You are on page 1of 7

CHIEF

MODEL K REPAIR PARTS LIST AND OWNERS MANUAL


Serial No. 13462 and later

CAUTION

Never attempt to work on your Jari Mower without first


removing the spark plug or wire from spark plug.
Never wear loose clothing near the unit when the engine is
operating. Before starting the engine, clear the area of adults,
children and pets. A sudden gust of wind and/or an
unexpected move on somebodys part can change what was a safe
situation. Always exercise caution during the operation,
handling, parking or storage of your mower. Shutting off and
allowing engine to cool is necessary before refueling. Stop
engine before attempting to clean any debris from knife assembly.

LUBRICATION (3 Zerks)

Use heavy-duty gun grease every 3 hours of operation.


1. Grease zerk on drive shaft housing #4 located in the vicinity of U bolt
#5. Grease until grease appears at both ends of drive shaft housing.
2. Grease two wheel zerks #49. Grease until grease appears at
retainers #43 and #48.
3. Put a few drops of oil on washer #17.
4. Apply grease to the outside surface of L shaped groove in lever #18.
5. Fill engine crankcase with oil - See engine manual.

Jari Serial Number: (located on frame under engine)



Date Purchased:
Engine (2 numbers located on engine in form of decal and/or
stamped into flywheel housing)
Make:

H.P.:

Jari Mowers, LLC


54456 Gadwall Rd.
Mankato, MN 56001
Phone: 507-625-3340
Fax: 507-388-3973
Email: info@jarimowers.com
www.jarimowers.com

SERIAL NO. 13462 AND LATER

Parts and Accessories


ITEM
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
26
27
28
29*
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
51
52
53
54
55
57
58
59
60
61
62
63
64
65
66
67
68
69
70

PART
317400
309900
114700
203520
203590
203540
900075
114620
204900
900158
211400
301110
301300
900175
900172
205510
205810
900158
306101
900043
900163
215510
115600
900165
114700
114620
900175
205900
900174
114620
114700
110610
110000
110010
114600
104610
106900
212100
307610
900168
900162
900045
119600
108200
207920
900167
108100
215400
900166
900019
900075
107188
900029
217800
317810
211300

DESCRIPTION
Main Frame Assembly, Chief
Drive Shaft Assembly
Felt Washer
Drive Shaft Housing Subassembly
U-Bolt (Front)
U-Bolt Assembly (Rear)
5/16" - 24 Lock Nut
Felt Retainer
Drive Shaft Pulley
5/16" - 18 x 3/8" Socket Head Cap Screw
Pulley Key 3/16" Sq. x 1-1/8"
Idler Support Assembly
Idler Pulley
1/2" Internal Tooth Lock Washer
1/2"-20 Hex Nut
Power Unit Shaft
Power Unit Pulley Assembly
5/16-18 x 3/8" Socket Head Screw
Bearing and Bracket
3/8-16 x 1-1/4" Hex Head Screw
3/8-16" Jam Nut
Control Fork Assembly
Control Rod Bracket
7/16-20" Jam Nut
Felt Washer
Retainer Washer
1/2" Internal Tooth Lock Washer
Drive Pinion
1/2-20 x 3" Hex Head Screw
Retainer Washer
Felt Washer
Wheel Assembly
Tire
Tire and Wheel Assembly
Retainer Washer
Cap Screw / Zerk Assembly
Control Fork Spring
Cog Drive Belt
Handle Bar Assembly
3/8-16 x 2" Curved Head Screw
3/8" Internal Tooth Lock Washer
3/8-16" Hex Nut
Start-Run Decal
Handle Bar Grip
Shift Level Assembly
3/32 x 3/4" Cotter Pin
Knob
Upper Control Rod
5/16-24 x 1" Hex Head Screw
5/16" Flat Washer
5/16" - 24" Hex Nut
Fender Assembly
1/4-20 x 3/4" Hex Head Screw
Jari Decal
Jari Handle Bar Decal
Truss Head Sems (Fender) 1/4"-20 x 1/2"

QUAN.
1
1
2
1
1
1
4
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
2
2
2
1
1
2
2
2
2
2
2
2
4
2
2
2
2
2
1
1
1
2
2
2
1
2
1
4
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
2

ITEM
71
72
73
74

PART
900158
211400
112200
102700
102701
104800
203200
402800
300200
900178
201810
101810
101710
900160
100800
900161
900162
102900
900159
900163
102500
302600
900177
302510
300400
900074
900158
103000
900164
900004
900045
100100
900156
900157
211301

