You are on page 1of 27

Exam : HT0-101

Title : HTI+ Residential Systems



Ver : 06.12.09
HT0-101

Actualtests.com - The Power of Knowing


QUESTION 1
Three communicating thermostats installed in one residence is referred to as a:

A. 3-Damper system
B. 3-Room system
C. 3-Zone system
D. 3-Process system

Answer: C

QUESTION 2
Covert video cameras can be legally installed:

A. Anywhere the client decides.
B. Anywhere there is a potential for high-crime volume.
C. In places where there is no expectation of privacy.
D. In places where permissions has been given by the owner.

Answer: C
Explanation
Surveillance cameras can be used in most exterior residential locations;
however, you should remember that a surveillance camera cannot be located where there
is a reasonable expectation of privacy.

QUESTION 3
When troubleshooting a lighting problem in an existing home, the home technology
integrator differentiates between low-voltage and high-voltage lighting control by
examining the:

A. Incandescent bulbs
B. Fluorescent bulbs
C. Differences in the wall and ceiling mounts
D. Cable supplying power to the lighting fixture

Answer: D

QUESTION 4
A Certkiller technician is on-site to configure a home security alarm system. The
technician needs to create a configuration that alerts the off-site customer
monitoring center whenever the front and side doors are armed and opened.
Which of the following devices does the technician need to install on the doors to have
them trip the alarm?

A. Rug sensors
B. Motion sensor
HT0-101

Actualtests.com - The Power of Knowing

C. Magnetic contacts
D. Closed circuit TV

Answer: C

QUESTION 5
Which of the following ports must be open to allow HTTP traffic through a firewall?

A. 23
B. 25
C. 80
D. 110

Answer: C

QUESTION 6
The maximum recommended cable distance between stations for 10Base-T Ethernet on
Category 3 cabling is:

A. 50 meters
B. 100 meters
C. 200 meters
D. 500 meters

Answer: B

QUESTION 7
Which of the following wires of a cable are used for transmitting or receiving data on a
10/100Base-T network?

A. 1, 2, 3, and 4
B. 1,2, 3, and 6
C. 1, 2, 8, and 8
D. 5, 6, 7, and 8

Answer: B

QUESTION 8
A client has a 100 watt stereo receiver. The client has purchased speakers rate at
200 watts. The receiver keeps shutting off, and the distortion is high.
Which of the following is the best explanation?

A. The speakers need more power than 100 watts.
B. The strands of wire are touching.
C. The speaker cable is the wrong gauge.
D. The protective fuses in the receiver are too weak.
HT0-101

Actualtests.com - The Power of Knowing


Answer: B

QUESTION 9
Which of the following use high-frequency sound?

A. Occupancy sensors
B. Ultrasonic sensors
C. Photosensors
D. Passive Infrared (PIR) sensors

Answer: B

QUESTION 10
Which of the following is a type of coaxial cable used in television and satellite
installations?

A. RG-6
B. RG-58
C. RJ-11
D. RJ-45

Answer: A

QUESTION 11
Which of the following TCP/IP protocols is used to manage the assignment of IP
addresses?

A. Domain name service (DNS)
B. Network address translation (NAT)
C. Dynamic host configuration protocol (DHCP)
D. Simple network management protocol (SNMP)

Answer: C

QUESTION 12
A client requests to have two sub-woofers installed to create stereo effect.
Which of the following statements is the best response a technician can make?

A. Two sub-woofers would produce too much bass.
B. Another amp is required to power the second sub-woofer.
C. Two sub-woofers are unnecessary and would cost too much.
D. The sub-woofer's sound is too low to have an effect on stereo imaging.

Answer: C

HT0-101

Actualtests.com - The Power of Knowing

QUESTION 13
How many B channels are included in an integrated services digital network (ISDN)
BRI?

A. 1
B. 2
C. 4
D. 23

Answer: B
The ISDN Basic Rate Interface (BRI) service offers two B channels and one D
channel (2B+D). BRI B-channel service operates at 64 kbps and is meant to
carry user data; BRI D-channel service operates at 16 kbps and is meant to
carry control and signaling information, although it can support user data
transmission under certain circumstances. The D channel signaling protocol
comprises Layers 1 through 3 of the OSI reference model. BRI also provides
for framing control and other overhead, bringing its total bit rate to 192
kbps.
Incorrect Answers:
D. SDN Primary Rate Interface (PRI) service offers 23 B channels and 1 D
channel in North Americaand Japan, yielding a total bit rate of 1.544 Mbps
(the PRI D channel runs at 64 kbps). ISDN PRI in Europe, Australia, and
other parts of the world provides 30 B channels plus one 64-kbps D channel
and a total interface rate of 2.048 Mbps.

QUESTION 14
An individual has connected a turntable to a stereo receiver. When a record is
played, the system emits a load hum.
Which of the following is the most likely cause of this problem?

A. The cartridge needs to be replaced.
B. The speakers are too close together.
C. The turntable is plugged into an auxiliary port.
D. The ground wire on the turntable is disconnected.

Answer: D

QUESTION 15
The wiring scheme for data cables terminated in a home is:

A. 568A
B. 568B
C. RS422
D. RS485

Answer: A
HT0-101

Actualtests.com - The Power of Knowing


QUESTION 16
The technician is onsite to install a security camera system and has successfully
configured the camera and video monitor. The customer has a request to attach the
camera to the customer's television.
Which of the following devices would the technician need to install to connect the
security camera to the television?

A. Splitter
B. Coupler
C. BALUN
D. High pass filter

Answer: B

QUESTION 17
Which of the following organizations sets standards for heating, ventilation, and air
conditioning in the United States?

A. IEEE
B. NAHB
C. IALD
D. ASHRAE

Answer: B

QUESTION 18
Which of the following types of network cables can support a maximum segment length
of 2,000 meters?

A. Fiber optic
B. Thin coaxial
C. Unshielded twisted pair
D. Thick coaxial

Answer: A

QUESTION 19
There are two-four pair cables run from the auxiliary disconnect outlet to the
network interface device. The homeowner orders a fifth line.
The color-pair of the fifth line is:

A. orange - white/orange
B. blue - white/blue
C. slate - white/slate
D. green - white/green
HT0-101

Actualtests.com - The Power of Knowing


Answer: C

QUESTION 20
Which of the following types of sensors are the most commonly used, both inside and
outside of the home, and detect the presence of humans based on emitted radiation?

A. Passive Infrared (PIR) sensors
B. Ultrasonic sensors
C. Microwave sensors
D. Charged Coupled Device (CCD) sensors

Answer: A

QUESTION 21
A Digital Subscriber Line (DSL) service requires:

A. Two pair to operate
B. A single copper pair
C. A second telephone line
D. A coaxial cable connection

Answer: A

QUESTION 22
Which of the following is required to connect a computer to a DSL?

A. Hub
B. Switch
C. Terminal adapater
D. Network interface card

Answer: D

QUESTION 23
A customer wants to add a USB DSL router to a system and also wants the fastest
device available.
In determining the speed of the device to recommend, which of the following pieces of
information should the technician gather?

A. The power requirements of the router.
B. Type of USB interface installed in the client's computer.
C. Distance that the router will be placed from the computer.
D. Whether an integrated network hub will be needed in the router.

Answer: D
HT0-101

Actualtests.com - The Power of Knowing


QUESTION 24
Which of the following types of connectors is found on a digital optical cable?

A. Coaxial
B. Toslink
C. Banana
D. Phoenix

Answer: B

QUESTION 25
The maximum speed of 802.11b compliant network device is:

A. 10 Mbps
B. 11 Mbps
C. 54 Mbps
D. 100 Mbps

Answer: B

QUESTION 26
The maximum data rate for the IEEE 802.11b specification is:

A. 2.0 Mbps
B. 5.5 Mbps
C. 11 Mbps
D. 54 Mbps

Answer: C

QUESTION 27
A customer is complaining that the network does down intermittently. The
customer also reports the house seems to get cooler right before the network comes
back up.
Which of the following is the best possible explanation for this situation?

