You are on page 1of 32

What the main function of pelletizing ?

a. to make pig iron


b. form particles of a certain size and have properties that can meet
the needs of a metallurgical nature
c. to refne iron ore
d. that is easy to transport iron ore spot
what is the function of limestone in a blast furnace?
a. as the main ingredient
b. as a binder material impurities in iron ore and slag makes
c. binding impurities in the iron ore
d. as slag forming
how the chemical composition of siderite ore?
a. 36,8 !" , 3#,$% &i and 3#,63 '
b. 6(,8$ !" , (%,)# ' and #),#* +('
c. 48,20% Fe , 3,!!% "#2 , and $3,8$% #
d. 6,,,* !e and 3),)6 '
-ron ore pellets are said to ha.e good strength when,?
a. pellets are not easily degraded during the storage process
b. pellets are not easily degraded during the transfer process
c. pellets are not easily degraded during the reduction process
d. ans%er a , b , and c true
how temperature occurs during the direct reduction process in the blast
furnace?
a. 3)) / 8)) o0
b. 6))/##)) o0
c. $$00&$800 o"
d. #8)) / ())) o0
what is the function of coke in blast furnace?
a. to make slag
b. to provide structure
c. to add the temperature
d. to increase the purities in steel
what type of coal which used in blast furnace?
a. bituminous
b. peat
c. lignite
d. antrasit
what is the harmful impurities in iron making process?
a. !e
b. '
c. 1o
d. 2i
What are the composition of ore burdent?
a. -ron ore, coal and coke
b. (ron ore, sinter, pellet
c. 0oal, coke and limestone
d. -ron ore, coal and limestone
What are two uses of slag?
a. 1aking steel, water treatment
b. 1aking cement, road building
c. road building, making steel
d. making cement, %ater treatment
What is the similarity between iron ore types?
a. colour
b. density
c. chemical formula
d. high grade iron content
)e. in mineral form*
Which one of the iron ore types below has ma3imum !e content o.er 6$ wt ?
a. 4yrite, 1agnetite
b. 1agnetite, 5imonite, 1artite
)c. +artite, +agnetite*
d. 6iderite, 7othite, 1artite
e. 7othite, 1artite
Why we choose steel?e3cept...
)a. (ndonesia e,ports iron ore more than 20 million tonnes*
b. easy of alloying
c. easy to heat treatment
d. easy of recycling
e. big amount in nature
&hese are the most essensial re8uirements on characteristics of iron ore,
e3cept...
a. high iron content
)b. high hardness*
c. high content of basic o3ides in gangue
d. high reducibility
e. minimum of harmful impurities
Why 6teel -ndustry is .ery essensial for national economic?e3cept...
a. because ,$ industrial metal e8uipment is !e based
)b. 'teel consumption in (ndonesia is as high as other big countr-*
c. &rend of 6teel consumption in -ndonesia is go up
d. -ndonesia ha.e su9cient resources
e. -ndonesia is one of the country that e3ports iron ore
Which chemical reaction that do not occur inside the blast furnace?
a. (0' : 0 ; 0'
(
b. !e' ; 0' : !e ; 0'
(
c. (!e
3
'
*
; 0'
(
: 3!e
(
'
3
; 0'
d. 6i'
(
; (0 : 6i ; (0'
.ns%er/
c. (!e
3
'
*
; 0'
(
: 3!e
(
'
3
; 0', the proper reaction is 3!e
(
'
3
; 0' : (!e
3
'
*
;
0'
(

<last furnace e9ciency, =, can be written as>
a. c.
b. d.
.ns%er/
b. , because all !e reduction reaction in the blast furnace produces 0'
(
and use 0' as reactant, thus if reaction is more e9cient, output 0'
(
concentration increases compared to 0' output, as noted on lecture
presentation.
what carbon form is commonly used as blast furnace fuel?
a. coke c. anthracite
b. bituminous d. lignite
.ns%er/
a. coke, the product of bituminous coal burning ?or heating@ that contains higher
content of carbon and lower impurities, yet cheaper than anthracite ?highest
grade of coal@
What is the function of bentonite in iron ore pellet?
a. <inder of other pellet components.
b. !lu3 for iron reduction.
c. "nhance iron mechanical properties.
d. !uel addition.
.ns%er/
a. binder of other pellet components, thus the pellet wonAt be crushed inside
the furnace, thus reacted steadily.
Which one of these process that could substitute blast furnace process?
a. basic o3ygen
b. electric arc
c. induction
d. direct reduction
.ns%er/
d. direct reduction, where lumpBpelletBfne ore is reducted, usually by +
(
and 0'
gas to produce solid, pellet shaped sponge iron.
-n order to maintain a reducing atmosphere in a furnace, it should ha.e ......
a. No O
2
in flue gas
b. CO in flue gas
c. High excess air
d. None of these
Answer : B
Fuel used Blast Furnace stove is ......
a. Pulverised coal
b. Furnace oil
c. Blast Furnace / mixed gas
d. Coe oven gas
Answer : C
Coe ovens in steel !lant are heated b" .....
a. #lectricit"
b. Blast furnace gas $ %ixed gas
c. Coe oven gas
d. Both (b) and (c)
Answre : &
Heat transfer rate to the stoc$charge in the furnace does not de!end u!on the .....
a. #%issivit" of the refractor" walls
b. 'i(e of the furnace
c. Use of waste heat recovery eui!ments
d. )hicness of the stoc
Answer : C
Co%bustion of fuel in a furnace with ox"gen enriched air results in higher .....
a. Flue gas volu%e
b. Flame tem!erature
c. Fuel consu%!tion
d. 'tac loss
Answer : B
)he state%ent that shows the function of bentonite in iron ore !elleting !rocess is* +c,
a. As an i%!urities binder so the !rocess will !roduces high -ualit" !ellet
b. As an carbon su!lier so the !roduct will has so%e !ro!erties as well as we want
c. "s an material binder so the mixture will form into small marble#li$e
.hich one that is not the -ualification of an ideal iron ore/ +a,
a. %oisutre content is high so the high uality of iron ore will be gotten
b. High content of basic oxide so it will not %ae an de%age to the refractor" bric
c. &eviation level is low so the iron ore has a good ho%ogenit"
One of i%!urit" ele%ent and it can0t enter the hot %etal is* +a,
a. %agnesium
b. )itaniu%
c. Arsenic
1ron ore !ellet2 which is %ade in acid condition2 has an advantage in* +a,
a. &igh com!ression resistant
b. 3eduction abilit"
c. 1ts 'welling !ro!erties
)he state%ents below are function of coe in blast furnance2 exce!t* +c,
a. As a reduction gas because it can reacts with ox"gen
b. As a carbon su!lier and heat storage
c. "s a filter from the im!urities that come in to the blast furnance
.hich -ualit" that coes should NO) have in blast furnace/
a. Have a high resistance against volu%e breaage
b. Have a low resistance against abrasion
c. Have a high resistance against che%ical attac
d. Have sufficient carburi(ation !ro!erties
.hat is the !art of blast furnace that have a function to blow the hot air to the furnace/
a. )a! hole
b. Hearth
c. )u"ere
d. Crane
Peleti(ing -ualit" is defined b" the following answers below2 #4C#P):
a. 3eduction5&isintegration
b. )he 'welling Pro!erties
c. Cold 'trength
d. Hardness of %aterials
.hich one is iron ore that classified as 6ediu% 7rade/
a. 89:; Fe
b. 892 < 9:; Fe
c. 8=: 5 92; Fe
d. 5=:; Fe
'inter -ualit" is defined b" the following answers below2 #4C#P):
a. 'i(e distribution
b. Cold 'trength
c. 3eduction5&isintegration
d. &uctilit"
How tall2 a!!roxi%atel"2 is a blast furnace/
" '( m
B = %
C =2>>> %
& =>> %
7i.e two ad.antages of putting sinter into the furnace.
A 1t is chea!. 1t is eas" to %ae.
B 1t is eas" to %ae. 1t has a large surface area.
C 1t is chea!. 1t does not colla!se.
) *t has a large surface area. *t does not colla!se.
What is the reducing agent in the blast furnace?
A Carbon dioxide
B 'inter
C Carbon monoxide
& ?i%estone
What are the three raw materials used in making iron?
A 1ron ore2 coal and coe
B 1ron ore2 coal and slag
C Coal2 coe and li%estone
) *ron ore+ coal and limestone
!or how long is the coal heated to turn it into coke?
" ,- hours
B @A> hours
C @> hours
& A hours
&he one which isnAt a type of iron ore is ... ?<@
a. 5ow sulphur iron ore
b. 0igh silicone iron ore
c. +igh phosphorus iron ore
d. +igh sulphur iron ore
e. 5ow phosphorus iron ore
<urden doesnAt consist of ... ?"@
a. -ron ore
b. Cdditi.e
c. 6inter
d. 4ellet
e. "oke
&he coke type used for blast furnaceAs fuel is ...?0@
a. 6ub/bituminous
b. 5ignite
c. 1ituminous
d. Cnthracite
e. 7reen coke
#. +ematite *. Wustite
(. 6iderite $. 5imonite
3. 1agnetite 6. 4yrite
Which of these types of iron ore that will undergo a direct reduction process
inside the blast
furnace? ?D@
a. #, 3, 6
b. (, *, $
c. #, (, 6
d. $, 3, 4
e. (, 3, $
0hoose the correct descending order, from the top part of the blast furnace into
the bottom part >
?C@
a. 2hroat, 'tack, 1ell-, 1osh, 0earth
b. &hroat, 6tack, <osh, <elly, +earth
c. <osh, &hroat, 6tack, <elly, +earth
d. 6tack, &hroat, <osh, <elly, +earth
e. 6tack, &hroat, <elly, <osh, +earth
#. &he charge is fed into the blast furnace through the EEEEEEEEEE
C@ 6tack
<@ &hroat
0@ <osh
D@ &uyeres
Answer: <
(. C slag is formed when a basic metal o3ide reacts with molten EEEEEEEEEE at
high temperatures.
C@
2 B
Fe O
<@ 0a'
0@
B
Ca'iO
D@
2
'iO
"@ 0'
Answer: D
3. When carbon mono3ide is used to reduce an ore as in a blast furnace, it is
con.erted to EEEEEEEEEE.
C@ graphite
<@ carbon dio3ide
0@ methane
D@ carbonate
"@ methanol
Answer: <
*. &he undesirable material that is separated from an ore during the
concentration process is called EEEEEEEEEE.
C@ gangue
<@ leachate
0@ slag
D@ Focculent
"@ silicate
Answer: C
$. &he purpose of a con.erter in steel production is EEEEEEEEEE.
C@ to reduce the iron in the ore to elemental
<@ to remo.e impurity elements by o3idation
0@ to allow the formation of phosphides within the metal for added corrosion
resistance
D@ to allow the addition of nitrogen for increased strength
"@ to allow slow solidifcation of the molten metal so it will purify as it
crystallizes
Answer <
1odern <asic '3ygen !urnace ?<'!@s can make up to *)) tons of steel in
about ... minutes?
a. %$ minutes
b. ,) minutes
c. 6) minutes
d. 40 minutes
Directions > look the picture below to answer the 8uestions for number ( and 3
What is the name of the zone ( in the blast furnace?
a. Dead man
b. Gaceway
c. .ctive coke zone
d. 0oke slits
What is the name of the zone in the blast furnace?
a. 1ell-
b. 6tack
c. +earth
d. <osh
&he fnal product obtained is li8uid pig iron or, in some cases, li8uid steel. &he
basic principle is akin to that of a blast furnace, but using coal instead of cokes.
What is the common name for a number of processes, some of which ha.e been
commercially pro.en while others are still under demonstration?
a. Direct reduction iron
b. 0arbon capture and storage
c. 'melting reduction iron
d. Gecent alternati.e to the blast furnaces
$. What are the top inputs of the furnace?
a. Wind and coal
b. "oke and burden
c. 5i8uid iron and <! gas
d. 're and Fu3es
@. Fe'2 is called
a. He%atite
b. ?e%onite
c. Peroxcide
d. .irrite
2. .hat is the te%!erature for basic sintering/
a. ,(/(
b. C>>
c. 2B>>
d. 2@>>
B. .hich is not the characteristic of a good iron ore/
a. High Fe content
b. Ho%ogen co%!osition
c. *rreducible
d. ?ow slag
=. .hat is the function of coal/
a. 3educe carbon content
b. 0educing *ron ore
c. As the flux
d. ?i%iting reaction
:. An iron ore with Fe content :>; classified as
a. High grade
b. 6ediu% grade
c. 1ow grade
d. Dnnown grade
@. .hat is the results of steel%aing !rocess b" #lectric Arc Furnace/
a. Pellet
b. 1ron ore
c. '!onge 1ron
d. ?u%! Ore
2. Below is the raw %aterials for steel%aing2 exce!t . . .
a. He%atite
b. ?i%onite
c. 6agnetite
d. 'ulfite
B. Hot blast is blown into the blast furnace via . . .
a. )u"eres
b. )a! hole
c. Hearth (one
d. Coe (one
=. .hat is fuel !ulvuri(ed on tu"eres/
a. Coal
b. Coe
c. ?i%estone
d. Ore
:. .hat is the correct co%!osition of burden ore2 exce!t . . .
a. Pellet
b. 'inter
c. ?u%! Ore
d. Coal
@. )he %ost i%!ortant %inerals in these iron ore de!osits are shown in this below2 which one
have the right answer :
a. 6agnetite +Fe
2
O
B
,2
b. He%atite +Fe
B
O
=
,2
c. P"rite +FeO+OH,,
d. 1imonite (FeO(O&).n(&
2
O))
e. 'iderite +FeCO
B
,
Fill the blan with the best answer :
a. @, Burden la"ersE 2, Coe slitE B, 3acewa"E =, &ead 6an
b. @, Burden la"ersE 2, Active coe (oneE B, 3acewa"E =, &ead 6an
c. ,) Burden layers3 2) Cohesive 4one3 5) 0aceway3 ') &earth
d. @, Burden la"ersE 2, Cohesive (oneE B, &ead 6anE =, Hearth
e. @, Burden la"ersE 2, Active coe (oneE B, &ead 6anE =, Hearth
2. .hat is direct reduction reaction/
a. Heat is transferred fro% the gas to the burden
b. 0esidual oxygen in the burden is removed and additional CO is generated
c. COH gas is generated fro% CO gas
d. H"drogen can re%ove ox"gen fro% the burden to for% water +HHO,
e. )he burden and coe are graduall" heated u!
B. )his below are the functions of coe2 exce!t :
a. )o !rovide the structure through which gas can ascend and be distributed through the
burden.
b. )o generate heat to %elt the burden
c. )o generate reducing gases
d. 6o reduce the si4e of ore
e. )o act as a filter for soot and dust
*@
3@
(@
#@
=. 1n this (one2 the coe and ore re%ain as discrete !articles within their se!arate la"ers and
coe degradation +%ostl" abrasion, occurs due to %echanical load and %ild gasification.
.here is the (one/
a. Charging (one
b. 7ranular 4one
c. Cohessive (one
d. Active Coe or &ri!!ing (one
e. 3acewa"
@. A basic slag is needed in steel%aing to
A, re%ove
2
'iO
as silicates.
B, reduce an" nitrogen5containing co%!ounds to
2
N
.
C, react with an"
BrFnsted ?owr"
acids !resent.
&, !rovide CaO to re%ove !hos!horus oxides as
B = 2
Ca +PO ,
.
#, oxidi(e an" carbon5containing co%!ounds to
2
CO
.
2. A slag is for%ed when a basic %etal oxide reacts with %olten GGGGGGGGGG at high
te%!eratures.
A,
2 B
Fe O
B, CaO
C,
B
Ca'iO
&, 'iO
2
#, CO
B. .hen carbon %onoxide is used to reduce an ore as in a blast furnace2 it is converted to
GGGGGGGGGG.
A, gra!hite
B, carbon dioxide
C, %ethane
&, carbonate
#, %ethanol
=. .hen h"drogen gas is used to reduce an ore +as in a blast furnace,2 it is converted to
GGGGGGGGGG.
A, a%%onia
B, heliu%
C, h"drogen !eroxide
&, water
#, h"droxide
:. 6etallurgical !rocesses that utili(e high te%!eratures are collectivel" called GGGGGGGGGG.
A, h"dro%etallurg"
B, !"ro%etallurg"
C, electro%etallurg"
&, allo"ing
#, roasting
@. &ue to different wear %echanis%2 the length of electrode will be reduced during the !rocess
in #AF. .hat is the best wa" we should tae to ee! the arc fro% electrode stable/
a. "d8usting the height of the elctrode continously
b. Adding so%e %ore height of electrode b" welded Hoint with the old one
c. )aing the new electrode to get better !erfor%ance
d. )aing lower conductivit" electrode
Cnswer > C
2. 'o%e %etallic oxides are acids !roducts which can react with the basic refractories of the
furnaces2 this acid will cause corrosions %echanis% in that refractories2 bellow is the best
wa" the !revent this corrossion !rocess b" acid !roducts2 exce!t:
a. Adding so%e li%e and dolo%itic li%e due to %olten !rocess
b. Blowing h"drogen into scra! %etal
c. "dding amount of 9iO2 and "12O5
d. Blowing carbon oxide into %olten %etal
Cnswer > 0
B. .hat useful !ro!erties does slag have in electric furnace steel%aing/
a. 1t conduct the bath2 increase the te%!erature losses
b. *t insulate the baths+ rduce tem!erature losses
c. it hel!s !hos!hori(ation
d. it hel!s to creates so%e inclusions
Cnswer > <
=. .hat is the re-uire%ents for gra!hite electrodes in #AF /
a. low ther%al conductivit" to %axi%ise the te%!erature differences inside the electrode when
in used
b. low thermal ex!ansion resulting in high thermal stress resistance
c. high ther%al ex!ansion resulting in high ther%al stress resistance
d. che%ical inertness and has wetting abilit" to glass and %ost %etals
answer > <
:. Bellow is the reaction of oxidation !rocess in stell %aing2 fill the blan with the following
answerI
Alu%inu% 2+Al, 8 Ox"gen B+O, reacts to give Alu%inu% oxide +Al2OB,
Jacid oxide,
'ilicon +'i, 8 Ox"gen 2+O, reacts to give 'ilica +'iO2,
+acid oxide,
1ron +Fe, 8 Ox"gen +O, reacts to give 1ron oxide +FeO,

Carbon +C, 8 Ox"gen +O, reacts to give CO 8 +O, reacts CO2
+bubbles, +energ",
a. "luminum oxide ("l2O5)+ Oxygen (O)
b. Ox"gen +O, 2 Alu%inu% oxide +Al2OB,
c. Ox"gen 2+O, 2 'ilicon +'i,
d. CO2 Ox"gen +O,
Cnswer> C
@. )he !rocess of heating an ore to deco%!ose it and release an" volatile !roducts is referred
to as GGGGGGGGGG.
A, roasting
B, s%elting
C, refining
)) calcination
#, allo"ing
Answer: &

2. )he !ur!ose of a converter in steel !roduction is GGGGGGGGGG.
A, to reduce the iron in the ore to ele%ental
B) to remove im!urity elements by oxidation
C, to allow the for%ation of !hos!hides within the %etal for added corrosion resistance
&, to allow the addition of nitrogen for increased strength
#, to allow slow solidification of the %olten %etal so it will !urif" as it cr"stalli(es
Answer: B
B. .hich reaction controls the te%!erature of a blast furnace/
A,
2 2
2C O 2CO +
B)
2 2
C H O CO H + +
C,
2 B
CaO 'iO Ca'iO +
&,
B = 2
Fe O =CO BFe =CO + +
#,
B 2
CaCO CaO CO +
Answer: B
=. )he !ur!ose of burning coe in a blast furnace is
A, to !roduce reducing gases.
B, to !roduce heat.
C, to !roduce carbon %onoxide gas.
&, to !roduce h"drogen gas.
:) all of the above
Answer: #
:. 1n the reduction of iron in a blast furnace2 li%estone is a source of GGGGGGGGGG which
reacts with silicates and other co%!onents of the ore to for% GGGGGGGGGG.
A, coeE carbon %onoxide
B, he%atiteE !ig iron
C) calcium oxide3 slag
&, %agnetiteE steel
#, calciu%E %olten iron
Answer: C
,. Blast Furnace consists of these !arts2 exce!t;
a.
Bosh
b.
Hearth
c.
:lectrode
d.
)hroat
e.
'tac
?Cnswer> 0@
2. .hat is the %ain !roduct of &irect 3eduction Plan/
a.
6olten 1ron
b.
'!onge 1ron
c.
&3 'teel
d.
)0 *ron
e.
Coe Bree(e
?Cnswer> D@
5. .hat is the che%ical for%ula of .ustite/
a.
Fe
2
O
B
b.
FeO
c.
Fe
B
O
=
d.
FeC
e.
Fe
?Cnswer> <@
'. .hich !lant that usuall" used to %ae steel fro% %olten iron/
a.
#AF
b.
BOF
c.
&3 Plant
d.
Continue Casting
e.
Kacuu% &egassing
?Cnswer> <@
<. How %an" a "ear )he Blast Furnace need to be turned off/
a.
#ver" B %onths
b.
#ver" @@ %onths
c.
#ver" @ %onth
d.
After Dse
e.
=ever
?Cnswer> "@
@. )here are two %aHor !rocesses of steel %aing !rocess in %odern steel %aing industries.
.hich steel%aing !rocess that uses scra! steel or direct reduced iron +&31, as the %ain
feed %aterials/
a. Basic ox"gen steel%aing
b. Besse%er !rocess
c. :lectric arc furnace
d. O!en5hearth furnace
2. 1n Basic Ox"gen 'teel%aing +BO', !rocess2 fluxes +brunt li%e or dolo%ite, are fed into
the vessel. .hat is the !ur!ose of using fluxes/
a. )o reducing the carbon content of the steel in the !rocess
b. )o increase the carbon content of the steel in the !rocess
c. )o give the s!ecial !ro!erties re-uired b" the costu%er
d. 6o maintain basicity more than 5 and absorbs im!urities during the !rocess
B. 1ron ores are rocs and %inerals fro% which %etallic iron can be econo%icall" extracted.
He%atite is one for% of iron ore which has 9J.J; Fe.
.hat is the che%ical for%ula of He%atite/
a. FeBO=
b. Fe2O5
c. FeO+OH,.n+H2O,
d. FeCOB
=. .hich is the correct grou! of har%ful i%!urities fro% iron ore in steel%aing !rocess/
a. .hos!hor+ Co!!er+ 1ead+ and >anadium
b. Nicel2 Cobalt2 Nitrogen2 and Ox"gen
c. Phos!hor2 Co!!er2 ?ead2 and Ox"gen
d. Nicel2 Cobalt2 Carbon2 and Ox"gen
:.
.ellets 6y!e Fe ? 9iO2 ? CaO ? %gO?
Acid 9C @.: < 2.: L >.: L >.2
Basic @=
Ollivine 9= < 9C 2.: < B.: L >.: @.B < @.A
&he table below, show .arious type of iron ore pellets produced in the
pelletizing process. Which one has the highest compression between these 3
types of pellets?
a. "cid
b. Basic
c. Ollivine
d. All t"!es of the !ellets have the sa%e co%!ression nu%ber
@. Banded ore2 dense %assive ore2 breccia ore2 "dne"5sha!ed2 !owder"2 earth" ores is
classified iron ore b"/
a. 6inerals b. 'tructure
c. 7rades d. Har%ful i%!urities
2. .hat is the difference between sintering and !elleti(ing ore/
Feed si(e %aterial of !elleti(ing is
s%aller than sintering
Feed si(e %aterial of sintering is
s%aller than !elleti(ing
Fe contain of !elleti(ing is lower
than sintering
d. Fe contain of sintering is lower than
!elleti(ing
B. .hat is the ste!s for !elleti(ing of burden %aterial/
a. Pre!aration of consentrate2 for%ation of green !ellets2 finishing
b. Pre!aration of raw %aterial2 Firing of green !ellets2 For%ation of green !ellets2
c. Pre!aration of consentrate2 For%ation of green !ellets2 Firing of green !ellets
d. Pre!aration of raw %aterial2 For%ation of green !ellets2 Firing of green !ellets
=. How %an" !ercent nitrogen in coe anal"sis for coe %aing is/
a. :5C2: ; b. @225@2:;
c. @2:5@2J ; d. = 5 :;
:. 1n the coe degradation of blast furnace !rocess2 how long the residence ti%e in the
cohesive (one is/
a. =>5C> %inutes b. :>5A> %inutes
c. B>59> %inutes d. 2>59> %inutes
@. )here are two %ethods of %aing steel are do%inant in %odern steel industries all over the
world. .hich one is the steel%aing !rocess that reduces the carbon content to a level that
%atches the custo%er0s re-uire%ents/
a. #lectrical Arc Furnace
b. Basic Oxygen Furnace
c. Mu!ola
d. &a!ur Monverter
2. )he !icture shows the !arts of Basic Ox"gen Furnace

.hat is the !arts of BOF that function is sealed !revent hot air and furnas esca!ing/
a. .ater cooled lance
b. 3efractor" lining
c. )a! hole
d. %oveable seal
B. +Fe
2
O
B
, the che%ical ele%ent of/
a. &ematite
b. ?i%onite
c. P"rite
d. 6agnetite
=. )he #lectric Arc Furnace +#AF, offers an alternative %ethod of bul steel %anufacture. 1t
%aes steel fro% what would otherwise be unsightl" and environ%entall" da%aging scra!
%etals. 1t also consu%es %uch less energ" than the BOF.

)he !icture shown about #AF !arts2 what is the !art that shown with no. :/
a. 'wivel roof
!lu3 and
coolant
1o.eable
seal
Water cooled
lance
6teel
shell
&ap
hole
!ume to
cleaning head
Water cooled
fume hood
Gefractory
lining
#
*
6
8
%
$
(
3
b. )a! hole
c. 0efractory lining
d. 'teel scra!
:. 6aing iron is the first ste! in the !roduction of steel. 1ron is usuall" %ade fro%**
a. *ron ore+ coal and limestone
b. 1ron ore2 coal and steel scra!
c. Answer a and b are )rue
d. Answers a and b are False
#.What is the size of 6lab?
a. upto 3000mm %ide 3 upto 320mm thick
b. upto *)))mm wide I upto #()mm thick
c. upto ()))mm wide I upto 3))mm thick
d. upto $)))mm wide I upto ())mm thick
(. Which one is harmful impurities?
a. 6 I 4
b. 0u I 4b
c. only C is true
d. . 3 1 are true
3. What kind of furnace on this picture?
a. Basic ox"gen steel%aing
b. Besse%er !rocess
c. :lectric arc furnace
d. O!en5hearth furnace
*. &emperature sintering for acid is
a. #3*%J0
b. $304"
c. #3$)J0
d. #36%J0
:. .hile the fuel fired furnace can be used u!to a %axi%u% te%!erature of about @C>>
>
C
the electric furnace can be used u!to a te%!erature of about ........
a. 2>>>
b. B>>>
c. '<((
d. 9>>>
,. iron ore is divided into B sections based on Fe content2 which is included in the high5grade
of iron ore/
a) @A(? Fe
b) @A<? Fe
c) A2#A<? Fe
d) BA2? Fe
e) A(#A<?
2. 1ndustries 'teel 6aing in the world are %ostl" use !rocess with/
a) :lectrical "rc Furnace
b) *nduction Furnace
c) %icrowave Furnace
d) %uffle Furnace
e) Blast Furnace
5. .hat is the (one of blast furnace(:x!ect)
a) 7ranular Cone
b) &earth Cone
c) 0aceway Cone
d) Calcine Cone
e) Cohesive Cone
'. 'inter burdens are !revalent in/
a) "sia#"ustralia
b) :uro!e#"sia
c) "merica and 9candinavia
d) =orth "merica
e) =orth "merica#:uro!e
<. .hat is the na%e !rocess to reduce i%!urities in %etal crude2 after steel %aing !rocess/
a) )esul!hurisasi
b) )emagnesium
c) :lectrical Converting
d) )1 Converter
e) )irec 0eduction
#. &he sinter 8uality is defned by, e3cept?
A. 'i(e &istribution
B. Cold 'trenght
C. 3eduction < &isintegration
). 6he 9welling .ro!erties
(. &he pelletizing 8uality is defned by, e3cept?
". 9i4e )istribution
B. )he 'oftening and 6elting
C. 3eduction < &isintegration
&. Cold 'trenght
3. What is the chemical reaction at (#))
)
0?
".
2CO
B.
CaCO
2
C.
CO
2
).
Ca'
*. What is the product of "lectric Crc !urnace "C!?
A. Pig 1ron
B. Fine 1ron
C. 9!onge *ron
&. ?i-uid 1ron
$. What is the product of <last !urnace?
". .ig *ron
B. Fine 1ron
C. '!onge 1ron
&. ?i-uid 1ron
@. Fro% where co%es the slag below2 exce!t/
a. Ferrite
b. ?i%onite
c. He%atite
d. P"rite
e. 6agnetite
2. For blast furnace iron %aing the %ost i%!ortant functions of coe are2 exce!t
a. )o generate heat to %elt the burden
b. 6o generate increasing gases
c. )o !rovide the carbon for carburi(ation of the hot %etal
d. )o act as a filter for soot and dust
e. )o !rovide the structure through which gas can ascend and be distributed through the
burden
B. Containing i%!urities that can be har%ful is
a. 6n
b. Ba
c. M
d. 9
e. 'b
=. 1n !articular #AF using high grade above*.
a. :> ; Fe
b. :: ; Fe
c. 9: ; Fe
d. A/ ? Fe
e. C> ; Fe
:. Coe is the %ost widel" used is
a. 7a%but
b. ?ignite
c. Antiasit
d. 'ubbitu%inous
e. Bituminous
@. .hat !rocess ha!!ened in no @/
a. 3oasting
b. &r"ing
c. 'intering
d. Pelleti(ing
e. Nor%ali(ing
("nswer B)
2. .hat the na%e !rocess in no 2/
a. Crushing
b. 7rinding
c. Blending
d. Peleti(ing
e. Nor%ali(ing
("nswer C)
B. )o get the best -ualit" of Hot 6etal2 the co%!osition of 'i should be
a. >.B ; 5 >.C ;
b. >.@ ; 5 >.@B ;
c. >.B ; 5 >.: ;
d. >.>9 ; 5 >.>A ;
e. >.2 ; 5 >.= ;
("nswer ")
=. .hat are the raw %aterials needed in the sintering !rocess /
a. 3eturn fine2 scra!2 blended ore2 li%estone2 coe
b. 3eturn fine2 ore2 li%estone2 bentonite2 coe bree(e
c. 3eturn fine2 ore2 bentonite2 coe bree(e2 li%eston
d. 3eturn fine2 blended ore2 ser!entite2 li%estone2 coe bree(e
("nswer ))
:. .hat are the raw %aterials needed in the sintering !rocess /
a. 3eturn fine2 scra!2 blended ore2 li%estone2 coe
b. 3eturn fine2 ore2 li%estone2 bentonite2 coe bree(e
c. 3eturn fine2 ore2 bentonite2 coe bree(e2 li%eston
d. 3eturn fine2 blended ore2 ser!entite2 li%estone2 coe bree(e
("nswer ))
@. .hich of the following answer that are not included in iron ore/
a. 6agnetite +Fe
B
O
=
, b. 'iderite +FeCO
B
,
c. 1l%enit +Fe)iO
B
, d. ?i%onite +Fe
2
O
B
.xH
2
O,
e. Pirite +Fe'
2
,
"nswer ; C
2. .hich of the ele%ent co%!ounds that co%!letel" transfer to the hot %etal :
a. Alu%ina b. Phos!horus
c. Oxides of alali %etals d. 6agnesia
e. 'ilica
"nswer ; B
B. .hat is the %ost essential re-uire%ents on characteri(e of iron ore/
a. High elasticit"
b. 6ini%u% reducibilit"
c. 6axi%al narrow si(e distribution
d. 6ini%u% of har%ful i%!urities
e. High strength
"nswer ; )
=. How %uch the te%!erature re-uired to heats u! the coe in the bosh area/
a. 2@>>52B>>
o
C b. N2B>>
o
C
c. @:>>5@C>>
o
C d. 9>>5J>>
o
C
d. L@2>>
o
C
"nswer ; "
:. '!ecified the (ones of the blast furnace as belowI
a. BurdenE CoeE Bell"E BoshE Hearth
b. )hroatE 'tacE Bell"E BoshE Hearth
c. )hroatE CoeE BoshE )u"eresE )a!holes
d. BurdenE 'tacE BoshE Bell"E )a!holes
e. BurdenE 'tacE Bell"E BoshE Hearth
"nswer ; B
2. .hat !rocess ha!!ened in no @/
f. 3oasting
g. &r"ing
h. 'intering
i. Pelleti(ing
H. Nor%ali(ing
Kawaban > <. drying
B. .hat the na%e of co%!onent in no 2/
a. )u"erre
b. Miln Burner
c. Heart
d. Blast
e. Fire heat
Kawaban > <. Liln <urner
=. .hat !rocess ha!!ened in no B/
a. Nor%ali(ing
b. &r"ing
c. Balling
d. Pelleti(ing
e. '!heroi(ing
Oawaban : C.&r"ing
:. .hat the na%e !rocess in no @/
a. Crushing
b. 7rinding
c. Blending
d. Peleti(ing
e. Nor%ali(ing
Oawaban : A. Crushing
:..hat the na%e !rocess in no 2/
a. Crushing
b. 7rinding
c. Blending
d. Peleti(ing
e. Nor%ali(ing
Oawaban: C. Blending
@. .hich one is the right !rocess of Coe 6aing/
a, Peat2 ?ignite2 'intering2 Bitu%inous2 'ubbitu%inous
b, Peat2 'intering2 ?ignite2 Bitu%inous2 'ubbitu%inous
c, Peat2 'intering2 ?igite2 'ubbitu%inous2 Bitu%inous
d, Peat2 ?ignite2 'ubbitu%inous2 Bitu%inous2 Antrasit
e, Peat2 ?ignite2 Bitu%inous2 'ubbitu%inous2 Antrasit
2. .hat is the %elting !oint of sintering Process in acid/
a, @>C>
>
C
b, @:CB
>
C
c, @2>>
>
C
d, @BC>
>
C
e, @=C>
>
C
B. .hat is the !roduct of Balling Process/
a, 'larr"
b, 6oisture
c, Powder
d, 7reen Ball
e, 6olten
=. .hich one that have good -ualit" in hot %etal/
a, 6etal with co%!osition of 'ilicon >22;2 6angan >2B;2 Phos!or >2C;
b, 6etal with co%!osition of 'ilicon >2B;2 6angan >2=;2 Phos!or >2A;
c, 6etal with co%!osition of 'ilicon >2B;2 6angan >2:;2 Phos!or >2:;
d, 6etal with co%!osition of 'ilicon >2=;2 6angan >2:;2 Phos!or >2J;
e, 6etal with co%!osition of 'ilicon >2=;2 6angan >2:;2 Phos!or >2A;
:. )he !i!e to allow the ox"gen gas to burn in blast furnace/
a, 'tac
b, Bush
c, )u"ere
d, Heart
e, )a! hole
)here will be -ualifi" of high -ualit" coe2 exce!t ;
a. Have a high resistance against volu%e breaage
b. Have a high resistance against abrasion
c. Have a high resistance against che%ical attac
d. Have insufficient carburi(ation !ro!erties
e. Have a high residual strength after che%ical attac
"nswer ())
Pone of Coe in Blast Furnace that doesn0t burn called :
f. Bosh
g. 'haft
h. &ead%an
i. 3acewa"
H. 'tocline
"nswer (C)
.hat is connection of 7as and Burden in Blast Furnace
a.
