You are on page 1of 56

www.ibpsexam.co.

in
Objective GK for Competitive exams Containing Science Questions

1. The bell metal is an alloy of(a) Nickel and copper


(b) Zinc and copper(c) Tin and copper
(d) Tin and aluminum
(e) Brass and nickel
Answer. (c)
2. Parsec is a measure of(a) Brightness of heavenly body
(b) Astronomical distance
(c) Density of stars
(d) Orbital velocity of giant stars
Answer. (d)
3. By fixation of nitrogen is meant(a) Manufacture of nitrogen
(b) Liquefication of nitrogen
(c) Conversion of nitrogen into nitric acid
(d) Conversion of atmospheric nitrogen into
Useful compounds
(e) Mixing of nitrogen with other elements
Answer. (d)
4. Atoms of the same element, i. e., having the
Same atomic number that differ in atomic
Weight, are called(a) Isotopes
(b) Isomers
(c) Isobars
(d) Isohytes
(e) Isotherms
Answer. (a)
5. The quantum number that tends to specify
The orientation in space for an orbital is the(a) Principal quantum number
(b) Orbital quantum number
(c) Magnetic quantum number

Keep visiting www.ibpsexam.co.in for more free study


materials, papers, books and latest job updates.

www.ibpsexam.co.in
(d) Spin quantum number
(e) Azimuthal quantum number
Answer. (c)
6. Carbohydrates are the compounds of(a) Carbon and hydrogen
(b) Carbon, oxygen and hydrogen
(c) Carbon, oxygen, hydrogen and nitrogen
(d) Carbon, nitrogen and hydrogen
(e) None of these
Answer. (b)
7. The tides in the ocean are due to(a) Wind over the oceans
(b) Gravitational pull of the moon
(c) Rotation of the earth
(d) Revolution of the earth
Answer. (b)
8. When water freezes its density(a) Increases
(b) Decreases
(C) remains constant
(d) Becomes zero
Answer. (b)
9. A chemical reaction that takes place with
the evolution of heat is called a/an(a) Reversible reaction
(b) Endothermic reaction
(c) Thermal reaction
(d) Exothermic reaction
(e) Irreversible reaction
Answer. (d)
10. The manufacture of iron ore
Involves the process of(a) Oxidation
(b) Reduction
(c) Fractional distillation
(d) Electrolysis
(e) None of the above
Answer. (b)

Keep visiting www.ibpsexam.co.in for more free study


materials, papers, books and latest job updates.

www.ibpsexam.co.in
11. A double convex air bubble in water would
Behave as a(a) Convergent lens
(b) Divergent lens
(c) Both as convergent and divergent lenses
(d) None of them
Answer. (b)
12. Which of the following has the strongest
Bleaching property?
(a) Chlorine
(b) Fluorine
(c) Bromine
(d) Iodine
(e) Lithium
Answer. (a)
13. The most abundant element in the earths
Crust is(a) O
(b) Al
(c) Si
(d) Fe
(e) N
Answer. (a)
14. Which of the following gases do not form
Part of the atmosphere?
(a) Nitrogen
(b) Chlorine
(c) Carbon dioxide
(d) Oxygen
(e) Ozone
Answer. (b)
15. Nitric acid does not react with(a) Copper
(b) Gold
(c) Silver
(d) Zinc
(e) Iron
Answer. (b)

Keep visiting www.ibpsexam.co.in for more free study


materials, papers, books and latest job updates.

www.ibpsexam.co.in
16. Oxygen is manufactured by the fractional
Evaporation of(a) Water
(b) Liquid air
(c) Hydrogen peroxide
(d) Liquid oxygen
(e) None of the above
Answer. (b)
17. Sodium burns in air to give(a) Sodium peroxide
(b) Sodium hydroxide
(c) Sodium monoxide
(d) Sodium oxide and sodium nitride
(e) Sodium oxide and sodium nitride
Answer. (a)
19. Argon gas was discovered by(a) William Ramsay
(b) Charles
(c) Cavendish
(d) John Davy
(e) Alfred Werner
Answer. (A)
19. Formaldehyde is the starting material for
The manufacture of(a) D. D. T.
(b) Rayon
(c) Bakelite
(d) Caprolactam
(e) Nylon
Answer. (c)
20. During burnings of fuels, carbon and
Hydrogen present in the fuels are(a) Converted into carbon dioxide and
Water vapour
(b) Released into the atmosphere
(c) Absorbed by the surroundings
(d) Converted into alkanes
(e) Reduced
Answer. (a)

Keep visiting www.ibpsexam.co.in for more free study


materials, papers, books and latest job updates.

www.ibpsexam.co.in
21. Dry ice is(a) Ice which never melts
(b) A term used for insensitive persons
(c) Solid carbon dioxide
(d) Frozen heavy water
(e) None of these
Answer. (c)
22. The compound which can be used to
Prepare iodoform is(a) Accetic acid
(b) Methyl iodide
(c) Acetone
(d) Propionaldehyde
(e) Oxalic acid
Answer. (c)
23. The phenomenon of metamerism is
Shown by(a) Acetone and Propionaldehyde
(b) Methyl propylether and diethyl ether
(c) Ethyl alcohol and dimethyl ether
(d) Propionic acid and acetic acid
(e) Oxalic acid and lactic acid
Answer. (b)
24. If two liquids have widely different boiling
Points, they may be separated by(a) Steam distillation
(b) Decantation
(c) Evaporation
(d) Fractional distillation
(e) Sublimation
Answer. (d)
25. What is laughing gas?
(a) Carbon dioxide
(b) Sulphur dioxide
(c) Nitrous oxide
(d) Hydrogen peroxide
(e) Carbon monoxide
Answer. (c)

Keep visiting www.ibpsexam.co.in for more free study


materials, papers, books and latest job updates.

www.ibpsexam.co.in
1. Which of the following is the lightest metal ?
(A) Mercury
(B) Silver
(C) Lithium
(D) Lead
2. The most important ore of Aluminium is
(A) Bauxite
(B) Calamine
(C) Calcite
(D) Galena
3. The element present in the largest amount in rocks and minerals is
(A) Carbon
(B) Silicon
(C) Hydrogen
(D) Aluminium
4. An alloy used in making heating elements for electric heating devices is
(A) Solder
(B) Alloysteel
(C) Nichrome
(D) German Silver
5. German Silver is an alloy of
(A) Copper, Silver & Nickel
(B) Silver, Copper & Aluminium
(C) Zinc, Copper & Nickel
(D) Silver, Zinc & Nickel
6. Air is a/an
(A) Compound
(B) Element
(C) Mixture
(D) Electrolyte
7. Which of the following is the best conductor of Electricity ?
(A) Ordinary water
(B) Sea water
(C) Boiled water
(D) Distilled water

Keep visiting www.ibpsexam.co.in for more free study


materials, papers, books and latest job updates.

www.ibpsexam.co.in
8. Balloons are filled with
(A) Helium
(B) Oxygen
(C) Nitrogen
(D) Argon
9. The charcoal used to decolourise raw sugar is
(A) Animal charcoal
(B) Sugar charcoal
(C) Cocoanut charcoal
(D) Wood charcoal
10. The most abundant metal in the earths crust is
(A) Zinc
(B) Copper
(C) Aluminium
(D) Iron
11. The gas used to extinguish fire is
(A) Neon
(B) Nitrogen
(C) Carbon dioxide
(D) Carbon Monoxide
12. In which of the following activities Silicon Carbide is used ?
(A) Making cement and glass
(B) Disinfecting water and ponds
(C) Making castes for statues
(D) Cutting very hard substances
13. The element common to all acids is
(A) Oxygen
(B) Hydrogen
(C) Nitrogen
(D) Sulphur
14. Gobar gas contains mainly
(A) Methane
(B) Carbon dioxide
(C) Butane
(D) Carbon Monoxide
15. The most malleable metal is
(A) Silver

Keep visiting www.ibpsexam.co.in for more free study


materials, papers, books and latest job updates.

