You are on page 1of 196

CompTIA TK0-201

CompTIA TK0-201 CTT+ Exam (Certified Technical


Trainer)
Practice Test
Version 1.0
A
c
t
u
a
l
T
e
s
t
s
.
c
o
m
QUESTION NO: 1

A trainer has just finished the lesson covering a complex concept that is essential to
understanding the next topic of the course. Most of the learners are looking at the trainer with
blank expressions. When the trainer asks questions designed to determine whether the class
understands the concept, most learners look away. Which of the following actions by the trainer
prior to the lesson would MOST have helped prevent the reactions described above?

A. Having the learners state the experience they have had with the topic and helping them form
questions they would like to have answered
B. Providing an overview of the concept to be covered and stating why it is important
C. Giving the learners a summary of the concept to be covered in that particular lesson and of the
concepts that will be covered in the lessons that follow
D. Giving learners a selection of readings about the concept for them to read before the lesson is
started

Answer: A


QUESTION NO: 2

For this question, decide whether the action makes it likely or unlikely that the trainer will achieve
the goal. Select the BEST statement of the reason that the action is likely or unlikely to accomplish
the goal.

GOAL:To anticipate foreseeable difficulties that a class may have in understanding course
material
ACTION:Develop supplemental course materials based on the instructor's technical knowledge
and teaching experience in this area.

A. LIKELY, because the supplemental course material will make learners more serious about
learning the course material
B. LIKELY, because classes differ in their needs, and previous teaching experience guides the
development of supplemental
materials
C. UNLIKELY, because some learners will not require supplemental materials to understand
course content
D. UNLIKELY, because the supplemental material cannot cover all possible problems

Answer: B


QUESTION NO: 3
CompTIA TK0-201: Practice Exam
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 2
A
c
t
u
a
l
T
e
s
t
s
.
c
o
m
An atmosphere conducive to learning is characterized by each of the following EXCEPT:

A. The instructor emphasizes the need to complete the fixed course agenda.
B. The instructor asks learners to contribute from their fields of expertise.
C. Learners feel free to share personal anecdotes related to the topics when asked.
D. Learners know each others' names.

Answer: A


QUESTION NO: 4

During a two-day workshop, the instructor monitored learner understanding by asking questions to
the group in general. These questions were always answered correctly. However, many learners
performed poorly on the end-of-course exam. Which of the following describes the error the
instructor has MOST probably made in this situation?

A. Failure to identify some learners' needs
B. Failure to sufficiently motivate all learners
C. Failure to link course content to the learners' job requirements
D. Failure to communicate expectations for learner performance

Answer: A


QUESTION NO: 5

While preparing instructional materials to teach a class, the trainer notices that over 90 percent of
the class is based on lectures and slides. The appropriate action for the trainer is to:

A. prepare take-home activities to give learners after the class
B. recognize that course designers develop curriculum to best cover instructional objectives
C. create activities to use that will vary learning methods and styles
D. announce to the class that different trainers use different kinds of curriculum

Answer: C


QUESTION NO: 6

To illustrate a point, the trainer uses a joke that the class does not understand. Which of the
following should the trainer do next?

A. Pretend nothing happened and continue with the lesson.
CompTIA TK0-201: Practice Exam
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 3
A
c
t
u
a
l
T
e
s
t
s
.
c
o
m
B. Retell the joke explaining its punch line.
C. Decide not to use humor in future presentations.
D. Attempt to save the situation by telling another joke.

Answer: A


QUESTION NO: 7

A learner makes an inappropriate comment during class introductions and continues to do so
during small-group interaction. The instructor should first take which of the following steps?

A. Respond with humor to the comments and try to make light of them.
B. Discreetly speak to the learner to discourage this behavior.
C. Announce to the class that the comments are inappropriate.
D. Request that the learner's supervisor speak to the learner about the behavior.

Answer: B


QUESTION NO: 8

A trainer is teaching a course in which it appears that the learners differ greatly in what they
expect from the course. Which of the following actions should the trainer take to ensure that
instruction is effective for this class?

A. Deliver course material exactly as the trainer's manual specifies.
B. Adjust the course materials and agenda to meet the needs of the learners.
C. Poll the learners regarding what should be included and eliminated.
D. Have the learners with the highest expectations about the course modify their expectations to fit
those of the group.

Answer: B


QUESTION NO: 9

Which of the following would be an instructor's BEST source of information for determining
whether course materials should be adjusted before a training course begins?

A. Learners' evaluation reports on previous course instructors
B. Evaluation data about the test scores received by previous course participants
C. Conversations with personnel at the instructional site
D. Application information about the learners' backgrounds
CompTIA TK0-201: Practice Exam
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 4
A
c
t
u
a
l
T
e
s
t
s
.
c
o
m
Answer: D


QUESTION NO: 10

An instructor has been assigned to train a group of learners from different companies in a new
computer application. As the instructor selects the presentation strategy to be used the MOST
important information consideration is the:

A. level of expertise of the learners
B. specific uses the learners will make of the application
C. learners' job requirements
D. learners' expectations about the course

Answer: A


QUESTION NO: 11

An instructor has just finished the lesson on a topic that is essential to understanding the next
topic of the course. Most of the learners are looking at the instructor with blank expressions. When
the instructor asks questions to see if the learners understand the concept, most learners look
away. The learners' reactions suggest that the presentation was flawed in that the instructor failed
to do which of the following?

A. Plan the instruction so that the concepts would be taught in a logical sequence.
B. Use appropriate questioning techniques to get feedback from learners during the lesson.
C. Have confidence in the learners' ability to grasp the concept without having to question them
about it.
D. Recognize that learners come to the instructional setting with widely differing needs and
interests.

Answer: B


QUESTION NO: 12

Which of the following is a major advantage of using group discussions as an instructional
method?

A. Discussions provide an opportunity for some participants to demonstrate leadership skills.
B. Discussions encourage learners to come to class prepared.
C. Discussions provide a high degree of interaction and involvement for learners.
D. Discussions allow course content to be covered in detail.
CompTIA TK0-201: Practice Exam
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 5
A
c
t
u
a
l
T
e
s
t
s
.
c
o
m
Answer: C


QUESTION NO: 13

For this question, decide whether the action makes it likely or unlikely that the trainer will achieve
the goal. Select the BEST statement of the reason that the action is likely or unlikely to accomplish
the goal. GOAL:To foster the learners' ability to adapt the concepts they have learned to other
environments and situations ACTION:The instructor assigns unfamiliar tasks related to the
concept to groups of learners and monitors the groups' performances.

A. UNLIKELY, because the instructor will not be able to monitor each of the groups adequately at
the same time
B. LIKELY, because in groups the learners will try hard to complete the unfamiliar tasks to keep
from appearing incompetent
C. LIKELY, because responding to simulated situations approximates the demands of facing real
situations
D. UNLIKELY, because the exercise will not cover all the situations a learner might encounter

Answer: C


QUESTION NO: 14

A instructor is lecturing on a manufacturing approach to ordering. The instructor is attempting to
explain the concept that every order to purchase a finished product has an affect on the complete
process from start to finish. Which of the following would be an example of the effective use of
props to demonstrate this principle?

A. Handing each learner a different object as each step is introduced and then having them talk
about their objects
B. Drawing pictures on a white board or a flip chart to indicate each new step in the process
C. Lining up dominoes to indicate each new step in the process and then knocking them over
D. Using an automated slide presentation with each slide representing a step in the process

Answer: C


QUESTION NO: 15

For this question, decide whether the action makes it likely or unlikely that the instructor will
achieve the goal. Select the BEST statement of the reason that the action is likely or unlikely to
accomplish the goal.

CompTIA TK0-201: Practice Exam
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 6
A
c
t
u
a
l
T
e
s
t
s
.
c
o
m
GOAL:To minimize distractions during the presentation of a course
ACTION:During the introduction, the instructor informs the class of the location of rest rooms, the
break area, vending machines, and smoking areas, the schedule for breaks, and the rules
concerning conduct in the classroom.

A. UNLIKELY, because the learners should have already determined these issues for themselves
before the class starts
B. LIKELY, because learners are allowed to focus on the subject matter of the course
C. UNLIKELY, because lack of knowledge about these factors does not act as a distraction to the
learners
D. LIKELY, because the learners will know that the instructor is concerned for their welfare

Answer: B


QUESTION NO: 16

The design of a course specifies that certain points should be developed using group discussion.
Although the instructor recognizes that group discussion is an appropriate method for the material
to be covered, the instructor is not comfortable leading group discussions and feels that they tend
to get out of control. The instructor would prefer to lecture on the topic or omit it from the course
completely. Which of the following should the instructor do?

A. Lecture on the topic.
B. Use group discussion as specified.
C. Make participation in the group discussion optional.
D. Request learner agreement to omit the topic.

Answer: B


QUESTION NO: 17

Each of the following is an appropriate method for an instructor to use in evaluating the
effectiveness of a course EXCEPT to:

A. ask the learners on the last day of the class what grade they think they should get in the course
B. send a follow-up questionnaire to the learners a month after the course ends asking about their
ability to apply course content on the job
C. give the class a comprehensive final exam on the last day of the class
D. send a follow-up questionnaire to the learners' employers a month after the course ends asking
them to evaluate learner's use of course content on the job

Answer: A
CompTIA TK0-201: Practice Exam
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 7
A
c
t
u
a
l
T
e
s
t
s
.
c
o
m


QUESTION NO: 18

At the end of a course, learners are asked in a written questionnaire to provide an evaluation of
their instructor's performance. Many of the learners rate the instructor as unsatisfactory in the use
of media. In which of the following does the instructor need to improve?

A. Demonstrating effective presentation skills
B. Managing the learning environment
C. Demonstrating effective communication skills
D. Reporting evaluation information

Answer: A


QUESTION NO: 19

During the first day of a two-week training course, the instructor is challenged by one of the
learners. The learner asks the instructor to explain to the class what possible connection exists
between the course content and the learners' jobs. The learner gives the opinion that the course is
a waste of everyone's time and money. Which of the following is the MOST appropriate response
for the instructor to make in this situation?

A. Ask learners how they think the course could be adjusted.
B. Acknowledge the learner's right to an opinion and proceed with instruction.
C. Explain that the relevance of the course will become clearer as they read the material.
D. Provide examples linking course content to on-the-job applications.

Answer: D


QUESTION NO: 20

For this question, decide whether the action makes it likely or unlikely that the trainer will achieve
the goal. Select the BEST statement of the reason that the action is likely or unlikely to accomplish
the goal.

GOAL:To assist a small number of learners in a training session who are having difficulty
understanding the course text
ACTION:The trainer significantly reduces the pace of instruction and regularly calls on the learners
who are having difficulty in order to determine whether they understand.

A. UNLIKELY, because the learners who are having difficulty will feel uncomfortable with the
increased attention
CompTIA TK0-201: Practice Exam
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 8
A
c
t
u
a
l
T
e
s
t
s
.
c
o
m
B. UNLIKELY, because the other learners in the course will want the opportunity to answer more
questions
C. LIKELY, because the other learners will feel more comfortable with the slowed pace
D. LIKELY, because the learners who are having difficulty will pay more attention in the course

Answer: A


QUESTION NO: 21

An instructor is a member of an organization that has recently received a great deal of unfavorable
publicity about the actions of many of the organization's members at a recent convention. The
instructor has just received the first instructional assignment since the publicized events took
place. In this situation, what must the instructor do first to gain the respect of the audience?

A. Demonstrate effective questioning techniques.
B. Demonstrate flexibility in response to learner needs and interests.
C. Demonstrate content expertise.
D. Demonstrate acceptable personal conduct.

Answer: D


QUESTION NO: 22

Which of the following is the primary reason for instructors to evaluate an instructional site prior to
conducting a course?

A. To plan for grouping learners in ways that facilitate instruction
B. To assess whether the site meets the criteria prescribed in the course plan
C. To identify potential distractions that might interfere with instruction
D. To assess whether the equipment and materials fit the instructor's style of instruction

Answer: B


QUESTION NO: 23

An instructor receives negative evaluations from learners indicating that they found the instructor's
explanation of course content confusing. From this information, it can be concluded that the
instructor needs to:

A. increase the physical comfort of the learners
B. improve in managing difficult students
CompTIA TK0-201: Practice Exam
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 9
A
c
t
u
a
l
T
e
s
t
s
.
c
o
m
C. improve the match between instructional strategies and learners' needs for clarification
D. include more hands-on activities and opportunities for group discussion

Answer: C


QUESTION NO: 24

Before a lengthy presentation, the instructor advises the learners that there will not be time for
questions until the end. Which of the following effects on learner knowledge and comprehension
may result?

A. Learners may be reluctant to ask questions about earlier parts of the presentation.
B. Learners may not understand a topic and then may fail to follow subsequent topics.
C. Learners may not be able to remember their questions at the end of the presentation.
D. Learners may be distracted by continual questions from other learners.

Answer: B


QUESTION NO: 25

An instructor has just finished the lesson on a topic that is essential to understanding the next
topic of the course. Most of the learners are looking at the instructor with blank expressions. When
the instructor asks questions to see if the learners understand the concept, most learners look
away. Which of the following is the BEST next step for the instructor to take, given the learners'
reactions?

A. Hand out a set of written questions designed to evaluate individual comprehension of the
concept.
B. Give the learners a short study break to review any notes they might have taken during the
presentation.
C. Continue with the next phase of the lesson and refer back periodically to the concept.
D. Review the main points of the concept and use examples that aid in stimulating discussion.

Answer: D


QUESTION NO: 26

After reviewing the course objectives on the first day of a training course, several learners indicate
they have already covered one-third of the objectives in a previous course. For most others in the
course, the course content is entirely new. In deciding what to do under these circumstances, the
instructor should take each of the following into consideration EXCEPT whether the:
CompTIA TK0-201: Practice Exam
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 10
A
c
t
u
a
l
T
e
s
t
s
.
c
o
m
A. course is a prerequisite for more advanced courses
B. advanced learners will disrupt instruction if they remain in the course
C. course objectives were advertised before the beginning of the course
D. advanced learners will benefit from reviewing course content they have already covered

Answer: C


QUESTION NO: 27

During a class, it is clear students have little understanding of the information. Students are
becoming less and less interested in attempting to answer questions the trainer is asking during
the course of instruction. In this situation, the trainer should:

A. stop asking questions for a period of time
B. provide the answers quickly, avoiding silences
C. address yes-no questions to the full class
D. change the way of responding to students' answers

Answer: D


QUESTION NO: 28

To illustrate a point, the trainer uses a joke that the class does not understand. Which of the
following should the trainer do next?

A. Attempt to save the situation by telling another joke.
B. Retell the joke explaining its punch line.
C. Pretend nothing happened and continue with the lesson.
D. Decide not to use humor in future presentations.

Answer: C


QUESTION NO: 29

The learners in a course are unfamiliar with course subject matter. In this situation, the MOST
appropriate action for the instructor to take is to:

A. develop frames of reference common to the learners
B. ask a variety of questions to determine learner understanding
C. invite and accept differences of opinion
D. prepare comprehensive reading material for pre-course use
CompTIA TK0-201: Practice Exam
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 11
A
c
t
u
a
l
T
e
s
t
s
.
c
o
m
Answer: A


QUESTION NO: 30

For this question, decide whether the action makes it likely or unlikely that the trainer will achieve
the goal. Select the BEST statement of the reason that the action is likely or unlikely to accomplish
the goal. GOAL:To increase the likelihood that learners will successfully perform a new task
ACTION:The trainer divides the task into parts and has the learners practice each part before
asking them to perform the whole task.

A. LIKELY, because the learners will receive progressive feedback and will derive reinforcement
from mini-successes
B. UNLIKELY, because a disjointed activity will probably confuse the learners
C. UNLIKELY, because accomplishing the whole is not the same as accomplishing the sum of its
parts
D. LIKELY, because learners will have the advantage of seeing good performance modeled before
doing it themselves

Answer: A


QUESTION NO: 31

During a break in a class, a trainer receives an e-mail from a friend that contains a joke that would
fit nicely with the next topic. The joke contains a questionable punch line that is related to cultural
differences, but the members of the class do not appear to be part of the cultural group the joke
might offend. The trainer should:

A. go ahead and use the joke
B. use the joke and explain how it relates to the content
C. not use the joke because it is questionable
D. use the joke but preface that no one should be offended

Answer: C


QUESTION NO: 32

One of the learners in a group is hearing impaired and participates through an interpreter who
signs. When addressing this participant, the instructor should:

A. speak directly to the hearing impaired learner, not the interpreter
B. speak as slowly as possible so the learner will be able to participate
CompTIA TK0-201: Practice Exam
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 12
A
c
t
u
a
l
T
e
s
t
s
.
c
o
m
C. ask other learners to help, since they work with this learner regularly
D. avoid speaking directly to either the learner or the interpreter

Answer: A


QUESTION NO: 33

For this question, decide whether the action makes it likely or unlikely that the trainer will achieve
the goal. Select the BEST statement of the reason that the action is likely or unlikely to accomplish
the goal. GOAL:To use questioning to judge learner comprehension ACTION:Provide learners
with a handout that has review questions on it. Proceed up and down classroom rows asking
learners in turn each question.

A. LIKELY, because questioning is an effective way to revive interest and attention
B. LIKELY, because questioning is an effective way to monitor learner comprehension
C. UNLIKELY, because questioning is an effective method only if directed properly
D. UNLIKELY, because learners find reading from handouts distracting

Answer: C


QUESTION NO: 34

Which of the following situations provides the BEST example of a trainer demonstrating content
expertise?

A. Whenever a trainee suggests a more meaningful method of presentation, the trainer graciously
accepts and implements the idea.
B. Whenever a trainee requests a copy of a homework problem, the trainer always provides it the
next day.
C. A trainee asks a question about the course material and the question is completely and
accurately answered by the trainer.
D. A trainee brings an instructional error to the trainer's attention and the trainer apologizes and
thanks the trainee.

Answer: C


QUESTION NO: 35

When a trainer repeats a learner's question to confirm understanding of it, the trainer is:

A. showing content expertise
CompTIA TK0-201: Practice Exam
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 13
A
c
t
u
a
l
T
e
s
t
s
.
c
o
m
B. using eye contact effectively
C. demonstrating active listening techniques
D. practicing use of appropriate question types and levels

Answer: C


QUESTION NO: 36

An instructor will be teaching a training course in an unfamiliar facility. Which of the following is the
MOST important issue for the instructor to take into consideration?

A. Whether the facility will permit extending the course to address learners' interests
B. Whether the facility's instructional sites are "state-of-the-art"
C. Whether the facility will be comfortable for the learner
D. Whether the facility has the technical equipment required for the course

Answer: D


QUESTION NO: 37

An instructor's class participates freely and actively in instructional site discussions. Based on
these discussions, the instructor feels confident that the class has mastered the material and will
perform well on the upcoming exam. However, after grading the exam, the instructor is very
surprised to discover that nearly the entire class failed. Which of the following is the first thing for
the instructor to do in this situation?

A. Review course materials and identify areas where instruction may need to be adjusted.
B. Manage group interaction and participation more effectively.
C. Reduce the amount of class participation allowed.
D. Review the exam to determine whether it is flawed.

Answer: D


QUESTION NO: 38

Two hours before the end of a one-day training course, the instructor is notified that a noisy
emergency repair is commencing near the training room. This repair will take at least one hour to
complete. If all of the following actions are possible, which is the BEST action for an instructor to
take in this situation?

A. Move the class to an available room away from the noise until the repair is completed.
CompTIA TK0-201: Practice Exam
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 14
A
c
t
u
a
l
T
e
s
t
s
.
c
o
m
B. Change the agenda and conduct an informal discussion about the content learned in the
course.
C. Obtain a clip-on microphone for speaking over the distracting noise.
D. Continue the training until the noise becomes too distracting and then dismiss the class.

Answer: A


QUESTION NO: 39

An instructor begins a lecture by using a projector to highlight commentary with graphics. Halfway
through the lecture, the projector breaks down just as the instructor is about to explain a major
point. Which of the following is MOST appropriate for the instructor to do first in this situation?

A. Apologize to the learners and proceed without graphics.
B. Determine if the problem can be easily solved.
C. Report the incident to the training manager who schedules training.
D. Report the breakdown to someone with responsibility for the site.

Answer: B


QUESTION NO: 40

Which of the following is the primary purpose of using role-play to facilitate learning?

A. To allow learners to practice a new skill in a safe setting
B. To provide an opportunity for the instructor to evaluate learners' skills
C. To allow advanced learners to demonstrate their expertise
D. To motivate learners to read the course material

Answer: A


QUESTION NO: 41

For this question, decide whether the action makes it likely or unlikely that the instructor will
achieve the goal. Select the BEST statement of the reason that the action is likely or unlikely to
accomplish the goal. GOAL:To create a hospitable learning environment for learners who are new
to the course's subject matter and who are uncomfortable ACTION:The instructor begins the
course with a role-playing game that is designed to make the learners feel at ease and initiate
active participation.

A. UNLIKELY, because the learners will think the game childish and will have a poor first
impression of the class
CompTIA TK0-201: Practice Exam
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 15
A
c
t
u
a
l
T
e
s
t
s
.
c
o
m
B. UNLIKELY, because it will put learners on the spot when they already feel uncomfortable
C. LIKELY, because learners will feel they are on an equal level with the instructor
D. LIKELY, because the learners will realize that the subject matter is not difficult after all

Answer: B


QUESTION NO: 42

A trainer plans to use handouts to support a presentation. Which of the following would be the
LEAST disruptive method of distributing the handouts?

A. Placing the handouts in a convenient location in the room and handing them out as needed
during the presentation
B. Allowing learners to pick up the handouts at selected points during the presentation
C. Referring to the handouts during the presentation and allowing learners to select the ones they
want after the presentation is completed
D. Distributing the handouts along with other course materials before beginning the presentation

Answer: D


QUESTION NO: 43

In reviewing the pre-course surveys for a public class scheduled in three weeks, an instructor
discovers that some of the learners lack the prerequisite skills to grasp the new material. The
BEST course of action for the instructor would be to:

A. contact those learners and direct them to an appropriate class
B. proceed with the course because the learners need to know the new material
C. conduct a quick review at the beginning of the class that provides the learners with the
necessary background
D. cover the more basic material during this class and then schedule a second class

Answer: A


QUESTION NO: 44

Trainees reported that a trainer's innovative use of media greatly enhanced their ability to
understand course content. Which of the following audiences is MOST likely to need this
information?

A. The person who schedules trainers
CompTIA TK0-201: Practice Exam
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 16
A
c
t
u
a
l
T
e
s
t
s
.
c
o
m
B. The other trainers who teach the same course
C. The company that pays to have its employees trained
D. The instructional designer

Answer: B


QUESTION NO: 45

Each of the following is an appropriate way to adapt the delivery of instruction to perceived learner
characteristics EXCEPT:

A. providing practical applications for the training
B. maintaining an ongoing evaluation of learners' progress
C. reducing the amount of time spent on difficult course material
D. obtaining learners' permission to pair advanced learners with beginners

Answer: C


QUESTION NO: 46

An instructor is teaching a complex, hands-on topic to a large group. The instructor would like to
observe the learners designing a project and base the assessment on this observation. Which of
the following is a potential problem with this plan?

A. The instructor may not be able to assess based on analysis of the project.
B. The learners may not be comfortable being observed.
C. The instructor may not have time to observe each learner.
D. The learners may not be able to design the project.

Answer: C


QUESTION NO: 47

For this question, decide whether the action makes it likely or unlikely that the trainer will achieve
the goal. Select the BEST statement of the reason that the action is likely or unlikely to accomplish
the goal. GOAL:To clarify a particularly difficult concept ACTION:The trainer uses a relevant
anecdote to demonstrate how this concept applies to the group.

A. LIKELY, because the anecdote will increase the interest level of the group
B. UNLIKELY, because the anecdote may be seen as a waste of time
C. LIKELY, because the anecdote will heighten the learners' understanding of key points
CompTIA TK0-201: Practice Exam
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 17
A
c
t
u
a
l
T
e
s
t
s
.
c
o
m
D. UNLIKELY, because the anecdote may offend some of the learners

Answer: C


QUESTION NO: 48

A learner has asked a question about a very obscure and minor point. Which of the following is the
MOST appropriate response for an instructor to make in this situation?

A. Redirect the question to the other learners.
B. Give a brief response to the learner's question.
C. Ask the learner to save the question for later.
D. Rephrase the question to verify that other learners understand it.

Answer: B


QUESTION NO: 49

An instructor is introducing a new concept to a class in the form of a lecture. In the last 10 minutes
of the lecture, the instructor notices that learners are looking out the window and shuffling papers.
Which of the following describes a principle of effective instruction that the instructor MOST likely
overlooked in this situation?

A. Learners learn best when they are actively involved in the learning process.
B. Distractions should be minimized to maximize learning.
C. Organized presentations are essential for holding learner interest.
D. New concepts are difficult to introduce in a limited time frame.

Answer: A


QUESTION NO: 50

An instructor creates a slide presentation and, using remote control, delivers the presentation to
each student's computer screen. The instructor is demonstrating which of the following
techniques?

A. Making minor adjustments to learning materials
B. Managing group interaction and participation
C. Employing nonverbal messages to suit learners' needs
D. Using media and technology effectively

CompTIA TK0-201: Practice Exam
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 18
A
c
t
u
a
l
T
e
s
t
s
.
c
o
m
Answer: D


QUESTION NO: 51

For this question, decide whether the action makes it likely or unlikely that the trainer will achieve
the goal. Select the BEST statement of the reason that the action is likely or unlikely to accomplish
the goal. GOAL:To enable experienced instructors to further develop their instructional skills
ACTION:Place instructors in a class in which they take turns playing the role of the instructor and
other participants provide feedback.

A. LIKELY, because it will give the instructors a chance to see what learners experience
B. UNLIKELY, because experienced instructors often resist further training
C. LIKELY, because the instructors will have the opportunity to analyze and refocus their teaching
methods
D. UNLIKELY, because effective teaching techniques can only be acquired by actual teaching

Answer: C


QUESTION NO: 52

If a participant interrupts a lecture to make a comment, which of the following is the MOST
appropriate response for the instructor to make?

A. Advise the learner that interruptions are distracting to the other learners in the course.
B. Remind the learner that questions should be saved until the lecture is over.
C. Listen to the comment to determine whether it is relevant to the topic of the lecture.
D. Interpret this as evidence that the learners are losing interest in the topic of the lecture.

Answer: C


QUESTION NO: 53

An instructor is expected to evaluate learner progress toward instructional objectives by using
each of the following techniques EXCEPT:

A. administering tests and other suitable instruments
B. making multiple observations of each learner
C. measuring learner accomplishment according to the instructor's personal opinions
D. performing evaluations in a manner that is unobtrusive

Answer: C
CompTIA TK0-201: Practice Exam
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 19
A
c
t
u
a
l
T
e
s
t
s
.
c
o
m


QUESTION NO: 54

An instructor is unusually youthful in appearance. When teaching groups of older learners, this
instructor has noticed that they are frequently reluctant to accept the instructor's competence to
teach them. The instructor has just received a teaching assignment for a group that will be
primarily made up of learners 15 to 20 years older. In this situation, what should be the instructor's
first instructional priority?

A. Demonstrate acceptable personal conduct.
B. Demonstrate flexibility in response to learner needs and interests.
C. Demonstrate effective questioning techniques.
D. Demonstrate content expertise.

Answer: D


QUESTION NO: 55

By the second day of a five-day course, half of the learners are returning 10 minutes late from their
one-hour lunch break. The learners report that no food services exist in the facility and the limited
parking makes it difficult to return on time. In this situation, the instructor should:

A. combine the afternoon break and lunch to make up the time
B. remind learners of their responsibility to return on time and make no extra time allowance
C. provide extra time for lunch or make arrangements for lunch to be brought on-site
D. suggest learners bring their lunch with them to save time

Answer: C


QUESTION NO: 56

For this question, decide whether the action makes it likely or unlikely that the instructor will
achieve the goal. Select the BEST statement of the reason that the action is likely or unlikely to
accomplish the goal. GOAL:To motivate the learners to apply themselves to learning the complex
subject matter of a course ACTION:At the beginning of the course, the instructor explains how the
skills taught in the course will qualify the learners for higher-paid positions within their company.

A. LIKELY, because learners will realize the value of what they will be learning
B. UNLIKELY, because learners will experience increased anxiety about learning
C. UNLIKELY, because learners will feel insecure about the status of their current jobs
D. LIKELY, because learners will want to please the course instructor
CompTIA TK0-201: Practice Exam
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 20
A
c
t
u
a
l
T
e
s
t
s
.
c
o
m
Answer: A


QUESTION NO: 57

An hour into the first day of a four-day workshop, and instructor realizes that crucial vocabulary for
the workshop is virtually unknown to the participants even though this vocabulary was assigned as
pre-workshop preparation. Which of the following is the BEST course of action for the instructor to
take?

A. Reassign the vocabulary for homework and continue on as planned.
B. Continue on as planned so that all the material for the four-day workshop is covered.
C. Alter the course plan to include the vocabulary as the class moves forward with the lessons.
D. Simplify the content and the use of technical terms to cover the material superficially.

Answer: C


QUESTION NO: 58

An instructor has completed the teaching of an important concept of a course. In order to evaluate
the learners' understanding, which of the following is the approach that is MOST appropriate?

A. Organizing the class into small groups and moving from group to group to monitor group
discussions
B. Administering a quick quiz that requires the learners to state the concept that was taught
C. Posing questions systematically that require application of the concept
D. Continuing discussion of the topic by asking questions of learners who rarely participate

Answer: C


QUESTION NO: 59

When recommending revisions to existing materials and suggesting new programs and activities,
the trainer should first communicate with which of the following groups?

A. Management
B. Instructional designers
C. Previous attendees
D. Other trainers

Answer: B

CompTIA TK0-201: Practice Exam
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 21
A
c
t
u
a
l
T
e
s
t
s
.
c
o
m
QUESTION NO: 60

The training director of a large company has contracted a trainer to teach a technical class and
assess students' learning. The director has selected a set of multiple-choice questions to be
administered at the end of the course for the final assessment. To ensure that learners understand
what is being communicated to them, the trainer should use:

A. questions similar to the final assessment during the class to determine if learners understand
the content
B. a combination of questioning styles during the class to determine if learners understand the
content
C. a sampling of the multiple-choice questions during the class to determine if learner understand
the content
D. open-ended questions during the class to determine if learners understand the content

Answer: B


QUESTION NO: 61

Which of the following instructional activities would be MOST appropriate to meet the goal of
actively engaging participants in applying a certain conversational technique?

A. A lecture about the technique
B. A film demonstrating the use of the technique
C. A group discussion about the technique
D. A role-play exercise using the technique

Answer: D


QUESTION NO: 62

An instructor has just finished the lesson covering a complex concept that is essential to
understanding the next topic of the course. Most of the learners are looking at the instructor with
glazed expressions. When the instructor asks questions designed to determine whether the class
understands the concept, most learners avert their eyes. Which of the following actions by the
trainer would MOST help to reinforce the learners' understanding of the complex concept?

A. Giving more emphasis to written and graphic instructional aids
B. Using activities that require little learner risk-taking or experimentation
C. Giving the learners opportunities to apply the concept to their experiences
D. Providing ample opportunities for repetitive practice

CompTIA TK0-201: Practice Exam
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 22
A
c
t
u
a
l
T
e
s
t
s
.
c
o
m
Answer: C


QUESTION NO: 63

Lecturing is a suitable method of instruction in each of the following situations EXCEPT when:

A. the learners need to remember the material for only a short time
B. the purpose of instruction is to teach higher-level cognitive skills
C. it is necessary to provide an introduction to a topic that is going to be taught through some
other teaching method
D. the basic purpose is to disseminate information

Answer: B


QUESTION NO: 64

An instructor has just finished the lesson essential to understanding the next topic of the course.
Most of the learners are looking at the instructor with blank expressions. When the instructor asks
questions to see if the learners understand the concept, MOST learners look away. The learners'
reactions at the end of the lesson indicate that the trainer most probably failed to do which of the
following?

A. Present the lesson in a way that demonstrated technical competence.
B. Monitor learners' interest and understanding during the course of the lesson.
C. Give enough background information to prepare learners for the lesson.
D. Make eye contact with the learners while asking them questions about the concept.

Answer: B


QUESTION NO: 65

An instructor is introducing a new concept to a class in the form of a lecture. In the last 10 minutes
of the lecture, the instructor notices that learners are looking out the window and shuffling papers.
Which of the following describes a principle of effective instruction that the instructor MOST likely
overlooked in this situation?

A. Organized presentations are essential for holding learner interest.
B. New concepts are difficult to introduce in a limited time frame.
C. Distractions should be minimized to maximize learning.
D. Learners learn best when they are actively involved in the learning process.

CompTIA TK0-201: Practice Exam
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 23
A
c
t
u
a
l
T
e
s
t
s
.
c
o
m
Answer: D


QUESTION NO: 66

After reviewing the course objectives on the first day of a training course, several learners indicate
they have already covered one-third of the objectives in a previous course. For most others in the
course, the course content is entirely new. In deciding what to do under these circumstances, the
instructor should take each of the following into consideration EXCEPT whether the:

A. advanced learners will disrupt instruction if they remain in the course
B. advanced learners will benefit from reviewing course content they have already covered
C. course objectives were advertised before the beginning of the course
D. course is a prerequisite for more advanced courses

Answer: C


QUESTION NO: 67

An instructor's class participates freely and actively in instructional site discussions. Based on
these discussions, the instructor feels confident that the class has mastered the material and will
perform well on the upcoming exam. However, after grading the exam, the instructor is very
surprised to discover that nearly the entire class failed. Which of the following is the first thing for
the instructor to do in this situation?

A. Manage group interaction and participation more effectively.
B. Reduce the amount of class participation allowed.
C. Review course materials and identify areas where instruction may need to be adjusted.
D. Review the exam to determine whether it is flawed.

Answer: D


QUESTION NO: 68

Which of the following would be an instructor's BEST source of information for determining
whether course materials should be adjusted before a training course begins?

A. Conversations with personnel at the instructional site
B. Learners' evaluation reports on previous course instructors
C. Application information about the learners' backgrounds
D. Evaluation data about the test scores received by previous course participants

CompTIA TK0-201: Practice Exam
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 24
A
c
t
u
a
l
T
e
s
t
s
.
c
o
m
Answer: C


QUESTION NO: 69

For this question, decide whether the action makes it likely or unlikely that the trainer will achieve
the goal. Select the BEST statement of the reason that the action is likely or unlikely to accomplish
the goal. GOAL:To enable experienced instructors to further develop their instructional skills
ACTION:Place instructors in a class in which they take turns playing the role of the instructor and
other participants provide feedback.

A. UNLIKELY, because effective teaching techniques can only be acquired by actual teaching
B. LIKELY, because the instructors will have the opportunity to analyze and refocus their teaching
methods
C. LIKELY, because it will give the instructors a chance to see what learners experience
D. UNLIKELY, because experienced instructors often resist further training

Answer: B


QUESTION NO: 70

An instructor is teaching a class that is making little progress. The learners are employees of two
recently merged companies with very different corporate cultures. These differences have resulted
in nonstop bickering that is not related to the course material. Which of the following approaches
should the instructor use in this situation?

A. Implement a variety of standard instructional methods.
B. Make adjustments in learning materials.
C. Use media effectively.
D. Manage group interactions and participation.

Answer: D


QUESTION NO: 71

In which of the following situations would the use of handouts be more appropriate than the use of
a flip chart?