DESCRIPTION
QUAN.
5/16"-18 x 3/8" Socket Head Cap Screw
1
Pulley Key 3/16" Sq. x 1-1/8"
1
Allen Wrench Assembly
1
Divider Rod 1/4"
1
Divider Rod 5/16"
1
75
Eccentric Roller
1
107
32" Sickle Bar Assembly
1
108
32" Guard Bar
1
109
Ledger Plate
16
110
5/32x1-1/4" Countersunk Head Rivet
16
111
Left Guard Assembly
1
112
Right Assembly
1
113
Center Guard Assembly
1
114**
3/8-16 x 15/16" Guard Bolt
8
115
Skid
2
116
3/8-16 x 1-1/8" Hex Head Screw
2
117
3/8" Internal tooth Lock Washer
2
118
Wear Plate
4
119
3/8-16 x 1-1/4" Carriage Bolt
8
120**
3/8-16" Hex Jam Nut
16
121
Knife Sections (Smooth)
15
122
Knife Back 32"
1
123
Round Head Rivets
28
124***
Knife Assembly Smooth 32"
1
125
Knife Clip
4
126
5/16-24 x 3/4" Hex Head Screw
4
127
5/16-18 x 3/8" Socket Head Screw
4
128
Head Wear Plate
1
129
3/8-16 x 1 1/4" Attachment Bolts
3
130
3/8" Split Lock Washer
3
131
3/8-16" Hex Nut
3
132
Knife Head Assembly
1
133
10-32 x 11/16" Socket Head Screw
4
134
10-32" Flex Lock Nut
4
142***
Engine Pulley 3/4" Bore
1
(Serial No. 11594 & After)
143
203100 Handle Weldment
1
144
204201 (2) Piece Collar
1
145
203105 Linkage Rod
1
146
203104 Belt Stop
1
147
101002 Linkage Ball End
1
148
203103 Spring Bracket
1
149
900011 1/4-20 x 1 1/4 Hex Head Screw
1
150
900008 1/4-20 Hex Nut
2
152
9521 #10 Flat Washer
2
153
41866 10-32 Hex Nut
3
154
3747 1/4-20 x 3/4 Hex HD Screw
1
155
42048 1/4 x 1/8 Shoulder Bolt
2
156
42049 1/4-20 x 5/8 Socket HD Cap Screw
2
157
203106 Spring
1
158
3932 10-32 Hex Nut Nylock
1
* 205510 Do not confuse this solid shaft with hollow lubricated shaft
205500 which was used on early Chiefs and is now obsolete.
** Use 900159, 900004 and 900045 to replace 900160 and 900163
*** Item 124 consists of items 121,122 and 123 assembled

PARTS AND ACCESSORIES NOT ILLUSTRATED

PART #
2 0 4 6 0 0 Zerk, straight, (drive in), used in cap screw #49 on
wheel.
2 0 4 7 0 0 Eccentric Pin, used in drive head, shown
immediately behind #4.
2 1 7 0 0 0 Fence guard and adjustable skid (single), 1 to
4 cutting height, replaces #115 standard skid,
order 2 for replacement of standard skid.

3 0 9 9 1 0 Dual wheel and tire assembly, (single),


installs the same as single wheel, order two
for replacement of the single wheels.
1 0 4 0 0 0 Bearing (bushing), located in each end of
drive shaft housing #4.
2 1 0 6 1 0 Zerk, straight, (threaded) used in drive shaft
housing #4.

For Chiefs equipped with sickle bars other than 32 illustrated, contact Jari Mowers for parts breakdown. Part numbers
are the same except on guard bars, knife assemblies and knife backs. Quantities will vary depending on length of bar.
Maximum size of bar used with Chief is 36.

