You are on page 1of 24

San Lazaro Compound, Rizal Avenue,

Sta. Cruz, Manila

History
Established in 1945
Founded by Dr. Fe del Mundo
Former names:
North General Hospital
Dr. Jose Reyes Memorial Hospital

Classification and Services

Tertiary hospital
General hospital
Government type of ownership
Length of stay short term and long term
450 bed capacity (Small)

Different wards in the hospital


Medical Intensive Care Unit
(MICU)
Neonatal Intensive Care Unit
(NICU)
Pediatric Intensive Care Unit
(PICU)
Surgical Intensive Care Unit
(SICU)
Post Anesthetic Care Unit
(PACU)
Male Surgical Ward (MSW)
Female Surgical Ward (FSW)
Male Medical Ward (MMW)

Female Medical Ward


(FMW)
Pediatric Ward
Orthopedic Ward
Urology Ward
OB Ward
Ophthalmology Ward
EENT Ward
Burn Unit
Economy Ward
Pay 1
Pay 2 (Infirmary)

Organizational Chart
CHIEF PHARMACIST
(PHARMACIST V)

SUPERVISING PHARMACIST
(PHARMACIST IV)

PHARMACIST II

LABORATORY AIDES

ADMINISTRATIVE AIDES

Services catered by the pharmacy


department
Welfare pharmacy
DOH Botika
Operating room pharmacy

WELFARE PHARMACY

Welfare Pharmacy C1, C2, C3 patients


C1 patients 25% discount for medical expenses
C2 patients 50% discount for medical expenses
C3 patients 75% discount for medical expenses

Welfare Pharmacy Indigent patients


Entitled to Php 5,000.00 limit for medicines

Welfare Pharmacy Pay patients


Pharmacist will charge the medicines and
forward the charge slips to the Billing
Department

Welfare Pharmacy Medicare patients


Case rate - allotted budget for medicines for
specific diseases

DOH BOTIKA

DOH Botika - Sales


Pharmacist will check the prescription

Pharmacist will put the price of the


medicines

Pharmacist will dispense the medicines


and file the prescription

DOH Botika Pay patients


Attendants will bring patients abstract to the pharmacy

Pharmacist will charge the medicines and price the abstract

Pharmacist will dispense the medicines

Attendants will check the medicines dispensed

In case of returned meds (within 48 hours): The attendants will take the abstract with the
returned form and the POD will deduct the said medicines in the patients requisitions

DOH Botika Medicare patients


Attendants will bring the patients abstract to the pharmacy
Pharmacist will charge the medicines and will have the
abstract approved by the Billing Department
Pharmacist will dispense the medicines

Attendants will check the medicines dispensed

In case of returned meds (within 24 hours): The attendants will take the abstract with the
returned form and the POD will deduct the said medicines in the patients requisitions

DOH Botika Public Development


Assistance Fund (PDAF)
Public Assistance Unit
(PAU)

Botika
(Guarantee Letter)

10:00 AM 12:00 NN
2:00 PM 4:00 PM

Pharmacist will dispense the medicines

OPERATING ROOM PHARMACY

Operating Room Pharmacy


Nurses will request medicines and supplies

Pharmacist will refill the dispensed medicines and supplies

Nurses will return the empty vials and unused medicines and supplies

Pharmacist will charge the consumed medicines and used


supplies

Unique Services
Dermatological products

Oxytetracycline ointment
Plain vaseline
Plain vaseline + SSA
Sulfur ointment
Ringworm ointment
Zinc oxide ointment
Shake lotion
Potassium permanganate solution

Pediatric Unit Dose Delivery System (PUDDS)


Public Development Assistance Fund (PDAF)