A. A presentation that requires close attention to the instructor's words and actions
B. A presentation that includes a large amount of technical data
C. A presentation in which the instructor is trying to assess learner progress toward course
objectives
CompTIA TK0-201: Practice Exam
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 25
A
c
t
u
a
l
T
e
s
t
s
.
c
o
m
D. A presentation that calls for recording participants' ideas for later review in the course

Answer: B


QUESTION NO: 72

An instructor is about to teach a course to a group of learners from a client whose employees are
notorious for being difficult to train. This client's employees are known for questioning and
criticizing the usefulness of material presented in training courses. Which of the following should
the instructor do first to overcome this problem?

A. Develop activities that would manage group interaction and participation.
B. Analyze course materials and learner information to identify areas in which adjustments may be
needed.
C. Recommend changes to the course materials to facilitate learning.
D. Implement a variety of standard instructional methods.

Answer: B


QUESTION NO: 73

An instructor is a member of an organization that has recently received a great deal of unfavorable
publicity about the actions of many of the organization's members at a recent convention. The
instructor has just received the first instructional assignment since the publicized events took
place. In this situation, what must the instructor do first to gain the respect of the audience?

A. Demonstrate effective questioning techniques.
B. Demonstrate content expertise.
C. Demonstrate flexibility in response to learner needs and interests.
D. Demonstrate acceptable personal conduct.

Answer: D


QUESTION NO: 74

An instructor receives negative evaluations from learners indicating that they found the instructor's
explanation of course content confusing. From this information, it can be concluded that the
instructor needs to:

A. improve the match between instructional strategies and learners' needs for clarification
B. improve in managing difficult students
CompTIA TK0-201: Practice Exam
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 26
A
c
t
u
a
l
T
e
s
t
s
.
c
o
m
C. increase the physical comfort of the learners
D. include more hands-on activities and opportunities for group discussion

Answer: A


QUESTION NO: 75

Which of the following provides the MOST effective means of evaluating the value of a skill-
training course for the participants and their employers?

A. The scores participants received on measurement instruments
B. The extent to which the participants can apply the new skills learned in the course to their jobs
C. The comments made by the participants on the end-of-course evaluation sheets
D. Documented evidence of participants' regular attendance and successful completion of the
course activities

Answer: B


QUESTION NO: 76

For this question, decide whether the action makes it likely or unlikely that the trainer will achieve
the goal. Select the BEST statement of the reason that the action is likely or unlikely to accomplish
the goal. GOAL:To use an effective opening that will raise the participants' level of comfort and
interest in an introductory computer course for support staff ACTION:Begin the session by relating
a story about an ineffective presentation that the instructor once made to a group of marketing
managers.

A. UNLIKELY, because this anecdote does not attempt to engage learner interest in the course
B. LIKELY, because personal anecdotes relax the audience
C. UNLIKELY, because this group of learners did not personally know the marketing managers
mentioned in the story
D. LIKELY, because beginning the session with a personal story about a previous failure will earn
learner respect

Answer: A


QUESTION NO: 77

An instructor has just finished the lesson on a topic that is essential to understanding the next
topic of the course. Most of the learners are looking at the instructor with blank expressions. When
the instructor asks questions to see if the learners understand the concept, most learners look
away. Which of the following is the BEST next step for the instructor to take, given the learners'
CompTIA TK0-201: Practice Exam
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 27
A
c
t
u
a
l
T
e
s
t
s
.
c
o
m
reactions?

A. Hand out a set of written questions designed to evaluate individual comprehension of the
concept.
B. Continue with the next phase of the lesson and refer back periodically to the concept.
C. Give the learners a short study break to review any notes they might have taken during the
presentation.
D. Review the main points of the concept and use examples that aid in stimulating discussion.

Answer: D


QUESTION NO: 78

At the beginning of a software training course, the instructor could BEST establish motivation
among the learners by doing which of the following?

A. Assuring learners that the preset schedules for instruction, breaks, and dismissal will be kept
faithfully
B. Demonstrating some complex procedure through which the learners can perform an operation
using the software
C. Describing the innovative aspects of the software that will make the learners' jobs easier
D. Providing an overview of the major features and applications of the software

Answer: C


QUESTION NO: 79

An instructor has reviewed and adjusted the course material. Despite this, a small number of
learners are having difficulty keeping up with the rest of the group. Which of the following
describes how the instructor should BEST proceed in this situation?

A. Give the group an exercise to work on and provide one-on-one help to those learners who need
it.
B. Maintain the pace to ensure that the faster learners will not lose interest.
C. Take additional breaks and spend that time working with the faster learners.
D. Slow the pace of the class to match the speed of the slowest learners.

Answer: A


QUESTION NO: 80

CompTIA TK0-201: Practice Exam
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 28
A
c
t
u
a
l
T
e
s
t
s
.
c
o
m
An instructor has decided to make adjustments to the learning material for a certain instructional
situation and group of learners. Which of the following is the MOST important consideration in
judging the appropriateness and adequacy of the adjustments?

A. Whether they necessitate the design and use of new media
B. Whether they retain the integrity of the instructional design of the materials
C. Whether they make the course more informational for the most knowledgeable of learners
D. Whether they provide the instructor with a sufficiently challenging teaching experience

Answer: B


QUESTION NO: 81

Learners are MOST likely to learn a skill successfully when a topic is presented:

A. as part of a review session prior to an examination
B. just in time for the learner to apply it
C. in a cluster with other, similar skills
D. as part of a summary of related skills

Answer: B


QUESTION NO: 82

Which of the following is an essential technique for holding a learner's attention?

A. Asking open-ended questions and allowing sufficient time for learners to elaborate on their
responses
B. Using humorous stories to interest learners in the course content
C. Using eye contact to engage learners when making an oral presentation
D. Providing a model for professional and interpersonal behavior

Answer: C


QUESTION NO: 83

Which of the following is the primary reason for using a welcome activity to begin a training
session?

A. To make learners feel valued and secure in the class environment
B. To allow learners to become informed immediately of course expectations
CompTIA TK0-201: Practice Exam
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 29
A
c
t
u
a
l
T
e
s
t
s
.
c
o
m
C. To have learners become familiar with the backgrounds of fellow participants
D. To help learners become oriented to the instructional site

Answer: A


QUESTION NO: 84

Which of the following is the primary reason for instructors to evaluate an instructional site prior to
conducting a course?

A. To identify potential distractions that might interfere with instruction
B. To assess whether the equipment and materials fit the instructor's style of instruction
C. To plan for grouping learners in ways that facilitate instruction
D. To assess whether the site meets the criteria prescribed in the course plan

Answer: D


QUESTION NO: 85

An instructor is expected to evaluate learner progress toward instructional objectives by using
each of the following techniques EXCEPT:

A. performing evaluations in a manner that is unobtrusive
B. measuring learner accomplishment according to the instructor's personal opinions
C. administering tests and other suitable instruments
D. making multiple observations of each learner

Answer: B


QUESTION NO: 86

An instructor is planning to break a class of 25 learners into small groups for discussion. Each
group will be led by a group leader who has expertise in the subject matter. The function of the
group leader is to respond to problems and keep the discussions on topic. Many of the nonleaders
have more seniority than the leaders. Which of the following should the instructor consider before
implementing this plan?

A. Whether the members with more seniority would prefer to be in discussion groups with one
another
B. Whether the senior group members and the discussion leaders work in close proximity to one
another in the company
CompTIA TK0-201: Practice Exam
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 30
A
c
t
u
a
l
T
e
s
t
s
.
c
o
m
C. Whether the leaders have sufficient confidence to facilitate the discussion without feeling
intimidated or being overbearing
D. Whether the discussion leaders perform a similar role on a regular basis in their work areas or
have other experience as leaders

Answer: C


QUESTION NO: 87

During training, adjustments to instructional methodologies and activities may be required because
of limitations of the instructional setting. When this is necessary, it is important for the instructor to
do each of the following EXCEPT:

A. explain differences in activities and schedules and provide a rationale
B. redesign the course objectives to accommodate the instructional setting
C. evaluate the effects of the instructional setting on learner progress
D. report changes made to instructional media and provide a rationale

Answer: B


QUESTION NO: 88

Which of the following instructional activities would be MOST appropriate to meet the goal of
actively engaging participants in applying a certain conversational technique?

A. A film demonstrating the use of the technique
B. A group discussion about the technique
C. A lecture about the technique
D. A role-play exercise using the technique

Answer: D


QUESTION NO: 89

An instructor has been brought in to take the place of another instructor who the replacement
knows was fired for unacceptable behavior at a cocktail party for participants. In this situation,
what should be the instructor's first priority?

A. Demonstrate acceptable personal conduct.
B. Demonstrate content expertise.
C. Demonstrate effective questioning techniques.
CompTIA TK0-201: Practice Exam
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 31
A
c
t
u
a
l
T
e
s
t
s
.
c
o
m
D. Demonstrate flexibility in response to learner needs and interests.

Answer: A


QUESTION NO: 90

Which of the following is the MOST effective means of transferring new knowledge to a group of
adult learners?

A. Link the new knowledge to something that is familiar to the learners.
B. Use a varied tone of voice that will stimulate the learners.
C. Present material in such an amusing way that the learners will be bound to remember it.
D. Incorporate activities that require different types of learner participation.

Answer: A


QUESTION NO: 91

An instructor has decided to make adjustments to the learning material for a certain instructional
situation and group of learners. Which of the following is the MOST important consideration in
judging the appropriateness and adequacy of the adjustments?

A. Whether they provide the instructor with a sufficiently challenging teaching experience
B. Whether they retain the integrity of the instructional design of the materials
C. Whether they make the course more informational for the most knowledgeable of learners
D. Whether they necessitate the design and use of new media

Answer: B


QUESTION NO: 92

A class discussion wanders onto a relevant topic that is outside the instructor's area of expertise.
In order to maintain credibility, the instructor should:

A. admit to a lack of familiarity with the topic and solicit experience from class members
B. allow the discussion to continue without making a contribution
C. close down the discussion and go to the next topic
D. contribute by rephrasing the learners' comments and avoid admitting any lack of expertise

Answer: A

CompTIA TK0-201: Practice Exam
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 32
A
c
t
u
a
l
T
e
s
t
s
.
c
o
m
QUESTION NO: 93

Which of the following is the MOST important consideration for a trainer who is teaching the use of
a specific software to employees of a client corporation?

A. Demonstrating the superiority of the software to competing products
B. Obtaining written documentation about the software for each learner
C. Allowing the learners sufficient time to practice with the software
D. Ensuring that employees understand the copyright requirements for the software

Answer: C


QUESTION NO: 94

To illustrate a point, the trainer uses a joke that the class does not understand. Which of the
following should the trainer do next?

A. Decide not to use humor in future presentations.
B. Pretend nothing happened and continue with the lesson.
C. Retell the joke explaining its punch line.
D. Attempt to save the situation by telling another joke.

Answer: B


QUESTION NO: 95

For this question, decide whether the action makes it likely or unlikely that the instructor will
achieve the goal. Select the BEST statement of the reason that the action is likely or unlikely to
accomplish the goal. GOAL:To help slower learners achieve an adequate understanding of one
topic before proceeding to the next topic ACTION:At irregular intervals, the instructor poses
difficult questions that require application of the topic to new situations.

A. UNLIKELY, because posing more difficult problems does not address the needs of the slower
learners
B. LIKELY, because the instructor's questions are not intended to offend or demean
C. LIKELY, because difficult questions challenge learners to work harder
D. UNLIKELY, because the instructor's pattern of selecting a respondent is random

Answer: A


QUESTION NO: 96
CompTIA TK0-201: Practice Exam
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 33
A
c
t
u
a
l
T
e
s
t
s
.
c
o
m
A large company expects all new employees to complete a training program on inventory
software. Although the class is mandatory, the retention rate for the program is an unacceptable
40 percent. The instructor suspects that the learners have inadequate preparation for the training
program. According to accepted instructional practices, which of the following is the BEST step for
the instructor to take next to address this situation?

A. Administer a basic-skills screening instrument to identify possible barriers to instruction and
adjust instruction accordingly.
B. Write a memorandum for company management that explains the situation and suggests a
change in the policy.
C. Gain access to employees' personnel files to obtain the additional information on the learners'
backgrounds.
D. Inform the person who is responsible for scheduling the course of the low retention rate and ask
for advice.

Answer: A


QUESTION NO: 97

During an instructor's presentation of a complex concept, two learners are holding a personal
conversation. The conversation is clearly distracting to the other learners. Which of the following
describes the first action the instructor should take in this situation?

A. Acknowledge the distraction and give the class an unscheduled break before continuing with
the presentation.
B. Ignore the distraction and continue with the presentation.
C. Walk over to the two learners and stand beside them while continuing with the presentation.
D. Stop the presentation and ask the two learners to tell the class what they were discussing.

Answer: C


QUESTION NO: 98

A group of learners in a training session are talking among themselves while the instructor is
lecturing. Which of the following is the first step the instructor should take to manage the situation?

A. Substitute another instructional strategy for the lecture.
B. Ask one of the learners in the group a difficult question to demonstrate that everyone needs to
be listening.
C. Establish eye contact with the group who are talking to discourage their side conversation.
D. Interrupt the lecture to ask the group to stop disturbing the class.
CompTIA TK0-201: Practice Exam
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 34
A
c
t
u
a
l
T
e
s
t
s
.
c
o
m
Answer: C


QUESTION NO: 99

Instructors can assume each of the following about different learners EXCEPT that they:

A. have different prior knowledge about the course content
B. learn in different ways
C. learn at different rates
D. require different course objectives

Answer: D


QUESTION NO: 100

An instructor is a member of an organization that has recently received a great deal of unfavorable
publicity about the actions of many of the organization's members at a recent convention. The
instructor has just received the first instructional assignment since the publicized events took
place. In this situation, what must the instructor do first to gain the respect of the audience?

A. Demonstrate acceptable personal conduct.
B. Demonstrate effective questioning techniques.
C. Demonstrate content expertise.
D. Demonstrate flexibility in response to learner needs and interests.

Answer: A


QUESTION NO: 101

An instructor has been teaching for three hours on the first day of a three-day course. At the lunch
break, the instructor reviews the preparedness of the learners and their responses to questions.
The instructor notes that one learner does not demonstrate mastery of the concepts taught that
morning. In this situation, which of the following should the instructor do?

A. Give an advanced activity to the other learners and reteach the morning activity to the learner
who has not mastered the concepts.
B. Continue to teach the course as outlined, and after class offer to help the learner who has not
mastered the concepts.
C. Reteach the concepts taught in the morning session to the class, but use different handouts.
D. Pair the learner with one of the more advanced learners who likes to share knowledge.

CompTIA TK0-201: Practice Exam
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 35
A
c
t
u
a
l
T
e
s
t
s
.
c
o
m
Answer: D


QUESTION NO: 102

An instructor is teaching a class that is using new course material developed since the last time
the course was taught. Which of the following is the BEST method of evaluating whether the new
material enhances learner ability to meet course objectives?

A. Carefully observe the learners' in-class reactions to the new materials as they are introduced by
the instructor.
B. Compare attainment of course objectives by learners using new materials with attainment of
those objectives by previous classes.
C. Compare the learner evaluations of the instructor's performance using the new materials with
learner evaluations of instructors in previous classes.
D. Ask the learners in the class whether they found the material interesting.

Answer: B


QUESTION NO: 103

The instructor is delivering course material regarding a new software application that a company is
considering rolling out. The application has not been released in retail and has only been made
available to specific companies. Which of the following is an appropriate action for the instructor to
take to gain credibility for the delivery of this product?

A. Discuss previous exposure and skill sets related to earlier versions of the same product.
B. Illustrate the new features in the product by performing several routine tasks and processes.
C. Discuss the quantity and quality of the course material with the students noting new features.
D. Openly discuss the new features of the application and personal impressions of the product.

Answer: B


QUESTION NO: 104

An instructor has been assigned to teach a technical course the instructor has taught many times
before. In the past, all of the instructor's learners have been native speakers of English. In the next
class, 50 percent of the learners will be non-native speakers of English. Which of the following
approaches should the instructor use in this situation?

A. Use media effectively.
B. Make adjustments in the learning materials.
CompTIA TK0-201: Practice Exam
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 36
A
c
t
u
a
l
T
e
s
t
s
.
c
o
m
C. Implement a variety of standard instructional methods.
D. Manage group interactions and participation.

Answer: B


QUESTION NO: 105

For this question, decide whether the action makes it likely or unlikely that the trainer will achieve
the goal. Select the BEST statement of the reason that the action is likely or unlikely to accomplish
the goal. GOAL:To establish a learning environment in which learners feel secure ACTION:Correct
each mistake immediately each time a learner makes one.

A. UNLIKELY, because learners generally feel frustrated when they are constantly corrected
B. UNLIKELY, because students who make mistakes may slow the rest of the class
C. LIKELY, because slow learners need extra attention
D. LIKELY, because learners can always be expected to make mistakes

Answer: A


QUESTION NO: 106

An instructor is teaching a class that is using new course material developed since the last time
the course was taught. Which of the following is the BEST method of evaluating whether the new
material enhances learner ability to meet course objectives?

A. Compare the learner evaluations of the instructor's performance using the new materials with
learner evaluations of instructors in
previous classes.
B. Ask the learners in the class whether they found the material interesting.
C. Carefully observe the learners' in-class reactions to the new materials as they are introduced by
the instructor.
D. Compare attainment of course objectives by learners using new materials with attainment of
those objectives by previous classes.

Answer: D


QUESTION NO: 107

Active listening by the trainer is characterized by each of the following EXCEPT:

A. separating the learners' feelings from the content of their comments
CompTIA TK0-201: Practice Exam
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 37
A
c
t
u
a
l
T
e
s
t
s
.
c
o
m
B. discussing the reasoning behind incorrect answers
C. using behaviors such as gestures and eye contact to convey attention
D. paraphrasing comments and questions to confirm understanding

Answer: B


QUESTION NO: 108

A trainer is teaching a course in which it appears that the learners differ greatly in what they
expect from the course. Which of the following actions should the trainer take to ensure that
instruction is effective for this class?

A. Have the learners with the highest expectations about the course modify their expectations to fit
those of the group.
B. Poll the learners regarding what should be included and eliminated.
C. Deliver course material exactly as the trainer's manual specifies.
D. Adjust the course materials and agenda to meet the needs of the learners.

Answer: D


QUESTION NO: 109

Which of the following techniques is MOST likely to optimize group participation?

A. Handing out sets of written questions
B. Asking a question of the group in general and waiting for a response
C. Calling on learners and asking each a question
D. Making a statement and then asking whether the learners have any questions

Answer: B


QUESTION NO: 110

An instructor has just finished the lesson covering a complex concept that is essential to
understanding the next topic of the course. Most of the learners are looking at the instructor with
glazed expressions. When the instructor asks questions designed to determine whether the class
understands the concept, most learners avert their eyes. This description MOST probably
indicates that the trainer has failed to do which of the following?

A. Present the material in a knowledgeable and authoritative manner.
B. Plan the instruction so that the concepts are taught in a logical sequence.
CompTIA TK0-201: Practice Exam
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 38
A
c
t
u
a
l
T
e
s
t
s
.
c
o
m
C. Act on the learners' feedback while the lesson was being presented.
D. Talk about the concept in sufficient detail.

Answer: C


QUESTION NO: 111

Which of the following provides the MOST support for implementing a variety of standard
instructional methods?

A. Most instructional designs prescribe the use of a variety of instructional methods.
B. Using a variety of instructional methods is the only means by which an instructor can determine
which methods the learners prefer.
C. Few instructors can maintain their interest in teaching unless they use a variety of instructional
methods.
D. No single instructional method can be appropriate for all course material or learner groups.

Answer: D


QUESTION NO: 112

Regular individual positive feedback to learners about their performance is MOST likely to result in
which of the following?

A. Improved learner discussions
B. Increased number of learner interactions
C. Improved learner performance
D. Increased learner anxiety about performance

Answer: C


QUESTION NO: 113

An instructor is teaching a class that is making little progress. The learners are employees of two
recently merged companies with very different corporate cultures. These differences have resulted
in nonstop bickering that is not related to the course material. Which of the following approaches
should the instructor use in this situation?

A. Implement a variety of standard instructional methods.
B. Use media effectively.
C. Make adjustments in learning materials.
CompTIA TK0-201: Practice Exam
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 39
A
c
t
u
a
l
T
e
s
t
s
.
c
o
m
D. Manage group interactions and participation.

Answer: D


QUESTION NO: 114

Following a week-long class, the instructor reviews the evaluations and finds that overall, the
scores were good. In mentally reviewing the week, the instructor found that the students were kept
in the room after the designated closing time four out of the five days. In addition, while most of the
objectives were covered in depth, several were hurried on the last day, and one was omitted
entirely. Which of the following would be MOST appropriate for the instructor to include in the
report on the training?

A. The instructor should review the class focusing on time management while completing all the
objectives.
B. The course evaluations are positive, confirming that the class went well.
C. The learners should have been satisfied because they received extra training time.
D. The course designer should consider reducing the number of objectives in order to meet the
course schedule.

Answer: A


QUESTION NO: 115

During introductions, the trainer asks students to give not only their names, but also their title and
a detailed description of what products or services their employers provide. The instructor would
BEST use this information as a:

A. way to help students get a feel for who has the most experience with the product
B. reference point for analogies to bring the material closer to the students
C. method of finding students who may be able to help others later in the class
D. means for building teamwork among the learners to help them feel closer to one another

Answer: B


QUESTION NO: 116

For this question, decide whether the action makes it likely or unlikely that the trainer will achieve
the goal. Select the BEST statement of the reason that the action is likely or unlikely to accomplish
the goal. GOAL:To foster the learners' ability to adapt the concepts they have learned to other
environments and situations ACTION:The instructor assigns unfamiliar tasks related to the
concept to groups of learners and monitors the groups' performances.
CompTIA TK0-201: Practice Exam
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 40
A
c
t
u
a
l
T
e
s
t
s
.
c
o
m
A. LIKELY, because in groups the learners will try hard to complete the unfamiliar tasks to keep
from appearing incompetent
B. LIKELY, because responding to simulated situations approximates the demands of facing real
situations
C. UNLIKELY, because the instructor will not be able to monitor each of the groups adequately at
the same time
D. UNLIKELY, because the exercise will not cover all the situations a learner might encounter

Answer: B


QUESTION NO: 117

In the demonstration of a new product to a group of potential users, which of the following is the
MOST effective way to hold the audience's attention?

A. Ask the audience a number of questions to encourage their participation in the demonstration.
B. Make sure that the demonstration includes a lot of boldly colored graphics.
C. Make sure that the demonstration shows how the product would be of use to the audience.
D. Give away prizes to those who stay for the demonstration.

Answer: C


QUESTION NO: 118

An instructor has just finished the lesson on a topic that is essential to understanding the next
topic of the course. Most of the learners are looking at the instructor with blank expressions. When
the instructor asks questions to see if the learners understand the concept, most learners look
away. The learners' reactions suggest that the presentation was flawed in that the instructor failed
to do which of the following?

A. Recognize that learners come to the instructional setting with widely differing needs and
interests.
B. Use appropriate questioning techniques to get feedback from learners during the lesson.
C. Plan the instruction so that the concepts would be taught in a logical sequence.
D. Have confidence in the learners' ability to grasp the concept without having to question them
about it.

Answer: B


QUESTION NO: 119
CompTIA TK0-201: Practice Exam
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 41
A
c
t
u
a
l
T
e
s
t
s
.
c
o
m
An experienced instructor has just completed an instructional assignment that the instructor judges
to have been unsuccessful. The instructor believes that the difficulty experienced was due in part
to the scheduling of the course, which conflicted with the work schedules of many of the learners.
Which of the following is the MOST appropriate thing for the instructor to do in this situation?

A. Report observations along with comments from the learners to the training manager.
B. Try to obtain the learners' work schedules to support the instructor's judgment about the cause
of the problem.
C. Downplay the significance of learner comments since the course was not successful.
D. Inform the learners' supervisors that the planning for the course was inadequate.

Answer: A


QUESTION NO: 120

To minimize bias in assessing learner attainment of course objectives, a trainer must do which of
the following?

A. Measure all learners by using evaluation techniques that are unobtrusive.
B. Measure each learner from a choice of standards based on individual learning styles.
C. Measure each learner's progress from the individual's starting point.
D. Measure all learners against the same pre-established standard.

Answer: D


QUESTION NO: 121

A trainer who speaks only English will teach a course to a group of non-native English speakers
who are visiting from a country where English is not the primary language. In this situation, the
trainer should do each of the following EXCEPT:

A. Repeat the same statement a number of times.
B. Modify instructional strategies to accommodate the learners' language skills.
C. Select words at an appropriate vocabulary level for the learning group.
D. Confirm that the learners understand the technical jargon used.

Answer: A


QUESTION NO: 122

Learners are MOST likely to learn a skill successfully when a topic is presented:
CompTIA TK0-201: Practice Exam
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 42
A
c
t
u
a
l
T
e
s
t
s
.
c
o
m
A. as part of a summary of related skills
B. as part of a review session prior to an examination
C. in a cluster with other, similar skills
D. just in time for the learner to apply it

Answer: D


QUESTION NO: 123

A company has just finished evaluating the performances of two instructors it used over the past
year. It found that one instructor who mixes role-play, small group activity, and oral reports from
learners with lectures has been consistently more effective than the other who only teaches by
lecturing. What should be recommended to the less effective instructor?

A. Implement a variety of standard instructional methods.
B. Consider the group dynamics for each of the methods.
C. Provide a rationale for the use of the lecture technique.
D. Recommend revisions and changes to existing course material.

Answer: A


QUESTION NO: 124

Although the learners in a training class understand the course concepts, they have difficulty in
applying those concepts to their jobs. The trainer wants to make the course more relevant to on-
the-job tasks. Which of the following is the most appropriate action for the trainer to take to
improve learners' ability to apply what they have learned to their jobs?

A. Provide more content information in the course so that learners might come to see some on-
the-job applications.
B. Increase the use of motivational incentives to make the learners work harder.
C. Add examples, illustrations, stories, and exercises that demonstrate applications to the
learners' jobs.
D. Prepare charts, tables, and graphs demonstrating some of the types of jobs to which the course
concepts apply.

Answer: C


QUESTION NO: 125

An instructor is developing course materials for a technical course. In order to optimize learner
participation, the MOST important consideration is to do which of the following?
CompTIA TK0-201: Practice Exam
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 43
A
c
t
u
a
l
T
e
s
t
s
.
c
o
m
A. Prepare a list of open-ended questions for the learners to answer.
B. Prepare reading materials for each concept to be taught.
C. Discover what the prospective learners would most like to learn.
D. Develop materials that will engage the learners in hands-on experiences.

Answer: D


QUESTION NO: 126

An instructor's class participates freely and actively in instructional site discussions. Based on
these discussions, the instructor feels confident that the class has mastered the material and will
perform well on the upcoming exam. However, after grading the exam, the instructor is very
surprised to discover that nearly the entire class failed. Which of the following is the first thing for
the instructor to do in this situation?

A. Review course materials and identify areas where instruction may need to be adjusted.
B. Manage group interaction and participation more effectively.
C. Reduce the amount of class participation allowed.
D. Review the exam to determine whether it is flawed.

Answer: D


QUESTION NO: 127

An instructor has reviewed and adjusted the course material. Despite this, a small number of
learners are having difficulty keeping up with the rest of the group. Which of the following
describes how the instructor should BEST proceed in this situation?

A. Take additional breaks and spend that time working with the faster learners.
B. Slow the pace of the class to match the speed of the slowest learners.
C. Maintain the pace to ensure that the faster learners will not lose interest.
D. Give the group an exercise to work on and provide one-on-one help to those learners who need
it.

Answer: D


QUESTION NO: 128

If a participant interrupts a lecture to make a comment, which of the following is the MOST
appropriate response for the instructor to make?

CompTIA TK0-201: Practice Exam
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 44
A
c
t
u
a
l
T
e
s
t
s
.
c
o
m
A. Advise the learner that interruptions are distracting to the other learners in the course.
B. Interpret this as evidence that the learners are losing interest in the topic of the lecture.
C. Remind the learner that questions should be saved until the lecture is over.
D. Listen to the comment to determine whether it is relevant to the topic of the lecture.

Answer: D


QUESTION NO: 129

In the middle of a well-organized lecture, an instructor is asked a question that is irrelevant to the
lecture. The instructor informs the learner that the question is not pertinent to the topic. Which of
the following BEST describes the error the instructor has made in this situation?

A. Failure to implement a variety of instructional methods
B. Failure to demonstrate flexibility in responding to learner needs
C. Lack of planning to minimize distractions
D. Inadequate planning for instruction

Answer: B


QUESTION NO: 130

To illustrate a point, the trainer uses a joke that the class does not understand. Which of the
following should the trainer do next?

A. Attempt to save the situation by telling another joke.
B. Pretend nothing happened and continue with the lesson.
C. Decide not to use humor in future presentations.
D. Retell the joke explaining its punch line.

Answer: B


QUESTION NO: 131

For this question, decide whether the action makes it likely or unlikely that the trainer will achieve
the goal. Select the BEST statement of the reason that the action is likely or unlikely to accomplish
the goal.

GOAL:To motivate a group of learners in a training session who are more advanced than the other
learners and who are therefore growing frustrated with the pace of instruction.
ACTION:The trainer allows the advanced learners to develop and work on a group project during
part of the class time.
CompTIA TK0-201: Practice Exam
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 45
A
c
t
u
a
l
T
e
s
t
s
.
c
o
m
A. UNLIKELY, because the less advanced learners will insist on participating in the project
B. LIKELY, because the more advanced learners will respond positively to the opportunity to use
their skills creatively
C. LIKELY, because the more advanced learners will be glad to spend time talking among
themselves
D. UNLIKELY, because the more advanced learners will resent the additional effort being asked of
them

Answer: B


QUESTION NO: 132

An instructor creates small groups of students to perform and then discuss classroom exercises.
Later the instructor asks for individual completion of a learning exercise followed by comments.
This illustrates which of the following techniques?

A. The use of flexibility in delivering technical content
B. The management of group dynamics in a learning environment
C. The ability to adapt delivery to learners' characteristics
D. The judging of methods for appropriateness and effectiveness

Answer: D


QUESTION NO: 133

For this question, decide whether the action makes it likely or unlikely that the trainer will achieve
the goal. Select the BEST statement of the reason that the action is likely or unlikely to accomplish
the goal.

GOAL:To lead beginner-level learners to a thorough understanding of a concept that has just been
presented to them
ACTION:Frame systematic questions in a way that requires the learners first to apply the concept
and then to recall facts regarding the concept.

A. LIKELY, because the questioning technique will enable learner success and confidence
B. UNLIKELY, because planned systematic questioning rarely aids learning
C. UNLIKELY, because the instructor is requiring learners to begin by responding to a cognitively
higher-level question
D. LIKELY, because the learners will have the benefit of guidance from the instructor

Answer: C
CompTIA TK0-201: Practice Exam
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 46
A
c
t
u
a
l
T
e
s
t
s
.
c
o
m


QUESTION NO: 134

Which of the following is a reason that instructors should be able to state a rationale for any
adjustments they make to the learning materials for a course?

A. To establish that the original course design is flawed and should be revised
B. To ensure that the adjustment is not contrary to commonly accepted theory or practice
C. To justify a decision made on the basis of their own preferences rather than the requirements of
the learners
D. To ensure that they will receive credit for having improved the materials

Answer: B


QUESTION NO: 135

For this question, decide whether the action makes it likely or unlikely that the instructor will
achieve the goal. Select the BEST statement of the reason that the action is likely or unlikely to
accomplish the goal. GOAL:To evaluate the students' attainment of the goal of solving a series of
problems ACTION:Each student is randomly assigned a different problem and observed while
working to solve the problem.

A. LIKELY, because random assignments keep students alert and involved in the course
B. UNLIKELY, because a successful solution only demonstrates that the student has learned how
to solve that particular problem
C. LIKELY, because observation allows the instructor to assess problem-solving skills
D. UNLIKELY, because students should be able to select the problem they wish to work on

Answer: B


QUESTION NO: 136

An instructor will be teaching a training course in an unfamiliar facility. Which of the following is the
MOST important issue for the instructor to take into consideration?

A. Whether the facility has the technical equipment required for the course
B. Whether the facility will be comfortable for the learner
C. Whether the facility will permit extending the course to address learners' interests
D. Whether the facility's instructional sites are "state-of-the-art"

Answer: A
CompTIA TK0-201: Practice Exam
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 47
A
c
t
u
a
l
T
e
s
t
s
.
c
o
m


QUESTION NO: 137

For this question, decide whether the action makes it likely or unlikely that the instructor will
achieve the goal. Select the BEST statement of the reason that the action is likely or unlikely to
accomplish the goal. GOAL:To develop skills involving teamwork, collaboration, and problem-
solving ACTION:The instructor moderates group discussions and group exercises.

A. LIKELY, because group discussions and group exercises enable learners to feel comfortable
about expressing themselves
B. LIKELY, because group discussions and group exercises encourage development of critical
thinking, consensus-building, and
negotiation skills
C. UNLIKELY, because the more aggressive learners will dominate the discussions
D. UNLIKELY, because learners can fail to take part in group discussion and group exercises

Answer: B


QUESTION NO: 138

An inexperienced instructor asks a seasoned instructor to observe a class. The experienced
instructor notes that the new instructor is very knowledgeable about the subject matter, but fails to
interact with the learners. Which of the following actions would MOST likely improve the situation?

A. After class, the experienced instructor should suggest the use of more questioning and hands-
on activities within the class.
B. The experienced instructor should politely interrupt the class and begin directing questions so
that the example is clear to the new instructor.
C. The experienced instructor should suggest the use of activities that capitalize on the new
instructor's strengths, rather than techniques that may cause discomfort.
D. The experienced instructor should compliment the new instructor's knowledge of the subject
and avoid giving criticisms in support of building confidence.

Answer: A


QUESTION NO: 139

During an exercise in a computer class, the instructor notices that the learners appear to be
helping one another keep up with the activity. The instructor asks the class if there are any
questions. No one responds. Which of the following should the instructor do to make sure learners
understand the activity?
CompTIA TK0-201: Practice Exam
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 48
A
c
t
u
a
l
T
e
s
t
s
.
c
o
m
A. Take a break and question one of the learners.
B. Ask the learners a series of questions about the concept.
C. Tell the learners they have one last opportunity to ask questions before new content is offered.
D. Stand near those learners who are talking and try to hear what they are talking about.

Answer: B


QUESTION NO: 140

An instructor will be teaching a training course in an unfamiliar facility. Which of the following is the
MOST important issue for the instructor to take into consideration?

A. Whether the facility has the technical equipment required for the course
B. Whether the facility will permit extending the course to address learners' interests
C. Whether the facility will be comfortable for the learner
D. Whether the facility's instructional sites are "state-of-the-art"

Answer: A


QUESTION NO: 141

At the end of a course, learners are asked in a written questionnaire to provide an evaluation of
their instructor's performance. Many of the learners rate the instructor as unsatisfactory in the use
of media. In which of the following does the instructor need to improve?

A. Demonstrating effective presentation skills
B. Demonstrating effective communication skills
C. Reporting evaluation information
D. Managing the learning environment

Answer: A


QUESTION NO: 142

An instructor is reviewing the introductory materials that will be sent to course participants prior to
the course. The LEAST important material to be included is which of the following?

