to a load when the input power
CompTIA FC0-U21: Practice Exam
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 36
A
c
t
u
a
l
T
e
s
t
s
.
c
o
m
source, typically the utility mains, fails.
B. It protects systems from lightning, the most familiar source of power surges.
C. It is an appliance designed to protect electrical devices from voltage spikes.
D. It attempts to regulate the voltage supplied to an electric device by either blocking or by
shorting to ground voltages above a safe threshold.

Answer: C,D
Explanation:


QUESTION NO: 119

Which of the following is best suited for general cleaning of monitors?


A. Windex
B. A cotton cloth
C. Ammonia-based cleaner
D. Ethyl alcohol

Answer: B
Explanation:


QUESTION NO: 120

Which of the following solutions can be used for antistatic cleaning?


A. Soap
B. An eraser
C. Foam swabs
D. A water and fabric softener solution

Answer: D
Explanation:


QUESTION NO: 121

Which type of cleaning solution should be used on the exterior of computer components?


A. Soap and water
B. An antistatic spray
C. Alcohol
D. A glass cleaner
CompTIA FC0-U21: Practice Exam
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 37
A
c
t
u
a
l
T
e
s
t
s
.
c
o
m
Answer: A
Explanation:


QUESTION NO: 122

Which of the following should you do after cleaning the exterior of computer components?


A. Rub them with a dry cloth.
B. Keep them in a moisture place.
C. Keep them in the sunlight.
D. Apply a fabric softener and water solution to their exteriors.

Answer: D
Explanation:


QUESTION NO: 123

What will you do to remove dust from the inside of the case?


A. Apply a fabric softener and water solution.
B. Rub with a dry cloth on the case.
C. Use a small paintbrush.
D. Spray liquid.

Answer: C
Explanation:


QUESTION NO: 124

What surge-suppressor rating describes how quickly its protective circuitry can react to change in
the incoming line and limit the amount of change that passes through?


A. Clamping speed
B. Clamping level
C. Surge
D. Sag

Answer: A
Explanation:


CompTIA FC0-U21: Practice Exam
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 38
A
c
t
u
a
l
T
e
s
t
s
.
c
o
m
QUESTION NO: 125

When working around electrical equipment, including computers, what type of fire extinguisher
should you have on hand?


A. Class A
B. Class D
C. Class B
D. Class C

Answer: D
Explanation:


QUESTION NO: 126

The local weather report indicates that an electrical storm with severe winds is likely to occur in
Nyour area overnight. Which of the following reasonable precautions should you take to protect
your computers?


A. Plug the computers with a voltage regulator.
B. Unplug the computers.
C. Turn off the computers.
D. Plug the computers into a surge suppressor.

Answer: B
Explanation:


QUESTION NO: 127

Fill in the blank with the appropriate term.

A__________ is a computer component that allows television signals to be received by a
computer and television programs to be recorded onto a hard disk.


A. TV tuner card

Answer: A
Explanation:


QUESTION NO: 128

Which of the following energy saving standards is used to control only monitors and video cards?
CompTIA FC0-U21: Practice Exam
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 39
A
c
t
u
a
l
T
e
s
t
s
.
c
o
m
A. ACPI
B. ASPI
C. APM
D. DPMS

Answer: D
Explanation:


QUESTION NO: 129

Which of the following statements is true about a brownout?


A. It is a brief decrease in voltage at the power source.
B. It is the situation of voltage drop in power supply.
C. It supplies power to the devices in case of a power failure.
D. It is a device used to filter out the effects of voltage spikes and surges.

Answer: B
Explanation:


QUESTION NO: 130

Which of the following defines power management for various types of computers and
peripherals?


A. PCI
B. HDMI
C. ACPI
D. PCIe

Answer: C
Explanation:


QUESTION NO: 131

What is the display resolution of the WUXGA standard?


A. 1600 x 1200 pixels
B. 1280 x 1024 pixels
C. 1024 x 768 pixels
D. 1920 x 1200 pixels
CompTIA FC0-U21: Practice Exam
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 40
A
c
t
u
a
l
T
e
s
t
s
.
c
o
m
Answer: D
Explanation:


QUESTION NO: 132

Which of the following display standards has a resolution of 1400 x 1050 pixels?


A. XGA
B. SXGA+
C. UXGA
D. WUXGA

Answer: B
Explanation:


QUESTION NO: 133

Which of the following can be installed in an AGP slot?


A. RAM
B. Modem card
C. Microprocessor
D. Video card

Answer: D
Explanation:


QUESTION NO: 134

Which of the following will you use to clean your laptop screen?

Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose two.


A. LCD screen cleaner
B. Slightly wet and soft cloth
C. Detergent
D. Rough cloth

Answer: A,B
Explanation:

CompTIA FC0-U21: Practice Exam
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 41
A
c
t
u
a
l
T
e
s
t
s
.
c
o
m
QUESTION NO: 135

Which of the following precautions should be taken to minimize the risk of damage to add-on cards
and motherboard?

Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose three.


A. Keep water and liquids away from them.
B. Wear an antistatic wrist strap when handling them.
C. Keep them in antistatic bags.
D. Always clean them with a water spray gun.

Answer: A,B,C
Explanation:


QUESTION NO: 136

Which of the following actions can a technician take to reduce the chances of static charges being
built up?

Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose three.


A. Wear cotton clothes.
B. Wear silken clothes.
C. Increase humidity level.
D. Remove carpets from computer rooms.
E. Do not wear wrist strap.

Answer: A,C,D
Explanation:


QUESTION NO: 137

At what voltage does a USB host supply power to the USB bus?


A. 15 volts
B. 3 volts
C. 5 volts
D. 50 volts

Answer: C
Explanation:

CompTIA FC0-U21: Practice Exam
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 42
A
c
t
u
a
l
T
e
s
t
s
.
c
o
m
QUESTION NO: 138

What is the maximum cable length that FireWire 800 supports?


A. 2.5 meters
B. 4.5 meters
C. 2 meters
D. 8 meters

Answer: B
Explanation:


QUESTION NO: 139

Which of the following are used by FireWire 800 devices?


A. 10-pin connectors
B. 9-pin connectors
C. 4-pin connectors
D. 6-pin connectors

Answer: B
Explanation:


QUESTION NO: 140

In which of the following conditions does BIOS need to be updated?

Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose two.


A. If the operating system installed on the computer has bugs.
B. If the BIOS does not support new devices.
C. If users have to use new hardware features or options that are supported by motherboard, but
not supported by the computer BIOS.
D. If the software application installed on the computer stops responding frequently.

Answer: B,C
Explanation:


QUESTION NO: 141

Andrew has a personal computer. One morning, he starts his computer and finds the following
CompTIA FC0-U21: Practice Exam
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 43
A
c
t
u
a
l
T
e
s
t
s
.
c
o
m
error message:

"CMOS checksum failure."

What are the most likely causes of this error?

Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose two.


A. The CMOS battery has failed.
B. BIOS has become outdated.
C. The CMOS chip has failed.
D. Software stored in the CMOS battery is infected by a virus.

Answer: A,C
Explanation:


QUESTION NO: 142

Andrew purchases a laptop that has the Windows 2000 Professional operating system. He wants
to know about the BIOS version of the computer. Which of the following steps will he take to
determine the version of the BIOS?

Each correct answer represents a part of the solution. Choose two.


A. In the System Information window, click the Hardware Resources folder in the left pane.
B. In the System Information window, click the System Summary folder in the left pane.
C. Click the Start menu, choose Programs > Accessories > System Tools > System Informatio n.
D. Click the Start menu, choose Programs > Accessories > Communications > System Inform
action.

Answer: B,C
Explanation:


QUESTION NO: 143

Which of the following switches of the XCOPY command copies file ownerships and NTFS
permissions on files while copying the files?


A. /s
B. /p
C. /r
D. /o

Answer: D
CompTIA FC0-U21: Practice Exam
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 44
A
c
t
u
a
l
T
e
s
t
s
.
c
o
m
Explanation:


QUESTION NO: 144

Which of the following switches is used with the XCOPY command to copy directories and
subdirectories, including empty directories?


A. /o
B. /e
C. /q
D. /s

Answer: B
Explanation:


QUESTION NO: 145

Which of the following switches of the XCOPY command continues to copy files even if errors
occur?


A. /e
B. /q
C. /c
D. /r

Answer: C
Explanation:


QUESTION NO: 146

Which of the following switches of the ATTRIB command clears the attributes of a file?


A. R
B. +
C. -
D. A

Answer: C
Explanation:


CompTIA FC0-U21: Practice Exam
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 45
A
c
t
u
a
l
T
e
s
t
s
.
c
o
m
QUESTION NO: 147

Mark has a file named DATA.TXT on the C. drive on his computer. He wants to set the hidden
attribute on the file. Which of the following commands will he use to accomplish this task?


A. ATTRIB -h DATA.TXT
B. ATTRIB -A DATA.TXT
C. ATTRIB +h DATA.TXT
D. ATTRIB /hidden DATA.TXT

Answer: C
Explanation:


QUESTION NO: 148

Mark has purchased a new working USB webcam. He connects the webcam to a USB port on his
computer and finds that the computer does not detect it. He connects other working USB devices
to the port and discovers that the USB port is not functioning. What should Mark do first to resolve
the issue?


A. Verify that the USB functionality is enabled in the BIOS.
B. Change the computers motherboard.
C. Replace the USB port wires with a new one.
D. Purchase another model of the USB webcam.

Answer: A
Explanation:


QUESTION NO: 149

What are the differences between the microprocessor of a desktop and that of a laptop?

Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose two.


A. A laptop microprocessor consumes less power than a desktop microprocessor does.
B. Unlike laptop microprocessors, a desktop microprocessor has side buses (FSB).
C. A laptop microprocessor generates less heat than a desktop microprocessor does.
D. A laptop microprocessor has slower processing speed than a desktop microprocessor has.

