You are on page 1of 84

CompTIA N10-003

N10-003 Network+ (2008)


Practice Test
Version 3.0
A
c
t
u
a
l
T
e
s
t
s
.
c
o
m
QUESTION NO: 1

Which UNIX service provides interoperability with Windows file and print sharing?

A. Mozilla
B. NFS (Network File Service)
C. TCL (Terminal Control Language)
D. SMB (Server Message Block)

Answer: D

Explanation:
SMB is protocol that provides a set of network commands that allows a client to browse for
resources; open connections, access files, printers, and communications ports; and list directories.
SMB is part of the Samba open-source protocol suite that allows interoperability between UNIX
and Windows-based clients.
Incorrect Answers:
A: Mozila is a web browser. It does not provide file and print sharing
B: The NFS (Network File System) provides file sharing across a UNIX network. NFS is also
supported on a number of non-UNIX platforms such as Windows and Macintosh. However, it does
not provide printer sharing.References:David Groth and Toby Skandier, Network+ Study Guide
(4th Edition), Sybex, Alameda CA, 2005, pp. 120.Steve Maxwell, UNIX System Administration: A
Beginner's Guide, McGraw-Hill/Osborne, New York, 2002, p. 512.


QUESTION NO: 2

How many concurrent connections can a Windows 2000 Professional computer support on a
single share?

A. 50
B. 10
C. 30
D. 20

Answer: B

Explanation:
Windows 2000 Professional can have a maximum of 10 simultaneous connections.

References:
Microsoft Official Curriculum, Implementing Microsoft Windows 2000 Professional and Server
Workbook , Course Number: 2152B, Part Number: X05-78414, Module 1: Installing or Upgrading
to Windows 2000, 2000, p. 10.
Microsoft Official Curriculum, Implementing Microsoft Windows 2000 Professional and Server
CompTIA N10-003: Practice Exam
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 2
A
c
t
u
a
l
T
e
s
t
s
.
c
o
m
Workbook , Course Number: 2152B, Part Number: X05-78414, Module 7: Providing Network
Access to File Resources, 2000, p. 6.


QUESTION NO: 3

When one connection to a host fails in a full mesh network, which of the following is true?

A. Only the two hosts between the failedconnection will lose communication.
B. Half of the hosts will lose communication.
C. No hosts can communicate.
D. All hosts can communicate.

Answer: D

Explanation:
In a full mesh network, each node has a connection to at two other nodes. Thus, should one
connection fail, it will have no effect on communication as all nodes will be connected to at least
one other node.

References:
David Groth and Toby Skandier , Network+ Study Guide (4th Edition), Sybex , Alameda CA, 2005,
pp. 14-15.


QUESTION NO: 4

Which one of the following provides a fault-tolerant storage system containing five disks and a
single controller that will function if a single disk fails?

A. A striped set array without parity
B. Aduplexed RAID 1 (Redundant Array of Independent Disks)
C. A striped set array with parity
D. ARAID 0 (Redundant Array of Independent Disks) array

Answer: C

Explanation:
A striped set array with parity provides fault tolerance for multiple disks and can have a hot or cold
spare.
Incorrect Answers:
A: A striped set array without parity is not a fault tolerance system. Parity is required for fault
tolerance.
B: RAID-1 is a disk fault tolerance system in which two disks are exact mirrors of each other.
RAID-1 does not use striping or parity. Duplexing is similar to mirroring but uses separate disk
CompTIA N10-003: Practice Exam
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 3
A
c
t
u
a
l
T
e
s
t
s
.
c
o
m
controllers.References:David Groth and Toby Skandier, Network+ Study Guide (4th Edition),
Sybex, Alameda CA, 2005, pp. 377-382.
D: RAID-0 is not a fault tolerance system. It uses striping on all disks to improve performance but
does not use parity to provide fault tolerance.


QUESTION NO: 5

The 802.11 frequency band is:

A. 1.5 GHz (Gigahertz).
B. 5.0 GHz (Gigahertz).
C. 7.0 GHz (Gigahertz).
D. 2.4 GHz (Gigahertz).

Answer: D

Explanation:
IEEE 802.11, IEEE 802.11b and IEEE 802.11g uses the 2.4 GHz frequency band.
Incorrect Answers:
A: No IEEE wireless standard uses the 1.5 GHz or the 7.0 GHz frequency bands.
B: IEEE 802.11a uses the 5.0 GHz frequency band, not 802.11b.References:David Groth and
Toby Skandier, Network+ Study Guide (4th Edition), Sybex, Alameda CA, 2005, pp. 249-252.
C: No IEEE wireless standard uses the 1.5 GHz or the 7.0 GHz frequency bands.


QUESTION NO: 6

A user is trying to access a FTP (File Transfer Protocol) server but discovers that FTP (File
Transfer Protocol) is being blocked by a firewall. After unblocking port 21 on the firewall, FTP (File
Transfer Protocol) still does not work. What is the source of the problem?

A. TFTP (Trivial File Transfer Protocol) is not installed.
B. Port 22 must also be unblocked.
C. NFS (Network File System) is not installed.
D. Port 20 must also be unblocked.

Answer: D

Explanation:
FTP uses both TCP port 21 and TCP port 20. TCP port 21 is used for control while TCP port 20 is
used for data. Therefore, you should unblock both port 20 and port 21.
Incorrect Answers:
A: TFTP mainly used to boot diskless workstations and to transfer boot images to and from
routers. It uses UDP port 69 and is not required for FTP.
CompTIA N10-003: Practice Exam
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 4
A
c
t
u
a
l
T
e
s
t
s
.
c
o
m
B: FTP does not use TCP port 22. SSH (Secure Shell) uses TCP port 22.References:David Groth
and Toby Skandier, Network+ Study Guide (4th Edition), Sybex, Alameda CA, 2005, pp. 115, 117,
121-123.
C: NFS is used in UNIX, it is not required for FTP.


QUESTION NO: 7

Which one of the following IEEE (Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers) standards uses
a 1300 nm (nanometer) beam?

A. 1000BASE-SX and10 GBASE-SR
B. 1000BASE-LX and10 GBASE-LR
C. 10 GBASE-ER and 10 GBASE-SR
D. 1000BASE-CX and 1000BASE-T

Answer: B

Explanation:
1000BASE-LX and 10 GBASE-LR used long wavelength beams of 1300 nanometers (nm).
Incorrect Answers:
A: 1000BASE-SX and 10 GBASE-SR uses short wavelength beams of 850 nanometers (nm).
C: 10 GBASE-ER users 1550 nanometers (nm) beams while 10 GBASE-SR uses 850 nm
beams.References:David Groth and Toby Skandier, Network+ Study Guide (4th Edition), Sybex,
Alameda CA, 2005, pp. 23-24.
D: 1000BASE-CX and 1000BASE-T uses twisted pair copper wires. However, beams are used in
optical cable.


QUESTION NO: 8

A user complains that they can no longer access resources on the network. The user is unable to
ping other nodes and ipconfig returns an IP (Internet Protocol) address that is not in the correct
subnet. What is the problem?

A. The WINS (Windows Internet Name Service) is offline.
B. Someone has enabled an additional DHCP (Dynamic Host Configuration Protocol) server.
C. The DNS (Domain Name Service) is offline.
D. The DHCP (Dynamic Host Configuration Protocol) server has lost connection to the DNS
(Domain Name Service).

Answer: B

Explanation:
CompTIA N10-003: Practice Exam
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 5
A
c
t
u
a
l
T
e
s
t
s
.
c
o
m
It seems a rouge DHCP server was enabled on the network. The user's computer probably
received its lease from the rouge DHCP server, which does not have the same address pool as
the authorized DHCP server.

C: DNS is required for host name to IP address resolution. If the DHCP server loses connection to
the DNS server, it will not be able to lease IP addresses on the network. However, the IP
addresses that have been leased will still be in place.
A, D: WINS and DNS are required for NetBIOS name to IP address resolution and host IP
address resolution respectively. However, ping by IP address failed, therefore we cannot assume
that the problem is related to name resolution.

References:
James Chellis , Paul Robichaux and Matthew Sheltz , MCSA/MCSE: Windows Server 2003
Network Infrastructure Implementation, Management, and Maintenance Study Guide , Sybex ,
Alameda CA, 2003, pp. 229-230.


QUESTION NO: 9

A network administrator implements four VLANs (Virtual Local Area Network) on a switch. Which
device will be required to pass traffic among the VLANs (Virtual Local Area Network)?

A. No additional device needed
B. Router
C. A hub
D. Another switch

Answer: B

Explanation:
VLAN-capable switches use the switch management software to segment a network within the
switch itself. This saves you the expense of additional network hardware or recabling . However,
each VLAN corresponds to a different IP subnet. Therefore a router is required to change the
packets between VLANs, even though the destination host is connected to the same switch.
Incorrect Answers:
A: Although VLANs saves you the expense of additional network hardware or recabling, you do
need a router, because each VLAN corresponds to a different IP subnet. Therefore a router is
required to change the packets between VLANs.
C: A VLAN is created on a switch by assigning ports to a VLAN. It does not require the use an
additional switch or a hub.References:David Groth and Toby Skandier, Network+ Study Guide (4th
Edition), Sybex, Alameda CA, 2005, pp. 153-155.
D: A VLAN is created on a switch by assigning ports to a VLAN. It does not require the use an
additional switch or a hub.References:David Groth and Toby Skandier, Network+ Study Guide (4th
CompTIA N10-003: Practice Exam
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 6
A
c
t
u
a
l
T
e
s
t
s
.
c
o
m
Edition), Sybex, Alameda CA, 2005, pp. 153-155.


QUESTION NO: 10

An administrator changes the lease time of the DHCP (Dynamic Host Configuration Protocol)
scope from one week to one day. What affect will this have on the end users?

A. The users will have to shut their computers down for the duration of the lease to obtain a new
lease.
B. The users will have to re-login every day now.
C. The users will not be affected by the change.
D. The users will have to manually release and renew their IP (Internet Protocol) addresses to
continue working on the network.

Answer: C

Explanation:
Changing the lease time will not affect the currently assigned IP configurations. The current IP
settings will still be valid but will now be renewed earlier. Thus, the users will not be affected by the
change.
Incorrect Answers:
A: This doesn't make sense in a network environment. If the lease time is increased to 30 days, no
work will be done for a month - definitely not!References:David Groth and Toby Skandier,
Network+ Study Guide (4th Edition), Sybex, Alameda CA, 2005, pp. 144, 154.
B: DHCP does not determine how often a user must re-logon to the computer. It only provides IP
configurations settings to the computer.
D: Changing the lease time will not affect the currently assigned IP configurations. The current IP
settings will still be valid but will now be renewed earlier.


QUESTION NO: 11

A network has been set up for DHCP (Dynamic Host Configuration Protocol) services using a PDC
(Primary Domain Controller) and BDC (Backup Domain Controller) each with a range of
192.168.0.1 to192.168.0.254 using a class subnet of 255.255.255.0. DHCP (Dynamic Host
Configuration Protocol) errors are occurring. How can the errors be resolved?

A. The machines are holding IP (Internet Protocol) addresses in cache memory. Reboot to renew
the IP (Internet Protocol) address.
B. Split the scope addresses between the servers assigning 192.168.0.1 through 192.168.0.127
for the PDC (Primary Domain Controller) and 192.168.0.128 through 192.168.0.254 for the BDC
(Backup Domain Controller).
CompTIA N10-003: Practice Exam
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 7
A
c
t
u
a
l
T
e
s
t
s
.
c
o
m
C. Change the default subnet to 255.255.0.0 to increase the number of allowable IP (Internet
Protocol) addresses to prevent collisions.
D. ConfigureBootP (Boot Protocol) on the server when the IP (Internet Protocol) class subnets are
split prior to implementing the scope.

Answer: B

Explanation:
In this scenario, we have two DHCP servers leasing the same IP address scope. This is the cause
of the DHCP errors as both DHCP servers are trying to lease the same addresses. We can
overcome these problems by removing one of the DHCP servers, or by splitting the IP address
scope between the two.
Incorrect Answers:
A: DHCP leases are held for the duration of the DHCP lease period and are not renewed every
time the machine reboots. You must use the winipcfg/ipconfig/ifconfig utility to release and renew
a DHCP lease.
C: The IP address range 192.168.0.1 through 192.168.0.127 is a class C range which uses the
255.255.255.0 subnet mask. The subnet mask 255.255.0.0 is used for class B. Changing the
subnet mask to 255.255.0.0 would thus not be the correct option.
D: BootP is required to forward DHCP traffic over a router and should be configured on the router,
not the DHCP server.References:James Chellis, Paul Robichaux and Matthew Sheltz,
MCSA/MCSE: Windows Server 2003 Network Infrastructure Implementation, Management, and
Maintenance Study Guide, Sybex, Alameda CA, 2003, pp. 223-224, 230, 254.David Groth and
Toby Skandier, Network+ Study Guide (4th Edition), Sybex, Alameda CA, 2005, pp. 186-190.


QUESTION NO: 12

When placing a new AV (Anti-Virus) program onto a Novell 5.0 server, the administrator must
place the definition files into a globally accessible folder. Which folder in the default directory is
designed for this purpose and is globally accessible by default?

A. Sys:shared
B. Sys:system
C. Sys:users
D. Sys:apps

Answer: A

Explanation:
In Novell Netware, the volume name ends with a colon (:). The default volume name of the system
volume is Sys :. The top level folders or directories on the volume follow the colon. The default
shared folder is Sys :shared . This folder is globally accessible on the network.
CompTIA N10-003: Practice Exam
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 8
A
c
t
u
a
l
T
e
s
t
s
.
c
o
m
Incorrect Answers:
B: The Sys:system folder is used to store system files and is not globally accessible by default.
C: The Sys:user folder is used to store user files and is not globally accessible by default.
D: The Sys:apps folder is used to store files and folders for applications on the server and is not
globally accessible by default.


QUESTION NO: 13

A technician just installed a new NIC (Network Interface Card) in a computer and attached a cable
to connect the computer to a hub. Assuming the NIC (Network Interface Card) is functioning
correctly and the network is up, which of the following will the technician see on the NIC (Network
Interface Card)?

A. The amber light is flashing occasionally and the green light is lit steadily.
B. The amber light is lit and steady and the green light is flashing continually.
C. The amber light is flashing occasionally, the green light is lit steadily, and neither light will be on
untildata is transferred.
D. The amber light is flashing continually, the green light is lit steadily, and neither light will be on
until data is transferred.

Answer: A

Explanation:
A NIC has two lights: a green light that indicates network connectivity, and is lit so long as there is
network connectivity; and an amber light that flashes when collisions occurs. Collisions are
common on an Ethernet network. Therefore the amber light will flash occasionally.

References:
David Groth and Toby Skandier , Network+ Study Guide (4th Edition), Sybex , Alameda CA, 2005,
pp. 430-431.