ASSEMBLY, OPERATING & SERVICE INSTRUCTIONS


FOR THE JARI CHIEF MODEL K

The Jari warranty may be invalid unless these instructions are read and followed. For warranty, service, parts and
information on new or used engines, first read engine manual and then, contact engine dealer in your area.
All referrals to left and right are from the operators position.
ASSEMBLY
1. Put eccentric roller item #75 on eccentric pin at the end of drive shaft. It is not necessary, but grease can be applied to pin.
2. Remove three nuts #131, 3 washers #130 underneath sickle bar and insert the three bolts along with bar #107-32 into
three holes in the mounting plate provided on #4 while guiding roller into channel of knife head #132. Replace washers
and nuts and tighten firmly.
3. Remove cotter key from divider rod #74 and insert rod into cylinder provided on knife head #132 with hole in rod going
first. When hole in rod appears at the bottom of cylinder, insert cotter key and spread.
4. Attach handlebars #52 to upper part of frame #1 where two holes provided with two curved headed cap screws and
lock nuts. See front page also.
5. Connect control rod #62 to bracket #36 with 5/16 x 1 cap screw #63, washer #64 and nut #65.
6. Install knobs #61 on lever #59 and leave lever in the down or disengaged position.
7. Drive pinion #41 is adjusted to tire #46 by 2 nuts #37 located on lower control rod #35 before and after rod goes through
bracket #36. With lever #59 still in the down position ground spark plug, engage sickle bar clutch lever #18 (located to left
side of engine) by lifting up. Pull starter cord on engine slowly until a drive pinion tooth is at its closest proximity to tire. Turn
tire or wheel by hand until one groove of the tire is directly across from pinion tooth. Concentrate only on one tire and pinion
other side will adjust automatically. Pull back and up on lever #59. Pinion tooth should depress rubber in groove of the tire
slightly (1/32 is adequate). If further adjustment is required loosen bottom nut #37 clockwise to increase depression in
rubber or counterclockwise to decrease depression. When top nut is set, tighten bottom nut against bracket, #36. Maintain
this adjustment as mower is used. If traction is doubtful, with the above setting, read the remainder of this manual and
then, start unit on a cement floor, adjust throttle to about speeds, engage sickle bar clutch lever #18, take hold of handle
bar with one hand, pull back and up on lever #59 and attempt to hold unit back with both hands. Be prepared because
if above adjustments have been followed, this procedure will remove all doubts about traction. Assembler may notice a
degree of flexibility in control rods and the drive pinion mechanism. In use, if pinion tooth contacts top of tire instead of
groove the flexibility with accompanying tension allows the pinion tooth to fall in the groove immediately. If one pinion lags
behind the other in movement to engage tires, squirt penetrating oil in the various pivot points (not sealed bearings #32)
of the mechanism to remove paint. Engage and disengage lever #59 several times to help remove paint or stand at the
side of the unit and grasp lower control rod #35 with fingers while hooking the thumbs over the handle bar and squeezing
the control rod toward handle bar several times. Do this from both sides of machine.

8. Drive shaft housing #4 rotates which in turn, allows sickle bar #107-32 to float from side to side when encountering uneven
ground. Four nuts #7 located on U-bolts #5 and #6 control ease of float. To test float, stand beside machine facing forward
and push down on handle bar with one hand. Sickle bar should not flop or move by itself. Extend foot forward and tap the
top of sickle bar with your foot. It should now move downward and stay in this position until you tap it again or release the
handle bar slowly which allows the sickle bar to return to its original position. To loosen float, loosen the four nuts evenly to
tighten float, tighten nuts evenly. When the machine is new, paint may have seized the area around #5 and #6.
9. Check all bolts, nuts and setscrews for tightness except as noted for the setscrews #127 located in the knife clips #124 and nut #20.
After 2-3 hours of operation recheck all bolts, nuts and setscrews for tightness and thereafter, check periodically as indicated.
10. Check unit over for adequate lubrication. Drive shaft housing #4 filled with grease via zerk on housing near #5. Grease
must appear at both ends of housing.
TO START ENGINE
1. Read engine manual and fill oil as instructed.
2. Your Jari Chief is equipped with a sickle bar clutch lever #18 for your convenience in starting the engine. By depressing
this lever, located to the left of the engine, the belt loosened enabling the engine to start without any operating load. Lever
is fully depressed when you feel the cam action of the lever. Put lever #59 in down position.
3. Close choke completely and pull starter rope once. Open choke slightly and pull rope again. When engine starts, gradually
open choke until completely open.
4. With engine running, lift sickle bar clutch lever thus engaging knife assembly. By pulling back and up on lever #59 your
unit is self-propelled.
USE OF LEVERS
1. CAUTION: The sickle bar clutch lever designed as an aid to easy starting and possibly an emergency. Do not engage or
disengage either of the levers and attempt to remove debris from any part of the unit STOP THE ENGINE to remove debris.
2. When the mower is operating, disengaging either lever will stop forward motion. Disengaging sickle bar lever will stop
both the sickle bar and forward motion.
3. Never allow engine to operate with sickle bar lever disengaged for long. Engine pulley will build up heat in belt and destroy it.
4. When operating mower, set throttle where required (see mowing tips), leave sickle bar lever engaged and use self-propelled
lever to start, stop and turn or maneuver. You can, but it is not necessary to adjust throttle.
ADJUSTING BELT SHOCK ABSORBER
1. Sickle bar lever #18 with spring #15 and bolt #14 acts as a shock absorber to prevent belt breakage. See lubrication
requirements on front page.
2. To test shock absorber, push down on idler pulley #26 several times with sickle bar lever in up position. There should be
a dragging or slightly binding action for proper adjustment. To adjust, remove left wheel and loosen nut on bolt. Turn bolt
clockwise to increase binding or counterclockwise to decrease binding. Hold bolt in final position, retighten nut and replace
wheel. If the shock absorber is, too tight belt will break when a hard object such as a stone lodges in sickle bar. If too loose, belt
will slip when cutting.
BELT REPLACEMENT
1. Cog Belt has automatic spring tension and requires no tightening.
2. To install belt, stand at left side of unit facing forward, form loop in belt and place cogs in groove at the bottom of drive
pulley #9. With left hand, twist the belt turn toward you and place backside of belt in the flat groove on top of the power
unit pulley #30. With the right hand, place the cogs of the belt in the V groove on top of the idler pulley #26. If necessary,
push down on idler pulley with the right hand to obtain sufficient slack and slide remaining end of belt over engine pulley #70.
3. The belt will make an X immediately in front of engine pulley with cogs facing the operator on the left side and the back
of the cog belt facing the operator on the right side. The clearance between those portions of the belt on the X should be
in the proximity of 1/16 when the sickle bar lever is up. To obtain proper clearance in X when sickle bar lever is up, loosen
setscrews in engine pulley and slide pulley left or right, check belt alignment with pulleys and retighten setscrews. If the belt
touches in the down position of the sickle bar lever, disregard.
4. An L shaped hook welded to the sickle bar lever near engine pulley, which hovers over the belt. The hook should clear
the belt in either position of the lever; however when the lever is down, hook should be close to belt to prevent belt hop.
5. If belt should ride on its side or walk, off pulley, reverse belt so it runs in the opposite direction.
MOWING TIPS
1. The secret to good cutting lies in sickle bar adjustment. A well-adjusted sickle bar sounds similar to a sewing machine.
One that is too loose or too tight clatters. When machine is new, paint may cause binding in the area where knife clips
#125 contact knife assembly #124. Put oil in this area before starting machine. After a few minutes of operation, recheck
adjustments as shown in sickle bar diagram

