You are on page 1of 40

MODELS

1318,1338&1348

(formerly model 1118)
Parts List
Manual Bandsaws
Built better to work stronger and last longer
and
Operating & Maintenance Manual

1318

(formerly model 1118)

1338, 1348
REV 140114

2829 N. Burdick
rdick St. Kalamazoo, MI 49004
Phone: 269-345-1132
69-345-1132 Fax: 269-345-0095
www.wellsaw.com

FORWARD
The Model 1118,1338 and 1348 Wellsaw bandsaws have been designed and manufactured to
conform to Wellsaw’s recognized high standards of quality and performance. Each saw must
pass a series of final inspection tests, including actual metal cutting operations, before it is
shipped. For this saw to provide satisfactory service, it is necessary that it be properly installed,
operated and maintained. This manual has been prepared to assist you in carrying out these
functions. We urge you to study this manual and follow its suggestions.

RECEIVING AND INSTALLATION
Carefully remove the wrap and skid so the saw and its parts are not marred or otherwise
damaged. In the event of damage in transit, notify the carrier and file a Proof of Loss Claim
immediately.

Shortages
Inspect the complete shipment carefully against the itemized packing list. Make sure that all
items are present and in good condition. In the event of any shortage, notify the distributor from
whom you purchased the saw and the carrier who made final delivery.

Utility Hook-Up
The use of a qualified electrician is always recommended when connecting the saw to the main
power supply. Electrical codes differ from area to area and it is the customer’s responsibility to
ensure that their saw complies with applicable codes. Your Wellsaw is pre-wired at the factory
for a specified voltage. Always check the motor and electrical panel to ensure that they are both
wired to correspond to your electrical power supply.

1

2

WARNING
- Misuse of this machine can cause serious injury.
- For safety, machine must be set up, used and serviced
properly.
- Read, understand and follow instructions in the
operator’s and parts manual.
When setting up machine:
- Always avoid using machine in damp or poorly lighted
work areas.
- Always be sure machine is securely anchored to the
floor.
- Always keep machine guards in place.
- Always put start switch in “OFF” position before
plugging in machine.
When using machine:
- Never operate with machine guards missing.
- Always wear safety glasses with side shields (See
ANSI Z87.1)
- Never wear loose clothing or jewelry.
- Never overreach - you may slip and fall into the
machine.
- Never leave machine running while away from it.

- Always shut off the machine when not in use.
When servicing the machine:
- Always unplug machine from electrical power while
servicing.
- Always follow instructions in operators and parts
manual when changing accessory tools or parts.
- Never modify the machine.
Read and follow these simple rules for best results and
full benefits from your machine. Used properly,
Wellsaw’s machinery is among the best in design and
safety. However, any machine used improperly can be
rendered inefficient and unsafe. It is absolutely
mandatory that those who use our products be properly
trained in how to use them correctly. They should read
and understand the Operators and Parts manual as well
as all labels affixed to the machine. Failure in
following all of these warnings can cause serious
injuries.

Machinery general safety warnings
1. Always wear protective eye wear when operating
machinery. Eye wear shall be impact resistant, protective
safety glasses with side shields which comply with ANSI
Z87.1 specifications. Use of eye wear which does not comply
with ANSI Z87.1 specifications could result in severe injury
from breakage of eye protection.
2. Wear proper apparel. No loose clothing or jewelry which
can get caught in moving parts. Rubber soled footwear is
recommended for best footing.
3. Do not overreach. Failure to maintain proper working
position can cause you to fall into the machine or cause your
clothing to get caught - pulling you into the machine.
4. Keep guards in place and in proper working order. Do not
operate the machine with guards removed.
5. Avoid dangerous working environments. Do not use
stationary machine tools in wet or damp locations. Keep work
areas clean and well lit. Special electrics should be used when
working on flammable materials.
6. Avoid accidental starts by being sure the start switch is
“OFF” before plugging in the machine.
7. Never leave the machine running while unattended.
Machine shall be shut off whenever it is not in operation.
8. Disconnect electrical power before servicing. Whenever

changing accessories or general maintenance is done on
the machine, electrical power to the machine must be
disconnected before work is done.
1

9. Maintain all machine tools with care. Follow all
maintenance instructions for lubricating and the changing of
accessories. No attempt shall be made to modify or have
makeshift repairs done to the machine. This not only voids
the warranty but also renders the machine unsafe.
10. Secure work. Use clamps or a vise to hold work when
practical. It is safer than using your hands and it frees both
hands to operate the machine.
11. Never brush away chips while the machine is in
operation.
12. Keep work area clean. Cluttered areas invite accidents.
13. Remove adjusting keys and wrenches before turning the
machine back on.
14. Use the right tool. Don’t force a tool or attachment to do
a job it was not designed for.
15. Use only recommended accessories and follow
manufacturers instructions pertaining to them.
16. Keep hands in sight and clear of all moving parts and
cutting surfaces.
17. All visitors should be kept at a safe distance from the
work area. Make workshop completely safe by using
padlocks, master switches, or by removing starter keys.
18. Know the tool you are using - its application, limitations,
and potential hazards.

General Electrical Cautions
This saw should be grounded in accordance with the National
Electrical Code and local codes and ordinances. This work
should be done by a qualified electrician. The saw should be
grounded to protect the user from electrical shock.

19. Some dust created by power sanding, sawing, grinding,
drilling and other construction activities contains chemicals
known to cause cancer, birth defects or other reproductive
harm. Some examples of these chemicals are:

Wire sizes:
Caution: for circuits which are far away from the electrical
service box, the wire size must be increased in order to deliver
ample voltage to the motor. To minimize power losses and to
prevent motor overheating and burnout, the use of wire sizes
for branch circuits or electrical extension cords according to
the following table is recommended:

-Lead from lead based paint
-Crystalline silica from bricks and cement and other masonry
products, and
-Arsenic and chromium from chemically treated lumber
20. Your risk from those exposures varies, depending on how
often you do this type of work. To reduce your exposure to
these chemicals: work in a well ventilated area, and work with
approved safety equipment, such as those dust masks that are
specifically designed to filter out microscopic particles.

Conductor Length
0-50 feet
50-100 feet
Over 100 feet

AWG (American wire gauge) number
240 volt lines
120 volt lines
No. 14
No. 14
No. 14
No. 12
No. 12
No. 8

Safety instructions on sawing systems
1. Always wear leather gloves when handling a saw blade.
The operator shall not wear gloves when operating the
machine.
2. All doors shall be closed, all panels replaced, and all other
safety guards in place prior to the machine being started or
operated.
3. Be sure that the blade is not in contact with the workpiece
when the motor is started. The motor shall be started and you
should allow the saw to come to full speed before bringing the
workpiece into the saw blade.
4. Keep hands away from the blade area. See figure A.
5. Remove any cut off piece carefully while keeping your
hands free from the blade area.
6. Saw must be stopped and electrical supply must be cut off
before any blade replacement or adjustment of blade support
mechanism is done, or before any attempt is made to change
the drive belts or before any periodic service or maintenance is
performed on the saw.
7. Remove all loose items and any unnecessary work pieces
from the area before starting machine.
8. Bring adjustable saw guides and guards as close as possible
to the work piece.

Figure A

9. Always wear protective eye wear when operating, servicing
or adjusting machinery. Eye wear shall be impact resistant,
protective safety glasses with side shields complying with
ANSI Z87.1 specifications. Use of eye wear which does not
comply with ANSI Z87.1 specifications could result in severe
injury from breakage of eye protection. See figure B.
10. Non-slip footwear and safety shoes are recommended. See
figure C.
11. Wear ear protectors (plugs or muffs) during extended
periods of operation. See figure D.
12. The workpiece, or part being sawed, must be securely
clamped before the saw blade enters it.
13. Remove cut off pieces carefully, keeping hands away
from saw blade.
14. Saw must be stopped and electrical supply cut off or
machine unplugged before reaching into cutting area.
15. Avoid contact with coolant, especially guarding your
eyes.

Figure C

Figure B

2

Figure D

....................115-208-230/60/1 Tank Capacity 8 Gallons Submersible Pump/3 GPM Quick Acting/Manual Screw To 45° Variable Hydraulic/Counterbalance Spring 15" Diameter Cast Iron 29" 40"W x 84"L 40”W x 102”L 40”W x 112”L 1000 Lbs........ Available Factory Options Flush Hose with 8..................11 Capacity: Rectangular 1318 1338 1348 Round 1318 1338 1348 Flat 1318 1338 1348 45° Angle 1318 1338 1348 Blade Size: 1318 1338 1348 Blade Speeds Blade Guides Blade Tension Electrical Options DRAWINGS & PARTS LISTS Frame Assembly................14 Rite Tensioning Device ............ 7 Servicing the Blade Guides ......................................................22 Hydraulic System ....................................................16 Blade Guide Assembly ..........................Table of Contents Specifications GENERAL Receiving and Installation .....18 Blade Guides for 1” Blades ................................................ 2 Specifications and Features .....................................................................8 Maintenance........................5 GPM Pump | Powered Frame Raise and/or Powered Vise | Laser Line Pointer | Casters (Set of 4.....24 Coolant System ................16 Leg & Chip Pan ..................................................................................................................................................... 7 Blade Brush .......................20 Blade Guides for 1-1/4” Blades..................7 Blade Guide Alignment ...................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................wellsaw...32 Speed & Feed Selection.....................................10 Backlash Adjustment Proceedure........................035” x 15’6” (186”) 1-1/4” x ............... 2 Locking) | NFPA Electrics (with Disconnect) | Work Light with Transformer | Stock Stand.............. 1230 Lbs..............................................12 Bed Assembly ............... 4 Placing the Blade on Saw ................................. Burdick Street | Kalamazoo................................................042” x 17’6” (210”) Infinitely Variable......... 1300 Lbs..................... 6 Variable Speed Drive ....28 Electrical Controls ......8 Recommended Service Kit ......................................34 Coolant System Vise Control Swivel Vise Feed Control Band Wheels Bed Height Floor Area: 1318 1338 1348 Shipping Weight: 1318 1338 1348 Standard Features • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • Spring-Loaded Carbide Guides with Rollers Combination Reduction Gearbox and Ring & Pinion Blade Drive Baldor® Motor 3hp motor 3 phase TEFC 2hp single phase ODP Infinitely Variable Blade Speeds Rite-Tension® Blade Tensioning Device Wet Cutting System Powered Blade Brush 110 Volts at Controls Overload and Undervoltage Protection Precision Ground Bed and Vise Jaws Quick Acting Vise Adjustable Stock Stop Auto Shut-Off at End of Cut OSHA Blade Guarding Tiger-Tooth® Bi-Metal Blade Coolant for Initial Start-Up 13” high x 18” wide 13” high x 38” wide 13” high x 48” wide 13” diameter 13” diameter 13” diameter 20” wide 38” wide 48” wide 11” high x 10” wide 12” high x 21” wide 12” high x 31” wide 1" x .......9 Machine Operation...... 6 Wheel Pitch Adjustment .... 3 Notes on Sawing..........................18 Blade Brush Assembly ................. 18" | 5' Non-Powered Roller Conveyor | 10' Non-Powered Conveyors Please Contact Factory for Additional Options Other Models in the 1318 Family Model 1338 with 38" Width Capacity Model 1316S Swivel Head Miter Saw to 60° All Models Available with PLC Controlled Semi-Automatic Operation 3 Wellsaw® | 2829 N....................... 1 Safety Warnings and Instructions ......................................................................................................................................................208-230-460/60/3 2hp ...................... 7 Sliding Vise Jaw ..............................10 Limited Warranty....... 70-375 SFPM Carbide Guides with Rollers Manual Rite-Tension® 3 hp ........................................................................................................................................................................................................ 6 Gear Box Repair ............................................................... 6 Fixed Vise Jaw ..................................................................035" x 12'6" (150") 1” x ............................................................................................................................................................... 7 Hydraulic Feed Control........................................30 Electrical Schematic.................. 7 Motor Switch ...................... MI 49004 | Phone: 269-345-1132 | Fax: 269-345-0095 | Web: www.......... 6 Drive Wheel Adjustment............................26 Motor & Gear Box .........com ...................... 4 Trouble Shooting ...................................

2. 1. 6. Incorrect feed setting. 4. 4. 9. increase coolant flow rate. Blade speed too slow or too fast. Improper break-in of new blade. Every cutting situation has special characteristics requiring some experimentation to determine which blade. 7. Cutting charts indicate a good starting point. Workpiece not firmly clamped in vice. speed and feed rate will achieve the most satisfactory result. Blade pitch too coarse. but must be modified by direct experience if optimum performance is desired. Check for proper blade size. 4. Incorrect coolant mixture. 5. Saw Blade Vibration 1. 6. Use a fine pitch saw blade on thin work sections. 7. If saw is vibrating in cut. reduce blade speed or increase feed rate. He carefully sets up each cutting job to prevent damage to the machine and obtain the best performance from the equipment. Blade speed and feed may need adjustment. If coolant flow is not covering saw teeth. Blade Teeth Chipping or Ripping Out 1. 12. Check and make necessary adjustments. 5. 3. Increase feed. 8. 6. 4. . 7. 6. Clamp work securely. Work piece not held firmly enough. and be “broken in” at a reduced feed rate to obtain good cutting performance and blade life. Check recommendation. Chipped or broken tooth may be lodged in cut. hard spots. 3. 5. 2. 2. All blades should be straight. 2. etc. Blade gullets may be loaded. Check the cut-off piece for flatness. Faulty material. Use higher viscosity lubricant or coolant. Incorrect choice of saw tooth pitch. Here are some helpful pointers for adjusting speed and feed for good cutting performance. 5. Remember that blade speed and feed pressure must be balanced to keep cutting a good chip. Feed rate too high or low. Do not start a new blade in an old cut. Experienced blade dealers can be very help-ful in selecting the grade and proper tooth blade for each sawing job. Back-up bearing may be worn. Worn or improperly adjusted saw guides.Notes on Sawing Trouble Shooting It is widely recognized that a proficient operator is a key to optimum bandsawing. Incorrect blade selection 11. start with a slow speed and feed rate. 10. You can then set the speed and feed at a reasonable level for continuous cutting. heavy scale. 3. New blades should be run initially with reduced feed pressure for approximately 50 to100 square inches. 8. Improper break-in of new blade. Avoid force cutting which will allow chips to “weld” to saw teeth and eventually cause the teeth to be stripped off the blade. When experimenting. Make sure the saw is cutting a good chip from the workpiece. Incorrect blade speed for material. 4 Premature Dulling of Blade Teeth 1. Inspect the blade for worn. rounded or shiny cutting edges. Verify material analysis. Incorrect coolant mixture. Blade tension insufficient. “Chip welding” caused by improper feed and speed. Watch for blue chips or excessive “smoke” indicating heat in the cut which could damage the blade or work harden the material being cut 3. scale or hard spots. Watch for excessive vibration or chatter marks on the cut-off piece indicating possible damage to the saw teeth by “hammering”. He makes certain the machine is properly maintained and adjusted for dependable operation. have sharp teeth with uniform set. Gradually increase blade speed and then feed pressure by small amounts until adverse effects are noted. Faulty material. A dull blade or excessive feed will produce a “belly” in the cut. Introduce cooling if it is not being used. Saw blade teeth may be hitting blade guides.

Blade Making Belly-Shaped Cut Automatic Stop 1. Does motor amp reading correspond to rating on motor specifications tag? 4. 2. Adjust. Increase feed rate and/or reduce blade speed. Chips Welding to Blade Teeth 1. 1. Check and replace if Excessive feed rate. 2. Check coolant and application. It is necessary to raise the saw frame to clear the limit switch actuator before the saw can be started. 6. Saw guides too far from work piece. Check voltage at motor. Is blade tension correct? 3. If not using coolant. Adjust it. 5. Decrease it. be sure the automatic stop is engaged and disconnect the main power supply. Adjust wheel pitch. Feed force too heavy. 3. Is internal motor wiring correct? 5. Increase it. Blade tooth spacing too coarse. 2. Is back of blade riding against backup bearing? If not. Feed pressure too high. 5 . Chip brush not cleaning teeth properly. 3. Motor Overheating 1. Blade running against flange on wheels. Use larger pitch and positive rake tooth form. When changing a blade or doing any other maintenance or repair. Feed rate too light for blade speed. 3. 1. 5. adjust it. Blade guides too far apart. 1. Insufficient blade tension. 3. Wheel pitch not set properly. Blade tension set too high. See recommendations. Cutting rate too high. Feed rate set too high. Rough Cut / Poor Finish Blade Squeal 1. Blade Stalls in Work Blade Slips Off Band Wheels 1. Blade not tensioned correctly. 7. 9. 3. 2. Poor weld in the blade. 2. Consult cutting chart. Too much pressure on saw guides. Gullets of Blade Teeth Loading Insufficient blade tension. 10. Reduce it. Blade guides set too tight or misaligned. 2. the saw frame drops onto a limit switch actuator which shuts the motor off. Blade Does Not Track Properly 1. Guides too tight against blade. Guides may be out of alignment. Incorrect blade speed. Is drive belt over tightened? Blade Becoming Scored 1. 3. Blade guides loose. Check for loose fasteners. Review blade selection. Guides set too tight. 3. Premature Blade Breakage 1. Check for correct voltage supply. Use finer blade pitch. Chip brush may be out of adjustment. 2. Inaccurate Cut-Off 1. Set wheel pitch so that blade runs to wheel flange but not against it. Replace. 2. Excessive feed pressure. Dirty coolant. Inadequate cutting fluid. Excessive blade speed. 3. 4. 3. Check for loose electrical connections. worn or out of alignment. Too many teeth-per-inch. 4. 6. Reduce it. Blade pitch too fine. Check magnetic starter heaters. When the blade has completed a cut through the material. Blade too coarse. Motor worn or defective. Check and replace if necessary. 3. Blade tension too light. 2. 8. Blade may be dull. Is conveyor or stock stand level with saw bed? 2. apply it.necessary. 4. Always set blade guides as close to the piece as possible. 2. 5. 4. Saw guides may be worn. Blade pitch too fine. Blade not cutting freely.