A. The equipment is too cold.
B. The equipment is overheating.
C. The network wiring is too overheating.
D. The network wiring is too close to the air conditioner.

Answer: B

QUESTION 28
An Ethernet switch provides which of the following functions on a network?
HT0-101

Actualtests.com - The Power of Knowing


A. Manages network security.
B. Provides network virus protection.
C. Controls power access to multiple network devices.
D. Allows multiple devices to be connected to the network.

Answer: D

QUESTION 29
Which of the following is NOT a type of HVAC thermostat?

A. Manual
B. Automatic time of day
C. Light sensing
D. Programmable

Answer: C

QUESTION 30
Devices complying with which of the following wireless networking specifications
provide the fastest data transfer rates and the LEAST interference with other wireless
home devices?

A. 802.11a
B. 892.11b
C. BluetoothTM
D. HomeRF

Answer: C

QUESTION 31
Which of the following is NOT a type of residential HVAC system?

A. Radiant heater
B. Forced air
C. Hydronic
D. Cooling tower

Answer: D

QUESTION 32
Which of the following cables is used for the cable drop to the cable modem?

A. RG-6
B. RG-8
C. RG-11
HT0-101

Actualtests.com - The Power of Knowing

D. RG-58

Answer: A

QUESTION 33
Which of the following statements about a telephone circuit supplied by the local
exchange carrier is true?

A. It operates on DC only.
B. It operates at 24 volts.
C. It carries digital voice data.
D. It may have a maximum of 90 volts.

Answer: A

QUESTION 34
A customer requests to have the security system monitored through the phone line
to a central office.
Which of the following types of interfaces should be used to connect the security system
to the plain old telephone system (POTS) phone line and give transmission priority to the
security system?

A. RJ-11
B. RJ-31X
C. RS-232
D. RS-422

Answer: B
The RJ-31X jack is designed to seize the line and made specifically for securtiy systems.
Not A: RJ-11 is not correct. It is a standard phoe jack and is not capable of
seizing the line.

QUESTION 35
A local Internet Service Provider (ISP) installed a new DSL service and DSL
modem for high-speed Internet access. The Internet connection is up and working.
However there us a low humming noise on the phones, and voice calls are degraded.
Which of the following is the probable cause for this voice degradation?

A. The ATU-C is misconfigured.
B. The ATU-R is not installed properly.
C. There is EMI on the plain old telephone system (POTS) line.
D. There are no low-pass filters installed on the plain old telephone system (POTS) line.

Answer: D

HT0-101

Actualtests.com - The Power of Knowing

QUESTION 36
According to the EIA/TIA 570 standard, the maximum pulling tension for RG-6 cable is:

A. 25 lbf
B. 35 lbf
C. 48 lbf
D. 52 lbf

Answer: B

QUESTION 37
Which of the following is a benefit of all keypad entry systems?

A. Wireless
B. Weatherproof
C. Programmable
D. Visible in low light

Answer: B

QUESTION 38
In Ohm's law, voltage equals:

A. R + I
B. R - I
C. R * I
D. R / I

Answer: C

QUESTION 39
Which of the following devices is used to turn lights on and off at preset intervals?

A. Click switches
B. Toggle switches
C. Occupancy sensors
D. Photosensors

Answer: B

QUESTION 40
The security system should be wired in front of the home's phone system in order to
obtain line:

A. Supervision
B. Series
HT0-101

Actualtests.com - The Power of Knowing

C. Suppression
D. Seizure

Answer: D

QUESTION 41
Which of the following is an advantage of a flat screen display over a flat panel display?

A. Dimmer
B. Less expensive
C. Smaller in depth
D. Newer technology

Answer: C

QUESTION 42
Telephone companies refer to a Network Interface Device (NID) as the:

A. Connection point between the customer's premises and the telephone company.
B. Connection point located at the central office telephone switch.
C. Homeowner's computer that attaches to the DSL modem or DSL router in the home.
D. DSL modem or DSL router supplied by the Internet Service Provider (ISP) or
telephone company.

Answer: A

QUESTION 43
Which of the following services would be best for a small business owner, who wants to
be sure not to miss any phone calls away from the office?

A. Caller ID
B. Call Waiting
C. Call Blocking
D. Voice Mail Box

Answer: D

QUESTION 44
Which of the following terms refers to having separate HVAC systems for the first and
second floor of a two-story home?

A. Split system
B. Binary system
C. Heat pump system
D. Forced air system
HT0-101

Actualtests.com - The Power of Knowing


Answer: A

QUESTION 45
Which of the following is NOT a critical criteria in the design of an audio distribution
system?

A. Impedance
B. Volume level
C. Processor speed
D. Power requirement

Answer: C

QUESTION 46
A home network consists of three computers. The computers are used for
controlling the climate of the house. All three computers can ping the IP addresses
of many Web sites, but not by the URL of the site.
Which of the following settings needs to be corrected?

A. IP address
B. Default gateway
C. Domain name system (DNS)
D. Dynamic host configuration protocol (DHCP)

Answer: C

QUESTION 47
On a three-wire A/V cable, the red plug is used to connect which of the following?

A. S- Video
B. Composite video
C. Left channel audio
D. Right channel audio

Answer: D

QUESTION 48
All of the following steps are considered low-voltage wiring best practices EXCEPT:

A. Anchor the wires inside a stud bay.
B. Keep low-voltage cables away from line voltage cables.
C. Leave extra wire at both ends to accommodate for termination.
D. Choose the highest number wire gauge possible for speaker runs.

Answer: D
HT0-101

Actualtests.com - The Power of Knowing


QUESTION 49
A technician is assigned to configure the e-mail function on three computers in a
residential home office. The network also consists of a DSL router and firewall.
Which of the following two protocols must the technician configure on the firewall for
the e-mail to function properly?

A. DSL and lpv6
B. IMAP4 and FTP
C. SMTP and POP3
D. DHCP and WINS

Answer: C
SMTP and POP3 are e-mail protocols.

QUESTION 50
Which of the following protocols is primarily used to provide TCP/IP over a dial-up
Internet connection?

A. Point-to-Point (PPP)
B. Remote Access Service (RAS)
C. Synchronous Optical Network (SONET)
D. Independent Computing Architecture (ICA)

Answer: A

QUESTION 51
Which of the following AT commands will reload the factory defaults of a modem?

A. DT
B. #9
C. &F
D. Z1

Answer: D

QUESTION 52
Which of the following types of network media uses an RJ-45 connector?

A. UTP
B. FDDI
C. Thinnet
D. Thicknet

Answer: A

HT0-101

Actualtests.com - The Power of Knowing

QUESTION 53
A client has a High-Definition TV (HDTV) and a DVD player. They both have four
different connection types: coaxial, component, S-Video, and composite.
Which of the following would offer the client the best quality picture?

A. Component
B. Coaxial
C. S-Video
D. Composite

Answer: A

QUESTION 54
Which of the following video outputs provides the highest resolution?

A. VGA
B. S-VHS
C. Composite
D. Component

Answer: D

QUESTION 55
In basic lock installations, the term "backset" is the:

A. Type of lock mechanism.
B. Inner mechanism of the lock.
C. The distance from the door edge to the lock mechanism.
D. The diameter of the mounting hole for the lock mechanism.

Answer: C

QUESTION 56
Which of the following statements about the use of twisted-pair cables is true?

A. Category 3 cable will support voice services only.
B. Category 3 cable will support 10 megabit Ethernet.
C. Category 5e cable is required for all Level 2 installations.
D. Category 5 cable is required for all home network installations.

Answer: B

QUESTION 57
A customer wants to have a home theater with a High Definition TV (HDTV).
The current broadcast standard that is currently being adopted by most mainstream local
broadcasters is:
HT0-101

Actualtests.com - The Power of Knowing


A. 480 scan lines
B. 720 scan lines
C. 1,080 scan lines
D. 1,240 scan lines

Answer: B

QUESTION 58
In a 5.1 channel surround sound system the minimum number of speakers requires by
design, excluding the subwoofer, is:

A. 3
B. 4
C. 5
D. 6

Answer: C

QUESTION 59
Which of the following industry standards defines how cable modems are used for
Internet connectivity?

A. DCCH
B. DOCSISTM
C. QAM
D. QPSK

Answer: B
DOCSIS: Data Over Cable Service Interface Specification. The dominating cable modem
standard. Defines technical specifications for both cable modem and CMTS.

QUESTION 60
Which of the following lighting components provides the starting voltage for a lamp?

A. Power controller
B. Power regulator
C. Light source
D. Optical control

Answer: B

QUESTION 61
According to the EIA/TIA 570 standard, the location and minimum number of outlets is:

A. One in every room.
HT0-101

Actualtests.com - The Power of Knowing

B. One on every wall.
C. Four on each floor.
D. Within six feet of every door and window.

Answer: A

QUESTION 62
A client would like to have the house lights turn on when ambient light falls below a
present level and turn off when the amount of light increases above that level.
Which of the following types of sensors should be utilized?

A. Photosensors
B. Time-based controls
C. Occupancy sensors
D. Ultrasonic sensors

Answer: A

QUESTION 63
The division points that allow different audio streams to be heard in different areas of the
house are:

A. Zones
B. Regions
C. Listening areas
D. Partitions

Answer: A

QUESTION 64
In the design of a lighting control system, all of the following elements must be
considered EXCEPT:

A. Load requirements
B. Wired or wireless environment
C. Lighting scenes
D. Thermostats

Answer: D

QUESTION 65
In the design of a residential exterior lighting control system that uses lighting as a
security measure, which of the following is the primary focus?

A. Lighting all sides of the house and any shrubbery or building offsets.
B. Installing lighting controls that are accessible on the exterior of the house.
HT0-101

Actualtests.com - The Power of Knowing

C. Installing light fixtures that are suitable for use at either interior or exterior locations.
D. Providing lights on a clear walking path to the house from driveways or garages.

Answer: A

QUESTION 66
A customer calls a technician asking for assistance setting up a software-based
firewall for a home computer. The computer connects to a local Internet service
provide (ISP) for the purpose of sending and receiving e-mail.
Which of the following two ports will the technician open on the firewall to allow the
transfer of e-mail to and from the ISP?

A. 10 and 147
B. 25 and 80
C. 25 and 110
D. 80 and 193

Answer: C
TCP Port 25 - SMTP
TCP Port 110 - POP

QUESTION 67
To wire a network cable to the 568-A standard, the technician should place the green
wires on pins:

A. 1 and 2
B. 2 and 4
C. 3 and 5
D. 3 and 6

Answer: A
568-A Wiring

Pair # Wire Pin #
1 - White/Blue White/Blue

5

Blue/White

4


2 - White/Green White/Green

1

Green/White

2


3 - White/Orange White/Orange

3

Orange/White

6

HT0-101

Actualtests.com - The Power of Knowing


4 - White/Brown White/Brown

7

Brown/White

8


QUESTION 68
The current requirements for most HVAC thermostat control systems require the wire to
be at least what gauge when the maximum length is over 100 ft.?

A. 5
B. 10
C. 18
D. 24

Answer: C

QUESTION 69
Which of the following is an effect of wiring four loudspeakers in a series?

A. The impedance is halved.
B. The impedance is doubled.
C. The impedance is tripled.
D. The impedance is quadrupled.

Answer: D

QUESTION 70
At which of the following layers of the Open System Interconnect (OSI) model does
routing occur?

A. Application
B. Data link
C. Physical
D. Network

Answer: D

QUESTION 71
When a network to share Internet access is setup, which of the following protocols must
be installed on all the systems?

A. IPX/SPX
B. TCP/IP
C. NetBEUI
D. AppleTalk
HT0-101

Actualtests.com - The Power of Knowing


Answer: B

QUESTION 72
In the design if lighting control system, all of the following are types of lighting loads
encountered EXCEPT:

A. Fluorescent
B. Magnetic low-voltage
C. Incandescent
D. Luminescent

Answer: D

QUESTION 73
A 5-1 channel surround system contains all of the following channels EXCEPT:

A. Left Front
B. Right Rear
C. Front Center
D. Rear Center

Answer: D

QUESTION 74
Customers wishes to optimize their system for video editing use. They desire a hard
drive interface with the best possible throughput.
Which of the following should the technician recommend?

A. EIDE
B. SCSI-2
C. IEEE-1394
D. USB 2.0

Answer: D
Of the choices USB 2.0 is the fastest with a transfer speed of 480Mbps, while SCSI-2 has
a transfer speed of 10-20 Mbps.

QUESTION 75
Which of the following is used to share a Digital Subscriber Line (DSL) service among a
group of computers in a home?

A. Splitter
B. Ethernet hub
C. Ethernet switch
D. Broadband router
HT0-101

Actualtests.com - The Power of Knowing


Answer: D

QUESTION 76
A client has a home network that consists of four computers. The client would like
all four computers to connect to the Internet through the local Internet service
provider (ISP).
All of the following public IP address ranges could be provided by the client's ISP
EXCEPT:

A. 10.0.0.0
B. 15.0.0.0
C. 101.125.0.0
D. 216.207.221.0

Answer: A

QUESTION 77
Which of the following protocols allows a home network to consist of one public IP
address to connect directly to the Internet and a private IP address for each of the
computers on the network?

A. Domain name system (DNS)
B. Network address translation (NAT)
C. Dynamic host configuration protocol (DHCP)
D. Lightweight directory access protocol (LDAP)

Answer: B

QUESTION 78
Which of the following color-pairs in telephone wiring is the tip wire?

A. Brown-white
B. Blue-yellow
C. Red-green
D. Blue-black

Answer: A

QUESTION 79
The Certkiller technician, assigned to configure a home security alarm system, is
on-site to design and install a home security system for a customer. The customer
asks that the LEAST expensive solution be put in place for an outside garage with
one window that does not need to be monitored.
Which of the following can the technician recommend the customer use to offer some
form of deterrent-based security for the garage?
HT0-101

Actualtests.com - The Power of Knowing


A. An 8 ft. chain-link fence around the perimeter of the garage.
B. Motion detectors in the garage.
C. A break-glass sensor window.
D. A "dummy" camera with a blinking LED in the window.

Answer: D

QUESTION 80
The load of a lighting control system is calculated by:

A. Multiplying the wattages of connected devices times 60.
B. Adding the wattages of all connected devices.
C. Dividing the wattages of connected devices by 60.
D. Multiplying the amount of connected devices times 50, and then adding 10.

Answer: B

QUESTION 81
Power consumption is measured as:

A. Watts
B. Volts
C. Amps
D. Ohms

Answer: A

QUESTION 82
Which of the following is used to balance room sound distribution in a home theater
system?

A. Oscilloscope
B. Graphic equalizer
C. Real time analyzer
D. Sound pressure level

Answer: C

QUESTION 83
A standard High Definition TV (HDTV) component video cable consists of how many
coaxial cables?

A. 2
B. 3
C. 4
HT0-101

Actualtests.com - The Power of Knowing

D. 6

Answer: B

QUESTION 84
In the installation of an alarm system, what is the benefit of suing a thicker gauge wire?

A. It is easier to run.
B. It prevents false alarms.
C. It can carry more amperage.
D. It is less prone to short circuits.

Answer: D
It is less prone to short circuits that could occur when running the cable.

QUESTION 85
A copy protection scheme that prevents dubbing DVDs to VHS tapes is called:

A. CSS
B. DeCSS
C. Macrovision
D. Region coding

Answer: A

QUESTION 86
The purpose of a resistor is to:

A. Measure electric current flow.
B. Conduct current to the earth during a short circuit.
C. Restrict the flow electric current and produce a voltage drop.
D. Enable two or more objects to store electric energy in an electric field between them.

Answer: C

QUESTION 87
A technician has been hired to install a local area network (LAN) in a home. All of the
computers need access to the Internet via a router. Security is a major concern.
Which of the following recommendations should the technician make to provide the best
security for the homeowner?

A. Install a firewall.
B. Use a wireless network.
C. Enable password protection on all directions.
D. Configure network address translation (NAT) on the router.
HT0-101

Actualtests.com - The Power of Knowing


Answer: A

QUESTION 88
Coaxial cable is most frequently used to wire:

A. Sound
B. Security
C. Telephone
D. Broadband video

Answer: D

QUESTION 89
The recommended maximum length of a segment using 10Base-T Category 5 cable is:

A. 80 meters
B. 100 meters
C. 185 meters
D. 500 meters

Answer: B

QUESTION 90
Which of the following is the maximum recommended distance for BluetoothTM
wireless technology to optimally operate?

A. 30 feet
B. 80 feet
C. 100 feet
D. 300 feet

Answer: A

QUESTION 91
Exhibit:
HT0-101

Actualtests.com - The Power of Knowing


The diagram shown is an example of which of the following types of wiring?

A. Home run
B. Star
C. Loop
D. Daisy chain

Answer: D

QUESTION 92
Which of the following is an example of biometric security?

A. Card key
B. Keypad
C. Voiceprint
D. Password

Answer: C

QUESTION 93
Which of the following is a speaker element that produces bass?

A. Tweeter
B. Woofer
C. Midrange
D. Electrostatic

Answer: B

QUESTION 94
All of the following are considerations when a satellite system is installed EXCEPT:

A. Southern exposure.
B. Location of a grounding point.
HT0-101

Actualtests.com - The Power of Knowing

C. Avoidance of cloud formations.
D. Trees and bushes growing near the selected installation point.

Answer: C

QUESTION 95
BluetoothTM wireless technology is suitable for computer-to-computer communication
at 1Mbps within how many meters?

A. 10
B. 30
C. 100
D. 300

Answer: A

QUESTION 96
Which of the following terms is used for inputting the customer's zip code for longitude
and latitude to determine sunrise and sunset times?

A. Astrometrical
B. Auto sequencing
C. Time of day
D. Modular

Answer: C

QUESTION 97
Which of the following types of network media uses an RJ-47 connector?

A. Thinnet
B. Thicknet
C. Unshielded twisted pair (UTP)
D. Fiber distributed data interface (FDDI)

Answer: C

QUESTION 98
The purpose of an electronic duct damper in the home HVAC system is to serve as:

A. A sensor to detect airflow into various rooms.
B. A booster to increase the airflow into certain areas.
C. A gateway to allow or stop airflow to various rooms.
D. An interface to relay messages to or from the control panel.

Answer: C
HT0-101

Actualtests.com - The Power of Knowing


QUESTION 99
The function of a control panel in a security system is to:

A. Send alarm signals to a central monitoring center.
B. Organize the components into a functional system.
C. Monitoring alarm signals and register reporting on conditions of the alarm system.
D. Serve as a numeric touch pad allowing the operator to arm and disarm system.

Answer: C
The control panel of a security system is the central unit, touch pads are control devices
where as the panel is the brains where all things come together.

QUESTION 100
The wiring schema for telephone modules within a distribution device is:

A. 569A
B. 568B
C. 254A
D. RS232

Answer: B