Answer: A,C
Explanation:

CompTIA FC0-U21: Practice Exam
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 46
A
c
t
u
a
l
T
e
s
t
s
.
c
o
m

QUESTION NO: 150

Which of the following statements about the compression feature of the NTFS file system are
true? Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose two.


A. Users can work with NTFS-compressed files without decompressing them.
B. Compressed files on an NTFS volume can be read and written by any Windows-based
application after they are decompressed.
C. It supports compression only on volumes.
D. It supports compression on volumes, folders, and files.

Answer: A,D
Explanation:


QUESTION NO: 151

Which of the following statements about Hardware Compatibility List (HCL) are true?

Each correct answer represents a part of the solution. Choose two.


A. It contains the license to use operating systems.
B. It ensures that a computer and its components are working properly.
C. It contains the listing of all the hardware that operating systems vendors have tested with their
operating systems.
D. It ensures that a computer and its components are compatible with the operating system before
the operating system is installed.

Answer: C,D
Explanation:


QUESTION NO: 152

Which of the following processor states does not save power?


A. C1
B. C3
C. C0
D. C2

Answer: C
Explanation:

CompTIA FC0-U21: Practice Exam
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 47
A
c
t
u
a
l
T
e
s
t
s
.
c
o
m
QUESTION NO: 153

Which of the following types of batteries are considered as environmental hazards?

Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose three.


A. Lead-acid
B. NiCd
C. Button cell
D. NiMH

Answer: A,B,C
Explanation:


QUESTION NO: 154

You work as an IT Technician for SoftTech Inc. Erica, a user, reports that the display of her
computer is not proper. You suspect that it is a 16-color mode limitation issue. Which of the
following will you tell her is causing the issue?


A. CMOS battery is not working.
B. Incorrect driver is installed.
C. Monitor is not working.
D. Operating system files are corrupt.

Answer: B
Explanation:


QUESTION NO: 155 DRAG DROP

Drag and drop the steps in the correct order to troubleshoot the problem effectively.

CompTIA FC0-U21: Practice Exam
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 48
A
c
t
u
a
l
T
e
s
t
s
.
c
o
m


Answer:


QUESTION NO: 156

You work as an IT Technician for McNeil Inc. You just turn on your computer and see that while
POST is running, an error message: 161 appeared on the screen of your computer. What does
this error code indicate?


A. The floppy disk drive controller is bad
B. The keyboard is broken or not plugged in
C. The serial card is bad
D. The CMOS battery is dead

CompTIA FC0-U21: Practice Exam
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 49
A
c
t
u
a
l
T
e
s
t
s
.
c
o
m
Answer: D
Explanation:


QUESTION NO: 157

Which of the following statements are true about SRAM?

Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose all that apply.


A. SRAM uses the flip-flop circuit
B. SRAM does not use capacitors to store 1s and 0s.
C. SRAM is more expensive than DRAM
D. SRAM use capacitors to store 1s and 0s.

Answer: A,B,C
Explanation:


QUESTION NO: 158

Which of the following items are configured on a user workstation for wireless networking?

Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose two.


A. Encryption
B. MAC Address Filtering
C. Security Set Identifier (SSID)
D. Service Set Identifier (SSID)

Answer: A,D
Explanation:


QUESTION NO: 159

Which of the following technologies is used to detect unauthorized attempts to access and
manipulate computer systems locally or through the Internet or an intranet?


A. Firewall
B. Demilitarized zone (DMZ)
C. Packet filtering
D. Intrusion detection system (IDS)

Answer: D
CompTIA FC0-U21: Practice Exam
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 50
A
c
t
u
a
l
T
e
s
t
s
.
c
o
m
Explanation:


QUESTION NO: 160 HOTSPOT

Identify the Ethernet port in the image given below.

Click on the correct spot in the image. Doing so will place the target icon at the clicked spot.



Answer:


QUESTION NO: 161

Which of the following hardware uses flash memory technology?


A. DDR2 SDRAM
B. PCMCIA card
C. Secure digital card
D. Smart card reader

Answer: C
Explanation:


QUESTION NO: 162

Which of the following memory modules has 184 pins and uses 16-bit wide bus?


A. RIMM
CompTIA FC0-U21: Practice Exam
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 51
A
c
t
u
a
l
T
e
s
t
s
.
c
o
m
B. DIMM
C. SO-DIMM
D. SIMM

Answer: A
Explanation:


QUESTION NO: 163

Which of the following buses has a maximum data transfer rate of 2400 Mbps?


A. USB 1.1
B. USB 2.0
C. FireWire 800
D. eSATA

Answer: D
Explanation:


QUESTION NO: 164

You work as a Network Administrator for Infonet Inc. The company's office has a wireless network.
Wireless access point on the network works as a router and DHCP server. You want to configure
a laptop to connect to the wireless network. What will you configure on the laptop to accomplish
the task?


A. Service Set Identifier
B. I/O address
C. Demilitarized zone
D. Internet service provider's DNS server address

Answer: A
Explanation:


QUESTION NO: 165

Which of the following interfaces on the motherboard use south bridge?

Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose two.