Wheel Pitch Adjustment If the saw blade runs too low. Remove blade brush drive belt by loosening thumb screw. Gear Box Repair 1. (See Lubrication). the internal parts may be inspected for wear. Tighten blade to proper tension.038 for the .Loosen the cap screws closest to the outside end of the wheel plate and loosen the two set screws at the same time by the same amount. 1338. Insert the new blade and turn the Adjusting Knob Clockwise (CW) until it stops. its top edge rolled over and wheel flange will wear excessively. Idler Wheel: Blade running too low or off the wheel. 2. Once the gear box is open. 6. Grease. To vary blade speed. 51580 or equivalent. be sure Rite tension® is open by turning take up screw counter-clockwise at least six (6) times. Do not adjust the speed unless the pulley system is in operation (spinning). The spring loaded carbide guides will then be in proper contact with the sides of the blade.035 thickness blade. tighten set screw in thrust nut. loosen the two cap screws closest to the take up screw one-half (%) turn.adjust the idler wheel block. or runs too high and rubs the wheel flange. wearing gloves to protect your hands. Repeat if necessary. PLACING THE BLADE ON SAW S/N’s up to 1999 1. See Cutting Speed Chart for settings. The handwheel drag is set at the factory during assembly. 8. 4. Remove gear box from saw. Open idle and drive wheel guards. 5. Loosen the blade before making the following adjust-ments. opposite the take up screw end. Repeat if necessary. and against the drive wheel flange. Tighten the two set screws on the same end one-half (%) turn. Tighten the opposite cap screws one-half (%) turn. Loosen Rite Tension® take up screw and remove old blade. Grasp blade on frame side and push it toward guide bracket beam to hold it in position while turning Rite Tension® take up screw. 4. the drag setting may change. Remove four machine screws holding gear box together. Mobilgrease XHP 220 or equivalent is recommended. 1348 and 1316S are equipped with variable speed pulleys providing infinite speed selection between 70 and 375 feet-per-minute. Loosen the two cap screws in the block. 2. Repeat if necessary. Blade is properly tensioned when the take up screw is tightened until mechanism bottoms. one-half (%) turn. Repeat if necessary. Blade running too high and against the idler wheel flange. Due to normal wear and environment. Loctite No. 7. The side bearings should have a gap of . Liquid plastic gasket is used to seal the gear case. The back of the blade should just touch the carbide back up guide (15 in the parts drawing). runs off the wheels. Variable Speed Drive Models 1118. Place new blade on the guides and on band wheels. turn the Adjusting Knob (item 17 in the parts diagram) on the blade guide Counter Clockwise (CCW) until it stops. Make certain blade teeth point in the direction of blade travel which is toward the motor. Raise saw frame. Uncoil new blade. rotate handwheel clockwise to increase speed or counter-clockwise to decrease speed. Make certain all screws are tight after adjustments have been made.The blade can become distorted.To correct this. Blade running too high. 6. Tighten the opposite two cap screws one-half (%) turn. Drive Wheel: Blade running too low or off the drive wheel-Loosen the two cap screws opposite the outside end of the wheel plate one-half (%) turn. 3. This drag prevents handwheel “creep” during operation but still permits easy adjustment. 5. To readjust. 3. a wheel adjustment must be made. The grease must have excellent clinging characteristics. Caution: Do not use excessive force. 6 . Separate gear box by carefully prying castings apart at a location near pulley shaft. In the event of a broken blade. After S/N 1999 To insert a new blade.

To adjust blade guide setting. item “C” will not turn. These pins enable operators to quickly relocate the fixed vise jaw for approximate 90E cutting. Feed Pressure Adjustment Maximum feed pressure is obtained with the frame spring adjusted as close to the end of the saw frame as possible. For final. Excessive pressure is not required to hold workpiece securely. Set screw “F” has a nylon tip to hold adjusting nut in place. Hydraulic Feed Control The feed rate is hydraulically controlled with a needle valve located on the side of the saw bed. Allow the coil to cool before trying to restart the motor. To decrease pressure. Blade Brushes Brushes should be cleaned frequently in kerosene and reversed to take advantage of both rows of bristles. the fixed vise jaw should be squared with the blade. press the stop button or press down on the limit switch actuator The two pins in the fixed vise jaw should be kept in place in order to ensure square cuts. Figure 1 1. A hand wheel tightens the vise on the workpiece. Caution: Do not attempt to loosen or remove hoses until the saw frame is supported in its “Down” position. For efficient cutting and blade life. To increase pressure turn handle in a clockwise direction. Caution: Do not use excessive force when adjusting! 3. Use lighter feed pressure when cutting thin-wall material or irregular shapes. Carbide guide “G” is stationary and requires no adjustment. Turn nut and stem assembly “C” clockwise to verify full engagement of threads into guide “E”. (See Guide Alignment) Servicing the Blade Guides Up to S/N 1999 Sliding Vise Jaw The sliding vise jaw is fitted with a lift plate and ratchet dog for quick action. turn adjusting nut “D” with a 3/4” wrench until spacing guides “E” and “G” are set to . 2. accurate cutting. turn handle on opposite end of frame counterclockwise. Motor Switch The “Start-Stop” motor starter is provided with heater coils to de-energize the circuit if an overload occurs.Fixed Vise Jaw To stop the saw at any time. Low/No Voltage Control also de-energizes the circuit and prevents automatic restarts after power is restored. keep blade brushes adjusted so they are contacting blade teeth and replace them when wore.038. Allow the coil to cool. loosen screw “F”. While holding nut and stem assembly “C” with a 1/2” wrench. If threads are not fully engaged. For cutting angles. 7 . the pins must be removed and the turned to the desired position and tightened with clamp bolts.

Ensure that all bolts are properly tightened and that all guards are in place before using the saw. To ensure the blade is perpendicular to the bed of the saw. If it is not square. clean the saw bed first. Set the combination square on the saw bed with the end of the rule butted against the blade above the set of the teeth. 1 reqd. 2 reqd. 3. either the top or bottom. 2 reqd. 2. If the shim slides between the blade and the rule at. the blade must be set so that it is perpendicular to the bed. Normally. this contact pressure should be light. or out.001511) shim and slide it along the top and the bottom edge of the rule where it meets the saw blade. 1 reqd. Loosen the two cap screws [B] securing the horizontal adjusting block (items 11 & 12 of the parts drawing). Slide the square toward the stationary vise. Square the stationary vise jaw.001511) shim and slide it along the top and bottom edge of the rule where it meets the saw blade. follow the instructions for horizontal adjustment. Use a 11/2 thousandths (. Use a 1-1/2 thousandths (. 2 years 100416-001 152153 106317 105454-005 100133-004 100166-450 8 9 Bearing Top Carbide Guide Fixed Carbide Guide VS Belt Rotary Blade Brush Blade Brush V Belt 4 reqd. Blade Tilt. Looking at the drawing (figure 2) you will see these adjusting screws labeled “A” and “B”. the blade guides must be adjusted. Vertical Adjustment. This adjustment is made with the top two socket headed screws on the roller adjusting block of the guide arm. Check the stationary vise jaw. the blade must be adjusted. Check by placing a combination square against the front of the vise slot in the saw bed. 4 reqd. 5. away from the saw bed. so that the cut is square from top to bottom. the roller supports must be adjusted by using the bottom socket head screws marked “C” and “D” to obtain the correct 90‰ angle. 2 reqd. 1 reqd. The top ball bearing should be in contact with the top of the blade at all times. loosen the two cap screw [C] holding the Guide Support (28 & 29 of the parts drawing) and turn the bottom adjusting bolt (13 of the parts drawing). do the following: 1. (Before making this adjustment. 1 reqd. Safety. Blade Guide Alignment Up to S/N 1999 To properly align the saw blade for a straight and accurate cut. place a combination square against the vise jaw slot in the saw bed. To do this. After s/n 2000 1 year 100133-004 Rotary Blade Brush 1 reqd. . If the shim slides between the blade and the rule at either the top or bottom. To adjust. do the following: 1. Make sure it is square. Horizontal Adjustment. Recommended Service Kits for Insurance Against Downtime (before S/N 2000) 1 year 100133-004 Rotary Blade Brush Blade Guide Adjustment After S/N 1999 To properly align the saw blade for a straight and accurate cut. 2. 2 reqd. toward the saw bed. 1 reqd. be sure the back of the blade is properly contacting the flange on both the drive and idle wheels). 1 reqd. 1 reqd.3. loosen the two cap screws [A] and move the block up or down as required. To make a vertical adjustment of the saw blade. If you then find the saw blade is not square with the stationary vise jaw. Set the rule of the combination square on the saw bed with the end of the rule butted against the blade above the set of the saw teeth. The back of the saw blade should just touch the carbide back up guide (item 15 in the parts drawing) when the saw is running but not cutting. the blade comes off the Drive Wheel with a minimum amount of adjustment needed in the Horizontal Adjusting Block. Make the necessary adjustment. The Idle End adjusting block is more likely to require adjustment. Set the combination square so that one leg is along the face of the stationary vise and check to see that the blade is square to the vise jaw. Turn the top adjusting bolt (item 13 of the parts drawing) to move the blade either in. In making this adjustment. Make any necessary adjustment to the vise jaw to bring it into square. Slide the square toward the stationary vise jaw. Make sure it is square to the front of the vise slot. 4. 2 years 100416-003 100406-002 105454-005 100133-004 100166-450 106317 106319 Bearing Bearing VS Belt Rotary Blade Brush Blade Brush V Belt Fixed Carbide Guide Spring Back Carbide 4 reqd. 4. When running the saw at idle.

Use Mobilgrease XHP 220 or equivalent. such as a block of wood. Gear Case 1. Drive Pinion 1. Viscosity at 100EF: SUS 57-61. dirt. 2. DO NOT service the Frame Hydraulic Cylinder or Down Feed Valve unless the frame is in the DOWN position or resting on a mechanical stop. chips. Use Extreme Pressure Open Gear Lube sparingly on Ring Gear and Drive Pinion Daily 1. Inspect annually. Fill with Mobil Velocite Oil #6 or equivalent. Heavy use and hostile environments may indicate more frequent lubrication for best saw performance.thoroughly removed before lubricating the saw. Model: Serial Number: Purchase Date: 9 . 2. 5.000 hours). Inspect after 3 years (6. Viscosity: Heavy Grease. 2. Annually 1. 2. 3. Inspect gear box. Lubricate as needed. Jot them down here for handy reference. Inspect drive belt. The following lubrication recommendations cover usual saw applications.000 hours) 1 to 2 full strokes. etc. Lubricate drive gears Inspect carbide guides and bearings. Serial Number and Purchase Date available. 3. Correct and adequate lubrication is a very important factor in determining the life and service of your Wellsaw. 2. Ring Gear. Re-lubricate every 2 years (4. Use Shell Dolium R or equivalent. Maintenance Caution: Disconnect the electrical supply and press emergency STOP button before performing any maintenance. Drain and replace every 5 years (10. Motor Lubrication 1. Military Specification: None.000 hours). Military Specification: None. Fill to top of plug. drop point 219EC. Use Anti-Seize on Vise Screw. 2. Monthly 1. It is essential that all dust. Check hydraulic oil level. Inspect Monthly. Check. Inspect annually. drop point 550EF Military Specification: None Hydraulic Cylinder 1. 3. 4. 4. it is essential that you have your saw Model. 3. Maintain the coolant level and keep the coolant tank and filter clean of chip accumulation or sludge. 2. Keep the saw clean and free of chips. Replace guide rollers and carbide inserts. 4. be Parts Ordering For your convenience: When contacting your Wellsaw supplier or the Company for parts or service. Vise Screw. Viscosity: Heavy Grease. adjust and replace blade brush as needed. 3. 4. 3. Clean coolant tank and filter as needed.

6. Repeat the above operation for additional operations. 3. Refer to the Wellsaw “Select-O-Chart” for the recommended settings. Turn it counterclockwise (CCW) to the desired feed rate. 4. 10 . H = heavy) 5. Turn vise screw handle clockwise (CW) to tighten. (L = light. Open the manual flow control valve. abuse. NOTE: When breaking in a new blade. and to make any necessary service adjustments as required.MACHINE OPERATION 1. 2. M = medium. Always be sure the material is properly secure before cutting. either repair or replace any part of the Wellsaw which our examination discloses to be defective because of workmanship or a defect in material. Adjust frame weight for the material to be cut. we will. All transportation costs or parts submitted to Wellsaw under this warranty must be paid by the saw’s owner. One Year Limited Warranty This Wellsaw is warranted against defects in material and workmanship installed or performed at our factory. always reduce the frame feed rate to on half (1/2) the normal rate of descent. gears. alteration. Raise the frame and lock it in to place. Wellsaw shall not be liable for consequential or incidental damage suffered or incurred with respect to defective material or workmanship. NOTE: Be sure to fill out and return the Warranty Card provided with this Wellsaw. There is no warranties beyond the description on the face hereof. misuse or which fails due to lack of care or as the result of inadequate power supply and specifically does not apply to normal wear of moving parts such as bearings. the coolant pump will turn on with the motor. No products or parts are to be returned to our factory without first obtaining written permission. The saw will automatically shut off at the end of the cut. This warranty does not apply if the Wellsaw has been subject to accident. Check to ensure there is adequate coolant in the coolant tank. Push the blade START button to start the machine. free of charge. pinion or blade. Within one year from the date of purchase. NOTE: If the coolant selector switch is in the ON position. at our option. NOTE: The saw may be turned off at any time during the cutting operation by pressing the STOP button on the operator control panel or by pressing the KILL SWITCH (frame down limit switch) on the front of the machine. Raise the frame and lock it into place by turning the manual flow control valve clockwise (CW) until it stops. Adjust material you plan to saw to the desired cut off length.

The applies to saw models with spur type ring & pinion final drive.5" Ring Gears = . position the indicator so that the point will contact one of the bolt heads.010" to . Tighten the bolts and recheck the backlash. .015" 13.5" and 11.5" Ring Gear = .The Pinion Gear must be held stationary.020" 11 .Rock the bandwheel slightly by hand and note the travel on the indicator. .Procedure to check gear backlash on Wellsaw bandsaws. . .Find the six bolts that hold the Ring Gear to the Bandwheel. See specifications.To adjust the backlash the gearbox must be repositioned. The indicator must be 90° to the gear (see illustration). Backlash Specification: 9. . .If you chose to use another method to check the recommended clearance please note that too much or too little clearance will cause damage to the ring and pinion gears. The gearbox mounting holes are oversized for this purpose. This can be done by holding a screwdriver in the teeth and prying against the saw frame.Using a dial indicator with a magnetic mount. Slightly loosen the bolts that hold the gearbox to the wheel plate and push the gearbox in the desired direction.015" to .

Frame Assembly 74 6 1 74 6 2 3 4 8 8 5 9 10 11 9 10 11 7 13 14 15 12 47 70 22 19 16 20 30 21 35 18 36 38 31 51 43 58 59 23 40 72 41 58 59 60 61 14 50 42 45 46 79 66 60 59 56 78 64 57 62 71 70 40 14 67 63 73 48 62 7 53 60 61 23 44 75 65 60 59 54 55 52 39 39 41 27 38 37 49 30 26 32 25 75 34 29 33 28 23 17 23 75 24 69 68 76 82 7 77 Frame Assembly 2 12 .

HH 5/16-18 x 1-3/4" Cap Screw. HH 5/16-18 x 5/8 150022 Wheel Plate. (model 1348) Counter Balance Screw (model 1118) Counter Balance Screw (model 1338) Counter Balance Screw (model 1348) Roll Pin. HH 3/8-16 x 1 Counter Balance Arm & Sleeve Counter Balance Spring Attach. 3/16 x 7/8 Crank Drive Screw #4 Door Catch Support (after S/N 2583) Roll Pin. Soc Hd 5/16-18 x 3/4 100042-003 Thumb Screw. (model 1338) Counter Balance Spring Attach.54. Soc. FH 5/16-18 x 1/2 Clamp Cap Screw. Drive End 100166-450 V. I. 1338 s/n 1724.58-64.65. HH 1/2-13 x 4-1/2 Cap Screw. BH 10-32 x 1/2 Motor & Gear Box Assy. 78 & 79) 150405 Shield 150157 Blade Guard Lower (Model 1118) 150321 Blade Guard Lower (Models 1338 & 1348) 150414 Clamp 150154 Blade Guard Support 100013-005 Machine Screw. HH 3/8-16 x 2-1/4 100004-013 Cap Screw. Button Head 10-32 x 3/8 100025-003 Lock Washer.Belt 150144 Pulley.55. HH 5/16-18 x 3/4 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 73 74 75 76 77 100165-011 Shoulder Bolt. 78 & 79) B-086 Internal Ring Gear 150060-001 Idle Wheel for 1" Blade (includes items 59 .61) 150060-002 Idle Wheel for 1-1/4" Blade (includes items 59-61. HH 5/16-18 x 1-1/4 Hex Nut.E. Large 100004-068 Cap Screw. 5/8-18 Set Screw. 5/16 Motor Mount Bracket Cap Screw. & 66) 150087-002 Drive Wheel Ass'y for 1-1/4" Blades (includes 41. 1/4-20 x 2 100004-055 Cap Screw. HH 3/8-16 x 1-1/2 Hex Nut. 1/4-20 100013-005 Machine Screw. 1 req'd w/ 150339-002) 150399-002 Blade Guard. FH.58-62 & 65) 150088-002 Idle Wheel Ass'y for 1-1/4" Blades (includes 41.78 &79) 150088 Idle Wheel Ass'y for 1" Blades (includes 41. (Model 1348. 5/16-18 x 3/4 Cap Screw.78 & 79) 100019-016 Hex Jam Nut. upper (Model 1118 after S/N 1300) 150314 Blade Guard.55. 1/8 x 1" Flat Washer. (model 1118) Counter Balance Spring Attach. D. BH 1/4-20 x 1/4 Door Catch Mtg Block Door Catch Door Catch Sleeve Machine Screw. 1348 s/n 4808 Cap Screw. HH 3/8-16 x 3/4 Cap Screw.Frame Assembly Frame AFrame Frame Assembly 1 2 3 4 5 6 150146SERV 150147SERV 100139-003 100034-045 150150 100135-002 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 100013-010 150095 150096 150182 100013-009 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 100017-002 100025-002 100029-003 150248 100004-116 100004-016 150010 150280 150318 150389 150124 150320 150387 100009-013 100218-010 100004-076 150104 150411 150336 150471 150114 150315 150386 100053-021 150476 100049-001 155152 100053-015 100030-007 150231 150031 150281 150316 150391 100004-030 100019-004 100023-004 150160-001 150160-002 100004-015 100004-020 100065-007 100034-005 100004-015 Idle Wheel Guard Drive Wheel Guard Knob Set Screw. 3/8-16 x 1-1/2 Blade Brush Ass'y (page 18) 150369 Blade Brush Arm 100008-018 Cap Screw. 1 req'd w/ 150339-001) Rite Tension£ Blade Tension & Slide Block Ass'y (see page 16) 100024-002 Wing Nut. 5/16-18 Lock Washer. BH 1/4-20 x 1/2 . BH 10-32 x 3/8 150130 Blade Guard. ( Model 1348. 1/4-20 x 1-1/4 Retainer Nut 1/4 Turn Fastener w/cam (model 1118 after S/N 2583) (model 1338 after S/N 1723) (model 1348 after S/N 4807) Cap Screw. (page 17) Hex Nut. 1/2-13 Door Latch Stud (1118 to S/N 2582) Door Latch Stud (only 1 req'd if used w/ tem #6) after s/n 2583. 5/8-18 100068-002 Snap Ring (2 req'd/ wheel) 100414-003 Ball Bearing (2 req'd/ wheel) 105415 Spacer (1 req'd/ axle) 105420 Wheel Axle 150059-001 Drive Wheel for 1" Blade (includes items 59 thru 61) 150059-002 Drive Wheel for 1-1/4" Blade (includes items 59-61. 3/8 105537 Spacer (2) 150158 Blade Guard Mounting Block 78 79 80 81 82 150467 100009-001 100004-076 100004-054 100013-006 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 13 Flange Ring (used w/ 1-1/4" blades) Cap Screw. 1/2 SAE Cutting Pressure Label Saw Frame (model 1118 to S/N 1300) Saw Frame (model 1118) Saw Frame (model 1338) Saw Frame (model 1348) Cap Screw.E.54. 1/4 150087 Drive Wheel Ass'y for 1" Blades (includes 41.66. 1/4-20 x 5/8 (6 req'd per wheel) Cap Screw. upper (Model 1338) 150399-001 Blade Guard. 3/8-16 Nylon Lock Nut. 5/16 Flat Washer. HH 5/16-18 x 3/4 Cap Screw. upper (Model 1118 before S/N 1300) 150273 Blade Guard.58-64. HH 1/4-20 x 1-1/4 100025-001 Lock Washer.58-62. HH 5/16-18 x 7/8 Guide Beam Ass'y (model 1118 to S/N 1300) Guide Beam Ass'y (model 1118 after S/N 1300) Guide Beam Ass'y (model 1338) Guide Beam Ass'y (model 1348) Guide Arm Track (model 1118) Guide Arm Track (model 1338) Guide Arm Track (model 1348) Cap Screw.

Bed Assembly 6 1 11 2 10 7 12 63 64 22 5 3 8 9 4 13 58 14 16 17 19 18 15 35 19 28 20 20 23 28 24 29 25 30 26 21 22 40 41 33 31 33 46 32 35 36 34 42 47 48 57 49 51 52 55 54 53 49 50 37 39 59 35 62 61 62 27 60 38 57 51 37 40 55 54 53 49 35 42 41 52 44 43 32 35 45 39 35 14 38 56 .

3/8 Bushing (2 req'd) Pivot Bar (before S/N 1300) Pivot Bar (after S/N 1300) Clamp Nut Slide Block Plate Cap Screw. 3/8 x 2-1/2 Vise Slide Block before s/n 4279* Vise Slide Block after s/n 4279 Pivot Arm (before S/N 1300) Pivot Arm (After S/N 1300) Flat Washer. 1/4-20 x 2 Wing Nut.62) Upper Cylinder Mount Set Screw. Half Dog 3/8-16 x 1 (3 req'd. 1/4 Thrust Collar Vise Screw (before S/N 1300) Vise Screw (after S/N 1300) Vise Screw Nut Vise Actuator (before S/N 1300) (Not Used after S/N 1300) Vise Ratchet Spacer Cap Screw. HH 5/8-11 x 1-1/2 Stock Stop Bar Sq. 5/8-11 Machine Screw. HH 5/16-18 x 2-1/2 Clamp Plate Cap Screw. Hd. HH 5/16-18 x 1 Flat Washer. 1/8 x 5/8 Roll Pin. HH 1/2-13 x 1-3/4 Cap Screw. HH 5/8 x 2-1/2 Locating Pin Stationary Vise Jaw Lift Plate Roll Pin. 5/16 Hex Nut. 5/8-11 x 4 Hex Jam Nut. Sq Hd 5/8-11 x 1 Lock Washer. SH. 51-56. 5/8-11 (2 req'd) Thumb Screw. 10-32 x 3/8 Pivot Bar Collar Cap Screw.Bed Assembly 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 100004-044 B-003 155107 100004-070 100004-043 M-065 B-215 150091 100053-008 150094 150094-001 100053-009 100053-002 B-077 B-077-001 150109 150275 100029-008 100017-007 100000-018 150021-001 100004-024 150097 100004-015 B-093 100019-008 102886 150242 150242-001 150305 150398 100030-005 100419-041 150017 150276 B-151 150099 100004-018 150098 150098-001 150093 150285 150311 150392 Cap Screw. SH. Set Screw. 3/8-16 x 1-3/4 (4 req'd) *items are used on model 1338 . 1318 before 4279) Saw Bed (1318 after s/n 4279) Saw Bed (model 1338) Saw Bed (model 1348) Washer. 3/8-16 x 1 Cap Screw. 1/4-20 Stock Stop Arm (hinged) Stock Stop Arm (fixed) Stock Stop Ass'y (includes items 27.49. 5/8 Cap Screw. 3/4-10 Set Collar Saw Bed (1118. 1/8 x 1-3/8 Vise Drive Pin before s/n 4279* Vise Drive pin after s/n 4279 Roll Pin. 5/16-18 Tip Off Table (model 1118) Tip Off Table (model 1338) Tip Off Table (model 1348) Cap Screw. HH 5/16-18 x 3/4 Stop Bar Bracket Set Screw. Ribbed Neck Wedge Wedge and Bolt Assembly (includes items 61 & 62) Cap Screw. HH 5/16-18 x 3/4 Control Switch Ass'y (see page 30) Hand Wheel Hex Jam Nut. Rd Hd. & 60 . HH 5/16-18 x 1 Slide Block before s/n 4279* Slide Block after s/n 4279 Vise Push Channel (model 1118 before S/N 1300) Vise Push Channel (model 1118 after S/N 1300) Vise Push Channel (model 1338) Vise Push Channel (model 1348) 15 35 36 37 42 43 100025-002 100017-002 150383 150382 150394 100004-018 100029-002 100402 150199 150286 M-061B 150197 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 M-041 100004-015 B-082 100033-015 100025-007 100004-041 B-460 100033-016 100019-007 100042-003 100024-002 M-452 M-451SERV B-344 58 59 150274 100039-004 60 61 62 155205-002 155204 155190 155203 38 39 40 41 63 100008-006 64 100008-016 Lock Washer. HH 5/8 x 3 Movable Vise Jaw Washer Cap Screw. 5/8 Hex Nut.use w/tip-off table) Wing Nut Carriage Bolt.

Rite Tensioning Device® 1 3 8 9 7 2 4 5 6 17 16 15 13 18 14 12 25 24 20 26 21 11 10 27 22 19 23 Leg & Chip Pan 1 2 6 5 10 9 14 15 8 11 12 13 16 3 7 4 16 9 .

3/8 Cap Screw. (2 req'd) Slide Block Wheel Adjusting Block Cap Screw. 2 req'd) Counter Balance Spring (model 1348. 1318.Rite Tensioning Device® 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 150075 155072 101184 100053-005 100030-007 100410-001 150068 100116-007 150074 100052-026 150069 100136-006 100136-001 100000-010 150067 100034-008 150070 155068 098030-004 100008-072 100004-013 100025-002 B-046 101164 B-010 100004-019 102360 150190 Blade Tensioning Assembly (for 1118. HH 1/4-20 x 1/2 (2 req'd) Lock Washer. Large Diameter Spring. 3/16 x 11/16 Turn Counter Spring. 3 req'd) Counter Balance Spring (model 1118SA) Counter Balance Spring (model 1118SA w/o Air Vise) Electrical Control Ass'y (see page 30) Coolant Tank Hanger (2 req'd) Cap Screw.8 & 9) Model 1348 uses 155071 Dowel Pin. Small Diameter Machine Screw. 1/4-20 x 1/4 Tension Adjuster Swivel Nut Collar. HH 3/8-16 x 1 Lock Washer. 1/4 (5 req'd) Flat Washer. 5/16 Cap Screw. the 'T' Bearing Housing handle must be turned counter-clockwise at least Belleville Washer (2 req'd) six turns to reset the Rite Tension ® mechanism. HH 5/16-18 x 3/8 (2 req'd) Cap Screw. 5/16 (4 req'd) Slide Block Guide. HH 5/16-18 x 1-1/8 (4 req'd) Spacer (4 req'd) Tensioner Support Leg g & Chip p Pan 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 F-228 150077 150303 150393 155106 150081 155270 150334 155270-001 150470 150119 150466 150466 150466 150466 150119 150078 100004-003 100025-001 100029-004 100025-003 100004-027 100025-002 100004-018 Splash Guard Chip Pan (model 1118) Chip Pan (model 1338) Chip Pan (model 1348) Leg (2 req'd) Coolant Tank Ass'y (see page 14) Spring Anchor (for 1118/1318 before s/n 4004 ) Spring Anchor Upgrade kit for 1118/1318 s/n 4004 & later Spring Anchor (model 1338 before s/n 1935) Spring Anchor upgrade kit for 1338 s/n 1935 & later Spring Anchor (model 1348) Counter Balance Spring (model 1118/1318 between S/N 2761 and 4004) Counter Balance Spring (model 1118/1318 before S/N 2760 and after 4004) Counter Balance Spring (model 1338. w/set screw Cap Screw. Take Up Screw (includes items 2. 1/2 been factory calibrated for your saw. 8-32 x 5/16 (2 req'd) Blade Tension Housing Set Screw. HH 5/16-18 x 5/8 (4 req'd) Lock Washer. 1338 )(includes items 2 thru 18) Blade Tensioning Assy for 1348 Take Up Screw Handle Caution: Roll Pin. 3/8 Lock Washer. 3/16 x 1 The Rite Tension ® blade tensioner device has Flat Washer. Thrust Bearing When re-tightening or replacing a blade. HH 5/16-18 x 1 (3 req'd) 17 .

Model 1118 s/n 1999 and earlier / model 1338 s/n 1646 and earlier Blade Guide Assembly Blade Guide Assembly 5 28 6 29 30 31 14 32 7 15 33 34 8 16 33 17 11 10 9 12/13 20 18 19 27 20 26 20 21 24 25 21 22 23 Blade Brush Assembly Blade Brush Assembly 14 23 24 15 16 11 17 10 12 13 2 18 5 4 20 9 3 19 21 6 8 22 7 1 18 blade guide assm 2 .

D. HH 5/16-18 x 3/4 Thumb Screw.26 & 27) (before S/N 1300) Hand Wheel Ass’y Roller Guide Bracket Set Screw.E. Idle End (S/N 1300 thru 1999) Roller Support. SH 5/16-18 x 3/4 Fixed Carbide Guide (after S/N 1300) Spring Back Carbide Guide (S/N 1300 thru 1999) Hex Nut.20-23.26 & 27) (before S/N 1300) Roller Support Ass’y. Complete (before S/N 1300) (includes 5-12 & 17-23. 1338 before 1724. 26 & 27) Blade Guide Ass’y.E. D.E. D.E. I. Belt Idler V’ Belt Ball Bearing Axle Cap Screw. Nylon Pt. 17-23. 10-32 x 3/8 (4 req’d) Blade Brush Assembly Note: Adjust thumb screw (12) so that the brush makes light contact with the blade. Complete (S/N 1300 thru 1999) (includes 5-27. 5/16-18 Cap Screw. I. 1/2 (2 req’d) Brush Brush Housing Ball Bearing (2 req’d) Brush Arbor Small Pulley w/set screw Shoulder Bolt.E. I. 1348 after 4808 . This avoids dulling the blade and prevents premature brush wear. 1/4-20 x 5/16 Guide Pre Load Ass’y Roller Axle Back Up Ball Bearing Coolant Hose. 1/2-13 Flat Washer.13. I. Complete (before S/N 1300) (includes 5-11. D. 1348 before 4808 Door Latch Stud 1118-1318 after 2584 1338 after 1724. Drive End (before S/N 1300) Roller Support. 5/16 Door Latch Stud 1118 before 2584.E. SH 3/8 x 1-1/2 Blade Brush Arm (Model 1118 after S/N 1885) Blade Brush Arm (Model 1118 before S/N 1885) Cap Screw.17.E.E. 5/16-18 x 3/4 (2 req’d) Roller Adjuster (before S/N 1300) Roller Adjuster (after S/N 1300) Cap Screw.E. 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 150272 100019-005 100030-007 100133-004 150257 100404-001 150126 100167-003 100165-015 150369 150127 11 100004-015 12 100042-003 13 100024-002 Blade Brush Ass’y (includes 2 . HH 5/16-18 x 7/8 Flat Washer. 26 & 27) Blade Guide Ass’y. 1/4 Roller Guide Washer (3 req’d) Ball Bearing (2 req’d) Roller Axle Eccentric Roller Axle Set Screw. 1/4-20 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 100165-007 150360 150364 100069-013 100097-001 150361 100166-450 100416-001 B-043 100004-018 100025-002 150160 150160-002 19 Shoulder Bolt. 13” Hose Clamp Adapter Needle Valve Coolant Nozzle Pipe Strap (2 req’d) Machine Screw. 37” Coolant Hose... (includes 12.Blade Guide Assembly Model 1118 Serial Number 1999 and Earlier Model 1338 Serial Number 1646 and Earlier 1 101522 101522-004 2 105406 105406-004 3 150061 101521 4 106659 105408 5 6 7 8 9 105335-001 150118 100034-006 100034-005 M-092 150287 10 100004-018 11 100029-002 Blade Guide Ass’y. (Includes 13 thru 27) (S/N 1300 thru 1999) Roller Support Ass’y. D. Complete (S/N 1300 thru 1999) (includes 5-27. 1/4-20 x 2 Wing Nut. Idle End (before S/N 1300) Cap Screw. 5/16-18 x 7/8 (2 req’d) Set Screw. (includes 14-27 & 12) (S/N 1300 thru 1999) Roller Support Ass’y. Drive End (S/N 1300 thru 1999) Roller Support. 1/4 12 106389 101180 13 106315 105396 14 100008-018 15 106317 16 106319 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 101300 100004-016 100029-002 101186 100416-003 101178 101177 100127-003 106285 101179 100406-002 100220-038 100220-039 100219-001 102617 100226 150288 100246-001 100000-018 Roller Support. HH 5/16-18 x 1 Lockwasher.E. HH 5/16-18 x 1 Flat Washer. minus 12) Roller Support Ass’y. (includes 13. minus 13) Blade Guide Ass’y. 3/8 x 3/8 Spring Belt Tension Arm Snap Ring Washer Pulley.20-23.8) Hex Jam Nut. I.17.

Blade Guides for 1” Blades Model 1118/1318 serial number 2000 and later Model 1338 serial number 1647 and later Blade Guides for 1" Blades 6 5 7 32 11 35 31 12 33 10 8 9 30 [b] 26 9 8 25 21 [c] 28 29 [a] 15 14 24 23 20 19 27 22 13 18 17 16 18 20 .

1/4" X 18" D.28) Hand Wheel & Screw Roller Guide Bracket. Horizontal Adjusting Block. D. D. I.E. (includes items 13 . I. 5/16-18 Roller Axle Guide Support.11& 29) Guide Support Ass'y. 1/4 Vertical Adjusting Block Horizontal Adjusting Block.E. D. 1/4-20 Adjusting Knob Spring Stud Fixed Carbide Guide Cap Screw.E.27 plus 29) Guide Support Ass'y. D. Roller Guide Bracket. (includes items 13 . Shakeproof Hex Nut. I. 3/8 Coolant Hose.E. Guide Support. for 1118.E.31& 35 . 1/4" hose. minus 7. D.37 minus 6. Coolant Hose. Adjusting Bolt Roll Pin. Hose Barb. Cap Screw.E.E. I. 1318 Coolant Hose 1/4" x 68" for 1338 Coolant Hose 1/4" x 70" for 1348 Machine Screw.E. HH 5/16-18 x 5/8 Eccentric Roller Axle Bearing Roller Guide Washer Lock Washer.& 28) Blade Guide Ass'y. HH 5/16-18 x 1 Flat Washer. 1/4" X 40" I.37. (includes items 5 . 90 deg Tubing Clamp.E. 1/4 x 2 (later S/N's) Carbide Back up Guide Block Nylon Lock Nut.E. I. BH 10-32 x 3/8 21 .E.12. (includes items 5 thru 31& 35 . E.Blade Guides 1” Blades Blade Guides forfor 1" Blades Model 1118 serial number 2000 and Later Model 1338 serial number 1647 and Later 1 152158-001 2 152159-001 3 152160-001 4 152161-001 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 105335-001 152117 152118 100004-018 100029-002 152155 152121-003 152121-002 152151 100053-036 152153 100023-006 152156 100136-009 152157 106317 100008-004 B-109 100416-001 100097-001 100027-005 101300 B-043 152120 152119 100324-009 100218-018 100350-018 100350-040 100350-068 100350-070 100013-005 34 Blade Guide Ass'y.

Blade Guides for 1-1/4” Blades Blade Guides for 1-1/4 " Blade 6 5 7 33 11 35 31 32 8 21 9 30 10 9 12 8 [b] 8 9 29 26 25 [c] 28 [a] 15 13 14 18 20 19 36 24 36 17 16 23 27 22 blade guides-3 22 .

Roller Guide Bracket. 90 deg Tubing Clamp. (includes items 5 thru 36 (Minus 7. Cap Screw. Coolant Hose. (includes items 13 thru 28 plus 36) Hand Wheel & Screw Roller Guide Bracket. (model 1338) Coolant Hose. I. E.33. Side (1 per Blade Guide) Roller Guide Washer Lock Washer. (not shown) Machine Screw. D.12. (includes items 13 thru 27 plus 29 and 36) Guide Support Ass'y. 5/16-18 Roller Axle Guide Support. Shakeproof Hex Nut.E. D. 1/4 x 2 Shoulder Bolt. 3/8 Coolant Hose. Hose Barb.E. HH 5/16-18 x 5/8 Eccentric Roller Axle Ball Bearing. D. D. I. & 34) Blade Guide Ass'y. 1/4 x 1-1/4 (earlier S/N's) Top Carbide Guide Nylon Lock Nut. I.32. 1/4-20 Adjusting Knob Spring Stud Fixed Carbide Guide Cap Screw.E.E. (includes items 5 thru 36 (Minus 6.E.28. I.33. Side (3 per Blade Guide) 23 . Adjustment Screw Roll Pin. I.E. BH 10-32 x 3/8 Ball Bearing.Blade Guides for 1-1/4” Blades 1 152158-002 2 152159-002 3 152160-002 4 152161-002 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 105335-001 152117 152118 100004-018 100029-002 152155 152121-003 152121-002 152151 100053-036 100165-013 152153 100023-006 152156 100136-009 152157 106317 100008-004 150465 100416-001 100097-001 100027-005 101300 150464 152120 152119 100324-009 100218-018 100350-040 100350-018 100350-068 100350-070 152165 100013-005 100406-001 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 Blade Guide Ass'y. D. Horizontal Adjusting Block.29. D. I.E. D.E. Guide Support.E. (model 1348) Blade Guard. 1/4 Vertical Adjusting Block Horizontal Adjusting Block. 1/4" hose.32. HH 5/16-18 x 1 Flat Washer.E.E. & 34) Guide Support Ass'y.E. (model 1118) Coolant Hose.11. I. I.E.E.

Hydraulic System Hydraulic System 155180 Model 1118 to S/N 2584 to Present Model 1338 to S/N 1729 to Present Model 1348 to S/N 4810 to Present 150265 Model 1118 to S/N 2583 Model 1338 to S/N 1728 Model 1348 to S/N 4809 2 32 33 33 2 3 1 28 27 3 4 26 5 25 6 14 15 Part No. (Parts for No. 150265 is no longer available. 150265 are still available.) 13 24 16 17 23 22 5 21 18 6 20 Dash Pot Oil 7 29 5 8 19 6 31 6 5 5 35 6 12 6 35 30 7 10 9 11 hydraulic system-2 24 . Use part no. 155180.

top 1/4 x 50 Cap Screw. HH 3/8-16 x 3-1/2 Cylinder Bracket. 10-32 x 1/4 Swivel Fitting. Replace the cylinder with part # 155180 & 150277. there is no cylinder service kit. 1/4 Hose Assy. 8 oz (2 req'd) Cylinder External Hitch Pin Spring Shake Proof Washer Piston Cup Aluminum Washer Spring Piston Rod Ass'y for 155180 (includes Rod and items 20-24) O-ring.Hydraulic System *NOTE: On saw model 1118 before S/N 1171. Straight Hydraulic Cylinder Field Service Kit for 150265 (includes items 14-17) Glide Ring Piston Cup Cup Retainer External Snap Ring Dash Pot Oil. Lower (before S/N 1300) Feed Control Valve Pointer Set Screw. 1/2-20 Hydraulic Cylinder (No Longer Available. 1 1000004-115 2 150218 3 100019-026 4 150265 155180 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 100313-001 100331-034 100004-052 150219 100238-005 150278 100034-009 100329-001 150269 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 150266 150267 150268 100069-012 098049-001 155181 155164 155163 100028-006 155161 155160 155159 155221 155156 155157 155256 30 31 32 33 34 35 150277 100008-006 150279 100069-019 107065 100331-035 Cap Screw. Swivel Fitting. Model 1338 after 1733 and Model 1348 after 4809) 90 deg.use 155180 & 150277) (Used on Model 1118 before S/N 2584. Buna N 2-208 Cylinder Cap Hydraulic Cylinder Field Service Kit for 155180 (includes items 20-23 & 27) Lower Cylinder Mount (after S/N 1300) FH Socket Head Capscrew. model 1338 before S/N 1733 and Model 1348 before 4809. Model 1338 before 1733 and Model 1348 before 4809) Hydraulic Cylinder (Used on Model 1118 after S/N 2584. 3/8-16 x 1 Clevis Pin (after S/N 1300) Snap Rin (2 req'd) Nylon Washer Hose assy bottom 1/4" x 60" 25 . HH 1/2-13 x 3-1/2 (before S/N 1300) Clevis Heavy Hex Jam Nut.

Coolant System 2 8 2 2 12 9 1 14 2 15 18 16 3 13 10 4 5 13 17 6 2 20 19 21 7 22 6 11 Coolant system 26 .

D. 37" Coolant Hose.E. 1/4" x 18" Capscrew.-1118.. 1318 Coolant Hose from pump. 3/8" x 154" Coolant Manifold Assembly (includes items 14-16 & 19) 27 .E. I. I.E. BH. 10-32 x 3/8 Tee Fitting Coolant Hose from Pan 138" Coolant Pump Coolant Tank w/Filter Coolant Hose. 1/4" x 40" Coolant Hose I.E.-1338 1/4" x 68" Coolant Hose I. 3/8" x 124" for 1118.E.1338 3/8" x 142" Coolant Hose from pump 1348. 3/8 90 0 Hose Clamp Coolant Hose from pump. 1318. 1/4" 90 0 Coolant Hose. 1/4" Needle Valve Hose Barb. D. -1348. 13" Hose Clamp (used on earlier models) Hose Adapter Needle Valve Coolant Nozzle Pipe Strap Machine Screw. 10-32 x 1-1/4 Coolant Manifold Hose Barb.Coolant System Items 1 thru 9 are not used starting: Model 1118 (1318) serial number 2000 Model 1338 serial number 1647 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 100220-038 100220-039 100219-001 102617 100226 150288 100246 100000-018 100340-001 100220-037 100249-010 150066 100350-040 100350-068 100350-070 100219-002 100324-003 100226-004 100324-009 100350-018 100008-068 152167 100324-010 100219-001 100220-041 100220-043 100220-049 152177-002 Coolant Hose.E. 1/4" x 70" Hose Clamp Hose Barb.

Motor & Gear Box Motor & Gear Box 1 2 3 4 14 15 5 16 17 7 8 10 14 6 11 12 13 9 18 4 20 22 28 27 23 29 24 30 38 3333 34 34 37 34 33 35 4432 39 28 35 34 27 30 34 21 22 28 27 23 41 36 38 31 28 40 26 36 43 25 31 40 30 24 42 33 26 33 33 33 36 19 32 39 34 44 motor & gear box-2 28 .

115-220/60/1phase 5/8 Shaft Key Belt Guard. 1118 starting S/N 2360. 5/8" bore. 3 HP TEFC.Motor & Gear Box Motor & Gear Box 1 100835-037 100836-031 2 100056-037 3 150250 4 105451-021 105451-008 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 105451-005 105454-005 150252 105688 150251 150255 100013-008 100008-087 150256 150217 100017-001 100026-004 150249 100155-001 105451 015 105451-015 105451-009 100097-003 100063 102901 150263 100008-086 100053-005 101645-FP 101644SERV 100008-061 100072-001 100068-001 M-013 100404-002 150234 100056-001 100414-003 100068-002 100404-001 101286S 150233 105451-017 100069-003 150416 150424 150426 150425 150423 100318-005 100146-005 Motor. key 3/4" 3/4 bore (starting S/N 1097) VS Driven Pulley . SH 1/4-20 x 2 Roll Pin. Grease (not shown) Loctite 609 Liquid Sealant (not shown) 29 . 1348 before sn 4844 Motor. 3/4" bore used with replacement motors. SH 1/4-28 x 3/4 Blade Speed Indicator Spacer (1118 up to S/N 3219.1318 sn before 4125. Bottom Plate VS Motor Pulley. 1/4-20 Shake Proof Washer. 1348 before sn 4844 VS Motor Pulley. 1338 up to S/N 1823) Hex Nut. Grade 0. 1338 after 1934. 3/4" shaft. 1/4-20 x 1/2 VS Driven Pulley w/step key. Available in Phenolic or Steel) Gear Case Cover Step Key (used w/105451-015) External Snap Ring Spacer Gear Case (housing only) Drive Shaft Gear Case Cover Gear Box Ass'y ( 1318. 3 Ph 1118. 1338 to S/N 1704 and 1348 to S/N 4803) Cap Screw. 2 HP. 3/16 x 1 Drive Pinion Drive Shaft Cap Screw. and on 1318 after s/n 4125. 1338 starting S/N 1704.1318 before s/n 4125 only 1338 before sn 1934. BH 1/4-20 x 3/8 Cap Screw. 1348 after 4844 VS Motor Pulley. ODP. 1 Ph (includes hand wheel 407-712) Variable Speed Belt Sleeve Blade Speed Label Belt Guard Flange Clamp Cap Screw. 1338 before sn 1934. SH 1/4-20 x 1-1/2 Expansion Plug Snap Ring Gear Case (housing only) Ball Bearing Pulley Shaft & Pinion Key Bearing Snap Ring Bearing Driven Gear (used Phenolic before S/N 2440. 3/4" bore (before S/N 1097) Washer (shim as needed) Thumb Screw (4 req'd) Gear Box Ass'y (before S/N 1097) Gear Box Ass'y (1118 S/N's 1097-2359. 7/8" bore. 1/4 Belt Guard Support Machine Screw. 1348 starting S/N 4803) Marfax. 230/460 3ph need 105451-021 pulley too if 1118.

Electrical Controls 26 Electrical Controls 30 29 31 28 14 4 1 2A 2B 38 21 21 3 25 1 4 27 38 21 33 4 32 5 39 37 25 3 36 3 34 7 9 7 8 6 13 8 35 10 16 23 22 19 18 17 11 24 3 21 12 20 7 14 30 M1316ElecControls-2 .

115v w/ screws Sealing Ring Elbow. 10-32 x 3/8 Magnetic Starter 3ph EARLIER saws Magnetic Starter 1ph EARLIER saws * SEE NOTE for later sarters Heater.Electrical Controls 1 2 3 4 5 6 13 14 15 100888-B32 100888-B14 100888-B128 100888-B128 100888-B625 100888-B300 098048-050 100000-041 155118 16 155118-001 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 105977 150344 100165-005 100782-012 100606-001 100612-006 100015-005 100026-001 150235 150271 27 28 150236 150230 Connector.8 208/60/3 (3 req'd) Heater. Coolant & Start ** Switch Block. B3. w/ cord (Includes items 17 thru 24) Frame Rest w/ Trip Bar. SC 41. Shake Proof. 1/8 x 3/4 x 50" Machine Screw. TB-2534 Hub Connector. 5/16 x 3/4 Limit Switch. FNA 2-1/2 Amp Fuse Block Ass'y (used w/ 115/60/1 only) Ground Screw. RH 10-32 x 1/2 Frame Rest Ass'y. (Includes items 17 thru 19) Frame Rest Switch Bar Weldment Shoulder Bolt. RH 10-32 x 1/4 Fuse. 575 Volts Machine Screw. B14 230/60/1 (1 req'd) Heater. #6 (2 req'd) Switch Box Control Switch Ass'y (includes items 31 thru 37.25 460/60/3 (3 req'd) Heater. B6. 90 deg. B12. B12. TB-2523 Electrical Enclosure Transformer. **Switches and contact blocks for these saws need to be replaced together 1118 or 1318 serial number before 3085 1338 serial number before 1784 1348 serial number before 4830 31 . contact the WELLSAW parts department with the information on your saw’s starter. and 14) Switch Box Cover Legend Plate 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 100871-003 100871-001 100871-013 100871-004 100871-005 100893 100892 Selector Switch. 230/460 Volts Transformer. 6-32 (2 req'd) Washer. TB-370 Conduit Lock Nut Connector.8 230/60/3 (3 req'd) Heater. Coolant ** Push Button Start ** Push Button Stop ** Switch Block. TB-2268 Hex Nut. 208 Volts Transformer. To make certain you receive the correct replacement parts. B32 115/60/1 (1 req'd) Heater. 1338 after s/n 1935.00 575/60/3 (3 req'd) Gasket. 1348 after 4845 11 100867-029 IEC Starter 3 ph 100867-023 IEC Starter 1 ph Adjustable Overload for IEC Starters (check motor amps) 100867-012 4-6 amps 440-460V 100867-014 7-10 amps 208-230V 3ph 100867-027 9-13 amps 208-230V 1ph 100867-022 16-24 amps 110-120V 100717-016T4 Mounting Rail for IEC *NOTE: Various starters were used on this saw. Stop ** Back Panel Enclosure Cover 7 8 9 100612-004 100796-019 100240-001 100612-002 100870 100869-005 100869-007 100869-006 100000-017 100628-017 155115 10 100796-010 11 * 100867 100867-018 12 *NEW STARTERS for 1318 after s/n 4105.

(OPTION) X2 LASER (OPTION) (OPTION) 7> FRAME HOLD HOLD FEED 1-SOL 9 8> 1SS 9> 10> 3 ON OFF 2SS 10 4FU 1/ AMP 13 L 24 VOLT 24+ 24- N 11> NOTE 1: (*) DENOTES FIELD SPLICE IN CONTROL BOX REVISION DATE: 5-20-2011 NOTE 2: TRANSFORMER UPGRADE REQUIRED FOR FLUSH HOSE OPTION 32 .Electrical Schematic 2FU L1 1M 1L1 1T1 L2 1L2 1T2 L3 1L3 1T3 1DISC (OPTION) 1FU 2FU 208/230V 460V HI DOOR INTERLOCK (OPTION) 3 1> 12 DI 1 2> 5> DI 2 FRAME STOP STOP DOWN *4 8 3> 4> 11 1PB 1LS 3FU 5 H3 H2 HI 1M H3 H2 H4 X2 MOTION DETECTOR (OPTION) 3PB START 6 2PB H4 X1 2-1/2 .5 AMP 1 MTR GROUND JUMP IF MOTION DETECTOR IS NOT USED 1SS COOLANT OFF ON JUMPER FOR NO REMOTE STOP LABEL #5 6 3 4 1OL 1M *7 CP COOLANT OFF ON AUTO 3 6> X2 BLADE MOTOR 4 X2 COOLANT PUMP *7 W/FLUSH HOSE (OPTION) WL X2 WORKLIGHT (INTERNAL SWITCH) X2 FRAME HOLD SOL.

33 .

10 5-7 4-6 275 275 200 200 9 . 2 Sabre.10 5-7 220 170 6-8 4-6 250 230 250 250 220 250 200 250 250 240 3-5 3-4 4-5 3-5 2-4 3-5 1-3 4-5 2-4 4-5 225 200 230 230 200 220 160 230 230 220 4-6 4-5 6-7 4-6 3-5 4-6 2-3 4-5 3-5 4-6 200 200 230 230 200 220 160 230 200 200 5-7 4-6 6-8 5-7 4-6 5-7 2-4 5-6 4-6 5-7 170 170 200 180 150 180 150 180 180 180 4-6 4-5 6-7 4-6 3-5 4-6 2-3 4-5 3-5 4-6 250 220 200 3-5 3-5 3-5 220 200 180 5-6 4-6 3-5 220 200 180 6-7 5-7 4-6 200 170 160 5-6 4-6 4-5 280 280 250 180 4-6 4-6 3-5 2-4 250 250 230 160 5-7 6-7 4-6 3-5 250 240 230 150 8 .10 330 330 330 250 320 12 . 6/10. 2/3. O-2 O-6 0 .15 220 220 220 200 255 11 .12 5-7 5-7 280 250 175 150 12 .10 5-8 260 220 200 4-6 4-6 3-4 260 200 180 5-7 4-7 4-5 230 180 180 5-7 6-8 5-7 225 150 160 5-7 5-8 4-6 300 300 250 3-5 3-5 3-5 270 270 220 4-7 4-7 4-6 250 250 200 6-8 6-8 5-7 220 230 180 5-8 5-8 3-5 280 230 4-6 3-5 250 200 5-8 4-6 250 200 8 . D-3 D-7 O-1.11 8 .15 12 . 8/12 1" .14 250 250 5-7 5-7 250 225 5-8 5-7 200 200 8 .10 8 .13 275 275 275 250 300 13 .6" 5/8.15 13 .16 8 .13 10 . 3/4.10 11 .15 8 .11 13 .12 6-8 6-8 300 300 300 275 300 9 .12 9 .12 9 .11 7 .15 11 .14 7 .11 7-9 175 175 7 . Blade Cutting Speed Rate (SFPM) (SIPM) Blade Speed (SFPM) Cutting Rate (SIPM) Blade Speed (SFPM) Cutting Rate (SIPM) Blade Speed (SFPM) Cutting Rate (SIPM) 250 250 200 200 8 .3" 8/12.10 6-8 250 230 150 120 9 .Stock Dimensions Tooth Pitch Material (Annealed) Carbon Steels 1008-1013 1015-1018 1048-1065 1065-1095 Free Machining Steels 1108-1111 1112-1113 1115-1132 1137-1151 1212-1213 Manganese Steels 1320-1330 1335-1345 Nickel Chrome Steels 3115-3130 3135-3150 3310-3315 Molybdenum Steels 4017-4024 4032-4042 4047-4068 Chrome Moly Steels 4130-4140 4142-4150 Nickel Chrome Moly Steels 4317-4320 4337-4340 8615-8627 8630-8645 8647-8660 8715-8750 9310-9317 9437-9445 9747-9763 9840-9850 Nickel Moly Steels 4608-4621 4640 4812-4820 Chrome Steels 5045-5046 5120-5135 5140-5160 50100-52100 Chrome Vanadium Steels 6117-6210 6145-6152 Die Steels A-2 D-2.14 12 . 3 Sabre 6"+ 3/4.S.15 12 .11 6-8 8 . 1 Tooth.10 7-8 5-7 4-6 200 180 200 100 7-8 5-8 4-6 3-5 225 225 4-5 3-4 225 200 5-7 4-5 200 200 6-8 5-6 170 150 5-7 4-5 210 110 90 240 230 2-3 1-2 1 3-4 3-4 200 100 80 210 200 3-4 1-2 1 4-5 4-6 190 90 70 190 180 3-4 1-2 1 5-6 5-7 180 80 70 170 150 2-3 1-2 1 4-5 4-6 34 . 3/4" T.14 11 .13 8 . 5/8 3" .10 11 .1" 10/14. 4/6.

4/6. T-5 T-6. T-2 T-4. 3 Sabre 6"+ 3/4.6" 5/8. H-13. 304 303. 6/10.1" 10/14. 202. 317 321.Stock Dimensions Tooth Pitch Material (Annealed) Silicon Steels 9255-9260 9261-9262 High Speed Tool Steels T-1. 420F 416. 420. 8/12 1" . 309. 17-7PH A-7 Beryllium Copper #25 BHN 100-120 BHN 220-250 BHN 310-340 Nickel Base Alloys Monel R Monel K Monel KR Monel Inconel Inconel X Hastelloy A Hastelloy B Hastelloy C Rene 41 Udimit Waspalloy Titanium Titanium Alloys TI-4AL-4MO TI-140A2CR-2MO 0 . 303F 308.S.B. 316. T-8 T-15 M-1 M-2. 347 410. 446 440 A. S-5 Special Purpose Tool Steels L-6 L-7 Stainless Steels 201. 5/8 3" . H-24. H-25 Shock Resisting Tool Steels S-1 S-2. 2 Sabre. 330 314. 1 Tooth. 443 17-4PH. 430F 430.3" 8/12. 302. M-10 Hot Work Steels H-12.C 440F. 2/3. M3 M-4. H-21 H-22. 3/4. Blade Cutting Speed Rate (SFPM) (SIPM) Blade Speed (SFPM) Cutting Rate (SIPM) Blade Speed (SFPM) Cutting Rate (SIPM) Blade Speed (SFPM) Cutting Rate (SIPM) 200 200 2-4 1-3 180 160 3-5 2-3 180 160 3-5 2-4 150 150 3-5 2-3 130 110 110 80 150 120 100 1-2 1-2 1-2 1 1-3 1-2 1-2 110 100 100 80 140 110 90 2-3 1-2 1-2 1 2-4 2-3 1-2 100 90 80 70 130 100 80 2-4 2-3 1-2 1 3-5 3-4 1-3 90 80 70 50 110 80 60 2-3 1-2 1-2 1 2-4 2-3 1-2 150 150 2-4 1-3 125 125 3-5 1-3 125 125 2-4 1-3 125 125 2-4 1-3 220 170 2-4 1-3 180 150 3-5 3-5 165 120 3-5 2-4 150 100 2-4 1-3 200 200 2-4 2-4 180 180 3-5 3-5 170 150 3-5 3-5 150 100 2-4 2-4 120 140 90 90 130 150 200 100 120 150 100 100 2-4 2-4 1 1 1-3 1-3 3-5 1-3 1-3 1-3 2-3 1-2 100 120 70 80 110 130 180 90 10 130 90 100 2-4 2-4 1 1 1-3 1-3 4-6 2-4 1-3 1-3 2-4 1-2 100 100 60 70 100 120 170 80 90 120 80 100 2-4 3-5 2 2 2-4 2-4 5-7 2-4 2-4 2-4 3-4 2-3 100 100 60 60 80 100 150 80 70 100 80 100 1-3 2-4 1 1 1-3 1-3 4-6 1-3 1-3 1-3 2-3 2-3 350 250 200 4-6 2-4 1-2 300 225 160 5-7 3-5 1-2 275 200 140 6-8 3-4 2-3 225 175 100 5-7 3-5 1-2 100 140 100 100 110 90 120 110 100 90 100 90 100 1-2 2-3 1 1-3 1-2 1 1-2 0-1 0-1 1 1 1 1-2 100 140 80 90 100 80 100 100 90 90 90 90 100 1-2 2-4 1 1-3 1-3 1 1-2 1-2 0-1 1 1-2 1-2 2-3 80 125 60 80 80 70 85 90 70 90 90 90 100 1-2 2-4 1 1-3 1-3 1 2-3 1-2 0-1 1 -2 1-2 1-2 2-3 60 75 60 60 80 60 75 75 60 90 90 90 100 1 2-3 1 1-2 1-2 1 1-2 0-1 0-1 1-2 1-2 1-2 2-3 100 100 0-1 0-1 90 90 0-1 0-1 80 80 0-1 0-1 70 60 0-1 0-1 35 . 3/4" T. 310.

36 .

37 .

. MI 49004 Phone: 269-345-1132 Fax: 269-345-0095 website: www.Since 1926 2829 N..wellsaw.... Kalamazoo.The Original.. Burdick St.com email: parts@wellsaw.com 38 ..