www.ibpsexam.co.in
(B) Gold
(C) Aluminium
(D) Sodium
16. Tetraethyl lead is used as
(A) Mosquito repellent
(B) Pain Killer
(C) Fire extinguisher
(D) Petrol additive
17. Which of the following is used in beauty parlours for hair setting ?
(A) Phosphorus
(B) Sulphur
(C) Chlorine
(D) Silicon
18. Which of the following is a non-metal that remains liquid in room temperature ?
(A) Bromine
(B) Chlorine
(C) Helium
(D) Phosphorus
19. From which mineral is radium obtained
(A) Limestone
(B) Haematitie
(C) Pitchblende
(D) Rutile
20. What is laughing gas ?
(A) Carbon dioxide
(B) Sulphur dioxide
(C) Nitrogen Dioxide
(D) Nitrous oxide
21. Which of the following is used as a material for making protective windows in space probes
?
(A) Steel
(B) Graphite
(C) Tungsten
(D) Diamond
22. Which form of phosphorus is used in safety metals?
(A) Red Phosphorus
(B) White Phosphorus

Keep visiting www.ibpsexam.co.in for more free study


materials, papers, books and latest job updates.

www.ibpsexam.co.in
(C) Yellow Phosphorus
(D) Black Phosphorous
23. Stainless steel is an alloy of
(A) Iron, Carbon and Nickel
(B) Iron and Manganese
(C) Iron, Chromium and Zinc
(D) Iron, Chromium and Nickel
24. Which of the following is not correctly matched ?
(A) Galena : Lead Sulphide
(B) Green vitriol : Copper sulphate
(C) Plaster of Paris : Calcium sulphate
(D) Calomel : Mercurous Chloride
25. Which of the following metals forms an amalgum with other metals ?
(A) Lead
(B) Tin
(C) Zinc
(D) Mercury
Answers:
1. (C) 2. (A) 3. (B) 4. (C) 5. (C) 6. (C) 7. (B) 8. (A) 9. (D) 10. (C) 11. (C) 12. (D)
13. (B) 14. (A) 15. (B) 16. (D) 17. (B) 18. (A) 19. (C) 20. (D) 21. (D) 22. (A) 23. (D) 24. (B) 25.
(D)

1. Which of the following is not an ore of Aluminium?


(A) Felsper
(B) Bauxite
(C) Cryolite
(D) Azurite
2. Most soluble in water is
(A) Camphor
(B) Sugar
(C) Sulphur
(D) Common Salt
3. Bromine is

Keep visiting www.ibpsexam.co.in for more free study


materials, papers, books and latest job updates.

www.ibpsexam.co.in
(A) colourless gas insoluble in water
(B) A highly inflammable gas
(C) A Black solid.
(D) A red liquid.
4. The metal used in storage batteries
(A) Iron
(B) Copper
(C) Lead
(D) Zinc
5. Water has maximum density at
(A) 4C
(B) 0C
(C) 4C
(D) 100C
6. The chemial name of Uria is
(A) Aneurin
(B) Chloroetane
(C) Carbamide
(D) None of these
7. Permanent hardness of water can be removed by adding
(A) Potassium Permanganate
(B) Chlorine
(C) Bleaching Powder
(D) Washing Soda
8. The formula of Plaster of Paris is
(A) CaSO4
(B) CaSO4, 2H2O
(C) 2CaSO4, 4H2O
(D) 2CaSO4, H2O
9. Which of the following substance is a bad conductor of electricity but a good conductor of
heat?
(A) Asbestos
(B) Celluloid

Keep visiting www.ibpsexam.co.in for more free study


materials, papers, books and latest job updates.

www.ibpsexam.co.in
(C) Purspecks
(D) Mica
10. Carborandum is
(A) Silicon Dioxide
(B) Silicon Carbide
(C) Silicon Nitride
(D) Silicon Phosphide
11. Which of the following is the best conductor of electricity ?
(A) Copper
(B) Mica
(C) Zinc
(D) Silver
12. Washing soda is the common name of
(A) Calcium Carbonate
(B) Calcium Bi-Carbonate
(C) Sodium Carbonate
(D) Sodium Bi-Carbonate
13. The filament of electric bulb is made of
(A) Iron
(B) Nichrome
(C) Tungsten
(D) Graphite
14. Bleaching powder is made from
(A) Sulphur dioxide and gypsum
(B) Chlorine and Charcoal
(C) Soda ash and lime
(D) Lime and Chlorine
15. The two elements that are frequently used for making transistors are
(A) Boron and Aluminium
(B) Silicon and Germenium
(C) Iridium and Tungsten
(D) Niobium and Columbium

Keep visiting www.ibpsexam.co.in for more free study


materials, papers, books and latest job updates.

www.ibpsexam.co.in
16. Which of the following gas is not known as green house gas ?
(A) Methane
(B) Carbon dioxide
(C) Nitrous oxide
(D) CFC
17. Which of the following is not a neutral oxide ?
(A) Carbon Monoxide
(B) Sulphur Dioxide
(C) Water
(D) Nitric Oxide
18. Which of the following is used in making smoke bombs ?
(A) Sulphur
(B) Phosphorus
(C) Hydrogen
(D) Carbon
19. Caustic Soda is
(A) Nacl
(B) Na2CO3
(C) NaOH
(D) NaHCO3
20. Chemical formula of Water glass is
(A) Na2SiO3
(B) Al2O3
(C) NaAlO2
(D) CaSiO3
21. Which of the following is not a bleaching agent?
(A) Sulpher di-oxide
(B) Carbon di-oxide
(C) Sodium hypochlorite
(D) Chlorine
22. The gas usually filled in electric bulb is
(A) Hydrogen
(B) Oxygen

Keep visiting www.ibpsexam.co.in for more free study


materials, papers, books and latest job updates.

www.ibpsexam.co.in
(C) Nitrogen
(D) Carbon di-oxide
23. Heavy water is
(A) Tritium oxide
(B) Deuterium oxide
(C) Rain water
(D) Water at 4C
24. The gases used in different types of welding would include
(A) Oxygen & Hydrogen
(B) Oxygen, acetylene & argon
(C) Oxygen & acetylene
(D) Oxygen, hydrogen & nitrogen
25. Which of the following alloys is used for making magnets ?
(A) Duralumin
(B) Stainless Steel
(C) Alnico
(D) Magnelium
Answers:
1. (D) 2. (B) 3. (D) 4. (C) 5. (C) 6. (C) 7. (D) 8. (D) 9. (D) 10. (B) 11. (D) 12. (C)
13. (C) 14. (D) 15. (B) 16. (C) 17. (B) 18. (B) 19. (C) 20. (A) 21. (B) 22. (C) 23. (B) 24. (C) 25. (C)

1. Parmanent hardness of water may be removed by the addition of


(A) Alum
(B) Sodium Carbonate
(C) Lime
(D) Potassium Permanganate
2. Potassium nitrate is used in
(A) Salt
(B) Glass
(C) Fertiliser
(D) Medicine

Keep visiting www.ibpsexam.co.in for more free study


materials, papers, books and latest job updates.

www.ibpsexam.co.in
3. In which type of rocks are metals like Gold and Copper mostly found ?
(A) Old igneous
(B) Old sedimentary
(C) Old metamorphic
(D) New metamorphic
4. Which of the following gases is lighter than air ?
(A) Carbon dioxide
(B) Oxygen
(C) Ammonia
(D) Chlorine
5. Which of the following is used as lubricant ?
(A) Graphite
(B) Silica
(C) Diamond
(D) Iron Oxide
6. The purest form of iron is
(A) Steel
(B) Pig iron
(C) Cast iron
(D) Wrought iron
7. The percentage of carbon is the least in
(A) Grey cast iron
(B) Wrought iron
(C) White cast iron
(D) Steel
8. The colour of Emerald is
(A) Violet
(B) Yellow
(C) Deep Green
(D) Prussian Blue
9. Permanent hardness of water, due to sulphates of the metal, can be destroyed by the use of
(A) Nitrates
(B) Zeolites
(C) Sulphonates
(D) None of these
10. Rust is
(A) A mixture of Fe2O3 and Fe(OH)2

Keep visiting www.ibpsexam.co.in for more free study


materials, papers, books and latest job updates.

www.ibpsexam.co.in
(B) A mixture of FeO and Fe(OH)2
(C) FeO only
(D) A mixture of Fe2O3, 3H2O and FeO
11. Liquefied Petroleum gas (LPG) consists of mainly
(A) Methane, Ethane and Hexane
(B) Ethane, Hexane and Nonane
(C) Methane, Butane and Propane
(D) Methane, Hexane and Nonane
12. The metal that is present in Photo Films is
(A) Mercury
(B) Platinium
(C) Magnesium
(D) Silver
13. Which of the following is in liquid form at room temperature ?
(A) Cerium
(B) Sodium
(C) Francium
(D) Lithium
14. Soda water contains
(A) Nitrous acid
(B) Carbonic acid
(C) Carbon dioxide
(D) Sulphuric acid
15. Which of the following is basis of the modern periodic table ?
(A) Atomic mass
(B) Atomic number
(C) Atomic size
(D) Atomic volume
16. Of the following metals, which one pollutes the air of a big city ?
(A) Copper
(B) Cadmium
(C) Lead
(D) Chromium
17. Brass is an alloy of
(A) Nickel and Copper
(B) Copper and Silver
(C) Nickel and Zinc

Keep visiting www.ibpsexam.co.in for more free study


materials, papers, books and latest job updates.

www.ibpsexam.co.in
(D) Zinc and Copper
18. The element required for Solar energy conversion
(A) Beryllium
(B) Silicon
(C) Tantalum
(D) Ultra pure carbon
19. Monazite is an ore of
(A) Sodium
(B) Titanium
(C) Thorium
(D) Zirconium
20. Potassium Permanganate is used for purifying drinking water, because
(A) It dissolves the impurities of water
(B) It is a sterilizing agent
(C) It is an oxidising agent
(D) It is a reducing agent.
21. The presence of which of the following salts in water causes corrosion in steam boilers ?
(A) Sodium Chloride
(B) Magnesium Chloride
(C) Calcium bicarbonate
(D) Potassium bicarbonate
22. Water is a good solvent of ionic salts because
(A) It has no colour
(B) It has a boiling point
(C) It has a high dipole moment
(D) It has a high specific heat
23. The hardest substance available in earth is
(A) Platinum
(B) Silicon
(C) Diamond
(D) Gold
24. Which of the following is the best conductor of electricity ?
(A) Zinc
(B) Copper
(C) Gold
(D) Silver

Keep visiting www.ibpsexam.co.in for more free study


materials, papers, books and latest job updates.

www.ibpsexam.co.in
25. The ratio of pure gold in 18 carat gold is
(A) 60%
(B) 75%
(C) 80%
(D) 100%
Answers:
1. (B) 2. (B) 3. (A) 4. (C) 5. (A) 6. (D) 7. (D) 8. (C) 9. (B) 10. (D) 11. (C) 12. (D)
13. (C) 14. (C) 15. (B) 16. (C) 17. (D) 18. (B) 19. (C) 20. (C) 21. (B) 22. (C) 23. (C) 24. (D) 25.
(B)

1. Cow milk is a rich source of


(A) Vitamin A
(B) Vitamin B1
(C) Vitamin C
(D) Vitamin D
2. The element found in the surface of the Moon is
(A) Tin
(B) Tungsten
(C) Tantalum
(D) Titanium
3. The average salinity of sea water is
(A) 2%
(B) 3%
(C) 2.5%
(D) 3.5%
4. Which of the following is the most stable element?
(A) Uranium
(B) Hydrogen
(C) Oxygen
(D) Lead
5. Find the odd one ?
(A) Marble
(B) Chalk
(C) Lime Stone
(D) Slaked Lime

Keep visiting www.ibpsexam.co.in for more free study


materials, papers, books and latest job updates.

www.ibpsexam.co.in
6. Diamond is harder than graphite because of
(A) Difference of layers of atoms
(B) Tetrahedral structure of diamonds
(C) Difference of crystaline structures
(D) None of these
7. A super conductor is characterised by
(A) Zero permeability
(B) Low permeability
(C) High permeability
(D) Infinite permeability
8. Of the various forms of carbon, which one is used for absorption purpose ?
(A) Diamond
(B) Graphite
(C) Coke
(D) Wood Charcoal
9. The main constituents of Pearl are
(A) Calcium Carbonate, Magnesium Carbonate
(B) Calcium oxide, Ammonium Chloride
(C) Argonite , Chonchiolin
(D) Ammonium Sulphate, Sodium Carbonate
10. An element that does not occur in nature but can be produced artificially is
(A) Thorium
(B) Radium
(C) Plutonium
(D) Uranium
11. The inert gas which is substituted for nitrogen in the air, used by deep sea drivers for
breathing is
(A) Helium
(B) Argon
(C) Krypton
(D) Xenon
12. The group of metals Fe, Co, Ni may be best called as
(A) Alkali metals
(B) Rare metals
(C) Main group metals
(D) Transition metals
13. Which of the following characters is not shown by hydrogen

Keep visiting www.ibpsexam.co.in for more free study


materials, papers, books and latest job updates.

www.ibpsexam.co.in
(A) It burns in air to form water
(B) It supports combustion
(C) It combines with almost all metals forming hydrides
(D) It readily combines with fluorine and chlorine
14. Which of the following elements is obtained from sea weeds ?
(A) Argon
(B) Sulphur
(C) Vanadium
(D) Iodine
15. The metallic constituents of hard water are
(A) Magnesium, Calcium and tin
(B) Iron, tin and calcium
(C) Calcium, magnesium and iron
(D) Magnesium, tin and iron
16. The property of a substance to absorb moisture from the air on exposure is called
(A) Osmosis
(B) Desiccation
(C) Efflorescence
(D) Deliquescene
17. Brass gets discoloured in air due to the presence of which gas in air
(A) Carbon dioxide
(B) Oxygen
(C) Hydrogen Sulphide
(D) Nitrogen
18. Quartz crystals normally used in quartz clocks etc. is chemically
(A) Sodium Silicate
(B) Silicon dioxide
(C) Germenium dioxide
(D) A mixture of (B) & (C)
19. Bell Metal is an alloy of
(A) Brass and Nickel
(B) Zinc and Copper
(C) Tin and Copper
(D) Nickel and Copper
20. The high temperature superconductors are
(A) Metal alloys
(B) Ceramic oxides

Keep visiting www.ibpsexam.co.in for more free study


materials, papers, books and latest job updates.

www.ibpsexam.co.in
(C) Inorganic polymers
(D) Pure rare earth metals
21. The ingredients of Gun metal are
(A) Iron, tin
(B) Copper, tin
(C) Iron, brass, tin
(D) Iron, zinc, titanium
22. The gas usually causing explosions in coal mines is
(A) Hydrogen
(B) Carbon monoxide
(C) Air
(D) Methane
23. Cotton fibers are made of
(A) cellulose
(B) starch
(C) proteins
(D) fats
24. Which of the following ores does not contain iron?
(A) Haematite
(B) Magnetite
(C) Limonite
(D) Cassiterite
25. Nuclear fission is caused by the impact of
(A) Proton
(B) Electron
(C) Neutron
(D) (A) & (b)
Answers:
1. (B) 2. (D) 3. (D) 4. (D) 5. (D)6. (C) 7. (A) 8. (D) 9. (A) 10. (C) 11. (A) 12. (D)
13. (B) 14. (D) 15. (C) 16. (D) 17. (C) 18. (B) 19. (C) 20. (B) 21. (B) 22. (D) 23. (A) 24. (D) 25.
(C)

1. Which is a good nuclear fuel ?


(A) Uranium 238
(B) Neptunium 239

Keep visiting www.ibpsexam.co.in for more free study


materials, papers, books and latest job updates.

www.ibpsexam.co.in
(C) Thorium 236
(D) Plutonium - 236
2. Long distance photography is facilitated by
(A) Visible light
(B) X-rays
(C) Infra Red rays
(D) Ultra violet rays
3. Which radioactive pollutant has recently drawn the attention of the public due to its occurance
in the building materials ?
(A) Radium
(B) Radon
(C) Thorium
(D) Plutonium
4. In an atomic explosion enormous energy is released which is due to the
(A) Conversions of neutrons into protons
(B) Conversion of chemical energy into nuclear energy
(C) Conversion of mechanical energy into nuclear energy
(D) Conversion of mass into energy
5. Which of the following is used as a coolant in nuclear reactors ?
(A) Heavy water
(B) Cadmium
(C) Liquid sodium
(D) Graphite
6. The isotope of Uranium capable of sustaining chain reaction is
(A) U 235
(B) U 238
(C) U 239
(D) None of these
7. Radioactive disintegration of Uranium ultimately results in formation of
(A) Radium
(B) Thorium
(C) Polonium
(D) Lead
8. Atom bomb is made on the basis of
(A) Nuclear fusion
(B) Nuclear fission
(C) Both (A) & (B)

Keep visiting www.ibpsexam.co.in for more free study


materials, papers, books and latest job updates.

www.ibpsexam.co.in
(D) None of these
9. Which of the following has least penetrating power?
(A) Alpha particles
(B) Beta particles
(C) Gamma particles
(D) All have same power
10. What is increasing order of the wave lengths of the following colours
1. Orange
2. Indigo
3. Yellow
4. Violet
(A) 1, 2, 3, 4
(B) 3, 4, 1, 2
(C) 4, 3, 2, 1
(D) 4, 2, 3, 1
11. Atoms are composed of
(A) Electrons only
(B) Protons only
(C) Electrons & Protons
(D) Electrons & Nuclei
12. The age of most ancient geological formation is estimated by
(A) Potassium-Argon method
(B) Ra-Si method
(C) C14 method
(D) Uranium-lead method
13. Which of the following is used as a moderator in nuclear reactor ?
(A) Ordinary water
(B) Radium
(C) Thorium
(D) Graphite
14. Isotopes are separated by
(A) Filtration
(B) Sublimation
(C) Distillation
(D) Crystalization
15. Who suggested that the most of the mass of atom is located in nucleus ?
(A) Bohr

Keep visiting www.ibpsexam.co.in for more free study


materials, papers, books and latest job updates.

www.ibpsexam.co.in
(B) Thomson
(C) Rutherford
(D) Avogadro
16. Meson particles are found in
(A) R-rays
(B) X-rays
(C) Laser beam
(D) Cosmic rays
17. An atom of an element with mass number 23 and atomic number 11 will have
(A) 11 neutrons, 12 protons and 11 electrons
(B) 11 protons, 12 neutrons and 11 electrons
(C) 11 protons, 12 electrons and 11 neutrons
(D) 23 protons and 11 electrons
18. The location and energy of an electron in an atom can be specified by
(A) Atomic mass
(B) Atomic number
(C) Quantum numbers
(D) None of these
19. Old-written material, which cannot be read easily can be read by
(A) Cosmic Rays
(B) Ultraviolet rays
(C) Infra Red rays
(D) None of these
20. In an atomic nucleus, neutrons and protons are held together by
(A) Gravitational forces
(B) Magnetic forces
(C) Exchange forces
(D) Coulombic forces
21. Which of the following elements is non-radioactive?
(A) Uranium
(B) Thorium
(C) Plutonium
(D) Zirconium
22. According to Daltons atomic theory the smallest particle which can exist independently is

(A) An atom
(B) A molecule

Keep visiting www.ibpsexam.co.in for more free study


materials, papers, books and latest job updates.

www.ibpsexam.co.in
(C) A cation
(D) An anion
23. The recent atomic weight scale is based on
(A) 1H1
(B) 1H2
(C) 6C12
(D) 8O16
24. The neutral atoms two isotopes differ in the number of
(A) Electron shells
(B) Protons
(C) Valence electrons
(D) Neutrons
25. Optical fibres are mainly used in
(A) Communication
(B) Weaving
(C) Musical Instruments
(D) Food Industry
Answers:
1. (C) 2. (C) 3. (C) 4. (D) 5. (C) 6. (A) 7. (D) 8. (B) 9. (A) 10. (D) 11. (D) 12. (C)
13. (D) 14. (C) 15. (C) 16. (D) 17. (B) 18. (C) 19. (C) 20. (C) 21. (D) 22. (A) 23. (C) 24. (D) 25.
(A)

1. The first synthetic fibre made by man was


(A) Rayon
(B) Nylon
(C) Polyester
(D) Terycott
2. Which variety of glass is heat resistant ?
(A) Hard glass
(B) Flint glass
(C) Pyrex glass
(D) Bottle glass
3. Which of the following is used for removing air bubbles from glass during its manufacture ?

Keep visiting www.ibpsexam.co.in for more free study


materials, papers, books and latest job updates.

www.ibpsexam.co.in
(A) Fledspar
(B) Arsenic oxide
(C) Potassium Carbonate
(D) Soda Ash
4. What are soaps ?
(A) Salts of silicates
(B) Ester of heavy fatty acids
(C) Sodium or potassium salts of heavier fatty acids
(D) Mixture of glycerol and alcohol
5. Which of the following is used in making artificial sweetener saccharine ?
(A) Benzene
(B) Toluene
(C) Phenol
(D) Aniline
6. Rayon is chemically
(A) Glucose
(B) Amylase
(C) Cellulose
(D) Peptin
7. Which of following is used as a filter in rubber tyres?
(A) Graphite
(B) Coal
(C) Coke
(D) Carbon Black
8. In vulcanization, natural rubber is heated with
(A) Carbon
(B) Sulphur
(C) Silicon
(D) Phosphorus
9. Which type of fire extinguisher is used for petroleum fire ?
(A) Foam type
(B) Soda acid type
(C) Powder type
(D) None of these
10. Which is/ are the important raw materials in cement industry ?
(A) Limestone
(B) Gypsum & Clay

Keep visiting www.ibpsexam.co.in for more free study


materials, papers, books and latest job updates.

www.ibpsexam.co.in
(C) Clay
(D) Limestone & Clay
11. Which of the following is the petroleum wax ?
(A) Bees wax
(B) Carnauba wax
(C) Paraffin wax
(D) Jojoba wax
12. Which of the following fibres is generally preferred for making gauze and lint ?
(A) Cotton
(B) Rayon
(C) Nylon
(D) Terylene
13. Rubber is coagulated from latex by adding
(A) Hydrochloric acid
(B) Acetic acid
(C) Sulphuric acid
(D) Carbonic acid
14. Paper is manufactured by
(A) Wood and resin
(B) Wood, Sodium and Bleaching powder
(C) Wood and bleaching powder
(D) Wood, Calcium, hydrogen sulphate and resin
15. Which synthetic fibre is known as artificial silk ?
(A) Cotton
(B) Rayon
(C) Terylene
(D) Nylon
16. Deep blue colour is imparted to glass by the presence of
(A) Iron oxide
(B) Cupric oxide
(C) Nickel oxide
(D) Cobalt oxide
17. The combustible material at the tip of a safety match stick is
(A) Sulphur
(B) Manganese dioxide
(C) Phosphorus
(D) Antimony sulphide

Keep visiting www.ibpsexam.co.in for more free study


materials, papers, books and latest job updates.

www.ibpsexam.co.in
18. Which of the following roofs provide better protection against fire ?
(A) Cement slab
(B) Asbestos sheet
(C) Reinforced concrete
(D) None of these
19. The material used for bleaching paper pulp is
(A) Chlorine
(B) Caustic soda
(C) Sodium Hypochlorite
(D) Lime
20. Which of the following is a protein ?
(A) Wool
(B) Starch
(C) Natural rubber
(D) Cellulose
21. Soap is a mixture of sodium or potassium salts of
(A) Monocarboxylic acid
(B) Glycerols
(C) Dicarboxylic acid
(D) Tricarboxylic acid
22. Which of the following material is used to prepare blue-black ink ?
(A) Gallic acid
(B) Tannic acid
(C) Ferrous sulphate
(D) All of these
23. The type of glass used in making prisms and lenses is
(A) Soft glass
(B) Pyrex glass
(C) Jena glass
(D) Flint glass
24. Carbon tetrachloride fire extinguisher should not be used in closed room because it produces
poisonous glass called
(A) Carbon Monoxide
(B) Phosphine
(C) Phosgene
(D) None of these

Keep visiting www.ibpsexam.co.in for more free study


materials, papers, books and latest job updates.

www.ibpsexam.co.in
25. Which of the following is commonly called a polyamide ?
(A) Rayon
(B) Orion
(C) Terylene
(D) Nylon
Answers:
1. (B) 2. (C) 3. (B) 4. (C) 5. (B) 6. (C) 7. (D) 8. (B) 9. (C) 10. (D) 11. (C) 12. (B)
13. (B) 14. (D) 15. (B) 16. (D) 17. (D) 18. (B) 19. (C) 20. (C) 21. (A) 22. (D) 23. (D) 24. (D) 25.
(D)

1. The major ingredient of leather is


(A) Carbohydrate
(B) Collagen
(C) Polymer
(D) Nucleic acid
2. Glass is made from the mixture of
(A) Quartz and mica
(B) Sand and salt
(C) Sand and silicates
(D) None of these
3. Epoxy resins is used as
(A) Moth repellants
(B) Insecticides
(C) Detergents
(D) Adhesives
4. Polythene is industrially prepared by the polymerization of
(A) Methane
(B) Styrene
(C) Acetylene
(D) Ethylene
5. A mixture of water and alcohol can be separated by
(A) Filtration
(B) Evaporation
(C) Distillation
(D) Decantation

Keep visiting www.ibpsexam.co.in for more free study


materials, papers, books and latest job updates.

www.ibpsexam.co.in
6. A substance which changes readily into vapour without heating is called
(A) Efflorescent
(B) Synthetic
(C) Volatile
(D) Effervescent
7. In which following processes light energy is converted into chemical energy ?
(A) Respiration
(B) Fermentation
(C) Photosynthesis
(D) Photorespiration
8. Cooking oil can be converted into vegetables ghee by the process of
(A) Oxidation
(B) Hydrogenation
(C) Distillation
(D) Crystallisation
9. Photosynthesis is
(A) An exothermic process
(B) An endothermic process
(C) A neutral process
(D) A thermostatic process
10. Which of the following substances exhibit the property of sublimation ?
(A) Ice
(B) Wax
(C) Camphor
(D) Ethyl Alcohol
11. Combustion is the process in which
(A) Heat is produced
(B) Light is produced
(C) Heat and Light is produced
(D) None of these
12. The chemical used as a fixer in photography is
(A) Borax
(B) Sodium thiosulphate
(C) Sodium Sulphate
(D) Ammonium persulphate
13. A mixture of iron filings and sand can be separated by
(A) Heating

Keep visiting www.ibpsexam.co.in for more free study


materials, papers, books and latest job updates.

www.ibpsexam.co.in
(B) Sublimation
(C) Hand picking
(D) Magnetic Separation
14. In which of the following process, Vanadium Pentoxide is used as a catalyst ?
(A) Contact process
(B) Haber process
(C) Solvary process
(D) None of these
15. The rate of chemical reaction does not depend on
(A) Concentration
(B) Catalyst
(C) Temperature
(D) Pressure
16. Which of the following metals can displace hydrogen from dilute acids ?
(A) Zinc
(B) Gold
(C) Copper
(D) Silver
17. Reaction of alcohol, with carboxylic acid is known as
(A) Substitution reaction
(B) Addition reaction
(C) Esterification
(D) Hydrogenation
18. Saponification involves the hydrolysis of fats and oils by
(A) Water
(B) Washing soda
(C) Stearic acid
(D) Caustic acid
19. Which of the following gases is obtained by the reaction of water with Calcium Carbide ?
(A) Acetylene
(B) Ethylene
(C) Methane
(D) Water gas
20. The gas liberated during the reaction of copper with dilute nitric acid is
(A) NO2
(B) N2O5
(C) O2

Keep visiting www.ibpsexam.co.in for more free study


materials, papers, books and latest job updates.

www.ibpsexam.co.in
(D) NO
21. Which of following substances undergoes chemical change on heating ?
(A) Sodium Chloride
(B) Silica
(C) Lead Nitrate
(D) Platinum wire
22. Water is neither acidic nor alkaline because
(A) it cannot accept or donate protons
(B) it boils at high temperature
(C) it can dissociate into equal number of hydrogen ions
(D) it cannot donate or accept electrons
23. PVC is obtained by the polymerisation of
(A) Propene
(B) Vinyl Chloride
(C) Styrene
(D) Acetylene
24. Which of the following metals can displace zinc from a solution of zinc sulphate ?
(A) Lead
(B) Magnetism
(C) Iron
(D) Mercury
25. Water gas is prepared by passing
(A) Steam over white hot coke
(B) Air over red hot coke
(C) Methane over red hot coke
(D) Steam over heated sulphur
Answers:
1. (B) 2. (C) 3. (D) 4. (D) 5. (C) 6. (C) 7. (C) 8. (B) 9. (B) 10. (C) 11. (C) 12. (B)
13. (D) 14. (A) 15. (D) 16. (A) 17. (C) 18. (D) 19. (C) 20. (D) 21. (C) 22. (C) 23. (B) 24. (B) 25.
(A)

1. Which of the following metals react with nitrogen to form nitride ?


(A) Sodium
(B) Potassium
(C) Magnesium

Keep visiting www.ibpsexam.co.in for more free study


materials, papers, books and latest job updates.

www.ibpsexam.co.in
(D) None of these
2. One micron is equal to
(A) 1/10th of mm
(B) 1/100th of mm
(C) 1/1000th of mm
(D) 1/10000th of mm
3. Hydrometer is an instrument
(A) For measuring sound in water
(B) To detect the presence of hydrogen in the atmosphere
(C) For measuring the specific gravity of liquids
(D) To detect the changes in atmospheric humidity
4. Which thermometer is used to indicate the lowest temperature ?
(A) Clinical thermometer
(B) Gas thermometer
(C) Alcohol thermometer
(D) Resistance thermometer
5. A chronometer measures
(A) Sound waves
(B) Time
(C) Water waves
(D) Colour contrast
6. One fathom is equal to
(A) 6 metres
(B) 6 feet
(C) 60 feet
(D) 60 cms
7. What is the unit for measuring the pitch or frequency of sound ?
(A) Coulomb
(B) Hum
(C) Cycles
(D) Decible
8. The fastest acting enzyme in the biological kingdom is
(A) lipase
(B) amylase
(C) carboxypeptidase
(D) carbonic anhydrase

Keep visiting www.ibpsexam.co.in for more free study


materials, papers, books and latest job updates.

www.ibpsexam.co.in
9. German biochemist, Emil Fischer
(A) gave Operon model
(B) compared the fit between enzyme substrate to lock and key
(C) proposed the theory of competitive inhibition
(D) proposed the feed back inhibition theory
10. Enzymes generally have
(A) same pH and temperature optima
(B) same pH but different temperature optima
(C) different pH but same temperature optima
(D) different pH and temperature optima
11. Coenzyme is
(A) always protein
(B) often metal
(C) always inorganic compound
(D) often a vitamin
12. J. B. Sumner isolated first enzyme from Jackbeans as
(A) amylase
(B) trypsin
(C) urease
(D) renin
13. Enzymes are absent in
(A) fungi
(B) bacteria
(C) viruses
(D) algae
14. The enzymes sucrase acts on
(A) sucrose only
(B) sucrose and starch
(C) all disaccharides
(D) any organic monomer
15. Vitamins are
(A) inorganic substances which cannot be synthesized by animals
(B) inorganic by animals
(C) organic substances that cannot be generally synthesized by animals
(D) organic substances which can be commonly synthesized by animals
16. Richest source of vitamin B1 (thiamine) is
(A) cod liver oil

Keep visiting www.ibpsexam.co.in for more free study


materials, papers, books and latest job updates.

www.ibpsexam.co.in
(B) curd
(C) whole bread meal
(D) eggs
17. One of these vitamins is called erythrocyte maturation factor
(A) A
(B) C
(C) K
(D) B12
18. The vitamin which can be synthesized in the gut by bacterial action is
(A) vitamin B1
(B) vitmain B2
(C) vitmain B12
(D) All above
19. Deficiency of vitamin D causes
(A) rickets
(B) beri-beri
(C) scurvy
(D) night blindness
20. Which one of the following is the best source of vitamin A?
(A) Apple
(B) Carrot
(C) Amla
(D) Raddish
21. Ascorbic acid is
(A) Vitamin K
(B) Vitamin B
(C) Vitamin A
(D) Vitamin C
22. Sterility in some animals is caused due to deficiency of
(A) vitamin B
(B) vitamin D
(C) vitamin B12
(D) vitamin E
23. At the boiling temperature an enzyme becomes
(A) killed
(B) denatured
(C) uneffected

Keep visiting www.ibpsexam.co.in for more free study


materials, papers, books and latest job updates.

www.ibpsexam.co.in
(D) inactivated
24. Starch hydrolysing enzyme is
(A) sucrose
(B) invertase
(C) amylase
(D) cellulase
25. The enzyme used for the formation of RNA on DNA is
(A) DNA polymerase
(B) endonuclease
(C) topoisomerase
(D) RNA polymerase
Answers:
1. (C) 2. (C) 3. (C) 4. (C) 5. (B) 6. (B) 7. (D) 8. (D) 9. (B) 10. (C) 11. (D) 12. (C)
13. (C) 14. (A) 15. (C) 16. (C) 17. (D) 18. (D) 19. (A) 20. (B) 21. (D) 22. (D) 23. (B) 24. (C) 25.
(D)

1. The term enzyme was coined by


(A) de Duve
(B) Kunhe
(C) C. Darwin
(D) de Candolle
2. Which set of conditions represents easiest way to liquify gas ?
(A) Low temperature, high pressure
(B) High temperature, low pressure
(C) Low temperature, low pressure
(D) High temperautre, high pressure
3. Artificial rain is caused by spraying small pellets of which of the following over clouds ?
(A) Ice
(B) Dry Ice
(C) NaOH
(D) NH4Cl
4. Galvanisation is deposition of

Keep visiting www.ibpsexam.co.in for more free study


materials, papers, books and latest job updates.

www.ibpsexam.co.in
(A) Zinc of iron
(B) aluminium on Iron
(C) tin on iron
(D) copper on iron
5. Equal volumes of different gases at any definite temperature and pressure have
(A) Equal weights
(B) equal masses
(C) equal density
(D) equal no. of molecules
6. Milk is an example of
(A) suspension
(B) true solution
(C) emulsion
(D) gel
7. Which of the following modes of expressing concentration is independent of temperature
(A) Molarity
(B) Molality
(C) Normality
(D) Formality
8. If temperature is kept constant during the reaction the process is called
(A) Adiabatic
(B) Isobaric
(C) Isochoric
(D) Isothermal
9. Cholera is caused by
(A) vibrio cholerae
(B) salmonella
(C) bacterioceoccurs
(D) None of these
10. Why do colloidal substance do not deposited below ?
(A) Specific gravity is less
(B) It is of very less amount in respect of solvent
(C) They carry electrical charges

Keep visiting www.ibpsexam.co.in for more free study


materials, papers, books and latest job updates.

www.ibpsexam.co.in
(D) They are converted to sovent
11. Lightening cause rainfall because
(A) It cause combination of oxygen and nitrogen
(B) Some of the gas molecules become bigger
(C) It activate H2O molecule
(D) Photo-electricity reaction starts
12. Nitrification means
(A) Liquifaction of nitrogen
(B) Convert the atmospheric nitrogen to effective nitrogen compound.
(C) Production of nitrogen from air
(D) Conversion of nitrogen to nitric acid.
13. Cell membrane is
(A) permeable
(B) selectively permeable
(C) semipermeable
(D) impermeable
14. Cholesterol is one kind of
(A) Saturated fatty acid
(B) unsaturated fatty acid
(C) Steroid
(D) Diglyceride
15. Ethyl-alcohol is mixed completely with water. How ethyl alcohol is separated from the
mixture ?
(A) by separation flannel
(B) by evaporation
(C) partial-distillation
(D) evaporation of water
16. White vitriol is
(A) FeSO4, 7H2O
(B) ZnSO4, 7H2O
(C) MgSO4, 7H2O
(D) CuSO4, 7H2O

Keep visiting www.ibpsexam.co.in for more free study


materials, papers, books and latest job updates.

www.ibpsexam.co.in
17. C.T. Scanning uses
(A) Ultrasound waves
(B) Gamma rays
(C) X-rays
(D) None of the above
18. Chemically speropolenin is a / an
(A) co-polymer of carotinoid and fatty acid
(B) Carbohydrate
(C) Propene
(D) Lactic acid
19. A mixture of salt and sand can be separated by
(A) Sublimation
(B) Dissolving water
(C) Gravity separation
(D) Dry distillation
20. Saponification involves the hydrolysis of fats and oils by
(A) water
(B) washing soda
(C) stearic acid
(D) caustic soda
21. Photo-synthesis is a/ an
(A) exothermic process
(B) endothermic process
(C) a neutral process
(D) a thermostatic process
22. Which of the following is a physical change ?
(A) oxidation
(B) reduction
(C) sublimation
(D) decomposition
23. Which of the following is not a chemical reaction ?
(A) Burningof paper
(B) Digestion of food

Keep visiting www.ibpsexam.co.in for more free study


materials, papers, books and latest job updates.

www.ibpsexam.co.in
(C) Conversion of water into steam
(D) Burning of coal
24. Which of the following is a chemical change ?
(A) Rusting of iron
(B) Tempering of iron
(C) Melting of iron
(D) Bending of iron
25. Photoelectric effect was discovered by
(A) Einstein
(B) Hertz
(C) Bohr
(D) Plank
Answers:
1. (B) 2. (A) 3. (C) 4. (A) 5. (D) 6. (C) 7. (B) 8. (D) 9. (A) 10. (A)
11. (C) 12. (B) 13. (C) 14. (A) 15. (C) 16. (B) 17. (A) 18. (A) 19. (B) 20. (D)
21. (B) 22. (C) 23. (C) 24. (A) 25. (A)

1. The penetrating power is maximum in


(A) a-rays
(B) b-rays
(C) g-rays
(D) cathode rays
2. Which of the following rays carry no charge ?
(A) Cathode rays
(B) X-rays
(C) a-rays
(D) Positive rays
3. An atom bomb is based on the principle of
(A) Chemical reaction
(B) Chain reaction in the form of fission
(C) Nuclear fusion
(D) None
4. A plant cell differs from an animal cell in the absence of
(A) mitochondria

Keep visiting www.ibpsexam.co.in for more free study


materials, papers, books and latest job updates.

www.ibpsexam.co.in
(B) centrioles
(C) ribosomes
(D) endoplasmic reticulum
5. A Vitamin, the absence of which leads to sterility in both males and females is
(A) Vitamin K
(B) Vitamin C or ascorbic acid
(C) Vitamin D or calciferol
(D) Vitamin E or tocopherol
6. Anaemia is caused in man due to the deficiency of
(A) folic acid
(B) vitamin A
(C) vitamin B12
(D) none
7. Antibiotics are drugs used for the cure of
(A) Bacterial diseases
(B) Cancer
(C) Malaria
(D) Nervous disorders
8. Blood does not coagulate inside the body due to the presence of
(A) haemoglobin
(B) heparin
(C) fibrin
(D) plasma
9. Blood pressure is dependent on
(A) systolic force
(B) cardiac output
(C) peripheral resistance
(D) all of these
10. Which of the following substances undergoes chemical change on heating ?
(A) Sodium chloride
(B) Silica
(C) Lead nitrate
(D) Platinum wire
11. Vulcanisation is a
(A) Science of studying volcanoes
(B) method of degrade polymers
(C) Process connected with the making of voltaic cells

Keep visiting www.ibpsexam.co.in for more free study


materials, papers, books and latest job updates.

www.ibpsexam.co.in
(D) Process of hardening of rubber by heating it with sulphur.
12. Water gas is prepared by passing
(A) steam over white-hot coke
(B) air over red-hot coke
(C) methane over red-hot coke
(D) steam over heated sulphur
13. Which of the following gases is obtained by the reaction of water with calcium carbide
(A) Acetylene
(B) Ethylene
(C) Methane
(D) Water gas
14. Cooking oil can be converted into vegetable ghee by the process of
(A) oxidation
(B) hydrogenation
(C) distillation
(D) crystalisation
15. The contact process is involved in the manufacture of
(A) nitric acid
(B) Sulphuric acid
(C) Ammonia
(D) Caustic soda
16. Polythene is industrially prepared by the polymerisation of
(A) methane
(B) styrene
(C) acetylene
(D) ethylene
17. Combustion is a process by which
(A) heat is produced
(B) light is produced
(C) heat and light both are produced
(D) None of these
18. PVC is obtained by the polymerisation of
(A) propane
(B) vinyl chloride
(C) styrene
(D) Acetylene

Keep visiting www.ibpsexam.co.in for more free study


materials, papers, books and latest job updates.

www.ibpsexam.co.in
19. The process by which an organic compound breaks down into simpler compounds on heating
to high temperature is known as
(A) Aromatisation
(B) Polymerisation
(C) Pyrolysis
(D) Reduction
20. The hydrogenation of the vegetables oils takes place in the presence of finely divided
(A) aluminium
(B) charcoal
(C) silica
(D) nickel
21. In which of the following processes light energy is converted into chemical energy ?
(A) Respiration
(B) Fermentation
(C) Photosynthesis
(D) Photorespiration
22. Rusting of iron involves
(A) oxidation
(B) reduction
(C) decomposition
(D) displacement
23. LPG contains
(A) Butane and isobutene
(B) Butane and Propane
(C) Isobutane and Propane
(D) Butane, Isobutane and Propane
24. The hormone which stimulates milk production in mammal is known as
(A) Glucagon
(B) prolactin
(C) progesterone
(D) oestrogen
25. Antidiuretic hormone (ADH)
(A) inhibits the secretion of growth hormone by the pituitary
(B) inhibits the rate of heart beat
(C) causes the muscular walls of the arterioles to contract that simulates the reabsorption of
water from the kidney tubules.
(D) causes an increase in the blood pressure

Keep visiting www.ibpsexam.co.in for more free study


materials, papers, books and latest job updates.

www.ibpsexam.co.in
Answers:
1. (A) 2. (B) 3. (B) 4. (B) 5. (D) 6. (A) 7. (A) 8. (B) 9. (D) 10. (C)
11. (D) 12. (A) 13. (A) 14. (B) 15. (B) 16. (D) 17. (C) 18. (B) 19. (C) 20. (D)
21. (C) 22. (A) 23. (B) 24. (B) 25. (C)

901. Physical space occupied by an organism (and also its functional role in a community) is
called:
A. Niche
B. Microhabitat
C. Macrohabitat
D. Habitat
902. Animals: Cockroaches, scorpions, ants, lizards, mice: which share their abode are called:
A. Opportunists
B. Inquilines
C. Domestic ants
D. Households
903. Generally succession leads to a climax community composed of:
A. Grasses
B. Shrubs
C. Herbaceous flora
D. Trees
904. The effect of interspecific competition on niches is to make them:
A. smaller
B. larger
C. change location
D. more triangular
905. The most effective defenses of plants against the herbivores are:

Keep visiting www.ibpsexam.co.in for more free study


materials, papers, books and latest job updates.

www.ibpsexam.co.in
A. Morphological B. Temporal
C. Chemical D. Developmental
906. When an organism is benefitted without affecting the other the relationship is termed:
A. predation
B. parasitism
C. commensalism
D. symbiosis
907. A flowering plant and the animal that pollinates it are examples of:
A. Parasitism
B. Mutualism
C. Interspecific competition
D. Commensalism
908. Animals which can tolerate only a narrow range of salinity are said to be:
A. Euryhaline
B. Stenohaline
C. Catadromous
D. Anadromous
909. Antagonistic interaction includes:
A. Scavenging
B. Competition
C. Amensalism
D. Both (B) and (C)
910. The most successful parasite is the one that:
A. has a life cycle involving only one host
B. is permanently attached to the host
C. is highly specialized

Keep visiting www.ibpsexam.co.in for more free study


materials, papers, books and latest job updates.

www.ibpsexam.co.in
D. makes minimum demands on the host
911. Lichens are described as indicators of:
A. Air pollution
B. Water pollution
C. Xerophytic succession
D. Mesophytic succession
912. In commensalism:
A. One of the partners is benefitted at the cost of the second partner
B. Both the partners are reciprocally benefitted
C. One partner is benefitted and the other one is not at loss
D. No partner is benefitted by the association
913. Lichens do not normally grow in cities:
A. Because of absence of the right type of algae and fungi
B. Because of lack of moisture
C. Because of air pollution
D. Because natural habitat is missing
914. Primary productivity of ecosystem refers to:
A. increase in primary consumers
B. net production of primary producers
C. CO2 fixation of organic carbon
D. increase in mortality of primary producers
915. The individuals in the uppermost ring pyramid represent the one with:
A. maximum number
B. maximum biomass
C. the ultimate consumer in the chain
D. minimum biomass

Keep visiting www.ibpsexam.co.in for more free study


materials, papers, books and latest job updates.

www.ibpsexam.co.in
916. Which of the following is a temporary parasite?
A. Glochidium larva
B. Tapeworm
C. Entamoeba histolytica
D. Entamoeba gingivalis
917. An association of a small fish (Fierasfer inhabiting in the cloaca of sea cucumber is an
example of:
A. amensalism
B. parasitism
C. mutualism
D. commensalism
918. The animals which preys the other living species is known as:
A. predator
B. cannibalistic
C. primary consumer
D. parasite
919. An association of different interrelated populations belonging to different species in
common environment which can survive in nature is called:
A. Biotic community
B. Population
C. Herd
D. Family
920. A direct food relation between two species of animals in which one animal kills and feed on
another is referred to as:
A. Predation
B. Parasitism
C. Symbiosis

Keep visiting www.ibpsexam.co.in for more free study


materials, papers, books and latest job updates.

www.ibpsexam.co.in
D. Scavenging
921. An association of two species where one is benefitted and other remains unaffected or
unharmed, it is called:
A. Symbiosis
B. Parasitism
C. Predation
D. Commensalism
922. An association of two species of organisms in which both the partners derive benefit from
each other is called:
A. Mutualism
B. Commensalism
C. Competition
D. Parasitism
923. An association between a sea anemone Adamsia, and a hermit crab living in a gastropod
shell is:
A. Protocooperation
B. Commensalism
C. Mutualism
D. Amensalism
924. The ecological niche of an organism denotes:
A. habitat of the organism
B. on whom the organism feeds
C. the status of an organism within a particular community
D. All of the above
925. The transition zone where two different types of communities meet is called:
A. ecotype
B. ecoline

Keep visiting www.ibpsexam.co.in for more free study


materials, papers, books and latest job updates.

www.ibpsexam.co.in
C. ecotone .
D. ecosystem
926. Mimicry is a device for:
A. concealing from predator
B. concealing from prey C both (A) and (B)
D. becoming conspicuous
927. Generally the time taken for a secondary succession to reach climax stage is:
A. 50-100 yrs. B. 150-200 yrs.
C. 250-300 yrs. D. 350-400 yrs.
928. The philosophy behind the existence of a community is:
A. Interaction
B. Co-existence
C. Helotism
D. Dominance by some
929. The sum of the population of the same kind constitutes a:
A. Species
B. Genus
C. Colony
D. Community
930. What could be the meeting point of biological and ecological hierarchies?
A. Organism
B. Population
C. Family
D. Genus
931. Plants which are attached to stones and rocks:
A. Aerophytes

Keep visiting www.ibpsexam.co.in for more free study


materials, papers, books and latest job updates.

www.ibpsexam.co.in
B. Psammophytes
C. Halophytes
D. Lithophytes
932. A community is:
A. Autotrophs and heterotrophs
B. Collection of plants and animals
C. Organisms living in a habitat
D. Web of life
933. Plants growing well in hill crevices are:
A. Lithophytes
B. Ermophytes
C. Chasmophytes
D. Psammophytes
934. One of the following relationships is useful to one organism and of no significance to other:
A. Commensalism
B. Parasitism
C. Mutualism
D. Amensalism
935. Which of the following is a negative interaction between the populations?
A. Symbiosis
B. Mutualism
C. Parasitism
D. Commensalism
936. An ecological community is an assemblage of:
A. Food webs
B. Food chains

Keep visiting www.ibpsexam.co.in for more free study


materials, papers, books and latest job updates.

www.ibpsexam.co.in
C. Closely related species
D. Interacting population
937. The conversion of a lake to a terrestrial community is a form of:
A. Primary succession
B. Secondary succession
C. Late secondary succession
D. None of the above
938. Growth of Tagetes frees the soil of:
A. Most nematodes
B. Most weeds
C. Most pathogens
D. Fungal pathogens
939. Relationship between water-fern Azolla and nitrogen fixing cyanobacterium Anabaena is:
A. Parasitic
B. Symbiotic
C. Predation
D. Competition
940. Gause's hypothesis/principle is related to:
A. Principle of competitive exclusion
B. Niche specialisation
C. Inter-specific competition
D. All of the above
941. The relationship between one species and another within a community that has evolved
through interactions is based upon:
A. Requirement and mode of obtaining food only
B. Requirement and mode of obtaining shelter only

