1.

The circuit given below is:

A. Band stop filter
B. Band pass filter
C. Oscillator circuit
D. All pass filter
Answer & Explanation
Answer: Option B
Explanation:
The given circuit is Band pass filter
.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

2.
Rank of the matrix:

A. 3 B. 2
C. 1 D. 4
Answer & Explanation
Answer: Option C
Explanation:
The given matrix is equivalent to
,
Thus rank is 1.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

3.
His rather casual remarks on politics __________ his lack of seriousness about the subject.
A. masked B. belied
C. cherish D. conserve
Answer & Explanation
Answer: Option C
Explanation:
The key words in the statement are 'casual remarks' and 'lack of seriousness'.
The blank should be filled with a word meaning 'showed' or 'revealed'. Hence, 'betrayed' is the
correct answer.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

4.
The resolution of a 4 bit counting ADC is 0.5 volts. For an analog input of 6.6 volts, the digital
output of the ADC will be
A. 1011 B. 1101
C. 1100 D. 1110
Answer & Explanation
Answer: Option D
Explanation:
Resolution =
⇒ = 0.5
2
n
= 14 = (1110)
n = 4 bits.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

5.
For the power amplifier circuit shown below, the maximum power dissipated by both output
transistor is

A. 9.66 W
B. 30.11 W
C. 31.66 W
D. 33.66 W
Answer & Explanation
Answer: Option C
Explanation:
The max. power dissipated by both output transistor is max. P
2
= = 31.66 W.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
6.
The maximum percent overshoot with maximum value of first overshoot as 3.5 V and steady state
value as 2.575 V is
A. 35.92% B. 26.43%
C. 57.61% D. 15.24%
Answer & Explanation
Answer: Option A
Explanation:
From the transient response characteristics, Maximum percentage overshoot (MPO) is given as


MPO decides the relative stability of the system.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

7.
Find V
o
(t) for the following circuit.
Data: L = 1 H, C = 1 F, R
1
= R
2
= 1 Ω and zero initial conditions.

A. 0 V
B. 5 V
C. 3 V
D. 2 V
Answer & Explanation
Answer: Option A
Explanation:
E(s) = L[e(t)] = L[5 sin 3t]

Let V
1
(s) = Voltage across L
and
V
2
(s) = Voltage across R
2


V(s) = V
1
(s) - V
2
(s)

View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

8.
An XOR gate with 8 variable is as follows:
A ⊕ B ⊕ C ⊕ D ⊕ E ⊕ F ⊕ G ⊕ H
The number of minterms in the Boolean expression is
A. 255 B. 127
C. 128 D. 256
Answer & Explanation
Answer: Option C
Explanation:
.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

9.
The figure shown below is designed to act as a constant current source across the load resistor.
The β of transistor is 50. What is the value of load current?

A. 1.96 mA
B. 2 mA
C. 2.04 mA
D. None
Answer & Explanation
Answer: Option A
Explanation:
Voltage at base = 12 - 5 = 7 v
Voltage at emitter = 7 + 0.7 = 7.7 v
Current through R
1
= 2 mA
Thus current through load = = 1.96 mA.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

10.
For a given magnetic material operating in linear mode B = 0.06 T. Assume
permeability = 51, then magnetization is:
A. 44836 A/m
B. 46834 A/m
C. 946 A/m
D. 936 A/m
Answer & Explanation
Answer: Option B
Explanation:

μ = λ
m
H,
λ
m
= (μ - 1) = 51 - 1 = 50
μ = 50 x H 46834.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
11.
The circuit is shown in figure.

The current transfer ratio , is
A.

B.

C.

D.

