You are on page 1of 4

13/10/2014 ECONOMIC SURVEY 2010-11 MCQs - IBPS Exams Portal

http://www.ibpsexamsportal.com/economic-survey-2010-11-mcqs/ 1/5
ECONOMIC SURVEY 2010-11 MCQs
 Posted by: Admin  in Banking Study Material, Economy Awareness 816 Views
1. According to the Economic survey 2010-11 what percentage growth was recorded by the
manufacturing sector in 2010?
a. 9.1%
b. 8.6%
c. 7.3%
d. 8%
Answer: a
2. As per the economic Survey of India 2010-11, the production of food grains is estimated at over 232
million tonnes with record production of which food crop?
a. Rice
b. Wheat
c. Bajra
d. Maize
Answer: b
3. What is the percentage growth of GDP predicted by The Economic Survey for the financial year 2010-
11?
a. 8.6%
b. 8.3%
c. 8.0%
d. 9.1%
Answer: a
4. The Economic Survey estimated the Forex reserves of India at over 297 billion US dollars. The surge
in Forex is attributed to growth in which of the following sector?
a. Export sector
b. Foreign Direct Investments
c. Agricultural output
d. Industrial output
Answer: a
5. Gross Fiscal Deficit stands at 4.8% of GDP. What was the percentage of Gross Fiscal Deficit in
2010?
a. 6.3%
b. 5.8%
c. 5.0%
d. 7.1%
Answer: a
6. Agriculture is expected to grow by what percentage in 2010-11 as per the Economic Survey?
a. 5.0%
b. 5.1%
c. 5.4%
d. 5.5%
Answer: c
7. What percentage of GDP growth at market prices was estimated by the Economic Survey 2010-11?
a. 9.0%
b. 9.5%
c. 9.7%
d. 10.0%
Answer: c
8. Exports surged by what percentage in the period between April to December 2010?
a. 25.0%
b. 29.5%
CATEGORIES
Select Category
NEWS IN PICTURES
ARCHIVES
October 2014
September 2014
August 2014
July 2014
June 2014
May 2014
April 2014
March 2014
February 2014
October 2012
September 2012
August 2012
July 2012
June 2012
May 2012
April 2012
March 2012
February 2012
January 2012
December 2011
November 2011
SUBSCRIBE US
Subscribe to our email newsletter.
Enter your e-mail address
SEARCH
Search
RECENT POSTS
Computer Awareness – Part 59
 Oct 12, 2014
Computer Awareness – Part 58
 Oct 11, 2014
General Awareness Quiz – Set 75
 Oct 10, 2014
Computer Awareness – Part 57
 Oct 10, 2014
General Awareness Quiz – Set 74
 Oct 9, 2014
Must Read 120 Current Affairs MCQs 2012 for All
Exams – Set 4
 Jul 23, 2012
Must Read 120 Current Affairs MCQs 2012 for All
Exams – Set 1
 Jan 5, 2012
Must Read 120 Current Affairs MCQs 2012 for All
Exams – Set 3
 Mar 26, 2012
State Bank of India PO Recruitment
Notification out (2014-15)
 Apr 4, 2014
HOW TO ATTEMPT THE IBPS EXAM ?
 Apr 22, 2012
FIND US ON FACEBOOK
Subscribe
Popular Recent Comments
IBPS Examination
354,512 people like IBPS Examination.
Like
HOME LATEST JOBS UPDATE SSC JOBS RESULTS CURRENT AFFAIRS BANKING STUDY MATERIAL BANKING GK INTERVIEW TIPS GK FAQ
ὐ Search...     About Us Contact Us Privacy Policy Disclaimer Timeline Download Age Calculator IBPS Forums
Dear IBPS Aspirants Start Discussion in our IBPS Forum
X
13/10/2014 ECONOMIC SURVEY 2010-11 MCQs - IBPS Exams Portal
http://www.ibpsexamsportal.com/economic-survey-2010-11-mcqs/ 2/5
b. 29.5%
c. 18.1%
d. 33.0%
Answer: b
9. Finance Minister Pranab Mukherjee proposed to increase the Income Tax Exemption Limit for
individual tax payers from 1 lakh 60 to _?
a. 1 lakh 80 thousand
b. 1 lakh 90 thousand
c. 2 lakh
d. 2 lakh 20 thousand
Answer: a
10. Which of the following was not proposed in the Union Budget 2011-12 presented by pranab Mukherjee?
1. Special vehicles were proposed to be created in the form of Infrastructure Debt Funds to attract
foreign funds.
2. Rs. 300 crore expenditure was proposed to promote horticulture centres in rain fed areas for
increasing crop productivity.
3. For the manufacturing sector, the budget proposed reduction of basic customs duty on raw silk from
30 to 5 per cent.
4. Concessional 10 per cent Excise Duty was also proposed for fuel cell or Hydrogen cell-technology-
based vehicles.
a. 1 & 3
b. Only 2
c. Only 4
d. 3 & 4
Answer: b
11. In the Budget it was proposed to provide sum of money for implementation of vegetable initiative to
set in motion a virtuous cycle of higher production and incomes for the farmers. What was the proposed
amount?
a. Rs 500 crore
b. Rs 300 crore
c. Rs 10000 crore
d. Rs 650 crore
Answer: b
12. Rashtriya Swasthya Bima Yojana was proposed to be being extended to the beneficiaries of which of the
following Union Government schemes?
a. Mahatma Gandhi NREGA beneficiaries
b. Beneficiaries of Swavlamban pension scheme
c. Indira Gandhi National old Age Pension scheme beneficiaries
d.Beneficiaries of Rajiv Gandhi Grameen Vidyutikaran Yojana
Answer: a
13. Acknowledging the need for development of J&K and North-east, Mamata Banerjee introduced in the
Railway Budget 2011 a number measures for these two regions. In which of the following North-eastern
cities did the budget propose to set up a diesel locomotive centre?
a. Imphal
b. Manipur
c. Guwahati
d. Tripura
Answer: b
14. Read the two statements with regard to the passenger benefit plans proposed in the Railway Budget
2011.
1.The budget proposed extension of Train Management System to New Delhi, Bangalore, Secunderabad,
Ahmedabad and Lucknow stations to provide information on running of trains.
2.Mamta Banerjee introduced a new concept of Smart Card – Go India for long distance travel by Indian
railways.
Which of the two statements are true?
a. Only 1
b. Only 2
c. Both 1 & 2
d. None of the above
Answer: c
15. According to Railway Budget 2011, railway card passes would be extended to the parents of the
unmarried posthumous winners of which of the following Awards?
1. Param Vir Chakra
2. Bharat Ratna
3. Ashok Chakra gallantry award
4. Padma Shri
a. 1 & 2
b. 2 & 3
c. 1, 2 & 3
d. 1 & 3
Answer: d
16. Which of the following schemes proposed in the Railway Budget 2011 is/are not meant for Railway
Employees?
1. Expansion of Liberalized Active Retirement Scheme for Guaranteed Employment
2. Railway Vidyalaya Prabandhan Board
3. Sukhi Griha Scheme
4. Pradhan Mantri Rail Vikas Yojana
a. 1 & 3
b. 3 & 4
SUPPORT IBPSEXAMSPORTAL

