You are on page 1of 4

12/11/2014

HSBCPlacementPaperEnglishLanguage43891

PlacementPapers

AptitudePreparation

InterviewPreparation

GeneralKnowledge

BuyNow

OnlineTest

Home >HSBC >HSBCEnglishLanguageplacementpapersquestionswithanswers

Share

HSBCPlacementPaper:43891
Like

Views:6655
Rating:

ExactMatch withorginalpaper
21studentsfoundsimilarpaperinexam

PaperType:EnglishLanguage
PostedBy:GireeshChkaraborthy
UpdatedDate:Aug2,2014
HSBCEnglishLanguageplacementpaper
Questionandanswers
HSBCrecruitmentprocessandaptitudetest
experiences

HSBC new and latest placement paper english question with answers for practice,
HSBC selection procedure has on line written aptitude test it includes verbal ability,
English questions aptitude and reasoning questions and HSBC next section was
technical questions programming questions Here some questions for learn and
practice for HSBC placements. HSBC previous years and last years candidates
experiencesforpreparingHSBCinterviewtechnicalhrprocedure
EnglishQuestionsForHSBC
Choosethecorrectmissingprepositioninfollowingsentences.
1Didyouwatchthefootball___TVlastnight?
A:to
B:in
C:on
D:by
Answer:C
2Doyoualwayscometowork___bike?
A:of
B:in
C:by
D:on
Answer:C
3Ireadthenews___thenewspaper.
A:on
B:in
C:to
D:by
Answer:B
4I'llbeintheoffice___5pm.
A:until
B:for
C:since
D:on
Answer:A

MostviewedpapersofHSBC
HSBCAptitudeReasoningplacementpapers
questionswithanswers
Category:AptitudeReasoningHSBC
14092views,
ViewPaper

HSBCEnglishLanguageplacementpapers
questionswithanswers
Category:EnglishLanguageHSBC
6655views,
ViewPaper

HSBCSelectionProcedure
Category:WholeTestpaperHSBC
9664views,
ViewPaper
ViewAll

MostViewedPracticeTests
Level1QuantitativepracticeTest6 paid
30questions30min7205studentstaken
TCSPlacementPaper free
35questions80min14296studentstaken
WiproPlacementPaper free
50questions60min4580studentstaken
Cognizant(CTS)PlacementPaper free
55questions60min6644studentstaken
EmployabilityAssessmentTest free
25questions25min4560studentstaken

Choosethecorrectmissingprepositioninfollowingsentences.
5I'llarrivesometime___8and9am.
A:between
B:in
C:nextto
D:on
Answer:A
6Theshopshereareopen___9amuntil5pm.
A:for
B:from
C:at
D:on
Answer:B
7Theyshouldbereadytogo___20minutes.
A:in
B:on
C:by
D:to
Answer:A
8Shewantstostay___hometonight.
A:of
B:to
C:in
D:at
Answer:D
Choose the lettered word or phrase that is most nearly similar in meaning to the word in
capitalletters.
9TENUOUS

http://placement.freshersworld.com/placementpapers/HSBC/PlacementPaperEnglishLanguage43891

1/4

12/11/2014

HSBCPlacementPaperEnglishLanguage43891

A:vital
B:thin
C:careful
D:dangerous
Answer:B
10MESMERIZE
A:remember
B:hypnotize
C:delay
D:bore
Answer:B
11INEBRIETY
A:revelation
B:drunkenness
C:felony
D:starvation
Answer:B
12AUXILIARY
A:righteous
B:prospective
C:assistant
D:archaic
Answer:C
Choose the lettered word or phrase that is most nearly opposite in meaning to the
wordincapitalletters.
13DILATORY
A:narrowing
B:prompt
C:enlarging
D:portentous
Answer:B
14PULCHRITDE
A:ugliness
B:notoriety
C:bestiality
D:masculinity
Answer:A
15RUBBLE
A:artificialfacade
B:unbrokenstone
C:palecomplexion
D:strongdefense
Answer:B
16PERNICIOUS
A:practical
B:comparative
C:harmless
D:tangible
Answer:C
Choosethewordorsetofwordsforeachblankinthefollowingquestionsthatbestfits
themeaningofthesentence.
17Question:
The police received a(n) ..... call giving them valuable information, but the caller would not
givehisnameoutoffearof.....
A:private,impunity
B:anonymous,reprisal
C:professional,dissension
D:enigmatic,refusal
Answer:B
18The.....wasa.....ofgastronomicdelights.
A:internist,progeny
B:gourmet,connoisseur
C:scientist,facilitator
D:xenophobe,promoter
Answer:B
19Question:
The ..... attitudes politicians have today cause them to ..... at the slightest hint of
controversy.
A:dauntless,recoil
B:craven,cower
C:pusillanimous,prevail
D:undaunted,quail
Answer:B
20Question:

http://placement.freshersworld.com/placementpapers/HSBC/PlacementPaperEnglishLanguage43891

2/4

12/11/2014

HSBCPlacementPaperEnglishLanguage43891

Thebullysmenacing,.....mannerwasactuallyjustforshow,inrealityitwasentirely.....
A:imperturbable,rapid
B:stringent,credulous
C:truculent,affected
D:supercilious,blatant
Answer:C
How strange time is and how queer we are! Time has really changed and it has changed us
too.Itwalkedonestepforward,unveileditsgrace,alarmedusandhenelatedus.
Yesterdaywecomplainedabouttimeandtrembledatitsterrors.Buttodaywehavelearned
toloveitandrevereit,fornowweunderstanditsintents,itsnaturaldisposition,itssecrets
and its mysteries.Yesterday we were a toy in the hands of Destiny. But today Destiny has
awakenedfromherintoxicationtoplayandlaughandwalkwithus.Wedonotfollowherbut
shefollowsus.
21Theauthoristalkingabout
A:Timeandhowithaschanged
B:Ourqueerness
C:Ourqueerness
D:Noneoftheabove.
Answer:A
22Theauthortriestosaythatalongwithtime
A:Wehavebecomemorefrightened
B:Wehavechangedtoo
C:Wealsowalkwithit
D:Noneoftheabove
Answer:B
23Whentheauthorsaysthat".Destinyfollowsus",hemeans
A:Destinycantakewalks
B:Destinycanplaylikeus
C:Destinycansleepandawakelikeus
D:Wehaveconquereddestiny
Answer:D
24Theauthorthroughoutthepassagesounds
A:sad
B:pessimistic
C:angry
D:optimistic
Answer:D
HSBCsuggestformorepracticingandreferencerecruitmentpapers,interviewprocedure...
CompanyprofileofHSBCForinterviewpurposeaboutHSBC
Selection Procedure of HSBC to identify the pattern of HSBC placements like test pattern
interviewquestions
CandidateExperiencesSuccessstoriesofdifferentstudentsalloverIndia
Foundthesimilarpaperinrecruitment?: Yes

No

YoumightalsobeinterestedinHTCPlacementPapersHuaweiPlacementPapersIBMPlacementPapers

PreviousPapers
HSBCselectionprocedure33340...

NextPapers
HSBCPlacementPaperAptitudeReasoning...

HSBCPlacementPapers

AptitudeQuestionsandAnswers

GeneralKnowledgeQuestions

HRInterviewQuestions

CInterviewQuestions

JavaInterviewQuestions

C++InterviewQuestions

DBMSInterviewQuestions

PHPInterviewQuestions

NetworkingInterviewQuestions

Jobs

PlacementPreparation

Career&Courses

JOBSBYCATEGORY

JOBSBYCOURSES

SAMPLEPLACEMENTPAPERS

HIGHERSTUDIESININDIA

TRAININGCOURSES

IT/SoftwareJobs

BE/B.TechJobs

PlacementPapers

M.Tech

Java/J2EE

CoreTechnicalJobs

MCAJobs

SelectionProcedure

MBA

PHP/MySQL

GovernmentSectorJobs

MBA/PGDMJobs

CompanyProfiles

MCA

SEO/WebDesigning

DefenceJobs

ME/M.TechJobs

LatestPapers

TESTPREPARATION

AssemblyLanguage

ResearchJobs

M.ScJobs

ITCompanies

GRE

AndroidDevelopment

BPOJobs

B.ComJobs

NonITCompanies

GMAT

BlackBerryDevelopment

BankJobs

BBA/BBMJobs

BankPapers

CAT/MAT

iPhoneDevelopment

DreamJobs>5lpa

BCAJobs

IELTS/TOEFL

MobileTesting

WalkinsJobs

B.ScJobs

GATE

WirelessTechnology

ManpowerConsultants

DiplomaJobs

Defence

MicroSoft(MS)SQL

TeachingJobs

JOBSBYCITIES

GeneralKnowledge

CivilServices

Microsoft(MS)Access

13YearsExp.Jobs

JobsinAhmedabad

InterviewPreparation

STUDIESABROAD

HTML/JavaSript/CSS/Ajax

JobsinBangalore

OnlineTests

ArchivedJob

JobsinChennai

ITCompaniesPreparation

JobResults

JobsinDelhi/NCR

GATEPreparation

JobsbyCompany

JobsinHyderabad

CATPreparation

JobsbyBranches

JobsinKolkata

BankExamPreparation

JobsbyRoles

JobsinMumbai

PSUCompaniesPreparation

POWERPLACEMENT
PREPARATION
AptitudePreparation

USA
Australia
UK
NewZealand
Canada
Singapore

http://placement.freshersworld.com/placementpapers/HSBC/PlacementPaperEnglishLanguage43891

Joomla/Drupal/Wordpress
ASP
ASP.NET/C#
C
C++

ListyourInstitutehere

3/4

12/11/2014

HSBCPlacementPaperEnglishLanguage43891

JobsbySkills

JobsinPune

Internships

JobsinGurgaon

Scholarships

JobsinNoida

SuccessStories

CandidateServices

Freshersworld.com:TheNo.1JobsiteforFreshersinIndia
Freshersworld.com is the No.1 Jobsite for freshers in India with more than 3500+ top companies hiring through
Freshersworld.com. Freshersworld is a onestop shop for all your career needs, right from your campus interview
preparationtillthefinalselectioninyourdreamcompany.
GetinTouch

AboutUs

Blog

TermsofUse

FAQs

AdvertiseWithUs

| PrivacyPolicy | Copyright | Sitemap

RecruitmentSolutions

ContactUs

20002013Freshersworld.com

http://placement.freshersworld.com/placementpapers/HSBC/PlacementPaperEnglishLanguage43891

4/4