QUESTION NO: 14

All of the following are true statements about private IP (Internet Protocol) addressing EXCEPT:

A. private IP (Internet Protocol) addresses may be duplicated across many networks without
causing address conflicts.
B. large networks may be broken into several private IP (Internet Protocol) networks.
C. private IP (Internet Protocol) addresses must be obtained dynamically from the ISP (Internet
Service Provider).
D. private IP (Internet Protocol) addresses allow organizations to share a single public IP (Internet
Protocol) address.
CompTIA N10-003: Practice Exam
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 9
A
c
t
u
a
l
T
e
s
t
s
.
c
o
m
Answer: C

Explanation:
Private IP addresses are reserved for use on private networks. However, private networks require
a public IP address to access resources on the Internet. These public IP address, not private IP
addresses, must be obtained dynamically from the ISP.
Incorrect Answers:
A: Private IP addresses are reserved for use on private networks. Therefore, these addresses may
be duplicated across many networks without causing IP address conflicts.
B: By using subnetting, large private networks can be broken into several smaller private
networks.References:David Groth and Toby Skandier, Network+ Study Guide (4th Edition), Sybex,
Alameda CA, 2005, pp. 125-133.
D: Through the use of NAT (Network Address Translation) multiple private IP addresses in an
organization can be mapped to a single public IP address, allowing many private IP addresses to
share a single public IP (Internet Protocol) address.


QUESTION NO: 15

A network administrator manages a medium-sized network with a mixture of different platform
computers. The network contains multiple subnets located across a large geographical area. Over
half of the subnets contain a WAP (Wireless Access Point) for Internet access. The network
administrator has noticed that a particular subnets users have complained of downtime. Upon
further troubleshooting, the administrator notices that the each day the downtime lasts
approximately an hour around midday. The administrator also realizes that this period of downtime
is affecting wireless users only. The administrator travels to the troubled subnet around midday
and connects using a wired workstation, but a wireless laptop will not connect. The administrator
also notices that the WAP (Wireless Access Point) is 802.11g. Which one of the following would
be an appropriate action to address this problem?

A. Upgrade all affected computers to a uniform platform running in ad-hoc mode
B. During the affected time, connect the WAP (Wireless Access Point) directly into the router
C. Change the WAP (Wireless Access Point) and all affected computers to operate in ad-hoc
mode
D. Eliminate any sources of RFI (Radio Frequency Interference) around the WAP (Wireless
Access Point)

Answer: D

Explanation:
802.11g uses the 2.4 GHz range which is also used by appliances such as microwaves. The
connectivity problem occurs at around lunch time, which seems to indicate that the increased use
of microwaves at around this time is causing RFI (Radio Frequency Interference). We should thus
attempt to eliminate this RFI.
CompTIA N10-003: Practice Exam
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 10
A
c
t
u
a
l
T
e
s
t
s
.
c
o
m
Incorrect Answers:
A: In ad-hoc mode, two wireless devices can communicate directly, without the need for a WAP.
However, RFI (Radio Frequency Interference) will still affect the devices, making connectivity a
problem.
B: Connecting the WAP directly to the router will not overcome the RFI (Radio Frequency
Interference) that is affecting the wireless signal.References:David Groth and Toby Skandier,
Network+ Study Guide (4th Edition), Sybex, Alameda CA, 2005, pp. 251, 252, 255.
C: In ad-hoc mode, two wireless devices can communicate directly, without the need for a WAP.
However, RFI (Radio Frequency Interference) will still affect the devices, making connectivity a
problem.


QUESTION NO: 16

Which standard covers the methods for performing authentication services for remote access to a
central LAN (Local Area Network)?

A. 802.4
B. 802.5
C. 802.1x
D. 802.3

Answer: C

Explanation:
802.1x is an authentication method for authenticating wireless users and requires them to
authenticate at the WAP before they are granted access to the network.
Incorrect Answers:
A: 802.4 defines Token Bus.References:David Groth and Toby Skandier, Network+ Study Guide
(4th Edition), Sybex, Alameda CA, 2005, pp. 63-65, 340.
B: 802.5 defines Token Ring.
D: 802.3 defines Ethernet.


QUESTION NO: 17

A network administrator has setup a new mail server in a new domain. Which DNS (Domain Name
Service) records need to be created before e-mail can be received from the Internet?

A. MX (Mail Exchanger) and CNAME (Canonical Name) records
B. A record only
C. MX (Mail Exchanger) andA records
D. MX (Mail Exchanger) records only
CompTIA N10-003: Practice Exam
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 11
A
c
t
u
a
l
T
e
s
t
s
.
c
o
m
Answer: C

Explanation:
The MX record points to the mail exchanger for a particular host. This ensures that e-mail for a
particular host will go to the correct mail exchanger. However, e-mail addresses use host names
but computers user IP addresses. Therefore, we also need to translate host names to IP
addresses. The A (Address) record maps a host name to an IP address.
Incorrect Answers:
A: The MX record points to the mail exchanger for a particular host. This ensures that e-mail for a
particular host will go to the correct mail exchanger. However, the CNAME record allows hosts to
have more than one name and is not required for mail delivery.References:David Groth and Toby
Skandier, Network+ Study Guide (4th Edition), Sybex, Alameda CA, 2005, pp. 138-142.
B: The A (Address) record maps a host name to an IP address. It does not point to the mail
exchanger of the host.
D: The MX record points to the mail exchanger for a particular host. This ensures that e-mail for a
particular host will go to the correct mail exchanger. However, e-mail addresses use host names
but computers user IP addresses. Therefore, we also need to translate host names to IP
addresses. The A (Address) record maps a host name to an IP address.


QUESTION NO: 18

RADIUS (Remote Authentication Dial-In User Service) provides which functionality for remote
access?

A. Tunneling
B. Verification
C. Addressing
D. Encryption

Answer: B

Explanation:
RADIUS is an authentication technique for remote access. It verifies the user credentials of remote
users who attempt to authenticate to the network.
Incorrect Answers:
A: RADIUS does not provide encryption, addressing or tunneling.References:David Groth and
Toby Skandier, Network+ Study Guide (4th Edition), Sybex, Alameda CA, 2005, p. 341.
C: RADIUS does not provide encryption, addressing or tunneling.References:David Groth and
Toby Skandier, Network+ Study Guide (4th Edition), Sybex, Alameda CA, 2005, p. 341.
D: RADIUS does not provide encryption, addressing or tunneling.References:David Groth and
Toby Skandier, Network+ Study Guide (4th Edition), Sybex, Alameda CA, 2005, p. 341.

CompTIA N10-003: Practice Exam
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 12
A
c
t
u
a
l
T
e
s
t
s
.
c
o
m
QUESTION NO: 19

Which type of connector would a cable have if it were supplied with a splitter and a cable modem
for Internet access?

A. RJ-11 (Registered Jack)
B. IEEE 1394 (Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers)
C. RJ-45 (Registered Jack)
D. F-Type

Answer: D

Explanation:
Cable modems have two connections: one to the computer, which can be Ethernet using RJ-45 or
USB; and the other feeds into the cable of the cable supplier, which uses an F-Type coaxial
connector. The F-Type connector can be attached to a splitter to send signals to a cable TV.
Incorrect Answers:
A: The cable modem does not have an RJ-11 connector. The RJ-11 connector is used for
telephone cables attached to analog modems.
B: IEEE 1394 is FireWire. Cable modems do not have FireWire connectors.References:David
Groth and Toby Skandier, Network+ Study Guide (4th Edition), Sybex, Alameda CA, 2005, pp.
290-292.
C: The RJ-45 connector connects the cable modem to the computer, not to the splitter.


QUESTION NO: 20

PAP (Password Authentication Protocol) secures PPP (Point-to-Point Protocol) sessions by:

A. passing a username and password in plaintext.
B. adding a secret key to the password.
C. double encrypting the username and password.
D. adding a secret key to the username password.

Answer: A

Explanation:
PAP is an authentication scheme that transmits username and password unencrypted, in plaintext.
Incorrect Answers:
B: PAP does not add secret keys to either the username or password.
C: PAP sends username and passwords in plaintext, i.e., with no encryption.References:David
Groth and Toby Skandier, Network+ Study Guide (4th Edition), Sybex, Alameda CA, 2005, p. 340.
D: PAP does not add secret keys to either the username or password.

CompTIA N10-003: Practice Exam
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 13
A
c
t
u
a
l
T
e
s
t
s
.
c
o
m
QUESTION NO: 21

A packet filtering firewall operates at which layers of the OSI (Open Systems Interconnect) model?

A. Transport and Session
B. Network and Transport
C. Physical and Data Link
D. Network and Data Link

Answer: B

Explanation:
The Network Layer of the OSI model is responsible for end-to-end delivery of data packets. This
includes routing and can include packet filtering. The Transport Layer of the OSI model is
responsible for several functions, including the choice of protocols, error recovery and flow control,
re order ing of the incoming data stream. Through flow control, packet filtering can be
implemented.
Incorrect Answers:
A: The Transport Layer of the OSI model is responsible for several functions, including the choice
of protocols, error recovery and flow control, reordering of the incoming data stream. Through flow
control, packet filtering can be implemented. However, the Session Layer of the OSI model is
responsible for establishing, maintaining, and ending sessions. These are not functions required
for packet filtering.
C: The Physical Layer of the OSI model is responsible for the actual, physical connection to the
network. This function does not involve packet management or filtering. Also, the Data Link Layer
of the OSI model is the link between the computer's networking hardware and networking
software. This layer is responsible for getting data across one particular link or medium. This does
not involve packet management or filtering.References:David Groth and Toby Skandier, Network+
Study Guide (4th Edition), Sybex, Alameda CA, 2005, pp. 51-81.
D: The Network Layer of the OSI model is responsible for end-to-end delivery of data packets.
This includes routing and can include packet filtering. However, the Data Link Layer of the OSI
model is the link between the computer's networking hardware and networking software. This
layer is responsible for getting data across one particular link or medium. This does not involve
packet management or filtering.


QUESTION NO: 22

When installed on a Windows 2000 server, which one of the following allows a Windows-only
client to access files on a NetWare 4.1 server?

A. Novell NetWare client
B. CSNW (Client Services for NetWare)
CompTIA N10-003: Practice Exam
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 14
A
c
t
u
a
l
T
e
s
t
s
.
c
o
m
C. DNS (Domain Name Service)
D. GSNW (Gateway Services for NetWare)

Answer: D

Explanation:
GSNW is a Windows service that is installed on a Windows Server and allows Windows clients to
connect through the Windows server to resources on a NetWare server.
Incorrect Answers:
A: The Novell NetWare client provides full NDS interoperability for other operating systems.
However, this software is not available for NetWare 4.1. It was introduced with NetWare 4.11.
B: CSNW allows a Windows client to access resources on a NetWare server, but must be installed
on the Windows client, rather than on a Windows server.
C: DNS is responsible for host name to IP address resolution. It does not provide interoperability
between Windows and NetWare.Reference:David Groth and Toby Skandier, Network+ Study
Guide (4th Edition), Sybex, Alameda CA, 2005, pp. 138-139, 206-207, 210.


QUESTION NO: 23

Which of the following are classified as Layer 2 devices?

A. Hubs, switches, and bridges
B. Hubs, switches, and routers
C. Switches, bridges, and NICs (Network Interface Card)
D. Switches, bridges, and routers

Answer: C

Explanation:
Hubs, switches and bridges all operate at the Data Link Layer of the OSI and are thus Layer 2
devices.

B, D: Hubs, switches and bridges all operate at the Data Link Layer of the OSI and are thus Layer
2 devices, However, routers operate the Network Layer of the OSI and are thus Layer 3 devices.
A: Switches and bridges operate at the Data Link Layer of the OSI and are thus Layer 2 devices.
However, NICs operate at the Physical Layer of the OSI and are thus Layer 1 devices.

References:
David Groth and Toby Skandier , Network+ Study Guide (4th Edition), Sybex , Alameda CA, 2005,
pp. 54-55, 66-69.


CompTIA N10-003: Practice Exam
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 15
A
c
t
u
a
l
T
e
s
t
s
.
c
o
m
QUESTION NO: 24

Which type of connector does a 10BASE-F network use?

A. Series-A
B. MT-RJ (Mechanical Transfer-Registered Jack)
C. ST (Straight Tip)
D. RJ-45 (Registered Jack)

Answer: C

Explanation:
In 10BASE-F, the F is for fiber. Thus, 10BASE-F requires a fiber-optic connection, of which MT-RJ
and ST are examples. However, 10BASE-F is an older fiber-optic Ethernet standard and would
use the older ST or SC connectors.
Incorrect Answers:
A: The Series-A connector is a USB connector.Reference:David Groth and Toby Skandier,
Network+ Study Guide (4th Edition), Sybex, Alameda CA, 2005, pp. 22-29.
B: MT-RJ (Mechanical Transfer-Registered Jack) is a small form factor fiber-optic connector and is
approximately one-third the size of the SC and ST connectors. These connectors are found on the
newer fiber-optic Ethernet standards.
D: The RJ-45 (Registered Jack) connector is use on twisted pair cables, not fiber-optic cables. The
10BASE-F requires a fiber-optic cable.


QUESTION NO: 25

Which networking device works at the upper three layers of the OSI (Open Systems Interconnect)
and connects networks with different architectures?

A. Router
B. Gateway
C. Firewall
D. Modem

Answer: B

Explanation:
A gateway is used to connect two dissimilar networks. It operates at all the layers of the OSI.
Incorrect Answers:
A: A router operates at the Network Layer of the OSI. The Network Layer is in the middle layers,
not the upper layers, of the OSI.
C: A firewall protects the LAN from attackers on the Internet. It is not used to connect networks.
D: A modem provides access to the Internet. It operates at the lower layers of the
OSI.References:David Groth and Toby Skandier, Network+ Study Guide (4th Edition), Sybex,
CompTIA N10-003: Practice Exam
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 16
A
c
t
u
a
l
T
e
s
t
s
.
c
o
m
Alameda CA, 2005, pp. 33, 36-37.


QUESTION NO: 26

On an Apple File Service share point configured in Mac OS X Server 10.3, the permissions for
new files and folders can be set to default to:

A. Standard UNIX permissions.
B. CIFS (Common Internet File System) permissions.
C. MAC OS 9 permissions.
D. NTFS (New Technology File System) permissions.

Answer: A

Explanation:
Mac OS X is based on the UNIX kernel. As such, it uses UNIX file and folder permissions.
Incorrect Answers:
B: CIFS is part of Samba and provides interoperability between UNIX/Linux servers and Windows
clients.
D: NTFS is used in Windows NT. It is not used in Mac OS.References:David Groth and Toby
Skandier, Network+ Study Guide (4th Edition), Sybex, Alameda CA, 2005, p. 120, 220.Lon Poole
and Dennis R. Cohen, Macworld Mac OS X Bible: Covers Version 10.1, Hungry Minds, New York,
2002, pp. 775-777.