Answer & Explanation
Answer: Option B
Explanation:
.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

12.
Let f(A, B) = A ⊕ B; then the simplified form of the function f(f(x ⊕ y, z)w) is
A. (x ⊕ y ⊕ z)w
B. x ⊕ y ⊕ z ⊕ w
C. (x ⊕ y ⊕ z) + w
D. none of these
Answer & Explanation
Answer: Option D
Explanation:
f(A, B) = A ⊕ B
f(x ⊕ y, z) = (x ⊕ y ⊕ z) = M
But f(MW) is undefined.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

13.
A system has 12 poles or 2 zeros. Its high frequency asymptote in its
magnitude plot has slope of
A. -200 dB/decade
B. -240 dB/decade
C. -280 dB/decade
D. -320 dB/decade
Answer & Explanation
Answer: Option A
Explanation:
High frequency asymptotes = - 20(12) + 2(20) = - 200 dB/DECADE.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

14.
(1 2 1)
x
= (1 0 0)
4
Then x is equal to
A. 2
B. 3
C. 5
D. does not exist
Answer & Explanation
Answer: Option B
Explanation:
x
2
= 2x + 1 = 16
x
2
+ 2x - 15 = 0, (x - 3)(x + 5) = 0, x = 3, - 5
Thus x = 3.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

15.
For the network shown below, the Thevenin voltage and R
TH
is equal to
__________

A. 0 V, 58.82 Ω
B. 0 V, 96.774 Ω
C. 0 V, 3 KΩ
D. None of these
Answer & Explanation
Answer: Option A
Explanation:
Since there is no independent source in the network; V
TH
= 0. To find
R
TH
apply 1 A current source across A and B.

Apply KCL at node V
x


as


Solving V
x
= 58.82 V
∴ .
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

16.
Impedance function for the network shown below is:

A. (3s + 1)
B.

C.

D. 2s + 3
Answer & Explanation
Answer: Option C
Explanation:


View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

17.
The function f = A ⊕ B ⊕ A ⊕ D ⊕ E ⊕ C ⊕ D ⊕ E ⊕ F ⊕ G ⊕ F ⊕ G ⊕ C ⊕ E ⊕ A ⊕ D ⊕ B⊕ E
⊕ E ⊕ B ⊕ B ⊕ B ⊕ B ⊕ D can be written as
A. A ⊕ B ⊕ D
B. A ⊕ B ⊕ E
C. A ⊕ E
D. A ⊕ E
Answer & Explanation
Answer: Option D
Explanation:
A A B B C D D E E F G
2 1 3 3 2 3 1 4 1 2 2
0 A B B 0 D D 0 E 0 0
f = A ⊕ B ⊕ B ⊕ D ⊕ D ⊕ E
= A ⊕ 1 ⊕ 1 ⊕ E
= A ⊕ 0 ⊕ E = A ⊕ E.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

18.
Which of the following functions would have only odd powers of x in its Taylor series
expansion about the point x = 0?
A. sin (x
3
)
B. sin (x
2
)
C. cos (x
3
)
D. cos (x
2
)
Answer & Explanation
Answer: Option A
Explanation:

Thus sin(x
3
) will have odd powers
Sin (x
2
) will have even powers
Cos (x
3
) will have even powers
Cos (x
2
) will have even powers.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

19.
Find the maximum power that can be delivered to a load

A. 0.025 W
B. 2.5 W
C. 2.5 W
D. 0.25 W
Answer & Explanation
Answer: Option D
Explanation:
P
L
= I
2
R = x R •••(i)
where z
S
= 100 + j50
z
L
= 100 - j50
Putting the values in eq. (i)
P
L
= X l00 = 0.25 watts.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

20.
For a integrator circuit, R
i
= 100 KΩ, C
F
= 10 μF. The input is a step dc voltage as shown
below. Its output will be

A.

B.

C.

D.

Answer & Explanation
Answer: Option B
Explanation:

View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
21.
The distance between target and radar is reduced to half. Power received
increases by
A. 1/16
B. 1/4
C. 4 times
D. 16 times
Answer & Explanation
Answer: Option D
Explanation:
.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

22.
The Causal system given below is __________
H(z) = 6 + z
-1
- z
-2

A. maximum phase
B. minimum phase
C. mixed phase
D. none of these
Answer & Explanation
Answer: Option B
Explanation:
Minimum phase
H(z) = 6 + z
-1
- z
-1



6z
2
+ z - 1 = 0




∴ We have zeros at z = 1/3 and z = - 1/2

∴ All the zeroes lies inside the unit circle, it is a min. phase system.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

23.