.hen the blasting gas higher the level of burden get higher
b.
when the gas ascent2 the burden will auto%aticall" descent
c.
High Burden needs ?ow 7as
d.
)e%!erature of burden will get low when the gas blow highl"
e.
7as and burden have no connection
"nswer (B)
1f the ore Burden 'tarts %elting in @@>>5@@:>
>
C 2 in what (one it will done :
f.
&ead%an
g.
'haft
h.
cast house
i.
Heart
H.
Bosh
"nswer (:)
#x!lain the reaction of 1ron Ore 3eduction in Blast Furnace
.
Fe
2
O
B
5N Fe
B
O
=
5N FeO 5N FeO
>2:
5N Fe
l.
Fe
2
O
B
5N Fe
B
O
=
5N FeO

5N Fe 5N FeO
>2:

%.
FeO

5N Fe 5N FeO
>2:
5N Fe
2
O
B
5N Fe
B
O
=

n.
FeO

5N Fe
2
O
B
5N Fe
B
O
=
5N Fe 5N FeO
>2:
o.
Fe
2
O
B
5N FeO

5N Fe
B
O
=
5N FeO
>2:
5N Fe
"nswer (")
@. .hich reaction !roduces the %olecule that reduces the iron ore to iron
a. Calciu% carbonat 8 silicon dioxide calciu% silicate 8 carbon dioxide
b. Carbon8ox"gen carbondioxide
c. 1ron+111,oxide 8 carbon %onoxide iron 8 carbon dioxide
d. Carbondioxide 8 carbon carbon %onoxide
"nswer; d
2. 1n the reactions in a blast furnace what ha!!ens to %ost of the carbon %onoxide/
a. 1t reacts with carbon to for% carbon dioxide
b. 1t reacts with silica and li%estone to for% Qslag0
c. 1t co%bines with the ox"gen in the iron oxide ore
d. 1t reacts with the ox"gen in the hot air to for% carbon dioxide
"nswer; c
B. )he reaction in the blast furnace to !roduce iron are su%%arised b" e-uation @ to =. )he
s"%bol e-uation %a" not be nu%ericall" balanced
@. C8O2CO2
2. CO28CCO
B. Fe2OB8COFe8CO2
=. CaCOB8'iO2Ca'iOB8CO2
.hich state%ent is )3D#/
a. 1n reaction @ carbon is reduced
b. 1n reaction B iron is oxidised
c. 1n reaction = silicon dioxide is reduced
d. 1n reaction B carbon %onoxide is oxidi(ed
"nswer; d
=. .hich of @5: re!resents where slag is re%oved/
a. @
b. =
c. B
d. 2
"nswer; c
:. .hich is !roduced when li%estone co%bines with acidic
i%!urities in the blast furnace extraction of iron/
a. 1ron oxide
b. Carbon %onoxide
c. 'lag
d. Carbondioxide
"nswer; c
@. For blast Furnace iron %aing the %ost i%!ortant functions of coe are2 exce!t...
a. )o act as a filter for soot and dust
b. )o generate heat to %elt the burden
c. )o generate reducing carbon
d. )o !rovide the structure through which gas can ascend and be distributed through the
burden
("nswer C ; 6he correct is to generate reducing gases)
2. )he classified of iron ore b" s!ecial for% that is the na%e given to naturall" occuring2
extre%el" friable2 high grade he%atite iron ore !owder2 the called is ...
a. ?u%!"
b. Natural !ellet
c. Blue dust
d. 'inter
("nswer C)
B. )he sinter -ualit" is defined b" ...
a. 'i(e distribution2 3eduction5&isintegration
b. Cold 'trength2 )he 'oftening and 6elting
c. Cold 'trength2 )he 'welling Pro!erties
d. 3eduction5&isintegration2 )he 'oftening and 6elting
("nswer " ; 9inter uality is defined by 9i4e distribution+ Cold 9trength+ 0eduction#
)isintegration)
=.
3esulting !roducts of !rocesses under 9>>5A>>
o
C and above :>>59>>
o
C are ...
a.
He%atite +Fe
2
O
B
,
b.
6agnetite +Fe
B
O
=
,
c.
FeO
@$2
d.
.ustite +FeO,
("nswer B)
:. .hat are the raw %aterials needed in the sintering !rocess /
e. 3eturn fine2 scra!2 blended ore2 li%estone2 coe
f. 3eturn fine2 ore2 li%estone2 bentonite2 coe bree(e
g. 3eturn fine2 ore2 bentonite2 coe bree(e2 li%eston
h. 3eturn fine2 blended ore2 ser!entite2 li%estone2 coe bree(e
("nswer ))
@. .hich %ix that !our into blast furnace to reduce iron ore to be an iron/
a. Coe and li%estone 8
b. '!one iron and coe
c. Carbon and calciu%
d. '!onge iron and li%estone
e. Carbon and scra!
2. After reduction in blast furnace which !roduct that had been a!!ear/
a. '!onge iron and slag
b. 1ron and slag 8
c. 'teel and slag
d. 'ilica and steel
e. 'teel and carbon
B. After steel are %aing fro% #AF and BOF %etode how we sha!e steel into slab and
etc/
a. Continuous cating 8
b. 6achining
c. 1nfes%ent casting
d. 'and casting
e. 1nHection %olding
=. 'lab has been sha!ed for use to %ae/
a. Plate2hot rolled and cold rolled coil 8
b. 3ode2bar2tube
c. 'tructural sha!e2rail
d. Cranshaft2 !isto%
e. '!iral s!ring2 cabel
:. How we get the coe/
a. 6ine coel fro% the earth Crushed coal and Heating the coal around 2= hour at
@@>>
o
C 8
b. 6ine coe fro% the earth
c. 6ine coal fro% the earth and onl" crushed it
d. 6ine coal fro% the earth and onl" heated it at @@>>
o
C
e. Heat a dust at @@>>
o
C
&he picture below will be used to answer 8uestions number #
and (
@. )he right answer for A2 B and C are
a. Coe2 Coal and 1ron Ore
b. 1ron Ore2 Coe and Coal
c. 1ron Ore2 Coal and Coe
d. Coal2 Coe and 1ron Ore
e. Coal2 1ron Ore and Coe
2. )he right answer for & and # are
a. Coe and Pellets
b. Coe and 'cra!
c. 'cra! and Pellets
d. Pellets and 'cra!
e. 'inter and 'cra!
)he !icture below will be used to answer -uestions nu%ber B
B. )he right answer for A2 B and C are
a. Hae%atite2 .ustite and 6agnetite
b. Hae%atite2 6agnetite and .ustite
c. 6agnetite2 Hae%atite and .ustite
d. 6agnetite2 .ustite and Hae%atite
e. .ustite2 6agnetite and Hae%atite
=. )o get the best -ualit" of Hot 6etal2 the co%!osition of 'i should be
f. >.B ; 5 >.C ;
g. >.@ ; 5 >.@B ;
h. >.B ; 5 >.: ;
i. >.>9 ; 5 >.>A ;
H. >.2 ; 5 >.= ;
:. )o get the best -ualit" of Hot 6etal2 the co%!osition of %anganese should be
a. >.B ; 5 >.C ;
b. >.@ ; 5 >.@B ;
c. >.B ; 5 >.: ;
d. >.>9 ; 5 >.>A ;
e. >.2 ; 5 >.= ;
,. 6he following is the reason why the blast furnace uses hot air+ exce!t . . .
a. 3eaction is %ore efficient
b. 'aving the use of coe
c. as a reduction gas
d. 3educe %oisture contain
2. .h" is re-uired sintering or !elleti(ation !rocess/
a. to efficienc"2 because B>; of iron ore !rocessing have done when sintering or
!elleti(ation
b. to efficienc"2 because @>; of iron ore !rocessing have done when sintering or
!elleti(ation
c. to efficienc"2 because :>; of iron ore !rocessing have done when sintering or
!elleti(ation
d. to efficienc"2 because =:; of iron ore !rocessing have done when sintering or
!elleti(ation
e. to efficienc"2 because 2>; of iron ore !rocessing have done when sintering or
!elleti(ation
5. 6he following is the harmfull im!urities+ exce!tD
a. K
b. )i
c. Co
d. Ag
e. Ni
'. .hich is a function of coe. . .
a. as a reduction gas
b. as a sieve
c. !roviding carbon
d. se!arating slag
e. as the su!!ort structure of the blast furnace
:. Ehy melting tem!erature of slag so low2 exce!t. . .
a. save coe
b. to s!eed u! the free(ing !rocess
c. !revent deadloc in the slag !it
d. increase a%ount of slag
@. .hat is the che%istr" for%ula of He%atite/
a.
Fe
2
O
B
b.
Fe
2
O
B
H
2
O
c.
Fe
B
O
=
d.
FeCO
B
e.
Fe'
2
2. .hat is the tu"ere for/
a. As a gate to enter the li%estone
b. As a gate to enter the hot gas
c. As a gate to enter the iron ore
d. As a gate to enter the coe
e. As a gate to enter the slag
B. .hat is the che%istr" for%ula of slag/
a.
'iO
2
b.
Ca'iO
B
c.
CaO
d.
CaCO
B
e.
FeO
=. .h" is the !roduct of the blastfurnace trans!orted into Basic Ox"gen Furnace/
a. )o decrease the grade of the carbon
b. )o increaase the grade of the carbon
c. )o change the color of the !ig iron
d. )o increase of the densit" of the !ig iron
e. )o increase the fluidit" of the !ig iron
:. How big is billet/
a. D! to @A> %% s-uare
b. D! to around :>> %% either as-uare or rectangular
c. D! to B>>> %% wide and u! to B2> %% thic
d. D! to @>>> %% rectangular
e. Ball with the radius u! to @A> %%
)he following ste!s of !elleti(ing !rocess are
a. dr"ing < slurr" < grinding < balling < indurating
b. dr"ing < grinding < balling < slurr" < indurating
c. slurr" < indurating < dr"ing < grinding < balling
d. dr"ing < grinding < slurr" < balling < indurating
e. slurr" < balling < indurating < dr"ing < grinding
"nswer ())
1n !elleti(ing !rocess2 the rotar" iln finishes the induration and is o!erated at
f. A>>5J>>
>
C
g. A:>5@>:>
>
C
h. @2>>5@B:>
>
C
i. @@>>5@2:>
>
C
H. J:>5@B>>
>
C
"nswer (C)
For blast furnace iron %aing the %ost i%!ortant functions of coe are2 except
. to !rovide the structure through which gas can ascend and be distributed
through the burden
l. to %ae blast furnace coe of high strength with acce!table reactivit" and
at co%!etitive cost
%. to generate heat to %elt the burden
n. to !rovide the carbon for carburi(ation of the hot %etal
o. to act as a filter for soot and dust
"nswer (B)
)he !lace where the %aterials are screened and then weighted before final deliver" into the
furnace is
!. dust catcher
-. venturi scrubber
r. cast house
s. tor!edo car
t. stoc house
"nswer (:)
.hat is !roduct resulted of the rolling !rocess that si(ed u! to B>>>%% wide and B2>%%
thic
u. 'lab
v. Bloo%
w. Billet
x. Bars
". 3ods
"nswer (")