A. RAM
B. USB ports
CompTIA FC0-U21: Practice Exam
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 52
A
c
t
u
a
l
T
e
s
t
s
.
c
o
m
C. PCI bus
D. Video card

Answer: B,C
Explanation:


QUESTION NO: 166

Which of the following technologies can be used to encrypt wireless networks?

Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose all that apply.


A. MD5
B. WEP
C. WPA
D. Kerberos

Answer: B,C
Explanation:


QUESTION NO: 167

Which of the following error code does a computer generate if the hard disk drive controller is not
working?


A. 1101
B. 1701
C. 7301
D. 161

Answer: B
Explanation:


QUESTION NO: 168

Which of the following are removable storage devices?

Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose all that apply.


A. Floppy disk
B. USB flash drive
C. Zip disk
CompTIA FC0-U21: Practice Exam
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 53
A
c
t
u
a
l
T
e
s
t
s
.
c
o
m
D. Hard disk

Answer: A,B,C
Explanation:


QUESTION NO: 169

Which of the following describes the portion of the hard disk that a computer borrows to use as
memory?


A. ROM
B. RAM
C. Internal cache
D. Page file

Answer: D
Explanation:


QUESTION NO: 170

Which of the following devices is called the brain of a computer?


A. CPU
B. RAM
C. Hard disk drive
D. ROM

Answer: A
Explanation:


QUESTION NO: 171

You are a newly appointed technician for uCertify Inc. You want to know more information about
the hard disk of a computer. What will you do to accomplish the task?


A. Click Start, right-click My Computer, and choose Explore.
B. Click Start, right-click My Computer, and choose Manage.
C. Click Start, right-click My Computer, and choose Map Network drive.
D. Click Start, right-click My Network Place, and choose Manage.

Answer: B
CompTIA FC0-U21: Practice Exam
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 54
A
c
t
u
a
l
T
e
s
t
s
.
c
o
m
Explanation:


QUESTION NO: 172

You are a newly appointed technician for uCertify Inc. Before installing an application on your
system, you want to see how much free space is available on your C. drive. What will you do to
accomplish the task?


A. Click on the My Computer folder > right-click a partition, and choose Properties > Hardwar e.
B. Click on the My Computer folder > right-click a partition, and choose Properties > Tools.
C. Click on the My Computer folder > right-click a partition, and choose Properties > General Tab.
D. Click on the My Computer folder > right-click a partition, and choose Properties > Security.

Answer: C
Explanation:


QUESTION NO: 173 HOTSPOT

Identify the area of the keyboard that is the numeric keypad.

Click on the correct spot in the image. Doing so will place the target icon at the clicked spot.



Answer:
CompTIA FC0-U21: Practice Exam
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 55
A
c
t
u
a
l
T
e
s
t
s
.
c
o
m


QUESTION NO: 174

Which of the following devices is an input/output device in a computer?


A. Mouse
B. Scanner
C. Keyboard
D. Modem

Answer: D
Explanation:


QUESTION NO: 175

Which of the following is the smallest storage access unit on an IDE hard drive?


A. Sector
B. Cluster
C. Platter
D. Track

Answer: A
Explanation:


QUESTION NO: 176

Which of the following are the hard disk components that describe the physical geometry of a
newer hard disk drive?

Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose all that apply.


A. Sectors per track
B. Number of cylinders
C. Landing zone
D. Number of heads

Answer: A,B,D
Explanation:


CompTIA FC0-U21: Practice Exam
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 56
A
c
t
u
a
l
T
e
s
t
s
.
c
o
m
QUESTION NO: 177

What is the device called by which data is written to and read from the surface of a platter of a
hard disk?


A. Actuator arm
B. Head
C. Cylinder
D. Sector

Answer: B
Explanation:


QUESTION NO: 178

Which of the following statements are true about low-level formatting?

Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose all that apply.


A. It sets the proper interleave.
B. It creates and organizes the sectors, making them ready to accept data.
C. It establishes the boot sector.
D. It creates and configures the file allocation tables.

Answer: A,B,C
Explanation:


QUESTION NO: 179

Which of the following is a device that is connected to the Web continuously for an indefinite time
and supplies a view for anyone who visits its web page over the Internet?


A. CCTV
B. Webcam
C. Microphone
D. Digital camera

Answer: B
Explanation:


QUESTION NO: 180
Which of the following statements are true about a Webcam?
CompTIA FC0-U21: Practice Exam
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 57
A
c
t
u
a
l
T
e
s
t
s
.
c
o
m
Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose all that apply.


A. It can be used in messenger programs such as Windows Live Messenger, Skype, and Yahoo
messenger services.
B. It is used for videotelephony, permitting a computer to act as a videophone or video
conferencing station.
C. It is a video capture device connected to a computer or computer network.
D. It is a camera that takes video or still photographs, or both, digitally by recording images via an
electronic image sensor.

Answer: A,B,C
Explanation:


QUESTION NO: 181

Which of the following is the best protection against data loss caused by power failure?


A. Surge suppressor
B. UPS
C. Standby generator
D. Transformer

Answer: B
Explanation:


QUESTION NO: 182

How many wires does a standard IDE drive cable have?


A. 80
B. 42
C. 20
D. 40

Answer: D
Explanation:


QUESTION NO: 183

Which of the following compounds is recommended for cleaning Printed Circuit Board (PCB)?


CompTIA FC0-U21: Practice Exam
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 58
A
c
t
u
a
l
T
e
s
t
s
.
c
o
m
A. Mineral water
B. Kerosene
C. Mild detergent
D. Iso Propyl Alcohol

Answer: D
Explanation:


QUESTION NO: 184

What is the use of Direct Memory Access (DMA) in a computer?


A. It optimizes network performance.
B. It optimizes the CPU's processing speed.
C. It optimizes the I/O transfer speed.
D. It refreshes the memory faster.

Answer: C
Explanation:


QUESTION NO: 185

Which of the following are types of Random Access Memory (RAM)?

Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose all that apply.


A. VRAM
B. NRAM
C. EDO RAM
D. SRAM
E. DRAM

Answer: A,C,D,E
Explanation:


QUESTION NO: 186

Which type of memory chip has 168 pins?


A. DMA
B. SIMM
C. DIP
CompTIA FC0-U21: Practice Exam
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 59
A
c
t
u
a
l
T
e
s
t
s
.
c
o
m
D. DIMM

Answer: D
Explanation:


QUESTION NO: 187

How will you designate a hard disk drive as a Master or a Slave drive in an IDE system?


A. By setting a jumper on the motherboard
B. By changing the CMOS setting
C. By adding an add-on card
D. By setting a jumper on the hard disk drive

Answer: D
Explanation:


QUESTION NO: 188

Which of the following statements about I/O address is true?


A. An I/O address is a method of transferring information directly from a disk drive to a memory
location.
B. An I/O address is an event, which requires processor's attention.
C. An I/O address is the display adapter address on the CPU.
D. An I/O address is a communication port between a device and the CPU.

Answer: D
Explanation:


QUESTION NO: 189

Which of the following statements about SRAM are true?

Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose two.


A. SRAM is used for permanent storage of information and is also known as ROM.
B. SRAM is used for main memory.
C. SRAM is used for cache memory.
D. SRAM is faster than DRAM.

Answer: C,D
CompTIA FC0-U21: Practice Exam
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 60
A
c
t
u
a
l
T
e
s
t
s
.
c
o
m
Explanation:


QUESTION NO: 190

Under which environmental conditions is the risk of Electrostatic discharge (ESD) the highest?


A. Low humidity
B. High humidity
C. Low temperature
D. High temperature

Answer: A
Explanation:


QUESTION NO: 191

Which of the following can occur in a high humidity environment?


A. Hardware resource conflict
B. A broadcast storm on the network.
C. Damage of electronic components resulting in short circuit.
D. General protection fault

Answer: C
Explanation:


QUESTION NO: 192

Which of the following options will you use to minimize ESD problems?


A. An antiglare screen.
B. A wrist strap.
C. A plastic CPU cover.
D. Wearing synthetic clothes in the computer lab.

Answer: B
Explanation:


QUESTION NO: 193

CompTIA FC0-U21: Practice Exam
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 61
A
c
t
u
a
l
T
e
s
t
s
.
c
o
m
Which of the following statements is true about modem?


A. It amplifies the digital signals.
B. It converts digital signals into analog signals and vice versa.
C. It converts AC current to DC current and vice versa.
D. It reduces the noise in analog signal.

Answer: B
Explanation:


QUESTION NO: 194

Which of the following statements are true about Universal Serial Bus (USB) ?

Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose two.


A. You can connect up to 16 peripheral devices to a single USB port.
B. USB supports hot plugging.
C. USB does not support Plug n Play installation.
D. You can connect up to 127 peripheral devices to a single USB port.

Answer: B,D
Explanation:


QUESTION NO: 195

You are using infrared devices in your network. You want to improve the quality of connections
and achieve better communication between infrared devices. What will you do to achieve this?

Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose three.


A. Keep the devices in line of sight.
B. Move the devices closer together.
C. Keep the devices in different geographic locations.
D. Remove any obstruction between the devices.

Answer: A,B,D
Explanation:


QUESTION NO: 196

Which of the following materials is used in a Coaxial cable for the insulation and the cable jacket?
CompTIA FC0-U21: Practice Exam
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 62
A
c
t
u
a
l
T
e
s
t
s
.
c
o
m
A. Plenum
B. PVC
C. Cotton ribbon
D. Fiber

Answer: B
Explanation:


QUESTION NO: 197

Which of the following technologies is used in the display system of laptop?


A. VGA display
B. SVGA display
C. CGA display
D. LCD display

Answer: D
Explanation:


QUESTION NO: 198

Which of the following are types of LCD monitors?

Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose two.


A. Passive Matrix
B. X-Matrix
C. SVGA
D. Active Matrix

Answer: A,D
Explanation:


QUESTION NO: 199

Which of the following models of a processor uses Socket 7?


