11/10/2014 Banking Awareness Questions with Answers

http://www.gyanjosh.com/test/banking-awareness-questions/banking-awareness-1/0 1/3
Register Login
Exercise
Banking Awareness 1
Direction To Solve
Banking Awareness Questions Download in PDF: Download important
questions on Banking Awareness for various bank exams such as SBI and IBPS
exams. Important banking awareness questions for upcoming bank exams.
A. Banking Codes and Standard Boards of India
B. Board Code for Standards in Branches of India
C. Board Code for Standards in Banking of India
D. Board Centre and Standard Blocks of India
E. None of these
View Answer (-)
Answer & Explanation
Answer - A (Banking Codes and Standard Boards of India)
1- BCSBI stands for ...........................
A. Government of India
B. CIBIL
C. IBA
D. RBI
E. SBI
View Answer (-)
Answer & Explanation
Answer - D (RBI)
2- As per KYC Policy, the list of terrorist organizations is supplied to the Banks by the
.................
A. Jakarta
B. Manila
C. Nairobi
D. Tokyo
E. New Delhi
View Answer (-)
Answer & Explanation
Answer - B (Manila)
3- Head Office of the Asian Development Bank located in ..................
A. AMFI
B. SEBI
C. IBA
4- Mutual Funds are required to be registered with .......................

Home > General Knowledge > General Knowledge Questions > Banking Awareness Questions
QUANTI TATI VE APTI TUDE ENGLI SH LANGUAGE REASONI NG ABI LI TY GENERAL KNOWLEDGE ARTI CLE ONLI NE BOOK
11/10/2014 Banking Awareness Questions with Answers
http://www.gyanjosh.com/test/banking-awareness-questions/banking-awareness-1/0 2/3
D. RBI
E. UTI
View Answer (-)
Answer & Explanation
Answer - B (SEBI)
A. NSSO
B. RBI
C. Central Statistical Organization
D. Finance Ministry
E. None of these
View Answer (-)
Answer & Explanation
Answer - C (Central Statistical Organization)
5- National Income of India is estimated by .......................
A. Pledge
B. Hypothecation
C. Assignment
D. Mortgage
E. None of these
View Answer (-)
Answer & Explanation
Answer - C (Assignment)
6- The type of charge created on LIC Policy is ............................
A. C. D. Deshmukh
B. Sachindra Ray
C. S. Mukherjee
D. I. G. Patel
E. Manmohan Singh
View Answer (-)
Answer & Explanation
Answer - A (C. D. Deshmukh)
7- Who was the first Governor General of the RBI?
A. SBI
B. Government of India
C. RBI
D. CSO
E. None of these
View Answer (-)
Answer & Explanation
Answer - C (RBI)
8- Currency Chest is the property of ...............................
A. Financial Services
B. Banking Services
C. Credit Services
9- Services associated with banking, insurance and securities are called ...................
11/10/2014 Banking Awareness Questions with Answers
http://www.gyanjosh.com/test/banking-awareness-questions/banking-awareness-1/0 3/3
About Us | Terms & Conditions | Refund & Privacy Policy | Contact Us
All Right Reserved & by gyanjosh.com
D. Debt Services
E. None of these
View Answer (-)
Answer & Explanation
Answer - A (Financial Services)
A. Trustee and beneficiary
B. Debtor and creditor
C. Principal and agent
D. Lessor and lessee
E. None of these
View Answer (-)
Answer & Explanation
Answer - B (Debtor and creditor)
10- The primary relationship between the banker and the customer is that of
.......................
1