A. The course agenda
B. Transportation and housing arrangements
C. Resumes of guest speakers
D. Pre-course assignments
CompTIA TK0-201: Practice Exam
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 49
A
c
t
u
a
l
T
e
s
t
s
.
c
o
m
Answer: C


QUESTION NO: 143

For this question, decide whether the action makes it likely or unlikely that the trainer will achieve
the goal. Select the BEST statement of the reason that the action is likely or unlikely to accomplish
the goal.

GOAL:To respond in a manner helpful to the rest of the class to a learner who asks relevant
questions but asks them frequently.
ACTION:Restate the question, if necessary, to clarify it and then direct the question to the class.

A. LIKELY, because the class will exert pressure on the learner to stop interrupting the lesson
B. LIKELY, because the strategy will engage the other learners in answering the questions and will
aid their understanding
C. UNLIKELY, because adult learners prefer to be given direct responses
D. UNLIKELY, because the instructor will be perceived as not knowing the answer

Answer: B


QUESTION NO: 144

An experienced instructor has just completed an instructional assignment that the instructor judges
to have been unsuccessful. The instructor believes that the difficulty experienced was due in part
to the scheduling of the course, which conflicted with the work schedules of many of the learners.
Which of the following is the MOST appropriate thing for the instructor to do in this situation?

A. Inform the learners' supervisors that the planning for the course was inadequate.
B. Report observations along with comments from the learners to the training manager.
C. Downplay the significance of learner comments since the course was not successful.
D. Try to obtain the learners' work schedules to support the instructor's judgment about the cause
of the problem.

Answer: B


QUESTION NO: 145

Which of the following is the MOST effective way of teaching a complex concept?

A. Presenting the concept in a formal lecture and having the learners take notes
B. Advancing theories relating to the concept that will be new and unusual to the learners
CompTIA TK0-201: Practice Exam
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 50
A
c
t
u
a
l
T
e
s
t
s
.
c
o
m
C. Introducing the concept in a take-home reading assignment that is accompanied by factual
questions about the reading
D. Employing activities that facilitate discussion as an aid in clarifying the concept

Answer: D


QUESTION NO: 146

An instructor is assigned a two-day, entry-level computer class for eight employees of a large
corporation. The first morning, the learners state that they have been told that their performance
will be evaluated on the basis of how well they can transfer new computer skills to job-related
tasks. They are resentful and unwilling to participate. The situation described supports which of
the following conclusions?

A. Entry-level computer courses are generally best taught by in-house training staff.
B. Changes in sequences of instructional activities and class content should be learner-directed.
C. Learner-defined learning objectives take priority over employer-defined learning objectives.
D. Barriers to the process of learning and instruction are often unrelated to the instructional
design.

Answer: D


QUESTION NO: 147

An instructor is teaching classes in which there are learners who have different backgrounds,
interests, and needs. Which of the following describes the BEST action for the instructor to take in
this situation?

A. Make use of information from previous classes to modify the course content.
B. Let learners design their own individual programs for learning course content.
C. Design an agenda for covering course content that is flexible enough to meet learner needs.
D. Incorporate learning experiences that learners report they have enjoyed in the past.

Answer: C


QUESTION NO: 148

One learner has been talking to another learner since class began. The other learner appears
uncomfortable but continues to respond to the learner's comments. The instructor continues to
teach the class without addressing the situation. Which of the following BEST describes the error
the instructor has made in this situation?
CompTIA TK0-201: Practice Exam
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 51
A
c
t
u
a
l
T
e
s
t
s
.
c
o
m
A. Failure to use instructional methods appropriately
B. Failure to gain sufficient information about the audience
C. Failure to establish and maintain instructor credibility
D. Failure to control the learning environment effectively

Answer: D


QUESTION NO: 149

Which of the following is MOST effective in helping learners maintain confidence?

A. The use of feedback that confirms learner success during instruction
B. The implementation of a variety of assessment tools
C. The implementation of a variety of standard instructional methods
D. The use of visual props to illustrate key instructional points

Answer: A


QUESTION NO: 150

For this question, decide whether the action makes it likely or unlikely that the instructor will
achieve the goal. Select the BEST statement of the reason that the action is likely or unlikely to
accomplish the goal.

GOAL:To motivate the learners to apply themselves to learning the complex subject matter of a
course
ACTION:At the beginning of the course, the instructor explains how the skills taught in the course
will qualify the learners for higher-paid positions within their company.

A. LIKELY, because learners will want to please the course instructor
B. UNLIKELY, because learners will experience increased anxiety about learning
C. UNLIKELY, because learners will feel insecure about the status of their current jobs
D. LIKELY, because learners will realize the value of what they will be learning

Answer: D


QUESTION NO: 151

A learner asks an instructor a question related to material that will be addressed later in the
training session. Which of the following is the BEST method for the instructor to handle the
situation?
CompTIA TK0-201: Practice Exam
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 52
A
c
t
u
a
l
T
e
s
t
s
.
c
o
m
A. Ask another learner to provide an answer based on experience.
B. Tell the learner to hold the question until the end of the class.
C. Note the question and tell the learner when it will be addressed in the class.
D. Ask the learner what possible solutions might be hypothesized.

Answer: C


QUESTION NO: 152

Which of the following is always the responsibility of a trainer?

A. Physical preparation of the instructional site
B. Effective presentation of course material and content
C. Development of a learner-selection process for the course
D. Development of the course materials

Answer: B


QUESTION NO: 153

For this question, decide whether the action makes it likely or unlikely that the instructor will
achieve the goal. Select the BEST statement of the reason that the action is likely or unlikely to
accomplish the goal. GOAL:To train a group of machine operators to use a new piece of
equipment ACTION:The instructor modifies a course designed for self-taught learning and lectures
it instead.

A. LIKELY, because the instructor can elaborate on material covered in the course
B. UNLIKELY, because lecturing is less effective for learning hands-on skills
C. LIKELY, because all learning objectives will be covered in the material
D. UNLIKELY, because individual learning objectives are different from group learning objectives

Answer: B


QUESTION NO: 154

During a lecture presentation, it is most important to ask learners for questions and comments
when the:

A. lecture begins
B. learners look puzzled
C. lecture is concluded
CompTIA TK0-201: Practice Exam
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 53
A
c
t
u
a
l
T
e
s
t
s
.
c
o
m
D. learners are silent

Answer: B


QUESTION NO: 155

The instructor is informed that an upcoming class includes a learner who uses a wheelchair.
Which two of the following actions are appropriate for the instructor to take in this situation?
I.Check access to the building. II.Review planned activities. III.Check with the learner's manager
for more information. IV.Inform the other learners.

A. I and II
B. II and III
C. I and IV
D. III and IV

Answer: A


QUESTION NO: 156

For this question, decide whether the action makes it likely or unlikely that the instructor will
achieve the goal. Select the BEST statement of the reason that the action is likely or unlikely to
accomplish the goal. GOAL:To establish instructor credibility ACTION:The instructor uses several
real-life scenarios related to the focus of the course.

A. UNLIKELY, because the instructor will assume the situation applies to the learners' perspective
B. LIKELY, because the instructor will use the correct terminology and logic to emphasize the
points of the topic
C. UNLIKELY, because the instructor will appear to be indifferent to the topic's complexity
D. LIKELY, because the instructor will provide applicability of the material in a non-lecture
structure

Answer: B


QUESTION NO: 157

While giving a day-long presentation on economic theory, the speaker made use of a white board,
a flip chart, an overhead projector to show slides and animations, and a set of speakers attached
to a laptop to play interviews with prominent experts in the field. Evaluations following the
presentation were positive. Which of the following is true regarding the use of media in this
presentation?
CompTIA TK0-201: Practice Exam
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 54
A
c
t
u
a
l
T
e
s
t
s
.
c
o
m
A. The extended use of media distracts learners from the purpose intended.
B. The specific media are perceived to be an integral part of the instruction.
C. This use of media limits the amount of learner interaction.
D. Technology-based media should have been used more extensively.

Answer: B


QUESTION NO: 158

An instructor has been assigned a two-day, entry-level computer class for 10 employees of a large
corporation. During class introductions in the opening minutes of the course, the instructor notices
that none of the learners are native speakers of English, the only language the instructor speaks.
The learners are clearly worried and apprehensive because of the language barrier and appear
unwilling to participate in the course. Which of the following actions by the instructor is MOST
likely to ensure that these learners learn as much as possible in this situation?

A. Omit more difficult material because the learners probably will find the material too difficult.
B. Cover course material at a pace that allows learners to feel comfortable and get involved.
C. Speak loudly so the learners will be able to understand what is said.
D. Omit introductory and basic material to allow more time to explain more difficult material.

Answer: B


QUESTION NO: 159

An instructor has just finished an instructional assignment. The learning materials designed for the
course were out-of-date and unsuited to the learner population most likely to take the course.
Because of this, the instructor had to make many changes to the learning materials while teaching.
What should the instructor do in this situation?

A. Recommend changes to the learning materials to facilitate learning.
B. Use questions to determine learners' degree of understanding of the material presented.
C. Use authority to guide interactions and participation in order to facilitate learning.
D. Analyze course materials and learner information to identify areas in which adjustments may be
needed.

Answer: A


QUESTION NO: 160

During an exercise in a computer class, the instructor notices that the learners appear to be
helping one another keep up with the activity. The instructor asks the class if there are any
CompTIA TK0-201: Practice Exam
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 55
A
c
t
u
a
l
T
e
s
t
s
.
c
o
m
questions. No one responds. Which of the following should the instructor do to make sure learners
understand the activity?

A. Take a break and question one of the learners.
B. Stand near those learners who are talking and try to hear what they are talking about.
C. Ask the learners a series of questions about the concept.
D. Tell the learners they have one last opportunity to ask questions before new content is offered.

Answer: C


QUESTION NO: 161

Which of the following is the MOST effective means of transferring new knowledge to a group of
adult learners?

A. Present material in such an amusing way that the learners will be bound to remember it.
B. Use a varied tone of voice that will stimulate the learners.
C. Link the new knowledge to something that is familiar to the learners.
D. Incorporate activities that require different types of learner participation.
Which of the following is the MOST effective means of transferring new knowledge to a group of
adult learners?

Answer: C


QUESTION NO: 162

Which of the following is a rationale for providing learners with positive reinforcement for their
accomplishments?

A. It encourages learners to be competitive in performing the course tasks.
B. It increases the likelihood that the learners will evaluate the course positively.
C. It helps establish and maintain learner confidence.
D. It creates a relaxed environment for instruction.

Answer: C


QUESTION NO: 163

For this question, decide whether the action makes it likely or unlikely that the instructor will
achieve the goal. Select the BEST statement of the reason that the action is likely or unlikely to
accomplish the goal.

CompTIA TK0-201: Practice Exam
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 56
A
c
t
u
a
l
T
e
s
t
s
.
c
o
m
GOAL:To have learners communicate their expectations about the course to the instructor and
each other
ACTION:The instructor lists each of the published chapter objectives on the white board before
learners arrive and discusses each objective before the actual instruction begins.

A. LIKELY, because the learners should have been aware of course content before the registering
for the course
B. UNLIKELY, because the learners have not had an opportunity to express their expectations
C. LIKELY, because the learners can see where their expectations fit into the schedule of the
course
D. UNLIKELY, because publishers use generic objectives to construct the chapters

Answer: B


QUESTION NO: 164

To determine if the physical skills have been acquired by the learner, the instructor should do
which of the following?

A. I and III only
B. I, II, III, and IV
C. II and IV only
D. I, II, and IV only

Answer: D


QUESTION NO: 165

Which of the following is the primary purpose of using role-play to facilitate learning?

A. To motivate learners to read the course material
B. To allow learners to practice a new skill in a safe setting
C. To provide an opportunity for the instructor to evaluate learners' skills
D. To allow advanced learners to demonstrate their expertise

Answer: B


QUESTION NO: 166

An instructor has just finished teaching a difficult concept to a group of learners. It is necessary for
the learners to master this concept before moving on to the next concept. The instructor asks the
learners if there is anyone who does not understand the concept and gets no response. Which of
CompTIA TK0-201: Practice Exam
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 57
A
c
t
u
a
l
T
e
s
t
s
.
c
o
m
the following is the MOST appropriate next step for the instructor to take in this situation?

A. Reteach this concept, since it can be assumed that none of the learners understands the
difficult material.
B. Assess learner understanding of the material, since some learners who do not understand may
be unwilling to indicate this lack of understanding.
C. Review the previous concept, since it can be assumed it was during the teaching of that
concept that learners stopped responding.
D. Begin teaching the next concept, since the instructor can assume from the lack of learner
response that everyone understands the difficult concept.

Answer: B


QUESTION NO: 167

For this question, decide whether the action makes it likely or unlikely that the trainer will achieve
the goal. Select the BEST statement of the reason that the action is likely or unlikely to accomplish
the goal. GOAL:To use an effective opening that will raise the participants' level of comfort and
interest in an introductory computer course for support staff ACTION:Begin the session by relating
a story about an ineffective presentation that the instructor once made to a group of marketing
managers.

A. LIKELY, because beginning the session with a personal story about a previous failure will earn
learner respect
B. LIKELY, because personal anecdotes relax the audience
C. UNLIKELY, because this group of learners did not personally know the marketing managers
mentioned in the story
D. UNLIKELY, because this anecdote does not attempt to engage learner interest in the course

Answer: D


QUESTION NO: 168

After a lecture by a guest speaker, there is time for a short question-and-answer period before a
scheduled lunch break. However, there are more questions from the audience than can be
answered during the question period. After the lunch break, instruction on the next important topic
of the course is scheduled to begin. Which of the following describes the MOST appropriate action
for the instructor to take in this situation?

A. Ask the audience to write down questions for the guest speaker to answer in writing at a later
date.
CompTIA TK0-201: Practice Exam
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 58
A
c
t
u
a
l
T
e
s
t
s
.
c
o
m
B. Arrange to have the guest speaker available to answer questions during the lunch break.
C. Extend the question-and-answer period, postponing lunch and omitting the next topic of the
course.
D. Tell the audience to keep their questions to a minimum, since there is such a short amount of
time available for questions.

Answer: B


QUESTION NO: 169

An instructor has just finished the lesson covering a complex concept that is essential to
understanding the next topic of the course. Most of the learners are looking at the instructor with
glazed expressions. When the instructor asks questions designed to determine whether the class
understands the concept, most learners avert their eyes. This description MOST probably
indicates that the trainer has failed to do which of the following?

A. Plan the instruction so that the concepts are taught in a logical sequence.
B. Talk about the concept in sufficient detail.
C. Act on the learners' feedback while the lesson was being presented.
D. Present the material in a knowledgeable and authoritative manner.

Answer: C


QUESTION NO: 170

An instructor is assigned a two-day, entry-level computer class for eight employees of a large
corporation. The first morning, the learners state that they have been told that their performance
will be evaluated on the basis of how well they can transfer new computer skills to job-related
tasks. They are resentful and unwilling to participate. Which of the following is the MOST
appropriate way for the instructor to ease the initial fears of the group?

A. Show a video that focuses on how computer training can improve job efficiency.
B. Provide a rationale for corporations wanting their employees to have computer expertise.
C. Acknowledge the fears expressed by the group and suggest that they keep an open mind
toward the instruction.
D. Take a break so the group can relax and then immediately begin instruction when the class
reconvenes.

Answer: C


CompTIA TK0-201: Practice Exam
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 59
A
c
t
u
a
l
T
e
s
t
s
.
c
o
m
QUESTION NO: 171

An instructor is teaching a class that is using new course material developed since the last time
the course was taught. Which of the following is the BEST method of evaluating whether the new
material enhances learner ability to meet course objectives?

A. Compare attainment of course objectives by learners using new materials with attainment of
those objectives by previous classes.
B. Ask the learners in the class whether they found the material interesting.
C. Compare the learner evaluations of the instructor's performance using the new materials with
learner evaluations of instructors in previous classes.
D. Carefully observe the learners' in-class reactions to the new materials as they are introduced by
the instructor.

Answer: A


QUESTION NO: 172

Which of the following must an instructor do when administering a standardized test?

A. Follow the directions for administration precisely and note any necessary deviations from the
directions.
B. Answer any questions learners may have during the administration of the test.
C. Make sure the learners understand the test directions by having them work as a class on the
first few questions.
D. Take learners' backgrounds into account when determining how much time to allow for
administering the test.

Answer: A


QUESTION NO: 173

An instructor is teaching a class that is making little progress. The learners are employees of two
recently merged companies with very different corporate cultures. These differences have resulted
in nonstop bickering that is not related to the course material. Which of the following approaches
should the instructor use in this situation?

A. Implement a variety of standard instructional methods.
B. Make adjustments in learning materials.
C. Use media effectively.
D. Manage group interactions and participation.

CompTIA TK0-201: Practice Exam
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 60
A
c
t
u
a
l
T
e
s
t
s
.
c
o
m
Answer: D


QUESTION NO: 174

After the first lecture of a course, an instructor is unsure whether the learners have understood the
course objectives. The MOST appropriate action for the instructor to take in this situation is to:

A. develop role-play exercises to help learners discriminate among concepts
B. invite feedback and accept differences of opinion
C. ask a variety of questions to determine learner understanding
D. revise the course to include a common reference point

Answer: C


QUESTION NO: 175

Which of the following situations provides the BEST example of a trainer demonstrating content
expertise?

A. Whenever a trainee requests a copy of a homework problem, the trainer always provides it the
next day.
B. A trainee asks a question about the course material and the question is completely and
accurately answered by the trainer.
C. A trainee brings an instructional error to the trainer's attention and the trainer apologizes and
thanks the trainee.
D. Whenever a trainee suggests a more meaningful method of presentation, the trainer graciously
accepts and implements the idea.

Answer: B


QUESTION NO: 176

For this question, decide whether the action makes it likely or unlikely that the trainer will achieve
the goal. Select the BEST statement of the reason that the action is likely or unlikely to accomplish
the goal. GOAL:To enable experienced instructors to further develop their instructional skills
ACTION:Place instructors in a class in which they take turns playing the role of the instructor and
other participants provide feedback.

A. UNLIKELY, because effective teaching techniques can only be acquired by actual teaching
B. LIKELY, because it will give the instructors a chance to see what learners experience
C. UNLIKELY, because experienced instructors often resist further training
CompTIA TK0-201: Practice Exam
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 61
A
c
t
u
a
l
T
e
s
t
s
.
c
o
m
D. LIKELY, because the instructors will have the opportunity to analyze and refocus their teaching
methods

Answer: D


QUESTION NO: 177

An instructor was unable to cover the last concept in the course, yet test results from the last day
indicated that all members of the class correctly answered questions addressing this concept. In
this situation, what should the instructor have done?

A. Evaluated learner's attainment of end-of-course objectives.
B. Judged the adequacy of the evaluation.
C. Administered tests.
D. Monitored learner performance during instruction.

Answer: B


QUESTION NO: 178

Which of the following is the MOST important consideration for a trainer who is teaching the use of
a specific software to employees of a client corporation?

A. Ensuring that employees understand the copyright requirements for the software
B. Obtaining written documentation about the software for each learner
C. Allowing the learners sufficient time to practice with the software
D. Demonstrating the superiority of the software to competing products

Answer: C


QUESTION NO: 179

An instructor is assigned a two-day, entry-level computer class for eight employees of a large
corporation. The first morning, the learners state that they have been told that their performance
will be evaluated on the basis of how well they can transfer new computer skills to job-related
tasks. They are resentful and unwilling to participate. Which of the following is the MOST
appropriate way for the instructor to ease the initial fears of the group?

A. Acknowledge the fears expressed by the group and suggest that they keep an open mind
toward the instruction.
B. Provide a rationale for corporations wanting their employees to have computer expertise.
CompTIA TK0-201: Practice Exam
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 62
A
c
t
u
a
l
T
e
s
t
s
.
c
o
m
C. Show a video that focuses on how computer training can improve job efficiency.
D. Take a break so the group can relax and then immediately begin instruction when the class
reconvenes.

Answer: A


QUESTION NO: 180

Which of the following must an instructor do when administering a standardized test?

A. Make sure the learners understand the test directions by having them work as a class on the
first few questions.
B. Take learners' backgrounds into account when determining how much time to allow for
administering the test.
C. Answer any questions learners may have during the administration of the test.
D. Follow the directions for administration precisely and note any necessary deviations from the
directions.

Answer: D


QUESTION NO: 181

Which of the following BEST describes the purpose of giving learners midcourse evaluations?

A. To establish and maintain instructor credibility
B. To provide learners with information about how they are doing
C. To support decisions made in adapting course materials to suit learner needs
D. To provide information to support suggested revisions to the instructional design

Answer: B


QUESTION NO: 182

An instructor is adjusting technical course materials for a non-technical audience in order to
optimize learner participation. Which of the following activities would MOST likely achieve this
goal?

A. Prepare a packet of reading materials for each concept to be taught.
B. Concentrate instruction on less technical aspects of the course.
C. Provide practice exercises that are engaging and appropriate.
D. Ask learners open-ended questions about the concepts taught.
CompTIA TK0-201: Practice Exam
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 63
A
c
t
u
a
l
T
e
s
t
s
.
c
o
m
Answer: C


QUESTION NO: 183

Learners are being trained to work on a new system that will be introduced to their company in two
weeks. The learners are initially frustrated by the new system. The trainer maintains a supportive
attitude and assures them that they are doing very well. The class learns how to use the system.
Which of the following BEST describes the instructional technique used by the trainer in this
situation?

A. Effective use of media
B. Effective positive reinforcement
C. Effective use of evaluation techniques
D. Effective use of presentation skills

Answer: B


QUESTION NO: 184

Regular individual positive feedback to learners about their performance is MOST likely to result in
which of the following?

A. Improved learner performance
B. Increased learner anxiety about performance
C. Improved learner discussions
D. Increased number of learner interactions

Answer: A


QUESTION NO: 185

An instructor has been assigned a two-day, entry-level computer class for 10 employees of a large
corporation. During class introductions in the opening minutes of the course, the instructor notices
that none of the learners are native speakers of English, the only language the instructor speaks.
The learners are clearly worried and apprehensive because of the language barrier and appear
unwilling to participate in the course. Which of the following actions by the instructor is MOST
likely to ensure that these learners learn as much as possible in this situation?

A. Omit introductory and basic material to allow more time to explain more difficult material.
B. Speak loudly so the learners will be able to understand what is said.
C. Omit more difficult material because the learners probably will find the material too difficult.
CompTIA TK0-201: Practice Exam
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 64
A
c
t
u
a
l
T
e
s
t
s
.
c
o
m
D. Cover course material at a pace that allows learners to feel comfortable and get involved.

Answer: D


QUESTION NO: 186

Which of the following is an essential technique for holding a learner's attention?

A. Asking open-ended questions and allowing sufficient time for learners to elaborate on their
responses
B. Using eye contact to engage learners when making an oral presentation
C. Providing a model for professional and interpersonal behavior
D. Using humorous stories to interest learners in the course content

Answer: B


QUESTION NO: 187

The learners in a course are unfamiliar with course subject matter. In this situation, the MOST
appropriate action for the instructor to take is to:

A. invite and accept differences of opinion
B. prepare comprehensive reading material for pre-course use
C. develop frames of reference common to the learners
D. ask a variety of questions to determine learner understanding

Answer: C


QUESTION NO: 188

An instructor who usually uses films in teaching a course has been scheduled to teach the course
at a new facility that does not have a film projector. However, the facility does have all hardware
necessary for videotape presentations of course material. Which of the following is the MOST
appropriate course of action for the instructor to take in this situation?

A. Arrange for video presentations of films.
B. Reschedule the course to allow time for acquiring a film projector.
C. Specify that only facilities with film projectors be used for the course.
D. Adjust instruction to accommodate the elimination of visual presentations.

Answer: A
CompTIA TK0-201: Practice Exam
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 65
A
c
t
u
a
l
T
e
s
t
s
.
c
o
m


QUESTION NO: 189

Two hours before the end of a one-day training course, the instructor is notified that a noisy
emergency repair is commencing near the training room. This repair will take at least one hour to
complete. If all of the following actions are possible, which is the BEST action for an instructor to
take in this situation?

A. Change the agenda and conduct an informal discussion about the content learned in the
course.
B. Move the class to an available room away from the noise until the repair is completed.
C. Continue the training until the noise becomes too distracting and then dismiss the class.
D. Obtain a clip-on microphone for speaking over the distracting noise.

Answer: B


QUESTION NO: 190

An instructor is teaching a group of learners who are about evenly divided: half understand the
lesson well and half are having great difficulty. Which of the following is the course of action the
instructor should take under these circumstances?

A. Teach to the lowest common denominator to motivate slow learners and inform the faster
learners that they already understand the material.
B. Suggest that each learner who is having difficulty ask one of the more able learners for help.
C. Provide challenging exercises for the quick learners and spend additional time working with
slower learners during small group sessions.
D. Teach the course as it is written because that material is what the customer approved and
expects to be taught.

Answer: C


QUESTION NO: 191

For this question, decide whether the action makes it likely or unlikely that the trainer will achieve
the goal. Select the BEST statement of the reason that the action is likely or unlikely to accomplish
the goal.

GOAL:To establish a learning environment in which learners feel secure
ACTION:Correct each mistake immediately each time a learner makes one.
CompTIA TK0-201: Practice Exam
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 66
A
c
t
u
a
l
T
e
s
t
s
.
c
o
m
A. LIKELY, because slow learners need extra attention
B. UNLIKELY, because learners generally feel frustrated when they are constantly corrected
C. UNLIKELY, because students who make mistakes may slow the rest of the class
D. LIKELY, because learners can always be expected to make mistakes

Answer: B


QUESTION NO: 192

Which of the following situations provides the BEST example of a trainer demonstrating content
expertise?

A. A trainee brings an instructional error to the trainer's attention and the trainer apologizes and
thanks the trainee.
B. Whenever a trainee suggests a more meaningful method of presentation, the trainer graciously
accepts and implements the idea.
C. Whenever a trainee requests a copy of a homework problem, the trainer always provides it the
next day.
D. A trainee asks a question about the course material and the question is completely and
accurately answered by the trainer.

Answer: D


QUESTION NO: 193

Each of the following would effectively help the less-experienced learners in a trainer's class
EXCEPT:

A. challenging the less advanced learners to keep up with the advanced learners
B. being available to provide extra help for less advanced learners
C. modifying the pace of the class to meet the learners' needs
D. using more advanced learners to help tutor the less advanced ones

Answer: A


QUESTION NO: 194

A learner is giving a media-enhanced presentation. During the visual portion of the presentation,
the video screen goes blank. What should the instructor attempt to do first?

A. Demonstrate proper use of hardware.
CompTIA TK0-201: Practice Exam
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 67
A
c
t
u
a
l
T
e
s
t
s
.
c
o
m
B. Judge the effectiveness of media in a presentation.
C. Troubleshoot minor hardware problems.
D. Substitute for media as required by the situation.

Answer: C


QUESTION NO: 195

An instructor is unusually youthful in appearance. When teaching groups of older learners, this
instructor has noticed that they are frequently reluctant to accept the instructor's competence to
teach them. The instructor has just received a teaching assignment for a group that will be
primarily made up of learners 15 to 20 years older. In this situation, what should be the instructor's
first instructional priority?

A. Demonstrate content expertise.
B. Demonstrate effective questioning techniques.
C. Demonstrate flexibility in response to learner needs and interests.
D. Demonstrate acceptable personal conduct.

Answer: A


QUESTION NO: 196

The instructor, when managing the time available for the course, is responsible for each of the
following EXCEPT:

A. ensuring that participants attend each scheduled session
B. allowing participants to take scheduled breaks
C. pacing activities in consideration of learner needs
D. adjusting instruction due to unanticipated time constraints

Answer: A


QUESTION NO: 197

An instructor has been assigned a two-day, entry-level computer class for 10 employees of a large
corporation. During class introductions in the opening minutes of the course, the instructor notices
that none of the learners are native speakers of English, the only language the instructor speaks.
The learners are clearly worried and apprehensive because of the language barrier and appear
unwilling to participate in the course. This situation suggests that the instructor probably failed to
do which of the following?
CompTIA TK0-201: Practice Exam
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 68
A
c
t
u
a
l
T
e
s
t
s
.
c
o
m
A. Prepare signs and placards in advance with housekeeping and administrative details about the
course.
B. Match information on learners with the course material to identify areas where adjustment
would be necessary.
C. Design a series of role-playing exercises to encourage learners to participate in class
discussions.
D. Review course material to make sure that the instructor is familiar with any changes in the
course.

Answer: B


QUESTION NO: 198

An instructor is teaching an advanced two-day workshop for experienced users of a specific
software program. The learners were recommended to participate by their supervisors. The
instructor is informally talking with the learners prior to the first session, when one learner confides
concerns about the learner's ability to succeed in the course. The BEST way for the instructor to
respond to the learner is to:

A. convince the learner that the learner should feel confident because of the recommendation by
the learner's supervisor
B. monitor the learner's performance during the first part of the course and meet with the learner at
the first break
C. assure the learner that the course material for the workshop will teach what the learner needs
to succeed in the course
D. offer to contact the learner's supervisor and verify that the learner has the prerequisite skills for
the course

Answer: B


QUESTION NO: 199

An instructor begins a lecture by using a projector to highlight commentary with graphics. Halfway
through the lecture, the projector breaks down just as the instructor is about to explain a major
point. Which of the following is MOST appropriate for the instructor to do first in this situation?

A. Report the incident to the training manager who schedules training.
B. Report the breakdown to someone with responsibility for the site.
C. Determine if the problem can be easily solved.
D. Apologize to the learners and proceed without graphics.

CompTIA TK0-201: Practice Exam
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 69
A
c
t
u
a
l
T
e
s
t
s
.
c
o
m
Answer: C


QUESTION NO: 200

An instructor uses a course design that has worked successfully in the past. This time, it has only
limited success. Which of the following is a likely explanation for the limited success?

A. Instructor presentation skills
B. An increase in the cost of the course for the learners
C. Learner characteristics and prerequisite knowledge
D. Time of day that course was offered

Answer: C


QUESTION NO: 201

A trainer is teaching a course in which it appears that the learners differ greatly in what they
expect from the course. Which of the following actions should the trainer take to ensure that
instruction is effective for this class?

A. Have the learners with the highest expectations about the course modify their expectations to fit
those of the group.
B. Deliver course material exactly as the trainer's manual specifies.
C. Adjust the course materials and agenda to meet the needs of the learners.
D. Poll the learners regarding what should be included and eliminated.

Answer: C


QUESTION NO: 202

The MOST important reason to use media effectively is to:

A. enhance the instructor's credibility by showing solid course preparation
B. support the key objectives planned in the lesson
C. keep the class lively so that learners are not bored
D. make sure every learner is focused on the instructor

Answer: B


QUESTION NO: 203
CompTIA TK0-201: Practice Exam
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 70
A
c
t
u
a
l
T
e
s
t
s
.
c
o
m
An instructor has just finished a lecture in the first class of a course that the instructor is teaching
for the first time. The learners were willing to learn, but seemed to have short attention spans.
They appeared to lose focus near the end of the class. The instructor believes this problem must
be addressed as soon as possible. In this situation, which of the following is the MOST appropriate
action for the instructor to take next?

A. Plan to ask a series of questions at the end of the next lecture.
B. Ask the learners whether or not they were all able to hear the lecture.
C. Assess whether or not the instructor used the best method for presenting the course content to
the learners.
D. Plan to establish more frequent and direct eye contact with each learner.

Answer: C


QUESTION NO: 204

During a seminar, a learner interjects a comment that shows a lack of understanding of a key
concept. The instructor responds by reviewing the concept. This is an appropriate response for
which two of the following reasons?

A. II and III
B. III and IV
C. I and IV
D. I and II

Answer: C


QUESTION NO: 205

An instructor who usually uses films in teaching a course has been scheduled to teach the course
at a new facility that does not have a film projector. However, the facility does have all hardware
necessary for videotape presentations of course material. Which of the following is the MOST
appropriate course of action for the instructor to take in this situation?

A. Adjust instruction to accommodate the elimination of visual presentations.
B. Specify that only facilities with film projectors be used for the course.
C. Arrange for video presentations of films.
D. Reschedule the course to allow time for acquiring a film projector.

Answer: C


CompTIA TK0-201: Practice Exam
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 71
A
c
t
u
a
l
T
e
s
t
s
.
c
o
m
QUESTION NO: 206

For this question, decide whether the action makes it likely or unlikely that the trainer will achieve
the goal. Select the BEST statement of the reason that the action is likely or unlikely to accomplish
the goal.

GOAL:To determine whether modifications in instructional delivery made by an instructor were
unique requirements for learners in a particular class or whether they reflect a need to redesign a
course
ACTION:Evaluate the effects of other variables, including the instructional environment, on learner
accomplishments.

A. UNLIKELY, because modifications in instructional delivery only take place to help learners meet
course objectives
B. LIKELY, because modifications in variables such as physical environment can be conveniently
measured
C. LIKELY, because it will help to isolate the effect on the learners of the instructor's delivery
modifications
D. UNLIKELY, because instructional designers prefer to replace rather than redesign courses in
response to changing learner requirements

Answer: C


QUESTION NO: 207

Which of the following is the primary reason for instructors to evaluate an instructional site prior to
conducting a course?

A. To identify potential distractions that might interfere with instruction
B. To assess whether the equipment and materials fit the instructor's style of instruction
C. To plan for grouping learners in ways that facilitate instruction
D. To assess whether the site meets the criteria prescribed in the course plan

Answer: D


QUESTION NO: 208

For this question, decide whether the action makes it likely or unlikely that the trainer will achieve
the goal. Select the BEST statement of the reason that the action is likely or unlikely to accomplish
the goal. GOAL:To provide learners with the proper motivation to learn how to use a new office
machine ACTION:Show all of the features the machine has that will benefit the learners on the job.
CompTIA TK0-201: Practice Exam
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 72
A
c
t
u
a
l
T
e
s
t
s
.
c
o
m
A. UNLIKELY, because learners will be intimidated by their lack of knowledge and ability
B. UNLIKELY, because an instructor cannot influence learners if they lack motivation
C. LIKELY, because showing tangible benefits to new learning is an effective way to motivate
learners
D. LIKELY, because learning new things is challenging and, by nature, motivates the learners

Answer: C


QUESTION NO: 209

For this question, decide whether the action makes it likely or unlikely that the instructor will
achieve the goal. Select the BEST statement of the reason that the action is likely or unlikely to
accomplish the goal. GOAL:To help slower learners achieve an adequate understanding of one
topic before proceeding to the next topic ACTION:At irregular intervals, the instructor poses
difficult questions that require application of the topic to new situations.

A. LIKELY, because difficult questions challenge learners to work harder
B. LIKELY, because the instructor's questions are not intended to offend or demean
C. UNLIKELY, because posing more difficult problems does not address the needs of the slower
learners
D. UNLIKELY, because the instructor's pattern of selecting a respondent is random

Answer: C


QUESTION NO: 210

The MOST important consideration in learner testing and evaluation is:

A. assuring that learners understand the rationale behind the evaluation instruments
B. assuring that all learners' skills are measured objectively against the same standards of
performance
C. providing challenging and confidence-building evaluation instruments for all learners
D. providing appropriate alternatives for learners who fail the evaluation

Answer: B


QUESTION NO: 211

It is the first day of a three-day computer course. One-half of the learners are there on an
involuntary basis and are irritated. Which of the following describes the action the instructor should
take at the beginning of the course?
CompTIA TK0-201: Practice Exam
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 73
A
c
t
u
a
l
T
e
s
t
s
.
c
o
m
A. Inform the learners that they will not gain from the course unless they have a positive attitude.
B. Engage the learners in exercises that lead them to an understanding of how the course content
can be useful to them.
C. Use humor and getting-acquainted games to nudge the learners into a better attitude.
D. Assure the learners that they would not be in the course unless their supervisors felt they
needed the information for their jobs.

Answer: B


QUESTION NO: 212

Which of the following types of responses, when made by many learners in a class, MOST clearly
indicates that the learners are having difficulty comprehending a concept?

A. Looking away when the instructor asks a question
B. Requesting a break at the end of a complex lesson
C. Becoming talkative when the instructor makes an assignment
D. Taking time to answer when the instructor asks questions

Answer: A


QUESTION NO: 213

A learner has asked a question about a very obscure and minor point. Which of the following is the
MOST appropriate response for an instructor to make in this situation?

A. Redirect the question to the other learners.
B. Rephrase the question to verify that other learners understand it.
C. Give a brief response to the learner's question.
D. Ask the learner to save the question for later.

Answer: C


QUESTION NO: 214

Having determined that some learners are unfamiliar with computers, the instructor gives these
learners an overview of computers to familiarize them with the vocabulary and concepts before the
start of the actual course. Which of the following learner characteristics did the instructor take into
consideration?

A. Learning styles
CompTIA TK0-201: Practice Exam
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 74
A
c
t
u
a
l
T
e
s
t
s
.
c
o
m
B. Prior knowledge
C. Teaching styles
D. Group difference

Answer: B


QUESTION NO: 215

A course took place in a crowded room, with too many people and poor ventilation. Learners were
clearly uncomfortable and distracted, and the instructor had a hard time keeping the learners
focused. This environmental problem should be reported:

A. at the end of the course so that future courses are not scheduled in the same environment
B. at the end of the course so that results of learning are qualified or excused
C. immediately so that better accommodations can be found
D. immediately so that the course can be rescheduled

Answer: C


QUESTION NO: 216

An instructor is developing course materials for a technical course. In order to optimize learner
participation, the MOST important consideration is to do which of the following?

A. Discover what the prospective learners would most like to learn.
B. Prepare a list of open-ended questions for the learners to answer.
C. Develop materials that will engage the learners in hands-on experiences.
D. Prepare reading materials for each concept to be taught.

Answer: C


QUESTION NO: 217

An instructor begins a lecture by using a projector to highlight commentary with graphics. Halfway
through the lecture, the projector breaks down just as the instructor is about to explain a major
point. Which of the following is MOST appropriate for the instructor to do first in this situation?

A. Report the incident to the training manager who schedules training.
B. Apologize to the learners and proceed without graphics.
C. Report the breakdown to someone with responsibility for the site.
D. Determine if the problem can be easily solved.
CompTIA TK0-201: Practice Exam
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 75
A
c
t
u
a
l
T
e
s
t
s
.
c
o
m
Answer: D


QUESTION NO: 218

Trainees reported that a trainer's innovative use of media greatly enhanced their ability to
understand course content. Which of the following audiences is MOST likely to need this
information?

A. The person who schedules trainers
B. The other trainers who teach the same course
C. The instructional designer
D. The company that pays to have its employees trained

Answer: B


QUESTION NO: 219

An instructor has been assigned a two-day, entry-level computer class for 10 employees of a large
corporation. During class introductions in the opening minutes of the course, the instructor notices
that none of the learners are native speakers of English, the only language the instructor speaks.
The learners are clearly worried and apprehensive because of the language barrier and appear
unwilling to participate in the course. Which of the following actions by the instructor is MOST
likely to ensure that these learners learn as much as possible in this situation?

A. Omit introductory and basic material to allow more time to explain more difficult material.
B. Cover course material at a pace that allows learners to feel comfortable and get involved.
C. Speak loudly so the learners will be able to understand what is said.
D. Omit more difficult material because the learners probably will find the material too difficult.

Answer: B


QUESTION NO: 220

An instructor has been assigned to train a group of learners from different companies in a new
computer application. As the instructor selects the presentation strategy to be used the MOST
important information consideration is the:

A. learners' expectations about the course
B. specific uses the learners will make of the application
C. level of expertise of the learners
D. learners' job requirements
CompTIA TK0-201: Practice Exam
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 76
A
c
t
u
a
l
T
e
s
t
s
.
c
o
m
Answer: C


QUESTION NO: 221

A trainer plans to use handouts to support a presentation. Which of the following would be the
LEAST disruptive method of distributing the handouts?

A. Placing the handouts in a convenient location in the room and handing them out as needed
during the presentation
B. Referring to the handouts during the presentation and allowing learners to select the ones they
want after the presentation is completed
C. Distributing the handouts along with other course materials before beginning the presentation
D. Allowing learners to pick up the handouts at selected points during the presentation

Answer: C


QUESTION NO: 222

In a software training class, one of the learners is constantly having difficulty. This learner is
consistently using the computer's mouse inappropriately, which creates incorrect and distracting
results. The most appropriate action for the instructor to take is to:

A. guide the learner before the next opportunity to repeat the mistake
B. ignore the learner to enable self-development to take place
C. reprimand the learner, pointing out that the behavior is distracting to others
D. praise the learner about the learner's willingness to experiment with the mouse

Answer: A


QUESTION NO: 223

An instructor has just finished the lesson essential to understanding the next topic of the course.
Most of the learners are looking at the instructor with blank expressions. When the instructor asks
questions to see if the learners understand the concept, MOST learners look away. The learners'
reactions at the end of the lesson indicate that the trainer most probably failed to do which of the
following?

A. Make eye contact with the learners while asking them questions about the concept.
B. Give enough background information to prepare learners for the lesson.
C. Monitor learners' interest and understanding during the course of the lesson.
D. Present the lesson in a way that demonstrated technical competence.
CompTIA TK0-201: Practice Exam
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 77
A
c
t
u
a
l
T
e
s
t
s
.
c
o
m
Answer: C


QUESTION NO: 224

Which of the following is a major advantage of using group discussions as an instructional
method?

A. Discussions provide a high degree of interaction and involvement for learners.
B. Discussions encourage learners to come to class prepared.
C. Discussions provide an opportunity for some participants to demonstrate leadership skills.
D. Discussions allow course content to be covered in detail.

Answer: A


QUESTION NO: 225

For this question, decide whether the action makes it likely or unlikely that the instructor will
achieve the goal. Select the BEST statement of the reason that the action is likely or unlikely to
accomplish the goal. GOAL:To use effective and appropriate presentation skills ACTION:During a
technical class, the instructor has been lecturing for approximately 30 minutes. The material that is
being covered will never be described as exciting, and the class is visibly beginning to get restless.
The instructor continues to lecture, but, for a moment, softens the vocal tones until finally there is
silence. After a moment, the instructor continues with a normal tone of voice.

A. UNLIKELY, because this action will distract the class from the content
B. LIKELY, because this is an effective use of the voice as a tool to maintain the audience's
attention
C. UNLIKELY, because the learners will fail to notice the change in inflection and vocal timbre
D. LIKELY, because the content requires special actions on the part of the instructor

Answer: B


QUESTION NO: 226

For this question, decide whether the action makes it likely or unlikely that the trainer will achieve
the goal. Select the BEST statement of the reason that the action is likely or unlikely to accomplish
the goal. GOAL:To help learners understand a difficult concept ACTION:The instructor repeats the
point by revising or rephrasing information and by providing examples and illustrations to the
learner group.

A. UNLIKELY, because the learners may become confused
CompTIA TK0-201: Practice Exam
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 78
A
c
t
u
a
l
T
e
s
t
s
.
c
o
m
B. UNLIKELY, because learners do not respond well to repeated messages
C. LIKELY, because the instructor's knowledge of the subject matter is established
D. LIKELY, because the learners have multiple ways to acquire the information

Answer: D


QUESTION NO: 227

For this question, decide whether the action makes it likely or unlikely that the trainer will achieve
the goal. Select the BEST statement of the reason that the action is likely or unlikely to accomplish
the goal. GOAL:To begin presenting the course content with as little delay as possible
ACTION:Write housekeeping details, such as bathroom locations, on the chalkboard. Hang large
posters outlining key course content on the walls. Prearrange the tables for small-group activities.
Place course materials at each seat.

A. LIKELY, because the measures taken support the effective use of instructional time
B. LIKELY, because the instructor will have less need to establish rapport with learners
C. UNLIKELY, because many details, such as introductions, will still require attention
D. UNLIKELY, because changes will have to be made if the learners would prefer other
arrangements

Answer: A


QUESTION NO: 228

On the second day of a five-day class, it becomes apparent that the trainer will finish the materials
by the middle of the fourth day. The client requires the students to attend a full five days of training
on the topic. In order to meet the client's requirement, the trainer should:

A. inform the class of the estimated early finish and ask them for suggestions on how to fill in the
remaining day and a half of training time
B. contact the client after class on the second day to inform them of the status and get approval for
ending the class early
C. extend the lunch break by 30 minutes each day and add an additional afternoon break to
stretch the time out
D. prepare additional materials after the second day and submit them to the client for approval in
order to meet the five-days-of-training requirement

Answer: D


CompTIA TK0-201: Practice Exam
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 79
A
c
t
u
a
l
T
e
s
t
s
.
c
o
m
QUESTION NO: 229

An instructor is unusually youthful in appearance. When teaching groups of older learners, this
instructor has noticed that they are frequently reluctant to accept the instructor's competence to
teach them. The instructor has just received a teaching assignment for a group that will be
primarily made up of learners 15 to 20 years older. In this situation, what should be the instructor's
first instructional priority?

A. Demonstrate content expertise.
B. Demonstrate flexibility in response to learner needs and interests.
C. Demonstrate acceptable personal conduct.
D. Demonstrate effective questioning techniques.

Answer: A


QUESTION NO: 230

Which of the following is the MOST appropriate use of information obtained by informal
observation of learner performance?

A. As a basis for evaluation of end-of-course objectives
B. As a basis for grouping learners
C. As a basis for ongoing feedback to the learners
D. As a basis for reports to the learners' employers

Answer: C


QUESTION NO: 231

Which of the following would BEST serve as a post-course evaluative report to a client on
attainment of course objectives?

A. Copies of the participants' self-evaluation forms
B. A document specifying participants' attendance records
C. Copies of the participants' responses to course assignments
D. A document specifying which participants have met end-of-course goals

Answer: D


QUESTION NO: 232

CompTIA TK0-201: Practice Exam
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 80
A
c
t
u
a
l
T
e
s
t
s
.
c
o
m
Which of the following instructional techniques would be MOST likely to enable learners to grasp
abstract concepts that they are having difficulty comprehending?

A. Telling learners that they will not be tested on these concepts
B. Relating course content to work situations to show the relevance of the concepts
C. Offering examples from training books to acquaint learners with complex technical language
D. Referring the learners to the section of the course materials that explains the concepts

Answer: B


QUESTION NO: 233

An instructor is assigned a two-day, entry-level computer class for eight employees of a large
corporation. The first morning, the learners state that they have been told that their performance
will be evaluated on the basis of how well they can transfer new computer skills to job-related
tasks. They are resentful and unwilling to participate. The situation described supports which of
the following conclusions?

A. Entry-level computer courses are generally best taught by in-house training staff.
B. Barriers to the process of learning and instruction are often unrelated to the instructional design.
C. Changes in sequences of instructional activities and class content should be learner-directed.
D. Learner-defined learning objectives take priority over employer-defined learning objectives.

Answer: B


QUESTION NO: 234

For this question, decide whether the action makes it likely or unlikely that the instructor will
achieve the goal. Select the BEST statement of the reason that the action is likely or unlikely to
accomplish the goal.

GOAL:To a provide a transition from one topic to another
ACTION:During an explanation of a concept, the instructor asks learners to refer to a chapter
presented much earlier in the course.

A. UNLIKELY, because the moving back and forth between sections may cause the learner to lose
focus
B. UNLIKELY, because the logical flow of the courseware designers has been circumvented by
this action
C. LIKELY, because the referencing back to earlier sections provides a positive link between
concepts
CompTIA TK0-201: Practice Exam
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 81
A
c
t
u
a
l
T
e
s
t
s
.
c
o
m
D. LIKELY, because the states from introductory, intermediate and advanced topic growth are
affirmed

Answer: C


QUESTION NO: 235

For this question, decide whether the action makes it likely or unlikely that the trainer will achieve
the goal. Select the BEST statement of the reason that the action is likely or unlikely to accomplish
the goal.

GOAL:To respond in a manner helpful to the rest of the class to a learner who asks relevant
questions but asks them frequently.
ACTION:Restate the question, if necessary, to clarify it and then direct the question to the class.

A. LIKELY, because the strategy will engage the other learners in answering the questions and will
aid their understanding
B. UNLIKELY, because adult learners prefer to be given direct responses
C. UNLIKELY, because the instructor will be perceived as not knowing the answer
D. LIKELY, because the class will exert pressure on the learner to stop interrupting the lesson

Answer: A


QUESTION NO: 236

An instructor has been brought in to take the place of another instructor who the replacement
knows was fired for unacceptable behavior at a cocktail party for participants. In this situation,
what should be the instructor's first priority?

A. Demonstrate acceptable personal conduct.
B. Demonstrate effective questioning techniques.
C. Demonstrate flexibility in response to learner needs and interests.
D. Demonstrate content expertise.

Answer: A


QUESTION NO: 237

Learners are being trained to work on a new system that will be introduced to their company in two
weeks. The learners are initially frustrated by the new system. The trainer maintains a supportive
attitude and assures them that they are doing very well. The class learns how to use the system.
Which of the following BEST describes the instructional technique used by the trainer in this
CompTIA TK0-201: Practice Exam
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 82
A
c
t
u
a
l
T
e
s
t
s
.
c
o
m
situation?

A. Effective positive reinforcement
B. Effective use of media
C. Effective use of evaluation techniques
D. Effective use of presentation skills

Answer: A


QUESTION NO: 238

For this question, decide whether the action makes it likely or unlikely that the trainer will achieve
the goal. Select the BEST statement of the reason that the action is likely or unlikely to accomplish
the goal. GOAL:To teach a complex concept to beginning learners ACTION:The instructor
presents the concept and uses color graphics on an overhead projector to show how the concept
applies to what the learners already know.

A. UNLIKELY, because the learners will not be interested in what they already know
B. LIKELY, because learners will see the relevance of what is being taught
C. LIKELY, because color graphics are effective in transmitting complex information
D. UNLIKELY, because color graphics will not help learners unless they already understand the
concept

Answer: B


QUESTION NO: 239

Which of the following types of responses, when made by many learners in a class, MOST clearly
indicates that the learners are having difficulty comprehending a concept?

A. Looking away when the instructor asks a question
B. Taking time to answer when the instructor asks questions
C. Becoming talkative when the instructor makes an assignment
D. Requesting a break at the end of a complex lesson

Answer: A


QUESTION NO: 240

The trainer's goal is to get the most participation from learners regarding choices that must be
made about the next step in training. The trainer realizes that there are several different ways to
solve a particular problem and wants learners to agree on the best method. Which of the following
CompTIA TK0-201: Practice Exam
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 83
A
c
t
u
a
l
T
e
s
t
s
.
c
o
m
methods is MOST appropriate for accomplishing this goal?

A. Lecture
B. Hands-on activities
C. Independent reading
D. Discussion

Answer: D


QUESTION NO: 241

Which of the following is an essential technique for holding a learner's attention?

A. Providing a model for professional and interpersonal behavior
B. Asking open-ended questions and allowing sufficient time for learners to elaborate on their
responses
C. Using eye contact to engage learners when making an oral presentation
D. Using humorous stories to interest learners in the course content

Answer: C


QUESTION NO: 242

An instructor has just completed an instructional assignment that the instructor believes was less
than successful. A variety of unexpected problems surfaced during the course, some of which
were beyond the instructor's control. All of the following difficulties should be reported to the
training manager who schedules training sessions EXCEPT:

A. facilities that were faulty and inadequate
B. logistical difficulties that resulted in learner absenteeism and lateness
C. equipment that failed to operate properly
D. course materials that failed to match the needs of learners as the course progressed

Answer: D


QUESTION NO: 243

A trainer plans to use handouts to support a presentation. Which of the following would be the
LEAST disruptive method of distributing the handouts?

A. Distributing the handouts along with other course materials before beginning the presentation
CompTIA TK0-201: Practice Exam
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 84
A
c
t
u
a
l
T
e
s
t
s
.
c
o
m
B. Referring to the handouts during the presentation and allowing learners to select the ones they
want after the presentation is completed
C. Allowing learners to pick up the handouts at selected points during the presentation
D. Placing the handouts in a convenient location in the room and handing them out as needed
during the presentation

Answer: A


QUESTION NO: 244

Which of the following situations provides the BEST example of a trainer demonstrating content
expertise?

A. Whenever a trainee suggests a more meaningful method of presentation, the trainer graciously
accepts and implements the idea.
B. A trainee asks a question about the course material and the question is completely and
accurately answered by the trainer.
C. Whenever a trainee requests a copy of a homework problem, the trainer always provides it the
next day.
D. A trainee brings an instructional error to the trainer's attention and the trainer apologizes and
thanks the trainee.

Answer: B


QUESTION NO: 245

In which of the following situations would the use of handouts be more appropriate than the use of
a flip chart?

A. A presentation that includes a large amount of technical data
B. A presentation that requires close attention to the instructor's words and actions
C. A presentation in which the instructor is trying to assess learner progress toward course
objectives
D. A presentation that calls for recording participants' ideas for later review in the course

Answer: A


QUESTION NO: 246

Which of the following is the MOST effective way of teaching a complex concept?

CompTIA TK0-201: Practice Exam
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 85
A
c
t
u
a
l
T
e
s
t
s
.
c
o
m
A. Introducing the concept in a take-home reading assignment that is accompanied by factual
questions about the reading
B. Employing activities that facilitate discussion as an aid in clarifying the concept
C. Advancing theories relating to the concept that will be new and unusual to the learners
D. Presenting the concept in a formal lecture and having the learners take notes

Answer: B


QUESTION NO: 247

Which of the following is the MOST important consideration in determining which instructional
methods to use in teaching a course?

A. The methods specified in the course design
B. The use of interactive activities
C. Specific content requirements and learner needs
D. Instructor familiarity with the method

Answer: C


QUESTION NO: 248

A trainer has just finished the lesson covering a complex concept that is essential to
understanding the next topic of the course. Most of the learners are looking at the instructor with
glazed expressions. When the instructor asks questions designed to determine whether the class
understands the concept, most learners avert their eyes. The learners' reactions MOST probably
indicate which of the following?

A. They have not found the presentation highly motivating.
B. They lack understanding of the concept.
C. They have spent too much time on the concept.
D. They find the content irrelevant to them.

Answer: B


QUESTION NO: 249

A trainer has just finished the lesson covering a complex concept that is essential to
understanding the next topic of the course. Most of the learners are looking at the trainer with
blank expressions. When the trainer asks questions designed to determine whether the class
understands the concept, most learners look away. Which of the following actions by the trainer
prior to the lesson would MOST have helped prevent the reactions described above?
CompTIA TK0-201: Practice Exam
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 86
A
c
t
u
a
l
T
e
s
t
s
.
c
o
m
A. Providing an overview of the concept to be covered and stating why it is important
B. Giving the learners a summary of the concept to be covered in that particular lesson and of the
concepts that will be covered in the
lessons that follow
C. Having the learners state the experience they have had with the topic and helping them form
questions they would like to have
answered
D. Giving learners a selection of readings about the concept for them to read before the lesson is
started

Answer: C


QUESTION NO: 250

An instructor is a member of an organization that has recently received a great deal of unfavorable
publicity about the actions of many of the organization's members at a recent convention. The
instructor has just received the first instructional assignment since the publicized events took
place. In this situation, what must the instructor do first to gain the respect of the audience?

A. Demonstrate acceptable personal conduct.
B. Demonstrate content expertise.
C. Demonstrate effective questioning techniques.
D. Demonstrate flexibility in response to learner needs and interests.

Answer: A


QUESTION NO: 251

Learners are being trained to work on a new system that will be introduced to their company in two
weeks. The learners are initially frustrated by the new system. The trainer maintains a supportive
attitude and assures them that they are doing very well. The class learns how to use the system.
Which of the following BEST describes the instructional technique used by the trainer in this
situation?

A. Effective positive reinforcement
B. Effective use of media
C. Effective use of presentation skills
D. Effective use of evaluation techniques

Answer: A

CompTIA TK0-201: Practice Exam
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 87
A
c
t
u
a
l
T
e
s
t
s
.
c
o
m
QUESTION NO: 252

During a learning concept, the instructor creates learner groups and asks each group to present
an applicable question to the other groups. The instructor begins the question period by asking the
first question. In this situation, which of the following is the MOST important goal for the instructor?

A. Involving learners in establishing an appropriate level of learner comfort
B. Managing group interaction and participation in the learning environment
C. Providing opportunities for individual learner success in the learning environment
D. Managing the group dynamics associated with each instructional method appropriately

Answer: D


QUESTION NO: 253

In the middle of a well-organized lecture, an instructor is asked a question that is irrelevant to the
lecture. The instructor informs the learner that the question is not pertinent to the topic. Which of
the following BEST describes the error the instructor has made in this situation?

A. Failure to demonstrate flexibility in responding to learner needs
B. Lack of planning to minimize distractions
C. Inadequate planning for instruction
D. Failure to implement a variety of instructional methods

Answer: A


QUESTION NO: 254

For this question, decide whether the action makes it likely or unlikely that the trainer will achieve
the goal. Select the BEST statement of the reason that the action is likely or unlikely to accomplish
the goal. GOAL:To respond in a manner helpful to the rest of the class to a learner who asks
relevant questions but asks them frequently. ACTION:Restate the question, if necessary, to clarify
it and then direct the question to the class.

A. UNLIKELY, because adult learners prefer to be given direct responses
B. LIKELY, because the class will exert pressure on the learner to stop interrupting the lesson
C. LIKELY, because the strategy will engage the other learners in answering the questions and
will aid their understanding
D. UNLIKELY, because the instructor will be perceived as not knowing the answer

Answer: C

CompTIA TK0-201: Practice Exam
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 88
A
c
t
u
a
l
T
e
s
t
s
.
c
o
m
QUESTION NO: 255

At the beginning of a training session, a trainer instructed the learners to use Brand X computers
because the instructional design assumes Brand X computers. Many learners objected. They felt
that since they will be using Brand Y computers at work, they should work at Brand Y computers in
the room. If the instructor needs to use Brand X computers to instruct, which of the following is the
MOST appropriate way to respond to the learners' need to be able to apply course materials to job
requirements?

A. Provide guides that relate Brand X to Brand Y computer functions.
B. After providing the planned instruction on the Brand X computers, discuss differences that
Brand Y computers present to the user.
C. Do not mention either brand by name, but refer learners to the manual covering each of the
respective brands.
D. First explain to the class how the materials apply to Brand X, then do the same for Brand Y.

Answer: B


QUESTION NO: 256

An instructor was unable to cover the last concept in the course, yet test results from the last day
indicated that all members of the class correctly answered questions addressing this concept. In
this situation, what should the instructor have done?

A. Evaluated learner's attainment of end-of-course objectives.
B. Judged the adequacy of the evaluation.
C. Administered tests.
D. Monitored learner performance during instruction.

Answer: B


QUESTION NO: 257

For this question, decide whether the action makes it likely or unlikely that the trainer will achieve
the goal. Select the BEST statement of the reason that the action is likely or unlikely to accomplish
the goal.

GOAL:To anticipate foreseeable difficulties that a class may have in understanding course
material
ACTION:Develop supplemental course materials based on the instructor's technical knowledge
and teaching experience in this area.
CompTIA TK0-201: Practice Exam
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 89
A
c
t
u
a
l
T
e
s
t
s
.
c
o
m
A. LIKELY, because classes differ in their needs, and previous teaching experience guides the
development of supplemental materials
B. UNLIKELY, because the supplemental material cannot cover all possible problems
C. LIKELY, because the supplemental course material will make learners more serious about
learning the course material
D. UNLIKELY, because some learners will not require supplemental materials to understand
course content

Answer: A


QUESTION NO: 258

A learner has asked a question about a very obscure and minor point. Which of the following is the
MOST appropriate response for an instructor to make in this situation?

A. Redirect the question to the other learners.
B. Ask the learner to save the question for later.
C. Give a brief response to the learner's question.
D. Rephrase the question to verify that other learners understand it.

Answer: C


QUESTION NO: 259

An instructor is reviewing the introductory materials that will be sent to course participants prior to
the course. The LEAST important material to be included is which of the following?

A. Pre-course assignments
B. Resumes of guest speakers
C. Transportation and housing arrangements
D. The course agenda

Answer: B


QUESTION NO: 260

A trainer plans to use handouts to support a presentation. Which of the following would be the
LEAST disruptive method of distributing the handouts?

A. Distributing the handouts along with other course materials before beginning the presentation
B. Placing the handouts in a convenient location in the room and handing them out as needed
during the presentation
CompTIA TK0-201: Practice Exam
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 90
A
c
t
u
a
l
T
e
s
t
s
.
c
o
m
C. Referring to the handouts during the presentation and allowing learners to select the ones they
want after the presentation is completed
D. Allowing learners to pick up the handouts at selected points during the presentation

Answer: A


QUESTION NO: 261

During a class, an instructor meets resistance on some of the analogies used to support key
learning points. Which of the following BEST describes the action the instructor should take?

A. Provide a reason why the analogies are used.
B. Solicit more appropriate analogies from the learners.
C. Recognize that this behavior is typical and ignore it.
D. Explain that the analogies have worked in the past.

Answer: B


QUESTION NO: 262

For this question, decide whether the action makes it likely or unlikely that the trainer will achieve
the goal. Select the BEST statement of the reason that the action is likely or unlikely to accomplish
the goal. GOAL:To assist a small number of learners in a training session who are having difficulty
understanding the course text ACTION:The trainer significantly reduces the pace of instruction
and regularly calls on the learners who are having difficulty in order to determine whether they
understand.

A. UNLIKELY, because the other learners in the course will want the opportunity to answer more
questions
B. UNLIKELY, because the learners who are having difficulty will feel uncomfortable with the
increased attention
C. LIKELY, because the other learners will feel more comfortable with the slowed pace
D. LIKELY, because the learners who are having difficulty will pay more attention in the course

Answer: B


QUESTION NO: 263

Which of the following provides the MOST effective means of evaluating the value of a skill-
training course for the participants and their employers?

CompTIA TK0-201: Practice Exam
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 91
A
c
t
u
a
l
T
e
s
t
s
.
c
o
m
A. The scores participants received on measurement instruments
B. Documented evidence of participants' regular attendance and successful completion of the
course activities
C. The comments made by the participants on the end-of-course evaluation sheets
D. The extent to which the participants can apply the new skills learned in the course to their jobs

Answer: D


QUESTION NO: 264

An atmosphere conducive to learning is characterized by each of the following EXCEPT:

A. Learners know each others' names.
B. Learners feel free to share personal anecdotes related to the topics when asked.
C. The instructor emphasizes the need to complete the fixed course agenda.
D. The instructor asks learners to contribute from their fields of expertise.

Answer: C


QUESTION NO: 265

An instructor was unable to cover the last concept in the course, yet test results from the last day
indicated that all members of the class correctly answered questions addressing this concept. In
this situation, what should the instructor have done?

A. Judged the adequacy of the evaluation.
B. Administered tests.
C. Monitored learner performance during instruction.
D. Evaluated learner's attainment of end-of-course objectives.

Answer: A


QUESTION NO: 266

A company has just finished evaluating the performances of two instructors it used over the past
year. It found that one instructor who mixes role-play, small group activity, and oral reports from
learners with lectures has been consistently more effective than the other who only teaches by
lecturing. What should be recommended to the less effective instructor?

A. Consider the group dynamics for each of the methods.
B. Provide a rationale for the use of the lecture technique.
CompTIA TK0-201: Practice Exam
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 92
A
c
t
u
a
l
T
e
s
t
s
.
c
o
m
C. Recommend revisions and changes to existing course material.
D. Implement a variety of standard instructional methods.

Answer: D


QUESTION NO: 267

An instructor is developing course materials for a technical course. In order to optimize learner
participation, the MOST important consideration is to do which of the following?

A. Prepare reading materials for each concept to be taught.
B. Develop materials that will engage the learners in hands-on experiences.
C. Prepare a list of open-ended questions for the learners to answer.
D. Discover what the prospective learners would most like to learn.

Answer: B


QUESTION NO: 268

A learner receives a personal cellular phone call during class and fails to leave the room to answer
the call. In this situation, the instructor should take which of the following actions?

A. Stop talking and stand in front of the learner while the learner takes the call.
B. Interrupt the call and ask the learner to leave the classroom.
C. Discuss the issue with the learner privately at the next available opportunity.
D. Remind the class about the use of cell phones during class time.

Answer: C


QUESTION NO: 269

Which of the following is a rationale for providing learners with positive reinforcement for their
accomplishments?

A. It creates a relaxed environment for instruction.
B. It helps establish and maintain learner confidence.
C. It encourages learners to be competitive in performing the course tasks.
D. It increases the likelihood that the learners will evaluate the course positively.

Answer: B

CompTIA TK0-201: Practice Exam
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 93
A
c
t
u
a
l
T
e
s
t
s
.
c
o
m
QUESTION NO: 270

An instructor is conducting a seminar on presentation skills to a group of technical service
representatives. The instructor begins the seminar by telling a personal anecdote about teaching a
group of children. The seminar participants look bored, impatient, and skeptical during the story.
Which of the following describes the major flaw in the instructor's opening strategy?

A. It is inappropriate to use personal stories during a presentation.
B. Introduction of participants should be the first activity.
C. The point of the story was not rephrased.
D. The anecdote did not match participants' frame of reference.

Answer: D


QUESTION NO: 271

For this question, decide whether the action makes it likely or unlikely that the instructor will
achieve the goal. Select the BEST statement of the reason that the action is likely or unlikely to
accomplish the goal. GOAL:To create a hospitable learning environment for learners who are new
to the course's subject matter and who are uncomfortable ACTION:The instructor begins the
course with a role-playing game that is designed to make the learners feel at ease and initiate
active participation.

A. LIKELY, because the learners will realize that the subject matter is not difficult after all
B. UNLIKELY, because the learners will think the game childish and will have a poor first
impression of the class
C. LIKELY, because learners will feel they are on an equal level with the instructor
D. UNLIKELY, because it will put learners on the spot when they already feel uncomfortable

Answer: D


QUESTION NO: 272

An instructor has just finished the lesson essential to understanding the next topic of the course.
Most of the learners are looking at the instructor with blank expressions. When the instructor asks
questions to see if the learners understand the concept, MOST learners look away. The learners'
reactions at the end of the lesson indicate that the trainer most probably failed to do which of the
following?

A. Make eye contact with the learners while asking them questions about the concept.
B. Monitor learners' interest and understanding during the course of the lesson.
C. Give enough background information to prepare learners for the lesson.
CompTIA TK0-201: Practice Exam
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 94
A
c
t
u
a
l
T
e
s
t
s
.
c
o
m
D. Present the lesson in a way that demonstrated technical competence.

Answer: B


QUESTION NO: 273

During an exercise in a computer class, the instructor notices that the learners appear to be
helping one another keep up with the activity. The instructor asks the class if there are any
questions. No one responds. Which of the following should the instructor do to make sure learners
understand the activity?

A. Take a break and question one of the learners.
B. Tell the learners they have one last opportunity to ask questions before new content is offered.
C. Ask the learners a series of questions about the concept.
D. Stand near those learners who are talking and try to hear what they are talking about.

Answer: C


QUESTION NO: 274

Which of the following should the trainer take into consideration when providing motivational
incentives?

A. They should be perceived by the learners as appropriate and necessary.
B. They should not require any type of instructional adjustment.
C. They should be given generously and freely to learners.
D. They should reflect group and not individual interests.

Answer: A


QUESTION NO: 275

An instructor who usually uses films in teaching a course has been scheduled to teach the course
at a new facility that does not have a film projector. However, the facility does have all hardware
necessary for videotape presentations of course material. Which of the following is the MOST
appropriate course of action for the instructor to take in this situation?

A. Specify that only facilities with film projectors be used for the course.
B. Adjust instruction to accommodate the elimination of visual presentations.
C. Reschedule the course to allow time for acquiring a film projector.
D. Arrange for video presentations of films.
CompTIA TK0-201: Practice Exam
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 95
A
c
t
u
a
l
T
e
s
t
s
.
c
o
m
Answer: D


QUESTION NO: 276

Which of the following is the primary reason for using a welcome activity to begin a training
session?

A. To make learners feel valued and secure in the class environment
B. To allow learners to become informed immediately of course expectations
C. To have learners become familiar with the backgrounds of fellow participants
D. To help learners become oriented to the instructional site

Answer: A


QUESTION NO: 277

The learners in a course are unfamiliar with course subject matter. In this situation, the MOST
appropriate action for the instructor to take is to:

A. develop frames of reference common to the learners
B. invite and accept differences of opinion
C. ask a variety of questions to determine learner understanding
D. prepare comprehensive reading material for pre-course use

Answer: A


QUESTION NO: 278

Which of the following is the MOST important reason for an instructor to analyze the
characteristics of the learners before a course begins?

A. To better manage course preparation time
B. To identify aspects of the course that may require adjustment
C. To identify individual learners who are more knowledgeable than others
D. To develop activities that will help the learners relax at the outset of the course

Answer: B


QUESTION NO: 279

CompTIA TK0-201: Practice Exam
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 96
A
c
t
u
a
l
T
e
s
t
s
.
c
o
m
Which of the following is a rationale for providing learners with positive reinforcement for their
accomplishments?

A. It helps establish and maintain learner confidence.
B. It increases the likelihood that the learners will evaluate the course positively.
C. It encourages learners to be competitive in performing the course tasks.
D. It creates a relaxed environment for instruction.

Answer: A


QUESTION NO: 280

For this question, decide whether the action makes it likely or unlikely that the trainer will achieve
the goal. Select the BEST statement of the reason that the action is likely or unlikely to accomplish
the goal.

GOAL:To determine whether modifications in instructional delivery made by an instructor were
unique requirements for learners in a particular class or whether they reflect a need to redesign a
course
ACTION:Evaluate the effects of other variables, including the instructional environment, on learner
accomplishments.

A. LIKELY, because it will help to isolate the effect on the learners of the instructor's delivery
modifications
B. LIKELY, because modifications in variables such as physical environment can be conveniently
measured
C. UNLIKELY, because instructional designers prefer to replace rather than redesign courses in
response to changing learner requirements
D. UNLIKELY, because modifications in instructional delivery only take place to help learners meet
course objectives

Answer: A


QUESTION NO: 281

For this question, decide whether the action makes it likely or unlikely that the trainer will achieve
the goal. Select the BEST statement of the reason that the action is likely or unlikely to accomplish
the goal. GOAL:To assist a small number of learners in a training session who are having difficulty
understanding the course text ACTION:The trainer significantly reduces the pace of instruction
and regularly calls on the learners who are having difficulty in order to determine whether they
understand.
CompTIA TK0-201: Practice Exam
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 97
A
c
t
u
a
l
T
e
s
t
s
.
c
o
m
A. UNLIKELY, because the other learners in the course will want the opportunity to answer more
questions
B. LIKELY, because the other learners will feel more comfortable with the slowed pace
C. UNLIKELY, because the learners who are having difficulty will feel uncomfortable with the
increased attention
D. LIKELY, because the learners who are having difficulty will pay more attention in the course

Answer: C


QUESTION NO: 282

At the beginning of a training session, a trainer instructed the learners to use Brand X computers
because the instructional design assumes Brand X computers. Many learners objected. They felt
that since they will be using Brand Y computers at work, they should work at Brand Y computers in
the room. If the instructor needs to use Brand X computers to instruct, which of the following is the
MOST appropriate way to respond to the learners' need to be able to apply course materials to job
requirements?

A. First explain to the class how the materials apply to Brand X, then do the same for Brand Y.
B. Do not mention either brand by name, but refer learners to the manual covering each of the
respective brands.
C. Provide guides that relate Brand X to Brand Y computer functions.
D. After providing the planned instruction on the Brand X computers, discuss differences that
Brand Y computers present to the user.

Answer: D


QUESTION NO: 283

An instructor has been assigned a two-day, entry-level computer class for 10 employees of a large
corporation. During class introductions in the opening minutes of the course, the instructor notices
that none of the learners are native speakers of English, the only language the instructor speaks.
The learners are clearly worried and apprehensive because of the language barrier and appear
unwilling to participate in the course.

Which of the following actions by the instructor is MOST likely to ensure that these learners learn
as much as possible in this situation?

A. Cover course material at a pace that allows learners to feel comfortable and get involved.
B. Omit introductory and basic material to allow more time to explain more difficult material.
C. Speak loudly so the learners will be able to understand what is said.
CompTIA TK0-201: Practice Exam
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 98
A
c
t
u
a
l
T
e
s
t
s
.
c
o
m
D. Omit more difficult material because the learners probably will find the material too difficult.

Answer: A


QUESTION NO: 284

Which of the following is the primary purpose of using role-play to facilitate learning?

A. To provide an opportunity for the instructor to evaluate learners' skills
B. To motivate learners to read the course material
C. To allow learners to practice a new skill in a safe setting
D. To allow advanced learners to demonstrate their expertise

Answer: C


QUESTION NO: 285

After the first lecture of a course, an instructor is unsure whether the learners have understood the
course objectives. The MOST appropriate action for the instructor to take in this situation is to:

A. revise the course to include a common reference point
B. invite feedback and accept differences of opinion
C. ask a variety of questions to determine learner understanding
D. develop role-play exercises to help learners discriminate among concepts

Answer: C


QUESTION NO: 286

To use media effectively, trainers must be able to do which of the following?

A. Demonstrate programming expertise.
B. Use multiple forms of media simultaneously.
C. Use media that require particular hardware for delivery.
D. Troubleshoot and resolve minor hardware problems.

Answer: D


QUESTION NO: 287

CompTIA TK0-201: Practice Exam
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 99
A
c
t
u
a
l
T
e
s
t
s
.
c
o
m
A large company expects all new employees to complete a training program on inventory
software. Although the class is mandatory, the retention rate for the program is an unacceptable
40 percent. The instructor suspects that the learners have inadequate preparation for the training
program. According to accepted instructional practices, which of the following is the BEST step for
the instructor to take next to address this situation?

A. Write a memorandum for company management that explains the situation and suggests a
change in the policy.
B. Gain access to employees' personnel files to obtain the additional information on the learners'
backgrounds.
C. Administer a basic-skills screening instrument to identify possible barriers to instruction and
adjust instruction accordingly.
D. Inform the person who is responsible for scheduling the course of the low retention rate and ask
for advice.

Answer: C


QUESTION NO: 288

Training that teaches skills as they are needed is a powerful training tool for which of the following
reasons?

A. Instructors find it much easier to prepare and teach.
B. Learners are more at ease with the skills.
C. Instructors know the rationale for the skills.
D. Learners know why the skills are relevant to them.

Answer: D


QUESTION NO: 289

Learners complained on evaluation questionnaires that the instructor did not always possess
sufficient expertise about course material. Which of the following audiences is MOST likely to need
this information?

A. The person who schedules trainers
B. The company that pays to have its employees trained
C. The instructional designer
D. The other instructors who teach the same course

Answer: A

CompTIA TK0-201: Practice Exam
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 100
A
c
t
u
a
l
T
e
s
t
s
.
c
o
m
QUESTION NO: 290

A senior trainer is teaching a class at a large corporate client. The learners are all from the same
division of the corporation. Their supervisor has asked that the courseware be customized to
match the needs of the division. During the learner introductions, the trainer asks the learners to
state what information they want to gather from this class. In this situation the trainer is focused on
which of the following?

A. Matching learning outcomes to learner and organizational needs
B. Using introductory activities appropriately to develop learner motivation
C. Developing learner expectations of determining course content
D. Planning and using feedback and reinforcement during instruction

Answer: A


QUESTION NO: 291

For this question, decide whether the action makes it likely or unlikely that the trainer will achieve
the goal. Select the BEST statement of the reason that the action is likely or unlikely to accomplish
the goal. GOAL:To respond in a manner helpful to the rest of the class to a learner who asks
relevant questions but asks them frequently. ACTION:Restate the question, if necessary, to clarify
it and then direct the question to the class.

A. LIKELY, because the class will exert pressure on the learner to stop interrupting the lesson
B. LIKELY, because the strategy will engage the other learners in answering the questions and will
aid their understanding
C. UNLIKELY, because the instructor will be perceived as not knowing the answer
D. UNLIKELY, because adult learners prefer to be given direct responses

Answer: B


QUESTION NO: 292

For this question, decide whether the action makes it likely or unlikely that the trainer will achieve
the goal. Select the BEST statement of the reason that the action is likely or unlikely to accomplish
the goal. GOAL:To teach a complex concept to beginning learners ACTION:The instructor
presents the concept and uses color graphics on an overhead projector to show how the concept
applies to what the learners already know.

A. LIKELY, because color graphics are effective in transmitting complex information
B. UNLIKELY, because the learners will not be interested in what they already know
C. LIKELY, because learners will see the relevance of what is being taught
CompTIA TK0-201: Practice Exam
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 101
A
c
t
u
a
l
T
e
s
t
s
.
c
o
m
D. UNLIKELY, because color graphics will not help learners unless they already understand the
concept

Answer: C


QUESTION NO: 293

Which of the following is the MOST important consideration for a trainer who is teaching the use of
a specific software to employees of a client corporation?

A. Allowing the learners sufficient time to practice with the software
B. Ensuring that employees understand the copyright requirements for the software
C. Obtaining written documentation about the software for each learner
D. Demonstrating the superiority of the software to competing products

Answer: A


QUESTION NO: 294

After the first lecture of a course, an instructor is unsure whether the learners have understood the
course objectives. The MOST appropriate action for the instructor to take in this situation is to:

A. invite feedback and accept differences of opinion
B. revise the course to include a common reference point
C. develop role-play exercises to help learners discriminate among concepts
D. ask a variety of questions to determine learner understanding

Answer: D


QUESTION NO: 295

An instructor has just finished a lecture in the first class of a course that the instructor is teaching
for the first time. The learners were willing to learn, but seemed to have short attention spans.
They appeared to lose focus near the end of the class. The instructor believes this problem must
be addressed as soon as possible. In this situation, which of the following is the MOST appropriate
action for the instructor to take next?

A. Plan to establish more frequent and direct eye contact with each learner.
B. Plan to ask a series of questions at the end of the next lecture.
C. Ask the learners whether or not they were all able to hear the lecture.
D. Assess whether or not the instructor used the best method for presenting the course content to
the learners.
CompTIA TK0-201: Practice Exam
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 102
A
c
t
u
a
l
T
e
s
t
s
.
c
o
m
Answer: D


QUESTION NO: 296

A trainer who speaks only English will teach a course to a group of non-native English speakers
who are visiting from a country where English is not the primary language. In this situation, the
trainer should do each of the following EXCEPT:

A. Modify instructional strategies to accommodate the learners' language skills.
B. Confirm that the learners understand the technical jargon used.
C. Select words at an appropriate vocabulary level for the learning group.
D. Repeat the same statement a number of times.

Answer: D


QUESTION NO: 297

For this question, decide whether the action makes it likely or unlikely that the trainer will achieve
the goal. Select the BEST statement of the reason that the action is likely or unlikely to accomplish
the goal.

GOAL:To determine whether modifications in instructional delivery made by an instructor were
unique requirements for learners in a particular class or whether they reflect a need to redesign a
course
ACTION:Evaluate the effects of other variables, including the instructional environment, on learner
accomplishments.

A. UNLIKELY, because modifications in instructional delivery only take place to help learners meet
course objectives
B. LIKELY, because modifications in variables such as physical environment can be conveniently
measured
C. LIKELY, because it will help to isolate the effect on the learners of the instructor's delivery
modifications
D. UNLIKELY, because instructional designers prefer to replace rather than redesign courses in
response to changing learner requirements

Answer: C


QUESTION NO: 298

CompTIA TK0-201: Practice Exam
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 103
A
c
t
u
a
l
T
e
s
t
s
.
c
o
m
In the middle of a well-organized lecture, an instructor is asked a question that is irrelevant to the
lecture. The instructor informs the learner that the question is not pertinent to the topic. Which of
the following BEST describes the error the instructor has made in this situation?

A. Failure to implement a variety of instructional methods
B. Failure to demonstrate flexibility in responding to learner needs
C. Inadequate planning for instruction
D. Lack of planning to minimize distractions

Answer: B


QUESTION NO: 299

An instructor has been assigned a two-day, entry-level computer class for 10 employees of a large
corporation. During class introductions in the opening minutes of the course, the instructor notices
that none of the learners are native speakers of English, the only language the instructor speaks.
The learners are clearly worried and apprehensive because of the language barrier and appear
unwilling to participate in the course. This situation suggests that the instructor probably failed to
do which of the following?

A. Review course material to make sure that the instructor is familiar with any changes in the
course.
B. Prepare signs and placards in advance with housekeeping and administrative details about the
course.
C. Design a series of role-playing exercises to encourage learners to participate in class
discussions.
D. Match information on learners with the course material to identify areas where adjustment
would be necessary.

Answer: D


QUESTION NO: 300

An instructor has just finished the lesson on a topic that is essential to understanding the next
topic of the course. Most of the learners are looking at the instructor with blank expressions. When
the instructor asks questions to see if the learners understand the concept, most learners look
away. The learners' reactions suggest that the presentation was flawed in that the instructor failed
to do which of the following?

A. Have confidence in the learners' ability to grasp the concept without having to question them
about it.
CompTIA TK0-201: Practice Exam
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 104
A
c
t
u
a
l
T
e
s
t
s
.
c
o
m
B. Use appropriate questioning techniques to get feedback from learners during the lesson.
C. Plan the instruction so that the concepts would be taught in a logical sequence.
D. Recognize that learners come to the instructional setting with widely differing needs and
interests.

Answer: B


QUESTION NO: 301

A trainer has just finished the lesson covering a complex concept that is essential to
understanding the next topic of the course. Most of the learners are looking at the instructor with
glazed expressions. When the instructor asks questions designed to determine whether the class
understands the concept, most learners avert their eyes. The learners' reactions MOST probably
indicate which of the following?

A. They have spent too much time on the concept.
B. They have not found the presentation highly motivating.
C. They find the content irrelevant to them.
D. They lack understanding of the concept.

Answer: D


QUESTION NO: 302

It is the first day of a three-day computer course. One-half of the learners are there on an
involuntary basis and are irritated. Which of the following describes the action the instructor should
take at the beginning of the course?

A. Use humor and getting-acquainted games to nudge the learners into a better attitude.
B. Inform the learners that they will not gain from the course unless they have a positive attitude.
C. Engage the learners in exercises that lead them to an understanding of how the course content
can be useful to them.
D. Assure the learners that they would not be in the course unless their supervisors felt they
needed the information for their jobs.

Answer: C


QUESTION NO: 303

Which of the following types of responses, when made by many learners in a class, MOST clearly
indicates that the learners are having difficulty comprehending a concept?
CompTIA TK0-201: Practice Exam
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 105
A
c
t
u
a
l
T
e
s
t
s
.
c
o
m
A. Looking away when the instructor asks a question
B. Requesting a break at the end of a complex lesson
C. Taking time to answer when the instructor asks questions
D. Becoming talkative when the instructor makes an assignment

Answer: A


QUESTION NO: 304

For this question, decide whether the action makes it likely or unlikely that the instructor will
achieve the goal. Select the BEST statement of the reason that the action is likely or unlikely to
accomplish the goal. GOAL:To cover material while addressing the aural, visual, and kinesthetic
learners ACTION:The instructor presents important points through lecture and presentation slides
followed by hands-on exercises.

A. UNLIKELY, because multiple methods will simply confuse the learners
B. LIKELY, because the instructor is presenting information in a variety of ways
C. UNLIKELY, because the information is being repeated in too many ways
D. LIKELY, because the instructor identifies with different learning styles

Answer: B


QUESTION NO: 305

When a trainer repeats a learner's question to confirm understanding of it, the trainer is:

A. demonstrating active listening techniques
B. using eye contact effectively
C. showing content expertise
D. practicing use of appropriate question types and levels

Answer: A


QUESTION NO: 306

A learner is giving a media-enhanced presentation. During the visual portion of the presentation,
the video screen goes blank. What should the instructor attempt to do first?

A. Judge the effectiveness of media in a presentation.
B. Substitute for media as required by the situation.
C. Troubleshoot minor hardware problems.
CompTIA TK0-201: Practice Exam
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 106
A
c
t
u
a
l
T
e
s
t
s
.
c
o
m
D. Demonstrate proper use of hardware.

Answer: C


QUESTION NO: 307

For this question, decide whether the action makes it likely or unlikely that the instructor will
achieve the goal. Select the BEST statement of the reason that the action is likely or unlikely to
accomplish the goal. GOAL:To help slower learners achieve an adequate understanding of one
topic before proceeding to the next topic ACTION:At irregular intervals, the instructor poses
difficult questions that require application of the topic to new situations.

A. UNLIKELY, because posing more difficult problems does not address the needs of the slower
learners
B. LIKELY, because the instructor's questions are not intended to offend or demean
C. UNLIKELY, because the instructor's pattern of selecting a respondent is random
D. LIKELY, because difficult questions challenge learners to work harder

Answer: A


QUESTION NO: 308

In the demonstration of a new product to a group of potential users, which of the following is the
MOST effective way to hold the audience's attention?

A. Give away prizes to those who stay for the demonstration.
B. Make sure that the demonstration shows how the product would be of use to the audience.
C. Make sure that the demonstration includes a lot of boldly colored graphics.
D. Ask the audience a number of questions to encourage their participation in the demonstration.

Answer: B


QUESTION NO: 309

An instructor is assigned a two-day, entry-level computer class for eight employees of a large
corporation. The first morning, the learners state that they have been told that their performance
will be evaluated on the basis of how well they can transfer new computer skills to job-related
tasks. They are resentful and unwilling to participate. Which of the following is the MOST
appropriate way for the instructor to ease the initial fears of the group?

A. Show a video that focuses on how computer training can improve job efficiency.
CompTIA TK0-201: Practice Exam
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 107
A
c
t
u
a
l
T
e
s
t
s
.
c
o
m
B. Take a break so the group can relax and then immediately begin instruction when the class
reconvenes.
C. Provide a rationale for corporations wanting their employees to have computer expertise.
D. Acknowledge the fears expressed by the group and suggest that they keep an open mind
toward the instruction.

Answer: D


QUESTION NO: 310

An instructor is adjusting technical course materials for a non-technical audience in order to
optimize learner participation. Which of the following activities would MOST likely achieve this
goal?

A. Provide practice exercises that are engaging and appropriate.
B. Ask learners open-ended questions about the concepts taught.
C. Concentrate instruction on less technical aspects of the course.
D. Prepare a packet of reading materials for each concept to be taught.

Answer: A


QUESTION NO: 311

A learner makes an inappropriate comment during class introductions and continues to do so
during small-group interaction. The instructor should first take which of the following steps?

A. Request that the learner's supervisor speak to the learner about the behavior.
B. Respond with humor to the comments and try to make light of them.
C. Discreetly speak to the learner to discourage this behavior.
D. Announce to the class that the comments are inappropriate.

Answer: C


QUESTION NO: 312

During an exercise in a computer class, the instructor notices that the learners appear to be
helping one another keep up with the activity. The instructor asks the class if there are any
questions. No one responds. Which of the following should the instructor do to make sure learners
understand the activity?

A. Take a break and question one of the learners.
CompTIA TK0-201: Practice Exam
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 108
A
c
t
u
a
l
T
e
s
t
s
.
c
o
m
B. Ask the learners a series of questions about the concept.
C. Stand near those learners who are talking and try to hear what they are talking about.
D. Tell the learners they have one last opportunity to ask questions before new content is offered.

Answer: B


QUESTION NO: 313

For this question, decide whether the action makes it likely or unlikely that the trainer will achieve
the goal. Select the BEST statement of the reason that the action is likely or unlikely to accomplish
the goal. GOAL:To begin presenting the course content with as little delay as possible
ACTION:Write housekeeping details, such as bathroom locations, on the chalkboard. Hang large
posters outlining key course content on the walls. Prearrange the tables for small-group activities.
Place course materials at each seat.

A. LIKELY, because the measures taken support the effective use of instructional time
B. UNLIKELY, because many details, such as introductions, will still require attention
C. LIKELY, because the instructor will have less need to establish rapport with learners
D. UNLIKELY, because changes will have to be made if the learners would prefer other
arrangements

Answer: A


QUESTION NO: 314

An instructor's effectiveness in knowledge transfer should be measured by:

A. presentations that are truly memorable
B. learner satisfaction with the course
C. the depth and breadth of the course
D. the learners' achievement of objectives

Answer: D


QUESTION NO: 315

An instructor finds that the standard, formal assessment towards the end of a given course yields
erratic learner scores over a broad spectrum. During the course, the instructor observed all of the
learners progressing at about the same pace. In this situation, which of the following is the MOST
likely source of the results?

CompTIA TK0-201: Practice Exam
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 109
A
c
t
u
a
l
T
e
s
t
s
.
c
o
m
A. The formal assessment lacks validity.
B. The observation lacked reliability.
C. The observation lacked validity.
D. The formal assessment lacks reliability.

Answer: D


QUESTION NO: 316

For this question, decide whether the action makes it likely or unlikely that the instructor will
achieve the goal. Select the BEST statement of the reason that the action is likely or unlikely to
accomplish the goal.

GOAL:To effectively achieve course objectives in an upcoming course
ACTION:Before teaching, the instructor reviews course materials and simplifies some points
based on previous experiences in teaching the course.

A. UNLIKELY, because adjustments may not fully address the needs of a particular learner
B. LIKELY, because learners will appreciate the effort the instructor has made
C. UNLIKELY, because learners prefer course content to be delivered exactly as specified in the
instructor's manual
D. LIKELY, because the adjustments will make the course content easier to learn

Answer: D


QUESTION NO: 317

Which of the following would BEST serve as a post-course evaluative report to a client on
attainment of course objectives?

A. A document specifying participants' attendance records
B. Copies of the participants' responses to course assignments
C. A document specifying which participants have met end-of-course goals
D. Copies of the participants' self-evaluation forms

Answer: C


QUESTION NO: 318

During a lecture presentation, it is most important to ask learners for questions and comments
when the:
CompTIA TK0-201: Practice Exam
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 110
A
c
t
u
a
l
T
e
s
t
s
.
c
o
m
A. learners are silent
B. lecture begins
C. lecture is concluded
D. learners look puzzled

Answer: D


QUESTION NO: 319

An instructor has just finished an instructional assignment. The learning materials designed for the
course were out-of-date and unsuited to the learner population most likely to take the course.
Because of this, the instructor had to make many changes to the learning materials while teaching.
What should the instructor do in this situation?

A. Recommend changes to the learning materials to facilitate learning.
B. Use authority to guide interactions and participation in order to facilitate learning.
C. Use questions to determine learners' degree of understanding of the material presented.
D. Analyze course materials and learner information to identify areas in which adjustments may be
needed.

Answer: A


QUESTION NO: 320

For this question, decide whether the action makes it likely or unlikely that the trainer will achieve
the goal. Select the BEST statement of the reason that the action is likely or unlikely to accomplish
the goal. GOAL:To use an effective opening that will raise the participants' level of comfort and
interest in an introductory computer course for support staff ACTION:Begin the session by relating
a story about an ineffective presentation that the instructor once made to a group of marketing
managers.

A. LIKELY, because beginning the session with a personal story about a previous failure will earn
learner respect
B. UNLIKELY, because this group of learners did not personally know the marketing managers
mentioned in the story
C. UNLIKELY, because this anecdote does not attempt to engage learner interest in the course
D. LIKELY, because personal anecdotes relax the audience

Answer: C


CompTIA TK0-201: Practice Exam
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 111
A
c
t
u
a
l
T
e
s
t
s
.
c
o
m
QUESTION NO: 321

An instructor's evaluative reports about learners may be used by management to make personnel
decisions, such as salary increases, promotions, and dismissals. Therefore, it is MOST important
that such evaluative reports be:

A. attractively presented
B. submitted immediately
C. legally defensible
D. lengthy and detailed

Answer: C


QUESTION NO: 322

In which of the following situations would the use of handouts be more appropriate than the use of
a flip chart?

A. A presentation in which the instructor is trying to assess learner progress toward course
objectives
B. A presentation that includes a large amount of technical data
C. A presentation that calls for recording participants' ideas for later review in the course
D. A presentation that requires close attention to the instructor's words and actions

Answer: B


QUESTION NO: 323

An instructor has been brought in to take the place of another instructor who the replacement
knows was fired for unacceptable behavior at a cocktail party for participants. In this situation,
what should be the instructor's first priority?

A. Demonstrate flexibility in response to learner needs and interests.
B. Demonstrate effective questioning techniques.
C. Demonstrate content expertise.
D. Demonstrate acceptable personal conduct.

Answer: D


QUESTION NO: 324

CompTIA TK0-201: Practice Exam
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 112
A
c
t
u
a
l
T
e
s
t
s
.
c
o
m
An instructor is conducting a seminar on presentation skills to a group of technical service
representatives. The instructor begins the seminar by telling a personal anecdote about teaching a
group of children. The seminar participants look bored, impatient, and skeptical during the story.
Which of the following describes the major flaw in the instructor's opening strategy?

A. The anecdote did not match participants' frame of reference.
B. Introduction of participants should be the first activity.
C. It is inappropriate to use personal stories during a presentation.
D. The point of the story was not rephrased.

Answer: A


QUESTION NO: 325

Each of the following is an appropriate way to adapt the delivery of instruction to perceived learner
characteristics EXCEPT:

A. maintaining an ongoing evaluation of learners' progress
B. obtaining learners' permission to pair advanced learners with beginners
C. reducing the amount of time spent on difficult course material
D. providing practical applications for the training

Answer: C


QUESTION NO: 326

A learner makes an inappropriate comment during class introductions and continues to do so
during small-group interaction. The instructor should first take which of the following steps?

A. Announce to the class that the comments are inappropriate.
B. Discreetly speak to the learner to discourage this behavior.
C. Respond with humor to the comments and try to make light of them.
D. Request that the learner's supervisor speak to the learner about the behavior.

Answer: B


QUESTION NO: 327

Which of the following is an essential technique for holding a learner's attention?

A. Using humorous stories to interest learners in the course content
CompTIA TK0-201: Practice Exam
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 113
A
c
t
u
a
l
T
e
s
t
s
.
c
o
m
B. Providing a model for professional and interpersonal behavior
C. Using eye contact to engage learners when making an oral presentation
D. Asking open-ended questions and allowing sufficient time for learners to elaborate on their
responses

Answer: C


QUESTION NO: 328

A large company expects all new employees to complete a training program on inventory
software. Although the class is mandatory, the retention rate for the program is an unacceptable
40 percent. The instructor suspects that the learners have inadequate preparation for the training
program. According to accepted instructional practices, which of the following is the BEST step for
the instructor to take next to address this situation?

A. Administer a basic-skills screening instrument to identify possible barriers to instruction and
adjust instruction accordingly.
B. Write a memorandum for company management that explains the situation and suggests a
change in the policy.
C. Gain access to employees' personnel files to obtain the additional information on the learners'
backgrounds.
D. Inform the person who is responsible for scheduling the course of the low retention rate and ask
for advice.

Answer: A


QUESTION NO: 329

An instructor has completed the teaching of an important concept of a course. In order to evaluate
the learners' understanding, which of the following is the approach that is MOST appropriate?

A. Administering a quick quiz that requires the learners to state the concept that was taught
B. Continuing discussion of the topic by asking questions of learners who rarely participate
C. Organizing the class into small groups and moving from group to group to monitor group
discussions
D. Posing questions systematically that require application of the concept

Answer: D


QUESTION NO: 330
CompTIA TK0-201: Practice Exam
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 114
A
c
t
u
a
l
T
e
s
t
s
.
c
o
m
An instructor has just finished a lecture in the first class of a course that the instructor is teaching
for the first time. The learners were willing to learn, but seemed to have short attention spans.
They appeared to lose focus near the end of the class. The instructor believes this problem must
be addressed as soon as possible. In this situation, which of the following is the MOST appropriate
action for the instructor to take next?

A. Ask the learners whether or not they were all able to hear the lecture.
B. Plan to ask a series of questions at the end of the next lecture.
C. Assess whether or not the instructor used the best method for presenting the course content to
the learners.
D. Plan to establish more frequent and direct eye contact with each learner.

Answer: C


QUESTION NO: 331

During a two-day workshop, the instructor monitored learner understanding by asking questions to
the group in general. These questions were always answered correctly. However, many learners
performed poorly on the end-of-course exam. Which of the following describes the error the
instructor has MOST probably made in this situation?

A. Failure to link course content to the learners' job requirements
B. Failure to communicate expectations for learner performance
C. Failure to sufficiently motivate all learners
D. Failure to identify some learners' needs

Answer: D


QUESTION NO: 332

Having determined that some learners are unfamiliar with computers, the instructor gives these
learners an overview of computers to familiarize them with the vocabulary and concepts before the
start of the actual course. Which of the following learner characteristics did the instructor take into
consideration?

A. Prior knowledge
B. Teaching styles
C. Group difference
D. Learning styles

Answer: A

CompTIA TK0-201: Practice Exam
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 115
A
c
t
u
a
l
T
e
s
t
s
.
c
o
m
QUESTION NO: 333

An instructor has reviewed and adjusted the course material. Despite this, a small number of
learners are having difficulty keeping up with the rest of the group. Which of the following
describes how the instructor should BEST proceed in this situation?

A. Take additional breaks and spend that time working with the faster learners.
B. Slow the pace of the class to match the speed of the slowest learners.
C. Give the group an exercise to work on and provide one-on-one help to those learners who need
it.
D. Maintain the pace to ensure that the faster learners will not lose interest.

Answer: C


QUESTION NO: 334

An instructor is having a difficult time getting the learners to understand a concept. Which of the
following actions should the instructor take in this situation?

A. Administer a diagnostic test to identify areas of difficulty.
B. Move on to a less difficult concept.
C. Give learners a reading assignment on the concept.
D. Use frames of reference familiar to the learners.

Answer: D


QUESTION NO: 335

For this question, decide whether the action makes it likely or unlikely that the trainer will achieve
the goal. Select the BEST statement of the reason that the action is likely or unlikely to accomplish
the goal. GOAL:To establish a learning environment in which learners feel secure ACTION:Correct
each mistake immediately each time a learner makes one.

A. LIKELY, because slow learners need extra attention
B. UNLIKELY, because students who make mistakes may slow the rest of the class
C. LIKELY, because learners can always be expected to make mistakes
D. UNLIKELY, because learners generally feel frustrated when they are constantly corrected

Answer: D


QUESTION NO: 336
CompTIA TK0-201: Practice Exam
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 116
A
c
t
u
a
l
T
e
s
t
s
.
c
o
m
Each of the following is an appropriate method for an instructor to use in evaluating the
effectiveness of a course EXCEPT to:

A. send a follow-up questionnaire to the learners a month after the course ends asking about their
ability to apply course content on the job
B. send a follow-up questionnaire to the learners' employers a month after the course ends asking
them to evaluate learner's use of course content on the job
C. ask the learners on the last day of the class what grade they think they should get in the course
D. give the class a comprehensive final exam on the last day of the class

Answer: C


QUESTION NO: 337

An instructor has been assigned to teach a technical course the instructor has taught many times
before. In the past, all of the instructor's learners have been native speakers of English. In the next
class, 50 percent of the learners will be non-native speakers of English. Which of the following
approaches should the instructor use in this situation?

A. Use media effectively.
B. Implement a variety of standard instructional methods.
C. Make adjustments in the learning materials.
D. Manage group interactions and participation.

Answer: C


QUESTION NO: 338

For this question, decide whether the action makes it likely or unlikely that the instructor will
achieve the goal. Select the BEST statement of the reason that the action is likely or unlikely to
accomplish the goal. GOAL:To motivate the learners to apply themselves to learning the complex
subject matter of a course ACTION:At the beginning of the course, the instructor explains how the
skills taught in the course will qualify the learners for higher-paid positions within their company.

A. UNLIKELY, because learners will experience increased anxiety about learning
B. UNLIKELY, because learners will feel insecure about the status of their current jobs
C. LIKELY, because learners will want to please the course instructor
D. LIKELY, because learners will realize the value of what they will be learning

Answer: D


CompTIA TK0-201: Practice Exam
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 117
A
c
t
u
a
l
T
e
s
t
s
.
c
o
m
QUESTION NO: 339

The trainer's goal is to get the most participation from learners regarding choices that must be
made about the next step in training. The trainer realizes that there are several different ways to
solve a particular problem and wants learners to agree on the best method. Which of the following
methods is MOST appropriate for accomplishing this goal?

A. Independent reading
B. Discussion
C. Hands-on activities
D. Lecture

Answer: B


QUESTION NO: 340

A speaker is preparing a presentation to a small audience. In this situation, all of the following are
effective presentation techniques EXCEPT:

A. including nonverbal cues such as gestures and movement
B. employing appropriate humor and anecdotes
C. postponing audience questions until the end of the presentation
D. using eye contact to monitor understanding during the presentation

Answer: C


QUESTION NO: 341

An instructor has been teaching for three hours on the first day of a three-day course. At the lunch
break, the instructor reviews the preparedness of the learners and their responses to questions.
The instructor notes that one learner does not demonstrate mastery of the concepts taught that
morning. In this situation, which of the following should the instructor do?

A. Pair the learner with one of the more advanced learners who likes to share knowledge.
B. Continue to teach the course as outlined, and after class offer to help the learner who has not
mastered the concepts.
C. Give an advanced activity to the other learners and reteach the morning activity to the learner
who has not mastered the concepts.
D. Reteach the concepts taught in the morning session to the class, but use different handouts.

Answer: A

CompTIA TK0-201: Practice Exam
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 118
A
c
t
u
a
l
T
e
s
t
s
.
c
o
m
QUESTION NO: 342

Which of the following is the MOST important action for an instructor who wants to ensure
effective communication?

A. Establish a common frame of reference with each learner.
B. Establish nonverbal contact with each learner.
C. Limit the use of regional colloquialisms and jargon.
D. Enable knowledgeable learners to share their expertise with the class.

Answer: A


QUESTION NO: 343

For this question, decide whether the action makes it likely or unlikely that the instructor will
achieve the goal. Select the BEST statement of the reason that the action is likely or unlikely to
accomplish the goal. GOAL:To help slower learners achieve an adequate understanding of one
topic before proceeding to the next topic ACTION:At irregular intervals, the instructor poses
difficult questions that require application of the topic to new situations.

A. LIKELY, because difficult questions challenge learners to work harder
B. UNLIKELY, because posing more difficult problems does not address the needs of the slower
learners
C. LIKELY, because the instructor's questions are not intended to offend or demean
D. UNLIKELY, because the instructor's pattern of selecting a respondent is random

Answer: B


QUESTION NO: 344

Which of the following is the MOST appropriate use of information obtained by informal
observation of learner performance?

A. As a basis for grouping learners
B. As a basis for reports to the learners' employers
C. As a basis for ongoing feedback to the learners
D. As a basis for evaluation of end-of-course objectives

Answer: C


QUESTION NO: 345
CompTIA TK0-201: Practice Exam
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 119
A
c
t
u
a
l
T
e
s
t
s
.
c
o
m
An instructor has just completed an instructional assignment that the instructor believes was less
than successful. A variety of unexpected problems surfaced during the course, some of which
were beyond the instructor's control. All of the following difficulties should be reported to the
training manager who schedules training sessions EXCEPT:

A. facilities that were faulty and inadequate
B. logistical difficulties that resulted in learner absenteeism and lateness
C. course materials that failed to match the needs of learners as the course progressed
D. equipment that failed to operate properly

Answer: C


QUESTION NO: 346

An instructor is unusually youthful in appearance. When teaching groups of older learners, this
instructor has noticed that they are frequently reluctant to accept the instructor's competence to
teach them. The instructor has just received a teaching assignment for a group that will be
primarily made up of learners 15 to 20 years older. In this situation, what should be the instructor's
first instructional priority?

A. Demonstrate content expertise.
B. Demonstrate effective questioning techniques.
C. Demonstrate flexibility in response to learner needs and interests.
D. Demonstrate acceptable personal conduct.

Answer: A


QUESTION NO: 347

When a trainer repeats a learner's question to confirm understanding of it, the trainer is:

A. practicing use of appropriate question types and levels
B. using eye contact effectively
C. demonstrating active listening techniques
D. showing content expertise

Answer: C


QUESTION NO: 348

On the first morning of a course, an instructor administers a pretest. After reviewing the results at
the morning break, the instructor is surprised that every participant correctly answered every
CompTIA TK0-201: Practice Exam
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 120
A
c
t
u
a
l
T
e
s
t
s
.
c
o
m
question. Which of the following describes what the instructor should do on the basis of the pretest
results?

A. Adjust the instructional activities to meet the needs of the group.
B. Review the correct answers to the pretest questions with the class.
C. Provide the learners with a rationale for having administered the pretest.
D. Change the learning objectives of the course to move the group into an advanced level.

Answer: A


QUESTION NO: 349

After a lecture by a guest speaker, there is time for a short question-and-answer period before a
scheduled lunch break. However, there are more questions from the audience than can be
answered during the question period. After the lunch break, instruction on the next important topic
of the course is scheduled to begin. Which of the following describes the MOST appropriate action
for the instructor to take in this situation?

A. Extend the question-and-answer period, postponing lunch and omitting the next topic of the
course.
B. Tell the audience to keep their questions to a minimum, since there is such a short amount of
time available for questions.
C. Arrange to have the guest speaker available to answer questions during the lunch break.
D. Ask the audience to write down questions for the guest speaker to answer in writing at a later
date.

Answer: C


QUESTION NO: 350

Lecturing is a suitable method of instruction in each of the following situations EXCEPT when:

A. it is necessary to provide an introduction to a topic that is going to be taught through some other
teaching method
B. the purpose of instruction is to teach higher-level cognitive skills
C. the learners need to remember the material for only a short time
D. the basic purpose is to disseminate information

Answer: B


CompTIA TK0-201: Practice Exam
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 121
A
c
t
u
a
l
T
e
s
t
s
.
c
o
m
QUESTION NO: 351

Which of the following instructional techniques would be MOST likely to enable learners to grasp
abstract concepts that they are having difficulty comprehending?

A. Offering examples from training books to acquaint learners with complex technical language
B. Referring the learners to the section of the course materials that explains the concepts
C. Relating course content to work situations to show the relevance of the concepts
D. Telling learners that they will not be tested on these concepts

Answer: C


QUESTION NO: 352

A corporation's restructuring has resulted in learners different from those originally scheduled to
be sent to a three-day training class. The trainer realizes this on the first day of training and
notices that the learners' knowledge varies from no exposure to very experienced. Which of the
following would be the BEST indicator of the course's success in this situation?