A. Pentium
B. Pentium II
C. Pentium Pro
D. 486DX
CompTIA FC0-U21: Practice Exam
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 63
A
c
t
u
a
l
T
e
s
t
s
.
c
o
m
Answer: A
Explanation:


QUESTION NO: 200

Which of the following is the lightest but most expensive battery used in laptops?


A. Li-Ion
B. NiMH
C. Sodium-Ion
D. NiCad

Answer: A
Explanation:


QUESTION NO: 201

Which of the following devices does SCSI support?

Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose all that apply.


A. Sound card
B. Tape drive
C. Hard disk drive
D. Modem
E. CD drive

Answer: B,C,E
Explanation:


QUESTION NO: 202

How many pins are available on a PS/2 Mini-DIN connector?


A. 3
B. 4
C. 6
D. 5

Answer: C
Explanation:
CompTIA FC0-U21: Practice Exam
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 64
A
c
t
u
a
l
T
e
s
t
s
.
c
o
m


QUESTION NO: 203 HOTSPOT

In the image, identify the interface used to connect a USB modem to a computer.

Click on the correct spot in the image. Doing so will place the targegt icon at the clicked spot.



Answer:
CompTIA FC0-U21: Practice Exam
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 65
A
c
t
u
a
l
T
e
s
t
s
.
c
o
m


QUESTION NO: 204

Which of the following statements is true about the installation of Universal Serial Bus (USB)
devices?


A. A USB device can be plugged to a computer without restarting it.
B. A computer has to be restarted to install a USB device.
C. Software drivers are not required for USB devices.
D. USB devices are non-Plug and Play.

Answer: A
Explanation:


QUESTION NO: 205

Which of the following terms is used for a processor's internal memory?


A. Cache memory
B. ROM
C. RAM
D. Virtual memory

CompTIA FC0-U21: Practice Exam
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 66
A
c
t
u
a
l
T
e
s
t
s
.
c
o
m
Answer: A
Explanation:


QUESTION NO: 206

What is the difference between the USB 2.0 and IEEE 1394 bus standards?


A. IEEE 1394 is slower than USB 2.0.
B. USB 2.0 supports Plug and Play feature.
C. IEEE 1394 is faster than USB 2.0.
D. IEEE 1394 supports hot swapping.

Answer: A
Explanation:


QUESTION NO: 207

Which of the following motherboards use 5-pin DIN keyboard connectors?

Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose all that apply.


A. ATA
B. AT
C. ATX
D. XT

Answer: B,D
Explanation:


QUESTION NO: 208

What are the benefits of using Universal Serial Bus (USB) 2.0 over legacy communication ports
such as RS-232 and parallel ports?

Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose all that apply.


A. Speed
B. Security
C. Easy configuration of hardware devices
D. Expansion

Answer: A,C,D
CompTIA FC0-U21: Practice Exam
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 67
A
c
t
u
a
l
T
e
s
t
s
.
c
o
m
Explanation:


QUESTION NO: 209

You are installing two hard disk drives on a computer. Which of the following are the possible
combinations that can be used?

Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose all that apply.


A. Install both drives on the primary IDE controller and designate one as Master and the other as
Slave.
B. Install the drives, one each on the primary and secondary IDE controllers and designate both
as Master.
C. Install both hard disks on the secondary IDE controller and designate both hard disks as Slave.
D. Install both hard disk drives on the primary IDE controller and designate both drives as
Secondary.

Answer: A,B
Explanation:


QUESTION NO: 210

Which of the following are serial interfaces?

Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose all that apply.


A. USB
B. FireWire
C. EPP
D. IEEE 1284

Answer: A,B
Explanation:


QUESTION NO: 211

Rick works as a Network Administrator for uCertify Inc. He takes a backup of some important
compressed files on an NTFS partition, using the Windows 2000 Backup utility. Rick restores
these files in a FAT32 partition. He finds that the restored files do not have the compression
attribute. What is the most likely cause?


A. A FAT32 partition does not support compression.
CompTIA FC0-U21: Practice Exam
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 68
A
c
t
u
a
l
T
e
s
t
s
.
c
o
m
B. The Windows 2000 Backup utility decompresses compressed files while taking a backup.
C. The backup of files that are saved on an NTFS partition cannot be restored in a FAT32
partition.
D. The FAT32 partition is corrupt and requires to be reformatted.

Answer: A
Explanation:


QUESTION NO: 212

Which of the following SCSI IDs is generally recommended for the CD-ROM drive?


A. 3
B. 1
C. 0
D. 7

Answer: A
Explanation:


QUESTION NO: 213

Which of the following types of display takes the least space on a desk?


A. CRT
B. LCD
C. LED
D. Mercury

Answer: B
Explanation:


QUESTION NO: 214 HOTSPOT

Identify the serial port on an Apple Macintosh computer.

CompTIA FC0-U21: Practice Exam
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 69
A
c
t
u
a
l
T
e
s
t
s
.
c
o
m
Answer:


QUESTION NO: 215

You have a wireless printer that is connected to your Windows XP laptop via infrared, and it prints
properly. However, when you relocate the wireless infrared printer, you find that your laptop is not
able to send print jobs to the printer. What is the most likely cause of the issue?