QUESTION NO: 27

Which one of the following will affect the range of an 802.11b WAP (Wireless Access Point)?

A. High number of wireless users
B. A long length of antenna extension cable
C. 900 MHz (Megahertz) interference
D. 5 GHz (Gigahertz) interference

Answer: B

Explanation:
The positioning of the WAP's antenna will affect its range, however, the extension cable could also
lead to signal loss.
Incorrect Answers:
A: The number of users connected via a WAP will influence the transmission speed rather than the
range.Reference:David Groth and Toby Skandier, Network+ Study Guide (4th Edition), Sybex,
Alameda CA, 2005, pp. 252, 255.
C: 802.11b uses the 2.4 GHz frequency range and is therefore not susceptible to interference in
CompTIA N10-003: Practice Exam
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 17
A
c
t
u
a
l
T
e
s
t
s
.
c
o
m
the 900 MHz or 5 GHz frequency ranges.
D: 802.11b uses the 2.4 GHz frequency range and is therefore not susceptible to interference in
the 900 MHz or 5 GHz frequency ranges.


QUESTION NO: 28

A company wishes to outsource the installation of an internal web server with access to
employees only. Which term BEST describes this web server?

A. Extranet server
B. VPN (Virtual Private Network) server
C. RADIUS (Remote Authentication Dial-In User Service) server
D. Intranet server

Answer: D

Explanation:
An intranet is made up of all networks under a single administrative control and can be thought of
as an internal internetwork. Thus resources made available to intranet users are only available to
users on that internetwork. In this scenario we want an internal web server to be accessible to
employees only. This would be an intranet server.
Incorrect Answers:
A: An extranet is similar to an intranet, which is made up of all networks under a single
administrative control. The exception is that an extranet is and expansion of the intranet to include
a few external or outside networks. In this scenario we want an internal web server to be
accessible to employees only, and not to outside users.
B: A VPN is a connection between two systems that uses the Internet as its backbone.
C: A RADIUS server is an authentication server used to authenticate remote dial-up
connections.Reference:David Groth and Toby Skandier, Network+ Study Guide (4th Edition),
Sybex, Alameda CA, 2005, pp. 104, 302-304, 341.


QUESTION NO: 29

Which disaster recovery implementation is the MOST expensive?

A. Hot site
B. Cold site
C. Dynamic site
D. Warm site

Answer: A
CompTIA N10-003: Practice Exam
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 18
A
c
t
u
a
l
T
e
s
t
s
.
c
o
m
Explanation:
In a hot site, every computer system and every bit of information has a redundant copy. This
provides 100% fault tolerance for systems that must be up 100% of the time. Hot sites are strictly
fault-tolerant implementations, not disaster recovery implementations. Budgets for this type of fault
tolerant implementation are typically large because each computer system must have a redundant
copy.
Incorrect Answers:
B: Cold sites rely on back ups for data recovery. This implementation has no fault tolerance and,
hence, no expense, except for back up equipment.
C: There is no dynamic site in fault tolerant or disaster recovery
implementations.References:David Groth and Toby Skandier, Network+ Study Guide (4th Edition),
Sybex, Alameda CA, 2005, pp. 369-372.
D: Warm sites are not as expensive as hot sites because it requires redundant copies on critical
network components, such as servers, rather than redundant copies of all computer systems.


QUESTION NO: 30

All of the following are valid WEP (Wired Equivalent Privacy) key lengths EXCEPT:

A. 40 bit.
B. 128 bit.
C. 32 bit.
D. 64 bit.

Answer: C

Explanation:
WEP keys can be 40, 64, or 128 bits long, but not 32 bits long.

Reference:
David Groth and Toby Skandier , Network+ Study Guide (4th Edition), Sybex , Alameda CA, 2005,
p. 339.


QUESTION NO: 31

Which of the following options are the minimal settings for connecting a computer to a TCP / IP
(Transmission Control Protocol / Internet Protocol) LAN (Local Area Network) while accessing the
Internet?

A. IP (Internet Protocol) address, DNS (Domain Name Service), and gateway
B. IP (Internet Protocol) address and gateway
CompTIA N10-003: Practice Exam
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 19
A
c
t
u
a
l
T
e
s
t
s
.
c
o
m
C. IP (Internet Protocol) address, subnet mask, gateway, and DNS (Domain Name Service)
D. Subnet mask, IP (Internet Protocol) address, and DNS (Domain Name Service)

Answer: C

Explanation:
Every host on a TCP/IP network needs a unique IP address and a subnet mask. To connect to the
Internet, the host also needs a gateway, which is an intermediate device that provides connectivity
to an external or dissimilar network. To be able to reach hosts on the internet, the host will need
DNS to resolve host names to IP addresses.
Incorrect Answers:
A: The host also needs a subnet mask.References:David Groth and Toby Skandier, Network+
Study Guide (4th Edition), Sybex, Alameda CA, 2005, pp. 33, 125-131, 136, 138-139, 145-147.
B: The host also needs a subnet mask, and a gateway, which provides connectivity to an external,
dissimilar network.
D: The host needs a gateway, which provides connectivity to an external, dissimilar network.


QUESTION NO: 32

In order for a client to share resources on a wired network, the client must be physically connected
and:

A. be a member of AD (Active Directory).
B. allowed permission to the resources.
C. be listed in DNS (Domain Name Service).
D. mapped to the resources using the host name, followed by the resource name.

Answer: B

Explanation:
A client cannot share resources on a wired network that it does not have access to, and access is
controlled through permissions. Thus, a client needs permissions to a resource before they can
share that resource.
Incorrect Answers:
A: AD is a database. It is not a group to which a client can have membership. However, the client
must have a user account in AD.
C: DNS is used for name resolution, not for sharing of resources.References:David Groth and
Toby Skandier, Network+ Study Guide (4th Edition), Sybex, Alameda CA, 2005, pp. 138-142, 204-
208.
D: The mapping of resources is accomplished through AD and DNS. Therefore, the client does not
need to map the resource by host name and resource name.

CompTIA N10-003: Practice Exam
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 20
A
c
t
u
a
l
T
e
s
t
s
.
c
o
m
QUESTION NO: 33

The DHCP (Dynamic Host Configuration Protocol) server in Subnet A is removed. The DHCP
(Dynamic Host Configuration Protocol) server in Subnet B is set with a DHCP (Dynamic Host
Configuration Protocol) scope for Subnet A. After that, users in Subnet A still cannot receive IP
(Internet Protocol) addresses. What needs to be done to correct this problem?

A. Install a DHCP (Dynamic Host Configuration Protocol) relay agent on a server in Subnet B
B. Install a DHCP (Dynamic Host Configuration Protocol) relay agent on the DHCP (Dynamic Host
Configuration Protocol) server in Subnet B
C. Install a proxy server on Subnet A
D. Install a DHCP (Dynamic Host Configuration Protocol) relay agent on a server in Subnet A

Answer: D

Explanation:
The DHCP server in Subnet A failed so we can assume that the DHCP clients on Subnet A cannot
reach a DHCP server to renew their DHCP leases. This can be overcome by installing a DHCP
relay agent on the affected subnet.

Note: This is a vague question. The real problem here is that the DHCP server in Subnet B has a
DHCP address but the other DHCP server has failed. This means that the DHCP server in Subnet
B cannot get a DHCP lease, unless there is another DHCP server on the network. We should
preferably configure the DHCP server with a static IP address.
Incorrect Answers:
A: The DHCP server in Subnet A failed so we can assume that the DHCP clients on Subnet A
cannot reach a DHCP server to renew their DHCP leases. This can be overcome by installing a
DHCP relay agent on the network. However, the DHCP relay agent should be installed on the
affected Subnet, not Subnet B.References:James Chellis, Paul Robichaux and Matthew Sheltz,
MCSA/MCSE: Windows Server 2003 Network Infrastructure Implementation, Management, and
Maintenance Study Guide, Sybex, Alameda CA, 2003, pp. 228, 356-357.
B: The DHCP server in Subnet A failed so we can assume that the DHCP clients on Subnet A
cannot reach a DHCP server to renew their DHCP leases. This can be overcome by installing a
DHCP relay agent on the network. However, the DHCP relay agent should be installed on the
affected Subnet, not Subnet B.References:James Chellis, Paul Robichaux and Matthew Sheltz,
MCSA/MCSE: Windows Server 2003 Network Infrastructure Implementation, Management, and
Maintenance Study Guide, Sybex, Alameda CA, 2003, pp. 228, 356-357.
C: A proxy server is used to protect a network from attacker on the Internet. It is not used to
forward DHCP requests.


QUESTION NO: 34

CompTIA N10-003: Practice Exam
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 21
A
c
t
u
a
l
T
e
s
t
s
.
c
o
m
Which of the following connectors are SFF (Small Form Factor) fiber connectors?

A. Series-A and Series-B
B. MT-RJ (Mechanical Transfer-Registered Jack) and LC (Local Connector)
C. RJ-45 (Registered Jack) and RJ-11 (Registered Jack)
D. ST (Straight Tip) and SC (Standard Connector)

Answer: B

Explanation:
Both MT-RJ and LC are small form factor fiber connectors.
Incorrect Answers:
A: Series-A and Series-B are USB connectors, not fiber connectors.References:David Groth and
Toby Skandier, Network+ Study Guide (4th Edition), Sybex, Alameda CA, 2005, pp. 26-29.
C: RJ-45 and RJ-11 are connectors for twisted pair, copper cables, and are not fiber connectors.
D: ST and SC are fiber connectors, but are not small form factor.


QUESTION NO: 35

Which one of the following antenna types is omnidirectional?

A. Parabolic
B. Dipole
C. Yagi
D. Vertical

Answer: D

Explanation:
A vertical antenna, such as a car radio antenna, is an example of an omnidirectional antenna.
Incorrect Answers:
A: There is no parabolic antenna.References:David Groth and Toby Skandier, Network+ Study
Guide (4th Edition), Sybex, Alameda CA, 2005, pp. 246-248.
B: Dipole is one of the ratings that are used to describe the characteristics of an antenna,
regardless of whether they are directional or omnidirectional antennas.
C: The Yagi antenna is a directional antenna used for point-to-point bridging of WAPs.


QUESTION NO: 36

Which of the following environments is BEST suited to provide more radio coverage using an
omnidirectional antenna?

CompTIA N10-003: Practice Exam
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 22
A
c
t
u
a
l
T
e
s
t
s
.
c
o
m
A. Closed office areas with walls
B. Outdoors
C. Open office areas with cubicles
D. Hallways

Answer: B

Explanation:
Omnidirectional antennas transmit in all directions and have their greatest range in open spaces,
such as outdoors, although they could be used indoors as well.

References:
David Groth and Toby Skandier , Network+ Study Guide (4th Edition), Sybex , Alameda CA, 2005,
pp. 246-248, 473.


QUESTION NO: 37

An administrator is configuring a companys Microsoft Exchange server for e-mail services. The
Exchange server needs to send e-mail to a partner company that uses a Novell GroupWise e-mail
server. What protocol is needed to send e-mail between the two servers?

A. CSNW (Client Services for NetWare)
B. SMTP (Simple Mail Transfer Protocol)
C. POP3 (Post Office Protocol version 3)
D. IPX / SPX (Internetwork Packet Exchange / Sequence Packet Exchange)

Answer: B

Explanation:
SMTP (Simple Mail Transfer Protocol) is used for sending e-mail messages.
Incorrect Answers:
A: CSNW provides Windows interoperability with Netware. It allows a Windows workstation
computer to access the services of NetWare servers. CSNW is not used to send e-mail.
C: POP3 is used to receive e-mail from the e-mail server.References:David Groth and Toby
Skandier, Network+ Study Guide (4th Edition), Sybex, Alameda CA, 2005, pp. 78-79, 116, 207.
D: IPX/SPX is a networking protocol suite. It is not an e-mail protocol.


QUESTION NO: 38

A technician is assisting their senior technician with terminating a line that was extending the
demarcation point for a new DSL (Digital Subscriber Line) circuit. Which tool would be needed?
CompTIA N10-003: Practice Exam
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 23
A
c
t
u
a
l
T
e
s
t
s
.
c
o
m
A. Optical tester
B. Punch down tool
C. Multimeter
D. BERT (Bit-Error Rate Test)

Answer: B

Explanation:
Terminating a line is the process of cutting the actual wires in the cable and inserting then into an
IDC (insulation displacement connector). IDCs make contact by cutting through, or displacing, the
insulation around a single wire. A punchdown tool is used to insert the wire in the IDC.
Incorrect Answers:
A: An optical tester is a device that measures the quality of strength of light signals passing
through an optical cable.
C: A multimeter is a device that is used to measure voltages and resistances in electronic
components. It is not used to terminate DSL lines.


QUESTION NO: 39

If a destination address is not in a bridges forwarding table, what will the bridge do?

A. Forward the packet to all ports
B. Forward the packets to a designated port and the one that originated the request
C. Forward the packets to all ports except the one that originated the request
D. Forward the packets to the default gateway

Answer: C

Explanation:
Bridges read each frame as it passes through it. It then puts the source hardware address in a
forwarding table and keeps track of which port the frame was received on, to determine the
location of the sending device. Once a forwarding table is built, the bridge will only forward frames
to the segment where the destination hardware address is located. If the destination device is on
the same segment as the frame, the bridge will block the frame from going to any other segments.
If the destination address is on a different segment, the frame will only be transmitted to that
segment. However, if the destination address is not on bridge's forwarding table, it broadcasts the
packet through all ports.

References:
Todd Lammle , CCNA: Cisco Certified Network Associate Study Guide (4th Edition), Sybex ,
Alameda CA, 2004, pp. 20-21.

CompTIA N10-003: Practice Exam
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 24
A
c
t
u
a
l
T
e
s
t
s
.
c
o
m
QUESTION NO: 40

A junior network administrator downloads a beta version of a patch to apply to a production e-mail
server. The junior administrator plans to apply the patch during off-hours when e-mail usage is
low. One morning the e-mail server fails and has to be repaired offline. The junior administrator
repairs the e-mail server and is ready to reconnect the e-mail server to the network. What should
be done regarding the patch?

A. Set up an additional server in a cluster with the original server and install the patch on the
primary server
B. Install the patch on a non-production server to test the effects
C. Set up an additional server in a cluster with the original server and install the patch on the
secondary server
D. Install the patch now while the server is offline to prevent any further downtime

Answer: B


QUESTION NO: 41

What is a MAC (Media Access Control) address?

A. It is an address assigned to a TCP (Transmission Control Protocol) port.
B. It is an address assigned to a NIC (Network Interface Card).
C. It is an address assigned to enable routing over a WAN (Wide Area Network).
D. It is an address assigned to a DNS (Domain Name Service) entry.

Answer: B


QUESTION NO: 42

As new workstations and servers have been added to a company network performance has
decreased due to broadcast storms. Which network device will help prevent the broadcast storms?

A. Firewall
B. Repeater
C. Switch
D. Router

Answer: D


QUESTION NO: 43
CompTIA N10-003: Practice Exam
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 25
A
c
t
u
a
l
T
e
s
t
s
.
c
o
m
A client noticed that traffic has increased steadily over the last few months and performance is
beginning to suffer on its TCP / IP (Transmission Control Protocol / Internet Protocol). Which
network device can be installed to reduce the impact of network traffic without dividing the LAN
(Local Area Network) into separate subnets?

A. Gateway
B. Router
C. Repeater
D. Bridge

Answer: D


QUESTION NO: 44

A companys network currently has three Microsoft Windows 2000 servers. A Novell NetWare 4.0
server is added, but none of the Microsoft Windows 2000 servers can access the Novell server.
What must be done so that the Microsoft Windows 2000 servers can access the Novell NetWare
4.0 server?

A. Install NetBEUI (Network Basic Input / Output Extended User Interface) on the Novell NetWare
4.0 server
B. Install NetBEUI (Network Basic Input / Output Extended User Interface) on the Microsoft
Windows 2000 servers
C. Install NWLINK on the Novell NetWare 4.0 server
D. Install NWLINK on the Microsoft 2000 servers

Answer: D


QUESTION NO: 45

Modal distortion is a problem with which type of media?

A. Fiber optic cable
B. STP (Shielded Twisted Pair)
C. UTP (Unshielded Twisted Pair)
D. Coaxial cable

Answer: A


QUESTION NO: 46

CompTIA N10-003: Practice Exam
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 26
A
c
t
u
a
l
T
e
s
t
s
.
c
o
m
What functionality does Kerberos provide?

A. Encryption
B. Authentication
C. Compression
D. Encapsulation

Answer: B


QUESTION NO: 47

On a switched Ethernet network that is operating perfectly, what is the state in which a user will
find the activity LED (Light Emitting Diode)?

A. Periodically blinking
B. Off
C. Rhythmically blinking
D. Lit solid

Answer: A


QUESTION NO: 48

To increase the number of available IP (Internet Protocol) addresses, IPv6 (Internet Protocol
version 6) uses which one of the following options?

A. 12 octet pairs
B. 8 byte addresses
C. 128 bit addresses
D. 64 bit addresses

Answer: C


QUESTION NO: 49

Which one of the following topologies does FDDI (Fiber Distributed Data Interface) use?

A. Star
B. Ring
C. Bus
D. Mesh
CompTIA N10-003: Practice Exam
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 27
A
c
t
u
a
l
T
e
s
t
s
.
c
o
m
Answer: B


QUESTION NO: 50

A network administrator of a 50 machine network is receiving complaints that some users are
losing connectivity to network services. On inspection it is discovered that the IP (Internet
Protocol) addresses for the subnet of 255.255.255.128 have been exhausted. Which of the
following explains the problem?

A. A DNS (Domain Name Service)A record has been deleted for the DHCP (Dynamic Host
Configuration Protocol) server path and must be re-established.
B. A rogue Windows DHCP (Dynamic Host Configuration Protocol) server is running a man-in-the-
middle attack and has exhausted the IP (Internet Protocol) stack.
C. The network router has lost its connection to the DHCP (Dynamic Host Configuration Protocol)
server and must be rebooted.
D. The subnet range needs to be changed to 255.255.255.0 to accommodate more users.

Answer: B


QUESTION NO: 51

Which two devices both operate at the same layer of the OSI (Open Systems Interconnect)
model?

A. Router and bridge
B. Hub and router
C. Hub and switch
D. Switch and bridge

Answer: D


QUESTION NO: 52

Which one of the following will interfere with an IEEE (Institute of Electrical and Electronics
Engineers) 802.11b access point?

A. Bluetooth enabled cell phones
B. 900 MHz (Megahertz) cordless phones
C. Infrared television remote control
D. 802.11a access point

CompTIA N10-003: Practice Exam
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 28
A
c
t
u
a
l
T
e
s
t
s
.
c
o
m
Answer: A


QUESTION NO: 53

Which of the following cable types is used to link together two buildings that are over 10 miles
(16.09 kilometers) apart?

A. MMF (MultiMode Fiber)
B. SMF (Single Mode Fiber)
C. Coaxial cable
D. Category 6 cable

Answer: B


QUESTION NO: 54

A network administrator installs a Linux DHCP (Dynamic Host Configuration Protocol) server. To
configure the Windows clients to use the Linux DHCP (Dynamic Host Configuration Protocol)
server, what must be configured on the Windows clients?

A. Enable "Obtain IP (Internet Protocol) address automatically"
B. Windows clients are not compatible with Linux DHCP (Dynamic Host Configuration Protocol)
server
C. Install a Linux compatible DHCP (Dynamic Host Configuration Protocol) client
D. Install WINS (Windows Internet Name Service)

Answer: A


QUESTION NO: 55

Which one of the following protocols is used with the traceroute command?

A. XML (Extensible Markup Language)
B. ICMP (Internet Control Message Protocol)
C. SNMP (Simple Network Management Protocol)
D. HTTP (Hypertext Transfer Protocol)

Answer: B


QUESTION NO: 56
CompTIA N10-003: Practice Exam
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 29
A
c
t
u
a
l
T
e
s
t
s
.
c
o
m
An ICS (Internet Connection Sharing) network has been setup as follows:Clients 1 and 2 cannot
access the Internet. What is the problem?

A. Windows 98 Second Edition does not support ICS (Internet Connection Sharing).
B. Windows 95B does not support ICS (Internet Connection Sharing).
C. A second NIC (Network Interface Card) needs to be installed on the ICS (Internet Connection
Sharing) host.
D. A second NIC (Network Interface Card) needs to be installed on Clients 1 and 2 and the ICS
(Internet Connection Sharing) host.

Answer: C


QUESTION NO: 57

An administrator wants to set up an e-mail server to exchange e-mails with other servers over the
Internet. Which protocol is used?

A. IMAP4 (Internet Message Access Protocol version 4)
B. SNMP (Simple Network Management Protocol)
C. POP3 (Post Office Protocol version 3)
D. SMTP (Simple Mail Transfer Protocol)

Answer: D


QUESTION NO: 58

Which of the following is used to translate NetBIOS (Network Basic Input / Output System) names
to IP (Internet Protocol) addresses?

A. SNMP (Simple Network Management Protocol)
B. DNS (Domain Name Service)
C. WINS (Windows Internet Name Service)
D. NAT (Network Address Translation)

Answer: C


QUESTION NO: 59

In which OSI (Open Systems Interconnect) layer does a bridge operate?

A. Data Link
CompTIA N10-003: Practice Exam
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 30
A
c
t
u
a
l
T
e
s
t
s
.
c
o
m
B. Transport
C. Network
D. Physical

Answer: A


QUESTION NO: 60

What is the mechanism a DHCP (Dynamic Host Configuration Protocol) server uses to track which
IP (Internet Protocol) address is assigned to a particular computer?

A. WINS (Windows Internet Name Service)
B. MAC (Media Access Control) address
C. DNS (Domain Name Service)
D. FQDN (Fully Qualified Domain Name)

Answer: B


QUESTION NO: 61

An administrator has just received a call from an end user saying they are unable to log in to the
network, although they could yesterday. Overnight, the administrator replaced an ISA (Industry
Standard Architecture) Token Ring card with a Token Ring PCI (Peripheral Component
Interconnect) NIC (Network Interface Card) in the users computer on a 16 Mbps (Megabits per
seconds) LAN (Local Area Network). What is the NEXT step?

A. Verify the MAU (Multistation Access Unit) is good
B. Verify the speed of the NIC (Network Interface Card) matches the network
C. Verify the processor speed
D. Verify the user password is correct

Answer: B


QUESTION NO: 62

A user is booting a workstation and suddenly receives a message stating that a duplicate IP
(Internet Protocol) address is in use on the network. Which of the following commands can be
used to troubleshoot the problem?

A. find
B. traceroute
CompTIA N10-003: Practice Exam
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 31
A
c
t
u
a
l
T
e
s
t
s
.
c
o
m
C. arp
D. ping

Answer: C


QUESTION NO: 63

Which of the following operating systems use NetBIOS (Network Basic Input / Output System) as
the default protocol?

A. Microsoft Windows NT (New Technology) 3.1
B. Novell NetWare 5.0
C. Microsoft Windows 2000
D. Novell NetWare 3.1

Answer: A


QUESTION NO: 64

There are three Windows 2000 servers, a NetWare server, and ten Windows 2000 clients. A
network technician installs NWLINK on the Windows servers and clients, yet the clients cannot
access the Novell server. What step must be taken so that the clients can access the Novell
server?

A. CSNW (Client Services for NetWare) on the Windows 2000 servers
B. CSNW (Client Services for NetWare) on the Windows clients
C. GSNW (Gateway Services for NetWare) on the NetWare server
D. GSNW (Gateway Services for NetWare) on the Windows clients

Answer: B


QUESTION NO: 65

All of the following are valid IP (Internet Protocol) addresses EXCEPT:

A. 192.168.0.1
B. 156.144.226.123
C. 172.192.4.256
D. 10.24.12.0

Answer: C
CompTIA N10-003: Practice Exam
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 32
A
c
t
u
a
l
T
e
s
t
s
.
c
o
m


QUESTION NO: 66

A network administrator is configuring a router to support a new subnet on a TCP / IP
(Transmission Control Protocol / Internet Protocol) network. The subnet uses 192.168.96.0/24.
The administrators company policy is to reserve the highest IP (Internet Protocol) address on each
subnet for the router interface. What IP (Internet Protocol) address should the administrator assign
to the router?

A. 192.168.95.254
B. 192.168.96.255
C. 192.168.96.254
D. 192.168.95.255

Answer: C


QUESTION NO: 67

A node on the network appears to be dropping packets. Which utility will help verify the problem?

A. netstat
B. ipconfig
C. ping
D. nbtstat

Answer: C


QUESTION NO: 68

A workstation on the network is unable to connect to the server. Which utility should be used
FIRST when troubleshooting?

A. ipconfig/ifconfig
B. netstat
C. tracert/traceroute
D. arp

Answer: A


QUESTION NO: 69
CompTIA N10-003: Practice Exam
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 33
A
c
t
u
a
l
T
e
s
t
s
.
c
o
m
A network is experiencing a high volume of SMTP (Simple Mail Transfer Protocol) traffic. Which
utility can a user run from the affected e-mail server to determine the source?

A. ping
B. nslookup/dig
C. nbtstat
D. netstat

Answer: D


QUESTION NO: 70

In order to assure fault tolerance in the event of a disk controller failure, which level of RAID
(Redundant Array of Independent Disks) should be implemented?

A. 5
B. 0
C. 3
D. 1

Answer: D


QUESTION NO: 71

The following are characteristics of AV (Anti-Virus) software EXCEPT that it will:

A. delete an infected file.
B. backup a registry.
C. update a definition automatically.
D. scan within a compress file.

Answer: B


QUESTION NO: 72

How can a system administrator verify that a backup is valid?

A. Restore the backup
B. Verify the archive bit
C. Run parallel backups
D. Check the tape archive
CompTIA N10-003: Practice Exam
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 34
A
c
t
u
a
l
T
e
s
t
s
.
c
o
m
Answer: A


QUESTION NO: 73

A remote user has been set up to print to a network printer. After connecting remotely, the print
server stops functioning; and the router shows 100% traffic being received. What is the cause of
the problem?

A. The client is using an unauthorized user name and password, causing a stop function call.
B. The client is performing a defragmentation and thus consuming network print server resources.
C. The client is acting as a zombie and is causing a denial of service attack to occur on the print
server.
D. The client is infected with a virus, causing the print server to close the network connection.

Answer: C


QUESTION NO: 74

The system administrator performs full backups on Sundays. Incremental backups are performed
every day EXCEPT Sunday. The backups start at 10 a.m. and end by 12 p.m. The system crashes
on Wednesday night. Which tapes must be used to restore data?

A. Sundays full backup as well as Mondays, Tuesdays, Wednesdays, and Thursdays tapes
B. Sundays full backup as well as Mondays, Tuesdays, and Wednesdays tapes
C. Sundays full backup as well as Wednesdays tape
D. Sundays full backup as well as Tuesdays and Wednesdays tapes

Answer: B


QUESTION NO: 75

All of the following IP (Internet Protocol) addresses are routable EXCEPT:

A. 126.14.254.1
B. 192.10.20.1
C. 172.16.16.1
D. 201.35.44.1

Answer: C


CompTIA N10-003: Practice Exam
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 35
A
c
t
u
a
l
T
e
s
t
s
.
c
o
m
QUESTION NO: 76

A firewall differs from a proxy server in that a proxy server operates at which of the following levels
of the OSI (Open Systems Interconnect) model?

A. Data Link
B. Network
C. Transport
D. Application

Answer: D


QUESTION NO: 77

Which IEEE (Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers) 802.x standard defines the
operation of the LLC (Logical Link Control) sublayer of the OSI (Open Systems Interconnect)
models Data Link layer?

A. 1
B. 4
C. 3
D. 2

Answer: D


QUESTION NO: 78

Computer A can connect with computers on Network A, but cannot connect with computers on
Network B. Which of the following solutions will allow communication between Network A and
Network B?

Computer A: Computer B:
IP: 123.132.192.50 IP: 200.201.202.52
Subnet Mask: 255.255.240.0 Subnet Mask: 255.255.255.0
Default Gateway: 200.201.202.1 Default Gateway: 200.201.202.1

Network A: Network B:
Network: 123.132.192.0 Network: 200.201.202.0
Subnet Mask: 255.255.240.0 Subnet Mask: 255.255.255.0

Router A: Router B:
IP: 123.132.192.1 IP: 200.201.202.1
CompTIA N10-003: Practice Exam
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 36
A
c
t
u
a
l
T
e
s
t
s
.
c
o
m
A. Change the default gateway on Computer A to 123.132.192.1
B. Change the default gateway of Computer B to 123.132.192.1
C. Change the subnet mask for Computer B to 255.255.240.0
D. Change the subnet mask for Computer A to 255.255.255.0

Answer: A


QUESTION NO: 79

A Microsoft client is configured to use the NWLINK IPX / SPX (Internetwork Packet Exchange /
Sequence Packet Exchange) protocol. The network has four Novell servers but the client can only
see two of the servers. The client wants to change to frame type setting to see all of the servers.
What setting should the client make to correct the problem and see all of the servers?

A. Configure the frame type for NetBIOS (Network Basic Input / Output System)
B. Configure the frame type for 802.3
C. Configure the frame type to auto frame type detection
D. Configure the frame type to 802.3 or 802.2

Answer: D


QUESTION NO: 80

Which one of the following should be selected for a Microsoft client using CSNW (Client Services
for NetWare) to connect to a Novell NetWare 4.1 server?

A. IPX / SPX (Internetwork Packet Exchange / Sequence Packet Exchange)
B. TCP / IP (Transmission Control Protocol / Internet Protocol)
C. NetBEUI (Network Basic Input / Output Extended User Interface)
D. GSNW (Gateway Services for NetWare)

Answer: A


QUESTION NO: 81

A workstation on a TCP / IP (Transmission Control Protocol / Internet Protocol) network cannot log
on to a server located at another subnet. Which of the following tasks will help determine the
cause of the problem?

A. Ask a user on the same segment to try to connect, ask a user on a remote segment to try to
connect, and runnbtstat at the command prompt
CompTIA N10-003: Practice Exam
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 37
A
c
t
u
a
l
T
e
s
t
s
.
c
o
m
B. Ask a user on the same segment to try to connect, ask a user on a remote segment to try to
connect, and ping the server
C. Ask a user on a remote segment to try to connect, replace the NIC (Network Interface Card) in
the workstation, and runnbtstat at the command prompt
D. Ping the server, replace the NIC (Network Interface Card) in the workstation, and runnbtstat at
the command prompt

Answer: B


QUESTION NO: 82

Which one of the following security protocols creates a secure connection over the Internet?

A. SNMP (Simple Network Management Protocol)
B. WEP (Wired Equivalent Privacy)
C. L2TP (Layer 2 Tunneling Protocol)
D. PPP (Point-to-Point Protocol)

Answer: C


QUESTION NO: 83

Which of the following methods transfers files with the use of a UDP (User Datagram Protocol)?

A. FTP (File Transfer Protocol)
B. HTTP (Hypertext Transfer Protocol)
C. TFTP (Trivial File Transfer Protocol)
D. SCP (Secure Copy Protocol)

Answer: C


QUESTION NO: 84

Several Win9x clients are connected on a LAN (Local Area Network), and they can all ping each
other. One of the computers cannot browse any file or printer shares on the Windows based
network. Which command would be useful in determining the problem?

A. netstat
B. traceroute
C. nbtstat
D. ifconfig
CompTIA N10-003: Practice Exam
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 38
A
c
t
u
a
l
T
e
s
t
s
.
c
o
m
Answer: C


QUESTION NO: 85

Company A has two networks, one on the west side of town and one on the east side. The
network administrator wants to connect the two networks with a leased line but is concerned about
limiting broadcast traffic. What can the administrator do to alleviate broadcast traffic?

A. Use a pocket-filtering firewall on each network segment
B. Run different protocols on the two network segments
C. Put a router between the two network segments
D. Put a bridge between the two network segments

Answer: C


QUESTION NO: 86

A network administrator is troubleshooting a wireless LAN (Local Area Network) that is
experiencing trouble with interference. A scan of the wireless network reports that there are two
WAPs (Wireless Access Point) from different companies within range of the LAN (Local Area
Network). The two WAPs (Wireless Access Point) have different SSIDs (Service Set Identifier)
than the LANs (Local Area Network)s WAP (Wireless Access Point), but the same channel. Also,
the WEP (Wired Equivalent Privacy) appears to be the same on all WAPs (Wireless Access
Point). What should the network administrator do to cut down on the interference of the wireless
clients on the LAN (Local Area Network)?

A. Change the WEP (Wired Equivalent Privacy) settings on the two WAPs (Wireless Access Point)
to be different than that of the LANs (Local Area Network)s, WAPs (Wireless Access Point), and
WEPs (Wired Equivalent Privacy) settings
B. Change the LANs (Local Area Network) WAPs (Wireless Access Point) WEP (Wired Equivalent
Privacy) settings to be different than that of the other two WAPs (Wireless Access Point)
C. Change the LANs (Local Area Network) WAP (Wireless Access Point) to the same SSID
(Service Set Identifier) as the other two WAPs (Wireless Access Point)
D. Change the LANs (Local Area Network) WAP (Wireless Access Point) channel to a different
channel than the other two WAPs (Wireless Access Point)

Answer: D


QUESTION NO: 87

CompTIA N10-003: Practice Exam
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 39
A
c
t
u
a
l
T
e
s
t
s
.
c
o
m
A company wishes to establish a secure network connection with a sister company over the
Internet. Both companies must have access to each others resources without allowing general
public access. What describes the type of network that should be employed?

A. WAN (Wide Area Network)
B. Intranet
C. Subnet
D. Extranet

Answer: D


QUESTION NO: 88

Which one of the following is an IEEE (Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers) fiber optic
standard?

A. 1000BASE-TX
B. 10 GBASE-LR
C. 1000BASE-CX
D. 10BASE-T

Answer: B


QUESTION NO: 89

A remote office connected to a network has changed locations. The move required re-addressing
all network devices in the office. The remote server is working on the remote segment properly.
However, corporate users cannot connect to the remote server by host name, but can by IP
(Internet Protocol) address. Which utility should be used at the corporate site to identify the cause
of the problem?

A. netstat
B. arp
C. tracert
D. nslookup

Answer: D


QUESTION NO: 90

Which device selectively forwards data packets?
CompTIA N10-003: Practice Exam
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 40
A
c
t
u
a
l
T
e
s
t
s
.
c
o
m
A. Transceiver
B. Hub
C. Modem
D. Bridge

Answer: D


QUESTION NO: 91

Which of the following can be used to cache web pages for future retrieval?

A. Switch
B. Web server
C. Proxy service
D. Repeater

Answer: C


QUESTION NO: 92

Which protocol uses domain name resolution to find addresses?

A. TCP / IP (Transmission Control Protocol / Internet Protocol)
B. NetBEUI (Network Basic Input / Output Extended User Interface)
C. IPX / SPX (Internetwork Packet Exchange / Sequence Packet Exchange)
D. AppleTalk

Answer: A


QUESTION NO: 93

Which one of the following is an IEEE (Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers) fiber optic
standard?

A. 1000BASE-TX
B. 10 GBASE-LR
C. 1000BASE-CX
D. 10BASE-T

Answer: B

CompTIA N10-003: Practice Exam
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 41
A
c
t
u
a
l
T
e
s
t
s
.
c
o
m
QUESTION NO: 94

Which utility should a technician use to troubleshoot NetBIOS (Network Basic Input / Output
System) over TCP / IP (Transmission Control Protocol / Internet Protocol) from Workstation A to
Workstation B on a Windows network?

A. netstat
B. nbtstat
C. ping
D. tracert

Answer: B


QUESTION NO: 95

If a user needs to know the NetBIOS (Network Basic Input / Output System) name of the server
that they are connected to, which of the following utilities will provide this information?

A. nbtstat
B. tracert
C. nslookup
D. netstat

Answer: A


QUESTION NO: 96

Which protocol does a diskless workstation use to obtain a network address?

A. FTP (File Transfer Protocol)
B. ARP (Address Resolution Protocol)
C. DNS (Domain Name Service)
D. BootP (Boot Protocol)

Answer: D


QUESTION NO: 97

Which one of the following authentication protocols requires the use of an NTP (Network Time
Protocol) server to synchronize the workstations date and time with the server?

A. Kerberos
CompTIA N10-003: Practice Exam
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 42
A
c
t
u
a
l
T
e
s
t
s
.
c
o
m
B. MS-CHAP (Microsoft Challenge Handshake Authentication Protocol)
C. PAP (Password Authentication Protocol)
D. RADIUS (Remote Authentication Dial-In User Service)

Answer: A


QUESTION NO: 98

Upon which devices can NAT (Network Address Translation) be used?

A. Firewall
B. Hub
C. Switch
D. Bridge

Answer: A


QUESTION NO: 99

All of the following are benefits of IPv6 (Internet Protocol version 6) EXCEPT:

A. smaller header.
B. larger subnet masks.
C. packet labeling.
D. improved authentication and security.

Answer: B


QUESTION NO: 100

A server has three hard drives. The system uses hardware RAID (Redundant Array of
Independent Disks) with hot swappable drives. Drive 1 is for the OS (Operating System). Drives 2
and 3 are striped and contain user data files. Drive 2 fails. What must be done to restore the
system to normal operation?

A. Shut down, replace hard drives, and reboot
B. Replace hard drives with system running, format data drive, and restore user data from latest
backup
C. Shutdown, replace hard drives, reboot, and format data drive
D. Replace hard drives with system running; upon installations the RAID (Redundant Array of
Independent Disks) will automatically rebuild
CompTIA N10-003: Practice Exam
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 43
A
c
t
u
a
l
T
e
s
t
s
.
c
o
m
Answer: B


QUESTION NO: 101

A user at a workstation within a workgroup tries to access a file server in the domain "CompTIA."
The user exists in the "CompTIA" domain as "jsmith." Which login credential should be used to
access the file server?

A. CompTIA\jsmith
B. jsmith
C. \\CompTIA\jsmith
D. \\jsmith

Answer: A


QUESTION NO: 102

Identify the Windows utility being used given the following output:

Proto Local Address Foreign Address State
TCP JDoe:epmap JDoe.jdoe.com:0 Listening

A. netstat
B. nslookup
C. nbtstat
D. winipcfg

Answer: A


QUESTION NO: 103

Which one of the following directory services is hierarchical in design?

A. Novell NetWare Bindery
B. NT (New Technology) 4.0 Domain
C. Windows AD (Active Directory)
D. Linux / etc / password file

Answer: C


CompTIA N10-003: Practice Exam
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 44
A
c
t
u
a
l
T
e
s
t
s
.
c
o
m
QUESTION NO: 104

If a user needs to know the NetBIOS (Network Basic Input / Output System) name of the server
that they are connected to, which of the following utilities will provide this information?

A. nslookup
B. tracert
C. nbtstat
D. netstat

Answer: C


QUESTION NO: 105

A new e-mail server has been added to a network. The administrator needs to change the public
mail A record for the domain name to the new server IP (Internet Protocol). Whom should the
administrator contact to make this change?

A. Any ISP (Internet Service Provider) who has a public DNS (Domain Name Service).
B. No one; the change will happen automatically.
C. The ISP (Internet Service Provider) who hosts the authoritative DNS (Domain Name Service)
servers for the domain.
D. The domain registrar where the domain was purchased.

Answer: C


QUESTION NO: 106

Which dial-up protocol is capable of passing multiple LAN (Local Area Network) protocols across
the wire?

A. SLIP (Serial Line Internet Protocol)
B. PPP (Point-to-Point Protocol)
C. RADIUS (Remote Authentication Dial-In User Service)
D. TCP / IP (Transmission Control Protocol / Internet Protocol)

Answer: B


QUESTION NO: 107

A user is unable to reach a web site on a host computer. The user can ping the host name and
Telnet to the host name. What is the source of the problem?
CompTIA N10-003: Practice Exam
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 45
A
c
t
u
a
l
T
e
s
t
s
.
c
o
m
A. The hosts HTTP (Hypertext Transfer Protocol)is down.
B. The host does not have a WINS (Windows Internet Name Service) entry.
C. The host does not have a DNS (Domain Name Service) entry.
D. The host is down.

Answer: A


QUESTION NO: 108

Given the address 00:B0:D0:5A:E1:B5, what does 5A:E1:B5 identify?

A. The type of device
B. The manufacturer of the device
C. The device ID (Identification)
D. The network address of the device

Answer: C


QUESTION NO: 109

Which one of the following servers provides web caching services?

A. DHCP (Dynamic Host Configuration Protocol)
B. File
C. Proxy
D. DNS (Domain Name Service)

Answer: C


QUESTION NO: 110

A Microsoft client is configured to use the NWLINK IPX / SPX (Internetwork Packet Exchange /
Sequence Packet Exchange) protocol. The network has four Novell servers but the client can only
see two of the servers. The client wants to change to frame type setting to see all of the servers.
What setting should the client make to correct the problem and see all of the servers?

A. Configure the frame type for NetBIOS (Network Basic Input / Output System)
B. Configure the frame type to auto frame type detection
C. Configure the frame type for 802.3
D. Configure the frame type to 802.3 or 802.2

CompTIA N10-003: Practice Exam
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 46
A
c
t
u
a
l
T
e
s
t
s
.
c
o
m
Answer: D


QUESTION NO: 111

Which of the following is a self-assigned address based on APIPA (Automatic Private Internet
Protocol Addressing)?

A. 169.254.1.1
B. 192.168.1.0
C. 192.168.1.1
D. 169.255.1.0

Answer: A


QUESTION NO: 112

A home user switches from dial-up Internet access to PPPoE (Point-to-Point Protocol over
Ethernet) DSL (Digital Subscriber Line) service. When attempting to send e-mail, an error
message stating "Relay forbidden" appears. The e-mail is not sent even though the user can
receive e-mail. What action must the user take to successfully send e-mail from their account?

A. Make sure their DSL (Digital Subscriber Line) providers modem is not blocking SMTP (Simple
Mail Transfer Protocol) traffic
B. Make sure that the DSL (Digital Subscriber Line) providers e-mail server allows SMTP (Simple
Mail Transfer Protocol)
C. Change the outgoing SMTP (Simple Mail Transfer Protocol) server address to their DSL (Digital
Subscriber Line) provider
D. Change the default protocol on the users e-mail client to POP3 (Post Office Protocol version 3)

Answer: C


QUESTION NO: 113

How many connections have to be maintained on a companys mesh network with eight nodes?

A. 28
B. 32
C. 16
D. 8

Answer: A
CompTIA N10-003: Practice Exam
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 47
A
c
t
u
a
l
T
e
s
t
s
.
c
o
m


QUESTION NO: 114

What is the default authentication protocol for Windows clients higher than Win9x on a Windows
2000 / 2003 based network?

A. Kerberos
B. MS-CHAPv1(Microsoft Challenge Handshake Authentication Protocol version 1)
C. MS-CHAPv2 (Microsoft Challenge Handshake Authentication Protocol version 2)
D. IPSec (Internet Protocol Security) AH (Authentication Header)

Answer: A


QUESTION NO: 115

Which of the following commands does a network administrator use to verify the mail server
addresses for a remote domain?

A. tracert/traceroute
B. nslookup/dig
C. netstat
D. nbtstat

Answer: B


QUESTION NO: 116

If an authentication protocol is being implemented that uses a private key and a session key, the
protocol is:

A. PPTP (Point-to-Point Tunneling Protocol).
B. Kerberos.
C. L2TP (Layer 2 Tunneling Protocol).
D. IPSec (Internet Protocol Security).

Answer: B


QUESTION NO: 117

Which digital interface device is used to connect to a local service providers digital T1 (T-Carrier
Level 1) or E1 network?
CompTIA N10-003: Practice Exam
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 48
A
c
t
u
a
l
T
e
s
t
s
.
c
o
m
A. ISDN (Integrated Services Digital Network)
B. NIC (Network Interface Card)
C. WAP (Wireless Access Point)
D. CSU / DSU (Channel Service Unit / Data Service Unit)

Answer: D


QUESTION NO: 118

A computer on the network is able to access file shares from other computers on the LAN (Local
Area Network) but not on the LANs (Local Area Network) server. The computer can access other
services on the server. What is the problem?

A. The computer has the wrong gateway.
B. The computer does not have DNS (Domain Name Service) installed.
C. The computer did not log on to the servers domain.
D. The computer has the wrong subnet mask.

Answer: C


QUESTION NO: 119

Which one of the following IEEE (Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers) standards uses
CSMA / CA (Carrier Sense Multiple Access / Collision Avoidance)?

A. 802.3
B. 802.5
C. 802.2
D. 802.11

Answer: D


QUESTION NO: 120

Which two utilities can be used to find out what IP (Internet Protocol) address resolves from a
domain name?

A. netstat and ping
B. arp and ping
C. ipconfig and nbtstat
D. nbtstat and tracert
CompTIA N10-003: Practice Exam
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 49
A
c
t
u
a
l
T
e
s
t
s
.
c
o
m
Answer: A


QUESTION NO: 121

Which media access method is used for an IEEE (Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers)
802.5 network?

A. Token passing
B. Polling
C. CSMA / CA (Carrier Sense Multiple Access / Collision Avoidance)
D. CSMA / CD (Carrier Sense Multiple Access / Collision Detection)

Answer: A


QUESTION NO: 122

What is the minimum number of hard drives required to implement RAID 0 (Redundant Array of
Independent Disks)?

A. 3
B. 1
C. 2
D. 4

Answer: C


QUESTION NO: 123

Which physical topology is used by a 10BASE2 network?

A. Ring
B. Mesh
C. Bus
D. Star

Answer: C


QUESTION NO: 124

A small company connected to the Internet through a SOHO (Small Office / Home Office) router
wants to make an internal web server public on the Internet. Computers on the LAN (Local Area
CompTIA N10-003: Practice Exam
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 50
A
c
t
u
a
l
T
e
s
t
s
.
c
o
m
Network) can access the web pages but Internet users cannot. What should be done to solve the
problem?

A. Make certain the web site has an external DNS (Domain Name Service) (Domain Name
Service) name and a public IP (Internet Protocol) address, the web site is functioning, and that
port 53 is open on the router.
B. Make certain the web site has an external DNS (Domain Name Service) name, the web site is
functioning, and that port 53 is open on the router.
C. Make certain the web site has a public IP (Internet Protocol) address, the web site is
functioning, and that port 80 is open on the router.
D. Make certain the web site has an external DNS (Domain Name Service) name and a public IP
(Internet Protocol) address, and that port 80 is open on the router.

Answer: D


QUESTION NO: 125

What part of an Ethernet MAC (Media Access Control) address designates the manufacturer of
the NIC (Network Interface Card)?

A. bytes 4-6
B. bytes 1-3
C. bytes 1-6
D. bytes 4-8

Answer: B


QUESTION NO: 126

A junior network administrator configures a token ring network in a physical star, logical ring
topology. He connects the end nodes into a 100BASE-TX network hub. Users complain of not
having network access. What device should replace the hub?

A. Router
B. 10BASE-T hub
C. MAU (Multistation Access Unit)
D. Bridge

Answer: C


CompTIA N10-003: Practice Exam
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 51
A
c
t
u
a
l
T
e
s
t
s
.
c
o
m
QUESTION NO: 127

Which device is responsible for converting data to the proper network media?

A. Bluetooth
B. Transceiver
C. NIC (Network Interface Card)
D. Switch

Answer: B


QUESTION NO: 128

What is the maximum standard distance allowed to connect a customer via an ISDN (Integrated
Services Digital Network) line?

A. 18,000 feet (5,486.4 meters)
B. 12,000 feet (3,657.6 meters)
C. 6,000 feet (1,828.8 meters)
D. 8,000 feet (2,438.4 meters)

Answer: A


QUESTION NO: 129

The user has connected a laptop to a SOHO (Small Office / Home Office) router. The router
connects to a cable modem. The laptop is unable to get an IP (Internet Protocol) address. The
user notices that the link status LED (Light Emitting Diode) is not illuminated on the router or
laptop. What is the cause of the problem?

A. A wrong IP (Internet Protocol) is configured on the router.
B. There is a bad port on the cable modem.
C. There is a bad cable or wrong cable type.
D. DHCP (Dynamic Host Configuration Protocol) is not enabled on the router.

Answer: C


QUESTION NO: 130

Which one of the following is an IEEE (Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers) fiber optic
standard?
CompTIA N10-003: Practice Exam
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 52
A
c
t
u
a
l
T
e
s
t
s
.
c
o
m
A. 10 GBASE-LR
B. 1000BASE-TX
C. 1000BASE-CX
D. 10BASE-T

Answer: A


QUESTION NO: 131

At which layer of the OSI (Open Systems Interconnect) model does UDP (User Datagram
Protocol) reside?

A. Physical
B. Transport
C. Network
D. Session

Answer: B

Explanation:
UDP is connectionless transport layer protocol


QUESTION NO: 132

A router malfunctioned and was replaced with another. Each client computer on Subnet G and
Subnet H is configured with a static IP (Internet Protocol) address, subnet mask, and a default
gateway that allows access to the other subnet. It should not be necessary to reconfigure the
clients. The configuration design is described below:Subnet G is attached to interface 0 of the
router. Subnet H is attached to interface 1. Which IP (Internet Protocol) address should be
assigned to interface 1?

A. 172.16.100.1
B. 172.16.100.255
C. 172.17.100.25
D. 172.17.100.2

Answer: D


QUESTION NO: 133

A computer that is working on a network is unplugged and then plugged into another switch with a
new cable. The link LED (Light Emitting Diode) on the NIC (Network Interface Card) does not
CompTIA N10-003: Practice Exam
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 53
A
c
t
u
a
l
T
e
s
t
s
.
c
o
m
come on. All of the following could be the source of the problem EXCEPT that:

A. the wrong type of cable is used.
B. the port on the switch is bad.
C. the NIC (Network Interface Card) is bad.
D. the cable has a short in it.

Answer: C


QUESTION NO: 134

Which protocol is used for error reporting in concert with IP (Internet Protocol)?

A. SNMP (Simple Network Management Protocol)
B. ICMP (Internet Control Message Protocol)
C. IGMP (Internet Group Multicast Protocol)
D. SMTP (Simple Mail Transfer Protocol)

Answer: B


QUESTION NO: 135

FDDI (Fiber Distributed Data Interface) operates at what speed?

A. 1000 Mbps (Megabits per second)
B. 100 Mbps (Megabits per second)
C. 1 Mbps (Megabits per second)
D. 10 Mbps (Megabits per second)

Answer: B


QUESTION NO: 136

WINS (Window Internet Name Service) provides a more centralized method of name resolution
than using which of the following items?

A. SMB (Server Message Block)
B. LMHOSTS files
C. HOSTS files
D. DHCP (Dynamic Host Configuration Protocol)

Answer: B
CompTIA N10-003: Practice Exam
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 54
A
c
t
u
a
l
T
e
s
t
s
.
c
o
m


QUESTION NO: 137

Which command will produce the following output?

ethoLink encap : Ethernet HWaddr: 00 : 80 : C8 : D6 : 74 : 43
inet adder : 4.150.6.3 Bcast : 4.255.255.255
Mask: 255.0.0.0

A. ifconfig
B. arp
C. nslookup
D. ipconfig

Answer: A


QUESTION NO: 138

A technician is troubleshooting a problem on a network using a utility to capture the packets.
When the technician reviews the captured data they have only captured broadcast packets and
packets from their own computer. What is the reason for this?

A. They are using an evaluation copy of the software utility.
B. They do not have permission to capture other packets.
C. The router is blocking the packets to the workstation.
D. They are connected to a switch when trying to capture packets.

Answer: D


QUESTION NO: 139

A Microsoft client is configured to use the NWLINK IPX / SPX (Internetwork Packet Exchange /
Sequence Packet Exchange) protocol. The network has four Novell servers but the client can only
see two of the servers. The client wants to change to frame type setting to see all of the servers.
What setting should the client make to correct the problem and see all of the servers?

A. Configure the frame type to 802.3 or 802.2
B. Configure the frame type to auto frame type detection
C. Configure the frame type for NetBIOS (Network Basic Input / Output System)
D. Configure the frame type for 802.3

CompTIA N10-003: Practice Exam
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 55
A
c
t
u
a
l
T
e
s
t
s
.
c
o
m
Answer: A


QUESTION NO: 140

A facility designed to receive computer equipment during a disaster recovery is known as a(n):

A. warm site.
B. off site.
C. hot site.
D. cold site.

Answer: D


QUESTION NO: 141

An 802.11a/b/g access point is installed in a computer lab. An administrator has a client that is
based on 802.11g technology. There are times when the client slows or stops working entirely.
What is the cause of the problem?

A. A 5 GHz (Gigahertz) cordless telephone is in use.
B. A FM (Frequency Modulation) radio is in use.
C. A 900 MHz (Megahertz) cordless telephone is in use.
D. A 2.4 GHz (Gigahertz) cordless telephone is in use.

Answer: D


QUESTION NO: 142

An administrator has added a new DNS (Domain Name Service) server for fault tolerance in a
network. If the administrator wants the DHCP (Dynamic Host Configuration Protocol) clients to use
the new server, they should configure:

A. the DHCP (Dynamic Host Configuration Protocol) server to provide the setting to the clients.
B. the DHCP (Dynamic Host Configuration Protocol) client to increase lease expiration time.
C. the DHCP (Dynamic Host Configuration Protocol) server to increase lease expiration time.
D. a static IP (Internet Protocol) on the client and add the server IP (Internet Protocol) to the DNS
(Domain Name Service) list.

Answer: A


CompTIA N10-003: Practice Exam
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 56
A
c
t
u
a
l
T
e
s
t
s
.
c
o
m
QUESTION NO: 143

Which IEEE (Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers) 802.x standard describes the
physical layer for networks that use a ring topology?

A. 802.5
B. 802.2
C. 802.3
D. 802.4

Answer: A


QUESTION NO: 144

Which digital interface device is used to connect to a local service providers digital T1 (T-Carrier
Level 1) or E1 network?

A. ISDN (Integrated Services Digital Network)
B. CSU / DSU (Channel Service Unit / Data Service Unit)
C. WAP (Wireless Access Point)
D. NIC (Network Interface Card)

Answer: B


QUESTION NO: 145

When attaching to a Windows network resource, credentials are supplied through the use of a:

A. cookie.
B. token.
C. key file.
D. cache.

Answer: B


QUESTION NO: 146

What enables remote network servers to handle multiple incoming requests, such as FTP (File
Transfer Protocol), HTTP (Hypertext Transfer Protocol), Telnet, DNS (Domain Name Service),
etc., from a single IP (Internet Protocol) address?

A. Routers
CompTIA N10-003: Practice Exam
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 57
A
c
t
u
a
l
T
e
s
t
s
.
c
o
m
B. Multihoming
C. Different ports
D. Different services

Answer: C


QUESTION NO: 147

When mapping to a network printer for the FIRST time, the print driver initially attempts to
download from:

A. a print server.
B. the Internet.
C. the local cab files.
D. a file server.

Answer: A


QUESTION NO: 148

A new intranet web server has been installed for a company. The clients access the intranet
server by its DNS (Domain Name Service) name. To automatically change the clients to connect
to the new server, an administrator modifies the DNS (Domain Name Service) name to reference
the IP (Internet Protocol) of the new server. However, some clients are still connecting to the older
server. What is causing the problem?

A. Problematic workstations have cached the old IP (Internet Protocol) address of the server.
B. Problematic workstations have cached the old IPX (Internetwork Packet Exchange) address of
the server.
C. Problematic workstations have cached the old DHCP (Dynamic Host Configuration Protocol)
address of the server.
D. Problematic workstations have cached the old WINS (Windows Internet Name Service) address
of the server.

Answer: A


QUESTION NO: 149

Which one of the following communication protocols does a UNIX system primarily rely on?

A. TCP / IP (Transmission Control Protocol / Internet Protocol)
CompTIA N10-003: Practice Exam
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 58
A
c
t
u
a
l
T
e
s
t
s
.
c
o
m
B. NetBEUI (Network Basic Input / Output Extended User Interface)
C. Kerberos
D. IPX / SPX (Internetwork Packet Exchange / Sequence Packet Exchange)

Answer: A


QUESTION NO: 150

A valid MAC (Media Access Control) address is how many bytes long?

A. 6
B. 2
C. 8
D. 4

Answer: A


QUESTION NO: 151

Which type of connector is used to connect a cable modem to a broadband provider?

A. RJ-45 (Registered Jack)
B. Series-B
C. MT-RJ (Mechanical Transfer-Registered Jack)
D. F-Type

Answer: D


QUESTION NO: 152

A network administrator needs to verify that the SMTP (Simple Mail Transfer Protocol) service is
running on a particular server. On what port number should a Telnet session be established?

A. 23
B. 25
C. 21
D. 20

Answer: B


CompTIA N10-003: Practice Exam
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 59
A
c
t
u
a
l
T
e
s
t
s
.
c
o
m
QUESTION NO: 153

If a new network has just been installed but is not functioning correctly, which command should be
used FIRST to test basic connectivity?

A. arp
B. ipconfig
C. ping
D. netstat

Answer: C


QUESTION NO: 154

A network gateway is required to share a printer for users and has been implemented by the
systems administrator. An account was created called NTGATEWAY on the Windows server and
the NetWare server and users have been assigned gateway privileges. How are accounts
assigned to limit certain users from having more privileges than others to modify print jobs?

A. There is only one account created on each server and all users have the same rights, so this
request cannot be fulfilled.
B. Each user must have individual accounts set up on the Novell server to allow specific printer
rights.
C. Separate print queues must be created for each Windows user to manage rights levels.
D. Each user must have individual accounts set up on the Windows server to allow specific printer
rights.

Answer: A


QUESTION NO: 155

A companys disaster recovery plan requires that a hot site be maintained for fault tolerance.
Which of the following would achieve this goal?

A. An exact duplicate of the infrastructure is mirrored offsite.
B. Data is backed up on tape and stored at an offsite location.
C. An exact duplicate of the infrastructure is stored onsite.
D. Data is backed up on a second hard drive in a server.

Answer: A


CompTIA N10-003: Practice Exam
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 60
A
c
t
u
a
l
T
e
s
t
s
.
c
o
m
QUESTION NO: 156

A network administrator is in charge of a large corporate network containing a DNS (Domain
Name Service) server, DHCP (Dynamic Host Configuration Protocol) server, and an internal web
server. One particular subnet is experiencing trouble with Internet connectivity and is a wireless
only subnet. The network administrator begins troubleshooting the wireless subnet and notices
that there is a mixture of static and dynamic addresses, and a mixture of ad-hoc and infrastructure
mode wireless settings. Some of the wireless clients can also access the corporate web server,
while others cannot. What must the administrator do to enable all wireless clients to access the
Internet and all corporate servers?

A. Enable infrastructure mode and obtain the IP (Internet Protocol) address automatically on all
clients
B. Enable ad-hoc mode and obtain the IP (Internet Protocol) address automatically on all clients
C. Enable ad-hoc mode and statically set the default gateway to the routers interface on the
wireless subnet on all clients
D. Enable infrastructure mode and statically set the default gateway to the routers interface on the
wireless subnet on all clients

Answer: A


QUESTION NO: 157

A Windows 2000 work station has a TCP / IP (Transmission Control Protocol / Internet Protocol)
address of 169.254.12.1. Which statement describes the state of the computers TCP / IP
(Transmission Control Protocol / Internet Protocol) configuration?

A. The network administrator assigned an address of 169.254.12.1 for the network.
B. The computer received the address from a DHCP (Dynamic Host Configuration Protocol) server
on the network.
C. The computer received the address from aBootP (Boot Protocol) server on the network.
D. The computer is set for DHCP (Dynamic Host Configuration Protocol), but no DHCP (Dynamic
Host Configuration Protocol) server is available for the network.

Answer: D


QUESTION NO: 158

Which one of the following options is a security standard for 802.11?

A. WEP (Wired Equivalent Privacy)
B. WAP (Wireless Access Point)
CompTIA N10-003: Practice Exam
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 61
A
c
t
u
a
l
T
e
s
t
s
.
c
o
m
C. Kerberos
D. EAP (Extensible Authentication Protocol)

Answer: A


QUESTION NO: 159

A user would like to implement a secure ordering system on a web server. Which of the following
protocols is installed?

A. Kerberos
B. S/MIME (Secure / Multipurpose Internet Mail Extensions)
C. SSL (Secure Sockets Layer)
D. IPSec (Internet Protocol Security)

Answer: C


QUESTION NO: 160

A small office network with ten computers uses a cable modem and router to connect to the
Internet and distribute services to clients. After several weeks of use, the routers collision LED
(Light Emitting Diode) has begun to stay on permanently. What is the MOST likely cause of the
problem and the FIRST troubleshooting steps?

A. The routers primary link to the modem has been lost. Reboot the modem and router to reset the
link.
B. The router has been compromised by an external source attack. Modify the routers registry to
disallow the offending IP (Internet Protocol) source from connecting again.
C. There are too many collisions occurring in traffic. Disconnect each network card individually to
find and replace the one that is broadcasting.
D. The cable modem is set to receive packets at a faster rate than the routers receive port allows.
Lower the buffer threshold limits to correct
levels.

Answer: C


QUESTION NO: 161

An administrator has been called to consult on a network. After receiving network traffic statistics,
the administrator notices that there is an abnormally high amount of DHCP (Dynamic Host
Configuration Protocol) traffic. What recommendation would the administrator give to the customer
to reduce the traffic?
CompTIA N10-003: Practice Exam
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 62
A
c
t
u
a
l
T
e
s
t
s
.
c
o
m
A. Configure the DHCP (Dynamic Host Configuration Protocol) client to decrease lease expiration
time
B. Configure the DHCP (Dynamic Host Configuration Protocol) client to increase lease expiration
time
C. Configure the DHCP (Dynamic Host Configuration Protocol) server to increase lease expiration
time
D. Configure the DHCP (Dynamic Host Configuration Protocol) server to decrease lease expiration
time

Answer: C


QUESTION NO: 162

Around noon, 802.11b wireless users near the break room have intermittent, random connections.
What is the problem?

A. 900 MHz (Megahertz) cordless phones being used by employees on break are causing
interference with the access point.
B. There are too many people located too close to the access point causing interference.
C. Old fluorescent lights in the break room are interfering with the access point.
D. An old microwave oven is being used in the break room which causes interference with the
access point.

Answer: D


QUESTION NO: 163

A home user has been assigned one static IP (Internet Protocol) address. If the user wishes to use
the 192.168.0.1 address range, what technology should the user implement?

A. RADIUS (Remote Authentication Dial-In User Service) server
B. Proxy server
C. PPP (Point-to-Point Protocol)
D. SLIP (Serial Line Internet Protocol)

Answer: B


QUESTION NO: 164

A user has set up filtering on an Internet router. The local SMTP (Simple Mail Transfer Protocol)
server has stopped sending or receiving messages from the Internet. What is the cause of the
problem?
CompTIA N10-003: Practice Exam
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 63
A
c
t
u
a
l
T
e
s
t
s
.
c
o
m
A. The DHCP (Dynamic Host Configuration Protocol) server is down.
B. The Internet router is blocking port 25.
C. The proxy server is filtering mail requests.
D. The Internet router is blocking port 110.

Answer: B

Explanation:
No Comments


QUESTION NO: 165

Which of the following is true regarding NDS (NetWare Directory Services) configuration?

A. There are no differences between mobile users and remote users.
B. Mobile users do not require changing the NDS (NetWare Directory Services) name context.
C. Remote users can access the tree through dial-in connections.
D. Remote users do not require a special NDS (NetWare Directory Services) object entry.

Answer: C

Explanation:
No Comments


QUESTION NO: 166

A Mac OS X 10.3 Kerberos user experiences an authentication failure when trying to access a
kerberized service provided by Mac OS X Server 10.3. Which of these steps might resolve the
issue?

A. Synchronize all Kerberos principals' clocks using a network time server.
B. Ensure that the key distribution center is running on the user's computer.
C. Change the IP address of the user's computer to allow the user to access the service.
D. Install Kerberos client software for Mac OS X 10.3 on the user's computer.

Answer: A


QUESTION NO: 167

Which protocol could be used by a VPN (Virtual Private Network)?

A. PPP (Point-to-Point)
CompTIA N10-003: Practice Exam
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 64
A
c
t
u
a
l
T
e
s
t
s
.
c
o
m
B. HDLC (High-Level Data Link Control)
C. SLIP (Serial Line Internet Protocol)
D. PPTP (Point-to-Point Tunneling Protocol)

Answer: D


QUESTION NO: 168

There is a suspected SMTP (Simple Mail Transfer Protocol) virus on the workstation. E-mail
programs are not currently running. Which of the following utilities should be run to see if there are
any open SMTP (Simple Mail Transfer Protocol) sockets?

A. arp
B. netstat
C. nslookup
D. nbtstat

Answer: B


QUESTION NO: 169

The Spanning-Tree Protocol allows for redundancy of what networking device?

A. Transceiver
B. Bridge
C. Gateway
D. Router

Answer: B


QUESTION NO: 170

A client accessing a network share folder has authenticated into the system and has full access
rights to a folder share. But after opening the file they find they cannot modify the files contents.
What is the likely cause?

A. The file has been opened by another user and is open for read only.
B. The file has been pulled from the backup source not the tree directory.
C. The group rights filter has been changed through the GPO (Group Policy Object) to disallow file
access.
D. The file requested has been pulled from cache memory and is not writeable.
CompTIA N10-003: Practice Exam
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 65
A
c
t
u
a
l
T
e
s
t
s
.
c
o
m
Answer: A


QUESTION NO: 171

Which protocol is the fastest file transfer protocol?

A. HTTP (Hypertext Transfer Protocol)
B. TFTP (Trivial File Transfer Protocol)
C. SFTP (Secure File Transfer Protocol)
D. FTP (File Transfer Protocol)

Answer: B


QUESTION NO: 172

All of the following options transmit data over a modem EXCEPT:

A. POTS / PSTN (Plain Old Telephone System / Public Switched Telephone Network).
B. xDSL (Digital Subscriber Line).
C. cable.
D. T1 (T-Carrier Level 1).

Answer: D


QUESTION NO: 173

A star network that uses several cable types must use which hub type in order to accommodate all
client machines?

A. Passive hub
B. Multiport repeater hub
C. Hybrid hub
D. Active hub

Answer: C


QUESTION NO: 174

Ten workstations numbered 1 through 10 are installed sequentially on a physical star network. The
network uses a logical bus topology and is cabled using Category 3 UTP (Unshielded Twisted
Pair). The cable to Workstation 3 has been severed. Which of the following statements is true?
CompTIA N10-003: Practice Exam
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 66
A
c
t
u
a
l
T
e
s
t
s
.
c
o
m
A. Only Workstations 1 and 2 can communicate with each other, but all other workstations cease
to communicate.
B. All workstations including Workstation 3 can communicate to each other.
C. All workstations except Workstation 3 can communicate to each other.
D. No workstations can communicate with each other.

Answer: C


QUESTION NO: 175

An administrator is unsuccessful when attempting to ping a network device on a remote site with a
firewall in between. In order for the administrator to be successful, what protocol needs to be
allowed through the firewall?

A. UDP (User Datagram Protocol)
B. SNMP (Simple Network Management Protocol)
C. IGMP (Internet Group Multicast Protocol)
D. ICMP (Internet Control Message Protocol)

Answer: D


QUESTION NO: 176

Which one of the following UNIX commands is similar to Telnet and used for terminal emulation?

A. route
B. emacs
C. ifconfig
D. rlogin

Answer: D


QUESTION NO: 177

Which fiber connector looks similar to an RJ-45 (Registered Jack) connector and connects two
strands of fiber?

A. RJ-11 (Registered Jack)
B. ST (Straight Tip)
C. MT-RJ (Mechanical Transfer-Registered Jack)
D. Series-B
CompTIA N10-003: Practice Exam
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 67
A
c
t
u
a
l
T
e
s
t
s
.
c
o
m
Answer: C


QUESTION NO: 178

Which one of the following is an IEEE (Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers) copper
cable standard?

A. 10BASE-FL
B. 1000BASE-CX
C. 100BASE-FX
D. 10 GBASE-LR

Answer: B


QUESTION NO: 179

Given the following output, identify the utility used:

NAME Type Status
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
WORKSTATION1 <00> UNIQUE Registered
WORKSTATION1 <20> UNIQUE Registered

MAC Address = 00-40-60-EA-BC-3B

A. ipconfig
B. nbtstat
C. ifconfig
D. netstat

Answer: B


QUESTION NO: 180

All of the following Novell NetWare operating systems support NDS (NetWare Directory Services)
natively EXCEPT:

A. 3.1
B. 5.0
C. 4.1
D. 6.0
CompTIA N10-003: Practice Exam
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 68
A
c
t
u
a
l
T
e
s
t
s
.
c
o
m
Answer: A


QUESTION NO: 181

Which one of the following is true concerning bridges and their forwarding decisions?

A. Bridges operate at OSI (Open Systems Interconnect) Layer 2 and use IP (Internet Protocol)
addresses to make decisions.
B. Bridges operate at OSI (Open Systems Interconnect) Layer 3 and use IP (Internet Protocol)
addresses to make decisions.
C. Bridges operate at OSI (Open Systems Interconnect) Layer 2 and use MAC (Media Access
Control) addresses to make decisions.
D. Bridges operate at OSI (Open Systems Interconnect) Layer 3 and use MAC (Media Access
Control) addresses to make decisions.

Answer: C


QUESTION NO: 182

What enables a UNIX computer to access exported file systems from other UNIX computers?

A. NFS (Network File System)
B. SMS (Storage Management Services)
C. NetBIOS (Network Basic Input / Output System)
D. NetBEUI (Network Basic Input / Output Extended User Interface)

Answer: A


QUESTION NO: 183

Which one of the following IEEE (Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers) standards has
the shortest maximum distance?

A. 10BASE-T
B. 10 GBASE-SR
C. 1000BASE-CX
D. 1000BASE-T

Answer: C


CompTIA N10-003: Practice Exam
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 69
A
c
t
u
a
l
T
e
s
t
s
.
c
o
m
QUESTION NO: 184

Which of the following options allows for secure communication over the Internet?

A. RDP (Remote Desktop Protocol)
B. RAS (Remote Access Service)
C. SLIP (Serial Line Internet Protocol)
D. VPN (Virtual Private Network)

Answer: D


QUESTION NO: 185

Which one of the following options is required for a client workstation to connect to a network
resource?

A. Service, protocol, and adapter
B. Client, protocol, and proxy
C. Proxy, service, and adapter
D. Client, protocol, and adapter

Answer: D


QUESTION NO: 186

Which one of the following devices connects a network segment to a public telephone network?

A. WAP (Wireless Access Point)
B. Transceiver
C. Gateway
D. CSU / DSU (Channel Service Unit / Data Service Unit)

Answer: D


QUESTION NO: 187

A WINS (Windows Internet Name Service) network administrator has disabled DNS (Domain
Name Service) for security reasons. Users have lost the ability to access remote network shares
named ournetworkshares and ourprivateshares. How can this be resolved?

A. Have the administratorrecreate the shares to be named networkshares and privateshares in
order to modify the share names to acceptable lengths
CompTIA N10-003: Practice Exam
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 70
A
c
t
u
a
l
T
e
s
t
s
.
c
o
m
B. These shares cannot be modified,ask the administrator to create new folders called
ournetwork.shares and ourprivate.shares
C. Flush the DNS (Domain Name Service) cache to remove old pathway links and allow for a new
dynamic path table to be established
D. Have the administrator recreate the shares to be namedour.network.shares and
our.private.shares in order to differentiate the old links address

Answer: A


QUESTION NO: 188

Which steps are required to install RAS (Remote Access Service) on Windows NT (New
Technology)?

A. System, services, network, and dial-in
B. Start, properties, advanced, and network
C. Control panel, network, dial-in, and remote services
D. Start, settings, control panel, and network

Answer: D


QUESTION NO: 189

A user connects to the companys intranet server via a VPN (Virtual Private Network) connection
from a SOHO (Small Office / Home Office) using the broadband service. One day, the user cannot
successfully connect to the VPN (Virtual Private Network) and receives an error message that
states "Username and password are invalid on the domain." What should be done to correct this
problem?

A. Ping the corporate VPN (Virtual Private Network) server to ensure it is online
B. Re-enter the username and password in the VPN (Virtual Private Network) connection and
reconnect
C. Call the corporate help desk to have the VPN (Virtual Private Network) server rebooted
D. Call the broadband Internet provider to replace the SOHO (Small Office / Home Office) router
with a newer model

Answer: B


QUESTION NO: 190

Which of the following choices describes an RJ-45 (Registered Jack) connector?
CompTIA N10-003: Practice Exam
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 71
A
c
t
u
a
l
T
e
s
t
s
.
c
o
m
A. A four-position connector which uses UTP (Unshielded Twisted Pair).
B. A six-position connector which uses UTP (Unshielded Twisted Pair).
C. A BNC (British Naval Connector / BayonetNiell-Concelman) connector which uses fiber.
D. An eight-position connector which uses UTP (Unshielded Twisted Pair).

Answer: D


QUESTION NO: 191

Which OSI (Open Systems Interconnect) layer provides interfaces to the user that enable
programs to use network services?

A. Application
B. Data Link
C. Presentation
D. Transport

Answer: A


QUESTION NO: 192

A firewall can be used to prevent which of the following?

A. Packets from entering and leaving a network
B. Packets from leaving a network as well as broadcast and viruses within a subnet
C. Packets from entering and leaving a network as well as broadcast traffic within a subnet
D. Packets from entering a network and viruses within a subnet

Answer: A


QUESTION NO: 193

A client workstation can authenticate user names and passwords to which type of server?