2. It is not necessary to use the full throttle setting provided on your Jari. Generally, to speeds is adequate to cut
whatever is at hand. Start with speed and if engine lugs, gradually, increase speed to point where engine does not lug.
Over the years as the engine wears, it will take more throttle setting to accomplish to speeds.
3. When mowing in rough terrain, handle bars will gyrate. Do not fight handlebars-allow them to gyrate. Guide the mower
with one hand. Some operators prefer to walk to the rear and one side of the mower instead of directly behind mower.
4. Always take a full cut with your sickle bar. Otherwise, you will plug it material, which has cut and is now laying in a
horizontal attitude. Recognize the same horizontal situation if you decide to make a second pass over an area just cut.
Also, watch shafts and pulleys for wrapping under these conditions. After area grows back, the situation resolves itself as
horizontal material settles to the bottom.
5. When mowing under objects such as branches and fence rails, use outside perimeter of sickle bar. If you use the center,
you may snap the divider rod #104 off. If divider rod should disappear when cutting heavy material, place a rubber washer
or piece of wiper hose on the divider rod between the cotter pin and the bottom of the cylinder on the knife head.
6. Sometimes when mowing, the point of a guard #111, 112 or 113 will contact the center of a thick piece of brush and mower
will hesitate. To counteract, jiggle handle bar from side to side and mower will continue.
7. In the interest of your SAFETY and engine requirements, follow this dual-purpose tip when mowing slopes, be sure
crankcase filled with oil to assure lubrication as you mow across the face of the slope. Make 2-minute passes and when
turning around, carefully walk above your mower. At the top of your turn, push down on handles bars to level up crankcase.
8. If you encounter hard wood saplings up to 1 3/8 in size, release self-propelled lever and gradually push mower into
sapling. Knife assembly will saw its way through.
9. If sickle bar lodged under a rock or heavy object, do not push down on handlebars. Pull unit straight back. Failure to do
so will force knife head away from drive head and lead to repairs.
1. Add gas additive and run mower for 30 minutes.

WINTER STORAGE

SICKLE BAR ADJUSTMENTS


1. Knife clips #125 controls up and down movement of knife assembly #124. To adjust, do not loosen bolt #126 turn set
screw #127 clockwise to tighten, counterclockwise to loosen. Tighten clips so they are tight without binding. Clips that bind will
overheat damage and groove knife assembly. To test for binding, ground spark plug, place sickle bar lever in start position and
turn twin pulley #23 by hand or after 2 minutes running, stop engine and carefully feel clips for heat. Clips should be warm to
the touch-not hot.

Each knife section #121 in knife assembly #124 should contact a ledger plate #109, located in each guard such as
#111, similar to a well-adjusted pair of scissors. Socket head screws 133, nuts #134 and knife assembly #124, although
specially hardened, will break and cause poor cutting if the socket screws are not tight and knife clips are not properly
adjusted.
2. Wear plates #118, located around each knife clip, control front to back movement of knife assembly. To correct front to
back play, slightly loosen nuts on two bolts #119 in each wear plate and tap wear plate forward with hammer. Adjust and
tighten inner wearing plates first, then outer wearing plates.

Jari Mowers, LLC


54456 Gadwall Rd.
Mankato, MN 56001
Phone: 507-625-3340
Fax: 507-388-3973
Email: info@jarimowers.com
www.jarimowers.com