Given potential sin Θ cos Φ, find flux density D at (2, 2, 0)
A. 22.12 pC/m
2

B. 2.212 pC/m
2

C. 22.12 nC/m
2

D. 2.212 nC/m
2

Answer & Explanation
Answer: Option A
Explanation:

Now E = -∇V
E = ∇V

At r = 2, θ = /2; Φ = 0 we have

∴ D = 22.12 PC/m
2
.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

24.
The following circuit is implementation of
1. Sum of full adder
2. Carry of half adder
3. Difference of full subtractor


A. (i) only
B. (iii) only
C. (ii) only
D. (i) and (ii)
Answer & Explanation
Answer: Option D
Explanation:

Now it is evident from the truth tables that sum and differennce are
same.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

25.
The Thevenin impedance Z
th
between the nodes P and Q in the following
circuit is

A. 1
B.

C.

D.

Answer & Explanation
Answer: Option A
Explanation:
For finding Thevenin equivalent
Short voltage source
Open circuit source
Now Thevenin equivalent
.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

26.
If the memory chip size is 256 x 1 bits, then the number of chips required to make up 1 kB
(1024) bytes of memory is
A. 32 B. 24
C. 12 D. 8
Answer & Explanation
Answer: Option A
Explanation:
.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

27.
A coil has a designed for high Q performance at a rated voltage and a specified frequency. If the
frequency of operation is doubled, and the coil is operated at the same rated voltage, then the Q
factor and the active power P consumed by the coil will be affected as follows.
A. P is doubled, Q is halved
B. P is halved, Q is doubled
C. P remains constant, Q is doubled
D. P decreases 4 times, Q is doubled
Answer & Explanation
Answer: Option D
Explanation:
ω
2
L = 2ω
1
L, R remains constant
∴ Q
2
= = 2Q
1
i.e. Q is doubled

for a high a coil ωL >> R


i.e. P decreases 4 times.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

28.
The number of variables in a function is odd and the number of minterms with even number of 0's
are same as the number of minterms with odd number at 1 's, theexpression formed can be
represented in __________ as well as __________ form.
A. exclusive - OR, NOR
B. equivalence, exclusive - OR
C. AND, coincidence
D. OR, exclusive - OR
Answer & Explanation
Answer: Option B
Explanation:
With odd number of variables (n) terms with even number of 0's and terms with odd number of 1
's are the same.
Thus the k-map for the above condition with minterms represented by terms with even number of
0's is
for n = 3
∴ The expression can be represented by equivalence (EX NOR) or (EX OR) expressions.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

29.
Find the number of loop equation and number of possible trees for the given graph.

A. 7, 2097152
B. 7, 262144
C. 7.5764801
D. 6, 823543
Answer & Explanation
Answer: Option B
Explanation:
In any graph, Number of loop equations L = B - N + 1
where B = Number of branches, N = Number of nodes.
Given B = 14, N = 8
∴ L = B - N + 1 = 7
The total number of trees possible
T = N
N - 2
= 8
8 - 2
= 262144.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

30.
The number of open right half plane poles of is
A. 0 B. 1
C. 2 D. 3
Answer & Explanation
Answer: Option C
Explanation:
Use Routh criteria.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
31.
The common emitter model is shown below:

The h-parameter of this model are:
A.

B.

C.

D.

