INSTALLATION MANUAL

Applied Machine:

I. Installation space (Machine combination examples)
FD-501+RU-503+C6500+DF-609+PF-601

(unit:mm)

(unit:mm)

177
420

393

1591

1591
1231

1021

899

950

293

2142

1021

254

100

760

400

85

175

947

100

2821

FS-503+RU-504+C6500+DF-609+PF-601

(unit:mm)
177
393

1591
1177
1021

100

254

760

544

85

175

947

100

2965

FS-503+LS-501+RU-504+C6500+DF-609+PF-601

(unit:mm)
177
393

1591
1177
1021

100

254

544

760

785

85

175

947

100

3750

SD-501+FD-501+RU-503+C6500+DF-609+PF-601

(unit:mm)
177
393

1591
1231
1021

1170

760

400
175
3652

100

947

100

Machine weight: Approx. 340kg

E-1

A03U956200

II. Pre-installation Check Items

3. Set the two cushions (rear) removed from the
machine, below the veneer as illustrated below.

1. Select a level and stable place for installing the
machine.
2. Be sure to use a power source of the voltage and
frequency indicated in the product specifications.
Ensure that the current carrying capacity of the
power outlet is at least equal to the current listed
in the product specifications.
3. Power the machine directly from a dedicated
power outlet. (Do not use an extension cord.)
4. Do not plug or unplug the power cord with wet or
dirty hands, otherwise you may get an electric
shock.
5. Avoid a hot and humid environment, or a place
exposed to direct sunlight.
6. Avoid a dusty location, or a place near volatile
and flammable substances.
7. Avoid a poorly ventilated place.

Corrugated fiberboard

Veneer

Cushion(rear)

III. Unpacking the Machine
A03UIXE066SA

(How to bring down the machine onto the floor)

4. Bring down the machine carefully on the floor by
each person.

Note:
Lifting the machine in an awkward position or
transporting it in a poorly balanced position could
result in personal injury. When transporting the
machine, assign an adequate number of persons
to the job and ensure that each person can take
a good position of not being excessively loaded.
(mass: approx. 340 kg)
1. Lift the Machine by hand to remove the cushion.
Caution:
Perform the process mentioned above one side at
a time.

Front

A03UIXE067SA

Cushion

Cushion

A03UIXE064SA

2. Fix the veneer with the nail at the top end face of
the pallet, setting its beveled portion upward.
Corrugated fiberboard

Nail:2pcs.
Veneer

<Front>
A03UIXE065SA

E-2

Developer (Y/M/C/K) 1 each 1 A03UIXC006SA 3. Developing unit (Y/M/C/K) each 1 A03UIXC007SA 4. Sub power switch label English French Italian German Spanish Japanese Chinese( 中国) Chinese( 台湾) 1 Korean A03UIXC014SA 11. Clamp A03UIXC005SA 2. Belt cleaner unit 1 A03UIXC009SA 6. Control panel 1 A03UIXC012SA 9. Accessory parts No. Bind screw M4x10 2 19. TP screw M4x6 6 16. User’s guide (Except for Europe) 5. User’s guide holder 1 A03UIXC013SA 10.IV. Power cord (For option) 1 15KVIXC014SA E-3 each 1 . Rear cover/2 Shape Q’ty 2 13. Separation claw unit 1 A03UIXC010SA 7. SEMS II screw M4x8 1 18. Transfer unit 15. Shape Q’ty Name 12. TP screw M3x6 3 17. Nails 1. Installation manual 1 1 A03UIXC008SA 20. Name No. Veneer 1 1 14. Working table 1 A03UIXC011SA 8.

(1) Open the front door of the Machine. Remove the lock guide tape last. 1. those tapes should be removed after the completion of each unlocking procedure. Installation Procedure 4. and do not plug the power cord into the outlet until you are instructed to do so. Black PET Note 2: Release all locks. Locking tape Locking guide tape Locking tapes A03UIXE002SA 5. Remove the optics unit locking screw on the left side of the Machine. Note: When removing locking tapes from inside each of the trays. Note: Locking guide tapes indicate the portions to be unlocked. the image trouble may occur. 2. Open the toner supply unit and the front door of the Machine. Remove the wrapping sheet on the top. Inspect the outward of the Machine. Remove the locking tapes put on the exterior panels. Locking tapes Locking screw Locking guide tapes Locking tapes Wrapping sheet A03UIXE003SA 6. be careful not to damage the black PET. There are locking tapes under the sheet. Note 1: Be sure to correctly follow the procedures in order as explained in this Installation Manual. 3. Remove the locking tapes from inside each of the trays. If you do not follow the procedure in order. Front door Locking tapes Power cord A03UIXE001SA A03UIXE004SA E-4 .V.

ADU Lock bracket(top) Toner supply unit lock screw (under) A03UIXE005SA A03UIXE061SA (3) Remove two ADU lock bracket screws (bottom right). open the toner supply unit.7. (1) Remove the two screws of the ADU lock bracket (bottom left). Release the ADU lock. (2) Loosen the upper lock screw of the toner supply unit. ADU lock bracket(Bottom left) Upper lock screw of the toner supply unit A03UIXE017SA (3) Loosen the lower lock screw toner supply unit. ADU Lock bracket(bottom right) Fan cover screw A03UIXE006SA A03UIXE062SA 00AAIXE000SA E-5 . (4) Loosen the one screw of the fan cover to open it. A03UIXE007SA (2) Remove one ADU lock bracket screw (top).

(7) Remove the locking tape from Lever M6. and remove the ADU locking bracket (upper). while keeping the ADU lock open. ADU release lever A03UIXE009SA Note: Do not remove the red tags in this step because it shows that locking materials are on ADU inner part side. Locking tape Desiccating agent ADU lock A03UIXE011SA (10) Remove the locking tape and two locking materials(point of a thread of a red tag) from ADU unit inner part side.(6) Pull out the ADU unit. (2 screws) (4) Set the toner supply unit stopper as shown in the figure. Locking tape Tag for lock marker Locking materials A03UIXE069SA Locking tape A03UIXE068SA E-6 . Toner supply unit stopper Protection paper A03UIXE008SA (5) Turn the ADU release lever to the left. Toner supply unit stopper Locking tape ADU Lock bracket(top) A03UIXE010SA (8) Remove the desiccating agent. (9) Remove the locking tapes and the protection paper.

Remove the spacer. (11) Remove the locking tape from the right-hand side of the ADU unit. 8. Install the operation panel.(2 screws) Connector cover A03UIXE013SA E-7 . Top cover/Rr Right cover/Rr Loosen the screws A03UIXE015SA A03UIXE012SA (2) Remove the connector cover. (1) Loosen the two screws and remove the right cover/Rr. Cap Top cover/Rr Locking tape Spacer A03UIXE014SA (4) Remove the two screws to take out the Top cover/Rr.(3) Remove the cap of the Top cover/Rr. A03UIXE063SA 00AAIXE000SA (12) Re-insert the ADU unit into the machine and lock the ADU release lever.

(2 screws) Large connector A03UIXE018SA E-8 . To mount the Control panel. Mount of control panel A03UIXE016SA (6) Pull the two connectors of the Control panel through a clamp and connect the small connector to the connector on the machine.(TP screw M4x6: 6 pcs. as shown in the photograph.) (5) Mount the Control panel on the machine.(7) Install the screws to the Control panel. Clamp Large connector A03UIXE019SA (9) Secure the wire bundle of the large connector with a clamp (using a SEMS II M4x8 screw) at the location shown in the photograph. TP screws M4˜6 TP screws M4˜6 TP screws M4˜6 Control panel installation section A03UIXE070SA (8) Pull the large connector through a clamp and connect it to the connector on the right side of the machine. place the mount of the Control panel at an angle and rotate it to be set in line with the machine. SEMS++ screw M4x8 Clamp Clamp Small connector A03UIXE020SA (10)Install the connector cover. be sure to pass the connectors of the Control panel through the Control panel installation section and pull them out at the rear of the machine. Note: To mount the Control panel.

Tape A03UIXE025SA The pins are to set under the right cover/Rr. Set the developing unit.(2 screws. move straight. (Avoid slanting to the right or left) A03UIXE022SA (12) Install the top cover/Rr. To install. Straight Y Developing unit support parts M C K A03UIXE026SA A03UIXE024SA E-9 . (1) Return the left and right levers of the process unit to the front and pull them toward you.(3) Remove the tape from the toner loading slot of the developing unit. • When slipping the unit on the rail. (4) Install the developing units in the order YMCK (from the top) in the machine. each). Note: Be careful not to touch the sleeve when removing the developing unit. Developing unit Lever A03UIXE021SA (2) Remove the developing unit support part (2 places) (screws: 3 pcs. insert each developing unit on the left side first and then set the right side. 1 cap) 9.(2 screws) Note: When installing the cover of the parallel cable connector. (11) Install the right cover/Rr. Note: • Do NOT touch the Teflon sheet on the upper cover of the developing unit with your hands or any object when handling the unit. ensure that the pins on the parallel connector do not slide out when the right cover/ Rr is being installed.

Developing unit support parts 10. • Return the drum to the position it was in before it was removed. Process unit Drum A03UIXE029SA (2) Remove the drum blade pressure release screws (front/back: 1 red screw each).Remove the drum blade pressure release screw for each color. Remove the process unit connector from the wire bundle holder before connecting. To install. insert the bottom of the developing unit support part and tighten with the screws. (YMCK processing) Front A03UIXE027SA (6) Connect the connectors on the process unit to the YMCK developing units. Note: • Do not touch drum surface. • When installing the drum for K (at the very bottom shelf) take care not to get the Mylar sheet entangled. Note: Make sure that the springs do not come off.(5) Install the developing unit support part (2 places) (screws: 3 pcs. • Do not damage drum surface. each). (1) Remove the drum from the process unit. Drum blade pressure release screw Rear Wire bundle holder Connector Drum blade pressure release screw Connector location of connections A03UIXE028SA E-10 A03UIXE030SA .

ensure that the mylar sheet is not entangled. A03UIXC002SA E-11 . When taking it out of the bag. Transfer unit fixing materials A03UIXE031SA (2) Remove the transfer unit stand behind the toner supply unit. Turn the transfer unit fixing materials counterclockwise to remove. Install the transfer unit.(3) Install the drum in the original position. Transfer unit stand A03UIXE032SA A03UIXC001SA (3) Remove the transfer unit from the box. 11. and two screws in the lower piece. Note: When removing the transfer unit from the box. never hold it at the positions shown in the figure. (1) Loosen the two screws of the transfer unit fixing materials (top/bottom). Note: Once the drum for K (at the very bottom shelf) has been installed. (It is not necessary to lock it) Note: Do not expose the drum to light for a long time. Mylar A03UIXE041SA (4) Return the process unit to the machine. There are two screws in the top piece. be careful not to touch the belt.

(TP screw M3x6: 1 pc. Front Rear Red papers (8) Install the separation claw unit. Front Lock screws TP screw M3x6 Separation claw unit Rear Slit A03UIXE034SA (6) Remove the transfer unit protection cover. Note: The left and right lock screws are different lengths. Front Rear Transfer unit Transfer unit stand 1st transfer roller locking materials A03UIXE036SA A03UIXE033SA (5) Remove the two lock screws. Note: Be careful not to damage the belt. A03UIXE037SA Transfer unit protection cover A03UIXE035SA E-12 . note when reattaching them if you move them. Caution: Be careful not to get injured. (7) Remove the 1st transfer roller locking material (front and rear 6 places: 1 screw each). Place the claw unit into the slit in the bottom right of the transfer unit. and screw the unit in while aligning it with the left projection.).(4) Stand the transfer unit up using the transfer unit stand.

pull the handle on the top of the transfer unit. (12) Pull out the process unit again. Note: Incorrect setting of the drum can damage the drum when installing the transfer unit. Handle TP screws M3x6 A03UIXE039SA Pins A03UIXE042SA E-13 . and lift the belt. Belt driving coupling Application area A03UIXE040SA A03UIXE038SA (10) Install the belt cleaner unit by aligning it with the angle of the top grooves of the transfer unit (TP screw M3x6: 2 pcs. Grooves A03UIXC003SA Belt cleaner unit (14) Remove the transfer unit stand.). Note: Return the transfer unit stand to the original position.(9) Apply setting powder on the surface of the belt between the belt driving roller and the separation claw unit. (11) Rotate the belt driving coupling in the direction shown in the figure to brush setting powder off. (13) Press the portion marked with an arrow to confirm that the drum cartridge is correctly set.

Note: Be careful not to hit the drum with the transfer unit. and secure it with screws (2 screws each).(15) Set the transfer unit with the surface of its belt facing the drum side. and bring the left and right levers to their original positions. then align it so that the pins of the transfer unit are engaged by the positioning hooks (4 places) in the front and rear. and secure the cover with the two supplied screws. Slide the rear cover/2 to install it onto the rear of the machine. (17) Turn the transfer unit fixing material in the direction of the arrow until it reaches the screws. Position the unit obliquely. Handle Screws Rear cover / 2 A03UIXE044SA A03UIXE047SA E-14 . 12. Transfer unit fixing materials Rear side A03UIXE045SA (18) Push the process unit all the way (until it clicks). and move it into place from the rear. Positioning hooks Front side Positioning hooks Bind screws M4˜10 A03UIXE043SA A03UIXE046SA (16) After installing the transfer unit. as shown in the figure. (19) Install a Bind screw M4x10 at each of the two locations on the transfer unit. return the handle back to the original position.

(1) Remove the top cover/Fr. Developer charging funnel / L Developer charging plate Developer charging plate A03UIXE050SA A03UIXE048SA (3) Place a piece of paper below the toner insertion slots to prevent soiling.13. (5) Set the developer charging funnel / L to the toner loading slot of the developing unit. and slide it to the right to secure it. and then remove the developer charging funnel / L. Place it on top of the developer charging plate as shown in the figure. Note: Set developers in the order YMCK (from the top of the developing unit). Set the developer. Developer Charging funnel/L Developer charging plate Paper for prevention of dirt A03UIXE049SA A03UIXE051SA E-15 .(3 screws) (4) Align the holes of the developer charging plate to the developer charging plate fixing screws. Top cover/Fr Y developer charging plate fixing screws M C K developer charging plate fixing screws A03UIXE023SA (2) Remove the developer charging plate set on the back of the toner supply unit.

. 10. before fastening the one at the upper section. touch the [Start]. Step 1.(3 screws) 16. [Drum Peculiarity Adjustment Menu screen] Touch the “Automatic Developer Charge”. Tighten the screws on the fan cover. Note: • Ensure before loading that the color of the developer matches to the color displayed on the screen. Turn OFF the Sub and Main power switches. • Make sure the developer charging funnel / L is cleaned before moving from one color of the developer to the next. •To enter into the Service Mode implement Procedure B. Note: When opening the developer charging funnel/U. A03UIXC004SA E-16 Stopper plate A03UIXE053SA 14. 19. Close the toner supply unit. Note: When removing the developer charging plate from the machine.(6) Take the supplied developer charging funnel / U out of the developer package for each color. 20. Return the developer charging funnel / L and the developer charging plate to the original position. 18. Developer Charging funnel/U A03UIXE052SA (7) Plug the power cord into the outlet.(2 screws) Note: To fasten the two lock screws of the toner supply unit. Pour in the developer in the same manner as for yellow. 9. Touch the “M” (magenta). Check if the screen shows [Y] If the yellow developer is ready. then set it onto the developer charging funnel / L. touch the “CANCEL”. Developer Charging funnel/U Step 8. 7. 2. 17. 3. Bring the toner supply unit stopper to the original position. and slide the developer charging plate to the left side to remove it. Close the front door of the machine. Turn ON the Main power switch. Reinstall the top cover/Fr. Note: •Refer to procedures in the Service Manual to enter into the Service Mode. lift the right side of the stopper plate. 4. • Follow the same procedure for cyan (C) and black (K) developers. Unfold the developer charging funnel / U. [Process Adjustment Menu screen] Touch the “Drum Peculiarity Adj. position the unit by fastening the screw at the lower section first. and tighten the toner supply unit lock screws. (8) Set the developer. 15.” 5. Pour in the developer. bend it outward against the inclination to flatten it. 6. [Service Mode Menu screen] Touch the “Process Adjustment”. • Replace the developer charging funnel /U for each color of developer. Enter Service Mode. described in the Service Manual. After the developer is completely poured in.

Touch the “Close” key twice to return to the [Service mode menu screen].” 1. Color Regist auto adjustment Step Note: Execute the adjustments and settings below. •Clean the document glass if dirty. [Drum Peculiarity Adjustment Menu screen] Touch the “Auto gamma adjustment” key. [Service Mode Menu screen] Touch the “Process Adjustment”. then perform installation checking again. refer to the Adjustments section in the Service Manual. Non-image area erase check Step 4. if any message other than “The machine is set to appropriate parameters for the Non-image-area-erase” is displayed. review the place and direction of installation. Touch the “Return” key to return to the [Drum Peculiarity Adjustment Menu screen]. (When OC-506/DF-609 are installed previously. Touch the “Start”. 3. After the adjustment. Step 1. The adjustment will complete automatically. [Service Mode Menu screen] Touch the “Machine Adjustment”. Touch the “Start”. 3. Note: •Open fully the Original cover/ADF. Blade setting mode Step 4. 5. The adjustment will complete automatically. Touch the “Start”. 3. If a fluorescent light or other bright light sources exist right above the machine. Note: •Refer to procedures in the Service Manual to enter into the Service Mode. 3.). 2.Adjustments and Settings 4. Touch the “Return” to return to the [Drum Peculiarity Adjustment Menu screen]. 5. Touch the “Return” key to return to the [Printer Adjustment Menu screen]. •To enter into the Service Mode implement Procedure B. Touch the “Return” key to return to the [Drum Peculiarity Adjustment Menu screen]. or take measures to block the light source (by covering it. Touch the “Start”. 4. E-17 . For detailed information. 3. 5.” 6.) • Do NOT place a document on the document glass.VI. Toner density sensor initial auto adjustment 2. 4. [Process Adjustment Menu screen] Touch the “Drum Peculiarity Adj. [Image Adjustment Menu screen] Touch the “NonImageAreaEraseCheck”. Touch the “Close” key to return to the [Machine Adjustment Menu screen]. Enter Service Mode. 1. [Drum Peculiarity Adjustment Menu screen] Touch the “Blade setting mode”. [Drum Peculiarity Adjustment Menu screen] Touch the “TonerDensitySensorInit. Touch the “Color Registration Adj. 1. 2. 5. 2. 4. The developing motor will turn. To prevent this. etc. 7.” 2. follow the instructions that accompany the message. 1. 2. The adjustment will complete automatically. 7. [Machine Adjustment screen] Touch the “Printer Adjustment”. Auto gamma adjustment Step 1. 3. and the adjustment will complete automatically. the light source can hinder installation checking and cause operation errors in the Non-image Area Erase Check. 6. [Toner Density Sensor Initial Auto Adjustment screen] Select the “ALL” and touch the “Start”. described in the Service Manual. Turn ON the Main power switch.

1. (4) Enter ADF serial number. 5. 6. Setting”. Touch “Exit” and turn off the sub power switch. Press the [Utility/Counter] key. [Service Mode Menu screen] Select “System Setting”. 4. Input numbers using the numeric keypad on the screen. Note: •Refer to procedures in the Service Manual to enter into the Service Mode. 4. described in the Service Manual. Enter the serial number of the ADF and touch “OK”. 6. •To enter into the Service Mode implement Procedure B. Internal door 2. Set the toner bottles. Leave the machine in [Service Mode Menu] (do not turn the power OFF).) You can find the 13-digit serialnumber on the bottom when you open the ADF. [System Setting Menu screen] Select “Setup Date Input”. It cycles through year/month/day/time every time the “SET” is touched. Touch “ADF” to display the Serial number entry screen. Toner supply unit external door (3) Telephone number setting Step 1. Various settings (1) Time and Date setting Step 4. 2. (7) Turn OFF the sub power switch. 2. (5) Set the remaining three color bottles in the same manner as above.(If ADF is installed. E-18 . The date will be updated to the current date. Touch the “System Setting”. [TEL/FAX Number Setting Menu screen] Select “Service Center Tel(16)”. Be sure to touch the “OK”.(16 digits) 6. Leave the machine in [Service Mode Menu] (do not turn the power OFF). and remove the cap. and push the toner bottle to be set. The date will be updated to the current date. It cycles through year/month/day every time the “SET” is touched. Turn ON the Sub power switch. (6) Close the toner supply unit external door.(Use the “Shift” key to switch between upper case letters and lower case letters. 2. 7. A03UIXC015SA (2) Open the toner supply unit external door on the right side of the machine. 8. 1. 5. 3. making sure the side with the triangle mark is on top. Step 3. Be sure to touch the “OK”. Select “Service Center Fax(16)”. Serial number which is input in the serial number summary picture is verified. Enter Service Mode. 5. Set date and time using the numeric keypad on the screen. Input numbers using the numeric keypad on the screen.(16 digits) A03UIXE055SA (4) Close the toner supply unit internal door. (2) Setup Date Input Step 1. 3. Touch the “Machine Admin. (3) Open the toner supply unit interior door for the appropriate color. [Setting Date Input Menu screen] Input the proper date using the numeric keypad on the screen. 7. [System Setting Menu screen] Select “Telephone Number Setting”.6. (1) Shake the toner bottle as shown in the figure below.) 4. 7. Touch the “Time & Date Setting”. Turn OFF the Sub power switch. Be sure to touch the “OK”. 5. [System Setting Menu screen] Select “M/C Serial Number Setting”. 3.

OC-506 Working table installation part covers A03UIXE056SA Working table installation part(Non cover) 9. 12. There is no cover at one of these locations. Working table A03UIXE060SA User's guide holder A03UIXE057SA 11. Sub power switch label A03UIXE058SA E-19 . see the DF609 installation procedure. Install the OT-502(optional) on the left side of the machine. Install the working table. Note: When installing the optional paper exit tray. OT-502 Paper exit tray unit (option) A03UIXE059SA (2) Tighten the thumb screws (five pieces) at three locations to mount the working table. Note: The working table is installed at three locations. Affix the Sub power switch label. Insert and install the OC-506 (optional) to the hinge hole on the top of the Machine. see the OT-502 installation procedure.8. (not required when installing the PF-601. Note: The User’s guide holder can also be installed on the optional. Install the User’s guide holder on the left side of the machine. Note: When installing the optional DF-609.) (1) Use a wire cutter or other tool to snip the working table installation part covers on top of the machine’s right side (2 places). 10.

Image Control I1: A03U0Y0-00I1-G10-00 and up 5. 4. Press the [Utility/Counter] key. be sure to check with the person in charge to get approval and proceed under that person’s supervision. On the screen that appears when “Machine NIC Setting” is touched. Connect a network cable (category 5 or 5E) to the connector port. IX. enter the current password and touch “OK. Touch “OK” to display the Network Setting screen. Setting”. Touch “Machine Admin. [Service Mode Menu screen] Touch “Firmware Version”. Note: If an administrator password has been set already. 3. LED 1 (top): Lit if connected to the LINK network. VIII.Checking the ROM version with the security function Step 1. When the setup is completed. 2. Note: •Refer to procedures in the Service Manual to enter into the Service Mode.” 3. X. Note: If it does not work correctly. Adjustments and Settings. When turning the Main and Sub power switches back ON. Touch “ROM Version”. set the following items. Check if the ROM version of I1 is the one with the security function. Alternatively. Note: User networks and the PC environment are usually managed by technical administrators. 4. Imaging Verification [IP address assignment] Output an image to verify that output works correctly.) . LED 2 (bottom): Flashes according to the connection status of the ACT network. E-20 Step 1. Enter Service Mode. be sure to turn OFF then turn ON the Main and Sub power switches. 6. CS Remote Care Refer to the “ADJUSTMENT/SETTING” segment of the “Main body” section in “Field Service” of the Service Manual for details regarding settings. When doing the following setup. Check if the connector port LED lights (LED1 and LED 2) are lit. conduct the adjustments in order to obtain correct image output by referring to the “ADJUSTMENT/SETTING” segment of the “Main body” section in “Field Service” of the Service Manual. redo the setting procedures at section VI. wait for 10 seconds or more after turning them OFF. Touch “Network Setting”. Touch “Return” and “Close” to return to the [Service Mode Menu screen]. (Otherwise the new settings will not be registered. • IP Address: IP address of the machine • Subnet Mask: subnet mask of network to be connected to • Gateway Address: IP address of the default gateway 5.Network Connection and Settings [Connecting network cable] 1. 2.VII. 2.