A. The printing option is disabled in the Control Panel on the laptop.
B. The printer driver is uninstalled from the laptop.
C. The printer driver is not updated on the laptop.
D. Printer is located at the distance of more than three feet from the laptop.

Answer: D
Explanation:


QUESTION NO: 216

Which of the following is the clock speed of the Accelerated Graphics Port (AGP) 8X expansion
slot?


A. 633 MHz
B. 266 MHz
C. 533 MHz
D. 133 MHz

Answer: C
Explanation:


QUESTION NO: 217

Your customer is using Windows Vista and complains about the quality of picture he is getting on
his monitor. You find that you cannot adjust the refresh rate or the resolution. What is the most
likely cause?
CompTIA FC0-U21: Practice Exam
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 70
A
c
t
u
a
l
T
e
s
t
s
.
c
o
m
A. The monitor is not compatible with the video card.
B. The video card is not recognized by Windows.
C. The video card does not have enough video RAM.
D. The video card has failed.

Answer: B
Explanation:


QUESTION NO: 218

Your office uses Windows Vista. This morning, a patch was applied automatically. Suddenly, the
users who have scanners attached to their computers complain that they cannot access the
scanners. When you check their Device Manager, you notice there is no exclamation point next to
the scanner. What should you do now?


A. Roll back the patch.
B. Manually uninstall and reinstall the device driver.
C. Find a Vista compatible scanner.
D. Reinstall Vista.

Answer: B
Explanation:


QUESTION NO: 219

Which of the following measures the time a cathode-ray tube (CRT) electron beam takes to paint a
screen from top to bottom?


A. Bandwidth
B. Bus width
C. Dot pitch
D. Refresh rate

Answer: D
Explanation:


QUESTION NO: 220

Which of the following devices uses AGP slots?


A. CD-ROM drive
CompTIA FC0-U21: Practice Exam
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 71
A
c
t
u
a
l
T
e
s
t
s
.
c
o
m
B. Sound card
C. Video card
D. Modem

Answer: C
Explanation:


QUESTION NO: 221

Which of the following is a measure of a display system, defined as the ratio of the luminance of
the brightest color (white) to that of the darkest color (black)?


A. Reconnaissance
B. Contrast ratio
C. Characterizing
D. Pixel aspect ratio

Answer: B
Explanation:


QUESTION NO: 222

Which of the following devices also works as a video capture card?


A. TV tuner card
B. Image Scanner
C. Web Camera
D. SD card

Answer: A
Explanation:


QUESTION NO: 223

Which of the following devices provides input by analyzing printed text, handwriting, or an object?


A. Webcam
B. Image scanner
C. BD-ROM Drive
D. Packet analyzer

CompTIA FC0-U21: Practice Exam
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 72
A
c
t
u
a
l
T
e
s
t
s
.
c
o
m
Answer: B
Explanation:


QUESTION NO: 224

Which of the following devices contains no moving parts and stores data in a digital format?


A. Solid-state drive
B. Hard disk drive
C. Floppy disk drive
D. Cartridge tape drive

Answer: A
Explanation:


QUESTION NO: 225

Which of the following devices is used to provide visual input that can be easily transferred over
the internet?


A. Iomega Zip drive
B. Trackball
C. Webcam
D. Solid-state drive

Answer: C
Explanation:


QUESTION NO: 226

Which of the following bus interfaces are used by the video capture cards?

Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose two.


A. EISA
B. AGP
C. VESA
D. PCIe

Answer: B,D
Explanation:
CompTIA FC0-U21: Practice Exam
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 73
A
c
t
u
a
l
T
e
s
t
s
.
c
o
m


QUESTION NO: 227

Which of the following display standards provides four times more pixels than an 800 x 600
display?


A. UXGA
B. SXGA
C. SVGA
D. SXGA+

Answer: A
Explanation:


QUESTION NO: 228

Which of the following standard displays is commonly used on 14 inch or 15 inch laptop LCD
screens with a resolution of 1400 x 1050 pixels?


A. UXGA
B. SXGA+
C. SXGA
D. WUXGA

Answer: B
Explanation:


QUESTION NO: 229

Your customer complains that some of his older Windows XP programs, particularly some games,
won't work in Windows Vista. What should you recommend?


A. That he use the Windows Vista Compatibility Mode.
B. That he dual boot XP and Vista in order to handle old and new programs.
C. That he buy Vista versions of those programs.
D. Unfortunately he won't be able to use those programs.

Answer: A
Explanation:


CompTIA FC0-U21: Practice Exam
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 74
A
c
t
u
a
l
T
e
s
t
s
.
c
o
m
QUESTION NO: 230

Your Windows XP hard drive has 2 partitions. The system partition is NTFS and the other is FAT.
You wish to encrypt a folder created on the system partition for the purpose of data security.
Which of the following statements is true about this situation?


A. You can only encrypt files on the FAT partition.
B. You can only encrypt files on the NTFS partition.
C. You cannot encrypt files on either partition.
D. Since the operating system is on the NTFS partition, you can encrypt files on both.

Answer: B
Explanation:


QUESTION NO: 231

Your customer wants to install Windows Vista Premium on their PC. They have a 50 Gigabyte
hard drive and 15 Gigabytes free space. Can they install it?


A. Yes
B. No, you need 60 gigabyte hard drive
C. No, you need 20 gigabytes free space.
D. No, you need 18 gigabytes free space

Answer: A
Explanation:


QUESTION NO: 232

You have a customer who wants to install Windows XP professional on her computer. What is the
minimum amount of RAM she must have for this to work?


A. 64 Megabytes
B. 128 Megabytes
C. 2 Gigabytes
D. 1 Gigabyte

Answer: A
Explanation:


QUESTION NO: 233
CompTIA FC0-U21: Practice Exam
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 75
A
c
t
u
a
l
T
e
s
t
s
.
c
o
m
You are selecting upgrade components for a PC. What sort of memory will you find specifically
used in video?


A. DRAM
B. LRAM
C. VRAM
D. SRAM

Answer: C
Explanation:


QUESTION NO: 234

You need to select a laptop for a traveling salesman. He will really need to stretch the battery life
as long as possible, so he wants low power options wherever possible. Which type of monitor
should you select?


A. CRT
B. Active Matrix
C. Passive Matrix
D. LCD

Answer: C
Explanation:


QUESTION NO: 235

Which of the following statements is true about refresh rate?


A. It is the maximum amount of information (bits/second) that can be transmitted along a channel.
B. It is the number of times in a second that display hardware draws the data.
C. It is an attribute of visual perception in which a source appears to be radiating or reflecting light.
D. It is the measure of how often a video source can feed an entire frame of new data to a display.

Answer: B
Explanation:


QUESTION NO: 236

Fill in the blank with the appropriate word.


CompTIA FC0-U21: Practice Exam
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 76
A
c
t
u
a
l
T
e
s
t
s
.
c
o
m
A_________ is a device that controls the movement of the cursor or pointer on the computer
screen.


A. mouse

Answer: A
Explanation:


QUESTION NO: 237

Which of the following statements are true about a laptop?

Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose all that apply.


A. A touchpad is used as a pointing device.
B. The monitor is not stored in the cover.
C. The case contains all of the components and cannot be easily opened for upgrades.
D. The keyboard is typically smaller, and keys perform double functions.

Answer: A,C,D
Explanation:


QUESTION NO: 238

Which of the following interfaces provides the fastest data transfer rate for printing a document on
a printer?


A. IEEE 802.11a
B. IEEE 802.11b
C. FireWire 800
D. USB 2.0

Answer: C
Explanation:


QUESTION NO: 239

Which of the following connectors do FireWire 800 devices use?


A. 4-pin connectors
B. 9-pin connectors
CompTIA FC0-U21: Practice Exam
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 77
A
c
t
u
a
l
T
e
s
t
s
.
c
o
m
C. 10-pin connectors
D. 6-pin connectors

Answer: B
Explanation:


QUESTION NO: 240

Which of the following ports are used to connect a keyboard to a computer?

Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose all that apply.


A. USB
B. PS/2
C. DB-25
D. DB-9

Answer: A,B
Explanation:


QUESTION NO: 241

Which of the following devices is used for accessing the data on Secure Digital (SD) card, MMC
card, and Compact Flash (CF)?


A. E-book reader
B. Barcode reader
C. Memory card reader
D. Smart card reader

Answer: C
Explanation:


QUESTION NO: 242

Which of the following storage device uses SRAM or DRAM?


A. Blu-ray Disc
B. USB flash drive
C. Solid-state drive (SSD)
D. CD drive

CompTIA FC0-U21: Practice Exam
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 78
A
c
t
u
a
l
T
e
s
t
s
.
c
o
m
Answer: C
Explanation:


QUESTION NO: 243

Which of the following uses a shorter wavelength and allows for almost six times more data
storage than on a DVD?


A. Blue Jacking
B. Digital Linear Tape (DLT)
C. Blu-ray Disc
D. Bluetooth

Answer: C
Explanation:


QUESTION NO: 244

How many pins are available in a PATA cable?


A. 120 pins
B. 40 pins
C. 32 pins
D. 80 pins

Answer: B
Explanation:


QUESTION NO: 245

Which of the following utilities can be used to create restore points in Windows XP?


A. System Restore
B. DEFRAG
C. Automated System Recovery
D. CHKDSK

Answer: A
Explanation:


CompTIA FC0-U21: Practice Exam
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 79
A
c
t
u
a
l
T
e
s
t
s
.
c
o
m
QUESTION NO: 246

You are responsible for technical support at a hospital. Recently, all computers have been
upgraded to Windows Vista 64 bit. However, you have a particular custom application that runs
only in 32 bit. What should you do?


A. You will have to uninstall the upgraded operating system.
B. You will need a 32-bit version of Vista, not 64 bit.
C. You will need to get the upgraded 64-bit version of the application.
D. Use compatibility mode to run the 32-bit application.

Answer: D
Explanation:



CompTIA FC0-U21: Practice Exam
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 80