You are on page 1of 1

CAMBRIDGE INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY, BANGALORE 560 036

DEPARTMENT OF E & C ENGINEERING
INTERNAL ASSESSMENT TEST- II
Subject: Optical Fiber Communications
Date: 21.10.2014
Subject Code: 10EC72
Time: 2:00 To 3:30
Class: B.E, VII Sem, ECE
Max. Marks: 50
Answer question no 1& 2 each carrying 17 marks and answer any one out of 3& 4 carrying 16 marks each.
1. a) Explain chromatic dispersion
b) What is pulse spreading when a laser diode having a 2 nm spectral width is used?
Find material dispersion at 1550 nm for LED with 75 nm spectral width. [Consider L=1]
2. a) Explain different types of mechanical misalignment with diagrams.

(7 M)
(10 M)

(7M)
b) A Step index multi-mode fiber with core R.I=1.5 and core diameter d=50µm, Y=5µm. Estimate insertion loss at the joint
due to the lateral misalignment. Consider i) there is a small gap at the joint ii) the joint is considered index matched.(10M)
3. a) What are the different Splices and all connectors? Explain briefly with diagrams.
(8 M)
b) A single mode fiber has the following parameters, V=2.4, n1 = 1.46, d=8µm, N.A= 0.1. Estimate total insertion loss of a
joint with a lateral misalignment of 1µm and an angular misalignment of 1º.
4. a) Explain all optical fiber couplers with diagrams.
b) A 4-port multimode fiber FBT coupler has 60 µm optical power launched into port 1.the measured o/p at 2,3,4

(8M)
(8M)

ports are 0.004 µm, 26 µm and 27.5 µm respectively. Determine i) Excess loss ii) insertion losses between i/p and o/p
ports iii) cross talk iv) split ratio for the device
Prepared By:
(T.LEELA CHANDRAKANTH)

(8M)
Scrutinized By:

CAMBRIDGE INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY, BANGALORE 560 036
DEPARTMENT OF E & C ENGINEERING
INTERNAL ASSESSMENT TEST- II
Subject: Optical Fiber Communications
Date: 21.10.2014
Subject Code: 10EC72
Time: 2:00 To 3:30
Class: B.E, VII Sem, ECE
Max. Marks: 50
Answer question no 1& 2 each carrying 17 marks and answer any one out of 3& 4 carrying 16 marks each.
1. a) Explain chromatic dispersion
b) What is pulse spreading when a laser diode having a 2 nm spectral width is used?
Find material dispersion at 1550 nm for LED with 75 nm spectral width. [Consider L=1]
2. a) Explain different types of mechanical misalignment with diagrams.

(7 M)
(10 M)

(7M)
b) A Step index multi-mode fiber with core R.I=1.5 and core diameter d=50µm, Y=5µm. Estimate insertion loss at the joint
due to the lateral misalignment. Consider i) there is a small gap at the joint ii) the joint is considered index matched.(10M)
3. a) What are the different Splices and all connectors? Explain briefly with diagrams.
(8 M)
b) A single mode fiber has the following parameters, V=2.4, n1 = 1.46, d=8µm, N.A= 0.1. Estimate total insertion loss of a
joint with a lateral misalignment of 1µm and an angular misalignment of 1º.
4. a) Explain all optical fiber couplers with diagrams.
b) A 4-port multimode fiber FBT coupler has 60 µm optical power launched into port 1.the measured o/p at 2,3,4

(8M)
(8M)

ports are 0.004 µm, 26 µm and 27.5 µm respectively. Determine i) Excess loss ii) insertion losses between i/p and o/p
ports iii) cross talk iv) split ratio for the device
Prepared By:
(T.LEELA CHANDRAKANTH)

(8M)
Scrutinized By: