You are on page 1of 13

Hospital Pharmacy

Internship
By: Ang, Cordero Sy, Munsayac
Metropolitan Medical Center
1357 G Masangkay Street Tondo, Manila
Brief History
Former name: Metropolitan Hospital
Year established: 1962
Founders:
Dr. Pacifico Yap, Dr. Victor So Yee Piu, Dr. Go Kiat
Su (renowned doctors)
Mr. James Cu, Mr. Amado Lim, and Mr. Lim Kong
Gee (top businessmen)
Classification of Hospital
Type of service: General Hospital
Type of Ownership: Private Hospital
Bed Capacity: 400
Length of Stay: until the patient can still pay
Service capability: Trauma receiving facility
PHARMACY DEPARTMENT
Pharmacy Department
Department: Ancillary Services
Number of pharmacists: 18 pharmacists
1 Chief Pharmacist
1 Assistant Chief Pharmacist
5 Senior Pharmacist Supervisor
2 Senior Pharmacist
1 Junior Pharmacist Supervisor
8 Junior Pharmacist
Number of non-pharmacists: None

Pharmacy Department
Type of drug distribution system: Traditional
Services offered
In and outpatient dispensing services
Drug information
Compounding services
Arrangement of stocks in shelves:
Separately according to dosage forms
Loose stock separated from sealed stock
DDB stored in a locked cabinet
Alphabetical order
Pharmacy Department
Facilities:
Dispensing area
Compounding area
Storage area
Conference area
Office
Locker area
Restroom

Pharmacy Department
Healthcare professional involved in drug
distribution
Doctor
Pharmacist
Nurse Aid
Nurse

Flow of drug distribution process (inpatient)
Flow of drug distribution process (outpatient)
The End