A. Each student found the course content challenging.
B. Each student reported enjoying the course.
C. Each student achieved the course objectives.
D. Each student reported that they would recommend the course to others.

Answer: C


QUESTION NO: 353

During training, adjustments to instructional methodologies and activities may be required because
of limitations of the instructional setting. When this is necessary, it is important for the instructor to
do each of the following EXCEPT:

A. redesign the course objectives to accommodate the instructional setting
B. evaluate the effects of the instructional setting on learner progress
C. report changes made to instructional media and provide a rationale
D. explain differences in activities and schedules and provide a rationale

Answer: A


QUESTION NO: 354

CompTIA TK0-201: Practice Exam
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 122
A
c
t
u
a
l
T
e
s
t
s
.
c
o
m
Which of the following is the primary reason for using a welcome activity to begin a training
session?

A. To allow learners to become informed immediately of course expectations
B. To make learners feel valued and secure in the class environment
C. To have learners become familiar with the backgrounds of fellow participants
D. To help learners become oriented to the instructional site

Answer: B


QUESTION NO: 355

An instructor is delivering an intense half-day session on a particularly dry subject. The learner
group is comprised of managers from all divisions within the company. Advance reading material
has been provided to the learners. The instructor is BEST able to meet the different levels of
learner interests at the session by:

A. using a variety of instructional methods and techniques
B. giving rewards for active participation
C. interjecting analogies and anecdotes relevant to the content
D. adjusting the material to eliminate the driest content

Answer: A


QUESTION NO: 356

At the beginning of a training session, a trainer instructed the learners to use Brand X computers
because the instructional design assumes Brand X computers. Many learners objected. They felt
that since they will be using Brand Y computers at work, they should work at Brand Y computers in
the room. If the instructor needs to use Brand X computers to instruct, which of the following is the
MOST appropriate way to respond to the learners' need to be able to apply course materials to job
requirements?

A. Provide guides that relate Brand X to Brand Y computer functions.
B. After providing the planned instruction on the Brand X computers, discuss differences that
Brand Y computers present to the user.
C. Do not mention either brand by name, but refer learners to the manual covering each of the
respective brands.
D. First explain to the class how the materials apply to Brand X, then do the same for Brand Y.

Answer: B

CompTIA TK0-201: Practice Exam
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 123
A
c
t
u
a
l
T
e
s
t
s
.
c
o
m
QUESTION NO: 357

An instructor is assigned a two-day, entry-level computer class for eight employees of a large
corporation. The first morning, the learners state that they have been told that their performance
will be evaluated on the basis of how well they can transfer new computer skills to job-related
tasks. They are resentful and unwilling to participate. The situation described supports which of
the following conclusions?

A. Learner-defined learning objectives take priority over employer-defined learning objectives.
B. Barriers to the process of learning and instruction are often unrelated to the instructional design.
C. Changes in sequences of instructional activities and class content should be learner-directed.
D. Entry-level computer courses are generally best taught by in-house training staff.

Answer: B


QUESTION NO: 358

For this question, decide whether the action makes it likely or unlikely that the trainer will achieve
the goal. Select the BEST statement of the reason that the action is likely or unlikely to accomplish
the goal.

GOAL:To motivate a group of learners from top management of various companies
ACTION:Instructor throws toys to learners who ask relevant and challenging questions.

A. UNLIKELY, because the action will be perceived as inappropriate
B. LIKELY, because instant feedback generally improves performance
C. LIKELY, because others will ask questions to get this reward
D. UNLIKELY, because some learners will be excluded from the reward

Answer: A


QUESTION NO: 359

For this question, decide whether the action makes it likely or unlikely that the trainer will achieve
the goal. Select the BEST statement of the reason that the action is likely or unlikely to accomplish
the goal.

GOAL:To assist a small number of learners in a training session who are having difficulty
understanding the course text
ACTION:The trainer significantly reduces the pace of instruction and regularly calls on the learners
who are having difficulty in order to determine whether they understand.
CompTIA TK0-201: Practice Exam
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 124
A
c
t
u
a
l
T
e
s
t
s
.
c
o
m
A. UNLIKELY, because the learners who are having difficulty will feel uncomfortable with the
increased attention
B. LIKELY, because the other learners will feel more comfortable with the slowed pace
C. UNLIKELY, because the other learners in the course will want the opportunity to answer more
questions
D. LIKELY, because the learners who are having difficulty will pay more attention in the course

Answer: A


QUESTION NO: 360

A trainer who speaks only English will teach a course to a group of non-native English speakers
who are visiting from a country where English is not the primary language. In this situation, the
trainer should do each of the following EXCEPT:

A. Confirm that the learners understand the technical jargon used.
B. Select words at an appropriate vocabulary level for the learning group.
C. Repeat the same statement a number of times.
D. Modify instructional strategies to accommodate the learners' language skills.

Answer: C


QUESTION NO: 361

An instructor has just finished the lesson covering a complex concept that is essential to
understanding the next topic of the course. Most of the learners are looking at the instructor with
glazed expressions. When the instructor asks questions designed to determine whether the class
understands the concept, most learners avert their eyes. Which of the following actions by the
trainer would MOST help to reinforce the learners' understanding of the complex concept?

A. Using activities that require little learner risk-taking or experimentation
B. Providing ample opportunities for repetitive practice
C. Giving the learners opportunities to apply the concept to their experiences
D. Giving more emphasis to written and graphic instructional aids

Answer: C


QUESTION NO: 362

An instructor has just finished a lecture in the first class of a course that the instructor is teaching
for the first time. The learners were willing to learn, but seemed to have short attention spans.
They appeared to lose focus near the end of the class. The instructor believes this problem must
CompTIA TK0-201: Practice Exam
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 125
A
c
t
u
a
l
T
e
s
t
s
.
c
o
m
be addressed as soon as possible. In this situation, which of the following is the MOST appropriate
action for the instructor to take next?

A. Plan to ask a series of questions at the end of the next lecture.
B. Ask the learners whether or not they were all able to hear the lecture.
C. Assess whether or not the instructor used the best method for presenting the course content to
the learners.
D. Plan to establish more frequent and direct eye contact with each learner.

Answer: C


QUESTION NO: 363

An instructor is teaching an advanced two-day workshop for experienced users of a specific
software program. The learners were recommended to participate by their supervisors. The
instructor is informally talking with the learners prior to the first session, when one learner confides
concerns about the learner's ability to succeed in the course. The BEST way for the instructor to
respond to the learner is to:

A. offer to contact the learner's supervisor and verify that the learner has the prerequisite skills for
the course
B. assure the learner that the course material for the workshop will teach what the learner needs
to succeed in the course
C. convince the learner that the learner should feel confident because of the recommendation by
the learner's supervisor
D. monitor the learner's performance during the first part of the course and meet with the learner
at the first break

Answer: D


QUESTION NO: 364

For this question, decide whether the action makes it likely or unlikely that the instructor will
achieve the goal. Select the BEST statement of the reason that the action is likely or unlikely to
accomplish the goal. GOAL:To create applicable, real-life scenarios that relate to the day's
curriculum ACTION:After a brief topical introduction, the instructor breaks the class into small
groups to brainstorm scenarios. The instructor moves from group to group, giving direction and
input.

A. UNLIKELY, because small groups tend to get off task and off topic
B. UNLIKELY, because the instructor is keeping learners from generating their own ideas
CompTIA TK0-201: Practice Exam
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 126
A
c
t
u
a
l
T
e
s
t
s
.
c
o
m
C. LIKELY, because the learners are engaged personally and the instructor is guiding the
discussions
D. LIKELY, because small groups will make the learners better understand the topic being
discussed

Answer: C


QUESTION NO: 365

Before a course begins, the course instructor inspects the instructional environment to ensure that
the:

A. environment will be comfortable for the learners
B. instructor has a place to prepare for each session
C. environment meets the needs of the instructional design
D. learning objectives are modified to fit the environment

Answer: C


QUESTION NO: 366

During a two-day workshop, the instructor monitored learner understanding by asking questions to
the group in general. These questions were always answered correctly. However, many learners
performed poorly on the end-of-course exam. Which of the following describes the error the
instructor has MOST probably made in this situation?

A. Failure to link course content to the learners' job requirements
B. Failure to identify some learners' needs
C. Failure to sufficiently motivate all learners
D. Failure to communicate expectations for learner performance

Answer: B


QUESTION NO: 367

For this question, decide whether the action makes it likely or unlikely that the trainer will achieve
the goal. Select the BEST statement of the reason that the action is likely or unlikely to accomplish
the goal. GOAL:To respond in a manner helpful to the rest of the class to a learner who asks
relevant questions but asks them frequently. ACTION:Restate the question, if necessary, to clarify
it and then direct the question to the class.

CompTIA TK0-201: Practice Exam
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 127
A
c
t
u
a
l
T
e
s
t
s
.
c
o
m
A. UNLIKELY, because adult learners prefer to be given direct responses
B. LIKELY, because the class will exert pressure on the learner to stop interrupting the lesson
C. LIKELY, because the strategy will engage the other learners in answering the questions and
will aid their understanding
D. UNLIKELY, because the instructor will be perceived as not knowing the answer

Answer: C


QUESTION NO: 368

At the beginning of a two-hour seminar with 60 people, the instructor realizes that the overhead
projector image is not bright enough to display overheads. The combination of which two of the
following actions is MOST appropriate for the instructor to take?

A. III and IV
B. I and III
C. II and IV
D. I and II

Answer: D


QUESTION NO: 369

For this question, decide whether the action makes it likely or unlikely that the trainer will achieve
the goal. Select the BEST statement of the reason that the action is likely or unlikely to accomplish
the goal. GOAL:To increase the likelihood that learners will successfully perform a new task
ACTION:The trainer divides the task into parts and has the learners practice each part before
asking them to perform the whole task.

A. UNLIKELY, because a disjointed activity will probably confuse the learners
B. LIKELY, because the learners will receive progressive feedback and will derive reinforcement
from mini-successes
C. UNLIKELY, because accomplishing the whole is not the same as accomplishing the sum of its
parts
D. LIKELY, because learners will have the advantage of seeing good performance modeled before
doing it themselves

Answer: B


QUESTION NO: 370
CompTIA TK0-201: Practice Exam
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 128
A
c
t
u
a
l
T
e
s
t
s
.
c
o
m
Two hours before the end of a one-day training course, the instructor is notified that a noisy
emergency repair is commencing near the training room. This repair will take at least one hour to
complete. If all of the following actions are possible, which is the BEST action for an instructor to
take in this situation?

A. Obtain a clip-on microphone for speaking over the distracting noise.
B. Move the class to an available room away from the noise until the repair is completed.
C. Change the agenda and conduct an informal discussion about the content learned in the
course.
D. Continue the training until the noise becomes too distracting and then dismiss the class.

Answer: B


QUESTION NO: 371

During a lecture presentation, it is most important to ask learners for questions and comments
when the:

A. lecture begins
B. learners are silent
C. learners look puzzled
D. lecture is concluded

Answer: C


QUESTION NO: 372

Which of the following is the MOST important consideration in determining which instructional
methods to use in teaching a course?

A. The methods specified in the course design
B. Specific content requirements and learner needs
C. Instructor familiarity with the method
D. The use of interactive activities

Answer: B


QUESTION NO: 373

An instructor has just finished teaching a difficult concept to a group of learners. It is necessary for
the learners to master this concept before moving on to the next concept. The instructor asks the
learners if there is anyone who does not understand the concept and gets no response. Which of
CompTIA TK0-201: Practice Exam
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 129
A
c
t
u
a
l
T
e
s
t
s
.
c
o
m
the following is the MOST appropriate next step for the instructor to take in this situation?

A. Begin teaching the next concept, since the instructor can assume from the lack of learner
response that everyone understands the difficult concept.
B. Reteach this concept, since it can be assumed that none of the learners understands the
difficult material.
C. Assess learner understanding of the material, since some learners who do not understand may
be unwilling to indicate this lack of understanding.
D. Review the previous concept, since it can be assumed it was during the teaching of that
concept that learners stopped responding.

Answer: C


QUESTION NO: 374

Which of the following is always the responsibility of a trainer?

A. Physical preparation of the instructional site
B. Development of the course materials
C. Effective presentation of course material and content
D. Development of a learner-selection process for the course

Answer: C


QUESTION NO: 375

An instructor asks a difficult review question and realizes that it is beyond the knowledge level of
the group. The next step the instructor should take is to:

A. reteach the material on which the question is based
B. apologize for asking such a difficult question
C. answer the question and move on
D. break the question into parts to allow learners to answer it

Answer: D


QUESTION NO: 376

On the first morning of a course, an instructor administers a pretest. After reviewing the results at
the morning break, the instructor is surprised that every participant correctly answered every
question. Which of the following describes what the instructor should do on the basis of the pretest
results?
CompTIA TK0-201: Practice Exam
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 130
A
c
t
u
a
l
T
e
s
t
s
.
c
o
m
A. Provide the learners with a rationale for having administered the pretest.
B. Change the learning objectives of the course to move the group into an advanced level.
C. Review the correct answers to the pretest questions with the class.
D. Adjust the instructional activities to meet the needs of the group.

Answer: D


QUESTION NO: 377

A trainer has been contracted to teach a class in a different part of the country and it is clear
learners are not understanding the trainer's way of speaking. Which of the following strategies
would be MOST appropriate for the trainer?

A. Slow the speech down and eliminate jargon or colloquialisms that could be misunderstood.
B. Lighten the situation with a humorous anecdote about the trainer's speech pattern.
C. Continue presenting material with the assumption that learners will adapt to the trainer.
D. Ask learners what they do not understand and change the kinds of examples that are being
misunderstood.

Answer: A


QUESTION NO: 378

During the first session of a class, the trainer is interrupted frequently by advanced learners with
questions that seem too advanced for many other learners to understand. The instructor notices
that many learners are staring at the walls or looking at each other, making faces and smiling.
Which of the following would be the MOST effective method for the instructor to use in proceeding
with this class?

A. Acknowledge that a problem exists and explain that the course material and presentation will be
adjusted to meet class needs.
B. Follow the original training plan exactly as it was designed and report the problem after the
training is completed.
C. Give the class recess breaks to allow the learners time to think about what they want to learn in
the course.
D. Explain that it is not possible to meet everybody's needs but that everybody should be able to
learn something.

Answer: A


CompTIA TK0-201: Practice Exam
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 131
A
c
t
u
a
l
T
e
s
t
s
.
c
o
m
QUESTION NO: 379

While analyzing course materials and learner information, the instructor finds that the experience
level of some of the prospective learners is greater than that of the majority of the class. Which of
the following actions should the instructor take?

A. Recommend that those with more experience attend a course that will be more challenging for
them.
B. Prepare additional, more challenging material for the more experienced members of the class.
C. Research a different courseware to use that might satisfy the needs of the class.
D. Teach the course in a manner that is appropriate for the more experienced members of the
class.

Answer: B


QUESTION NO: 380

Trainees reported that a trainer's innovative use of media greatly enhanced their ability to
understand course content. Which of the following audiences is MOST likely to need this
information?

A. The other trainers who teach the same course
B. The person who schedules trainers
C. The instructional designer
D. The company that pays to have its employees trained

Answer: A


QUESTION NO: 381

At the beginning of a software training course, the instructor could BEST establish motivation
among the learners by doing which of the following?

A. Demonstrating some complex procedure through which the learners can perform an operation
using the software
B. Assuring learners that the preset schedules for instruction, breaks, and dismissal will be kept
faithfully
C. Providing an overview of the major features and applications of the software
D. Describing the innovative aspects of the software that will make the learners' jobs easier

Answer: D

CompTIA TK0-201: Practice Exam
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 132
A
c
t
u
a
l
T
e
s
t
s
.
c
o
m
QUESTION NO: 382

Instructors should give learners adequate feedback during instruction. Which of the following is the
BEST reason for this requirement?

A. The individual attention keeps the learners involved in the lesson.
B. Learners can build on their success and improve their performance.
C. Feedback allows instructors an opportunity to pace their presentation of the content.
D. Learners will perceive the instructor as a helpful person.

Answer: B


QUESTION NO: 383

An instructor is delivering a new edition of courseware that has been delivered previously. During
the lab portion, several learners report an error that had not occurred previously. The error affects
the outcome and, therefore, the key learning concept. Which of the following is MOST appropriate
for the instructor to do in this situation?

A. Advise the students to ignore the error and discuss the theoretical aspect of the exercise.
B. Discuss with the learners the cause of the problem and then discuss the expected outcome.
C. Apologize to the learners for the problem and move on to the next lesson.
D. Perform the lab illustrating each step and discuss the theory behind each action.

Answer: B


QUESTION NO: 384

Training that teaches skills as they are needed is a powerful training tool for which of the following
reasons?

A. Instructors know the rationale for the skills.
B. Learners are more at ease with the skills.
C. Learners know why the skills are relevant to them.
D. Instructors find it much easier to prepare and teach.

Answer: C


QUESTION NO: 385

For this question, decide whether the action makes it likely or unlikely that the instructor will
achieve the goal. Select the BEST statement of the reason that the action is likely or unlikely to
CompTIA TK0-201: Practice Exam
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 133
A
c
t
u
a
l
T
e
s
t
s
.
c
o
m
accomplish the goal.

GOAL:To demonstrate instructor flexibility to learners' interests
ACTION:The instructor offers to include learners' interests as part of the course material for future
courses.

A. LIKELY, because the instructor demonstrates credibility based on good intentions
B. UNLIKELY, because the learners' interests fail to influence future courses
C. LIKELY, because learners will want to enroll again in the course
D. UNLIKELY, because the instructor delays addressing the learners' interests

Answer: D


QUESTION NO: 386

Training that teaches skills as they are needed is a powerful training tool for which of the following
reasons?

A. Instructors know the rationale for the skills.
B. Instructors find it much easier to prepare and teach.
C. Learners are more at ease with the skills.
D. Learners know why the skills are relevant to them.

Answer: D


QUESTION NO: 387

Two instructors share a training room on alternating days. In this situation, the instructor should do
which of the following?

A. II, III, and IV only
B. I, II, and III only
C. I and II only
D. I only

Answer: C


QUESTION NO: 388

At the end of a course, learners are asked in a written questionnaire to provide an evaluation of
their instructor's performance. Many of the learners rate the instructor as unsatisfactory in the use
of media. In which of the following does the instructor need to improve?
CompTIA TK0-201: Practice Exam
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 134
A
c
t
u
a
l
T
e
s
t
s
.
c
o
m
A. Managing the learning environment
B. Demonstrating effective communication skills
C. Reporting evaluation information
D. Demonstrating effective presentation skills

Answer: D


QUESTION NO: 389

In the demonstration of a new product to a group of potential users, which of the following is the
MOST effective way to hold the audience's attention?

A. Ask the audience a number of questions to encourage their participation in the demonstration.
B. Make sure that the demonstration shows how the product would be of use to the audience.
C. Give away prizes to those who stay for the demonstration.
D. Make sure that the demonstration includes a lot of boldly colored graphics.

Answer: B


QUESTION NO: 390

A company has just finished evaluating the performances of two instructors it used over the past
year. It found that one instructor who mixes role-play, small group activity, and oral reports from
learners with lectures has been consistently more effective than the other who only teaches by
lecturing. What should be recommended to the less effective instructor?

A. Recommend revisions and changes to existing course material.
B. Consider the group dynamics for each of the methods.
C. Provide a rationale for the use of the lecture technique.
D. Implement a variety of standard instructional methods.

Answer: D


QUESTION NO: 391

During a lecture presentation, it is most important to ask learners for questions and comments
when the:

A. learners are silent
B. lecture is concluded
C. learners look puzzled
CompTIA TK0-201: Practice Exam
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 135
A
c
t
u
a
l
T
e
s
t
s
.
c
o
m
D. lecture begins

Answer: C


QUESTION NO: 392

For this question, decide whether the action makes it likely or unlikely that the trainer will achieve
the goal. Select the BEST statement of the reason that the action is likely or unlikely to accomplish
the goal. GOAL:To evaluate the learner's attainment of the stated course objectives for a week-
long course ACTION:On the last day, the instructor asks the learners to spend 15 minutes writing
a brief paragraph on what they have learned from the course and then to share what they have
written with the class.

A. LIKELY, because there is opportunity for learner success and recognition for learner
achievements
B. UNLIKELY, because different learners learn in different ways and at different rates
C. UNLIKELY, because learner feedback is unable to be measured against the same standards
D. LIKELY, because the learners understand the instructions for completion and the plans for
dissemination of the results

Answer: C


QUESTION NO: 393

A corporation's restructuring has resulted in learners different from those originally scheduled to
be sent to a three-day training class. The trainer realizes this on the first day of training and
notices that the learners' knowledge varies from no exposure to very experienced. Which of the
following would be the BEST indicator of the course's success in this situation?

A. Each student reported that they would recommend the course to others.
B. Each student found the course content challenging.
C. Each student achieved the course objectives.
D. Each student reported enjoying the course.

Answer: C


QUESTION NO: 394

Which of the following instructional activities would be MOST appropriate to meet the goal of
actively engaging participants in applying a certain conversational technique?

CompTIA TK0-201: Practice Exam
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 136
A
c
t
u
a
l
T
e
s
t
s
.
c
o
m
A. A role-play exercise using the technique
B. A lecture about the technique
C. A group discussion about the technique
D. A film demonstrating the use of the technique

Answer: A


QUESTION NO: 395

An instructor is conducting a seminar on presentation skills to a group of technical service
representatives. The instructor begins the seminar by telling a personal anecdote about teaching a
group of children. The seminar participants look bored, impatient, and skeptical during the story.
Which of the following describes the major flaw in the instructor's opening strategy?

A. It is inappropriate to use personal stories during a presentation.
B. Introduction of participants should be the first activity.
C. The point of the story was not rephrased.
D. The anecdote did not match participants' frame of reference.

Answer: D


QUESTION NO: 396

A trainer has been contracted by a training manager to provide training for employees of a
company that is implementing a new technology. From the very beginning of the class, it is clear
that the learners neither believe in the technology nor have any desire to learn about the system.
In this situation, the BEST action for the trainer to take is to:

A. tell learners that their misgivings are understandable
B. explain the applicability of the technology while covering the content
C. discuss the frustration associated with implementing new technology
D. report the class concerns to the training manager

Answer: B


QUESTION NO: 397

Which of the following must an instructor do when administering a standardized test?

A. Answer any questions learners may have during the administration of the test.
B. Follow the directions for administration precisely and note any necessary deviations from the
directions.
CompTIA TK0-201: Practice Exam
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 137
A
c
t
u
a
l
T
e
s
t
s
.
c
o
m
C. Take learners' backgrounds into account when determining how much time to allow for
administering the test.
D. Make sure the learners understand the test directions by having them work as a class on the
first few questions.

Answer: B


QUESTION NO: 398

An instructor will be teaching a training course in an unfamiliar facility. Which of the following is the
MOST important issue for the instructor to take into consideration?

A. Whether the facility's instructional sites are "state-of-the-art"
B. Whether the facility will permit extending the course to address learners' interests
C. Whether the facility has the technical equipment required for the course
D. Whether the facility will be comfortable for the learner

Answer: C


QUESTION NO: 399

An instructor is having a difficult time getting the learners to understand a concept. Which of the
following actions should the instructor take in this situation?

A. Move on to a less difficult concept.
B. Give learners a reading assignment on the concept.
C. Use frames of reference familiar to the learners.
D. Administer a diagnostic test to identify areas of difficulty.

Answer: C


QUESTION NO: 400

Which of the following techniques is MOST likely to optimize group participation?

A. Making a statement and then asking whether the learners have any questions
B. Asking a question of the group in general and waiting for a response
C. Calling on learners and asking each a question
D. Handing out sets of written questions

Answer: B
CompTIA TK0-201: Practice Exam
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 138
A
c
t
u
a
l
T
e
s
t
s
.
c
o
m


QUESTION NO: 401

An instructor completed the required content of a technical course early. The instructor decided to
fill the time by writing tasks on the board and assigning them to individual students. A timeline was
provided for the overall task completion and all students were expected to apply their new
knowledge to the task assigned. The instructor then proceeded to work on plans for the next
course. In this situation, which of the following statements about the appropriateness of the activity
is true?

A. It was appropriate because the students were given a frame of reference upon which to apply
what they learned.
B. It was inappropriate because it placed a heavy burden on students to successfully complete the
exercise.
C. It was appropriate because use of the exercises covered the gap in the timing of the course.
D. It was inappropriate because it did not offer students a stated learning result applicable to their
experience.

Answer: B


QUESTION NO: 402

Although the learners in a training class understand the course concepts, they have difficulty in
applying those concepts to their jobs. The trainer wants to make the course more relevant to on-
the-job tasks. Which of the following is the most appropriate action for the trainer to take to
improve learners' ability to apply what they have learned to their jobs?

A. Add examples, illustrations, stories, and exercises that demonstrate applications to the learners'
jobs.
B. Provide more content information in the course so that learners might come to see some on-
the-job applications.
C. Increase the use of motivational incentives to make the learners work harder.
D. Prepare charts, tables, and graphs demonstrating some of the types of jobs to which the course
concepts apply.

Answer: A


QUESTION NO: 403

One learner has been talking to another learner since class began. The other learner appears
uncomfortable but continues to respond to the learner's comments. The instructor continues to
CompTIA TK0-201: Practice Exam
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 139
A
c
t
u
a
l
T
e
s
t
s
.
c
o
m
teach the class without addressing the situation. Which of the following BEST describes the error
the instructor has made in this situation?

A. Failure to establish and maintain instructor credibility
B. Failure to gain sufficient information about the audience
C. Failure to use instructional methods appropriately
D. Failure to control the learning environment effectively

Answer: D


QUESTION NO: 404

A learner is giving a media-enhanced presentation. During the visual portion of the presentation,
the video screen goes blank. What should the instructor attempt to do first?

A. Judge the effectiveness of media in a presentation.
B. Troubleshoot minor hardware problems.
C. Substitute for media as required by the situation.
D. Demonstrate proper use of hardware.

Answer: B


QUESTION NO: 405

During the first day of a two-week training course, the instructor is challenged by one of the
learners. The learner asks the instructor to explain to the class what possible connection exists
between the course content and the learners' jobs. The learner gives the opinion that the course is
a waste of everyone's time and money. Which of the following is the MOST appropriate response
for the instructor to make in this situation?

A. Acknowledge the learner's right to an opinion and proceed with instruction.
B. Ask learners how they think the course could be adjusted.
C. Provide examples linking course content to on-the-job applications.
D. Explain that the relevance of the course will become clearer as they read the material.

Answer: C


QUESTION NO: 406

For this question, decide whether the action makes it likely or unlikely that the trainer will achieve
the goal. Select the BEST statement of the reason that the action is likely or unlikely to accomplish
the goal. GOAL:To facilitate the learning process for a group of learners in a training class who are
CompTIA TK0-201: Practice Exam
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 140
A
c
t
u
a
l
T
e
s
t
s
.
c
o
m
falling behind the more advanced learners ACTION:The trainer asks the more advanced learners
to tutor the less advanced learners during the last part of each class.

A. UNLIKELY, because instructional time will be reduced for the less advanced learners
B. LIKELY, because the less advanced learners will respond positively to peer tutoring
C. UNLIKELY, because the more advanced learners might not have any teaching experience
D. LIKELY, because the more advanced learners will feel flattered by being asked to act as tutors

Answer: B


QUESTION NO: 407

After the first lecture of a course, an instructor is unsure whether the learners have understood the
course objectives. The MOST appropriate action for the instructor to take in this situation is to:

A. invite feedback and accept differences of opinion
B. revise the course to include a common reference point
C. develop role-play exercises to help learners discriminate among concepts
D. ask a variety of questions to determine learner understanding

Answer: D


QUESTION NO: 408

An instructor illustrates a process to a group of students by using a projected image for each stage
of the process. Which of the following goals is achieved in this situation?

A. The expertise of the instructor illustrated by example
B. The matching of course content to the learners' environment
C. The offering of various delivery techniques for better understanding
D. The use of frames of reference that appear common to all learners

Answer: D


QUESTION NO: 409

An instructor notices that the projector image is very dim, signaling that the bulb needs to be
replaced. Learners seated in row two and beyond cannot distinguish the diagram being projected.
No replacement bulb is available. In this situation, the MOST appropriate action for the instructor
to take is to:

CompTIA TK0-201: Practice Exam
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 141
A
c
t
u
a
l
T
e
s
t
s
.
c
o
m
A. continue using the projector, but ask the learners to move closer to the projection
B. postpone the class until a replacement bulb can be located
C. continue without the projector, using other media for essential graphics
D. continue using the projector and describe each slide to the class

Answer: C


QUESTION NO: 410

During the first session of a class, the trainer is interrupted frequently by advanced learners with
questions that seem too advanced for many other learners to understand. The instructor notices
that many learners are staring at the walls or looking at each other, making faces and smiling.
Which of the following would be the MOST effective method for the instructor to use in proceeding
with this class?

A. Give the class recess breaks to allow the learners time to think about what they want to learn in
the course.
B. Explain that it is not possible to meet everybody's needs but that everybody should be able to
learn something.
C. Follow the original training plan exactly as it was designed and report the problem after the
training is completed.
D. Acknowledge that a problem exists and explain that the course material and presentation will
be adjusted to meet class needs.

Answer: D


QUESTION NO: 411

When a trainer repeats a learner's question to confirm understanding of it, the trainer is:

A. demonstrating active listening techniques
B. using eye contact effectively
C. showing content expertise
D. practicing use of appropriate question types and levels

Answer: A


QUESTION NO: 412

Which of the following techniques is MOST likely to optimize group participation?

CompTIA TK0-201: Practice Exam
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 142
A
c
t
u
a
l
T
e
s
t
s
.
c
o
m
A. Asking a question of the group in general and waiting for a response
B. Handing out sets of written questions
C. Calling on learners and asking each a question
D. Making a statement and then asking whether the learners have any questions

Answer: A


QUESTION NO: 413

On the first day of a five-day management skills course, the company announces a major
downsizing. The best way for the instructor to remotivate the class is to:

A. add activities designed to distract the learners from the downsizing
B. allow the learners to vocalize their feelings and then discuss how the course will benefit them
C. cover only those learning objectives that will be of value to any learner who may be downsized
D. ignore the news and concentrate on the course content

Answer: B


QUESTION NO: 414

For this question, decide whether the action makes it likely or unlikely that the trainer will achieve
the goal. Select the BEST statement of the reason that the action is likely or unlikely to accomplish
the goal. GOAL:To anticipate foreseeable difficulties that a class may have in understanding
course material ACTION:Develop supplemental course materials based on the instructor's
technical knowledge and teaching experience in this area.

A. LIKELY, because classes differ in their needs, and previous teaching experience guides the
development of supplemental
materials
B. UNLIKELY, because the supplemental material cannot cover all possible problems
C. LIKELY, because the supplemental course material will make learners more serious about
learning the course material
D. UNLIKELY, because some learners will not require supplemental materials to understand
course content

Answer: A


QUESTION NO: 415

An instructor's evaluative reports about learners may be used by management to make personnel
decisions, such as salary increases, promotions, and dismissals. Therefore, it is MOST important
CompTIA TK0-201: Practice Exam
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 143
A
c
t
u
a
l
T
e
s
t
s
.
c
o
m
that such evaluative reports be:

A. lengthy and detailed
B. submitted immediately
C. attractively presented
D. legally defensible

Answer: D


QUESTION NO: 416

Regular individual positive feedback to learners about their performance is MOST likely to result in
which of the following?

A. Improved learner performance
B. Increased number of learner interactions
C. Improved learner discussions
D. Increased learner anxiety about performance

Answer: A


QUESTION NO: 417

A trainer has just finished the lesson covering a complex concept that is essential to
understanding the next topic of the course. Most of the learners are looking at the instructor with
glazed expressions. When the instructor asks questions designed to determine whether the class
understands the concept, most learners avert their eyes. The learners' reactions MOST probably
indicate which of the following?

A. They have spent too much time on the concept.
B. They find the content irrelevant to them.
C. They have not found the presentation highly motivating.
D. They lack understanding of the concept.

Answer: D


QUESTION NO: 418

An instructor is demonstrating acceptable social practices in which of the following situations?

A. The instructor optimizes humor that arises from the context of the learning situation.
CompTIA TK0-201: Practice Exam
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 144
A
c
t
u
a
l
T
e
s
t
s
.
c
o
m
B. The instructor avoids the use of humor in the presentation of course materials so that no learner
is offended.
C. The instructor discourages humor in the instructional setting.
D. The instructor allows learners to use humor that may appear to be offensive in some situations,
but is deemed acceptable to the group.

Answer: A


QUESTION NO: 419

An instructor is teaching a group of learners who are about evenly divided: half understand the
lesson well and half are having great difficulty. Which of the following is the course of action the
instructor should take under these circumstances?

A. Teach the course as it is written because that material is what the customer approved and
expects to be taught.
B. Teach to the lowest common denominator to motivate slow learners and inform the faster
learners that they already understand the material.
C. Provide challenging exercises for the quick learners and spend additional time working with
slower learners during small group sessions.
D. Suggest that each learner who is having difficulty ask one of the more able learners for help.

Answer: C


QUESTION NO: 420

Which of the following is the MOST important action for an instructor who wants to ensure
effective communication?

A. Limit the use of regional colloquialisms and jargon.
B. Enable knowledgeable learners to share their expertise with the class.
C. Establish a common frame of reference with each learner.
D. Establish nonverbal contact with each learner.

Answer: C


QUESTION NO: 421

To minimize bias in assessing learner attainment of course objectives, a trainer must do which of
the following?

CompTIA TK0-201: Practice Exam
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 145
A
c
t
u
a
l
T
e
s
t
s
.
c
o
m
A. Measure each learner's progress from the individual's starting point.
B. Measure all learners by using evaluation techniques that are unobtrusive.
C. Measure all learners against the same pre-established standard.
D. Measure each learner from a choice of standards based on individual learning styles.

Answer: C


QUESTION NO: 422

The instructor, when managing the time available for the course, is responsible for each of the
following EXCEPT:

A. pacing activities in consideration of learner needs
B. adjusting instruction due to unanticipated time constraints
C. allowing participants to take scheduled breaks
D. ensuring that participants attend each scheduled session

Answer: D


QUESTION NO: 423

An instructor is introducing a new concept to a class in the form of a lecture. In the last 10 minutes
of the lecture, the instructor notices that learners are looking out the window and shuffling papers.
Which of the following describes a principle of effective instruction that the instructor MOST likely
overlooked in this situation?

A. New concepts are difficult to introduce in a limited time frame.
B. Organized presentations are essential for holding learner interest.
C. Learners learn best when they are actively involved in the learning process.
D. Distractions should be minimized to maximize learning.

Answer: C


QUESTION NO: 424

An instructor has been teaching for three hours on the first day of a three-day course. At the lunch
break, the instructor reviews the preparedness of the learners and their responses to questions.
The instructor notes that one learner does not demonstrate mastery of the concepts taught that
morning. In this situation, which of the following should the instructor do?

A. Continue to teach the course as outlined, and after class offer to help the learner who has not
mastered the concepts.
CompTIA TK0-201: Practice Exam
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 146
A
c
t
u
a
l
T
e
s
t
s
.
c
o
m
B. Pair the learner with one of the more advanced learners who likes to share knowledge.
C. Give an advanced activity to the other learners and reteach the morning activity to the learner
who has not mastered the concepts.
D. Reteach the concepts taught in the morning session to the class, but use different handouts.

Answer: B


QUESTION NO: 425

At the beginning of a software training course, the instructor could BEST establish motivation
among the learners by doing which of the following?

A. Describing the innovative aspects of the software that will make the learners' jobs easier
B. Providing an overview of the major features and applications of the software
C. Demonstrating some complex procedure through which the learners can perform an operation
using the software
D. Assuring learners that the preset schedules for instruction, breaks, and dismissal will be kept
faithfully

Answer: A


QUESTION NO: 426

An instructor receives negative evaluations from learners indicating that they found the instructor's
explanation of course content confusing. From this information, it can be concluded that the
instructor needs to:

A. increase the physical comfort of the learners
B. include more hands-on activities and opportunities for group discussion
C. improve in managing difficult students
D. improve the match between instructional strategies and learners' needs for clarification

Answer: D


QUESTION NO: 427

An instructor is unusually youthful in appearance. When teaching groups of older learners, this
instructor has noticed that they are frequently reluctant to accept the instructor's competence to
teach them. The instructor has just received a teaching assignment for a group that will be
primarily made up of learners 15 to 20 years older. In this situation, what should be the instructor's
first instructional priority?
CompTIA TK0-201: Practice Exam
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 147
A
c
t
u
a
l
T
e
s
t
s
.
c
o
m
A. Demonstrate content expertise.
B. Demonstrate flexibility in response to learner needs and interests.
C. Demonstrate effective questioning techniques.
D. Demonstrate acceptable personal conduct.

Answer: A


QUESTION NO: 428

An instructor has been assigned a two-day, entry-level computer class for 10 employees of a large
corporation. During class introductions in the opening minutes of the course, the instructor notices
that none of the learners are native speakers of English, the only language the instructor speaks.
The learners are clearly worried and apprehensive because of the language barrier and appear
unwilling to participate in the course. Which of the following actions by the instructor is MOST
likely to ensure that these learners learn as much as possible in this situation?

A. Omit more difficult material because the learners probably will find the material too difficult.
B. Cover course material at a pace that allows learners to feel comfortable and get involved.
C. Omit introductory and basic material to allow more time to explain more difficult material.
D. Speak loudly so the learners will be able to understand what is said.

Answer: B


QUESTION NO: 429

At the beginning of a training session, an instructor reviews an agenda and list of objectives and
then solicits the items learners also want included in the training session. Which of the following
has the instructor accomplished?

A. Identified active learners
B. Provided a transition to the first objective
C. Assessed learner level of prerequisite knowledge
D. Set learner expectations for the course

Answer: D


QUESTION NO: 430

An atmosphere conducive to learning is characterized by each of the following EXCEPT:

A. Learners know each others' names.
CompTIA TK0-201: Practice Exam
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 148
A
c
t
u
a
l
T
e
s
t
s
.
c
o
m
B. The instructor asks learners to contribute from their fields of expertise.
C. The instructor emphasizes the need to complete the fixed course agenda.
D. Learners feel free to share personal anecdotes related to the topics when asked.

Answer: C


QUESTION NO: 431

Which of the following provides the MOST effective means of evaluating the value of a skill-
training course for the participants and their employers?

A. Documented evidence of participants' regular attendance and successful completion of the
course activities
B. The extent to which the participants can apply the new skills learned in the course to their jobs
C. The comments made by the participants on the end-of-course evaluation sheets
D. The scores participants received on measurement instruments

Answer: B


QUESTION NO: 432

Which of the following is the primary reason for instructors to evaluate an instructional site prior to
conducting a course?

A. To assess whether the equipment and materials fit the instructor's style of instruction
B. To plan for grouping learners in ways that facilitate instruction
C. To assess whether the site meets the criteria prescribed in the course plan
D. To identify potential distractions that might interfere with instruction

Answer: C


QUESTION NO: 433

Learners complained on evaluation questionnaires that the instructor did not always possess
sufficient expertise about course material. Which of the following audiences is MOST likely to need
this information?

A. The company that pays to have its employees trained
B. The instructional designer
C. The person who schedules trainers
D. The other instructors who teach the same course
CompTIA TK0-201: Practice Exam
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 149
A
c
t
u
a
l
T
e
s
t
s
.
c
o
m
Answer: C


QUESTION NO: 434

Learners are MOST likely to learn a skill successfully when a topic is presented:

A. just in time for the learner to apply it
B. as part of a review session prior to an examination
C. as part of a summary of related skills
D. in a cluster with other, similar skills

Answer: A


QUESTION NO: 435

Which of the following is the MOST appropriate use of information obtained by informal
observation of learner performance?

A. As a basis for ongoing feedback to the learners
B. As a basis for grouping learners
C. As a basis for reports to the learners' employers
D. As a basis for evaluation of end-of-course objectives

Answer: A


QUESTION NO: 436

A trainer, who has completed a training class, determines that the materials were inadequate for
students to meet the learning objectives. The training materials were created by the training center
using technical journals and other vendor manuals. Which of the following actions should the
trainer take?

A. Ask to meet with the curriculum developers to see if they want help developing materials for the
next class.
B. Ask the training center to send supplementary materials to the students in the class.
C. Provide the curriculum developer with a specific list of corrections and changes to use for the
next course.
D. Report the inadequacy and ask the training center staff to contact the curriculum developer to
make corrections.

Answer: C
CompTIA TK0-201: Practice Exam
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 150
A
c
t
u
a
l
T
e
s
t
s
.
c
o
m


QUESTION NO: 437

Each of the following is an appropriate method for an instructor to use in evaluating the
effectiveness of a course EXCEPT to:

A. send a follow-up questionnaire to the learners' employers a month after the course ends asking
them to evaluate learner's use of course content on the job
B. ask the learners on the last day of the class what grade they think they should get in the course
C. send a follow-up questionnaire to the learners a month after the course ends asking about their
ability to apply course content on the job
D. give the class a comprehensive final exam on the last day of the class

Answer: B


QUESTION NO: 438

An instructor has just finished the lesson on a topic that is essential to understanding the next
topic of the course. Most of the learners are looking at the instructor with blank expressions. When
the instructor asks questions to see if the learners understand the concept, most learners look
away. Which of the following is the BEST next step for the instructor to take, given the learners'
reactions?

A. Review the main points of the concept and use examples that aid in stimulating discussion.
B. Continue with the next phase of the lesson and refer back periodically to the concept.
C. Give the learners a short study break to review any notes they might have taken during the
presentation.
D. Hand out a set of written questions designed to evaluate individual comprehension of the
concept.

Answer: A


QUESTION NO: 439

An instructor is planning to break a class of 25 learners into small groups for discussion. Each
group will be led by a group leader who has expertise in the subject matter. The function of the
group leader is to respond to problems and keep the discussions on topic. Many of the nonleaders
have more seniority than the leaders. Which of the following should the instructor consider before
implementing this plan?

A. Whether the discussion leaders perform a similar role on a regular basis in their work areas or
have other experience as leaders
CompTIA TK0-201: Practice Exam
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 151
A
c
t
u
a
l
T
e
s
t
s
.
c
o
m
B. Whether the leaders have sufficient confidence to facilitate the discussion without feeling
intimidated or being overbearing
C. Whether the senior group members and the discussion leaders work in close proximity to one
another in the company
D. Whether the members with more seniority would prefer to be in discussion groups with one
another

Answer: B


QUESTION NO: 440

For this question, decide whether the action makes it likely or unlikely that the instructor will
achieve the goal. Select the BEST statement of the reason that the action is likely or unlikely to
accomplish the goal.

GOAL:To train a group of hospital professionals to use a new software program
ACTION:The instructor compares parts of the program to parts of the human body.

A. LIKELY, because the learners will be amused by the analogy
B. UNLIKELY, because the learners have more knowledge of anatomy than the instructor
C. LIKELY, because the learners will be able to use current knowledge to understand new
information
D. UNLIKELY, because the concepts needed to understand anatomy differ from software program
concepts

Answer: C


QUESTION NO: 441

Which of the following is the MOST effective technique for a trainer to use to help learners relate
course content to their individual job requirements?

A. Break into small groups to brainstorm real-world applications for course content.
B. Hand out a list of supplementary materials that can be ordered by telephone.
C. Assign an exercise in which the participants are asked to apply course elements to job-related
tasks.
D. Give lectures that address how course material relates to several of the participants' job-related
tasks.

Answer: C

CompTIA TK0-201: Practice Exam
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 152
A
c
t
u
a
l
T
e
s
t
s
.
c
o
m
QUESTION NO: 442

An instructor has decided to make adjustments to the learning material for a certain instructional
situation and group of learners. Which of the following is the MOST important consideration in
judging the appropriateness and adequacy of the adjustments?

A. Whether they provide the instructor with a sufficiently challenging teaching experience
B. Whether they make the course more informational for the most knowledgeable of learners
C. Whether they retain the integrity of the instructional design of the materials
D. Whether they necessitate the design and use of new media

Answer: C


QUESTION NO: 443

Each of the following would effectively help the less-experienced learners in a trainer's class
EXCEPT:

A. using more advanced learners to help tutor the less advanced ones
B. being available to provide extra help for less advanced learners
C. challenging the less advanced learners to keep up with the advanced learners
D. modifying the pace of the class to meet the learners' needs

Answer: C


QUESTION NO: 444

For this question, decide whether the action makes it likely or unlikely that the trainer will achieve
the goal. Select the BEST statement of the reason that the action is likely or unlikely to accomplish
the goal. GOAL:To motivate a group of learners in a training session who are more advanced than
the other learners and who are therefore growing frustrated with the pace of instruction.
ACTION:The trainer allows the advanced learners to develop and work on a group project during
part of the class time.

A. UNLIKELY, because the less advanced learners will insist on participating in the project
B. LIKELY, because the more advanced learners will respond positively to the opportunity to use
their skills creatively
C. LIKELY, because the more advanced learners will be glad to spend time talking among
themselves
D. UNLIKELY, because the more advanced learners will resent the additional effort being asked of
them

CompTIA TK0-201: Practice Exam
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 153
A
c
t
u
a
l
T
e
s
t
s
.
c
o
m
Answer: B


QUESTION NO: 445

An instructor has just finished the lesson covering a complex concept that is essential to
understanding the next topic of the course. Most of the learners are looking at the instructor with
glazed expressions. When the instructor asks questions designed to determine whether the class
understands the concept, most learners avert their eyes. Which of the following actions by the
trainer would MOST help to reinforce the learners' understanding of the complex concept?

A. Providing ample opportunities for repetitive practice
B. Giving the learners opportunities to apply the concept to their experiences
C. Using activities that require little learner risk-taking or experimentation
D. Giving more emphasis to written and graphic instructional aids

Answer: B


QUESTION NO: 446

Learners complained on evaluation questionnaires that the instructor did not always possess
sufficient expertise about course material. Which of the following audiences is MOST likely to need
this information?

A. The instructional designer
B. The other instructors who teach the same course
C. The company that pays to have its employees trained
D. The person who schedules trainers

Answer: D


QUESTION NO: 447

Which of the following BEST describes the purpose of giving learners midcourse evaluations?

A. To support decisions made in adapting course materials to suit learner needs
B. To provide learners with information about how they are doing
C. To establish and maintain instructor credibility
D. To provide information to support suggested revisions to the instructional design

Answer: B

CompTIA TK0-201: Practice Exam
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 154
A
c
t
u
a
l
T
e
s
t
s
.
c
o
m
QUESTION NO: 448

Two hours before the end of a one-day training course, the instructor is notified that a noisy
emergency repair is commencing near the training room. This repair will take at least one hour to
complete. If all of the following actions are possible, which is the BEST action for an instructor to
take in this situation?

A. Change the agenda and conduct an informal discussion about the content learned in the
course.
B. Continue the training until the noise becomes too distracting and then dismiss the class.
C. Obtain a clip-on microphone for speaking over the distracting noise.
D. Move the class to an available room away from the noise until the repair is completed.

Answer: D


QUESTION NO: 449

Which of the following is the MOST important reason for an instructor to analyze the
characteristics of the learners before a course begins?

A. To identify individual learners who are more knowledgeable than others
B. To identify aspects of the course that may require adjustment
C. To better manage course preparation time
D. To develop activities that will help the learners relax at the outset of the course

Answer: B


QUESTION NO: 450

Which of the following is the MOST effective technique for a trainer to use to help learners relate
course content to their individual job requirements?

A. Give lectures that address how course material relates to several of the participants' job-related
tasks.
B. Assign an exercise in which the participants are asked to apply course elements to job-related
tasks.
C. Hand out a list of supplementary materials that can be ordered by telephone.
D. Break into small groups to brainstorm real-world applications for course content.

Answer: B


CompTIA TK0-201: Practice Exam
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 155
A
c
t
u
a
l
T
e
s
t
s
.
c
o
m
QUESTION NO: 451

For this question, decide whether the action makes it likely or unlikely that the trainer will achieve
the goal. Select the BEST statement of the reason that the action is likely or unlikely to accomplish
the goal.

GOAL:To foster the learners' ability to adapt the concepts they have learned to other
environments and situations
ACTION:The instructor assigns unfamiliar tasks related to the concept to groups of learners and
monitors the groups' performances.

A. LIKELY, because responding to simulated situations approximates the demands of facing real
situations
B. UNLIKELY, because the instructor will not be able to monitor each of the groups adequately at
the same time
C. UNLIKELY, because the exercise will not cover all the situations a learner might encounter
D. LIKELY, because in groups the learners will try hard to complete the unfamiliar tasks to keep
from appearing incompetent

Answer: A


QUESTION NO: 452

An instructor has been assigned a two-day, entry-level computer class for 10 employees of a large
corporation. During class introductions in the opening minutes of the course, the instructor notices
that none of the learners are native speakers of English, the only language the instructor speaks.
The learners are clearly worried and apprehensive because of the language barrier and appear
unwilling to participate in the course. This situation suggests that the instructor probably failed to
do which of the following?

A. Prepare signs and placards in advance with housekeeping and administrative details about the
course.
B. Match information on learners with the course material to identify areas where adjustment
would be necessary.
C. Design a series of role-playing exercises to encourage learners to participate in class
discussions.
D. Review course material to make sure that the instructor is familiar with any changes in the
course.

Answer: B


CompTIA TK0-201: Practice Exam
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 156
A
c
t
u
a
l
T
e
s
t
s
.
c
o
m
QUESTION NO: 453

An instructor has been brought in to take the place of another instructor who the replacement
knows was fired for unacceptable behavior at a cocktail party for participants. In this situation,
what should be the instructor's first priority?

A. Demonstrate flexibility in response to learner needs and interests.
B. Demonstrate effective questioning techniques.
C. Demonstrate content expertise.
D. Demonstrate acceptable personal conduct.

Answer: D


QUESTION NO: 454

It is the first day of a three-day computer course. One-half of the learners are there on an
involuntary basis and are irritated. Which of the following describes the action the instructor should
take at the beginning of the course?

A. Use humor and getting-acquainted games to nudge the learners into a better attitude.
B. Engage the learners in exercises that lead them to an understanding of how the course content
can be useful to them.
C. Inform the learners that they will not gain from the course unless they have a positive attitude.
D. Assure the learners that they would not be in the course unless their supervisors felt they
needed the information for their jobs.

Answer: B


QUESTION NO: 455

For this question, decide whether the action makes it likely or unlikely that the trainer will achieve
the goal. Select the BEST statement of the reason that the action is likely or unlikely to accomplish
the goal. GOAL:To facilitate the learning process for a group of learners in a training class who are
falling behind the more advanced learners ACTION:The trainer asks the more advanced learners
to tutor the less advanced learners during the last part of each class.

A. LIKELY, because the more advanced learners will feel flattered by being asked to act as tutors
B. LIKELY, because the less advanced learners will respond positively to peer tutoring
C. UNLIKELY, because instructional time will be reduced for the less advanced learners
D. UNLIKELY, because the more advanced learners might not have any teaching experience

Answer: B
CompTIA TK0-201: Practice Exam
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 157
A
c
t
u
a
l
T
e
s
t
s
.
c
o
m


QUESTION NO: 456

The trainer's goal is to get the most participation from learners regarding choices that must be
made about the next step in training. The trainer realizes that there are several different ways to
solve a particular problem and wants learners to agree on the best method. Which of the following
methods is MOST appropriate for accomplishing this goal?

A. Discussion
B. Hands-on activities
C. Independent reading
D. Lecture

Answer: A


QUESTION NO: 457

At the beginning of a software training course, the instructor could BEST establish motivation
among the learners by doing which of the following?

A. Providing an overview of the major features and applications of the software
B. Demonstrating some complex procedure through which the learners can perform an operation
using the software
C. Assuring learners that the preset schedules for instruction, breaks, and dismissal will be kept
faithfully
D. Describing the innovative aspects of the software that will make the learners' jobs easier

Answer: D


QUESTION NO: 458

During the first day of a two-week training course, the instructor is challenged by one of the
learners. The learner asks the instructor to explain to the class what possible connection exists
between the course content and the learners' jobs. The learner gives the opinion that the course is
a waste of everyone's time and money. Which of the following is the MOST appropriate response
for the instructor to make in this situation?

A. Provide examples linking course content to on-the-job applications.
B. Acknowledge the learner's right to an opinion and proceed with instruction.
C. Ask learners how they think the course could be adjusted.
D. Explain that the relevance of the course will become clearer as they read the material.
CompTIA TK0-201: Practice Exam
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 158
A
c
t
u
a
l
T
e
s
t
s
.
c
o
m
Answer: A


QUESTION NO: 459

While teaching a class based on technical information, the trainer asks a question to the class and
a learner volunteers with an incorrect response. In this situation, the trainer should:

A. rephrase the question to make it clear that the response was not correct, but that the question
may have been misleading
B. rephrase the question and direct it to another learner who the trainer is certain will know the
correct answer
C. simply inform the learner that the response is not correct and ask for other responses
D. respond to the learner by repeating the incorrect response and ask for clarification

Answer: A


QUESTION NO: 460

To use media effectively, trainers must be able to do which of the following?

A. Use media that require particular hardware for delivery.
B. Demonstrate programming expertise.
C. Troubleshoot and resolve minor hardware problems.
D. Use multiple forms of media simultaneously.

Answer: C


QUESTION NO: 461

Active listening by the trainer is characterized by each of the following EXCEPT:

A. using behaviors such as gestures and eye contact to convey attention
B. discussing the reasoning behind incorrect answers
C. separating the learners' feelings from the content of their comments
D. paraphrasing comments and questions to confirm understanding

Answer: B


QUESTION NO: 462

CompTIA TK0-201: Practice Exam
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 159
A
c
t
u
a
l
T
e
s
t
s
.
c
o
m
Which of the following is always the responsibility of a trainer?

A. Effective presentation of course material and content
B. Development of the course materials
C. Physical preparation of the instructional site
D. Development of a learner-selection process for the course

Answer: A


QUESTION NO: 463

Active listening techniques include all of the following EXCEPT:

A. The instructor follows each statement with an open-ended question.
B. Each learner's comments are acknowledged with a nod.
C. Comments from learners are repeated or rephrased.
D. Errors or misconceptions of content are corrected with positive, encouraging words.

Answer: A


QUESTION NO: 464

Which of the following provides the MOST support for implementing a variety of standard
instructional methods?

A. Most instructional designs prescribe the use of a variety of instructional methods.
B. Few instructors can maintain their interest in teaching unless they use a variety of instructional
methods.
C. Using a variety of instructional methods is the only means by which an instructor can determine
which methods the learners prefer.
D. No single instructional method can be appropriate for all course material or learner groups.

Answer: D


QUESTION NO: 465

For this question, determine whether the action makes it likely or unlikely that the instructor will
achieve the goal. Select the BEST statement of the reason that the action is likely or unlikely to
accomplish the goal. GOAL:To evaluate the effectiveness of an instructor's presentation
techniques delivered to a group of participants ACTION:Place a video camera in the classroom to
record the instruction given during class time. Review the videotape at the conclusion of the class
and self-critique of the techniques observed.
CompTIA TK0-201: Practice Exam
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 160
A
c
t
u
a
l
T
e
s
t
s
.
c
o
m
A. LIKELY, because watching the videotape can help assess the use of gestures, posture, and
movement
B. LIKELY, because the videotape will show if the learners were paying attention to the instructor
C. UNLIKELY, because it is difficult for an instructor to fairly judge classroom performance
personally
D. UNLIKELY, because the true measure of effectiveness is reflected in the tests, quizzes, and
projects of the learners

Answer: A


QUESTION NO: 466

The instructor learns that the participants in an upcoming training course have diverse educational
backgrounds and work histories. The instructor should respond to this information in which of the
following ways?

A. Review course content and identify learning objectives to be omitted from the course.
B. Analyze in detail the participants' educational background and work histories in order to assign
participants to homogenous groups.
C. Review course content and identify points that may cause difficulty for some of the participants.
D. Design a diagnostic test about the important course content for the participants to take on the
first day of class.

Answer: C


QUESTION NO: 467

For this question, decide whether the action makes it likely or unlikely that the trainer will achieve
the goal. Select the BEST statement of the reason that the action is likely or unlikely to accomplish
the goal.

GOAL:To facilitate the learning process for a group of learners in a training class who are falling
behind the more advanced learners
ACTION:The trainer asks the more advanced learners to tutor the less advanced learners during
the last part of each class.

A. LIKELY, because the more advanced learners will feel flattered by being asked to act as tutors
B. UNLIKELY, because instructional time will be reduced for the less advanced learners
C. LIKELY, because the less advanced learners will respond positively to peer tutoring
D. UNLIKELY, because the more advanced learners might not have any teaching experience

CompTIA TK0-201: Practice Exam
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 161
A
c
t
u
a
l
T
e
s
t
s
.
c
o
m
Answer: C


QUESTION NO: 468

For this question, decide whether the action makes it likely or unlikely that the instructor will
achieve the goal. Select the BEST statement of the reason that the action is likely or unlikely to
accomplish the goal. GOAL:To effectively achieve course objectives in an upcoming course
ACTION:Before teaching, the instructor reviews course materials and simplifies some points
based on previous experiences in teaching the course.

A. UNLIKELY, because adjustments may not fully address the needs of a particular learner
B. LIKELY, because learners will appreciate the effort the instructor has made
C. LIKELY, because the adjustments will make the course content easier to learn
D. UNLIKELY, because learners prefer course content to be delivered exactly as specified in the
instructor's manual

Answer: C


QUESTION NO: 469

For this question, decide whether the action makes it likely or unlikely that the trainer will achieve
the goal. Select the BEST statement of the reason that the action is likely or unlikely to accomplish
the goal. GOAL:To begin presenting the course content with as little delay as possible
ACTION:Write housekeeping details, such as bathroom locations, on the chalkboard. Hang large
posters outlining key course content on the walls. Prearrange the tables for small-group activities.
Place course materials at each seat.

A. UNLIKELY, because changes will have to be made if the learners would prefer other
arrangements
B. UNLIKELY, because many details, such as introductions, will still require attention
C. LIKELY, because the measures taken support the effective use of instructional time
D. LIKELY, because the instructor will have less need to establish rapport with learners

Answer: C


QUESTION NO: 470

To use media effectively, trainers must be able to do which of the following?

A. Demonstrate programming expertise.
B. Troubleshoot and resolve minor hardware problems.
CompTIA TK0-201: Practice Exam
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 162
A
c
t
u
a
l
T
e
s
t
s
.
c
o
m
C. Use media that require particular hardware for delivery.
D. Use multiple forms of media simultaneously.

Answer: B


QUESTION NO: 471

Which of the following is the MOST effective means of transferring new knowledge to a group of
adult learners?

A. Incorporate activities that require different types of learner participation.
B. Present material in such an amusing way that the learners will be bound to remember it.
C. Link the new knowledge to something that is familiar to the learners.
D. Use a varied tone of voice that will stimulate the learners.

Answer: C


QUESTION NO: 472

To minimize bias in assessing learner attainment of course objectives, a trainer must do which of
the following?

A. Measure all learners against the same pre-established standard.
B. Measure each learner's progress from the individual's starting point.
C. Measure each learner from a choice of standards based on individual learning styles.
D. Measure all learners by using evaluation techniques that are unobtrusive.

Answer: A


QUESTION NO: 473

For this question, decide whether the action makes it likely or unlikely that the trainer will achieve
the goal. Select the BEST statement of the reason that the action is likely or unlikely to accomplish
the goal. GOAL:To increase the likelihood that learners will successfully perform a new task
ACTION:The trainer divides the task into parts and has the learners practice each part before
asking them to perform the whole task.

A. UNLIKELY, because a disjointed activity will probably confuse the learners
B. LIKELY, because learners will have the advantage of seeing good performance modeled before
doing it themselves
C. UNLIKELY, because accomplishing the whole is not the same as accomplishing the sum of its
parts
CompTIA TK0-201: Practice Exam
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 163
A
c
t
u
a
l
T
e
s
t
s
.
c
o
m
D. LIKELY, because the learners will receive progressive feedback and will derive reinforcement
from mini-successes

Answer: D


QUESTION NO: 474

An instructor is about to teach a course to a group of learners from a client whose employees are
notorious for being difficult to train. This client's employees are known for questioning and
criticizing the usefulness of material presented in training courses. Which of the following should
the instructor do first to overcome this problem?

A. Recommend changes to the course materials to facilitate learning.
B. Analyze course materials and learner information to identify areas in which adjustments may be
needed.
C. Implement a variety of standard instructional methods.
D. Develop activities that would manage group interaction and participation.

Answer: B


QUESTION NO: 475

Having determined that some learners are unfamiliar with computers, the instructor gives these
learners an overview of computers to familiarize them with the vocabulary and concepts before the
start of the actual course. Which of the following learner characteristics did the instructor take into
consideration?

A. Learning styles
B. Teaching styles
C. Prior knowledge
D. Group difference

Answer: C


QUESTION NO: 476

An instructor has just completed an instructional assignment that the instructor believes was less
than successful. A variety of unexpected problems surfaced during the course, some of which
were beyond the instructor's control. All of the following difficulties should be reported to the
training manager who schedules training sessions EXCEPT:

CompTIA TK0-201: Practice Exam
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 164
A
c
t
u
a
l
T
e
s
t
s
.
c
o
m
A. facilities that were faulty and inadequate
B. equipment that failed to operate properly
C. logistical difficulties that resulted in learner absenteeism and lateness
D. course materials that failed to match the needs of learners as the course progressed

Answer: D


QUESTION NO: 477

Which of the following is the MOST important action for an instructor who wants to ensure
effective communication?

A. Enable knowledgeable learners to share their expertise with the class.
B. Establish a common frame of reference with each learner.
C. Establish nonverbal contact with each learner.
D. Limit the use of regional colloquialisms and jargon.

Answer: B


QUESTION NO: 478

One learner has been talking to another learner since class began. The other learner appears
uncomfortable but continues to respond to the learner's comments. The instructor continues to
teach the class without addressing the situation. Which of the following BEST describes the error
the instructor has made in this situation?

A. Failure to gain sufficient information about the audience
B. Failure to use instructional methods appropriately
C. Failure to control the learning environment effectively
D. Failure to establish and maintain instructor credibility

Answer: C


QUESTION NO: 479

Although the learners in a training class understand the course concepts, they have difficulty in
applying those concepts to their jobs. The trainer wants to make the course more relevant to on-
the-job tasks. Which of the following is the most appropriate action for the trainer to take to
improve learners' ability to apply what they have learned to their jobs?

A. Prepare charts, tables, and graphs demonstrating some of the types of jobs to which the course
concepts apply.
CompTIA TK0-201: Practice Exam
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 165
A
c
t
u
a
l
T
e
s
t
s
.
c
o
m
B. Increase the use of motivational incentives to make the learners work harder.
C. Add examples, illustrations, stories, and exercises that demonstrate applications to the
learners' jobs.
D. Provide more content information in the course so that learners might come to see some on-
the-job applications.

Answer: C


QUESTION NO: 480

A corporation's restructuring has resulted in learners different from those originally scheduled to
be sent to a three-day training class. The trainer realizes this on the first day of training and
notices that the learners' knowledge varies from no exposure to very experienced. Which of the
following would be the BEST indicator of the course's success in this situation?

A. Each student reported that they would recommend the course to others.
B. Each student found the course content challenging.
C. Each student achieved the course objectives.
D. Each student reported enjoying the course.

Answer: C


QUESTION NO: 481

A learner is giving a media-enhanced presentation. During the visual portion of the presentation,
the video screen goes blank. What should the instructor attempt to do first?

A. Demonstrate proper use of hardware.
B. Troubleshoot minor hardware problems.
C. Judge the effectiveness of media in a presentation.
D. Substitute for media as required by the situation.

Answer: B


QUESTION NO: 482

Which of the following is MOST effective in helping learners maintain confidence?

A. The implementation of a variety of standard instructional methods
B. The implementation of a variety of assessment tools
C. The use of visual props to illustrate key instructional points
CompTIA TK0-201: Practice Exam
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 166
A
c
t
u
a
l
T
e
s
t
s
.
c
o
m
D. The use of feedback that confirms learner success during instruction

Answer: D


QUESTION NO: 483

An instructor who usually uses films in teaching a course has been scheduled to teach the course
at a new facility that does not have a film projector. However, the facility does have all hardware
necessary for videotape presentations of course material. Which of the following is the MOST
appropriate course of action for the instructor to take in this situation?

A. Reschedule the course to allow time for acquiring a film projector.
B. Specify that only facilities with film projectors be used for the course.
C. Arrange for video presentations of films.
D. Adjust instruction to accommodate the elimination of visual presentations.

Answer: C


QUESTION NO: 484

The MOST important consideration in learner testing and evaluation is:

A. assuring that all learners' skills are measured objectively against the same standards of
performance
B. providing challenging and confidence-building evaluation instruments for all learners
C. providing appropriate alternatives for learners who fail the evaluation
D. assuring that learners understand the rationale behind the evaluation instruments

Answer: A


QUESTION NO: 485

End-of-course reports by the instructor address improvements in all of the following EXCEPT the:

A. instructional design
B. logistics of the course
C. instructor's presentation skills
D. training environment

Answer: C

CompTIA TK0-201: Practice Exam
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 167
A
c
t
u
a
l
T
e
s
t
s
.
c
o
m
QUESTION NO: 486

During the first session of a class, the trainer is interrupted frequently by advanced learners with
questions that seem too advanced for many other learners to understand. The instructor notices
that many learners are staring at the walls or looking at each other, making faces and smiling.
Which of the following would be the MOST effective method for the instructor to use in proceeding
with this class?

A. Explain that it is not possible to meet everybody's needs but that everybody should be able to
learn something.
B. Acknowledge that a problem exists and explain that the course material and presentation will be
adjusted to meet class needs.
C. Follow the original training plan exactly as it was designed and report the problem after the
training is completed.
D. Give the class recess breaks to allow the learners time to think about what they want to learn in
the course.

Answer: B


QUESTION NO: 487

To illustrate a point, the trainer uses a joke that the class does not understand. Which of the
following should the trainer do next?

A. Retell the joke explaining its punch line.
B. Decide not to use humor in future presentations.
C. Pretend nothing happened and continue with the lesson.
D. Attempt to save the situation by telling another joke.

Answer: C


QUESTION NO: 488

An instructor has been assigned to train a group of learners from different companies in a new
computer application. As the instructor selects the presentation strategy to be used the MOST
important information consideration is the:

A. learners' job requirements
B. specific uses the learners will make of the application
C. level of expertise of the learners
D. learners' expectations about the course

CompTIA TK0-201: Practice Exam
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 168
A
c
t
u
a
l
T
e
s
t
s
.
c
o
m
Answer: C


QUESTION NO: 489

The instructor is delivering a highly complex process to a group of students asking each to provide
a question pertaining to the subject matter. This is an illustration for which of the following training
techniques?

A. The application of a variety of standard instructional methods
B. The use of a team-building technique
C. The identification of learning progress with student feedback
D. The substituting of and adding to course materials for effectiveness

Answer: C


QUESTION NO: 490

For this question, decide whether the action makes it likely or unlikely that the instructor will
achieve the goal. Select the BEST statement of the reason that the action is likely or unlikely to
accomplish the goal. GOAL:To use appropriate methods to insure learner understanding of
concepts and introduce new concepts ACTION:The instructor presents to the learners several
large case studies and then asks specific questions related to each learning concept and its
application to the case.

A. LIKELY, because it provides a transition between the new content and the skill sets already
possessed
B. UNLIKELY, because students have difficulty attributing a frame of reference to case studies
C. UNLIKELY, because case studies rarely address the needs of the tactical learners in the group
D. LIKELY, because the environment presented is related to real-life application of the concepts
presented

Answer: D


QUESTION NO: 491

For this question, decide whether the action makes it likely or unlikely that the instructor will
achieve the goal. Select the BEST statement of the reason that the action is likely or unlikely to
accomplish the goal. GOAL:To effectively achieve course objectives in an upcoming course
ACTION:Before teaching, the instructor reviews course materials and simplifies some points
based on previous experiences in teaching the course.
CompTIA TK0-201: Practice Exam
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 169
A
c
t
u
a
l
T
e
s
t
s
.
c
o
m
A. UNLIKELY, because learners prefer course content to be delivered exactly as specified in the
instructor's manual
B. LIKELY, because learners will appreciate the effort the instructor has made
C. UNLIKELY, because adjustments may not fully address the needs of a particular learner
D. LIKELY, because the adjustments will make the course content easier to learn

Answer: D


QUESTION NO: 492

For this question, decide whether the action makes it likely or unlikely that the instructor will
achieve the goal. Select the BEST statement of the reason that the action is likely or unlikely to
accomplish the goal. GOAL:To develop an evaluation that identifies areas where improvements
can be made to instructor delivery techniques and courseware material ACTION:An instructor
revises a lab exercise and forwards a copy to the courseware designer.

A. LIKELY, because the instructor knows from experience where changes in the courseware are
needed
B. LIKELY, because the instructor has provided feedback to courseware developers
C. UNLIKELY, because the instructor is simply replacing courseware
D. UNLIKELY, because the instructor is attempting to deviate from the courseware design

Answer: C


QUESTION NO: 493

Which of the following is always the responsibility of a trainer?

A. Development of the course materials
B. Effective presentation of course material and content
C. Development of a learner-selection process for the course
D. Physical preparation of the instructional site

Answer: B


QUESTION NO: 494

The MOST important consideration in learner testing and evaluation is:

A. assuring that all learners' skills are measured objectively against the same standards of
performance
CompTIA TK0-201: Practice Exam
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 170
A
c
t
u
a
l
T
e
s
t
s
.
c
o
m
B. providing challenging and confidence-building evaluation instruments for all learners
C. providing appropriate alternatives for learners who fail the evaluation
D. assuring that learners understand the rationale behind the evaluation instruments

Answer: A


QUESTION NO: 495

After the first lecture of a course, an instructor is unsure whether the learners have understood the
course objectives. The MOST appropriate action for the instructor to take in this situation is to:

A. revise the course to include a common reference point
B. develop role-play exercises to help learners discriminate among concepts
C. ask a variety of questions to determine learner understanding
D. invite feedback and accept differences of opinion

Answer: C


QUESTION NO: 496

An instructor has been assigned a two-day, entry-level computer class for 10 employees of a large
corporation. During class introductions in the opening minutes of the course, the instructor notices
that none of the learners are native speakers of English, the only language the instructor speaks.
The learners are clearly worried and apprehensive because of the language barrier and appear
unwilling to participate in the course. Which of the following actions by the instructor is MOST
likely to ensure that these learners learn as much as possible in this situation?

A. Speak loudly so the learners will be able to understand what is said.
B. Omit more difficult material because the learners probably will find the material too difficult.
C. Cover course material at a pace that allows learners to feel comfortable and get involved.
D. Omit introductory and basic material to allow more time to explain more difficult material.

Answer: C


QUESTION NO: 497

The learners in a course are unfamiliar with course subject matter. In this situation, the MOST
appropriate action for the instructor to take is to:

A. ask a variety of questions to determine learner understanding
B. develop frames of reference common to the learners
CompTIA TK0-201: Practice Exam
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 171
A
c
t
u
a
l
T
e
s
t
s
.
c
o
m
C. invite and accept differences of opinion
D. prepare comprehensive reading material for pre-course use

Answer: B


QUESTION NO: 498

An experienced instructor has just completed an instructional assignment that the instructor judges
to have been unsuccessful. The instructor believes that the difficulty experienced was due in part
to the scheduling of the course, which conflicted with the work schedules of many of the learners.
Which of the following is the MOST appropriate thing for the instructor to do in this situation?

A. Inform the learners' supervisors that the planning for the course was inadequate.
B. Downplay the significance of learner comments since the course was not successful.
C. Try to obtain the learners' work schedules to support the instructor's judgment about the cause
of the problem.
D. Report observations along with comments from the learners to the training manager.

Answer: D


QUESTION NO: 499

Which of the following is the MOST effective technique for a trainer to use to help learners relate
course content to their individual job requirements?

A. Break into small groups to brainstorm real-world applications for course content.
B. Hand out a list of supplementary materials that can be ordered by telephone.
C. Give lectures that address how course material relates to several of the participants' job-related
tasks.
D. Assign an exercise in which the participants are asked to apply course elements to job-related
tasks.

Answer: D


QUESTION NO: 500

An instructor is assigned a two-day, entry-level computer class for eight employees of a large
corporation. The first morning, the learners state that they have been told that their performance
will be evaluated on the basis of how well they can transfer new computer skills to job-related
tasks. They are resentful and unwilling to participate. Which of the following is the MOST
appropriate way for the instructor to ease the initial fears of the group?
CompTIA TK0-201: Practice Exam
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 172
A
c
t
u
a
l
T
e
s
t
s
.
c
o
m
A. Show a video that focuses on how computer training can improve job efficiency.
B. Acknowledge the fears expressed by the group and suggest that they keep an open mind
toward the instruction.
C. Take a break so the group can relax and then immediately begin instruction when the class
reconvenes.
D. Provide a rationale for corporations wanting their employees to have computer expertise.

Answer: B


QUESTION NO: 501

An instructor has just finished the lesson covering a complex concept that is essential to
understanding the next topic of the course. Most of the learners are looking at the instructor with
glazed expressions. When the instructor asks questions designed to determine whether the class
understands the concept, most learners avert their eyes. This description MOST probably
indicates that the trainer has failed to do which of the following?

A. Present the material in a knowledgeable and authoritative manner.
B. Talk about the concept in sufficient detail.
C. Plan the instruction so that the concepts are taught in a logical sequence.
D. Act on the learners' feedback while the lesson was being presented.

Answer: D


QUESTION NO: 502

Lecturing is a suitable method of instruction in each of the following situations EXCEPT when:

A. it is necessary to provide an introduction to a topic that is going to be taught through some other
teaching method
B. the learners need to remember the material for only a short time
C. the purpose of instruction is to teach higher-level cognitive skills
D. the basic purpose is to disseminate information

Answer: C


QUESTION NO: 503

Which of the following BEST describes the purpose of giving learners midcourse evaluations?

A. To provide information to support suggested revisions to the instructional design
CompTIA TK0-201: Practice Exam
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 173
A
c
t
u
a
l
T
e
s
t
s
.
c
o
m
B. To support decisions made in adapting course materials to suit learner needs
C. To provide learners with information about how they are doing
D. To establish and maintain instructor credibility

Answer: C


QUESTION NO: 504

An instructor finds that a common complaint from the learners' end-of-course feedback form is that
more hands-on instruction is preferred. In this situation, it is appropriate for the instructor to:

A. report the knowledge level of the learners
B. report a summary of the feedback
C. ask learners where more hands-on exercises are needed
D. ask other instructors how to modify the instructional design

Answer: B


QUESTION NO: 505

An instructor has just finished a lecture in the first class of a course that the instructor is teaching
for the first time. The learners were willing to learn, but seemed to have short attention spans.
They appeared to lose focus near the end of the class. The instructor believes this problem must
be addressed as soon as possible. In this situation, which of the following is the MOST appropriate
action for the instructor to take next?

A. Ask the learners whether or not they were all able to hear the lecture.
B. Plan to establish more frequent and direct eye contact with each learner.
C. Assess whether or not the instructor used the best method for presenting the course content to
the learners.
D. Plan to ask a series of questions at the end of the next lecture.

Answer: C


QUESTION NO: 506

For this question, decide whether the action makes it likely or unlikely that the instructor will
achieve the goal. Select the BEST statement of the reason that the action is likely or unlikely to
accomplish the goal.

GOAL:To employ instructional techniques appropriate to methods and instructional situations
prescribed
CompTIA TK0-201: Practice Exam
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 174
A
c
t
u
a
l
T
e
s
t
s
.
c
o
m
ACTION:At the completion of each of the courseware's modules, the instructor lists additional
reference materials and suggests additional exercises for the students.

A. LIKELY, because the instructor is using experience with the courseware to supplement where
necessary
B. LIKELY, because the offering of additional learning exercises extends the learning concepts
detailed in the courseware
C. UNLIKELY, because the offering of additional material would be of little relevance to the
students
D. UNLIKELY, because the instructor is relying on student motivation rather than instruction
techniques

Answer: D


QUESTION NO: 507

The instructor learns that the participants in an upcoming training course have diverse educational
backgrounds and work histories. The instructor should respond to this information in which of the
following ways?

A. Review course content and identify learning objectives to be omitted from the course.
B. Design a diagnostic test about the important course content for the participants to take on the
first day of class.
C. Review course content and identify points that may cause difficulty for some of the participants.
D. Analyze in detail the participants' educational background and work histories in order to assign
participants to homogenous
groups.

Answer: C


QUESTION NO: 508

Which of the following would be an instructor's BEST source of information for determining
whether course materials should be adjusted before a training course begins?

A. Conversations with personnel at the instructional site
B. Application information about the learners' backgrounds
C. Learners' evaluation reports on previous course instructors
D. Evaluation data about the test scores received by previous course participants

Answer: B

CompTIA TK0-201: Practice Exam
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 175
A
c
t
u
a
l
T
e
s
t
s
.
c
o
m
QUESTION NO: 509

An instructor has just finished an instructional assignment. The learning materials designed for the
course were out-of-date and unsuited to the learner population most likely to take the course.
Because of this, the instructor had to make many changes to the learning materials while teaching.
What should the instructor do in this situation?

A. Use questions to determine learners' degree of understanding of the material presented.
B. Analyze course materials and learner information to identify areas in which adjustments may be
needed.
C. Recommend changes to the learning materials to facilitate learning.
D. Use authority to guide interactions and participation in order to facilitate learning.

Answer: C


QUESTION NO: 510

An instructor is reviewing the introductory materials that will be sent to course participants prior to
the course. The LEAST important material to be included is which of the following?

A. Resumes of guest speakers
B. The course agenda
C. Transportation and housing arrangements
D. Pre-course assignments

Answer: A


QUESTION NO: 511

An instructor has been brought in to take the place of another instructor who the replacement
knows was fired for unacceptable behavior at a cocktail party for participants. In this situation,
what should be the instructor's first priority?

A. Demonstrate content expertise.
B. Demonstrate flexibility in response to learner needs and interests.
C. Demonstrate effective questioning techniques.
D. Demonstrate acceptable personal conduct.

Answer: D


QUESTION NO: 512
CompTIA TK0-201: Practice Exam
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 176
A
c
t
u
a
l
T
e
s
t
s
.
c
o
m
An instructor is teaching an advanced two-day workshop for experienced users of a specific
software program. The learners were recommended to participate by their supervisors. The
instructor is informally talking with the learners prior to the first session, when one learner confides
concerns about the learner's ability to succeed in the course. The BEST way for the instructor to
respond to the learner is to:

A. monitor the learner's performance during the first part of the course and meet with the learner at
the first break
B. assure the learner that the course material for the workshop will teach what the learner needs
to succeed in the course
C. convince the learner that the learner should feel confident because of the recommendation by
the learner's supervisor
D. offer to contact the learner's supervisor and verify that the learner has the prerequisite skills for
the course

Answer: A


QUESTION NO: 513

Which of the following would BEST serve as a post-course evaluative report to a client on
attainment of course objectives?

A. A document specifying which participants have met end-of-course goals
B. Copies of the participants' self-evaluation forms
C. Copies of the participants' responses to course assignments
D. A document specifying participants' attendance records

Answer: A


QUESTION NO: 514

A group of learners in a training session are talking among themselves while the instructor is
lecturing. Which of the following is the first step the instructor should take to manage the situation?

A. Ask one of the learners in the group a difficult question to demonstrate that everyone needs to
be listening.
B. Establish eye contact with the group who are talking to discourage their side conversation.
C. Interrupt the lecture to ask the group to stop disturbing the class.
D. Substitute another instructional strategy for the lecture.

Answer: B

CompTIA TK0-201: Practice Exam
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 177
A
c
t
u
a
l
T
e
s
t
s
.
c
o
m
QUESTION NO: 515

A group of learners in a training session are talking among themselves while the instructor is
lecturing. Which of the following is the first step the instructor should take to manage the situation?

A. Interrupt the lecture to ask the group to stop disturbing the class.
B. Establish eye contact with the group who are talking to discourage their side conversation.
C. Substitute another instructional strategy for the lecture.
D. Ask one of the learners in the group a difficult question to demonstrate that everyone needs to
be listening.

Answer: B


QUESTION NO: 516

During training, adjustments to instructional methodologies and activities may be required because
of limitations of the instructional setting. When this is necessary, it is important for the instructor to
do each of the following EXCEPT:

A. evaluate the effects of the instructional setting on learner progress
B. redesign the course objectives to accommodate the instructional setting
C. report changes made to instructional media and provide a rationale
D. explain differences in activities and schedules and provide a rationale

Answer: B


QUESTION NO: 517

An instructor is reviewing the introductory materials that will be sent to course participants prior to
the course. The LEAST important material to be included is which of the following?

A. Resumes of guest speakers
B. The course agenda
C. Pre-course assignments
D. Transportation and housing arrangements

Answer: A


QUESTION NO: 518

An instructor has completed the teaching of an important concept of a course. In order to evaluate
the learners' understanding, which of the following is the approach that is MOST appropriate?
CompTIA TK0-201: Practice Exam
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 178
A
c
t
u
a
l
T
e
s
t
s
.
c
o
m
A. Continuing discussion of the topic by asking questions of learners who rarely participate
B. Organizing the class into small groups and moving from group to group to monitor group
discussions
C. Posing questions systematically that require application of the concept
D. Administering a quick quiz that requires the learners to state the concept that was taught

Answer: C


QUESTION NO: 519

An instructor is teaching a group of learners who are about evenly divided: half understand the
lesson well and half are having great difficulty. Which of the following is the course of action the
instructor should take under these circumstances?

A. Teach the course as it is written because that material is what the customer approved and
expects to be taught.
B. Suggest that each learner who is having difficulty ask one of the more able learners for help.
C. Teach to the lowest common denominator to motivate slow learners and inform the faster
learners that they already understand the material.
D. Provide challenging exercises for the quick learners and spend additional time working with
slower learners during small group sessions.

Answer: D


QUESTION NO: 520

Each of the following is an appropriate way to adapt the delivery of instruction to perceived learner
characteristics EXCEPT:

A. providing practical applications for the training
B. obtaining learners' permission to pair advanced learners with beginners
C. reducing the amount of time spent on difficult course material
D. maintaining an ongoing evaluation of learners' progress

Answer: C


QUESTION NO: 521

An instructor notices that the scheduled time to end a lesson is approaching and the closing
activity requires more time than is available. Learners are scheduled to begin a new lesson with a
new instructor shortly. Which of the following is the BEST action for the instructor to take?
CompTIA TK0-201: Practice Exam
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 179
A
c
t
u
a
l
T
e
s
t
s
.
c
o
m
A. Review what has been covered and promise copies of the activity.
B. Structure the closing to focus on the remaining critical points and finish on time.
C. Announce time is running short and cut the activity short.
D. Continue teaching and finish the lesson, regardless of time.

Answer: B


QUESTION NO: 522

An instructor has just finished the lesson on a topic that is essential to understanding the next
topic of the course. Most of the learners are looking at the instructor with blank expressions. When
the instructor asks questions to see if the learners understand the concept, most learners look
away. Which of the following is the BEST next step for the instructor to take, given the learners'
reactions?

A. Hand out a set of written questions designed to evaluate individual comprehension of the
concept.
B. Continue with the next phase of the lesson and refer back periodically to the concept.
C. Review the main points of the concept and use examples that aid in stimulating discussion.
D. Give the learners a short study break to review any notes they might have taken during the
presentation.

Answer: C


QUESTION NO: 523

At the end of a training module, some learners appear to be confused about the content. The
combination of which two of the following strategies would BEST enable the trainer to address this
situation? I.Repeat the module to make sure everyone understands the content. II.Determine who
is confused and use questioning to address their needs. III.Review the concepts in an open
discussion. IV.Move on to the next module so as not to hold the class back.

A. I and II
B. III and IV
C. I and III
D. II and III

Answer: D


QUESTION NO: 524
CompTIA TK0-201: Practice Exam
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 180
A
c
t
u
a
l
T
e
s
t
s
.
c
o
m
For this question, decide whether the action makes it likely or unlikely that the trainer will achieve
the goal. Select the BEST statement of the reason that the action is likely or unlikely to accomplish
the goal.

GOAL:To provide adequate feedback in response to the learning objective to a few students in a
class who had difficulty completing a lab exercise
ACTION:Discuss the lab issue openly with the class and solicit possible solutions from those who
have successfully completed the exercise.

A. UNLIKELY, because the action may single out students as unknowledgeable or lacking in their
acquired skill sets
B. UNLIKELY, because it fails to provide a positive feedback forum and assumes peer students
understand the issue
C. LIKELY, because successful students like the positive reinforcement associated with showing
their expertise
D. LIKELY, because it serves to clarify the root of the problem without the isolation of particular
students by the instructor

Answer: D


QUESTION NO: 525

An instructor's evaluative reports about learners may be used by management to make personnel
decisions, such as salary increases, promotions, and dismissals. Therefore, it is MOST important
that such evaluative reports be:

A. lengthy and detailed
B. submitted immediately
C. legally defensible
D. attractively presented

Answer: C


QUESTION NO: 526

Which of the following is always the responsibility of a trainer?

A. Development of a learner-selection process for the course
B. Physical preparation of the instructional site
C. Effective presentation of course material and content
D. Development of the course materials
CompTIA TK0-201: Practice Exam
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 181
A
c
t
u
a
l
T
e
s
t
s
.
c
o
m
Answer: C


QUESTION NO: 527

Which of the following is a reason that instructors should be able to state a rationale for any
adjustments they make to the learning materials for a course?

A. To justify a decision made on the basis of their own preferences rather than the requirements of
the learners
B. To establish that the original course design is flawed and should be revised
C. To ensure that the adjustment is not contrary to commonly accepted theory or practice
D. To ensure that they will receive credit for having improved the materials

Answer: C


QUESTION NO: 528

An instructor is reviewing the introductory materials that will be sent to course participants prior to
the course. The LEAST important material to be included is which of the following?

A. Transportation and housing arrangements
B. Pre-course assignments
C. The course agenda
D. Resumes of guest speakers

Answer: D


QUESTION NO: 529

If a participant interrupts a lecture to make a comment, which of the following is the MOST
appropriate response for the instructor to make?

A. Remind the learner that questions should be saved until the lecture is over.
B. Listen to the comment to determine whether it is relevant to the topic of the lecture.
C. Advise the learner that interruptions are distracting to the other learners in the course.
D. Interpret this as evidence that the learners are losing interest in the topic of the lecture.

Answer: B


QUESTION NO: 530
CompTIA TK0-201: Practice Exam
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 182
A
c
t
u
a
l
T
e
s
t
s
.
c
o
m
For this question, decide whether the action makes it likely or unlikely that the trainer will achieve
the goal. Select the BEST statement of the reason that the action is likely or unlikely to accomplish
the goal.

GOAL:To teach a complex concept to beginning learners
ACTION:The instructor presents the concept and uses color graphics on an overhead projector to
show how the concept applies to what the learners already know.

A. UNLIKELY, because color graphics will not help learners unless they already understand the
concept
B. LIKELY, because color graphics are effective in transmitting complex information
C. UNLIKELY, because the learners will not be interested in what they already know
D. LIKELY, because learners will see the relevance of what is being taught

Answer: D


QUESTION NO: 531

Instructors should give learners adequate feedback during instruction. Which of the following is the
BEST reason for this requirement?

A. Learners can build on their success and improve their performance.
B. The individual attention keeps the learners involved in the lesson.
C. Feedback allows instructors an opportunity to pace their presentation of the content.
D. Learners will perceive the instructor as a helpful person.

Answer: A


QUESTION NO: 532

Which of the following is MOST effective in helping learners maintain confidence?

A. The implementation of a variety of assessment tools
B. The use of feedback that confirms learner success during instruction
C. The implementation of a variety of standard instructional methods
D. The use of visual props to illustrate key instructional points

Answer: B


QUESTION NO: 533

CompTIA TK0-201: Practice Exam
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 183
A
c
t
u
a
l
T
e
s
t
s
.
c
o
m
For this question, decide whether the action makes it likely or unlikely that the instructor will
achieve the goal. Select the BEST statement of the reason that the action is likely or unlikely to
accomplish the goal.

GOAL:To create a hospitable learning environment for learners who are new to the course's
subject matter and who are uncomfortable
ACTION:The instructor begins the course with a role-playing game that is designed to make the
learners feel at ease and initiate active participation.

A. UNLIKELY, because it will put learners on the spot when they already feel uncomfortable
B. LIKELY, because learners will feel they are on an equal level with the instructor
C. UNLIKELY, because the learners will think the game childish and will have a poor first
impression of the class
D. LIKELY, because the learners will realize that the subject matter is not difficult after all

Answer: A


QUESTION NO: 534

Which of the following is the MOST effective way of teaching a complex concept?

A. Presenting the concept in a formal lecture and having the learners take notes
B. Advancing theories relating to the concept that will be new and unusual to the learners
C. Employing activities that facilitate discussion as an aid in clarifying the concept
D. Introducing the concept in a take-home reading assignment that is accompanied by factual
questions about the reading

Answer: C


QUESTION NO: 535

Which of the following is a reason that instructors should be able to state a rationale for any
adjustments they make to the learning materials for a course?

A. To ensure that the adjustment is not contrary to commonly accepted theory or practice
B. To justify a decision made on the basis of their own preferences rather than the requirements of
the learners
C. To establish that the original course design is flawed and should be revised
D. To ensure that they will receive credit for having improved the materials

Answer: A

CompTIA TK0-201: Practice Exam
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 184
A
c
t
u
a
l
T
e
s
t
s
.
c
o
m
QUESTION NO: 536

Which of the following is the BEST method to teach learners to operate specialized equipment?

A. Lecture
B. Demonstration
C. Hands-on
D. Guided discussion

Answer: C


QUESTION NO: 537

During the presentation of a standard course at a training center, an instructor notes several topics
that were not included in the course that the instructor believes are relevant and important. The
instructor also notes several topics that were included that the instructor believes are obsolete or
much less important than the omitted topics. Which of the following actions should the instructor
take at the end of the course?

A. Discuss the relevance of the omitted topics and the included topics with other instructors.
B. Review the course evaluations for support in the decision to change course content in the
future.
C. Recommend revisions of the current course materials to the course designer and the course
manager.
D. Decide to incorporate the omitted topics the next time the course is taught, omitting less
important topics to make time.

Answer: C


QUESTION NO: 538

Which of the following is always the responsibility of a trainer?

A. Physical preparation of the instructional site
B. Development of the course materials
C. Development of a learner-selection process for the course
D. Effective presentation of course material and content

Answer: D


QUESTION NO: 539
CompTIA TK0-201: Practice Exam
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 185
A
c
t
u
a
l
T
e
s
t
s
.
c
o
m
A trainer has just finished the lesson covering a complex concept that is essential to
understanding the next topic of the course. Most of the learners are looking at the trainer with
blank expressions. When the trainer asks questions designed to determine whether the class
understands the concept, most learners look away. Which of the following actions by the trainer
prior to the lesson would MOST have helped prevent the reactions described above?

A. Giving learners a selection of readings about the concept for them to read before the lesson is
started
B. Providing an overview of the concept to be covered and stating why it is important
C. Giving the learners a summary of the concept to be covered in that particular lesson and of the
concepts that will be covered in the lessons that follow
D. Having the learners state the experience they have had with the topic and helping them form
questions they would like to have answered

Answer: D


QUESTION NO: 540

Which of the following is the MOST important action for an instructor who wants to ensure
effective communication?

A. Limit the use of regional colloquialisms and jargon.
B. Enable knowledgeable learners to share their expertise with the class.
C. Establish nonverbal contact with each learner.
D. Establish a common frame of reference with each learner.

Answer: D


QUESTION NO: 541

After reviewing the course objectives on the first day of a training course, several learners indicate
they have already covered one-third of the objectives in a previous course. For most others in the
course, the course content is entirely new. In deciding what to do under these circumstances, the
instructor should take each of the following into consideration EXCEPT whether the:

A. advanced learners will disrupt instruction if they remain in the course
B. course objectives were advertised before the beginning of the course
C. advanced learners will benefit from reviewing course content they have already covered
D. course is a prerequisite for more advanced courses

Answer: B

CompTIA TK0-201: Practice Exam
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 186
A
c
t
u
a
l
T
e
s
t
s
.
c
o
m
QUESTION NO: 542

Which of the following is a major advantage of using group discussions as an instructional
method?

A. Discussions allow course content to be covered in detail.
B. Discussions encourage learners to come to class prepared.
C. Discussions provide an opportunity for some participants to demonstrate leadership skills.
D. Discussions provide a high degree of interaction and involvement for learners.

Answer: D


QUESTION NO: 543

Instructors can assume each of the following about different learners EXCEPT that they:

A. learn in different ways
B. require different course objectives
C. learn at different rates
D. have different prior knowledge about the course content

Answer: B


QUESTION NO: 544

An instructor is planning to break a class of 25 learners into small groups for discussion. Each
group will be led by a group leader who has expertise in the subject matter. The function of the
group leader is to respond to problems and keep the discussions on topic. Many of the nonleaders
have more seniority than the leaders. Which of the following should the instructor consider before
implementing this plan?

A. Whether the senior group members and the discussion leaders work in close proximity to one
another in the company
B. Whether the leaders have sufficient confidence to facilitate the discussion without feeling
intimidated or being overbearing
C. Whether the discussion leaders perform a similar role on a regular basis in their work areas or
have other experience as leaders
D. Whether the members with more seniority would prefer to be in discussion groups with one
another

Answer: B

CompTIA TK0-201: Practice Exam
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 187
A
c
t
u
a
l
T
e
s
t
s
.
c
o
m
QUESTION NO: 545

The instructor needs to introduce a new concept that learners are not likely to have encountered
before. Which of the following methods is the MOST efficient means for accomplishing this goal?

A. Discussion
B. Hands-on activity
C. Independent reading
D. Lecture

Answer: D


QUESTION NO: 546

Which of the following is the MOST important consideration for a trainer who is teaching the use of
a specific software to employees of a client corporation?

A. Ensuring that employees understand the copyright requirements for the software
B. Obtaining written documentation about the software for each learner
C. Demonstrating the superiority of the software to competing products
D. Allowing the learners sufficient time to practice with the software

Answer: D


QUESTION NO: 547

Although the learners in a training class understand the course concepts, they have difficulty in
applying those concepts to their jobs. The trainer wants to make the course more relevant to on-
the-job tasks. Which of the following is the most appropriate action for the trainer to take to
improve learners' ability to apply what they have learned to their jobs?

A. Prepare charts, tables, and graphs demonstrating some of the types of jobs to which the course
concepts apply.
B. Add examples, illustrations, stories, and exercises that demonstrate applications to the learners'
jobs.
C. Provide more content information in the course so that learners might come to see some on-
the-job applications.
D. Increase the use of motivational incentives to make the learners work harder.

Answer: B


CompTIA TK0-201: Practice Exam
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 188
A
c
t
u
a
l
T
e
s
t
s
.
c
o
m
QUESTION NO: 548

Which of the following techniques is MOST likely to optimize group participation?

A. Calling on learners and asking each a question
B. Making a statement and then asking whether the learners have any questions
C. Asking a question of the group in general and waiting for a response
D. Handing out sets of written questions

Answer: C


QUESTION NO: 549

For this question, decide whether the action makes it likely or unlikely that the trainer will achieve
the goal. Select the BEST statement of the reason that the action is likely or unlikely to accomplish
the goal. GOAL:To respond appropriately to learner needs for clarification and feedback
ACTION:After explaining a key point, the instructor asks the class if they have any questions.

A. LIKELY, because if the learners have questions about the key point, they will ask questions
B. UNLIKELY, because the instructor has failed to consider nonverbal cues
C. LIKELY, because encouraging responses facilitates learning
D. UNLIKELY, because learners are often unwilling to indicate a lack of understanding

Answer: D


QUESTION NO: 550

A trainer notices that a group of students in the class do not volunteer to answer questions
directed to the class as a whole. The trainer is concerned that the group does not understand the
questions but the trainer does not want to intimidate the students. The trainer should direct:

A. more complex open-response questions toward individual students
B. open-response questions toward individual students
C. questions to the class as a whole in order to avoid intimidating the students
D. very basic "confidence builder" questions to individual students

Answer: D


QUESTION NO: 551

For this question, decide whether the action makes it likely or unlikely that the trainer will achieve
the goal. Select the BEST statement of the reason that the action is likely or unlikely to accomplish
CompTIA TK0-201: Practice Exam
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 189
A
c
t
u
a
l
T
e
s
t
s
.
c
o
m
the goal.

GOAL:To motivate a group of learners in a training session who are more advanced than the other
learners and who are therefore growing frustrated with the pace of instruction.
ACTION:The trainer allows the advanced learners to develop and work on a group project during
part of the class time.

A. LIKELY, because the more advanced learners will be glad to spend time talking among
themselves
B. UNLIKELY, because the more advanced learners will resent the additional effort being asked of
them
C. UNLIKELY, because the less advanced learners will insist on participating in the project
D. LIKELY, because the more advanced learners will respond positively to the opportunity to use
their skills creatively

Answer: D


QUESTION NO: 552

The instructor, when managing the time available for the course, is responsible for each of the
following EXCEPT:

A. allowing participants to take scheduled breaks
B. pacing activities in consideration of learner needs
C. adjusting instruction due to unanticipated time constraints
D. ensuring that participants attend each scheduled session

Answer: D


QUESTION NO: 553

For this question, decide whether the action makes it likely or unlikely that the trainer will achieve
the goal. Select the BEST statement of the reason that the action is likely or unlikely to accomplish
the goal. GOAL:To manage time available for the course ACTION:At the beginning of the course,
the trainer hands out several supplemental labs for homework that the trainer has created
especially for this material.

A. UNLIKELY, because adding supplemental material will disrupt the flow of the class
B. LIKELY, because the learners can decide which labs they can do independently
C. UNLIKELY, because the instructional designer has calculated the appropriate time for the
course
CompTIA TK0-201: Practice Exam
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 190
A
c
t
u
a
l
T
e
s
t
s
.
c
o
m
D. LIKELY, because the trainer expects the learners to complete them outside class time

Answer: D


QUESTION NO: 554

After a lecture by a guest speaker, there is time for a short question-and-answer period before a
scheduled lunch break. However, there are more questions from the audience than can be
answered during the question period. After the lunch break, instruction on the next important topic
of the course is scheduled to begin. Which of the following describes the MOST appropriate action
for the instructor to take in this situation?

A. Ask the audience to write down questions for the guest speaker to answer in writing at a later
date.
B. Tell the audience to keep their questions to a minimum, since there is such a short amount of
time available for questions.
C. Extend the question-and-answer period, postponing lunch and omitting the next topic of the
course.
D. Arrange to have the guest speaker available to answer questions during the lunch break.

Answer: D


QUESTION NO: 555

Active listening by the trainer is characterized by each of the following EXCEPT:

A. discussing the reasoning behind incorrect answers
B. paraphrasing comments and questions to confirm understanding
C. separating the learners' feelings from the content of their comments
D. using behaviors such as gestures and eye contact to convey attention

Answer: A


QUESTION NO: 556

Which of the following should the trainer take into consideration when providing motivational
incentives?

A. They should reflect group and not individual interests.
B. They should be perceived by the learners as appropriate and necessary.
C. They should not require any type of instructional adjustment.
CompTIA TK0-201: Practice Exam
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 191
A
c
t
u
a
l
T
e
s
t
s
.
c
o
m
D. They should be given generously and freely to learners.

Answer: B


QUESTION NO: 557

Which of the following is the MOST important consideration in determining which instructional
methods to use in teaching a course?

A. Specific content requirements and learner needs
B. The use of interactive activities
C. Instructor familiarity with the method
D. The methods specified in the course design

Answer: A


QUESTION NO: 558

An instructor has been brought in to take the place of another instructor who the replacement
knows was fired for unacceptable behavior at a cocktail party for participants. In this situation,
what should be the instructor's first priority?

A. Demonstrate effective questioning techniques.
B. Demonstrate content expertise.
C. Demonstrate acceptable personal conduct.
D. Demonstrate flexibility in response to learner needs and interests.

Answer: C


QUESTION NO: 559

On arrival at the training site, an instructor discovers that the student manuals relate to the
previous version of the software. It is impossible to get the correct version in time for the class.
The BEST way for the instructor to deal with this problem is to:

A. adapt the materials so that they meet the needs of this class
B. teach the class using no manuals
C. cancel the program to avoid confusion about content
D. teach from the instructor's version on the assumption that there are few differences

Answer: A
CompTIA TK0-201: Practice Exam
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 192
A
c
t
u
a
l
T
e
s
t
s
.
c
o
m


QUESTION NO: 560

On the first morning of a course, an instructor administers a pretest. After reviewing the results at
the morning break, the instructor is surprised that every participant correctly answered every
question. Which of the following describes what the instructor should do on the basis of the pretest
results?

A. Provide the learners with a rationale for having administered the pretest.
B. Adjust the instructional activities to meet the needs of the group.
C. Review the correct answers to the pretest questions with the class.
D. Change the learning objectives of the course to move the group into an advanced level.

Answer: B


QUESTION NO: 561

The instructor learns that the participants in an upcoming training course have diverse educational
backgrounds and work histories. The instructor should respond to this information in which of the
following ways?

A. Review course content and identify learning objectives to be omitted from the course.
B. Review course content and identify points that may cause difficulty for some of the participants.
C. Design a diagnostic test about the important course content for the participants to take on the
first day of class.
D. Analyze in detail the participants' educational background and work histories in order to assign
participants to homogenous groups.

Answer: B


QUESTION NO: 562

An instructor is expected to evaluate learner progress toward instructional objectives by using
each of the following techniques EXCEPT:

A. making multiple observations of each learner
B. administering tests and other suitable instruments
C. measuring learner accomplishment according to the instructor's personal opinions
D. performing evaluations in a manner that is unobtrusive

Answer: C
CompTIA TK0-201: Practice Exam
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 193
A
c
t
u
a
l
T
e
s
t
s
.
c
o
m


QUESTION NO: 563

An instructor has been assigned to teach a technical course the instructor has taught many times
before. In the past, all of the instructor's learners have been native speakers of English. In the next
class, 50 percent of the learners will be non-native speakers of English. Which of the following
approaches should the instructor use in this situation?

A. Implement a variety of standard instructional methods.
B. Use media effectively.
C. Make adjustments in the learning materials.
D. Manage group interactions and participation.

Answer: C


QUESTION NO: 564

An instructor has just finished teaching a difficult concept to a group of learners. It is necessary for
the learners to master this concept before moving on to the next concept. The instructor asks the
learners if there is anyone who does not understand the concept and gets no response. Which of
the following is the MOST appropriate next step for the instructor to take in this situation?

A. Reteach this concept, since it can be assumed that none of the learners understands the
difficult material.
B. Review the previous concept, since it can be assumed it was during the teaching of that
concept that learners stopped responding.
C. Assess learner understanding of the material, since some learners who do not understand may
be unwilling to indicate this lack of understanding.
D. Begin teaching the next concept, since the instructor can assume from the lack of learner
response that everyone understands the difficult concept.

Answer: C


QUESTION NO: 565

A learner has asked a question about a very obscure and minor point. Which of the following is the
MOST appropriate response for an instructor to make in this situation?

A. Give a brief response to the learner's question.
B. Rephrase the question to verify that other learners understand it.
C. Redirect the question to the other learners.
CompTIA TK0-201: Practice Exam
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 194
A
c
t
u
a
l
T
e
s
t
s
.
c
o
m
D. Ask the learner to save the question for later.

Answer: A


QUESTION NO: 566

Which of the following provides the MOST support for implementing a variety of standard
instructional methods?

A. Few instructors can maintain their interest in teaching unless they use a variety of instructional
methods.
B. Using a variety of instructional methods is the only means by which an instructor can determine
which methods the learners prefer.
C. No single instructional method can be appropriate for all course material or learner groups.
D. Most instructional designs prescribe the use of a variety of instructional methods.

Answer: C


QUESTION NO: 567

An instructor is having a difficult time getting the learners to understand a concept. Which of the
following actions should the instructor take in this situation?

A. Use frames of reference familiar to the learners.
B. Administer a diagnostic test to identify areas of difficulty.
C. Move on to a less difficult concept.
D. Give learners a reading assignment on the concept.

Answer: A


QUESTION NO: 568

For this question, decide whether the action makes it likely or unlikely that the instructor will
achieve the goal. Select the BEST statement of the reason that the action is likely or unlikely to
accomplish the goal. GOAL:To motivate the learners to apply themselves to learning the complex
subject matter of a course ACTION:At the beginning of the course, the instructor explains how the
skills taught in the course will qualify the learners for higher-paid positions within their company.

A. LIKELY, because learners will realize the value of what they will be learning
B. LIKELY, because learners will want to please the course instructor
C. UNLIKELY, because learners will experience increased anxiety about learning
CompTIA TK0-201: Practice Exam
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 195
A
c
t
u
a
l
T
e
s
t
s
.
c
o
m
D. UNLIKELY, because learners will feel insecure about the status of their current jobs

Answer: A


QUESTION NO: 569

Instructors should give learners adequate feedback during instruction. Which of the following is the
BEST reason for this requirement?

A. Learners will perceive the instructor as a helpful person.
B. Learners can build on their success and improve their performance.
C. The individual attention keeps the learners involved in the lesson.
D. Feedback allows instructors an opportunity to pace their presentation of the content.

Answer: B


QUESTION NO: 570

Which of the following should the trainer take into consideration when providing motivational
incentives?

A. They should be given generously and freely to learners.
B. They should reflect group and not individual interests.
C. They should not require any type of instructional adjustment.
D. They should be perceived by the learners as appropriate and necessary.

Answer: D


CompTIA TK0-201: Practice Exam
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 196