Keep visiting www.ibpsexam.co.in for more free study


materials, papers, books and latest job updates.

www.ibpsexam.co.in
C. On the habits of the species only
D. All of the above
942. Antelopes are:
A. Fungivorous
B. Herbivores
C. Carnivorous
D. None of the above
943. The kind of climax community in an area depends mostly on:
A. food of available colonist
B. soil organisms G climate
D. bed rock
944. Information of birth rate, death rate, ex ratio, age distribution of population can be got
from:
A. Nasality table
B. Mortality table
C. Age distribution table
D. Life table
945. In a population where competition between individuals is severe than the distribution is
said to be:
A. Random
B. Uniform
C. Regular
D. Non-random
946. Generally succession leads to a climax community composed of:
A. Grasses
B. Shrubs
C. Herbaceous

Keep visiting www.ibpsexam.co.in for more free study


materials, papers, books and latest job updates.

www.ibpsexam.co.in
D. Trees flora
947. Female anopheles mosquitoes sucking human blood at intervals are:
A. Permanent parasite
B. Endoparasites
C. Intermittent parasites
D. Hemiparasites
948. Organisms sharing a common environment belong to same:
A. Community
B. Genus
C. Species
D. Population
949. A prey population can weaken the search image of its predator by being:
A. polymorphic
B. conspicuous
C. in a clumped pattern of dispersion
D. all the same size and colour
950. The effect of interspecific competition on niches is making them:
A. smaller
B. larger
C. change location
D. more triangular
Answers:
901

902

903

904

905

906

907

908

909

910

911

912

913

914

915

916

917

918

919

920

Keep visiting www.ibpsexam.co.in for more free study


materials, papers, books and latest job updates.

www.ibpsexam.co.in
A

921

922

923

924

925

926

927

928

929

930

931

932

933

934

935

936

937

938

939

940

941

942

943

944

945

946

947

948

949

950

NORMAL BODY TEMPERATURE - 98.4F


BLOOD GROUP CALLED "UNIVERSAL DONOR " - O GROUP
CIRCULATORY SYSTEMS POWER SUPPLY - HEART
ORGAN REMOVES WASTES AND EXCESS WATER FROM THE BLOOD - KIDNEY
STUDY OF TWINS - GEMELLOLOGY
NATIONAL SCIENCE DAY - FEBRUARY 28
NUMBER OF BONES IN THE HUMAN BODY - 206
"BLOOD GROUP CALLED "UNIVERSAL RECIPIENT " - AB GROUP
SIGNIFICANCE OF FEBRUARY 28 ( SCIENCE DAY) - DISCOVERY OF RAMAN EFFECT
FIRST ANTIBIOTIC DRUG - PENCILLIN
WORLDS BIGGEST WATER PLANT - AMAZON WATER LILLY
ORGAN CONTROLS BODY TEMPERATURE - SKIN
HARDEST SUBSTANCE IN THE HUMAN BODY - TOOTH ENAMEL
DISEASE CAUSED BY THE BITE OF A MAD DOG - HYDROPHOBIA
DEFICIENCY OF VITAMIN DLEADS TO - RICKETS
A HUMAN HEART HAS HOW MANY CHAMBERS - FOUR
THE BALANCING ORGAN OF OUR BODY - EAR
WHAT IS CALLED SUICIDAL BAGS - LYSOSOME
THE SMALLEST BONE IN THE HUMAN BODY - STAPES
VITAMIN WHICH IS PRODUCED BY THE SUNLIGHT - VITAMIN D
THE COLOURING PIGMENT OF BILE? - BILIRUBINE
THE ENZYME WHICH DIGEST THE PROTEIN? - PEPSIN

Keep visiting www.ibpsexam.co.in for more free study


materials, papers, books and latest job updates.

www.ibpsexam.co.in
THE ENZYME WHICH DIGEST THE FAT ? - LIPASE
THE ENZYME WHICH DIGEST THE STARCH? - AMYLASE
WHICH WAS THE FIRST METAL MADE BY MAN? - COPPER
WHICH IS KNOWN AS ANIMAL STARCH? - GLYCOGEN
UNIT OF LOUDNESS OF SOUND? - DECIBEL
UNIT OF ELECTRIC CURRENT? - AMPERE
STEAM ENGINE? - JAMES WATT
RADIO ACTIVITY ? - HENTRY BECQUEREL
FIRST HEART TRANSPLANT OPERATON? - CHRISTAIN BARNARD
THE FIRST INDIAN SATELLITE? - ARYBHATTA
INDIAS FIRST NUCLEAR EXPLOSION? - POKHRAN
NOBEL PRIZE IN CHEMISTRY AND PHYSICS? - MARIE CURIE
CHARLS DARWIN BELONGS TO? - BRITAIN
THEORY OF RELATIVITY - EINSTEIN
QUANTUM THEORY - MAX PLANK
X-RAYS - RONTGEN
DNA DOUBLE HELIX MODEL - WATSON AND CRICK
DEFICIENCY OF VITAMIN C LEADS TO - SCURVY
PROLONGED BLEEDING DUE TO - DEFICIENCY OF VITAMIN K
TO MEASURE ATMOSPHERIC PRESSURE - BAROMETER
STUDY OF BIRDS - ORNITHOLOGY
STAMP COLLECTION - PHILATELY
STUDY OF COINS - NUMISMATICS
SCIENCE OF OLD AGE - GERENTOLOGY
ANTI TUBERCULOSIS VACCINE - BCG
DRY ICE - SOLID CARBON DIOXIDE
GREEN PIGMENT IN PLANT LEAF - CHLOROPHYL
ALZHEIMER DAY OBSERVED IN - SEPTEMBER 21
ASTRONOMICAL MEASURE OF DISTANCE - LIGHT YEAR
NATURE AND PROPERTIES OF LIGHT - OPTICS
POMOLOGY IS THE STUDY OF FRUITS

Copyright www.examrace.com

The study of bones is called ostelogy


Total no of bones 206
Smallest bone-Stapes (ear boe)
Longest bone-Femus (Thigh bone)
Strongest bone-Tibia (leg bone)

Keep visiting www.ibpsexam.co.in for more free study


materials, papers, books and latest job updates.

www.ibpsexam.co.in
Total no of muscles-639
Largest grand-liver
Longest gland-thyroid
Longest nerve-Sciatic
Hardest bone-Tooth enamal
Tolal amount of blood in the body is (1/15 of body weight)
Normal body Temperature-98.6F (37C)

1. The word 'science' comes from the latin word 'scientia' means 'to know'
2. Thermodynamics deals with heat transfer and the conversion of heat to useful
work through physical movement or chemical reaction
3. Acoustics is study of sound waves
4. Basic natural Forces are four in number .Gravitaional Force,
Electromagnetic Force, Weak Nuclear force and strong nuclear force
5. Quantum physics studies about the structure and behaviour of atoms.
6. Biophysics studies about the physics of living organisms
7. Chemistry is divided in to two - Inorganic and organic chemistry
8. Inorganic Chemistry is the study of the preparation, properties and reactions
of all chemical elements and their compounds, except those contain carbon.
(However some simple carbon compounds such as carbonates, carbides and
carbon oxides come under inorganic chemistry.
9. Organic Chemistry studies relation of carbon compounds. Carbon forms the
main constituent of protein, fat and carbohydrate etc.
10.Analytical chemistry deals with the composition of substances.
11.Physical chemistry studies about the structure of matter,
12.Electrochemistry- chemical changes due to electric currents
13.Photochemistry - Chemical reaction caused by the interaction of light and
matter
14.Biochemistry - Chemical processes inside living organisms
15.Astrochemistry -origin of the chemical constituents of universe
16.Father of biology - Aristotle
17.The term 'biology' was first used by Lamarck (France) and Trevirenus
(Germany) in 1801
18.The term 'botany' comes from greek word 'boskin' which means grassing
19.Theophrastus is called as the father of botany
20.Morphology -structure of living organisms

Keep visiting www.ibpsexam.co.in for more free study


materials, papers, books and latest job updates.

www.ibpsexam.co.in

Keep visiting www.ibpsexam.co.in for more free study


materials, papers, books and latest job updates.