Monday through Friday

Effective Jul 23 2007

442
LOS ANGELES DOWNTOWN LA

Northbound to Los Angeles (Approximate Times)
HAWTHORNE INGLEWOOD

Hawthorne/ I-105 Station
5:47A 6:09 6:37 7:01 7:30 7:55A

La Brea & Arbor Vitae
5:53A 6:15 6:44 7:09 7:38 8:03A

Manchester & Market
5:56A 6:18 6:47 7:12 7:41 8:06A

Manchester & Crenshaw
6:00A 6:22 6:52 7:17 7:47 8:12A

Manchester & Figueroa
6:09A 6:31 7:01 7:26 7:56 8:21A

Figueroa & Exposition
6:23A 6:45 7:15 7:40 8:10 8:35A

Figueroa & 7th
6:33A 6:55 7:26 7:50 8:20 8:44A

Patsaouras Transit Plaza
6:44A 7:07 7:38 8:01 8:30 8:54A

Monday through Friday

442
LOS ANGELES INGLEWOOD HAWTHORNE

Southbound from Los Angeles (Approximate Times)
DOWNTOWN LA

Patsaouras Transit Center
3:50P 4:20 4:50 5:20 5:55 6:23P

Broadway & 1st
3:58P 4:28 4:58 5:29 6:03 6:31P

Flower & 7th
4:04P 4:34 5:04 5:35 6:09 6:37P

Figueroa & Exposition
4:21P 4:51 5:21 5:52 6:24 6:52P

Manchester & Figueroa
4:32P 5:02 5:32 6:03 6:34 7:02P

Manchester & Crenshaw
4:41P 5:11 5:41 6:12 6:43 7:11P

Manchester & Market
4:47P 5:17 5:47 6:18 6:49 7:17P

La Brea & Arbor Vitae
4:49P 5:19 5:49 6:20 6:51 7:19P

Hawthorne/ I-105 Station
4:57P 5:28 5:57 6:28 6:59 7:27P

Holiday Schedule
No service on Saturday, Sunday and the following Holidays, New Year’s Day, Memorial Day, Independence Day, Labor Day, Thanksgiving Day and Christmas Day.

Horarios en los días feriados
No habra servicio Sabado los Domingos y los siguientes dias festivos, New Year’s Day, Memorial Day, Independence Day, Labor Day, Thanksgiving Day, y Christmas day.

Line 442 Features:

Travel from Hawthorne and Inglewood to Downtown L.A. with no transfers. Save yourself stress and money by riding the 442 to Downtown L.A. Save on gas prices, there’s no better time to try going Metro. Serves the City Hall, County Hall of Administration, County Court House, Immigration & Federal Building and Union Station/Patsaouras Plaza. Serves the 7th St. Metro Station with connections to the Red and Blue Line. Makes Limited Stops along Hawthorne Blvd. and Manchester Blvd. Utilizes the Harbor Transitway for a faster commute.

DOWNTOWN LOS ANGELES Inset
Vig
e da Alam
New High St
Union Station

See Downtown Los Angeles Inset Map

Cesar E. Chavez Av

M

Map Not to Scale

N

LOS ANGELES

nes St

Arcadia St

St

110

101

Temple St
Civic Center/ Tom Bradley
M

Aliso St

Harbor Transitway

See Patsaouras Transit Plaza Inset Map

Slauson Av 108,358
Slauson Transitway Station
Freeway Level Metro Bus Lines 442, 444,445,446, 447,460, 550 Street Level Metro Bus Line 108, 358;DASH Southeast

Figueroa St

1st Station
M
Kosc Wy

St
2nd St
3rd St

Los Angeles St

Spring St

San Pedro St

Western Av-207,757

Prairie Av West Bl Crenshaw Bl-210,710

5th St

M

6th St 7th St
8th St

Wilshire
7th/Metro Center/Julian Dixon Station

Bl
M M M

Broadway

Pershing Square Station

La Brea Av 212,312

INGLEWOOD

9th St
Olympic Bl 11th St 12th St

Staples Center L.A. Convention Center
M Pico

Pico Bl Venice Bl
10

Station

La Brea Av 40,740

Washington Bl
M e tro Blue Lin Grand Me Station 23rd St

Century Bl-117

211

Arbor Vitae St 111

Forum

Crenshaw Bl

Inglewood Transit Center Metro Bus Lines 40,111,442,607, 711,740

Market St Osage Av

111

1 ,71

Florence

Av

215

Manchester Bl 115,315

Inglewood Av

Av

LENNOX
Lennox Bl-119

Century

Adams Bl

30th St

Jefferson Bl
Flower St

35th St

110

N
Map Not to Scale

USC

Ex

itio pos

nB

l
39 S th t

Sta
Exposition Park (Coliseum/ Sports Arena) M M

te D

r

Kin

gB

l

Bus Stops Metro Station Entrances Combined Metro Station Entrance and Bus Stop

212

Hawthorne/ I-105 Station Metro Bus Lines 40,126,212 442, 740

Figueroa St

M

105

Prairie

Imperial Hwy-120 M et ro G r e e n Lin e

Patsaouras Transit Plaza Inset
Vignes St

LEGEND
- Route of Line 442 - Alternate Southbound Route - Limited Stops - Limited Stops and Timepoints used on Timetable

6

7 4

9 2 1

5

3

- Timepoints used on Timetable
M

Metro Red Line, Metrolink, Amtrak & Union Station Bus Stops 1 - Metro Bus 439; OCTA 701, SC 794, SM10 2 - LADOT Metrolink Shuttles Commuter Express 430, 534 3 - LADOT Dash D 4 - AV 785; LAC/USC County Hospital Shuttle

M

N
Map Not to Scale

5 - Metro Bus 40,42,442,704 740,940 6 - Metro Bus 33,333 7 - Metro Bus 444, 445, 446, 447,745;F699 8 -Unused
9 - LAX Flyway

AV F SM SC

-

Metro Rail Station Entrances Antelope Valley Transit Authority Foothill Transit Santa Monica Big Blue Bus

- Santa Clarita Transit

OCTA - Orange County Transportation Authority
Metro Bus Lines Shown at Transfer Locations Subject to Change Without Notice.

Figueroa St-81,381

4th St

MM

Vermont Av-204,754

Flower St

Main St

Van Ness Av-209

Normandie Av-206

Grand Av

Hope St

Olive St
8

Hill St