Answer & Explanation
Answer: Option A
Explanation:
h parameter
V
1
= (3 + 5)I
1
+ V
2

.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

32.
In the following limiter circuit, an input voltage V
1
= 10 sin 100t applied. Assume that the diode
drop is 0.7 V when it is forward biased. The zener breakdown voltage is 6.8 V

The maximum and minimum values of the output voltage respectively are
A. 6.1 V, -0.7 V
B. 0.7 V, -7.5 V
C. 7.5 V, -0.7 V
D. 7.5 V, -7.5 V
Answer & Explanation
Answer: Option C
Explanation:
During +ve part of V
i

D
1
will be forward biased
Zener diode is reverse biased
Thus net voltage = 6.8 + 0.7 = 4.5 V
During -ve part of V
i

D
2
will be forward biased
D
1
will be reversed biased
Thus net voltage = -0.7 V .
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

33.
Four signals
m
1
= cos (ω
0
t), m
2
(t) = cos (ω
0
t), m
3
(t) = 2 cos (ω
0
t) and m
4
(t) = cos (4 ω
0
t) are multiplexed
by Time Division Multiplexing system. The commutator speed in rps is
A. 2f
0
B. 3f
0

C. 4f
0
D. 8f
0

Answer & Explanation
Answer: Option D
Explanation:
Apply Nyquist criteria.
Maximum angular speed is 4ω
0

Thus commutator speed must be 2 x 4ω
2
= 8ω
0
.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

34.
The feedback control system shown in figure is stable for what values of K and T?

A. K < 0, T > - 1
B. K > 0, T > 0
C. K > 0, T > - 1
D. K < 0, T > 0
Answer & Explanation
Answer: Option C
Explanation:
Apply Routh Hurwitz criteria.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

35.
Find z parameters for the following network

A.

B.

C.

D.

Answer & Explanation
Answer: Option A
Explanation:
Use Mesh analysis
z parameters are given by,
V
1
= Z
11
I
1
+ Z
12
I
2
...(a)
V
2
= Z
21
I
1
+ Z
22
I
2
...(b)

Apply KVL to mesh 1
V
1
= 3I
1
- 2I
3
...(i)
Apply KVL to mesh 2
V
2
= 2I
2
+ 2I
3
...(ii)
Apply KVL to mesh 3
5I
3
+ 2I
2
-2I
1
=0 ...(iii)
5I
3
= 2I
1
- 2I
2


Put I
3
in eq. (i)


...(iv)
Put in (ii)
Similarly, ...(v)
Compare equation (iv) to (a) and equation (v) to (b)

.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
36.
Find the value of i
x
if each resistance is of 3 Ω and each battery is of 6 V.

A. 1.1428 V
B. 1.432 A
C. 0.2892 A
D. O A
Answer & Explanation
Answer: Option C
Explanation:
Using Mesh analysis

Loop 1 : 6 = 9i
1
- 3i
4
...(i)
Loop 2: 6 + 6 = - 6i
2

i
2
= - 2A ...(ii)
Loop 3: 6 = 9i
3
- 3i
4
...(iii)
Loop 4: 6 = 9i
4
- 3i
3
- 3i
1
...(iv)
Solving the above equations simultaneously
i
1
= i
3
= 1.1428 A
i
4
= 1.432 A
∴ i
x
= i
4
- i
3
= 0.2892 A.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

37.
An image uses 512 x 512 picture elements. Each of the picture elements can take any of the 8
distinguishable intensity levels. The maximum entropy in the above image will be
A. 2097152 bits
B. 786432 bits
C. 648 bits
D. 144 bits
Answer & Explanation
Answer: Option B
Explanation:
Picture elements (pixel) = 512 x 512 = 262144
Information per picture element N = log
2
M
M = 2
N

8 = 2
N

N = 3
Information for 262144 pixels = 262144 x 3 = 786432 bits
Entropy is same as average information per message.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

38.
Find R
TH


A. 200 Ω
B. 0 Ω
C. 400 Ω
D. None of these
Answer & Explanation
Answer: Option C
Explanation:
Since there is no independent source in the network
V
TH
= O V
To find R
Th
apply : A current source of 1 A across A and B.

Apply KCL at node n
1



Apply KCL at node Vn
2


Vn
1
= 2V
x
put in (i)

∴ Vn
2
= 4v
x

put in (ii)

100 + V
x
= 2V
x

100 = V
x

∴ Vn
2
= 4V
x
= 400 V
∴ .
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

39.
If then for this to be true x(t) is __________ .
A. exp (j2f/t)
B. exp (-j2f/t)
C. exp (j2ft)
D. exp (-j2ft)
Answer & Explanation
Answer: Option C
Explanation:
Consider x(t) = e
j2

ft

y(t) = h(t) * x (t)
⇒ y(t) = h(). e
j2

f(t -

)
. d
= e
i2

ft
h() . e
- j2

f

. d
= e
j2

ft
x H(f) = x(t) x H(f)
⇒ .
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

40.
The dual transform of the given network as

A.

B.

C.

D. none of the above
Answer & Explanation
Answer: Option C
Explanation:
Dual of R → G


View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
41.
A λ/4 long high frequency transmission line is terminated into one impedance Z
R
. If Z
0
be the
characteristic impedance of the line, then input impedance Z
in
is
A. Z
o
Z
R

B. Z
2
R
/Z
o

C. Z
2
0
/Z
R

D. Infinity
Answer & Explanation
Answer: Option C
Explanation:
, here and
∴ [Here Z
L
= Z
R
].
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

42.
Find the power absorbed or delivered by each source:

A. a = -32 b = - 12 c = -80 d = -60
B. a = -32 b = - 12 c = 80 d = 60
C. a = 32 b = 12 c = -80 d = 60
D. a = -32 b = 12 c = 80 d = -60
Answer & Explanation
Answer: Option D
Explanation:
Source a : Power : 8 x (4) = - 32 W. Source A has delivered the power as it is. - ve.
Source b: Source B has absorbed power of + 12 W as power is positive
Source c: Source C has absorbed power of 5 x 16 = 80 W
Source d: Delivers power of 3 x i
x
x (5) = 3 x 4 x (- 5) = -60 W
Total power of the network is - 32 + 12 + 80 - 60 = 0 Watts.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

43.
The function shown in figure, can represent a probability density function for A __________

A. A = 1/4
B. A = 1/6
C. A = 1/9
D. A = 1/2
Answer & Explanation
Answer: Option C
Explanation:
The condition for the probability density function d(x) is and is always non
negative or the area under the curve f(x)is unity.
=> A x 6 + x 2 x 3A = 1
or 9A = 1 or A = .
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

44.
If the transfer function of the following network is

The value of the load resistance R
L
is
A. R/4 B. R/2
C. R D. 2R
Answer & Explanation
Answer: Option C
Explanation:


.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

45.
A bipolar differential amplifier uses a transistor having β
0
= 200, I
CQ
= 100 mA, |A
dm
| = 500
and CMRR = 80 dB. The value of R
c
and R
E
will be respectively __________ .
A. 1.25 kΩ, 1.25 MΩ
B. 125 kΩ, 1.25 MΩ
C. 1.25 MΩ, 1.25 kΩ
D. 3.25 kΩ, 3.25 MΩ
Answer & Explanation
Answer: Option A
Explanation:
80 = 20 log CMRR
∴ CMRR = 10000

But CMRR = 2g
m
R
E

∴ = 1.25 MΩ
A
dm
= - g
m
R
C

= 1.25 KΩ.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
46.
System is at rest for t < 0. V
s
= sin 2t. Determine v(t) for t greater than zero.

A.

B.

C.

D.

Answer & Explanation
Answer: Option D
Explanation:
KCL at node V



∴ Natural response from s + 2, is Ae
-2t

For V
s
= sin 2t, s = 2j


Steady state response
Since the system is at rest for t < 0

Now substituting t = 0, we get

View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

47.
A 300 MHz plane EM wave is propagating in free space. The wave is incident normally on an
infinite copper slap. The antenuation constant for the wave is (σ
copper
= 5.8 x 10
7
mho/ m). The
skin depth is
A. 0.005 x 10
-3
m
B. 0.0038 x 10
-3
m
C. 0.0028 x 10
-3
m
D. 0.0024 x 10
-3
m
Answer & Explanation
Answer: Option B
Explanation:
.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

48.
Following figure represents

A. AND B. OR
C. NAND D. NOT
Answer & Explanation
Answer: Option C
Explanation:

The output C is low only when A and B are both 1.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum