Directions (questions 1 to 5): Read the following information and answer the questions given below.

(i) A, B, C, D, E, F and G are seven members standing in a row (not necessarily in the same order) facing north. (ii) C and B have as many members between them as G and C have between them. (iii) D, who is 3rd from the extreme left, is 3rd to the left of E. (iv) A and D are neighbors and F and C are neighbors.

1. Which of the following statements may be false? (a) A is the 3rd to the left of F (b) D is 3rd to the left of E (c) F is 3rd the right of A (d) B is 3rd to the left of C (e) None of these Ans (d) 2. Which of the following statements is true? (a) C and E are neighbors (b) E is to the immediate left of F (c) C is to the immediate left of D (d) A is to the immediate left of D (e) None of these Ans (d) 3. Who is at the extreme right? (a) Data inadequate (b) G (c) B (d) E (e) None of these Ans (a) 4. Which of the following given two pairs of neighbors? (a) A, C and D, C (b) A, B and E, G (c) D, C and E, F

(d) C, F and C, E (e) None of these Ans (c) 5. What is the position of F? (a) Immediate to the right of E. (b) Third to the left of G (c) Immediate to the left of C (d) 5th to the right of B (e) None of these Ans (e) 6. Four of the following five groups of letters are alike in some way while one is different. Find out which one is different. (a) ISLOJ (b) LUOQM (c) AKDGB (d) FPILG (e) NXQTO Ans (b) 7. In the sequence given below the sum of the two digits which immediately precede the digit ‘4′ exceeds the sum of the two digits which immediately follow the digit 4 and sum of the two digits which immediately follow the digit 6 exceeds the sum of the two digits which immediately precede the digit 6. How many such 4’s and 6’s together are there? 54462635642843766483 (a) 4 (b) 6 (c) 3 (d) 5 (e) None of these Ans (a) 8. Below are given six three-digit numbers. The digits comprise of numeric and letters. The letter indicates its serial order in the English alphabet. What will be the middle digit of the

4th number when the numbers are arranged in the descending order after interchanging numeric in each number without altering the place of letter in the number? 19F, 2H9, 98B, D76, 7A6, 61E (a) 8 (b) 9 (c) 6 (d) 7 (e) None of these Ans (e) Directions (Q.9 & 10): In a code language any letter which is immediately after or before a vowel in the English alphabet is substituted by that vowel and any vowel i.e. A, E, I, O and U is substituted by the letter immediately following that vowel in the English alphabet.

9. How can the word FEVERISH be written in that code language? (a) EDVDRJSI (b) EFUFRHSI (c) EFUFRJSI (d) EDUFRJSI (e) None of these Ans (c) 10. How can the word CONFEDERATION be written in that code language? (a) CPOGFEDRBUTPO (b) CPOEFEFRBUJPO (c) CNOEFEFRBUHNO (d) CONFFDERATION (e) None of these Ans (b) 11. If each of the vowels i.e. A, E, I, O, & U along with the 3rd letter to its right in the alphabet are taken out and arranged one after the other in the same order followed by the remaining letters of the alphabet, which of the following will be 5th to the left of the 19th letter from the left in the new arrangement? A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X YZ (a) G (b) H

(c) J (d) W (e) none of these Ans (a) 12. How many pairs of letters are there in the word SPONTANEOUS which have number of letters between them in the word one less than the number of letters between them in English alphabet? (a) five (b) one (c) four (d) Two (e) Three Ans (a) 13. Four of the following five have similar relationship and hence form a group. Which one does not belong to the group? (a) BROTHER : DORVEHT (b) ENGLISH : GGNNSIJ (c) ANOTHER : CONVEHT (d) BETWEEN : DTEZEEP (e) HUSBAND : JSUDNAF Ans (d) 14. Which pair of the letters in the word BEAUTIFUL has the same relationship between its letters with respect to their position in the English alphabet as the pair EA in that word has between its letters? (a) IB (b) LF (c) IE (d) FL (e) TL Ans (c) 15. Which of the following relates to FLOWER in the same way as RTERBN relates to SECTOR? (a) RWLGPF

(b) EOFKUQ (c) EOFMXS (d) RWLEPD (e) RWLEND Ans (e) 16. If arranged properly which one of the following is not a river in India. (a) ANUMAY (b) IHSOK (c) TABROC (d) ADAMRAN (e)None of these Ans (c) It is CORBAT. It is a National Park 17. If the following words are arranged in a natural sequence, which word would be the first. (a) Night (b) Negative (c) Neighbour (d) Near (e) None of these Ans (d) 18. In an office having 55 employees men out number the women by 15. How many women are working in that office. (a) 30 (b) 20 (c) 40 (d) 50 (e) None of these Ans (b) 19. Reaching a place of appointment on Friday I found that I was two days earlier than the scheduled day. If I had reached on the following Wednesday how many days late would I have been. (a) one day (b) two days

(c) three days (d) four days (e) None of these Ans (c) 20. Reena traveled from point A to a distance of 10 feet east at point B. She then turned right and walked 3 feet. Again she turned right and walked 14 feet. How far is she from the starting point. (a) 4 feet (b) 5 feet (c) 24 feet (d) 25 feet (e) None of these Ans (a) Directions (Questions 21 to 25):- One of the words given in the alternatives cannot be formed by using the letters given in the question. Find out that word.

21. ENCOURAGE (a) ANGER (b) GREEN (c) USAGE (d) COURAGE (d) None of these Ans (c) There is no alphabet ‘S’ in the question 22. CONCENTRATE (a) CENTRE (b) CONCERN (c) TREAT (d) REASON (e) None of these Ans (d) 23. INTRANSIGENT (a) STAIN (b) TRAIN

(c) RESIGN (d) TRACE (e) None of these Ans (d) 24. MAGNETIC (a) MENACE (b) GAIN (c) NAME (d) GAME (e) None of these Ans (a) 25. ENTHUSIASM (a) MITE (b) ASSIST (c) ATHENS (d) SENT (e) None of these Ans (b) 1. Though his view is correct his behavior was impertinent (a) healthy (b) respectful (c) inadequate (d) smooth (e) impressive Ans (b) 2. The commission took two years to sift through the massive collection of documents. (a) meager (b) heavy (c) light (d) short (e) ugly Ans (c) 3. The Minister’s speech precipitated the matter.

(a) aggravate (b) create (c) defer (d) push (e) pull Ans (c) 4. The chairman rebuked the accounts officer. (a) received (b) awarded (c) invited (d) strengthened (e) praised Ans (b) 5. The manager is quite tactful and handles the workers union very effectively. (a) disciplined (b) naive (c) strict (d) loose (e) relaxed Ans (b) Direction (Questions 6 to 10): Pick out the word synonymous with the one in the sentence given below.

6. After the dismal show the caption resigned his job. (a) poor (b) sorrowful (c) minimum (d) short (e) miser Ans (a) 7. The boy gave a graphic account of the theft. (a) picture (b) drawing

(c) vivid (d) broad (e) vague Ans (c) 8. The soldier displayed exceptional courage and saved the members of his platoon. (a) avoidable (b) unusual (c) strange (d) abnormal (e) new Ans (b) 9. The police officer found that the documents recovered were fabricated. (a) prepared (b) forged (c) genuine (d) historical (e) constricted Ans (b) 10. In spite of their efforts, they could not make much headway. (a) progress (b) thinking (c) efforts (d) starts (e) results Ans (a)

Fill up to blanks in the following Questions from 11 to 18 picking out from the choices. 11. Mahesh _____ me coming to his table, he smiled and ___ me a chair (a) looked, gave (b) welcomed, took (c) saw, offered (d) found, signaled

(e) met, sat Ans (c) 12. The counter Clerk was very busy and ____ not pay any ___ to Sohan’s request. (a) did, attention (b) had, cash (c) could, respect (d) can, help (e) Certainly, acceptance Ans (a) 13. We are ___ to have him ____ here to make this function a great success (a) happy, arrive (b) wonderful, again (c) sure, come (d) pleased, over (e) proud, leave Ans (d) 14. Satyam ___ another feather ___ his cap by his performance in one day match. (a) created, by (b) took, in (c) captured, from (d) kept, in (e) added, to Ans (e) 15. The state Govt. staff ___ threatened to launch an indefinite strike from next month to ___ their demands. (a) have, press (b) did, get (c) were, meet (d) nearly, fulfill (e) has, press Ans (a) 16. The speech ___ with subtle threats has resulted in ___ tension.

(a) full, escalating (b) started, reduced (c) followed, continuous (d) replete, increased (e) forced, dissolving Ans (d) 17. By long queues and bad weather the voters__ their way to the polling stations ___ a lot. (a) undaunted, made (b) making, suffered (c) encouraged, prepared (d) going, dropped (e) satisfied, turned Ans (b) 18. The CM ____ the house that ____ action would be taken against all those involved in corruption. (a) instructed, preventive (b) called, stick (c) assured, stringent (d) reiterated, strictly (e) informed, constructive Ans (c) Direction (Questions 19 to 25):In each of the following questions , a part of sentence is given with underline. Below each sentence, four choices numbered (a), (b), (c), (d) are given which can substitute the part of the sentence printed with underline. Find out the choice which can correctly substitute that part of the sentence. The number of that choice is the answer. If ‘No correction needed’ is your answer, the choice is (e).

19. He has received no other message than an urgent telegram asking him to rush village soon. (a) asked him to rush his village (b) asking him to have to his village (c) asking him to rush to his village (d) asking him rushing at his village

(e) No correction required Ans (a) 20. We must take it granted that Anju will not come for today’s function. (a) take it for granted (b) taking it granted (c) took it as granted (d) have it granted (e) Non correction required Ans (a) 21. I earnestly believes that you will visit our relatives during your trip to Mumbai. (a) had hardly believe that (b) sincerely believe (c) certainly believing that (d) could not believe (e) No correction required Ans (b) 22. The train will leave at 8.30 pm, we have been ready by 7.30 pm so that we can reach the station in time (a) were (b) must be (c) are (d) should have (e) No correction required Ans (b) 23. Binita unnecessarily picked up a quarrel with Sanjay and left the party. (a) has picked up (b) picked on (c) picked (d) picking up (e) No correction required Ans (e) 24. Raja has the guts to rise from the occasion and come out successfully.

(a) in rising from (b) to raise with (c) to rise against (d) to rise to (e) No correction required Ans (d) 25. I need not offer any explanation, my behaviour is speaking itself. (a) will speak to itself (b) speaks for itself (c) has been speaking (d) speaks about itself (e) No correction required Ans (b)

Direction (Question 1 to 5): Mark the part of the sentence which has an error. If there is no error, mark ‘e’.

1. Prashant could reached by now if he had gone by taxi. (a) could reach (b) reached (c) should reach (d) could have reached (e) No correction required. Ans (d) 2. Last year the Club has received a large donation. (a) had received (b) has to receive (c) has to receive (d) receives (e) No correction required Ans (a) 3. Sangita has managed to complete the work I gave her. (a) would have managed

(b) has management (c) had to manage (d) has to manage (e) No correction required. Ans (e) 4. Venkat tries to make me change my mind but I was firm. (a) tried (b) trying (c) would try (d) had been tried (e) No correction required Ans (a) 5. Naveen has left when I reached his home. (a) has to leave (b) had left (c) had leave (d) leaves (e) No correction required Ans (b) Direction (Question 6 to 15):Pick out the most effective words from the given words to fill in the blank to make the sentence complete.

6. Although I was doubtful, my mother was …. that I would pass. (a) firm (b) uncertain (c) decided (d) sure (e) believed Ans (d) 7. Satosh is …. strong to be beaten by the other wrestlers. (a) as (b) much (c) so

(d) more (e) too Ans (e) 8. They ….. no attention to what people say about them. (a) keep (b) listen (c) pay (d) take (e) mind Ans (c) 9. Mukesh is not happy with his present job …. the salary is very low. (a) although (b) even if (c) in spite of (d) their (e) as Ans (e) 10. Neelam is intending to accompany them on …. next trip abroad (a) her (b) their’s (c) our (d) their (e) its Ans (d) 11. Rashmi has been suffering ….. fever for the last three days. (a) in (b) from (c) for (d) with (e) against Ans (b) 12. Simmi got scared when the beggar stared …. her.

(a) over (b) on (c) about (d) at (e) to 13. When I saw him in torn clothes, I was ….. by surprise. (a) taken (b) took (c) takes (d) taking (e) take Ans (a) 14. The Cat was …. by a speeding truck. (a) run over (b) crossed over (c) killed over (d) went over (e) moved over Ans (a) 1. Though his view is correct his behavior was impertinent (a) healthy (b) respectful (c) inadequate (d) smooth (e) impressive Ans (b) 2. The commission took two years to sift through the massive collection of documents. (a) meager (b) heavy (c) light (d) short (e) ugly Ans (c)

3. The Minister’s speech precipitated the matter. (a) aggravate (b) create (c) defer (d) push (e) pull Ans (c) 4. The chairman rebuked the accounts officer. (a) received (b) awarded (c) invited (d) strengthened (e) praised Ans (b) 5. The manager is quite tactful and handles the workers union very effectively. (a) disciplined (b) naive (c) strict (d) loose (e) relaxed Ans (b) Instructios (Questions 6-12 ): Pick out the word synonymous with the one in the sentence given below. 6. After the dismal show the caption resigned his job. (a) poor (b) sorrowful (c) minimum (d) short (e) miser Ans (a) 7. The boy gave a graphic account of the theft. (a) picture

(b) drawing (c) vivid (d) broad (e) vague Ans (c) 8. The soldier displayed exceptional courage and saved the members of his platoon. (a) avoidable (b) unusual (c) strange (d) abnormal (e) new Ans (b) 9. The police officer found that the documents recovered were fabricated. (a) prepared (b) forged (c) genuine (d) historical (e) constricted Ans (b) 10. In spite of their efforts, they could not make much headway. (a) progress (b) thinking (c) efforts (d) starts (e) results Ans (a) Instructios (Questions 11-18 ):Fill up to blanks in the following Questions picking out from the choices. 11. Mahesh _____ me coming to his table, he smiled and ___ me a chair (a) looked, gave (b) welcomed, took (c) saw, offered

(d) found, signaled (e) met, sat Ans (c) 12. The counter Clerk was very busy and ____ not pay any ___ to Sohan’s request. (a) did, attention (b) had, cash (c) could, respect (d) can, help (e) Certainly, acceptance Ans (a) 13. We are ___ to have him ____ here to make this function a great success (a) happy, arrive (b) wonderful, again (c) sure, come (d) pleased, over (e) proud, leave Ans (d) 14. Sachin ___ another feather ___ his cap by his performance in one day match. (a) created, by (b) took, in (c) captured, from (d) kept, in (e) added, to Ans (e) 15. The state govt staff ___ threatened to launch an indefinite strike from next month to ___ their demands. (a) have, press (b) did, get (c) were, meet (d) nearly, fulfill (e) has, press Ans (a) 16. The speech ___ with subtle threats has resulted in ___ tension. (a) full, escalating (b) started, reduced

(c) followed, continuous (d) replete, increased (e) forced, dissolving Ans (d) 17. By long queues and bad weather the voters__ their way to the polling stations ___ a lot. (a) undaunted, made (b) making, suffered (c) encouraged, prepared (d) going, dropped (e) satisfied, turned Ans (b) 18. The CM ____ the house that ____ action would be taken against all those involved in corruption. (a) instructed, preventive (b) called, stick (c) assured, stringent (d) reiterated, strictly (e) informed, constructive Ans (c) Instructios (Questions 18-24 ) : In each of the following questions a part of sentence is given with underline. Below each sentence, four choices numbered (a), (b), (c), (d) are given which can substitute the part of the sentence printed with underline. Find out the choice which can correctly substitute that part of the sentence. The number of that choice is the answer. If ‘No correction needed’ is your answer, the choice is (e). 18. He has received no other message than an urgent telegram asking him to rush village soon. (a) asked him to rush his village (b) asking him to have to his village (c) asking him to rush to his village (d) asking him rushing at his village (e) No correction required Ans (a) 19. We must take it granted that Madhu will not come for today’s function.

(a) take it for granted (b) taking it granted (c) took it as granted (d) have it granted (e) Non correction required Ans (a) 20. I earnestly believes that you will visit our relatives during your trip to Bombay. (a) had hardly believe that (b) sincerely believe (c) certainly believing that (d) could not believe (e) No correction required Ans (b) 21. The train will leave at 8.30 pm, we have been ready by 7.30 pm so that we can reach the station in time (a) were (b) must be (c) are (d) should have (e) No correction required Ans (b) 22. Maria unnecessarily picked up a quarrel with Ram and left the party. (a) has picked up (b) picked on (c) picked (d) picking up (e) No correction required Ans (e) 23. Anand has the guts to rise from the occasion and come out successfully. (a) in rising from (b) to raise with (c) to rise against

(d) to rise to (e) No correction required Ans (d) 24. I need not offer any explanation, my behaviour is speaking itself. (a) will speak to itself (b) speaks for itself (c) has been speaking (d) speaks about itself (e) No correction required Ans (b) 25.Pick out the most effective words from the given words to fill in the blank to make the sentence complete. Although I was doubtful, my mother was …. that I would pass. (a) firm (b) uncertain (c) decided (d) sure (e) believed Ans (d)

Directions (Q 1-5): The following sentences contain errors in grammar, usage, diction (choice of words) or idioms and spellings. No sentence, however, contains more than one error. Each sentence has been broken up into four parts sequentially (1, 2, 3, 4). Choose the part that has the mistake and mark your answer. 1. We have no objection (1)/ to him participating in the debate (2)/ provided he cares (3)/ to observe the rules formulated by the expert committee (4). 2. There is the idea of competition, natural selection and the survival (1)/ of the fittest which purpose to explain (2)/ the natural and automatic process (3)/ of evolution and development (4). 3. In spite of their pressing into service several fire-fighters (1)/ they found it difficult (2)/ to put off (3)/ the fire which was spreading fast to the neighbouring buildings (4). 4. Rabindranath Tagore, the great Indian poet, born (1)/at a time (2)/ when there was a confluence (3)/of three revolutionary movement (4).

5. The assistant engineer was advised to give (1)/the building contract to whomever (2)/ he believed (3)/ had a strong sense of responsibility (4). Directions (Q 6 – 8): Out of the given choices marked 1-4, select the best substitute for the leading sentence. Mark the correct choice as the answer. 6. One who is determined to take exact full vengeance for wrongs done to him:

1. vindictive 2. vengeful 3. Inductor 4. Candice 7. Custom of having many wives:

1. Homogamy 2. Polygamy 3. Matrogamy 4. Monogamy 8. A person who has no money to pay off his debts:

1. Insolvent 2. Beggar 3. Debtor 4. Creditor Directions (Q 9-10): Give the correct antonyms of the following words out of the given choices below the leading word. 9. AUTONOMY:

1. Independent 2. Independence 3. Dependence

4. Proudy 10. ONEROUS:

1. Tough 2. Difficult 3. Easy 4. Complicated

Directions (Q 11-15): Find out the correct choice no. as the answer after changing the given sentences from Active voice to passive voice and vice versa. 11. A song will be sung by him.

1. He will be sing a song 2. He would sing a song 3. He will sing a song 4. He shall sing a song 12. They had already tried this plan.

1. This plan had already tried by them. 2. This plan had already being tried by him. 3. This plan had been already tried by them 4. This plan had already been tried by them 13. Can you please her?

1. Can she pleased by you? 2. Could she pleased by you? 3. Can she pleased by you? 4. Can she be pleased by you?

14.

The child is not cutting teeth.

1. Teeth are not being cutting by the child 2. Teeth are not being cut by child 3. Teeth are not cut by the child 4. Teeth are not cutting by child 15. She was not paying the taxes.

1. The taxes not paid by her 2. The taxes are not being paid by her 3. The taxes were not being paid by her 4. The taxes is not being paid by her Directions (Q 16-20): The questions that follow the passages are based on the text of the passages. Point out the correct answers. Liberty is not a personal affair only, but a social contract. It is an accommodation of interests. In matters which do not touch anybody else’s liberty of course, I may be as free as I like. If I choose to go down the Strand in a dressing-gown, with long hair and bare feet, who shall say me nay? You have liberty to laugh at me, but I have liberty to be indifferent to you. And if I have a fancy for dyeing my hair, or waxing my moustache (which heaven forbid), or wearing a tall hat, a frock coat and sandals, or going to bed late or getting up early, I shall follow my fancy and ask no man’s permission. I shall not inquire of you whether I may eat mustard with my mutton. I may like mustard with my mutton. And you will not ask me whether you may follow this religion or that, whether you may marry the dark lady or the fair lady, whether you may prefer long fellow to Wordsworth, or champagne to coca cola. 16. ‘Not a personal affair’ means ______

1. not enjoyed in person. 2. not having individual affairs. 3. not concerned with individuals. 4. None of these 17. “Accommodation of interests” means

1. a place for living of interests 2. adjustment of individual interests 3. adjustment of personal ends 4. None of these 18. “Indifferent to” can be replaced by ______

1. having no interest in. 2. unconcerned about. 3. not worried about. 4. None of these 19. The word ‘fancy’ has been used twice in the passage. It means:

1. liking; liking 2. Imagination; Imaginative 3. liking; whim 4. None of these 20. ‘Inquire of you’ means ______

1. Inquire from you 2. Inquire about you 3. Inquire into your views 4. None of these Directions (Q 21-25): Fill in the blanks with suitable propositions/words given below. 21. 1. for 2. of She was debarred ______ appearing in the exam.

3. from 4. None of these 22. 1. to 2. on 3. for 4. with 23. If you had come earlier, we ______ to see the movie. His views did not coincide ______ those of his wife.

1. would go 2. would be going 3. will have gone 4. would have gone 24. He lives ______ Andheri ______ Bombay.

1. in, in 2. at, at 3. in, at 4. at, in 25. 1. at 2. with 3. on 4. upon Directions (Q 26-28): In each of the following questions an idiomatic expression, followed by the possible meanings numbers 1 to 5 is given. From the given choices, I am astonished ______ her way of talking.

find the choice number which gives the correct meaning of the idiomatic expression and mark the choice number as your answer. 26. To smell a rat

1. to see sings of plague epidemic 2. to get bad smell of a dead rat 3. to suspect foul dealing 4. to be in a bad mood 27. To have an axe to grind

1. a private end to serve 2. to fail to arouse interest 3. to have no result 4. to work for both sides 28. To eke out

1. To earn a living 2. To rush out 3. To finish oil 4. To go out of the way Directions (Q 29-30): In the following sentences idioms/proverbs have been used, followed by their meaning in choice number 1 to 5. Mark the correct choice number as answer. 29. I raked my brains to solve this difficult problem.

1. I read number of books 2. I consulted several people 3. I used my common-sense 4. I subjected my mind to hard thinking

30

He was a king who ruled his subjects with a high hand.

1. sympathetically 2. kindly 3. democratically 4. oppressively Directions (Q 31-33): Mark the correct choice number which is the meaning (synonym) of the leading word. 31 Garnish:

1. to adorn 2. to worship 3. to garland 4. to excuse 32. Abhor:

1. repentance 2. love 3. hate 4. persistent 33. Panacea:

1. A universal agreement 2. A universal truth 3. A universal phenomenon 4. A universal medicine Directions (Q 34-35): In each of the sentences given below a word has been underlined and four choices marked 1 to 4 have been given. Choose the correct

word which is opposite word underlined in the sentence. Mark the choice number as your answer. 34. His unscrupulous pursuit of wealth finally landed him in prison.

1. Conscientious 2. Dedicated 3. Single-minded 4. Superfluous 35. Let us not aggravate the sufferings of the poor.

1. Advocate 2. Appreciate 3. Alleviate 4. Abbreviate Directions (Q 36-40): In the following passage there are blanks, each of which has been numbered. These numbers are printed below the passage and against each, five words are suggested, one which fits the blank appropriately. Find out the appropriate word and mark the choice number as your answer. Smoking is the biggest preventable ______ (186) ______ to mankind. Many serious ______ (187) ______ including lung cancer, bronchitis and heat attack are ______ (188) ______ to smoking habits. Smoking in any form whether cigarette, cigar, pipe, bidi or tobacco chewing has been ______ (189) ______ as a major ______ (190) ______ factor for heart attack. 36. 1. measure 2. tragedy 3. menace 4. solace 37.

1. debacles 2. diseases 3. practices 4. injuries 38. 1. caused 2. directed 3. averse 4. traced 39. 1. developed 2. explained 3. attributed 4. identified 40. 1. important 2. critical 3. risk 4. ailing Directions (Q 41-42): Each of the following words is spelt in four different ways. One of them is correctly spelt. Pick out the correctly spelt word and mark on the OMR sheet. 41. 1. Leutinant

2. Lieutenant 3. Lieutinent 4. Lieutanant 42. 1. Charactar 2. Cheracter 3. Character 4. Characatar Directions (Q 43-45): Mark the correct choice after changing the Narration of the leading sentence. 43. The mother said to the teacher, “Do not punish my son.”

1. The mother told the teacher not to punished her son. 2. The mother requested the teacher that her son might not be punished. 3. The mother requested the teacher that not to punish her son. 4. The mother requested the teacher not to punish her son. 44. The Judge asked the prisoner if he has any thing to say.

1. The Judge said to the prisoner, “Have you any thing to say?” 2. The Judge said to the prisoner, “If you have anything to say?” 3. The Judge said to the prisoner, “You had anything to say?” 4. The Judge said to the prisoner, Have you anything to be said?” 45. She advised me not to trust him.

1. She said to me, “Not to trust you.” 2. She said to me, “Not to Trust him.” 3. She said to me, “Do not be trust by him.”

4. She said to me, “Do not trust him.” Directions (Q 46-50): The questions that follow the passages are based on the text of the passage. Point out the correct answers. The third thing we must do is not to be content with mere political democracy. We must make our political democracy a social democracy as well. Political democracy cannot last unless there lies at the base of it social democracy. What does social democracy mean? it means a way of life which recognizes liberty, equality and fraternity as the principles of life. These principles of liberty, equality and fraternity are not to be treated as separate items in Trinity. They form a union of Trinity in the sense that to divorce one from the other is to defeat the very purpose of democracy. Liberty cannot be divorced from equality, equality be divorced from liberty. Nor can liberty and equality be divorced from fraternity. Without equality, liberty would produce the supremacy of the few over the many. Equality, without liberty, would kill individual initiative. Without fraternity, liberty and equality would not become a natural course of things. It would require a constable to enforce them. 46. The ‘third thing’ which the author wants us to do is ______

1. Not to be complacent with political democracy 2. Not to be happy with political democracy 3. Not to be dissatisfied with political democracy 4. None of these 47. Political democracy will end if ______

1. There is no social democracy 2. There is social democracy 3. There is political democracy 4. None of these 48. Social democracy means ______

1. Liberty, equality and fraternity 2. A way of life 3. Political democracy

4. None of these 49. The principles of liberty, equality and fraternity can be treated as ______

1. Separate 2. Unified 3. One 4. None of these 50. Liberty without equality would result in ______

1. Dictatorship 2. Supremacy of some 3. Tyranny of many 4. None of these
English vocabulary – opposite words Each key word is followed by five suggested meanings. Choose the word or phrase which is opposite in meaning to the key word. 1) Quaint a) peculiar b) ordinary c) curious d) strange e) silly 2. Queer a) strange b) careless c) shorten d) surprising e) ordinary 3. Querulous a) unhappy b) discontented c) contented d) angry e) gloomy 4. Questionable

a) dubious b) challengeable c) certain d) persistent e) effective 5. Quiet a) noisy b) motionless c) tranquility d) senseless e) serious

6. Quit a) leave b) start c) abandon d) withdraw e) recover 7. Quixotic a) imaginary b) fantastic c) romantic d) practical e) foolish 8. Quote a) extract b) adduce c) reveal d) restrain e) contradict 9. Radiant a) dim b) splendid c) beaming d) industrial e) restive 10. Radical a) thorough b) uncompromising c) basic d) insane e) superficial 11. Rational a) practical b) pragmatic c) reasonable d) insane

e) wild 12. Reckless a) indifferent b) careful c) careless d) arrogant e) angry 13. Recreation a) diversion b) pastime c) leisure d) boredom e) happiness 14. Refrain a) resist b) continue c) resist d) withhold e) stop 15. Remission a) forgiveness b) blame c) assessment d) repetition e) abatement 16. Riddle a) problem b) puzzle c) mystery d) enigma e) clue 17. Rigid a) Strong b) lax c) authoritative d) abandon e) incomplete 18. Robust a) strong b) sound c) feeble d) volatile e) inadequate 19. Ruthless a) merciless b) merciful c) beautiful

d) magnificent e) majestic 20. Sadistic a) kind hearted b) happy c) unhappy d) fortunate e) quaint 21. Salvage a) remove b) burn c) help d) lose e) confuse 22. Scold a) praise b) criticize c) encourage d) pacify e) appease 23. Scurrilous a) ribald b) decent c) abusive d) mitigated e) inaccurate 24. Severe a) relentless b) intense c) lenient d) unadorned e) austere 25. Sham a) genuine b) simulated c) automatic d) fake e) duplicate Answers 1. ordinary 2. ordinary 3. contented 4. certain 5. noisy 6. start 7. practical 8. contradict

9. dim 10. superficial 11. insane 12. careful 13. boredom 14. continue 15. blame 16. clue 17. lax 18. feeble 19. merciful 20. kind hearted 21. lose 22. praise 23. decent 24. lenient 25. genuine

1. Which of the following is NOT a necessary characteristic of computer fluency? A. Understanding the capabilities and limitations of computers B. Being able to write computer programs C. Becoming comfortable with the use of computers D. Understanding the legal, ethical, and societal implications of computing Answer: B 2. According to the U.S. Department of Labor, approximately ____________ % of American workers used computers on the job as of 2001. A. 20 B. 40 C. 50 D. 70 Answer: C 3. Retail employees typically use ____________ terminals to process sales transactions. A. sales processing B. transaction point C. automatic teller D. point of sale Answer: D 4. The process of ____________ involves automated study of consumer buying patterns in order to support marketing, inventory replenishment, and pricing decisions. A. transaction processing B. data mining C. simulation D. information processing Answer: B 5. The engineering discipline that involves construction of molecularly-sized computing devices is called: A. nanotechnology. B. molecular processing. C. silicon grafting. D. nanoscience. Answer: A 6. The prefix that stands for “billionth” is:

A. giga. B. tera. C. nano. D. peta. Answer: C 7. A small biomedical device currently on the market that can be implanted underneath the skin for identification purposes is called the: A. Identitron. B. Verichip. C. Digicard. D. Nanoguard. Answer: B 8. The four main functions of a computer are: A. input, processing, output, and storage. B. learning, thinking, intelligence, and virtuosity. C. data, information, bits, and bytes. D. hardware, software, modeling, and operations. Answer: A 9. The primary purpose of a computer is to process _____________ and convert it into information. A. electricity B. data C. raw material D. a bit Answer: B 10. Bit refers to a: A. computer language. B. CPU instruction. C. 0 or 1 value. D. digital representation of an alphabetic character. Answer: C 11. There are ____________ bits in a byte. A. two B. four C. six D. eight Answer: D 12. In computer language, each letter, number, and an array of special characters consists of: A. 8 kilobytes. B. 8 bytes. C. a bit. D. 8 bits. Answer: D 13. Which of the following is the correct sequence of smallest to largest unit of storage size?

A. megabyte ? terabyte ? gigabyte ? kilobyte ? petabyte B. kilobyte ? megabyte ? gigabyte ? terabyte ? petabyte C. kilobyte ? megabyte ? gigabyte ? petabyte ? terabyte D. kilobyte ? megabyte ? petabyte ? terabyte ? gigabyte Answer: B 14. The prefix kilo refers to approximately: A. one thousand. B. one million. C. one hundred. D. one billion. Answer: A 15. Computers work in: A. machine linguistics. B. binary language. C. HTML code. D. bit language. Answer: B 16. The metal or plastic case that houses the physical components of a computer together is called the: A. central processing unit. B. storage device. C. motherboard. D. system unit. Answer: D 17. The “brains” of the computer which executes the instructions, is called the: A. CPU. B. RAM. C. motherboard. D. system unit. Answer: A 18. Instructions and data that are about to be processed by the CPU are located in: A. a CD-ROM. B. RAM. C. the hard disk. D. the motherboard. Answer: B 19. The circuitry that includes the CPU and memory chips is located on the: A. system unit. B. operating system. C. motherboard. D. computer platform. Answer: C 20. All of the following are considered to be storage devices EXCEPT a: A. floppy disk. B. CPU. C. CD.

D. hard disk drive. Answer: B 21. What is the correct association between a hardware component and a computer function? A. Monitor ? input B. Mouse ? input C. CPU ? storage D. Hard disk ? processing Answer: B 22. The main difference between application and system software is that: A. application software is composed of program instructions but system software is not. B. application software is stored in memory whereas system software is only in the CPU. C. system software is unnecessary whereas application software must be present on the computer. D. system software manages hardware whereas application software performs user tasks. Answer: D 23. A document created in a word processing program or a budget created in a spreadsheet are both examples of documents created in: A. application software. B. system software. C. an operating system. D. a Windows platform. Answer: A 24. Which of the following is an example of system software? A. Word processor B. Operating system C. Management information system D. Spreadsheet Answer: B 25. The term that refers to computers that provide resources to other computers in a network is: A. server. B. mainframe. C. platform. D. resource provider. Answer: A 26. If a large business is going to use a single computer to execute many programs for hundreds (possibly thousands) of users at the same time, performing relatively simple operations and transactions, the type of computer will probably be a(n): A. supercomputer. B. PC. C. mainframe. D. ISP. Answer: C 27. A scientific institution performing intensive mathematical operations for a complex model that requires extremely powerful computing capabilities will most likely use a(n):

A. supercomputer. B. PC. C. mainframe. D. ISP. Answer: A 28. The standard computer keyboard is configured using the ____________ layout. A. Dvorak B. QWERTY C. control D. dot-matrix Answer: B 29. The most commonly used keys in the Dvorak keyboard layout are located in the: A. far right area of the keyboard. B. top row. C. middle row. D. function key area. Answer: C 30. On computers using Microsoft Windows XP, holding the Windows key down and pressing the letter E will: A. start Windows Explorer. B. display the Start menu. C. execute Microsoft Windows. D. run Windows Help. Answer: A 31. The insert, caps lock, and num lock keys are all examples of ____________ keys. A. control B. function C. toggle D. shortcut Answer: C 32. The copy, cut, and paste features use keyboard shortcuts with the ____________ key and a keyboard letter. A. Shift B. Windows C. Alt D. Ctrl Answer: D 33. RF keyboards differ from infrared keyboards in that they: A. must be closer to the computer. B. are connected to the computer via the USB port. C. do not need to be pointed at the computer. D. are used primarily on laptops or PDAs. Answer: C 34. The traditional mouse requires a mouse pad to provide friction for its: A. touchpad. B. tracker.

C. optical sensor. D. rollerball. Answer: D 35. The standard input device for a PDA is a: A. stylus. B. touch pad. C. keyboard. D. trackball mouse. Answer: A 36. The flicker effect of a cathode ray tube is controlled by its: A. resolution. B. refresh rate. C. dot pitch. D. data transfer rate. Answer: B 37. A monitor with high dot pitch will have: A. a relatively large number of pixels. B. a high number of possible colors in its display. C. wide gaps between pixels. D. relatively fast recharging of the pixels’ illumination. Answer: C : CRT Monitors Difficulty: Hard 38. The larger the number of pixels of a computer monitor, the higher its: A. resolution. B. refresh rate. C. dot pitch. D. data transfer rate. Answer: A 39. The maximum complete electron scans of current CRT monitors is ____________ times per second. A. 25 B. 50 C. 75 D. 100 Answer: C 40. Electron beam scanning is a characteristic of: A. laser printers. B. flat panel monitors. C. cathode ray tubes. D. liquid crystal display. Answer: C 41. The type of output device that utilizes a fluorescent panel for generating light waves is a(n): A. CRT monitor. B. inkjet printer. C. laser printer.

D. LCD monitor. Answer: D 42. The main advantage of active matrix over passive matrix technology is that active matrix panels: A. have higher screen resolution. B. can selectively recharge individual pixels. C. cost less than passive matrix panels. D. require less power consumption than passive matrix panels. Answer: B 43. The following are all advantages of LCD over CRT monitors EXCEPT: A. wider viewing area relative to size of the monitor. B. less likely to cause eyestrain. C. more friendly to the environment. D. wider viewing angle. Answer: D 44. The fastest and quietest type of printer is a(n): A. dot-matrix printer. B. inkjet printer. C. laser printer. D. plotter. Answer: C 45. The type of large printer that can most accurately produce images requiring precise, continuous lines is a(n): A. plotter. B. inkjet printer. C. laser printer. D. dot-matrix printer. Answer: A 46. Which of the following printers is characterized by melting wax-based ink onto ordinary paper? A. Dot-matrix B. Inkjet C. Laser D. Thermal Answer: D 47. A laser printer works by: A. removing static electrical charge from a metal drum. B. utilizing drop-on-demand technology. C. striking the paper with hammer-like keys. D. a process called direct-thermal printing. Answer: A 48. The principle advantage of adding memory to a printer is to increase: A. resolution. B. print speed. C. number of colors in output. D. dpi.

Answer: B 49. The resolution of a printer is measured in terms of: A. pixel density. B. dot pitch. C. hertz. D. dpi. Answer: D 50. The box that contains the central electronic components of a computer as well as its power source and main storage devices is called the: A. CPU. B. motherboard. C. system unit. D. module.
English vocabulary – opposite words Each key word is followed by five suggested meanings. Choose the word or phrase which is opposite in meaning to the key word. 1) Quaint a) peculiar b) ordinary c) curious d) strange e) silly 2. Queer a) strange b) careless c) shorten d) surprising e) ordinary 3. Querulous a) unhappy b) discontented c) contented d) angry e) gloomy 4. Questionable a) dubious b) challengeable c) certain d) persistent e) effective 5. Quiet a) noisy b) motionless

c) tranquility d) senseless e) serious

6. Quit a) leave b) start c) abandon d) withdraw e) recover 7. Quixotic a) imaginary b) fantastic c) romantic d) practical e) foolish 8. Quote a) extract b) adduce c) reveal d) restrain e) contradict 9. Radiant a) dim b) splendid c) beaming d) industrial e) restive 10. Radical a) thorough b) uncompromising c) basic d) insane e) superficial 11. Rational a) practical b) pragmatic c) reasonable d) insane e) wild 12. Reckless a) indifferent b) careful c) careless d) arrogant e) angry

13. Recreation a) diversion b) pastime c) leisure d) boredom e) happiness 14. Refrain a) resist b) continue c) resist d) withhold e) stop 15. Remission a) forgiveness b) blame c) assessment d) repetition e) abatement 16. Riddle a) problem b) puzzle c) mystery d) enigma e) clue 17. Rigid a) Strong b) lax c) authoritative d) abandon e) incomplete 18. Robust a) strong b) sound c) feeble d) volatile e) inadequate 19. Ruthless a) merciless b) merciful c) beautiful d) magnificent e) majestic 20. Sadistic a) kind hearted b) happy c) unhappy d) fortunate e) quaint

21. Salvage a) remove b) burn c) help d) lose e) confuse 22. Scold a) praise b) criticize c) encourage d) pacify e) appease 23. Scurrilous a) ribald b) decent c) abusive d) mitigated e) inaccurate 24. Severe a) relentless b) intense c) lenient d) unadorned e) austere 25. Sham a) genuine b) simulated c) automatic d) fake e) duplicate Answers 1. ordinary 2. ordinary 3. contented 4. certain 5. noisy 6. start 7. practical 8. contradict 9. dim 10. superficial 11. insane 12. careful 13. boredom 14. continue 15. blame 16. clue 17. lax 18. feeble

19. merciful 20. kind hearted 21. lose 22. praise 23. decent 24. lenient 25. genuine

sbi bank po solved paper of 27-04-2008
Posted on May 10, 2008. Filed under: bank po solved paper | Tags: sbi bank clerk 2008, SBI BANK P.O. |

FREE MORE QUESTION OF SBI CLERK AND PO ON : http://indiaknow.blogspot.com
1. As per the reports in the newspapers what has been the average growth of GDP during 10th plan period (2002-2007) ? (A) 9 % (B) 9.3 % (C) 8 % (D) 8.7 % (E) 7.6 % Ans (E) 2. Which of the following is/are not part(s) of the Union Budget 2008-09 presented in the Lok Sbha in February 2008 ? (1) Defence allocation is increased by 10% to reach more than Rs. 1,00,000 crore. (2) National Rural Guarantee Act is extended to all the rural districts. (3) Debt Waiver Scheme launched to help all farmers irrespective of their land holdings. (A) Only 1 (B) Only 2 (C) Both 1 & 2 (D) Only 3 (E) None of these Ans (D) 3. Which of the following States has been declared 2008 as the “Year of Education” ? (A) Haryana (B) Bihar (C) Gujarat (D) Uttar Pradesh (E) None of these Ans (A)

4. Who amongst the following is selected as the “Banker of the year 2007″ by the Business Standard ? (A) M.V.Kamath (B) K.C.Chakrabarty (C) Anil Khandelwal (D) O.P.Bhatt (E) None of these Ans (D) 5. Which of the following is /are not the constituent sector(s) of the Gross Domestic Product (GDP) of India ? (1) Agriculture & allied activities (2) Foreign Exchange Reserve (3) Industry (A) Only 1 (B) All 1,2 & 3 (C) Only 3 (D) Both 1 & 2 (E) Only 2 Ans (E) 6.What is “H5N1″ a term , which was very much in news recently ? (A) It is a category of Visa provided by the USA fOR STUDENTS. (B) It is the name of the virus which cause Bird flu (C) It is the code name of India’s space Mission 2010. (D) It was the name of the military operation launched by Sri Lanka against LTTE. (E) None of these Ans (B) 7. Which of the following State Govts. launched a Rs. 40,000 crore “Ganga Expressway Project” ? (A) Bihar (B) Gujarat (C) Madhya Pradesh (D) West Bengal (E) Uttar Pradesh Ans (E) 8. Which of the following countries is going to elects its first 47 member parliament for the first time in the history of the country ? (A) Butan (B) Pakistan (C) Myanmar (D) Nepal (E) None of these Ans (A) 9. “World Day for Water” was observed on which of the following days ? (A) 22nd January (B) 22nd February (C) 22nd March

(D) 22nd April (E) None of these Ans (C) 10. sunita Williams is the recipient of which of the following awards given away recently ? (A) Woman of the year 2007 (B) Padma Bhushan (C) Shanti Swarup Bhatnagar Award (D) Pravasi India Award 2007 (E) None of these Ans (B) 11. The Fifth National Winter Games were organized in (A) Jaipur (B) Gulmarg (C) Hyderabad (D) Chennai (E) Delhi Ans (B) 12. Who amongst the following won the Men’s single title of Australian Open Tennis 2008 ? (A) Novak Djokovic (B) Jo-Wilfried Tsonga (C) Jonathan Erlich (D) Andy Ram (E) None of these Ans (A) 13. Which of the following films won the best Film Award in 65th Golden Globe Awards ceremony ? (A) Away from her (B) Atonement (C) No Country for Old Men (D) I’m Not there (E) None of these Ans (B) 14. Rahul Banerjee won which of the following Natioanl Senior Champioship held in January 2008 ? (A) Badminton (B) Chess (C) Archery (D) Golf (E) None of these Ans (C) 15. Who amongst the following is the author of the novel “Without Dreams” ? (A) Shahbano Bilgrami (B) Saeed Mirza (C) Javed Akhtar

(D) Shabana Azmi (E) None of these Ans (A) 16. The —— of a system includes the programs or instructions. (A) Hardware (B) Icon (C) Information (D) Software (E) None of these Ans (D) 17.The copy command saves to(A) The Desktop (B) The Clipboard (C) Microsoft Word (D) Paste (E) None of these Ans (B)

Sign up to vote on this title
UsefulNot useful

Master Your Semester with Scribd & The New York Times

Special offer for students: Only $4.99/month.

Master Your Semester with a Special Offer from Scribd & The New York Times

Cancel anytime.