13/10/2014 ECONOMIC SURVEY 2010-11 MCQs - IBPS Exams Portal
http://www.ibpsexamsportal.com/economic-survey-2010-11-mcqs/ 3/5
b. 3 & 4
c. 2 & 4
d. 1 & 4
Answer: b
17. The electrical energy requirement of railways is growing rapidly with the expansion of the rail
infrastructure and traffic. Considering the rising demand the Ministry of Railways proposed to set up 700
MW power plant at Thakurli in Maharashtra. The power plant is proposed to be based on what form of
energy?
a. gas-based
b. coal-based
c. solar power
d. nuclear energy based
Answer: a
18. Ministry of Railways proposed to extend Anti Collision Device (ACD) to which of the following Railway
zones in India?
1. Eastern zone
2. East Central
3. North Eastern
4. South Central
a. 1 & 4
b. 2 & 4
c. 1 & 2
d. 1 & 3
Answer: c
19. With regard to the infrastructure development of Railways as proposed in Railway Budget 2011 which
statement/statements is/are false?
1. The budget proposed to lay 40 new lines, covering 1075 km.
2. The Ministry has allocated Rs 5406 crore for doubling of 867 km of lines
3. A greater thrust was given to the expansion of the rail network with a larger allocation of Rs 9583 cr
for new lines.
4. for gauge conversion over 1017 km. Rs 13820 crore was proposed
a. Only 1
b. 1 & 2
c. Only 4
d. 2 & 4
Answer: c
20. Read the two statements mentioned with regard to the budgetary allocations for addressing
environmental concerns.
1. The budget proposed that the solar lantern used in far-flung villages will attract no duty from 10 per
cent charged earlier.
2. To provide green and clean transportation for the masses, National Mission for Hybrid and Electric
Vehicles will be launched in the year 2011 in collaboration with all stakeholders.
Which of them is true?
a. Only 1
b. Only 2
c. Both 1 & 2
d. None of the above
Answer: b
21. To enhance credit worthiness of economically weaker sections and LIG households, a Mortgage Risk
Guarantee Fund was announced to be created under which of the following scheme or Yojana?
a. Rajiv Awas Yojana
b. Rajiv Gandhi Grameen Vidyutikaran Yojana
c. Indira Awas Yojana
d. Mahatama Gandhi NREGA
Answer: a
22. Read the following statements with regard to the allocation in the Educational sector as proposed by
Uni
on Budget 2011-12.
1. For Sarva Siksha Abhiyan the allocation was increased by 40 percent to 21000 crore rupees.
2. All institutions of higher learning will be connected through optical fibers by March 2012.
3. 500 crore rupees was proposed to be provided for national skill development fund.
4. For the needy scheduled castes ad scheduled tribe candidates studying in class-IX and Xth pre-matric
scholarship scheme was proposed to be introduced.
Which of the above mentioned statements is not true?
a. 1
b. 2
c. 3 & 4
d. 4
Answer: b
23. The Basic Customs Duty exemption was proposed to be extended to which of the following sectors?
a. art and antiquities for exhibition or display in private art galleries
b. Cinematographic film, factory-built ambulances
c. syringes and needles
d. agricultural machinery
Answer: a
24. What amount of money was allocated for Bharat Nirman?
a. 1000 crore
b. 58000 crore
c. 55438 crore
13/10/2014 ECONOMIC SURVEY 2010-11 MCQs - IBPS Exams Portal
http://www.ibpsexamsportal.com/economic-survey-2010-11-mcqs/ 4/5
Tweet 0 0
StumbleUpon
Latest GK MCQs for IBPS
Clerk 2012-13
 Oct 30, 2012
Must Read 150 Current Affairs
MCQs 2012 for All Exams –
Set 5
 Oct 14, 2012
Current Awareness MCQs for
Bank & Other Exams 2012-13
 Oct 10, 2012
d. 14362 crore
Answer: b
25. Which of the following statement/statements is/are true with reference to the Railway Budget 2011?
1. Railway Minister Mamata Banerjee proposed Annual Plan for the year 2011-12 at Rs 57630 cr which
is the highest ever plan investment by the railways in a single year.
2. Under the proposed Pradhan Mantri Rail Vikas Yojana the pending socially desirable lines would be
completed and other similar new line projects would also be taken up.
3. Mamata Banerjee declared 2010-11 as the Year of Green Energy.
4. 2 AC Double Decker Trains in the Jaipur-Delhi and Delhi-Ahmedabad routes were proposed.
Choose Answers:
a. 1,2 & 3
b. 1 & 4
c. 2 & 3
d. 1 & 2
Answer: d
RELATED ARTICLES
4 Like Share
Previous:
Current Awareness Multiple Choice
Model Question 2011 – Part 3
«
Next:
CURRENT AFFAIRS 100 MCQs – Part 1
»
LEAVE A REPLY
Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *
Name *
Email *
Website
Post Comment
RECENT POSTS
Computer Awareness – Part 59
 Oct 12, 2014
Computer Awareness – Part 58
 Oct 11, 2014
General Awareness Quiz – Set 75
 Oct 10, 2014
Computer Awareness – Part 57
 Oct 10, 2014
RECENT COMMENTS
shubho mukherjee: can we change the exam
venue within a state now?...
Thrash: please provide RSS on your site... this
site is very useful...
Mohit: Thanks. Plz provide a quiz on
important world and national d...
NEELESH MISHRA: Please, share a english

19 hours ago

2014/10/11

2014/10/10

2014/10/10
FOLLOW ME @IBPSEXAMINATION
Computer Awareness – Part 59
http://t.co/rZaMbI5h5o
Computer Awareness – Part 58 http://t.co/tDBz8cfn5s
General Awareness Quiz – Set 75
http://t.co/oKWBNl9a1f
Computer Awareness – Part 57
http://t.co/rNvcbPPkbV
DONATE TO IBPSEXAMSPORTAL.COM