A. WINS (Windows Internet Name Service)
B. DHCP (Dynamic Host Configuration Protocol)
C. DNS (Domain Name Service)
D. PDC (Primary Domain Controller)

Answer: D

CompTIA N10-003: Practice Exam
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 72
A
c
t
u
a
l
T
e
s
t
s
.
c
o
m
QUESTION NO: 194

A client on a Windows 2000 network cannot access resources on a Windows 2000 server
because the DHCP (Dynamic Host Configuration Protocol) server is down. The client obtained an
IP (Internet Protocol) address. What IP (Internet Protocol) address is the client using?

A. 169.255.X.X with a subnet mask of 255.255.255.0
B. 169.255.X.X with a subnet mask of 255.255.0.0
C. 169.254.X.X with a subnet mask of 255.255.0.0
D. 169.254.X.X with a subnet mask of 255.255.255.0

Answer: C


QUESTION NO: 195

Which layer of the OSI (Open Systems Interconnect) model handles formatting and code
conversion?

A. Transport
B. Application
C. Data Link
D. Presentation

Answer: D


QUESTION NO: 196

After creating a print queue object in the NDS (NetWare Directory Services) tree, the systems
administrator creates the printer object. Users are unable to connect to the printer. What is the
likely cause?

A. The global bin script must be associated with the printer object.
B. A profile object must be created for each user.
C. The print queue must be associated with the printer object.
D. Container objects must be associated with the printer object.

Answer: C


QUESTION NO: 197

A technician connects a computer to the LAN (Local Area Network) switch to analyze the traffic
occurring from another computer on the network. The only traffic observed coming from the other
CompTIA N10-003: Practice Exam
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 73
A
c
t
u
a
l
T
e
s
t
s
.
c
o
m
computer is broadcast frames. What can be concluded from this information?

A. The analyzer is functioning properly.
B. WINS (Windows Internet Name Service) is not installed.
C. DNS (Domain Name Service) is not installed.
D. DHCP (Dynamic Host Configuration Protocol) is not installed.

Answer: A


QUESTION NO: 198

Connecting a LAN (Local Area Network) to a mainframe can be accomplished using a:

A. firewall.
B. gateway.
C. bridge.
D. transceiver.

Answer: B


QUESTION NO: 199

Which digital interface device is used to connect to a local service providers digital T1 (T-Carrier
Level 1) or E1 network?

A. ISDN (Integrated Services Digital Network)
B. CSU / DSU (Channel Service Unit / Data Service Unit)
C. NIC (Network Interface Card)
D. WAP (Wireless Access Point)

Answer: B


QUESTION NO: 200

A network technician is troubleshooting a remote home users computer that is behind a SOHO
(Small Office / Home Office) router running NAT (Network Address Translation). The technician
wants to ping the IP (Internet Protocol) address of the remote users computer. The technician has
the user perform an ipconfig command and verifies that the users IP (Internet Protocol) address is
192.168.1.100. The home user can also access the Internet with no trouble. The technician then
pings the users IP (Internet Protocol) address but it times out. Why is the ping unsuccessful?

CompTIA N10-003: Practice Exam
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 74
A
c
t
u
a
l
T
e
s
t
s
.
c
o
m
A. The SOHO (Small Office / Home Office) router is down.
B. This IP (Internet Protocol) address is in a different subnet class than the IP (Internet Protocol)
address of thetechnicians computer.
C. This IP (Internet Protocol) address cannot be pinged remotely.
D. The user has a different subnet mask than that of the SOHO (Small Office / Home Office)
router.

Answer: C


QUESTION NO: 201

A client needs to attach to a server using the NetBIOS (Network Basic Input / Output System)
name. In addition to the IP (Internet Protocol) address, what is required to accomplish this?

A. Gateway and HOSTS file
B. Gateway and subnet mask
C. Subnet mask and HOSTS file
D. Subnet mask and LMHOSTS file

Answer: D


QUESTION NO: 202

Which OSI (Open Systems Interconnect) layer converts digital data into electronic signals to be
put on a wire?

A. Physical
B. Transport
C. Data Link
D. Presentation

Answer: A


QUESTION NO: 203

Each of the following wireless standards use a 2.4 GHz (Gigahertz) ISM (Industrial, Scientific, and
Medical) band EXCEPT:

A. 802.11b.
B. 802.11a.
C. 802.11g.
CompTIA N10-003: Practice Exam
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 75
A
c
t
u
a
l
T
e
s
t
s
.
c
o
m
D. Bluetooth.

Answer: B


QUESTION NO: 204

A workstation with a static IP (Internet Protocol) address can print and authenticate to a server, but
cannot browse to www.comptia.org. What is the FIRST item to troubleshoot?

A. The physical connection
B. User account on server
C. WINS (Windows Internet Name Service) server settings
D. DNS (Domain Name Service) server settings

Answer: D


QUESTION NO: 205

While reviewing network traffic statistics, technicians have noticed that there is an abnormally high
amount of DNS (Domain Name Service) traffic. What recommendation would help reduce traffic?

A. Decrease the DHCP (Dynamic Host Configuration Protocol) lease expiration time on the DHCP
(Dynamic Host Configuration Protocol) servers
B. Increase the TTL (Time to Live) on the DNS (Domain Name Service) servers
C. Increase the DHCP (Dynamic Host Configuration Protocol) lease expiration time on the DHCP
(Dynamic Host Configuration Protocol) servers
D. Decrease the TTL (Time to Live) on the DNS (Domain Name Service) servers

Answer: B


QUESTION NO: 206

The IPSec (Internet Protocol Security) protocol suite can secure network transmissions by:

A. encapsulating the data payload.
B. increasing encryption to a 128-bit cipher.
C. double encrypting the data payload.
D. adding a second password.

Answer: A

CompTIA N10-003: Practice Exam
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 76
A
c
t
u
a
l
T
e
s
t
s
.
c
o
m
QUESTION NO: 207

A company wants to have an intranet. Where would the intranet web server be located in the
network?

A. In the DMZ (Demilitarized Zone) with port 80 open from the Internet
B. Outside the firewall
C. In the DMZ (Demilitarized Zone)
D. In the LAN (Local Area Network)

Answer: D


QUESTION NO: 208

Which command generated the following output?

Active Connections
Proto Local Address Foreign Address State
TCP CompA:3006 192.168.0.2:Microsoft Established
TCP CompA:3021 192.168.0.246:HTTP Established

A. netstat
B. nbtstat
C. arp a
D. ipconfig

Answer: A


QUESTION NO: 209

When a user authenticates using a Novell Directory Service login, the following:

OU = Managers. OU = Middle. 0 = Joe is known as the users:

A. context.
B. FQDN (Fully Qualified Distinguished Name).
C. Novell Directory Service schema.
D. preferred server.

Answer: A


CompTIA N10-003: Practice Exam
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 77
A
c
t
u
a
l
T
e
s
t
s
.
c
o
m
QUESTION NO: 210

What is the maximum length of a gigabit Ethernet segment using MMF (MultiMode Fiber) optic
cable?

A. 250 meters (820.21 feet)
B. 100 meters (328.08 feet)
C. 3000 meters (9,842.52 feet)
D. 550 meters (1,804.46 feet)

Answer: D


QUESTION NO: 211

Which one of the following is a purpose for subnetting?

A. To consolidate several small networks into one large network
B. To block Internet traffic
C. To increase network bandwidth
D. To decrease network congestion

Answer: D


QUESTION NO: 212

A user complains that they are unable to connect to a remote server using either FTP (File
Transfer Protocol) or Telnet, although the user was able to connect yesterday. Which of the
following commands is used to troubleshoot the problem?

A. arp
B. nslookup
C. nbtstat
D. ping

Answer: D


QUESTION NO: 213

Which one of the following IEEE (Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers) standards has a
longer maximum distance than 100 meters (328 feet)?

A. 10BASE-T
CompTIA N10-003: Practice Exam
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 78
A
c
t
u
a
l
T
e
s
t
s
.
c
o
m
B. 1000BASE-T
C. 1000BASE-CX
D. 100BASE-FX

Answer: D


QUESTION NO: 214

Six workstations that are numbered 1-6 are installed sequentially in a physical ring topology.
Workstation 1 fails. How can the network administrator remove Workstation 1 for service without
moving the other workstations?

A. Connect Workstation 6 and Workstation 2 using a barrel connector
B. Add a 50 ohm terminator to Workstation 6 and Workstation 2
C. Connect Workstation 6 and 2 using an RJ-45 (Registered Jack) coupler
D. Add a 75 ohm terminator to Workstation 6 and Workstation 2

Answer: A


QUESTION NO: 215

A network has grown to include seventy 24 port Ethernet switches and has decreased in
performance steadily as new switches are added. What adjustments can be made to the
infrastructure to improve the performance?

A. Purchase 48 port switches
B. Turn on Spanning-Tree Protocol
C. Implement VLANs (Virtual Local Area Network)
D. Purchase 16 port switches

Answer: C


QUESTION NO: 216

A network administrator notices in his secure wireless office that many of his wireless client
machines constantly lose network connectivity. The wired clients never have downtime. The
administrator also notices that the wireless clients all lose connectivity from the network at the
same time, but can still see each other. What should be done to solve this problem?

A. Check the WEP (Wired Equivalent Privacy) settings on the clients
B. Check the connection from the WAP (Wireless Access Point) to the network
CompTIA N10-003: Practice Exam
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 79
A
c
t
u
a
l
T
e
s
t
s
.
c
o
m
C. Change the SSID (Service Set Identifier) on all of the clients
D. Check the connection from the WAP (Wireless Access Point) to the wired clients

Answer: B


QUESTION NO: 217

An Ethernet MAC (Media Access Control) address consists of:

A. 12 bits.
B. 48 bits.
C. 32 bits.
D. 64 bits.

Answer: B


QUESTION NO: 218

Given the following output, which utility was used?

Default Server: bigserver.datacenter.com
Address: 4.12.18.1

A. nbtstat
B. ipconfig
C. nslookup
D. ping

Answer: C


QUESTION NO: 219

Which one of the following standards has a maximum data rate of 11 Mbps (Megabits per
second)?

A. 802.11g
B. 802.11b
C. 802.11a
D. 802.11c

Answer: B
CompTIA N10-003: Practice Exam
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 80
A
c
t
u
a
l
T
e
s
t
s
.
c
o
m


QUESTION NO: 220

Which of the following connectors will be required for a RAS (Remote Access Service) server
accepting four incoming dial-up connections to connect to the PSTN (Public Switched Telephone
Network)?

A. RJ-11 (Registered Jack)
B. MT-RJ (Mechanical Transfer-Registered Jack)
C. RJ-45 (Registered Jack)
D. RJ-48 (Registered Jack)

Answer: A


QUESTION NO: 221

A network administrator is troubleshooting connectivity from a client machine. An error message
that reads "Page Cannot be Displayed" is shown in the browser whenever a FQDN (Fully Qualified
Domain Name) is typed in the address bar. However, if the IP (Internet Protocol) address is typed
in the browser the site is displayed. At which port number is the problem taking place?

A. 53
B. 119
C. 80
D. 443

Answer: A


QUESTION NO: 222

802.11 security is defined in:

A. 802.11a
B. 802.11g
C. 802.11i
D. 802.11b

Answer: C


QUESTION NO: 223
CompTIA N10-003: Practice Exam
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 81
A
c
t
u
a
l
T
e
s
t
s
.
c
o
m
Which one of the following choices is the MOST secure place to store tape backups?

A. In a locked room in an offsite location
B. In a desk drawer
C. In a locked room in the same building as the server
D. Next to the server

Answer: A


QUESTION NO: 224

A user complains that they are unable to connect to a new server, but they can connect to all other
servers on the network. The user can ping the static IP (Internet Protocol) address of the server
but cannot connect by its NetBIOS (Network Basic Input / Output System) name. Which of the
following explains the situation?

A. The client has an outdated LMHOST file.
B. The server has an outdated LMHOST file.
C. The server has an incorrect subnet mask.
D. The client has an incorrect subnet mask.

Answer: A


QUESTION NO: 225

Given the output:

1.pgw (129.6.80.254) * 4ms 3ms
2.129.6.1.245 (129.6.1.245) 4ms 3ms *
3.129.6.2.252 (129.6.2.252) 5ms 5ms 4ms

Which of the following commands causes the results above?

A. ping
B. traceroute
C. nslookup
D. arp

Answer: B


CompTIA N10-003: Practice Exam
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 82
A
c
t
u
a
l
T
e
s
t
s
.
c
o
m
QUESTION NO: 226

A network administrator adds a router to create a new subnet. Which of the following network
services requires configuration to accommodate NetBIOS (Network Basic Input / Output System)
on the new network?

A. DHCP (Dynamic Host Configuration Protocol)
B. NTP (Network Time Protocol)
C. NNTP (Network News Transport Protocol)
D. WINS (Windows Internet Name Service)

Answer: D


QUESTION NO: 227

An employee needs to access the internal secure company web site from a hotel. The employee
will need which of the following connections?

A. Sneakernet connection
B. LAN (Local Area Network) connection
C. ICMP (Internet Control Message Protocol) connection
D. Internet connection

Answer: D


QUESTION NO: 228

Disk mirroring is also known as RAID (Redundant Array of Independent Disks):

A. 5
B. 2
C. 1
D. 0

Answer: C


QUESTION NO: 229

A workstation presents an error message to a user. The message states that "Duplicate IP
(Internet Protocol) has been detected on the network." After establishing what has changed in the
network, what should be the NEXT step using the standard troubleshooting model?
CompTIA N10-003: Practice Exam
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 83
A
c
t
u
a
l
T
e
s
t
s
.
c
o
m
A. Select the most probable cause
B. Document the solution and process
C. Test the result
D. Implement an action plan

Answer: A


QUESTION NO: 230

A rogue residential gateway has been installed in a network. It is running DHCP (Dynamic Host
Configuration Protocol). If the computers have static IP (Internet Protocol) addresses assigned,
what problems might exist on the network?

A. There will be a routing loop between the residential gateway and the original router.
B. The computer IP (Internet Protocol) addresses will change.
C. There should be no problems.
D. There will be no Internet access.

Answer: D

Explanation:
The network computers have statically assigned IP addresses, the gateway address might not be
configured, in which case the network computers might use the rouge gateway and would thus,
not be able to connect to the Internet.
Incorrect Answers:
B: The network computers' IP addresses are static addresses and can only be changed manually.
The presence of a rogue residential gateway will not change the static IP addresses.
C: There would be no problems is the gateway address was configured statically on the network
computers. However, the gateway address is not required for static IP addressing; only the IP
address and subnet mask is required. Thus, if the gateway address is not configured, the network
computers might use the rouge gateway and would not be able to connect to the Internet.


CompTIA N10-003: Practice Exam
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 84